(A Coups de Baionnette #A19429)
PARIS. A Coups de Baionnette. A Coups de Baionnette Vol. 9, Nos. 105-116 (July-September 1917).. Gathering of 12 issues of the famous French illustrated satirical humor magazine focusing on the experience of the troops on the front, on leave, and the lives of their families and colleagues at home, etc. Color covers and numerous color and b&w lithographs throughout (many full-page and double-page), by the most famous cartoonists and illustrators of the day. Collection de La Baionnette, Nos. 105-116 (July-September 1917). Includes double-page war board game and the special issues "Les Sammies" on the American entry into WWI, which includes African American soldiers and stereotypes of Americans as cowboys and Indians. In French.. 4to (31.5 x 23 cm.), original publisher's lettered cloth spine over pictorial papered bds. Paris, L'Edition française illustrée, 1917. Covers: Good; textblock near-fine. Sound condition (covers have some wear, minor chipping and occasional spotting; spine faded; internally clean, bright and complete with only mild toning to the edges of the paper.) $325.00
(African American photograph #A11557)
[African American Photograph, Butler Studios, Brooklyn]. Victorian era African American Woman [Cabinet photograph]. Impressive vintage late 19th-century original sepia toned cabinet photograph of unidentified middle class New Yorker, a standing woman with graying hair, in a simple but stylish street dress and hat, hands behind her back, gazing straight at the camera, with studio setting backdrop. Clearly a woman of intelligence, confidence and forceful personality. Taken at Butler studios, 7 Bond St. corner Fulton St., Brooklyn. Photograph 5 1/2 x 4 1/8 inches, mounted on stiff gray card (6 1/2 x 4 1/4 inches) blind-stamped and printed with name and address of photo studio. N.d. (c. 1880's). Near fine clean sharp image; margins of card worn at corners and along right side. $90.00
(African American Photograph #A15803)
[Unattributed African American photographs]. Young African American bride and groom in rural setting [Pair of vintage photos ca. 1890-1910]. Wonderful pair of two late 19th-century sepia toned vintage photographs; uncommon outdoor images. The first depicts a bride in her lace-trimmed wedding gown, holding a bouquet, posed next to a simple wood frame house, in front of a horse and wagon. The second photograph depicts the young groom in a dark suit with a cut-off white tie, large pocket handkerchief, silver belt buckle, and watch chain; his hand rests on a whittled walking stick. The surrounding vegetation and the provenance of these images suggest a South Carolina origin. Image size: 3 7/8 x 5 5/8 inches; mounted on stiff card. Circa 1890-1900. Fine clear images, in very good clean condition with only slight surface rubbing. $60.00
(AMOS, EMMA #A18765)
AMOS, EMMA. Woman with Hat (Signed numbered original etching). Color etching, in subtle shades of brown ink. N.d. An early work in Amos's oeuvre. Signed numbered and titled across lower margin. Ed. of 35. 18 x 13 1/4 in. (44.8 x 34 cm.) N.d.. Fine impression, in fine bright condition. $2200.00
(ANGELOU and MITCHELL #A17987)
ANGELOU, MAYA, DEAN MITCHELL (color etchings), WYNTON MARSALIS (recording). Deep Rivers in my Soul [Signed]. Limited ed. of 400. Numbered and signed in the colophon by Angelou, Mitchell and Marsalis. First publication of this book-length original poem about jazz by Maya Angelou, illustrated with 6 full-page etchings richly colored in aquatint by Dean Mitchell (b.1957), printed with the assistance of master printer Peter Pettengill at his Wingate Studio, in Hinsdale, New Hampshire. With an afterword by Mitchell describing the relationship of his images to Angelou's poem. The publication is further enhanced by a CD containing a new original recording by renowned composer and performer Wynton Marsalis created in response to Angelou's poem as well as a reading of the poem by Angelou. A complex multi-arts publication. Folio (16 x 20 inches), bound in tan linen, in matching linen-covered clamshell box, with lettered leather labels inset on both, cd in pocket on inside of box. LEC brochure. Limited edition of 400. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 2003. Mint, in mint box. $3450.00
(APPEL #A7387)
Hagenberg, Roland, ed. KAREL APPEL: Dupe of Being (Signed by Artist). 608 pp., 200 b&w illus. and photos, biog., exhibs., colls. Texts on Appel by Alan Bowness, Herbert Read, Allen Ginsberg, Donald Kuspit, Lucebert, Pierre Restany, et al. Stout 8vo, stiff wraps. SIGNED by artist on half-title page. New York, Edition Lafayette, 1989. Fine. $90.00
(APPEL #A16061)
Restany, Pierre and Allen Ginsberg. KAREL APPEL: Street Art, Ceramics, Sculpture, Wood Reliefs, Tapestries, Murals, Villa El Salvador (Signed by Appel). Inscribed and signed by Appel in colored chalk. 256 pp., 326 color illus. Folio, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abbeville, 1985. Near fine, in near fine dustjacket. $175.00
(APPLEBROOG #A18273)
DICKENS, CHARLES with IDA APPLEBROOG (relief prints). A Christmas Carol. 115 pp. Intro. by Paul Davis. Illustrated with 50 color relief prints by Ida Applebroog constituting a subtle and complex commentary on Dickens' text. SIGNED by Applebroog. One of our favorite Arion Press publications. 4to, oblong green linen binding, gilt lettered, with printed spine label, in cloth-edged papered slipcase. No. 152 of a total limited numbered edition of 300. San Francisco, Arion Press, 1993. Fine. (Mint.) $750.00
(AUZENNE #A17190)
AUZENNE, VALLIERE RICHARD, intro. The Catalogue of the Barnett-Aden Collection. 144 pp., 60 full-page color plates, 13 b&w illus., notes, bibliog., inventory list of 120 works by African American artists, plus a small collection of African art. Full text about each artist. Pref. by Israel Tribble, commentary by Adolphus Ealing, texts by Carroll Greene. Scarce and important record of a significant collection of major works which was recently broken up. Note: Not to be confused with the 1974 paperback by the same name. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Tampa, The Museum of African American Art, 1995. Fine/About fine. $285.00
(BAKER, J #A13963)
BAKER, JOSEPHINE (Vintage Photograph). JOSEPHINE BAKER in her role in The Flame Of Paris. Vintage film still photograph, c.1951. Striking image. Sheet size 10 x 8 1/8" (image: 8 3/4 x 7 1/4"), signed by photographer in the negative. c.1951. Near fine clean bright image. $65.00
(BALTHUS #A17119)
BRONTE, EMILY and BALTHUS (Balthazar) Klossowski de Rola. Wuthering Heights (I Have Never Painted Anything but Angels). The beautifully illustrated edition of Emily Brontë's classic gothic romance, illustrated with 15 lithographic plates after Balthus' series of drawings, first published here. Numbered and SIGNED by Balthus on the colophon page. The lithographs, printed on fine Japanese paper, are mounted on mould-made Arches uniquely watermarked with the coat of arms of Balthus's family: Klossowski de Rola. The binding, by John von Isakovics, is made of goatskin, dyed gray-green to evoke the color of the Yorkshire moors. 4to, leather, in original clamshell box. Publisher's brochure laid in. Limited numbered edition of 300. New York, Limited Editions Club, 1993. Mint, in mint box. LEC brochure laid in. $4000.00
(BASQUIAT #A18817)
