ARTEXT

19th and 20th Century Art
Film Studies

* * *
New Arrivals
December 2009


New Arrivals . . . . . Monographs
New Arrivals . . . . . General Books

Part 1 -- Monographs:

(AGAM A13242)
New York. Marlborough-Gerson Gallery. YAACOV AGAM. 51 pp. exhib. cat., b&w and color illus., center fold-out, checklist of 118 works. Intro. by Haim Ganzu, text by Jasia Reichardt based on conversation with the artist. Sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. May-June 1966. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(ALBEROLA A12475)
Helsinki. Galerie Kaj Forsblom. JEAN-MICHEL ALBEROLA. 32 pp. exhib. cat., 21 illus. (6 in color), exhibs. Text by Jerome Sans in Finnish/Swedish/French. Postmodern painter draughtsman (b. Algeria, 1953) who works mostly in pastel on paper. 12mo, self-wraps. 1984. V.G.+. (Word in pen written upper edge of rear cover, else clean bright near-fine copy.) $12.50 [Order]

(ANDERSON, JEREMY A12471)
SAN FRANCISCO. San Francisco Museum of Art. JEREMY ANDERSON. 48 pp. exhib. cat., 42 illus., color cover illus., checklist of 78 sculptures and 56 drawings. Traveled to Pasadena Art Museum. Anderson (b. 1921), a well-known West Coast abstract artist was a student of Clyfford Still, Rothko, and David Park, influenced by Giacometti, David Hare and other abstract surrealist work of the 30s and 40s. Sq 8vo, wraps. First ed. November 10-December 31, 1966. Near fine (slight spine paper abrasion at one point, else fine). $20.00 [Order]

(ANKER A12474)
New York. Greenberg Wilson. SUZANNE ANKER. Unpag. (11 pp.) exhib. cat., 8 b&w illus., statement by artist. Sq 8vo, stapled pictorial card wraps, printed mylar overlay. Ed. of 500 copies. January 11-February 10, 1990. Near fine. $7.00 [Order]

(ANUSZKIEWICZ A16027)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. An exhibition of New Paintings by ANUSZKIEWICZ. 20 pp. exhib. cat., 2 color plates, 15 b&w illus. Geometric abstraction of the minimal op art variety. 4to, pictorial stapled card wraps. First ed. November 3-27, 1965. Near fine (mild dust-soiling to cover). $12.50 [Order]

(ARNDT A3711)
ARNDT, THOMAS FREDERICK. Thomas Frederick Arndt: Men in America, Photographs 1973-1987. 32 pp., 22 b&w plates. Text by David Travis. Catalogue from the exhibition titled "Men In America" at the First Bank Saint Paul Gallery. Uncommon and important. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. January 19-April 11, 1988. Near fine (faint soiling rear cover, else bright crisp fine condition). $200.00 [Order]

(BEUYS A12587)
Borer, Alain. The Essential JOSEPH BEUYS. 239 pp., 8 b&w illus., 152 plates (80 in color). Important monograph. English lang. ed. [Note: extra postage required for overseas shipment.] 4to, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1997. Fine/Fine. (As new.) $110.00 [Order]

(BLAINE, NELL A16427)
New York. Tibor de Nagy. NELL BLAINE Image and Abstraction: Paintings and Drawings 1944-1959. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat., 13 color plates, photos of artists, chronol., exhibs., colls. Text by Martica Sawin. 4to, card wraps. First ed. February 8-March 10, 2007. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(CLAUDEL, C A14179)
Paris, Reine-Marie. Camille, The Life of CAMILLE CLAUDEL, Rodin's Muse and Mistress. 258 pp., 130 photos. A compelling and scholarly biography by Camille Claudel's great-niece. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Seaver Books, 1988. As new. $20.00 [Order]

(COHEN, ELAINE A16426)
New York. Exit Art. ELAINE LUSTIG COHEN: Paintings, Wood Constructions, Works on Paper, 1979-1985. 20 pp., 8 color plates, 3 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., colls. A ten-year retrospective of paintings, collages, reliefs, and works on paper. Curated by Papo Colo and Jeanette Ingberman. Intro. by Donald Barthelme; text by Peter Frank. Cohen (b. Jersey City, 1927-) is a contemporary geometric abstract painter who also makes semi-figurative collages. Small 4to, self-wraps. First ed. October 17-November 23, 1985. Near fine. (light corner dent.) $22.00 [Order]

(COLVILLE, ALEX A6383)
Montreal. Montreal Museum of Fine Arts. ALEX COLVILLE: Paintings, Prints and Processes 1983-1994. 184 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., color and b&w illus. of 25 paintings, 10 serigraphs and 346 sketches and preparatory drawings, checklist, bibliog. Important monograph by Philip Fry on one of Canada's most eminent 20th-century artists. 4to, self wraps. First ed. September 30, 1994-January 15, 1995. As new. $28.00 [Order]

(CRILE, SUSAN A3334)
Cleveland. Cleveland Center for Contemporary Art. SUSAN CRILE Paintings. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 8 full-page color plates, 9 b&w illus., photo of artist, biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Text by Elizabeth Frank. Contemporary abstract painter. Oblong 8vo, wraps. March 30-May 12, 1984. Fine. $12.50 [Order]

(CRITE A18833)
CRITE, ALLAN ROHAN. 410 Columbus Ave + Self Portrait 1977 (Original print, signed and dated). Self portrait of the artist set in his long-time Boston neighborhood. Signed and dated in image, lower right corner and additionally handsigned and titled by Crite on rear frame board (personally matted and framed by Crite in gold-toned metal frame.) Photo offset print, with hand coloring. Framed dimensions: 12 x 14.5 in. 1977. Fine condition. $475.00 [Order]

(CRITE A17132)
CRITE, ALLAN ROHAN. The Revelation of St. John (Print Portfolio with 15 individually signed numbered prints). Contains 15 ORIGINAL relief engravings (plate size 9 5/8 x 7 1/4 inches) printed on Japanese paper, mounted individually on large folio sheets of handmade heavyweight Italian paper. Each signed and numbered by Crite. Complete as issued. An important contemporary African American revisualization of the apocalyptic Biblical text that has inspired so many artists and writers such as Dante, Durer and Milton. Complete portfolios are now very scarce. [Note: We cannot ship this item overseas.] Loose folio sheets (16 x 22 inches), in burgundy linen-covered clamshell box, with gold-stamped leather title inset. As issued. No. 6 of a limited numbered edition of 60. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1994. Mint, in original publisher's portfolio box, also in fine condition. $7,000.00 [Order]
View Image

(DASH A2488)
DASH, JULIE. Daughters of the Dust: The Making of an African American Woman's Film. 173 pp., photo illus. throughout. Dialogue between Julie Dash and bell hooks, film script, excerpts from Gullah translation, filmog., recipes. Intro. Toni Cade Bambara. Important book about a ground-breaking African American woman filmmaker's epic film. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. New York, The New Press, 1992. Very slight scuffing lower edge, else fine. $7.00 [Order]

(DE KOONING A14517)
San Francisco. Museum of Modern Art and Walker Art Center, Minneapolis. WILLEM DE KOONING: The Late Paintings, The 1980s. 143 pp., 36 full-page color plates ((including one three-page foldout),. plus more than 50 b&w illus., checklist, bibliog., exhibs. Foreword by Kathy Halbreich and John R. Lane; texts by Gary Garrels and Robert Storr. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. October 3, 1995-January 7 1996. As new (still in shrinkwrap). $70.00 [Order]

(DE LEMPICKA A15565)
Neret, Gilles. TAMARA DE LEMPICKA 1898-1980. 80 pp., 63 color plates (many full-page), 20 b&w illus. and photos of the artist, chronol., notes. 4to, wraps. English lang. ed. Cologne, Taschen, 1993. As new. $7.00 [Order]

(DE RIVERA A13552)
New York. Borgenicht Gallery. JOSE DE RIVERA: Recent Sculpture. Unpag. (14 pp.) exhib. cat., 16 b&w illus. (photo of sculptor, plus multiple views of 4 stainless steel sculptures from 1969), checklist, colls. Statement by artist, excerpts of texts by John Canaday and Wayne Craven. Small oblong 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. October 4-30, 1969. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(DRAKE, DAVID A19161-8)
Columbia. McKissick Museum. I Made this Jar: The Life and Works of the Enslaved African-American Potter, DAVE. 101 pp., b&w illus. and 26 color plates. Catalogue of all works known to be by the African American slave Dave, the Potter who not only signed his work with his name but also with brief poems. Excellent scholarly texts including much technical information on the clay and glaze types: Jill Koverman, Orville V. Burton, James A. Miller, John A. Burrison, Joe Holcombe and Dr. Fred E. Holcombe. Includes 5 paintings by Jonathan Green. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1998. Fine. $185.00 [Order]

(DUBUFFET A8323)
Ragon, Michel. DUBUFFET. 62 pp., 12 tipped-in color plates, in-text b&w illus., biog., exhibs., colls. 12mo, wraps. New York, Grove Press (Evergreen Gallery Book 1), 1959. V.G. (Light wear along spine folds.) $12.50 [Order]

(DUNAS A13257)
DUNAS, JEFF. Disappearing America. Unpag., 46 b&w illus. (most full-page), biog., exhibs., colls. Contemporary Los Angeles photographer (b. 1954). Pref. Ken Damy; text by Giovanna Calvenzi. In Italian and English. Documentary photos of small-town America and its inhabitants, signage, houses, old cars, mostly taken in Idaho, Nebraska, Oregon, Wyoming. Sq. 8vo, card self-wraps. First ed. Brescia: Edizioni del Museo Ken Damy, 1995. New. $40.00 [Order]

(DUYVENDAK, J A13253)
Pro Helvetia. Collection Cahiers d'artistes. JAN DUYVENDAK. Unpag. exhib. cat, 29 color plates (several double-page). Separately printed sheet containing checklist of 32 works, biog., exhibs., and text by Marie Legros. Contemporary Swiss artist. 8vo, stapled card wraps; bi-fold sheet. 1998. Fine. $12.00 [Order]

(DYCK, AGANETHA A13584)
Lethbridge (Alberta). Southern Alberta Art Gallery. AGANETHA DYCK, The Library: Inner/Outer. 31 pp. exhib. cat., 13 b&w illus., thumbnail color illus. on front cover, notes, biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Text by Joan Borsa. Traveling exhibition. Contemporary Canadian feminist installation artist (b. Winnipeg, 1937) best known since 1991 for placing foreign objects (such as a football helmet) into a beehive or for bringing living hives of bees into Canada's museum galleries to create a sculpture in progress inside a glass environment. This exhibition engages objects with beeswax, but predates the live honey bee performance pieces. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. January 26-March 10, 1991. New. $25.00 [Order]

(ETROG, SOREL A16647)
New York. Pierre Matisse Gallery. SOREL ETROG: recent sculpture. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat., 31 b&w illus., colls., checklist of 33 works. Essay by Gustav von Groschwitz. Bronzes ranging in size from small to monumental. WITH separate exhibition announcement for same show on mustard colored sheet of paper, printed in black, bi-fold (clean and bright.) 8vo, pictorial card wraps. February 16-March 13, 1965. V.G.+ (fine condition but with museum library bookplate on verso of cover; small ink number inside of back cover). $18.00 [Order]

