ARTEXT

Film Studies

* * *
Current Holdings
March 2010


Part 1 . . . . . Monographs and Individual Films
Part 2 . . . . . General Books and Stars
Home . . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page / Search Database
Part 2 - General Books:

(ABBAS A15841)
ABBAS, ACKBAR. Hong Kong: Culture and the Politics of Disappearance. 153 pp., notes, index. Encompasses Jackie Chan, John Woo, and important texts on Stanley Kwan and Wong Kar-Wai. British colonial architecture and postmodern skyscrapers. 8vo, wraps. University of Minnesota Press, 1997. Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(African American Review A17979)
African American Review. African American Review Vol. 36, No. 3 (2002). This issue contains essay on Oscar Michaux by Dan Moos. 8vo, wraps. 2002. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(AGEL A17258)
AGEL, HENRI. Cinema et nouvelle naissance. 292 pp., notes, index of films cited. Covers everything from John Ford westerns to Ingmar Bergman, Alfred Hitchcock, Bresson, and beyond. In French. 8vo, wraps. Paris, Albin Michel, 1981. Near fine. $25.00 [Order]

(ARLEN A2322)
ARLEN, MICHAEL J. The Camera Age: Essays on Television. 337 pp. The author's third book of T.V. criticism. Essays all orig. pub. in The New Yorker. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, Ferrar, Straus, Giroux, 1981. V.g.+/V.g.+ or better. D.j. edgeworn with a few short closed tears on spine. Slight fading to edge of boards. $8.00 [Order]

(ARLEN A2321)
ARLEN, MICHAEL J. The View from Highway 1. 293 pp. An important early collection of articles on the medium of T.V. The author's second such book. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, Ferrar, Straus and Giroux, 1976. Near-fine, in v.g.+ d.j. (dustjacket is a little edge-worn). $10.00 [Order]

(ATTWOOD A16183)
ATTWOOD, LYNNE. Red Women on the Silver Screen: Soviet women and cinema from the beginning to the end of the Communist era. 272 pp., filmog., bibliog., index. Extensive background essay and original critical texts by Russian women film historians. Excellent reference work. 8vo, wraps. First ed. London, Pandora, 1993. As new. $7.50 [Order]

(BAILLY A7551)
BAILLY, RENE and ANDRE ROCHE, eds. Dictionnaire de la television. 256 pp., biographies of producers, actresses, programmers, descriptions of organizations, appendix of original broadcasts, serials, et al. from 1956-66. Many women included. A decade of French popular culture. In French. 8vo, wraps. Paris, Larousse, 1967. V.G. (raised owner's seal lower corner t.p.). $10.00 [Order]

(BAIN A8739)
BAIN, DAVID and BRUCE HARRIS, ed. MICKEY MOUSE: Fifty Happy Years. 256 pp., illus. throughout in color and b&w. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Harmony Books, 1977. V.G./V.G.- (d.j. chipped at tips and extrems.; 1 inch piece missing at head of spine) $12.00 [Order]

(BAMBARA A6744)
BAMBARA, TONI CADE. Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations. 257 pp. Ed. and pref. Toni Morrison. Fiction and film criticism on contemporary Black cinema (Julie Dash, Spike Lee, Ousmane Sembene, Larry Clark, et al.) 8vo, papered boards., d.j. First ed. New York, Pantheon, 1996. Fine/Fine. $16.50 [Order]

(BARNOUW A7417)
BARNOUW, ERIK and S. KRISNASWAMY. Indian Film. xviii, 327 pp., b&w photos, bibliog., index, map. Fifty year history of the Indian film industry (through 1963). Classic reference work. 8vo, cloth. First ed. New York, Columbia Univ. Press, 1963. Near fine tight copy (owner name top of flyleaf). $15.00 [Order]