Habana (Cuba). Fundacion Havana Club / Casa de las Americas. BASQUIAT en la Habana. 216 pp., approx. 100 color plates, numerous photos of artist, biog., bibliog. Texts by Yolanda Wood, Elena Ochoa, and Johny Depp. In French and Spanish. Published in association with the Bienal de la Habana 2000. 4to, pictorial wraps. 2000. Fine. $200.00
(BEAVERS #A15808)
[African American film star] Popkin, Leo C., director. Prison Bait (1939) [Lobby card with LOUISE BEAVERS]. Vintage lobby card for Black cast film, the feature-length dramatic comedy directed by Leo C. Popkin, starring LOUISE BEAVERS, Reginald Fenderson, Monte Hawley; produced by Ted Toddy Pictures, Co. This was the second of Popkin's dramatic films featuring the talented Beavers. Beavers had already worked in more than 90 Hollywood films by this time, but never in the leading roles she played in the black cast films. In Hollywood she is remembered for her performance as Delilah Johnson in Imitation of Life (1934) or as Gussie in Mr. Blandings Builds his Dream House (1948), and of course for her ground-breaking T.V. series Beulah in the early 50s.. Pictorial card (11 x 14 inches), printed in blue ink on card stock. 1939. About fine (bright and clean.) $57.50
(BIGGERS #A18267)
BIGGERS, JOHN T. Star Gazers 1985 (Signed original lithograph). Original color lithograph, numbered, signed and dated in stone, and again by hand along lower margin. A mystical image of four figures who seem to be a family seated on a bench gazing at the stars, but the small girl at the left appears as well to be a kind of spirit figure. A visually engaging and deeply peaceful image, incorporating many of Biggers's well-known mystical African motifs, symbols, and patterns. Image size: 21 3/4 x 14 1/2 inches; sheet size: 23 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches. Created in 1985, but first editioned in 1988, hence the conflicting dates in stone and signature, as issued. 1985/1988. Fine impression, in fine condition. $2250.00
(BILLOPS #A17741)
Hatch, James V. and Suzanne Noguere with illus. by CAMILLE BILLOPS. The Stone House, a Blues Legend (Signed by authors and artist). 148 pp. A merger of art, prose and poetry. Issued unsigned, this copy is signed by both authors and by the artist / illustrator Camille Billops. Signed copies are scarce. 4to, lettered cloth with front pastedown illus., cloth slipcase. First ed. New York, The Hatch-Billops Collection, 2000. Fine, in about fine slipcase. $525.00
(BLANCHARD #A9547)
Campoy, A. M. MARIA BLANCHARD. 199 pp., 142 illus., 29 in color, excerpts from 22 critics and writers, index of names, bibliog. Intro. by Jacques Lassaigne. Text in Spanish / French / English. A close friend of Gris, Lipchitz, Lhote, this Spanish cubist still-life and figure painter was well known in Paris during the 20's but has been unjustly neglected in writings on cubism since her death in Paris in 1932. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Madrid, Gavar, 1981. Fine, in near-fine d.j. (light edge rubbing). $185.00
(BLAYTON #A18341)
BLAYTON, BETTY. Me, Spirit, All 1975 (Original signed intaglio print). Large original abstract intaglio print in marine blue and silvery gray. Signed, titled, dated and numbered 1/50. Blayton is an abstract African American painter and printmaker active in New York since the 1960s. Sheet size: 30 x 22 inches. (image impression: 23 3/4 x 17 1/2 inches) 1975. About fine. Verso of paper exhibits light aging. $450.00
(BURROUGHS #A16702)
BURROUGHS, MARGARET. Black Venus 1957 [Linocut]. Titled, numbered and signed in pencil by Burroughs along lower margin. Important original linoleum cut print by Louisiana-born African American artist and writer, well represented in the major African American art collections such as the Evans-Tibbs Collection, Howard University, The Studio Museum in Harlem, High Museum, and The DuSable Museum. Her best-known work, widely exhibited during the '70s. No. 49 of the limited numbered edition of 50, signed, numbered and titled in pencil lower margin. Image size: 14 x 11 1/8 inches (35.6 x 28 cm). 1957. Fine dark impression, full margins (brief crinkle at a few spots along the margins, well away from image impression.) $1400.00
(BURROUGHS #A16446)
BURROUGHS, MARGARET. Man Child 1986 [Signed original Lithograph]. Original lithograph, titled, numbered and signed in pen along lower margin. This expressive portrait of a young man is a scarce print from a very small edition. Burroughs (b. 1917) is an important Chicago printmaker, poet, sculptor and book illustrator, whose work is well represented in major African American art collections such as the Evans-Tibbs Collection, Howard University, The Studio Museum in Harlem, and The DuSable Museum of African-American History in Chicago. Burroughs was also the founder of the DuSable Museum and the South Side Community Center. No. 9 of a total edition of 18, titled, numbered and signed in pen along lower margin. Image size: 14 1/4 x 9 3/4 inches; sheet size: 18 ½ x 12 3/4 inches. 1986. Fine dark impression, wide margins (brief crinkle near lower right corner of margin, well away from image.) $1950.00
(BURROUGHS #A14353)
BURROUGHS, MARGARET. On the Beach [Signed original linocut]. Original linocut print, titled, numbered and signed in pencil along lower margin. Important Louisiana-born Chicago printmaker (b. 1917), painter, sculptor, poet, writer and book illustrator, whose work is well represented in the major African American art collections such as the Evans-Tibbs Collection, Howard University, The Studio Museum in Harlem, High Museum, and others. Burroughs is also the founder of the DuSable Museum of African-American History in Chicago, and the South Side Community Center. Image size: 11 x 14 1/4 inches; paper size: 14 1/2 x 18 inches. No. 46 of a numbered edition of 50. N.d. (c.1960's). Fine dark impression, fine condition. $1800.00
(CARREY #A11335)
CARREY, BOBBI. Consciousness Razing. One of the signed original limited edition of 20. Assistant to Walker Evans, and recipient of grants from the NEA and Yaddo, Carrey was included in over 40 major photography exhibitions of the 1970's such as Women of Photography at the San Francisco Museum of Art (1975). This image remains one of the most well-known feminist photographs of the mid 70's, and a prime example of her layered image-text work of that period. Black & white photograph 11 x 14" (image size 10 x 13"), unframed in archival mat. 1975. A fine rich original print in fine condition. $500.00
(CARREY #A12667)
CARREY, BOBBI. Portfolio of 18 Self-Portrait Photographs. 18 vintage original photographs, each printed in a limited signed and numbered edition of 20. Assistant to Walker Evans, and recipient of grants from the NEA and Yaddo, Carrey was included in over 40 major photography exhibitions of the 1970's such as Women of Photography at the San Francisco Museum of Art (1975). Her self-portraits are among the most well-known feminist photographs of the mid 70's, and are prime examples of her layered image-text work of that period. Plate size of each image approximately 13 x 10 inches (matted 20 x 16 inches). 1974-75. Fine, in archival mats. Some of these photographs are also available individually. Images can be viewed at our website. $8000.00
(CASSANDRE #A10395)