(GAMMON A14227)
New York. Acts of Art, Inc. REGINALD GAMMON [First two NY shows - Exhibition ephemera]. Unpag. (6 pp.) exhib. cat., 5 full-page b&w illus. Gammon's second one-person New York show. Invitation laid in. SOLD WITH: Stiff folding invitation card to Gammon's 1973 show, with 2 b&w illus. which appears to be the only record of Gammon's first one-person New York show, also at Acts of Art. Important African American mixed media figure painter of black subjects. Scarce. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1973; 1974. About fine copies of very scarce archival items. $70.00 [Order]

(GARCIA, ANTONIO LOPEZ A18445)
New York. Marlborough Gallery. ANTONIO LOPEZ GARCIA: Paintings, Sculptures and Drawings 1965-1986. 45 (2) pp., checklist of 30 works, all illus. in color and b&w, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Francisco Nieva. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1986. About fine. $40.00 [Order]

(GARCIA, ANTONIO LOPEZ A13234)
New York. Staempfli. ANTONIO LOPEZ GARCIA. (6 pp.) exhib. brochure, 4 b&w, 1 color illus., photo of artist in studio on front cover, chronol., exhib. checklist of 16 works. Text by George Staempfli. Scarce. Card stock, folded to create 6 pp. October 29-November 16, 1968. Fine. $22.00 [Order]

(GARCIA, ANTONIO LOPEZ A12407)
New York. Staempfli. ANTONIO LOPEZ GARCIA: Paintings and Wood Reliefs. (6 pp.) exhib. brochure, 3 b&w illus., color cover illus., chronol., exhib. checklist of 18 works. Text by George Staempfli. Scarce record of an important exhibition. Card stock, folded. April 13-May 1, 1965. Fine. $27.50 [Order]

(GERARD, MICHEL A16631)
Mannheim. Stadtische Kunsthalle. MICHEL GERARD: Skulpturen 1976-1988. 112 pp. exhib. cat., 44 illus., biog., exhibs., colls. Texts in German by Manfred Fath, Donald Kuspit, Pierre Restany, Beate Bender, and many excerpts from earlier exhibition catalogues and reviews. Retrospective of large public sculpture, installations, and drawings. Gerard is a French abstract sculptor (b. Paris, 1938). 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. November 5, 1988-January 14, 1989. About fine clean tight copy (hint of corner rubbing). $15.00 [Order]

(GILLIAM A15265)
Washington, D.C. Fendrick Gallery. SAM GILLIAM Paintings 1970-1975. 12 pp. exhib. catalogue, 8 illus. (3 in color), exhibs., checklist. Uncommon record of this major early exhibition. Scarce. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1975. About fine. $55.00 [Order]

(GLICENSTEIN A16640)
New York. James Graham & Sons. GLICENSTEIN: Paintings and Sculpture. Unpag. (12 pp.) exhib. cat., 4 b&w illus., checklist of 21 sculptures and 32 drawings, detailed biographical chronol., quotes from the artist. Henryk Glicenstein (Turek, Poland 1870-New York, 1942) studied at the Academy of Art in Munich where he won the Prix de Rome in 1895 and 1897; he subsequently exhibited alongside Rodin, at the Munich Secession, and in every other major venue, rapidly achieving major success throughout Europe as a portrait sculptor in both wood and stone, and as a sculptor of public monuments until he was forced to emigrate to the US in 1928 after refusing to join the Italian Fascist party; almost all of his major European commissions were destroyed by the Nazis or during the war. Scarce record of a forgotten artist. 8vo, wraps. March 2-28, 1958. V.G. (fine condition but with ex-lib markings - small sticker in corner of cover, book plate on verso; small ownership stamp upper left corner of $17.50 [Order]

(GOODNOUGH A13256)
Purchase. Neuberger Museum of Art. GOODNOUGH Paintings and Sculpture. 16 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., 6 color plates, 2 b&w illus., photo of artist, checklist of 38 works from 1953-1999, biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Curated by Judy Collischen; interview with the artist by Noel Frackman. Sq. 8vo, pictorial stapled wraps. First ed. May 2-August 29, 1999. As new. $12.00 [Order]

(GOODWIN, A. E A6546)
Boston. Museum of Fine Arts. A. E. GOODWIN 1864-1929. 22 pp. exhib. cat., 12 b&w, 2 color cover illus., checklist of 87 works, chronol. Texts by Sandra Emerson, Lucretia Giese, Laura C. Lucky. American Impressionist painter who worked in Boston and New York. 4to, stapled wraps. 1974. Near fine (brief spot of rubbing near spine of front cover.) $17.50 [Order]

(GOTTLIEB A17559)
Kingsley, April. ADOLPH GOTTLIEB: Works on Paper. 79 pp., 18 color plates plus cover plate, over 67 b&w illus., checklist of 85 works. 4to wraps. San Francisco, Art Museum Association of America, 1985. Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(GOYA A12379)
Madrid. Fundacion Juan March and Budapest, Tavaszi Fesztival. GOYA Caprichos, Desastres, Tauromaquia, Disparates. 178 pp., approx. 100 very nice b&w illus. of Goya's prints from these four series. Text in Hungarian. Oblong 8vo, wraps., d.j. Fundacion Juan March, 1979. Near fine bright copy. $18.00 [Order]

(GREENAWAY A3620)
GREENAWAY, PETER. The Falls. 125 pp. text. A sci-fi collage report of 92 mythical biographies, fictional "research" on victims of a "violent unknown event" which has afflicted millions of people with such symptoms as immortality and identification with birds. In English. 8vo, wraps. Paris, Dis Voir, 1993. As new. $10.00 [Order]

(GRIFFITH A2547)
Brown, Karl. Adventures with D.W. GRIFFITH. 252 pp., 30 b&w illus. Ed and intro. by Kevin Brownlow. Brown was the assistant cameraman, then cameraman, on all the Griffith films from 1914 through Broken Blossoms. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First printing. New York, Ferrar, Straus and Giroux, 1973. Fine, in near fine dustjacket. $12.00 [Order]

(GROOMS A19761)
New York. Marborough Gallery. RED GROOMS: works on paper. 20 pp. exhib. cat., 23 color plates (roughly half are full-page), biog., exhibs., colls. Large 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. April 9-May 3, 1997. Fine. $22.00 [Order]

(HAMBLING A4026)
New Haven. Yale Center for British Art. MAGGI HAMBLING: An Eye Through a Decade 1981-1991. 72 pp. exhib. cat., color and b&w illus., biog. notes, exhibs., colls., bibliog., checklist of 112 paintings, watercolors, drawings, and monotypes. Foreword by Duncan Robinson; texts by Mel Gooding and George Melly; statement by artist. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1991. Near fine (cover corner crease else bright clean tight copy), $18.00 [Order]

(HAMILTON A10828)
London. Hanover Gallery. RICHARD HAMILTON: Paintings etc. '56-64. 31 pp. exhib. cat., 37 b&w illus., checklist of 35 works. Valuable commentary on individual works by Richard Hamilton. Sq. 8vo, wraps. October 20-November 20, 1964. V.G. (number sticker on corner of front cover and written again in ink on upper inside corner of rear cover; a few abrasions inside front cover.) $25.00 [Order]

(HAMMONS A19562)
BERN. Kunsthalle. DAVID HAMMONS: Blues and the Abstract Truth. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat., 7 color plates (6 double-page) of this Hammons installation of found objects bathed in blue light in seven rooms of the Kunsthalle museum. The exhibition title is derived from the title of a jazz composition by Oliver Nelson. Texts by Ulrich Loock and John Farris in English and German; frontis text, presumably by Hammons, is in English only. Uncommon. Tall 4to (33.5 x 21 cm.; 13.2 x 8.3 in.), papered pictorial boards. First ed. May 16-June 29, 1997. Covers V.G. (rubbed, some abrasion to paper); interior fine. $87.50 [Order]

(HARDRICK, JOHN A19221)
HARDRICK, JOHN WESLEY. Snow Scene and Spring Scene (Pair of oil paintings). A "matched" pair of winter and spring scenes of the same landscape, circa late 1940s-early 1950s. Outstanding examples of Hardrick's later work. John Wesley Hardrick (1891-1968) studied at the Herron School of Art in Indianapolis and shared a studio in 1924 with Hale Woodruff, with whom he was featured in a 1927 exhibition of African American artists at the Art Institute of Chicago. Hardrick exhibited in the Harmon Foundation exhibitions, at the Hoosier Salons of 1929, 1931, 1934, worked as a Works Progress Administration muralist in 1933-34 and was included in the major exhibitions of Black artists throughout his lifetime. Like many of Hardrick's works of his last 20 years, these pieces are unsigned and are not marred by the fake signatures starting to grace a number of these later pieces. Oil on canvas; 16 x 20 in. each. Unsigned. c. late 1940s-early 1950s. Fine. $3,500.00 [Order]
View Image

(HARTIGAN A9920)
New York. Martha Jackson Gallery. GRACE HARTIGAN. Exhib. brochure, full page cover color illus., checklist of 7 paintings. Important exhibition by one of the two most important abstract expressionist women painters. Oblong 8vo, card stock, folded to create brochure. February 7-March 1, 1967. Fine. $17.50 [Order]

(HIRATSUKA A12473)
Muscarelle Museum of Art, College of William and Mary. Woodblock Prints by UN'ICHI HIRATSUKA. 20 pp. exhib. cat., 20 b&w illus., checklist of 86 works. Brief texts by Mark M. Johnson, Michael C. Teller IV. 4to, stapled wraps. June 14-August 17, 1986. About fine (tiny soil spot rear cover, else fine.). $40.00 [Order]

(JARDINE A16459)
JARDINE, SIR WILLIAM, ed. Buffalo (original hand colored engraving from Naturalist's Library, Mammalia). Plate 20: The African Buffalo c. 1839. Large image of single buffalo in foreground with second animal in distance. 4 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches Edinburgh, c.1839. Very Good condition: Soft creasing along lower edge, well away from image; no foxing. Still nice frameable full image. $22.00 [Order]

(JARDINE A16458)
JARDINE, SIR WILLIAM, ed. Dog (original hand colored engraving from Naturalist's Library: Mammalia Vol. 9 Dogs). Plate 8: Dog of the North American Indians. c.1839. Attractive two-dog image, set in forest scene. 4 1/8 x 6 3/4 inches Edinburgh, c.1839. Good+ condition: Soft creasing along lower margin, no foxing; blank upper margin cut down by approx. 1/16 in. Still nice frameable full image. $20.00 [Order]

(KADISHMAN A16417)
LONDON. Annely Juda. MENASHE KADISHMAN. Unpag. (23 pp.) exhib. cat., 11 color plates, including double-page centerfold illustrating numerous sculptures, biog., exhibs., colls. Poem by Edward Fry; text by Marc Scheps. 4to, pictorial stapled card wraps. November 20-December 19, 1992. As new. $15.00 [Order]

(KOBERLING A15437)
Dusseldorf. Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen. BERND KOBERLING. 119 pp., profusely illus. in full-page color and b&w, checklist of 11 works, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text in German and English by Ulrich Krempel and Eckhart Britsch. 4to, pictorial self-wraps. First ed. 1991. As new. $15.00 [Order]

(KOKOSCHKA A4373)
New York. Marlborough-Gerson Gallery. OSKAR KOKOSCHKA. 132 pp. exhib. catalogue of 131 works, all illus., 18 in color, chronol. Intro. by E.H. Gombrich. Small sq. 4to, stiff wraps. 1966. Small sticker stain front cover else nice crisp clean copy. Near fine. $15.00 [Order]

