ARTEXT

19th and 20th Century Art

* * *
Catalogues Raisonnés and Livres d'Artistes
June 2009


(African American Photograph A15803)
[Unattributed African American photographs]. Young African American bride and groom in rural setting [Pair of vintage photos ca. 1890-1910]. Wonderful pair of two late 19th-century sepia toned vintage photographs; uncommon outdoor images. The first depicts a bride in her lace-trimmed wedding gown, holding a bouquet, posed next to a simple wood frame house, in front of a horse and wagon. The second photograph depicts the young groom in a dark suit with a cut-off white tie, large pocket handkerchief, silver belt buckle, and watch chain; his hand rests on a whittled walking stick. The surrounding vegetation and the provenance of these images suggest a South Carolina origin. Image size: 3 7/8 x 5 5/8 inches; mounted on stiff card. Circa 1890-1900. Fine clear images, in very good clean condition with only slight surface rubbing. $60.00 [Order]
View Image

(ANGELOU and MITCHELL A17987)
ANGELOU, MAYA, DEAN MITCHELL (color etchings), WYNTON MARSALIS (recording). Deep Rivers in my Soul [Signed]. Limited ed. of 400. Numbered and signed in the colophon by Angelou, Mitchell and Marsalis. First publication of this book-length original poem about jazz by Maya Angelou, illustrated with 6 full-page etchings richly colored in aquatint by Dean Mitchell (b.1957), printed with the assistance of master printer Peter Pettengill at his Wingate Studio, in Hinsdale, New Hampshire. With an afterword by Mitchell describing the relationship of his images to Angelou's poem. The publication is further enhanced by a CD containing a new original recording by renowned composer and performer Wynton Marsalis created in response to Angelou's poem as well as a reading of the poem by Angelou. A complex multi-arts publication. Folio (16 x 20 inches), bound in tan linen, in matching linen-covered clamshell box, with lettered leather labels inset on both, cd in pocket on inside of box. LEC brochure. Limited edition of 400. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 2003. Mint, in mint box. $3,450.00 [Order]
View Image

(ARP A12675)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 33 (novembre 1950) JEAN ARP. (10 pp.), 3 original woodcuts (front and back covers and 1 double page) and six poems by Arp first published here. Additional brief texts in French by P.-G. Bruguiere and Jean Cathelin. In French. Folio (15 x 11 inches; 38 x 28 cm.), wraps. Second ed. 1950. Mint. $35.00 [Order]

(AYCOCK A14438)
AYCOCK, ALICE. Project Entitled The Beginnings of a Complex... (1976-77): Notes, Drawings, Photographs by ALICE AYCOCK. 28 pp., b&w illus. including 4 pp. double center fold-out. An artist's book containing drawings, writings and photos by Aycock, including a play in one act after Modern Times by Charlie Chaplin. Sq. 12mo, stapled wraps. (printed translucent vellum covers over pictorial paper covers.) Small edition. New York, Lapp Princess and Printed Matter, 1977. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(BAJ A10670)
Petit, Jean, ed. ENRICO BAJ Catalogue of the Graphic Work and Multiples / Catalogue de l'Oeuvre grave et des Multiples. 2 Vols. Catalogue Raisonne. Vol. 1: 1950-70; Vol. 2: 1970-73. All works illus. Vol. 1 lists over 300 works and books with original graphics and includes 20 color plates; Vol. 2 lists over 400 works as well as an addenda to vol. 1, and includes 13 color plates. Text in French and English. Large sq. 4to, pictorial cloth, original lithograph dustjackets. Geneva, Muller and Rousseau, n.d. (1970-74). Fine clothbound copies, in about fine dustjackets. $230.00 [Order]

(BALTHUS A17119)
BRONTE, EMILY and BALTHUS (Balthazar) Klossowski de Rola. Wuthering Heights (I Have Never Painted Anything but Angels). The beautifully illustrated edition of Emily Brontë's classic gothic romance, illustrated with 15 lithographic plates after Balthus' series of drawings, first published here. Numbered and SIGNED by Balthus on the colophon page. The lithographs, printed on fine Japanese paper, are mounted on mould-made Arches uniquely watermarked with the coat of arms of Balthus's family: Klossowski de Rola. The binding, by John von Isakovics, is made of goatskin, dyed gray-green to evoke the color of the Yorkshire moors. 4to, leather, in original clamshell box. Publisher's brochure laid in. Limited numbered edition of 300. New York, Limited Editions Club, 1993. Mint, in mint box. LEC brochure laid in. $4,000.00 [Order]
View Image

(BALTHUS A15912)
Clair, Jean and Virginie Monnier. BALTHUS: Catalogue Raisonne of the Complete Works. 576 pp., 80 color plates, over 2,000 b&w illus. Includes the 350 known paintings as well as over 1,000 never-before-published drawings. In French and English. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1999. New. Still in publisher's original shrinkwrap. Short remainder stripe upper edge. $500.00 [Order]

(BASELITZ A9257)
Gohr, Siegfried. GEORG BASELITZ: Druckgrafik, Prints, Estampes 1963-1983. Catalogue raisonne of the graphic work. 172 pp., 128 b&w, 12 color plates. Text in English / French / German. 4to, cloth, d.j. Munich, Prestel, 1984. Fine crisp copy, in near-fine d.j. (tiny closed tear, a few specks of rubbing at corner tips and spine extrems.) $75.00 [Order]

(BAZAINE A12673)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 23 (octobre-novembre 1949) JEAN BAZAINE. Contains four original lithographs (3 in color) by Bazaine. Texts by Andre Frenaud and Henri Maldiney; excerpt from Bazaine's Notes sur la peintre d'aujourd'hui. Text in French Folio (15 x 11 inches; 38 x 28 cm.), wraps. Second ed. Paris, Maeght, 1949. Mint. $70.00 [Order]

(BAZILLE A2203)
Daulte, Francois. FREDERIC BAZILLE et son temps. Catalogue Raisonne. 216 pp., approx. 55 hors texte b&w illus, 4 tipped-in color plates. Text in French. 8vo, wraps. Geneva, Pierre Cailler, 1952. Interesting association copy. Pencil signature of Wylie Sypher on free endpaper with several dozen marginal annotations in pencil throughout; other jottings on calendar page laid in, else near-fine with slight foxing to upper edge. $80.00 [Order]

(BELL, CHARLES A15023)
Geldzahler, Henry. CHARLES BELL: The Complete Works 1970-1990. 144 pp., 196 illus., 145 in color. Full catalogue of works, biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog., index. With an essay by Louis K. Meisel. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1991. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $45.00). $30.00 [Order]

(BELLINI A4344)
Eisler, Colin. The Genius of JACOPO BELLINI: The Complete Paintings and Drawings. Catalogue Raisonne. 560 pp., 463 b&w illus., 118 color plates, bibliog., appendices, index. Massive and comprehensive study with lovely plates. Large stout 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1989. Fine/Fine. (As new.) $92.00 [Order]

(BEWICK A10174)
Borden, John. THOMAS BEWICK & the Fables of Aesop. Biographical sketch by John Borden; history of the fables by Janet S. Krueger. Illustrated, including an ORIGINAL LEAF from the first edition of The Fables of Aesop (1818) tipped-in, and a mounted new impression of "The Boys and the Frogs" from Bewick's original wood engraving, the last image in his Fables. frontis. portrait plus nine additional in-text illus. 4to, papered boards, d.j. Ed. of 518. San Francisco, Book Club of California, 1983. Fine crisp copy, in about fine dustjacket with a very faint bit of soil to rear panel. $60.00 [Order]

(BIDDLE A13553)
Pennigar, Martha. The Graphic Work of GEORGE BIDDLE with A Catalogue Raisonne. 47 pp., 13 b&w illus., exhib. checklist of 78 works, catalogue of 210 works, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Important early twentieth century American printmaker (woodcuts, linocuts, lithographs, etchings, drypoints.) 4to, stapled wraps. Ed. of 1500. Washington, D.C., Corcoran Gallery of Art, 1979. Near fine. $38.00 [Order]

(BILLOPS A17741)
Hatch, James V. and Suzanne Noguere with illus. by CAMILLE BILLOPS. The Stone House, a Blues Legend (Signed by authors and artist). 148 pp. A merger of art, prose and poetry. Issued unsigned, this copy is signed by both authors and by the artist / illustrator Camille Billops. Signed copies are scarce. 4to, lettered cloth with front pastedown illus., cloth slipcase. First ed. New York, The Hatch-Billops Collection, 2000. Fine, in about fine slipcase. $525.00 [Order]
View Image

(CASSANDRE A10395)
[A. M. CASSANDRE] Cendrars, Blaise, preface. Le Spectacle est dans la rue. 40 pp., 4 color and 12 b&w dramatic full-page lilthograph prints of posters by A. M. CASSANDRE, the greatest of the Art Deco poster artists still known today for his striking images of Etoile du Nord, Normandie, Angleterre, Grèce, Dubonnet, Nicholas (in 8 colors), Bucheron, Celtique, all illustrated here. This publication is the famous book issued by his promoter and printer Draeger Frères. All images 12 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches. Scarce. 4to, blind, red, and green stamped lettering on card wraps., original black plastic spiral binding. First ed. Paris, Draeger Frères, (1935). Covers have mild age-yellowing; top spirals of binding partly chipped; images bright and crisp (very tiny speck of abrasion to one image.) $725.00 [Order]
View Image

(CASSATT A1417)
Mathews, Nancy Mowll and Barbara Stern Shapiro. MARY CASSATT: The Color Prints. A Catalogue Raisonne. 207 pp., 235 illus., 122 in color. Scholarly study designed to accompany an exhibition at Williams College. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams in association with Williams College Museum of Art, 1989. Fine/Fine. $30.00 [Order]

(CHAGALL A7584)
Kornfeld, Eberhard W. MARC CHAGALL: Catalogue Raisonne de l'Oeuvre Grave, Vol. 1: 1922-1966. 249 pp., 123 illus., 17 in color. Important reference work to the engravings of Chagall. 4to, cloth, d.j. One of 1000 copies of the French ed. (1500 copies were also pub. in German). Bern, Kornfeld et Klipstein, 1971. Fine, in very lightly worn d.j. $650.00 [Order]