[A. M. CASSANDRE] Cendrars, Blaise, preface. Le Spectacle est dans la rue. 40 pp., 4 color and 12 b&w dramatic full-page lilthograph prints of posters by A. M. CASSANDRE, the greatest of the Art Deco poster artists still known today for his striking images of Étoile du Nord, Normandie, Angleterre, Grèce, Dubonnet, Nicholas (in 8 colors), Bucheron, Celtique, all illustrated here. This publication is the famous book issued by his promoter and printer Draeger Frères. All images 12 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches. Scarce. 4to, blind, red, and green stamped lettering on card wraps., original black plastic spiral binding. First ed. Paris, Draeger Frères, (1935). Covers have mild age-yellowing; top spirals of binding partly chipped; images bright and crisp (very tiny speck of abrasion to one image.) $725.00
(CATLETT #A19175)
CATLETT, ELIZABETH. On the Subway (Signed lithograph). Black and white offset lithograph, 1986. Signed, titled, dated and numbered 231/300 in pencil, lower margin. A striking portrait of a beautiful young black woman wearing a beret. 42 x 28.5 cm; 16 1/2 x 11 1/8 in, full margins. 1986. A lovely clean impression, fine condition. $1950.00
(CHAMPSAUR #A15919)
CHAMPSAUR, FELICIEN. Nora. La guenon devenue femme. 288 pp., color cover illustration, frontis. and title-page illus. by Endré with additional b&w illustrations by Jaquelux and Naillod. In French. French novel about a black woman entertainer set in Paris amid the Folies Bergères, Casino de Paris, Moulin Rouge and la revue Nègre. The white French symbolist author clearly meant to caricature the career and artistic accomplishments of Josephine Baker. A best-seller in its day and an important artifact of the controversy provoked by Baker's performances in Paris during the '20s. Scarce. 8vo, orig. pictorial wraps, color cover image. First edition, apparently first printing. Paris, Ferenczi et Fils, 1929. Good condition (cover edges rubbed with some creasing and slight chipping; light paper loss at spine extrems.; internally sound clean copy.) $225.00
(CHARLES #A10528)
CHARLES, MLLE. MARGUERITE. La Femme Dessinateur. Traité d'enseignement pratique de dessin Industriel. 240 pp., over 200 in-text illus. and plates, index. A remarkable book that is both a practical studio instruction text and a sociological document of the kinds of employment that women artists, who were trained in the decorative arts, could expect to find within the larger world of art production in Paris at the turn of the century. Separate chapters deal with illustration, fabric design, wallpaper design, jewelry design, painting on glass, ceramics, metal, etc. Text in French. Small stout 4to, grey cloth with stamped black lettering and striking pictorial image of a woman artist disseminating her work. First ed. Paris, Societé d'Edition et de Publications / Felix Jouven, 1908. Near-fine crisp lovely copy. $300.00
(CLEMENTE #A11624)
Pound, Ezra with FRANCESCO CLEMENTE (woodcuts). Cathay: Poems after Li Po. Pound's remarkable translations of eighteen medieval Chinese poems by Li Po (A.D. 701-762), illustrated by 7 original full-page colored woodcuts by FRANCESCO CLEMENTE. Both text and illustrations are printed on hand-folded Japanese Ogawashi paper. One of the most attractive LEC publications. Signed by Clemente. 4to (12 x 8 inches), bound in pale blue Japanese linen, in matching linen covered slipcase. Numbered signed ed. of 300. LEC brochure laid in. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1993. Near fine/Near fine. (Minor crease along outer edge of fold-over colophon sheet, light sunning to spine of book and along edges of box). $2200.00
(COVARRUBIAS #A16447)
COVARRUBIAS, MIGUEL. Mexican Street Scene c. 1940 (Lithograph). Published by Associated American Artists, New York. One of Mexican artist Miguel Covarrubias' classic richly worked black-and-white lithographs. Signed and numbered. Image size: 12 1/2 x 9 5/8 inches; sheet size: 14 1/2 x 12 1/4 inches. Full margins. Ed. of 250, signed in pencil lower right. c. 1940. Fine impression, in fine bright condition. $1575.00
(COVARRUBIAS #A16677)
COVARRUBIAS, MIGUEL. Negro Drawings. (24) plus 56 pp., including color frontis. illus. and 56 full-page plates in b&w and color, mostly illustrations of Harlem nightlife and streetlife. Preface by Ralph Barton; introduction by Frank Crowninshield. This copy is still in the uncommon fragile pictorial dustjacket. 4to, original gilt lettered dark blue cloth, in dustjacket. First ed. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1927. Near fine bright copy, in v.g. dustjacket (mild age toning, spine has patches of scuffing and several brief closed tears, light wear along edges). $1200.00
(CRITE #A16819)
CRITE, ALLAN ROHAN. Towards a Rediscovery of the Cultural Heritage of the United States. 23 pp. text, pictorial front cover by Crite. Intro. Walter Muir Whitehill. Roughly one third of the text focuses on the changing role of Africans in the Americas. Uncommon. 8vo, pictorial stapled wraps. First ed. Boston, Boston Athenaeum, 1968. Fine. $55.00
(DILLON, FRANK J #A16756)
DILLON, FRANK J. Untitled Still Life [Bearded Iris in Vase] [Signed watercolor]. Delicate floral watercolor in shades of blue, green, pink, violet, brown and gray on heavy warm white paper. Signed lower right. 19th-centruy African American painter and stained glass designer (b.1866). Frank Joseph Dillon studied at Oberlin College, and at the Art Students League. He subsequently exhibited his still-life work in the Harmon Foundation exhibitions of 1929 and 1933, as well as at the Smithsonian (in 1929), and other venues available to Black artists of this era where he won substantial attention for his work. [Porter, Modern Negro Art, p. 133; Cederholm (1973), 79; Against the Odds, 120, 180-182; listed in Igoe.] 11 x 9 1/8 inches, in slightly larger plain wood frame. N.d. (circa 1930s). About fine. $2200.00
(DINE #A12242)
DINE, JIM. The Apocalypse: The Revelation of Saint John the Divine. A beautiful artist's book containing 29 original expressionist woodblock prints by Jim Dine, printed on Apta, handmade at the Richard De Bas Mill, in France, folding to a page size of 11 by 15 inches. Bound in oak veneer plywood boards, stained with a lightning-bolt image drawn by Dine. The text is taken from the 1611 King James version of the Bible. A lovely production. Folio, original wooden boards, alum-tawed pigskin spine. Limited edition of 150 copies signed by Dine on the title page and by Andrew Hoyem on the colophon. San Francisco: The Arion Press, 1982. Fine. $5400.00
(EICHENBERG #A16518)
CANTOR, ELI and FRITZ EICHENBERG (wood engravings). The Magic Type. Charming booklover's Christmas short story with original frontispiece wood engraving by FRITZ EICHENBERG. Fine press book beautifully printed in brown and black, set at The Composing Room, Inc. and printed on Linweave Town Crier Text paper. Scarce. 8vo (8 3/4 x 6 1/8 inches), salmon papered bds. with pictorial blindstamp on front cover. No. 130 of a limited numbered ed. of 300. Christmas 1940. Covers v.g.+ with rubbing at spine extrems. and cornertips, else bright attractive copy; internally fine with fine dark impression of Eichenberg print, in fine condition. $85.00
(ERNST #A12138)
ERNST, MAX and HANS ARP (text). Histoire Naturelle. Introduction by (Hans) Jean Arp. 34 elegant full-page plates of a series of drawings by Ernst, beautifully printed in Germany on fine heavy paper. A limited edition reprint of the original edition published in Paris in 1926. Linen covered folio (19 3/4 x 13 inches), in publisher's original plain papered slipcase. One of only 250 specially numbered copies in English of a total ed. of 1200. London, Thames and Hudson, 1972. Fine, in mildly rubbed slipcase. $390.00
(FELDSTEIN, MARK #A17855)