(KOLLWITZ A18468)
Prelinger, Elizabeth with A. Comini and H. Bachert. KATHE KOLLWITZ. 191 pp., 175 illus., 62 in color, checklist of 107 works, chronol., bibliog. Major scholarly texts by Alessandra Comini and Hildegard Bachert. Lovely copy of the less common hardcover edition. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New Haven and London, Yale Univ. Press, 1992. Fine, in fine dustjacket. $125.00 [Order]

(KRASNER A13124)
Hobbs, Robert. LEE KRASNER. 127 pp., 48 color and 67 b&w illus. Well-written account of the life and work of Abstract Expressionist painter Lee Krasner. 4to, wraps. New York, Abbeville, 1993. As new. $15.00 [Order]

(LICHTENSTEIN A3708)
Lobel, Michael. Image Duplicator: ROY LICHTENSTEIN and the Emergence of Pop Art. 196 pp., color and b&w illus., bibliog., index. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. London and New Haven, Yale University Press, 2002. Fine in about fine d.j. $20.00 [Order]

(LICHTENSTEIN A9499)
Rose, Bernice. The Drawings of ROY LICHTENSTEIN. 200 pp., 165 illus. (86 in color), several fold-outs, notes, extensive bibliog., biog., chronol., checklist of 318 works, index of illus. Text by Rose; catalogue by Elizabeth Richbourg Rea. A substantial monograph and reference work. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Museum of Modern Art and Abrams, 1987. Fine, in v.g. d.j. with creased tear top edge rear cover. $37.50 [Order]

(MACLEOD A10216)
Gordon, Anne Wolrige. Dame Flora: The Biography of Dame Flora MacLeod of MacLeod. 223 pp., illus., index. Biography of the first woman clan chief in the history of the Scottish Highlands. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. London, Hoddard and Stoughton, 1974. Fine/Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(MANDELL A10103)
MANDEL, MIKE. Myself: Timed Exposures. Self-published artist's photo book. Oblong 12mo, stapled wraps. First ed. Los Angeles, 1971. V.G.-. Margin of first leaf cut; tiny ink marks lower corner of rear cover. $25.00 [Order]

(MASSON A16416)
Rubin, William and Carolyn Lanchner. ANDRE MASSON. 232 pp., 235 illus., 24 in color. Excellent detailed ground-breaking monograph that remains an essential reference on this major surrealist artist. Sq. 8vo, wraps. New York, MOMA, 1976. Fine. $12.50 [Order]

(MATISSE A9217)
New York. Curt Valentin Gallery. The Sculpture of HENRI MATISSE. Unpag. ( 24 pp.) exhib. cat., 33 b&w illus., checklist of 38 sculptures, 24 drawings, 12 aquatints. Brief text by Alfred H. Barr, Jr. 16mo, stapled pictorial wraps. February 10-28, 1953. Fine. $17.50 [Order]

(MATISSE A15564)
Paris. Mona Bismarck Foundation. MATISSE: Visages decouvertes, 1945-1954. 191 pp. exhib. cat., 129 works, all illus., 11 color plates, 1 double page, numerous photos of artist, studio; brief chronol., bibliog. Texts by Pierre Schneider, Claude Duthuit, Jackie Matisse Monnier, Paul Matisse. In French. Beautifully printed. 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. Paris, Adam Biro, 1996. Near-fine (partial corner crease front cover, else new book). $60.00 [Order]

(MERRILD, K A18645)
Beverly Hills. Steve Turner Gallery. KNUD MERRILD: State of Flux. 16 pp., 9 color plates, 2 b&w photos of artist on covers. Intro. Ed Ruscha; text by Victoria Dailey. Merrild was a Danish-born early American modernist painter who worked in Los Angeles from 1923-1952. His work has finally been shown and included in major retrospectives. 12mo, wraps. First ed. May 4-June 17, 2001. V.G.+ (covers have light corner denting, else fine clean copy.) $15.00 [Order]

(MICHALS A16017)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. An Exhibition of Recent Photographs by DUANE MICHALS. Unpag. (10 pp.) exhib. cat., 8 illus. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. January 13-February 5, 1983. Fine. $17.50 [Order]

(MUSIC, Z A4255)
New York. Jan Krugier Gallery. ZORAN MUSIC: Works 1970-1992. 56 pp. exhib. cat., illus., photo of artist. Text by James Lord. Trieste-born survivor of Dachau and internationally renowned figurative painter. This exhibition includes work from his series (1970-75) depicting his Dachau experience. Music was arrested in 1944 for anti-Fascist activity. Uncommon catalogue. 4to, pictorial card wraps. First ed. November 13-December 20, 1992. Fine. $125.00 [Order]

(NAVARRO A14289)
Madrid. Galeria Fernando Vijande. MIQUEL NAVARRO: Esculturas, acuarelas, dibujos, 1972-1982. Unpag. (47 pp.) exhib. cat., 29 color illus., 18 b&w illus., photo of artist, biog., exhibs., checklist of 70 works. Text includes statement by and interview with Navarro, a major contemporary Spanish sculptor. In Spanish and English. Uncommon early solo exhibition catalogue. 8vo, wraps. May 20-July 10, 1982. Fine. $27.50 [Order]

(NEEL A14522)
Belcher, Gerald L. and Margaret L. Collecting Souls, Gathering Dust: The Struggles of Two American Artists ALICE NEEL and RHODA MEDARY. 304 pp. dual biography, 31 b&w illus., index. Uniquely interesting comparison of two women artists' lives that took very different courses. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Paragon House, 1991. About fine, in near-fine d.j. $6.00 [Order]

(NESHAT A18989)
Milani, Faraneh. SHIRIN NESHAT. 87 pp., beautiful plates. Excellent detailed text. Shirin Neshat (b. Iran, 1957) is best known for her self-portrait photographs in which she appears in a body-covering black chador, covered with hand-written script and her subsequent poetic films about women and men, set in vast symbolic social spaces, with extraordinary soundtracks. Oblong, wraps. Milano, Charta, 2001. New. $16.00 [Order]

(NEWMAN, B A1189)
O'Neill, John P., ed. BARNETT NEWMAN, Selected Writings and Interviews. 331 pp., 26 photos of artist. Intro. by Richard Schiff. Text notes by Molly McNickle. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Rem. mark top edge else fine in fine d.j. $95.00 [Order]

(NILSSON A19718)
Chicago. Jean Albano Gallery. GLADYS NILSSON: 25 years of watercolors, 1982-2007. 10 pp. exhib. cat., 13 color plates, biog., exhibs., colls. Text by Ruth Crnkovich. Sq. 8vo, stapled card wraps. First ed. May 4-June 7, 2007. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(PARSONS A5080)
New York. Armstrong Gallery. BETTY PARSONS: Work from 1926-1980. 10 pp. exhib. cat., 5 color plates of painting and painted constructed wood sculpture, 2 b&w illus. of ink drawings, photo of artist on rear cover, biog., list of solo exhibs. Intro. by Harriet Lebish; text by Lee Hall. Exhibition invitation card laid in. 8vo, stapled card wraps. First ed. April 4-May 4, 1985. Fine. $27.00 [Order]

(PIAF A11475)
Berteaut, Simone. PIAF. viii, 488 pgs, (16) pp. plates. Biography of singer/chanteuse Edith Piaf. 8vo, boards, d.j. First U.S. ed. (stated). New York Harper & Row, 1972. Near fine, in v.g. dustjacket. $25.00 [Order]

(PIPER, J A19305)
London. Marlborough Fine Art. JOHN PIPER: Paintings and Watercolors. 32 pp. exhib. cat., 54 color plates (including 9 full-page), biog., exhibs. British painter. 4to, pictorial card wraps. First ed. December 7-29, 1984. Fine. $22.50 [Order]

(POCIVAVSEK A16441)
Paris. Galerie Mabel Semmler. MATJAZ POCIVAVSEK. 17 pp. exhib. cat., 8 color plates, 6 b&w illus., biog., exhibs. Intro. by Jure Mikuz. In French. Yugoslav sculptor (b. Slovenia, 1955). Abstract sculptures in forged iron and bronze casts. 4to, wraps. November-December, 1999. As new. $20.00 [Order]

(QUAYTMAN A16639)
New York. David McKee Gallery. HARVEY QUAYTMAN New Paintings. Unpag. (14 pp.) exhib. cat., 4 full page b&w and color plates, plus 12 additional b&w illus. of earlier work not in exhibition, biog., exhibs. Minimal hard-edge geometric abstract shaped canvases. 8vo, stapled card covers. November 16-December 12, 1984. Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(RAJLICH A19683)
Brne (Czechoslovakia). Moravska Galerie v Brne. JAN RAJLICH. Exhib. brochure containing 6 pp. with long checklist of works, photo of artist and text by Jiri Hlusicka; biog. in Czech and English, plus 8 pp. ads for other exhibitions. No illustrations of work. Twentieth-century Czech graphic artist and painter (b. Dirna, 1920). 12mo, wraps. 1965. V.G. (covers lightly scuffed). $15.00 [Order]

(RANKAITIS A16643)
Santa Monica. Meyers / Bloom Gallery. SUSAN RANKAITIS: Jargomatique Series. 14 pp. exhib. cat., 8 color illus., checklist of 11 abstract mixed media works on photographic paper, exhibs., colls., awards, bibliog. 4to, wraps, dust jacket. Edition of 1000. September 14-October 20, 1990. As new. $15.00 [Order]

(RATTNER A16411)
Mount Vernon, IL. Mitchell Museum. ABRAHAM RATTNER, 1895-1978. 13 pp. exhib. cat., 9 b&w illus., photo of artist, color cover plate, checklist of 91 works, chronol. Text by Allen S. Weller. 4to, pictorial stapled card wraps. November 11-December 31, 1978. Fine. $9.00 [Order]

(RATTNER A16406)
New York. Kennedy Galleries. ABRAHAM RATTNER. 47 pp., 15 full-page color plates, b&w frontis. illus., checklist of 39 paintings from 1941-68, index of illus. Substantial text by Frank Getlein. Important mid-century American Jewish artist. 4to, wraps. April 2-28, 1969. Near fine clean tight copy. $7.00 [Order]

(RATTNER A16407)
New York. Kennedy Galleries. ABRAHAM RATTNER Paintings of the 1940s and 1950s. 34 pp. exhib. cat., 31 very good quality color plates. Brief intro. text by Gloria-Gilda Deák (excerpted from her Profiles of American Artists). An important exhibition of Rattner's prime work. Sq. 8vo, stapled card covers. 1986. Fine. $7.00 [Order]

(REBEYROLLE A16638)
Paris. Grand Palais. REBEYROLLE Peintures 1968-1978. 140 pp. exhib. cat., 80 illus. in color and b&w. Texts in French by Jean-Paul Sartre, Michel Foucault and Carlos Franqui. 4to, wraps. June 11-August 13, 1979. Fine. $25.00 [Order]