(CHARLOT A18748)
Morse, Peter. Popular Art: The Example of JEAN CHARLOT (Original Silkscreen). 64 pp., text about printmaking, 25 illus., 2 b&w photos. Contains original full-page frontispiece silkscreen printed in Honolulu in 1977 under the artist's supervision; and the front cover was printed directly from an original linoleum block by Charlot. Text type is Aldus set by MacIntosh and Young. A wonderful opportunity to own an original Charlot at a very reasonable price, due to the size of the edition. 8vo, wraps. Ed. of 5000 softbound copies. Santa Barbara, Capra Press, 1978. Fine. $30.00 [Order]

(CHILLIDA A10671)
Clay, Julien, pref. CHILLIDA L'Oeuvre graphique / Obra grafica / Graphic Work Vol. 1 Catalogue raisonne. 104 pp., all works illus. in b&w, photo frontis., biog., exhibs. Covers graphic work 1959-1977. Catalogue by Gisele Michelin. Text in French. Sq. 4to, stiff wraps. Paris, Maeght, 1978. As new. $110.00 [Order]

(CHILLIDA A10672)
Hohl, Reinhold, et al. CHILLIDA L'Oeuvre graphique / Obra grafica / Complete Graphic Work Vol. 2 Catalogue Raisonne. 252 pp., over 100 illus., all works illus. in b&w. Covers graphic work 1977-1985 and graphic design 1956-1986. Text in Spanish; catalogue entries in five languages. Sq. 4to, self-wraps. Bilbao, Museo de Bellas Artes,1986. As new. $80.00 [Order]

(CHILLIDA A16081)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 124 (mars 1961): CHILLIDA. 24 pp. Lithos include: 4 lithographs (2 double-page); checklist of 23 works, 8 pp. illus. Text by James Johnson Sweeney. In French. Folio (15 x 11 inches; 38 x 28 cm.), wraps. First ed. Paris, Maeght, 1961. About fine. $185.00 [Order]

(CLEMENTE A11624)
Pound, Ezra with FRANCESCO CLEMENTE (woodcuts). Cathay: Poems after Li Po. Pound's remarkable translations of eighteen medieval Chinese poems by Li Po (A.D. 701-762), illustrated by 7 original full-page colored woodcuts by FRANCESCO CLEMENTE. Both text and illustrations are printed on hand-folded Japanese Ogawashi paper. One of the most attractive LEC publications. Signed by Clemente. 4to (12 x 8 inches), bound in pale blue Japanese linen, in matching linen covered slipcase. Numbered signed ed. of 300. LEC brochure laid in. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1993. Near fine/Near fine. (Minor crease along outer edge of fold-over colophon sheet, light sunning to spine of book and along edges of box). $2,200.00 [Order]
View Image

(COCTEAU A18142)
Emboden, William. JEAN COCTEAU and the Illustrated Book (Original lithograph). 34 pp. The frontis is an original color lithographic leaf from the first edition of Cocteau's Dessins. An important monograph with an original print. Uncommon. Folio, 1/2 leather over boards, in matching white cloth box. Limited ed. of 125 signed and numbered copies. Santa Susana Press, 1990. Fine, in about fine box. $300.00 [Order]

(COVARRUBIAS A16677)
COVARRUBIAS, MIGUEL. Negro Drawings. (24) plus 56 pp., including color frontis. illus. and 56 full-page plates in b&w and color, mostly illustrations of Harlem nightlife and streetlife. Preface by Ralph Barton; introduction by Frank Crowninshield. This copy is still in the uncommon fragile pictorial dustjacket. 4to, original gilt lettered dark blue cloth, in dustjacket. First ed. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1927. Near fine bright copy, in v.g. dustjacket (mild age toning, spine has patches of scuffing and several brief closed tears, light wear along edges). $1,200.00 [Order]
View Image

(CRITE A19406)
CRITE, ALLAN ROHAN. The Great Vigil of Easter, A Commentary. 16 pp., illustrated with eight different pen and ink drawings (one full-page) by Allan Rohan Crite. Scarce. 4to (11 x 8.5 in.), stapled cream colored card wraps, gilt lettering. First ed. Alexandria (VA): Associated Parishes, Inc., 1977. About fine. $55.00 [Order]

(CRITE A10874)
CRITE, ALLAN ROHAN. Three Spirituals from Earth to Heaven. Brief text and 72 full-page illustrations with corresponding small vignettes on opposite page, reproduced from Crite's brush and ink drawings, illustrating a trilogy of spirituals selected by Crite "Nobody Knows the Trouble I See, " "Swing Low, Sweet Chariot," and "Heaven." An unusual artist's book. 4to, cloth, pictorial d.j. First edition. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1948. Near fine, in v.g. d.j. (light wear with a few small chips). $130.00 [Order]

(CRITE A13532)
CRITE, ALLAN ROHAN. Three Spirituals from Earth to Heaven (Signed). Brief text and 72 full-page illustrations with corresponding small vignettes on opposite page, reproduced from Crite's brush and ink drawings, illustrating a trilogy of well-known spirituals selected by Crite: "Nobody Knows the Trouble I See, " "Swing Low, Sweet Chariot," and "Heaven." An unusual artist's book. This copy INSCRIBED by CRITE to Margaret A. Norman in 1964, with full signature plus initials. 4to, cloth, pictorial d.j. First edition. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1948. Fine exceptionally bright copy with just a few soil specks upper edge, in better than usual v.g.+ d.j. (two closed tears and the usual light chipping at head of spine and one corner.) $210.00 [Order]

(CRITE A16744)
CRITE, ALLAN ROHAN. Were you there when they crucified my Lord. A Negro Spiritual in Illustrations. Title page illus. plus 39 full page b&w illustrations from Crite's brush and ink drawings with small facing symbolic decorations drawn from the liturgy, all created for this publication. Intro. Kenneth John Conant; apologia by Crite. An African American vision of the Passion. Very much an artist's illustrated book. 4to, silver gilt stamped black cloth, pictorial d.j. First edition. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1944. V.G. Clean bright copy with mildly sunned edges of cloth covers, in poor (torn, soiled, chipped) copy of the scarce dustjacketl, front panel illustration still quite nice. $87.50 [Order]

(CRITE A13671)
CRITE, ALLAN ROHAN (Engravings). The Revelation of St. John. An important contemporary Afro-American artist's book. Allan Rohan Crite's revisualization of the apocalyptic Biblical text that has inspired so many artists and writers before him such as Dante, Durer and Milton. 15 original relief engravings by Crite printed on Japanese paper, individually mounted on handmade heavyweight Italian Magnani paper. Typeface design by Dan Carr. Limited numbered ed. of 300, SIGNED on limitation page by Crite. Folio (16 x 22 inches), handbound in burgundy linen, in black Italian cotton-covered slipcase, with gold-stamped leather title inset. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1995. Mint, in mint box. $2,500.00 [Order]

(DAVIES, ARTHUR A12016)
Czestochowski, Joseph S. ARTHUR B. DAVIES Catalogue Raisonne of the Prints. 258 pp., 427 illus., 30 in color, bibliog., concordance, appendices. Includes Duncan Phillips' famous essay "Arthur B. Davies: Designer of Dreams." Essential reference on Davies. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Newark, University of Delaware, 1987. Fine/Fine. $65.00 [Order]

(DE FOREST A15809)
DE FOREST, ROY. A Journey To The Far Canine Range and The Unexplored Territory Beyond Terrier Pass. Artist's book. No text. 26 color panel double-sided accordion-fold book, cover color plate inset. A magical journey of man and dog through a landscape (inspired by Yosemite) inhabited by wolves, tree spirits and other mythical beings. Kids like this book too. 4to, cloth. No d.j. (as issued). San Francisco, Bedford Arts, 1988. Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(DE LEMPICKA A17392)
Blondel, Alain. TAMARA DE LEMPICKA Catalogue Raisonne 1921-1979. 528 pp., approx. 600 illus. (500 in color.) The Catalogue Raisonne includes 520 paintings, 2220 drawings and watercolors. Important Polish-born painter. Dual lang. French/English. Folio, d.j., in laminated papered slipcase. No CD-ROM. Lausanne, Acatos, 1999. Fine. (New) $250.00 [Order]

(DE STAEL A9983)
Barker, Nicholas. NICOLAS DE STAEL Drawings and Engraved Work. 62 pp., 12 b&w illus., checklist of books illustrated by De Stael. Pref. Denys Sutton; essay Nicholas Barker. Scarce and important catalogue reference. 8vo, wraps. Ed. of 400. London, Taranman, 1981. About fine. $125.00 [Order]

(DINE A11132)
Apollinaire, Guillaume and JIM DINE (illus.). The Poet Assassinated. 128 pp. text illustrated throughout with Pop art photos and drawings by Jim Dine. English trans. by poet Ron Padgett. Book design by Elaine Lustig Cohen. Apollinaire's avant-garde novel of bohemian life in Paris before WWI. Large sq. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1968. Fine, in about fine d.j. with touch of rubbing at head of spine. $50.00 [Order]

(DINE A12242)
DINE, JIM. The Apocalypse: The Revelation of Saint John the Divine. A beautiful artist's book containing 29 original expressionist woodblock prints by Jim Dine, printed on Apta, handmade at the Richard De Bas Mill, in France, folding to a page size of 11 by 15 inches. Bound in oak veneer plywood boards, stained with a lightning-bolt image drawn by Dine. The text is taken from the 1611 King James version of the Bible. A lovely production. Folio, original wooden boards, alum-tawed pigskin spine. Limited edition of 150 copies signed by Dine on the title page and by Andrew Hoyem on the colophon. San Francisco: The Arion Press, 1982. Fine. $5,400.00 [Order]
View Image

(DINE A18278)
JAMES, HENRY and JIM DINE (photogravure). The Madonna of the Future (Limited signed edition). 68 pp. Introduction by Arthur Danto. Signed fine press edition of a short story by Henry James. Contains photogravure by Jim Dine [The photogravure was originally published in his book Ape and the Cat of which only 75 copies were issued.] Prospectus laid in. 4to (12 1/4 x 8 3/4 inches), cloth, titled in black on front cover and spine. No. 186 of the total limited numbered edition of 200. San Francisco, Arion Press, 1997. Mint condition. $625.00 [Order]

(DRESSLER A13381)
Berlin. Galerie Nierendorf. AUGUST WILHELM DRESSLER Kunstblatter No. 12. 32 pp. Includes 8 original woodcuts by Dressler. frontis photo of artist, 9 additional b&w plates, 79 thumbnail b&w illus. 8vo, wraps. Ed. of 2000. Pricelist laid in. 1967. Fine. $80.00 [Order]

