Part 1 -- Monographs:
(ADEYEMI, E A19711)
ADEYEMI, ESTHER. Zeitgenossische Kunst in Nigeria & Ghana 1995-2005 /Contemporary Art in Nigeria & Ghana 1995-2005. 299 pp., color illus., biogs. of artists, bibliog. In English and German. Substantial survey of major contemporary artists (32 from Nigeria, 5 from Ghana), featuring works in the private art colleciton of Alfred F. Spinnler. Includes: Joseph Adeyemi, Kofi Agorsor, El Anatsui, Jimoh Buraimoh, Eugene Chime-Age, Ablade Glover, Romuald Hazoume, Bruce Onobrakpeya, Kola Oshinowo, Muraina Oyelami, Fidel N. Oyiogu, Jonathan Stoeckle, et al. Useful reference. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. Basel, Reinhardt, 2005. New.
$85.00 [Order]
(ANUSZKIEWICZ A17728)
New York. Graham Modern. RICHARD ANUSZKIEWICZ: The Temple Series 1982-1984. Unpag. (12 pp.) exhib. cat., color cover plate, center gate-fold with 3 color plates, b&w photo of artist, biog, exhibs. Text by John Gruen. 8vo, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. 1984. Near fine tight clean copy..
$15.00 [Order]
(AYO, DAMALI A19434)
AYO, DAMALI. How to Rent a Negro. 208 pp. A thought-provoking satirical script on race relations by a significant contemporary African American woman performance artist. 8vo, wraps. Lawrence Hill Books, 2005. New.
$9.00 [Order]
(BALTHUS A15912)
Clair, Jean and Virginie Monnier. BALTHUS: Catalogue Raisonne of the Complete Works. 576 pp., 80 color plates, over 2,000 b&w illus. Includes the 350 known paintings as well as over 1,000 never-before-published drawings. In French and English. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1999. New. Still in publisher's original shrinkwrap. Short remainder stripe upper edge.
$500.00 [Order]
(BASQUIAT A17575)
New York. Vrej Baghoomian. JEAN MICHEL BASQUIAT. 153 (2) pp., 69 full and double-page color plates, biog., exhibs., substantial bibliography. Texts by Francesco Pellizzi and Glenn O'Brien. Tall 4to, black lettered red cloth, wrap-around pictorial d.j. Ed. of 4000. 1989. Fine/Fine.
$225.00 [Order]
(BRANCUSI A19484)
BUCHAREST, Revue Roumaine. Revue Roumaine: d'Histoire de l'Art, Serie Beaux-Arts (Tome XXXII, 1995) [BRANCUSI]. 104 pp., b&w illus. Academic journal. This issue contains 6 illustrated articles on Brancusi, 1 in English, others in French. Scarce. 8vo, wraps. 1995. Near-fine clean tight copy.
$45.00 [Order]
(BROWN, CECILY A18151)
New York. Gagosian Gallery. CECILY BROWN. 60 pp, exhib. cat., 26 color illus., exhib. checklist. Text by Jan Tumlir. The attractively designed catalogue produced in conjunction with an important exhibition of work by contemporary British painter Cecily Brown shown in New York and Beverly Hills. Large 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 2003. Mint (still in shrink wrap).
$100.00 [Order]
(BUCHANAN A13937)
Montclair. Montclair Art Museum. BEVERLY BUCHANAN: ShackWorks, A 16-Year Survey. 48 pp. exhib. cat., 38 illus., including 19 in color, checklist of 37 works, photos of artist. Interview with Buchanan by Eleanor Flomenhaft; texts by Lowery Stokes Sims and Trinkett Clark. Important exhibition of these highly influential wood assemblage sculptures, multi-media work, and oil pastels by a major contemporary African American artist (b. Macon, Georgia, 1940). Uncommon. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. April-May, 1994. Near fine clean bright copy..
$24.00 [Order]
(CATLETT A15800)
New York. June Kelly Gallery. ELIZABETH CATLETT: Sculpture (Signed by Catlett). 20 pp. exhib. cat., 6 full-page fine color plates, biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog., exhib. checklist of 10 sculptures in wood, onyx, marble, bronze, limestone. Figurative sculpture of the female form from 1987-93. Substantial essay by Lowery Stokes Sims. A scarce catalogue SIGNED and dated at the time of the exhibition by Catlett. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1993. As new.
$175.00 [Order]
(CHAGALL A18483)
CHAGALL, MARC. Jeremiah's Lamentations (Original Color Lithograph) 1956. Original color lithograph. From Verve 33/34: Chagall. Illustrations for the Bible. With additional original black & white lithograph on reverse. Printed by Mourlot. 14 x 10 ½ in. (263mm x 355mm) 1956. Fine.
$485.00 [Order]
(CHARLES, MICHAEL RAY A19225)
New York. Tony Shafrazi Gallery. MICHAEL RAY CHARLES. 88 pp. Text by Spike Lee plus approx. 60 large full page color plates and 10 b&w illus. The controversial paintings of Michael Ray Charles use Jim Crow era African American racial stereotypes to query contemporary American culture. Tall 4to, papered boards, d.j. Limited ed. of 3000. 1998. About fine, in about fine d.j. (hint of shelf rubbing at tips, speck of rubbing at head of d.j.).
$225.00 [Order]
(CHESTNUTT A18289)
CHESNUTT, CHARLES W. The Colonel's Dream. ix, 294 pp. Last work by this important late 19th-early 20th century African American novelist. Set in the post-bellum South. 8vo, original red cloth covers, lettered in gilt. First ed., (2nd issue with author's name correctly spelled.) 1905. V.G. (corners and spine extrems. moderately worn; text age-tanned, several pages corner creased; brief early former owner inscription on flyleaf).
$135.00 [Order]
(DARROW, CLARENCE A3314)
DARROW, CLARENCE. The Story of My Life. viii, 465 pp., photo illus. Well-written and mesmerizing story of one of the great American trial lawyers whose career constitutes a mirror of American history. Stout 8vo, blue gilt-lettered cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, Scribners, 1932. Near fine, in v.g.+ d.j. (mild yellowing to dust jacket spine, a few tiny edge tears, no chips; price-clipped).
$120.00 [Order]
(DE KOONING, E A14658)
Athens. Georgia Museum of Art. ELAINE DE KOONING. 119 pp., 61 color plates, most full-page, plus numerous additional b&w illus., chronol. with photos, checklist of 58 works, exhibs., writings, bibliog. Texts by Jane K. Bledsoe, Lawrence Campbell, Helen A. Harrison, Rose Slivka. 4to, wraps. 1992. Near fine (small bump head of spine).
$37.50 [Order]
(DECARAVA A18753)
HUGHES, LANGSTON and ROY DECARAVA (photos). The Sweet Flypaper of Life. 98 pp., 141 b&w photos throughout by Roy DeCarava accompany Hughes's essay about living in Harlem in the fifties: "In Harlem something is happening all the time, people are going every which-a-way." First reissue of the seminal classic 1955 book. 8vo, blue cloth, d.j. First Hill & Wang edition, first printing. New York: Hill & Wang, 1967. About fine tight clean copy, in V.G. d.j. (spine sunned with mild rubbing, brief tear at head of spine.)
$120.00 [Order]
(DERICOTTE A9917)
DERRICOTTE, TOI. The Black Notebooks: An Interior Journey. 205 pp. A book of memoirs and a meditation on race by a well-known African American woman poet. Beautifully written. 12mo, 1/4 cloth, embossed dustjacket. First edition. New York, W. W. Norton, 1997. As new.
$15.00 [Order]
(DUNBAR A17322)
DUNBAR, PAUL LAURENCE. Howdy Honey Howdy (Inscribed by Paul Lawrence Dunbar and initialed). Unpag, (124 pp.), printed on heavy glossy stock, text set within sepia floral margins. Illustrated with 66 photographs by Leigh Richmond Miner. Binding and internal floral border decorations by British illustrator Will Jenkins who was living in Boston at the time of publication. [Blanck 4955]. First edition: statement of publication August 1905 in colophon; October 1905 on verso of title page. Inscribed at time of issue: to Leona Gregory/Christmas 1905/from PLD. 8vo, light brown cloth, gilt lettering, with pictorial stamping in black, red and light blue, with photo inset. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1905. V.G. (Front cover nicer than usual with gilt and colors bright; inset printed illustration is rubbed; spine lettering faded; head and foot of spine worn with mild losses.)
$1,000.00 [Order]
(GALLAGHER A18258)
New York. Gagosian Gallery. ELLEN GALLAGHER: Blubber. An artist's collaborative book, published on the occasion of Gallagher's exhibition of March 10-April 14, 2001. Unpaginated (120 pp.), color plates of recent paintings, including many images of details of each work, biog., exhibs., awards, bibliog. Contemporary African American painter whose level of abstract conception veils the ethnic content of the imagery. The poetic text by Beth Coleman (Unmoored Beauty) is in response to images and issues in the pictures; 1 color and 8 b&w double-page photos of artist in the studio and view from her studio by Dutch photographer Edgar Cleijne. 8vo, wraps. First ed. As issued. 2001. V.G.
