ARTEXT

Women Artists

* * *
Monographs A-D
January 2012


Monographs . . . . . [ A-D], [E-K], [L-R], [S-Z]
General Books . . . [A-M], [N-Z]
Photography . . . . [Monographs & General Books]
Film Studies . . . . [Monographs & General Books]
Home . . . . . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page / Search Database
Monographs A-D:

(ABAKANOWICZ A19286)
New York. Marlborough Gallery. MAGDALENA ABAKANOWICZ: Coexistence. 40 pp. exhib. cat., 25 color plates (including 7 large double-page photos), biog., exhibs., colls., awards, bibliog. Statements by the artist commenting on each piece; introductory text by Monika Malkowska. Contemporary Polish expressionist figure sculptor of major international stature. Large 4to, wraps. Errata sheet laid in. October 7-November 3, 2003. Near fine. $27.50 [Order]

(ABAKANOWICZ A9253)
Paris. Musee d'Art moderne de la ville de Paris. ABAKANOWICZ "Alterations". Unpag. exhib. cat., 22 full-page b&w illus., a few double-page, biog., exhibs., colls. Intro. Suzanne Page; text by artist. In French. 4to, stiff wraps. Nd. (c.1981). About fine. $25.00 [Order]

(ALBERS, A A6739)
Washington, D.C. National Museum of American Art. The Woven and Graphic Art of ANNI ALBERS. 144 pp., 129 illus., including 40 color plates, most are full-page, notes, chronol., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Foreword by artist, texts by Nicholas Fox Weber, Mary Jane Jacob, Richard S. Field. 4to, cloth, d.j. Smithsonian, 1985. Mint. $32.00 [Order]

(ALEXANDER, VIKKY A19324)
Calgary (Alberta). Stride Gallery. VIKKY ALEXANDER. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat., 5 color plates, 5 b&w illus, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Brian Wallis. Postmodern contemporary artist who creates geometric glass sculpture and images of her alienation from nature using simulated natural materials. Sq. 8vo, pictorial wraps. Ed. of 1000. May 6-28, 1998. Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(ALI, LAYLAH A17038)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. LAYLAH ALI (Signed). 36 pp., 25 color plates. Text by Suzanne Wise. Ali is a young contemporary African American painter whose work addresses issues of racial identity through ambiguous puppet-like semi-geometric figures; Ali was the recent winner of the Boston ICA Artist's Prize 2000. SIGNED by artist. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 2001. As new. $35.00 [Order]

(ALI, LAYLAH A15604)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. LAYLAH ALI [set of 2 exhibition catalogues]. 36 pp., 25 color plates. Text by Suzanne Wise. Ali is a young contemporary African American painter whose work addresses issues of racial identity through ambiguous puppet-like semi-geometric figures; Ali was the recent winner of the Boston ICA Artist's Prize 2000. SOLD WITH: additional brochure for separate three-person group exhibition with Ali's work, also held at the ICA, Boston. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 2001. As new. $17.50 [Order]

(AMOS, EMMA A18765)
AMOS, EMMA. Woman with Hat (Signed numbered original etching). Color etching, in subtle shades of brown ink. N.d. An early work in Amos's oeuvre. Signed numbered and titled across lower margin. Ed. of 35. 18 x 13 1/4 in. (44.8 x 34 cm.) N.d.. Fine impression, in fine bright condition. $2,200.00 [Order]
View Image

(ANDERSON, LAURA A19946)
Mexico. Galeria Ramis F. Barquet. The Sacred & the Profane - Lo Sagrado y lo Profano: LAURA ANDERSON. Unpag. (35 pp.) exhib. cat., approx. 22 color plates, plus b&w illus., checklist of 59 drawings, sculptures, light sculptures, and a video. Text by Edward J. Sullivan and additional excerpts from reviews of her solo exhibition of 1989. Laura Anderson Barbata is a contemporary Mexican artist (b. 1958) whose work is involved with abstract organic images of body parts. In Spanish and English. Uncommon. 4to, wraps. 1990. About fine clean bright copy (slight rubbing to lower corner tip.) $35.00 [Order]

(ANGELOU A13832)
ANGELOU, MAYA. The Heart of a Woman. The fourth volume in Angelou's autobiography. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, Random House, 1981. About fine clean tight copy, in near-fine d.j. (light rubbing along rear flap fold of d.j.). $5.00 [Order]