(BERNARDI A15861)
BERNARDI, DANIEL, ed. The Birth of Whiteness: Race and the Emergence of U.S. Cinema. ix, 378, b&w text illus., notes, bibliog., index. 15 critical essays by noted film historians, grouped in categories from white nationalism to colonialism. Directors and films discussed include: Oscar Micheaux, D.W. Griffith, the Jack Johnson fight films, Birth of a Nation, Ramona, Madame Butterfly, Nanook of the North, Sessue Hayakawa's silent film career, Micheaux's treatment of miscegenation, Cecil B. DeMille's Asian settings, and much more. 8vo, wraps. New Brunswick, Rutgers Univ. Press, 1996. As new. $15.00 [Order]

(BERNSTEIN A15865)
BERNSTEIN, MATTHEW and GAYLYN STUDLAR. Visions of the East: Orientalism in Film. ix, 330 pp., b&w text illus., bibliog., index. 11 critical essays on topics as various as Egyptomania, oriental dance in Hollywood musicals, Disney's Aladdin, French colonial cinema of the 1930's and after, the British construction of Cleopatra, William Wyler's The Letter. 8vo, wraps. New Brunswick, Rutgers Univ. Press, 1997. Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(BIGGS A15862)
BIGGS, MELISSA E. French Films 1945-1993: A Critical Filmography of the 400 Most Important Releases. 357 pp., some b&w illus., filmography of some 400 films listed alphabetically by French title with cross-references from English or alternative titles, index. Includes all the Golden era classic directors, New Wave, and after. 8vo, gilt-lettered green cloth. No d.j. (as issued). Jefferson, McFarland, 1996. Fine. $35.00 [Order]

(BIRCH A9313)
BIRCH, HELEN, ed. Moving Targets: Women Murder and Representation. 302 pp., notes, index. Ten critical essays on topics from true crime to Hollywood's serial killers, killer-moms, etc. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1994. Fine. $16.00 [Order]

(BOBO, J A15849)
BOBO, JACQUELINE, ed. Black Women Film & Video Artists. xviii, 246 pp., filmog., bibliog. 11 critical texts which do much to restore the historic place of black women filmmakers. 8vo, wraps. New York, Routledge, 1998. As new. $30.00 [Order]

(BOGLE A6250)
BOGLE, DONALD. Brown Sugar: Eighty Years of America's Black Female Superstars. 208 pp., over 150 b&w illus., bibliog., index. From Ethel Waters, Lena Horne, Ma Rainey and Josephine Baker to Aretha Franklin, the Supremes, Cicely Tyson, Miriam Makeba, Vonetta McGee, Pam Grier and Tamara Dobson. Useful survey. 4to, wraps. Reprint of 1980 ed. New York, Da Capo, 1990. Near-fine. $18.00 [Order]

(BOVAY A12878)
BOVAY, GEORGES-MICHEL. Cinema: un oeil ouvert sur le monde. 152 pp., 100 very nice b&w photos and stills (many full-page), list of illus. Includes texts by Jean Cocteau, Georges Sadoul, Andre Bazin, Leon Moussinac, Maurice Bessy, Nicole Vedres, et al. In French. Large 8vo, boards. Numbered first ed. Lausanne, Guilde de livre, 1952. Near-fine. $35.00 [Order]

(BRAUDY A1850)
BRAUDY, LEO. Native Informant, Essays on Film, Fiction and Popular Culture. 304 pp., 23 b&w illus. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, Oxford Univ. Press, 1991. Near-fine. (Pub. at $42.) $15.00 [Order]

(BRUNO A8187)
BRUNO, MICHAEL. Venus in Hollywood: The Continental Enchantress from Garbo to Loren. 257 pp., illus., appendices (including the 1956 Motion Pictures Production Code and the original names of 66 stars), bibliog., index. 8vo, cloth, d.j. 1970. Near-fine (owner name on pastedown), in near-fine d.j. (light wear to points and spine extrems of d.j.). $8.50 [Order]

