Part 1 -- Monographs:
(AGUILAR, LAURA A17809)
Barcelona. Fundacio La Caixa. LAURA AGUILAR. 40 pp. exhib. cat., illus., bibliog. In Spanish and English. Aguilar is a contemporary California lesbian photographer who uses her body and the medium of self-portraiture to explore issues of class, eroticism and our relationship with landscape. Uncommon and important monograph. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. January 16-March 1, 1998. As new.
$60.00 [Order]
(ANDRIESSE, ERIK A9934)
New York. Jack Tilton Gallery. ERIK ANDRIESSE. Unpag. (27 pp.), 15 color plates, 2 b&w illus., b&w photo of artist, plus additional color plate tipped to front cover, biog. Text by Els Hoek (Out of the Lion's Skull.) Erik Andriesse (Bussum, 1957-Amsterdam, 1993) was a Dutch expressionist figure painter specialized in images of skulls and skeletons. Regarded as one of the hot young artists of the 80s, Andriesse was included in a number of important shows during his brief professional life. His reputation is still very high in The Netherlands where museums continue to mount solo exhibitions of his work. Oblong 4to, wraps. Ed. of 1500. March 7-April 8, 1989. Fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(BAILEY, WILLIAM A19813)
New York: Robert Schoelkopf Gallery. WILLIAM BAILEY: Recent Paintings. (16 pp.) exhib. cat., 8 full-page color plates, photo of artist, biog., exhibs., colls., exhib. checklist. Text by John Hollander. Sq 8vo, pictorial wraps. First ed. April 3-May 4, 1982. About fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(BAYEFSKY A17435)
Bayefsky, Aba. ABA BAYEFSKY in Kensington Market. 128 pp., over 50 b&w illus., 18 color plates, biog., bibliog. Drawings of Toronto's Kensington Market from three periods of the artist's life: 1940s watercolors of the Jewish merchant community, 1970s images of a changing ethnic scene, and the summer of 1991. Intro. by Paul Duval; memoir by Ben Lappin. Scarce. 4to, wraps. York (Canada): Mosaic Press International, 1991. About fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(BERGMAN, MIRANDA A19125)
BERGMAN, MIRANDA. Keeps on Rollin' (Original signed print from Freedom or Slavery: The Paul Robeson Portfolio). Original numbered signed print from Freedom or Slavery: The Paul Robeson Portfolio Miranda Bergman's image makes reference to many of Robeson's political commitments, his life-long campaigns for civil rights, workers' rights, African rights, socialism, anti-racism, anti-colonialism. A close look at the piece also reveals how Robeson changed the words to Old Man River, turning it from a song of resignation into one of resistance. In his post-1936 concert recitals Robeson made significant changes to the lyrics, among which were the following: Instead of "Tote that barge! / Lift that bale! / Git a little drunk, / An' you land in jail...", Robeson sang "Tote that barge and lift dat bale!/ You show a little grit and / You lands in jail..." Instead of "Ah gits weary / An' sick of tryin'; / Ah'm tired of livin' / An skeered of dyin', / But Ol' Man River, / He jes' keeps rolling along!" , Robeson sang "But I keeps laffin'/ Instead of cryin' / I must keep fightin'; / Until I'm dyin', / And Ol' Man River, / He'll just keep rollin' along!" 25 x 20 in. Limited signed ed. of 100. Printed by Alliance Graphics, 1998. Fine.
$225.00 [Order]
(BIGGERS A19393)
ANGELOU, MAYA with JOHN T. BIGGERS (lithographs). Our Grandmothers. SIGNED by Angelou and Biggers in the colophon. A special edition of Angelou's favorite poem (I Shall Not Be Moved), illustrated at her request with 5 specially created original full page black-and-white lithographs by John Biggers. A beautiful African American livre d'artiste. Printed on a mould-made Arches paper, uniquely created for this edition, printed at Wild Carrot Letterpress. Limited numbered ed. of 400 copies. Folio (17 3/4 x 22 inches), handbound in Japanese linen dyed the hue of red Georgia clay, in linen covered clamshell box. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1994. Mint, in mint box.
$2,500.00 [Order]
(BILIBIN A15101)
BILIBIN, IVAN JAKOVLEVIC illus. and Irina Zheleznova (text). Vasilisa Prekrasnaya [Vasilisa the Beautiful]. Rare publication of a traditional Russian folk tale exquisitely illustrated in color lithographs with a subtle dark moody palette by the renowned Bilibin. One of the series of three Skazki (Fairytales) illustrated by Bilibin. Images suitable for framing. [Condition: Disbound; covers chipped around edges, rear cover soiled, a few pale marginal waterstains on front cover and one text leaf. Internal defects also include: spot of abrasion on one of the 8 illustrations, light marginal edge tanning.] 4to, 13 x 10 inches (32,5 x 26 cm.), printed on heavy paper throughout. First ed. St. Petersburg, 1902. Good or better.
$310.00 [Order]
(BIRCH, WILLIE A19604)
Southeastern Center for Contemporary Art (SECCA). WILLIE BIRCH: From Bertrandville to Brooklyn. 24 pp., 13 illus. (8 in color), biog. notes, exhibs., colls. Checklist of 30 works in papier-mache and mixed media. Foreword by Bruce Lineker, intro. by Susan Lubowsky; texts by Terri Dowell-Dennis, Jeff Fleming and Richard J. Powell. Oblong 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. First ed. October 28, 1995-January 28, 1996. Fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(BOURGEOIS A10904)
Weiermair, Peter, ed. LOUISE BOURGEOIS. 195 pp., illus., critical texts, substantial bibliog. In English. Published to accompany the traveling exhibition held at the Frankfurter Kunstverein, Rijksmuseum Steinernes Haus am Romerberg, and Kroller-Muller Museum, Otterlo. 4to, cloth, d.j. Schaffhausen, Switzerland, Editions Stemmle, 1995. New. (Still in publisher's shrink wrap.)
$45.00 [Order]
(BRANDS A14332)
Copenhagen. Court Gallery. EUGENE BRANDS Cobra Oils 1948-1952. Unpag. (24 pp.) exhib. catalogue, 2 color and 19 b&w illus. Texts include artist's statement (The Bite of COBRA), plus 2 essays by Virtus Schade. Sq. 8vo, wraps. 1968. Near fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(BRAVO, MANUEL A17158)
Livingstone, Jane. M. ALVAREZ BRAVO. xlv pp., 82 full-page mostly b&w illus., checklist of 185 works, biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Essay by Alex Castro. Issued to accompany the exhibition at the Corcoran Gallery of Art. 4to, wraps. First ed. Boston, David Godine, 1978. Near fine clean crisp copy.
$40.00 [Order]
(BROODTHAERS A4850)
Buchloh, Benjamin H. D., ed. October 42 (Fall 1987) Special issue: BROODTHAERS: Writings, Interviews, Photographs. 210 pp., 88 illus. Includes 8 critical texts by Rainer Borgemeister, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Yves Gevaert, Michael Oppitz, Birgit Pelzer, Anne Rorimer, Dieter Schwarz, and Dirk Snauwaert; bibliog. by Marie-Pascale Gildemyn. 8vo, wraps. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1987. About fine crisp clean bright copy (brief partial lower corner crease.)
$85.00 [Order]
(BURY A19792)
New York. Lefebre Gallery. Twice POL BURY: Cinetizations / Moving Sculptures. 8 pp. (2 of which are vertical gatefolds), 9 b&w illus. 3-panel original color lithographic cover Text by Eugène Ionesco in English and French. 8vo, stiff wraps. 1966. About fine clean bright copy.
$20.00 [Order]
(CITRON A19811)
New York. Hacker Gallery. MINNA CITRON: Paintings and Graphics, 1947-52. 16 pp., 2 color plates, 5 b&w illus. (including cover plate), photo of artist, biog., colls. Texts by Jose Gomez Sicre, Jean Cassou, William S. Lieberman, Karl Kup, Irene Hamar, some exerpted from prior publications. Catalogue issued to accompany a traveling exhibition with note that these paintings will be shown on their return at the Hacker Gallery, New York. 12mo, stapled wraps. N.d. (c.1952). About fine (ex-museum library stamp inside of back cover, no other markings).
$22.00 [Order]
(CLAUDEL, C A19094)
Fabre-Pellerin, Brigitte. Le Jour et la nuit de CAMILLE CLAUDEL. pp. 255, notes, letters, documents, glossary of psychoanalytic terms, bibliog. Psychoanalytic examination of the case of Camille Claudel. In French. 8vo, card covers. Lachenal & RItter, 1988. About fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(CLELLAND A19720)
Sterne, Laurence and T. M. Clelland, illus.. The Life & Opinions of Tristram Shandy Gentleman Volumes I & II. Vol. I: xvi, 401; Vol. II: 409-790,(2). Introduction by Christopher Morley. Designed, illustrated and signed by T.M. Clelland. Set in monotype Caslon on Worthy special laid paper; bound in half blue linen and marbled papered boards. 8vo, cloth backed boards, marbled endpapers, printed spine labels, in publisher's blue papered slipcase, also with printed spine label. Numbered ed. of 1500. Limited Editions Club, 1935. Fine bright crisp copies, in near fine slipcase (spine label on slipcase age-tanned). Collectible condition.