(REGINATO A19684)
New York. Patricia Hamilton at 112 Greene St. PETER REGINATO: New Sculpture. 13 pp. exhib. cat., 4 full-page color plates plus color cover illus., biog., exhibs., colls., b&w frontis. photo of artist. Text by Evan R. Firestone. Reginato (b. Texas, 1945) creates painted abstract metal standing sculpture with carnivalesque Stella-like forms. 12mo, pictorial card wraps. February 7-March 2, 1985. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(REGNIER, MARIE A15256)
D'OUVILLE, GERARD [MARIE DE REGNIER]. Handwritten poem 1908 / with wood engraved portrait. Signed in full and dated Paris 15 juin 1908. Sold with: small portrait wood engraving of the authoress - would make nice set framed. Gerard D'Ouville was the non-de-plume of Marie de Heredia (Paris 1875-1963), daughter of Cuban-born French poet Jose-María de Heredia who gambled away the family fortune at Baccarat. Marie began publishing her poetry in elite literary circles at the age of 19. Her first novel was published in 1903; by 1918 she was awarded the 1er prix de litterature from the Academie française. Although the wife of poet Henri de Regnier whom she had married to pay off her father's debts in 1895, at the time of their marriage, D'Ouville was equally renowned as the mistress of Pierre Lou˙s (the other suitor for her hand and subsequently her brother-in-law) as well as the femme fatale who captured the attentions of Gabriele d'Annunzio, among many others. Deckled notepaper: 4 1/2 x 7 inches; woodcut: 4 1/2 x 2 3/4 inches. 1908. Light age-tanning. $85.00 [Order]

(REID, SHEILA A19686)
REID, SHEILA. Uncensored: An Installation by Sheila Reid. Promotional catalogue for an installation by American-born artist Sheila Reid consisting of a closet-full of artists' dossiers, with diaristic-style chronol., exhibs. Texts by artist, Alexandra Tuttle, Michel Giroud. In English, French, German. diaristic rather self-promoting chronol., exhibs. Laid in: interesting signed letter from artist to David Ross (then Director of the ICA, Boston) proposing to install this piece and then donate it to the museum. 12mo, heavy cardboard covers, printed dustjacket. (Self-published) Vence: Fiat Luxe Editions, 1993. Fine in about fine d.j. (slight creasing along overlapping upper edge of dustjacket.) $20.00 [Order]

(REMINGTON, D A19685)
Newport Beach. Newport Harbor Art Museum. DEBORAH REMINGTON: A 20-Year Survey. 61 pp. exhib. cat., 17 full-page color plates (including cover) and 22 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Intro. by Paul Schimmel; text by Dore Ashton. Paintings in black, white, gray, red and blue. 4to, wraps. Ed. of 1500. December 15, 1983-March 25, 1984. Near fine. $17.50 [Order]

(RESIKA, PAUL A19678)
New York. Graham Modern. PAUL RESIKA: New Paintings. Unpag. (28 pp.) exhib. cat., 8 full-page color plates, biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. American painterly realism with an abstract eye, distant lyrical colorist views of what looks like lower Manhattan. Printed on high quality heavy paper. 8vo, gray paper wraps. First ed. March 3-31, 1990. Fine. $12.00 [Order]

(REVELES A19682)
Houston. Contemporary Arts Museum. SAM REVELES: Recent Paintings and Drawings. 22 pp., 13 b&w illus., biog. Text by Lynn M. Herbert. Contemporary abstract expressionist paintings. 12mo, stapled wraps. 1999. Fine. $5.00 [Order]

(REVELES A19677)
St. Louis. St. Louis Art Museum. SAM REVELES Drawings. 56 pp. exhib. cat., 35 full-page color plates, biog., exhibs., colls., checklist of 35 paintings (1991-1998) in ink or gouache on paper. Text by Cornelia Homburg. A mix of abstract expressionism and Brice Marden. Texas-born artist (1958), living and working in NY. 4to, stiff card wraps. First ed. June 5-August 16, 1998. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(REZAC, R A16645)
New York. Feigen Contemporary. RICHARD REZAC: Sculpture and drawings. 16 pp., 14 illus., many in color, biog., exhibs. Text by David Robbins. Sq. 8vo, card covers with pictorial printed translucent d.j. December 5, 1998-January 16, 1999. Near fine clean bright copy. $35.00 [Order]

(RICHARDS, LEE GREENE A16408)
Salt Lake City. Utah Museum of Fine Arts. LEE GREENE RICHARDS: Portrait Painter. xiv, 70 pp. exhib. cat., 14 color plates (incl. cover plate), 26 b&w illus., checklist of 57 works (including portraits, self-portraits, landscapes, still life, nudes), notes, bibliog. Essay by Barbara B. Ostler. A major Utah artist, Richards (1878-1950) was one of the many American painters who trained at the Ecole des Beaux-Arts in Paris. He returned to Salt Lake City to become a major regional artist for decades. His murals decorate the rotunda of the State Capitol Building. 4to, wraps. First ed. October 30, 1994-January 8, 1995. Fine. $8.00 [Order]

(RYAN A16642)
New York. Washburn Gallery. ANNE RYAN & circle; ANNE RYAN: A Centennial; ANNE RYAN: Collages (3 exhibition catalogues). The three brochures included a total of 17 color illustrations of Anne Ryan's work as well as a few by other artists, exhibs., colls. Texts by John Ashbery and by Elizabeth McFadden. Scarce. 12mo, card brochures. 1987; 1989; 1985. 2 in fine condition, 1 v.g.+. $50.00 [Order]

(SAGE A13244)
New York. Catherine Viviano Gallery. KAY SAGE Retrospective. Unpag. (34 pp.) exhib. cat., 1 color, 32 b&w illus., checklist of 59 works, biog., colls., photo of artist. Intro. by James T. Soby. Uncommon and important exhibition. 8vo, stapled wraps. April 5-30, 1960. V.G.-. (Ex-lib: sticker lower left corner of cover; book plate and stamp verso of cover; very faint water stains at corner of approx. 6 leaves, not affecting illus. or text, not musty.) $18.50 [Order]

(SAGE A4637)
New York. Catherine Viviano Gallery. Your Move KAY SAGE: Exhibition of Objects - Collages. Unpag. (36 pp.) exhib. catalogue designed throughout by Sage. 17 full page b&w illus., each accompanied by artist's text printed on alternating black and gray papers, printed in blue, yellow, green and black. Full-page artist's end statement. Looks like an artist's book. Scarce. 8vo, spiral metal binding, card covers. First ed. November 6-25, 1961. V.G. Bright crisp copy but with several small ex-museum library stamps and sticker on inside of front cover, number on upper corner inside back cover. $35.00 [Order]

(SAGE A15795)
Suther, Judith D. A House of Her Own: KAY SAGE, Solitary Surrealist. 288 pp., b&w photos, notes. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Lincoln, Univ. of Nebraska Press, 1997. Fine/Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(SALERNO A19688)
Christoph, Frances. SALERNO Sculpture. 58 pp., 81 b&w illus., list of illus., biog. Intro. by Christoph. Gino Salerno was an American figure sculptor (b. Brooklyn, 1916) who worked in marble, stone and ivory. This appears to be the only book on his work. Published to accompany Salerno's solo show at the Weyhe Gallery in 1965. Small 4to, beige cloth, lettered in brown. New York: Weyhe Gallery, n.d. (1965). About fine. (Small abrasion on front pastedown). $17.00 [Order]

(SANCHEZ, T A13258)
New York. Marlborough Gallery. TOMAS SANCHEZ:: New Paintings and Drawings. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 16 large full-sized color plates, checklist, biog., exhibs., colls. Text is an interview with the artist by Edward J. Sullivan. Realist paintings and drawings by Cuban-born artist. Oblong 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. May 24-June 26, 1999. As new. $18.00 [Order]

(SAURA A19681)
New York. Jason McCoy Inc. ANTONIO SAURA: Paintings from the Sixties. 16 pp. exhib. cat., 8 full-page color plates, biog., exhibs., colls. Intro. by Robert Rosenblum. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. November 5-December 14, 1991. As new. $17.50 [Order]

(SEDGWICK, E A9875)
Stein, Jean and George Plimpton, ed. EDIE: An American Biography. 455 pp., 90 pages of b&w photos. Biography of Edie Sedgwick, one of the Warhol factory superstars. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. stated. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. Crisp V.G. (former owner's initials on flyleaf, otherwise clean and tight), in V.G. dustjacket (two short edge tears). $8.00 [Order]

(SHAPIRO A19300)
Washington, DC. Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden. JOEL SHAPIRO: Painted Wood. Exhibition folding brochure, 2 color plates, 2 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., bibliog., checklist of 11 works. Text by Ned Rifkin. Brochure. December 2, 1987-February 28, 1988. Fine. $5.00 [Order]

(SILLMAN, AMY A11486)
Hanover. Dartmouth College. AMY SILLMAN: Letters from Texas. 20 pp., 46 color plates (including many small images), biog., exhibs., bibliog., colls. Text by Helen Molesworth. Pastels and canvases. Narrow 4to, card wraps. First ed. October 1-November 3, 2002. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(SOLLINS A19485)
New York. Mitchell-Innes & Nash. STEPHEN SOLLINS: Dwelling. 23 pp., 12 color plates, biog., exhibs. Text by Elizabeth Finch. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. January 17-March 2, 2002. As new. $12.00 [Order]

(SULTAN, ALTOON A16429)
New York. Tibor de Nagy. ALTOON SULTAN. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 10 full-page color plates, biog., exhibs., bibliog., checklist. Text by Judd Tully. Realist American paintings of American agricultural farms in Vermont and Louisiana and the stuff needed to farm them, silage, concrete rubble, an ag-bagger machine, greenhouses, etc. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. March 15-April 21, 2001. About fine (bit of shallow denting to rear cover.) $17.50 [Order]

(TANNING A15346)
New York. Nahan Contemporary. DOROTHEA TANNING Messages. 23 pp. exhib. cat. 8 color plates, 4 b&w illus. Text by Robert C. Morgan; statement by Tanning. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. March 2-31, 1990. As new. $25.00 [Order]

(TRUFFAUT A12920)
Crisp, C. G. FRANCOIS TRUFFAUT. 144 pp., 136 b&w stills from Truffaut's films from 400 Blows through Bed & Board, filmog., bibliog. The less common hardcover. In English. 12mo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Praeger, 1972. Near fine, in v.g. d.j. $9.00 [Order]

(ULTRA VIOLET A10713)
ULTRA VIOLET. Famous for 15 Minutes: My Years with Andy Warhol. 274 pp., approx. 50 photos. Perceptive autobiography of Isabelle Collin Dufresne (a.k.a. Ultra Violet), who left the company of Dali to become a superstar in Warhol's Factory scene. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Harcourt Brace, 1988. Short remainder mark upper edge, else crisp new copy; light bit of crinkling to jacket at extrems. $7.00 [Order]

(VAN GOGH A13824)
Saltzman, Cynthia. Portrait of Dr. Gachet: The Story of a Van Gogh Masterpiece, Money, Politics, Collectors, Greed, and Loss. xxii, [2], 406 pp., 22 b&w illus., selected bibliog., index, complete provenance. The story of the thirteen extraordinary people who owned this famous painting and shaped its history, including: avant-garde European collectors, pioneering dealers in Paris and Berlin, a medievalist who acquired it for one of Germany's foremost museums, and a member of the Nazi elite who sold it after it had been confiscated as a work of so-called 'degenerate art.' The story ends with the sale of the painting in 1990 for the record-breaking auction price of 82.5 million dollars. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Viking, 1989. About fine, in fine d.j. $10.00 [Order]

(WARHOL A12750)
Avant Garde. Avant Garde 3 (May 1968). Contains article on Andy Warhol's Girls: photos by Lee Kraft of Ultra Violet, National Velvet, and others. Contributors to this issue also include: Norman Mailer, Francois Dallegret, Karl Menninger. Sq. 4to, wraps. 1968. V.G.+. $10.00 [Order]