(ANGUISSOLA A14165)
Perlingieri, Ilya Sandra. SOFONISBA ANGUISSOLA: The First Great Woman Artist of the Renaissance. 224 pp., 122 illus., 40 fine color plates, notes, bibliog., index. Beautifully printed in Italy. In English. 4to, cloth, illustrated endpapers, d.j. New York, Rizzoli, 1992. Fine, in about fine dust jacket. $150.00 [Order]

(APPLEBROOG A4988)
Atlanta. High Museum of Art. IDA APPLEBROOG: Art at the Edge. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 11 illus., 3 in color (including coverplate), biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Susan Krane. 4to, stapled wraps. 1989. Fine. $29.50 [Order]

(APPLEBROOG A13554)
Houston. Contemporary Arts Museum. IDA APPLEBROOG: Happy Families, A Fifteen-Year Survey. 96 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., approx. 75 illus., including 25 color plates (many double-page), biog., bibliog., exhibs. Texts by Marilyn Zeitlin, Thomas Sokolowski, Lowery Stokes Sims. 4to, stiff wraps. 1990. Fine. $22.50 [Order]

(BAKER, J A4269)
[BAKER, JOSEPHINE] Baker, Jean-Claude and Chris Chase. JOSEPHINE: The Hungry Heart. xxiii, 532 pp., appendices, substantial bibliography, index. Important recent detailed biography of Josephine Baker. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. Later printing. New York, Random House, 1993. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $27.50). $19.50 [Order]

(BAKER, J A13963)
BAKER, JOSEPHINE (Vintage Photograph). JOSEPHINE BAKER in her role in The Flame Of Paris. Vintage film still photograph, c.1951. Striking image. Sheet size 10 x 8 1/8" (image: 8 3/4 x 7 1/4"), signed by photographer in the negative. c.1951. Near fine clean bright image. $65.00 [Order]
View Image

(BAKER, J A8831)
Rose, Phyllis. Jazz Cleopatra: JOSEPHINE BAKER in her Time. 321 pp., dozens of photos, notes, bibliog., index. Excellent biography. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Doubleday, 1989. Fine/About fine. $12.50 [Order]

(BARON, H A14166)
New York. Gallery Schlesinger-Boisante. HANNELORE BARON 1926-1987. 26 pp. exhib. cat., 12 full-page color illus., photo of artist, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Texts by Colin Gardner and Hannelore Baron. Memorial exhibition for this German-born painter and collage artist who emigrated to New York in 1941. 8vo, cardboard binding, d.j. First ed. N.d. (c. 1987). Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(BARTLETT A17743)
Russell, John, intro. JENNIFER BARTLETT: In the Garden. 208 pp., 197 illus. (including 133 in excellent quality color). A beautifully designed book on Bartlett's early paintings of her garden in southern France. The artist clearly had a hand in the design of the book. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1982. About fine crisp copy in fine d.j. with just a trace of shelf dust on lower edge. $100.00 [Order]

(BEASLEY A19495)
Santa Monica. M. Hanks Gallery. Timeless Textured Threads: Artwork by PHOEBE BEASLEY (Inscribed by Beasley to Gordon Parks). Association copy. Lengthy inscription on title page and handwritten note on Beasley's personal stationary, laid in, in which she thanks Parks fro his contribution to the catalogue. 77 pp. exhib. cat., 46 color plates, plus numerous photos of Beasley standing next to VIPs (including Angelou and Parks) at her opening, checklist of 46 works, biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Includes: texts by Samella Lewis, Marlena Donohue, tributes by Maya Angelou and Gordon Parks, statement by Beasley. Sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. November 5-December 24, 2005. About fine. $100.00 [Order]

(BEERMAN A14167)
Montclair. Montclair State College. MIRIAM BEERMAN: Witches, Demons and Metamorphoses. 16 pp. exhib. cat., 9 b&w illus., checklist of 39 works, interview with artist. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1978. Fine. $17.50 [Order]

(BELL, V A4270)
Marler, Regina, ed. Selected Letters of VANESSA BELL. 593 pp., bibliog., index. More than 300 newly published letters of considerable interest written to Roger Fry, Vanessa's sister Virginia Woolf, Clive Bell, et al. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Pantheon Books, 1993. Rem. mark upper edge else Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $35.00). $25.00 [Order]