New York. Hunter College, CUNY. MARK FELDSTEIN: Recent Work, An Exhibition of Photographs. 31 pp., 29 b&w illus. Curated and text by Ellen Handy, Marvin Heiferman, Julia van Haaften, Jean Claude Lemangy. Feldstein's work consists of magical pairings of images that invite us to appreciate the unknowable. Feldstein (1937-2001) was born in Milan, but lived and exhibited in New York since the 70's. A memorial exhibition. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 2002. Fine. $15.00
(FORAIN #A12858)
FORAIN, JEAN-LOUIS. Palais de l'Industrie 1899 original chromolithograph print from Maitres de l'affiche. Plate 186 from Maitres de l'affiche. Image of poster advertising Women Artists' exhibition at the Palais de l'Industrie 1899. A charming image by an important turn-of-the-century French printmaker Jean-Louis Forain. Chromolithograph. Image size: 11 1/4 x 8 inches (sheet size 15 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches). 1899. About fine $225.00
(FREEMAN, ROLAND L #A14223)
New York. International Center of Photography. Southern Roads / City Pavements: Photographs of Black Americans by ROLAND L. FREEMAN. Unpag. (24 pp.) exhib. cat., 15 b&w illus. (including cover plates), chronol., checklist of 107 works. The first photographer to win an NEH grant, Freeman is particularly known for his Civil Rights photos and images of Mississippi folklife. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1981. As new. $16.00
(GALLAGHER #A16927)
New York. Drawing Center. ELLEN GALLAGHER: Preserve [Drawing Papers 27]. Limited edition artist's publication: a double-sided printed pictorial broadsheet designed by Gallagher, containting a playful collage of texts and images from vintage Ebony advertisements, articles from magazines, newspapers fake stories, and other sources, as well as a dialogue between Gallagher and Octavia Butler, and images of the artist's own work interspersed throughout. The protective white card cover is embossed with one of the images from Gallagher's recent series. Published to accompany the exhibition of Gallagher's drawings at The Drawing Center (Spring 2002). Printed on Monadnock Dulcet 80# Dulcet Smooth Cover and Duratone Newsprint White. Single large folded sheet (17 x 33 inches), laid into embossed pictorial white card cover (17 x 11 in.). As issued. 2002. Mint, in mint cover.. $25.00
(GELIS-DIDOT #A12139)
GELIS-DIDOT, PIERRE and LAFFILLEE, H. La Peinture Décorative en France du XIe au XVIe Siecle. Text and 60 magnificent chromolithographed plates after decorative French paintings of the 11th through the 16th century. An important reference work and lovely illustrated book. Increasingly scarce as copies seem to be broken up for their plates. Folio, 1/2 gilt-lettered pigskin over marbled boards, original decorative wrappers bound in. Paris, 1896. V.G.+ (Covers rubbed at extrems. with a few spots of chipping to papered boards; text block has occassional mild marginal soiling, short closed tears to side edge margin of several leaves, all images bright and clean). Overall an attractive copy. $370.00
(GENTRY #A18295)
GENTRY, HERBERT. Untitled (Signed Color lithograph). Multi-color lithograph in yellow, orange, green and dark blue. c. 1970. Signed and numbered in pencil along lower margin; printer's blindstamp lower right corner of margin. Printed on Arches at the Shorewood Press, New York. Herbert Gentry (1919-2003) is an important African American artist who was born in Pittsburgh, but grew up in Harlem during the 20s and 30s. After serving in the Armed Forces in Europe during WW II, he returned to Paris in 1946 where he studied painting, and remained in Europe for most of his artistic career, returning only sporadically to New York. Sheet size: 30 x 22 1/4 inches. No. 88 of the limited edition of 99. 1970s. Fine impression. $2200.00
(GENTRY #A18342)
GENTRY, HERBERT. Untitled 1992 (Original Signed aquatint). Original black and white dramatic expressionist aquatint by important African American abstract expressionist artist who worked in Europe for most of his artistic career, returning only sporadically to New York. Signed, numbered and dated in pencil along lower margin. Image size: 17 5/8 x 23 3/4 inches; sheet size: 22 1/4 x 30 inches. No. 16 of an edition of 20. 1992. Fine impression, fine condition. $2700.00
(GRASS, G #A16750)
GRASS, GUNTER. Mit Sophie in die Pilze gegangen (Inscribed, with original lithographs). 47 (5) pp. Grass's poems illustrated with 14 full-page and 5 double-page original b&w lithographs by Grass. Signed in the colophon (as issued) with additional 3-line signed and dated dedication in pencil to Hans Meyer. [Provenance: Estate of Hans Meyer]. Nice association copy of an uncommon German artist's book of the 1970s. The images (interwoven with autographic poetic texts) represent an amorous romp through a patch of highly eroticized mushrooms, and include the artist's self-portrait, a new-born baby and other events. Text in German, with additional Italian translations of all poems, set in Helvetica majer and printed on Filicarta paper; the lithographs are printed without margin on Vang-Papier, a soft heavy rag paper. Large folio, 20 1/4 x 14 1/4 inches (51.5 x 36 cm.), unbound sheets (19 5/8 x 13 7/8 in.) in lettered limp cloth-covered boards, in matching linen slipcase. Number 60 of the numbered ed. of 99 (total ed. of 135), signed by Grass in the colophon. Milano, Grafica Uno, 1976. Fine bright copy, in about fine slipcase with slight dent near upper edge. $1700.00
(GRASSET #A16857)
GRASSET, EUGENE. Encre L. Marquet (Original chromolithograph) 1896. Small chromolithograph French poster 1896 by Eugene Grasset, one of the renowned graphic artists of French art nouveau. Chromolithograph. Paris, 1896. Fine. $325.00
(GROOMS #A14763)
New York. Tibor de Nagy. RED GROOMS Extension Paintings. Exhibition announcement poster with photo collage image printed on one side in black and gray, with silver glitter glued around borders. Scarce frameable ephemera. 4to (12 1/4 x 9 1/4 inches), card sheet. October 15-November 2, N.d.. Horizontal crease from mailing fold, a few slight dents (barely noticeable due to bumpy glitter surface), else v.g.+ or better. $45.00
(HEPWORTH #A4998)
HEPWORTH, BARBARA. A Pictorial Autobiography. 127 pp., 345 photos. Text by the artist. 4to, orange cloth, pictorial printed endpapers, d.j. The attractive original ed. New York, Praeger, 1970. Fine/Near-fine. (Top of d.j. spine lightly crinkled.) $22.50
(HOCH #A7436)
Dusseldorf. Galerie Remmert und Barth. HANNAH HOCH: Werke und Worte. 147 pp. exhib cat., 117 b&w illus., 16 color. Important Hoch publication. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. Edition of 3000. 1982. Fine/Fine. $50.00
(HOFMANN #A16467)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 16 (1949) Special issue: HANS HOFMANN. 8 pp., contains 3 three-color lithographs by Hans Hofmann. Texts by Tennessee Williams, Charles Estienne and Peter Neagoe. In French and English. Tall 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. Paris, Maeght, 1949. About fine $150.00
(HOGAN, INEZ #A17739)
CHRISTOPHER, ANNE and INEZ HOGAN illus. Petunia be Keerful. 20 pp., illus. throughout in black and red. The text is a fairly stereotypical portrayal of a playful young Black girl and her mom, but the images offer a relationship between the two characters that have a life apart from the text, and the absence of any White characters in the story seems quite unusual for this period. 8vo, illustrated papered bds. First ed. Racine, Whitman Publishing, 1934. Covers V.G. with some rubbing to corners; interior near fine, clean and quite bright. A very presentable copy. $180.00
