ARTEXT

Women Artists

* * *
Monographs L-R
June 2008


Monographs . . . . . [ A-D], [E-K], [L-R], [S-Z]
General Books . . . [A-M], [N-Z]
Photography . . . . [Monographs & General Books]
Film Studies . . . . [Monographs & General Books]
Home . . . . . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page / Search Database
Monographs L-R:

(LADUKE A10574)
LADUKE, BETTY. Women Against Hunger: A Sketchbook Journey. 118 pp., illus. throughout. 4to, wraps. Trenton, Africa World Press, 1997. As new. $18.00 [Order]

(LANDAU A8581)
LANDAU, MYRA. Ritmos. 49 pp. text plus 31 additional full-page illus. in color and b&w. Intro. by Marco Diaz. Autobiographical text by noted Brazilian woman artist who has resided and worked in Mexico since 1959. 8vo, wraps. Ed. of 3000. Universidad Nacional de Mexico, 1985. Light cover scuffing, else near-fine. $15.00 [Order]

(LAURENCIN A17357)
CARROLL, LEWIS with MARIE LAURENCIN (lithographs). Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. 6 full page color lithographs by Marie Laurencin, finely printed on Rives, each signed in the stone. Numbered limited edition of 350 copies on Rives printed for America (total edition of 790). One of the most notable productions of Black Sun Press and the most important of Laurencin's illustrated books. This copy from the collection of graphic designer Paul Rand. [Minkoff A-39. Ransom, 112], Oblong 4to, wraps, papered card sleeve and silver edged papered box. First Laurencin illustrated edition. Paris, Black Sun Press, 1930. Near fine (clean bright copy with none of the usual foxing, one weak gathering); tissue protector intact but yellowed, in original pink cardboard protective sleeve and slipcase. Papered sleeve faded. Box faded, with light wear, in sound usable condition. $2,950.00 [Order]
View Image

(LAWRENCE, F A8356)
Jackson, Rosie. FRIEDA LAWRENCE including Not I, But the Wind and other autobiographical writings. ix, 240 pp., 21 illus., list of illus., notes, bibliog. Fine new biography. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. London, Pandora, 1994. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $22.00). $14.00 [Order]

(LAWRENCE, F A8382)
Tedlock, E. W., Jr. FRIEDA LAWRENCE: The Memoirs and Correspondance. xix, 481, x, frontis. photo and 8 pp. addit. photos, list of illus., appendix, chronol., index. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. Fine, in v.g. d.j. (several closed tears, 2 small chips head of spine). $22.50 [Order]

(LEDERMAN A15488)
Brookville. Hillwood Art Museum. STEPHANIE BRODY LEDERMAN. 40 pp., 32 illus. (including 8 full-page color plates), biog., exhibs., awards, colls., bibliog. Pref. by Edward Albee; essay by William Zimmer; text by artist. Contemporary paintings that combine images with brief phrases scratched or painted in the image, creating visual combine stories. Interesting work. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1992. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(LEE, CATHERINE A15486)
London. Annely Juda Fine Art. CATHERINE LEE: Sculpture. Unpag. (24 pp.) exhib. cat., 10 full-page and double-page color plates (including covers), biog., exhibs., bibliog. Texas born contemporary New York sculptor whose work consists of colored cast metal geometric reliefs. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1993. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(LEGRAND, EDY A11314)
DUMAS, ALEXANDRE and EDY LEGRAND (illus). The Man in the Iron Mask. xiv, 430 (2) pp., frontis. plus 32 hand-colored illus by Edy Legrand. Intro. by Andre Maurois. Fine press edition numbered and signed by the illustrator. 8vo, gilt-stamped cloth, slipcase. No. 132 of a limited ed. of 1500. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1965. Fine, in v.g. slipcase (edges rubbed). $75.00 [Order]

(LEVINE, S A17828)
New York. Mary Boone Gallery. SHERRIE LEVINE. 27 pp., 6 full page color plates, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Rosalind Krauss. Uncommon. 4to, black cloth, lettered spine. No d.j. (as issued.) First ed. September 9-October 14, 1989. Near fine (faint touch of rubbing head of spine and one area on covers), else tight clean copy. $55.00 [Order]

(LEWIS, S A14215)
New York. Bill Hodges Gallery. SAMELLA LEWIS the painter: Past and Present 1940-1996. (8 pp.), 7 color plates. Intro. by David Driskell; brief statements about Lewis by Elizabeth Catlett and Jacob Lawrence. 12mo, stapled card wraps. First ed. 1996. As new. $17.50 [Order]

(LIBERAKI A3261)
Volboudt, Pierre. LIBERAKI. 117 pp., 46 illus., numerous double-page, extensive biog. includes excerpts from press reviews. Excellent short monograph on this renowned Greek sculptress with examples of her work in marble, bronze, plaster. Text in French. Small 8vo, stiff self-wraps. Paris, Le Musée de Poche, 1972. Near-fine. Tiny closed tear and scratch at top edge of front cover. $15.00 [Order]

(LOFTIN A15169)
LOFTIN, ELOUISE. Barefoot Necklace. 40 pp., sepia cover photo. Lyric poems. The very scarce volume by this African American poet. 12mo, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. Brooklyn, Jamima House Press, 1975. V.G.+ (faint spotting to covers; interior fine and bright). $40.00 [Order]

(MACIVER A10623)
New York. Pierre Matisse Gallery. LOREN MACIVER: Recent Paintings. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 33 illus., 1 tipped-in color plate, checklist of 32 semi-abstractions, biog., exhibs., awards, colls. Text by Pierre deLigny Boudreau. One of the most highly regarded women painters of the 1940's-50's. 4to, stapled pictorial stapled wraps. 1970. As new. $25.00 [Order]

(MACIVER A18370)
New York. Tibor de Nagy. LOREN MACIVER: A Retrospective. Unpag. (24 pp.) exhib. cat., 15 color plates (mostly full-page) plus b&w illus. and several photos of artist, notes, exhib. checklist of 35 works from 1934-1997 (paintings, drawings, pastels) This show includes loans of major works from The Museum of Modern Art, Princeton University, Smith College, and the Hirshhorn Museum. Text by Debra Bricker Balken. Additional xeroxes of exhibition reviews laid in. 4to, wraps. 1998. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(MADONNA A9971)
Lagerfeld, Karl. MADONNA Superstar Photographs. 93 pp., 60 photos, 44 in color, biog., discography. 12mo, wraps. New York, W.W. Norton, 1988. Fine. $12.50 [Order]

(MAKURI A10741)
Amsterdam. Stedelijk Museum. Hiroshima 1945: IRI MAKURI + TOSHIKO AKAMATSU. 8 pp. exhib. cat., 6 b&w illus. Typography by Sandberg. Small 4to, stapled pictorial wraps. 1955. Fine. $22.00 [Order]

(MALDONADO A16556)
Mexico City. Galeria OMR. ROCIO MALDONADO. Unpag. (8 pp.), 6 plates (3 in color, 1 double-page), checklist of 17 works, biog., exhibs., colls. Text in Spanish by Edward J. Sullivan. Important contemporary Mexican woman painter (b. 1951). 4to, stiff embossed card covers. 1990. About fine. $10.00 [Order]

(MALDONADO A15510)
Mexico City. Galeria OMR. ROCIO MALDONADO: obra reciente. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat., 5 full-page color plates, checklist of 10 works, biog., exhibs., colls. Text in Spanish and English. Important contemporary Mexican woman painter who focuses on images of the female body. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 1992. Fine. $12.50 [Order]