(BERGMAN, MIRANDA A19125)
BERGMAN, MIRANDA. Keeps on Rollin' (Original signed print from Freedom or Slavery: The Paul Robeson Portfolio). Original numbered signed print from Freedom or Slavery: The Paul Robeson Portfolio Miranda Bergman's image makes reference to many of Robeson's political commitments, his life-long campaigns for civil rights, workers' rights, African rights, socialism, anti-racism, anti-colonialism. A close look at the piece also reveals how Robeson changed the words to Old Man River, turning it from a song of resignation into one of resistance. In his post-1936 concert recitals Robeson made significant changes to the lyrics, among which were the following: Instead of "Tote that barge! / Lift that bale! / Git a little drunk, / An' you land in jail...", Robeson sang "Tote that barge and lift dat bale!/ You show a little grit and / You lands in jail..." Instead of "Ah gits weary / An' sick of tryin'; / Ah'm tired of livin' / An skeered of dyin', / But Ol' Man River, / He jes' keeps rolling along!" , Robeson sang "But I keeps laffin'/ Instead of cryin' / I must keep fightin'; / Until I'm dyin', / And Ol' Man River, / He'll just keep rollin' along!" 25 x 20 in. Limited signed ed. of 100. Printed by Alliance Graphics, 1998. Fine. $225.00 [Order]

(BILLOPS A17741)
Hatch, James V. and Suzanne Noguere with illus. by CAMILLE BILLOPS. The Stone House, a Blues Legend (Signed by authors and artist). 148 pp. A merger of art, prose and poetry. Issued unsigned, this copy is signed by both authors and by the artist / illustrator Camille Billops. Signed copies are scarce. 4to, lettered cloth with front pastedown illus., cloth slipcase. First ed. New York, The Hatch-Billops Collection, 2000. Fine, in about fine slipcase. $525.00 [Order]
View Image

(BISHOP A7520)
Phoenix. University of Arizona Museum of Art. ISABEL BISHOP. 221 pp., 153 illus., 6 in color, biog., bibliog. Catalogue of 184 works by Sheldon Reich. Foreword by John Baur. Important publication on Bishop. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. Limited ed. of 2500. 1974. Fine/Fine. $75.00 [Order]

(BISHOP A10455)
Phoenix. University of Arizona Museum of Art. ISABEL BISHOP (Signed by Artist). 221 pp., 153 illus., 6 in color, biog., bibliog. Catalogue of 184 works by Sheldon Reich. Foreword by John Baur. Important publication on Bishop. This copy SIGNED by Bishop. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. Limited ed. of 2500. 1974. Fine/About fine. $135.00 [Order]

(BLANCHARD A9547)
Campoy, A. M. MARIA BLANCHARD. 199 pp., 142 illus., 29 in color, excerpts from 22 critics and writers, index of names, bibliog. Intro. by Jacques Lassaigne. Text in Spanish / French / English. A close friend of Gris, Lipchitz, Lhote, this Spanish cubist still-life and figure painter was well known in Paris during the 20's but has been unjustly neglected in writings on cubism since her death in Paris in 1932. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Madrid, Gavar, 1981. Fine, in near-fine d.j. (light edge rubbing). $185.00 [Order]
View Image

(BLAYTON A18341)
BLAYTON, BETTY. Me, Spirit, All 1975 (Original signed intaglio print). Large original abstract intaglio print in marine blue and silvery gray. Signed, titled, dated and numbered 1/50. Blayton is an abstract African American painter and printmaker active in New York since the 1960s. Sheet size: 30 x 22 inches. (image impression: 23 3/4 x 17 1/2 inches) 1975. About fine. Verso of paper exhibits light aging. $450.00 [Order]
View Image

(BONHEUR A5907)
Schriver, Rosalia. ROSA BONHEUR. With a Checklist of Works in American Collections. 111 pp., 58 illus., 8 in color. An important contribution to the scholarship on Bonheur's painting. 8vo, cloth. No d.j. London and Toronto, Assoc. Univ. Presses, 1982. Near-fine crisp copy. (Faint sunning to spine with slight wrinkling at head.) $60.00 [Order]

(BONTECOU A13341)
Leverkusen. Stadtisches Museum. LEE BONTECOU. Unpag. (approx. 60 pp.) exhib. cat., illus. (2 in color). In German and English. Uncommon. 4to, orange lettered wraps. First ed. 1968. V.G.+ (spine edge rubbed, tiny tear at side edge of rear cover panel). Interior pristine. $85.00 [Order]

