ARTEXT

Women Artists

* * *
Monographs E-K
June 2009


Monographs . . . . . [ A-D], [E-K], [L-R], [S-Z]
General Books . . . [A-M], [N-Z]
Photography . . . . [Monographs & General Books]
Film Studies . . . . [Monographs & General Books]
Home . . . . . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page / Search Database
Monographs E-K:

(EDELMAN A13580)
EDELMAN, MARIAN WRIGHT. Lanterns: A Memoir of Mentors. 180 pp., glossary of names. Stories from the author's life at the center of the Black civil rights movement during the fifties and sixties. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. Boston, Beacon Press, 1999. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $20.00). $9.00 [Order]

(EDELSON A17789)
Ewing Gallery, Univ. of Tennessee. MARY BETH EDELSON: Shape Shifter, Seven Mediums. 60 pp., illus. throughout including endpapers, bibliog., notes. Interview with artist by Mel Watkin; Text by Adam D. Weinberg. Published to accompany a travelling exhibition curated by Sam Yates. Sq. 4to, wraps. Ed. of 2000. 1990. Fine. $30.00 [Order]

(ENGELSTEIN A16699)
Houston. Contemporary Arts Museum. SHARON ENGELSTEIN: Boolean Unions. 20 pp., approx. 11 b&w illus., checklist of over 30 works, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Dana Friis-Hansen. Pure form sculpture made of polyurethane. Oblong 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 2000. Fine. $5.00 [Order]

(ENTERS A6047)
ENTERS, ANGNA. Silly Girl: A Portrait of Personal Remembrance. 322 pp., 9 full-page plates in color and b&w, dozens of in-text line drawings. A lively autobiography. Enters (b.1907) was an American painter, writer, playwright, and mime, well-known in New York after WW I. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, pictorial papered boards., t.e.c., pictorial endpapers and d.j. First ed. Cambridge, Riverside Press, 1944. Near-fine, in v.g.- dustjacket. $10.00 [Order]

(ERLER A10429)
Badenhausen, Rolf. LISELOTTE ERLER: Figurinen. Arbeiten fur das Europaische Theater. 80 pp., 33 illus., mostly full-page or double-page color plates, with examples of work from fourteen of her productions. One of the major theatrical costume designers of Germany. Sq. 8vo, papered bds. Eng. lang. ed. Hamburg, Christians, 1974. As new. $8.00 [Order]

(EVANGELINE A16222)
New Orleans. Galerie Simonne Stern. MARGARET EVANGELINE: Camille Series. Unpag. (62 pp.), 7 color plates, over a dozen b&w illus. printed on vegetable parchment, alternating with text, biog, exhibs., notes. Exquisitely designed catalogue. Extensive text by Dominique Nahas on Louisiana born abstract painter whose translucent oils, watercolors and drawings seems far more related to post-war European art than to contemporary American painterly minimalism. 12mo, card wraps., in cloth covered slipcase. Limited ed. of 1000. New York, Editions Stern, 1996. As new. $20.00 [Order]

(EVANGELINE A16224)
New York. Paul Rodgers Gallery. MARGARET EVANGELINE: Antoinette Insatiable. Unpag. exhib. cat., approx. 21 full-page color plates, several b&w illus., biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Frances Richard. Important Louisiana abstract painter whose beautiful painterly works have purported feminist inspiration. 4to, pictorial self-wraps. First ed. 2001. As new. $20.00 [Order]

(EVANS, M A15709)
Lyons, Mary E. Painting Dreams: MINNIE EVANS, Visionary Artist. 48 pp., 23 color plates, 6 b&w illus., including photo of artist, notes, index. Small 4to, papered boards, d.j. First ed. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1996. Fine, in near fine d.j. (negligible tiny closed tear upper fore-edge). $7.50 [Order]

(FASNACHT A6789)
New York. Germans Van Eck. HEIDE FASNACHT. Unpag. (23 pp.) exhib. cat., 8 full-page color plates, 9 b&w text illus., biog., exhibs., honors, commissions, bibliog. Text by Marlena Doktorczyk-Donohue. Contemporary semi-organic abstract sculptures in rubber and iron. 4to, stapled wraps. 1990. V.G.+. $12.00 [Order]

(FEINSTEIN A17857)
Cottingham, Laura. ROCHELLE FEINSTEIN: Paintings 1990-1991 / Malerei 1990-1991. 23 pp. exhib. cat., 16 color plates, including rear cover plate. Text in English and German. Feinstein (b.1947) is a painterly geometric abstract painter who lives and works in New York. 4to, wraps. First ed. JUNI-Verlag, 1991. Fine. $22.00 [Order]

(FERRARA A14410)
Coral Gables. Lowe Art Museum. JACKIE FERRARA. 28 pp. exhib. cat., 20 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., bibliog. Catalogue Raisonne of Ferrara's sculpture and drawings from 1973-1982. Text by Carter Ratcliff. Important minimalist sculptor. Sq. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. 1982. Fine. $35.00 [Order]

(FERRER, E A18425)
Sevilla. Centro Andaluz de Arte Contemporaneo. ESTHER FERRER: De la accion al objeto y viceversa / Ekintzatik objektura, objektutik ekintzara. 148 pp., over 80 illus. plus numerous line drawings by the artist of her performance pieces, biog., bibliog. Major retrospective of a ground-breaking European feminist performance artist (b. 1937). Texts in Spanish and English by Margarita Aizpuru, Gloria Gollado, Helga de la Motte. 4to, card wraps, dustjacket. Sevilla, VAP, 1998. Near fine clean new copy with light rubbing at foreedge and corner of d.j. $22.00 [Order]

(FRANK, J A13616)
Stanton, Phoebe B. The Sculptural Landscape of JANE FRANK (Signed). 46 pp., 12 colorplates, over 70 illus. This copy is SIGNED by FRANK. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. South Brunswick, A.S. Barnes & Co., 1968. V.G.+/V.G. (dustjacket mildly worn). $17.50 [Order]

(FRANK, M A12603)
Lincoln (MA). DeCordova Museum. Natural Histories: MARY FRANK's Sculpture, Prints, And Drawings. 80 pp. exhib. cat. (78 works), 56 illus., 14 in color, chronol., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Intro. Rachel Lafo; text by Hayden Herrera. Small 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. 1988. Fine. $12.50 [Order]

(FRANK, M A14718)
New York. D.C. Moore Gallery. MARY FRANK Inscapes. Unpag. (25 pp.) exhib. cat. 17 full-page color plates, including one gate-fold replicating the effect of the hinged panel painting it illustrates, notes, exhibs., bibliog. Essay by Linda Nochlin. Photography by Jerry Thompson. Important recent painted triptychs by an artist perhaps better known for her early sculpture.. Small oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1998. As new. $9.75 [Order]

(FRANKENTHALER A1086)
New York. Whitney Museum of American Art. HELEN FRANKENTHALER. 72 pp., 48 plates (8 color), chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Text by E.C. Goossen, chronol., bibliog. Freitag 3124. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Praeger, 1969. Near-fine, in V.G. d.j. (slightly worn at corners and ends of spine.) $32.00 [Order]

(FRANZHEIM A3749)
Paris. Galerie d'art international. ELIZABETH FRANZHEIM: Sculptures. 35 pp. exhib. cat., 28 illus., 4 in color, biog., exhibs. Text by Claude Dorval. 4to, wraps. 1987. V.G.+. Very slight damp wrinkling to lower edge of a few pages. $16.00 [Order]