(MANDELMAN A2715)
Hobbs, Robert. BEATRICE MANDELMAN, Taos Modernist. 191 pp. exhib. cat., 17 b&w, 52 color plates, chronol., bibliog., index. A long overdue appreciation of this abstract painter. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First edition. Albuquerque, Univ. of New Mexico Press, 1995. New. (Pub. at $29.95). $12.50 [Order]

(MANGOLD, SYLVIA A5213)
Middletown. Davison Art Center. SYLVIA PLIMACK MANGOLD: Works on Paper 1968-1991. With a Catalogue Raisonne of the Prints. 144 pp., 49 color, 48 b&w illus., exhibs., bibliog. Descriptive catalogue of 73 works. Text by Ellen G. D'Oench and Hilarie Faberman. Important publication on Mangold. Oblong 4to, stiff wraps. 1992. Fine. $18.00 [Order]

(MANSPEIZER A16312)
New York, Walter Wickiser Gallery. SUSAN MANSPEIZER: Recent Sculpture. 11 pp., 5 color plates, exhibs., awards, colls. Text by Lily Wei. Contemporary abstract sculpture consisting of multiple curved or bent strips of painted wood, steel or aluminum. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 2001. As new. $5.00 [Order]

(MARIKA A6243)
Boston. Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum. New Work by DENISE MARIKA. Unpag. (approx. 28 pp.), 6 full and double-page color plates, 5 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., installations, colls., awards. Texts by Jill Medvedow and Ann Wilson Lloyd. Feminist video installations amidst the elegant timeless artifice of the Isabella Stewart Gardiner Museum. Oblong 4to, wraps, bound with metal brads, 1994. Near-fine. Some scuffing to covers. $15.00 [Order]

(MARISOL A7808)
[MARISOL]. Horizon. Vol. V, No. 4 (March 1963). Articles on African art and culture, MARISOL, The MacDowell Colony, the Earl of Egremont's patronage of Turner, John Frankenheimer, et al. 4to, papered bds. 1963. V.G. First gathering weak. $8.00 [Order]

(MARISOL A11100)
Creeley, Robert and MARISOL. Presences A Text for MARISOL. Unpag. (148 pp.), 60 full-page b&w illus. of Marisol's work, list of illus. Book design by William Katz. This is not a text about Marisol's work, but rather a series of texts inspired by her work. Venezuelan-born sculptress Marisol Escobar's work occupies a unique intersection of American style Pop art and 70's feminism. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Scribner's, 1976. Fine/Fine. $25.00 [Order]

(MARTIN, YOUNGHEE CHOI A19004)
New York. Nabi Gallery. YOUNGHEE CHOI MARTIN: Oil Paintings, An Artistic Odyssey Through the Wasteland. 64 pp., 52 color plates, exhibs., bibliog., glossary. Texts by Joel Silverstein, Carol Heft, John Bradford, Nicholas Carone, Louis Finkelstein. A contemporary expressionist figure painter educated at RISD whose work embraces the history of painterly European figuration from Titian to Cezanne. 4to, wraps. First ed. New York, Nabi Press, 2001. Fine. $27.00 [Order]

(MARTIN, YOUNGHEE CHOI A10422)
Seoul. Jeongsong Gallery. YOUNGHEE CHOI MARTIN: Multi-figure Compositions. Unpag. (44 pp.) exhib. catalogue, 16 full-page color plates, biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Texts in English and Korean. Expressionistic highly colored figure compostitions inspired by opera and poetry. Contemporary Korean-American painter, currently working in New York. Small sq, 4to, wraps. 1995. Fine. $18.50 [Order]

(MARTINEZ, M A14203)
Marriott, Alice. MARIA: The Potter of San Ildefonso [with Rockwell Kent bookplate]. This copy with the personal engraved BOOKPLATE of Sally and ROCKWELL KENT (designed by Kent) as well as a small charming old Santa Fe bookstore sticker, both on front pastedown. xxi, 294, illus. throughout with b&w line drawings by Margaret Lefranc. The story of Maria Martinez and her husband Julian who revived the ancient Pueblo art of pottery making. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Fifth printing of original 1948 edition. Norman, Univ. of Oklahoma, 1952. Near fine, in v.g d.j. with edgewear and darkened spine. $60.00 [Order]

(MARUKI A16675)
Boston. Massachusetts College of Art. Surviving Visions: The Art of IRI MARUKI and TOSHI MARUKI. 40 pp., 7 illus., including 6 double-page color plates of the artists' anti-war panels, chronol. of the artists' lives and complete list of their collaborative projects. Eleven critical commentaries, plus texts by the Marukis. Contributors to the catalogue include: John Berger, Magdalena Abakanowicz, Denise Levertov, Leon Golub, Paul Stopforth, Kenzaburo Oe, Jasminka Udovicki, et al. Beautifully printed. Large sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1988. Fine. $30.00 [Order]

(MASON, A A4849)
New York. Brooklyn Museum. ALICE TRUMBELL MASON: Etchings and Woodcuts. 60 pp., 21 b&w, 14 color plates, exhibs., colls., bibliog. Text by Una E. Johnson. Important publication on this geometric abstractionist and founding member of the American Abstract Artists. Sq. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Taplinger, 1985. Fine, in v.g.+ d.j. (lightly scuffed, rubbing to head of d.j. and spine.) $30.00 [Order]

(MATALON A14752)
Miami. Gallery art+art and Negri Gallery, New York. LUCIANA MATALON. Unpag. (12) pp. exhib. cat., illus. (one color plate), biog., exhibs., bibliog. Contemporary Italian abstract painter of encrusted moonscape surfaces. Text by Armando Ginesi. Flashy 70's Pop-style catalogue. Oblong 8vo, wraps., die-cut silver paper over b&w photo. 1970. V.G.+ (bit of rubbing to cover; red circle around gallery name on title page). $12.00 [Order]

(MCIVER, BEVERLY A19594)
Durham (NC). NCCU Art Museum, North Carolina Central University. BEVERLY MCIVER: Raising Renee and Other Themes. 96 pp. exhib. cat., 60 color plates (mostly full-page), text photos, exhib. checklist, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Kenneth G. Rodgers. A substantial retrospective of the artist's figurative paintings, many of family members, McIver's controversial white-face and black-face self-portraits, and still life images. Sq. 4to, orange pictorial wraps. First ed. February 18-April 20, 2007. Fine. $25.00 [Order]

(MENDIETA A17764)
Clearwater, Bonnie. ANA MENDIETA: A Book of Works. 72 pp., 31 illus., chronol. Focus on work which Mendieta had been working on just prior to her death. 4to (10 x 7 in.), cloth, d.j. First ed. Miami Beach, Grassfield Press, 1993. As new. $40.00 [Order]

(MESSAGER A17799)
New York. Gagosian Gallery. ANNETTE MESSAGER: Penetrations. 80 pp., illus. in color and b&w, list of illus. Text is a conversation between Messager and Jean-Louis Froment. Attractive design, beautifully printed on fine heavy paper. A survey of Messager's recent sculptures and installations. 8vo, stiff pictorial self-wraps. First ed. 1997. Fine. $45.00 [Order]

