(ABBOTT A5917)
Vestal, David, intro. BERENICE ABBOTT: Photographs. 171 pp., approx. 150 b&w illus., list of illus., chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Foreword by Muriel Rukeyser. 4to, wraps. Original paperbound ed. New York, Horizon, 1970. V.G. (Discreet owner sig. front flyleaf, else internally clean and tight; very light soiling to covers with small stain lower edge of spine.)
$15.00 [Order]
(African American photograph A11557)
[African American Photograph, Butler Studios, Brooklyn]. Victorian era African American Woman [Cabinet photograph]. Impressive vintage late 19th-century original sepia toned cabinet photograph of unidentified middle class New Yorker, a standing woman with graying hair, in a simple but stylish street dress and hat, hands behind her back, gazing straight at the camera, with studio setting backdrop. Clearly a woman of intelligence, confidence and forceful personality. Taken at Butler studios, 7 Bond St. corner Fulton St., Brooklyn. Photograph 5 1/2 x 4 1/8 inches, mounted on stiff gray card (6 1/2 x 4 1/4 inches) blind-stamped and printed with name and address of photo studio. N.d. (c. 1880's). Near fine clean sharp image; margins of card worn at corners and along right side.
$90.00 [Order]
View Image
(AGUILAR, LAURA A17809)
Barcelona. Fundacio La Caixa. LAURA AGUILAR. 40 pp. exhib. cat., illus., bibliog. In Spanish and English. Aguilar is a contemporary California lesbian photographer who uses her body and the medium of self-portraiture to explore issues of class, eroticism and our relationship with landscape. Uncommon and important monograph. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. January 16-March 1, 1998. As new.
$60.00 [Order]
(ANDERSON, M A14977)
ANDERSON, MARILYN, photos (with text by Jonathan Garlock). Granddaughters of Corn: portraits of Guatemalan women. 127 pp., 78 b&w plates, 9 addit. text illus., notes, list of plates, glossary, bibliog. Outstanding photos and text. 4to, wraps. First ed. Willimantic, Curbstone Press, 1988. About fine.
$19.50 [Order]
(AUERBACH, ELLEN A18226)
Eskildsen, Ute, et al. ELLEN AUERBACH: Berlin, Tel Aviv, London, New York. 104 pp., 95 duotone illus., plus approx. 18 photos of artist, biog., exhibs. Dual lang. text in English / German by Susanne Baumann (interview with Auerbach), Renate Schubert, Jean Christophe Ammann. 4to, cloth, d.j. Munich and New York, Prestel, 1998. As new. (Fine, in fine d.j.)
$22.50 [Order]
(BERMINGHAM A3506)
New York. Midtown Payson Galleries. DEBRA BERMINGHAM: Across the Blue Room. Unpag. exhib. cat., 7 color plates, 1 double-page, biog. Essay by John Gruen. Contemporary realist painter of dreamlike images. Thin 4to, stapled stiff wraps. 1993. Corners rubbed, else fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(BOURKE-WHITE A5249)
Goldberg, Vicki. MARGARET BOURKE-WHITE: A Biography. 426 pp., 54 illus., notes, index. Fine detailed biography of this underrated American photographer. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Harper and Row, 1986. Fine/About fine (Corner of dustjacket flap creased).
$22.50 [Order]
(BRAVO A8422)
BRAVO, LOLA ALVAREZ. The Frida Kahlo Photographs. 117 pp., 50 b&w illus. Intro. and interview by Salomon Grinberg. Sq. 8vo, stiff wraps. Washington, D. C., National Museum of Women in the Arts, 1991. About fine.
$17.00 [Order]
(BURNS A8465)
BURNS, MARSHA. Postures: The Studio Photographs. 48 pp., 41 illus., 34 full-page duo-tone, chronol., exhibs., pubs., colls. Text by David Featherstone. Contemporary California photographer. 4to, stiff wraps. Carmel, The Friends of Photography (Untitled 28), 1982. Fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(CAMERON A9392)
Weaver, Mike. JULIA MARGARET CAMERON 1815-1879. 160 pp., 147 illus. plus text illus., contextual chronol., notes, bibliog. Fine monograph written to accompany traveling exhibition under the auspices of the British Arts Council. Small sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. Boston, Little, Brown / NYGS, 1984. Fine crisp copy, in fine d.j.
$25.00 [Order]
(CARREY A11335)
CARREY, BOBBI. Consciousness Razing. One of the signed original limited edition of 20. Assistant to Walker Evans, and recipient of grants from the NEA and Yaddo, Carrey was included in over 40 major photography exhibitions of the 1970's such as Women of Photography at the San Francisco Museum of Art (1975). This image remains one of the most well-known feminist photographs of the mid 70's, and a prime example of her layered image-text work of that period. Black & white photograph 11 x 14" (image size 10 x 13"), unframed in archival mat. 1975. A fine rich original print in fine condition.
$500.00 [Order]
View Image
(CLARK, FIONA A19197)
New Plymouth (New Zealand). Govett-Brewster Art Gallery. Go Girl: FIONA CLARK. 38 pp plus 50 pages of plates (most in color), biog., exhibs. Interview with Clark; texts by David Lyndon Brown, Blair French. Clark's photographic series of transvestites Dance Party, shot (and censored) in the mid-70s, alongside updated images wherever possible of the same subjects from decades later. 4to, self wraps. First ed. October 12-November 8, 2002. As new.
$35.00 [Order]
(CUNNINGHAM, I A2837)
Malde, Pradip. IMOGEN CUNNINGHAM: The Poetry of Form. 95 pp., 75 beautiful b&w plates. Folio, cloth, d.j. Schaffhausen, Stemmle, 1993. Mint.
$55.00 [Order]
(DAVIES, DIANA A8496)
DAVIES, DIANA. Photojourney. 118 pp., 112 full-page illus. of photographs from the 1960's by renowned photojournalist Diana Davies. Her subjects include many famous blues singers, and images of the civil rights movement, peace movement, women's movement, street people and scenes from Havana to Jerusalem. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Belfast (Maine), Bag Lady Press, 1989. Small smudge of dust upper rear corner, else fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(GODWIN, F A7145)
Fowles, John and FAY GODWIN (photos). Islands. 108 pp. A meditation on the rocky islands known as the Scillies, accompanied by Godwin's 64 b&w photos. Sq. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. Boston and Toronto, Little, Brown, 1978. Near-fine, in V.G.+ d.j. (price clipped, touch of fading to spine of d.j., light rubbing extrems.).
$5.00 [Order]
(GRAUERHOLZ A5749)
Cambridge. MIT List Visual Arts Center. ANGELA GRAUERHOLZ: Recent Photographs. 32 pp., 14 bi-color illus., biog., bibliog. Essay by Helaine Posner. Exhib. cat. of 14 large-scale b&w ambiguous photographs by well-known German-born artist from Montreal 4to, wraps. 1993. As new.
$12.50 [Order]
(GREEN, RENEE A19261)
GREEN, RENEE. After The Ten Thousand Things (Signed and dated by artist). Unpag. (approx. 80 pp.) text with over 125 pages of photographs in color and b&w. Dual lang. in English and Dutch throughout. 8vo, wraps. Limited ed. of 1000. The Hague, Stroom, 1994. About fine new copy.