(FRINK A15879)
Washington, D.C. National Museum of Women in the Arts. ELISABETH FRINK: Sculpture and Drawings 1950-1990. 79 pp. exhib. cat., over 40 color and b&w illus., exhib. checklist, biog., bibliog. Text by Bryan Robertson. Contemporary British figure sculptor and painter. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1990. Fine. $25.00 [Order]

(FRITSCH, ELISABETH A14349)
Dormer, Peter and David Cripps. ELISABETH FRITSCH in Studio. 96 pp., 73 color plates (most full-page), 9 b&w text illus., biog., references, index. Contemporary ceramic work by major British artist whose work ranks alongside that of Hans Coper and Lucie Rie. Beautiful abstract designs. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. London, 1985. Fine/Near fine (short scratch on front of dustjacket.) $36.00 [Order]

(FRITSCH, KATHARINA A18474)
Dusseldorf. Kunstsammlung in Standehaus. KATHARINA FRITSCH. 128 pp., 65 illus. (nearly all in color), biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog., index. Texts by Iwona Blazwick, Bice Curiger, and interview with Fritsch. In German. 4to, wraps. Cantz, 2002. Fine. $25.00 [Order]

(FRITSCH, KATHARINA A15778)
San Francisco. Museum of Modern Art. KATHARINA FRITSCH. 140 pp., illus. (many in color). In German and English. Contemporary German sculptor and installation artist. 4to, pictorial papered boards. First ed. 1997. Near fine (touch of shelf rubbing lower edge) clean bright copy. $20.00 [Order]

(GALLAGHER A18061)
Birmingham. Ikon Gallery. ELLEN GALLAGHER. 30 (2), with 15 pp. color illus., exhib. checklist, biog., bibliog. Texts by Claire Doherty and extensive remarks by the artist collected in conversation with Thyrza Nichols Goodeve. Important contemporary African American feminist painter whose semi-abstract pictures interrogate American culture, past and present. Sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1998. As new. $30.00 [Order]

(GALLAGHER A16366)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. ELLEN GALLAGHER. 120 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., illus. in color throughout. Texts by Greg Tate, Jessica Morgan and Robert Storr. Includes an extensive and highly informative interview with artist. Important contemporary African American painter whose semi-abstract pictures critique black stereotypes and celebrate black history. Published to accompany an important traveling exhibition of her work. 4to, pictorial papered boards. First ed. New York, D.A.P., 2001. Mint. (Pub. at $39.95). $22.50 [Order]

(GALLAGHER A16927)
New York. Drawing Center. ELLEN GALLAGHER: Preserve [Drawing Papers 27]. Limited edition artist's publication: a double-sided printed pictorial broadsheet designed by Gallagher, containting a playful collage of texts and images from vintage Ebony advertisements, articles from magazines, newspapers fake stories, and other sources, as well as a dialogue between Gallagher and Octavia Butler, and images of the artist's own work interspersed throughout. The protective white card cover is embossed with one of the images from Gallagher's recent series. Published to accompany the exhibition of Gallagher's drawings at The Drawing Center (Spring 2002). Printed on Monadnock Dulcet 80# Dulcet Smooth Cover and Duratone Newsprint White. Single large folded sheet (17 x 33 inches), laid into embossed pictorial white card cover (17 x 11 in.). As issued. 2002. Mint, in mint cover.. $25.00 [Order]
View Image

(GALLAGHER A18258)
New York. Gagosian Gallery. ELLEN GALLAGHER: Blubber. An artist's collaborative book, published on the occasion of Gallagher's exhibition of March 10-April 14, 2001. Unpaginated (120 pp.), color plates of recent paintings, including many images of details of each work, biog., exhibs., awards, bibliog. Contemporary African American painter whose level of abstract conception veils the ethnic content of the imagery. The poetic text by Beth Coleman (Unmoored Beauty) is in response to images and issues in the pictures; 1 color and 8 b&w double-page photos of artist in the studio and view from her studio by Dutch photographer Edgar Cleijne. 8vo, wraps. First ed. As issued. 2001. V.G. $27.00 [Order]

(GALLAGHER A15621)
New York. Gagosian Gallery. ELLEN GALLAGHER: New Paintings. 10 pp. text, 3 color plates, checklist of works exhibited. Two texts intertwined, printed in yellow and black. The text is a libretto by Colette Chimurenga, with Bantu translation by Gregory Tate. In English. 8vo, pictorial folding card covers, handsewn with red thread. 1998. Mint. $22.50 [Order]

(GARZA A12020)
GARZA, CARMEN LOMAS. A Piece of My Heart / Pedacito de mi corazon: The Art of CARMEN LOMAS GARZA. 62 pp., 37 illus. (24 in color). Text by Amalia Mesa-Bains. Important contemporary Chicano painter. 4to, wraps. New York, The New Press and Laguna Art Museum, 1994. About fine clean bright copy. $9.00 [Order]

(GATHER A7287)
Munchengladbach. Museum Abteiberg. CHRISTA GATHER. 26 pp., 9 full-page illus., 8 in color, biog., exhibs. Text by Hannelore Kersting. Contemporary modular floor sculpture. 8vo, stapled self-wraps. 1995. Fine. $12.50 [Order]

(GECHTHOFF A7267)
Saratoga Springs. Schick Art Gallery, Skidmore College. SONIA GECHTOFF Four Decades, 1956-1995: Works on Paper. 20 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., 22 illus., 11 in color, photo of artist, biog., exhibs., colls. Text by John Loughery. 4to, stapled wraps. 1995. Fine. $18.00 [Order]

(GIKOW A11101)
Josephson, Matthew. RUTH GIKOW. ii, 32, 134 pp., 112 b&w illus., 19 color plates, 22 additional text illus, 1 fold-out, list of illus. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Maecenas, 1970. Fine bright clean copy, in v.g.+ d.j. (price-clipped, 2 short closed tears and tiny abrasion upper edge of dustjacket). $30.00 [Order]

(GILOT A18666)
COLETTE, Sidonie Gabrielle, with FRANCOISE GILOT (silkscreen prints). Break of Day (Signed by Gilot, with original silkscreens). Translation from the French by Enid McLeod. Intro. Robert Phelps. xiii, 142 pp., illus. with 3 full-page seven-color original silkscreen plates and nine single-color line drawings throughout the text by Francoise Gilot. SIGNED in the colophon by Gilot. Designed by Gilot and Ben Schiff. Printed at Wild Carrot Letterpress on specially made blue-gray paper designed to resemble the paper of Colette's manuscript. A lovely book. 4to, gilt lettered marine blue pongee silk, gray papered slipcase. Limited numbered edition of 2000. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1983. Fine, in fine slipcase. $65.00 [Order]

(GILOT A17886)
Haskell, Barbara and Daniele Giraudy. FRANCOISE GILOT: An Artist's Journey / Un Voyage Pictural (Signed by GIlot). Inscribed and signed in full by Gilot. Foreword by Daniele Giraudy. 159 pp., 64 full-page color plates, 13 b&w reference illus., brief biog. The text is primarily an extensive interview with Gilot. Catalogue printed to accompany Gilot's retrospective exhibition at the Picasso Museum in Antibes. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1987. Fine/Fine. $100.00 [Order]

(GILOT A12567)
Palm Springs. Palm Springs Desert Museum. FRANCOISE GILOT: Emblems and Symbols. Unpag. (exhib. cat.) 16 illus. (8 in excellent color), exhib. checklist. 4to, pictorial self-wraps. First ed. 1982. Mint. $20.00 [Order]

(GILOT A13636)
Yoakum, Mel. Stone Echoes: Original Prints by FRANCOISE GILOT. A Catalogue Raisonne [Signed by Author]. 94 pp., 196 illus. (20 in color), full catalogue of 110 prints. Inscribed by author on half-title page. 4to, cloth, d.j. Ed. of 3000. Collegeville, Philip and Muriel Berman Museum of Art, Ursinus College, 1995. Near-fine, in v.g. dustjacket. $30.00 [Order]

