Part 1 -- Monographs:
(ACHEBE A14154)
ACHEBE, CHINUA and Tayo Adenaike (illus). The Flute (Signed by Chinua Achebe). 24 pp., illustrated African children's story by one of the great 20th-century writers and one of the best-known contemporary African artists of the 70s. Oblong 4to, color pictorial wraps. Fourth Dimension Nigeria, 1979. Fine.
$100.00 [Order]
(APOLLINAIRE A8844)
APOLLINAIRE, GUILLAUME, Octavio Paz, et al.. L'Esprit Createur vol. X, no. 4 (1970). 86 pp. Special issue: Apollinaire. Includes Paz's important study and translation of The Musician of Saint-Merry. Uncommon. 8vo, wraps. 1979. Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(ASTAIRE & ROGERS A4949)
Croce, Arlene. The FRED ASTAIRE and GINGER ROGERS Book. 191 pp., over 600 illus., complete filmographies with cast lists, production details, descriptions of plot, dance numbers. Small stills set in the upper corners of each page create an animated flip sequence of "The Waltz in Swingtime" (from Swingtime) and "Let Yourself Go" (from Follow the Fleet). A nifty book. Sq. 8vo, yellow papered bds., d.j. First ed. New York, Outerbridge and Lazard, 1972. V.G., in worn chipped dustjacket.
$10.00 [Order]
(BEARDEN A17056)
BEARDEN, ROMARE. Tenor Sermon 1979 (Signed original lithograph). From the Jazz Series. Original multi-colored lithograph. SIGNED and numbered 146/175 by Bearden in pencil left edge. Published by London Arts, Detroit. [Gelburd/Rosenberg. A Graphic Odyssey. 75, b&w illus. fig. 27, p.38]. Lithograph 23 3/4 x 34 1/2 inches. Edition of 175. London Arts, Detroit, 1979. Fine bright impression, in fine condition.
$2,700.00 [Order]
(BEAVERS A15808)
[African American film star] Popkin, Leo C., director. Prison Bait (1939) [Lobby card with LOUISE BEAVERS]. Vintage lobby card for Black cast film, the feature-length dramatic comedy directed by Leo C. Popkin, starring LOUISE BEAVERS, Reginald Fenderson, Monte Hawley; produced by Ted Toddy Pictures, Co. This was the second of Popkin's dramatic films featuring the talented Beavers. Beavers had already worked in more than 90 Hollywood films by this time, but never in the leading roles she played in the black cast films. In Hollywood she is remembered for her performance as Delilah Johnson in Imitation of Life (1934) or as Gussie in Mr. Blandings Builds his Dream House (1948), and of course for her ground-breaking T.V. series Beulah in the early 50s.. Pictorial card (11 x 14 inches), printed in blue ink on card stock. 1939. About fine (bright and clean.)
$57.50 [Order]
View Image
(BERCHEN A15641)
BERCHEN, WILLIAM (photos) and URSULA (text). Bermuda Impressions (Signed by Berchen). 128 pp., approx. 100 photos of Bermuda in color and b&w. SIGNED by photographer Berchen on flyleaf. Oblong 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Hastings House, 1976. Near fine, in v.g.+ d.j. (Mild corner rubbing, short closed tear rear edge of dustjacket.)
$8.50 [Order]
(BEUYS A18358)
Kuoni, Karen, ed. Energy Plan for the Western Man: JOSEF BEUYS in America. 274 pp., a dozen photos. Writings and interviews with Beuys compiled by Carin Kuoni. texts by Kim Levin and Caroline Tisdall. First publication of much of this material. 8vo, wraps. First paperback ed. New York, Four Walls, Eight Windows, 1993. Fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(BORDUAS A18424)
Bruxelles. Palais des Beaux-Arts. PAUL-EMILE BORDUAS et la peinture abstraite: Oeuvres picturales 1943-1960. 112 pp., over 70 illus. (approx. 5 color plates), exhib. checklist of 51 works, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Substantial texts by Francois-Marc Gagnon, Fernande Saint Martin. Borduas (1905-1960) was Canada's most important post-WWII abstract artist. In French. Sq. 8vo, card self wraps. 1982. Near fine clean copy.
$10.00 [Order]
(BROOKS, ROMAINE A15141)
Poitiers. Musee Sainte Croix. ROMAINE BROOKS (1874-1970). 227 pp., profuse illus. mostly in b&w (a few color plates). Important well-researched scholarly text. In French. Scarce. Sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1987. About fine.
$260.00 [Order]
(BURY A11531)
Berkeley. University Art Museum. POL BURY. 64 pp. exhib. cat., 22 b&w illus., 5 color plates, photo of Bury by Yul Brynner, checklist of 34 sculptures and kinetic reliefs from the sixties, bibliog. Texts by Peter Selz, Eugene Ionesco, Andre Balthazar, and Bury. 8vo, wraps. Addenda sheet laid in. 1970. About fine.
$14.00 [Order]
(CHAMBERLAIN A9715)
Sarasota. Ringling Museum of Art. JOHN CHAMBERLAIN: Reliefs 1960-1982. 94 pp., 35 full-page color plates, checklist of 37 works, brief biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Michael Auping; interview with artist. 4to, wraps. 1983. V.G.+ crisp bright copy.
$20.00 [Order]
(CICERO A15553)
New York. Graham Modern. CARMEN CICERO: Paintings and Drawings 1975-1984. 12 pp., 6 color plates, 5 b&w illus., chronol. Text by Lowery S. Sims. Born in 1927, student of Robert Motherwell, 2-time Guggenheim winner and painter's painter, Cicero has been exhibiting his colorist still lives and cityscapes in New York since the '50s. This is a show of major expressionist figure paintings. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. September 20-October 20, 1984. Fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(COVARRUBIAS A16677)
COVARRUBIAS, MIGUEL. Negro Drawings. (24) plus 56 pp., including color frontis. illus. and 56 full-page plates in b&w and color, mostly illustrations of Harlem nightlife and streetlife. Preface by Ralph Barton; introduction by Frank Crowninshield. This copy is still in the uncommon fragile pictorial dustjacket. 4to, original gilt lettered dark blue cloth, in dustjacket. First ed. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1927. Near fine bright copy, in v.g. dustjacket (mild age toning, spine has patches of scuffing and several brief closed tears, light wear along edges).
$1,500.00 [Order]
View Image
(CRUMPLER, D A19123)
CRUMPLER, DEWEY. Untitled 1998 (Signed original print). from Freedom or Slavery: The Paul Robeson Portfolio. 20-color print. The famous image of the hold of a slave ship is here transformed into an image of the blade of a chainsaw. Sheet size: 20 x 25 in.; image size: 19 x 24.75 in. Limited ed. of 100. Printed by Alliance Graphics, 1998. Fine.