$60.00 [Order]
(COMER A15698)
West Hollywood. George Stern Fine Arts. JOHN COMER: A Retrospective. 16 pp., 18 color plates (including cover), checklist of 25 works. Contemporary California landscape painter. Small 4to, wraps. First ed. 1999. Near fine.
$22.00 [Order]
(CUEVAS A15541)
Masri, Isaac, et al. JOSE LUIS CUEVAS Animales Impuros. 196 pp., b&w and color plates, exhib. checklist of 19 bronze sculptures and 25 engravings, chronol., bibliog., index. Updated and expanded edition of the catalogue originally published in 1922. Includes the poems by Jose Miguel Ullan which inspired Cuevas's series, intro. by Isaac Masri and new essays by Gustavo Martin Garzo and Francisco Calvo Seraller. 4to, pictorial wraps. First expanded ed. Mexico, Impronta, 1998. Fine.
$65.00 [Order]
(DE KOONING A18230)
Lieber, Edvard. WILLEM DE KOONING: Reflections in the Studio. 137 pp., 98 plates (including 71 in color.) Insights by Elaine de Kooning as well. Small sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 2000. New.
$30.00 [Order]
(DELAUNAY, R A16877)
Vriesen, Gustav and Max Imdahl. ROBERT DELAUNAY: Light and Color. 116 pp., 16 tipped-in color plates, 70 b&w illus., plus additional text illus., list of illus., bibliog. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1967. Near fine/ Near fine.
$50.00 [Order]
(EDWARDS, M A14026)
Purchase. Neuberger Museum, SUNY. MELVIN EDWARDS Sculpture: A Thirty-Year Retrospective 1933-1993. 144 pp., 164 illus. (16 in color). Text by Lucinda Gedeon, with additional texts by Michael Brenson, Josephine Gear, Lowery Stokes Sims. The first major retrospective on this highly important contemporary African American sculptor. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1993. As new.
$87.50 [Order]
(EHMSEN, HEINRICH A19774)
East Berlin. Nationale Galerie. HEINRICH EHMSEN. 39 pp. exhib. cat., 26 full-page b&w illus. (including cover illus.), important retrospective with checklist of 140 works spanning the artist's full career as of this date, brief bio. Intro by Ludwig Justi. In German. Ehmsen (1886-1964) was a German expressionist painter, member of the Novembergruppe, a veteran of World War I and II, colleague of Karl Hofer in post-WWII Berlin. Uncommon. Sq. 8vo, wraps, dust jacket. 1957. V.G. (ex-museum library with sticker on inside of front cover, small ink stamp upper corner of title page.)
$27.50 [Order]
(EMIN, T A19786)
New York. Lehmann Maupin. TRACEY EMIN: Only God Knows I Am Good. 32 pp. artist's book consisting of 32 images reproducing a selection of the series of drawings in Emin's 2009 exhibition at Lehmann Maupin gallery. The 16 plates, are also each printed in reverse on the verso of each leaf, producing an odd 'Alice Through the Looking Glass' feeling. 12mo, stapled black card wraps. November 5-December 19, 2009. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(GAUGUIN A14913)
Auckland. Auckland City Art Gallery. GAUGUIN and Maori Art. 80 pp., 64 illus. (24 in color). Text by Bronwen Nicholson, with contributions by Roger Neich. Uncommon. Small 4to, wraps. 1995. About fine.
$70.00 [Order]
(GEIGER, RUPPRECHT A10999)
Saarbrucken (Germany). Saarland Museum. RUPPRECHT GEIGER: Zeichnung als Licht. 176 pp., color illus. Ed. by Ernst Gerhard Guse. Geiger (b. Munich, 1908) is a German minimalist color field painter, founding member of ZEN 49. 4to, wraps. June 10-August 12, 1990. Fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(HAACKE A11512)
New York (NY). New Museum. HANS HAACKE: Unfinished Business. 304 pp., illus., bibliog., checklist of work from 1969-1986, annotated by the artist. Texts by Rosalyn Deutsche, Hans Haacke, Fredric Jameson, Leo Steinberg, Brian Wallis. Small 4to, wraps. Cambridge, M.I.T., 1987. Near fine tight clean copy (partial crease rear corner tip, touch of rubbing at head of spine).
$30.00 [Order]
(HILAIRE A19794)
Paris. Galerie de Paris. HILAIRE: Oeuvres Recentes. 28 pp. exhib. cat., 4 color plates (1 double-page), 18 b&w illus., checklist of 54 works. Text by Gerard Mourgue. 12mo, stapled wraps. May 15-June 15, 1968. Near fine. (Mint condition but with tiny ex-lib stamp on inside of back cover.)
$20.00 [Order]
(HOCKNEY A1755)
New York. PaceWildenstein. DAVID HOCKNEY: Recent Paintings. 84 pp., 51 color illus. Text by Lawrence Wechsler. Published to accompany the two-venue exhibition of Hockney’s new works 2006-9, paintings of the Yorkshire landscapes of his youth. Out-of-print and already hard to find. 4to, wraps. First ed. October 29-December 24, 2009. New.
$60.00 [Order]
(HOSMER A18810)
Cronin, Patricia. HARRIET HOSMER: Lost and Found. Catalogue Raisonne. 104 pp., illus. (36 in color). The comprehensive reference to Hosmer's work, the complement to Sherwood's biography. American sculptor Harriet Hosmer (1830-1908) moved to Rome in 1852 to live among a community of British and American artists, writers, and scholars where she rapidly became the foremost American expatriate sculptor. She was a friend of Elizabeth Barrett Browning, Susan B. Anthony. Her work was praised by Henry James and Nathaniel Hawthorne. 4to, papered boards. (As issued.) First ed. Charta, 2009. Fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(INDIANA A19719)
Weinhardt, Jr., Carl J. ROBERT INDIANA. 232 pp., 278 illus., 72 full-page color plates. Biog., exhibs., index. By far the most complete monograph on this artist. A beautiful book. Folio, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1990. As new. (Pub. at $75.00)
$40.00 [Order]
(KLEE A17363)
Klee, Felix, ed. PAUL KLEE: His life and work in documents, selected from posthumous writings and unpublished letters. 212 pp., 121 illus. Trans. from the German by Richard and Clara Winston. An interesting collection of material gathered by Klee's son Felix. Some of the topics include: Klee's Own Autobiographical Jottings, Family Background, The Author's Recollections, Relations With Kandinsky and Marc, Italy, Dusseldorf Academy, Themes In Klee's Creative Work, Theater and Music, Humor and Philosophy, Animals, Landscape, Architecture, War and Catastrophe, Teaching At the Bauhaus. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Braziller, 1962. V.G./V.G.
$22.00 [Order]
(KLINE A17224)
Chicago (IL). Arts Club of Chicago. FRANZ KLINE. Unpag. (8 pp. plus images on verso of covers), 11 b&w illus. (including cover plate.) Early important exhibition of Kline's black-and-white paintings, collages, paintings on paper. Scarce. Sq 8vo, wraps. First ed. December 8, 1961-January 9, 1962. Fine (but with small ex-museum lib. mark under first page of checklist).
$60.00 [Order]
(KOMISAR, MILTON A19817)
San Jose. San Jose Museum of Art. The Art of MILTON KOMISAR. 16 pp., 8 illus. (4 in color), biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Text by Suzaan Boettger. Pieces discussed in detail include: Nisus, Swirling Helix, Dreidel, and Scrambling Space. California artist Komisar (b. 1935) is a founding pioneer of computer generated light sculpture. Oblong 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. First ed. 1983. Fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(KRASNER A19715)
New York. Robert Miller Gallery. LEE KRASNER: Paintings from 1965 to 1970. 66 pp., 18 color plates, several b&w illus. Curated by John Cheim; texts by Edward Albee, Lisa Liebman and Stephen Westfall. Large sq. 4to, pictorial self-wraps. 1991. Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(LAM A19606)
Paris. Galerie Maeght Lelong. reperes, cahiers d'art contemporain No. 49: WIFREDO LAM. Special Issue: 24 pp., 13 color plates, 8 b&w illus., full-page photo of Lam. Pref. by Ulrich Krempel. In French. 4to, pictorial stiff self-wraps. Paris. Galerie Maeght Lelong, 1988. Fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(LAURENS A19399)
Zurich. Galerie Ziegler. HENRI LAURENS: Oeuvre Grave. 30 pp., 17 b&w illus. Very useful little print reference work. Scarce. 12mo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1960. Fine.
$55.00 [Order]
(LINCK A8046)
ZURICH. Kunsthaus. WALTER LINCK 1903-1975. 78 pp. exhib. cat., 66 b&w illus., plus additional thumbnail illus. and photos of the artist, checklist of 82 works, biog., exhibs. Text by Ludmila Vachtova. Swiss sculptor. 4to, self-wraps. January 27-March 25, 1990. Fine new copy.
$20.00 [Order]
(MAPPLETHORPE A14656)
Fabre, Jan and Robert Mapplethorpe. ROBERT MAPPLETHORPE: The Power of Theatrical Madness. vii, 30 full-page b&w photos by Mapplethorpe, 8 additional drawings by Jan Fabre. Intro. by Kathy Acker and Germano Celant. 4to, laminated pictorial papered boards. (as issued). Limited ed. of 3000. London, ICA, 1986. As new.
