(ANGELOU and MITCHELL A17987)
ANGELOU, MAYA, DEAN MITCHELL (color etchings), WYNTON MARSALIS (recording). Deep Rivers in my Soul [Signed]. Limited ed. of 400. Numbered and signed in the colophon by Angelou, Mitchell and Marsalis. First publication of this book-length original poem about jazz by Maya Angelou, illustrated with 6 full-page etchings richly colored in aquatint by Dean Mitchell (b.1957), printed with the assistance of master printer Peter Pettengill at his Wingate Studio, in Hinsdale, New Hampshire. With an afterword by Mitchell describing the relationship of his images to Angelou's poem. The publication is further enhanced by a CD containing a new original recording by renowned composer and performer Wynton Marsalis created in response to Angelou's poem as well as a reading of the poem by Angelou. A complex multi-arts publication. Folio (16 x 20 inches), bound in tan linen, in matching linen-covered clamshell box, with lettered leather labels inset on both, cd in pocket on inside of box. LEC brochure. Limited edition of 400. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 2003. Mint, in mint box.
$3,450.00 [Order]
View Image
(APPEL A7527)
Ragon, Michel. KAREL APPEL: Peinture 1937-1957. 547 pp., 832 color illus., chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Beautiful plates. A Catalogue Raisonne of the early work of this well-known Cobra artist. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Paris, Editions Galilee, 1988. Fine/Fine.
$200.00 [Order]
(ARCENEAUX A18856)
ARCENEAUX, EDGAR. 107th Street - Watts. 2 Vols. Images: single continuous fold-out sheet of 15 b&w photographs beginning with the Watts tower; text vol.: texts by Charles Gaines, Lynell George, Vincent Johnson. Limited ed. of 1000. 8vo. gray card covers lettered in gold and silver, in laminated papered slipcase. Limited ed. of 1000. Frankfurt: Revolver, 2003. Mint.
$40.00 [Order]
(AYCOCK A14438)
AYCOCK, ALICE. Project Entitled The Beginnings of a Complex... (1976-77): Notes, Drawings, Photographs by ALICE AYCOCK. 28 pp., b&w illus. including 4 pp. double center fold-out. An artist's book containing drawings, writings and photos by Aycock, including a play in one act after Modern Times by Charlie Chaplin. Sq. 12mo, stapled wraps. (printed translucent vellum covers over pictorial paper covers.) Small edition. New York, Lapp Princess and Printed Matter, 1977. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(BAJ A10670)
Petit, Jean, ed. ENRICO BAJ Catalogue of the Graphic Work and Multiples / Catalogue de l'Oeuvre grave et des Multiples. 2 Vols. Catalogue Raisonne. Vol. 1: 1950-70; Vol. 2: 1970-73. All works illus. Vol. 1 lists over 300 works and books with original graphics and includes 20 color plates; Vol. 2 lists over 400 works as well as an addenda to vol. 1, and includes 13 color plates. Text in French and English. Large sq. 4to, pictorial cloth, original lithograph dustjackets. Geneva, Muller and Rousseau, n.d. (1970-74). Fine clothbound copies, in about fine dustjackets.
$230.00 [Order]
(BALTHUS A17119)
BRONTE, EMILY and BALTHUS (Balthazar) Klossowski de Rola. Wuthering Heights (I Have Never Painted Anything but Angels). The beautifully illustrated edition of Emily Brontë's classic gothic romance, illustrated with 15 lithographic plates after Balthus' series of drawings, first published here. Numbered and SIGNED by Balthus on the colophon page. 4to, gilt lettered cloth, in clamshell box. Publisher's brochure laid in. Limited edition of 300. New York, Limited Editions Club, 1993. Mint, in mint box. LEC brochure laid in.
$4,200.00 [Order]
View Image
(BASELITZ A9257)
Gohr, Siegfried. GEORG BASELITZ: Druckgrafik, Prints, Estampes 1963-1983. Catalogue raisonne of the graphic work. 172 pp., 128 b&w, 12 color plates. Text in English / French / German. 4to, cloth, d.j. Munich, Prestel, 1984. Fine crisp copy, in near-fine d.j. (tiny closed tear, a few specks of rubbing at corner tips and spine extrems.)
$75.00 [Order]
(BAZAINE A12673)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 23 (octobre-novembre 1949) JEAN BAZAINE. Contains four original lithographs (3 in color) by Bazaine. Texts by Andre Frenaud and Henri Maldiney; excerpt from Bazaine's Notes sur la peintre d'aujourd'hui. Text in French Folio (15 x 11 inches; 38 x 28 cm.), wraps. Second ed. Paris, Maeght, 1949. Mint.
$70.00 [Order]
(BAZILLE A2203)
Daulte, Francois. FREDERIC BAZILLE et son temps. Catalogue Raisonne. 216 pp., approx. 55 hors texte b&w illus, 4 tipped-in color plates. Text in French. 8vo, wraps. Geneva, Pierre Cailler, 1952. Interesting association copy. Pencil signature of Wylie Sypher on free endpaper with several dozen marginal annotations in pencil throughout; other jottings on calendar page laid in, else near-fine with slight foxing to upper edge.
$80.00 [Order]
(BELL, CHARLES A15023)
Geldzahler, Henry. CHARLES BELL: The Complete Works 1970-1990. 144 pp., 196 illus., 145 in color. Full catalogue of works, biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog., index. With an essay by Louis K. Meisel. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1991. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $45.00).
$36.00 [Order]
(BELLINI A4344)
Eisler, Colin. The Genius of JACOPO BELLINI: The Complete Paintings and Drawings. Catalogue Raisonne. 560 pp., 463 b&w illus., 118 color plates, bibliog., appendices, index. Massive and comprehensive study with lovely plates. Large stout 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1989. Fine/Fine.
$145.00 [Order]
(BEWICK A10174)
Borden, John. THOMAS BEWICK & the Fables of Aesop. Biographical sketch by John Borden; history of the fables by Janet S. Krueger. Illustrated, including an ORIGINAL LEAF from the first edition of The Fables of Aesop (1818) tipped-in, and a mounted new impression of "The Boys and the Frogs" from Bewick's original wood engraving, the last image in his Fables. frontis. portrait plus nine additional in-text illus. 4to, papered boards, d.j. Ed. of 518. San Francisco, Book Club of California, 1983. Fine crisp copy, in about fine dustjacket with a very faint bit of soil to rear panel.
$135.00 [Order]
(BONNARD A8797)
Ives, Colta, Helen Giambruni, and Sasha Newman. PIERRE BONNARD: The Graphic Art. A Catalogue Raisonne. xii, 260 pp., 270 illus., 87 in color, catalogue, chronol., bibliog., index. Excellent texts and comparative illus. of the work of other artists, Bonnard's work in other media, etc. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1989. Mint.
$45.00 [Order]
(CAMPENDONK A15173)
Firmenich, Andrea. HEINRICH CAMPENDONK 1889-1957: Leben und expressionistisches Werk mit Werkkatalog des malerischen Oeuvres. Catalogue Raisonne. 416 pp., 89 lovely color plates, 1215 b&w text illus. Imortant Blaue Reiter painter associated with Franz Marc, Macke, Klee. In German. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Recklinghausen, Aurel Bongers, 1989. As new.
$200.00 [Order]
(CASSANDRE A10395)
[A. M. CASSANDRE] Cendrars, Blaise, preface. Le Spectacle est dans la rue. 40 pp., 4 color and 12 b&w dramatic full-page lilthograph prints of posters by A. M. CASSANDRE, the greatest of the Art Deco poster artists still known today for his striking images for Etoile du Nord, Normandie, Angleterre, Grèce, Dubonnet, Nicholas (in 8 colors), Bucheron, Celtique, all illustrated here. This publication is the famous book issued by his promoter and printer Draeger Frères. All images 12 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches. 4to, blind, red, and green stamped lettering on card wraps., original black plastic spiral binding. First ed. Paris, Draeger Frères, (1935). Covers have mild age-yellowing; top spirals of binding partly chipped; images bright and crisp (very tiny speck of abrasion to one image.)
$950.00 [Order]
View Image
(CASSATT A1417)
Mathews, Nancy Mowll and Barbara Stern Shapiro. MARY CASSATT: The Color Prints. A Catalogue Raisonne. 207 pp., 235 illus., 122 in color. Scholarly study designed to accompany an exhibition at Williams College. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams in association with Williams College Museum of Art, 1989. Fine/Fine.
$37.50 [Order]
(CATLETT A13670)
WALKER, MARGARET with ELIZABETH CATLETT (lithographs). For My People. Six important original color lithographs by ELIZABETH CATLETT created to illustrate Walker's best known poem -- the perfect marriage of two Afro-American women's texts. Hand-set in Albertus typeface. Limited numbered edition of 400, book signed in the colophon by Walker and Catlett. Folio (18 1/2 x 22 1/2 inches), boards covered in red Japanese linen, in original clamshell box covered in black cotton, with grey leather label inset front cover. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1992. Mint/Mint.
$2,250.00 [Order]
View Image
(CHAGALL A7584)
Kornfeld, Eberhard W. MARC CHAGALL: Catalogue Raisonne de l'Oeuvre Grave, Vol. 1: 1922-1966. 249 pp., 123 illus., 17 in color. Important reference work to the engravings of Chagall. 4to, cloth, d.j. One of 1000 copies of the French ed. (1500 copies were also pub. in German). Bern, Kornfeld et Klipstein, 1971. Fine, in very lightly worn d.j.
$825.00 [Order]
(CHARLOT A18748)
Morse, Peter. Popular Art: The Example of JEAN CHARLOT (Original Silkscreen). 64 pp., text about printmaking, 25 illus., 2 b&w photos. Contains original full-page frontispiece silkscreen printed in Honolulu in 1977 under the artist's supervision; and the front cover was printed directly from an original linoleum block by Charlot. Text type is Aldus set by MacIntosh and Young. A wonderful opportunity to own an original Charlot at a very reasonable price, due to the size of the edition. 8vo, wraps. Ed. of 5000 softbound copies. Santa Barbara, Capra Press, 1978. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(CHILLIDA A10671)
Clay, Julien, pref. CHILLIDA L'Oeuvre graphique / Obra grafica / Graphic Work Vol. 1 Catalogue raisonne. 104 pp., all works illus. in b&w, photo frontis., biog., exhibs. Covers graphic work 1959-1977. Catalogue by Gisele Michelin. Text in French. Sq. 4to, stiff wraps. Paris, Maeght, 1978. As new.