$475.00 [Order]
(DELANEY A14024)
Gettysburg. The Gettysburg Review. The Gettysburg Review 11, no. 3 (Autumn 1998) [BEAUFORD DELANEY]. This issue includes an article on BEAUFORD DELANEY by David Leeming with 8 full-page color plates, plus additional cover color plate. 8vo, wraps. 1998. Fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(DICKENS A18803)
DICKENS, CHARLES with GORDON ROSS illus. A Christmas Carol in Prose, Being a Ghost Story of Christmas. 100 pp., color and b&w illus. Introduction by Stephen Leacock. Numbered and signed in the colophon by illustrator Gordon Ross. Printed at Merrymount Press. 8vo, cloth spine, papered boards with printed label, original tissue protector, in card slipcase with printed label. Ed. of 1500. Limited Editions Club, 1934. Fine fresh copy, in v.g. slipcase with some sunning, toning and aging, a few scuffs, but no tears or splits.
$130.00 [Order]
(DIEFENBACH A17873)
DIEFENBACH, KARL WILHELM. Per Aspera Ad Astra: Schattenfries von K.W. Diefenbach. 34 panels of full-page black-and-white illustrations. A charming accordion fold-out silhouette (shadow figure) illustrated book. All image plates present. Covers have moderate spotting, soiling, and wear, a dozen small internal spots. Some old tape repairs to fold-outs, one page separated from previous page; last image has short lower corner crease. Good "reading" copy of this uncommon early German children's book. Oblong 4to, illustrated front boards. Text pamphlet absent. Berlin and Leipzig, B. G. Teubner, n.d. (c.1921). Good.
$85.00 [Order]
(DUCHAMP A17198)
Duchamp, Marcel, in trans by Richard Hamilton and Ecke Bonk, trans.. Duchamp a l'infinitif/ in the infinitive. (xi), 115 (11) pp. Typotranslation by Richard Hamilton and Ecke Bonk of each page of Marcel Duchamp's White Box Notes (first published in 1967 as a limited edition of 150 facsimile copies with an English translation by Cleve Gray and Duchamp.) Includes notes on the translation and on Duchamp's choice of language, as well as a chronology of Duchamp's project. Printed on 80 lb. Mohawk opaque white vellum. The front cover reproduces in colored screenprint on vinyl the image set into the cover of the original white box. 8vo, cloth spine and rear cover, laminated pictorial upper board. typosophic society, 1999. Mint.
$275.00 [Order]
(DUFY A17159)
Guillon-Lafaille, Fanny. RAOUL DUFY: Catalogue Raisonne des Aquarelles, Gouaches, et Pastels Tome 1. 469 pp., 1053 catalogued works, all with b&w reference illus., 24 color plates, index of titles, index of museums. The first of a multi-volume Catalogue Raisonne (divided by subject matter and media) dealing with Dufy's paintings on paper. This volume contains the early impressionist, cubist and fauve works, plus the landscapes of the Mediterranean, Pyrenees, and Midi, images of farms and gardens, urban scenes, chateaux images, and all the horse racing and jockey pictures [Freitag 2475]. In French. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. Limited numbered ed. of 1000. Paris: L. Carré et Cie, 1981. Fine, in fine dustjacket, in publisher's card slipcase.
$530.00 [Order]
(ERNST A8955)
ERNST, MAX. Une Semaine de Bonte. xii, 208 pp. Unabridged republication of the original (1934) limited edition of Ernst's surrealist collage novel, with publisher's intro., trans. of text by Stanley Appelbaum. 4to, wraps. New York, Dover, 1976. Orig. cover price neatly scratched off else near-fine crisp clean copy.
$10.00 [Order]
(FEINSTEIN A17857)
Cottingham, Laura. ROCHELLE FEINSTEIN: Paintings 1990-1991 / Malerei 1990-1991. 23 pp. exhib. cat., 16 color plates, including rear cover plate. Text in English and German. Feinstein (b.1947) is a painterly geometric abstract painter who lives and works in New York. 4to, wraps. First ed. JUNI-Verlag, 1991. Fine.
$22.00 [Order]
(FERRER, R A19481)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. RAFAEL FERRER: Recent Work and an Installation. Unpag. exhib. catalogue, b&w illus. Intro. Stephen Prokopoff; artist's text throughout. Small 4to, stapled pictorial wraps. 1978. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(FORAIN A12858)
FORAIN, JEAN-LOUIS. Palais de l'Industrie 1899 original chromolithograph print from Maitres de l'affiche. Plate 186 from Maitres de l'affiche. Image of poster advertising Women Artists' exhibition at the Palais de l'Industrie 1899. A charming image by an important turn-of-the-century French printmaker Jean-Louis Forain. Chromolithograph. Image size: 11 1/4 x 8 inches (sheet size 15 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches). 1899. About fine
$225.00 [Order]
View Image
(FRIEDRICH A14906)
Rewald, Sabine, ed. The Romantic Vision of CASPAR DAVID FRIEDRICH: Paintings and Drawings from the U.S.S.R.. 110 pp. exhib. cat., 40 b&w illus., 29 color plates. Text by Robert Rosenblum and Boris I. Asvarishch. Small 4to, warps. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1990. As new.
$8.00 [Order]
(GIACOMETTI A16082)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 127 (mai 1961) GIACOMETTI. Special issue ALBERTO GIACOMETTI. 32 pp., 14 original hors-texte lithographs (2 double-page) after drawings by Giacometti. Texts by Olivier Larronde, Lena Leclercq, and Isaku Yanaihara. In French. Folio (15 x 11 inches; 38 x 28 cm.), wraps. First edition. Paris, Maeght, 1961. Fine.
$450.00 [Order]
(GILOT A13636)
Yoakum, Mel. Stone Echoes: Original Prints by FRANCOISE GILOT. A Catalogue Raisonne [Signed by Gilot]. 94 pp., 196 illus. (20 in color), full catalogue of 110 prints. Inscribed by author on half-title page. 4to, cloth, d.j. Ed. of 3000. Collegeville, Philip and Muriel Berman Museum of Art, Ursinus College, 1995. Near-fine, in v.g. dustjacket.
$30.00 [Order]
(GRASSET A16857)
GRASSET, EUGENE. Encre L. Marquet (Original chromolithograph) 1896. Small chromolithograph French poster 1896 by Eugene Grasset, one of the renowned graphic artists of French art nouveau. Chromolithograph. Paris, 1896. Fine.
$325.00 [Order]
View Image
(HARTIGAN A3920)
Mattison, Robert S. GRACE HARTIGAN: A Painter's World. 156 pp., 64 full-page color plates, 40 b&w illus., chronol., exhibs., bibliog., colls., index. The first major monograph on Hartigan, filled with important information. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Hudson Hills, 1990. Mint.
$200.00 [Order]
(ITURRIA, IGNACIO A4253)
Venice (Italy). XLVI Biennale di Venezia. IGNACIO ITURRIA. 30 pp. exhib. cat., 6 color plates (including double-page centerfold), numerous b&w illus., exhibs., awards, colls., checklist of 29 paintings and 8 constructed pieces in his furniture series. Texts by Angel Kalenberg, Hugo Achugar, In English and Spanish. International Uruguayan artist (b. Montevideo, 1949). Uncommon catalogue to the show that established Iturria on the international scene.. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1995. About fine.