$60.00 [Order]
(MATISSE A2952)
Barnes, Albert C. and Violet De Mazia. The Art of HENRI MATISSE. xvi, 461 pp., 136 b&w illus., frontis. photo of Matisse. 8vo, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. First ed. New York and London, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933. V.G. (interior is crisp and pristine; front cover has brief mildly dulled area from drop of water; same on top bulked edge.)
$22.00 [Order]
(MATISSE A19556)
Paris. Musee national d'art moderne, Centre Pompidou. HENRI MATISSE: Dessins et sculpture. 248 pp. exhib. cat., 231 b&w illus. with checklist of work, biog., exhibs. Intro. by Dominique Bozo. Text in French. Large sq. 8vo, wraps. May 29-September 7, 1975. V.G.
$30.00 [Order]
(MAYHEW, RICHARD A14097)
New York. Studio Museum in Harlem. RICHARD MAYHEW: An American Abstractionist. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 4 full-page color plates, 5 b&w illus., checklist of 28 works, notes, biog., awards, exhibs., colls., bibliog. Important African American abstract colorist painter and illustrator long influenced by blues and jazz. Scarce catalogue. Small sq. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. N.d. (1978). Fine.
$65.00 [Order]
(MIOTTE A15277)
Ruhrberg, Karl, and John Yau. MIOTTE. Comprehensive new monograph. Jean Miotte was a major abstract painter in Paris during the heyday of "l'art informel," a friend of writers such as Michel Butor, Chester Himes, Michel Tapie, Arrabal and others. In French. [Large heavy book - expect additional cost for overseas shipment.] 4to, laminated pictorial boards, matching pictorial slipcase. First ed. Koln: Wienand Verlag, 2000. New (slight corner crinkle).
$125.00 [Order]
(MITCHELL A19777)
New York. Cheim & Read. JOAN MITCHELL: Sunflowers. 80 pp. exhib. cat., 23 beautiful large color plates and a full-page b&w portrait of the artist. Text by Dave Hickey. Attractive production, printed in Germany. Oblong 4to, cloth, d.j. Limited ed. of 1500 copies. 2008. Mint (still in shrinkwrap.)
$80.00 [Order]
(MURPHY, CATHERINE A19791)
Washington (DC). The Phillips Collection and Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston. CATHERINE MURPHY. Unpag. (12 pp.) exhib. cat., 11 b&w illus., color cover illus., checklist of 43 works. Text by Judith Hoos. Oblong 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. 1976. Near fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(NEWCOMB A10545)
New York. Graham Modern. First American Exhibition of MARY NEWCOMB: Paintings and Drawings. 12 pp. exhib. cat., 7 color illus., 4 b&w, photo of artist, exhibs. Text by Christopher Andreae. Mary Newcomb (1922-2008) was a well-known British painter of rural English landscape and its natural denizens; she created substantially abstracted work from careful drawings of nature. Oblong 4to, pictorial card wraps. First ed. December 11, 1985-January 15, 1986. Fine.
$27.50 [Order]
(NOVELLI A4635)
Rome. Marlborough Galleria d'Arte. GASTONE NOVELLI. [34] pp. exhib. cat., including foldout. 32 ill. (7 color), including photo of the artist, biog., chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Intro. by Elio Pagliarani; text by Claude Simon. In Italian. Gastone Novelli (1925-1968) was an Italian artist of Jewish heritage born in Vienna and educated in Rome. Novelli fought in the resistance in Italy until his arrest in Rome in 1943. After the war he began painting and traveled widely, seemingly associating himself with every important avant-garde artist wherever he went, including the Surrealists in Paris, the American abstract expressionists in Rome (Twombly, Rauschenberg, et al.), and others in Brazil, Germany, Greece. Considered a major abstract painter in Europe in the 1960s at the time of his early death from a heart attack. 8vo, wraps. Novembre, 1966. About fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(PIAUBERT, JEAN A19796)
Paris. Galerie Cyrus 71. Oeuvres recentes de PIAUBERT. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat., 16 b&w illus., exhibs., colls. Text by Michel Tapie. In French. Jean Piaubert (1900-2002) was an important French abstract painter of the generation of Jean Dubuffet, Riopelle, Tal Coat and others who launched their own version of abstract expressionism in post-WWII Paris. 12mo, stapled green paper self-wraps. Decembre 1971. Near fine (slight corner dent), else crisp clean copy.
$22.50 [Order]
(PLANAS A19722)
Whitelow, Guillermo. Obras de JUAN BATLLE PLANAS. 124 pp., 33 full-page color plates, 80 additional b&w images with full checklist, biog., bibliog. In Spanish and English. Published to accompany Planas's exhibition at the Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes, Buenos Aires. Small oblong 4to, cloth, d.j. Ed. of 2000. Buenos Aires, Ediciones Ruth Benzacar, 1981. Fine, in v.g. + d.j. (light edge rubbing, tiny tear at spine fold of d.j.)
$50.00 [Order]
(PUNI, IVAN / POUGNY A19809)
Geneva. Galerie Krugier. JEAN POUGNY Suites no 7 (ete 1964) [IVAN PUNI]. 15 pp., illustrated blue card covers printed on both sides, containing 4 pp. text and list of exhibitions, printed on blue paper, loose illustrated heavy card sheets, total of 14 b&w illus. (most full-page) and 2 tipped-in color plates, exhibition checklist of 156 oils, sculptures and drawings, including a few costume designs by a major Russian Constructivist Ivan Albertovich Puni [Jean Pougny] (1894-1956). The scarce catalogue of this important exhibition, so frequently cited in auction records. 4to, wraps. 1964. V.G. (Small ex-library stamp and sticker on margin of front and back covers, bookplate on verso of front cover; some rubbing to spine edge, lower corner crease).
$50.00 [Order]
(RAUSCHENBERG A6981)
Feinstein, Roni. ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG: The Silkscreen Paintings 1962-1964. 180 pp. catalogue, 91 illus, 45 in color, 1 double-gatefold, bibliog. Texts by Feinstein and intro. by Calvin Tomkins. The Catalogue Raisonne of the important seminal silkscreen paintings. Lovely collectible copy. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Whitney Museum and Bulfinch Press, 1990. Fine, in fine d.j.
$250.00 [Order]
(REININGER A19850)
REININGER, LOTTE. Shadow Theatres and Shadow Films. 128 pp., 75 photographs, 142 diagrams and drawings, 4 color plates, bibliog. A survey of everything from Asian shadow puppet theatre to animation. A mix of history and detailed tips on how to produce an animated film using cut-out figures. Written by the first and greatest European silhouette filmmaker of the 20th century; includes a dozen or so of the frames from her Weimar era animated films, Cinderella, Voyage of Prince Achmed, and others. Scarce. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. London, Batsford, 1970. V.G. with owner name on flyleaf, in moderately rubbed V.G. price-clipped d.j.
$200.00 [Order]
(RENOIR A14309)
New York. Sotheby's. Pierre Auguste RENOIR Au Moulin de la Galette. Sales catalogue. A landmark auction of a great masterpiece with a worthy scholoarly catalogue. An extensive art historical text, color illustrations of the painting including a full fold-out plate and details, as well as reproductions of studies for the work from the collections of major museums. Large 8vo, cloth, d.j. May 17, 1990. Fine/About Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(RICHTER, G A17544)
New York. Museum of Modern Art. GERHARD RICHTER: October 18, 1977. 151 pp., approx. 110 illus. in color and b&w, extensive bibliog. A series of 15 paintings memorializing the death of the members of the militant Baader-Meinhof group, who were found dead in their cells in a Stuttgart prison, prior to coming to trial, and pronounced to be suicides - a verdict questioned by many journalists and others. 4to, black cloth. 2000. Fine new copy.
$30.00 [Order]
(RIVERS A5486)
RIVERS, LARRY with Carol Brightman. LARRY RIVERS: Drawings and Digressions. 264 pp., 205 duotone illus., 70 color plates, 1 tipped-in. Intro. by poet John Ashbery. A beautiful book. Square 4to, cloth, d.j. Second printing. New York, Clarkson Potter, 1979. Small spot lower bulked edge, else fine, in near-fine d.j.
$25.00 [Order]
(SALOMON A15768)
SALOMON, CHARLOTTE and Judith Herzberg, intro. CHARLOTTE: Life or Theater? An Autobiographical Play by CHARLOTTE SALOMON. xvi pp. intro., 784 pp., 779 full-page color illus. The complete edition; a Catalogue Raisonne. Translated from the German by Leila Vennewitz. Charlotte Salomon (1917-1943) created this autobiography in pictures and words while in hiding as a young Jewish refugee in southern France. In 1943 she was arrested and deported to be killed at Auschwitz-Birkenau. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Viking, 1981. About fine clean bright copy (faint dust soiling upper edge), in near fine dust jacket with slight wear to one cornertip and touch of crinkling at spine edge).
$90.00 [Order]
(SAUL, PETER A6872)
New York. Allan Frumkin Gallery. Recent Paintings by PETER SAUL. Unpag. (13 pp.) exhib. cat., 5 full-page b&w illus., biog., exhibs., colls. Text by Ellen H. Johnson. Important early exhibition. Scarce catalogue. 4to, stapled wraps. Ex museum library. October 6-31, 1964. V.G. Internally bright crisp copy; covers v.g. (rear corner crease, back cover; library number upper corner verso of back cover; small label stain front cover left corner.]