(BOURGEOIS A2493)
Kotik, Charlotta, et al. LOUISE BOURGEOIS The Locus of Memory, Works 1982-1993. 144 pp., 86 full and double-page illus., 29 in color, chronol., exhibs., colls., index. Texts by R. Buck, C. Kotik, T. Sultan, C. Leigh, and appreciations by 12 artists. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1994. As new. $45.00 [Order]

(BOURGEOIS A12626)
Milan. Fundazione Prada. LOUISE BOURGEOIS: Blue Days and Pink Days. 306 pp., roughly 200 duotone photographs. Interesting text by Paulo Herkenhoff with an original thesis on Bourgeois' work. 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. 1997. Fine. $50.00 [Order]

(BOURGEOIS A10904)
Weiermair, Peter, ed. LOUISE BOURGEOIS. 195 pp., illus., critical texts, substantial bibliog. In English. Published to accompany the traveling exhibition held at the Frankfurter Kunstverein, Rijksmuseum Steinernes Haus am Romerberg, and Kroller-Muller Museum, Otterlo. 4to, cloth, d.j. Schaffhausen, Switzerland, Editions Stemmle, 1995. New. (Still in publisher's shrink wrap.) $45.00 [Order]

(BOYLE and MCALMON A9637)
BOYLE, KAY and ROBERT MCALMON. Being Geniuses Together: a binocular view of Paris in the '20s. 392 pp., 53 b&w photos and illus., index. McAlmon's memoir of 1938 revised with supplemental material written in alternating chapters by Boyle. Accounts of the Crosbys, Cocteau, Joyce, Pound, Sylvia Beach, and the entire Paris expatriate literary scene of the 20s by two of its central members. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Doubleday, 1968. Near-fine/V.G. $18.00 [Order]

(BOYLES and HILLS A13166)
Luzern. Kunstmuseum. MARK BOYLES and JOAN HILLS: Journey to the Surface of the Earth 3: The Swiss Site. Unpag. (59 pp.), 37 b&w illus., 1 colorplate. Examination and notes on a site in Switzerland near Luzern, one of the 1000 sites of the Boyle's 'World Series'. Text by Martin Kunz (in German only;)text by Mark Boyle (in English and German.) Small sq. 4to, pictorial wraps. 1980. V.G.+ (spine extrems. lightly rubbed.) $20.00 [Order]

(BROOKS, ROMAINE A17703)
De Gramont, Elisabeth. ROMAINE BROOKS Portraits Tableaux Dessins. 52 pp., 42 full-page b&w gravure illus., biog. Intro. by Elisabeth de Gramont, poem by D'Annunzio, appreciations by various writers and brief biog. by John Usher A True Painter of Personality (1926). Dual lang. in French / English. 12mo, wraps. First ed. of 4000. 1952. V.G.+ clean tight copy, light cover rubbing. $22.50 [Order]

(BROOKS, ROMAINE A15141)
Poitiers. Musee Sainte Croix. ROMAINE BROOKS (1874-1970). 227 pp., profuse illus. mostly in b&w (a few color plates). Important well-researched scholarly text. In French. Scarce. Sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1987. About fine. $225.00 [Order]

(BROWN, CECILY A18151)
New York. Gagosian Gallery. CECILY BROWN. 60 pp, exhib. cat., 26 color illus., exhib. checklist. Text by Jan Tumlir. The attractively designed catalogue produced in conjunction with an important exhibition of work by contemporary British painter Cecily Brown shown in New York and Beverly Hills. Large 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 2003. Mint (still in shrink wrap). $100.00 [Order]

(BUCHANAN A17202)
Atlanta. City Gallery East. BEVERLY BUCHANAN: Habitats + Shot Gun Shacks. Unpag. (20 pp.) exhib. cat., 3 color illus., 4 b&w illus., checklist of 42 works (oil pastel paintings, mixed media wood sculpture, photographs, drawings), chronol., exhibs., installations, honors, colls. Foreword Camille Russell Love; intro. Karen Comer; substantial text by Amalia Amaki. Narrow 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 2002. Fine. $25.00 [Order]

(BUCHANAN A13937)
Montclair. Montclair Art Museum. BEVERLY BUCHANAN: ShackWorks, A 16-Year Survey. 48 pp. exhib. cat., 38 illus., including 19 in color, checklist of 37 works, photos of artist. Interview with Buchanan by Eleanor Flomenhaft; texts by Lowery Stokes Sims and Trinkett Clark. Important exhibition of these highly influential wood assemblage sculptures, multi-media work, and oil pastels by a major contemporary African American artist (b. Macon, Georgia, 1940). Uncommon. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. April-May, 1994. Near fine clean bright copy.. $24.00 [Order]