$110.00 [Order]
(CHILLIDA A10672)
Hohl, Reinhold, et al. CHILLIDA L'Oeuvre graphique / Obra grafica / Complete Graphic Work Vol. 2 Catalogue Raisonne. 252 pp., over 100 illus., all works illus. in b&w. Covers graphic work 1977-1985 and graphic design 1956-1986. Text in Spanish; catalogue entries in five languages. Sq. 4to, self-wraps. Bilbao, Museo de Bellas Artes,1986. As new.
$80.00 [Order]
(CHILLIDA A16081)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 124 (mars 1961): CHILLIDA. 24 pp. Lithos include: 4 lithographs (2 double-page); checklist of 23 works, 8 pp. illus. Text by James Johnson Sweeney. In French. Folio (15 x 11 inches; 38 x 28 cm.), wraps. First ed. Paris, Maeght, 1961. About fine.
$185.00 [Order]
(CHILLIDA A13378)
Schmalenbach, Werner. EDUARDO CHILLIDA Zeichnungen 1948-1974 (Drawings). Catalogue Raisonne. 3 Vols.: I. Akte 1948-51 35 pp. II. Hande 1949-74. 51 pp. III. Formen 1957-68. 59 pp. Nicely printed full-page illus. throughout, plus additional text illus. of related sculptures. Folio, pictorial self-wraps., papered slipcase. First ed. Berlin, Propylaen, 1977. Fine, in about fine paper slipcase.
$200.00 [Order]
(CLEMENTE A11624)
Pound, Ezra with FRANCESCO CLEMENTE (woodcuts). Cathay: Poems after Li Po. Pound's remarkable translations of eighteen medieval Chinese poems by Li Po (A.D. 701-762), illustrated by 7 original full-page colored woodcuts by FRANCESCO CLEMENTE. Both text and illustrations are printed on hand-folded Japanese Ogawashi paper. One of the most attractive LEC publications. Signed by Clemente. 4to (12 x 8 inches), bound in pale blue Japanese linen, in matching linen covered slipcase. Numbered signed ed. of 300. LEC brochure laid in. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1993. Near fine/Near fine. (Minor crease along outer edge of fold-over colophon sheet, light sunning to spine of book and along edges of box).
$2,500.00 [Order]
View Image
(COCTEAU A18142)
Emboden, William. JEAN COCTEAU and the Illustrated Book (Original lithograph). The frontis is an original color lithographic leaf from the first edition of Cocteau's Dessins. An important monograph with an original print. Uncommon. Folio, 1/2 leather over boards, in matching white cloth box. Limited ed. of 125 signed and numbered copies. Santa Susana Press, 1990. Fine, in about fine box.
$325.00 [Order]
(COVARRUBIAS A16677)
COVARRUBIAS, MIGUEL. Negro Drawings. (24) plus 56 pp., including color frontis. illus. and 56 full-page plates in b&w and color, mostly illustrations of Harlem nightlife and streetlife. Preface by Ralph Barton; introduction by Frank Crowninshield. This copy is still in the uncommon fragile pictorial dustjacket. 4to, original gilt lettered dark blue cloth, in dustjacket. First ed. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1927. Near fine bright copy, in v.g. dustjacket (mild age toning, spine has patches of scuffing and several brief closed tears, light wear along edges).
$1,500.00 [Order]
View Image
(COVARRUBIAS A16115)
COVARRUBIAS, MIGUEL. Negro Drawings. (24) plus 56 pp., color frontis. illus. and 56 full-page plates in b&w and color, mostly illustrations of Harlem Renaissance nightlife and street life. Preface by Ralph Barton; introduction by Frank Crowninshield. 4to (26 cm.), original gilt lettered dark blue cloth (sometimes described as black or dark green). First ed. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1927. V.G. (Internally tight and clean; covers have mild wear at extrems. and a few small dull spots, spine lettering faded).
$775.00 [Order]
(CRITE A10874)
CRITE, ALLAN ROHAN. Three Spirituals from Earth to Heaven. Brief text and 72 full-page illustrations with corresponding small vignettes on opposite page, reproduced from Crite's brush and ink drawings, illustrating a trilogy of spirituals selected by Crite "Nobody Knows the Trouble I See, " "Swing Low, Sweet Chariot," and "Heaven." An unusual artist's book. 4to, cloth, pictorial d.j. First edition. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1948. Near fine, in v.g. d.j. (light wear with a few small chips).
$130.00 [Order]
(CRITE A13532)
CRITE, ALLAN ROHAN. Three Spirituals from Earth to Heaven (Signed). Brief text and 72 full-page illustrations with corresponding small vignettes on opposite page, reproduced from Crite's brush and ink drawings, illustrating a trilogy of well-known spirituals selected by Crite: "Nobody Knows the Trouble I See, " "Swing Low, Sweet Chariot," and "Heaven." An unusual artist's book. This copy INSCRIBED by CRITE to Margaret A. Norman in 1964, with full signature plus initials. 4to, cloth, pictorial d.j. First edition. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1948. Fine exceptionally bright copy with just a few soil specks upper edge, in better than usual v.g.+ d.j. (two closed tears and the usual light chipping at head of spine and one corner.)
$210.00 [Order]
(CRITE A16744)
CRITE, ALLAN ROHAN. Were you there when they crucified my Lord. A Negro Spiritual in Illustrations. Title page illus. plus 39 full page b&w illustrations from Crite's brush and ink drawings with small facing symbolic decorations drawn from the liturgy, all created for this publication. Intro. Kenneth John Conant; apologia by Crite. An African American vision of the Passion. Very much an artist's illustrated book. 4to, silver gilt stamped black cloth, pictorial d.j. First edition. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1944. V.G. Clean bright copy with mildly sunned edges of cloth covers, in poor (torn, soiled, chipped) copy of the scarce dustjacketl, front panel illustration still quite nice.
$87.50 [Order]
(CUEVAS A12189)
Kafka, Franz with JOSE LUIS CUEVAS (Etchings). Metamorphosis. Five subtle brooding original full-page etchings by Jose Luis Cuevas specially created for this limited edition. Translated by Willa and Edwin Muir; intro. by Robert Coles. (xii), 61 + 2 pages. Printed at Wildcarrot Press. Small 4to, 1/4 Niger goat over papered boards, slipcase. Limited ed. of 1500, signed by Cuevas. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1984. Fine, in matching papered slipcase.
$250.00 [Order]
(DAVIES, ARTHUR A12016)
Czestochowski, Joseph S. ARTHUR B. DAVIES Catalogue Raisonne of the Prints. 258 pp., 427 illus., 30 in color, bibliog., concordance, appendices. Includes Duncan Phillips' famous essay "Arthur B. Davies: Designer of Dreams." Essential reference on Davies. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Newark, University of Delaware, 1987. Fine/Fine.
$65.00 [Order]
(DE CHIRICO A16147)
Bruni, Claudio. Catalogo Generale GIORGIO DE CHIRICO Vol. primo: Opere dal 1908 al 1930 (3 volumes). Volume Primo (parts 1, 2 and 3) of the catalogue raisonne of 8 volumes. 248 pp., hundreds of illustrations. part 1: 1908 to 1930, part 2: 1931 to 1950, part 3: 1951 to 1970. Brief text by Claudio Bruni in Italian. 4to, paper wraps., three volumes in original slipcase. Venice, Electa Editrice, 1971. About fine, in v.g. slipcase.
$260.00 [Order]
(DE FOREST A15809)
DE FOREST, ROY. A Journey To The Far Canine Range and The Unexplored Territory Beyond Terrier Pass. Artist's book. No text. 26 color panel double-sided accordion-fold book, cover color plate inset. A magical journey of man and dog through a landscape (inspired by Yosemite) inhabited by wolves, tree spirits and other mythical beings. Kids like this book too. 4to, cloth. No d.j. (as issued). San Francisco, Bedford Arts, 1988. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(DE STAEL A9983)
Barker, Nicholas. NICOLAS DE STAEL Drawings and Engraved Work. 62 pp., 12 b&w illus., checklist of books illustrated by De Stael. Pref. Denys Sutton; essay Nicholas Barker. Scarce and important catalogue reference. 8vo, wraps. Ed. of 400. London, Taranman, 1981. About fine.
$125.00 [Order]
(DERAIN A13379)
DERAIN, ANDRE, illus. Odes anacreontiques (Lithographs). 81 (12) pp., illustrated throughout with 50 original lithographs (7 full-page) by Andre Derain. Beautifully printed by Mourlot on BFK-Rives. A significant post-war livre d'artiste and the last book with original plates by Derain to be published during his lifetime [The Artist and the Book 82; Monod 237; Rauch (1957) 41]. Small 4to, sheets loose (as issued) in original paper wrappers, board sleeve with gilt-stamped vellum spine, contained in matching slipcase. One of 130 numbered copies, from a total edition of 200. Cercle Lyonnais du Livre, 1953. An uncommon book in lovely condition, with very light rubbing to slipcase.
$925.00 [Order]
View Image
(DINE A12242)
DINE, JIM. The Apocalypse: The Revelation of Saint John the Divine. A beautiful artist's book containing 29 original expressionist woodblock prints by Jim Dine, printed on Apta, handmade at the Richard De Bas Mill, in France, folding to a page size of 11 by 15 inches. Bound in oak veneer plywood boards, stained with a lightning-bolt image drawn by Dine. The text is taken from the 1611 King James version of the Bible. A lovely production. Folio, original wooden boards, alum-tawed pigskin spine. Limited edition of 150 copies signed by Dine on the title page and by Andrew Hoyem on the colophon. San Francisco: The Arion Press, 1982. Fine.
$5,400.00 [Order]
View Image
(DINE A18278)
JAMES, HENRY and JIM DINE (photogravure). The Madonna of the Future (Limited signed edition). 68 pp. Introduction by Arthur Danto. Signed fine press edition of a short story by Henry James. Contains photogravure by Jim Dine [The photogravure was originally published in his book Ape and the Cat of which only 75 copies were issued.] Prospectus laid in. 4to (12 1/4 x 8 3/4 inches), cloth, titled in black on front cover and spine. No. 186 of the total limited numbered edition of 200. San Francisco, Arion Press, 1997. Mint condition.