$80.00 [Order]
(GRUNER A18233)
Mexico City. Centro de la Imagen. SYLVIA GRUNER Collares & Reliquias. 120 pp. exhib. cat. on contemporary Mexican photographer, performance artist and sculptor, biog., bibliog. Texts in Spanish / English by Kellie Jones, Cuauhtemoc Medina, Osvaldo Sanchez. Sq. 8vo, self-wraps. 1998. About fine (touch of rubbing at corner tip of front cover).
$15.98 [Order]
(HALEY, CYNTHIA A18429)
HALEY, CYNTHIA. Syncopated Lives: Selected Stories from Songs of My People. 32 pp., exhibition catalogue 14 b&w photos by Haley. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. Washington, D.C., Smithsonian, 1992.. Fine.
$5.00 [Order]
(HAMMOND, RITA A15502)
Syracuse. Robert B. Menschel Photography Gallery, Syracuse University. RITA HAMMOND: Making Connections. Unpag. (22 pp.) exhib. cat., 30 illus., some in color, biog., exhibs., awards. Text by Jeffrey Hoone, artist's statements. Contemporary portraiture and self-portraiture. Sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1995. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(HENRI A11376)
San Francisco. San Francisco Museum of Modern Art. FLORENCE HENRI: Artist-Photographer of the Avant-Garde. 158 pp., illus. 4to, wraps. 1990. Fine.
$32.00 [Order]
(HORN, RONI A13945)
Columbus. Wexner Center for the Arts. RONI HORN: Earths Grow Thick. 105 pp., richly illus. with full-page photos. Includes texts by bell hooks, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Judith Hoos Fox, Roni Horn, Amada Cruz, Sarah J. Rogers, Sherri Geldin. 4to, pictorial self-wraps. 1996. About fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(JACOBI A18240)
Greve, Ludwig. LOTTE JACOBI: Berlin / New York. 224 pp., over 200 duotone illus., biog., chronol., bibliog., index. Covers the entire span of Jacobi's career from the early years in Berlin to her later years (d. 1990). Substantial text. English language edition. 4to, cloth, d.j. Berlin: Das Verborgene Museum Nicolai, 1998. Fine/Fine.
$70.00 [Order]
(JACOT A10643)
JACOT, MONIQUE. Femmes de la Terre. 184 pp., 170 b&w illus., mostly full-page. A moving unromanticized photodocumentary by an important contemporary French photographer on the hardworking role of women in the farmlands of France and Switzerland. Text by Christophe Gallaz and Charles-Henri Favrod. In French. Large oblong 4to, cloth, d.j. Le-Mont-sur-Lausanne, Jean Genoud, 1989. Mint.
$45.00 [Order]
(KLEIN, ASTRID A15427)
Baden Baden. Staatliche Kunsthalle. ASTRID KLEIN. Unpag. (22 pp.) exhib. cat., 15 mostly full-page illus. (1 in color), biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Gotz Adriani. Contemporary German photographer (b. 1950). In German. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1985. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(KLEIN, ASTRID A15428)
Hamburg. Produzentengalerie. ASTRID KLEIN. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat., 12 b&w illus. (1 double-page), biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Gotz Adriani. Contemporary German photographer (b. 1950). In German. 4to, stapled wraps. Ed. of 800 copies. 1985. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(KLEIN, ASTRID A10642)
Hannover. Kestner-Gesellschaft. ASTRID KLEIN: Photoarbeiten 1984-1989. 68 pp., 27 illus., biog., exhibs., bibliog., checklist. Text by Noemi Smolik and Carsten Arhrens. In German. Important contemporary photographer. 4to, stiff card wraps. 1989. As new.
$27.00 [Order]
(KLEIN, ASTRID A15439)
Stuttgart. Wurttembergischer Kunstverein. ASTRID KLEIN: utopien denunzieren. 36 pp. 31 illus. (2 in color), biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Ulrich Loock. In German. Important contemporary German photographer. Large sq. 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. 1984. V.G.+ (brief rubbing along spine edge).
$20.00 [Order]
(LAMERS A16739)
Rotterdam. Centrum Beeldende Kunst. INE LAMERS: Fotowerken / Photoworks 1990-1991. Unpag. exhib. cat., 7 works, all beautifull illus. in color (single frame, triptych and diptych double portraits), biog., exhibs., awards, commissions. Dutch woman photographer (b.1954) who takes simple yet highly charged conceptual color portrait photographs of people and hotel rooms. Dual lang. text in Dutch and English by Camiel van Winkel. 4to, pictorial wraps, binding handtied with white cord. Ed. of 750. 1992. Fine.
$27.50 [Order]
(MODOTTI A3310)
Constantine, Mildred. TINA MODOTTI: A Fragile Life. 199 pp., over 100 beautifully printed photos, including Weston's portraits of Modotti, notes, index. Square 4to, stiff self-wraps. New ed. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1993. New.
$9.50 [Order]
(MODOTTI A6587)
Hooks, Margaret. TINA MODOTTI: Photographer and Revolutionary. 227 pp. biography, 125 b&w plates, notes, bibliog., index. Much newly researched material makes this an important addition to the Modotti literature and to scholarship on the artistic community in Mexico in the 1920s. 8vo, boards., d.j. London and San Francisco, Pandora, 1993. Fine/Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(MODOTTI A3304)
Lowe, Sarah M. TINA MODOTTI: Photographs. 160 pp. exhib. cat., 148 duotone plates, bibliog. The first comprehensive study of the evolution of Modotti's work. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams and Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1995. New.
$30.00 [Order]
(MODOTTI A12814)
Poniatowska, Elena. Tinisima [TINA MODOTTI]. vi, 357 pp., illus. English language edition. Trans. from Spanish by Katherine Silver. Historical and biographical novel of photographer and activist Tina Modotti and her friends Edward Weston, Diego Rivera, Xavier Gutíerrez, Julio Antonio Mella, and many more. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1996. As new.
$8.00 [Order]
(MONROE A2882)
Steinem, Gloria. MARILYN. 182 pp., photographs by George Barris. The most intelligent and well-written biography of Marilyn Monroe in its day. 4to, wraps. First paperback printing. New York, New American Library, 1987. Near-fine.
$6.00 [Order]
(MORGAN, B A15815)
Morgan, Barbara. BARBARA MORGAN: Photomontage. 63 pp., 49 b&w illus., bibliog. Major American modernist photographer. 4to, wraps. First ed. New York, Morgan & Morgan, 1980. About fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(MURRAY, M A9006)
MURRAY, MAGGIE (photos) and BUCHI EMECHETA, intro. Our Own Freedom. 112 pp., 90 b&w photos of African women, accompanied by texts from various sources; excellent autobiographical intro. by Nigerian writer Emecheta; afterword by Murray. Sq. 8vo, wraps. London, Sheba Feminist Publishers, 1981. V.G. (small abrasion and adhesive stain title page, corners lightly scuffed, short crease lower rear corner).
$12.00 [Order]
(NESHAT A18989)
Milani, Faraneh. SHIRIN NESHAT. 87 pp., beautiful plates. Excellent detailed text. Shirin Neshat (b. Iran, 1957) is best known for her self-portrait photographs in which she appears in a body-covering black chador, covered with hand-written script and her subsequent poetic films about women and men, set in vast symbolic social spaces, with extraordinary soundtracks. Oblong, wraps. Milano, Charta, 2001. New.
