ARTEXT

Women Artists

* * *
Film Studies
June 2008


Monographs . . . . . [ A-D], [E-K], [L-R], [S-Z]
General Books . . . [A-M], [N-Z]
Photography . . . . [Monographs & General Books]
Film Studies . . . . [Monographs & General Books]
Home . . . . . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page / Search Database
Film Studies, Part 1 - Monographs

(BACALL A2417)
[BACALL] GREENBERGER, HOWARD. Bogey's Baby. 216 pp. biography of Lauren Bacall with over 35 photos. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, St. Martin's, 1978. Near-fine/Near-fine. $4.00 [Order]

(BACALL A11478)
Greenberger, Howard. Bogey's Baby (LAUREN BACALL). 216 pp. biography, over 35 photos. Small 8vo, hardcover (papered bds), d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, St. Martin's, 1978. Fine/Fine. $5.00 [Order]

(BAILEY A8032)
BAILEY, PEARL. Talking to Myself. xiv, 233 pp. autobiography. Includes reflections on race issues and show business in America. Small 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Harcourt Brace, 1971. Near-fine/Near-fine (d.j. flap creased.) $5.00 [Order]

(BEAVERS A15808)
[African American film star] Popkin, Leo C., director. Prison Bait (1939) [Lobby card with LOUISE BEAVERS]. Vintage lobby card for Black cast film, the feature-length dramatic comedy directed by Leo C. Popkin, starring LOUISE BEAVERS, Reginald Fenderson, Monte Hawley; produced by Ted Toddy Pictures, Co. This was the second of Popkin's dramatic films featuring the talented Beavers. Beavers had already worked in more than 90 Hollywood films by this time, but never in the leading roles she played in the black cast films. In Hollywood she is remembered for her performance as Delilah Johnson in Imitation of Life (1934) or as Gussie in Mr. Blandings Builds his Dream House (1948), and of course for her ground-breaking T.V. series Beulah in the early 50s.. Pictorial card (11 x 14 inches), printed in blue ink on card stock. 1939. About fine (bright and clean.) $57.50 [Order]
View Image

(BERGMAN, INGRID A2415)
BERGMAN, INGRID and Alan Burgess. INGRID BERGMAN: My Story. 504 pp., 64 pp. photos, chronol. of film, theater, t.v. appearances, index. Thick 8vo, 1/3cloth, d.j. First printing. New York, Delacorte Press, 1980. Near-fine in near-fine d.j. with one short closed tear rear panel. A little dusty, small dent top edge. $10.00 [Order]

(COPPOLA, E A5639)
COPPOLA, ELEANOR. Notes on the Making of Apocalypse Now. Jacket design by Mary Ellen Mark. 297 pp., 11 b&w photos, cast of characters. 8vo, wraps. Third ed. New York, Limelight, 1993. Fine. $16.00 [Order]

(CRAWFORD, JOAN A3709)
Quirk, Lawrence J. The Films of JOAN CRAWFORD. 222 pp., b&w photos and stills throughout, plots, casts, full filmography, reviews for all films from 1925-1968. Useful reference on one of the enduring Hollywood film stars of the pre-WWII era, whose comeback in the sixties is no less memorable. 4to, cloth. New York, Citadel, 1968. V.G. $8.00 [Order]

(DANDRIDGE A17029)
CineAction. CineAction 44 (July 1997). This special issue on performance contains 2 articles on DOROTHY DANDRIDGE. Important film studies magazine. 8vo, wraps. 1997. Cover lightly rubbed, else clean tight copy. $45.00 [Order]

(DAVIS, BETTE A2435)
Ringgold, Gene. The Films of BETTE DAVIS. 191 pp., filmog. with cast, credits, plot synopses. From Bad Sister (1931) through The Nanny (1965) 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Bonanza, 1966. VG/VG. A bit dusty, in scuffed d.j. with worn edges, tiny chips at extremities. $12.00 [Order]

(DAVIS, BETTE A4907)
Spada, James. More than a Woman: An Intimate Biography of BETTE DAVIS. 514 pp., 55 b&w photos, notes, bibliog., index. Stout 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. New York, Bantam Books, 1993. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $22.95). $15.00 [Order]

(DIETRICH A6091)
DIETRICH, MARLENE. Marlene. Trans. from German by Salvator Attanasio. 273 pp., 34 b&w photos. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. New York, Grove, 1989. Fine/Fine. $8.00 [Order]