(BURROUGHS A16446)
BURROUGHS, MARGARET. Man Child 1986 [Signed original Lithograph]. Original lithograph, titled, numbered and signed in pen along lower margin. This expressive portrait of a young man is a scarce print from a very small edition. Burroughs (b. 1917) is an important Chicago printmaker, poet, sculptor and book illustrator, whose work is well represented in major African American art collections such as the Evans-Tibbs Collection, Howard University, The Studio Museum in Harlem, and The DuSable Museum of African-American History in Chicago. Burroughs was also the founder of the DuSable Museum and the South Side Community Center. No. 9 of a total edition of 18, titled, numbered and signed in pen along lower margin. Image size: 14 1/4 x 9 3/4 inches; sheet size: 18 ½ x 12 3/4 inches. 1986. Fine dark impression, wide margins (brief crinkle near lower right corner of margin, well away from image.) $1,950.00 [Order]
View Image

(BURROUGHS A14353)
BURROUGHS, MARGARET. On the Beach [Signed original linocut]. Original linocut print, titled, numbered and signed in pencil along lower margin. Important Louisiana-born Chicago printmaker (b. 1917), painter, sculptor, poet, writer and book illustrator, whose work is well represented in the major African American art collections such as the Evans-Tibbs Collection, Howard University, The Studio Museum in Harlem, High Museum, and others. Burroughs is also the founder of the DuSable Museum of African-American History in Chicago, and the South Side Community Center. Image size: 11 x 14 1/4 inches; paper size: 14 1/2 x 18 inches. No. 46 of a numbered edition of 50. N.d. (c.1960's). Fine dark impression, fine condition. $1,800.00 [Order]
View Image

(CAESAR A3370)
Bush, Martin H. DORIS CAESAR. 160 pp., over 100 illus., 16 in color, chronol., exhibs., bibliog., index. Pref. by Wyndham Lewis. Intro. Marya Zaturenska. The only major monograph on this major American expressionist sculptress of female nudes. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Distrib. by Cornell Univ. Press, 1970. Slight speckle top edge, else fine crisp copy, in price-clipped near-fine d.j. $40.00 [Order]

(CAMPOS-PONS A18550)
Cambridge. MIT List Visual Arts Center. MARIA MAGDALENA CAMPOS-PONS: Meanwhile, The Girls Were Playing. 30 pp., 3 color plates, roughly 5 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., performances, awards, bibliog. Texts by Jennifer L. Riddell and Michael D. Harris. Afro-Cubana artist, now working in the U.S. whose sculpture and perfomative video installations work addresses issues of memory, race, dislocation and fragmentation of the self. Campos-Pons' work has been included in the Johannesburg and Venice Biennales Small square 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1999. New. $20.00 [Order]

(CARR A14176)
Blanchard, Paula. The Life of EMILY CARR. 331 pp., 10 colorplates, 14 b&w illus., notes, appendices, bibliog., index. Definitive biography. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Seattle, Univ. of Washington Press, 1987. As new. $20.00 [Order]

(CARR A6233)
Shadbolt, Doris. EMILY CARR. 240 pp., 125 illus., some not reproduced elsewhere, 30 in color, notes, chronol., bibliog., index. Excellent recent study of one of Canada's premier painters. 8vo, wraps. Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre, 1990. About fine. $17.50 [Order]

(CARR A3501)
Tippett, Maria. EMILY CARR: A Biography. 314 pp., 118 illus., 10 in color, notes, index. Fine well-researched biography of one of Canada's great painters. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Toronto, Oxford Univ. Press, 1979. Owner inscrip., else fine in near-fine d.j. with slight rubbing to corners and head/foot of spine. $22.50 [Order]

(CASSATT A1417)
Mathews, Nancy Mowll and Barbara Stern Shapiro. MARY CASSATT: The Color Prints. A Catalogue Raisonne. 207 pp., 235 illus., 122 in color. Scholarly study designed to accompany an exhibition at Williams College. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams in association with Williams College Museum of Art, 1989. Fine/Fine. $30.00 [Order]

(CASSATT A4994)
Watson, Forbes. MARY CASSATT. 21 pp. text plus 61 illus., bio. note by Edmund Archer, bibliog. The author knew Cassatt. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Whitney Museum of American Art (American Artists Series), 1932. Near-fine, in v.g. + d.j. with very small chip lower spine edge and corner of front flap. A nice copy of this very early monograph, uncommonly found in attractive dustjacket. $27.00 [Order]