$25.00 [Order]
(STOWE A14435)
STOWE, HARRIET BEECHER. Uncle Tom's Cabin [Little Folks Edition]. 63 pp. color image on front papered cover; full page b&w illus., plus several text vignettes; line drawings in red on front endpapers. 8vo, cloth spine, papered pictorial boards. New York, Graham & Matlack, n.d. (c.1910-12). V.G.-. Wear to edges of covers, particularly at corners, denting lower edge of boards; interior clean and sound.
$30.00 [Order]
(TANNER A17145)
Franklin Mint. American Artist HENRY O. TANNER [silver coin]. Silver proof coin issued by the Franklin Mint in 1973 as part of their Postmasters of America Series to coincide with the issue of the first day cover of the 8-cent Tanner commemorative stamp. One of the few such celebrations of an African American visual artist. Long out-of-print and uncommon. Silver proof coin. 1973. Mint condition.
$45.00 [Order]
(TAUBERT, H A17702)
TAUBERT, HERMAN D. What Color Are You? (16mm film). Directed by Herman D. Taubert; written by Lynda Gottlieb with Amram Scheinfeld. Educational film addressed to elementary and intermediate grade school children (ages 10-13.) The film is designed to answer questions children have about race such as 'Why am I White? Black? Asian?,'' to show that pigment is the same in all people, but some children have more of it than others, as the result of genetic mutations from a common ancestor. A bit simplistic due primarily to its brevity, but well reviewed in its day by American Anthropologist, the American Friends Service Committee and others; and still in use in school libraries throughout the country. One reel 16 mm. film, 15 min., sound. In protective metal can. Chicago, Encyclopedia Britannica Corp., 1967. Very good, mild use. Sold as is.
$40.00 [Order]
(VAN VELDE A4104)
Putnam, Jacques and Charles Juliet. BRAM VAN VELDE [with 2 original lithographs]. 200 pp., 109 illus., 48 in color. Contains two original double-page lithographs by Van Velde. Biog., bibliog., exhibs. Text in French. One of the major post-WWII European abstract painters whose mature work is somewhat similar to Arshile Gorky's but without the linear markings and with far greater color intensity. [Note: for overseas orders please expect additional shipping charge - this is a very large heavy book which exceeds the 4 lb weight limit for regular airmail shipment.] 4to, cloth, d.j. Paris, Maeght, 1975. Fine/Fine. (As new.)
$300.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A14794)
Gaiman, Neil and Buckingham, Mark, eds. Miracleman #19 (November 1990) [with ANDY WARHOL in a starring guest appearance in this series]. 32 pp. color comic. One of comic artist Neil Gaiman's earliest published comic strip efforts. The entire issue is devoted to Warhol, now in Hades, who appears in a majority of the frames, produces silkscreens, designs a T-shirt, obsesses about money and speaks in classic Warholian fashion (a clever pastiche of Andy's writings.). A Warhol collectible. A scarce issue in exceptional condition. 8vo, stapled pictorial wraps. Forestville (CA), Eclipse Comics, 1990. Mint.
$35.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A6434)
Stuckey, Charles. ANDY WARHOL: Heaven and Hell are Just One Breath Away! Late Paintings and Related Works 1984-1986. 144 pp., 55 b&w, 55 color, including several fold-outs, index of illus. Foreword Vincent Fremont, afterword John Richardson. 4to, stiff self-wraps. New York, Rizzoli and Gagosian Gallery, 1992. As new.
$40.00 [Order]
(WATTEAU A11565)
Jollet, Etienne. WATTEAU: Les fetes galantes. 64 pp., 40 mostly full page color illus. Each work discussed on opposite page. Attractive gathering of what seems to be all of Watteau's paintings and several drawings on this theme. In French. Oblong 8vo, laminated papered boards. 1994. New.
$40.00 [Order]
(WILSON, JOHN A17705)
WILSON, JOHN. Journey of the Mann Family (Signed colored etching and aquatint). The lead image from Wilson's 6-print series Down by the Riverside (2000) based on James Baldwin's memorable novella (1938). One of five numbered H.C. impressions apart from the edition of 60. John Wilson is a renowned printmaker whose works are in every major collection of African American art as well as the print collections of most major museums in the U.S. Etching with aquatint in marine blue and black inks, 12 1/4 x 16 inches, printed on Arches. Signed and numbered HC V/HC V in pencil along lower edge. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 2000. Mint.
$1,000.00 [Order]
View Image
(YUSKAVAGE, LISA A3776)
Hirsch, Faye, et al. LISA YUSKAVAGE. 40 pp. exhib. cat., 17 color illus., biog., bibliog. Text by Faye Hirsch; interview with the artist by Chuck Close. 8vo, wraps. Ed. of 2000. Santa Monica, Smart Art Press, 1996. Near-fine clean tight copy.
$90.00 [Order]
(ABBAS A15841)
ABBAS, ACKBAR. Hong Kong: Culture and the Politics of Disappearance. 153 pp., notes, index. Encompasses Jackie Chan, John Woo, and important texts on Stanley Kwan and Wong Kar-Wai. British colonial architecture and postmodern skyscrapers. 8vo, wraps. University of Minnesota Press, 1997. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(AMHERST A19815)
AMHERST (MA). Mead Art Museum, Amherst College. Critical Mass: Happenings, Fluxus, Performance, Intermedia and Rutgers University, 1958-1972. 4 printed cards announcing a FLUX-MASS performance by George Maciunas, directed by Geoffrey Hendricks with Yoshi Wada and Carolee Schneeman; screening of the 1964 performance piece by Carolee Schneeman 'Fresh Blood: A Dream Morphology;' four films by Yoko One; one on Ray Johnson. Bound at the corner so that the cards can be rotated out. [Note: This is not the catalogue. This is a rare piece of ephemera published to document the performance and film events associated with the exhibition while at the Mead Art Museum.] 12mo, folded heavy red cardboard covers, letteredbound with plastic brad upper right corner. April 11-June 14, 1992. As new.
$25.00 [Order]
(BANFF A19810)
BANFF (Alberta). Walter Phillips Gallery. Resistance or submission: Snatches of a Christian conversation: bribes d'une conversation chretienne. 51 pp. exhib cat., 7 color plates, b&w illus., checklist, biog. and exhibs. for each artist. Artists included: Mary Beth Edelson, Alex Grey, Komar and Melamid, Owen Land, Tony Oursler, Michael Tracy. Text by curator Manon Blanchette. In English and French. 8vo, wraps. August 29-September 26, 1986. V.G. (spine rubbed).
$25.00 [Order]
(Black Art Quarterly A16612)
Lewis, Samella, ed. Black Art: an international quarterly Vol. 2, No. 1 (1977). 68 pp., b&w and color illus. This issue includes: Themes of Alvin C. Hollingsworth (by John H. Hewitt); Charles White Retrospective (by Bert Hammond); Ruth Lucetty Bell: Folk Artist (by Mati Robinson); Black Heritage In the Theatre Arts; Profile on arts commissioner E.J. Montgomery; Review of the play Our Lan' (by James V. Hatch); Post-World War I art developments and artists; Fashion and textile design; The Artist in the Market Place. Artwork by: Dewey Crumpler, Alvin C. Hollingsworth, Charles White, Lucetty Bell, Aaron Douglas, Jacob Lawrence, Dana Chandler, Howard Smith, Elizabeth Catlett, Camille Billops, plus documentary photography. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1977. As new.