(GODWIN, J A10128)
Roanoke. Art Museum of Western Virginia. JUDITH GODWIN: Style and Grace. 64 pp. exhib. cat., checklist of 24 works, all illus. in color, most full-page, color photo of artist, chronol., exhibs., colls. Texts by Mark Scala and Ann Gibson. 4to, wraps. 1997. As new. $12.00 [Order]

(GOLDBERG, WHOOPI A14570)
GOLDBERG, WHOOPI and JOHN ROCCO illus. Alice. 48 pp. children's story with wonderful color illus. Whoopi's first children's book is a funny tale of the adventures of an inner city Alice, loosely based on the Lewis Carroll classic. Color illus throughout by John Rocco. 4to (11.5 x 9.5 in.) cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Bantam, 1992. Fine/Fine. $28.00 [Order]

(GORDON, NANCY A9480)
GORDON, NANCY. City Series: 15 Portraits (Signed). Artist's "book" consisting of minimalist / conceptual art text printed on index cards. Scarce. Index cards in original printed manila envelope (as issued), SIGNED and numbered ed. of 100. 1977. Fine, in about fine envelope. $35.00 [Order]

(GORDON, NANCY A9481)
GORDON, NANCY. Dialectical Dialogue (Signed). 18 pp. Artist's book containing a dialogue on gender stereotypes in the form of conflicting childhood memories. Scarce. 16mo, stapled wraps. SIGNED and numbered ed. #43 of 50. 1976. Near-fine. $36.00 [Order]

(GORDON, NANCY A9482)
GORDON, NANCY. Eleven Works, 1976-77 (Signed). 26 pp. cultural performance pieces, written in the first person. Scarce. 4to, printed card wraps., white GBC binding. Issued in a total edition of 100 copies. Front cover SIGNED and numbered. 1977. About fine. Small tear to one punched hole of rear cover. $35.00 [Order]

(GORDON, NANCY A9483)
GORDON, NANCY. Seven Spaces (Signed). Unpaginated artist's book consisting of 12 leaves (including covers) recording a conceptual installation of seven transparent absolute spaces in the seven major art galleries of Detroit. 7 floorplans, 7 b&w photos. Scarce. Oblong 4to, wraps., white GBC binding. Issued in a total edition of 100. SIGNED and numbered on the title page. 1975. About fine. $40.00 [Order]

(GRAVES A7390)
Aachen. Neue Galerie-Sammlung Ludwig, Alten Kurhaus. NANCY GRAVES: Sculpture / Drawings / Films 1969-1971. Unpag. (156 pp.), 59 b&w illus., 13 color plates. Intro. by Phyllis Tuchman; statement by artist. A catalogue of Graves' work done in Aachen over a three-year period. Important record of this work and its process. Text in English. Small 4to, self-wraps. 1971. Near-fine (partial corner crease). $50.00 [Order]

(GRAVES A16196)
Buffalo. Albright Knox Art Gallery. NANCY GRAVES A Survey. 112 pp. retrospective exhib. cat. of 64 works, 62 illus., 33 full-page color (one double-page), chronol. with exhibs., reviews, articles, colls. Text by Linda L. Cathcart. Oblong 4to, wraps. 1980. V.G+. $12.00 [Order]

(GRAVES A15287)
Buffalo. Albright-Knox Art Gallery. NANCY GRAVES: A Survey 1969 / 1980. 112 pp. retrospective exhib. cat. of 64 works, 62 illus., 33 full-page color, one double-page, chronol. with exhibs., reviews, articles, colls. Text by Linda L. Cathcart. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1980. About fine. $20.00 [Order]

(GRAVES A6156)
Fort Worth. Art Museum. The Sculpture of NANCY GRAVES. A Catalogue Raisonne. 192 pp., 296 color plates, 4 b&w illus., chronol., exhibs., bibliog., index. Texts by E.A. Carmean, Jr., Linda Cathcart, Robert Hughes, Michael E. Schapiro. An important reference work. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Hudson Hills, 1987. Fine/Fine. $100.00 [Order]

(GRAVES A7389)
Fort Worth. Art Museum. The Sculpture of NANCY GRAVES. A Catalogue Raisonne. 192 pp., 296 color plates, 4 b&w illus., chronol., exhibs., bibliog., index. Texts by E.A. Carmean, Jr., Linda Cathcart, Robert Hughes, Michael E. Schapiro. An important reference work. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Hudson Hills, 1987. About fine clean bright copy, in fine d.j. $70.00 [Order]

(GRAVES A3950)
Padon, Thomas. NANCY GRAVES: Excavations in Print. A Catalogue Raisonne. 207 pp., 203 illus., 188 in color, chronol., glossary, index. Foreword by J. Carter Brown; text by Thomas Padon; interview with Graves. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1996. Mint. (Pub. at $50.00). $17.50 [Order]

(GRAVES A5845)
Poughkeepsie. Vassar College Art Gallery. NANCY GRAVES: Painting, Sculpture, Drawing, 1980-1985. 48 pp. exhib. cat., 7 color plates, 8 b&w illus., checklist of 26 works, exhibs. Preface and interview with artist by Debra Bricker Balken; text by Linda Nochlin. Small sq. 4to, stiff wraps. 1986. Near-fine crisp copy. $12.50 [Order]

(GREER A4908)
GREER, GERMAINE. Daddy, We Hardly Knew You. 311 pp. Feminist journalist and art historian engages in auto-biographical search for truth about her mysterious father. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j., top edge blue, side edge untrimmed. First U.S. ed. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990. Fine/Near-fine (edges lightly scuffed, very slightly faded spine). $4.00 [Order]

(HALL, MABEL A16162)
HALL, MABEL (Mae) B. Untitled landscape watercolors [5 double-sided sheets] c.1930. Ten landscape images documenting views from a cross-country train trip made by the artist, probably around 1930. Five double-sided watercolors framed in a single mount, all signed as well as annotated, verso. Hall is a listed African American Philadelphia painter about whom little is yet known although she was a member of the American Watercolor Society, and exhibited throughout the 1930s at the Art Institute of Chicago, the American Watercolor Society shows, and at the Pennsylvania Academy. Each sheet approximately 4 1/2 x 6 inches; frame dimensions: 44 x 15 inches, in original wood frame. c. 1930. Near fine, but mat needs to be replaced (not acid free). $1,200.00 [Order]

(HAMMOND A13356)
HAMMOND, HARMONY. Wrappings: essays on feminism, art and the martial arts. 110 pp., a few illus. Collection of the writings of an important feminist critic and artist from 1972 to 1983. An unusually nice copy of a book usually found only in worn condition. Includes: May Stevens, Lynda Benglis, Nancy Spero, Louise Bourgeois, and others. 8vo, wraps. New York, Time & Space, Ltd., 1984. Fine. $45.00 [Order]

(HANSSON A3226)
Stendahl, Brita and Krister. Att se och Betrakta: Bilder av BERTA HANSSON. 46 pp., 20 full-page color illus. Mixed-media expressionist/colorist paintings on Biblical subjects (Temptation of Adam & Eve, Last Supper, Pieta, etc.) Large square 8vo, laminated pictorial boards. As issued. Stockholm, Verbum, 1988. Fine. $12.00 [Order]