(MIKUS A2842)
Hobbs, Robert and Judith Bernstock. ELEANORE MIKUS: Shadows of the Real. 147 pp., 120 illus. including 82 duotone, 8 color. Chronol., exhibs., bibliog. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Seattle and London, Univ. of Washington, 1991. Fine/Fine. $30.00 [Order]

(MILLETT A8199)
O'Dell, Kathy, et al. KATE MILLETT Sculptor: The First 38 Years. 86 pp., 12 illus. of sculptures, installations and performance pieces, checklist of 35 works, biog., bibliog. Foreword by Linda Nochlin; texts by O'Dell, Millet, and Maurice Berger's Timeline on Gender, Sexuality and Culture. Small sq. 4to, wraps. Baltimore, University of Maryland, 1997. As new. $16.00 [Order]

(MISS A17450)
Zapatka, Christian and Mary Miss (photos). MARY MISS: Making Place. 95 pp., over 100 b&w illus., biog., list of works and projects. Text by Christian Zapatka. 4to, pictorial self-wraps. First U.S. printing. Whitney Library of Design, 1997. Fine new condition. $40.00 [Order]

(MODERSOHN-BECKER A4671)
Modersohn-Becker, Paula. PAULA MODERSOHN-BECKER: The Letters and Journals. 576 pp., approx. 60 illus., chronol., checklist of exhibs., bibliog., index. Ed. by Gunter Busch and Liselotte von Reinken. New expanded edition. Stout 8vo, wraps. Evanston, Ill., 1983. Fine. (Pub. at $22.50). $9.00 [Order]

(MODERSOHN-BECKER A10515)
Modersohn-Becker, Paula. PAULA MODERSOHN-BECKER: The Letters and Journals. 576 pp., approx. 60 illus., chronol., checklist of exhibs., bibliog., index. Ed. by Gunter Busch and Liselotte von Reinken. New expanded edition. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Taplinger, 1983. Near-fine, in near-fine d.j. (spine lightly sunned). $12.50 [Order]

(MOHALYI, Y A16373)
Sao Paulo (Brazil). Museu de Arte Contemporanea. YOLANDA MOHALYI. 30 pp. exhib. cat., b&w and color illus., chronol., exhibs., colls., checklist of 29 works from 1959-c.1977. Texts by Ana Mae Barbosa, Wolfgang Pfeiffer, Lucia Helena Bortolo De Rezende. Retrospective exhibition catalogue of work by noted contemporary Brazilian abstract painter. 12mo, pictorial stapled wraps. 1988. Fine. $12.00 [Order]

(MORGAN, M A16481)
MORGAN, MAUD. Maud's Journey: A Life from Art. 268 pp., 23 b&w illus. A beautifully written autobiography by an increasingly appreciated American painter. Small 8vo, wraps. First ed. Berkeley, New Earth Publications, 1995. Near fine crisp clean copy. $30.00 [Order]

(MORISOT A8220)
Adler, Kathleen and Tamar Garb. BERTHE MORISOT. 128 pp., 99 illus., 49 in color, bibliog., index. 4to, cloth, d.j. Ithaca, Cornell Univ. Press, 1987. Fine/Fine. $40.00 [Order]

(MORISOT A17010)
Edelstein, T. J., ed. Perspectives on MORISOT. 120 pp., 24 color and 53 b&w illus. Nice production; good quality plates and important essays by seven leading art historians Kathleen Adler, Tamar Garb, Anne Higonnet, Linda Nochlin, Beatrice Farwell, et al. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Hudson Hills, 1990. Fine, in fine dustjacket. $70.00 [Order]

(MORISOT A2456)
Mongan, Elizabeth. BERTHE MORISOT Drawings/Pastels/Watercolors. 36 pp., 11 b&w, 10 full-page colorplates, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Essay by E.Mongan, plate commentary by R. Shoolman. 4to, stapled card wraps. New York, Shorewood Pub. in collab. with Slatkin Galleries, n.d. (1960?). Yellowing to covers, some scuffing, else V.g.+. $15.00 [Order]

(MORISOT A15562)
Stuckey, Charles F. and William P. Scott. BERTHE MORISOT Impressionist. 228 pp., 117 b&w illus., 112 color plates, index. Substantial scholarly exhib. cat. of Mount Holyoke College Art Museum and National Gallery, Wash. D.C. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Hudson Hills Press, 1987. Fine, in fine d.j. $25.00 [Order]

(MORRIS, GLORIA A6585)
MORRIS, GLORIA. Imaginary Images. 116 pp., 37 color illus., notes. Intro. by Jack Bornoff. Dual lang. text in French / English consists of Morris' poetry. American-born figurative sculptor, now living in Paris; many female figures. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. London, Jupiter, 1978. Fine, in v.g.+ d.j. $10.00 [Order]

(MOSES A4898)
Cleary, Margot. GRANDMA MOSES. 112 pp, 11 b&w, 70 colorplates, 26 double-page, list of plates. Folio, cloth, d.j. (2nd printing). New York, Crescent, 1991. Fine/Fine. Ink spot lower edge. $6.50 [Order]

(MOSES A5583)
Kallir, Jane. GRANDMA MOSES: The Artist Behind the Myth. 160 pp., 186 illus. in b&w and color, biog., notes, index. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. Artline, 1982. Fine/Fine. $16.00 [Order]

(MOSES A5966)
Kallir, Otto. GRANDMA MOSES. 159 pp., 193 illus., 127 in color, biog., bibliog., chronol. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. Concise NAL ed. New York, Abrams, 1975. Fine/About fine (price clipped). $22.00 [Order]

(MOSES A6589)
Ketchum, William C., Jr. GRANDMA MOSES: An American Original. 80 pp., 70 color illus., index. 4to, laminated pictorial bds., d.j. New York, Smithmark, 1996. Fine/Fine. $6.00 [Order]

(MUNTER A16760)
Heller, Reinhold. GABRIELE MUNTER: The Years of Expressionism, 1903-1920. 184 pp., 123 illus. (69 in excellent quality color). 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Prestel, 1997. Fine, in about fine d.j. (slight touch of crinkling top edge of spine). $150.00 [Order]

(MURRAY, E A6167)
MURRAY, ELIZABETH. Notes for Fire and Rain. 22 pp. Small artist's book with ten colored crayon drawings printed one side only. Attractive. Sq. 12mo, stapled wraps. Ltd. ed. New York, Lapp Princess Press, 1981. Near-fine. (A few touches of faint soiling to covers.) $35.00 [Order]

(NAHER A15170)
Morgan, Stuart. CHRISTA NAHER. Text by Morgan is interspersed with 19 small tipped in color plates, 10 b&w illus. Includes all 9 plates of Naher's Das Hexenbuch as well as an excellent selection of her paintings. Very attractively designed and printed. Text in English and German. Important contemporary German artist. 8vo, blue bds., edges all colored red. First ed. Frankfurt, Galerie Grasslin-Erhardt, 1987. V.G. (extrems. lightly rubbed with small additional tear to paper at head of spine; interior fine fresh condition). $30.00 [Order]

(NEEL A4268)
Belcher, Gerald L. and Margaret L. Collecting Souls, Gathering Dust: The Struggles of Two American Artists ALICE NEEL and RHODA MEDARY. 304 pp. dual biography, 31 b&w illus., index. Uniquely interesting comparison of two women artists' lives that took very different courses. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Paragon House, 1991. As new. $5.00 [Order]