$25.00 [Order]
(Black Art Quarterly A16618)
Lewis, Samella, ed. Black Art: an international quarterly Vol. 3, No. 3 (Spring 1979). This issue includes: The art of Houston Conwill (by Yvonne Cole Meo); The Insect in Art (by Margaret Collins); Ousmane Sembene: His Films; His Art (by Francoise Pfaff); Book review: Contextures; fine arts funding (by T. Peter Davis); The Changing Relationship of the Black Visual Artist to His Community (by Lee Ransaw); museum news. Artwork by: Jacob Lawrence, Houston Conwill, Souleymane Keita, William Walker, Archibald J. Motley, Palmer Hayden, John Biggers, Elizabeth Catlett, photographs by Edwin Wilson, et al. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1979. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(Black Art Quarterly A16619)
Lewis, Samella, ed. Black Art: an international quarterly Vol. 3, No. 4 (1979). 62 pp., b&w and color illus. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1979. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(Black Art Quarterly A16620)
Lewis, Samella, ed. Black Art: an international quarterly Vol. 4, No. 1 (1980). 60 pp., b&w and color illus. Avel De Knight: Mirage Paintings (by Val Spaulding); Alice T. Gafford (profile by Vera Jackson); Jimi Clemo & The Oshogbo Movement (by Victoria Mundy-Castle); A Tribute to Charles White (by M. J. Hewitt); Beauford Delaney (a tribute by Clarence Hagins); Northwest Coast Indian at the New Orleans Museum of Art; Ray Grist: Painter (by Ruben Gonzalez); Blacks in the Old West (by Gloria Mushonge)'; announcements. Artwork by: LaMonte Westmoreland, Avel De Knight, Francisco Garcia, Alice Gafford, Jimi Clemo, Charles White, Clarence Hagins, Ray Grist, Emerson Terry; photographs of Northwest Coast Indian Art from American Museum of Natural History; plus documentary photography. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1980. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(BLONCOURT A19713)
BLONCOURT, GERALD. La Peinture Haitienne / Haitian Arts. The classic reference on Haitian painting. 208 pp., over 100 color plates, photos of artists, chronols. on individual artists, general chronology, index of artists. Intro. by Gesner Armand; texts by Bloncourt, Dewitt Peters. Important inclusion of the broader group of Haitian artists, including many hitherto little noted women painters and modernists, also some sculptors (in spite of the book's title.) Includes: Gesner Abelard, Willy Abelard, Jocelyn Agenor, Leon Agnant, Gerald Alexis, Gabriel Alix, Ralph Allen, Jean-Claude Almonor, Occide Almonor, Volvick Almonor, Fritzner Alphonse, Michel-Ange Altidor, Hector Ambroise, Jackson Ambroise, Xavier Amiama, Montas Antoine, Gesner Armand, Gesner Armand, Georges Auguste, Wilfrid (Frido) Austin, Forest Avril, Castera Bazile, Mario Benjamin, Rigaud Benoit, Wilson Bigaud, Roland Blain, Fabolon Blaise, Serge Moleon Blaise, Saint-Louis Blaise, Sisson Blanchard, Smith Blanchard, Gerald Bloncourt, Noemie Clainville Bloncourt, Ludovic Booz, Maurice Borno, Jean-Baptiste Bottex, Seymour Etienne Bottex, Henry Robert Bresil, Murat Brierre (sculptor), Bourmond Byron, Robert St. Brice, Jean-Claude Castera, Marie-Helene Cauvin, Dieudonne Cedor, Ralph Chapoteau, Etienne Chavannes, Jacques-Richard Chery, Prefete Duffaut, Raphael Denis, Villard Dennis, Rose-Marie Desruisseaux, Andre Dimanche (sculptor), Roland Dorcely, Guy A. Dorcin, Nicholas Dreux, Abner Dubic, Henri Dubreuil, Gervais Emmanuel Ducasse, Alfred Dujour, Joubert Duperrier, Odilon Duperrier, Jacques Enguerrand-Gourgue, Franck Etienne, Levoy Exil, Jacques Gabriel, Serge Gay, Max Gerbier, Jacques Geslin, Alexandre Gregoire, Elsie Haas, Georges Hector, Calixte Henry, Edith Hollant, Hector Hyppolite, Saincilus Ismael, Harry Jacques (aka Arijac), Eugene Jean, Francoise Jean, Nehemy Jean, Jean-Baptiste Jean, Carlo Jean Jacques, Eric Jean-Louis, Henri Jean-Louis, Guy Joachim, Antonio Joseph, Jasmin Joseph, Gisou Lamothe, Georges Laratte, Lyonel Laurenceau, Peterson Laurent, Luckner Lazard, Jean-Claude Legagneur, Adam Leontus, Georges Liautaud (sculptor), Jacques Liautaud, Franck Louissaint, Andree Malebranche, Elzire Malebranche, Descollines Manes, Albert Mangones, Monique Mangones, Michele Manuel, Emmanuel Merisier, Ronald Mevs, Madsen Mompremier, Pierre Monosiet, Amerigo Montagutelli, Sully Moreau, Abner Mortimer, Abraham Mucius, Cesar Muller, Frantz Multidor, Gilda Thebaud Nassief, Andree Georges Naude, Andre Navel, Paul Nemours, Vincent Nemours, Jacqueline Nesti, Andre Normil, Herve Normil, Nooz, Charles Obas, Antoine Obin, Claude Obin, Donald Obin, Harrison Obin, Henri-Claude Obin, Jean-Marie Obin, Michaelle Obin, Michel Obin, Othon Obin, Philome Obin, Seneque Obin, Sully Obin, Telemaque Obin, Gerard Olivier, Raymond Olivier, Daniel Orelus, Frantz Oriol, Felipe Orlando, Remy Paillant (as Paillan), Pierre Pailliere, Roland Palanquet, Francis Paraison, Robal Paris, Rev. Jean Parisot, Andre J. G. Pascal, Damien Paul, Gerard Paul, Manno Paul, Jean-Baptiste Pericles, Frida Perou, Clara Petit, Yves Phanor, Prosper Phildor, Robert Philippe-Auguste, Salnave Philippe-Auguste, Marilene Phipps, Viviane Phipps, Andre Pierre, Antoine Pierre, Fernand Pierre, Frederic Pierre, Rene Pierre, Sonny Pierre, Vierge Pierre, Willy Pierre, Wilner Pierre, Evans Pierre-Augustine, Pierre Pierre-Canel, Emmanuel Pierre-Charles, Immacula Pierre-Louis, Prospere Pierre-Louis, Raymond Pierre-Louis, Wesner Pierre-Louis, Louis Vergniaud Pierre-Noel, Emmanuel Pierrette, Max Pinchinat, Enock Placide, Dieudonne Pluviose, Ronel Pointdujour, Serge Pointdujour, Fontenel Pointjour, Louverture Poisson, Jerome Polycarpe, Lamy Pomayrac, Fidelio Ponce, Rene Portocarrero, Lucie Poux, F. Pradel, Charles C. Pressoir, Edouard Preston, Frantz Prezume, Guerdy Preval, Michel Preval, Emmanuel Previl, Micheline Prezeau, Lucien Price, Yvon Princivil, Jonas Prophil, Cameau Rameau, Marcel Raveau, Dorleans Raymond, Geo Remponeau, Guy Reserve, Revinchal, Albert Rigaud, Jean-Claude Rigaud, Louis Rigaud, Franck Robuste, Jean-Claude Robuste, Camy Rocher, Ignacio Rocit, Gerald Rocourt, Fritz Rock, Samuel Roker, Louis Rosemond, Dieudonne Rouanez, Henry Rouanez, David Rouzier, Alix Roy, Marie-Florence Roy-Mason, Georges Saieh, Camille Saint-Aude, Robert St Brice, Lionel Saint-Eloi, Petion Savain, Micius Stephane, Buffon Thermidor, Luce Turnier, Gerard Valcin, Pierre-Joseph Valcin, Maurice Vital. Large 4to, d.j. First ed. Paris, Nathan, 1986. Near fine clean bright copy, in near fine dustjacket.
$315.00 [Order]
(BOGOTA A19142)
Bogotá,: Banco de la Republica. Ante America - Regarding America. 62 pp. exhib. cat., color & b&w illus., biogs., chronols. Texts by Gerardo Mosquera, Rachel Weiss and Carolina Ponce de León. Photographers from Cuba, Mexico, Argentina, as well as Chicano and other diasporic communities. Includes: Beatriz Gonzalez, Alfredo Jaar, Enrique Chagoya, Amalia Mesa-Bains, Doris Salcedo and others. In English. 4to, wraps. English lang. ed. Banco de la Republica, Biblioteca Luis-Angel Arang, 1992. Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(BOIS A17353)
BOIS, YVES ALAIN. Painting as Model. xxx, 327 pp., illus., bibliog., index. Important theoretical essays on Cubism, Matisse, Mondrian, Malevich, deploying various theoretical approaches in conjunction with close reading of both paintings and texts. Lovely copy of the uncommon hardcover. 8vo, cloth, d..j. First ed. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1990. Fine, in about fine d.j.
$100.00 [Order]
(BRETTELL A5518)
BRETELL, RICHARD R., et al. Paper and Light: The Calotype in France and Great Britain, 1839-1870. 216 pp., 141 illus., bibliog., index. Texts by Bretell, Roy Flukinger, Nancy Keeler and Sydney Mallett Kilgore. An important survey of this early photographic technique. 4to, cloth, d.j. Boston. Godine., 1984. Fine bright copy, in about fine dust jacket (tiny bit of edge crinkling, inner flap corner creased.)
