ARTEXT

The Limited Editions Club

* * *
Current Holdings
December 2009


(ADDISON, JOSEPH A18327)
ADDISON, JOSEPH, RICHARD STEELE with LYNTON LAMB (illus). The Spectator. 252 pp., 16 handcolored plates by Lynton Lamb. Includes 65 essays selected, edited and introduced by Robert Halsband. Printed at the Curwen Press. Signed by illustrator Lynton Lamb. An attractive edition of these well-known essays. 4to (11 1/4 x 7 5/8 in.), patterned cloth covered boards with leather spine label, in slipcase with printed spine label. No. 132 of a total numbered limited edition of 1500. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1970. Fine, in about fine slipcase. $35.00 [Order]

(ANGELOU and MITCHELL A17987)
ANGELOU, MAYA, DEAN MITCHELL (color etchings), WYNTON MARSALIS (recording). Deep Rivers in my Soul [Signed]. Limited ed. of 400. Numbered and signed in the colophon by Angelou, Mitchell and Marsalis. First publication of this book-length original poem about jazz by Maya Angelou, illustrated with 6 full-page etchings richly colored in aquatint by Dean Mitchell (b.1957), printed with the assistance of master printer Peter Pettengill at his Wingate Studio, in Hinsdale, New Hampshire. With an afterword by Mitchell describing the relationship of his images to Angelou's poem. The publication is further enhanced by a CD containing a new original recording by renowned composer and performer Wynton Marsalis created in response to Angelou's poem as well as a reading of the poem by Angelou. A complex multi-arts publication. Folio (16 x 20 inches), bound in tan linen, in matching linen-covered clamshell box, with lettered leather labels inset on both, cd in pocket on inside of box. LEC brochure. Limited edition of 400. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 2003. Mint, in mint box. $3,450.00 [Order]
View Image

(BALTHUS A17119)
BRONTE, EMILY and BALTHUS (Balthazar) Klossowski de Rola. Wuthering Heights (I Have Never Painted Anything but Angels). The beautifully illustrated edition of Emily Brontė's classic gothic romance, illustrated with 15 lithographic plates after Balthus' series of drawings, first published here. Numbered and SIGNED by Balthus on the colophon page. The lithographs, printed on fine Japanese paper, are mounted on mould-made Arches uniquely watermarked with the coat of arms of Balthus's family: Klossowski de Rola. The binding, by John von Isakovics, is made of goatskin, dyed gray-green to evoke the color of the Yorkshire moors. 4to, leather, in original clamshell box. Publisher's brochure laid in. Limited numbered edition of 300. New York, Limited Editions Club, 1993. Mint, in mint box. LEC brochure laid in. $4,000.00 [Order]
View Image

(CLEMENTE A11624)
Pound, Ezra with FRANCESCO CLEMENTE (woodcuts). Cathay: Poems after Li Po. Pound's remarkable translations of eighteen medieval Chinese poems by Li Po (A.D. 701-762), illustrated by 7 original full-page colored woodcuts by FRANCESCO CLEMENTE. Both text and illustrations are printed on hand-folded Japanese Ogawashi paper. One of the most attractive LEC publications. Signed by Clemente. 4to (12 x 8 inches), bound in pale blue Japanese linen, in matching linen covered slipcase. Numbered signed ed. of 300. LEC brochure laid in. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1993. Near fine/Near fine. (Minor crease along outer edge of fold-over colophon sheet, light sunning to spine of book and along edges of box). $2,200.00 [Order]
View Image

(CRITE A17132)
CRITE, ALLAN ROHAN. The Revelation of St. John (Print Portfolio with 15 individually signed numbered prints). Contains 15 ORIGINAL relief engravings (plate size 9 5/8 x 7 1/4 inches) printed on Japanese paper, mounted individually on large folio sheets of handmade heavyweight Italian paper. Each signed and numbered by Crite. Complete as issued. An important contemporary African American revisualization of the apocalyptic Biblical text that has inspired so many artists and writers such as Dante, Durer and Milton. Complete portfolios are now very scarce. [Note: We cannot ship this item overseas.] Loose folio sheets (16 x 22 inches), in burgundy linen-covered clamshell box, with gold-stamped leather title inset. As issued. No. 6 of a limited numbered edition of 60. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1994. Mint, in original publisher's portfolio box, also in fine condition. $7,000.00 [Order]
View Image