(WARHOL A9598)
New York. Whitney Museum of American Art. ANDY WARHOL: Portraits of the 70s (Signed by Warhol). 141 pp., 112 fine full-page color plates (2 versions of each of 56 portraits). Text by Robert Rosenblum. This copy SIGNED by WARHOL in black marker on the half-title page. (Note: this is not one of the 200 signed copies issued in slipcase.) Small sq. 4to, cloth spine, gold papered bds., d.j. First ed. 1979. V.G.+ (remainder mark, bump lower edge, bit of shelf wear to extrems.), in near-fine d.j. $450.00 [Order]

(WASHINGTON, CULLEN A19724)
Boston. Museum of the National Center of Afro-American Artists. Hero's Story: New Works by CULLEN WASHINGTON, JR. 27 pp. exhib. cat., 2 photos of artist, 10 full-page color plates, 10 b&w illus. of images and facsimile texts from the artist's notebooks, exhibs., bibliog. Intro. by Edmund Barry Gaither; artist's statement. Oblong 8vo, glossy black card covers, lettered in white. First ed. October 18, 2009-January 10, 2010. New. $29.95 [Order]

(WESSELMANN A16400)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. An Exhibition of New Work by TOM WESSELMANN. Unpag. exhib. cat., 15 b&w illus. including cover illus. The classic Wesselmann Pop pictures. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1968. V.G.+ (light cover rubbing). $20.00 [Order]

(WHITE, C A19492)
WHITE, CHARLES. CHARLES WHITE: Wanted Poster Series. Printed card portfolio containing six large full-page reproductions (14.5 x 20 in.), printed on card stock, of the renowned series of lithographic prints by Charles White inspired in part by the format of pre-Civil War posters advertising slave auctions and flyers offering rewards for runaway slaves; photo of artist, biog., colls., exhibs., bibliog. material and 1970 statement by artist printed on verso of front and rear portfolio covers. The very scarce record of one of the most important print series in African American art. Folio, printed pictorial card folder. First ed. Los Angeles: Heritage Gallery, 1970. Prints in fine bright condition; paper portfolio covers moderately rubbed along spine and edges. $1,350.00 [Order]

(WOTRUBA A19723)
Canetti, Elias. FRITZ WOTRUBA. 63 pp. 59 b&w illus. of sculpture and drawings (studies for sculpture). Intro. By James S. Plaut. 4to., wraps. Wien, Verlag Bruder Rosenbaum, 1955. V.G.+ (light rubbing to edges). $35.00 [Order]

Part 2 -- General Books

(ANTHONIOZ A4598)
Anthonioz, Michel. VERVE: The Ultimate Review of Art and Literature (1937-60). 397 pp., 685 illus., 100 in color, bibliog., index of authors and artists who contributed to this renowned art magazine filled with original lithographs. Catalogue Raisonne of the contents of all issues of Verve. Includes artists such as Matisse, Leger, Picasso, Miro, etc. [Oversized heavy book. Expect extra shipping cost for overseas shipment.] Folio, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1987. Fine/Fine. (As new.) $85.00 [Order]

(Aperture A9812)
New York. Aperture. Aperture 136 (Summer 1994). Metamorphoses, Art in the Electronic Age. 78 pp., illus. throughout. Includes articles on photography by Jonathan Reff, Eileen Cowin, Olivia Parkes, David Byrne, Robert Heinecken, Lynn Bulter and David Nash. 4to, wraps. 1994. Near fine. $10.00 [Order]

(Aperture A12512)
Rochester. Aperture. Aperture 126 (Winter 1992): Haiti: Feeding the Spirit. 76 pp. special issue on Haiti, over 60 b&w and color photos, plus ads. Includes Haitian landscapes; vodou, and a portfolio of photographs by Haitian photographers. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1992. About fine (slight lamination peeling on back corners). $10.00 [Order]

(Art in America A4380)
Art in America. Art in America Vol. 73, No. 9 (September 1985). Articles in this issue include: Richard Serra's Tilted Arc Controversy, Audubon and his Legacy, late Kandinsky (in Paris), Matisse. 4to, wraps. 1985. V.G. (small abrasion spine edge, else near-fine). $7.00 [Order]

(ATTWOOD A16183)
ATTWOOD, LYNNE. Red Women on the Silver Screen: Soviet women and cinema from the beginning to the end of the Communist era. 272 pp., filmog., bibliog., index. Extensive background essay and original critical texts by Russian women film historians. Excellent reference work. 8vo, wraps. First ed. London, Pandora, 1993. As new. $7.50 [Order]

(BALAKIAN A12925)
BALAKIAN, ANNA. Surrealism: The Road to the Absolute. 270 pp., 25 b&w illus. Classic study on surrealism. Includes chapters on Lautreamont, Saint-Pol-Roux, Reverdy, Guillaume Apollinaire, Andre Breton (with reference to Freud and Hegel), The Surrealist Image, The Surrealist Object, Post-Surrealism. Visual artists include: Brauner, Max Ernst, Salvador Dali, Rene Magritte, Man Ray, Matta, Tanguy, Marc Chagall, et al. 8vo, wraps. Chicago, University of Chicago, 1987. Near fine (short lower corner crease front cover, else as new). $5.00 [Order]

(BASEL A16509)
BASEL. Museum fur Gegenwartskunst. Zimmer in denen die Zeit nicht zahlt: Die Sammlung Udo und Anette Brandhorst. 150 pp., full page illus. (most in color), checklist of 340 works. 28 artists including: Sigmar Polke, Georg Baselitz, Richard Long, Mario Merz, Joseph Beuys, Cy Twombly, Dan Flavin, Bruce Nauman, Richard Tuttle and many more. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 1994. About fine (tiny speck of abrasion front cover). $40.00 [Order]

(BOSTON A17275)
BOSTON. Massachusetts College of Art. Fables of the Visible World: Barbara Bosworth, Frank Gohlke, Laura McPhee, Abe Morell, Nicholas Nixon, Stephen Tourlentes. 12 pp., 14 b&w illus., texts on each of these five contemporary photographers. Intro. by Thomas Linfield. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1992. Fine. $12.50 [Order]

(CASTRO A11756)
CASTRO, RICK (Durk Dehner). CASTRO. 119 pp., approx. 81 fine b&w photos, list of titles and credits. Intro. by Joel-Peter Witkin. Mostly gay male nudes and portraits with a few women and angels in the mix. Designed by Castro and Jeff Judd. 4to, paperback. Los Angeles, D.P.R. Press, 1990. About fine clean bright copy. $20.00 [Order]

(CAWS A6392)
CAWS, MARY ANN, RUDOLF KUENZLI, et al, eds. Surrealism and Women. 240 pp., b&w illus. Excellent collection of 16 critical essays on this topic. Artists include: Eileen Agar, Leonora Carrington, Leonor Fini, Valentine Hugo; Joyce Mansour, Meret Oppenheim, Gisele Prassinos; Kay Sage, Remedios Varo, and others. The classic text, still unsurpassed. 8vo, wraps. Fourth printing. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1991. Near fine clean bright copy. $15.00 [Order]

(CHATTERJEE A18986)
CHATTERJEE, PARTHA. The Nation and Its Fragments: Colonial and PostColonial Histories. 282 pp. Theoretical, philosophical and historical examination of India's forging of an identity distinct from both the colonial experience and from contemporary Western economic domination. 8vo, wraps. Princeton Univ. Press, 1993. New. $20.00 [Order]

(COWIE A15858)
COWIE, ELIZABETH. Representing the Woman: Cinema and Psychoanalysis. xi, 397 pp, 8 pp. b&w illus., extensive scholarly notes and references, index. Considerable analysis of the following films: Coma, Fantasia, Morocco, Blue Steel, Smooth Talk, in addition to a review of the feminist film literature of the past two decades. Stout 8vo, wraps. First trade paperback ed. Minneapolis, MacMillan, 1997. Fine. $5.00 [Order]

(ELSEN A1080)
ELSEN, ALBERT E. Origins of Modern Sculpture: Pioneers and Premises. 179 pp., approx.160 b&w illus. Covers the early modernist period between 1890-1918. Includes: Rodin, Modigliani, Duchamp-Villon, Matisse, Picasso, and many others. A classic text. Still required reading in many courses on modern art. 4to, wraps. New York, Braziller, 1974. V.G. (Spine crease, a few page corner creases.) $7.00 [Order]

(FLITTERMAN-LEWIS A10565)
FLITTERMAN-LEWIS, SANDY. To Desire Differently: Feminism and the French Cinema. 379 pp., b&w illus. Influential and important scholarly text with frame by frame analyses of works by Germaine Dulac, Marie Epstein, and Agnes Varda. 8vo, wraps. Revised expanded ed. New York, Columbia Univ. Press, 1996. Near fine clean bright condition. $15.00 [Order]

(FULLER A11441)
FULLER, PETER. The Naked Artist: Art and Biology and Other Essays. 245 pp., illus. Provocative attempt to study the aesthetic production of other species and women. Fuller (1947-90) was Britain's leading neo-conservative Marxist critic of the 70s who founded the journal Modern Painters and maintained that Henry Moore rather than Anthony Caro should be the foundation stone for contemporary sculpture in Britain. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York and London, Writers & Readers Publishing 1983. V.G., in v.g. d.j. $12.00 [Order]

(GOLOMSHTOK A9119)
GOLOMSHTOK, IGOR and ALEXANDER GLEZER. Soviet Art in Exile. 172 pp., 127 b&w illus., 25 color plates, manifestoes, biogs. of over 40 artists (3 women artists), extensive bibliog. Intro. Roland Penrose, ed. by Michael Scammell. Useful compendium. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First American ed. New York, Random House, 1977. Near-fine, in v.g. d.j. (top edge rubbed with several short closed tears). $10.00 [Order]

(Heresies A17822)
New York. Heresies Collective. Heresies A Feminist Publication on Art And Politics 1, no. 1 (January 1977). Index of articles on back cover. Illus. of work by Tomi Arai, Judy Baca, Vanita Green, Caryl Yasko, Louise Bourgeois, Eva Cockcroft, May Stevens, Jenny Snider, Joan Snyder, Louise Fishman, Sherie Sheer, Mary Beth Edelson, Anita Steckel, Joan Semmel, Ann Leda Shapiro, SuEllen Snyder, Nancy Spero, Su Friedrich, cartoon strip by Amy Silman, text and performance photos by Marty Pottenger, and dozens of other women visual artists and writers. Texts by Barbara Ehrenreich, Adrienne Rich, Lucy Lippard, Joan Braderman, Jayne Cortez, and many others. 4to, red paper covers. New York, Heresies Collective, 1977. V.G. (rubbed and sunned spine with several small horizontal cracks in paper, else clean tight copy). $15.00 [Order]

(HOUSTON A6859)
HOUSTON. Contemporary Arts Museum. The Americans: The Landscape. 44 pp. exhib. cat., 10 color plates, 20 b&w illus., checklist of 32 works, biog. notes, exhibs., bibliog. Text by Linda Cathcart. Includes: Charles Arnoldi, Rackstraw Downes, David Hare, Michael Heizer, Bryan Hunt, Robert Lobe, Agnes Martin, Catherine Murphy, Edward Ruscha, and Donald Sultan. A groundbreaking exhibition on a broad range of contemporary artists’ reinterpretations of the landscape tradition in art. Uncommon. 4to, stapled wraps. Ed. of 2000. April 4-May 31, 1981. Fine. $65.00 [Order]