$16.00 [Order]
(NOGGLE A11004)
Grover, Janice Zita and Van Deren Coke. Silver Lining: Photographs by ANNE NOGGLE (Signed by Artist). x, 195 pp. Foreword by Van Deren Coke. Includes texts by Noggle. Important contemporary American photographer. Self-portraits and portraits of mostly older women. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. SIGNED by Noggle on title page. Albuquerque, Univ. of New Mexico Press, 1983. Fine/Fine.
$60.00 [Order]
(NORMAN A7453)
Barth, Miles, ed. Intimate Visions: The Photographs of DOROTHY NORMAN. 179 pp., approx. 140 photos, chronol. Intro. Dorothy Norman. A beautifully produced book. Sq. 8vo, softcover, cut-out d.j. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1993. As new.
$15.00 [Order]
(PIPER, ADRIAN A16861)
PIPER, ADRIAN. Colored People, A Collaborative Book Project. (142 pp.), 1 pp., text, approx. 128 illus. A visual artist's book and meditation on racism. Photographs solicited from 16 artists, curators, critics, and other art world denizens, each crayon colored by Piper. Nicely printed on verso only. Includes multiple images of Lucy Lippard, Jane Farver, Sam Gilliam, Clive Phillpot, Howardena Pindell, et al. Small stout 4to, wraps. As issued. Ed. of 1000. London, Book Works, 1991. About fine.
$50.00 [Order]
(POLUMBAUM A9629)
POLUMBAUM, TED and NYNA BRAEL POLUMBAUM. Today is not like Yesterday: A Chilean Journey. 126 pp., 89 b&w photos, chronol. A serious docu-photographic essay on Chile's complex past and present with many texts by those pictured in the images. Sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. Cambridge, Light & Shadow, 1992. As new.
$8.50 [Order]
(PURCELL A8476)
PURCELL, ROSAMOND WOLFF. Half-Life. Unpag. 10 pp, plus 32 color plates, 15 duotone illus., all full-page, photo frontis. portrait of artist by Dennis Purcell. Intro. text by Purcell. This copy SIGNED by Purcell on the half-title page. Oblong 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Boston, David R. Godine, 1980. Near-fine (small faint waterstain rear bd.), in V.G. d.j. with lightly sunned spine, a few short creased tears.
$15.00 [Order]
(RAVID A9839)
RAVID, JOYCE. Here and There. iv, 103 pp., 87 hand-colored photographs of still-lifes, objects, panoramic views. The first book of an immensely gifted young photographer. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $30.00).
$21.00 [Order]
(RIEFENSTAHL A4346)
RIEFENSTAHL, LENI. People of Kau. 224 pp. full-page color photos with text. Small folio, cloth, d.j. New York, Harper & Row, 1976. Fine/Fine.
$75.00 [Order]
(ROSENBERG A6742)
ROSENBERG, AURA (photos) with GARY INDIANA, LYNNE TILMAN (fiction). Head Shots. Unpag. 61 duotone plates, nearly all full-page, nicely printed on heavy paper. 8vo, wraps. First ed. New York, Stop Over, 1995. About fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(SALDANA, ZOE SHEEHAN A13264)
SYRACUSE. Lightwork. ZOE SHEEHAN SALDANA: Meanwhile. 48 pp., 42 illus. (mostly in color, several double-page). Text by Jeffrey Hoone. Subjects range from images of missing children, dangerous places, to painstaking duplications of mundane inexpensive goods purchased at Walmart. Saldana is a contemporary Mexican photographer and conceptual artist. Sq 8vo, glossy pictorial card wraps. First ed. January 17-March 13, 2005. Fine.
$7.50 [Order]
(SEDWICK, J A15900)
Cambridge. Schlesinger Library, Radcliffe College. Women of Courage: An Exhibition of Photographs by JUDITH SEDWICK (Signed). Signed and dated by Sedwick at the opening of the first exhibition venue in New York. 64 pp. catalogue of a traveling exhibition of photographs, based on the Black Women Oral History Project. 56 color photos by Sedwick, plus 17 b&w historic photos, brief biogs. of the accomplishments of these ground-breaking women in all fields of work. Her subjects include among others: full-page photos of painters Clementine Hunter and Lois Mailou Jones as well as novelist Dorothy West and actress Etta Moten Barnett. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1984. About fine.
$45.00 [Order]
(SHERMAN, CINDY A14285)
Cruz, Amanda et al. CINDY SHERMAN Retrospective. 219 pp., 82 color and 69 b&w illus., plus 38 additional text figures in color and b&w, excerpts from Sherman's notebooks, selections from contact sheets, and Polaroid studies. Scholarly texts by Amada Cruz, Amelia Jones and Elizabeth Smith. The most important publication to date on Sherman's work. 4to, wraps. Thames & Hudson, 2000. As new.
$17.50 [Order]
(SHERMAN, CINDY A8202)
SHERMAN, CINDY. Fitcher's Bird. 32 pp., 16 color photos by Sherman, 15 full-page. An artist's retelling of a story from the Brothers Grimm. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Rizzoli, 1992. Fine/Fine.
$18.00 [Order]
(SIMPSON A5649)
Chicago. Museum of Contemporary Art. LORNA SIMPSON: For the Sake of the Viewer. 79 pp., 29 illus., 14 in color, chronol., bibliog. Important contemporary African American postmodern photographer. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. New York, Universe, 1992. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(SIMPSON A17796)
New York. Josh Baer Gallery. LORNA SIMPSON. Unpag. (11 pp.) exhib. cat., 6 full-page color plates, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Kellie Jones. Uncommon and important.. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. 1989. Near fine bright clean copy.
$95.00 [Order]
(SIMPSON A19394)
Willis, Deborah. LORNA SIMPSON (Signed by artist). 72 pp., 33 plates, most in color, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text includes interview with the artist, afterword by Andy Grundberg. Signed copies are extremely scarce. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. San Francisco, Friends of Photography (Untitled 54), 1992. Fine.
$100.00 [Order]
(SIMPSON A17476)
Willis, Deborah. LORNA SIMPSON: Untitled 54. 72 pp., 33 plates, most in color. Biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text includes interview with the artist, afterword by Andy Grundberg. 4to, wraps. San Francisco, The Friends of Photography (Untitled 54), 1992. As new.
$18.00 [Order]
(SMITH, A A14804)
Armstrong, Richard. ALEXIS SMITH. 244 pp., 227 illus., 191 in color, exhibs., bibliog. Texts by Armstrong and fictional biography of the artist by Amy Gerstler. The first full retrospective of this collage and appropriation artist. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Whitney Museum of American Art and Rizzoli, 1991. Fine/Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(STERN, LYNN A15467)
Wakoski, Diane, Paul Caponigro, et al. LYNN STERN: Unveilings. 63 pp. 40 b&w illus. Text and poem by Diane Wakoski, artist's statement, poem by Richard Wilbur. Contemporary American photographer. 4to, wraps., translucent d.j. First ed. Northhampton, Smith College Art Museum, 1988. Fine/Fine.
$8.50 [Order]
(THURBER / HODGES A12171)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. Home: Photographs by SHELLBURNE THURBER / JIM HODGES: every way (Video). A documentary on two artists:Thurber's recent project photographing empty and often decaying "grand" houses in the South. Jim Hodges, New York-based artist brings together material and imagery to create elegiac memorials to temporality and ephemeral experience. Bogdanov, Branka, Director and producer. NTSC-VHS 25 min. In English. Boston, Institute of Contemporary Art, 1999. New.