$700.00 [Order]
(DRESSLER A13381)
Berlin. Galerie Nierendorf. AUGUST WILHELM DRESSLER Kunstblatter No. 12. 32 pp. Includes 8 original woodcuts by Dressler. frontis photo of artist, 9 additional b&w plates, 79 thumbnail b&w illus. 8vo, wraps. Ed. of 2000. Pricelist laid in. 1967. Fine.
$80.00 [Order]
(DUFY A17159)
Guillon-Lafaille, Fanny. RAOUL DUFY: Catalogue Raisonne des Aquarelles, Gouaches, et Pastels Tome 1. 469 pp., 1053 catalogued works, all with b&w reference illus., 24 color plates, index of titles, index of museums. The first of a multi-volume Catalogue Raisonne (divided by subject matter and media) dealing with Dufy's paintings on paper. This volume contains the early impressionist, cubist and fauve works, plus the landscapes of the Mediterranean, Pyrenees, and Midi, images of farms and gardens, urban scenes, chateaux images, and all the horse racing and jockey pictures [Freitag 2475]. In French. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. Limited numbered ed. of 1000. Paris: L. Carré et Cie, 1981. Fine, in fine dustjacket, in publisher's card slipcase.
$530.00 [Order]
(EICHENBERG A17696)
BERNANOS, GEORGES and FRITZ EICHENBERG wood engravings. The Diary of a Country Priest [Signed]. Intro. by Robert Coles. xiv, 262 pp. One of the great classics of twentieth-century French literature, here illustrated with 5 original wood engravings by FRITZ EICHENBERG, printed directly from the wood blocks on cotton Magnani paper. Very fine production, printed at Wild Carrot Letterpress. LEC brochure laid in. Large stout 4to, bound in 1/4 gilt lettered Nigerian goatskin over Belgium linen, in matching brown linen covered slipcase. Limited ed. of 1000. SIGNED in the colophon by Eichenberg. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1986. Near fine (light sunning to spine, pinhead sized scrape on spine), in about fine slipcase (faint fading).
$160.00 [Order]
View Image
(EICHENBERG A16518)
CANTOR, ELI and FRITZ EICHENBERG (wood engravings). The Magic Type. Charming booklover's Christmas short story with original frontispiece wood engraving by FRITZ EICHENBERG. Fine press book beautifully printed in brown and black, set at The Composing Room, Inc. and printed on Linweave Town Crier Text paper. Scarce. 8vo (8 3/4 x 6 1/8 inches), salmon papered bds. with pictorial blindstamp on front cover. No. 130 of a limited numbered ed. of 300. Christmas 1940. Covers v.g.+ with rubbing at spine extrems. and cornertips, else bright attractive copy; internally fine with fine dark impression of Eichenberg print, in fine condition.
$85.00 [Order]
View Image
(ERNST A16711)
ERNST, MAX. A Little Girl Dreams of Taking the Veil. Trans. by Dorothea Tanning. 175 pp. illus. throughout. A true artist's book; Ernst's important second Surrealist collage novel (1932), in the nicely printed Braziller edition. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First English lang. ed. New York, Braziller, 1982. Fine, in near fine dustjacket (tiny closed tear upper edge of dj, light rubbing along lower edge).
$100.00 [Order]
(ERNST A15177)
ERNST, MAX and ANDRE BRETON. Almanach surrealiste (Signed by Ernst and Breton). The limited first edition containing two full-page original 3-color lithographs by Max Ernst. No. 22 of 65 numbered signed copies printed on velin pur fil Lafuma, SIGNED by both Max Ernst and Andre Breton on the limitation page. 236 pp. with additional b&w illus. of work by De Chirico, Dali, Duchamp, Kubin, Styrsky, and a veritable flood of in-text illustrations (numerous full-page), many created for this publication by Toyen, Dorothea Tanning, Marcel Jean, B. Peret, Seigle, Jacques Herold, J. Heisler, Max Ernst, Maurice Henry, Enrico Donati, Andre Breton, Adrien Dax, E. F. Granell, Chefesse Micmac & many others. A surrealist publication of great importance containing texts by Arthur Craven, Antonin Artaud, Octavio Paz, Robert Lebel, Marcel Jean, Julien Gracq, Andre Pieyre de Mandiargues, Francois Valorbe, Nora Mitrani, Andre Breton, Patrick Waldberg, Benjamin Peret, Jacques Herold, Arpad Mezei, Jean-Louis Bedouin, and numerous others. Large 8vo (9 x 5 3/4 inches), original paper covers, cover image and lettering printed in red, yellow, blue and black, in protective tissue jacket. Paris, La Nef, 1950. An uncommonly bright, clean, tight copy (spine crease and minute wear at spine extrems.; interior and lithographs in mint condition.)
$2,200.00 [Order]
(ERNST A12138)
ERNST, MAX and HANS ARP (text). Histoire Naturelle. Introduction by (Hans) Jean Arp. 34 elegant full-page plates of a series of drawings by Ernst, beautifully printed in Germany on fine heavy paper. A limited edition reprint of the original edition published in Paris in 1926. Linen covered folio (19 3/4 x 13 inches), in publisher's original plain papered slipcase. One of only 250 specially numbered copies in English of a total ed. of 1200. London, Thames and Hudson, 1972. Fine, in mildly rubbed slipcase.
$390.00 [Order]
View Image
(FERRARA A14410)
Coral Gables. Lowe Art Museum. JACKIE FERRARA. 28 pp. exhib. cat., 20 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., bibliog. Catalogue Raisonne of Ferrara's sculpture and drawings from 1973-1982. Text by Carter Ratcliff. Important minimalist sculptor. Sq. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. 1982. Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(FRIEDLAENDER A11134)
Fouchet, Max-Pol. JOHNNY FRIEDLAENDER: Oeuvre 1961-1965. Despite the title this is a Catalogue Raisonne of the artist's work from the early fifties through 1965. With ORIGINAL color silkscreen print laid in, printed by Desjobert on Rives, signed in the plate. Approx. 80 b&w illus., 19 color plates (14 tipped-in), index of titles. Text in French, English and German. 4to, gilt-stamped cloth, transparent mylar d.j., in pictorial cloth-edged slipcase, as issued with original silkscreen. New York, Touchstone, n.d. (1967). Fine, in about fine slipcase (minor spots of rubbing).
$65.00 [Order]
(GARCIA A13838)
San Francisco. California Palace of the Legion of Honor. RUPERT GARCIA: Prints and Posters 1967-1990. Catalogue Raisonne. 64 pp., fully illus. catalogue of 104 works, all in color. Important reference work on this Chicano political graphic artist. Text by Lucy Lippard. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1990. About fine (very slight shelf rubbing).
$22.50 [Order]
(GIACOMETTI A16082)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 127 (mai 1961) GIACOMETTI. Special issue ALBERTO GIACOMETTI. 32 pp., 14 original hors-texte lithographs (2 double-page) after drawings by Giacometti. Texts by Olivier Larronde, Lena Leclercq, and Isaku Yanaihara. In French. Folio (15 x 11 inches; 38 x 28 cm.), wraps. First edition. Paris, Maeght, 1961. Fine.
$450.00 [Order]
(GILOT A18668)
COLETTE, Sidonie Gabrielle, with FRANCOISE GILOT (silkscreen prints). Break of Day (Signed by Gilot, with original silkscreens). Translation from the French by Enid McLeod. Intro. Robert Phelps. xiii, 142 pp., illus. with 3 full-page seven-color original silkscreen plates and nine single-color line drawings throughout the text by Francoise Gilot. SIGNED in the colophon by Gilot. Designed by Gilot and Ben Schiff. Printed at Wild Carrot Letterpress on specially made blue-gray paper designed to resemble the paper of Colette's manuscript. A lovely book. 4to, gilt lettered marine blue pongee silk, gray papered slipcase. Limited numbered edition of 2000. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1983. Fine, in fine slipcase.
$60.00 [Order]
(GILOT A13636)
Yoakum, Mel. Stone Echoes: Original Prints by FRANCOISE GILOT. A Catalogue Raisonne [Signed by Gilot]. 94 pp., 196 illus. (20 in color), full catalogue of 110 prints. Inscribed by author on half-title page. 4to, cloth, d.j. Ed. of 3000. Collegeville, Philip and Muriel Berman Museum of Art, Ursinus College, 1995. Near-fine, in v.g. dustjacket.
$30.00 [Order]
(GOLUB A15453)
GOLUB, LEON. Facings. 32 pp. artist's book, 27 offset prints (5 in red and black) based on Golub's Mercenary series. SIGNED by Golub on the title-page. Oblong folio, hand-painted over blindstamped cloth covers, in protective tissue. Signed limited edition. Chicago, Chicago Books, 1986. As new.
$150.00 [Order]
(GORDON, NANCY A9480)
GORDON, NANCY. City Series: 15 Portraits (Signed). Artist's "book" consisting of minimalist / conceptual art text printed on index cards. Scarce. Index cards in original printed manila envelope (as issued), SIGNED and numbered ed. of 100. 1977. Fine, in about fine envelope.
$35.00 [Order]
(GORDON, NANCY A9481)
GORDON, NANCY. Dialectical Dialogue (Signed). 18 pp. Artist's book containing a dialogue on gender stereotypes in the form of conflicting childhood memories. Scarce. 16mo, stapled wraps. SIGNED and numbered ed. #43 of 50. 1976. Near-fine.
$36.00 [Order]
(GORDON, NANCY A9482)
GORDON, NANCY. Eleven Works, 1976-77 (Signed). 26 pp. cultural performance pieces, written in the first person. Scarce. 4to, printed card wraps., white GBC binding. Issued in a total edition of 100 copies. Front cover SIGNED and numbered. 1977. About fine. Small tear to one punched hole of rear cover.
$35.00 [Order]
(GORDON, NANCY A9483)
GORDON, NANCY. Seven Spaces (Signed). Unpaginated artist's book consisting of 12 leaves (including covers) recording a conceptual installation of seven transparent absolute spaces in the seven major art galleries of Detroit. 7 floorplans, 7 b&w photos. Scarce. Oblong 4to, wraps., white GBC binding. Issued in a total edition of 100. SIGNED and numbered on the title page. 1975. About fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(GRAVES A7389)
Fort Worth. Art Museum. The Sculpture of NANCY GRAVES. A Catalogue Raisonne. 192 pp., 296 color plates, 4 b&w illus., chronol., exhibs., bibliog., index. Texts by E.A. Carmean, Jr., Linda Cathcart, Robert Hughes, Michael E. Schapiro. An important reference work. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Hudson Hills, 1987. About fine clean bright copy, in fine d.j.