(HURLIMANN A18374)
HURLIMANN, BETTINA. Three Centuries of Children's Books in Europe. xviii, 297 pp. 28 plates plus numerous in-text illus., index. In English. Useful reference work. 8vo, cloth. First U.S. edition. Cleveland and New York, The World Publishing Company, 1968. About fine clean tight condition.. $6.00 [Order]

(JONES, A A10209)
JONES, AMELIA, ed. Sexual Politics: Judy Chicago's Dinner Party in Feminist Art History. 265 pp. exhib. cat., 157 illus. by 57 artists, over 30 color plates, exhib. checklist of 100 works, extensive chronol., index. Texts by Laura Cottingham, Amelia Jones, Susan Kandel, A. Kubitza, Laura Meyer, Nancy Ring. The most controversial women's art show of 1996, this text records the lasting effects of the feminist art collaborations of the '70s and celebrates the ongoing work of feminist art making. Includes many women of color. 4to, stiff wraps. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1996. As new. $75.00 [Order]

(KOLN A19689)
KOLN. Galerie Sophia Ungers. Uber Unterwanderung. Unpag. (39 pp., b&w illus. Text by Jutta Koether; long poem by DAL. In German. Group exhibition. Included: Terry Atkinson, Arthur Koepckem, Peter Bonde, Werner Buttner, Martin Kippenberger, Sigundur Gundmundsson, Claus Carstensen, Simon Ungers, Wolfgang Staehle, Sigmar Polke, Georg Herold, Mark Wallinger, Marcel Broodthaers, et al. 12mo, wraps. First ed. 1989. As new. $22.00 [Order]

(LONDON A10268)
LONDON. Sotheby's. The Collection of Impressionist and Post-Impressionist Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture formed by the late Sir Alexander Korda. Illustrated sales catalogue of 34 important works by French artists, all illus. (16 in color). Included: Maillol, [5], Despiau [3], Cezanne [3], Degas [2]. Pissarro, Monet, Gauguin, Renoir [7], Vuillard [3], Soutine. Many works acquired by Korda from important historic collections. Small 4to, papered boards. June 14, 1962. V.G. (clean tight copy; small chip to lower edge of spine; light rubbing). $35.00 [Order]

(MACKIE A1010)
MACKIE, ALWYNNE. Art/Talk, Theory & Practice in Abstract Expressionism. 301 pp. text with 21 b&w illus. Includes: Clyfford Still; Jackson Pollock, Barnett Newman, Robert Motherwell, and Mark Rothko. A very important book. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Columbia University Press, 1989. Fine/Fine. $40.00 [Order]

(MANTEROLA, PEDRO A3332)
MANTEROLA, PEDRO. El jardín de un caballero. La escultura vasca de la posguerra en la obra y el pensamiento de Mendiburu, Oteiza y Chillida. 235 pp., several dozen b&w illus. Foreword by Francisco Jarauta. Contemporary Spanish sculptor. In Spanish. 8vo, self wraps. First ed. Diputación Foral de Guipuzkoa San Sebastián, 1993. Fine. $16.00 [Order]

(MOORE, L A17090)
MOORE, LEONARD N. Carl B. Stokes and the Rise of Black Political Power. 264 pp. Political biography of Carl B Stokes, the first elected black mayor of a major US city (Cleveland). 8vo, cloth, d.j. University of Illinois Press, 2002. As new in about fine d.j. (slight crinkle top edge of spine). $20.00 [Order]

(MORRISSETTE A2442)
MORRISSETTE, BRUCE. Novel and Film: Essays in Two Genres. 181 pp. Collection of 12 essays by this American film and literary critic. Particular emphasis on Robbe-Grillet's novels and films, and the pre-existing correspondences between modern fiction and cinema practices. 8vo, wraps. Chicago, Univ. of Chicago Press, 1986. Near fine clean copy. $12.00 [Order]

(NEW BRUNSWICK A19766)
NEW BRUNSWICK. Rutgers University Art Gallery. Contemporary American Illustrators of Children's Books. 72 pp. exhib. cat., 32 full-page b&w illus., color cover illus., 32 illustrators with biog., artist's statement and bibliog. of illustrated books for each artist; checklist of 150 works exhibited. Intro. by A. Hyatt Mayor. Includes: Adrienne Adams, Erik Blegvad, Marcia Brown, Jean Charlot, Tony Chen, Barbara Cooney, James Daugherty, Harry Devlin, William Pene du Bois, Roger Duvoisin, Fritz Eichenberg, Antonio Frasconi, Don Freeman, Edward Gorey, Lorenzo Homar, Blair Lent, Ezra Jack Keats, Leo Lionni, Joseph Low, Robert McCloskey, Evaline Ness, Peter Parnall, Leona Pierce, Ellen Raskin, Maurice Sendak, Marc Simont, Lynn Ward, Garth Williams, Taro Yashima, Margo Zemach. 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. October 6-November 17, 1974. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(NEW HAVEN A1096)
NEW HAVEN. Yale University Art Gallery. German Painting of the 19th Century. 239 pp. exhib. cat., 104 illus., 2 color plates. Intro. & cat. by Kermit S. Champa with Kate H. Champa. Substantial entries on each artist and 106 works; good coverage of many artists.. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1970. V.G. $7.00 [Order]

(NEW ORLEANS A19764)
NEW ORLEANS. New Orleans Museum of Art. 1975 Artists Biennial. Unpag. (70 pp.) exhib. cat., illus., checklist of 189 works Text by curator Jane Livingston. A few of the dozens of artists included in this national exhibition: Miroslav Antic, Emery Clark, Pat Colville, David Gant, Robert Gordy, John Walsh. 4to, wraps. Ed. of 1000. June 20-July 20, 1975. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A16424)
Kraus, Max W., ed. Informations & documents 315 (fevrier 1972). 31 pp. This issue contains 5 pp. article on Man Ray (10 b&w illus, plus cover illus.); mention of Paris exhibition in honor of Henry Miller by Beauford Delaney, Brassai, Michonge, and Reichel (photo of Beauford Delaney in front of his large portrait of Henry Miller.) 4to, stapled wraps. Paris, 1972. V.G. (corner creasing, cover creasing.) $22.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A19767)
NEW YORK. Bette Stoler Gallery. Vera Lehndorff & Holger Truzsch: Oxydationen. 20 pp. exhib. cat., 11 full-page color plates, 3 b&w illus., biogs., exhibs., bibliog., checklist of 26 works. Beautifullly printed on heavy glossy paper stock. Text by Robert Hughes. Photographic series from a 1978 collaboration between body painter/actress Vera Lehndorff (Blow-up) and photographer Holger Truzsch. The images of Lehndorff as a kind of decayed stone statue absorbed into the post-industrial squalor of the old Fish Auction Hall in Hamburg are beautiful and deeply elegiac, yet uttlerly contemporary in feeling. Sq 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1985. As new. $37.50 [Order]

(NEW YORK A19759)
NEW YORK. Dorsky Gallery. Drawing a Conclusion / Drawing the Question. Exhibition catalogue with texts for TWO exhibitions, bound dos-a-dos, as issued, 9 b&w, 8 color illus. Drawing a Conclusion, curated by Jennifer R. Gross and Susan Harris, included Heidi Fasnacht, Tom Friedman, Roni Horn, Ellsworth Kelly, Howard Schwartzburg and Myron Stout. Drawing the Question, curated by Susan Harris and Jennifer R. Gross, included: Dan Asher, Eva Hesse, Ree Morton, Sol Lewitt, Sheila Pepe, and Richard Tuttle. March 1-April 25, 1998 and April 29-June 20, 1998, respectively. Sq 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1998. Fine. $17.50 [Order]

(NEW YORK A13251)
NEW YORK. Grey Art Gallery, NYU. Awards in the Visual Arts 6. 128 pp., 6-8 full-page color plates for each artist, biogs. Text by Barry Schwabsky. Includes: Ross Bleckner, Christopher Brown, Jill Giegerich, Peter Huttinger, James Michaels, Archie Rand, Bill Seaman, Hollis Sigler, Michael Tracy, and William Willis. Large 4to, wraps. May 4-June 7, 1987. Near fine clean bright copy. $15.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A19757)
NEW YORK. Hirschl & Adler Modern. Joseph Beuys, Sigmar Polke, Cy Twombly. 12 pp. exhib. cat., 7 b&w illus., full descriptions of works. Multiples, lithographs, photographs, and prints. 4to, grey paper self-wraps. September 10-October 1, 1988. Near fine (mild bump at edge of spine). $24.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A19768)
NEW YORK. Hirschl & Adler Modern. Twombly, Wilmarth, Zucker. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat., 8 full-page color plates, checklist of work, biog., exhibs., colls. for each artist. Oblong 4to, card wraps. First ed. May 21-June 27, 1986. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A19769)
NEW YORK. Hirschl & Adler Modern. Yves Klein, Brice Marden, Sigmar Polke. Unpag. (44 pp.), exhib. cat., 16 color plates, checklist of 26 works by French, American and German artists. Text by Donald McKinney; brief texts on each artist. 4to, card wraps. First ed. 1989. Fine. $22.50 [Order]

(NEW YORK A19755)
NEW YORK. Isidore Ducasse Fine Arts. Accrochage Surrealiste: cent queues ni tetes. 32 pp. exhib. cat., 30 full-page b&w illus. Includes: Hans Bellmer, Victor Brauner, Jorge Camacho, Leonora Carrington, Joseph Cornell, Dado, Oscar Dominguez, Enrico Donati, Max Ernst, Valentine Hugo, Frida Kahlo, Wifredo Lam, Rene Magritte, Roberto Matta, Andre Masson, Joan Miro, Pierre Roy, Wilhelm Freddie, Richard Oelze, Mimi Parent, Francis Picabia, Kurt Seligmann, Dorothea Tanning, Remedios Varo, et al. 4to, wraps. First ed. January-April, 1991. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A19756)
NEW YORK. Isidore Ducasse Fine Arts. Inventions Surrealistes: Collages, Frottages, Fumages, Cadavres Exquis. Exhib. cat., 37 full-page illus. (18 in color). Includes: Jean Arp, Enrico Baj, Jean Benoit, Andre Breton, Joseph Cornell, Enrico Donati, Max Ernst, Jane Graverol, Georges Hugnet, Marcel Jean, Paul Klee, E.L.T. Mesens, Meret Oppenheim, Wolfgang Paalen, Roland Penrose, Pablo Picasso, Jacques Prevert, Joseph Styrsky, Dorothea Tanning, and others. Numerous multi-artist collaborative works by Tanguy, Eluard, Valentine Hugo, Breton, Oscar Dominguez, Man Ray, Gala Dali, Remedios Varo, et al. 4to, wraps. First ed. March-June, 1992. Fine. $27.50 [Order]