(DUFY A17159)
Guillon-Lafaille, Fanny. RAOUL DUFY: Catalogue Raisonne des Aquarelles, Gouaches, et Pastels Tome 1. 469 pp., 1053 catalogued works, all with b&w reference illus., 24 color plates, index of titles, index of museums. The first of a multi-volume Catalogue Raisonne (divided by subject matter and media) dealing with Dufy's paintings on paper. This volume contains the early impressionist, cubist and fauve works, plus the landscapes of the Mediterranean, Pyrenees, and Midi, images of farms and gardens, urban scenes, chateaux images, and all the horse racing and jockey pictures [Freitag 2475]. In French. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. Limited numbered ed. of 1000. Paris: L. Carré et Cie, 1981. Fine, in fine dustjacket, in publisher's card slipcase. $500.00 [Order]

(EICHENBERG A16518)
CANTOR, ELI and FRITZ EICHENBERG (wood engravings). The Magic Type. Charming booklover's Christmas short story with original frontispiece wood engraving by FRITZ EICHENBERG. Fine press book beautifully printed in brown and black, set at The Composing Room, Inc. and printed on Linweave Town Crier Text paper. Scarce. 8vo (8 3/4 x 6 1/8 inches), salmon papered bds. with pictorial blindstamp on front cover. No. 130 of a limited numbered ed. of 300. Christmas 1940. Covers v.g.+ with rubbing at spine extrems. and cornertips, else bright attractive copy; internally fine with fine dark impression of Eichenberg print, in fine condition. $85.00 [Order]
View Image

(ERNST A16711)
ERNST, MAX. A Little Girl Dreams of Taking the Veil. Trans. by Dorothea Tanning. 175 pp. illus. throughout. A true artist's book; Ernst's important second Surrealist collage novel (1932), in the nicely printed Braziller edition. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First English lang. ed. New York, Braziller, 1982. Fine, in near fine dustjacket (tiny closed tear upper edge of dj, light rubbing along lower edge). $100.00 [Order]

(ERNST A15177)
ERNST, MAX and ANDRE BRETON. Almanach surrealiste (Signed by Ernst and Breton). The limited first edition containing two full-page original 3-color lithographs by Max Ernst. No. 22 of 65 numbered signed copies printed on velin pur fil Lafuma, SIGNED by both Max Ernst and Andre Breton on the limitation page. 236 pp. with additional b&w illus. of work by De Chirico, Dali, Duchamp, Kubin, Styrsky, and a veritable flood of in-text illustrations (numerous full-page), many created for this publication by Toyen, Dorothea Tanning, Marcel Jean, B. Peret, Seigle, Jacques Herold, J. Heisler, Max Ernst, Maurice Henry, Enrico Donati, Andre Breton, Adrien Dax, E. F. Granell, Chefesse Micmac & many others. A surrealist publication of great importance containing texts by Arthur Craven, Antonin Artaud, Octavio Paz, Robert Lebel, Marcel Jean, Julien Gracq, Andre Pieyre de Mandiargues, Francois Valorbe, Nora Mitrani, Andre Breton, Patrick Waldberg, Benjamin Peret, Jacques Herold, Arpad Mezei, Jean-Louis Bedouin, and numerous others. Large 8vo (9 x 5 3/4 inches), original paper covers, cover image and lettering printed in red, yellow, blue and black, in protective tissue jacket. Paris, La Nef, 1950. An uncommonly bright, clean, tight copy (spine crease and minute wear at spine extrems.; interior and lithographs in mint condition.) $2,200.00 [Order]

(ERNST A12138)
ERNST, MAX and HANS ARP (text). Histoire Naturelle. Introduction by (Hans) Jean Arp. 34 elegant full-page plates of a series of drawings by Ernst, beautifully printed in Germany on fine heavy paper. A limited edition reprint of the original edition published in Paris in 1926. Linen covered folio (19 3/4 x 13 inches), in publisher's original plain papered slipcase. One of only 250 specially numbered copies in English of a total ed. of 1200. London, Thames and Hudson, 1972. Fine, in mildly rubbed slipcase. $390.00 [Order]
View Image

(FERRARA A14410)
Coral Gables. Lowe Art Museum. JACKIE FERRARA. 28 pp. exhib. cat., 20 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., bibliog. Catalogue Raisonne of Ferrara's sculpture and drawings from 1973-1982. Text by Carter Ratcliff. Important minimalist sculptor. Sq. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. 1982. Fine. $35.00 [Order]

(FRIEDLAENDER A11134)
Fouchet, Max-Pol. JOHNNY FRIEDLAENDER: Oeuvre 1961-1965. Despite the title this is a Catalogue Raisonne of the artist's work from the early fifties through 1965. With ORIGINAL color silkscreen print laid in, printed by Desjobert on Rives, signed in the plate. Approx. 80 b&w illus., 19 color plates (14 tipped-in), index of titles. Text in French, English and German. 4to, gilt-stamped cloth, transparent mylar d.j., in pictorial cloth-edged slipcase, as issued with original silkscreen. New York, Touchstone, n.d. (1967). Fine, in about fine slipcase (minor spots of rubbing). $65.00 [Order]

(GARCIA A13838)
San Francisco. California Palace of the Legion of Honor. RUPERT GARCIA: Prints and Posters 1967-1990. Catalogue Raisonne. 64 pp., fully illus. catalogue of 104 works, all in color. Important reference work on this Chicano political graphic artist. Text by Lucy Lippard. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1990. About fine (very slight shelf rubbing). $22.50 [Order]

(GIACOMETTI A16082)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 127 (mai 1961) GIACOMETTI. Special issue ALBERTO GIACOMETTI. 32 pp., 14 original hors-texte lithographs (2 double-page) after drawings by Giacometti. Texts by Olivier Larronde, Lena Leclercq, and Isaku Yanaihara. In French. Folio (15 x 11 inches; 38 x 28 cm.), wraps. First edition. Paris, Maeght, 1961. Fine. $280.00 [Order]

(GILOT A18666)
COLETTE, Sidonie Gabrielle, with FRANCOISE GILOT (silkscreen prints). Break of Day (Signed by Gilot, with original silkscreens). Translation from the French by Enid McLeod. Intro. Robert Phelps. xiii, 142 pp., illus. with 3 full-page seven-color original silkscreen plates and nine single-color line drawings throughout the text by Francoise Gilot. SIGNED in the colophon by Gilot. Designed by Gilot and Ben Schiff. Printed at Wild Carrot Letterpress on specially made blue-gray paper designed to resemble the paper of Colette's manuscript. A lovely book. 4to, gilt lettered marine blue pongee silk, gray papered slipcase. Limited numbered edition of 2000. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1983. Fine, in fine slipcase. $65.00 [Order]

(GILOT A13636)
Yoakum, Mel. Stone Echoes: Original Prints by FRANCOISE GILOT. A Catalogue Raisonne [Signed by Author]. 94 pp., 196 illus. (20 in color), full catalogue of 110 prints. Inscribed by author on half-title page. 4to, cloth, d.j. Ed. of 3000. Collegeville, Philip and Muriel Berman Museum of Art, Ursinus College, 1995. Near-fine, in v.g. dustjacket. $30.00 [Order]

(GOLUB A15453)
GOLUB, LEON. Facings. 32 pp. artist's book, 27 offset prints (5 in red and black) based on Golub's Mercenary series. SIGNED by Golub on the title-page. Oblong folio, hand-painted over blindstamped cloth covers, in protective tissue. Signed limited edition. Chicago, Chicago Books, 1986. As new. $150.00 [Order]

(GORDON, NANCY A9480)
GORDON, NANCY. City Series: 15 Portraits (Signed). Artist's "book" consisting of minimalist / conceptual art text printed on index cards. Scarce. Index cards in original printed manila envelope (as issued), SIGNED and numbered ed. of 100. 1977. Fine, in about fine envelope. $35.00 [Order]

(GORDON, NANCY A9481)
GORDON, NANCY. Dialectical Dialogue (Signed). 18 pp. Artist's book containing a dialogue on gender stereotypes in the form of conflicting childhood memories. Scarce. 16mo, stapled wraps. SIGNED and numbered ed. #43 of 50. 1976. Near-fine. $36.00 [Order]

(GORDON, NANCY A9482)
GORDON, NANCY. Eleven Works, 1976-77 (Signed). 26 pp. cultural performance pieces, written in the first person. Scarce. 4to, printed card wraps., white GBC binding. Issued in a total edition of 100 copies. Front cover SIGNED and numbered. 1977. About fine. Small tear to one punched hole of rear cover. $35.00 [Order]

(GORDON, NANCY A9483)
GORDON, NANCY. Seven Spaces (Signed). Unpaginated artist's book consisting of 12 leaves (including covers) recording a conceptual installation of seven transparent absolute spaces in the seven major art galleries of Detroit. 7 floorplans, 7 b&w photos. Scarce. Oblong 4to, wraps., white GBC binding. Issued in a total edition of 100. SIGNED and numbered on the title page. 1975. About fine. $40.00 [Order]

(GRAVES A7389)
Fort Worth. Art Museum. The Sculpture of NANCY GRAVES. A Catalogue Raisonne. 192 pp., 296 color plates, 4 b&w illus., chronol., exhibs., bibliog., index. Texts by E.A. Carmean, Jr., Linda Cathcart, Robert Hughes, Michael E. Schapiro. An important reference work. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Hudson Hills, 1987. About fine clean bright copy, in fine d.j. $70.00 [Order]

(GRAVES A6156)
Fort Worth. Art Museum. The Sculpture of NANCY GRAVES. A Catalogue Raisonne. 192 pp., 296 color plates, 4 b&w illus., chronol., exhibs., bibliog., index. Texts by E.A. Carmean, Jr., Linda Cathcart, Robert Hughes, Michael E. Schapiro. An important reference work. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Hudson Hills, 1987. Fine/Fine. $100.00 [Order]

(GRAVES A3950)
Padon, Thomas. NANCY GRAVES: Excavations in Print. A Catalogue Raisonne. 207 pp., 203 illus., 188 in color, chronol., glossary, index. Foreword by J. Carter Brown; text by Thomas Padon; interview with Graves. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1996. Mint. (Pub. at $50.00). $17.50 [Order]

(HARING A12848)
HARING, KEITH. Eight Ball. Unpag. (45 pp.) artist's book of images and texts. 4to, pictorial papered boards. (As issued). Kyoto, Kyoto Shoin and ArtRandom, 1989. Fine. $25.00 [Order]