(DIETRICH A4906)
Spoto, Donald. Blue Angel: The Life of MARLENE DIETRICH. 335 pp. biography, notes, bibliog., index. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Doubleday, 1992. As new. $5.00 [Order]

(DUNAWAY A4607)
Hunter, Alan. FAYE DUNAWAY. 256 pp., 22 b&w illus., filmog., index. 8vo, bds, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, St. Martin's, 1986. Near-fine, in v.g. d.j. (mildly scuffed, light edgewear) $8.00 [Order]

(GARBO A6271)
Corliss, Richard. GRETA GARBO. 176 pp., over 100 illus., filmog., index. 12mo, wraps. First ed. New York, Pyramid, 1974. Fine condition. $8.00 [Order]

(GARBO A6121)
Durgnat, Raymond and John Kobal. GRETA GARBO. 160 pp, over 200 stills and photos, bibliog. 12mo, wraps. London, Studio Vista, 1965. Shallow abrasion from removal of bookplate inside front cover, else nice clean V.G. with light spine wear, spine creased. $10.00 [Order]

(GARLAND A4260)
Shipman, David. JUDY GARLAND: The Secret Life of an American Legend. 540 pp., 55 photos, notes, index. Fully researched biog. Stout 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. New York, Hyperion, 1993. Rem. stamp lower edge, else fine, in about fine d.j. with slight edge rumpling. $4.00 [Order]

(GILLIATT A1702)
GILLIATT, PENELOPE. Sunday Bloody Sunday. 135 pp. Script of the John Schlesinger film starring Glenda Jackson.. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Viking, 1972. Near-fine/V.G.+. (small tear in d.j. lower front corner). $20.00 [Order]

(HARLOW A8360)
Stenn, David. Bombshell: The Life and Death of JEAN HARLOW. xii, 370 pp., illus., filmog., radio appearances, interviews, notes, index. Important well-researched biography. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Doubleday, 1991. As new. $75.00 [Order]

(HELLMAN A9914)
Estrin, Mark W. LILLIAN HELLMAN, plays, films, memoirs: a reference guide. xvi, 378 pp., frontis photo, index. Full bibliography of all primary and secondary sources, adaptations of Hellman's work. 8vo, buckram. No d.j. as issued. Boston, G.K. Hall, 1980. Fine. $40.00 [Order]

(HEPBURN A3154)
HEPBURN, KATHERINE. Me: Stories of My Life. 220 pp., richly illus. with stills and photos. Stories about everyone from Cukor to Shakespeare. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. Ninth printing. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Fine in d.j. with tiny closed tear at fold, else fine. $10.00 [Order]

(HOLLAND A8803)
HOLLAND, AGNIESZKA. Olivier, Olivier. Trans. Gaile Sarma. 86 pp. film script. Text commentary at end by Inga Karetnikova. In English. 12mo, wraps. First printing. Portsmouth, Heinemann, 1996. Rem. mark lower edge, else as new. $15.00 [Order]

(HOPPER, HEDDA A9133)
HOPPER, HEDDA and James Brough. The Whole Truth and Nothing But. 331 pp., plus 16 pp. center section of photos. The wisdom and stories behind the 50 years of Hollywood headlines. Personally INSCRIBED BY HOPPER with comment on Lillian Hellman. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Doubleday, 1963. V.G.+ crisp copy, in mildly worn d.j. (light shelf rubbing; numerous short tears to d.j., but only two tiny chips at upper edge). $50.00 [Order]

(KEATON A4433)
Moor, Jonathan. DIANE KEATON: The Story of the Real Annie Hall. 175 pp. biography of the Hollywood actress, also increasingly well-known as a photographer. 8vo, boards, d.j. First ed. New York, St. Martin's, 1989. Fine, in v.g. d.j. $22.50 [Order]

(LANCHESTER A7034)
LANCHESTER, ELSA. Herself. 327 pp. autobiography, index. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, St. Martin's, 1983. Near-fine, in near-fine d.j. $18.00 [Order]

(LEIGH A5647)
Walker, Alexander. VIVIEN: The Life of Vivien Leigh. 342 pp., photos, index, chronol., bibliog. Well-researched biography. 8vo, wraps. Reprint ed. Grove Press, 1989. Rem. mark lower edge, else fine. $10.00 [Order]

(LENYA A2897)
Spoto, Donald. LENYA: A Life. 371 pp., richly illus. with b&w photos, notes, discography, index. Thick small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Boston/Toronto/London, Little, Brown, 1989. Rem. mark lower edge, else Fine/Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(LOOS A13581)
LOOS, ANITA. Fate Keeps on Happening: Adventures of Lorelei Lee and Other Writings. 293 pp. Ed. by Ray Pierre Corsini. Includes 12 pieces first published in this collection. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Dodd, Mead & Co., 1984. Fine/Near fine. $15.00 [Order]