(HUGO #A12701)
LA MOTTE-FOUQUE, FREDERIC Henri Charles de and VALENTINE HUGO lithographs. Ondine. 146 (5) pp. novel. Trans. into French by Jean Thorel. This edition is illustrated with 21 original prints by VALENTINE HUGO: 19 complex black and white lithographs and two small woodcuts (title-page and end illus.) printed in blue. 12mo, wraps., in original protective tissue jacket. Limited numbered ed. of 1000. This is No. 152 of 880 copies printed on vélin de voiron. Paris, Jose Corti, 1943. Mint. $200.00
(HUNT, RICHARD #A15812)
HUNT, RICHARD. Untitled (Signed lithograph 1). Original lithograph. Expressive black-and-white abstract gestural image. Printed on fine rag paper, signed and numbered XXI in pencil along lower edge. Published by Lakeside Studios, Michigan, with printer's blindstamp lower right. An early print by African American Chicago sculptor Richard Hunt. 13 x 10 inches, image printed without margin to edges of paper. Undated (c. 1974). Fine dark impression, in fine condition. $180.00
(HUNT, RICHARD #A15813)
HUNT, RICHARD. Untitled (Signed lithograph 2). Original lithograph. Expressive black-and-white abstract gestural image, printed on fine rag paper (looks like early BFK Rives), signed and numbered XX in pencil along lower edge. Published by Lakeside Studios, with printer's blindstamp lower right. An early print by African American Chicago sculptor Richard Hunt (b. 1935). 13 x 10 inches, image printed without margin to edges of paper. Undated (c. 1974). Fine dark impression, in fine condition. $180.00
(HUNT, RICHARD #A16052)
HUNT, RICHARD. Untitled (Signed lithograph 3). Original lithograph, printed on fine rag paper, signed and numbered XXI in pencil along lower edge. Expressive black-and-white abstract gestural image of tree branch-like forms. Published by Lakeside Studios, Michigan, with printer's blindstamp lower right. Uncommon early print by African American Chicago sculptor Richard Hunt. 13 x 10 inches, image printed without margin to edges of paper. Undated (mid 1970s). Fine dark impression, in fine condition. $180.00
(HUNT, RICHARD #A16053)
HUNT, RICHARD. Untitled (Signed lithograph 4). Original lithograph, printed on fine rag paper, signed and numbered XXI in pencil along lower edge. Expressive black-and-white abstract gestural image of tree branch-like forms. Published by Lakeside Studios, Michigan, with printer's blindstamp lower right. Uncommon early print by African American Chicago sculptor Richard Hunt. 13 x 10 inches, image printed without margin to edges of paper. Undated (mid 1970s). Fine dark impression, in fine condition. $180.00
(HUNT, RICHARD #A17216)
HUNT, RICHARD. Untitled [Bronze cast sculpture]. Abstract bronze table sculpture 10 x 7 x 4 inches. Signed and numbered: R HUNT 5/5 . Born on Chicago's South side in 1935, Hunt is Chicago's best-known contemporary sculptor, the recipient of numerous public sculpture commissions and one of only four contemporary African American sculptors regularly found in national museum collections. 10 x 7 x 4 inches. Bronze cast. No. 5 of a limited numbered edition of 5. [N.d.]. Fine. $4450.00
(JACKSON, ROBERT #A16035)
JACKSON, ROBERT M. Landscape 1928 (Signed original watercolor). Original watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower left:: "Robt. M. Jackson, 1928." Fine example of work by this early twentieth century African American impressionist painter. Image size 14 3/4 inches x 19 inches; total size in original custom frame and linen mat: 22 1/2 inches x 27 1/4 inches. 1928. Fine condition. $1275.00
(JONES, LOIS MAILOU #A13672)
SENGHOR, LEOPOLD with LOIS MAILOU JONES (silkscreens). Poems. Four of Senghor's poems in the original French and in English translation, hand-set in English Monotype Bodoni, illustrated by five dramatic original full page silkscreen prints by LOIS MAILOU JONES, including a portrait of Senghor. Limited numbered ed. of 300, SIGNED by Senghor and Jones in the colophon. Folio (17 1/4 x 22 1/4 inches), gold stamped lettering on purple linen covered boards, in black linen covered box. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1996. Mint. $1975.00
(JONES, LOIS MAILOU #A19012)
TRAVIS, MARGARET. Portrait of Lois Mailou Jones. 1937 (Original watercolor painting). A beautiful glowing portrait of the young Lois Mailou Jones during her Paris Years. Painted by one of her students Margaret Travis. Mat opening 19 x 15 in. (mat 27 x 23 in.) Provenance: The Estate of Lois Mailou Jones. In original frame. Lois Mailou Jones Estate sticker on back of frame. 1937. Not examined out of frame, but appears to be in excellent condition, free of any visible defects. $1000.00
(JONES, LOIS MAILOU #A18734)
WHITING, HELEN ADELE and LOIS MAILOU JONES (illus). Negro Art, Music And Rhyme for Young Folks (Book II) (Signed by Lois Mailou Jones). SIGNED in full and dated 1938 by Jones. This was her personal copy, purchased from her estate. viii, 30 pp., illustrated with over 40 individual b&w drawings by Lois Mailou Jones. 8vo, black lettered and pictorial stamped blue cloth. First ed. Washington, DC, The Associated Publishers, Inc., 1938. Lightly worn covers, else tight clean copy. $360.00
(JONES, LOIS MAILOU #A18733)
WHITING, HELEN ADELE and LOIS MAILOU JONES (illus). Negro Folk Tales for Pupils in the Primary Grades (Book I) (Signed twice by Lois Mailou Jones). SIGNED twice by Jones (signed in full and dated 1939 on the first blank; also signed under the title page illustration). This was her personal copy, purchased from her estate. viii, 30 pp., illustrated with 13 individual b&w drawings by Lois Mailou Jones. Jones's illustrations for this volume are detailed multi-figure scenes, mostly double-page. 8vo, black lettered and pictorial stamped blue cloth. First ed. Washington, D.C., The Associated Publishers, Inc., 1938. Lightly worn covers, else tight clean copy. $360.00
(KEAN #A16264)
KEAN, K.K. The Byrd Hoffman School of Byrds: 18 Small Plays & a Concert. Inscribed by artist. Self-published in a small edition (probably fewer than 70 copies). Pictorial folder of offset reproductions of 37 pen and ink drawings (including front and back cover images) of Robert Wilson's company, the Byrd Hoffman School of Byrds, which was formed in 1968, working out of a loft on Spring Street (N.Y.). Includes two images of Raymond's Concert. Raymond was a deaf-mute African American boy adopted by Wilson and the inspiration for his piece Deafman Glance (1971). Wilson himself appears as the enigmatic tall Byrd Woman. The author KK Kean worked with Red Grooms, Mimi Gross, and went with Wilson's company to Shiraz and other locations. She is a painter/sculptor and filmmaker in her own right. Scarce Wilson-related ephemera. An exceptional copy with the original painted mailing envelope. 4to, 36 sheets handcut in different sizes (complete), printed on recto only, laid in tan card fold-over cover, with images on front and back. Inscribed in green marker on title page by artist/author. With original pictorial mailing envelope. 1973. Near fine folder and sheets; envelope creased and lightly worn. $200.00
(LAURENCIN #A17357)