$30.00 [Order]
(THURBER, S A17461)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. Home: Photographs by SHELLBURNE THURBER. Exhibition catalogue, published to accompany Thurber's exhibition at the ICA. Full page color plates, biog., interview. Important contemporary woman photographer. Small 4to, wraps. First ed. 1999. New.
$15.00 [Order]
(ULMANN A10759)
ULMANN, DORIS and ROBERT COLES. The Darkness and the Light: Photographs by DORIS ULMANN. 111 pp., 57 photos, mostly full-page. A beautiful collection of Ulmann's photos of Appalachia and the Gullah region of South Carolina. Preface and sequence of photos for this book by William Clift, with text "A New Heaven and a New Earth" by Robert Coles. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Aperture, 1974. Fine/Fine.
$70.00 [Order]
(UMBREIT A17390)
Memphis. Ledbetter Lusk Gallery. Passage: JEANNE UMBREIT. Unpag. exhib. catalogue illustrates a series of 18 contemporary gelatin silver photos (mostly architectural photographs) taken in Norway. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1997. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(VAN PARYS A14368)
De Keyser, Eugenie. Pas perdus dans Bruxelles. Photographies du debut du siècle: GERMAINE VAN PARYS. 90 pp., numerous illus. in b&w. Text by Eugenie De Keyser. Images from 1926-31 by Belgian woman news photographer and war correspondent; includes numerous images of women workers. Scarce. 4to, pictorial wraps. Edition of 3000. Bruxelles, Monique Adam, 1979. As new.
$55.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A12750)
Avant Garde. Avant Garde 3 (May 1968). Contains article on Andy Warhol's Girls: photos by Lee Kraft of Ultra Violet, National Velvet, and others. Contributors to this issue also include: Norman Mailer, Francois Dallegret, Karl Menninger. Sq. 4to, wraps. 1968. V.G.+.
$10.00 [Order]
(WEEMS, CARRIE MAE A16774)
Boston. Boston University Art Gallery. Telling Histories: Installations by ELLEN ROTHENBERG and CARRIE MAE WEEMS. viii, 43 pp., 16 full-page color plates (8 by each artist), plus 16 text illus., notes. A substantial critical text by Mary Drach McInnes; 3 pp. text of the Carrie Mae Weems installation. Multi-media pieces by Rothenberg in conjunction with Weems' installation of wall-size photographs printed on muslin banners. 4to, wraps, in pictorial parchment dustjacket. First ed. 1999. As new. (Pub. at $25.00).
$20.00 [Order]
(WEEMS, CARRIE MAE A18044)
Philadelphia. The Fabric Workshop and Museum. CARRIE MAE WEEMS. 40 pp., 3 color plates plus cover plate, approx. 22 b&w illus. Includes several series from 1991-93: Africa, Landed in Africa, Slave Coast, and the installation piece The Apple of Adam's Eye. An important contemporary diasporic vision of journeying. Intro. by Mary Jane Jacob; text by Weems; important essay by bell hooks. Dual lang. English / French. Published to accompany the Carrie Mae Weems exhibition at the 10th International Dakar Biennale in Senegal. Oblong 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. N.d. (c. 1994). Fine.
$22.00 [Order]
(WEEMS, CARRIE MAE A14386)
Piche, Jr., Thomas and Thelma Golden. CARRIE MAE WEEMS: Recent Work, 1992-1998. 151 pp., 81 full-page or double-page plates (most in color), biog., bibliog. Covers all the important series of the 90s: Sea Island Series, Africa Series, From Here I Saw What Happened and I Cried, Who What When Where, and Ritual & Revolution. The scarce first clothbound edition, withdrawn from publication before copies were fully distributed, and destroyed. 4to, cloth, d.j. First edition. Everson Museum of Art and Braziller, 1998. Fine/Fine.
$220.00 [Order]
(WEEMS, CARRIE MAE A16350)
Tuscaloosa. Sarah Moody Gallery of Art. CARRIE MAE WEEMS: In These Islands, South Carolina, Georgia. 68 pp., 42 illus., 4 in color, interspersed with text, biog., exhibs., bibliog., checklist. Intro. William T. Dooley; essay by Houston Baker, Jr. Photographs of the Gullah Islands and ceramic plates printed with text, interspersed with text and song. Scarce. Oblong 4to, self-wraps. Ed. of 2500. 1994. Fine copy.
$90.00 [Order]
(WELSCH A9959)
WELSCH, ULRIKE. The World I Love To See: Photographs by Ulrike Welsch. 122 pp, over 100 photos. Intro. by Welsch (longstanding Boston Globe photographer). Small 4to, wraps. First ed. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1977. About fine.
$5.00 [Order]
(WILLIS A15653)
Tucson. Center for Creative Photography, University of Arizona. Encounters 6: DEBORAH WILLIS: African American Extended Family. Gatefold card, 4 color plates, biog. exhibs. Statements by Willis about her mixed media work and text by Trudy Wilner Stack. Scarce. Sq. 8vo, card. September 18-November 6, 1994. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(WITMER, RUTH A12881)
Bloomington. Indiana Review. Indiana Review 18, no. 1 (Spring 1995) [RUTH WITMER]. Special issue on Spirituality and American Writing with over 30 contributors of poetry and stories. Includes: photo essay by RUTH WITMER (5 illus. of her multi-image photo-constructions on St. Francis and various birds and animals.). 8vo, wraps. 1995. About fine new copy (bit of surface rubbing to covers).
$5.00 [Order]
(YUSKAVAGE, LISA A3776)
Hirsch, Faye, et al. LISA YUSKAVAGE. 40 pp. exhib. cat., 17 color illus., biog., bibliog. Text by Faye Hirsch; interview with the artist by Chuck Close. 8vo, wraps. Ed. of 2000. Santa Monica, Smart Art Press, 1996. Near-fine clean tight copy.
$90.00 [Order]
Photography, Part 2 - General Books
(AKRON A8485)
AKRON. Akron Art Institute. Into the 70's: Photographic Images by Sixteen Artists / Photographers. 80 pp., 64 illus., 5 in color, biogs., exhibs., colls., publications. Includes: Barbara Blondeau, Betty Hahn, Joan Lyons, Joyce Neimanus, Scott Hyde, Nicholas Dean, Jerry Uelsmann, Weegee, Tom Wilson, et al. Small oblong 4to, stiff wraps. 1970. V.G.+. (Covers lightly scuffed.)
$17.95 [Order]
(ALINDER A10377)
ALINDER, JAMES, ed. Untitled 25: Discovery & Recognition. 55 pp., 33 illus. One of the five featured photographers is IMMOGEN CUNNINGHAM (article by Anita Ventura Mozley.) Others are: Harry Callahan, Lee Friedlander, Mark Klett, John B. Greene. 4to, pictorial wraps. The Friends of Photography, 1981. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(Aperture A14597)
Aperture. Aperture 100 (Fall 1985): The Edge of Illusion. 78 pp., 67 b&w and color illus. Includes: Joel Peter Witkin, Baldessari, Helen Levitt, Robert Cumming, Agee. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1985. Near fine (small area of dulling rear cover, not affecting photo image).