(HARING A15124)
New York. Tony Shafrazi Gallery. KEITH HARING. 112 pp. plus the 32 pp. b&w image coloring book by Haring (an artist's book in an exhibition catalogue), checklist of over 116 works, 16 full=page color plates, approx. 62 b&w illus. Intro. Tony Shafrazi; texts by Robert Pincus-Witten, Jeffrey Deitch, David Shapiro; catalogue design by Dan Friedman. The highly important catalogue to Haring's first major one-person show. Uncommon collectible. Small sq. 4to, card wraps. (black image on neon pink card) with white double spiral metal binding. Second edition of 5000 copies. 1983. About fine bright copy with touch of rubbing at rear corner tips. $375.00 [Order]

(HAUENSTEIN A3518)
St. Gallen. Kunstmuseum. ROLF HAUENSTEIN Druckgraphik, 1979-1984. Catalogue raisonne of prints. Unpag. (over 300 pp.), 289 fine quality b&w illus., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Dieter Koepplin. Includes: original three color serigraph in rear pocket. This young Swiss printmaker is not well-known outside of Europe. 4to, stiff wraps (as issued). Edition of 800. 1984. Upper corner of volume dented in shipment (does not affect print), else as new. $35.00 [Order]

(HERMANSADER A15978)
Philadelphia. Janet Fleischer Gallery. Inside Looking In: MARCY HERMANSADER's Drawings, Recent Drawing. 36 (2) pp., 10 attractively printed full-page color plates, frontis. photo of artist, Catalogue Raisonne checklist of 114 works on paper, biog., exhibs., bibliog. 8vo, gilt lettered card covers. Ed. of 1000. 1986. Fine. $27.50 [Order]

(HESSE A14190)
Lippard, Lucy. EVA HESSE. 249 pp., 263 b&w illus., chronol., bibliog., notes, index. Includes a catalogue raisonne of the sculpture. The first edition contains 4 tipped-in color plates and is printed on fine quality paper resulting in a book that is nearly three times as thick as the reprint and far more attractive. Tall stout 8vo, wraps. First ed. New York, New York University Press, 1976. Near fine clean tight copy (tiny bit of rubbing at ends of spine). $32.00 [Order]

(HOCKNEY A7834)
New York. Art & Design. Art & Design Vol. 4, No. 1/2. Special Issue: DAVID HOCKNEY. 96 pp., profusely illus. in color and b&w, including several gatefolds and an original "home-made" print. 4to, wraps. 1988. Near-fine. $35.00 [Order]

(HODICKE A1541)
HODICKE, K. H. Kalender blatter. Aufzeichnungen 1969-79. 164 pp. original artist's book by important Berlin painter with b&w illustrations on each page. 4to, wraps. Limited edition of 1000. Berlin, DAAD mit Rainer Verlag, 1980. Near-fine copy of this uncommon book. $100.00 [Order]

(HOFMANN A16467)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 16 (1949) Special issue: HANS HOFMANN. 8 pp., contains 3 three-color lithographs by Hans Hofmann. Texts by Tennessee Williams, Charles Estienne and Peter Neagoe. In French and English. Tall 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. Paris, Maeght, 1949. About fine $150.00 [Order]
View Image

(HUGO A12701)
LA MOTTE-FOUQUE, FREDERIC Henri Charles de and VALENTINE HUGO lithographs. Ondine. 146 (5) pp. novel. Trans. into French by Jean Thorel. This edition is illustrated with 21 original prints by VALENTINE HUGO: 19 complex black and white lithographs and two small woodcuts (title-page and end illus.) printed in blue. 12mo, wraps., in original protective tissue jacket. Limited numbered ed. of 1000. This is No. 152 of 880 copies printed on vélin de voiron. Paris, Jose Corti, 1943. Mint. $200.00 [Order]
View Image

(JOHNSON, J A19235)
Baltimore. Maryland Historical Society. JOSHUA JOHNSON, Freeman and Early American Portrait Painter. 173 pp. catalogue of 83 works, all illus. in color and b&w, with full catalogue entries and text, appendix of 13 additional related works by other artists, 31 text illus., subject index, bibliog. A Catalogue Raisonne of Johnson's portraiture with 94 pp. scholarly texts covering all aspects of his work and milieu by Carolyn J. Weekley, Stiles Tuttle Colwill, Leroy Graham, Mary Ellen Hayward, Sian Jones. The first (and still the only) substantial work on Johnson's art. 4to, wraps. First ed. The Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Folk Art Center, 1987. Near fine, tight clean copy. $160.00 [Order]

(JONES, LOIS MAILOU A13672)
SENGHOR, LEOPOLD with LOIS MAILOU JONES (silkscreens). Poems. Four of Senghor's poems in the original French and in English translation, hand-set in English Monotype Bodoni, illustrated by five dramatic original full page silkscreen prints by LOIS MAILOU JONES, including a portrait of Senghor. Limited numbered ed. of 300, SIGNED by Senghor and Jones in the colophon. Folio (17 1/4 x 22 1/4 inches), gold stamped lettering on purple linen covered boards, in black linen covered box. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1996. Mint. $1,975.00 [Order]
View Image

(JOYAU A16092)
Curtis, Atherton. L'Oeuvre grave de AMEDEE JOYAU. Catalogue Raisonne of the graphic work. Text plus 135 plates, full catalogue descriptions. In French. 4to, original lettered paper wraps. Paris, Prouté, 1938. Light wear to covers. $160.00 [Order]

(KEAN A16264)
KEAN, K.K. The Byrd Hoffman School of Byrds: 18 Small Plays & a Concert. Inscribed by artist. Self-published in a small edition (probably fewer than 70 copies). Pictorial folder of offset reproductions of 37 pen and ink drawings (including front and back cover images) of Robert Wilson's company, the Byrd Hoffman School of Byrds, which was formed in 1968, working out of a loft on Spring Street (N.Y.). Includes two images of Raymond's Concert. Raymond was a deaf-mute African American boy adopted by Wilson and the inspiration for his piece Deafman Glance (1971). Wilson himself appears as the enigmatic tall Byrd Woman. The author KK Kean worked with Red Grooms, Mimi Gross, and went with Wilson's company to Shiraz and other locations. She is a painter/sculptor and filmmaker in her own right. Scarce Wilson-related ephemera. An exceptional copy with the original painted mailing envelope. 4to, 36 sheets handcut in different sizes (complete), printed on recto only, laid in tan card fold-over cover, with images on front and back. Inscribed in green marker on title page by artist/author. With original pictorial mailing envelope. 1973. Near fine folder and sheets; envelope creased and lightly worn. $200.00 [Order]
View Image

(KENDRICK A18281)
WILLIAMS, WILLIAM CARLOS and MEL KENDRICK (illus.). Kora in Hell: Improvisations. 62 pp. text plus 42 pp. illustrated with 21 woodblock prints by Mel Kendrick. Williams' book of prose-poetry, originally written in 1917, is presented here with an introduction by critic Lawrence Kart. Also includes the prologue from the original edition of 1920 (and two of Stuart Davis' illustrations from the same 1920 ed.) Signed by the artist Mel Kendrick, an important contemporary sculptor and graphic artist. Imperial octavo, decorative oak veneer over black cloth, with black morocco spine, lettered in red. Number 127 of a total numbered edition of 300 copies. San Francisco, Arion Press, 1998. Fine. $390.00 [Order]

(KLEE A18837)
Bern. Paul Klee Foundation. PAUL KLEE Catalogue Raisonne. 1939. Vol. 8. 643 pp., 1,416 illustrations (96 in color). Volume 8 of the nine-volume catalogue raisonne. Encompasses the drawings, watercolors, paintings, prints and book illustrations. Preface, notes, glossary, appendices, bibliography and details of exhibitions. In English. Large stout 4to, cloth, d.j. London: Thames and Hudson, 2004. Fine/Fine (unopened copy in publisher's card slipcase.) $260.00 [Order]

(KLEE A18600)
Frey, Stefan and Joseph Helfenstein, eds. PAUL KLEE: Catalogue Raisonne for 1940 / Verzeichnis der Werke des Jahre 1940. 264 pp., 426 illus. Do not confuse with 2005 publication. This is the original 1991 first edition publication issued by the Paul Klee Stiftung. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. Stuttgart, Hatje Verlag and Paul Klee Stiftung, 1991. Fine, in about fine dustjacket. $290.00 [Order]

(KLEE A15417)
Glaesemer, Jurgen. PAUL KLEE Handzeichnungen II 1921-1936. 545 pp., hundreds of b&w illus. Volume 2 of the 3-volume Catalogue Raisonne of Klee's mature drawings, covering the prime Bauhaus years, the rise of National Socialism, and the first period of Klee's return to Bern. Arguably the most important of the 3 volumes. Large stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Bern, Kunstmuseum, 1984. Fine/Fine. $200.00 [Order]

(LAURENCIN A17357)
CARROLL, LEWIS with MARIE LAURENCIN (lithographs). Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. 6 full page color lithographs by Marie Laurencin, finely printed on Rives, each signed in the stone. Numbered limited edition of 350 copies on Rives printed for America (total edition of 790). One of the most notable productions of Black Sun Press and the most important of Laurencin's illustrated books. This copy from the collection of graphic designer Paul Rand. [Minkoff A-39. Ransom, 112], Oblong 4to, wraps, papered card sleeve and silver edged papered box. First Laurencin illustrated edition. Paris, Black Sun Press, 1930. Near fine (clean bright copy with none of the usual foxing, one weak gathering); tissue protector intact but yellowed, in original pink cardboard protective sleeve and slipcase. Papered sleeve faded. Box faded, with light wear, in sound usable condition. $2,000.00 [Order]
View Image

(LAWRENCE, J A16158)
LAWRENCE, JACOB (silkscreens). The First Book of Moses, called Genesis. Illustrated with eight large full-page ORIGINAL multi-colored silkscreen prints by Jacob Lawrence. Selected by Lawrence as his first choice of books to illustrate, this King James edition of the Bible's first book is one of the most magnificent of Lawrence's illustrated books, and a worthy edition to the long and illustrious history of illustration inspired by this Biblical text. The images in the foreground and background shift and change in each successive print against the shifting screen of the preacher's text and his congregation. Large folio (17 x 22 1/4 inches), gilt lettered midnight blue cloth, in black cotton-covered clamshell box. Limited edition of 400 copies, signed in the colophon by Lawrence. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1989. Fine, in in original suede lined clamshell box. $7,500.00 [Order]
View Image