(MESZAROS A7711)
Portuges, Catherine. Screen Memories: The Hungarian Cinema of MARTA MESZAROS. 190 pp., bibliog., filmog., notes, index. 8vo, wraps. First printing. Bloomington, Indiana Univ. Press, 1993. As new. $6.00 [Order]

(MINNELLI A7134)
Leigh, Wendy. LIZA: Born a Star. 298 pp. biography of Liza Minnelli, 16 illus. Based on interviews with friends, family, and co-workers. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. New York, Dutton, 1993. Rem. mark lower edge. $5.00 [Order]

(MOORE, JUANITA A15975)
[African American film star] Sirk, Douglas, director. Imitation of Life (1959) [lobby card with JUANITA MOORE]. Single vintage printed color lobby card for Sirk's well-known film, depicting the emotional schoolroom scene between Moore and her young daughter, surrounded by her white classmates. Moore received an Academy Award nomination for her performance as Annie Johnson in this well-known film based on Fannie Hurst's novel; screenplay by Eleanore Griffin and Allan Scott. Uncommon. Pictorial card, (11 x 14 inches), printed credits along upper and right margin of image. Universal International,1959. V.G. Vertical crease near left edge, several tiny punctures (tack or staple); slight sunning; verso edges strengthened with brown paper). Uncommon. $57.50 [Order]

(OLSEN A18314)
OLSEN, TILLIE. Tell Me a Riddle. Olson's first book, a collection of stories including the title story which was made into a beautiful independent film. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Lippincott, 1961. V.G. (owner name on flyleaf, else clean tight copy). $5.00 [Order]

(PICKFORD, MARY A2129)
Lee, Raymond. The Films of MARY PICKFORD. 175 pp., 157 b&w stills, 68 b&w photos of Pickford including publicity photos. Written by former silent film actor, scriptwriter, and historian of cinema lore. Small 4to, papered boards, d.j. New York, Castle Books, 1970. Near-fine, in v.g. d.j. with some upper edgewear (a few tiny chips and closed tears.) $12.00 [Order]

(SANDERS-BRAHMS A2483)
SANDERS-BRAHMS, HELMA. Allemagne, mere blafarde (Germany, pale mother). 141 pp., approx. 25 film stills & photos, prologue, scenario, epilogue, credits, etc. (French trans. from German by Marie-Christine Midrouillet.) 8vo, wraps. Paris, Des Femmes, 1982. V.g.+. $12.50 [Order]

(SANDERS-BRAHMS A2484)
SANDERS-BRAHMS, HELMA. HEINRICH. 115 pp., 12 film stills & photos, scenario, commentary on reception of the film, cast and production list, etc. (French trans. from German by Anne Gaudu.) 8vo, wraps. Paris, Des Femmes, 1983. Plastic lamination starting to peel, else fine. $12.00 [Order]

(SCOTT A2788)
[SCOTT] Meigs, Mary. In the Company of Strangers. 170 pp. About the making of Cynthia Scott's 1990 semi-documentary film by one of the women (a writer and painter) who acted in the film. 8vo, wraps. Vancouver, Talon Books, 1991 (Third printing). Cover crease, small edgestain, else bright crisp copy. $8.00 [Order]

(STANWYCK A6103)
Madsen, Axel. STANWYCK. 434 pp. biography, approx. 32 b&w photos, filmog., index. Fine new biography. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. New York, HarperCollins, 1994. As new. $15.00 [Order]

(SWANSON A5326)
Hudson, Richard and Raymond Lee. GLORIA SWANSON. 269 pp., approx. 287 b&w photos and film stills, filmog. with plot and cast lists, biographical text. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Castle Books, 1970. V.G. with small abrasion front endpaper, in V.G. moderately edgeworn d.j. with a few very small chips and short closed tears. $5.00 [Order]

(TURNER, L A6881)
TURNER, LANA. LANA: the Lady, the Legend, the Truth. 311 pp. autobiography, plus 78 b&w photos. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, E. P. Dutton, 1980. About fine, in near-fine d.j. $5.00 [Order]

(ULLMAN A2412)
ULLMAN, LIV. Choices. 193 pp. autobiog. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First American edition. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Fine/near-fine. $7.00 [Order]