CARROLL, LEWIS with MARIE LAURENCIN (lithographs). Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. 6 full page color lithographs by Marie Laurencin, finely printed on Rives, each signed in the stone. Numbered limited edition of 350 copies on Rives printed for America (total edition of 790). One of the most notable productions of Black Sun Press and the most important of Laurencin's illustrated books. This copy from the collection of graphic designer Paul Rand. [Minkoff A-39. Ransom, 112], Oblong 4to, wraps, papered card sleeve and silver edged papered box. First Laurencin illustrated edition. Paris, Black Sun Press, 1930. Near fine (clean bright copy with none of the usual foxing, one weak gathering); tissue protector intact but yellowed, in original pink cardboard protective sleeve and slipcase. Papered sleeve faded. Box faded, with light wear, in sound usable condition. $2000.00
(LAWRENCE, J #A18154)
LAWRENCE, JACOB. JACOB LAWRENCE: The Migration Series (Inscribed with drawing by Lawrence). 172 pp., 116 illus. (including 60 full page color plates, numerous b&w illus.) Intro. and ed. by Elizabeth Hutton Turner. Essays by Henry Louis Gates, Jr., Lonnie G. Bunch III and Spencer R. Crew, Patricia Hills, Elizabeth Steele and Susana M. Halpine et al. One of Lawrence's most important series of paintings. This copy inscribed by Lawrence with a small still life drawing on the title page. 4to, wraps. The Rappahanock Press in Assoc. with The Phillips Collection, 1993. Near fine (cover lightly handled.) $1250.00
(LAWRENCE, J #A16158)
LAWRENCE, JACOB (silkscreens). The First Book of Moses, called Genesis. Illustrated with eight large full-page ORIGINAL multi-colored silkscreen prints by Jacob Lawrence. Selected by Lawrence as his first choice of books to illustrate, this King James edition of the Bible's first book is one of the most magnificent of Lawrence's illustrated books, and a worthy edition to the long and illustrious history of illustration inspired by this Biblical text. The images in the foreground and background shift and change in each successive print against the shifting screen of the preacher's text and his congregation. Large folio (17 x 22 1/4 inches), gilt lettered midnight blue cloth, in black cotton-covered clamshell box. Limited edition of 400 copies, signed in the colophon by Lawrence. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1989. Fine, in in original suede lined clamshell box. $7500.00
(LEWITT #A19401)
BORGES, JORGE LUIS and SOL LEWITT (silkscreens). Ficciones (Signed by Sol Lewitt). 342 pp. The Borges text, in English translation, is lavishly illustrated with 22 full-page minimalist serial grid silkscreens by Sol Lewitt. SIGNED by Lewitt, who also designed the binding. One of the notable artist's books of the 80s. 4to, original full black calf binding, lettered in blind, in black slipcase. Limited, signed and numbered ed. of 1500. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1984. As new, in original linen covered slipcase. (Pub. at $1000.) $500.00
(LHOTE #A11106)
CLAUDEL, PAUL and ANDRE LHOTE (woodcuts). Verlaine (with original Dora Carrington bookplate). Text illustrated with 10 original woodcuts by Andre Lhote. An important livre d'artiste and critical tribute to Verlaine by two important artists of the next generation, very much in the symbolist spirit of Verlaine. This copy, from the personal collection of Lytton Strachey, bears the exquisite little original woodcut bookplate designed for him by DORA CARRINGTON on the front pastedown. A lovely and important association copy of a scarce book. In her diary entry of March 20 1931, less than a year before Strachey's death, Dora mentions the bookplate as follows: As I stuck the book plates in with Lytton I suddenly thought of Sothebys and the book plates in some books I had looked at, when Lytton was bidding for a book and I thought: These books will one day be looked at by those gloomy faced booksellers and buyers. And suddenly a premonition of a day when these labels will no longer (be) in this library came over me. I longed to ask Lytton not to stick in any more. 8vo (9 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches), original wrappers printed in red and black. No. 189 of a limited edition of 500 numbered copies on papier verge pur fil Lafuma (total edition of 525.) Paris, Nouvelle revue francaise, 1922. Near fine clean copy, with mild age toning, brief crack in spine paper. Uncommonly nice condition. $975.00
(LURCAT #A13204)
GIONO, JEAN and JEAN LURCAT(lithographs). Animalites. 131 pp. livre d'artiste. Illustrated by JEAN LURCAT with 14 single-page and 4 double-page hors-texte original color lithographs as well as lithographed initials and vignettes throughout the text. Beautifully printed on Arches in black, brown and orange by Daniel Jacomet. Magnificent complex surrealist images.This copy does not have the extra suite of signed lithographs. In French. Folio (16 x 12 inches), printed wrappers, contents loose as issued, housed in original velvet-lined clamshell box. Paris, Bernard Klein, 1965. Fine fresh copy, in near fine box (very lightly rubbed at extrems.) $600.00
(MAJOR #A13925)
MAJOR, CLARENCE. Women and Children [Mixed media painting on paper]. Signed and dated in the image at the center of the lower edge. A substantial and complex sensuous figure painting with a madonna, angels, children with haloes, with odd symbolic and ironic overtones. Well known as an important African American poet and novelist, recent exhibitions have revealed an equally accomplished painter. Mixed media (watercolor, charcoal, acrylic gold paint), on fine heavy paper. (approx. 30 in. h.) N.d. (c.2000). Fine. $700.00
(MALEVICH #A4201)
Dusseldorf. Kunsthalle. KASIMIR MALEWITSCH (1878-1935): Werke aus sowjetischen Sammlungen (MALEVICH). 138 pp., 58 full-page illus, 22 in color, plus numerous addit. text illus. and documentary photos, biog., exhibs., bibliog. In German; bibliog. also in Russian. 4to, stiff wraps. 1980. Near-fine (light corner bump). $55.00
(MARTIN, PERCY #A17585)
MARTIN, PERCY. Blue Angel (Signed aquatint). Striking moody image. Turquoise blue and black aquatint 13 ¾ x 12 in. Artist's proof. Titled and signed in pencil along lower margin. Percy Martin (b. 1943) is a contemporary African American printmaker based in Washington, D.C. Blue and black aquatint (Impression size: 13 ¾ x 12 inches; sheet size 20 x 16 inches). N.d. (c. 1970's). Fine impression, faint marginal toning. $750.00
(MEID #A15176)
BRENTANO, CLEMENS and HANS MEID illus. Die Geschichte vom braven Kasperl und dem schönen Annerl (Signed book; original etchings). Limited signed and numbered total edition of 500 copies with 12 original etchings by Hans Meid, #229 of 400 copies signed by the artist on the colophon page. 62 (1) pp. Printed by O. von Holten, Berlin. Decorative binding by Ernst Nicolas. The images run the full gamut from dark expressionist nocturnal street scenes to quiet bright multi-figure images, illustrations which quickly became the classic images for these stories. A beautiful copy of this scarce publication. 4to (10 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches), original gilt-stamped half calf, gilt lettered and decorated spine with five raised bands, covers gilt ruled with hand made paper over boards, silk ribbon. First edition with Meid's illustrations. Berlin, Eigenbrodler Verlag, (1924). Spine sunned with slight rubbing head of spine, else a fine bright tight copy, with fine dark impressions of the prints, all in mint condition, all original tissue protectors present. $600.00
(MICHEAUX #A11332)