$70.00 [Order]
(GRAVES A6156)
Fort Worth. Art Museum. The Sculpture of NANCY GRAVES. A Catalogue Raisonne. 192 pp., 296 color plates, 4 b&w illus., chronol., exhibs., bibliog., index. Texts by E.A. Carmean, Jr., Linda Cathcart, Robert Hughes, Michael E. Schapiro. An important reference work. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Hudson Hills, 1987. Fine/Fine.
$100.00 [Order]
(GRAVES A3950)
Padon, Thomas. NANCY GRAVES: Excavations in Print. A Catalogue Raisonne. 207 pp., 203 illus., 188 in color, chronol., glossary, index. Text by Padon; interview with Graves. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1996. Mint. (Pub. at $50.00).
$40.00 [Order]
(HARING A18800)
HARING, KEITH. Untitled [Keith Haring limited edition comic book]. Unpag. limited edition artist's comic book, printed by photo offset. Note: not to be confused with the publication by Tony Shafrazi Gallery. This is a scarce collectible. 12mo (5.5 x 3.5 in.), stapled wraps. New York, Appearances Press, 1982. Near fine..
$300.00 [Order]
(HARING A15124)
New York. Tony Shafrazi Gallery. KEITH HARING. 112 pp. plus the 32 pp. b&w image coloring book by Haring (an artist's book in an exhibition catalogue), checklist of over 116 works, 16 full=page color plates, approx. 62 b&w illus. Intro. Tony Shafrazi; texts by Robert Pincus-Witten, Jeffrey Deitch, David Shapiro; catalogue design by Dan Friedman. The highly important catalogue to Haring's first major one-person show. Uncommon collectible. Small sq. 4to, card wraps. (black image on neon pink card) with white double spiral metal binding. Second edition of 5000 copies. 1983. About fine bright copy with touch of rubbing at rear corner tips.
$415.00 [Order]
(HAUENSTEIN A3518)
St. Gallen. Kunstmuseum. ROLF HAUENSTEIN Druckgraphik, 1979-1984. Catalogue raisonne of prints. Unpag. (over 300 pp.), 289 fine quality b&w illus., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Dieter Koepplin. Includes: original three color serigraph in rear pocket. This young Swiss printmaker is not well-known outside of Europe. 4to, stiff wraps (as issued). Edition of 800. 1984. Upper corner of volume dented in shipment (does not affect print), else as new.
$45.00 [Order]
(HERMANSADER A15978)
Philadelphia. Janet Fleischer Gallery. Inside Looking In: MARCY HERMANSADER's Drawings, Recent Drawing. 36 (2) pp., 10 attractively printed full-page color plates, frontis. photo of artist, Catalogue Raisonne checklist of 114 works on paper, biog., exhibs., bibliog. 8vo, gilt lettered card covers. Ed. of 1000. 1986. Fine.
$27.50 [Order]
(HOCKNEY A7834)
New York. Art & Design. Art & Design Vol. 4, No. 1/2. Special Issue: DAVID HOCKNEY. 96 pp., profusely illus. in color and b&w, including several gatefolds and an original "home-made" print. 4to, wraps. 1988. Near-fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(HODICKE A1541)
HODICKE, K. H. Kalender blatter. Aufzeichnungen 1969-79. 164 pp. original artist's book by important Berlin painter with b&w illustrations on each page. 4to, wraps. Limited edition of 1000. Berlin, DAAD mit Rainer Verlag, 1980. Near-fine copy of this uncommon book.
$100.00 [Order]
(HOFMANN A16467)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 16 (1949) Special issue: HANS HOFMANN. 8 pp., contains 3 three-color lithographs by Hans Hofmann. Texts by Tennessee Williams, Charles Estienne and Peter Neagoe. In French and English. Tall 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. Paris, Maeght, 1949. About fine
$150.00 [Order]
View Image
(HUGO A12701)
LA MOTTE-FOUQUE, FREDERIC Henri Charles de and VALENTINE HUGO lithographs. Ondine. 146 (5) pp. novel. Trans. into French by Jean Thorel. This edition is illustrated with 21 original prints by VALENTINE HUGO: 19 complex black and white lithographs and two small woodcuts (title-page and end illus.) printed in blue. 12mo, wraps., in original protective tissue jacket. Limited numbered ed. of 1000. This is No. 152 of 880 copies printed on vélin de voiron. Paris, Jose Corti, 1943. Mint.
$200.00 [Order]
View Image
(JONES, LOIS MAILOU A13672)
SENGHOR, LEOPOLD with LOIS MAILOU JONES (silkscreens). Poems. Four of Senghor's poems in the original French and in English translation, hand-set in English Monotype Bodoni, illustrated by five dramatic original full page silkscreen prints by LOIS MAILOU JONES, including a portrait of Senghor. Limited numbered ed. of 300, SIGNED by Senghor and Jones in the colophon. Folio (17 1/4 x 22 1/4 inches), gold stamped lettering on purple linen covered boards, in black linen covered box. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1996. Mint.
$2,500.00 [Order]
View Image
(JOYAU A16092)
Curtis, Atherton. L'Oeuvre grave de AMEDEE JOYAU. Catalogue Raisonne of the graphic work. Text plus 135 plates, full catalogue descriptions. In French. 4to, original lettered paper wraps. Paris, Prouté, 1938. Light wear to covers.
$160.00 [Order]
(KEAN A16264)
KEAN, K.K. The Byrd Hoffman School of Byrds: 18 Small Plays & a Concert. Inscribed by artist. Self-published in a small edition (probably fewer than 70 copies). Pictorial folder of offset reproductions of 37 pen and ink drawings (including front and back cover images) of Robert Wilson's company, the Byrd Hoffman School of Byrds, which was formed in 1968, working out of a loft on Spring Street (N.Y.). Includes two images of Raymond's Concert. Raymond was a deaf-mute African American boy adopted by Wilson and the inspiration for his piece Deafman Glance (1971). Wilson himself appears as the enigmatic tall Byrd Woman. The author KK Kean worked with Red Grooms, Mimi Gross, and went with Wilson's company to Shiraz and other locations. She is a painter/sculptor and filmmaker in her own right. Scarce Wilson-related ephemera. An exceptional copy with the original painted mailing envelope. 4to, 36 sheets handcut in different sizes (complete), printed on recto only, laid in tan card fold-over cover, with images on front and back. Inscribed in green marker on title page by artist/author. With original pictorial mailing envelope. 1973. Near fine folder and sheets; envelope creased and lightly worn.
$200.00 [Order]
View Image
(KENDRICK A18281)
WILLIAMS, WILLIAM CARLOS and MEL KENDRICK (illus.). Kora in Hell: Improvisations. 62 pp. text plus 42 pp. illustrated with 21 woodblock prints by Mel Kendrick. Williams' book of prose-poetry, originally written in 1917, is presented here with an introduction by critic Lawrence Kart. Also includes the prologue from the original edition of 1920 (and two of Stuart Davis' illustrations from the same 1920 ed.) Signed by the artist Mel Kendrick, an important contemporary sculptor and graphic artist. Imperial octavo, decorative oak veneer over black cloth, with black morocco spine, lettered in red. Number 127 of a total numbered edition of 300 copies. San Francisco, Arion Press, 1998. Fine.
$500.00 [Order]
(KLEE A18837)
Bern. Paul Klee Foundation. PAUL KLEE Catalogue Raisonne. 1939. Vol. 8. 643 pp., 1,416 illustrations (96 in color). Volume 8 of the nine-volume catalogue raisonne. Encompasses the drawings, watercolors, paintings, prints and book illustrations. Preface, notes, glossary, appendices, bibliography and details of exhibitions. In English. Large stout 4to, cloth, d.j. London: Thames and Hudson, 2004. Fine/Fine (unopened copy in publisher's card slipcase.)
$335.00 [Order]
(KLEE A18600)
Frey, Stefan and Joseph Helfenstein, eds. PAUL KLEE: Catalogue Raisonne for 1940 / Verzeichnis der Werke des Jahre 1940. 264 pp., 426 illus. Do not confuse with 2005 publication. This is the original 1991 first edition publication issued by the Paul Klee Stiftung. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. Stuttgart, Hatje Verlag and Paul Klee Stiftung, 1991. Fine, in about fine dustjacket.
$300.00 [Order]
(KLEE A15417)
Glaesemer, Jurgen. PAUL KLEE Handzeichnungen II 1921-1936. 545 pp., hundreds of b&w illus. Volume 2 of the 3-volume Catalogue Raisonne of Klee's mature drawings, covering the prime Bauhaus years, the rise of National Socialism, and the first period of Klee's return to Bern. Arguably the most important of the 3 volumes. Large stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Bern, Kunstmuseum, 1984. Fine/Fine.
$300.00 [Order]
(KOLLWITZ A8294)
Klipstein, August. The Graphic Work of KATHE KOLLWITZ. Complete Illustrated Catalogue. 359 pp., 267 entries with 275 illustrations, biog, title index, bibliog., concordance. Important reference work. Includes Kollwitz's illus. for the Peasants' War (Bauernkrieg) and other important print cycles. In German. 4to, cloth. No d.j. as issued. Limited. ed. reprint (200 copies). Martino, 1996. Mint.
$140.00 [Order]
(LAURENCIN A17357)
CARROLL, LEWIS with MARIE LAURENCIN (lithographs). Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. 6 full page color lithographs by Marie Laurencin, finely printed on Rives, each signed in the stone. Numbered limited edition of 350 copies on Rives printed for America (total edition of 790). One of the most notable productions of Black Sun Press and the most important of Laurencin's illustrated books. This copy from the collection of graphic designer Paul Rand. [Minkoff A-39. Ransom, 112], Oblong 4to, wraps, papered card sleeve and silver edged papered box. First Laurencin illustrated edition. Paris, Black Sun Press, 1930. Near fine (clean bright copy with none of the usual foxing, one weak gathering); tissue protector intact but yellowed, in original pink cardboard protective sleeve and slipcase. Papered sleeve faded. Box faded, with light wear, in sound usable condition.