$27.00 [Order]
(GERARD, MICHEL A16637)
Thiers (France). Centre d'art contemporain du Creux de l'Enfer. MICHEL GERARD au Creux de L'Enfer. Unpag. (62 pp.) exhib. cat. 25 b&w illus. Texts in French and English. 4to, wraps. June 29-September 16, 1989. Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(GIACOMETTI A7066)
Lord, James. GIACOMETTI: A Biography. xiv, 575 pp., 20 b&w photos of artist, bibliog. The most comprehensive biography of Alberto Giacometti, the renowned Swiss sculptor and painter. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux, 1985. As new.
$35.00 [Order]
(HAMMONS A17784)
New York. Institute for Contemporary Art, P.S. 1. DAVID HAMMONS: Rousing the Rubble. 96 pp., 80 illus., 5 color, numerous double-page. Texts by Kellie Jones, Steve Cannon and Tom Finkelpearl; photos by Dawoud Bey and Bruce Talamon. This exhibition solidified Hammons' reputation as one of the foremost contemporary installation artists in the world. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1991. Fine, in fine d.j.
$250.00 [Order]
(HENTOFF A17980)
HENTOFF, NAT. Blues for Charlie Darwin - A Novel. 203 pp. The uncommon hardcover in collectible condition. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, William Morrow & Co., 1982. Fine/Fine. (As new.)
$15.00 [Order]
(HESSE A14190)
Lippard, Lucy. EVA HESSE. 249 pp., 263 b&w illus., chronol., bibliog., notes, index. Includes a catalogue raisonne of the sculpture. The first edition contains 4 tipped-in color plates and is printed on fine quality paper resulting in a book that is nearly three times as thick as the reprint and far more attractive. Tall stout 8vo, wraps. First ed. New York, New York University Press, 1976. Near fine clean tight copy (tiny bit of rubbing at ends of spine).
$32.00 [Order]
(HORN, RONI A17778)
New York. Mary Boone Gallery. RONI HORN To Place: Folds (Cover title Island). 72 pp., 36 four-color plates printed on heavy paper. Designed by Roni Horn with Anthony McCall Associates. The scarce hardcover second volume in Horn's Island series. Sq. 4to, black cloth with blindstamped title. No d.j. (as issued). First ed. limited to 700 copies. 1991. Fine collectible condition.
$450.00 [Order]
(HYBERT, FABRICE A15888)
HYBERT [a.k.a. FABRICE HYBER]. Eau d'or, eau dort odor, ODOR. 4 pp. text, 365 illus. story. Issued as unbound loose sheets in box. Hybert (b. Lucon, 1961) is a contemporary French artist. Published in association with the artist's exhibition at the Pavillon Francais, 47th Venice Biennale. Uncommon. 4to, in original apple green papered box. Limited ed. of 6000 copies. 1997. As new.
$50.00 [Order]
(JOHNSON, J A14093)
New York. Peridot-Washburn Gallery. JOSHUA JOHNSTON [JOHNSON]. (6 pp.) exhib. cat., 6 b&w illus., checklist of 9 works. Unattributed text {excerpted from the 1948 essay on the artist by J. Hall Pleasants.] Based in Baltimore, Joshua Johnson is the earliest known African American portrait painter for whom a substantial body of work survives, more than 80 accomplished portraits in oil on canvas spanning the period 1795-1825. 12mo, stapled wraps. First ed. October 5-30, 1971. Near fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(KALAB, FRANTISEK A13262)
Brno. Moravska Galerie. FRANTISEK KALAB. Unpag. exhib. cat., 27 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., checklist of 73 works. In Czech. Frantisek Kaláb was a 20th-century Czech modernist figure painter, illustrator, scenic designer (Brno, 1908-1950) whose primary influence appears to have been Chagall. Graduate of the Academy of Fine Arts, Prague; studied briefly in Paris with Marchand; later editor of Block magazine. Uncommon. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1967-1968. V.G.+.
$25.00 [Order]
(KELLY A18503)
Upright, Diane. ELLSWORTH KELLY: Works on Paper. vii, 212 pp., 164 plates, most in color. Intro. by Henry Geldzahler. Covers drawings, watercolors, collages, and photographs. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1987. Fine/Fine.
$55.00 [Order]
(LOVING A19467)
New York (NY). Studio Museum in Harlem. AL LOVING: Departures. 22 pp. exhib. cat., 4 full-page color plates, 4 b&w illus., photo of artist, chronol., bibliog., exhib. checklist of 18 works by important American abstract painter. Text by Deirdre L. Bibby. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. February 12-June 12, 1986. About fine new copy with slight dent upper spine corner.
$45.00 [Order]
(MAJORS, WILLIAM A16747-1)
MAJORS, WILLIAM. Ecclesiastes I, 7 [from Ecclesiastes series] [Original signed etching]. Original abstract colored etching, on Rives BFK. A well-known Indiana-born African American printmaker (1930-1982), graduate of the Herron School of Art, winner of the Whitney travel grant, Majors spent 2 years studying in Europe. Ecclesiastes is Majors' best known print series, represented in collections such as MOMA, The Metropolitan Museum, High Museum, Herron Art Institute, and many others. Sold with: original accompanying Biblical text sheet selected by Majors and Susan Stedman from the King James Version, set in English Monotype Bembo, printed on Rives BFK by Clarke and Way, N.Y. No. 73 of a numbered, signed edition of 75, also titled by the artist with the particular chapter and verse to which the image refers. 2 sheets. Image size: 13 9/16 x 9 7/8 inches; sheet size 13 7/8 x 16 7/8 inches. New York, Junior Council of the Museum of Modern Art, n.d. [1966]. Fine.
$675.00 [Order]
(MAJORS, WILLIAM A16747-5)
MAJORS, WILLIAM. Ecclesiastes IV, 9 [from Ecclesiastes series] [Original signed etching]. Original abstract coffee-brown etching with aquatint, printed on Rives BFK. A well-known Indiana-born African American printmaker (1930-1982), graduate of the Herron School of Art, winner of the Whitney travel grant, Majors spent 2 years studying in Europe. Ecclesiastes is Majors' best known print series, represented in collections such as MOMA, The Metropolitan Museum, High Museum, Herron Art Institute, and many others. Sold with: original accompanying Biblical text sheet selected by Majors and Susan Stedman from the King James Version, set in English Monotype Bembo, printed on Rives BFK by Clarke and Way, N.Y. No. 73 of a numbered, signed edition of 75, also titled by the artist with the particular chapter and verse to which the image refers. 2 sheets. Image size: 6 7/8 x 9 3/4 inches; sheet size 13 7/8 x 16 7/8 inches. New York, Junior Council of the Museum of Modern Art, n.d. [1966]. Fine.
$675.00 [Order]
(MAJORS, WILLIAM A16747-12)
MAJORS, WILLIAM. Ecclesiastes VIII, 17 [Etching from Ecclesiastes series]. Original abstract etching, printed in brown ink on Rives BFK. A well-known Indiana-born African American printmaker (1930-1982), graduate of the Herron School of Art, winner of the Whitney travel grant, Majors spent 2 years studying in Europe. Ecclesiastes is Majors' best known print series, represented in collections such as MOMA, The Metropolitan Museum, High Museum, Herron Art Institute, and many others. Sold with: original accompanying Biblical text sheet selected by Majors and Susan Stedman from the King James Version, set in English Monotype Bembo and printed on Rives BFK by Clarke and Way, N.Y. No. 73 of a numbered, signed edition of 75, also titled by the artist with the particular chapter and verse to which the image refers. 2 sheets. Image size: 9 3/4 x 13 11/16 inches; sheet size 13 7/8 x 16 7/8 inches. New York, Junior Council of the Museum of Modern Art, n.d. [1966]. Fine.
$675.00 [Order]
(MANGUIN A16588)
Cabanne, Pierre. HENRI MANGUIN. 169 pp., 170 illus., 34 tipped-in color, plus text illus., photos, index of illus. Appreciations by Andre Dunoyer de Segonzac, Charles Terrasse, Hans R. Hahnloser, Mme. Albert Marquet. Important monograph on this major Fauve painter and long-standing friend of Matisse. In French. Large sq. 4to (11 x 10 inches), cloth, d.j. First ed. Neuchatel, Ides et Calendes, 1964. About fine, clean tight copy, in v.g. + d.j.