$50.00 [Order]
(JELLETT A14374)
Arnold, Bruce. MAINIE JELLETT and the Modern Movement in Ireland. 216 pp., 245 illus. in color and b&w, extensive notes, chronol., bibliog., index. Texts by Anne Crookshank, James White, Bruce Arnold, Peter Brooke, Paula Murphy, Daire O'Connell. Fine scholarly study of an important abstract painter. 4to, cloth, d.j. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1992. Fine/Fine. (As new.)
$60.00 [Order]
(JOHNS A15870)
Yau, John. The United States of JASPER JOHNS. 124 pp., 11 plates, notes. Precise observations mixed with philosophic considerations. 12mo, wraps. First ed. Cambridge, Zoland, 1996. As new.
$15.00 [Order]
(KOLLWITZ A8294)
Klipstein, August. The Graphic Work of KATHE KOLLWITZ. Complete Illustrated Catalogue. 359 pp., 267 entries with 275 illustrations, biog, title index, bibliog., concordance. Important reference work. Includes Kollwitz's illus. for the Peasants' War (Bauernkrieg) and other important print cycles. In German. 4to, cloth. No d.j. as issued. Limited. ed. reprint (200 copies). Martino, 1996. Mint.
$140.00 [Order]
(KOPRIVA A19088)
Houston. Menil Collection. SHARON KOPRIVA: Work 1986-1998. 32 pp. exhib., cat., 9 color plates, 7 b&w illus., checklist of work, bibliog., exhibs. Text by Walter Hopps. Texas sculptor who creates archaic and mummy-like atavistic figures engaged in Catholic liturgy and representing legendary saints (Joan of Arc, St. Catherine, et al.). Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 2000. Fine.
$17.00 [Order]
(LAFARGE A4544)
Pittsburgh. Carnegie Museum of Art. JOHN LAFARGE. 280 pp., 164 illus., many color plates, bibliog., index. Prize-winning exhibition catalogue for a major retrospective. Texts by Henry Adams, K. A. Foster, Henry A. La Farge, H.B. Weinberg, L.A. Wren. Very important scholarly catalogue. Stout 4to, stiff wraps. 1987. About fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(LAWLER A17761)
LAWLER, LOUISE. Louise Lawler: A Spot on the Wall. 93 pp. exhib. cat., illus., bibliog. Text by Hedwig Saxenhuber. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Oktagon (Germany), 1998. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(LEVINE, S A17829)
San Francisco. MOCA. SHERRIE LEVINE: New Work. 7 pp., 2 color plates, exhib. checklist, biog., bibliog. Text by John Caldwell. Scarce. Small 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1991. Fine.
$8.50 [Order]
(LOISEAU A19284)
Paris. Durand-Ruel. GUSTAVE LOISEAU (1865-1935). Unpag. (8 pp.) exhibition brochure, 5 b&w illus., checklist of 57 works. Scarce. 8vo, stapled wraps. March 27-April 27, 1968. V.G.- (dented and somewhat wrinkled).
$15.00 [Order]
(LOVELL A15651)
New York. DC Moore Gallery. WHITFIELD LOVELL: Recent Tableaux. Unpag. exhib. cat., 7 color plates, 6 b&w illus., notes, chronol., exhibs. Important multi-media combine paintings with focus on Black history. Text by Patricia Hills. Large 4to, wraps. First ed. 2000. As new.
$27.50 [Order]
(MACIVER A18370)
New York. Tibor de Nagy. LOREN MACIVER: A Retrospective. Unpag. (24 pp.) exhib. cat., 15 color plates (mostly full-page) plus b&w illus. and several photos of artist, notes, exhib. checklist of 35 works from 1934-1997 (paintings, drawings, pastels) This show includes loans of major works from The Museum of Modern Art, Princeton University, Smith College, and the Hirshhorn Museum. Text by Debra Bricker Balken. Additional xeroxes of exhibition reviews laid in. 4to, wraps. 1998. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(MANET A5530)
KIRKEBY, PER. MANET. Unpag. Text plus 21 beautifully printed color plates. Text in Danish. Uncommon book by the famous avant-garde contemporary Danish painter/sculptor. 8vo, cloth, clear plastic d.j. First ed. Blondal, 1990. Fine clean tight copy, in about fine d.j.
$40.00 [Order]
(MATISSE A12308)
MATISSE, HENRI. Portraits par HENRI MATISSE. 153 pp., containing 60 duotone lithograph plates printed by Mourlot after drawings by Matisse, plus 33 hand-mounted color plates. The entire book was designed by Matisse from the lithographic covers and full-page ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH frontis. illustration. Truly a livre d'artiste. [Rauch 1965, 340; Bolliger 9, 797; Duthuit, Oeuvre Grave, no. 670; Duthuit, Catalogue raisonne des Ouvrages illustres, no. 33; Monod, 7849.] Folio (12 3/4 x 10 inches; 31.5 x 25.5 cm.), in original sleeve protector and slipcase. Limited numbered ed. of 2850. Monte Carlo, Andre Sauret, 1954. Fine fresh copy, with protective sleeve and edges of slipcase mildly sunned; book, covers and lithograph all in mint condition.
$2,400.00 [Order]
(MATISSE A11104)
Paris. Galeries Georges Petit. HENRI MATISSE: Exposition Organisee Au Profit De L'Orphelinat Des Arts. 52 + 9 pp. exhib. cat., 24 full-page b&w illus., checklist of 142 works. Intro. Etienne Bignou. Important mid-career Matisse show. In French. 4to, original card wraps., embossed printed dustjacket. First ed. 16 Juin-25 Juillet, 1931. V.G.
$140.00 [Order]
(MATISSE A13541)
Paris. Gallerie Dina Vierny. MATISSE. 87 pp., approx. 44 b&w illus., biog., selected bibliog., exhibs. Pref. by Pierre Schneider, texts by Dina Vierney, Dominique Fourcade. In French. 4to, pictorial, white papered boards. No dustjacket - as issued. May 29-July 20, 1980. About fine.
$50.00 [Order]
(MIRALDA A11889)
NEW YORK. Holly Solomon. Honeymoon MIRALDA Project. Unpag. (24 pp.) artist's book and exhibition catalogue combined, illus. and text in pink and black throughout. Critical text by Robert C. Morgan on this project by Antoni Miralda. Two projects: an edible belt commemorating the introduction of cattle into the New World with Columbus' second voyage, and a large wedding dress installation. 12mo, silver lettered stapled pink paper wraps. First ed. 1991. About fine (tiny speck of ink on cover).
$12.00 [Order]
(MOORE, JUANITA A15975)
[African American film star] Sirk, Douglas, director. Imitation of Life (1959) [lobby card with JUANITA MOORE]. Single vintage printed color lobby card for Sirk's well-known film, depicting the emotional schoolroom scene between Moore and her young daughter, surrounded by her white classmates. Moore received an Academy Award nomination for her performance as Annie Johnson in this well-known film based on Fannie Hurst's novel; screenplay by Eleanore Griffin and Allan Scott. Uncommon. Pictorial card, (11 x 14 inches), printed credits along upper and right margin of image. Universal International,1959. V.G. Vertical crease near left edge, several tiny punctures (tack or staple); slight sunning; verso edges strengthened with brown paper). Uncommon.