(WATERS, E A4390)
WATERS, ETHEL with Charles Samuels. His Eye is on the Sparrow: An Autobiography. 251 pp. not illus. Biog. of renowned blues singer and actress ("Pinky", "As Thousands Cheer", "Member of the Wedding", "Mamba's Daughters", "Cabin in the Sky", and many more.) 8vo, grey cloth, upper edge colored, pictorial endpapers. Garden City, Doubleday, 1951. V.G.-. Some fraying and short tear at head of spine. Corners rubbed. No d.j. $7.50 [Order]

(WEST, MAE A10983)
Bavar, Michael. MAE WEST. 157 pp., illus. throughout, filmog., index. 12mo, wraps. New York, Pyramid, 1975. Near-fine. $4.50 [Order]

(WEST, MAE A4419)
Eells, George and Stanley Musgrove. MAE WEST: a biography. 351 pp., approx. 40 photos, cast lists and information on theatrical and screen performances. Packed with information. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed., second printing. New York, William Morrow, 1982. Near-fine, in v.g. d.j. with small chip rear panel edge. $5.00 [Order]

(WEST, MAE A9129)
Hamilton, Marybeth. When I'm Bad, I'm Better: MAE WEST, Sex, and American Entertainment. 307 pp., illus., index. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, HarperCollins, 1996. Fine new copy/About fine (short dent to d.j.). $8.50 [Order]

(WEST, MAE A9130)
Hamilton, Marybeth. When I'm Bad, I'm Better: MAE WEST, Sex, and American Entertainment. 307 pp., illus., index. Important book on this Hollywood icon, feminiist writer, director and bad girl. 8vo, wraps. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1997. As new. $7.00 [Order]

(WINFREY A7295)
Waldron, Robert. OPRAH!. 201 pp., illus., bibliog. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. Stated first edition. New York, St. Martin's, 1987. Fine/About fine. $5.00 [Order]

(ZETTERLING A4396)
ZETTERLING, MAI. All Those Tomorrows. 230 pp., 36 illus., index. The trip from Stockholm street kid to Hollywood blonde to award-winning feminist film director. Appears to be a genuinely honest book. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Grove Press, 1986. Yellow marker rem. mark upper edge, else crisp fine copy in near-fine d.j. $8.50 [Order]

Film Studies, Part 2 - General Books

(BAILLY A7551)
BAILLY, RENE and ANDRE ROCHE, eds. Dictionnaire de la television. 256 pp., biographies of producers, actresses, programmers, descriptions of organizations, appendix of original broadcasts, serials, et al. from 1956-66. Many women included. A decade of French popular culture. In French. 8vo, wraps. Paris, Larousse, 1967. V.G. (raised owner's seal lower corner t.p.). $10.00 [Order]

(BAMBARA A6744)
BAMBARA, TONI CADE. Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations. 257 pp. Ed. and pref. Toni Morrison. Fiction and film criticism on contemporary Black cinema (Julie Dash, Spike Lee, Ousmane Sembene, Larry Clark, et al.) 8vo, papered boards., d.j. First ed. New York, Pantheon, 1996. Fine/Fine. $16.50 [Order]

(BOGLE A6250)
BOGLE, DONALD. Brown Sugar: Eighty Years of America's Black Female Superstars. 208 pp., over 150 b&w illus., bibliog., index. From Ethel Waters, Lena Horne, Ma Rainey and Josephine Baker to Aretha Franklin, the Supremes, Cicely Tyson, Miriam Makeba, Vonetta McGee, Pam Grier and Tamara Dobson. Useful survey. 4to, wraps. Reprint of 1980 ed. New York, Da Capo, 1990. Near-fine. $18.00 [Order]

(BRUNO A8187)
BRUNO, MICHAEL. Venus in Hollywood: The Continental Enchantress from Garbo to Loren. 257 pp., illus., appendices (including the 1956 Motion Pictures Production Code and the original names of 66 stars), bibliog., index. 8vo, cloth, d.j. 1970. Near-fine (owner name on pastedown), in near-fine d.j. (light wear to points and spine extrems of d.j.). $8.50 [Order]

(Camera obscura A14561)
Baltimore. Camera obscura. Camera obscura 15 (1986). Avant-garde feminist film journal. Special issue devoted to Science Fiction and Sexual Difference. Essays by Vivian Sobchack, Janet Bergstrom, Constance Penley, Harvey R. Greenberg, Raymond Bellour, et al. 8vo, wraps. Johns Hopkins University Press, 1986. Near-fine bright clean copy. $15.00 [Order]