MICHEAUX, OSCAR. The Forged Note: A Romance of the Darker Races. 521 pp. Includes more than a dozen illus. by C.W. Heller. The illustrious Black filmmaker's scarce second book. An attractive fresh copy of a scarce title. 8vo, red cloth, gilt stamped lettering. First ed. Lincoln, Western Book Supply Co., 1915. V.G.+ clean tight copy (the only defect is a tiny spot of discoloration on the cover). $750.00
(MICHEAUX #A12855)
MICHEAUX, OSCAR. The Masquerade. 410 pp. Thoroughly enjoyable historical novel set in the era of the Lincoln-Douglas debate and John Brown's crusade. The fourth melodramatic romance novel by African American novelist-filmmaker Micheaux (1884-1951). 8vo, red cloth, pictorial endpapers, lurid pictorial d.j. First edition. New York, Book Supply Co., 1947. Near fine, in mildly chipped d.j. Still a very presentable jacket. $120.00
(O'NEAL, MARY LOVELACE #A19121)
O'NEAL, MARY LOVELACE. Running Freed More Slaves Than Lincoln Ever Did (Signed Lithograph). from Freedom or Slavery: The Paul Robeson Portfolio. Signed, numbered original lithographic print. 20-color print. 25 x 20 in.; image size: 23.5 x 16.5 in. Limited edition of 100. Printed by Alliance Graphics, 1998. Fine impression, in fine condition. $1000.00
(PURYEAR #A16099)
Toomer, Jean and MARTIN PURYEAR (original woodcuts). Cane. 144 pp., plus 7 unnumbered leaves, each with a dramatic full-page original woodblock print, drawn on the block and handcut by African American sculptor Martin Puryear, printed on handmade Japanese Kitakata paper. A very special edition of Toomer's 1923 Harlem Renaissance masterpiece, with a new afterword by Pulitzer prize recipient Leon F. Littwack. Beautiful book design by Andrew Hoyem, printed on special mouldmade paper. SIGNED in the colophon by Puryear. Oblong 4to (11 1/2 x 13 7/8 inches), bound in full tan linen over limp boards, with brown linen ties laced through the covers. Limited numbered edition of 350 clothbound copies (of a total edition of 426). San Francisco, The Arion Press, 2000. Fine. $950.00
(QUEVEDO #A14471)
QUEVEDO, NURIA. Das Leben ist Traum [Signed lithograph portfolio]. Large print portfolio with titlepage and 9 large full page lithographs, each sheet individually signed and numbered by the artist, illustrating poems by Pedro Calderon de la Barca, Antonio Machado and Volker Braun. Nuria Quevedo who was born in Barcelona (1938- ) has lived and worked in Germany for many decades. The German translations from the Spanish are by Quevedo and Fritz Rudolf Fries. Signed in the colophon by Quevedo, Fries and Braun. One of the artist's most important works of the 80's. Royal folio (63 x 40 cm.), clothbound, sheets loose (as issued). Number 9 of the limited numbered edition of 80. Berlin, Pirckheimer-Gesellschaft, 1989. Fine bright condition. $850.00
(RACKHAM #A1006)
EVANS, C. S. and ARTHUR RACKHAM (illus.). The Sleeping Beauty (Signed Edition de Luxe). No. 147 of the Edition de Luxe limited to 625 numbered copies, SIGNED by Arthur Rackham. 110 pp. One tipped-in color plate, three double-page and two single-page silhouette drawings in black, green and red; plus six double-page and eight single-page silhouette drawings in black, and 41 in-text drawings in dark turquoise green. Pictorial endpapers in green & white. [Latimore & Haskell, pp. 51-52] 4to, publisher's quarter vellum over papered boards, pictorial stamping in gilt on cover and spine, top edge gilt. No. 147 of the limited edition of 625. London, William Heinemann, 1920. Covers, tanned at edges, corners bumped; interior fine with pages still unopened, very faint traces of the usual offsetting. $875.00
(ROYER #A14882)
ROYER, LOUIS CHARLES and EMILE BAES [illus]. Vaudou: roman de moeurs martiniquaises (Limited edition). (vi), 134 (v) pp., illustrated title-page and 8 full-page hors-texte lithograph plates by Emile Baes, all hand-colored by Edmond Vairel (Paris), more than a dozen substantial b&w woodcut vignettes and pictorial decorated capitals throughout. French vaudou novel, mildlly erotic gravures. Hand-written letter from author laid in. 8vo, wraps. First limited numbered ed. of 1200. Paris, Les Editions de France, 1944. V.G. (very nice clean tight unopened copy, with three brief tears to covers near head and foot of spine, slight foxing to endpapers; images fine.) $50.00
(SAAR, BETYE #A14459)
HURSTON, ZORA NEALE and BETYE SAAR illus. Bookmarks in the Pages of Life. Six short stories by Zora Neale Hurston selected and illustrated with six original full-page serigraph prints by Betye Saar. Powerful complex collage images created in fabric and faded old photographs have been transferred under Saar's direction to beautifully silkscreened color and sepia-toned prints on hand-torn heavy Rosaspina paper (imbued with cinnamon bark), a paper also specially selected by the artist. Printed at Drexel Press. A perfect match of text and visual narrative on African-American identity. Numbered and SIGNED by Saar in the colophon. Small folio (16 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches), bound in dark brown half leather over a special binding of paper and cinnamon bark, in a clamshell box covered in coffee-colored raw silk with inset gilt-stamped leather spine label. Limited numbered ed. of 300. New York, Limited Editions Club, 2000. Mint, in mint box. $2350.00
(SAAR, BETYE #A14400)
SAAR, BETYE. Bookmarks in the Pages of Life (Print Portfolio, with individually signed prints). Extraordinary portfolio of six signed and numbered original serigraph prints, printed on special handmade paper, conceived as illustrations to six stories by Zora Neale Hurston, also selected by the artist. Each print individually signed and numbered in pencil by Saar. Powerful complex collage images created of fabric and old photographs are here beautifully silkscreened in color and tones of sepia on hand-torn heavy Rosaspina paper (imbued with cinnamon bark), a paper also specially selected by the artist. Printed at Drexel Press. Accompanied by Title page, list of print titles, colophon page. All aspects of this print series supervised directly by Saar. The images constitute a meditation on African-American identity. Small folio (16 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches), sheets (14 3/4 x 11 1/4 inches) laid in, in portfolio box covered in coffee-colored raw silk with gilt-stamped brown leather label. Limited numbered ed. of 75. New York, Limited Editions Club, 2000. Mint, in mint box. $7000.00
(SAAR, BETYE #A17694)
SAAR, BETYE. Return to Dreamtime 1990 [Signed Intaglio silkscreen]. Brightly colored silkscreen and intaglio, printed to edges. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil along lower edge. Five-color print. Printer's mark blind stamped in lower right corner. On BFK Rives paper with watermark. No. 71 of the limited edition of 75. 29 1/4 x 22 3/8 inches. 1990. Fine bright impression, in mint condition. $2250.00
(THOBY-MARCELIN #A11347)
THOBY-MARCELIN, PHILIPPE. Poemes. 127 pp. book of poems by well-known Haitian poet and novelist. In French. Book design by K. Howat and Daniel Kelleher, set in Linotype Granjon, printed on Mohawk paper, bound at Wild Carrot Letterpress. Printed in 1986, the year of the fall of the Duvalier dictatorship. Scarce. 8vo, wraps. Ed. of 150. 1986. Near fine (two leaves have slight lower cornertip crease, else fine crisp copy of an extremely scarce book). $200.00
(TINGUELY #A10397)