$57.50 [Order]
(MOTHERWELL A17408)
Terenzio, Stephanie. ROBERT MOTHERWELL and Black. 156 pp., text with extensive statements by artist, over 100 illus., 4 in color. Cover designed by Motherwell. 4to, wraps. First ed. New York, Petersburgh Press, 1981. About fine.
$65.00 [Order]
(NAKAGAWA A17251)
Boston. Nielsen Gallery. NAOTO NAKAGAWA. 23 pp. exhib. cat., 8 color plates, biog., exhibs., colls. Japanese-born New York artist, known since the 70's. This show consisted of wall-size mixed media monumental flower images on black surfaces. Text by John Perrault. Oblong 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. First ed. March 2-30, 1996. Fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(NASH, DAVID A18020)
London. Annely Juda Fine Art. At the Edge of the Forest: DAVID NASH Sculpture and Projects, 1989-1993. Unpag. exhib. cat., 31 b&w illus, 20 color plates (including cover plates), biog., exhibs. Important contemporary British abstract sculptor who works mostly in wood. Nice little catalogue. Oblong 8vo, pictorial wraps. 1993. Fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(NEVELSON A13611)
NEVELSON, LOUISE. Dawns + Dusks: taped conversations with Diana MacKown (Inscribed by Nevelson). Association copy with a personal inscription from Nevelson to well-known sculptress Tillie Speyer in ink on half-title page, dated 1978. 214 pp., 141 illus. Essential reference. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Scribner's Sons, 1976. About fine, in v.g.- . d.j. (small chips, a few creased tears, puncture front panel, light wrinkling).
$80.00 [Order]
(ORLAN A17834)
McCorquodale, Duncan, ed. ORLAN: Ceci est mon corps...ceci est mon logiciel /This is my body...this is my software. 96 pp., approx. 58 color illus. and several b&w illus. Texts by Sarah Wilson, Michel Onfray, Serge Francois, Parveen Adams, et al. Dual language French/English. Orlan is a contemporary French artist of international renown who uses the remaking of her own body as performance art. This includes surgery, self-mutilation, etc. A very gory way of proving her point. [Note: books with CD-ROMs are non-returnable.] Scarce. Tall folio, stiff pictorial self-wraps, with CD-Rom inserted in back cover. First ed. London: Blackdog Publishing Limited, 1986. V.G.+. (Clean new copy, but with some denting along overlapping cover edges.)
$200.00 [Order]
(PARKS, G A5875)
PARKS, GORDON. A Choice of Weapons. Early edition of the autobiography by the renowned photographer, poet, novelist, filmmaker. 8vo, wraps. First pb ed. New York, Harper & Row, 1973. V.G.- (corners creased on front cover; pages are age-yellowed), else solid clean copy.
$11.50 [Order]
(POLLOCK A1221)
New York. Museum of Modern Art Bulletin. Museum of Modern Art Bulletin Vol. XXIV, No. 2, 1956-57 JACKSON POLLOCK. 36 pp., many illus. Text by Sam Hunter, statements by artist. Small 4to, stapled wraps. 1957. Small stain from price sticker inside front cover, else near-fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(POLLOCK A18384)
Varnedoe, Kirk and Pepe Karmel, eds. JACKSON POLLOCK: New Approaches. 248 pp., richly illus. (37 in color), index. Essays by T. J. Clark, Kirk Varnedoe, Anne Wagner, Pepe Karmel, James Coddington, Jeremy Lewison, Carol Mancusi-Ungaro, Robert Storr, Rosalind Krauss, et al. Excellent and highly important collection of writings on Pollock. 8vo, wraps. New York, MOMA, 1999. New..
$67.50 [Order]
(POUSSIN A13932)
Gandar, (E.). Les Andelys et NICHOLAS POUSSIN. 183 pp. In French. Les Andelys (in Normandy) was Poussin's birthplace. Scarce monograph. 8vo, cloth. First ed. Renouard, 1860. Near fine.
$85.00 [Order]
(QUEVEDO A14471)
QUEVEDO, NURIA. Das Leben ist Traum [Signed lithograph portfolio]. Large print portfolio with titlepage and 9 large full page lithographs, each sheet individually signed and numbered by the artist, illustrating poems by Pedro Calderon de la Barca, Antonio Machado and Volker Braun. Nuria Quevedo who was born in Barcelona (1938- ) has lived and worked in Germany for many decades. The German translations from the Spanish are by Quevedo and Fritz Rudolf Fries. Signed in the colophon by Quevedo, Fries and Braun. One of the artist's most important works of the 80's. Royal folio (63 x 40 cm.), clothbound, sheets loose (as issued). Number 9 of the limited numbered edition of 80. Berlin, Pirckheimer-Gesellschaft, 1989. Fine bright condition.
$850.00 [Order]
View Image
(RODIN A9901)
Levkoff, Mary L. RODIN in his Time: the Cantor Gifts to the Los Angeles County Museum of Art. 232 pp., mostly color illus., index. Forty-one important works by Rodin along with work by Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse, Francois Rude, and others. [Overseas customers, please note: this book will weigh more than 4 lbs and is very expensive to ship overseas.] 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Rizzoli, 1994. As new.
$17.50 [Order]
(SAAR, BETYE A19117)
SAAR, BETYE. National Racism: We Was Mostly 'Bout Survival (Signed original print). from Freedom or Slavery: The Paul Robeson Portfolio. 12-color print. Saar's image was originally painted on a washboard in her series Workers/Warriors: The Liberation of Aunt Jemima. Her image honors the labor and strength of the washerwoman, one step removed from slavery, and serves as a reminder that racism remains an enduring thread of our national fabric. 25 x 20 in. Limited edition of 100. Printed by Alliance Graphics, 1998. Fine.
$1,100.00 [Order]
(SAURA A17089)
PARIS. Galerie Stadler. Oeuvres sur papier de SAURA. 30 pp., 31 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., colls., awards. Text in French by novelist Arrabal. The work seems to be mostly paintings in ink on paper. Scarce early exhibition by a renowned Spanish artist. 12mo, pictorial wraps. First ed. November 18, 1969-January 17, 1970. About fine clean bright copy.
$35.00 [Order]
(SEGAL A16004)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. New Sculpture by GEORGE SEGAL. Unpag. exhib. cat., 12 b&w illus., checklist of 22 works. Important early show of Segal's work. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. April 1971. About fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(SEGALL A17537)
D'Alessandro, Stephanie. Still More Distant Journeys: The Artistic Immigrations of LASAR SEGALL. 284 pp., checklist of 225 works, chronol., bibliog. A Lithuanian Jewish artist, born in Vilnius in 1891, Segall was quickly recognized as an important German expressionist painter and printmaker and was widely exhibited in Germany, Paris, and Brazil (where he took up permanent residency during the early 1930s). The most substantial English language publication to date on Segall. In English and Portuguese. 4to, card covers with decorative die-cut circles bordering the title. Chicago, Smart Museum of Art, 1997. Front cover rubbed along foreedge, speck of abrasion on spine edge, interior fine. (Pub. at $39.95).
$14.00 [Order]
(SPERO A17760)
Birmingham. Ikon Gallery. NANCY SPERO. 32 pp. exhib. cat., full-page color plates. Important text by Catherine De Zegher. Tall quarto, white printed and pictorial paper over boards. First ed. 1998. As new.