(NEEL A8410)
Medford. Tufts University Art Gallery. ALICE NEEL: Exterior / Interior. 72 pp. exhib. cat. listing 56 works, 40 illus., 27 full-page color plates, notes. Substantial text by Pamela Allara. Small 4to, wraps. 1991. Fine. $35.00 [Order]

(NEFF A16268)
Philadelphia. Locks Gallery. EILEEN NEFF. 31 (3) pp., 9 color plates (1 double-page), biog., exhibs., awards. Text by Dominique Nahas. Contemporary abstract and semi-abstract landscape prints and photos. Small sq. 4to, pictorial self-wraps. First ed. 2001. As new. $10.00 [Order]

(NEVELSON A16708)
Lipman, Jean. NEVELSON's World. 244 pp., profusely illus, most in color, photos of artist, chronol., bibliog. Intro. by Hilton Kramer, afterword by Nevelson. Lavish and important monograph. Large sq. 4to, gilt-stamped embossed cloth, in original soft plastic dustjacket. First edition. New York, Hudson Hills Press and Whitney Museum of American Art, 1983. Fine, in near fine d.j. with the usual stretch marks from raised design on front covers. $350.00 [Order]

(NEVELSON A6772)
Lisle, Laurie. LOUISE NEVELSON: A Passionate Life. 352 pp. text, 32 photos of artist. Biography. Large 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Summit Books, 1990. Fine/About fine. $14.00 [Order]

(NEVELSON A13611)
NEVELSON, LOUISE. Dawns + Dusks: taped conversations with Diana MacKown (Inscribed by Nevelson). Association copy with a personal inscription from Nevelson to well-known sculptress Tillie Speyer in ink on half-title page, dated 1978. 214 pp., 141 illus. Essential reference. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Scribner's Sons, 1976. About fine, in v.g.- . d.j. (small chips, a few creased tears, puncture front panel, light wrinkling). $80.00 [Order]

(NEVELSON A14079)
New York. Whitney Museum of American Art. LOUISE NEVELSON: Atmospheres and Environments. 191 pp., richly illus., chronol., bibliog., diagrams, checklist with thumbnail photos of works in exhibition. Texts by Richard Marshall and Edward Albee, photos by Pedro E. Guerrero. Tall 4to, cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, Clarkson Potter, 1980. Fine, in about fine d.j. (slight crinkling head an foot of spine). $75.00 [Order]

(NORTH A3857)
Huxley, Anthony, intro. A Vision of Eden: The Life and Work of MARIANNE NORTH. 240 pp., over 150 color illus., index. Biog. note by Brenda Moon.The first collection in book form of North's exotic botanical paintings. Small 4to, boards, d.j. 2nd printing (U.K.), Webb and Bower, 1986. As new. $25.00 [Order]

(NORTH A14081)
NORTH, MARIANNE. Some Further Recollections of a Happy Life Selected from the Journals of Marianne North chiefly between the years 1859 and 1869. Edited by her sister Mrs. John Addington Symonds. 316 pp., 3 illus. Much of this volume is an account of the author-artist's extensive 19th-century style travels in Egypt, Palestine, and Syra and throughout the countries bordering the Mediterranean. Chapters on Spain, Syracuse, Sicily, Mentone. with accounts of Athens, Smyrna, Damascus and dozens of other cities. 8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettered spine, with delicate gilt-stamped papyrus image on front board. New York and London, MacMillan, 1894. V.G.+. (Pages age-toned; brief rubbing to cloth corners, else a very clean nice copy. ) $60.00 [Order]

(NORTON A10586)
West Palm Beach. Norton Gallery of Art. ANN WEAVER NORTON Sculptor: Memorial Exhibition. 16 pp. exhib. cat. (checklist of 22 sculptures plus drawings), 5 b&w illus., 5 nice color plates, biog. Intro. by Thomas Messer; text by E. Robert Hunter. Interesting large standing pieces made of bricks, as well as granite, bronze, marble. Large sq. 8vo, stapled self-wraps. 1983. Near-fine (spine rubbed). $10.00 [Order]

(OCCHIPINTI A11193)
Ferrara. Comune di Ferrara. ANGELA OCCHIPINTI. 70 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., 43 illus., most full-page color plates, photo frontis. of artist, biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Texts in Italian and English by Flaminio Gualdoni and Elena Pontiggia. Contemporary Italian painter and printmaker in the postwar circle of Fontana; expressionist neo-geo. Small sq. 4to, stiff wraps. 1989. Fine. $17.50 [Order]

(O'HEHIR A9642)
O'HEHIR, DIANA. The Bride Who Ran Away. 249 pp. The poet / author's second novel. 8vo, wraps. First trade pb ed. New York, Washington Square Press, 1989. Fine. $5.00 [Order]

(O'KEEFFE A1470)
Bry, Doris and Nicholas Callaway, eds. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: In the West. 7 pp. text, 98 lavish full page color plates and 1 fold-out, list of illus., notes. Oblong folio, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Knopf, 1989. Mint condition. $90.00 [Order]

(O'KEEFFE A14822)
Buckley, Christopher. Blossoms & Bones: On the Life and Work of GEORGIA O'KEEFFE. 39 pp. This is a book of poems, each inspired by a particular painting by O'Keeffe. A poetic analysis of the works that has a far more direct relationship to the images than is usual with such poetic reveries. 8vo, wraps. Nashville, Vanderbilt Univ. Press, 1988. Fine. $8.00 [Order]

(O'KEEFFE A7870)
Castro, Jan Garden. The Art & Life of GEORGIA O'KEEFFE. ix, 192 pp., over 100 illus., more than 70 fine full-page or double-page color plates, b&w photos, notes, bibliog., index. Presents new biographical information. Small oblong 4to, wraps. Reprint. New York, Crown, 1995. Near-fine (ink dot upper edge). (Pub. at $24.00). $16.00 [Order]

(O'KEEFFE A8827)
Castro, Jan Garden. The Art & Life of GEORGIA O'KEEFFE. ix, 192 pp., over 100 illus., more than 70 fine full-page or double-page color plates, notes, bibliog., index. Presents new biographical information. Small oblong 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Crown, 1985. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $35.00). $27.50 [Order]

(O'KEEFFE A17113)
Dijkstra, Bram. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE and the Eros of Place. x, 272 pp., 72 b&w illus. (1 color plate on dustjacket), notes, bibliog., list of illus., index. Important study of the American cultural influences on O'Keeffe's work. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Princeton, Princeton Univ. Press, 1998. Fine/Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(O'KEEFFE A10799)
Frazier, Nancy. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE. 112 pp., 70 color plates, 15 b&w illus. Tall 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Crescent Books, 1990. Fine/Fine. $28.00 [Order]

(O'KEEFFE A8784)
Hoffman, Katherine. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: A Celebration of Music and Dance. 119 pp., 37 full-page color illus., 20 text illus., notes, bibliog. Serious study of the influence of modern dance and music on O'Keeffe's imagery and the development of her work. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Braziller, 1997. Mint. $17.50 [Order]

(O'KEEFFE A4275)
Hogrefe, Jeffrey. O'KEEFFE: The Life of an American Legend. 376 pp. biography, 43 b&w illus. and photos, bibliog., index. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Bantam Books, 1992. Fine/Fine. $22.50 [Order]