$75.00 [Order]
(MICHEAUX A16497)
Green, J. Ronald. Straight Lick: The Cinema of OSCAR MICHEAUX. xvi, 295 pp., appendices, notes, bibliog., index. Excellent monograph on the most important African American filmmaker of the silent era. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Bloomington, Indiana Univ. Press, 2000. Fine/Fine. As new. (Pub. at $29.95)
$15.00 [Order]
(MOORE, FRANK A16402)
New York. Sperone Westwater. FRANK MOORE. Unpag. (78 pp.) exhib. cat., 30 full-page color plates (incl. 4 fold-outs), checklist of 30 works. Intro. texts by artist and by Brook Adams. Contemporary American painting. 8vo, pictorial self-wraps. Ed. of 1500. March 25-April 22, 1995. Near fine crisp new copy (partial creasing at upper corner tips and lapped edge of cover spine.)
$30.00 [Order]
(MOTHERWELL A1176)
Houston. Museum of Fine Arts. The Collages of ROBERT MOTHERWELL, A Retrospective Exhibition. 93 pp. catalogue, 42 b&w, 12 color plates + text figures, major text by E. A. Carmean, Jr., bibliog. artist's writings. Oblong 4to, wraps. 1973. VG. Covers slight yellowing, owner's name inside free endpaper, color annotations on exhibited works handwritten throughout by art historian.
$22.50 [Order]
(NITSCH A14878)
Wien. Galerie Junge Generation. HERMANN NITSCH. 10 pp. exhib. cat., 20 small b&w images of Fluxus performance piece, biog. 2 pp. statement by Nitsch. Very rare catalogue. WITH: additional ephemeral press release consisting of gallery cover letter and 6 page mimeograph text by Albert Massiczek on Nitsch's performance. Narrow 8vo, wraps. First ed. June 24-July 4, 1964. Fine.
$140.00 [Order]
(PALADINO A9795)
Naples. Palazzo Reale. MIMMO PALADINO. 284 pp. plus xxiii appendix, 231 illus. (155 in color)., appendix. Catalogue of a major retrospective exhibition and the first substantial study of the painting and sculpture of this major 20th century Italian artist. Text by Arturo Schwartz, et al. Important reference. In Italian and English. 4to, wraps. First ed. Charta, 1995. As new.
$67.50 [Order]
(POLLOCK A14334)
New York. Gagosian Gallery. JACKSON POLLOCK: Black Enamel Paintings. 90 pp., full page illus., 26 in color, plus text illus., checklist of 26 works. Text by Ben Heller. Tall 4to, self-wraps. Ed. of 2000. April-May, 1990. Near fine clean bright copy.
$40.00 [Order]
(POMEY A19666)
Paris. Musee Galliera. BERNARD POMEY 1928-1959. 120 pp. retrospective exhibition catalogue, approx. 55 illus. (4 in color). In French. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1968. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(RAY, MAN A16772)
Milan. Galleria Schwarz. MAN RAY. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat., 13 b&w illus., exhib. checklist, biog., bibliog. Texts by Man Ray and Tristan Tzara in Italian, French and English. Small 4to, stapled pictorial card wraps. First ed. March 14-April 3, 1964. Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(RESIKA, PAUL A19679)
New York. Artists' Choice Museum. PAUL RESIKA: A Twenty Five Year Survey. 38 pp. exhib. cat., 11 full-page color plates, 16 b&w illus., plus 3 additional b&w text illus., photo of artist, checklist of 50 paintings created from 1969-1984, biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. An interesting mix of subjects. Curated by Paul Russotto. Texts by Lawrence Campbell and John Yau. Uncommon. 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. First ed. April 9-May 19, 1985. Near fine (corner crease rear cover.)
$27.50 [Order]
(REYNIER, YVES A16644)
Nimes. Musee d'Art Contemporain. YVES REYNIER. Unpag. (57 pp.) exhib. cat. 40 color plates, 8 b&w text illus., checklist of 40 mixed media works, exhibs., colls., bibliog. Text in French by Michel Nuridsany. Reynier is a contemporary French artist (b. 1946) who creates painted mixed media collages with materials such as cards, sticks, feathers, wood. Small 4to, stiff brown self-wraps with tipped-on color illus. First ed. 1990. Fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(RODCHENKO A16592)
Rodchenko, Aleksandr and German Karginov. Rodcsenko [Aleksandr RODCHENKO]. 264 pp., color and b&w illus. A substantial monograph. Text in Hungarian. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Corvina, 1975. V.G.+/V.G.+.
$33.50 [Order]
(SAAR, BETYE A14102)
Fullerton. California State University Art Gallery. BETYE SAAR: Resurrection -- Site Installations, 1977 to 1987. 36 pp., 12 illus. (including 10 full-page color plates), biog., bibliog., checklist. Intro. by Dextra Frankel; text by Lowery S. Sims. Small sq. 4to, stiff wraps, pictorial d.j. First ed. February 6-March 6, 1988. Fine/About fine.
$37.50 [Order]
(SANCHEZ, JUAN A13249)
New York. Exit Art. JUAN SANCHEZ: Rican/Structed Convictions. 30 pp. exhib. cat., 19 full-page illus. (7 in color including double-page centerfold), biog., exhibs., artist's writings, bibliog., colls. Foreword Papo Colo; texts by Lucy R. Lippard and Shifra Goldman. New York born artist of Puerto Rican descent who makes contemporary and highly political mixed media works (photos and painting) about Puerto Rican history and culture. Collaged photographic and Xerox images with historical Taino Indian and African symbols and iconography. Sanchez is arguably one of the best political painters in New York. Uncommon catalogue. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1989. Near fine (brief lower corner crease front cover, else fine).
$42.00 [Order]
(SAUNDERS, LESLIE GALE A16413)
Saskatoon. Mendel Art Gallery. L. G. SAUNDERS: A Memorial Photographic Exhibition. Unpag. (118 pp.) exhib. cat., checklist of 110 photos, all illus. in full page b&w photos. Biog. by J.G. Rempel; brief text by curator J.E. Climer. Leslie Gale Saunders (1895-1968) was a University of Saskatchewan biologist and President of the Saskatoon Camera Club and member of the Royal Photographic Society of Great Britain who exhibited his photographs worldwide: beautiful landscape vista, detailed close-ups of flora and other still life subjects. Oblong 4to, pictorial softcover. Ed. of 1000. 1970. Near fine clean bright copy.
$30.00 [Order]
(SAVAGE, AUGUSTA A15834)
Saugerties. The Kiersted House, Saugerties Historical Society. SAVAGE in Saugerties [AUGUSTA SAVAGE - 2 rare items]. (6 pp.) exhibition catalogue (3 mimeographed sheets, corner stapled), containing checklist of 14 items, with text by Karlyn Knaust Elia. In 1945, Savage moved out of Harlem to a farm in Saugerties, where she worked for Herman Knaust in a laboratory for cancer research. While there, she created at least 8 sculptures and a pastel portrait, of friends and neighbors in Saugerties, documented by Knaust's daughter. SOLD WITH: Newspaper issue of New Saugerties Times Vol. 5, no. 6 (March 16, 2000) which contains a double page spread by Vernon Benjamin on the history of African Americans in the area, containing five paragraphs on Savage's life in Saugerties. No illustrations of work in either item. Scarce and important ephemera relating to Savage's later years. 4to, wraps. 2000. Catalogue has soft fold across center, else fine; newspaper issue is in fine condition, folded as issued.
$285.00 [Order]
(SAXE, HENRY A19687)
Winnipeg. University of Manitoba. HENRY SAXE: Two Works. 60 pp. exhib. cat., 32 b&w illus., including illus. of work from 1961-76. Text by Philip Fry addressing the issue of the relevance of considerations of procedure (or process) to finished work. Saxe is an Ottawa-based abstract sculptor whose work has been shown at Canada's major museums. Uncommon. 4to, wraps. December 7-28, 1976. Fine.
$22.00 [Order]
(SCAIOLA A19680)
Stuttgart. Galerie Klaus Braun. GUISEPPE SCAIOLA. 94 pp. exhib. cat., approx. 30 full-page color plates, checlist, biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Texts by Sepp Hiekisch-Picard, Nicoletta Pallini, Maurizio Vitiello. In English, German, Italian. Contemporary Italian abstract painter. 4to, self wraps. First ed. September 15-November 11, 2000. Fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(SCHLOSSER, ADOLFO A16629)
Valencia. Institut Valencia d'Art Modern (IVAM). ADOLFO SCHLOSSER. 191 pp. exhib. cat., 92 color illus., 17 b&w illus., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Adolfo Schlosser, P. Bulnes, Francisco Calvo Serraller, Carlos V. Narvión, Carlos Alcolea. In Spanish and Catalan, with appendix of English translations of the primary texts. Extremely beautiful abstract mixed media sculpture in goatskin and iron, wood and fabric, and other media, derived from the forms of nature, fishing boats, drying racks, ponds, whales, shells. Schlosser (1939-2004) was an Austrian-born sculptor who moved to Spain in 1966 and never went home. His work emanates a uniquely Spanish vision parallel with that of Martin Puryear (both sculptors have an uncanny access to the primary natural forms that lie behind what the rest of us see in the world and are able to select the right natural material to express each form.) 4to (25 x 21 cm.), self wraps. First ed. June 5-September 13, 1998. As new.