(BURCH A8576)
BURCH, NOEL. Life to Those Shadows. 317 pp., 36 b&w illus., notes, bibliog., filmog. of works discussed, index. An examination of the emergence of cinema's mode of representation in the first thirty years of its history and of the underlying conditions that made it possible. Already a classic film theory text. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1990. As new. $25.00 [Order]

(BURCH A17232)
BURCH, NOEL. Theory of Film Practice. x, 172 pp., notes, index. Reprint of the 1969 classic in film studies. Analysis of Antonioni's La Notte and Cronaca di un amore, Dovzhenko's Earth, Bresson's Au Hasard Balthazar, Renoir's Nana, Godard's Pierrot le Fou, Hitchcock's The Birds, Marcel Hanoun's Une Simple Histoire, the structural use of sound, spatial and temporal discontinuities, and much more. 8vo, wraps. First Princeton paperback ed. Princeton Univ. Press, 1981. As new. $22.00 [Order]

(Cahiers du Cinema A14796)
Cahiers du Cinema. Cahiers du Cinema (in English) 5 / 1967 ANDY WARHOL. The scarce Warhol issue of the famous Cahiers, here in the rarely found English language edition. 4to, wraps. New York: Joseph Weill, 1967. V.G. $100.00 [Order]

(Cahiers du Cinema A14798)
Cahiers du Cinema. Cahiers du Cinema (in English) Dec 1967 Jean-Luc Godard. Ed. by Andrew Sarris. Historically important issue on Godard in the uncommon English language edition. 4to, wraps New York: Joseph Weill, 1967. VG (covers rubbed). $45.00 [Order]

(CAHN A7933)
CAHN, WILLIAM and HAROLD LLOYD (intro). The Laugh Makers: A Pictorial History of American Comedians. 192 pp., approx. 200 illus., index. Small sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Bramhall House, 1957. Light endpaper abrasion, else near-fine bright copy in v.g.+ d.j. $10.00 [Order]

(Camera obscura A14561)
Baltimore. Camera obscura. Camera obscura 15 (1986). Avant-garde feminist film journal. Special issue devoted to Science Fiction and Sexual Difference. Essays by Vivian Sobchack, Janet Bergstrom, Constance Penley, Harvey R. Greenberg, Raymond Bellour, et al. 8vo, wraps. Johns Hopkins University Press, 1986. Near-fine bright clean copy. $15.00 [Order]

(Camera Obscura A14956)
Camera Obscura. Camera Obscura No. 1 (1976). 142 pp. The inaugural issue of this highly important journal of feminist film criticism. Contains interview with Yvonne Rainer; texts on Jackie Raynal's "Deux Fois"; and a theoretical essay, "The Apparatus," by Jean-Louis Baudry; Woman Working by Christina Creveling. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1976. About near fine clean tight copy (light rubbing at corner tips, spine crease). $20.00 [Order]

(CHARLES, JOHN A15966)
CHARLES, JOHN. The Hong Kong Filmography, 1977-1997: A Complete Reference to 1,100 Films Produced by British Hong Kong Studios. Excellent reference work to the Golden Age of Hong Kong cinema. Each film listed includes production and cast credits, a plot synopsis, and the author's appraisal of the work. Stout 4to, papered boards. No d.j. (as issued). Jefferson, McFarland, 2000. Upper cornertips bumped. $72.50 [Order]

(CHEVASSU A7962)
CHEVASSU, FRANCOIS. L'Expression cinematographique: Les elements du film et leurs fonctions. 251 pp., 90 b&w stills, bibliog., index of names, index of films. Covers all aspects of film - framing, montage, depth of field, sound, music, etc. Examples drawn mostly from American classics and post-war French film. Sq. 8vo, wraps. Paris, Lherminier, 1977. Near-fine. $16.00 [Order]