$2,950.00 [Order]
View Image
(LAWRENCE, J A16158)
LAWRENCE, JACOB (silkscreens). The First Book of Moses, called Genesis. Illustrated with eight large full-page ORIGINAL multi-colored silkscreen prints by Jacob Lawrence. Selected by Lawrence as his first choice of books to illustrate, this King James edition of the Bible's first book is one of the most magnificent of Lawrence's illustrated books, and a worthy edition to the long and illustrious history of illustration inspired by this Biblical text. The images in the foreground and background shift and change in each successive print against the shifting screen of the preacher's text and his congregation. Large folio (17 x 22 1/4 inches), gilt lettered midnight blue cloth, in black cotton-covered clamshell box. Limited edition of 400 copies, signed in the colophon by Lawrence. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1989. Fine, in about fine clamshell box.
$8,950.00 [Order]
View Image
(LEWITT A15167)
LEWITT, SOL. SOL LEWITT: Black Gouaches. SIGNED limited numbered ed. No. LII of 100 copies, numbered in roman numerals from a total ed. of 1100. An artist's book consisting of 32 b&w full page plates printed on both front and verso of this 15 foot 4 inch accordion fold-out book (each section is 11 ½ x 14 1/4 inches). Offset printing by Karcher. Folio, illustrated bds., black papered slipcase. First ed. Stephan Natkin / Galerie Digital Arts, 1992. Fine/Fine.
$425.00 [Order]
(LHOTE A11106)
CLAUDEL, PAUL and ANDRE LHOTE (woodcuts). Verlaine (with original Dora Carrington bookplate). Text illustrated with 10 original woodcuts by Andre Lhote. An important livre d'artiste and critical tribute to Verlaine by two important artists of the next generation, very much in the symbolist spirit of Verlaine. This copy, from the personal collection of Lytton Strachey, bears the exquisite little original woodcut bookplate designed for him by DORA CARRINGTON on the front pastedown. A lovely and important association copy of a scarce book. In her diary entry of March 20 1931, less than a year before Strachey's death, Dora mentions the bookplate as follows: As I stuck the book plates in with Lytton I suddenly thought of Sothebys and the book plates in some books I had looked at, when Lytton was bidding for a book and I thought: These books will one day be looked at by those gloomy faced booksellers and buyers. And suddenly a premonition of a day when these labels will no longer (be) in this library came over me. I longed to ask Lytton not to stick in any more. 8vo (9 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches), original wrappers printed in red and black. No. 189 of a limited edition of 500 numbered copies on papier verge pur fil Lafuma (total edition of 525.) Paris, Nouvelle revue francaise, 1922. Near fine clean copy, with mild age toning, brief crack in spine paper. Uncommonly nice condition.
$975.00 [Order]
View Image
(LIPCHITZ A14409)
New York. Marlborough Gallery. LIPCHITZ: American Years 1941-1973. 19 pp. exhibition catalogue, b&w illus., colls. (Not to be confused with the Lipchitz catalogue raisonne vol. 2 which has a similar title.) Large 4to, wraps. First ed. 2000. About fine (brief dent upper corner text block).
$15.00 [Order]
(LOEWIG A7917)
Timm, Werner. ROGER LOEWIG Gesichtedunung: Handzeichnungen 1954-1980. A Catalogue Raisonne. 291 pp., 249 illus., bibliog., concordance. Text and catalogue by Timm. Contemporary German artist whose fantastic expressionist figure drawings, mostly pen-and-ink, resemble those of the Vienna School of fantastic realism. Oblong 4to, cloth, d.j. Wien, Propylaen, 1981. About fine, in near-fine d.j. (Light corner bump, slight edge wrinkling.)
$30.00 [Order]
(LURCAT A13204)
GIONO, JEAN and JEAN LURCAT(lithographs). Animalites. 131 pp. livre d'artiste. Illustrated by JEAN LURCAT with 14 single-page and 4 double-page hors-texte original color lithographs as well as lithographed initials and vignettes throughout the text. Beautifully printed on Arches in black, brown and orange by Daniel Jacomet. Magnificent complex surrealist images.This copy does not have the extra suite of signed lithographs. In French. Folio (16 x 12 inches), printed wrappers, contents loose as issued, housed in original velvet-lined clamshell box. Paris, Bernard Klein, 1965. Fine fresh copy, in near fine box (very lightly rubbed at extrems.)
$600.00 [Order]
View Image
(MALEVICH A11217)
Amsterdam. Stedelijk Museum. MALEVICH. 168 pp. exhib. cat. Hundreds of illus., 20 in color. Catalogue Raisonne of the Kasimir Malevich exhibition in Berlin 1927, arguably the most important abstract painting show in 20th century European art, biography. Also an important critical catalogue by Troels Andersen. Text in English. Large square 4to, wraps. 1970. V.G.
$175.00 [Order]
(MANGOLD, SYLVIA A5213)
Middletown. Davison Art Center. SYLVIA PLIMACK MANGOLD: Works on Paper 1968-1991. With a Catalogue Raisonne of the Prints. 144 pp., 49 color, 48 b&w illus., exhibs., bibliog. Descriptive catalogue of 73 works. Text by Ellen G. D'Oench and Hilarie Faberman. Important publication on Mangold. Oblong 4to, stiff wraps. 1992. Fine.
$18.00 [Order]
(MARSY A11029)
Hedin, Thomas. The Sculpture of GASPARD and BALTHAZARD MARSY: Art and Patronage in the Early Reign of Louis XIV. Catalogue Raisonne. viii, 250 pp, 170 b&w illus., bibliog., index. Two sculptor brothers in practice during the early reign of Louis XIV. Detailed scholarly study. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Columbia, Univ. of Missouri Press, 1983. As new.
$20.00 [Order]
(MASSON A11626)
Samuel Taylor Coleridge with ANDRE MASSON lithographs. Le Dit du Vieux Marin en Sept Parties. Christabel et Koubla Khan. Translated from the English by Henri Parisot. 105 pp., illustrated by 12 full-page black and white lithographs by ANDRE MASSON. Livre d'artiste. Large 4to, contents loose in lettered wrappers (as issued), in original board chemise and slipcase. Ed. of 220 numbered copies on Marais. Paris, 1948. Fine bright copy, in mildly rubbed slipcase.
$575.00 [Order]
(MATISSE A13679)
COLETTE [Sidonie Gabrielle], with HENRI MATISSE original litho. Vagabonde. 281 pp. novel. The full-page frontispiece illus. is an original black-and-white lithograph by Matisse, signed in the plate and printed on Arches by Mourlot. The lithograph was specially designed by the artist expressly for this limited edition publication. [Duthuit no. 29]. Text in French. 8vo, wraps., glassine, in pictorial slipcase, as issued. First ed. of 3000 copies. Paris, André Sauret, 1951. Fine fresh copy, in fine slipcase.
$400.00 [Order]
View Image
(MATISSE A12308)
MATISSE, HENRI. Portraits par HENRI MATISSE. 153 pp., containing 60 duotone lithograph plates printed by Mourlot after drawings by Matisse, plus 33 hand-mounted color plates. The entire book was designed by Matisse from the lithographic covers and full-page ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH frontis. illustration. Truly a livre d'artiste. [Rauch 1965, 340; Bolliger 9, 797; Duthuit, Oeuvre Grave, no. 670; Duthuit, Catalogue raisonne des Ouvrages illustres, no. 33; Monod, 7849.] Folio (12 3/4 x 10 inches; 31.5 x 25.5 cm.), in original sleeve protector and slipcase. Limited numbered ed. of 2850. Monte Carlo, Andre Sauret, 1954. Fine fresh copy, with protective sleeve and edges of slipcase mildly sunned; book, covers and lithograph all in mint condition.
$2,400.00 [Order]
(MEID A15176)
BRENTANO, CLEMENS and HANS MEID illus. Die Geschichte vom braven Kasperl und dem schonen Annerl (Signed etchings). Limited signed and numbered total edition of 500 copies with 12 original etchings by Hans Meid, #229 of 400 copies signed by the artist on the colophon page. 62 (1) pp. Printed by O. von Holten, Berlin. Decorative binding by Ernst Nicolas. The images run the full gamut from dark expressionist nocturnal street scenes to quiet bright multi-figure images, illustrations which quickly became the classic images for these stories. A beautiful copy of this scarce publication. 4to (10 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches), original gilt-stamped half calf, gilt lettered and decorated spine with five raised bands, covers gilt ruled with hand made paper over boards, silk ribbon. First edition with Meid's illustrations. Berlin, Eigenbrodler Verlag, (1924). Spine sunned with slight rubbing head of spine, else a fine bright tight copy, with fine dark impressions of the prints, all in mint condition, all original tissue protectors present.
$685.00 [Order]
View Image
(MEID A16465)
Jentsch, Ralph. HANS MEID: Das Graphische Werk. 380 pp. Catalogue Raisonne of 601graphic works, all illus. in mostly full-page b&w illus., alphabetical list of titles, list of illustrated books.[Arntz II,91]. Important German expressionist artist, printmaker and book illustrator. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. Ed. of 650. Esslingen, 1978. About fine clean tight copy with a touch of shelf dust lower edge, in v.g. d.j. (light wear along edges).
$175.00 [Order]
(MONDRIAN A5548)
Seuphor, Michel. PIET MONDRIAN, Life and Work. 443 pp., over 600 illus, 34 tipped-in color plates. Catalogue Raisonne. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1956. Small dent to d.j. and front cover, light shelf rubbing lower edge, else bright clean VG++, in near-fine d.j.
$100.00 [Order]
(MONET A2583)
Rouart, Denis and Jean-Dominique Rey. MONET: Waterlilies or the Mirror of Time. With fully annotated catalogue raisonne by Robert Maillard. 150 pp., 316 illus., approx. 25 beautiful color plates, some double-page. Catalogue Raisonne of Monet's water-lily paintings 1899-1926. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Leon Amiel, 1974. Fine in v.g.+ d.j. with one 2" chip and short closed tear.
$55.00 [Order]
(MONET A11147)
Wildenstein, Daniel. CLAUDE MONET: Biographie et Catalogue Raisonne. Tome 4 Peintures. 443 pp., 483 b&w illus., 5 color plates, numerous photographs of the artist. Covers Monet's late period 1899-1926, including all the last great series of waterlilies, bridges and garden pictures. Tall 4to, cloth, d.j. First edition. Paris, Bibliotheque des Arts, 1985. Fine/Fine.