$25.00 [Order]
(CHICAGO A19781)
CHICAGO. Art Institute of Chicago. 73rd American Exhibition. 52 pp. exhib. cat., illus. Primarily a minimalist/geometric abstraction exhibition. Text by curator Anne Rorimer. Artists included: Michael Asher, Robert Barry, Dan Graham, Michael Heizer, On Kawara, Michael Heizer, Sol Lewitt, Agnes Martin, Bruce Nauman, Maria Nordman, Allen Ruppersberg, Edward Ruscha, Robert Ryman, Fred Sandback, Richard Serra, Frank Stella, Lawrence Weiner. 4to, wraps. Signed by curator. June 9-August 5, 1979. About fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(CLARK, T.J. A19201)
CLARK, T. J. Farewell to An Idea: Episodes from a History of Modernism. 451 pp., 252 illus. (most in color), notes, index. A speculative hop-scotch through the past two hundred years of modernist art in search of its marxist underpinnings and linkages. Considerations of David in 1793, Pissarro, Cezanne, Picasso's cubism, Russian Constructivism (Malevich in particular), and Jackson Pollock. 4to, cloth, d.j. New Haven, Yale Univ. Press, 1999. Fine, in fine d.j. (Pub. At $70.00)
$40.00 [Order]
(DAVENPORT A14921)
DAVENPORT. Davenport Museum of Art. Tracing the Spirit: Ethnographic Essays on Haitian Art. 111 pp., approx. 65 illus. (58 in color), glossary, bibliog. Includes interviews with Edouard Duval-Carrie and Paul Claude Gardere. Excellent text by Karen McCarthy Brown with analysis of individual works. Major exhibition of Haitian art. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1995. Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(DROT, JEAN MARIE A19648)
DROT, JEAN MARIE. L'Incontro dei due Mondi: visto dai pittori di Haiti. 291 (xiii), approx. 125 color plates, dozens of color photos, b&w illus., plus photos and biogs of 48 artists, exhib. checklist. Text in Italian. Artists include: Alfred Altidor, Wilson Anacreon, Charles Anatole, Gesner Armand, Frantz Augustin, St.-Louis Blaise, Serge Moleon Blaise, Mecene Brunis, Etienne Chavannes, Freddy Cherasard, Jacques-Richard Chery, Rose-Marie Desruisseau, Guy Dorcin, Gervais-Emmanuel Ducasse, Prefete Duffaut, Edouard Duval-Carrie, Roland Etienne, Celestin Faustin, Hyppolite Felisor, Avril Forest, Fortune Gerard, Max Gerbier, Alexandre Gregoire, Hector Hyppolite, Eddy Jacques, Edouard Jean, Carlos Jean-Baptiste, Henry Jehovah, Fritzner Lamour, Pierre-Eugene Libertin, Yves Michaud, Madsen Mompremier, Andre Normil, Henri-Claude Obin, Michel-Mercier Obin, Philome Obin, Seneque Obin, Emmanuel Pierrette, Barbara Prezeau-Stephenson, Cameau Rameau, Jean Louis Senatus, Jean-Claude St. Croix, Lyonel St.-Eloi, Michel Saint-Fleur, Gerard Valcin, Frantz Zephirin. Sq. 8vo, pictorial wraps. Roma, Carte Segrete, 1992. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(ENWEZOR A18495)
Enwezor, Okwui. Creolite and Creolization: Documenta 11, Platform 3. 260 pp. Texts by Okwui Enwezor, Carlos Basualdo, Ute Meta Bauer, Susanne Ghez, Sarat Maharaj, Mark Nash, and Octavio Zaya. One of the five ground-breaking texts published in conjunction with Documenta 11. From the publisher's description: Transcending still entrenched postcolonial and imperialist narratives of domination and resistance, center and periphery, creolization as a theory of creative disorder analyses active urban contest and contact zones in flux. In English. Scarce. 8vo, wraps. (As issued.) Ostfildern, Hatje Cantz, 2002. Mint. Still in shrink wrap.
$145.00 [Order]
(FRANKFURT A15591)
FRANKFURT AM MAIN. Stadtische Galerie im Stadelschen Kunstinstitut. Dada in Europa: Werke und Dokumente. 332 pp., hundreds of illus., biogs. An important reference work with texts by artists Hans Arp, Man Ray, Hannah Hoch, Hausmann, Ribemont-Dessaignes, Hans Richter, Kurt Schwitters; texts by critics Roters, Bergius, Spies, Schippers, Nakov, Brendel, Turowski, Krivanek, Lista, et al on aspects of Dada from Germany, Russia, Czechoslovakia, Hungary, Poland, Rumania, Italy, Holland, Spain, South America and New York. In German. SOLD WITH: This copy also sold with additional exhibition symposium text (Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps.) Large sq. 8vo, self-wraps. First ed. (plus symposium text.) Berlin, Reimer 1977. Fine.
$45.00 [Order]
(GELDZAHLER A10938)
GELDZAHLER, HENRY, ed. New York Painting and Sculpture 1940-1970. 494 pp., numerous illus, 48 in color, biogs., bibliog. Includes important critical texts by Harold Rosenberg, Robert Rosenblum, Clement Greenberg, William Rubin, Michael Fried, biog. data on artists, bibliog. Artists include: Josef Albers, Alexander Calder, Jackson Pollock, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Franz Kline, Adolph Gottlieb, Arshile Gorky, Hans Hofmann, David Smith, Jules Olitski, Larry Poons, Andy Warhol, and many more. 8vo, wraps. New York, Dutton, 1969. About fine crisp clean copy.
$27.50 [Order]
(GLENN A11460)
GLENN, CONSTANCE W. The Great American Pop Art Store: Multiples of the Sixties. 116 pp., illus. throughout in color and b&w. Texts by Linda Albright-Tomb, Dorothy Lichtenstein, and Karen L. Kleinfelder. All the major pop artists from Andy Warhol and Claes Oldenburg to Roy Lichtenstein. 8vo, wraps. Ed. of 3000. Santa Monica, Smart Art Press, 1997. About fine crisp copy (light dent to one corner of cover).
$25.00 [Order]
(GOODMAN, SUSAN A18001)
GOODMAN, SUSAN TUMARKIN, ed. Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change, 1890-1990. 268 pp., 46 color plates, 311 b&w illus., biographies of the artists. Texts by Ziva Amishai-Maisels, John E. Bowlt, Boris Groys, Viktor Misiano, Alesandra Shatskikh, Michael Stanislawski, Seth L. Wolitz. Artists include: Natan Altman, Mark Antokolsky, Leon Bakst, Isaak Brodsky, Grisha Bruskin, Erik Bulatov, Marc Chagall, Ilya Chashnik, Robert Falk, Naum Gabo, Eduard Gorokhovsky, Boris Iofan, Ilya Kabakov, Anna Kagan, Anatoly Kaplan, Evgeny Katsman, Lazar Khidekel, Komar and Melamid, Alexander Kosolapov, Alexander Labas, Leonid Lamm, I. Levitan, Dmitry Lion, El Lissitzky, Abraham Manievich, Boris Mihailov, Moisei Nappelbaum, Ernst Neizvestny, Solomon Nikritin, Leonid Pasternak, Yehuda Pen, Viktor Pivovarov, Oscar Rabin, Mikhail Roginsky, I. Ryback, Arkady Shaikhet, Grigory Shegal, Eduard Shteinberg, David Shterenberg, Solomon Telingater, Oleg Tselkov, Boris Turetsky, Alexander Tyshler, and many more. Published in conjunction with the exhibition at the Jewish Museum, NY. Very useful reference. 4to, cloth, d.j. Munich, Prestel, 1995. Fine/Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(GUMUCHIAN A11064)
GUMUCHIAN [Paul Gavot, pref.). Les Livres de l'Enfance de XVe au XIXe siecle. 2 vols. Consisting of: Vol. 1: xx, 446, 16. Catalogue of over 6000 items; Vol. 2: 336 plates, index of plates. Standard reference to four centuries of illustrated children's books. Invaluable. 4to, cloth, dust jackets. Reprint of 1930 edition. London, Holland Press, 1985. Near-fine set, in nice V.G.+ dust jackets.
$135.00 [Order]
(HARTEN, JURGEN and DAVID A. ROSS A19808)
HARTEN, JURGEN and DAVID A. ROSS. Binationale: German Art of the Late 80s. 319 pp. exhib. cat., b&w and color illus. Texts by Rainer Crone, Ulrich Luckhardt, Sviri Svestka. In German and English. Includes: Stephan Balkenhol, Heiner Blum, Werner Buttner, Georg Ettl, Katharina Fritsch, George Herold, Axel Hutte, Jorg Immendorff, Gerhard Merz, Albert Oehlen, Thomas Ruff, Rosemarie Trockel, et al., with transcript of interview with each. Curated by Jurgen Harten and David A. Ross. Also showed at The Institute of Contemporary Art, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston: December 16, 1988-29 January 29, 1989. 4to, wraps. Koln, DuMont Buchverlag, 1988. New. (Still in publisher's shrink wrap.)
$27.50 [Order]
(HELLER A13909)
HELLER, REINHOLD. Art in Germany 1909-1936: From Expressionism to Resistance. The Marvin and Janet Fishman Collection. 272 pp., 195 illus., 106 in excellent color, biogs. of individ. artists, selected bibliog. Fine examples of the work of 81 avant-garde artists of the Weimar period, including many who still remain relatively unknown outside of Germany. An important reference work. In English. 4to, cloth, d.j. Eng. lang. ed. Munich, Prestel, 1991. As new.
$52.50 [Order]
(HONG KONG A12410)
HONG KONG. Hong Kong Arts Centre. A State of Transition: Contemporary Painting from Shanghai. Unpag. (49 pp.) exhib. cat., illus. with photo, color plate and biog. For each artist. Texts by Tao Ho and Joan Lebold Cohen. Includes: Li Shan, Wang Dalin, Hong Jijie, Xia Baoyuan, Zhang Jianjun, Chen Jialing, Han Tianheng, Zhang Jiemin, Li Hou, Leng Hong, Liu Jian, Mao Guolun, Yang Zhengxin, Zhang Guiming. Dual lang. In Cantonese/English. Large sq. 8vo, wraps. 1987. About fine clean bright copy.