$30.00 [Order]
(STOUT, RENEE and GARY LILLEY A19694)
RENEGADE, DJ, ed. The Black Rooster Social Inn (This is the Place): Poetry, and Art of the Black Rooster Workshop. iv, 73 pp., b&w illus. by Renee Stout. Intro. by Renee Stout. Poetry by Ernesto Mercer, Brandon D. Johnson, Gary Lilley, DJ Renegade. Uncommon. 12mo, wraps. First ed. (Small edition, not stated.) Washington, DC, Spike and Pepper, 1997. Near fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(SUTHERLAND A6390)
Llandudno. Mostyn Art Gallery. SUTHERLAND and Wales: Paintings, Drawings and Prints. 23 pp. exhib. cat., 5 color plates, 9 b&w illus. and photos, checklist of 93 works by Graham Sutherland. Text by Ronald Alley. Swansea Festival Exhibition. Uncommon. Sq. 8vo, pictorial wraps. September 23-November 18, 1989. Fine.
$24.00 [Order]
(TANNER A18140)
Bruce, Marcus. HENRY OSSAWA TANNER: A Spiritual Biography. 208 pp., b&w illus. Analyzes Tanner's work in relation to his spiritual quest and vision of humanity. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Crossroad/Herder & Herder, 2002. As new. (Pub. at $19.95)
$6.50 [Order]
(TANNER A17031)
Philadelphia. Philadelphia Museum of Art. HENRY OSSAWA TANNER. 307 pp., 105 excellent quality illus., 94 b&w text illus., notes, provenance and exhibition histories, index of illustrated works by Tanner. Texts by Dewey F. Mosby, Rae Alexander Minter, Kathleen James and Silvia Yount, with full catalogue by Mosby and Darrell Sewell. The first substantial monograph on this great African American figure painter who spent most of his career studying and working in France and exhibiting at the Paris Salon. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Rizzoli, 1991. Fine, in near-fine d.j. (short closed tear lower edge of spine).
$60.00 [Order]
(THOMPSON, BOB A15845)
New York. Vanderwoude Tananbaum Gallery. BOB THOMPSON 1937-1966: Major Works of the 60's. Unpag. exhib. brochure, 2 full-page color plates, 3 pp. text, checklist of paintings, biog., exhibs., colls. Text by Gylbert Coker. Press release with additional information, laid in. New York African American Beat-Generation painter who died in 1966 at the age of 28, but whose extraordinary colorist figurative work is now widely recognized. This is the only record of this exhibition of his major works. Scarce. Oblong 8vo, gatefold folding card, printed on both sides. January 18-February 26, 1983. Fine.
$27.50 [Order]
(TOLL, NELLY A19456)
TOLL, NELLY. When Memory Speaks: The Holocaust in Art. 125 pp. Discussion of the camps, the control of art under the Third Reich and contemporary responses by Larry Rivers, N. Mieses, Antoinette Libro, George Segal, Mia Fendler-Immerman, Mauricio Lasansky, Audrey Flack, Sophia Richman, Sidney Goodman, Ann Shore, Jacob Barosin, Marlyn Ivory, Netty Schwarz Vanderpol, Joseph Hahn, Samuel Bak, and a dozen others. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Greenwood/Praeger, 1998. Fine, in fine d.j.
$45.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A8150)
Koch, Stephen. Stargazer: ANDY WARHOL'S World and His Films. 155 pp., 50 b&w photos and stills, index. Lovely flawless collectible copy of first edition. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Praeger, 1973. Fine, in fine dustjacket.
$55.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A12726)
Kramer, Margia. The FBI File on ANDY WARHOL. vii, 57 pp., illustrated in b&w. Introduction by Margia Kramer. The complete FBI file form Washington, D.C. headquarters -- in facsimile. The FBI seems primarily to have been interested in Warhol's films Lonesome Cowboys and Blue Movie. 8vo, wraps. NY, UnSub Press, 1988. Near fine. Marginal sunning to covers, interior fine clean tight unread copy.
$37.50 [Order]
(WARHOL A17326)
Paris. Centre Georges Pompidou. ANDY WARHOL Cinema. 272 pp., profuse illus., bibliog., videog. Texts and interviews in French by Patrick de Haas, Jonas Mekas, David James, Yann Beauvais, Adriano Arpa & Enzo Ungari, John G. Hahnhardt, Stephen Koch, Ronald Tavel, Gregory Battcock, Jon Gartenberg. Jazzed up as an interactive toy with various die-cuts: eight sections (totaling 44 leaves of mainly illustrations) are bisected across the middle, designed to enable the readers to create personal photomontages. In addition, the pictorial card covers contain 10 circular cut-outs (28 mm in diameter) front and rear. 4to, pictorial card wraps. First ed. Paris, Editions Carre, 1990. Fine.
$200.00 [Order]
(WHITE, C A18132)
Finkelstein, Sydney. CHARLES WHITE: Ein Kunstler Amerikas. In scarce original pictorial dustjacket. 67 pp. text plus frontisphoto of artist and 43 full-page b&w illus. In German. An important monograph on White, never published in English. In uncommon fragile dust jacket. 8vo, full lettered cloth, pictorial dust jacket. First ed. Dresden, VEB Verlag der Kunst, 1955. Fine bright copy, in v.g. dust jacket with moderate edge wear.
$375.00 [Order]
(WILSON, JOHN A19016)
WILSON, JOHN. Down by the Riverside a.k.a. The Richard Wright Suite (Print Portfolio of 6 individually signed color etchings). Title page, table of illus., colophon and the complete series of six dramatic two-color blue and black etchings with aquatint designed to illustrate James Baldwin's story Down by the Riverside (1938). All prints are individually numbered and signed by Wilson. The portfolio contains two extra etchings that were not used in the book and therefore constitutes a complete record of the artist's work on this project. The LEC print portfolios of the past fifteen years have always contained the same images as the bound books, so this portfolio is a noteworthy exception. Six signed and numbered etchings (12 1/4 x 16 inches; 30 x 40.3 cm.), printed on Arches, contained in oblong blue cloth-covered folding portfolio box, with gilt lettered black leather label inset. Ed. of 60. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 2000. Mint prints, in mint box. Suitable for framing.
$5,850.00 [Order]
(ADAM A14310)
ADAM, PETER. Art of the Third Reich. 332 pp., 321 illus., 33 in color, appendixes, bibliog., index. Covers painting, sculpture, architecture, film and the infamous Degenerate and Nazi-approved art exhibitions in socio-historical context. Very comprehensive study. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1992. Fine/Fine.
$27.00 [Order]
(Army Air Forces Troop Carrier Command Class Book A18566)
Army Air Forces Troop Carrier Command. Bowman Army Air Base, Louisville, Kentucky, Classbook. 125 pp. classbook published during the war. Photos of several thousand airforce trainees. Includes photos of 808th Base Unit Section C -- an African American unit of approx. 250; Base Unit Section B was an all-female unit; members of 801-823rd MAET Squadrons, and many other units; images of the Air Force Commanders; history of the Troop Carrier Command - the newest branch of the armed forces at this point during the war. 4to, blue cloth binding, gilt and blind stamped air force insignia. Baton Rouge, Army and Navy Publishing Co., n.d. (c.1944-1945). Near V.G., a few closed tears, some crinkling of pages near right edge; wear to head and foot of spine, corner tips.)
$125.00 [Order]
(aRUDE A16439)
Ude, Ike, ed. aRUDE Vol. 1, no. 2 (Fall 1995). This issue contains articles on Peking Opera, vampire drag, Forbidden Territories by Renee Cox, interviews with black performance artists Vaginal Davis, Afro-Cubana cultural critic and performance artist Coco Fusco; review of Ouattara by Okwui Enwezor; and much more. 4to, wraps. 1995. About fine (brief corner crease, else bright crisp clean copy.)
$27.50 [Order]
(BAUMANN, SUZANNE A16703)
BAUMANN, SUZANNE (Dir. and prod.). The Artist Was A Woman: Women Painters 1550-1950 [16mm film]. Documentary film. Covers Rosa Bonheur, Mary Cassatt, Georgia O'Keeffe and much more. Quotes from the letters and diaries of the artists. Talking heads include Jane Alexander, Germaine Greer. [Based on the landmark 1977 exhibition Women artists, 1550-1950 curated by Ann Sutherland Harris and Linda Nochlin for the Los Angeles County Museum of Art.] Highly watchable film. [Red Ribbon, American Film Festival, 1981] Still screened in Women's Studies courses around the world. 16 mm.; 58 min. Single reel., in cannister. ABC-TV, 1981. Very good condition.