$15.00 [Order]
(Aperture A8996)
Aperture. Aperture 144 (Summer 1996). Shared Lives, The Communal Spirit Today. 80 pp. Includes: photos by Laura Wilson, Christina Salvador, Margaret Morton, Larry Towell, Eugene Richards, et al. 4to, wraps. 1996. Near-fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(Aperture A8997)
Aperture. Aperture 146 (Winter 1997). On Location. 80 pp. Includes: photos by Lynn Davis, Mary Ellen Mark, Duane Michals, Richard Misrach, Raghu Rai, Lise Sarfati, Doug and Mike Starn (Starn Twins). 4to, wraps. 1997. About fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(Aperture A9389)
Aperture. Aperture 16:1 (1971). 64 pp. Contains: portfolio of 15 photographs by Claudia Andujar Love "Xicrin indians of the Amazon Basin"; 18 photos of Peru by John Cohen; 7 photos by Edward Ranney of Machu Picchu; review of Bruce Davidson's East 100th St. Small sq. 4to, stiff wraps. 1971. About fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(Aperture A18455)
New York. Aperture. Aperture 12:4 (1965). 60 pp. This issue features Joseph Breitenbach (images of Korea); Dena (portraits of painters - Moses Soyer, De Kooning, and others), and Dorothea Lange. Rear cover photo by Liliane de Cock. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1965. V.G.
$8.00 [Order]
(Aperture A18225)
New York. Aperture. Aperture 156 (Summer 1999) Male / Female. This issue contains photos by Ana Mendieta, Tracey Moffat, Shirin Neshat, Adrian Piper, Sylvia Plachy, Lorna Simpson, Cindy Sherman, Laurie Simmons, Mary Ellen Mark, Mariko Mori, Carrie Mae Weems, Maarten Vanden Abeele, Juan Carlos Alom, Alexander Apóstol, David Armstrong, Eve Arnold, Richard Avedon, Tina Barney, Letizia Battaglia, Cecil Beaton, Claude Cahun, Elinor Carucci, Helen Chadwick, Marianne Courville, Gregory Crewdson, Imogen Cunningham, Bruce Davidson, Jesse DeMartino, Philip-Lorca DiCorcia, Elliott Erwitt, Paul Fusco, Anna Gaskell, Robert Gligorov, Burt Glinn, Nan Goldin, Janine Gordon, Peter Hujar, Mimmo Jodice, Seydou Keïta, Gyorgy Kepes, Barbara Kruger, Clarence John Laughlin, Annie Leibovitz, Robert Mapplethorpe, Will McBride, Baron Adolf de Meyer, Yasumasa Morimura, Nic Nicosia, Nicholas Nixon, John O'Reilly, Luigi Ontani, Jaime Palacios, Richard Prince, Man Ray, Miguel Rio Branco, Herb Ritts, Walter Rosenblum, Paolo Roversi, David Salle, Lucas Samaras, Gary Schneider, David Seymour, Sandy Skoglund, Dennis Stock, Paul Strand, Laureana Toledo, Ronald Treager, David Wanderman, Andy Warhol, Garry Winogrand. 4to, wraps. 1999. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(BOFFIN A6634)
BOFFIN, TESSA and JEAN FRASER, eds. Stolen Glances: Lesbians Take Photographs. 252 pp., over 130 photos, biog. notes, bibliog., index. 30 diverse texts on sexual identity across history, lesbian erotica, discussion of subversive practice in contemporary work from staged and montage to snapshots. Excellent Anglo-American survey. Small 4to, wraps. London, Pandora, 1991. V.G.+. Covers scuffed, interior fine.
$17.50 [Order]
(BOSTON A17275)
BOSTON. Massachusetts College of Art. Fables of the Visible World: Barbara Bosworth, Frank Gohlke, Laura McPhee, Abe Morell, Nicholas Nixon, Stephen Tourlentes. 12 pp., 14 b&w illus., texts on each of these five contemporary photographers. Intro. by Thomas Linfield. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1992. Fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(BOSTON A18780)
BOSTON. Photographic Resource Center. Convergence: 8 Photographers. Albert Chong, Todd Gray, Jeffrey Scales, Coreen Simpson, Clarissa Sligh, Elisabeth Sunday, Christian Walker, Wendel White. Curated and intro. by Deborah Willis; text by Edmund Barry Gaither. 32 pp., 16 illus., checklist of 54 works, brief biogs. of artists. Small 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. December 14, 1990-February 24, 1991. Near fine clean bright condition.
$18.50 [Order]
(BRETTLE A6696)
BRETTLE, JANE and SALLY RICE, eds. Public Bodies, Private States: New Views on Photography, Representation and Gender. 171 pp., 24 plates, most in color. Texts are by British writers including Janet Wolff, Mary Kelly, Hilary Robinson, Pennina Barnett, Gilane Tawadros. Large 8vo, wraps. Manchester Univ. Press, 1994. As new.
$27.00 [Order]
(BUURMAN A9000)
BUURMAN, GON and PAMELA PATTYNAMA. Poseuses: Vrouwenportretten / Portraits of Women. 128 pp., 92 full-page b&w photographs of individuals and couples. A complex exploration of lesbian sensibility. Extensive self-questioning text by Buurman as well as critical text by Pattynama. Sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. Amsterdam, An Dekker, 1987. Near-fine (corner creased.)
$20.00 [Order]
(COLES A8801)
COLES, ROBERT, foreword and KELLY WISE, ed. City Limits: Images of Boston in Transition. Outstanding documentary photographs by Roswell Angier, Polly Brown, Bill Burke, Kelly Wise Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. Boston, Northeastern Univ. Press, 1987. Mint.
$17.50 [Order]
(DAYTONA BEACH A15713)
DAYTONA BEACH. Southeast Museum of Photography. Distillations: NANCY GOLDRING. 38 pp., over 30 color plates (some fold-outs), chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Texts by Ellen Handy, Sudharshan Seneviratne, Alison Nordstrom, statement by photographer. Constructed images combining drawing, photography and projection of ideas, texts, and pictures from different cultures; a confrontation of 19th century travel diaries, images from contrasting locations and historical moments, and Goldring's own travel photographs of sacred temple sites in southern India, Sri Lanka, and other locations worldwide. Sq. 8vo, wraps. 2000. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(DAYTONA BEACH A15599)
DAYTONA BEACH. Southeast Museum of Photography. Fresh Work. 24 pp., 19 contemporary photographers (including 8 women),19 plates, checklist of over 100 works, statement by each artist. Outstanding fresh selection of avant-garde work. Includes: Liz Birkholz, Deborah Brackenbury, Maryjean Viano Crowe, Caroline Feyt, Stephen Golding, Sharon Green, Victoria Hirt, Cliff Leonard, Stephen Marc, et al. The inaugural show of an exciting biennial. Sq. 8vo, die-cut lettered wraps. First ed. 1996. Fine.
$8.00 [Order]
(DAYTONA BEACH A15600)
DAYTONA BEACH. Southeast Museum of Photography. Fresh Work 2. 20 pp., 14 contemporary photographers,17 plates, checklist, statement by each artist. Text by Alison Nordstrom. Avant-garde work - a mix of straight photography, video, hologram projection, and images fixed on uncommonly used media such as vinyl. Includes: Colette Copeland, Susan Evans, Stephanie Gibbs, Nancy Goldring, Kathy Kissik, Elizabeth Kunreuther, Shu-Min Lin, Laurie Long, Luis Mallo, Vicki Ragan, Stephen Sollins, et al. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1998. Fine.