$130.00 [Order]
(MOORE A12141)
Cramer, Gerald et al. HENRY MOORE: Catalogue of the Graphic Work Vol. 1. 1931-1972. Catalogue raisonne. 450 pp., 118 full page b&w illus., 91 color plates. Text in English / German / French. Freitag 8602. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. First edition. Geneva, 1973. Fine, in fine d.j. and v.g. slipcase.
$180.00 [Order]
(MOORE A4464)
Jianou, Ionel. HENRY MOORE. A Catalogue Raisonne. 223 pp., 122 illus., chronol., exhibs., bibliog. 4to, cloth, d.j., cloth slipcase. New York, Tudor, 1968. Fine, in near-fine d.j., in near-fine slipcase.
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A12938)
NEW YORK. Artists' Equity Fund, Inc. Improvisations 1957 Bal Fantastique [Artists' Equity program book]. April 5, 1957, Waldorf Astoria, New York. A book of 37 original lithographs (12 x 9 inches), printed on recto only, many on colored papers, each executed by participating artists to advertise the sponsors' products. The eighth of a total of nine annual issues published. 35 artists have each contributed one or more full page original lithographs commissioned by the advertisers from the artist members of the Artists Equity. Jack Levine (front cover), Jacob Lawrence, Robert Gwathmey, Chaim Gross, Byron Browne, Sylvia Carewe, Elizabeth Erlanger, Ruth Gikow, Lily Harmon, Clara Klinghoffer, Sarai Sherman, Harry Sternberg, Sabina Teichman, Marcel Vertes (several images), Sol Wilson, and dozens of others. 4to, pictorial card wraps., white plastic spiral binding, multicolored papers. Ed. of 2000. April 5, 1957. Covers V.G. with mild soiling and tanning; crease upper corner of back cover; interior prints are nearly all in fine bright condition.
$400.00 [Order]
(OPPENHEIM, M A16165)
Curiger, Bice. MERET OPPENHEIM: Defiance in the Face of Freedom. 290 pp., 132 illus., 43 in color, plus 1342 reference illus. Catalogue Raisonne. Texts and poems by artist and others, biog., bibliog., exhibs. 4to, cloth, d.j. First English lang. ed. Cambridge and Zurich, MIT Press/Parkett, 1989. Fine/Fine.
$60.00 [Order]
(OPPENHEIM, M A8965)
Stockholm. Moderna Museet. MERET OPPENHEIM. 44 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., 20 illus., color coverplate, exhib. checklist, biog., bibliog., catalogue raisonne of the artist's work. Texts by Max Ernst, Carl Fredrik Reutersward, Benjamin Peret. In French and Swedish. 4to, stapled wraps. 1967. Fine.
$32.00 [Order]
(OUTERBRIDGE A15934)
Dines, Elaine, ed. PAUL OUTERBRIDGE: A Singular Aesthetic. Photographs and Drawings 1921-1941. A Catalogue Raisonne. 238 pp., 540 illus. (including 40 full-page color plates), chronol., bibliog., colls. An important reference work on one of America's foremost early modernist photographers, beautifully printed on specially selected papers. 4to, wraps. First trade ed. Laguna Beach Museum of Art, 1981. Fine.
$125.00 [Order]
(PAGES A15186)
Centre d'art contemporain regional Midi-Pyrenees. BERNARD PAGES. Includes Catalogue Raisonne of sculpture. Text by Xavier Girard. Contemporary collage-construction sculptor, well-known in Europe. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1989. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(PENCK A1542)
Koln. Galerie Michael Werner. A.R. PENCK. Standart. Unpag. artist's book. Approx. 150 blue drawings Penck, printed on newsprint, in cloth tape binding. Large 4to, wraps. Limited edition of 1000. Munich, Jahn und Kluser, 1970. About fine.
$175.00 [Order]
View Image
(PICASSO A7881)
Palau i Fabre, Josep. PICASSO: Cubism (1907-1917). Catalogue Raisonne. 529 pp., with 1584 illus., approx. 378 in color. The beautiful first ed. Stout square folio, cloth, d.j., in laminated slipcase. New York, Rizzoli, 1990. Fine, in fine dustjacket, in near-fine slipcase (very minor abrasion upper edge).
$90.00 [Order]
(PICASSO A2623)
Rodriguez-Aguilera, Cesareo. PICASSOS in Barcelona. Catalogue raisonne of Picasso's work in Barcelona. 244 pp., 1000 b&w illus., 128 color plates. Important reference to Picasso's early and blue period work. Square 4to, cloth, d.j. London, Alpine, 1988. As new.
$35.00 [Order]
(PORTLAND A18011)
PORTLAND. Portland Art Museum. In Print: Contemporary Artists at the Vinalhaven Press. 95 pp., illus. in color and b&w, chronol. of publications, works published, glossary. Texts by Aprile Gallant and David P. Becker. Artists featured in the exhibition include: Jose Bedia, Grisha Bruskin, Mel Chin, Robert Cumming, Charles Hewitt, Robert Indiana, Komar & Melamid, Robert Morris, Alain Paiement, Alison Saar, Peter Saul. 4to, wraps. First ed. Seattle, University of Washington Press, 1997. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(POULIN A9751)
Ottawa. National Gallery of Canada. ROLAND POULIN: Sculpture. 168 pp. exhib. cat., 108 sculptures and drawings, all illus., approx. 50 color plates, exhibs., bibliog., index. Includes a Catalogue Raisonne of sculptural work 1969-1994. Text by Diana Nemiroff with essay by Donald Kuspit. Essential publication on this Canadian geometric abstract sculptor. Sq. 4to, pictorial self-wraps. 1994. Fine.
$16.50 [Order]
(PURYEAR A16099)
Toomer, Jean and MARTIN PURYEAR (original woodcuts). Cane. 144 pp., plus 7 unnumbered leaves, each with a dramatic full-page original woodblock print, drawn on the block and handcut by African American sculptor Martin Puryear, printed on handmade Japanese Kitakata paper. A very special edition of Toomer's 1923 Harlem Renaissance masterpiece, with a new afterword by Pulitzer prize recipient Leon F. Littwack. Beautiful book design by Andrew Hoyem, printed on special mouldmade paper. SIGNED in the colophon by Puryear. Oblong 4to (11 1/2 x 13 7/8 inches), bound in full tan linen over limp boards, with brown linen ties laced through the covers. Limited numbered edition of 350 clothbound copies (of a total edition of 426). San Francisco, The Arion Press, 2000. Fine.
$950.00 [Order]
View Image
(RICHTER, G A14813)
Schwarz, Dieter. GERHARD RICHTER Drawings 1964-1999. Catalogue Raisonne. 340 pp., approx 100 color and 400 b&w illustrations. Ed. Dieter Schwarz. Essays by Dieter Schwarz and Birgit Pelzer. The book encompasses all of Richter's works in pencil, India ink, ballpoint pen, and other drawing media, on both paper and canvas since 1964. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Kunstmuseum Winterthur and Dusseldorf, Richter Verlag, 2000. Fine/Near fine.
$80.00 [Order]
(RIGGS A10552)
RIGGS, TIMOTHY A. The Print Council Index to Oeuvre-Catalogues of Prints by European and American Artists. xiv, 834 pp. An invaluable reference for art dealers and collectors alike. Scholarly bibliography of catalogue raisonnes. Small stout 4to, cloth. No d.j. (as issued.) First ed. Millwood, Kraus International, 1983. Fine.
$150.00 [Order]
(RIOPELLE A16069)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 160 (juin 1966) RIOPELLE. Special issue RIOPELLE. 35 pp., 10 color lithographs (2 double-page, 1 six page fold-out), 9 pp. b&w illus. of paintings and sculpture. Texts by Andre du Bouchet, Jean Luc de Rudder and Jacques Dupin. In French. Folio (38 x 28 cm.; 12 3/4 x 9 5/8 inches), loose wraps. (as issued). First ed. Paris, Maeght, 1966. About fine.
$80.00 [Order]
(RIOPELLE A16075)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 171 (avril 1968) JEAN-PAUL RIOPELLE. Special issue RIOPELLE. 10 original lithographs, 8 in color (including 4 double-page fold outs). Text by Pierre Schneider. In French. Folio (15 x 11 inches; 38 x 28 cm.), wraps. First ed. Paris, Maeght, 1968. Near fine (light bump lower spine corner).
$90.00 [Order]
(RODCHENKO A15610)
RODCHENKO, ALEXANDER (cover design). Radio Slushatel (Radio Listener) Moscow 1929. Attractive cover design by Russian avant-garde artist Alexander Rodchenko. 18 pp. text and photographs. Rare and fragile publication. 4to (12 1/4 x 9 inches), pictorial wraps. Moscow, 1929. Good. Covers rubbed and aged, with substantial separation at spine edge; upper right corner creased; some yellowing of interior pages.
$200.00 [Order]
View Image
(ROHLFS A11554)
Vogt, Paul. CHRISTIAN ROHLFS Aquarelle und Zeichnungen. Catalogue Raisonne of Rohlfs' watercolors. 217, (ii) pp., 72 works illustrated, with tipped-in color plates in color and b&w throughout, bibliog., excerpts from the artist's letters, full descriptive catalogue of works. Text in German. Small 4to, silk covered bds., stamped in white. Recklinghausen, Aurel Bongers, 1958. About fine (spine lightly sunned).
$235.00 [Order]
(ROUAULT A10680)
Chapon, Francois and Isabelle Rouault. ROUAULT: Oeuvre Grave / Graphic Work / Graphisches Werk Vol. 1. Catalogue Raisonne etabli par Isabelle Rouault avec la collaboration d'Olivier Nouaille Rouault. 340 pp., over 200 illus., including 9 full-page color plates. Text in French, English and German. Small folio, cloth, d.j. Limited first ed. of 6000. Monaco, André Sauret, 1978. Fine crisp copy, in about fine d.j. (two tiny closed tears at edges of dustjacket.)
$250.00 [Order]
(ROYER A14882)
ROYER, LOUIS CHARLES and EMILE BAES [illus]. Vaudou: roman de moeurs martiniquaises (Limited edition). (vi), 134 (v) pp., illustrated title-page and 8 full-page hors-texte lithograph plates by Emile Baes, all hand-colored by Edmond Vairel (Paris), more than a dozen substantial b&w woodcut vignettes and pictorial decorated capitals throughout. French vaudou novel, mildlly erotic gravures. Hand-written letter from author laid in. 8vo, wraps. First limited numbered ed. of 1200. Paris, Les Editions de France, 1944. V.G. (very nice clean tight unopened copy, with three brief tears to covers near head and foot of spine, slight foxing to endpapers; images fine.)