$150.00 [Order]
(BEAUDU A12734)
Beaudu, Edouard, Serge, Pierre Bost, et al. Histoire du Music-Hall. 232 pp., b&w illus. (photos and drawings), 2 double-page color illus. Additional texts by Jean Texcier. In French. Large 8vo, pictorial papered boards. First ed. Paris, Les Editions de Paris, 1954. V.G. (some sunning to covers).
$35.00 [Order]
(BERLIN A14297)
BERLIN. Galerie Giannozzo. Mit Klang: Klangaktionen und Klanginstallationen. Unpag. (approx. 101 pp.) catalogue documenting an important early sound art exhibition. Ed. by Rolf Langebartels. Photos of performances, facsimiles of artists' installation notes and other documentation. Artists include: Julius, Martin Riches, Wolfram Erber, Raimund Kummer, Ulrich Eller, Thomas Kapielski, Nils Kruger, Antje Fels, Rolf Langebartels. Raffael Rheinsberg, Carl Heinz Eckert, and Thomas Schulz. Scarce. 4to, mimeograph, with cream card covers, lettered in black. August, 1982. About fine bright fresh copy (brief rear upper corner bump.)
$100.00 [Order]
(Black Art Quarterly A16623)
Lewis, Samella, ed. Black Art: an international quarterly Vol. 1, No. 4 (1977). Scarce first year of issue. Articles include: Larry Walker Artist/Teacher; Fremez: Cuban Printmaker; Obituary: William Ellsworth Artis; The Image and the Poem; Kenneth Falana portfolio; Camille Billops's autobiographical essay; Ray Saunders portfolio; The sculpture of Chester Williams; UCLA exhibition on Ghanaian art. Artwork by: Raymond Saunders, Larry Walker, Fremez, Betye Saar; Kenneth Falana, Camille Billops, Chester Williams, Howard Smith, Dana Chandler, Elizabeth Catlett, plus photographs by James VanDerZee. [If you are looking for an issue of this magazine or of the International Review of African American Art that is not listed, please inquire.] 4to, wraps 1977. Fine.
$27.00 [Order]
(Black Art Quarterly A16624)
Lewis, Samella, ed. Black Art: an international quarterly Vol. 2, No. 4 (1978). 72 pp., 19 color plates, b&w illus. This issue contains: Extensive survey of Haitian Art (by Marian Lipschutz); Brazil art and culture (through the eyes of Jim Lee); The Art of Justo Susano (by Annette Hochfield); 1st New World Festival of the African Diaspora: A Cultural Celebration (by Mae Tate); A Different Look At Africa's Wildlife (a children's story by Diana Kwong); James King's Sculptural Exterior Forms (by Jacqueline King). Artwork by: Marcelin; Boursiquot, Gusmman Remy, Marcel Raveau, Patrick Wah, Wilson Bigaud, JNP Bernard, Edgard Brierre, Osse Dubic, Justo Susana, James King, Marji Shaw, Mildred Howard, plus documentary photography. [If you are looking for an issue of this magazine or of the International Review of African American Art that is not listed, please inquire.] 4to, wraps. 1978. Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(Black Art Quarterly A16622)
Lewis, Samella, ed. Black Art: an international quarterly Vol. 3, No. 2 (Winter 1979). This early issue includes: Africa in Antiquity: Nubian and Sudanese art (by M. J. Hewitt); Profile: Merton Simpson: artist; collector dealer (a profile by Alvin C. Hollingsworth); Profile: James E. Newton; James E. Newton; Image/Symbol Control and the Black Arts; Book review: Art: African American; Egyptian & Nubian art at the New Orleans Museum of Art; Souleymane Keita: Senegalese Artist (by Faye Rice); Symbolic Design in Bayei Basketry (by Rhoda Levinsohn). Artwork by:Sudanese artists; Egyptian and Nubian art; contemporary work by Merton Simpson, James Newton, Noah Purifoy, Sargent Johnson, Floyd Coleman, Souleymane Keita. [If you are looking for an issue of this magazine or of the International Review of African American Art that is not listed, please inquire.] 4to, wraps 1979. As new..
$22.00 [Order]
(BOBO, J A15849)
BOBO, JACQUELINE, ed. Black Women Film & Video Artists. xviii, 246 pp., filmog., bibliog. 11 critical texts which do much to restore the historic place of black women filmmakers. 8vo, wraps. New York, Routledge, 1998. As new.
$30.00 [Order]
(BOSTON A13394)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. Art and Dance: Images of the Modern Dialogue, 1890-1980. 130 pp., illus. with images selected from all media, including 7 full-page color plates, profuse b&w, chronol., bibliog. Important texts by Marianne Martin, Iris M. Fanger, Deborah Jowitt, David Vaughan, David A. Ross, Elizabeth Sussman. A wonderful book on interdisciplinary influence and collaboration in the arts including sets by Robert Rauschenberg and Jasper Johns for dances by Merce Cunningham, parts of sets by Isamu Noguchi for dances by Martha Graham, sculpture and paintings of dance by such artists as Van Dongen, Picasso, Leger, Gleizes, Balla, Severini, Picabia, Schlemmer, John Sloan, Morgan Russell, Franz Kline. ISBN: 0910663386 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1983. Brand new book, with faint rippling on cover only parallell to spine gutter, seemingly from sloppy binding by publisher - most copies are like this; internally mint condition.
$36.00 [Order]
(CHICAGO A17403)
CHICAGO. Art Institute of Chicago. Seventy-first American Exhibition. 63 pp. exhib. cat., 107 works listed. Juried by Lawrence Alloway, Barbara Haskell and Jennifer Licht. A very broad interesting selection of major 70's work by pop artists, abstractionists and photo-realists. Includes: Cply, Rafael Ferrer, Nancy Graves, H. N. Han (Hsiang-Ning), Duane Hanson, Michael Heizer, Robert Hudson, Richard Hunt, Jess, Ellsworth Kelly, Philip Pearlstein, Barbara Rogers, James Rosenquist, Lucas Samaras, George Segal, Andy Warhol, Tom Wesselman, H.C. Westermann, William T. Wiley, and others not always included in such shows. 4to, wraps June 15 through August 11, 1974. Near fine.
$17.50 [Order]
(COLLEGE PARK A16634)
COLLEGE PARK. University of Maryland Art Gallery. Nonconformists: Contemporary Commentary from the Soviet Union. Unpag. (59 pp.) exhib. cat., b&w illus. for each artist. Important early exhibition of work by the Moscow Nonconformists, some of whom had been exiled or escaped to the West in the years just prior to this show. Texts by Norton Dodge, Margarita Tupitsyn and Edith A. Tonelli. Artists include: Andrei Abramov, Vagrich Bakhchanyan, Petr Belenok, Collective Actions, Valery Gerlovin, Rima Gerlovina, Eduard Gorlokhovsky, Hagop Hogopian, Joseph Jakerson, Ilya Kabakov, Vitaly Komar, Alexandr Melamid, Igor Makarevich, Ernst Neizvestny, Vladimir Nemukhin, Vladimir Ovchinnikov, Viktor Pivovarov, Dmitry Plavinsky, Oskar Rabin, Samuel Rubashkin, Evgeny Rukhin, Igor Tiulpanov, Oleg Tselkov, Peeter Ulas, Vello Vinn, Vladas Zilius. 8vo, stapled yellow card covers, lettered in red. 1980. Fine.
$50.00 [Order]
(DALLAS A14328)
DALLAS. Dallas Museum of Art. Images of Mexico: The Contribution of Mexico to 20th Century Art. 442 pp., full-page color illus., chronol., biogs. Ed. by Erika Billeter; texts by 16 historians. Includes: Frida Kahlo, Diego Rivera, Siqueiros, Orozco, Tamayo, Martinez, Izquierdo, Gerzso, and many others. 4to, wraps. 1987. V.G.+ (brief inscription to former owner, else near fine crisp bright copy).
$42.00 [Order]
(FINEBERG A8916)
FINEBERG, JONATHAN. The Innocent Eye: Children's Art and the Modern Artist. 248 pp., 318 illus. (178 in color), bibliog. Detailed individual studies of the influence of children's art on a range of 20th century modernists: Mikhail Larionov, Wassily Kandinsky and Gabriele Munter, Paul Klee, Pablo Picasso, Joan Miro, Dubuffet, and the COBRA artists, along with a final chapter on the mainstreaming of children's art. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Princeton, Princeton Univ. Press, 1997. Fine, in near-fine dustjacket (tiny closed tear lower edge rear panel).
$100.00 [Order]
(GATES A18402)
GATES, HENRY LOUIS, ed. The African-American Century: How Black Americans Have Shaped our Century. xvi, 414 pp., b&w photos, timeline, bibliog., index. Biographies of 100 noteworthy African Americans in all fields of endeavor from W.E.B. DuBois, Jelly Roll Morton, Bessie Coleman, Marian Anderson, Jesse Owens, Ralph Ellison to Wynton Marsalis, Toni Morrison, Tupac Shakur and Tiger Woods. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. (Pub. At $30.00) New York: Free Press, 2000. New, with remainder mark lower edge.