(CHOW A3623)
CHOW, REY. Primitive Passions: Visuality, Sexuality, Ethnography, and Contemporary Chinese Cinema. xiv, 252pp, notes, index. The most important recent academic study of recent cinema from the People's Republic of China by directors such as Chen Kaige and Zhan Yimou. Not a coffee table book. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, no d.j. (as issued.) New York, Columbia Univ. Press, 1995. As new. $50.00 [Order]

(CHRISTENSEN A3728)
CHRISTENSEN, TERRY. Reel Politics: American Political Movies from Birth of a Nation to Platoon. 244 pp., illus., bibliog., filmog., index. Important study of a central body of Hollywood films from D.W. Griffith to the 80s. The films covered include: The Birth of A Nation, The Big Crowd, Mr. Smith Goes To Washington, The Grapes of Wrath, The Great Dictator, Citizen Kane, Watch on the Rhine, All The King's Men, The Last Hurrah, Advise and Consent, Dr. Strangelove, The Candidate, All The President's Men, The Front, The Deer Hunter, Norma Rae, The Seduction of Joe Tynan, Reds, Missing, Rambo and Platoon. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Basil Blackwell, 1987. Fine tight clean copy, in near fine dustjacket. $80.00 [Order]

(COHAN A10958)
COHAN, STEVEN and INA RAE HARK, eds. The Road Movie Book. xvi, 379 pp., b&w illus. Nineteen scholarly articles on various aspects of this important genre of filmmaking. Includes discussion of: It Happened One Night, The Grapes of Wrath, The Wizard of Oz, Bonnie and Clyde, Motorpsycho, Paris Texas, Rain Man, Thelma and Louise, Natural Born Killers, Mad Max, and The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert. 8vo, wraps. London, Routledge, 1997. As new. $25.00 [Order]

(COHEN A5360)
COHEN, DANIEL. Horror in the Movies. 118 pp., approx. 30 b&w photos, index. From horror in costume to demonic children, madmen and madwomen. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Clarion, 1982. Fine clean copy, in near-fine price clipped d.j. $8.00 [Order]

(COUSINS A6921)
COUSIN, MICHELLE. Writing a Television Play. 202 pp. A how-to book by successful writer and teacher of same. Includes script of "A Door You Can Close" by Cousins. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Boston, The Writer, Inc., 1975. About fine, in near-fine d.j. $10.00 [Order]

(COWIE A15858)
COWIE, ELIZABETH. Representing the Woman: Cinema and Psychoanalysis. xi, 397 pp, 8 pp. b&w illus., extensive scholarly notes and references, index. Considerable analysis of the following films: Coma, Fantasia, Morocco, Blue Steel, Smooth Talk, in addition to a review of the feminist film literature of the past two decades. Stout 8vo, wraps. First trade paperback ed. Minneapolis, MacMillan, 1997. Fine. $5.00 [Order]

(COWIE A2955)
COWIE, PETER. Sweden I & II (2 vols.). 224 pp. & 256 pp., richly illus. Credits and plots of over 70 films, discussion of major themes and directors. Square 12mo, wraps. (Ist printing). London, Zwemmer, 1970. Edges slightly rubbed, else near-fine. $25.00 [Order]

(CRIST A3516)
CRIST, JUDITH. The Private Eye, the Cowboy and the Very Naked Girl: Movies from Cleo to Clyde. 292 pp. Collection of Crist's film reviews from 1963-67. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Second printing. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1968. Lower edge shelf-worn, but bright tight v.g. in v.g.+ d.j. with scuffed top edge. Slight mustiness. $12.00 [Order]

(DALLE VACCHE A17279)
DALLE VACCHE, ANGELA. The Body in the Mirror: Shapes of History in Italian Cinema. xvii, 306 pp., bibliog., index. Excellent study of the national self-image in Italian film from the silents through the post-68 period. 8vo, wraps. Princeton Univ. Press, 1992. Fine. $45.00 [Order]