(CRITE A13671)
CRITE, ALLAN ROHAN (Engravings). The Revelation of St. John. An important contemporary Afro-American artist's book. Allan Rohan Crite's revisualization of the apocalyptic Biblical text that has inspired so many artists and writers before him such as Dante, Durer and Milton. 15 original relief engravings by Crite printed on Japanese paper, individually mounted on handmade heavyweight Italian Magnani paper. Typeface design by Dan Carr. Limited numbered ed. of 300, SIGNED on limitation page by Crite. Folio (16 x 22 inches), handbound in burgundy linen, in black Italian cotton-covered slipcase, with gold-stamped leather title inset. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1995. Mint, in mint box. $2,500.00 [Order]

(GILOT A18666)
COLETTE, Sidonie Gabrielle, with FRANCOISE GILOT (silkscreen prints). Break of Day (Signed by Gilot, with original silkscreens). Translation from the French by Enid McLeod. Intro. Robert Phelps. xiii, 142 pp., illus. with 3 full-page seven-color original silkscreen plates and nine single-color line drawings throughout the text by Francoise Gilot. SIGNED in the colophon by Gilot. Designed by Gilot and Ben Schiff. Printed at Wild Carrot Letterpress on specially made blue-gray paper designed to resemble the paper of Colette's manuscript. A lovely book. 4to, gilt lettered marine blue pongee silk, gray papered slipcase. Limited numbered edition of 2000. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1983. Fine, in fine slipcase. $65.00 [Order]

(JONES, LOIS MAILOU A13672)
SENGHOR, LEOPOLD with LOIS MAILOU JONES (silkscreens). Poems. Four of Senghor's poems in the original French and in English translation, hand-set in English Monotype Bodoni, illustrated by five dramatic original full page silkscreen prints by LOIS MAILOU JONES, including a portrait of Senghor. Limited numbered ed. of 300, SIGNED by Senghor and Jones in the colophon. Folio (17 1/4 x 22 1/4 inches), gold stamped lettering on purple linen covered boards, in black linen covered box. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1996. Mint. $1,975.00 [Order]
View Image

(LAWRENCE, J A16158)
LAWRENCE, JACOB (silkscreens). The First Book of Moses, called Genesis. Illustrated with eight large full-page ORIGINAL multi-colored silkscreen prints by Jacob Lawrence. Selected by Lawrence as his first choice of books to illustrate, this King James edition of the Bible's first book is one of the most magnificent of Lawrence's illustrated books, and a worthy edition to the long and illustrious history of illustration inspired by this Biblical text. The images in the foreground and background shift and change in each successive print against the shifting screen of the preacher's text and his congregation. Large folio (17 x 22 1/4 inches), gilt lettered midnight blue cloth, in black cotton-covered clamshell box. Limited edition of 400 copies, signed in the colophon by Lawrence. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1989. Fine, in in original suede lined clamshell box. $7,500.00 [Order]
View Image

(LEGRAND, EDY A11314)
DUMAS, ALEXANDRE and EDY LEGRAND (illus). The Man in the Iron Mask. xiv, 430 (2) pp., frontis. plus 32 hand-colored illus by Edy Legrand. Intro. by Andre Maurois. Fine press edition numbered and signed by the illustrator. 8vo, gilt-stamped cloth, slipcase. No. 132 of a limited ed. of 1500. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1965. Fine, in v.g. slipcase (edges rubbed). $75.00 [Order]

(PICASSO A17951)
ARISTOPHANES and PABLO PICASSO (illus.). Lysistrata [Signed by Picasso]. 117 pages, 6 original full-page hors-texte Neo-classical figure etchings by Picasso, printed on Rives, and also profusely illustrated with additional images in sanguine throughout the text. Numbered and SIGNED by Picasso in the colophon.. An important illustrated book, in exceptionally attractive condition. [Monod no.459; Cramer no.24; Artist & the Book, 226]. 4to, papered boards with labels to spine and front cover, blue papered cardboard chemise and matching slipcase. Limited edition of 1500 signed and numbered copies. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1934. Fine bright book, in near fine sleeve and near fine slipcase, both with only very mild sunning. $8,400.00 [Order]