$10.00 [Order]
(Goetz, Ingvild A18723)
Goetz, Ingvild and Christiane Meyer-Stoll, eds.. Art from the UK: Angela Bulloch, Willie Doherty, Tracey Emin, Douglas Gordon, Mona Hatoum, Abigail Lane, Sarah Lucas, Sam Taylor-Wood, Rachel Whiteread. 172 pp., color and b&w illus., interviews with artists. In English and German. Published to accompany an exhibition at the Sammlung Goetz. 8vo, orange cloth. No d.j. (as issued.) Munich, Sammlung Goetz, 2001. Mint (still in shrink wrap).
$40.00 [Order]
(GREEN, JONATHAN A19386)
GREEN, JONATHAN, ed.. Camera Work: A Critical Anthology. 376 pp., b&w illus., biogs, bibliog., index of plates and photographers. Selections from the Photographic Quarterly illustrating the evolution of avant garde photography in America from 1903-1917. Includes: Coburn Demachy, Eugene, Frederick Evans, Gertrude Kasebier, Seeley, Steichen, Stieglitz, Paul Strand, Clarence White, drawings by Matisse, Picasso, DeZayas, Rodin and Walkowitz. Text contains essays on photography by Maeterlinck and George Bernard Shaw, Djuna Barnes, De Casseres, Mabel Dodge, Charles Demuth, Man Ray, Alfred Kreymborg and Picabia as well as Gertrude Stein's essay on Picasso and H.G. Wells on Beauty. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Aperture, 1973. V.G./V.G. (edges of dustjacket rubbed and creased
$20.00 [Order]
(HEMPSTEAD A15647)
HEMPSTEAD. Hofstra University Library. The Harlem Renaissance in Print: Selections from the Collection of Evans-Tibbs, the Hatch-Billops Archives and Mr. Clarence Holte. 4 pp. checklist of books and magazines. Curated by Lenore Golub. An exhibition designed to accompany the simultaneous art exhibition at the Emily Lowe Gallery entitled A Blossoming of New Promises. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. February 5-March 16, 1984. Fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(HOUSTON A19708)
HOUSTON. Rice University and The De Luxe Black Arts Center. The De Luxe Show. 74 pp. exhib. cat., 23 full-page color plates including 4 full-page installation views of the exhibition, 4 b&w text photos of artists and curators, checklist of 30 works. Intro. by Steve Cannon; text by Jefferee James; interviews with Clement Greenberg and Peter Bradley. One of the first racially integrated exhibitions of contemporary art in the U.S., displayed in the remodeled De Luxe movie theater in the Fifth Ward, Houston, one of Houston's economically disadvantaged neighborhoods. Sponsored by the De Menil Foundation. Artists include: Darby Bannard, Peter Bradley, Anthony Caro, Dan Christensen, Ed Clark, Sam Gilliam, Richard Hunt, Virginia Jaramillo, Alvin Loving, Kenneth Noland, Jules Olitski, Larry Poons, Michael Steiner, William T. Williams, James Wolfe, and several others. Oblong 4to, wraps. May 14-July 30, 1972. Mint.
$70.00 [Order]
(HOWE, STEPHEN A18996)
HOWE, STEPHEN. Afrocentrism: Mythical Pasts and Imagined Homes. 337 pp., bibliog., index. From Negritude and Pan-Africanism to the present. 8vo, cloth, d..j. First ed. London and New York, Verso, 1998. Fine/Fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(JACKSONVILLE A15790)
JACKSONVILLE. Art Museum. Jim & Bob: Rosenquist - The Florida Connection - Rauschenberg. Unpag. (approx. 50 pp.) exhib. cat., 41 full-page illus., exhibs. for each artist, checklist of 76 works. Uncommon. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1977. About fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(JEFFERSON CITY A19177)
JEFFERSON CITY (MO). Richardson Fine Arts Center, Lincoln University. First Annual Exhibit of Paintings, Sculpture and Prints by Members of the National Conference of Artists. 4 pp. The first organizational meeting of The National Conference of Artists met at Atlanta University in 1959. Founding members included: Margaret Burroughs, Jack Jordan and James D. Parks. Three years later they were able to assemble this first historic exhibition. Artists include: Margaret Burroughs, Jack Jordan, James D. Parks, Harper T. Phillips, William Johnson, Lois Mailou Jones, et al. Scarce. 8vo, folded sheet, printed on both sides. April 1962. Near fine.
$180.00 [Order]
(KOLAR, JAN A14943)
KOLAR, JAN. Petadvacet: Studio Ypsilon 1963-1988 (Signed by the artists). 192 pp., illus. throughout. In Czech. Signed by eight members of this historically important Prague experimental theater company whose productions combined drama, music theatre, cabaret, opera, motion theatre and music performance relying on the multi-faceted talents of the company, many of whom were also the authors of the performances. The theater (still in existence) was the brainchild of Jan Schmid, founder and artistic director. Uncommon. 4to, wraps. Praha, Studio Ypsilon, 1988. V.G.
$90.00 [Order]
(LEMKE A17348)
LEMKE, SIEGLINDE. Primitivist Modernism: Black Culture and the Origin of Transatlantic Modernism. 192 pp. Study of primitivist and jazz influences on the development of modernism. Excellent analysis of the paradoxical role that primitivism continues to play as a catalyst for modernist artists of color. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Oxford University Press, 1998. New.
$50.00 [Order]
(LONDON A19219)
LONDON. Hayward Gallery. Rhapsodies In Black: Music and Words (4-CD Boxed Set). 4 cds plus 100-page booklet filled with poetry, testimonials, and art illus., issued to accompany the exhibition at the Hayward Gallery, London and the Corcoran Gallery, Washington, D.C. 85 tracks of poetry readings and music by Duke Ellington, James P. Johnson, Bessie Smith, Fletcher Henderson, Alberta Hunter, Ma Rainey, Louis Armstrong, Lonnie Johnson, Fats Waller, Cab Calloway, and Sidney Bechet among many others. Note: This is not the 180 pp. exhibition catalogue that was also published for this show. 4-CD set, plus descriptive catalogue, in laminated pictorial cardboard box. Out of print. 1997. Unopened (in shrink wrap.)
$65.00 [Order]
(MARZIO A7192)
MARZIO, PETER C. The Democratic Art: Pictures for a 19th-Century America, chromolithography 1840-1900. xiv, 357 pp., 109 color plates, 71 b&w illus., bibliog., index. Important survey of this popular medium of mass image production. Attractive publication and important reference work. 4to, cloth, d.j. Boston, David R. Godine, 1979. Fine/Fine.
$37.50 [Order]
(MOLLGAARD A17300)
Mollgaard, Lou. KIKI: Reine de Montparnasse. 334 pp., 10 b&w photos. In French. The hard-to-find biography of the mesmerizing model and artiste who inspired Man Ray, Fernand Leger and so many others during the heyday of Montparnasse after World War I. Solid copy of scarce title. In French. 8vo, wraps. Paris, Robert Laffont, 1988. V.G. Coffee stain on outer bulked edge and inside of front cover, affecting 2 corners, otherwise internal pages are tight and clean.
$45.00 [Order]
(MOREHEAD A18654)
MOREHEAD. Kentucky Folk Art Center. African American Folk Art in Kentucky. Unpag. (32 pp.), 15 color plates, notes, exhib. checklist of 71 works. Texts by Amalia K. Amaki and Maude Southwell Wahlman, statements by each of the 10 artists. Includes: O'Leary Bacon, Joan Dance, Marvin Finn, Helen LaFrance, Willie Massey, Zephra May-Miller, Mark Anthony Mulligan, Willie Rascoe, Lavon Van Williams, Charles Williams. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. June, 1998. New.
$15.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A16117)
Muncie. Ball State University Art Gallery. HERMAN CHERRY: A Retrospective. 43 pp. exhib. cat., 21 b&w, 5 color illus. (including cover illus.), checklist of 70 works. Curated by Alain Joyaux; text by Judd Tully. 4to, wraps. First ed. December 10, 1989-February 10, 1990. Near fine bright tight clean copy (lower spine corner dented.)