(CASSATT A6728)
Wilson, Ellen. American Painter in Paris: A Life of MARY CASSATT. 206 pp. biography, 30 b&w illus., color frontis., index. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First printing. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1971. V.G. (corner of free endpaper clipped), in near-fine price-clipped d.j. $17.50 [Order]

(CATCHINGS, YVONNE PARK A18927)
CATCHINGS, YVONNE PARKS. You Ain't Free Yet! Notes From a Black Woman (Inscribed by Artist/Author Yvonne Catchings). 51 pp., photo of artist/author. Inscribed by artist/poet to fellow artist Lois Mailou Jones: Best Wishes to Lois With Love Yvonne. 12mo pictorial stapled wraps. Chicago, DuSable Museum, 1976. Near-fine. $55.00 [Order]

(CATLETT A19116)
CATLETT, ELIZABETH. Freedom 1998 (Signed lithograph). Color lithograph. Numbered and signed by the artist. From Freedom or Slavery: The Paul Robeson Portfolio. This 4-figure image by Catlett, Robeson's friend and contemporary, speaks to his desire to live in a world where all people are treated equally. Printed by Alliance Graphics, 1998. 25 x 20 in. (Image size: 22.75 x 18 in.). Limited ed. of 100. 1998. Fine. $1,000.00 [Order]

(CATLETT A19175)
CATLETT, ELIZABETH. On the Subway (Signed lithograph). Black and white offset lithograph, 1986. Signed, titled, dated and numbered 231/300 in pencil, lower margin. A striking portrait of a beautiful young black woman wearing a beret. 42 x 28.5 cm; 16 1/2 x 11 1/8 in, full margins. 1986. A lovely clean impression, fine condition. $1,950.00 [Order]
View Image

(CATLETT A17613)
New York. Studio Museum in Harlem. ELIZABETH CATLETT: Prints and Sculpture. Unpag. (31 pp) exhib. cat., frontis photo of artist plus 20 b&w illus., bibliog., checklist of 22 prints and 15 sculptures, exhibs., prizes, commissions. Text by Elton Fax and Jeff Donaldson. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1971. Fine. $22.00 [Order]

(CATLETT A15199)
Urbana-Champaign. Krannert Art Museum. ELIZABETH CATLETT: The Black Woman in America. 16 pp. exhib.cat., 22 b&w illus., notes. Text by Linda Duke; artist's statement. Reproduces the complete set of 14 linoleum block prints commissioned in 1946 by the Rosenwald Foundation, as well as 8 additional recent lithographs and serigraph prints of Black women. Small oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1993. As new. $20.00 [Order]

(CHASE-RIBOUD A14573)
Berkeley. University Art Museum. CHASE-RIBOUD. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat. listing 21 sculptures and drawings, approx. 18 illus., biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Texts by F.W. Heckmanns and Genevieve Monnier. Important early solo exhibition for this major contemporary African American woman sculptor and novelist. Small 8vo, stiff wraps. Ed. of 2500. 1973. As new. $30.00 [Order]

(CHASE-RIBOUD A15687)
Berkeley. University Art Museum. CHASE-RIBOUD. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat. listing 21 sculptures and drawings, approx. 18 illus., biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Texts by F.W. Heckmanns and Genevieve Monnier. Important solo exhibition for this major contemporary African American woman sculptor, poet, and novelist. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1973. V.G. (bit of denting at upper spine edge) $22.50 [Order]

(CHASE-RIBOUD A17687)
Wilmington. St. John's Museum of Art. BARBARA CHASE-RIBOUD: The Monument Drawings. 67 pp., 24 full page illus., 7 additional text illus., notes, chronol. Substantial text by Anthony F. Janson. Tall 4to, pictorial card covers, in russet dustjacket, lettered in white. First ed. 1997. As new. $20.00 [Order]

(CHICAGO, J A3598)
CHICAGO, JUDY and SUSAN HILL. Embroidering our Heritage: The Dinner Party Needlework. 285 pp., hundreds of b&w and color illus. The original record of the needlework images created by dozens of women involved in this great feminist collaborative project. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, Doubleday/Anchor, 1980. Near-fine crisp copy, in v.g. d.j. with several tears and small chips along edges, price-clipped. $65.00 [Order]