$27.50 [Order]
(HUNTINGTON, NY A17147)
HUNTINGTON, NY. Heckscher Museum. The Distorted Image. 16 pp. exhib. cat., 11 b&w illus., checklist of 43 works. Text by Eva Ingersoll Gatling. Includes: Leonard Baskin, Robert Beauchamp, Joan Brown, Paul Burlin, Russell Cowles, Arthur B. Davies, Jim Dine, John Dobbs, Willem De Kooning, James Gill, Balcomb Greene, George Grosz, Herbert Katzman, Robert Kaupelis, Rico LeBrun, James Lechay, Marcia Marcus, Boris Margo, Alfred H. Maurer, Larry Rivers, Kurt Seligmann, Pavel Tchelitchew, Idelle Weber, Max Weber, Hiram Williams, Carl Zerbe, Margaret Zorach, et al. 4to, wraps. February 7-March 16, 1969. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(LANGMEAD A17466)
LANGMEAD, DONALD. The Artists of De Stijl: A Guide to the Literature. xvi, 500 pp. Bibliographical reference work on De Stijl, its artists and designers, the publications of the movement, subsequent writings, by and about the movement and individual artists: Mondrian, Van Doesburg, Rietveld, Vantongerloo, Domela, Oud, Van der Leck, Huszar, et al. 8vo, cloth. No d.j. (as issued.) Westport, Greenwood, 2000. Fine.
$75.00 [Order]
(LONDON A19721)
London. The Mayor Gallery. Unit One: Spirit of the 30's. 56 pp. exhib. cat., 67 b&w illus., bibliog. Texts by Mark Glazebrook, Herbert Read, Paul Nash and Edward Wadsworth. An exhibition to celebrate the half centenary of the first UNIT ONE exhibition held at the Mayor Gallery in Cork Street April 1934. Includes: Barbara Hepworth, Henry Moore, John Armstrong, John Bigge, Edward Burra, Tristram Hillier, Paul Nash, Ben Nicholson, Edward Wadsworth, Wells Coates, Colin Lucas. 8vo, wraps. May-June 1984. As new.
$27.00 [Order]
(McGINNIS, KEVIN A19806)
McGINNIS, KEVIN, ed. The Non-Spiritual in Art: Abstract Painting 1985-????. 13 pp., 22 b&w illus. Texts by Richard Bretell, Kevin McGinnis. Laid in: Program for 'The Non-Spiritual in Twentieth Century Music' performance organized by James Mark Pedersen. A reaction by 22 Chicago-area conceptual artists to Maurice Tuchman's exhibition 'The Spiritual in Twentieth Century Art' perceived here as presenting a reactionary history of abstraction as mysticism. Scarce. Large square 4to, wraps. Chicago, 1987. About fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(MENGLIN A12223)
MENGLIN, ZHAO and YAN JIQING. Peking Opera: Painted Faces. 139 pp., brief chronology of Chinese history, 272 color illus., 22 color figures, plus some color photos. details of over 250 masks and notes on over 200 operas in which they are used. 8vo, wraps., pictorial dust jacket. Beijing, Morning Glory Publishers, 1996. About fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(MENNA, FILIBERTO A4553)
Menna, Filiberto and Silvio Betti, eds. Artisti Italiani Against Apartheid. 105 pp. exhib. cat., 49 full-page color illus., biogs. 47 contemporary Italian artists included: Carla Accardi, Enrico Baj, Pietro Consagra, Lucio del Pezzo, Giorgio Griffa, Titina Maselli, Mario Nigro, Achille Perilli, Concetto Pozzati, Guiseppe Santomaso, Emilio Tadini, Giulio Turcato, et al. International traveling exhibit that toured nine countries. Text in Italian, English and Russian. Uncommon. Sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Roma: Ministero Degli Affari Esteri in Collaborazione Con Project Against Apartheid, 1988. Near fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(MITCHELL, W. J. T A19714)
MITCHELL, W. J. T. Picture Theory: Essays on Verbal and Visual Representation. 462 pp. Important and influential text by one of the leading American theorists of visual representation, who argues throughout for the greater-than-ever importance of the visual in contemporary culture. The scarce hardcover. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. University of Chicago Press, 1994. Fine/Fine.
$85.00 [Order]
(NEW ORLEANS A2704)
NEW ORLEANS. New Orleans Museum of Art. 1998 New Orleans Triennial. 59 pp. exhib. cat., 23 color plates, 1 b&w illus., exhibs. for each artist. Text by guest curator Charlotta Kotik. Includes: Luis Cruz Azaceta, Willie Birch, Nicole Charbonnet, Jeffrey Cook, Dawn Dedeaux, James Drake, Benjamin Jones, G. Paul Lucas, Jim Richard, Rocio Rodriguez, et al. 4to, board covers, cloth spine, pictorial end papers. First ed.. August 22-October 11, 1998. Fine.
$27.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A14317)
New York. Christies. Property from the Estate of John Rewald [May 11, 1994]. 100 pp. auction catalogue, illus. Important collection of modern drawings, particularly strong in surrealist work, including ten pieces by Giacometti, numerous works by Masson, Balthus, Brauner and others, as well as the Impressionist drawings by Pissarro and others that one might have expected. 8vo, wraps. May 11, 1994. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A16995)
NEW YORK. Metropolitan Museum of Art. The Painterly Print: Monotypes from the 17th to the 20th Century. xiii, 261 pp., 158 illus. (28 in color). Foreword by Philippe De Montebello and Jan Fontein. Texts by Sue Welsh Reed, Barbara Stern Shapiro, Eugenia Parry Janis, David Kiehl, and a description of the technique of monotyping by printmaker Michael Mazur. Classic study and still an important reference work. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. May 1-June 29, 1980. V.G./V.G.
$50.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A14313)
NEW YORK. Neuhoff Gallery. Sterligov Group: Paintings from Russia. 47 pp. exhib. cat., 12 color plates, illus., biogs. Contemporary Russian group of nine painters. The artists represented are: Larissa Astrein, Alexander Baturin, Yuri Gobanov, Alexei Gostintsev, Elena Gritsenko, Alexander Kozhin, Alexander Nosov, Mikhail Tserush, and Ganadi Zubkov. Small 4to, wraps. First ed. April 26-June 10, 1995. V.G.+.
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A7622)
NEW YORK. Queens Museum of Art. Classical Myth and Imagery in Contemporary Art. 48 pp., 54 b&w illus., color cover plate, exhib. checklist of painting, sculpture and installation work. An original and interesting exhibition. Substantial text by Barbara C. Matilsky. Artists include: Edward Allington, Adrienne Anderson, Arman, Adolf Benca, Robert Colescott, Jim Dine, Mary Beth Edelson, Janet Fish, Audrey Flack, Viola Frey, Barbara Friedman, Paul Georges, Leon Golub, Sidney Goodman, Robert Jessup, Betsy Kaufman, Komar & Melamid, Alexander Kosolapov, Carlo Mariani, Jody Pinto, Anne and Patrick Poirier, Shirley Scheier, George Segal, Nancy Spero, Mark Tansey, Chihung Yang, and others. Uncommon. 4to, wraps. First ed. April 15-June 12, 1988. About fine clean bright copy (speck of rubbing top edge.)
$70.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A16002)
NEW YORK. Sidney Janis Gallery. 8 American Painters: Albers, De Kooning, Gorky, Guston, Kline, Motherwell, Pollock & Rothko. Unpag. (12 pp.) exhib. cat., checklist of 8 works, all illus. in full-page b&w. Includes: Albers, Willem de Kooning, Arshile Gorky, Philip Guston, Franz Kline, Robert Motherwell, Jackson Pollock, Mark Rothko. Scarce catalogue for important Abstract Expressionist show. 4to, card wraps. First ed. January 1959. Near fine (spine rubbed, else crisp clean bright copy).
$25.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A18452)
NEW YORK. Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum. In/Sight African Photographers. 275 pp. exhib. cat., 43 color plates, 118 b&w plates, biogs., bibliogs. 30 African photographers included, covering all types of photography from photo-journalism to portraiture. Texts by Okwui Enwezor, Octavio Zaya, Clare Bell, and Olu Oguibe. Photographers include: Bob Gasani, Peter Magubane, Lionel Oostendorp, Samuel Fosso, David Goldblatt, Ricardo Rangel, and Malick Sidibe, among many others. Groundbreaking exhibition and useful reference. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1996. Fine, in fine d.j.
$40.00 [Order]
(OAKLAND A19803)
OAKLAND. Oakland Art Museum. Contemporary Bay Area Figure Painting. 24 pp., b&w illus., color cover plate. Artists included: Elmer Bischoff, Joseph Brooks, William A. Brown, Richard Diebenkorn, Robert Downs, Bruce McGaw, David Park, Robert Qualters, Walter Snelgrove, Henry Villierme, Jim Weeks and Paul Wonner. Scarce catalogue to a historically important exhibition that established the reputation of post-war California new figuration. 12mo, stapled wraps. First ed. of 1000 copies. 1957. V.G. (two small areas of abrasion; else tight clean copy.)
$60.00 [Order]
(October A4851)
Krauss, Rosalind, Annette Michelson, and Douglas Crimp, eds. October 43 (Winter 1987) Special Issue: AIDS Cultural Analysis/Cultural Activism. 288 pp., b&w illus. Intro. by Douglas Crimp. Historically important issue containing first publication of Crimp's groundbreaking classic essay. Other texts by Leo Bersani, Amber Hollibaugh, Simon Watney, Jan Zita Grover, Paula A Treichler, et al. 8vo, wraps. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1987. Fine crisp clean copy.
$20.00 [Order]
(PARKER A17798)
PARKER, ROSZIKA and GRISELDA POLLOCK. Old Mistresses: Women, Art and Ideology. 185 pp., 97 illus., bibliog., index. Groundbreaking feminist study and reevaluation of the work of numerous women artists since the fourteenth century, drawing on diaries, letters, self-portraits. 8vo, wraps. First American ed. New York, Pantheon Books, 1981. Near fine (touch of rubbing at upper spine edge.)