(HARDING, C A14484)
Chadds Ford. Brandywine River Museum. CHARLOTTE HARDING: An Illustrator in Philadelphia. 28 pp. exhib. cat. of drawings and watercolors, 15 illus., cover photo of artist in her studio, notes, checklist of 40 works, extensive bibliog. of illustrated books and magazine stories, including many by women writers during the first decade of the 20th century. Text by Ann Barton Brown. Important little reference to Harding's work. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1982. As new. $30.00 [Order]

(HARMON A14191)
HARMON, LILY. Freehand. 350 (1) pp., b&w illus. A wonderful memoir of the art world during the heyday of the New York School by one of its participants (with comments on Motherwell, Rothko, Soyer, Gross, the critics, the connoisseurs, and the collectors.) This copy INSCRIBED and signed by Harmon at the time of publication. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1981. Near fine, in v.g d.j. with light wear to spine extrems. $38.00 [Order]

(HAUFT A13064)
Glenside. Beaver College Art Gallery. Period Room and Other Projects: AMY HAUFT. 82 pp., color & b&w illus. Catalogue of her work 1990-98. Text by Patricia Phillips. Contemporary installation artist. 8vo, cloth backed papered boards. 1988. Near fine. $12.00 [Order]

(HEPWORTH A14946)
Alley, Ronald. BARBARA HEPWORTH. 64 pp., color and b&w illus., checklist of 226 works. Catalogue of the major retrospective held from April 3-May 19, 1968. The less common hardcover edition. Small sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. London, Tate Gallery, 1968. Near fine, in near fine d.j. $18.50 [Order]

(HEPWORTH A4998)
HEPWORTH, BARBARA. A Pictorial Autobiography. 127 pp., 345 photos. Text by the artist. 4to, orange cloth, pictorial printed endpapers, d.j. The attractive original ed. New York, Praeger, 1970. Fine/Near-fine. (Top of d.j. spine lightly crinkled.) $22.50 [Order]
View Image

(HEPWORTH A6655)
London. Marlborough Fine Art. BARBARA HEPWORTH, Recent Work: Sculpture, Paintings, Prints. 50 pp. exhib. cat., 61 illus., including 8 color plates, 4 photos of artist, checklist of 67 works. Text by Adrian Stokes. 4to, wraps., printed clear d.j. 1970. Fine/Fine. $22.00 [Order]

(HEPWORTH A2055)
London. Marlborough Fine Art. BARBARA HEPWORTH: The Family of Man - Nine Bronzes and Recent Carvings. 72 pp. exhib. cat., 21 small b&w illus., 23 large plates, 12 in color, 2 fold-outs. Intro. A.M. Hammacher, biog., bibliog. Folio, wraps. 1972. V.g.++. $12.00 [Order]

(HEPWORTH A5400)
New York. Marlborough-Gerson Gallery. BARBARA HEPWORTH. Unpag. (40 pp.) exhib. cat. listing 40 works, 37 illus. including photo of artist, 1 color plate, biog. notes, awards, exhibs., colls., commissions, monographs. Brief text by Herbert Read. Sq. 8vo, stiff wraps., printed tissue overlay. 1966. V.G. (overlay creased). $10.00 [Order]

(HERMANSADER A15978)
Philadelphia. Janet Fleischer Gallery. Inside Looking In: MARCY HERMANSADER's Drawings, Recent Drawing. 36 (2) pp., 10 attractively printed full-page color plates, frontis. photo of artist, Catalogue Raisonne checklist of 114 works on paper, biog., exhibs., bibliog. 8vo, gilt lettered card covers. Ed. of 1000. 1986. Fine. $27.50 [Order]

(HESSE A14190)
Lippard, Lucy. EVA HESSE. 249 pp., 263 b&w illus., chronol., bibliog., notes, index. Includes a catalogue raisonne of the sculpture. The first edition contains 4 tipped-in color plates and is printed on fine quality paper resulting in a book that is nearly three times as thick as the reprint and far more attractive. Tall stout 8vo, wraps. First ed. New York, New York University Press, 1976. Near fine clean tight copy (tiny bit of rubbing at ends of spine). $32.00 [Order]

(HESSE A16039)
New York. Robert Miller Gallery. EVA HESSE: Paintings from 1960-64. Unpag. (52 pp.) exhibition catalogue, 20 full-page color plates and b&w photo of artist. Intro. Max Kozloff. Large sq. 4to, pictorial papered boards. First ed. 1992. As new. $42.00 [Order]

(HESSE A9064)
Oberlin. Allen Memorial Art Museum. EVA HESSE: A Retrospective of the Drawings. 96 pp. exhib. cat. listing 92 works, all illus., 8 full-page color plates, 15 addit. text illus. including photo of artist, chronol., exhibs. Text by Ellen H. Johnson. Small 4to, wraps. 1982. As new. $45.00 [Order]

(HESSE A17097)
San Francisco. Museum of Modern Art. EVA HESSE: A Retrospective. 344 pp., mostly color illus., biog., exhibs. Ed. Elizabeth Sussman. Texts by Renate Petzinger, James Meyer, Briony Fer, Gioia Timpanelli. Published to accompany the retrospective at the San Francisco Museum of Modern art. Lavish recent monograph. 4to, cloth, d.j. New Haven, Yale University Press, 2002. Fine, in near fine d.j. (corner tips very slightly rubbed) $150.00 [Order]

(HIBEL A13912)
Plotkin, Thedore, ed. Paintings of EDNA HIBEL from the Collection of Ethelbelle and Clayton B. Craig (Inscribed by Hibel). 124 pp., 64 color and b&w illus. Inscribed with full signature. The artist's commentary on each image makes this a fascinating book. 4to, gilt-lettered white cloth, pictorial endpapers. First ed. Mangonia Park, JAR, 1974. Near fine tight bright copy. $40.00 [Order]

(HIGUCHI A14905)
Boston. Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum. Bamboo Echoes: A New Work by MONA HIGUCHI Dedicated to the Comfort Women. xi, 26 pp., 12 illus. (several in color), interview with artist. Pref. Anne Hawley; texts by Jill S. Medvedow (on Higuchi's work) and by Alice Yun Chai (Japan's Military Sexual Slavery during the Pacific War). Oblong 8vo, gold wraps. First ed. 1996. Near fine. $17.50 [Order]

(HOARD, ADRIENNE A17664)
New York. Studio Museum in Harlem. ADRIENNE W. HOARD: Prints, Paintings and Drawings. 16 pp., photo frontis. of artist plus 6 b&w illus., checklist of 36 paintings (mostly shaped canvases). Foreword by David Driskell; intros. by Lois Mailou Jones and Melvin Edwards. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1977. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(HOCH A7436)
Dusseldorf. Galerie Remmert und Barth. HANNAH HOCH: Werke und Worte. 147 pp. exhib cat., 117 b&w illus., 16 color. Important Hoch publication. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. Edition of 3000. 1982. Fine/Fine. $50.00 [Order]
View Image

(HOFFMAN A3374)
Alexandre, Arsene. MALVINA HOFFMAN. 45 pp. text in French, followed by 56 fine b&w plates, catalogued in English. Nicely INSCRIBED AND DATED BY THE ARTIST. Once of the most important figurative sculptors of her time Malvina Hoffman (1885-1966) has continued to attract attention for her many positive images of women and her mentoring of women artists. 4to, 1/4 cloth, boards, orig. tissue wrapper. Paris, J.E. Pouterman, 1930. Near-fine, in v.g. jacket. Light fading to edges of boards; tissue wrapper is age-yellowed with some chipping. $150.00 [Order]