(DARDIS A6016)
DARDIS, TOM. Some Time in the Sun. 274 pp., bibliog., notes, index. The story of Fitzgerald, Faulkner, Huxley, West and Agee in Hollywood. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, papered bds., pieces of d.j. laid in. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976. Bds. and endpapers fading, else nice tight v.g. copy. $4.00 [Order]

(DAVIS A17433)
DAVIS, NATALIE ZEMON. Slaves on Screen: Film and Historical Vision. xi, 160 (3), notes. Analysis of the cinematic depictions of resistance to slavery in five films: Spartacus (1960), Burn! (1969), The Last Supper (1976), Amistad (1997), and Beloved (1998). 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. Cambridge, Harvard Univ. Press, 2000. Near fine (trace of blindstamp on t.p.), in fine d.j. $10.00 [Order]

(DIAWARA A16817)
DIAWARA, MANTHIA, ed. Black American Cinema. ix, 324 pp., bibliog., index. A major collection of 19 critical texts on many aspects of black cinema from Oscar Micheaux and Wallace Thurman through Spike Lee and Julie Dash. Includes writing by Amiri Baraka, Clyde Taylor, Henry Louis Gates, Jr., Thomas Cripps, Toni Cade Bambara, Jacqueline Bobo, Michele Wallace, bell hooks, et al. 8vo, wraps. London and New York, Routledge, 1993. As new. (Pub. at $19.95). $15.00 [Order]

(EASTMAN KODAK A5108)
ROCHESTER. Eastman Kodak Company. How to Make Good Movies. 232 pp. filmmaking handbook, over 600 illus. designed for home-moviemakers' use with the Cine-Kodak 8mm. & 16mm, but applicable to any film equipment. 8vo, cloth spine, pictorial printed boards, d.j. nd (c.1955). VG+/VG d.j. with marginal chips. $12.00 [Order]

(East-West A6413)
Dissanayake, Wimal, ed. East-West Film Journal [Complete run]. Complete run of an important scholarly cinema studies periodical that was published twice yearly, in January and July, from 1986-1994, by the Program for Cultural studies, East-West Center, Honolulu. The major voice for scholarly articles on Asian cinema during the late 1980s-early 90s. Very important reference on this topic during the Renaissance of Chinese film, on new Japanese cinema as well as the cinema of Korea, India, Indonesia, Thailand, and the Philippines. Every major film studies scholar wrote for this journal at one time or another. In English. 8vo, wraps. 1986-1994. As new. NOTE: Shipping to U.S. destination 40.00; elsewhere please inquire. $300.00 [Order]

(EISNER A4257)
EISNER, LOTTE H. The Haunted Screen: Expressionism in the German Cinema and the Influence of Max Reinhardt. 360 pp., many stills, bibliog., filmog., index. The great classic text on German Expressionist film. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1969. Fine, in near fine dustjacket with just a small bit of rubbing top edge of spine. A lovely copy. $70.00 [Order]

(EVERSON A6783)
EVERSON, WILLIAM K. The Detective in Film. 247 pp., photos, index. Sherlock Holmes, Thin Man, etc. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Secaucus, Citadel, 1972. V.G., in v.g. worn d.j. $16.00 [Order]

(FEHRENBACH A10566)
FEHRENBACH, HEIDI. Cinema in Democratizing Germany: Reconstructing National Identity after Hitler. 384 pp., 19 illus., index. 8vo, cloth. First ed. University of North Carolina Press, 1995. About fine. (Pub. at $59.95) $40.00 [Order]

(Femme Flicke A12737)
Spangler, Tina, ed. Femme Flicke No. 7 (1997). 34 pp.This issue of the independent lesbian film magazine contains an interview with black filmmaker Cheryl Dunye on her film Watermelon Woman (a narrative about a black documentary filmmaker piecing together the life of a long-forgotten black actress); an additional 6 pp. insert Guide to Women directors, listing more than 250 directors and their films; reviews of 7 important lesbian films from 1997. 8vo, stiff card wraps. Cambridge, 1997. Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(FENIN A5066)
FENIN, GEORGE and WILLIAM K. EVERSON. The Western: From Silents to Cinerama. 362 pp., hundreds of illus., index of names and film titles. Excellent survey. Stout sq. 8vo, pictorial stamped cloth. New York, Bonanza Books, 1962. No d.j., else v.g.+. $18.00 [Order]