$60.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A16632)
NEW YORK. Bronx Museum of Art. Curator's Choice IV: Irit Batsry, Amir Bey, Josely Carvalho, Alexander Drewchin, Paul Graham. 30 pp., 5 color plates, 5 b&w illus., biogs, exhibs., checklist of 22 works, bibliog. Text by Laura J. Hoptman. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. June 8-September 10, 1989. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19085)
NEW YORK. CUNY. The Evolution of Afro-American Artists, 1800-1950. 70 pp. exhib. cat., 47 full-page b&w illus., biogs. and checklist of works exhibited. Co-curated by Romare Bearden and Carroll Greene, Jr. Includes: 6 works of African heritage art and work by 54 African American artists: Joshua Johnson (as Johnston), Edward M. Bannister, Edmonia Lewis, Robert S. Duncanson, William Simpson, Henry Ossawa Tanner, Meta Warrick Fuller, Aaron Douglas, Richmond Barthe, Palmer Hayden, Hale Woodruff, Archibald Motley, Augusta Savage, William E. Scott, Albert Smith, James A. Porter, Allan Rohan Crite, Malvin Gray Johnson, William H. Johnson, O. Richard Reid, Laura Waring, William E. Braxton, James L. Wells, Edwin A. Harleston, Lois Mailou Jones, Hughie Lee-Smith, Fred Flemister, John T. Biggers, Jacob Lawrence, Romare Bearden, Charles Alston, Charles White, John Wilson, Elizabeth Catlett, William Artis, William Edmondson (as Edmonson), Horace Pippin, Earle Richardson (as Earl), Claude Clark, Ernest Crichlow, Ellis Wilson, Robert Blackburn, Robert S. Pious, Norman Lewis, Beauford Delaney, Joseph Delaney, Selma Burke, Eldzier Cortor, Ronald Joseph, Humbert Howard, Heywood Rivers, Richard Mayhew, Merton D. Simpson, and John Farrar. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1967. Near fine clean bright crisp copy.
$75.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A17085)
NEW YORK. Harmon Foundation and Delphic Studios. Negro Artists Presented by the Harmon Foundation. 39 small b&w illus. and photos of artists, directory of 113 artists with brief biogs. for each Articles on Malvin Grey Johnson and Richmond Barthe. Facsimile reprint of the scarce 1935 catalogue to the groundbreaking annual Harmon Foundation exhibitions of African American art. 12mo, wraps. Facsimile reprint of original 1935 ed. Salem, Ayer Co., 1991. Fine.
$85.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A16409)
NEW YORK. International Exhibitions Foundation. American Ballet Theatre: Thirty -Six Years of Scenic and Costume Design, 1940-1976. 98 pp. exhib. cat., 173 b&w illus., checklist of 175 works, chronol. with list of ballets and artists involved in each production. Text by Emily Genauer. Includes (among numerous others): Boris Aronson, Leon Bakst, Leonard Baskin, Cecil Beaton, Alexandre Benois, Christian Berard, Eugene Berman, Saul Bolasni, Rene Bouche, Marc Chagall, Jean Cocteau, Raoul Pene du Bois, Rolf Gerard, Rico Lebrun, Santo Loquasto, Oliver Messel, Jo Mielziner, Robert O'Hearn, Marcos Paredes, Pablo Picasso, Hermann Sichter, Lee Simonson, Oliver Smith, Frank Thompson, Marcel Vertes, Robin Wagner. 4to, wraps. 1976. Near fine (brief cornertip bump), clean tight copy.
$17.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A15665)
NEW YORK. Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture. Black Images in Film. 32 pp., 10 b&w illus., filmog., bibliog. Texts by Donald Bogle and James Briggs Murray; interview with film collectors Robert Gore and Ernest Smith. Oblong 8vo, stapled wraps. April 26-July 9, 1984. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A18855)
NEW YORK. Studio Museum in Harlem. Contemporary African Artists: Changing Tradition. 148 pp., illus. Intro. Kinshasa Conwill; foreword by Wole Soyinka; texts by Grace Stanislaus and Dele Jegede. Includes 9 African artists: El Anatsui, Youssouf Bath, Ablade Glover, Tapfuma Gutsa, Rosemary Karuga, Souleymane Keita, Nicholas Mukomberanwa, Henry Munyaradzi, and Bruce Onobrakpeya. 4to, wraps. First ed. January 21-May 6, 1990. Near fine clean bright copy.
$40.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A9621)
New York. Tony Shafrazi Gallery. What it is. 60 pp. exhib. cat., illus. consist of a photo of each artist and illustration of one work, artist's statement by all but a few participants. Organized byOpening text and end-poem by Gottfried Benn Artists include: George Condo, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Andy Warhol, Imi Knoebel, Francesco Clemente, Walter Dahn, Julian Schnabel, Ross Bleckner, Albert Oehlen, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Rosemarie Trockel, Haralampi G. Oroschakoff, Peter Schuyff, Kenny Scharf, McDermott and McGough, Philip Taaffe, Joseph Kosuth, John Armleder, Andreas Schulze, Salvo, Olivier Mosset, Keith Haring, Milan Kunc, Jonathan Lasker, Ed Ruscha, Donald Baechler. 4to, stapled wraps. (Designed to look like the issue of a magazine.) September 13-October 12, 1986. Near fine fresh copy (covers have 2 tiny rub spots and a bit of denting near spine edge.)
$42.00 [Order]
(OPPLER A1728)
OPPLER, ELLEN. Fauvism Reexamined. 413 pp., 110 b&w illus., bibliog. Highly important detailed scholarly examination of the rise of fauvism and the work of Henri Matisse, Andre Derain, Maurice Vlaminck, Henri Manguin, Albert Marquet, et al. Oppler's outstanding doctoral dissertaion. Essential reference. 8vo, cloth. No d.j. (as issued.) New York and London, Garland, 1976. Near fine clean tight copy.
$400.00 [Order]
(PARIS A4062)
PARIS. ARC Musee d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris. Photographie France Aujourd'hui. Unpag. [94 pp.) exhib. cat., 31 illus. (5 in color), biog., exhibs. for each of the 16 contemporary photographers included. Intro. essays by the curator of each thematic section: Christian Caujolle, Jean-François Chevrier, Herve Guibert, Carole Naggar and Michel Nuridsany. Photographers included: Bernard Faucon, Roland Laboye, Gilles Peress, Dominique Auerbacher, Pierre de Fenoyl, François Hers, Raymond Depardon, Dominique Issermann, Jean-Claude Larrieu, Martine Barrat, William Betsch, Michel Maoifiss, Tom Drahos, Alain Fleischer, Bernard Guillot and Eva Klasson. Small 4to, wraps. November 30, 1982-January 16, 1983. Fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(PARIS A6704)
PARIS. Centre Georges Pompidou. Feminimasculin: Le sexe de l'art. 399 pp., more than 500 color and b&w illus. of work in all media from Brancusi, Arp, Bellmer, Man Ray, Picabia, Picasso, Max Ernst and Marcel Duchamp to Dubuffet, Fellini, Louise Bourgeois, Sophie Calle, Robert Mapplethorpe, Andy Warhol, etc. with photos of contemporary drag queens, biogs. of artists, important bibliog., index. A lavish production with important texts on gender representation by Marie Laure Bernadec, Bernard Marcade, et al. Important reference. In French. Stout 4to, cloth spine, papered bds. with gilt and black lettering. 1995. As new.
$155.00 [Order]
(PARIS A19690)
PARIS. Institut du monde arabe. Intensites nomades. Unpag. (150 pp.) exhib. cat., approx. 30 color plates (several double-page). illus, biog., exhibs. and text for each of the ten contemporary Algerian, Moroccan, and Tunisian artists. Text by Christine Buci Glucksmann, Marc Auge, Abdelkebir Khatibi, Abdelwahab Meddeb. All texts in French, English and Arabic. Included: Jean-Michel Alberola, Arezki Aoun, Fouad Bellamine, Khaled Benfredj, Hans Birkemeyer, Michael Buthe, Touhami Ennadre, Nadjia Mehadji, Kacem Noua, Gerard Pascual. Traveling exhibition shown at Montpellier, Rabat, Tunis and Paris. Stout 4to (27 x 22 cm.), wraps. First ed. December 15, 1987-January 15, 1988. As new.
$55.00 [Order]
(POWELL A9156)
POWELL, RICHARD J., et al. Rhapsodies in Black: Art of the Harlem Renaissance. 180 pp. exhib. cat., 153 color plates, numerous b&w illus., checklist of over 130 works. Foreword by David A. Bailey; texts by Richard J. Powell, Simon Callow, Andrea D. Barnwell, Jeffrey C. Stewart, Paul Gilroy, Martina Attille, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. on Josephine Baker, Paul Robeson, Oscar Micheaux, a chonology of Black visual art and culture from 1919-1938. Published to accompany an exhibition at the Hayward Gallery, London and the Corcoran Gallery, Washington, D.C. Highly important reference. 4to, wraps. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1997. As new.
$30.00 [Order]
(RESNICK, M A19675)
New York. Robert Miller Gallery. MILTON RESNICK: Paintings 1957-1960. From the Collection of Howard and Barbara Wise. 34 pp., 12 works illustrated in full-page color, b&w photo of artist. Beautifully printed catalogue. Intro. by Stephen Westfall. Resnick was the last of the first generation of 8th Street New York Abstract Expressionists. Color exhibition invitation card laid in. 4to, card wraps, stiff textured d.j., clear acetate d.j. First ed. 1988. Fine, in fine acetate dust jacket.