(SAAR, BETYE A14459)
HURSTON, ZORA NEALE and BETYE SAAR illus. Bookmarks in the Pages of Life. Six short stories by Zora Neale Hurston selected and illustrated with six original full-page serigraph prints by Betye Saar. Powerful complex collage images created in fabric and faded old photographs have been transferred under Saar's direction to beautifully silkscreened color and sepia-toned prints on hand-torn heavy Rosaspina paper (imbued with cinnamon bark), a paper also specially selected by the artist. Printed at Drexel Press. A perfect match of text and visual narrative on African-American identity. Numbered and SIGNED by Saar in the colophon. Small folio (16 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches), bound in dark brown half leather over a special binding of paper and cinnamon bark, in a clamshell box covered in coffee-colored raw silk with inset gilt-stamped leather spine label. Limited numbered ed. of 300. New York, Limited Editions Club, 2000. Mint, in mint box. $2,350.00 [Order]
View Image

(SAAR, BETYE A14400)
SAAR, BETYE. Bookmarks in the Pages of Life (Print Portfolio, with individually signed prints). Extraordinary portfolio of six signed and numbered original serigraph prints, printed on special handmade paper, conceived as illustrations to six stories by Zora Neale Hurston, also selected by the artist. Each print individually signed and numbered in pencil by Saar. Powerful complex collage images created of fabric and old photographs are here beautifully silkscreened in color and tones of sepia on hand-torn heavy Rosaspina paper (imbued with cinnamon bark), a paper also specially selected by the artist. Printed at Drexel Press. Accompanied by Title page, list of print titles, colophon page. All aspects of this print series supervised directly by Saar. The images constitute a meditation on African-American identity. Small folio (16 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches), sheets (14 3/4 x 11 1/4 inches) laid in, in portfolio box covered in coffee-colored raw silk with gilt-stamped brown leather label. Limited numbered ed. of 75. New York, Limited Editions Club, 2000. Mint, in mint box. $7,000.00 [Order]
View Image

(WILSON, JOHN A19016)
WILSON, JOHN. Down by the Riverside a.k.a. The Richard Wright Suite (Print Portfolio of 6 individually signed color etchings). Title page, table of illus., colophon and the complete series of six dramatic two-color blue and black etchings with aquatint designed to illustrate James Baldwin's story Down by the Riverside (1938). All prints are individually numbered and signed by Wilson. The portfolio contains two extra etchings that were not used in the book and therefore constitutes a complete record of the artist's work on this project. The LEC print portfolios of the past fifteen years have always contained the same images as the bound books, so this portfolio is a noteworthy exception. Six signed and numbered etchings (12 1/4 x 16 inches; 30 x 40.3 cm.), printed on Arches, contained in oblong blue cloth-covered folding portfolio box, with gilt lettered black leather label inset. Ed. of 60. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 2000. Mint prints, in mint box. Suitable for framing. $5,850.00 [Order]

(WILSON, JOHN A16544)
WRIGHT, RICHARD and JOHN WILSON (etchings). Down by the Riverside. A beautiful fine press edition of one of the five stories that constituted Richard Wright's first book Uncle Tom's Children (1938). The text, selected by the well-known Boston printmaker John Wilson, is illustrated with four highly emotional full-page original etchings with aquatint in black and blue, specially created for this publication. The expressionist washes of aquatint fully match in intensity the artist's conception of the dark, brooding, murky atmosphere of the story. The colors of the binding, lettering and lining of book and box repeat the colors of the prints. A timely African American livre d'artiste. Limited numbered edition of 300 signed by John Wilson in the colophon. Oblong folio (12 1/4 x 16 inches), blue cloth, lettered in black, in matching cloth-covered portfolio folding box lined in black. LEC brochure laid in. Ed. of 300 numbered signed copies.. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 2000. Mint, in mint box. $1,900.00 [Order]
View Image


How to Order Books:

All books are offered subject to prior sale. Books may be reserved by filling out our online order form or our secure order form (for credit card orders), or by e-mail, phone or fax. We will notify you promptly as to availability.

Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international priority mail for US$12.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option. (Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)

Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.

You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:

HOME to the ARTEXT home page.


Jerry Sobel, Proprietor
ARTEXT
361 Harvard Street, #7
Cambridge, MA 02138 USA
Tel/Fax: (617) 661-1756
E-Mail: info2004@artextbooks.net
World-Wide-Web: http://www.artextbooks.com
Member MARIAB (Massachusetts and Rhode Island Antiquarian Booksellers)