(LEGER A10880)
LEGER, FERNAND. Cirque. Unpag. (144 pp.), hand-written printed text by Leger (in French), illus. with drawings and paintings throughout, most printed on one side only. 1-page printed intro. [Seemingly a black & white facsimile of Leger's famous illustrated book Cirque (1950) published by Teriade and which contained 63 color and b&w original lithographs.] 4to, illustrated wraps. Facsimile ed. Musee National Fernand Leger, n.d.. Near fine (clean tight bright copy with very slight cover denting.) $50.00 [Order]

(LEWITT A19401)
BORGES, JORGE LUIS and SOL LEWITT (silkscreens). Ficciones (Signed by Sol Lewitt). 342 pp. The Borges text, in English translation, is lavishly illustrated with 22 full-page minimalist serial grid silkscreens by Sol Lewitt. SIGNED by Lewitt, who also designed the binding. One of the notable artist's books of the 80s. 4to, original full black calf binding, lettered in blind, in black slipcase. Limited, signed and numbered ed. of 1500. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1984. As new, in original linen covered slipcase. (Pub. at $1000.) $500.00 [Order]
View Image

(LHOTE A11106)
CLAUDEL, PAUL and ANDRE LHOTE (woodcuts). Verlaine (with original Dora Carrington bookplate). Text illustrated with 10 original woodcuts by Andre Lhote. An important livre d'artiste and critical tribute to Verlaine by two important artists of the next generation, very much in the symbolist spirit of Verlaine. This copy, from the personal collection of Lytton Strachey, bears the exquisite little original woodcut bookplate designed for him by DORA CARRINGTON on the front pastedown. A lovely and important association copy of a scarce book. In her diary entry of March 20 1931, less than a year before Strachey's death, Dora mentions the bookplate as follows: As I stuck the book plates in with Lytton I suddenly thought of Sothebys and the book plates in some books I had looked at, when Lytton was bidding for a book and I thought: These books will one day be looked at by those gloomy faced booksellers and buyers. And suddenly a premonition of a day when these labels will no longer (be) in this library came over me. I longed to ask Lytton not to stick in any more. 8vo (9 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches), original wrappers printed in red and black. No. 189 of a limited edition of 500 numbered copies on papier verge pur fil Lafuma (total edition of 525.) Paris, Nouvelle revue francaise, 1922. Near fine clean copy, with mild age toning, brief crack in spine paper. Uncommonly nice condition. $975.00 [Order]
View Image

(LIPCHITZ A14409)
New York. Marlborough Gallery. LIPCHITZ: American Years 1941-1973. 19 pp. exhibition catalogue, b&w illus., colls. (Not to be confused with the Lipchitz catalogue raisonne vol. 2 which has a similar title.) Large 4to, wraps. First ed. 2000. About fine (brief dent upper corner text block). $15.00 [Order]

(LOEWIG A7917)
Timm, Werner. ROGER LOEWIG Gesichtedunung: Handzeichnungen 1954-1980. A Catalogue Raisonne. 291 pp., 249 illus., bibliog., concordance. Text and catalogue by Timm. Contemporary German artist whose fantastic expressionist figure drawings, mostly pen-and-ink, resemble those of the Vienna School of fantastic realism. Oblong 4to, cloth, d.j. Wien, Propylaen, 1981. About fine, in near-fine d.j. (Light corner bump, slight edge wrinkling.) $30.00 [Order]

(LURCAT A13204)
GIONO, JEAN and JEAN LURCAT(lithographs). Animalites. 131 pp. livre d'artiste. Illustrated by JEAN LURCAT with 14 single-page and 4 double-page hors-texte original color lithographs as well as lithographed initials and vignettes throughout the text. Beautifully printed on Arches in black, brown and orange by Daniel Jacomet. Magnificent complex surrealist images.This copy does not have the extra suite of signed lithographs. In French. Folio (16 x 12 inches), printed wrappers, contents loose as issued, housed in original velvet-lined clamshell box. Paris, Bernard Klein, 1965. Fine fresh copy, in near fine box (very lightly rubbed at extrems.) $600.00 [Order]
View Image

(MALEVICH A11217)
Amsterdam. Stedelijk Museum. MALEVICH. 168 pp. exhib. cat. Hundreds of illus., 20 in color. Catalogue Raisonne of the Kasimir Malevich exhibition in Berlin 1927, arguably the most important abstract painting show in 20th century European art, biography. Also an important critical catalogue by Troels Andersen. Text in English. Large square 4to, wraps. 1970. V.G. $175.00 [Order]

(MANGOLD, SYLVIA A5213)
Middletown. Davison Art Center. SYLVIA PLIMACK MANGOLD: Works on Paper 1968-1991. With a Catalogue Raisonne of the Prints. 144 pp., 49 color, 48 b&w illus., exhibs., bibliog. Descriptive catalogue of 73 works. Text by Ellen G. D'Oench and Hilarie Faberman. Important publication on Mangold. Oblong 4to, stiff wraps. 1992. Fine. $18.00 [Order]

(MARSY A11029)
Hedin, Thomas. The Sculpture of GASPARD and BALTHAZARD MARSY: Art and Patronage in the Early Reign of Louis XIV. Catalogue Raisonne. viii, 250 pp, 170 b&w illus., bibliog., index. Two sculptor brothers in practice during the early reign of Louis XIV. Detailed scholarly study. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Columbia, Univ. of Missouri Press, 1983. As new. $20.00 [Order]

(MASSON A11626)
Samuel Taylor Coleridge with ANDRE MASSON lithographs. Le Dit du Vieux Marin en Sept Parties. Christabel et Koubla Khan. Translated from the English by Henri Parisot. 105 pp., illustrated by 12 full-page black and white lithographs by ANDRE MASSON. Livre d'artiste. Large 4to, contents loose in lettered wrappers (as issued), in original board chemise and slipcase. Ed. of 220 numbered copies on Marais. Paris, 1948. Fine bright copy, in mildly rubbed slipcase. $575.00 [Order]

(MATISSE A12308)
MATISSE, HENRI. Portraits par HENRI MATISSE. 153 pp., containing 60 duotone lithograph plates printed by Mourlot after drawings by Matisse, plus 33 hand-mounted color plates. The entire book was designed by Matisse from the lithographic covers and full-page ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH frontis. illustration. Truly a livre d'artiste. [Rauch 1965, 340; Bolliger 9, 797; Duthuit, Oeuvre Grave, no. 670; Duthuit, Catalogue raisonne des Ouvrages illustres, no. 33; Monod, 7849.] Folio (12 3/4 x 10 inches; 31.5 x 25.5 cm.), in original sleeve protector and slipcase. Limited numbered ed. of 2850. Monte Carlo, Andre Sauret, 1954. Fine fresh copy, with protective sleeve and edges of slipcase mildly sunned; book, covers and lithograph all in mint condition. $2,175.00 [Order]

(MEID A15176)
BRENTANO, CLEMENS and HANS MEID illus. Die Geschichte vom braven Kasperl und dem schonen Annerl (Signed book; original etchings). Limited signed and numbered total edition of 500 copies with 12 original etchings by Hans Meid, #229 of 400 copies signed by the artist on the colophon page. 62 (1) pp. Printed by O. von Holten, Berlin. Decorative binding by Ernst Nicolas. The images run the full gamut from dark expressionist nocturnal street scenes to quiet bright multi-figure images, illustrations which quickly became the classic images for these stories. A beautiful copy of this scarce publication. 4to (10 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches), original gilt-stamped half calf, gilt lettered and decorated spine with five raised bands, covers gilt ruled with hand made paper over boards, silk ribbon. First edition with Meid's illustrations. Berlin, Eigenbrodler Verlag, (1924). Spine sunned with slight rubbing head of spine, else a fine bright tight copy, with fine dark impressions of the prints, all in mint condition, all original tissue protectors present. $600.00 [Order]
View Image

(MEID A16465)
Jentsch, Ralph. HANS MEID: Das Graphische Werk. 380 pp. Catalogue Raisonne of 601graphic works, all illus. in mostly full-page b&w illus., alphabetical list of titles, list of illustrated books.[Arntz II,91]. Important German expressionist artist, printmaker and book illustrator. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. Ed. of 650. Esslingen, 1978. About fine clean tight copy with a touch of shelf dust lower edge, in v.g. d.j. (light wear along edges). $175.00 [Order]

(MONDRIAN A5548)
Seuphor, Michel. PIET MONDRIAN, Life and Work. 443 pp., over 600 illus, 34 tipped-in color plates. Catalogue Raisonne. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1956. Small dent to d.j. and front cover, light shelf rubbing lower edge, else bright clean VG++, in near-fine d.j. $100.00 [Order]

(MONET A2583)
Rouart, Denis and Jean-Dominique Rey. MONET: Waterlilies or the Mirror of Time. With fully annotated catalogue raisonne by Robert Maillard. 150 pp., 316 illus., approx. 25 beautiful color plates, some double-page. Catalogue Raisonne of Monet's water-lily paintings 1899-1926. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Leon Amiel, 1974. Fine in v.g.+ d.j. with one 2" chip and short closed tear. $55.00 [Order]

(MOORE A12141)
Cramer, Gerald et al. HENRY MOORE: Catalogue of the Graphic Work Vol. 1. 1931-1972. Catalogue raisonne. 450 pp., 118 full page b&w illus., 91 color plates. Text in English / German / French. Freitag 8602. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. First edition. Geneva, 1973. Fine, in fine d.j. and v.g. slipcase. $180.00 [Order]

(MOORE A4464)
Jianou, Ionel. HENRY MOORE. A Catalogue Raisonne. 223 pp., 122 illus., chronol., exhibs., bibliog. 4to, cloth, d.j., cloth slipcase. New York, Tudor, 1968. Fine, in near-fine d.j., in near-fine slipcase. $20.00 [Order]