$50.00 [Order]
View Image
(SAAR, BETYE A14459)
HURSTON, ZORA NEALE and BETYE SAAR illus. Bookmarks in the Pages of Life. Six short stories by Zora Neale Hurston selected and illustrated with six original full-page serigraph prints by Betye Saar. Powerful complex collage images created in fabric and faded old photographs have been transferred under Saar's direction to beautifully silkscreened color and sepia-toned prints on hand-torn heavy Rosaspina paper (imbued with cinnamon bark), a paper also specially selected by the artist. Printed at Drexel Press. A perfect match of text and visual narrative on African-American identity. Numbered and SIGNED by Saar in the colophon. Small folio (16 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches), bound in dark brown half leather over a special binding of paper and cinnamon bark, in a clamshell box covered in coffee-colored raw silk with inset gilt-stamped leather spine label. Limited numbered ed. of 300. New York, Limited Editions Club, 2000. Mint, in mint box.
$2,750.00 [Order]
View Image
(SALOMON A5382)
Herzberg, Judith, intro. CHARLOTTE: Life or Theater? An Autobiographical Play by CHARLOTTE SALOMON. 16 pp. introduction plus 784 pp. color illus. The complete edition; a Catalogue Raisonne. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Viking, 1981. Near fine crisp copy, in near fine dustjacket.
$125.00 [Order]
(SCHEINER A13385)
SCHEINER, ARTUR, illus. Die Sieben Todsunden (The Seven Deadly Sins). Complete set of 7 issues, bound as 2 vols. With erotic, dramatic, or humorous illustrations and vignettes (approx. 40 per book, some in color) and wonderful brightly colored Jugendstil jacket designs by ARTUR SCHEINER. I. A. Silvestre. Die Unsucht. 170 pp.; II. A. Segard. Der Neid. 158 pp.; III. B. Marcel. Die Vollerei. 190 pp.; IV. V. Nadal. Die Tragheit. 160 pp.; V. X. de Ricard. Der Zorn. 175 pp.; VI. A. Segard. Die Hoffart. 142 pp.; VII. A. Segard. Der Geiz. 199 pp. In German. Stout 8vos, gilt lettered spines, ½ cloth, marbled boards, with all 7 original pictorial wrappers bound in. Budapest, Grimm, 1904-05. Near fine set. (Cloth spines mildly sunned.)
$325.00 [Order]
(SCHRAG A19297)
Syracuse. College of Visual and Performing Arts. KARL SCHRAG: A Catalogue Raisonne of the Graphic Works, Part II, 1971-1980. Commentary by August L. Freundlich. Catalogue of 34 works (etchings and lithographs), all illustrated, exhibs., bibliog. Published to accompany the exhibition Karl Schrag: Recent Prints and Monotypes. 1980. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1980. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(SERRA A16860)
Hoppe-Sailor, Richard. RICHARD SERRA: Das Druckgraphische Werk / Prints, A Catalogue Raisonne 1972-1988. 63 pp. Catalogue Raisonne of the prints, 53 full-page illus. and several additional illus. In German and English. 4to, wraps. Berlin, Neuer Berliner Kunstverein, 1988. Near fine.
$65.00 [Order]
(STELLA A9731)
Axsom, Richard H. The Prints of FRANK STELLA. A Catalogue Raisonne 1967-1982. 192 pp., 163 illus. in color and b&w. Foreword by Evan M. Maurer. Essential reference work to Stella's graphics. Sq. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Hudson Hills, 1983. Fine/Fine.
$175.00 [Order]
(STEPANOVA A5559)
Lavrentiev, Alexander. VARVARA STEPANOVA: The Complete Work. A Catalogue Raisonne. 190 pp., 332 illus., approx. 50 in color, biog., bibliog. John E. Bowlt, ed. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1988. Small ink stamp mark upper edge, else fine in about fine d.j.
$50.00 [Order]
(STOUT A18894)
STOUT, RENEE and GARY LILLEY. Hoodoo You Love: Prose, Poetry, and Art from the Black Rooster Workshop (Inscribed by author). 122 pp., illus. Prose and poetry by Stout and Lilley; illus. by Stout. Inscribed by Lilley to poets Keith and Heloise Wilson. Uncommon. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Small edition, not stated. Washington: Bootleg Books, 1998. Fine.
$110.00 [Order]
(TAL COAT A16077)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 114 (1959) TAL COAT. Special issue TAL-COAT. Lithographic cover plus 4 double-page color lithographs. Text by Henri Maldiney. In French. Folio (15 x 11 inches; 38 x 28 cm.), wraps. Paris, Maeght, 1959. Near fine; lithos fine.
$60.00 [Order]
(TAPIES A14841)
Agusti, Anna. TAPIES: The Complete Works Volume 4: 1976-1981. The fourth volume in the six volume Catalogue Raisonne. 550 pp., 880 illus., 130 in color, appendix to previous volumes, chron., biblio., list of works, index of titles. Foreword by Jacques Dupin. [Freitag 12222]. Folio, cloth, d.j., in original glossy slipcase. Koln and London, Konemann, 1996. Fine, in near fine d.j., in near fine slipcase.
$90.00 [Order]
(TINGUELY A10397)
Hulten, K. G. Pontus and Jean Tinguely. JEAN TINGUELY: Meta (Signed Drawing). 363 pp., 519 illus., 34 pp. on transparent paper, 13 color plates. with 6 fold-outs, numerous photos and film frames, 33 1/3 rpm record attached with metal brad to rear pastedown entitled "Sounds belonging to Pontus Hulten's book on Jean Tinguely's work, 'Meta.'." Text by Pontus Hulten. One of a limited edition which includes an original drawing signed by Tinguely, dated on verso, bound in, "peinture executee en collaboration avec metamatic No.8." 4to, pictorial cloth covers, bound as suitcase with lock closure and handle. Original French ed. preceding NYGS ed. Paris, copyright states 1973 but pub in 1974. About fine covers with slight wrinkle; text, drawing, record all fine.
$1,150.00 [Order]
View Image
(TWOMBLY A18925)
Lambert, Yvon. CY TWOMBLY Catalogue Raisonne des oeuvres sur papier, Vol. VII. 209 pp. with 208 illustrations, 17 in color. Essential reference to Twombly's work on paper. Folio, cloth, d.j., in publisher's linen slipcase. Multipla, 1992. As new.
$480.00 [Order]
(UBAC A16064)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 142 (mars 1964) UBAC. Special issue UBAC. 36 pp., 8 original color lithographs (4 double-page) by Raoul Ubac, 5 monochrome lithographs, all printed by Maeght, 11 b&w illustrations of paintings and sculpture, checklist of 38 works. Essay by Yves Bonnefoy. In French. Folio (38 x 28 cm.; 12 3/4 x 9 5/8 inches), loose wraps. (as issued). First ed. Paris, Maeght, 1964. About fine.
$100.00 [Order]
(UBAC A16070)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 161 (octobre 1966) UBAC. Special issue UBAC. 32 pp., 5 original color lithographs (1 double-page, 1 multi-page fold-out), 3 b&w lithographs (2 double-page); plus 5 monochrome illustrations and 11 b&w illus. of 17 paintings, 3 sculptures, and 2 reliefs from 1965-66. Text by Yves Bonnefoy. In French. Folio (38 x 28 cm.; 12 3/4 x 9 5/8 inches), loose wraps. (as issued). First ed. Paris, Maeght, 1966. About fine.
$100.00 [Order]
(VALDEZ, ALDO A18334)
VALDEZ, ALDO. Wall Paper Bang (Set of 3 signed silkscreen prints). Set of three multi-color screenprints on sponge painted paper. Chicano pop image of a gun pointed at the viewer. Related to Warhol's gun image and to his benign wall paper designs, but recontextualized in contemporary LA ghetto street culture. 3 sheets, each 24 x 19 inches, each signed, dated. Artists' proofs. 2003. Fine bright prints, on heavy archival paper. A few tiny artist's pushpin holes in the corners.
$475.00 [Order]
(Verve A7096)
Paris. VERVE. Verve 1, No. 1 (December 1937). 123 pp. The premier issue of this renowned art magazine. Cover designed by Matisse; includes four Mourlot lithographs by Leger, Miro, Rattner, Bores; photographs by Brassai, Man Ray, Blumenthal, Cartier-Bresson, Florence Henri, Nora Dumas, Zucca, Louis Guichard, Dora Maar's photographs of Guernica, and more. Texts by Andre Gide, Georges Bataille, Rene Huyghe, Maurice Heine, Roger Caillois, John Dos Passos, Frederico Garcia Lorca, Andre Malraux, Henri Michaux, E. Minkowsky, Ambroise Vollard, Henri Matisse, Judith Cladel, Maurice Raynal, Elie Faure. 4to, pictorial wraps., in original pictorial papered box. Eng. lang. ed. 1937. Fine bright condition in moderately worn original pictorial box.
$500.00 [Order]
(VIDAL A18275)
VIDAL, GORE. Williwaw (Limited signed edition). 132 pp., with new introduction by Vidal. Illustrated with 3 photographs of the author and drawings of the freight supply ship that is the setting for the novel. Vidal's first novel, written when he was nineteen and serving aboard a coastal supply ship in the navy of the U. S. Army in the Aleutian islands at the end of World War II. Danger comes not from battle, but instead from the forces of nature in the form of a williwaw storm that tests the character of the men as conflicts arise among the crew members. Plans drawn by the naval architect who designed the freight-supply ship were discovered and are reproduced on the endpapers to help the reader locate the action on board. Numbered and signed by Vidal. 4to (11 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches). full cloth with printed grayish green label and endpapers, in dustjacket. No. 182 of a total limited numbered edition of 250. San Francisco, Arion Press, 1996. Fine.
$215.00 [Order]
(VIGEE-LEBRUN A16121)
Helm, W. H. VIGEE-LEBRUN 1755-1842: Her Life, Works, and Friendships. With a catalogue raisonne of the artist's pictures. 232 pp., 40 b&w photogravure illus., 7 text illus., appendix notes, index. Important early monograph. A Catalogue Raisonne of Vigee-Lebrun's paintings. Ornate original decorative binding. Large 4to, original gilt lettered cloth, blind-stamped with decorative fleurs-de-lis, top edge gilt London, Hutchinson, n.d. (c. 1916). V.G. attractive copy.