$37.50 [Order]
(SUGAI A14947)
De Mandiargues, Andre Pieyre. SUGAI. 54 pp., 11 color plates tipped in, biog. In French. Post-WWII French painter. 8vo, wraps, d.j. Paris, Musee de poche, 1960. Ex-library with two small ink stamp markings, book plate on flyleaf, else clean bright copy.
$8.00 [Order]
(TOBEY A14751)
Seitz, William C. MARK TOBEY. 112 pp. exhib. cat., 12 color plates, b&w illus., bio-chronology, exhibs., bibliog. Tobey's first major retrospective. Large sq. 8vo, wraps. New York, Museum of Modern Art, 1962. V.G. (light corner dent).
$7.00 [Order]
(TOMLIN A17330)
Hempstead. Emily Lowe Gallery, Hofstra University. BRADLEY WALKER TOMLIN: A Retrospective View. 164 pp., 19 color plates; approx. 150 b&w illus., exhib. checklist of 83 works, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Texts by Irving Sandler and Jeanne Chenault. Sq. 8vo, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1975. Near fine.
$70.00 [Order]
(VASARELY A16012)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. An Exhibition of Recent Paintings by VASARELY. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat., 29 illus. (3 in color), checklist of 54 paintings. Excerpt from the artist's 1959 manifesto. Terrific op art cover. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. January 5-February 5, 1966. Near fine (rear cornertip crease).
$12.00 [Order]
(VILLA, CARLOS A19122)
VILLA, CARLOS. Future Plans 1998 (Signed original print). from Freedom or Slavery: 5-color print. The Paul Robeson Portfolio. Villa's image connects Robeson's life with that of his two uncles, immigrants to the United States for whom the roads were not paved with gold. The ambivalence of the doors reminds us that the freedom to come to this country likewise implies the right to leave it. In 1950, after Robeson refused to sign Harry Truman's "loyalty oath," the State Department revoked Robeson's passport, stating that his travel abroad would not "be in the interests of the United States." He fought the government for nearly ten years before his passport was reinstated. Villa is a San Francisco-based Filipino American artist and art activist. 25 x 20 in.; image size: 21.5 x 9.25 in. Limited edition of 100. Printed by Alliance Graphics, 1998. Fine.
$300.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A14809)
Doyle, Jennifer, Jonathan Flatley and Jose Esteban Munoz. Pop Out: Queer WARHOL. xvii, 280 pp., b&w illus. throughout, notes, bibliog., index. The first collection of texts to analyze and celebrate the role of queerness in Warhol's choice of subjects, his relationship to popular culture, eroticism, his attraction for gay audiences, etc. The selection includes a myriad of different perspectives and fields of expertise. 8vo, wraps. Durham, Duke Univ. Press, 1996. As new.
$14.50 [Order]
(WARHOL A15017)
Hartford. Wadsworth Atheneum. About Face: ANDY WARHOL Portraits. 128 pp., 79 color plates, and numerous b&w illus., exhib. checklist of 65 works plus films, videos, books and magazines. Important texts by Nicholas Baume, Douglas Crimp, Richard Meyer with particular focus on gay identity issues in Warhol's work. Printed in insufficient quantity, the catalogue sold out almost immediately and is increasingly scarce. Small 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 1999. Fine.
$225.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A16135)
Smith, Patrick S. ANDY WARHOL's Art & Films. 613 pp., 45 illus. Important scholarly text on Warhol's work. 8vo, wraps. Ann Arbor (Michigan), UMI Research Press (Avant Garde #84), 1986. Near fine (owner name stamp on copyright page, else unused, bright, tight copy).
$20.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A7218)
Stokes, Geoffrey and ANDY WARHOL. The Beatles [with two dustjackets by WARHOL]. Intro. by Leonard Bernstein. 245 pp., more than 150 color and b&w illus., including Richard Avedon portraits. Dustjacket design by ANDY WARHOL. One of an unknown number of copies including a SECOND full wrap-around d.j. of Warhol's four Beatle portraits without title lettering (suitable for framing). Uncommon in such flawless condition. 4to, cloth, two dustjackets. First ed. New York, Times Books, 1980. Fine/Fine/Fine.
$125.00 [Order]
(WESSELMANN A16006)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. New Work by WESSELMANN. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat., 12 b&w illus. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. April 8-May 2, 1970. About fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(WILLIAMS, SPENCER A13733)
[African American film] WILLIAMS, SPENCER, director. Juke Joint (1947) [starring SPENCER WILLIAMS]. Original Vintage black and white photo film still lobby image. Juke Joint was one of actor/director Spencer Williams' last and most important films. Black cast feature film based on the story by True T. Thompson, starring July Jones, Spencer Williams, Leonard Duncan, Inez Newell, Dauphine. Produced by Bert Goldberg; A Sack production. Scarce. 8 x 10 inches; b&w vintage photo, lobby film still, with film credits and Sack logo printed on lower margin. N.d. (1947). V.G. Clean nice condition image; 2 tiny corner chips and 2 tiny closed tears; staple hole through upper left corner, others through margin area only; verso has corner tape remains and film title hand-written in crayon, not affecting front image.
$55.00 [Order]
(African American Review A17979)
African American Review. African American Review Vol. 36, No. 3 (2002). This issue contains essay on Oscar Michaux by Dan Moos. 8vo, wraps. 2002. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(BARCELONA A17402)
BARCELONA. Galeria Senda. Landscape Untitled: Peter Halley, Albert Oelen, Christopher Wool. Unpag. 12 pp., biogs., exhibs. Text in Spanish by Luis Francisco Perez. Stapled exhibition catalogue and 4 colored reproductions, printed on cards, laid into printed pocket folder. 8vo, printed card pocket folder. Ed. of 200 copies. 1992. About fine
$20.00 [Order]
(BATES A17273)
BATES, ULKU. Brocade of the Pen: The Art of Islamic Writing. 100 pp. Substantial texts. 8vo, wraps. East Lansing, Kresge Art Museum, 1982. V.G. (spine a bit bumped, else new).
$90.00 [Order]
(BIGGERS, JOHN A19106)
Biggers, John and Carroll Simms with John Edward Weems. Black Art in Houston: The Texas Southern University Experience. Presenting the art of Biggers, Simms and their students. 106 pp., 78 color plates, 58 b&w illus., including 29 murals, 32 paintings, 52 sculptures, ceramics, weavings, drawings, prints and stained glass. Foreword by Donald Weismann. Artists include: Calvin Hubbard, Anthony Edwards, Henry Wilson, Fred Bragg, Maurice Ellison, Charles L. Thomas, Erma Gordon, Marion Elizabeth Cole, Floyd Smith, Brenda Lacy, Karl Hall, Gaston Micheaux, Kermit Oliver, Harvey L. Johnson, Geraldine Crossland, Bennie Settles, Armstead Mills, Harry Vital, Willie Moore, Sharon Ann Matthews, Oliver Parson, L.T. Gordon, Charles Walker, Jesse McCowan, Edward Mills, Theophilus Moore, Adolphus Garrett, Trudell Mimms Obey, Louis LeBlanc, Archie Coleman, Jimmy Mosely, Charles Ross, Roy Vinson Thomas, Mary K. Stewart, Curtis Watson, Cecil Lonnie Taylor, Anthony Haynes, James Ross, Lawrence E. Alexander, Johnny Jones, Joseph Randolph, Patricia Ann Morris, Linda Windle, Elizabeth Montgomery, Theresa Davis, Calvin Hubbard, Johnny Scott, Johneborah Perry, Mignon Weisinger, Clark Green, Leon Renfro, Charles Salsman, Joseph Anthony Moran, Warren Williams, Geraldine Crossland, Sonia Williams, ``Roy Lee Williams. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. A&M University Press, 1978. Near fine, in near fine dustjacket.