(CHOJNACKA A3996)
Wroblewska, Danuta, intro. MARIA CHOJNACKA. 12 pp. exhib. cat., 8 b&w illus., checklist, biog., bibliog. Text by Danuta Wroblewska. Dual lang. in Polish and English. With: Biberach an der Riss. Stadtische Galerie. MARIA CHOJNACKA: Teppiche und Textilobjekte, 6 pp. folding brochure catalogue, 5 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., checklist. Text by Irena Huml (in German.) 1979. A student of the renowned teacher Eleonora Plutynska in Warsaw, Chojnacka is a major internationally known Polish fiber artist. 8vo, stapled wraps. with second brochure laid in. Biuro Wystaw Artystycznych, 1981. Near-fine. $25.00 [Order]

(CHRYSSA A2926)
CHRYSSA. Cityscapes. Lavishly produced book. 162 pp., 144 illus., 56 mostly full-page color, colls., exhibs. Foreword and text by Douglas Schultz. Includes drawings, paintings, multi-media wall reliefs. Large square 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Thames & Hudson, 1990. Mint. (Pub. at $75.) $40.00 [Order]

(CLARK A18182)
Tucker, Cynthia Grant. KATE FREEMAN CLARK: A Painter Rediscovered. 104 pp., approx. 66 b&w illus. and photos, 28 fine color plates, notes, bibliog. Interesting text with afterword on William Merritt Chase's women students by Ronald G. Pisano. Active through 1922 as a painter of plein-air portraits, landscapes and still lives. The only monograph on this artist. 4to, wraps. First ed. Memphis, Brooks Memorial Art Gallery and Univ. Press of Mississippi, 1981. V.G. Light cover rubbing, front corner crease, internally fine tight condition. $22.00 [Order]

(CLAUDEL, C A19094)
Fabre-Pellerin, Brigitte. Le Jour et la nuit de CAMILLE CLAUDEL. pp. 255, notes, letters, documents, glossary of psychoanalytic terms, bibliog. Psychoanalytic examination of the case of Camille Claudel. In French. 8vo, card covers. Lachenal & RItter, 1988. About fine. $22.50 [Order]

(CLAUDEL, C A2834)
Schmoll gen Eisenwerth, J.A. AUGUSTE RODIN and CAMILLE CLAUDEL. 128 pp., 83 beautiful duotone illus., including archival photos, biog. notes, bibliog., index. Text in English. Excellent comparative images and important text on this artistic and personal bonds between Rodin and the brilliant young Claudel. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. Munich, Prestel, 1994. Fine/About fine. $24.00 [Order]

(COHEN, ELAINE A16426)
New York. Exit Art. ELAINE LUSTIG COHEN: Paintings, Wood Constructions, Works on Paper, 1979-1985. 20 pp., 8 color plates, 3 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., colls. A ten-year retrospective of paintings, collages, reliefs, and works on paper. Curated by Papo Colo and Jeanette Ingberman. Intro. by Donald Barthelme; text by Peter Frank. Cohen (b. Jersey City, 1927-) is a contemporary geometric abstract painter who also makes semi-figurative collages. Small 4to, self-wraps. First ed. October 17-November 23, 1985. Near fine. (light corner dent.) $22.00 [Order]

(COLEMAN, WANDA A15545)
COLEMAN, WANDA. Imagoes. 169 (4) pp. The second book of poetry by this talented contemporary African American writer, NEA recipient and co-host of The Poetry Connexion. 8vo, wraps. First trade ed. Black Sparrow Press, 1983. As new. $7.00 [Order]

(CRESSON A14180)
Chapman, Gerard, intro. and ed. MARGARET FRENCH CRESSON, N.A., 1889-1973. 28 pp., 15 b&w illus. and photos, biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog., published writings by the artist, full checklist of sculpture in the collection of Crestwood. Dozens of reminiscences by friends and family. Margaret French Cresson, daughter of Daniel Chester French, was an important figurative portrait sculptor with numerous solo exhibitions at major museums. Uncommon. 4to, stapled wraps. Chesterwood, n.d. [c.1973] Issued as Vol. 7, no. 1 of the Chesterwood Pedestal. Near fine (slight cover sunning). $30.00 [Order]

(DE LEMPICKA A6637)
De Lempicka-Foxhall, Baroness Kizette. Passion By Design: The Art and Times of TAMARA DE LEMPICKA. 191 pp., richly illus. in b&w and many color plates. Based largely on interviews with her daughter, this book offers much new material on the long and successful career of this Art Deco artist from Paris in the 20's and 30's to Hollywood in the 40's and 50's. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abbeville, 1987. Fine, in about fine d.j. $25.00 [Order]