Hultén, K. G. Pontus and Jean Tinguely. JEAN TINGUELY: Méta (Signed Drawing). 363 pp., 519 illus., 34 pp. on transparent paper, 13 color plates. with 6 fold-outs, numerous photos and film frames, 33 1/3 rpm record attached with metal brad to rear pastedown entitled "Sounds belonging to Pontus Hultén's book on Jean Tinguely's work, 'Méta.'." Text by Pontus Hultén. One of a limited edition which includes an original drawing signed by Tinguely, dated on verso, bound in, "peinture executée en collaboration avec métamatic No.8." 4to, pictorial cloth covers, bound as suitcase with lock closure and handle. Original French ed. preceding NYGS ed. Paris, copyright states 1973 but pub in 1974. About fine covers with slight wrinkle; text, drawing, record all fine. $900.00
(URSULA #A8634)
Hannover. Galerie Dieter Brusberg. URSULA: Neue Bilder, Objekte, Bronzen, Collagen, Zeichnungen. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 26 full-page illus., 5 in color, including fold-out of the Ursula Legende series I-III, frontis photo of artist, checklist of 33 works, exhibs. Text by Rolf Wedewer. In German. Front COVER DESIGN by artist. Oblong 8vo, stiff pictorial self-wraps. 1967. Near-fine (mild soiling rear cover.) $12.50
(VAN VECHTEN #A19009)
VAN VECHTEN, CARL. Paul Robeson as Othello 1944 (Original vintage photograph). Scarce full-length portrait photograph of actor Paul Robeson (1898-1976). Robeson first performed the title role in Othello in London production in 1930, but this photograph probably dates from his legendary performance in the role for the New York Shubert Theater production in 1943-1945. The Van Vechten image of Robeson in this role in the Smithsonian Collection is said to date from 1944 and it is likely that this image was taken in the same photo session. His Broadway run of Othello is widely regarded as the longest run of any Shakespeare play. Robeson won the Spingarn Medal in 1945 for this performance in which Uta Hagen played Desdemona, and José Ferrer played Iago. According to the New York Times, Robeson "gave to the role a majesty and power that had seldom if ever been seen on the American stage." 9 7/8 x 7 5/8 inches. Studio stamp on verso, pen title and studio negative markings (AA.VII.19). Additionally dated in pencil: 1 VI 44. 1944. Fine. $1000.00
(WARHOL #A14793)
New York. Robert Miller Gallery. ANDY WARHOL Photographs. 77 pp. b&w photos. 9 pp. text by Stephen Koch. Ed. and design by John Cheim. 4to, yellow papered boards. Limited ed. N.d. (c. 1987). About fine. $60.00
(WASHINGTON, EARL M #A16142)
WASHINGTON, EARL M.. Ramshackle Housing 1929 [Signed wood engraving]. Original woodblock print by the Detroit African American engraver E. M. Washington (1862-1952) who worked in Detroit, Michigan, from the teens until about 1932. Engraved by Washington. Initialed and dated by Washington in pencil along lower left margin. Purchased directly from the controversial estate of E.M. Washington which was arguably the work of his grandson. Image size: 3 x 5 inches; sheet size: 12 x 9 inches. 1929. Fine. $95.00
(WEBER, MAX #A18793)
WEBER, MAX and HOLGER CAHILL. MAX WEBER (with signed lithograph). The limited edition with the original signed black and white frontispiece lithograph (signed in the stone and again in ink lower right). (3), 45, (67) pp. Text by Holger Cahill, 32 illus. of drawings, paintings on paper, and sculpture, catalogue checklist of 38 lithographs. 8vo (9.5 x 6.25 in.), brick colored cloth. Limited edition of 250. New York, Downtown Gallery, 1930. V.G. overall; lithograph near fine (very tiny marginal cornertip crease). $470.00
(WILEY #A18287)
CANETTI, ELIAS, WILLIAM T. WILEY, and KARL BISSINGER. Voices of Marrakesh. 124 pp., with 6 etchings by Wiley (9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches) printed on Rives and mounted on Ingres Fabriano sheets. Bissinger's contribution consists of a color frontis. photograph and 28 b&w photos. Signed by both Wiley and Bissinger. Voices of Marrakesh is the only work of travel writing by Elias Canetti who won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1981. First published in German in 1968, the book is a record of Canetti's visit to Morocco. Wiley's etched illustrations (printed on Rives and mounted on Fabriano Ingres) contain an underlying map of the walled city of Marrakesh, which is printed in an earthy red, while the drawn images are printed in black. For the book, the etching is partitioned into six pieces, each segment illustrating a story told by Canetti. Karl Bissinger (b. 1914) took the photographs that appear here while on assignment for Flair magazine in 1949. 4to (11 x 8 inches), bound in brown cloth and red papered boards. No. 252 of the total numbered edition of 350. San Francisco, Arion Press, 2001. Fine with slight tear to envelope. $500.00
(WILSON, JOHN #A16544)
WRIGHT, RICHARD and JOHN WILSON (etchings). Down by the Riverside. A beautiful fine press edition of one of the five stories that constituted Richard Wright's first book Uncle Tom's Children (1938). The text, selected by the well-known Boston printmaker John Wilson, is illustrated with four highly emotional full-page original etchings with aquatint in black and blue, specially created for this publication. The expressionist washes of aquatint fully match in intensity the artist's conception of the dark, brooding, murky atmosphere of the story. The colors of the binding, lettering and lining of book and box repeat the colors of the prints. A timely African American livre d'artiste. Limited numbered edition of 300 signed by John Wilson in the colophon. Oblong folio (12 1/4 x 16 inches), blue cloth, lettered in black, in matching cloth-covered portfolio folding box lined in black. LEC brochure laid in. Ed. of 300 numbered signed copies.. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 2000. Mint, in mint box. $1900.00
(WOLS #A9606)
Sartre, Jean-Paul and WOLS (illus.). Nourritures. Suivi d'extraits de la Nausée. 57, (1) pp. 3 original drypoint etchings by Wols hors texte, loosely inserted as issued. The second and most exquisite of Wols' illustrated editions of Sartre's work. These small semi-abstract prints are highly frameable fine examples of one of the most important of postwar Europe's abstractionists. 12mo (20 cm x 15 cm), wraps. No. 187 of 424 copies printed on uncut vélin Johannot. Paris, Jacques Damase, 1949. About fine, in near-fine glassine protective d.j. $3250.00
(WOODRUFF, HALE #A16136)
WASHINGTON, EARL M. (Wood engraving) after HALE WOODRUFF. Untitled 1936 [Shared Heritage - Signed Wood engraving]. Proof impression. The original woodcut image by artist Hale Woodruff (1900-1980), said to have been faithfully recut by Washington for publication in a series entitled A Shared Heritage: Art by Four African Americans. Engraved, signed and dated by African American engraver E.M. Washington (1862-1952) in 1936. The original edition of this image by Hale Woodruff consisted of approximately 8 prints. Purchased directly from the estate of E.M. Washington. Purchased directly from the controversial estate of E.M. Washington which was arguably the work of his grandson. Sheet size: 12 x 9 inches. Image: 8 x 6 inches. 1936. Near fine impression, some slight marginal soiling not affecting image. $175.00
(XXe Siecle #A11156)
San Lazzaro, G. di, ed (ERNST, MANESSIER, BAJ lithographs). XXe Siecle NS XXIV, No. 20 (Noel 1962). Contains 3 original lithographs by MAX ERNST, MANESSIER, and BAJ. Cover design by Braque. Articles on Braque, Calder, Ernst, text by Kokoschka, et al. In French. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1962. V.G. (rubbing to spine extrems.; text and lithographs are fine.) $150.00
HOME to the ARTEXT home page.