$175.00 [Order]
(BLEACKLEY A16360)
BLEACKLEY, HORACE. Ladies Fair and Frail: Sketches of the Demi-Monde during the Eighteenth Century [2 Vols. Limited Extra Illustrated Edition]. 328 pp., and 108 extra portrait plates bound in, in addition to the usual sixteen illustrations, index. Brief but enchanting biographies of notorious turn-of-the-century women of the demi-monde and their stream of aristocratic lovers: Fanny Murray, Kitty Fisher, Nancy Parsons, Kitty Kennedy, Grace Dalrymple Eliot, Polly Jones, Betsy Cox, Nelly O'Brien, Gertrude Mahon, et al. Very attractive Sangorski & Sutcliffe leather binding. This extra-illustrated edition is extremely scarce. Large 8vos, gilt-lettered full dark blue morocco binding with raised spine bands, top edge gilt-lined and elaborate gilt stamped dentelles, marbleized endpapers. Signed by the binder Sangorski & Sutcliffe, London. London, John Lane, 1909. Near fine collectible set, clean tight unblemished copy. Former owner's small fine book plate on paste-down, very occasional pencil markings of historic scholarly interest.
$300.00 [Order]
(BLOOM, L A14833)
BLOOM, LISA, ed. With Other Eyes: Looking at Race and Gender in Visual Culture. viii, 268 pp., index. 12 critical texts on wide-ranging topics from the Hottentot Venus to the advertising campaign of the Body Shop. 8vo, wraps. Minneapolis, Univ. of Minnesota, 1999. About fine. (Pub. at $19.95).
$17.95 [Order]
(Camera obscura A14561)
Baltimore. Camera obscura. Camera obscura 15 (1986). Avant-garde feminist film journal. Special issue devoted to Science Fiction and Sexual Difference. Essays by Vivian Sobchack, Janet Bergstrom, Constance Penley, Harvey R. Greenberg, Raymond Bellour, et al. 8vo, wraps. Johns Hopkins University Press, 1986. Near-fine bright clean copy.
$15.00 [Order]
(CAWS A5448)
CAWS, MARY ANN, RUDOLF KUENZLI, et al, eds. Surrealism and Women. 240 pp., b&w illus. Excellent collection of critical essays on this topic. Artists include: Eileen Agar, Leonora Carrington, Leonor Fini, Valentine Hugo; Joyce Mansour, Meret Oppenheim, Gisele Prassinos; Kay Sage, Remedios Varo, and others. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1991. About fine clean bright copy.
$13.00 [Order]
(CHADWICK A7150)
CHADWICK, WHITNEY and ISABELLE DE COURTIVRON. Significant Others: Creativity and Intimate Partnership. 256 pp., 76 illus. 13 excellent scholarly texts address 13 artist partnerships, including: Leonora Carrington & Max Ernst, Sonia & Robert Delaunay, Frida. Kahlo & Diego Rivera, Vanessa Bell & Duncan Grant, Kay Sage & Max Tanguy, Camille Claudel & Auguste Rodin, Lee Krasner & Jackson Pollock, et al. Ground-breaking book. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Thames & Hudson, 1993. Fine/Fine.
$6.00 [Order]
(CHAMBERS, B A15055)
CHAMBERS, BRUCE W. Art and Artists of the South: The Robert P. Coggins Collection. x, 148 pp., 106 nice quality color illus., bibliog., extensive collection reference with detailed info. on individual artists. Foreword by Nina Parris. Artists include: Henry Ossawa Tanner, Bill Traylor, Nell Choate, Sister Agnes Berchmans, Charles Shannon, Pamela Ravenel, William O. Golding, Thomas A. Richards, William C. A. Frerichs, Edwin A. Forbes, William G. Gaul, Thure De Thulstrup, Xanthus R. Smith, Enoch Wood Perry, John B. Irving, Nicola Marschall, Lucien W. Powell, William A. Walker, Harry Roseland, Lyell E. Carr, H.T. West, Willie M. Chambers, George Higgins, Johannes A. S. Oertel, Herman Herzog, George Meeker, Thomas Wightman, George Sully, Thomas Richards, John Mooney, Rosetta Raulston Rivers, George Viavant, Conrad Chapman, William P. Silva, Charles Naegele, and more. 4to, cloth, d.j. Second printing. University of South Carolina Press 1984. Fine/Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(COHAN A18471)
COHAN, STEVEN and INA RAE HARK, eds. Screening the Male: Exploring Masculinities in Hollywood Cinema. x, 272 pp., b&w illus. index of films, general index. Critical scholarly texts that range from Rudolph Valentino and Fred Astaire to James Cagney and Clint Eastwood, Sylvester Stallone, Spartacus, White Heat and Vietnam buddy movies. 8vo, wraps. New York, Routledge, 1993. Fine.
$17.00 [Order]
(DRUCKER A16816)
DRUCKER, JOHANNA. The Century of Artists' Books. xii, 377 pp., 200 b&w illus., index. Important study of 20th century artists' books as an independent artistic practice. The focus is firmly on examples published from the 1970s to the 1990s. 8vo, wraps. New York, Granary Books, 1996. As new.
$15.00 [Order]
(DUBEY A8794)
DUBEY, MADHU. Black Women Novelists & the Nationalist Aesthetic. 195 pp. Useful reference. 8vo, wraps. Bloomington, Indiana Univ. Press, 1994. As new.
$4.50 [Order]
(EIS, RUTH A18359)
EIS, RUTH. Torah Binders of the Judah L. Magnes Museum. 80 pp., color and b&w illus. throughout, appendix list of binders, glossary, bibliog.. 4to, wraps. Berkeley, 1979. Near fine.
$8.50 [Order]
(FEATHERSTONE, DAVID A19391)
FEATHERSTONE, DAVID. The Diana Show: Pictures Through a Plastic Lens. 56 pp, b&w plates, exhibition checklist. The historic first toy camera photography exhibition. Small 4to, wraps. First ed. Carmel, Friends of Photography (Untitled 21), 1980. About fine.