(O'KEEFFE A6906)
Merrill, Christopher and Ellen Bradbury, eds. From the Faraway Nearby: GEORGIA O'KEEFFE as Icon. ix, 293 pp., approximately 60 b&w illus. and photos of artist, bibliog., index. Texts by James Craft, Anna C. Chave, Lisa Messinger, MaLin Wilson, Sharyn R. Udall, Marjorie Welish, Melissa Pritchard, John D. Poling, Laurie Lisle, et al. Large 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. Addison-Wesley, 1992. Fine/About-fine. $20.00 [Order]

(O'KEEFFE A1196)
Messinger, Lisa Mintz. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE. 64 pp., 56 plates, 27 in color, chronol. Not the same as Messinger's 1988 publication. 8vo, wraps. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1984. Near-fine. $25.00 [Order]

(O'KEEFFE A6489)
Messinger, Lisa Mintz. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE. 95 pp., 64 illus., 29 in color, numerous additional photos of artist, extensive chronol., exhibs., bibliog. 4to, stiff wraps. 1992 reprint. New York, Metropolitan Museum and Thames & Hudson, (1988) 1992. Rem. mark lower edge, else near-fine. $16.00 [Order]

(O'KEEFFE A12579)
Montgomery, Elizabeth. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE. 128 pp., over 100 illus., 97 full-page color, some double-page. Attractive inexpensive picture book on O'Keeffe. Folio, cloth, d.j. Reprint of 1993 Brompton ed. New York, Barnes & Noble, 1996. As new. $15.00 [Order]

(O'KEEFFE A15985)
New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art. Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin XLII, No. 2 (Fall 1984) Special Issue GEORGIA O'KEEFFE. 64 pp., 34 b&w illus., 23 color plates, plus 2 full-page b&w illus. of O'Keeffe, chronol., brief bibliog. Text by Lisa Mintz Messinger. 4to, stapled wraps. 1984. V.G. (tiny tear lower edge rear cover, else nice clean crisp copy). $9.00 [Order]

(O'KEEFFE A17163)
O'KEEFFE, GEORGIA and Doris Bry, ed. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: Some Memories of Drawings. 107 (2) pp., 20 exquisitely produced full-page plates with comments on each of the works by O'Keeffe. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, papered bds. First trade ed. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press, 1988. Fine/Fine. $35.00 [Order]

(O'KEEFFE A11867)
Santa Fe. Gerald Peters Gallery. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: Selected Paintings and Works on Paper. 35 color plates, 6 b&w illus. Text by Robert Pincus-Witten. 4to, stiff wraps. 1986. As new. $25.00 [Order]

(O'KEEFFE A10125)
Santa Fe. Museum of Fine Arts. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: Works on Paper. x, 102 pp., 31 color plates, 21 b&w illus., chronol., list of illus. Text by Barbara Haskell; intro. by David Turner. Tall 4to, stiff wraps. Fourth printing. Museum of New Mexico Press, 1985. As new. $20.00 [Order]

(O'KEEFFE A12609)
Udall, Sharyn R. O'KEEFFE and Texas. 120 pp., 82 illus., including 67 excellent quality color plates, many unusual works, chronol., exhib. checklist. An examination of the formative influence of the vast plains of West Texas on O'Keeffe's later art and aesthetic. Large sq. 8vo, wraps. McNay Art Museum, 1998. Near-fine (two very small spots side edge, else clean crisp copy). $12.00 [Order]

(O'KEEFFE A4713)
Washington, D.C. National Gallery of Art. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: Art and Letters. 306 pp., 120 color plates, photos. Texts by Jack Cowart, Juan Hamilton, artist's letters ed. by Sarah Greenough, chronol, bibliog. Folio, wraps. 1987. About fine. $30.00 [Order]

(O'KEEFFE A1197)
Washington, D.C. National Gallery of Art. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: Art and Letters. 306 pp., 120 color plates, photos. Texts by Jack Cowart, Juan Hamilton, artist's letters ed. by Sarah Greenough, chronol, bibliog. One of the most beautiful and important of the many O'Keeffe books. Folio, cloth, d.j. NYGS, 1987. Fine/Fine.. $60.00 [Order]

(O'KEEFFE A14696)
Worcester. Worcester Art Museum. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: Forty Years of her Art. 30 pp., 21 b&w illus.; checklist of 43 works, mostly loaned by the artist. Introductory essay by Daniel Catton Rich. Uncommon in such nice condition. 8vo, wraps. 1960. Fine. $30.00 [Order]

(O'NEAL, MARY LOVELACE A19121)
O'NEAL, MARY LOVELACE. Running Freed More Slaves Than Lincoln Ever Did (Signed Lithograph). from Freedom or Slavery: The Paul Robeson Portfolio. Signed, numbered original lithographic print. 20-color print. 25 x 20 in.; image size: 23.5 x 16.5 in. Limited edition of 100. Printed by Alliance Graphics, 1998. Fine impression, in fine condition. $1,000.00 [Order]
View Image

(ONO A11946)
New York. Whitney Museum of American Art. YOKO ONO: objects, films. 13 pp., 16 b&w illus., bibliog. Text by Barbara Haskell. 4to, stapled wraps. 1989. As new. $16.00 [Order]

(ONO A3459)
ONO, YOKO. Instruction Paintings. 63 pp. A beautifully produced little book with text by Ono and b&w photographs of her work by George Maciunas. Dual language text in Japanese/English. Small sq. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, pictorial boards, matching papered slipcase. First ed. New York, Weatherhill, Inc., 1995. As new. $14.00 [Order]

(OPPENHEIM, M A16165)
Curiger, Bice. MERET OPPENHEIM: Defiance in the Face of Freedom. 290 pp., 132 illus., 43 in color, plus 1342 reference illus. Catalogue Raisonne. Texts and poems by artist and others, biog., bibliog., exhibs. 4to, cloth, d.j. First English lang. ed. Cambridge and Zurich, MIT Press/Parkett, 1989. Fine/Fine. $60.00 [Order]

(OPPENHEIM, M A10235)
New York. Kent Fine Art. MERET OPPENHEIM. 54 pp. exhib. cat. (checklist of 26 works), 12 color plates, 6 b&w illus. including photo of artist, chronol. Text by Bice Curiger; poems by Oppenheim. 4to, stiff wraps. 1988. As new. $27.00 [Order]

(OPPENHEIM, M A12906)
Solothurn. Museum der Stadt. MERET OPPENHEIM. 72 pp. exhib. cat., 49 illus. 3 color plates, checklist of 206 works. One of the more important retrospectives of Oppenheim's work that have taken place in the past three decades. In German. 4to, wraps. Ed. of 2000. 1974. V.G. (light dent across lower outside corner of covers and text block, else clean bright copy). $15.00 [Order]

(OPPENHEIM, M A8965)
Stockholm. Moderna Museet. MERET OPPENHEIM. 44 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., 20 illus., color coverplate, exhib. checklist, biog., bibliog., catalogue raisonne of the artist's work. Texts by Max Ernst, Carl Fredrik Reutersward, Benjamin Peret. In French and Swedish. 4to, stapled wraps. 1967. Fine. $32.00 [Order]

(OPPERMANN A14299)
Vorkoeper, Ute. ANNA OPPERMANN Paradoxe Intentionen. 40 pp., 17 color plates, including several double-page, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Texts by Herbert Hossmann, Ute Vorkoeper, Ines Lindner. In English and German. Oppermann (1940-1993) was a highly regarded contemporary German painter and professor at the Hochschule der Kunste Berlin. whose work was exhibited at the Venice Biennale and Documenta. Wraps. Kunstverein Celle, 1998. About fine. $12.50 [Order]