(NEW YORK A19760)
NEW YORK. James Goodman Gallery. POP on Paper. Unpag. exhib. cat. 23 full-page illus. (7 in color), checklist of 29 works. Texts by James Goodman, Timothy Bay, Stuart Preston. Artists include: Billy Al Bengston, Allan D'Arcangelo, Jim Dine, Joe Goode, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Indiana, Jasper Johns, Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg, Mel Ramos, Larry Rivers, James Rosenquist, Ed Ruscha, Wayne Thiebaud, Andy Warhol, and Tom Wesselman. 12mo, laminated red card covers, laser cut 'blast' form. May 4-June 15, 1990. Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A19758)
NEW YORK. Joseph Helman Gallery. Allegory. Unpag. (44 pp.) exhib. cat., 18 full-page color plates. Texts by Frederic Tuten and Diane Waldman. Includes: Louise Bourgeois, Enzo Cucchi, Eric Fischl, Jenny Holzer, Lawrence Gipe, Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg and Coosje Van Bruggen, Dennis Oppenheim, Alexis Rockman, Edward Ruscha, Andres Serrano, Christian Schumann, Joel Shapiro, Jose Maria Sicilia, Paul Waldman, et al. Sq. 8vo, wraps. 1997. Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A19763)
NEW YORK. Michael Rosenfeld Gallery. Fiber and Form: The Woman's Legacy. 20 pp. exhib. cat., b&w photo and 3-4 color plates with brief text, for each artist, checklist of 55 works. Includes: Hannelore Baron, Lee Bontecou, Nancy Grossman, Eve Peri, Anne Ryan, Betye Saar, Lenore Tawney. Nicely printed on heavy cardstock. 8vo, spiral metal binding, card covers. First ed. June 13-September 3, 1996. Fine. $22.50 [Order]

(NEW YORK A14422)
NEW YORK. Sidney Janis Gallery. 8 American Painters. Unpag. (12 pp.) exhib. cat., checklist of 8 works, all illus. in full-page b&w. Includes: Albers, De Kooning, Gorky, Guston, Kline, Motherwell, Pollock, Rothko. Scarce catalogue for important Abstract Expressionist show. 4to, stapled wraps., die-cut front cover. First ed. 1959. Fine. $35.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A16007)
NEW YORK. Sidney Janis Gallery. Exhibition of selected works from 2 Generations of European & American Artists From Picasso to Pollock. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 39 b&w illus. Includes: Ernst, Leger, Matisse, Kandinsky, Magritte, Giacometti, Gorky, Pollock, Rothko, and others. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. January 3-27, 1967. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A16014)
NEW YORK. Sidney Janis Gallery. Exhibition of Young Los Angeles Artists. Unpag. (10 pp.) exhib. cat., 10 illus. Text by Maurice Tuchman and Jane Livingston. Includes: Thomas Wudl, David Deutsch, Scott Grieger, Don Karwelis, Patrick Hogan, Ann McCoy, Charles Arnoldi, Allan McCollum, Jack Barth, and Richard Jackson. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. May 1972. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A16023)
NEW YORK. Sidney Janis Gallery. Fahlstrom, Kelly, Marisol, Oldenburg, Segal, Wesselmann, Konrad Klapheck. Unpag exhib. cat.(24 pp.), b&w illus. Important early Pop Art exhibition. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. New York. February 1969. About fine. $20.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A16022)
NEW YORK. Sidney Janis Gallery. New Work by 7 Artists: Fahlstrom, Kelly, Marisol, Oldenburg, Segal, Steinberg, Wesselmann. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat., 15 b&w illus. [We have many vintage Sidney Janis Gallery catalogues in stock. Please inquire.] 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. December 4-31, 1970. Fine. $9.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A16016)
NEW YORK. Sidney Janis Gallery. Recent Work by Arman, Dine, Fahlstrom, Marisol, Oldenburg, Segal. 16 pp. exhib. cat., 6 full-page b&w. illus. Important early Pop art show. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. May 5-31, 1965. Fine. $9.50 [Order]

(NEW YORK A14864)
NEW YORK. Sidney Janis Gallery. Tenth Anniversary Exhibition. Unpag. exhib. cat., checklist of 150 works, over 100 illus. Includes: Pablo Picasso, Pierre Bonnard, Joan Miro, Brancusi, Hans Arp, Fernand Leger, Juan Gris, and many more. 4to, wraps., die-cut X card covers. September 1958. Fine. $12.50 [Order]

(NEW YORK A18872)
NEW YORK. Studio Museum in Harlem. Black Romantic: The Figurative Impulse in Contemporary African American Art. 128 pp. exhib. cat., 48 excellent quality color plates, biogs., exhib. checklist. Curated by Thelma Golden with additional texts by Lowery S. Sims, Valerie Cassel, Kelefa Sanneh, Franklin Sirmans, LeRonn Brooks, Regina L. Woods, Malik Gaines, Christine Y. Kim. Artists include: Alonzo Adams, Leroy Allen, Iana L. M. Amauba, Jules R. Arthur, III, Alexander Austin, Marlon H. Banks, Nina Buxenbaum, Clifford Darrett, Keith J. Duncan, Lawrence Finney, Gerald Griffin, James Hoston, Robert L. Jefferson, Oliver B. Johnson, Jr., Troy L. Johnson, Jonathan M. Knight, Jeanette Madden, Cal Massey, Dean Mitchell, Kadir Nelson, Leslie Printis, Robert V. Reid, Jonathon Romain, Philip Smallwood, A. J. Smith, Toni L. Taylor, Hulbert Waldroup, Larry Walker, Shamek Weddle, Kehinde Wiley. Sq. 4to, pictorial self-wraps. First ed. April 25-June 23, 2002. As new. $44.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A17176)
NEW YORK. Whitney Museum. 1979 Whitney Biennial. 96 pp., illus. Curated by Barbara Haskell, Richard Marshall, Mark Segal and Patterson Sims. Included: Alice Aycock, John Baldessari, Jennifer Bartlett, Mel Bochner, Jonathan Borofsky, Chuck Close, Jackie Ferrara, Ralph Humphrey, Joan Jonas, Ellsworth Kelly, Joyce Kozloff, Lois Lane, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Robert Mangold, Brice Marden, Jonas Mekas, Robert Moskowitz, Elizabeth Murray, Judy Pinto, Edda Renouf, Dorothea Rockburne, Martha Rosler, Richard Serra, Joel Shapiro, Alexis Smith, Frank Stella, Donald Sultan, Bill Viola and Jackie Winsor, along with others. 8vo, wraps 1979. V.G. $15.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A17175)
NEW YORK. Whitney Museum. 1981 Whitney Biennial. 159, (1) pp., 114 b&w illus., artists' biogs. Foreword by Tom Armstrong; preface by the curators. Artists included: Rackstraw Downes, Duane Hanson, Neil Jenney, James Rosenquist, Richard Shaw, Hollis Sigler, Jennifer Bartlett, Scott Burton, Larry Clark, Al Held, Neil Jenney, Robert Kushner and Kim MacConnel, Robert Moskowitz, Elizabeth Murray, Dennis Oppenheim, Ed Paschke, Judy Pfaff, Robert Zakanitch, William Wegman, et al. 4to, wraps 1981. V.G. $15.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A17169)
NEW YORK. Whitney Museum. 1989 Whitney Biennial. Catalogue for the Whiney Museum 1989 Biennial Exhibition organized by Richard Armstrong, Richard Marshall and Lisa Phillips with film and video selections by John G. Hanhardt. Features work from: Donald Bechler, Cindy Bernard, Ashley Bickerton, Ross Bleckner, Chris Burden, Michael Byron, Saint Clair Cemin, Martha Diamond, Kate Ericsona and Mel Ziegler, Robert Gober, April Gornik, Mary Heilmann, Mark Innerst, Mike Kelley, Jeff Koons, Liz Larner, Erik Levine, Sherrie Levine, Christopher Macdonald, Brice Marden, Allan McCollum, Matt Mullican, Joan Nelson, Deborah Oropalo, Hirsch Perlman, Martin Puryear, Charles Ray, David Reed, Julia Scher, Joel Schapiro, Cary Smith, Ray Smith, Andrew Spence, Francesc Torres, Joan Wallace and Geralyn Donohuye, Meg Webster, William Wegman, Christopher Wool, Tom Wudl, Michele Zalopany. Small stout 4to, wraps 1989. V.G. clean tight copy. $15.00 [Order]

(NICHOLS A16195)
NICHOLS, BILL, ed. Movies and Methods: an anthology Vol. I. 640 pp. This first edition contains classic articles that were deleted from subsequent editions (as the authors gave more space to postmodern theory to make their text more trendy). Missing articles that are present here include, among numerous others, Truffaut's groundbreaking text A Certain Tendency of the French Cinema. [This edition may not be appropriate as the assigned text in a film studies class, but it is invaluable for historians of critical writing on film and belongs back in libraries who mistakenly discarded it.] Stout 8vo, wraps. First edition. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1976. V.G. (mildly used). $16.00 [Order]

(NORIEGA A4444)
NORIEGA, CHON and ANA M. LOPEZ, eds. The Ethnic Eye: Latino Media Arts. 289 pp., illus., bibliog., index. 8vo, wraps. University of Minnesota Press, 1996. New. $10.00 [Order]

(October A3047)
Krauss, Rosalind and Annette Michelson, eds. October Vol. 50 (Fall 1989). 117 pp. This issue includes: The Body's Shadow Realm by Gertrud Kock; Looking Awry by Slavoj Zizek; The Sartorial Superego by Joan Copject; Spectacle, Attention, Counter-Memory by Jonathan Crary; The Rock 'n' Roll Ghost by Andrew Ross. 8vo, wraps. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1989. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(October A6773)
Krauss, Rosalind and Annette Michelson, eds. October Vol. 63 (Winter 1993). 193 pp. plus ads., 14 b&w illus. Texts include: Hal Foster, Postmodernism in Parallax; Michel Leiris, The Bullfight as Mirror; Thomas Crow, The Simple Life: Pastoralism and the Persistence of Genre in Recent Art; Helen Molesworth, Before Bed; Tim Dean, The Psychoanalysis of AIDS; Evelyn Weiss and Steven Kasher, The Art of Hitler: An Exchange. Important issue. 8vo, wraps. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1993. As new. $22.00 [Order]

(October A13722)
Krauss, Rosalind and Annette Michelson, eds. October Vol. 66 (Fall 1993). 131 pp. This issue contains: Carol Armstrong, The Politics of the Signifier: A Conversation on the Whitney Biennial / Biology, Destiny, Photography: Difference According to Diane Arbus; Louise Lawler, Sherrie Levine, Richard Prince, Cindy Sherman, Laurie Simmons, James Welling, October Portfolio One; N. Katherine Hayles, Virtual Bodies and Flickering Signifiers, Birgit Pelzer, The Insistent Detail; Claude Gintz, Michael Asher and the Transformation of 'Situational Aesthetics'. 8vo, wraps. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1993. Fine. $22.00 [Order]

(PARIS A14232)
PARIS. Galerie d'Art noir contemporain. Les Afro-Americains et l'Europe, 1960-1992 (Signed by multiple artists). 16 pp., 6 full-page color plates. Six artists represented: Winston Branch, Edward Clark, Herbert Gentry, Aaron Sharp Goodstone, Bill Hutson, Raymond Saunders. Intro. Barbara Prezeau Stephenson; text by Michel Fabre. In French. Invitation folding card laid in. A unique copy INSCRIBED to Betty Gubert by Bill Hutson and Raymond Saunders (with DRAWING), and additionally signed by Ed Clark and Herbert Gentry. A special copy of a scarce item. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1992. As new. $450.00 [Order]

(POLIAKOV A13900)
POLIAKOV, LEON. Auschwitz. 222 pp., b&w photos hors-texte. Original French edition. 12mo, wraps. Paris, Julliard (Collection Archives), 1964. V.G.+ (mild spine creasing, else clean bright copy). $10.00 [Order]

(RAMSDEN A12043)
RAMSDEN, CHARLES. French Bookbinders, 1789-1848. xiv, 228 pgs, illus with 40 b&w plates of exquisite bindings, bibliog., alphabetical index of over 2000 binders with information about each. Excellent reference. Large 8vo, cloth, d.j. Reprint of 1950 ed. London: B.T. Batsford, Ltd, 1989. Fine/About fine. Clean bright copy. $10.00 [Order]