$47.50 [Order]
(FRUEH A17787)
FRUEH, JOANNA, C.L. LANGER & A. RAVEN. New Feminist Criticism. xxii, 345 pp., notes on contributors, index. Texts by Arlene Raven, Amelia ones, Mira Schor, Phylis Rosser, Andrea Liss, Harmony Hammond, Laura Cottingham, Lorraine O'Grady, Margo Machida, Charleen Touchette, Adrian Piper, Suzaan Boettger, Joanna Frueh. Christine Tamblyn, Cassandra Langer. Essential collection. 8vo, wraps. (Pub. at 17.00). First ed. Icon, 1993. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(HIGGINS, LYNN A16371)
HIGGINS, LYNN A. New Novel, New Wave, New Politics: Fiction and the Representation of History in Postwar France. ix, 259 pp., notes, index. Outstanding new revisionary analysis of new wave films by Francois Truffaut, Marguerite Duras, Louis Malle, et al, each studied in relation to the surrounding French political and historical contexts. The uncommon hardcover. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1996. As new.
$60.00 [Order]
(HULL, DAVID A18802)
HULL, DAVID STEWART. Film in the Third Reich. xi, 292 pp., notes, bibliog., index. Covers over 1300 films produced under the Third Reich. Important reference work on this material. 8vo, wraps. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1973. V.G.+.
$10.00 [Order]
(JOHNSTON A14930)
JOHNSTON, JILL. Secret Lives in Art: Essays on Art, Literature, Performance. 232 pp. A collection of critical essays by an important feminist critic, written from 1984-1994 on visual and performing artists. Provocative important critical readings of artists' and critics' work through biographical material. Includes: Robert Wilson, Vanessa Bell, Philip Guston, Robert Rauschenberg, Jasper Johns, Germaine Greer, et al. 8vo, wraps. First pb ed. Chicago, a capella, 1994. Light rem. mark lower edge, else new book.
$9.00 [Order]
(KARP A17011)
KARP, IVAN and STEVEN D. LEVINE. Exhibiting Cultures: The Poetics and Politics of Museum Display. x, 468 pp., b&w illus. Excellent collection of important recent texts on the culture of exhibition practices. 8vo, wraps. Fifth printing. Washington, D.C. Smithsonian Institution Press, 1991. V.G. (Several corner creases, ink notations in margin of one page, else crisp tight copy).
$13.00 [Order]
(KOWALEWSKI A18100)
KOWALEWSKI, MICHAEL, ed. Reading the West: New Essays on the Literature of the American West. 225 pp., bibliog., index. Excellent collection of recent critical essays. 8vo, wraps. Cambridge University Press, 1996. As new.
$22.50 [Order]
(LEVIN A5367)
LEVIN, GAIL and Marianne Lorenz. Theme and Improvisation: KANDINSKY and the American Avant-Garde 1912-1950. 236 pp., 82 excellent uncommon color plates, 43 b&w illus., notes, exhibs. Important research into the profound influence of Kandinsky on early American modernism coast to coast, not just the usual suspects. Numerous women artists included. Benno, Bisttram, Bloch, Ilya Bolotowsky, Cramer, Diller, Arthur Dove, Katherine Dreier, Werner Drewes, Ferren, Oskar Fischinger, Garman, Arshile Gorky, Grant, Hans Hofmann, Jonson, Norman Lewis, Lumpkins, Alice Trumbell Mason, Knud Merrild, Morris, Georgia O'Keeffe, Pelton, Pierce, Jackson Pollock, Hilla Rebay, Rudhyar, Ralph Scarlett, Schwartz, Seliger, Sennhauser, Stevens, von Wicht, Walker and Walkowitz. 4to, cloth, d.j. Dayton Art Institute and Boston, Bulfinch Press, 1992. Rem. mark lower edge, else fine crisp copy in fine d.j.
$45.00 [Order]
(LINDENBERGER A18649)
LINDENBERGER, JAN. More Black Memorabilia: A Handbook and Price Guide. 159 pp., hundreds of color illus. Good survey of these bizarre and often racist collectibles. Includes kitchen items, salt and peppers, cookie jars, wall pockets, mammy memos, advertising images, household goods, and strange ephemera of all kinds. Prices from different kinds of sources. 8vo, wraps. Schiffer, 1995. Near fine.
$9.00 [Order]
(MCKENDRY A17981)
MCKENDRY, JOHN J. AESOP: Five Centuries of Illustrated Fables. 95 pp., 40 illus. throughout covering a broad range of books from early incunabula to Arthur Rackham, Alexander Calder, and others. Excellent bibliography and reference. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1964. About fine, in v.g. dustjacket (2 closed tears).
$8.50 [Order]
(MOFFETT A18299)
Moffett, Kenworth. The New Generation: A Curator's Choice. 93 pp., 12 color plates, biogs., exhibs. for all 12 artists. Foreword by Andre Emmerich. Artists include: Douglas Abercrombie, Joseph Drapell, Jennifer Durrant, Harold Feist, Paul Fournier, John Griefen, Darryl Hughto, Gottfried Mairwoger, John McLean, Kikuo Saito, Sandi Slone, Carol Sutton. In English / French / German. Small 8vo, wraps. (As issued.) First ed. New York, Rhineburgh Press, Inc., 1980. Near fine clean bright copy.
$9.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A16381)
New York. Buchholz Gallery/Curt Valentin. The Heritage of Auguste Rodin; An Exhibition Assembled in Honor of the Diamond Jubilee of The Philadelphia Museum of Art. Unpag. (16 pp.), 29 b&w illus. Statements on sculpture by Rodin and Jacques Lipchitz. Catalogue of 80 works by twenty-seven modern European and American sculptors. Includes 16 bronzes by Auguste Rodin, and one or more pieces by Arp, Barlach, Brancusi, Mary Callery, Degas, Duchamp-Villon, Giacometti, John B. Flannagan, Kolbe, Lachaise, Laurens, Lehmbruck, Lipchitz, Maillol, Marcks, Marini, Matisse, Modigliani, Moore, Nadelman, Picasso, Renoir, Renee Sintenis, et al. 16mo, wraps. December 6, 1950-January 6, 1951. Fine.
$8.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A17736)
New York. League of Struggle for Negro Rights. Equality, Land and Freedom: A Program for Negro Liberation. 46 pp., plus application for membership. Langston Hughes listed as president of the League of Struggle for Human Rights. 16mo, orange wraps. First ed. New York: Workers Library Publishers, 1933. About fine.
$250.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A17826)
NEW YORK. White Columns. Gloria: Another Look at Feminist Art of the 1970s. (12 pp.) exhib. cat., illus. Texts by curators Ingrid Schaffner and Catherine Morris. Texts from the 70s as well as new reminiscences about 70s feminism by Eleanor Antin, Lisa Miya-Jervis, Jill Fields, Jennifer Baumgardner, Arlene Raven, Martha Wilson, Mira Schor, Anna Chave, Lucy Lippard, et al; checklist of works (lay-out like personal ads in a newspaper) includes: Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, Lynda Benglis, Dara Birnbaum, Valie Export, Nancy Grossman, Jenny Holzer, Joan Jonas, Mary Kelly, Barbara Kruger, Ana Mendieta, Yoko Ono, Adrian Piper, Martha Rosler, Carolee Schneemann, Mimi Smith, Nancy Spero, Mierle Laderman Ukeles, Hannah Wilke, Martha Wilson and Jacki Apple; films by Ann Severson, Johanna Demetrakis, Chris Hedegus & D.A. Pennebaker, and Laura Cottingham. Newspaper format, 3 newsprint size sheets printed in b&w, red, brown and gray, folded. September 13-October 20, 2002. Mint.