(ORESHOVA A5157)
Moscow. BEPOHUKA OPEXOBA: keramuka (VERONIKA ORESHOVA: Ceramics). 60 pp. retrospective exhib. catalogue, biog., 44 illus., 17 in color, checklist of nearly 200 works, mostly expressionist painted ceramics with images of women. Text and interview with artist (b.1928). In Russian. Small sq. 4to, wraps. Moscow, 1992. V.G.+. (Bit of faint dust soiling to covers.) $12.50 [Order]

(ORLAN A17834)
McCorquodale, Duncan, ed. ORLAN: Ceci est mon corps...ceci est mon logiciel /This is my body...this is my software. 96 pp., approx. 58 color illus. and several b&w illus. Texts by Sarah Wilson, Michel Onfray, Serge Francois, Parveen Adams, et al. Dual language French/English. Orlan is a contemporary French artist of international renown who uses the remaking of her own body as performance art. This includes surgery, self-mutilation, etc. A very gory way of proving her point. [Note: books with CD-ROMs are non-returnable.] Scarce. Tall folio, stiff pictorial self-wraps, with CD-Rom inserted in back cover. First ed. London: Blackdog Publishing Limited, 1986. V.G.+. (Clean new copy, but with some denting along overlapping cover edges.) $200.00 [Order]

(ORLOFF A10596)
Tel Aviv. Musee de Tel-Aviv. CHANA ORLOFF (1888-1968): Exposition Retrospective - 120 Sculptures, 60 Dessins. 64 pp. exhib. cat., 83 b&w illus., excerpts from critical reviews. biog., colls., monuments, bibliog., exhibs., checklist of 120 sculptures. Intro. by Haim Gamzu in English / French / Hebrew. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1969. V.G. crisp copy (light scuffing to cover, spine bumped). $30.00 [Order]

(PARSONS A6649)
London. Whitechapel Gallery. BETTY PARSONS: paintings, gouaches and sculpture 1955-68. 50 pp. exhib. cat. listing 97 works, 21 illus., 2 in color, biog., exhibs., bibliog., interview with artist. Texts by Bryan Robertson, Lawrence Alloway. Sq. 8vo, stiff self-wraps 1968. Fine crisp copy. $20.00 [Order]

(PASTORE A19304)
Sao Paulo. Museo de Arte Contemporanea. MARCIA PASTORE. 12 pp. exhib. cat., 5 full and double-page illus., biog., exhibs. Text by Ana Mae Barbosa and Sonia S. Goldberg. In Portuguese. Contemporary artist. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. 1990. Fine. $8.00 [Order]

(PAUL, CELIA A18019)
London. Marlborough Graphics Ltd. CELIA PAUL Etchings. 16 pp., checklist of 21 works, all illus. Invitation card with additional illus. laid in. Expressionist figurative etchings, by Indian-born contemporary British artist and graduate of the Slade School. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1991. Fine. $17.50 [Order]

(PAULSON A3769)
Paulsen, Gary and RUTH WRIGHT. Clabbered Dirt, Sweet Grass. Paintings by RUTH WRIGHT PAULSON. 120 pp., 9 color plates. Paintings by Ruth Wright Paulsen. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. Mint. $6.00 [Order]

(PEALE A5928)
King, Joan. SARAH M. PEALE: America's First Woman Artist. 296 pp. biography, 11 illus., epilogue. Sarah M. Peale (1800-1885) was the youngest painter-member of the renowned James Peale family of artists and the only woman. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Boston, Branden Pub., 1987. Top front corner lightly bumped, Review Copy stamped on flyleaf, else crisp near-fine, in near-fine d.j. $5.00 [Order]

(PELS A18741)
New York. Oscarsson Hood Gallery. MARSHA PELS: The Crucifixion Series 1984-85, Cast Bronze Sculpture. 12 pp., 7 color plates, 4 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by David St. John, artist's statement.. Very interesting expressionistic figurative cast bronze assemblage sculpture, influenced by Lorenzetti's fresco Allegory of Good and Bad Government. 4to, stapled pictorial card wraps. First ed. n.d. (c. 1986). Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(PENALBA A13218)
New York. Galeria Bonino. PENALBA Sculptures. Unpag. exhib. cat. 16 b&w illus., checklist of 20 sculptures and reliefs, biog., exhibs., olls.. Text by Roger Van Gindertael. French/Argentine woman sculptress Alicia Penalba. Small 4to, stapled wraps. 5 April - 7 May, 1969. About fine. $15.00 [Order]

(PEPE A15534)
BOSTON. Mills Gallery, Boston Center for the Arts. Strings, things, and pictures: SHEILA PEPE. 23 pp. exhib. cat. 13 illus. (7 in color, including color cover plate), biog., exhibs. Text by Christoph Grunenberg; 4-way interview / conversation between Sheila Pepe and several colleagues. Installation art using pieces of woven, tied, knotted, crocheted materials and the cast wall shadows of these corner and ceiling hangings. Contemporary New York artist working in the tradition of Hesse, Tanning and 70s feminism. Small sq. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. 1999. As new. $15.00 [Order]

(PEPE A15535)
Middletown. Zilkha Gallery, Wesleyan University. SHEILA PEPE: Shrink. Exhibition brochure, 3 color plates. Intro. Nina Felshin. Text by Dominique Nahas. Important record of a major installation piece woven and knotted with rubber bands and cotton cord. The artist's largest scale work to date. 11 x 16 inch folding card, printed on both sides. April 30-May 26, 2000. As new. $4.00 [Order]

(PEPPER A1693)
Krauss, Rosalind E. BEVERLY PEPPER, Sculpture in Place. 179 pp. exhib. cat., 183 illus., over 70 in color. Chronol., exhibs., installations, bibliog. Large 4to, wraps. New York, Abbeville and Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo, 1986. Tiny abrasion rear cover edge, else near-fine bright copy. $13.50 [Order]

(PEPPER A5394)
New York. Andre Emmerich. BEVERLY PEPPER: Ten Wall Reliefs, Sentinels and Columns. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat., 10 color plates including cover plates, biog., exhibs., extensive bibliog. Text by Carter Ratcliff. 4to, stiff wraps. 1990. V.G. Cover lightly scraped, lower corner rubbed. $10.00 [Order]

(PEPPER A8098)
San Diego. Fine Arts Gallery. BEVERLY PEPPER: Sculpture 1971-1975. Unpag. exhib. cat., 17 color plates (one fold-out), 6 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., installations, colls., bibliog. Texts by artist and Edward F. Fry. 4to, stiff wraps., printed plastic d.j. 1975. About fine, in fine d.j. $18.00 [Order]

(PEREIRA A19209)
Coral Gables. Lowe Art Museum, University of Miami. Embarking on an Eastward Journey: IRENE RICE PEREIRA's Early Work. 64 pp exhib. cat., 33 color plates, 14 b&w illus., chronol., bibliog. Text by Karen A. Bearor. Important abstract modernist artist. 4to, wraps. 1994. Fine. $27.50 [Order]

(PERETZ A12953)
New York. Salander O'Reilly. ANNE PERETZ: New Paintings. Unpag. (22 pp) exhib. cat., 8 full-page color plates, biog. note. Text by Joseph Leo Koerner. Sq. 8vo, stapled card wraps. 1999. As new. $10.00 [Order]