(NAYLOR, PENELOPE A16511)
NAYLOR, PENELOPE. Uaso Nyiro. 74 pp., lavish artist's book, printed throughout on Arches, illustrated with seven original brush and India ink drawings, tipped in, an original gravure print and an original double-sided watercolor. The blind embossed cover design represents the Uaso Nyiro river from which the book takes its name. One of only 22 copies with a signed original 4 page watercolor collage on handmade Japanese paper bound in. The artist's fifth book, this is her only fine press livre d'artiste to date. Based on her experiences living in Africa during the 1960s. Extremely scarce. all copies were sold during the original exhibition. No copies listed in World Cat. Sq. folio (18 x 18 inches), bound in black Nigerian leather, with handpainted marbleized endpapers, contained in a gilt stamped linen covered folding box. Total numbered ed. of 44 copies. (Tuxedo Park, NY): Tierra Oscura Arts, 1993. Fine, in about fine box. Original publisher's prospectus laid in. $950.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A12938)
NEW YORK. Artists' Equity Fund, Inc. Improvisations 1957 Bal Fantastique [Artists' Equity program book]. April 5, 1957, Waldorf Astoria, New York. A book of 37 original lithographs (12 x 9 inches), printed on recto only, many on colored papers, each executed by participating artists to advertise the sponsors' products. The eighth of a total of nine annual issues published. 35 artists have each contributed one or more full page original lithographs commissioned by the advertisers from the artist members of the Artists Equity. Jack Levine (front cover), Jacob Lawrence, Robert Gwathmey, Chaim Gross, Byron Browne, Sylvia Carewe, Elizabeth Erlanger, Ruth Gikow, Lily Harmon, Clara Klinghoffer, Sarai Sherman, Harry Sternberg, Sabina Teichman, Marcel Vertes (several images), Sol Wilson, and dozens of others. 4to, pictorial card wraps., white plastic spiral binding, multicolored papers. Ed. of 2000. April 5, 1957. Covers V.G. with mild soiling and tanning; crease upper corner of back cover; interior prints are nearly all in fine bright condition. $250.00 [Order]

(Noise A19673)
Kuroda, Aki, ed. Noise 1-10. The first 10 issues of this important Parisian avant-garde magazine (1985-89), 40-56 pages each with full and double-page original lithographs in each issue, and important articles on contemporary art. Original lithographs by Pierre Alechinsky, Karel Appel, Sam Francis, Aki Kuroda, Gerard Garouste, Jorg Immendorff, Markus Lupertz, Sol Lewitt, Jose-Maria Sicilia, Boltanski, Gilbert & George, Pierre Antoniuccu, Olivier Gagnere. Francois Martin, Grasiella Da Gioz, Elizabeth Garouste, Mattia Bonetti, Werner Buttner, David Diao, Pascal Dusapin, Barry Flanagan, Andrea Zanzotto, Gerard Traquandi. and many many others. Folio (37 x 27 cm.), wraps. Ed. of 2000, printed on Arches. Paris, Galerie Maeght, 1985-1989.. All in fine bright condition. $825.00 [Order]

(OPPENHEIM, M A16165)
Curiger, Bice. MERET OPPENHEIM: Defiance in the Face of Freedom. 290 pp., 132 illus., 43 in color, plus 1342 reference illus. Catalogue Raisonne. Texts and poems by artist and others, biog., bibliog., exhibs. 4to, cloth, d.j. First English lang. ed. Cambridge and Zurich, MIT Press/Parkett, 1989. Fine/Fine. $60.00 [Order]

(OPPENHEIM, M A8965)
Stockholm. Moderna Museet. MERET OPPENHEIM. 44 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., 20 illus., color coverplate, exhib. checklist, biog., bibliog., catalogue raisonne of the artist's work. Texts by Max Ernst, Carl Fredrik Reutersward, Benjamin Peret. In French and Swedish. 4to, stapled wraps. 1967. Fine. $32.00 [Order]

(OUTERBRIDGE A15934)
Dines, Elaine, ed. PAUL OUTERBRIDGE: A Singular Aesthetic. Photographs and Drawings 1921-1941. A Catalogue Raisonne. 238 pp., 540 illus. (including 40 full-page color plates), chronol., bibliog., colls. An important reference work on one of America's foremost early modernist photographers, beautifully printed on specially selected papers. 4to, wraps. First trade ed. Laguna Beach Museum of Art, 1981. Fine. $125.00 [Order]

(PAGES A15186)
Centre d'art contemporain regional Midi-Pyrenees. BERNARD PAGES. Includes Catalogue Raisonne of sculpture. Text by Xavier Girard. Contemporary collage-construction sculptor, well-known in Europe. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1989. Fine. $25.00 [Order]

(PFISTER A11014)
PFISTER, KURT. Deutsche Graphiker der Gegenwart [23 original lithographs and woodcuts]. 41 (1) pp. text, 8 illus. plus 23 full-page original prints (each 12 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches): 15 ORIGINAL lithographs by: Corinth, Lieberman, Kollwitz, Gaul, Grossmann, Kubin, Klee, Grosz, Otto Mueller, Unold, Caspar, Beeh, Schinnerer, Meidner, and Max Beckmann & 8 ORIGINAL woodcuts by: Barlach, Seewald, Campendonk, Heckel, Pechstein, Schmidt-Rottluff, Feininger, and Felixmuller, plus additional original lithographic cover by Seewald. The important and scarce publication of the full panoply of German expressionist printmaking during the first years of the Weimar Republic. 4to, cloth spine, pictorial papered boards. Ed. of 500. Leipzig, Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1920. Covers worn, yellowed, moderately soiled, papered spine chipped (5 in. detached section laid in); interior plates fine/about fine (a few with very faint tissue shadow offsetting, one with hairline browning along side edge, one with short corner crease.) $5,000.00 [Order]

(PICASSO A17951)
ARISTOPHANES and PABLO PICASSO (illus.). Lysistrata [Signed by Picasso]. 117 pages, 6 original full-page hors-texte Neo-classical figure etchings by Picasso, printed on Rives, and also profusely illustrated with additional images in sanguine throughout the text. Numbered and SIGNED by Picasso in the colophon.. An important illustrated book, in exceptionally attractive condition. [Monod no.459; Cramer no.24; Artist & the Book, 226]. 4to, papered boards with labels to spine and front cover, blue papered cardboard chemise and matching slipcase. Limited edition of 1500 signed and numbered copies. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1934. Fine bright book, in near fine sleeve and near fine slipcase, both with only very mild sunning. $8,400.00 [Order]

(PICASSO A7881)
Palau i Fabre, Josep. PICASSO: Cubism (1907-1917). Catalogue Raisonne. 529 pp., with 1584 illus., approx. 378 in color. The beautiful first ed. Stout square folio, cloth, d.j., in laminated slipcase. New York, Rizzoli, 1990. Fine, in fine dustjacket, in near-fine slipcase (very minor abrasion upper edge). $90.00 [Order]

(PURYEAR A16099)
Toomer, Jean and MARTIN PURYEAR (original woodcuts). Cane. 144 pp., plus 7 unnumbered leaves, each with a dramatic full-page original woodblock print, drawn on the block and handcut by African American sculptor Martin Puryear, printed on handmade Japanese Kitakata paper. A very special edition of Toomer's 1923 Harlem Renaissance masterpiece, with a new afterword by Pulitzer prize recipient Leon F. Littwack. Beautiful book design by Andrew Hoyem, printed on special mouldmade paper. SIGNED in the colophon by Puryear. Oblong 4to (11 1/2 x 13 7/8 inches), bound in full tan linen over limp boards, with brown linen ties laced through the covers. Limited numbered edition of 350 clothbound copies (of a total edition of 426). San Francisco, The Arion Press, 2000. Fine. $950.00 [Order]
View Image

(RACKHAM A1006)
EVANS, C. S. and ARTHUR RACKHAM (illus.). The Sleeping Beauty (Signed Edition de Luxe). No. 147 of the Edition de Luxe limited to 625 numbered copies, SIGNED by Arthur Rackham. 110 pp. One tipped-in color plate, three double-page and two single-page silhouette drawings in black, green and red; plus six double-page and eight single-page silhouette drawings in black, and 41 in-text drawings in dark turquoise green. Pictorial endpapers in green & white. [Latimore & Haskell, pp. 51-52] 4to, publisher's quarter vellum over papered boards, pictorial stamping in gilt on cover and spine, top edge gilt. No. 147 of the limited edition of 625. London, William Heinemann, 1920. Covers, tanned at edges, corners bumped; interior fine with pages still unopened, very faint traces of the usual offsetting. $875.00 [Order]
View Image

(RACKHAM A19629)
RACKHAM, ARTHUR, illus. and C.S. Evans. Cinderella [Signed and numbered deluxe limited edition]. 110 pp., story retold by C.S. Evans. Color frontis. illus. tipped in (tissue guard present), color title page, three double-page and one single-page silhouette illustrations with color, 14 single page black silhouette illus. and numerous vignette illus. The signed and numbered deluxe first edition with an additional color illustration, beautifully printed on hand made English paper. 4to, original cloth spine, papered boards, both stamped with black images and lettering, t.e.g., green and white pictorial endpapers. No. 380 of 525 numbered copies signed by Arthur Rackham. London, Heinemann, 1919. V.G. (spine tanned, corner tips of boards mildly worn; interior very bright and tight with usual occasional offsetting.) $1,250.00 [Order]

(RICHTER, G A14813)
Schwarz, Dieter. GERHARD RICHTER Drawings 1964-1999. Catalogue Raisonne. 340 pp., approx 100 color and 400 b&w illustrations. Ed. Dieter Schwarz. Essays by Dieter Schwarz and Birgit Pelzer. The book encompasses all of Richter's works in pencil, India ink, ballpoint pen, and other drawing media, on both paper and canvas since 1964. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Kunstmuseum Winterthur and Dusseldorf, Richter Verlag, 2000. Fine/Near fine. $80.00 [Order]

(RIGGS A10552)
RIGGS, TIMOTHY A. The Print Council Index to Oeuvre-Catalogues of Prints by European and American Artists. xiv, 834 pp. An invaluable reference for art dealers and collectors alike. Scholarly bibliography of catalogue raisonnes. Small stout 4to, cloth. No d.j. (as issued.) First ed. Millwood, Kraus International, 1983. Fine. $150.00 [Order]

(RIOPELLE A16069)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 160 (juin 1966) RIOPELLE. Special issue RIOPELLE. 35 pp., 10 color lithographs (2 double-page, 1 six page fold-out), 9 pp. b&w illus. of paintings and sculpture. Texts by Andre du Bouchet, Jean Luc de Rudder and Jacques Dupin. In French. Folio (38 x 28 cm.; 12 3/4 x 9 5/8 inches), loose wraps. (as issued). First ed. Paris, Maeght, 1966. About fine. $80.00 [Order]

(RIOPELLE A16075)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 171 (avril 1968) JEAN-PAUL RIOPELLE. Special issue RIOPELLE. 10 original lithographs, 8 in color (including 4 double-page fold outs). Text by Pierre Schneider. In French. Folio (15 x 11 inches; 38 x 28 cm.), wraps. First ed. Paris, Maeght, 1968. Near fine (light bump lower spine corner). $90.00 [Order]