$190.00 [Order]
(VORDEMBERGE-GILDEWART A1605)
Jaffe, Hans L. C. VORDEMBERGE-GILDEWART. Catalogue Raisonne. 142 pp., 300 illus., 24 tipped-in color plates. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Koln, M. DuMont Schauberg, 1971. Small tear and chip in d.j., else near-fine.
$135.00 [Order]
(WALKER, KARA A18784)
Chicago. Renaissance Society. KARA WALKER. 88 pp., 38 illus. (8 color plates). Excellent installation photos, numerous double-page. Text, collages and images by Walker whose work is a controversial critique of racial stereotypes. A beautiful book created with the collaboration of the artist. Uncommon. 4to, bound in natural linen silkscreened in black and gilt linen. No d.j. (as issued). Limited ed. of 1000. 1997. Near fine crisp copy.
$415.00 [Order]
(WARD, LYND A10771)
Hughes, Richard with LYND WARD illus. The Innocent Voyage (A High Wind in Jamaica). 221 (14) pp. Color lithographs by LYND WARD. Intro. Louis Untermeyer. 8vo, full maroon sheepskin with spine title in gilt, pictorial gilt decoration, slipcase. Full leather binding with striking gilt pictorial decoration, in illustrated folding sleeve and slipcase. Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies, SIGNED by WARD. New York, Limited Editions Club, 1944. Fine crisp copy, sleeve and slipcase have minor soiling.
$70.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A7224)
WARHOL, ANDY. ANDY WARHOL's Exposures. 249 pp., 360 b&w photos by Warhol of cronies and visitors to the Factory. Text by Warhol with Bob Colacello; dustjacket design by Warhol. 4to, cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, Andy Warhol Books / Grosset & Dunlop, 1979. About fine crisp copy, in near-fine d.j.
$150.00 [Order]
(WASHINGTON, EARL M A16142)
WASHINGTON, EARL M.. Ramshackle Housing 1929 [Signed wood engraving]. Original woodblock print by the Detroit African American engraver E. M. Washington (1862-1952) who worked in Detroit, Michigan, from the teens until about 1932. Engraved by Washington. Initialed and dated by Washington in pencil along lower left margin. Purchased directly from the controversial estate of E.M. Washington which was arguably the work of his grandson. Image size: 3 x 5 inches; sheet size: 12 x 9 inches. 1929. Fine.
$95.00 [Order]
View Image
(WEBER, MAX A18793)
WEBER, MAX and HOLGER CAHILL. MAX WEBER (with signed lithograph). The limited edition with the original signed black and white frontispiece lithograph (signed in the stone and again in ink lower right). (3), 45, (67) pp. Text by Holger Cahill, 32 illus. of drawings, paintings on paper, and sculpture, catalogue checklist of 38 lithographs. 8vo (9.5 x 6.25 in.), brick colored cloth. Limited edition of 250. New York, Downtown Gallery, 1930. V.G. overall; lithograph near fine (very tiny marginal cornertip crease).
$575.00 [Order]
View Image
(WEEMS, CARRIE MAE A16483)
WEEMS, CARRIE MAE. And 22 Million Very Tired and Very Angry People. Unpag. (approx. 80 pp.), 22 full-page b&w illus., interleaved with vellum sheets printed with selected texts from Rosa Luxemburg, Fanon, Gramsci, Luisah Teish, Fannie Lou Hamer, Malcolm X, Stuart Hall, Gabriel Garcia Marquez, Ntozake Shange, Chekhov, Marcuse, et al. An artist's book published only as a trade edition. Sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. San Francisco, Art Institute, 1992. Fine.
$70.00 [Order]
(WILEY A18287)
CANETTI, ELIAS, WILLIAM T. WILEY, and KARL BISSINGER. Voices of Marrakesh. 124 pp., with 6 etchings by Wiley (9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches) printed on Rives and mounted on Ingres Fabriano sheets. Bissinger's contribution consists of a color frontis. photograph and 28 b&w photos. Signed by both Wiley and Bissinger. Voices of Marrakesh is the only work of travel writing by Elias Canetti who won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1981. First published in German in 1968, the book is a record of Canetti's visit to Morocco. Wiley's etched illustrations (printed on Rives and mounted on Fabriano Ingres) contain an underlying map of the walled city of Marrakesh, which is printed in an earthy red, while the drawn images are printed in black. For the book, the etching is partitioned into six pieces, each segment illustrating a story told by Canetti. Karl Bissinger (b. 1914) took the photographs that appear here while on assignment for Flair magazine in 1949. 4to (11 x 8 inches), bound in brown cloth and red papered boards. No. 252 of the total numbered edition of 350. San Francisco, Arion Press, 2001. Fine with slight tear to envelope.
$525.00 [Order]
View Image
(WILSON, JOHN A16544)
WRIGHT, RICHARD and JOHN WILSON (etchings). Down by the Riverside. A beautiful fine press edition of one of the five stories that constituted Richard Wright's first book Uncle Tom's Children (1938). The text, selected by the well-known Boston printmaker John Wilson, is illustrated with four highly emotional full-page original etchings with aquatint in black and blue, specially created for this publication. The expressionist washes of aquatint fully match in intensity the artist's conception of the dark, brooding, murky atmosphere of the story. The colors of the binding, lettering and lining of book and box repeat the colors of the prints. A timely African American livre d'artiste. Limited numbered edition of 300 signed by John Wilson in the colophon. Oblong folio (12 1/4 x 16 inches), blue cloth, lettered in black, in matching cloth-covered portfolio folding box lined in black. LEC brochure laid in. Ed. of 300 numbered signed copies.. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 2000. Mint, in mint box.
$2,200.00 [Order]
View Image
(WOLS A9606)
Sartre, Jean-Paul and WOLS (illus.). Nourritures. Suivi d'extraits de la Nausee. 57, (1) pp. 3 original drypoint etchings by Wols hors texte, loosely inserted as issued. The second and most exquisite of Wols' illustrated editions of Sartre's work. These small semi-abstract prints are highly frameable fine examples of one of the most important of postwar Europe's abstractionists. 12mo (20 cm x 15 cm), wraps. No. 187 of 424 copies printed on uncut vélin Johannot. Paris, Jacques Damase, 1949. About fine, in near-fine glassine protective d.j.
$3,250.00 [Order]
View Image
(WOODRUFF, HALE A16136)
WASHINGTON, EARL M. (Wood engraving) after HALE WOODRUFF. Untitled 1936 [Shared Heritage - Signed Wood engraving]. Proof impression. The original woodcut image by artist Hale Woodruff (1900-1980), said to have been faithfully recut by Washington for publication in a series entitled A Shared Heritage: Art by Four African Americans. Engraved, signed and dated by African American engraver E.M. Washington (1862-1952) in 1936. The original edition of this image by Hale Woodruff consisted of approximately 8 prints. Purchased directly from the estate of E.M. Washington. Purchased directly from the controversial estate of E.M. Washington which was arguably the work of his grandson. Sheet size: 12 x 9 inches. Image: 8 x 6 inches. 1936. Near fine impression, some slight marginal soiling not affecting image.
$175.00 [Order]
View Image
(WUSTEN A13517)
Leipzig. Museum der bildenden Kunste. JOHANNES WUSTEN: Malerei, Graphik, Zeichnungen, Keramik. Werkkatalog. A Catalogue Raisonne. 200 pp., 50 b&w illus., biog., checklist of 488 works, full bibliog. Ed. and text by Beate Jan Zechendorff; intro. Gerhard Winkler; collection of texts from the 30's. Important German Expressionist printmaker (1896-1942). Small sq. 4to, wraps. 1973. V.G. (spine ends worn with brief taped tears, slight corner bump).
$50.00 [Order]
(XXe Siecle A14842)
San Lazzaro, G. di, ed (BAJ and ROSENQUIST lithographs). XXe Siecle: Panorama 75 NS No. 44 : Le reel imaginaire: du corps a l'objet. This issue contains two original lithographs by BAJ and ROSENQUIST and a serigraph by VELICKOVICK. 4to, laminated pictorial papered bds. First ed. 1975. Fine.
$150.00 [Order]
(XXe Siecle A11156)
San Lazzaro, G. di, ed (ERNST, MANESSIER, BAJ lithographs). XXe Siecle NS XXIV, No. 20 (Noel 1962). Contains 3 original lithographs by MAX ERNST, MANESSIER, and BAJ. Cover design by Braque. Articles on Braque, Calder, Ernst, text by Kokoschka, et al. In French. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1962. V.G. (rubbing to spine extrems.; text and lithographs are fine.)
$150.00 [Order]
View Image
(XXe Siecle A11164)
San Lazzaro, G. di, ed (LAM and MARINI lithographs). XXe Siecle NS XXV, No. 21 (Mai 1963) {lithographs by WIFREDO LAM and MARINO MARINI}. 250 pp. Contains 2 original lithographs by WIFREDO LAM and MARINO MARINI. 16 color plates. Articles on Monet, Jawlensky, Fontana, Hartung, Jacobsen, Wifredo Lam, Miro, Sonia Delaunay, Rothko, and many more. In French. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1963. V.G. Spine creased and chipped; text and lithographs are fine.
$125.00 [Order]
(XXe Siecle A14403)
XXe Siecle. XXe Siecle no. 41, Panorama 73 HANS HARTUNG, ROBERT INDIANA. This issue includes: original lithograph by Hans Hartung and a lithograph after Robert Indiana. Texts by Lassaigne, Daix, Verdet, Cassou, Clay, Vallier, Taillandier, Courthion, Volboudt, Jouffroy, Nakov, Dorfles, Meyer, Gassiot-Talabot, Horn, Lascault, Ballo, Noel, Nicholas Callas, Pierre Restany. 4to, laminated papered bds. First ed. Paris, San Lazzaro, 1973. About fine (lithos fine).
$145.00 [Order]
(ZUNIGA A16649)
Brewster, Jerry. ZUNIGA: The Complete Graphics 1972-1984. Catalogue Raisonne. 245 pp., 140 illus. (100 in color). Important monograph on Mexican artist Zuniga's prints and drawings with an extensive interview with the artist by Burt Chernow. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Alpine Fine Arts Collection, 1984. Fine/Fine.
$200.00 [Order]
Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.
You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:
HOME to the ARTEXT home page.