$55.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A18174)
NEW YORK. Whitney Museum of American Art. City Life: New York in the 1930s. 32 pp., 26 b&w illus., full informational checklist of 50 etchings and lithographs, notes. Text by Edith Tonelli. 19 artists including: Peggy Bacon, Isabel Bishop, Paul Cadmus, Blendon Campbell, Glenn O. Coleman, Howard Cook, Stuart Davis, Adolf Dehn, Ernest Fiene, Don Freeman, Armin Landeck, Martin Lewis, Charles Locke, Louis Lozowick, Reginald Marsh, John Sloan, Raphael Soyer Benton Spruance, Oblong 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1986. Near fine.
$8.50 [Order]
(PARKER A16253)
PARKER, ROZSIKA. The Subversive Stitch: Embroidery and the Making of the Feminine. 247 pp., b&w illus., color coverplate, notes, bibliog., index. Important feminist historical analysis of the social position of embroidery and women embroiderers within the changing socio-cultural environment of the 17th-late 19th centuries. This original edition printed on fine heavy paper, nearly twice as thick as the later Routledge reprint. 8vo, wraps. First ed. London, Women's Press, 1984. Near fine.
$47.50 [Order]
(PASADENA A15333)
PASADENA. Flintridge Foundation. Visual Artists' Awards. The First biennial Visual Artists Awards. 44 pp., 41 color plates, biogs., exhibs., awards, colls., bibliogs. and photo for each of the 12 prize recipients. The inaugural year included three women and two Black artists including Betye Saar and Noah Purifoy; Chris Burden, Lynn Hershman, Ron Nagle, etc. Tall 4to, wraps. Ed. of 3000. 1997-98. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(PASTORI A13595)
PASTORI, JEAN-PIERRE. A Corps perdu: La danse nue au XXe siecle (Inscribed by Author). 112 pp., over 100 b&w illus. A book on the history of 20th-century nude dance performance by well-known dancers and troupes such as Ted Shawn, Hans Van Manen, Maurice Bejart, Neumeier, Flindt, and others. In French. 4to, laminated pictorial papered bds. Lausanne, Favre, 1983. V.G. (lightly bumped corners, else clean tight copy).
$40.00 [Order]
(PAZ A11699)
PAZ, OCTAVIO. The Double Flame: Love and Eroticism. 276 pp. Love and eroticism in literature through the eyes of a Nobel laureate. 12mo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Harcourt Brace, 1995. Fine/Fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(PICKERING, B A15916)
PICKERING, BROOKE and RALPH S. YOHE. Moroccan Carpets. 160 pp., approx. 115 color plates, 5 maps. Excellent survey of the diverse traditions in 19th-20th century Moroccan rugs and textiles with substantial detailed analysis. Beautiful book in collectible condition, essential reference for any collector. 4to (35 x 25 cm.), cloth, d.j. First ed. London, 1994. Fine, in fine d.j. New unread copy.
$220.00 [Order]
(RAMAZANI A17231)
RAMAZANI, JAHAN. The Hybrid Muse: Postcolonial Poetry in English. 214 pp., scholarly notes. High quality literary analysis of five selected writers from the perspective of the current discourse on postcoloniality. Chapters on Yeats, Derek Walcott, Ramanujan, Louise Bennett, Okot p'Bitek. 8vo, wraps. Uncorrected Page Proof. Chicago, Univ. of Chicago Press, 2001. As new.
$16.00 [Order]
(REIMER A9312)
REIMER, ROBERT C. and CAROL J. Nazi-Retro Film: How German Narrative Cinema Remembers the Past. xxi, 256 pp., b&w illus. Scholarly groundbreaking book. 12mo, wraps. First pb. ed. New York, Twayne, 1992. Fine.
$14.00 [Order]
(RESSLER, SUSAN R., ed A12718)
RESSLER, SUSAN R., ed. Women Artists of the American West. viii, 357 pp., approx. 300 illus. (50 in color), bibliog., index. Covers the work of over 150 women artists who lived west of the Mississippi. The first part consists of fifteen interpretive essays examining the work of 19th and 20th century artists working in a broad range of media, including photography, quiltmaking, painting, printmaking, clay, sculpture, digital art, and more. Part II is an alphabetical directory of the artists, biogs., exhibs., colls., artists' statements. Excellent reference. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. Jefferson, McFarland & Co., 2002. Fine/About fine clean bright copy..
$70.00 [Order]
(ROLLINS A17708)
ROLLINS, PETER C. and JOHN E. O'CONNOR, Eds. Hollywood's Indian: The Portrayal of the Native American in Film. xi, 226 pp., approx. 37 b&w illus., bibliog., list of contributors, index. Collection of critical texts by Ted Jojola, Hannu Salmi, Michael J. Riley, Ken Nolley, Frank Manchel, James A. Sandos and Larry Burgess, Margot Kasdan and Susan Tavernetti, et al. 8vo, wraps. Lexington: Univ. of Kentucky Press, 1998. Fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(ROSS, KAREN A16286)
ROSS, KAREN. Black & White Media: Black Images in Popular Film & Television. xxv, 206 pp., bibliog., index, indices of films and television programs. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Cambridge (UK), Polity Press, 1996. As new.
$32.50 [Order]
(SPATE A15134)
SPATE, VIRGINIA. Orphism: The Evolution of Non-figurative painting in Paris 1910-1914. 409 pp., 8 color plates, 254 illus., bibliog., index. Important scholarly text on Kupka, Robert Delaunay and Sonia Delaunay, Fernand Leger, Picabia, and Duchamp, among others. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Oxford Univ. Clarendon Press, 1979. Fine/Fine.
$180.00 [Order]
(TORONTO A18300)
TORONTO. The Power Plant. In Between and Beyond: From Germany. 138 pp. Ten artists included: Bogomir Ecker, Ingo Gunther, Andreas Gursky, Stephan Huber, Astrid Klein, Raimund Kummer, Olaf Metzel, Heike Pallanca, Bernhard Prinz, Wolfgang Robbe. Small 4to, wraps. First ed. 1989. Museum library deaccession stamp inside front cover, else bright fine copy.
$7.50 [Order]
(TUCHMAN A17013)
TUCHMAN, MAURICE. New York School: The First Generation. 228 pp., 20 color plates, 111 b&w illus., substantial bibliography, index of illus. Writings by critics, individual texts on all major abstract expressionists. 8vo, wraps. Greenwich, NYGS, revised ed. of L. A. County Museum catalogue of 1965, nd. Light spine creasing, else clean tight near fine copy.
$12.50 [Order]
(WRIGHT, ROBERTA A16454)
WRIGHT, ROBERTA HUGHES and WILBUR B. HUGHES III. Lay Down Body: Living History in African American Cemeteries. xxvii, 339 pp., b&w photo illus., bibliog., index. Stout 8vo, wraps. First ed. Detroit, Visible Ink Press, 1996. As new.
$8.00 [Order]
Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.
You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:
HOME to the ARTEXT home page.