$27.50 [Order]
(Revue noire A19269)
Paris. Revue Noire. Revue Noire 31: Africa Urbis (December-February 1999). 96 pp., illus. throughout (mostly in color). Multi-national images of African culture, architecture, photography, film, dance, video, artworks, literature. Cities include: Katoko, Abomey, Bamako. Abidjan, Port Louis (Ile Maurice), Nairobi, Montevideo, et al. Dual lang. in French/English. Important issue on contemporary African art. Artists include: Keith Piper (video installation), Jerome De Souza (photographs), Akinbode Akinbiyi (photographs). Articles on urbanism by Jean Loup Pivin, Amadou and Mariam, Pascale Marthine Tayou, Yao N'Guetta, Juliette Bonafe, Simon Njami, Kangni Alem, Issa Diabate, Isabelle Boni-Claverie, Florent Couao-Zotti, H. Ndoumbe and T.M. Njintain, Olivier de Lignerolles, Eddie Juma Muhammad, Xavier Crepin, Alouine Ba, Marion Urban, Armelle Chatelier, Wilson Katiyo, Diala Koure, Krikko, Adolphe Sittou, Salim Currimjee, Doual'Art, Rozo, Ola Dele Kuku, et al. Folio, wraps. 1999. Fine clean bright copy.
$60.00 [Order]
(ROWE A17588)
ROWE, DOROTHY. Representing Berlin: Sexuality and the City in Imperial and Weimar Germany. x, 203 pp., 55 b&w illus. plus dust jacket cover plate, notes, bibliog., index. Discussion of Otto Dix, Kirchner, Walter Benjamin, Georg Simmel, Alfred Messel, Hans Ostvald, concepts of the new metropolis, and more. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Ashgate, 2003. New.
$110.00 [Order]
(SAN FRANCISCO A14048)
SAN FRANCISCO. Bomani Gallery. Paris Connections: African American Artists in Paris (signed by Ed Clark, Herbert Gentry, Bill Hutson). 95 pp. exhib. cat., 25 color plates, 16 full-page, biogs. and exhibs. of 18 artists, bibliog., index. Major texts in English / French by Theresa Leininger, Marie-Francoise Sanconie, Ted Janes. Includes: Jean-Michel Basquiat, Romare Bearden, Hart Leroy Bibbs, Barbara Chase-Riboud, Arthur Beatty, Ed Clark, Robert Colescott, Beauford Delaney, Herbert Gentry, Sam Gilliam, Bill Hutson, Lois Mailou Jones, John W. Outterbridge, Larry Potter, Faith Ringgold, Raymond Saunders, and Bob Thompson. An important catalogue of an exhibition curated by Raymond Saunders. This copy signed by Bomani and by artists: ED CLARK, HERBERT GENTRY and BILL HUTSON. 4to, wraps. First ed. Fort Bragg, QED Press, 1992. Fine.
$275.00 [Order]
(SOUTHAMPTON A3504)
SOUTHAMPTON (NY). Parrish Art Museum. The Tenth Street Studio Building: Artist-Entrepreneurs from the Hudson River School to the American Impressionists. 143 pp., 79 mostly full-page color plates and b&w illus. Curator Annette Blaugrund and Theodore E. Stebbins, Jr., eds. Artists include: William Merritt Chase, Frederic Church, Albert Bierstadt, Winslow Homer, Frederick Dielman, Walter Shirlaw, Lemuel Wilmarth, Worthington Whittredge, among others. 4to (11 x 8.8 in.), card wraps. First ed. 1997. Fine.
$120.00 [Order]
(SOUTHAMPTON A3710)
SOUTHAMPTON. Parrish Art Museum. Painting Horizons: Jane Freilicher, Albert York, April Gornik. 44 pp. exhib. cat., full-page color plates, biogs., exhibs., checklist. Text by Klaus Kertess. Sq 4to, wraps. First ed. July 30-September 17, 1989. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(TRACY, G. M. A11345)
TRACY, G. M. Dentelles et dentellieres de France. 64 pp., 55 sepia illus. History of French lace-making with examples of fine lacework, mostly 18th century, and also illustrations of painted period portraits in which the lace is worn in various ways. In French. 8vo, pictorial stamped boards., d.j. Paris, Didier, 1946. Fine, in v.g. + d.j. (light rubbing to corners and spine extremities).
$25.00 [Order]
(WASHINGTON A13905)
WASHINGTON (DC). Phillips Collection. Americans in Paris (1921-1931): Man Ray, Gerald Murphy, Stuart Davis, Alexander Calder. 171 pp., 142 illus., 39 color plates. Texts by Elizabeth Garrity Ellis, Guy Davenport. Excellent coverage of these four avant-garde artists in 1920s Paris. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. Washington, Counterpoint, 1996. Fine/Fine. (New.)
$32.00 [Order]
(WASHINGTON A19546)
WASHINGTON, D. C. Smithsonian Institution. Jamaican Art 1922-1982. 12 pp. exhib. cat., 17 b&w illus., illus., checklist of 76 works by 40 artists. Included: Carl Abrahams, Albert Artwell, Clinton Brown, Everald Brown, Alexander Cooper, John Dunkley, Gloria Escoffery, Colin Garland, Albert Huie, Sidney McLaren, Edna Manley, Alvin Marriott, David Miller, Jr., Kapo, Kofi Kayiga, Ronald Moody, Namba Roy, Barrington Watson, and Osmond Watson, and many more. 4to, wraps. 1983. As new.
$75.00 [Order]
(WELTGE A12388)
WELTGE, SIGRID. Bauhaus-Textilien Kunst und Kunstlerinnen der Webwerkstatt. 208 pp., 120 color plates, 96 b&w illus., chronol., bibliog., index. Important scholarly study of the textile art created at the Bauhaus, in the only one of the workshops predominantly associated with women artists. In German. ISBN: 3905514095 4to, cloth, d.j. 1993. Fine/Fine. (New.)
$90.00 [Order]
(WEST A16485)
WEST, SHEARER. The Visual Arts in Germany 1890-1937: Utopia and Despair. xiv, 242, 54 b&w illus., 4 color plates, extensive bibliog., index. Covers the period from the end of the 19th century through the onset of WWII. Organized by artistic and cultural movements (Secessionism, Blaue Reiter, Dada, the Bauhaus, etc.). 8vo, wraps. First U.S. printing. New Brunswick, Rutgers, 2000. Fine bright tight copy.
$65.00 [Order]
(WIEN A17561)
WIEN. Wiener Secession. Das Spiel des Unsagbaren (The Play of the Unsayable): Ludwig Wittgenstein und die Kunst des 20. Jahrhunderts. 194 pp. exhib. cat., illus. in color and b&w, biogs. of artists. Text by Joseph Kosuth in German and English. The exhibition was based on a concept by Joseph Kosuth who contributed a 13 pp. essay tipped in as a 12-fold sheet to the inside front cover, printed on both sides. Artists included: Carl Andre, Giovanni Anselmo, Terry Atkinson, John Baldessari, Michael Baldwin, Giacomo Balla, Robert Barry, Guillaume Bijl, Barbara Bloom, Stig Brogger, Marcel Broodthaers, Stanley Brouwn, Werner Buttner, Daniel Buren, Andre Cadere, Sarah Charlesworth, Giorgio de Chirico, Clegg & Guttman, Hanne Darboven, Braco Dimitrijevic, Gino de Dominicis, Marcel Duchamp, Dan Flavin, Gunther Forg, Robert Gober, Dan Graham, Peter Halley, Jenny Holzer, Jasper Johns, Ronald Jones, Donald Judd, Ilya Kabakov, On Kawara, Ellsworth Kelly, Imi Knoebel, Joseph Kosuth, Barbara Kruger, Friedl Kubelka - Bondy, Bertrand Lavier, Louise Lawler, Sherrie Levine, Sol LeWitt, El Lissitzky, Thomas Locher, Ken Lum, Rene Magritte, Kazimir Malewitsch, Piero Manzoni, Allan McCollum, Robert Morris, Reinhard Mucha, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Jan van Oost, Blinky Palermo, Hirsch Perlman, Francis Picabia, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Sigmar Polke, Richard Prince, Robert Rauschenberg, Man Ray, Ad Reinhardt, Gerhard Richter, Robert Ryman, Cindy Sherman, Robert Smithson, Wolfgang Staehle, Haim Steinbach, Frank Stella, Cy Twombly, Jan Vercruysse, Jeff Wall, Franz Erhard Walther, Andy Warhol, Peter Weibel, Franz West, Christopher D. Williams, Ludwig Wittgenstein, Heimo Zobernig, Michel Zumpf. Square stout 4to, papered boards. First ed. 1989. About fine crisp clean copy.
$60.00 [Order]
Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.
You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:
HOME to the ARTEXT home page.