$25.00 [Order]
(POVELIKHINA A14149)
POVELIKHINA, ALLA and YEVGENY KOVTUN. L'Enseigne Peinte en Russie et les Peintres de l’Avant-Garde. 199 pp., 275 illus., including 167 beautiful color plates, artists' biographies. Unique coverage of this intersection between the avant-garde and advertising art, including many unique images. Traduction française de Vladimir Maximoff. 4to, cloth spine, pictorial papered boards, d.j., slipcase. French lang. ed. Moscow, Aurora, 1991. Fine/Fine.
$45.00 [Order]
(RASPONI A14322)
RASPONI, SIMONETTA, ed. Ambiente Berlin: XLIV Esposizione Internazionale d'Art La Biennale di Venezia. 207 pp., 111 illus. (93 in color.) Texts by G. Carandente, Jorn Merkert, Ursula Prinz, Hermann Raum. In English and German. Celebration of the Berlin art scene. A survey of works by 40 painters and sculptors, ranging from Markus Lupertz, Dieter Hacker, Marwan, Bernd Koberling, Wolf Vostell and K.H. Hodicke, Walter Stohrer, Wolfgang Petrick, Hannes Forster, Thomas Lange, Raimund Girke to Nancy and Edward Kienholz, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Emilio Vedova and Giuseppe Spagnulo, and many others. 4to, pictorial wraps. Venezia, Fabbri, 1990. Fine.
$50.00 [Order]
(Revue noire A19130)
Revue Noire. Revue Noire 20 (1996): Special issue: Paris, France. 86 pp., dozens of color illus. Includes hip-hop audio cd "Hop a Paris." Texts include: Jean Loup Pivin: Et hop! Tout devient leger; Simon Njami: Les illusions perdues; Bashir N'Diaye: Dans l'aura blafarde des neons; Bill Akwa Betotè, Amadou Gaye, Michel Bocande (photographies); Dinh Mandengue (Illustrations); Musique: Amede Mulin: 'Hop a Paris: Sophia Charaï, B-Love, A.I.R., Rootsneg, King Mensah, Rosy Bazile, DaSoulman and Nasty, Les Sages Poètes de la Rue, D. Abuz System, La mama intelect, Brice Wassy and le Tchok-Art-Band, La Cliqua, ABS. Dance article by Nathalie Rosticher: Hip Hop (Black Blanc Beur, Juli Dossavi, Kettly Noël, Merlin Nyakam). Nathalie Rosticher: La voix du griot: les Kouyate. Visual artists include: Nouvelles Formes: Franck Houndegla, Balthazar Faye, Cherif Medjever, Yamo, Abdi; featured artists: Shuck, Christian Sabas, William Sagna, Elodie Barthelemy, Ass M'Bengue, Joneone, Afi Nayo, Ismael Mundaray, Alexandre Ekue Mensah, Tibaris Kantour, N'Guessan Kra; Aboudramane, Asnour, Frantz Absalon, Bili Bidjocka, Mickael Bethe-Selassie, Myriam Bâ, Humberto Castro, Diagne Chanel, Diako, Florence Fofana, Etiye Dimma Poulsen, Moïses Finale, Braïma Injaï, Claudy Bale Khan, Godefroy Kouassi, Abderrahim Yamou, Tewodros Markos, Mavambu. Folio, wraps, with music cd laid in. 1996. As new.
$75.00 [Order]
(ROSE A19807)
ROSE, BARBARA and SUSIE KALIL. Fresh Paint: The Houston School. 256 pp., 16 full-page color plates, dozens of b&w illus., one for each artist with photo of artist, biog., exhibs., bibliog. and artist's statement, historical photos. In addition to the texts by Barbara Rose and Susie Kalil, this book constitutes a survey/reference to 44 Texas painters of the mid-80s. Includes: John Alexander, Kelly Alison, Malinda Beeman, James Bettison, John T. Biggers, Derek Boshier, Jack Boynton, Joanne Brigham, Margarita Rivera Cantu, Patrick Cronin, Atanacio P. Davila, Jeffrey Earl Delude, Chuck Dugan, Ibsen Espada, Luis Fernando Garza, Joseph Glasco, Dorothy Hood, Ron Hoover, Perry House, Lucas Johnson, Sharon Kopriva, Bert Long, Bert Luna, Melissa Miller, Kermit Oliver, Basilios Poulos, Bert Samples, Gael Stack, Earl Staley, Richard Gordon Stout, and others. Sq 8vo, pictorial wraps. First ed. Austin, Texas Monthly Press, 1985. Near fine crisp clean copy (brief lower corner dent.)
$20.00 [Order]
(Sexton, Martin and Paul Hitchman A19115)
Sexton, Martin and Paul Hitchman (The Ambassadors). We Love You. 112 pp. book with color illus. plus 18 track cd. Sonic art work collaborations between musicians and British visual artists. Artists include: Chris Ofili, Sam Taylor-Wood, Barry Flanagan, Ashley Bickerton, Gilbert & George, Tracey Emin, Marc Quinn, Gavin Turk, Georgina Starr, Rufus Knightwebb, Angela Bulloch, Jake Chapman, and others. All works previously unreleased. 4to, book and cd housed in matching box, die-cut papered boards, pictorial snake wrap-around band, c.d. (As issued.) Booth-Clibborn, 2000. New.
$27.50 [Order]
(SNEAD A16199)
SNEAD, JAMES (with intro. by Cornel West). White Screen, Black Images: Hollywood from the Dark Side. xx, 153 pp., b&w illus., notes. Assembled after Snead's premature death, this book presents a broad selection of his critical film texts on both Hollywood films and Black independent cinema. Snead analyzes types of white supremacist discourse and the intricacies of racial coding from 1915-1985. Films discussed include: Birth of a Nation, King Kong, Shirley Temple in The Littlest Rebel, Mae West's I'm No Angel, Blonde Venus, Jezebel, and Disney's Song of the South in relation to Uncle Remus's tales. 8vo, wraps. New York, Routledge, 1994. Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(WALLIS A16288)
WALLIS, BRIAN, ed. Blasted Allegories: An Anthology of Writings by Contemporary Artists. xvii, 429 pp., illus., bibliog. Foreword by Marcia Tucker. Includes: Carrie Mae Weems, Adrian Piper, Robert Smithson, Bruce Nauman, John Baldessari, Jenny Holzer, Sherry Levine, Ross Bleckner, David Salle, Peter Halley, Dan Graham, Martha Rosler, Edgar Heap of Birds, and many others. Stout 8vo, wraps. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1991. Rem. mark lower edge, else fine tight copy.
$22.00 [Order]
(WEISS, J A3970)
WEISS, JEFFREY. The Popular Culture of Modern Art: PICASSO, DUCHAMP, and Avant-Gardism. xix, 331 pp., 151 b&w illus. The text focuses on the work of Picasso and Duchamp in France in the first two decades of the 20th century. Fine scholarly study which closely examines contemporary responses to the emergence of cubism. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New Haven and London, Yale Univ. Press, 1994. Fine/Fine.
$60.00 [Order]
(WILLIS A18736)
WILLIS, DEBORAH, ed. Black Photographers, 1940-1988, An Illustrated Bio-Bibliography (Signed by Deborah Willis). 483 pp., over 350 illus. The most comprehensive collection to date. Indispensable reference work with unparalleled research. A scarce attractive copy with no markings. Large stout 4to, pictorial papered boards. No d.j. (as issued.) New York, Garland, 1989. About fine (faint spine sunning.)
$225.00 [Order]
(World of Art A19174)
SAYRE, HENRY M. and JOHN LINDSAY [Prod.]. A World of Art: Works in Progress. Complete set of 3 video tapes containing the full series of 10 30-minute programs on the craft of ten contemporary artists: Lorna Simpson, Guillermo Gómez-Pena, Bill Viola, Hung Liu, Beverly Buchanan, June Wayne, Milton Resnick, Judy Baca, Goat Island's Lin Hixson and Goat Island, Mierle Ukeles. The emphasis is on the various artists' techniques, effective visual communication, problem solving, and critical thinking. The series includes painting, photography, sculpture, video, and performance art. NTSC-VHS, in plain card covers. Produced by Oregon Public Broadcasting in association with Oregon State University, 1997. As new with one cover mildly soiled. [Issued at $225.]
$170.00 [Order]
(YAU A5038)
YAU, JOHN and BILL BARRETTE (photos). Big City Primer: Reading New York at the End of the Twentieth Century. 131 pp., b&w illus. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. Rizzoli, 1991. As new.
$25.00 [Order]
(ZHANG A12128)
ZHANG YINGJIN and ZHIWEI XIAO. Encyclopedia of Chinese Film. Important recent reference work (the first in English) which includes contemporary Chinese cinema (PRC, Hong Kong, Taiwan and some transnational) along with the pre-Cultural Revolution classics. 472 pp., films with credit info., plots, directors, excellent bibliog., glossary of Chinese characters, index of titles, names, studios. Stout 4to, cloth. No d.j. (as issued). First ed. Routledge, 1999. As new.
$275.00 [Order]
Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the
first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international
priority mail for US$12.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option.
(Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)
Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.
You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:
HOME to the ARTEXT home page.