(PERRY A18574)
Washington, D.C. National Museum of Women in the Arts. LILLA CABOT PERRY: An American Impressionist. 164 pp., 55 color plates, 29 b&w illus., exhib. checklist of 75 works. Texts by Meredith Martindale, Pamela Moffatt, Nancy Mowll Mathews. The only substantial work on this major woman painter (1848-1933). 4to, wraps. Washington, D.C., National Museum of Women in the Arts, 1990. Fine. $19.00 [Order]

(PETRY A14161)
PETRY, ANN. Miss Muriel & Other Stories. 305 pp. Thirteen short stories by noted African American writer. 8vo, purple cloth, t.e.c., d.j. First ed. New York, Houghton-Mifflin, 1971. Near fine tight clean copy, in v.g. d.j. (light wear along edges, not price-clipped). Small neat owner bookplate on front pastedown. $80.00 [Order]

(PINDELL A13074)
PINDELL, HOWARDENA. The Heart of the Question: The Writings and Paintings of HOWARDENA PINDELL. xii, 139 (2), b&w photos and illus., notes, bibliog., index. Intro. by Lowery Stokes Sims. Includes her text Art World Racism: A Documentation, originally disseminated as a xerox document, published here for the first time. 8vo, wraps. First ed. New York, Midmarch, 1997. Fine. $40.00 [Order]

(PINDELL A16966)
PINDELL, HOWARDENA. The Heart of the Question: The Writings and Paintings of HOWARDENA PINDELL (Signed by Pindell). Signed by Pindell in full in ink. xii, 139 (2), b&w photos and illus., notes, bibliog., index. Intro. by Lowery Stokes Sims. Includes her text Art World Racism: A Documentation, originally disseminated as a xerox document, published here for the first time. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Autograph copy sticker on front cover. (Easily removable if you wish.) New York, Midmarch Arts Press, 1997. Near fine (light partial crease upper corner of cover). $85.00 [Order]

(PINDELL A16531)
Potsdam College. SUNY. HOWARDENA PINDELL Paintings and Drawings: A Retrospective Exhibition 1972-1992. 96 pp. cat. of 63 works, all illus., 37 in color, artist's chronol. and statements, notes. Texts by Holland Cotter, Lowery Sims. Important retrospective of Pindell's work in painting, printmaking and assemblage. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1992. As new. $50.00 [Order]

(POEHLMANN A13488)
Milwaukee. Milwaukee Art Center. JO ANNA POEHLMANN: Drawings, Collages and Mindscapes. 10 pp. exhib. cat., 7 b&w illus (including coverplates), biog., checklist of 89 works. Text by Barbara M. Brown. Contemporary artist working in pencil, tempera and collage. Small sq. 8vo, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. 1966. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(POLI A3778)
Anzani, Giovanni, ed. TILDE POLI: Lyrismo Astratto. 71 pp., 57 illus., 12 in color, bio-bibliog. Excellent monograph on one of Italy's major abstract painters. Small square 4to, stiff wraps. Milan, Mazzotta, 1986. Near-fine. $18.00 [Order]

(PONDICK A17334)
New York. Jose Freire Fine Art. RONA PONDICK: fiction / nonfiction. 30 pp., 13 color plates, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Feminist sculpture. Sq. 8vo, wraps. Ed. of 1000. 1991. Fine. $18.00 [Order]

(PURDUM A13516)
New York. Jack Tilton Gallery. REBECCA PURDUM: Abstract Paintings. Unpag. (24 pp.), 8 large full-page color plates, checklist of 8 works, exhibs., bibliog. Separate printed brochure for the exhibition with essay by Claudia Jolles, laid in. Contemporary abstract paintings. 4to, stiff wraps. and addit. brochure. First ed. 1986. Fine. $14.00 [Order]

(PUTTERMAN, FLORENCE A18948)
New York. Walter Wickiser Gallery. FLORENCE PUTTERMAN Metaphoric Fables, Recent Paintings. 30 pp. exhib. cat., 11 full-page color plates, exhibs., awards, colls., bibliog., photo of artist, Intro. by Eleanor Heartney; statement by artist. Large scale expressionist semi-abstract paintings with snakes, fish, dogs and other figurative images. Oblong 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. September 18-October 7, 1999. Fine. $5.50 [Order]

(QUEVEDO A14677)
Frankfurt. Galerie Junge Kunst. NURIA QUEVEDO: Grafik, Zeichnungen, Aquarelle, Gouachen. 45 pp., mostly color illus. Text by Brigitte Jahner. Mid-career retrospective of contemporary East German woman painter and printmaker (born in Barcelona). Powerful sculptural-expressionist new figuration style. In German. Sq. 8vo, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1985. Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(QUEVEDO A14471)
QUEVEDO, NURIA. Das Leben ist Traum [Signed lithograph portfolio]. Large print portfolio with titlepage and 9 large full page lithographs, each sheet individually signed and numbered by the artist, illustrating poems by Pedro Calderon de la Barca, Antonio Machado and Volker Braun. Nuria Quevedo who was born in Barcelona (1938- ) has lived and worked in Germany for many decades. The German translations from the Spanish are by Quevedo and Fritz Rudolf Fries. Signed in the colophon by Quevedo, Fries and Braun. One of the artist's most important works of the 80's. Royal folio (63 x 40 cm.), clothbound, sheets loose (as issued). Number 9 of the limited numbered edition of 80. Berlin, Pirckheimer-Gesellschaft, 1989. Fine bright condition. $850.00 [Order]
View Image

(RABINOVICH A7276)
Barrytown. Contemporary Artists Collection, Station Hill Arts. RAQUEL RABINOVICH: The Dark is the Source of Light. 46 pp., 19 b&w illus., chronol., exhibs., bibliog., statement by artist. Texts by Linda Weintraub, George Quasha. Contemporary installation work, drawings, paintings. 4to, wraps., pictorial endpapers. Trade ed. of 700. 1996. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(RAMA A12740)
Vallora, Marco. CAROL RAMA. 78 pp. exhib. cat., 29 illus. (mostly full-page color plates), including photo of artist and of her studio, biog., checklist of 26 works. Text in Italian and English. Well-known contemporary Italian artist whose work parallels that of Ida Applebroog. 4to, stiff pictorial wraps. Numbered ed. of 500 copies. Torino, Franco Masoero, 1998. Fine new copy. $29.50 [Order]

(RAYMOND A13368)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. ELEANOR RAYMOND: Architectural Projects 1919-1973. Unpag. (20 pp.) exhib. cat., 22 beautiful quality b&w photos of buildings and interiors from the 1920s and 30s, biog., list of projects, bibliog. of books by and about Raymond. Text is an extensive interview by Doris Cole. 4to, card wraps. 1981. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(RICHARDSON, C A13414)
New York. Kennedy Galleries. CONSTANCE RICHARDSON. Unpag. (36 pp) exhib. cat., 33 illus. (3 in color), checklist of 37 works. Text by Mahonri Sharp Young. New England landscape painter of 1950s-60s Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. 1970. Near fine (cornertip bump). $6.00 [Order]

(RICHIER A12671)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 13 (1948) GERMAINE RICHIER. 6 pp., 1 original two-color lithograph by Richier, 5 b&w photo llus. Texts by Francis Ponge (Sculpture), Georges Limbour (Revues a un sculpteur), and Rene de Solier (L'oeuvre est un rendez-vous.) Folio (12 3/4 x 9 5/8 inches), loose wraps. (as issued). Second ed. 1948. Mint. $50.00 [Order]