(ROHLFS A11554)
Vogt, Paul. CHRISTIAN ROHLFS Aquarelle und Zeichnungen. Catalogue Raisonne of Rohlfs' watercolors. 217, (ii) pp., 72 works illustrated, with tipped-in color plates in color and b&w throughout, bibliog., excerpts from the artist's letters, full descriptive catalogue of works. Text in German. Small 4to, silk covered bds., stamped in white. Recklinghausen, Aurel Bongers, 1958. About fine (spine lightly sunned). $70.00 [Order]

(ROUAULT A10680)
Chapon, Francois and Isabelle Rouault. ROUAULT: Oeuvre Grave / Graphic Work / Graphisches Werk Vol. 1. Catalogue Raisonne etabli par Isabelle Rouault avec la collaboration d'Olivier Nouaille Rouault. 340 pp., over 200 illus., including 9 full-page color plates. Text in French, English and German. Small folio, cloth, d.j. Limited first ed. of 6000. Monaco, André Sauret, 1978. Fine crisp copy, in about fine d.j. (two tiny closed tears at edges of dustjacket.) $250.00 [Order]

(ROYER A14882)
ROYER, LOUIS CHARLES and EMILE BAES [illus]. Vaudou: roman de moeurs martiniquaises (Limited edition). (vi), 134 (v) pp., illustrated title-page and 8 full-page hors-texte lithograph plates by Emile Baes, all hand-colored by Edmond Vairel (Paris), more than a dozen substantial b&w woodcut vignettes and pictorial decorated capitals throughout. French vaudou novel, mildlly erotic gravures. Hand-written letter from author laid in. 8vo, wraps. First limited numbered ed. of 1200. Paris, Les Editions de France, 1944. V.G. (very nice clean tight unopened copy, with three brief tears to covers near head and foot of spine, slight foxing to endpapers; images fine.) $50.00 [Order]
View Image

(SAAR, ALISON A19491)
New York. Whitney Museum of American Art at Philip Morris. ALISON SAAR: Slow Boat (original woodcuts). Exhib. brochure for Saar's installation work, her first solo exhibition in New York. Unpag. (10 pp.) exhibition catalogue, biog., exhibs. Text by Thelma Golden. Includes: Front cover, 2 double-page and 2 single-page black and white woodcut cover and illustrations by Alison Saar. Slender 8vo, pictorial printed covers with die-cut circles like bullet wounds through the image of the female body. February 20-April 18, 1992. Fine. $225.00 [Order]

(SAAR, BETYE A14459)
HURSTON, ZORA NEALE and BETYE SAAR illus. Bookmarks in the Pages of Life. Six short stories by Zora Neale Hurston selected and illustrated with six original full-page serigraph prints by Betye Saar. Powerful complex collage images created in fabric and faded old photographs have been transferred under Saar's direction to beautifully silkscreened color and sepia-toned prints on hand-torn heavy Rosaspina paper (imbued with cinnamon bark), a paper also specially selected by the artist. Printed at Drexel Press. A perfect match of text and visual narrative on African-American identity. Numbered and SIGNED by Saar in the colophon. Small folio (16 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches), bound in dark brown half leather over a special binding of paper and cinnamon bark, in a clamshell box covered in coffee-colored raw silk with inset gilt-stamped leather spine label. Limited numbered ed. of 300. New York, Limited Editions Club, 2000. Mint, in mint box. $2,350.00 [Order]
View Image

(SCHEINER A13385)
SCHEINER, ARTUR, illus. Die Sieben Todsunden (The Seven Deadly Sins). Complete set of 7 issues, bound as 2 vols. With erotic, dramatic, or humorous illustrations and vignettes (approx. 40 per book, some in color) and wonderful brightly colored Jugendstil jacket designs by ARTUR SCHEINER. I. A. Silvestre. Die Unsucht. 170 pp.; II. A. Segard. Der Neid. 158 pp.; III. B. Marcel. Die Vollerei. 190 pp.; IV. V. Nadal. Die Tragheit. 160 pp.; V. X. de Ricard. Der Zorn. 175 pp.; VI. A. Segard. Die Hoffart. 142 pp.; VII. A. Segard. Der Geiz. 199 pp. In German. Stout 8vos, gilt lettered spines, ½ cloth, marbled boards, with all 7 original pictorial wrappers bound in. Budapest, Grimm, 1904-05. Near fine set. (Cloth spines mildly sunned.) $325.00 [Order]

(SCHRAG A19297)
Syracuse. College of Visual and Performing Arts. KARL SCHRAG: A Catalogue Raisonne of the Graphic Works, Part II, 1971-1980. Commentary by August L. Freundlich. Catalogue of 34 works (etchings and lithographs), all illustrated, exhibs., bibliog. Published to accompany the exhibition Karl Schrag: Recent Prints and Monotypes. 1980. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1980. Fine. $30.00 [Order]

(SERRA A16860)
Hoppe-Sailor, Richard. RICHARD SERRA: Das Druckgraphische Werk / Prints, A Catalogue Raisonne 1972-1988. 63 pp. Catalogue Raisonne of the prints, 53 full-page illus. and several additional illus. In German and English. 4to, wraps. Berlin, Neuer Berliner Kunstverein, 1988. Near fine. $65.00 [Order]

(STELLA A8656)
Rubin, Lawrence. FRANK STELLA: Paintings 1958 to 1965, A Catalogue Raisonne. Catalogue Raisonne. 279 pp., 262 illus., 125 in color, 6 photos of artist. Intro. by Robert Rosenblum. Small sq. folio, cloth, d.j. First ed., 2nd printing. New York, Tabori & Chang, 1986. Fine, in fine d.j. (As new.) $130.00 [Order]

(STOUT, RENEE and GARY LILLEY A19694)
RENEGADE, DJ, ed. The Black Rooster Social Inn (This is the Place): Poetry, and Art of the Black Rooster Workshop. iv, 73 pp., b&w illus. by Renee Stout. Intro. by Renee Stout. Poetry by Ernesto Mercer, Brandon D. Johnson, Gary Lilley, DJ Renegade. Uncommon. 12mo, wraps. First ed. (Small edition, not stated.) Washington, DC, Spike and Pepper, 1997. Near fine. $25.00 [Order]

(TAL COAT A16077)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 114 (1959) TAL COAT. Special issue TAL-COAT. Lithographic cover plus 4 double-page color lithographs. Text by Henri Maldiney. In French. Folio (15 x 11 inches; 38 x 28 cm.), wraps. Paris, Maeght, 1959. Near fine; lithos fine. $80.00 [Order]

(TAPIES A12238)
Agusti, Anna. TAPIES: The Complete Works Volume 3: 1969-1975. The third volume in the six volume Catalogue Raisonne. 550 pp., 880 illus. (130 in color), exhibs., bilbiog. Foreword Manuel J. Borja-Villel; chronol. by M. Tapies. Folio, cloth, d.j., in original glossy slipcase. Koln and London, Konemann, 1997. As new. $170.00 [Order]

(TINGUELY A10397)
Hulten, K. G. Pontus and Jean Tinguely. JEAN TINGUELY: Meta (Signed Drawing). 363 pp., 519 illus., 34 pp. on transparent paper, 13 color plates. with 6 fold-outs, numerous photos and film frames, 33 1/3 rpm record attached with metal brad to rear pastedown entitled "Sounds belonging to Pontus Hulten's book on Jean Tinguely's work, 'Meta.'." Text by Pontus Hulten. One of a limited edition which includes an original drawing signed by Tinguely, dated on verso, bound in, "peinture executee en collaboration avec metamatic No.8." 4to, pictorial cloth covers, bound as suitcase with lock closure and handle. Original French ed. preceding NYGS ed. Paris, copyright states 1973 but pub in 1974. About fine covers with slight wrinkle; text, drawing, record all fine. $900.00 [Order]
View Image

(UBAC A16064)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 142 (mars 1964) UBAC. Special issue UBAC. 36 pp., 8 original color lithographs (4 double-page) by Raoul Ubac, 5 monochrome lithographs, all printed by Maeght, 11 b&w illustrations of paintings and sculpture, checklist of 38 works. Essay by Yves Bonnefoy. In French. Folio (38 x 28 cm.; 12 3/4 x 9 5/8 inches), loose wraps. (as issued). First ed. Paris, Maeght, 1964. About fine. $90.00 [Order]

(UBAC A16070)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 161 (octobre 1966) UBAC. Special issue UBAC. 32 pp., 5 original color lithographs (1 double-page, 1 multi-page fold-out), 3 b&w lithographs (2 double-page); plus 5 monochrome illustrations and 11 b&w illus. of 17 paintings, 3 sculptures, and 2 reliefs from 1965-66. Text by Yves Bonnefoy. In French. Folio (38 x 28 cm.; 12 3/4 x 9 5/8 inches), loose wraps. (as issued). First ed. Paris, Maeght, 1966. About fine. $80.00 [Order]

(VALDEZ, ALDO A18334)
VALDEZ, ALDO. Wall Paper Bang (Set of 3 signed silkscreen prints). Set of three multi-color screenprints on sponge painted paper. Chicano pop image of a gun pointed at the viewer. Related to Warhol's gun image and to his benign wall paper designs, but recontextualized in contemporary LA ghetto street culture. 3 sheets, each 24 x 19 inches, each signed, dated. Artists' proofs. 2003. Fine bright prints, on heavy archival paper. A few tiny artist's pushpin holes in the corners. $475.00 [Order]

(VERVE A12415)
Paris. Verve. Verve Vol. II, Nos. 5-6 (July-October, 1939). 133 pp. Texts by Andre Gide, Alfred Jarry, Paul Valery, Jean Paulhan, J.-P. Sartre, Henri Michaux, George Rouault, Ambroise Vollard, Gisèle Freund. 14 color lithographs printed by Mourlot after Braque, Rouault, Derain, Matisse, Leger, Bonnard, and Klee, and color lithographed covers designed by Maillol. Tall 4to (35, 5 x 26, 5 cm.), pictorial paper covers. 1939. Spine chipped and cracking; prints in fine bright condition. $370.00 [Order]

(VIDAL A18275)
VIDAL, GORE. Williwaw (Limited signed edition). 132 pp., with new introduction by Vidal. Illustrated with 3 photographs of the author and drawings of the freight supply ship that is the setting for the novel. Vidal's first novel, written when he was nineteen and serving aboard a coastal supply ship in the navy of the U. S. Army in the Aleutian islands at the end of World War II. Danger comes not from battle, but instead from the forces of nature in the form of a williwaw storm that tests the character of the men as conflicts arise among the crew members. Plans drawn by the naval architect who designed the freight-supply ship were discovered and are reproduced on the endpapers to help the reader locate the action on board. Numbered and signed by Vidal. 4to (11 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches). full cloth with printed grayish green label and endpapers, in dustjacket. No. 182 of a total limited numbered edition of 250. San Francisco, Arion Press, 1996. Fine/Fine (Mint.) $200.00 [Order]