(Camera Obscura A14956)
Camera Obscura. Camera Obscura No. 1 (1976). 142 pp. The inaugural issue of this highly important journal of feminist film criticism. Contains interview with Yvonne Rainer; texts on Jackie Raynal's "Deux Fois"; and a theoretical essay, "The Apparatus," by Jean-Louis Baudry; Woman Working by Christina Creveling. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1976. About near fine clean tight copy (light rubbing at corner tips, spine crease). $20.00 [Order]

(COUSINS A6921)
COUSIN, MICHELLE. Writing a Television Play. 202 pp. A how-to book by successful writer and teacher of same. Includes script of "A Door You Can Close" by Cousins. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Boston, The Writer, Inc., 1975. About fine, in near-fine d.j. $10.00 [Order]

(Femme Flicke A12737)
Spangler, Tina, ed. Femme Flicke No. 7 (1997). 34 pp.This issue of the independent lesbian film magazine contains an interview with black filmmaker Cheryl Dunye on her film Watermelon Woman (a narrative about a black documentary filmmaker piecing together the life of a long-forgotten black actress); an additional 6 pp. insert Guide to Women directors, listing more than 250 directors and their films; reviews of 7 important lesbian films from 1997. 8vo, stiff card wraps. Cambridge, 1997. Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(FISCHER A5625)
FISCHER, LUCY. Shot/Countershot: Film Tradition and Women's Cinema. 348 pp., 25 b&w stills., appendix, index. Fine critical and feminist discussion of 25 films, including Riddles of the Sphinx, Lianna, Girlfriends, A Question of Silence, Dance Girl Dance, A Stolen Life... 8vo, wraps. BFI, 1989. Fine unread copy.. $4.00 [Order]

(FULLER A7068)
FULLER, KATHRYN H. At the Picture Show: Small-Town Audiences and the Creation of Movie Fan Culture. 248 pp., b&w illus. and photos, notes, bibliog., index. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. Review copy. Smithsonian, 1996. Near-fine (half-title page crinkled), in fine d.j. $20.00 [Order]

(GEVER A10853)
GEVER, MARTHA, JOHN GREYSON and PRATIBHA PARMAR, eds. Queer Looks: Perspectives on Lesbian and Gay Film and Video. xv, 413 pp., illus., list of contributors. Outstanding collection of 35 gay film studies texts by critics and filmmakers, focusing mostly on independent and avant-garde productions. Stout 8vo, wraps. New York, Routledge, 1993. Mint. (Pub. at $21.95). $9.00 [Order]

(HASKELL A7003)
HASKELL, MOLLY. Holding My Own in No Man's Land. 207 pp. Essays on women, men, film and feminists, including Gloria Swanson, Doris Day, Mae West, Meryl Streep, Jeanne Moreau, , Truman Capote, Emma, Colette, lipstick envy, and other topics. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Oxford Univ. Press, 1997. As new. (Pub. at $25.00). $17.00 [Order]

(KUHN A2496)
KUHN, ANNETTE. Women's Pictures: Feminism and Cinema. 226 pp., appendix of terms, bibliog., index. This is the original edition of this ground-breaking work. 8vo, wraps. London, Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1982. V.g.+. Spine creased, slight rubbing to edges, rem. mark lower edge. A tight clean copy. $6.00 [Order]

(KUHN A3042)
KUHN, ANNETTE, ed. The Women's Companion to International Film. 464 pp., a few b&w illus. More than an index of films directed, produced, written by women, this is an essential and educational state of the art dictionary of film with fun cross-references throughout. 8vo, wraps. London, Virago Press, 1990. Mint. $4.95 [Order]

(LAWRENCE, A A9321)
LAWRENCE, AMY. Echo and Narcissus: Women's Voices in Classical Hollywood Cinema. x, 212 pp., notes, references, filmog., index. Important feminist film critique of the silencing of the woman's voice in classical American cinema. Includes close analysis of: Sadie Thompson (both versions), Rain (both versions), Blackmail, Sorry Wrong Number, The Spiral Staircase, Notorious, To Kill a Mockingbird. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1991. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $47.50). $22.00 [Order]

(MCCORMICK A8804)
MCCORMICK, RICHARD W. Politics of the Self: Feminism and the Postmodern in West German Literature & Film. 262 pp., bibliog., index. Scholarly analysis. 8vo, wraps. Princeton, Princeton Univ. Press, 1991. Near-fine (rem. mark). $16.00 [Order]