(HOGAN, INEZ A17739)
CHRISTOPHER, ANNE and INEZ HOGAN illus. Petunia be Keerful. 20 pp., illus. throughout in black and red. The text is a fairly stereotypical portrayal of a playful young Black girl and her mom, but the images offer a relationship between the two characters that have a life apart from the text, and the absence of any White characters in the story seems quite unusual for this period. 8vo, illustrated papered bds. First ed. Racine, Whitman Publishing, 1934. Covers V.G. with some rubbing to corners; interior near fine, clean and quite bright. A very presentable copy. $180.00 [Order]
View Image

(HOGAN, INEZ A17878)
HOGAN, INEZ. Nicodemus & The Houn' Dog. Illustrated with color lithos by Hogan. The second Nicodemus title, originally published in 1933. Uncommon. 12mo, illustrated papered boards. Later printing, 1943 New York, E.P. Dutton & Co., 1943. V.G. Mild cover soiling and wear. $100.00 [Order]

(HOGLE A15572)
Fresno. Fresno Art Museum. ANN HOGLE: The Refocused Frame 1978-1998. xvi, 44 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., approx. 34 color plates (most full-page, 1 fold-out), chronol., biog. Text by Dorothy Burkhart; addit. texts by Jacqelin Pilar, Josephine Carson. California landscape painter (b. 1927). Large oblong 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1998. As new. $12.50 [Order]

(HOLZER A6158)
Waldman, Diane. JENNY HOLZER. 116 pp., over 60 plates, many in color. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. of 4000. New York, Guggenheim Museum, 1989. V.G.+. $45.00 [Order]

(HOOVER A15227)
Bern. Kunstmuseum. NAN HOOVER. 12 pp., 7 b&w illus. (including cover plate) of highly dramatic and abstract charcoal drawings, seemingly of shadows, hands, rocks. Text in English by Rob Perree. Contemporary avant garde Dutch artist. Sq. 8vo, wraps. 1988. About fine. $7.50 [Order]

(HORN, REBECCA A11644)
Haenlein, Carl, ed. REBECCA HORN: The Glance of Infinity. 392 pp., approx. 190 illus. (nearly all high quality full-page colorplates), biog., bibliog., filmog. Major retrospective of work by this major contemporary German performance / installation artist and photographer. Texts by Haenlein, Lynne Cooke, Doris von Drathen, Bruce W. Ferguson, Carsten Ahrens and Katharina Schmidt. In English. Large stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First Scalo ed. Zurich, Scalo and Kestner Gesellschaft, 1997. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $75.00). $65.00 [Order]

(HORN, REBECCA A5120)
HORN, REBECCA. Buster's Bedroom: a filmbook. 145 pp., approx. 140 full-page color stills with script, cast and credits. Intro. Bice Curiger. A record of Horn's third film -- set in a sanatorium named Nirvana House, starring Donald Sutherland and Geraldine Chaplin. 4to, pictorial papered bds., d.j. First edition. Zurich, Parkett, 1991. V.G./V.G.+. A fine copy that was dropped on foot of spine with mild damage to lower inch of backstrip. Still a very nice copy. $37.50 [Order]

(HORN, REBECCA A10987)
Sculpture. Sculpture (March-April 1993). This issue contains major article on REBECCA HORN by Ann Wilson Lloyd with 10 color plates. 4to, wraps. Washington, D. C., 1993. V.G. (2 very short tears side edge rear cover). $9.00 [Order]

(HORN, RONI A9262)
RONI HORN. Rare Spelling: Selected drawings. Zeichnungen 1985-1992. 130 pp., illus. throughout. Large sq. 4to, cloth. As issued. 1995. About fine. $70.00 [Order]

(HUGO A12701)
LA MOTTE-FOUQUE, FREDERIC Henri Charles de and VALENTINE HUGO lithographs. Ondine. 146 (5) pp. novel. Trans. into French by Jean Thorel. This edition is illustrated with 21 original prints by VALENTINE HUGO: 19 complex black and white lithographs and two small woodcuts (title-page and end illus.) printed in blue. 12mo, wraps., in original protective tissue jacket. Limited numbered ed. of 1000. This is No. 152 of 880 copies printed on vélin de voiron. Paris, Jose Corti, 1943. Mint. $200.00 [Order]
View Image

(HUNTINGTON A11109)
Schaub-Koch, Emile. L'Opera di ANNA HYATT HUNTINGTON e Il Problema di un Nuovo Umanesimo. 119 pp. text plus plus 45 full-page b&w illus. of her portraits, figures, animalier sculpture pieces, list of illus. Written by the foremost scholar of Huntington's work. In Italian. Large 8vo, pictorial paper wraps. Pinerolo, 1957. V.G. Edges rubbed and tanned with a few small nicks; else nice condition. $50.00 [Order]

(HUTCHISON, HEATHER A14688)
New York. Nohra Haime Gallery. HEATHER HUTCHISON Translucid passages. Unpag. exhib. cat., color plates. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1994. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(HYTONEN A15184)
Helsinki. Museum of Contemporary Art. PETRI HYTONEN: Itseanalyysi / Nollausprojekti 1988-1999 [Self Analysis /Cleaning the Table Project]. 54 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., richly illus. (including 50 color plates), checklist of 74 works. The text is a lengthy conversation between the artist, a collector and two other artists. Avant garde Finnish woman painter. In English / Finnish. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1999. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(IGLESIAS A15890)
Dusseldorf. Kunstverein fur die Rheinlande und Westfalen. CRISTINA IGLESIAS. 77 pp., 28 color plates, over 50 b&w illus., exhibs. bibliog. Texts by Jiri Svestka, the artist, Aurora Garcia. Beautifully printed catalogue on this important contemporary Spanish woman sculptor. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. of 1000 copies. 1988. About fine (bit of rubbing lower edge near spine). $17.50 [Order]

(IGNATOW, ROSE A17891)
IGNATOW, ROSE GRAUBERT. ROSE GRAUBERT IGNATOW: Drawings 1958-1988 (Signed by artist). Unpag. (48 pp.), 42 illus. Ed. Bebe Barkan. Signed in full and additionally inscribed by artist. Intro by Robert Bly. International Artists Chapbook 1. Rose Ignatow was highly regarded in the 70s as a poet, fiction writer and visual artist. 8vo, wraps. Ed. of 2000. Merrick, N.Y., Cross-Cultural Communications, 1988. Near fine (dent head of spine). $15.00 [Order]

(IZQUIERDO A18751)
Chicago. Mexican Fine Arts Center Museum. MARIA IZQUIERDO 1902-1955. 126 pp., 69 excellent color plates, b&w text illus., exhib. checklist, bibliog. Intro. Teresa del Conde, text by Luis-Martin Lozano. Long overdue U.S. retrospective of the work of this major Mexican woman painter. In English and Spanish. 4to, pictorial wraps. Ed. of 5000. 1996. V.G. Spine folds lightly rubbed; crisp clean copy. $30.00 [Order]

(JACQUETTE A13621)
Chicago. Profile / Art Institute of Chicago. Profile: YVONNE JACQUETTE. 28 pp. extended interview with Jacquette by Kate Horsfield, bibliog., 3 b&w illus. plus cover photo. 8vo, pictorial wraps. 1982. Fine. $27.50 [Order]

(JAUDON A9147)
Jackson. Mississippi Museum of Art. VALERIE JAUDON. 96 pp., 69 illus., 43 excellent colorplates of Jaudon's geometric abstract paintings, mostly full-page, checklist of 33 works, list of public projects, chronol., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Text by Anna C. Chave; interview with Jaudon by Rene Paul Barilleaux. 4to, stiff self-wraps. 1996. As new. $30.00 [Order]