$8.00 [Order]
(DAYTONA BEACH A15712)
DAYTONA BEACH. Southeast Museum of Photography. World Views: Travel Photography Today. 16 pp. exhib. cat., 6 illus., checklist of 61 works. Intro. Alison Nordstrom. Includes six contemporary photographers discussing their photographs of cultures that are not their own: Yasuo Konishi, Betty Presss, Anne Rearick, Alice Robertson, Sam Sweezy, Alex Webb. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. 2000. Fine.
$6.00 [Order]
(DETROIT A16322)
DETROIT. Detroit Artists Market. Bounded Intervals [Michele Brody, Cynthia S. Greig, Sheila Moss, John Roloff]. 12 pp. exhib. cat., 4 b&w illus. A four person show which included an installation of Greig's ongoing project of the life and work of Isabelle Raymond - a mythical 19th-century woman photographer who transgresses the boundaries of cultural, racial and sexual representation in her work. Small sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 2000. Fine.
$7.00 [Order]
(EAST LANSING A16323)
EAST LANSING. Kresge Art Museum, Michigan State University. The 13th Michigan Biennial. Co-curated by Phylis Floyd and William G. Kilbourne, Jr. Brief biog., exhibs., bibliog., checklist of exhibited works for each of the 12 artists, artists' statements. Includes numerous women artists of note Cynthia Greig, Carol Jacobsen, Gerry Craig, Daleene Menning, Catherine Smith, and Julie Russell Smith, and African American artist J.H. Dozier. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1993. Fine.
$5.00 [Order]
(Grand Street A16655)
STEIN, JEAN, ed. Grand Street 60: Paranoia. 280 pp. This issue includes artwork by Adrian Piper (Decisions, Decisions), Melvin Way, Vladimir Kovenatsky (portfolio of drawings on heavy cardstock), Heinrich Anton Muller, Paul Lafolley, Tom Sachs; photos of Antonin Artaud and the Rodez Asylum. Texts by Nora Okja Keller (on the Japanese comfort women prostitution camps), David Foster Wallace, Fiona Shaw, Salvador Dali, John Waters on David Cronenberg's Shivers, and more. Large 8vo, wraps. 1997. About fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(GRONINGEN A18997)
GRONINGEN (The Netherlands). Stichting Fotografie Nooderlicht. NAZAR: Photographs from the Arab World. 253 pp. blockbuster exhib. cat,, 168 color plates, 132 b&w illus. Beautifully printed. Curated by Wim Melis. Important survey of contemporary avant-garde Arab photography, mostly by expatriate artists. Texts by Michket Krifa, Negar Azimi, Issam Nassar, Isolde Brielmaier, Issa Touma, Peter Lewis, Sherifa Zuhur. Photographers include: Lalla Essaydi, Hala Elkoussy, Youssef Nasil, Issa Touma, Kamel Dridi, Anas Al-Shaikh, Ahmed Jadallah, Noel Jabbour, Van Leo, Marc Garanger, Paul Blackmore, Wouter DeRuytter, Alison Bradley, Barry Iverson, Diana Matar, Reza, Benjamin Lowy, Mansoora Hassan, Monique Jacot, Laura Junka, and dozens of others. In English, with Arabic text translation. Small sq. 4to, papered boards, lettered cloth spine. As issued. First ed. Noordlicht. As new.
$45.00 [Order]
(INSELMANN A12827)
INSELMANN, ANDREA. A Second Look: Women Photographers of the Gernsheim Collection. 158 pp., 141 color and b&w illus. In English. Outstanding collection of international avant-garde 20th century photographs by women. Small 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. 1993. As new.
$25.00 [Order]
(JERUSALEM A18588)
JERUSALEM. Israel Museum. Photography and Beyond: New Expressions in France / La Photographie et au-dela. 136 pp., 21 mostly full-page or double-page color and b&w illus. Substantial texts on important contemporary issues in photography by Timothy Eaton, Nissan Perez, Regis Durand, Bernard Lamarche-Vadel, Gilles Mora, Andre Roille. 7 photographers included: David Boeno, Christian Boltanski, Ariele Bonzon, Sophie Calle, Pascal Kern, Suzanne Lafont, Annette Messager. 4to, wraps. Association Francaise d'Action Artistique, n.d. (c.1993). Fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(MAGGIA, F A11465)
Commune di Fiorano Modenese (Italy). Castello di Spezzano. Il luogo e la memoria / The Site and the Memory: Landscape as contemporary experience. 71 pp. exhib. cat., illus. Group exhibition curated by Filippo Maggia. Texts by Maggia and Dan Graham. Artists include: Gina Pane, Luigi Ghirri, Paolini, Penone, Basilico, Sugimoto, Struth. In Italian / English. 8vo (24 cm.), stiff wraps. First ed. Milan, Charta, 1996. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(MANN A11754)
MANN, MARGERY. Women of Photography: An Historical Survey. 128 pp., 50 plates, biog. notes. A major survey curated by Margery Mann and Ann Noggle, and an impressive reference work which includes numerous important photographers of the 60s and 70s whose reputation has only deepened with the passage of time. Berenice Abbott, Diane Arbus, Alice Austen, Ruth Bernhard, Margaret Bourke-White, Julia Margaret Cameron, Imogen Cunningham, Judy Dater, Nell Dorr, Gisele Freund, Laura Gilpin, Lotte Jacobi, Dorothea Lange, Mary Ellen Mark, Lisette Model, Tina Modotti and Doris Ulmann to name just a few. 4to, wraps. San Francisco, Museum of Art, 1975. Near fine (small corner bump, else tight clean bright copy).
$40.00 [Order]
(MOLLGAARD A17300)
Mollgaard, Lou. KIKI: Reine de Montparnasse. 334 pp., 10 b&w photos. In French. The hard-to-find biography of the mesmerizing model and artiste who inspired Man Ray, Fernand Leger and so many others during the heyday of Montparnasse after World War I. Solid copy of scarce title. In French. 8vo, wraps. Paris, Robert Laffont, 1988. V.G. Coffee stain on outer bulked edge and inside of front cover, affecting 2 corners, otherwise internal pages are tight and clean.
$45.00 [Order]
(MONK A3328)
MONK, LORRAINE. The Female Eye/coup d'oeil feminin. 192 pp., 180 photos, approx. 55 in color, by 82 Canadian women photographers. 4to, cloth, d.j. Ottawa, National Film Board of Canada, 1975. Near-fine in v.g. d.j. with several short closed tears. Signed by one of the photographers.
$45.00 [Order]
(MONTREAL A10807)
MONTREAL. Musee d'art contemporain. Elementa Naturae. 48 pp. exhib. cat., 10 full-page photos, 8 text illus., biogs., exhibs., colls. for each of the ten selected artists. Curated and text by Michiko Yajima; long statements by artists. Includes: Eva Brandl, Genevieve Cadieux, Francine Larive, Irene Whittome, et al. Uncommon. Large sq. 4to, wraps. 1987. V.G. (dents).