(MODLESKI A17233)
MODLESKI, TANIA, ed. Studies in Entertainment: Critical Approaches to Mass Culture. xix, 210 pp. Essays on everything from Adorno to horror films by a well-known film critic and culture theorist. 8vo, wraps. 4th printing. Bloomington, Indiana Univ. Press, 1986. Fine clean bright copy. $7.00 [Order]

(NOBLE, PETER A14601)
NOBLE, PETER. The Negro in films. 288 pp. including 39 photos, list of illus., appendices (including Griffith's defense of Birth of a Nation), lists of films, index. A historical study on race relations in British and Hollywood films by a British film critic. Includes both social history and sections on individual stars, including Paul Robeson, Lena Horne, Ethel Waters, Rex Ingram, Katherine Dunham, and many others. 8vo, black cloth. First ed. thus. London, Skelton Robinson, 1949. V.G.+. Tight clean copy with extremities lightly rubbed. $30.00 [Order]

(PENLEY A6618)
PENLEY, CONSTANCE and SHARON WILLIS, eds. Male Trouble. 316 pp., notes, index. A major collection of critical feminist texts on the concept of "masculinity" in the popular media; Hitchcock's Strangers on a Train, Pee Wee Herman, Chen Kaige, et al. 8vo, wraps. Minneapolis, Univ. of Minnesota, 1993. Near-fine. $17.50 [Order]

(RABINOVITZ A15857)
RABINOVITZ, LAUREN. Points of Resistance: Women, Power & Politics in the New York Avant-Garde Cinema 1943-71. xi, 250 pp., filmog., notes, extensive bibliog., index. Focus on Maya Deren, Shirley Clarke and Joyce Wieland; well researched contextual material on the New American cinema movement of the sixties and avant-garde theater developments. 8vo, cloth. (No d.j., as issued). Urbana, University of Illinois Press, 1991. As new. $27.50 [Order]

(SEGRAVE A11128)
SEGRAVE, KERRY and LINDA MARTIN. The Continental Actress: European Film Stars of the Postwar Era. 314 pp., 80 b&w illus., biographies, filmographies, bibliographies, index. Includes: Anna Magnani, Brigitte Bardot, Simone Signoret, Monica Vitti, and many more. 8vo, cloth. No d.j. (as issued.) First ed. Jefferson, McFarland, 1990. As new. Fine bright copy.. $15.75 [Order]

(SLIDE A7762)
SLIDE, ANTHONY. The Griffith Actresses. 181 pp., approx. 150 illus., appendices of names. Chapters on Blanche Sweet, Mary Pickford, Mae Marsh, Carol Dempster, the Gish Sisters, Clarine Seymour, Miriam Cooper. Large 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, A.S. Barnes, 1973. Fine, in near-fine d.j. $35.00 [Order]

(SULLIVAN A3875)
SULLIVAN, KAYE. Films For, By, and About Women. Series II. 780 pp. Approx. 3000 films listed with brief synopsis, date, running time, film source. Appendices include a long list of women filmmakers, and a substantial subject index. Important reference work. Stout 8vo, cloth. No d.j. as issued. Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1985. Fine. $40.00 [Order]

(WILTON A8668)
WILTON, TAMSIN, ed. Immortal Invisible: Lesbians and the Moving Image. 235 pp., filmog., index. Contents include: texts on Oranges are not the Only Fruit, Salmonberries, Desert Hearts, Anne Trister, Pumping Iron II, lesbian spectatorship, interview with Andrea Weiss and Greta Schiller. 8vo, wraps. London and New York, Routledge, 1995. About fine, clean bright copy. $12.00 [Order]


Monographs . . . . . [ A-D], [E-K], [L-R], [S-Z]
General Books . . . [A-M], [N-Z]
Photography . . . . [Monographs & General Books]
Film Studies . . . . [Monographs & General Books]
Home . . . . . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page

How to Order Books:

All books are offered subject to prior sale. Books may be reserved by filling out our online order form or our secure order form (for credit card orders), or by e-mail, phone or fax. We will notify you promptly as to availability.

Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international priority mail for US$12.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option. (Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)

Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.

You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:

HOME to the ARTEXT home page.


Jerry Sobel, Proprietor
ARTEXT
361 Harvard Street, #7
Cambridge, MA 02138 USA
Tel/Fax: (617) 661-1756
E-Mail: info2004@artextbooks.net
World-Wide-Web: http://www.artextbooks.com
Member MARIAB (Massachusetts and Rhode Island Antiquarian Booksellers)