(JETELOVA A9161)
Wolbert, Klaus, ed. MAGDALENA JETELOVA: Orte und Raume / Locations and Spaces, 1990-1996. 168 pp., 134 illus., 73 in color, numerous double-page, notes, biog., exhibs., colls. Texts by Klaus Wolbert, Donald Kuspit, Pavel Liska, Renate Puvogel. Pub. to accompany an exhibition at Institut Mathildenhohe, Darmstadt. Text in English / German. Folio, cloth, d.j. First ed. Ostfildern, Cantz, 1996. Very slight rumpling top edge of d.j., else as new. $55.00 [Order]

(JOHANSON A6188)
New York. Rosa Esman Gallery. PATRICIA JOHANSON: Plant Drawings for Projects. Unpag. (24 pp.) exhib. cat., 15 full-page illus., checklist of 15 works with commentary by artist, biog., exhibs., commissions, bibliog. Text by Peter Blake. Semi-conceptual-architectural line drawings inspired by plants. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1978. Near-fine. $9.00 [Order]

(JOHN A10568)
Chitty, Susan. GWEN JOHN 1876-1939. 223 pp., 11 illus., 7 in color, exhibs., notes on sources, index. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1981. Short owner inscription, else near-fine clean bright copy, in v.g.+ d.j. (small chip at foot of spine). $9.50 [Order]

(JOHN A3642)
Chitty, Susan. GWEN JOHN 1876-1939. 223 pp., 11 illus., 7 in color, exhibs., notes on sources, index. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First American ed. New York, Franklin Watts, 1987. Fine/Fine. $16.00 [Order]

(JOHN A12355)
London. Barbican Art Gallery. GWEN JOHN: An Interior Life. 96 pp. detailed exhib. catalogue of 126 works, 32 full-page color plates, 116 b&w illus. and photos, biography, exhibs., bibliog., index. Texts by Cecily Langdale and David Fraser Jenkins. 4to, wraps. London, Phaidon, 1985. Near-fine. $22.50 [Order]

(JOHNSTON, H A14541)
Middleton, Margaret Simons. HENRIETTA JOHNSTON of Charles town, South Carolina: America's First Pastellist. xvi, 88 pp., frontis. & illus. including 34 plates of portraits by, or attributed to, Henrietta Johnston (regrettably only 1 in color), index. The only monograph on this artist who came to the American colonies from England during the first decade of the eighteenth century and had a long and active career as a portraitist in South Carolina. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Columbia, Univ. of South Carolina Press, 1966. About fine tight bright copy, in near-fine d.j. (tiny closed tear, touch of rubbing at extrems.) $95.00 [Order]

(JONES, LOIS MAILOU A17967)
Benjamin, Tritobia Hayes. The Life and Art of LOIS MAILOU JONES (Signed by artist). 142 pp., approx. 125 color plates, numerous b&w illus. and photos, chronol., exhibs., bibliog., index. Signed by Lois Mailou Jones (full signature). 4to, wraps. First ed. San Francisco, Pomegranate, 1994. Near fine. $185.00 [Order]

(JONES, LOIS MAILOU A19404)
New York. Galerie Internationale. Paintings - Haiti - Paris by LOIS MAILOU JONES. Exhibit brochure, 2 b&w illus., b&w photo of artist, biog., exhibs., awards, colls., French press excerpts (from Jones's Paris show of 1966, in English translation.) Insert with full exhibition checklist of 14 oils and collages, 13 watercolors. Scarce exhibition ephemera. 12mo, bi-fold sheet, printed on both sides, with separate printed insert. April 16-27, 1968. Fine. $45.00 [Order]

(JONES, LOIS MAILOU A19405)
New York. Galerie Internationale. The Magic of Haiti by LOIS MAILOU JONES. Exhib. brochure, 1 b&w illus., checklist of 35 works, brief bio., text by Cedric Dover written for this brochure, dated London, February, 1961. Scarce exhibition ephemera. Oblong bi-fold sheet, printed on both sides. March 18-29, 1961. Fine. $45.00 [Order]

(JONES, LOIS MAILOU A13672)
SENGHOR, LEOPOLD with LOIS MAILOU JONES (silkscreens). Poems. Four of Senghor's poems in the original French and in English translation, hand-set in English Monotype Bodoni, illustrated by five dramatic original full page silkscreen prints by LOIS MAILOU JONES, including a portrait of Senghor. Limited numbered ed. of 300, SIGNED by Senghor and Jones in the colophon. Folio (17 1/4 x 22 1/4 inches), gold stamped lettering on purple linen covered boards, in black linen covered box. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1996. Mint. $1,975.00 [Order]
View Image

(JONES, LOIS MAILOU A19012)
TRAVIS, MARGARET. Portrait of Lois Mailou Jones. 1937 (Original watercolor painting). A beautiful glowing portrait of the young Lois Mailou Jones during her Paris Years. Painted by one of her students Margaret Travis. Mat opening 19 x 15 in. (mat 27 x 23 in.) Provenance: The Estate of Lois Mailou Jones. In original frame. Lois Mailou Jones Estate sticker on back of frame. 1937. Not examined out of frame, but appears to be in excellent condition, free of any visible defects. $1,000.00 [Order]
View Image

(JONES, LOIS MAILOU A15706)
Washington, D.C. Meridian House International. The World of LOIS MAILOU JONES (Signed by Jones). SIGNED by Jones. 38 pp., 21 illus. and photos (including 14 full-page color plates), bibliog., checklist of 92 works, chronol. by Tritobia H. Benjamin. Exhibition opening invitation card laid in. N.B.: The printed signature on title page and cover are often mistaken for signed copies, but this one really is signed. It was signed at the exhibition opening. Small sq. 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. 1990. Mint. $150.00 [Order]

(JONES, LOIS MAILOU A18895)
WHITING, ADELE and LOIS MAILOU JONES (illus). Negro Folk Tales for Pupils in the Primary Grades. viii, 30 pp., illustrated with 13 individual b&w drawings by Lois Mailou Jones. Jones's illustrations for this volume are detailed multi-figure scenes, mostly double-page. 8vo, blue cloth pictorial stamped and lettered in black. Washington, DC: The Associated Publishers, 1938. V.G. (Light rubbing at corners and head and foot of spine; lower cornertip bump. Interior clean bright and tight.) $200.00 [Order]

(JONES, LOIS MAILOU A18734)
WHITING, HELEN ADELE and LOIS MAILOU JONES (illus). Negro Art, Music And Rhyme for Young Folks (Book II) (Signed by Lois Mailou Jones). SIGNED in full and dated 1938 by Jones. This was her personal copy, purchased from her estate. viii, 30 pp., illustrated with over 40 individual b&w drawings by Lois Mailou Jones. 8vo, black lettered and pictorial stamped blue cloth. First ed. Washington, DC, The Associated Publishers, Inc., 1938. Lightly worn covers, else tight clean copy. $360.00 [Order]
View Image

(JONES, LOIS MAILOU A18733)
WHITING, HELEN ADELE and LOIS MAILOU JONES (illus). Negro Folk Tales for Pupils in the Primary Grades (Book I) (Signed twice by Lois Mailou Jones). SIGNED twice by Jones (signed in full and dated 1939 on the first blank; also signed under the title page illustration). This was her personal copy, purchased from her estate. viii, 30 pp., illustrated with 13 individual b&w drawings by Lois Mailou Jones. Jones's illustrations for this volume are detailed multi-figure scenes, mostly double-page. 8vo, black lettered and pictorial stamped blue cloth. First ed. Washington, D.C., The Associated Publishers, Inc., 1938. Lightly worn covers, else tight clean copy. $360.00 [Order]
View Image