$10.00 [Order]
(NETTLES A11233)
Bethlehem. Moravian College. Gifts: A Retrospective of Works by BEA NETTLES. 20 pp. exhib. cat., b&w illus., checklist of 41 works, with two colored kwikprints tipped in, biog., grants, colls., exhibs. Text by Charlene Engel; brief artist's statement. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. 1983. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19465)
NEW YORK (NY). Studio Museum in Harlem. Home: Contemporary Urban Images by Black Photographers. 26 pp. exhib. cat., 12 full page b&w illus., exhib. checklist of 89 works. Text by Sharon Patton. Artists include: Jules Allen, Dawoud Bey, Dennis Olanzo Callwood, Eralie Hudnall, Jr., Brent Jones, Marilyn Nance, John Pinderhughes, Jeffrey Scales, Lewis Watts, Carrie Mae Weems and Pat Ward Williams. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. September 16-December 30, 1990. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19767)
NEW YORK. Bette Stoler Gallery. Vera Lehndorff & Holger Truzsch: Oxydationen. 20 pp. exhib. cat., 11 full-page color plates, 3 b&w illus., biogs., exhibs., bibliog., checklist of 26 works. Beautifullly printed on heavy glossy paper stock. Text by Robert Hughes. Photographic series from a 1978 collaboration between body painter/actress Vera Lehndorff (Blow-up) and photographer Holger Truzsch. The images of Lehndorff as a kind of decayed stone statue absorbed into the post-industrial squalor of the old Fish Auction Hall in Hamburg are beautiful and deeply elegiac, yet uttlerly contemporary in feeling. Sq 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1985. As new.
$37.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19385)
NEW YORK. Metropolitan Museum of Art. The Waking Dream: Photography's First Century. xxii, 384 pp., 275 b&w illus. and duotone photos. Ed. Maria Morris Hambourg, P. Apraxine, M. Daniel, et al. Published in conjunction with the international exhibition of the photography collection of the Gilman Paper Company. The artists represented include Fenton, Lewis Carroll, Julia Margaret Cameron, Nadar, Baldus, Le Gary, Matthew Brady, O'Sullivan, Watkins, and many more. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. Third printing. New York, Abrams, 1993. Fine, in fine dustjacket.
$55.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19204)
NEW YORK. New Museum of Contemporary Art. Picturing the Modern Amazon. 176 pp., color and b&w illus. Exhibition organized by Laurie Fierstein, Joanna Frueh and Judith Stein. Texts by Michael Cunningham, Nathalie Gassel, Leslie Heywood, Irving Lavin, Maxine Sheets-Johnstone, Al Thomas, Jan Todd, Steve Wennerstrom, and Carla Williams. Many images of African American body builders. Several Black artists and photographers included: Renee Cox, Turtel Onli, Alison Saar, Clarissa T. Sligh, Deborah Willis (along with artists such as Matthew Barney, Andres Serrano, Louise Bourgeois, Nicole Eisenman, Annie Leibovitz, Nancy Spero, Cindy Sherman and comics artists Robert Crumb, and many more.) 4to, cloth, d.j. March 30-June 25, 2000. As new.
$10.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A14615)
NEW YORK. Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum. Rrose is a Rrose is a Rrose: Gender Performance in Photography. 234 pp., hundreds of beautifully printed illus., some in color. Texts by Jennifer Blessing, Carole-Anne Tyler, Sarah Wilson, Nancy Spector, Judith Halberstam, with a picture essay by Lyle Ashton Harris. Large A study of gender representation in photography from the Surrealists to the 1970s in Europe and America. Photographers include Barney, Beaton, Brassai, Claude Cahun, Hannah Hoch, Klauke, Lynes, Man Ray, Madame Yevonde, Janine Antoni, Nan Goldin, Lyle Ashton Harris, Robert Mapplethorpe, Markay, Annette Messager, Molinier, Morimura, Catherine Opie, Samaras, Cindy Sherman, Sieverding, Van Lamsweerde, et al. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1997. Fine/Fine (Pub. at $65.00).
$45.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19667)
NEW YORK. White Box. Everyday Hellas. 48 pp. exhib. cat., page of images and biog. for each artist. Group exhibition of contemporary Greek photographers, mostly born in the 60s and 70s. Texts by curator Heather Kouris, Thanassis Moutsopoulos, Marina Petronoti. Dual lang. in English / Greek. Included: Manolis Babousis, Despina Christou, Kostas Ioannidis, Nikos Kanarelis, Irini Karayannopoulou, Christina Katsari, Panos Kokkinias, Dimitra Lazaridou, DeAnna Maganias, Eleni Maligoura, Ioanna Myrka, Constantinos Papamichalopoulos, Paris Petridis, Yiannis Theodoropoulos, Dimitris Tsoublekas. 8vo, wraps. June 3-July 3, 2004. New.
$17.50 [Order]
(NEWMAN, C A14539)
NEWMAN, CATHY. Women Photographers at National Geographic (Signed). A special copy SIGNED by 6 of the NGS women photographers. 271 pp., lavishly illus. throughout. The text covers approximately 40 major photographers from 1914 to the present. Important new information about women in photography. Sq. 4to, leather, d.j. First ed. Washington, D.C., National Geographic, 2000. Fine / About fine (small peel to lamination upper rear corner).
$140.00 [Order]
(Obscura A18437)
Los Angeles. Center for Photographic Studies. Obscura Vol. 2, no. 1 (September-October 1981). 63 pp. plus advertisements. This issue consists of 7 photobooks by Judy Levy, Grey Crawford, James Sandall, Barbara Rosenthal, Karen O'Hearn, George Grady, Babs Baker. Scarce. Oblong 8vo, wraps. 1981. V.G.
$35.00 [Order]
(PALMQUIST A4141)
PALMQUIST, PETER E. Bibliography of Writings By and About Women in Photography. vi, 332 pp., 3271 entries, with a bibliography of periodicals and books, fully indexed. Unique and valuable reference. 8vo, illus. wraps. 2nd revised expanded ed. Limited to 300 copies. Arcata, Peter Palmquist, 1994. As new.