(VIGEE-LEBRUN A16121)
Helm, W. H. VIGEE-LEBRUN 1755-1842: Her Life, Works, and Friendships. With a catalogue raisonne of the artist's pictures. 232 pp., 40 b&w photogravure illus., 7 text illus., appendix notes, index. Important early monograph. A Catalogue Raisonne of Vigee-Lebrun's paintings. Ornate original decorative binding. Large 4to, original gilt lettered cloth, blind-stamped with decorative fleurs-de-lis, top edge gilt London, Hutchinson, n.d. (c. 1916). V.G. attractive copy. $150.00 [Order]

(VORDEMBERGE-GILDEWART A1605)
Jaffe, Hans L. C. VORDEMBERGE-GILDEWART. Catalogue Raisonne. 142 pp., 300 illus., 24 tipped-in color plates. In German. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Koln, M. DuMont Schauberg, 1971. Small tear and chip in d.j., else near-fine. $125.00 [Order]

(WALKER, KARA A18784)
Chicago. Renaissance Society. KARA WALKER. 88 pp., 38 illus. (8 color plates). Excellent installation photos, numerous double-page. Text, collages and images by Walker whose work is a controversial critique of racial stereotypes. A beautiful book created with the collaboration of the artist. Uncommon. 4to, bound in natural linen silkscreened in black and gilt linen. No d.j. (as issued). Limited ed. of 1000. 1997. Near fine crisp copy. $625.00 [Order]

(WARHOL A7224)
WARHOL, ANDY. ANDY WARHOL's Exposures. 249 pp., 360 b&w photos by Warhol of cronies and visitors to the Factory. Text by Warhol with Bob Colacello; dustjacket design by Warhol. 4to, cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, Andy Warhol Books / Grosset & Dunlop, 1979. About fine crisp copy, in near-fine d.j. $110.00 [Order]

(WASHINGTON, EARL M A16142)
WASHINGTON, EARL M.. Ramshackle Housing 1929 [Signed wood engraving]. Original woodblock print by the Detroit African American engraver E. M. Washington (1862-1952) who worked in Detroit, Michigan, from the teens until about 1932. Engraved by Washington. Initialed and dated by Washington in pencil along lower left margin. Purchased directly from the controversial estate of E.M. Washington which was arguably the work of his grandson. Image size: 3 x 5 inches; sheet size: 12 x 9 inches. 1929. Fine. $95.00 [Order]
View Image

(WEBER, MAX A18793)
WEBER, MAX and HOLGER CAHILL. MAX WEBER (with signed lithograph). The limited edition with the original signed black and white frontispiece lithograph (signed in the stone and again in ink lower right). (3), 45, (67) pp. Text by Holger Cahill, 32 illus. of drawings, paintings on paper, and sculpture, catalogue checklist of 38 lithographs. 8vo (9.5 x 6.25 in.), brick colored cloth. Limited edition of 250. New York, Downtown Gallery, 1930. V.G. overall; lithograph near fine (very tiny marginal cornertip crease). $470.00 [Order]
View Image

(WILEY A18287)
CANETTI, ELIAS, WILLIAM T. WILEY, and KARL BISSINGER. Voices of Marrakesh. 124 pp., with 6 etchings by Wiley (9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches) printed on Rives and mounted on Ingres Fabriano sheets. Bissinger's contribution consists of a color frontis. photograph and 28 b&w photos. Signed by both Wiley and Bissinger. Voices of Marrakesh is the only work of travel writing by Elias Canetti who won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1981. First published in German in 1968, the book is a record of Canetti's visit to Morocco. Wiley's etched illustrations (printed on Rives and mounted on Fabriano Ingres) contain an underlying map of the walled city of Marrakesh, which is printed in an earthy red, while the drawn images are printed in black. For the book, the etching is partitioned into six pieces, each segment illustrating a story told by Canetti. Karl Bissinger (b. 1914) took the photographs that appear here while on assignment for Flair magazine in 1949. 4to (11 x 8 inches), bound in brown cloth and red papered boards. No. 252 of the total numbered edition of 350. San Francisco, Arion Press, 2001. Fine with slight tear to envelope. $500.00 [Order]
View Image

(WILSON, JOHN A16544)
WRIGHT, RICHARD and JOHN WILSON (etchings). Down by the Riverside. A beautiful fine press edition of one of the five stories that constituted Richard Wright's first book Uncle Tom's Children (1938). The text, selected by the well-known Boston printmaker John Wilson, is illustrated with four highly emotional full-page original etchings with aquatint in black and blue, specially created for this publication. The expressionist washes of aquatint fully match in intensity the artist's conception of the dark, brooding, murky atmosphere of the story. The colors of the binding, lettering and lining of book and box repeat the colors of the prints. A timely African American livre d'artiste. Limited numbered edition of 300 signed by John Wilson in the colophon. Oblong folio (12 1/4 x 16 inches), blue cloth, lettered in black, in matching cloth-covered portfolio folding box lined in black. LEC brochure laid in. Ed. of 300 numbered signed copies.. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 2000. Mint, in mint box. $1,900.00 [Order]
View Image

(WOLS A9606)
Sartre, Jean-Paul and WOLS (illus.). Nourritures. Suivi d'extraits de la Nausee. 57, (1) pp. 3 original drypoint etchings by Wols hors texte, loosely inserted as issued. The second and most exquisite of Wols' illustrated editions of Sartre's work. These small semi-abstract prints are highly frameable fine examples of one of the most important of postwar Europe's abstractionists. 12mo (20 cm x 15 cm), wraps. No. 187 of 424 copies printed on uncut vélin Johannot. Paris, Jacques Damase, 1949. About fine, in near-fine glassine protective d.j. $3,250.00 [Order]
View Image

(WOODRUFF, HALE A16136)
WASHINGTON, EARL M. (Wood engraving) after HALE WOODRUFF. Untitled 1936 [Shared Heritage - Signed Wood engraving]. Proof impression. The original woodcut image by artist Hale Woodruff (1900-1980), said to have been faithfully recut by Washington for publication in a series entitled A Shared Heritage: Art by Four African Americans. Engraved, signed and dated by African American engraver E.M. Washington (1862-1952) in 1936. The original edition of this image by Hale Woodruff consisted of approximately 8 prints. Purchased directly from the estate of E.M. Washington. Purchased directly from the controversial estate of E.M. Washington which was arguably the work of his grandson. Sheet size: 12 x 9 inches. Image: 8 x 6 inches. 1936. Near fine impression, some slight marginal soiling not affecting image. $175.00 [Order]
View Image

(WUSTEN A13517)
Leipzig. Museum der bildenden Kunste. JOHANNES WUSTEN: Malerei, Graphik, Zeichnungen, Keramik. Werkkatalog. A Catalogue Raisonne. 200 pp., 50 b&w illus., biog., checklist of 488 works, full bibliog. Ed. and text by Beate Jan Zechendorff; intro. Gerhard Winkler; collection of texts from the 30's. Important German Expressionist printmaker (1896-1942). Small sq. 4to, wraps. 1973. V.G. (spine ends worn with brief taped tears, slight corner bump). $50.00 [Order]

(XXe Siecle A14842)
San Lazzaro, G. di, ed (BAJ and ROSENQUIST lithographs). XXe Siecle: Panorama 75 NS No. 44 : Le reel imaginaire: du corps a l'objet (Juin 1975). This issue contains two original lithographs by BAJ and ROSENQUIST and a serigraph by VELICKOVICK. 4to, laminated pictorial papered bds. First ed. 1975. Fine. $150.00 [Order]

(XXe Siecle A11156)
San Lazzaro, G. di, ed (ERNST, MANESSIER, BAJ lithographs). XXe Siecle NS XXIV, No. 20 (Noel 1962). Contains 3 original lithographs by MAX ERNST, MANESSIER, and BAJ. Cover design by Braque. Articles on Braque, Calder, Ernst, text by Kokoschka, et al. In French. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1962. V.G. (rubbing to spine extrems.; text and lithographs are fine.) $150.00 [Order]
View Image

(XXe Siecle A11164)
San Lazzaro, G. di, ed (LAM and MARINI lithographs). XXe Siecle NS XXV, No. 21 (Mai 1963) {lithographs by WIFREDO LAM and MARINO MARINI}. 250 pp. Contains 2 original lithographs by WIFREDO LAM and MARINO MARINI. 16 color plates. Articles on Monet, Jawlensky, Fontana, Hartung, Jacobsen, Wifredo Lam, Miro, Sonia Delaunay, Rothko, and many more. In French. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1963. V.G. Spine creased and chipped; text and lithographs are fine. $125.00 [Order]

(XXe Siecle A11155)
San Lazzaro, G. di, ed (SONIA DELAUNAY and ESTEVE lithographs). XXe Siecle: Panorama 72 NS XXXIV, No. 39 (December 1972). This issue contains two original lithographs, specially created for XXe Siecle by SONIA DELAUNAY and MAURICE ESTEVE. Articles on Robert and Sonia Delaunay, Marini, Kandinsky, De Stael, Miro, Soulages, Fontana, Balla, Seuphor, Segal, Burri, Esteve, Alechinsky, et al. In French. 4to, laminated pictorial papered bds. 1972. Fine crisp copy. $95.00 [Order]

(ZUNIGA A16649)
Brewster, Jerry. ZUNIGA: The Complete Graphics 1972-1984. Catalogue Raisonne. 245 pp., 140 illus. (100 in color). Important monograph on Mexican artist Zuniga's prints and drawings with an extensive interview with the artist by Burt Chernow. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Alpine Fine Arts Collection, 1984. Fine/Fine. $200.00 [Order]


How to Order Books:

All books are offered subject to prior sale. Books may be reserved by filling out our online order form or our secure order form (for credit card orders), or by e-mail, phone or fax. We will notify you promptly as to availability.

Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international priority mail for US$12.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option. (Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)

Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.

You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:

HOME to the ARTEXT home page.


Jerry Sobel, Proprietor
ARTEXT
361 Harvard Street, #7
Cambridge, MA 02138 USA
Tel/Fax: (617) 661-1756
E-Mail: info2004@artextbooks.net
World-Wide-Web: http://www.artextbooks.com
Member MARIAB (Massachusetts and Rhode Island Antiquarian Booksellers)