(JUSTICE, JASMINE A19663)
New York. Cue Art Foundation. JASMINE JUSTICE. Unpag. (20 pp.) exhib. cat., 11 full-page color plates. Curator's statement; interview with artist. Curated by David Reed. Invitation card laid in. Sq. 8vo, card covers. April 26-June 2, 2007. New (touch of corner tip bumping). $8.00 [Order]

(KAHLO A8761)
KAHLO, FRIDA. Imagine: International Chicano Poetry Journal. Vol. II, No. 1 (Summer 1985). Special Feminist Issue: Dual lang. Spanish/Eng. text on KAHLO by Martha Zamora; title page illus. by LUISA FERNANDA VASQUEZ 8vo, wraps. 1985. V.G. (rear cover crease, else crisp bright copy). $10.00 [Order]

(KAHLO A14197)
Zamora, Martha. FRIDA KAHLO: The Brush of Anguish. 143 pp., 129 color and duotone illus., chronol., list of illus., index. 4to, cloth, d.j. First edition. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1990. As new. (Fine, in fine dustjacket.) $17.50 [Order]

(KANDINSKY / MUNTER A16766)
Hoberg, Annegret. WASSILY KANDINSKY and GABRIELE MUNTER: Letters and Reminiscences 1902-14. 159 pp., 86 illus. (49 in color). One of the great love betrayals of art history along with very nice little side by side color plates of the two artists' work as they painted together at Murnau during their most productive period together. 8vo, papered boards, d.j. Prestel, 1995. Fine, in fine d.j. $15.00 [Order]

(KATZEN A9475)
Athens. Georgia Museum of Art. LILA KATZEN. 40 pp. exhib. cat., 23 b&w (1 double-page) illus. of light sculptures executed from 1963-1969, photo of artist, checklist of 19 works, biog., exhibs., colls. The text consists of an essay by Katzen "Notes on the Materiality of Light." Important catalogue on one of the major light sculptors whose work moved from minimal to dramatic installation pieces during the course of the 60s. HANDWRITTEN LETTER BY KATZEN laid in. Small sq. 4to, stapled wraps., tissue endpapers. Ed. of 1900. 1970. Near-fine (light spine scuffing, bit of fading to tissue endleaves). $65.00 [Order]

(KEAN A16264)
KEAN, K.K. The Byrd Hoffman School of Byrds: 18 Small Plays & a Concert. Inscribed by artist. Self-published in a small edition (probably fewer than 70 copies). Pictorial folder of offset reproductions of 37 pen and ink drawings (including front and back cover images) of Robert Wilson's company, the Byrd Hoffman School of Byrds, which was formed in 1968, working out of a loft on Spring Street (N.Y.). Includes two images of Raymond's Concert. Raymond was a deaf-mute African American boy adopted by Wilson and the inspiration for his piece Deafman Glance (1971). Wilson himself appears as the enigmatic tall Byrd Woman. The author KK Kean worked with Red Grooms, Mimi Gross, and went with Wilson's company to Shiraz and other locations. She is a painter/sculptor and filmmaker in her own right. Scarce Wilson-related ephemera. An exceptional copy with the original painted mailing envelope. 4to, 36 sheets handcut in different sizes (complete), printed on recto only, laid in tan card fold-over cover, with images on front and back. Inscribed in green marker on title page by artist/author. With original pictorial mailing envelope. 1973. Near fine folder and sheets; envelope creased and lightly worn. $200.00 [Order]
View Image

(KEMBLE A4506)
Armstrong, Margaret. FANNY KEMBLE: A Passionate Victorian. 387 pp. biography of the famous Victorian actress, index. Stout 8vo, red cloth, pictorial gilt. New York, MacMillan, 1938. V.G. No d.j. Gilt worn on spine, small faint round ink stamp on cover, two more on free endpaper,, edges yellowed, corner and lower edge slightly worn. $9.00 [Order]

(KNIGHT, G A15730)
Atlanta. Robert W. Woodruff Library, Atlanta University Center. GWENDOLYN KNIGHT: Paintings. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat., 12 illus. (including color cover plate), photo frontis., checklist of 40 works. Intro. Reginald McGhee; text by Fredericka T. McGhee, statement by Francine Seders. Important figurative and colorist paintings by an African American woman artist whose accomplishments were overshadowed by the attention given to her husband Jacob Lawrence. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1988. Near fine (light spine edge rubbing). $45.00 [Order]

(KNIGHT, G A17527)
Tacoma. Tacoma Art Museum. Never Late for Heaven: The Art of GWEN KNIGHT. 83 pp., 56 excellent quality color plates, several photos, exhib. checklist. Covers Knight's work from the Harlem Renaissance and WPA to the present. The first monograph on a woman painter whose work has long remained in the shadow of her husband Jacob Lawrence. Texts by Barbara Earl Thomas and Sheryl Conkleton. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Seattle, Univ. of Washington Press, 2003. As new. (Pub. at $25.00) $17.50 [Order]

(KNOWLTON A13968)
BROOKVILLE. Hillwood Art Museum. GRACE KNOWLTON. 56 pp., 43 illus. (6 in color), biog., exhibs., public colls. Texts by Rose Slivka, Judy Collischan Van Wagner, Mark Strand, Weston Naef. Abstract sculpture, drawings and prints by well-known New York sculptor of the 70s-80s. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. 1987. Fine. $12.00 [Order]

(KNOWLTON, WIN A15429)
New York. Blum Helman. WIN KNOWLTON: New Sculpture. Unpag. (24 pp.) exhib. cat., 21 color plates, 1 b&w text illus., biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Frank Gillette. Contemporary sculptor (b. 1953) working here in reinforced concrete and copper or steel piping. 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. First ed. 1990. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(KOLLWITZ A6226)
Berlin. Akademie der Kunste. KATHE KOLLWITZ 1867-1945. Unpag. (126 pp.) exhib. cat. listing 231 works and 96 documents, photos, etc. 54 illus., most full-page. Intro. and accompanying text by Friedrich Ahlers-Hestermann. Small sq. 4to, wraps, d.j. 1967. Near-fine/Near-fine. $30.00 [Order]

(KOLLWITZ A16969)
Bielefeld. Kunsthalle. KATHE KOLLWITZ: Das Bild der Frau. 159 pp., 175 illus. (including text ref. illus.), with numerous color plates of paintings, drawings, prints and some sculpture. Important exhibition focusing on Kollwitz's highly insightful images of women. Texts in German by Jutta Hulsewig-Johnen, Alexandra von dem Knesebeck, Gisela Schirmer. Small 4to, papered boards. (As issued.) Bielefeld, Kerber, 2001. Fine. $40.00 [Order]

(KOLLWITZ A5284)
Bittner, Herbert. KATHE KOLLWITZ Drawings. 35 pp. text plus 147 b&w illus. (most are full page). 4to, cloth, d.j. 2nd printing. New York and London, Thomas Yoseloff (1959) 1962. V.G.-/G+. Front endpapers split, minor soiling front leaves, else sound clean interior, in worn d.j. with two chips top edge. $7.00 [Order]

(KOLLWITZ A7438)
Diel, Louise. KATHE KOLLWITZ: Mutter und Kind. Gestalten und Gesichte der Kunstlerin. 48 pp., 37 b&w illus., index of illus. Text in German. Small 4to, wraps. 2nd printing. Berlin, Furche-Kunstverlages, 1928. Near-fine bright copy (tiny closed tear foreedge of front cover, small Dutch bookdealer label corner inside cover, discreet owner sig. in fine hand). Uncommon in such nice condition. $50.00 [Order]