$45.00 [Order]
(PARIS A4062)
PARIS. ARC Musee d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris. Photographie France Aujourd'hui. Unpag. [94 pp.) exhib. cat., 31 illus. (5 in color), biog., exhibs. for each of the 16 contemporary photographers included. Intro. essays by the curator of each thematic section: Christian Caujolle, Jean-François Chevrier, Herve Guibert, Carole Naggar and Michel Nuridsany. Photographers included: Bernard Faucon, Roland Laboye, Gilles Peress, Dominique Auerbacher, Pierre de Fenoyl, François Hers, Raymond Depardon, Dominique Issermann, Jean-Claude Larrieu, Martine Barrat, William Betsch, Michel Maoifiss, Tom Drahos, Alain Fleischer, Bernard Guillot and Eva Klasson. Small 4to, wraps. November 30, 1982-January 16, 1983. Fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(PARIS A4041)
PARIS. Chapelle de la Salpetriere. Quinze Artistes a la Salpetriere. Unpag. (28 pp.), 13 full-page or double-page color plates, 4 b&w illus.Texts by Regis Durand and Philippe Nottin. Includes: Annette Messager, Gina Pane, Marie Ponchelet, Francoise Quardon, Marguerite Seeberger, Barbara and Michael Leisgen, et al. 4to, stiff wraps. 1986. Near-fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(PARKETT A15106)
Zurich. Parkett. PARKETT 46 (1996) Collaborations: Richard Artschwager / Cady Noland / Hiroshi Sugimoto. 208 pp., plus ads. 12 pp. insert (6 double page color photo and color panel combines) by John M. Armleder; very extensive texts on Artschwager, Cady Noland and Sugimoto; article on Irwin Wurm; memorial text on Gilles Deleuze by Robert Fleck. In English / German. Large 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1996. About fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(RICE A18390)
RICE, SHELLEY, ed. Inverted Odysseys: Claude Cahun, Maya Deren, Cindy Sherman. xi, 168 pp., 56 illus. (18 in color). Intro. Lynn Gumpert; texts by Lucy R. Lippard, Jonas Mekas, et al. Includes the full text of Cahun's Heroines, published here in the first English translation. Important conjunction of three women artists of different generations who explore the fragmentation of the self through performative role-playing and other strategies. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1999. About fine new copy. (Pub. at $35.00)
$17.00 [Order]
(ROCHESTER A8478)
ROCHESTER. George Eastman House. Photography 64. Unpag. (46 pp.) exhib. cat., lovely full-page illus., biogs. 25 photographers including: Lange, Brett Weston, Man Ray, Brandt, Atget, Evans, Frank, Siskind, Steichen, Strand, Moholy-Nagy, et al. Ed. by Nathan Lyons. Sq. 4to, stiff wraps. 1964. Near-fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(SAN FRANCISCO A10094)
SAN FRANCISCO. Camerawork and Photographic Resource Center, Boston. Cross Currents / Cross Country: Recent Photography from the Bay Area and Massachusetts. 64 pp., over 50 photos, mostly full-page, 8 in color, notes. Texts by Anne Wilkes Tucker and Pamela Allara. Over 15 women photographers included, among others. 4to, stapled wraps. 1988. V.G.+ (mild sunning along spine edge, cornertips scuffed.)
$10.00 [Order]
(ST. LOUIS A10910)
ST. LOUIS. St. Louis Art Museum. Defining Eye: Women Photographers of the Twentieth Century. 158 pp. , 23 color plates, 20 b&w illus. plus 63 duotone illus., bibliog. Texts by Olivia Lahs-Gonzales, Lucy Lippard, Mary A. Steiner. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1997. Mint.
$25.00 [Order]
(SYRACUSE A11595)
SYRACUSE. Light Work. Contact Sheet 92. 24 pp., Features five contemporary American photographers: Pamela Vander Zwan, Danny Tisdale, Peter Max Kandhola, Bob Haggart, Deborah Willis-Kennedy. Sq. 8vo, wraps. 1992. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(SZARKOWSKI A14788)
SZARKOWSKI, JOHN. Mirrors and Windows: American Photography Since 1960. 152 pp., over 100 photographers represented, including numerous women and African-American photographers. Historically important exhibition of contemporary photography.. Oblong 4to, wraps. 1978. Near fine.
$17.50 [Order]
(UNIVERSITY PARK A18622)
UNIVERSITY PARK. Palmer Museum of Art. Through the Looking Glass: Women and Self-Representation in Contemporary Art. 38 pp. exhib. cat., b&w illus. and color plates, notes, exhib. checklist. Important scholarly text by Sarah K. Rich. Artists include: Ana Mendieta, Carrie Mae Weems, Martha Rosler, Micaela Amato, Leslie Dill, Catherine Opie, Alba D'Urbano, Yayoi Kusama, Pipilotti Rist, Cindy Sherman, Joan Semmel. Small sq. 4to, spiral bound card covers. First ed. 2003. As new.
$15.00 [Order]
(WEINBERG A18436)
WEINBERG, JONATHAN. Ambition & Love in Modern American Art. xii, 312 pp., illus., notes, index. A collection of essays on a broad variety of artists including: Pollock, O'Keeffe, Steiglitz, Hockney, Agee & Evans, Bourke-White and Caldwell, Basquiat, Sally Mann. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New Haven, Yale University Press, 2001. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $35.00).
$12.95 [Order]
(WESTCHESTER A10082)
WESTCHESTER. Hudson River Museum. Light and Lens: Methods of Photography. 84 pp., exhib. cat., over 75 illus., 12 tinted, list of illus. Exhib. checklist and addenda photo laid in. This exhibition featured state-of-the-art experimental American photography. Nine women included: Liliane De Cock, Linda Connor, Betty Hahn, Catherine Jansen, Barbara Morgan, Naomi Savage, Nancy Shapiro, Amy Stromsten, Alice Wells. 4to, wraps. 1973. About fine.
$17.50 [Order]
(WIEN A18952)
WIEN. Atelier Augarten, Osterreichische Galerie Belvedere. Making Nature. 100 pp., 49 illus. (37 in color), artist biogs., checklist of works. Extensive texts by Gernot Bohme, Hans Dickel, Ernst Poppel, Dieter Buchhart, Petra Shrock, Anna Karina Hofbauer, Toni Kay, Alexander Horwath. 18 European and American artists collaborated to create this exhibition which addresses the issue of nature in their work: Volker Andresen, Dieter Buchhart, Mark Dion, Gloria Friedmann, Alfred Graf, Aleksandar Battista Ilic, Toni Kay, Victorine Muller, Olaf Nicolai, Kristin Reynisdottir, Igor Sacharow-Ross, Wilhelm Scherubl, Gunther & Loredana Selichar, Diana Thater, Mike Tyler, Lois Weinberger. In German. Oblong 8vo, wraps. 2001-2002. Near fine (partial corner crease front cover)..
$17.00 [Order]
(WIESENFELD A10069)
WIESENFELD, CHERYL, et al. Women See Women. 145 pp., 125 full-page illus. Anthology of work by over 80 women photographers. 4to, wraps. First ed. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell, 1975. Good. (Chipped lower edge).
$15.00 [Order]
(WILLIS A18736)
WILLIS, DEBORAH, ed. Black Photographers, 1940-1988, An Illustrated Bio-Bibliography (Signed by Deborah Willis). 483 pp., over 350 illus. The most comprehensive collection to date. Indispensable reference work with unparalleled research. A scarce attractive copy with no markings. Large stout 4to, pictorial papered boards. No d.j. (as issued.) New York, Garland, 1989. About fine (faint spine sunning.)
$225.00 [Order]
(WILLIS A4447)
WILLIS, DEBORAH, ed. Picturing Us: African American Identity in Photography. 209 pp., approx. 34 b&w illus. Text and analysis by seventeen writers, critics, and filmmakers from Angela Davis to bell hooks and Kathe Sandler. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. New York, The New Press, 1994. As new. (Pub. at $22.95).
$6.00 [Order]
(WINSTON-SALEM A11888)
WINSTON-SALEM. Southeastern Center for Contemporary Art. Personal Narratives: Women Photographers of Color. 16 pp. exhib. cat., 9 b&w illus. (including cover plate), checklist of 30 works. Intro. by Jeff Fleming; excellent texts by Farah Jasmine Griffin and Fatimah Tobing Rony. Includes: Lorraine O'Grady, Coreen Simpson, Lorna Simpson, Clarrissa T. Sligh, Carrie Mae Weems, Pat Ward Williams, Deborah Willis. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1993. As new.
$30.00 [Order]
Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the
first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international
priority mail for US$12.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option.
(Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)
Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.
You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:
HOME to the ARTEXT home page.