(Revue du Monde Noir A19710)
SAJOUS, LEO, ed. La revue du Monde Noir. A single-volume reprint edition of this short-lived French Antillean journal, containing all six original issues of November 1931-June 1932, with a new preface by Louis-Thomas Achille. Bi-lingual. In French/English. The first reissue of this historically important pan-African cultural journal, devoted to raising cultural consciousness and forging ties across the African diaspora, as announced in its opening issue: "The two hundred million individuals which constitute the Negro race, while scattered among the various nations, will form over and above the latter a great brotherhood, the prelude to Universal Democracy." A widely read precedent for Aime Cesaire, Damas and others in the "Negritude" movement. Stout 8vo, wraps. Jean-Michel Place, 1992. New. $100.00 [Order]

(ROCHFORT A18465)
ROCHFORT, DESMOND. Mexican Muralists: Orozco, Rivera, Siqueiros. 240 pp., 135 excellent quality color plates, approx. 98 b&w illus. and photos, notes, bibliog., index. 4to, self-wraps. First U.S. printing. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1998. Fine new copy. $24.00 [Order]

(ROSKILL A6296)
ROSKILL, MARK. Van Gogh, Gauguin and the Impressionist Circle. 310 pp., 198 b&w illus., 10 color plates, list of illus., extensive index. A classic early text on this material. Small stout 4to, cloth. Greenwich, NYGS, 1970. V.G. (Owner name on pastedown, cloth worn at front corners, else clean solid copy.) $10.00 [Order]

(RUTGERS A14305)
RUTGERS, NJ. Rutgers University Art Gallery. Surrealism and American Art, 1931-1947. 115 pp. exhib. cat., several color plates and over 175 b&w illus. Still a highly important early reference. Text by Jeffrey Wechsler; intro. essay by Jack J. Spector. Ownership signature of former curator of major museum on front blank. Artists include: George Ault, William Baziotes, Eugene Berman, Federico Castellon, Joseph Cornell, Enrico Donati, Lorser Feitelson, Louis Guglielmi, Hayter, Gerome Kamrowski, Charles Laughlin, Helen Lundeberg, George Platt Lynes, George Marinko, Knud Merrild, Boris Margo, Robert Motherwell, Gordon Onslow-Ford, Jackson Pollock, Walter Quirt, Charles Rain, Andre Racz, Man Ray, Jeanne Reynal, Malcolm Roberts, Mark Rothko, Kurt Seligmann, Theodoros Stamos, Dorothea Tanning, Margaret Tomkins, Laurence Vail, and dozens more. 4to, pictorial wraps. March 5-April 24, 1977. Near fine clean tight copy, faint marginal discoloration to cover. $45.00 [Order]

(SAADALLAH A19202)
SAADALLAH, ABOU AL-KACEM. La Montee du nationalisme algerien (1900-1930). 384 pp., appendices of important documents and edicts, bibliog., glossary of arab words, list of abbreviations, indices of periodicals, of names, of countries. The preferable second edition corrects the errors in the first ed. and contains a brief additional introduction. The decisive history of the rise of Algerian nationalism. In French. Scarce and important reference.. Large 8vo, wraps. 2nd ed. Alger: Entreprise National du Livre, 1985. V.G.+ clean and tight (upper rear corner dent with crease to corner of back cover; some corner creasing in bibliography section) $100.00 [Order]

(SANTA BARBARA A17729)
SANTA BARBARA. University Art Museum. Abstract Options. 68 pp. , 10 full-page color plates, 14 b&w illus., checklist of 32 works, biogs., exhibs., bibliogs. for each artist. Texts by Frances Colpitt, Phyllis Plous. Artists include: Edith Baumann-Hudson, Moira Dryer, Heidi Gluck, Nancy Haynes, James Hayward, Mary Heilmann, Julian Lethbridge, John M. Miller, Paul Mogensen, Stephen Westfall. Oblong 4to, wraps. Ed. of 2000. January 6-February 26, 1989. V.G.+ (light cover rubbing, previous owner's name blacked out on inside of front cover, else clean bright copy). $5.00 [Order]

(SEATTLE A2989)
SEATTLE. Center on Contemporary Art (COCA). Gender, fucked. 32 pp. exhib. cat., 23 b&w illus., checklist of 66 works. Texts by curators Harmony Hammond and Catherine Lord. Artists include: Amy Adler, Deborah Bright, Kaucilya Brooke, Patricia Cronin, Elyse Dodeles, Dyke Action Machine, Nicole Eisenman, Donna Evans, fierce pussy, Claire Garoutte, Cheri Gaulke & Sue Mayberry, Maria Elena Gonzalez, Deborah Kass, Mary Klein, Julia Kunin, Lesbian Avengers, Lorri Millan and Shawna Dempsey, Carrie Moyer, Catherine Opie, Hanh Thi Pham, Jocelyn Taylor, Nicola Tyson, Linn Underhill; video artists: Hima B. and Eliza Barrios, Tammy Rae Carland, Cecilia Dougherty and Leslie Singer, Mary Patten, Claire Garoutte, Joyan Saunders and Beverly Seckinger, Susie Silver, Tran T. Kim Trang. Scarce. Sq. 8vo, wraps. June 28-August 23, 1996. Near fine (brief cover corner crease, else fine). $40.00 [Order]

(SHAFIK A14938)
SHAFIK, VIOLA. Arab Cinema: History and Cultural Identity. 255 pp., index. Indispensable reference on this subject. A survey with discussion of seminal films from historic, literary, ideological, and aesthetic perspectives. Dozens of films mentioned in passing, covering North African, Syrian, Palestinian, Iraqi, and Lebanese cinema. 8vo, wraps. Cairo, The American University in Cairo Press, 1998. Near fine. $12.50 [Order]

(SILVERMAN A1729)
SILVERMAN, DEBORA L. Art Nouveau in Fin-de-Siecle France: Politics, Psychology, and Style. xvi, 415 pp., 73 b&w illus., 15 color plates. Readable and scholarly socio-historical approach to this period. Excellent reference. Thick 4to, wraps. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1989. Fine. $18.00 [Order]

(SPARKILL A16648)
Sparkill (NY). Thorpe Intermedia Gallery. New York Realists 1980. 76 pp. exhib. cat., 33 b&w illus. (one by each artist). Intro. by Roger Howrigan; text by Linda Nochlin. Each artist gets a text by different critics or an artist's statement, biog., exhibs., exhibition checklist. Useful little reference. Artists include: Richard Crozier, Rackstraw Downs, Alan Feltus, Janet Fish, Gregory Gillespie, Richard Haas, Yvonne Jacquette, Robert Kitchin, Sylvia Plimack Mangold, Forrest Moses, Donald Perlis, Altoon Sultan, et al. Oblong 8vo, wraps. March 30-April 27, 1980. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(STEINMAN A14326)
STEINMAN, LOUISE. The Knowing Body: Elements of Contemporary Performance. 161 pp. Includes interesting interviews with: Trisha Brown, Wendy Perron, Meredith Monk, Whoopi Goldberg, Spalding Gray, Ping Chong and others. 8vo, wraps. Boston, Shambala, 1986. About fine. $7.50 [Order]

(THOMAS, C. DAVID A19203)
THOMAS, C. DAVID, ed.. As Seen By Both Sides: American and Vietnamese Artists Look at the War. 115 pp., 68 color illus., 14 b&w, artists' statements and interviews, exhib. checklist. Examines the work of artists on both sides of the Vietnam conflict. Includes: May Stevens, Cliff Joseph, Benny Andrews, and dozens of other contemporary American and Vietnamese artists. 4to, wraps. Boston, Indochina Arts Project and the William Joiner Foundation, 1991. Near fine clean tight copy (light rubbing lower edge and rear corner of covers). $16.00 [Order]

(TUFTS A17094)
TUFTS, ELEANOR, ed. American Women Artists 1830-1930. 256 pp., 124 color plates, with 13 additional photos and b&w text illus., bibliog., index. Includes 79 artists organized by subject matter and medium: portraiture, genre and history, landscape, still life, and sculpture. Texts by Gail Levin, Alessandra Comini, and Wanda M. Corn. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Washington, DC, The National Museum of Women in the Arts, 1987. Near fine, in near fine d.j. $20.00 [Order]

(VAUGHAN A1098)
VAUGHAN, WILLIAM. German Romantic Painting. 260 pp., 163 b&w illus., 32 color plates. 4to, wraps. New Haven and London, Yale Univ. Press, 1980. V.G.+. Slight dent in cover. $25.00 [Order]

(WASHINGTON A11489)
WASHINGTON, DC. The Corcoran Gallery of Art. Washington 1968 New Painting: Structure. 6 pp. exhib. cat., 4 b&w illus., checklist of 20 works, biog. notes for each artist. Foreword by James Harithas. Exhibition of work by four geometric abstraction painters: Michael Clark, Robert Neumann, Carroll Sockwell, and Ken Wade. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. September 27-November 3, 1968. Fine. $35.00 [Order]

(Wide Angle A12412)
Baltimore. Wide Angle. Wide Angle: A Film Quarterly of Theory, Criticism and Practice Vol. 19, no. 2 (1997): Cinema 16, Part II. Special issue Cinema 16: Documents Toward a History of the Film Society, Part II, Fall 1952-1966. Includes letters between filmmakers (for ex., John Cassavetes, Kenneth Anger, Stan Brakhage, et al.) Important reprints of avant-garde programs, program notes and essays, numerous film reviews from the NY press, alphabetical listing of films, index of names, titles and organizations. 8vo, wraps. 1997. About fine clean bright copy, slight denting. $16.00 [Order]

(Wide Angle A12408)
Wide Angle [Slade, Joseph W., ed.]. Wide Angle: A Film Quarterly of Theory, Criticism and Practice Vol. 19, no. 3 (1997): Pornography. 175 pp., 38 b&w illus. and stills. Special issue on the topic of pornography. Scholarly articles on Maria Beatty's short films, lesbian pornography, the videos of John Leslie, gay male eroticism in photography and film, Doris Wishman. 8vo, wraps. 1997. About fine clean bright copy (light denting.) $30.00 [Order]

(WINSTON-SALEM A11888)
WINSTON-SALEM. Southeastern Center for Contemporary Art. Personal Narratives: Women Photographers of Color. 16 pp. exhib. cat., 9 b&w illus. (including cover plate), checklist of 30 works. Intro. by Jeff Fleming; excellent texts by Farah Jasmine Griffin and Fatimah Tobing Rony. Includes: Lorraine O'Grady, Coreen Simpson, Lorna Simpson, Clarrissa T. Sligh, Carrie Mae Weems, Pat Ward Williams, Deborah Willis. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1993. As new. $30.00 [Order]


How to Order Books:

All books are offered subject to prior sale. Books may be reserved by filling out our online order form or our secure order form (for credit card orders), or by e-mail, phone or fax. We will notify you promptly as to availability.

Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international priority mail for US$12.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option. (Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)

Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.

You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:

HOME to the ARTEXT home page.


Jerry Sobel, Proprietor
ARTEXT
361 Harvard Street, #7
Cambridge, MA 02138 USA
Tel/Fax: (617) 661-1756
E-Mail: info2004@artextbooks.net
World-Wide-Web: http://www.artextbooks.com
Member MARIAB (Massachusetts and Rhode Island Antiquarian Booksellers)