(RINGGOLD A14058)
Hempstead. Fine Arts Museum of Long Island. FAITH RINGGOLD: A 25 Year Survey (Signed). Inscribed, with full signature by RINGGOLD. 65 pp., 35 illus. (some in color). Excellent survey exhibition of Ringgold's varied multi-media art production. 4to, wraps. First ed., invitation card laid in. 1990. Mint. $45.00 [Order]

(RINGGOLD A17655)
New York. Studio Museum in Harlem. FAITH RINGGOLD: Twenty Years of Painting, Sculpture and Performance (1963-1983). 48 pp. exhib. cat. of 112 works, 16 illus., 5 full-page color plates, chronol., bibliog. (including Ringgold's writings), exhibs. Texts by Terrie S. Rouse, Moira Roth, Frieda High-Wasikhongo, Eleanor Munro, Lucy Lippard, Michele Wallace. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1984. Mint. $15.00 [Order]

(RINGGOLD A14089)
New York. Studio Museum in Harlem. FAITH RINGGOLD: Twenty Years of Painting, Sculpture and Performance (1963-1983) (Signed). 48 pp. exhib. cat., 6 full page color plates (including cover), 9 full-page b&w illus., checklist of 117 works in all media. Intro. by Mary Schmidt Campbell; texts by Michele Wallace, Terry S. Rouse, Moira Roth, Freida High-Wasikhongo, Eleanor Munro, Lucy Lippard. An important reference. This copy bears a personal INSCRIPTION from RINGGOLD, signed Faith. SOLD WITH: the color poster announcement of the exhibition. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1984. Catalogue fine; poster fine (folded as issued). $55.00 [Order]

(RINGGOLD A15575)
RINGGOLD, FAITH. The French Collection Part 1 by FAITH RINGGOLD (Signed). Boldly signed by artist in black marker across front cover. 40 pp., text and images by Ringgold; intro. by Michele Wallace. A surprisingly rich text which adds a great deal to the images. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. New York, B Mow (Being My Own Woman) Press, 1992. Fine. $90.00 [Order]

(RIVAS A11413)
Buenos Aires. Museo Nacional. SILVIA RIVAS en el Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes. Unpag. exhib. cat., 19 full-page and double-page color illus., text, biog., exhibs., awards. Important young Brazilian abstract painter who has just begun to exhibit internationally. 4to, self-wraps. 1998. Fine. $12.00 [Order]

(ROCKBURNE A7607)
New York. Andre Emmerich. DOROTHEA ROCKBURNE New Paintings: Pascal and Other Concerns. Unpag. (44 pp.) exhib. cat., 11 full-page color plates, 1 b&w photo of artist, exhibs., bibliog., colls. Text by Robert Storr. 4to, stiff wraps. 1988. Fine. $16.00 [Order]

(ROCKBURNE A19308)
New York. Andre Emmerich. DOROTHEA ROCKBURNE New Work: Cut-ins. 39 pp., 7 b&w, 8 full-page color plates, checklist of 8 paintings, biog., bibliog. Text by John Yau. Geometric abstraction. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. December 2, 1989-January 6, 1990. Fine. $12.50 [Order]

(ROCKBURNE A7372)
New York. Xavier Fourcade. DOROTHEA ROCKBURNE: Painting and Drawing 1982-1985. Unpag. (15 pp.) exhib. cat., 23 color illus., many full-page. Geometric abstractions in a variety of media. 4to, stapled wraps. 1985. Near-fine. $15.00 [Order]

(ROLF A8230)
Scholten, Herman. MARGOT ROLF: Textiel. 16 pp. exhib. cat., 11 color plates. Text in Dutch and English. Contemporary serial abstractions made with a variety of fabrics by young Dutch artist. Sq. 4to, stapled stiff card wraps. 1991. Near-fine. $9.50 [Order]

(ROSENBACH A11966)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. ULRIKE ROSENBACH: Video and Performance Art. Unpag. exhib. cat. 28 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., installations, videos; exhib. checklist. Text by Lucy Lippard. Important contemporary German artist. 4to, stapled wraps. 1983. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(ROSENTHAL A8912)
Roth, Moira, ed. RACHEL ROSENTHAL. xii, 223 pp. plus 18 addit. pp. b&w photos of performance pieces. Includes 5 interviews with Rosenthal, over 20 critical pieces on her work, selection of her writings and scripts, chronol., bibliog., list of performances. 8vo, wraps. Baltimore and London, Johns Hopkins Univ. Press (PAJ), 1997. As new. $12.00 [Order]

(ROSE-SEGEBRECHT A11874)
Lubeck. Museum fur Kunst und Kulturgeschichte. ROSE-SEGEBRECHT. 52 pp. exhib. cat., color frontis, plus 21 full-page color plates, 3 b&w text illus., biog., exhibs. Text by Gerhard Gerkens. Striking contemporary expressionist paintings, focusing on images of women. 4to, self-wraps. 1992. V.G. (Lib. of Congress stamp on verso of title page, minor tears to paper at head and foot of spine, else clean crisp copy). $22.00 [Order]

(ROTHENBERG, E A7275)
Medford. Aidekman Arts Center. ELLEN ROTHENBERG. 80 pp. exhib. cat., 67 illus., 38 in color, biog., exhibs., performances, colls., bibliog. Interview with artist by Johanna Branson (12 pp.); texts by Dan Eisenberg, Cindi Katz, Lynne Cook, Whitney Chadwick. Important catalogue on this artist. Small sq. 4to, stiff wraps. 1994. Fine. $16.50 [Order]

(ROTHENBERG, S A9403)
Basel. Kunsthalle. SUSAN ROTHENBERG. 27 pp., 16 illus., 3 in color, biog., exhibs., bibliog., checklist of 21 works. Text by Peter Blum. In German / English. Small 4to, wraps. 1981. About fine. $28.00 [Order]

(ROTHENBERG, S A2845)
Simon, Joan. SUSAN ROTHENBERG. 198 pp., 161 illus., 87 full-page color plates, several fold-outs, chronol., exhibs., bibliog., index. Very comprehensive monograph. Sq. 4to, pictorial cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1991. Mint. $70.00 [Order]

(ROTHSCHILD A2928)
Axsom, Richard H. Beyond the Plane: The Relief Paintings of JUDITH ROTHSCHILD. 101 pp., 19 b&w illus., 58 full-page color plates, biog., exhibs., colls., index. Square 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Hudson Hills Press, 1991. Mint. (Pub. at $45.) $30.00 [Order]


Monographs . . . . . [ A-D], [E-K], [L-R], [S-Z]
General Books . . . [A-M], [N-Z]
Photography . . . . [Monographs & General Books]
Film Studies . . . . [Monographs & General Books]
Home . . . . . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page

How to Order Books:

All books are offered subject to prior sale. Books may be reserved by filling out our online order form or our secure order form (for credit card orders), or by e-mail, phone or fax. We will notify you promptly as to availability.

Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international priority mail for US$12.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option. (Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)

Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.

You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:

HOME to the ARTEXT home page.


Jerry Sobel, Proprietor
ARTEXT
361 Harvard Street, #7
Cambridge, MA 02138 USA
Tel/Fax: (617) 661-1756
E-Mail: info2004@artextbooks.net
World-Wide-Web: http://www.artextbooks.com
Member MARIAB (Massachusetts and Rhode Island Antiquarian Booksellers)