(DE LEON A8564)
Osborne, Duncan P. AMANDA DE LEON. Unpag. (4 pp.) text and portfolio of 15 tipped-in color plates (including cover-plate). Born in Spain, the daughter of Spanish artist Rafael Andrade, but raised in Venezuela, De Leon is a mid-twentieth-century painter whose figurative work is heavily influenced by Latin American folk arts. Large 4to, card wraps., d.j. New York, Fine Arts (Series of Contemporary Masterpieces), 1955. About fine bright copy, in v.g. covers with mild soiling and yellowing, one small patch of abrasion and short tear head of backstrip. $30.00 [Order]

(DELAUNAY, S A3478)
Baron, Stanley with Jacques Damase. SONIA DELAUNAY, The Life of an Artist. A Personal Biography Based on Unpublished Private Journals. 208 pp., 203 illus., 115 in color, many personal photographs, chronol., bibliog., index. A fine new biography with much new information. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Abrams, 1995. As new. (Pub. at $39.95). $30.00 [Order]

(DELAUNAY, S A7839)
Morano, Elizabeth. SONIA DELAUNAY: Art into Fashion. 104 pp., 40 color plates, 50 b&w illus., chronol., bibliog. Foreword by Diana Vreeland. 4to, stiff wraps. Second printing. New York, Braziller, (1986) 1994. As new. $16.00 [Order]

(DELAUNAY, S A11761)
Paris. Bibliotheque Nationale. SONIA et ROBERT DELAUNAY. 178 pp., 174 illus. (approx. 10 full-page color plates), 541 items (mostly prints, drawings, illustrated books) by the Delaunays, plus full catalogue of the Sonia Delaunay bequest (listing many rare books and publications). Pref. Georges Le Rider; texts by Florence Callu, Jean Toulet, Sabine Coron, Françoise Woimant, Marie-Cecile Miessner, and Marie Avril. 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. First ed. 1977. Fine clean bright copy. $45.00 [Order]

(DERICOTTE A9917)
DERRICOTTE, TOI. The Black Notebooks: An Interior Journey. 205 pp. A book of memoirs and a meditation on race by a well-known African American woman poet. Beautifully written. 12mo, 1/4 cloth, embossed dustjacket. First edition. New York, W. W. Norton, 1997. As new. $15.00 [Order]

(DICKSON, JANE A13583)
New York. Whitney Museum of American Art at Philip Morris. JANE DICKSON: Paradise Alley. 16 pp. exhib. brochure, 9 color illus., biog., exhibs., checklist of 14 works. Text by John Miller. Shadowy urban paintings of bits of Times Square night life, painted in oil stick on canvas. A controversial show in its day. Narrow 8vo, stapled card covers. April 11-June 28, 1996. As new. $17.50 [Order]

(DYCK, AGANETHA A13584)
Lethbridge (Alberta). Southern Alberta Art Gallery. AGANETHA DYCK, The Library: Inner/Outer. 31 pp. exhib. cat., 13 b&w illus., thumbnail color illus. on front cover, notes, biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Text by Joan Borsa. Traveling exhibition. Contemporary Canadian feminist installation artist (b. Winnipeg, 1937) best known since 1991 for placing foreign objects (such as a football helmet) into a beehive or for bringing living hives of bees into Canada's museum galleries to create a sculpture in progress inside a glass environment. This exhibition engages objects with beeswax, but predates the live honey bee performance pieces. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. January 26-March 10, 1991. New. $25.00 [Order]


Monographs . . . . . [ A-D], [E-K], [L-R], [S-Z]
General Books . . . [A-M], [N-Z]
Photography . . . . [Monographs & General Books]
Film Studies . . . . [Monographs & General Books]
Home . . . . . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page

How to Order Books:

All books are offered subject to prior sale. Books may be reserved by filling out our online order form or our secure order form (for credit card orders), or by e-mail, phone or fax. We will notify you promptly as to availability.

Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 6.25% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international priority mail for US$14.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option. (Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)

Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.

You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:

HOME to the ARTEXT home page.


Jerry Sobel, Proprietor
ARTEXT
361 Harvard Street, #7
Cambridge, MA 02138 USA
Tel/Fax: (617) 661-1756
E-Mail: info2004@artextbooks.net
World-Wide-Web: http://www.artextbooks.com
Member MARIAB (Massachusetts and Rhode Island Antiquarian Booksellers)