(KOLLWITZ A4223)
Diel, Louise. KATHE KOLLWITZ: Mutter und Kind. Gestalten und Gesichte der Kunstlerin. 48 pp., 37 b&w illus., index of illus. Text in German. Small 4to, wraps, d.j. First printing in uncommon dustjacket. Berlin, Furche-Kunstverlages, 1928. V.G.(light browning, touch of foxing), in d.j. with light chipping. $35.00 [Order]

(KOLLWITZ A7087)
Heilborn, Adolf. Die Zeichner des Volks: KATHE KOLLWITZ, HEINRICH ZILLE. 108 pp., approx. 106 illus., 5 in color, list of illus. Interesting combination of artists with covering a very similar range of figurative subject matter. Small 4to, cloth spine, illustrated papered bds. Berlin, Rembrandt - Verlag, n.d.. Nice tight v.g. copy. Light rubbing to papered edges, corner tips and spine extrems. slightly worn, $70.00 [Order]

(KOLLWITZ A5000)
London. Marlborough Fine Art. ERNST BARLACH / KATHE KOLLWITZ. 64 pp. exhib. cat. of 148 works (96 by Kollwitz), numerous b&w illus., including tipped-in photos of both artists. Text in English and German by Wolfgang Fischer. 4to, wraps. 1967. V.G.+. Corners bumped, lower spine edge rubbed. $36.00 [Order]

(KOLLWITZ A10762)
New York. Galerie St. Etienne. KATHE KOLLWITZ: The Power of the Print. 47 pp. exhib. cat., 32 works, all full-page illus. Essay by Jane Kallir. Oblong 8vo, pictorial self-wraps. 1987. Fine. $12.50 [Order]

(KOLLWITZ A7359)
New York. Kennedy Galleries and Galerie St. Etienne. KATHE KOLLWITZ. 81 pp. exhib. cat., 83 prints and drawings, all illus., brief comments on each, biog. data. Personal recollections of Kollwitz by Otto Kallir. (This copy still has the scarce original price list laid in.) Small 4to, wraps. December 1-31, 1976. V.G.+ (Light rubbing spine edge.) $7.50 [Order]

(KOLLWITZ A9734)
Prelinger, Elizabeth with A. Comini and H. Bachert. KATHE KOLLWITZ. 191 pp., 175 illus., 62 in color. Major critical essays, chronol., bibliog. 4to, wraps. First ed. New Haven and London, Yale Univ. Press, 1992. Fine new copy. $20.00 [Order]

(KOLLWITZ A11196)
Schmalenbach, Fritz. KATHE KOLLWITZ. 80 pp., 72 full-page b&w plates, notes. In German. Small 4to, paperback reprint. Die Blauen Bucher, 1975. About fine crisp copy. $12.00 [Order]

(KOLLWITZ A11195)
Schmalenbach, Fritz. KATHE KOLLWITZ. 80 pp., 72 full-page b&w plates, notes. In German. Small 4to, stiff card wraps., pictorial d.j. Die Blauen Bucher, 1965. Fine, in near-fine d.j. $20.00 [Order]

(KOLLWITZ A11190)
Tel Aviv. Tel Aviv Museum. KAETHE KOLLWITZ: Zeichnungen, Radierungen, Lithographien, Holzschnitte, Skulpturen. 106 pp., 17 full-page b&w illus., catalogue of 105 works with full entries. Text and catalogue in German / English / Hebrew. Sq. 8vo, pictorial wraps. November 8, 1971-January 21, 1972. V.G. (two minor pen markings). $18.00 [Order]

(KOLLWITZ A11198)
Venezia. Sala Napoleonica. Mostra di Disegni e Incisioni di KATHE KOLLWITZ. Unpag. (92 pp.) exhib. catalogue of 90 works, 56 full-page b&w illus., exhib. checklist. Text by Guido Perocco. In Italian. 8vo, wraps. 1969. Near-fine crisp copy (light soiling rear cover). $20.00 [Order]

(KOLLWITZ A2970)
Zigrosser, Carl. KAETHE KOLLWITZ. 24 pp. text, and 70 nice illus., photo of artist by Hugo Erfurth. 4to, cloth. Second printing 1954. New York, George Braziller, 1951. A fine copy, without d.j. $28.50 [Order]

(KOZLOFF, J A16418)
Brown, Kathan, ed. View Vol. 3, no. 3: Interview with JOYCE KOZLOFF. 24 pp., 9 b&w illus., including cover photo of Kozloff, exhibs. Text consists of interview with Joyce Kozloff by Robin White. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. Oakland: Point Publications, March, 1981. Fine. $8.50 [Order]

(KOZLOFF, J A3922)
KOZLOFF, JOYCE and Linda Nochlin, intro. Patterns of Desire. 87 pp., 64 full-page color plates, commentaries by artist on each work and her sources for these highly referential explorations of erotic themes in Western and Asian art. Intro. essay by Linda Nochlin. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Hudson Hills, 1990. As new. (Pub. at $35.00). $30.00 [Order]

(KOZLOFF, J A19637)
New York. DC Moore Gallery. JOYCE KOZLOFF: Voyages. 16 pp. exhib. cat., approx. 25 color plates of paintings and her installation of painted masks, biog. Text by Lucy Lippard. Sq. 8vo, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. September 6-October 6, 2007. New. $10.00 [Order]

(KOZLOFF, J A16380)
New York. Tibor de Nagy and Everson Museum of Art, Syracuse. JOYCE KOZLOFF: An Interior Decorated. 10 pp. exhib. cat., 3 color illus. (including cover plate), plus color photo of artist by Maz Kozloff on rear cover, exhibs., bibliog., colls. Texts by Peg Weiss, Carrie Rickey, and Joyce Kozloff. [Exhibition traveled to Everson Museum, Syracuse, NY; Mint Museum, Charlotte, SC.] Sq. 12mo, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1979. Fine. $12.50 [Order]

(KRASNER A17488)
New York. Marlborough-Gerson Gallery. LEE KRASNER. Unpag. (12 pp.) exhib. cat., biog., 2 color plates (including cover), b&w illus., photo of artist by Mrs. Charles Eames. Small sq. 4to, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. 1968. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(KRASNER A3651)
Rose, Barbara. LEE KRASNER: A Retrospective. 184 pp., 150 pp. text, well illus., 139 b&w, 33 color plates, chronol., bibliog. Important catalogue of Krasner's first major retrospective. Sq. 4to, wraps. New York, Museum of Modern Art, 1983. About fine. $30.00 [Order]

(KURYLUK A16672)
Kuryluk, Ewa. The Fabric of Memory: EWA KURYLUK, Cloth Works 1978-1987 [Signed copy]. 160 pp., b&w illus., 4 texts, catalogue of works, exhibs., bibliog. Inscribed and dated by artist in white (conte crayon?) on black endpapers. 4to, cloth. First ed. No d.j. 1987. V.G. Light cover soiling. $45.00 [Order]


Monographs . . . . . [ A-D], [E-K], [L-R], [S-Z]
General Books . . . [A-M], [N-Z]
Photography . . . . [Monographs & General Books]
Film Studies . . . . [Monographs & General Books]
Home . . . . . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page

How to Order Books:

All books are offered subject to prior sale. Books may be reserved by filling out our online order form or our secure order form (for credit card orders), or by e-mail, phone or fax. We will notify you promptly as to availability.

Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international priority mail for US$12.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option. (Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)

Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.

You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:

HOME to the ARTEXT home page.


Jerry Sobel, Proprietor
ARTEXT
361 Harvard Street, #7
Cambridge, MA 02138 USA
Tel/Fax: (617) 661-1756
E-Mail: info2004@artextbooks.net
World-Wide-Web: http://www.artextbooks.com
Member MARIAB (Massachusetts and Rhode Island Antiquarian Booksellers)