(FENIN A13901)
FENIN, GEORGE and WILLIAM K. EVERSON. The Western: From Silents to Cinerama. 362 pp., hundreds of illus., index of names and film titles. Excellent survey. Stout sq. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Orion, 1962. Near fine, in about fine d.j. $25.00 [Order]

(FISCHER A5625)
FISCHER, LUCY. Shot/Countershot: Film Tradition and Women's Cinema. 348 pp., 25 b&w stills., appendix, index. Fine critical and feminist discussion of 25 films, including Riddles of the Sphinx, Lianna, Girlfriends, A Question of Silence, Dance Girl Dance, A Stolen Life... 8vo, wraps. BFI, 1989. Fine unread copy.. $4.00 [Order]

(FLITTERMAN-LEWIS A10565)
FLITTERMAN-LEWIS, SANDY. To Desire Differently: Feminism and the French Cinema. 379 pp., b&w illus. Influential and important scholarly text with frame by frame analyses of works by Germaine Dulac, Marie Epstein, and Agnes Varda. 8vo, wraps. Revised expanded ed. New York, Columbia Univ. Press, 1996. Near fine clean bright condition. $15.00 [Order]

(FOSTER A15850)
FOSTER, GWENDOLYN AUDREY. Captive Bodies: Postcolonial subjectivity in cinema. xii, 249 pp., 27 b&w illus., bibliog., index. Critical examination of American cinema through the lens of its discourse on captivity: captivity narratives, slave narratives, and postcolonial critiques of cinematic constructions of whiteness, blackness, gender, and sexuality. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Albany, SUNY, 1999. As new. $15.00 [Order]

(FRAENKEL A8665)
FRAENKEL, HEINRICH. Unsterblicher Film: Die Grosse Chronik von der Laterna Magica bis zum Tonfilm. 499 pp., b&w illus. Classic text on film history. In German. Stout 8vo, cloth. Munich, Kindler, 1956. Near fine. $25.00 [Order]

(FULLER A7068)
FULLER, KATHRYN H. At the Picture Show: Small-Town Audiences and the Creation of Movie Fan Culture. 248 pp., b&w illus. and photos, notes, bibliog., index. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. Review copy. Smithsonian, 1996. Near-fine (half-title page crinkled), in fine d.j. $20.00 [Order]

(GEORGE A1848)
GEORGE, NELSON. Blackface, Reflections on African-Americans and the Movies. 224 pp. A collection of intelligent essays and ruminations on black filmmaking--its accomplishments, difficulties and possibilities. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Harper Collins, 1994. New. (Pub. at $22.) $12.00 [Order]

(GEVER A10853)
GEVER, MARTHA, JOHN GREYSON and PRATIBHA PARMAR, eds. Queer Looks: Perspectives on Lesbian and Gay Film and Video. xv, 413 pp., illus., list of contributors. Outstanding collection of 35 gay film studies texts by critics and filmmakers, focusing mostly on independent and avant-garde productions. Stout 8vo, wraps. New York, Routledge, 1993. Mint. (Pub. at $21.95). $9.00 [Order]

(GOLDMAN A6777)
GOLDMAN, WILLIAM. Hype & Glory. 306 pp. A curious juxtaposition of the Cannes Film Festival and the Miss America pageant. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed., 2nd printing. New York, Villard Books, 1990. Fine/Fine. $12.00 [Order]

(GOULDING A2400)
GOULDING, DANIEL J. Liberated Cinema: The Yugoslav Experience. 190 pp., numerous b&w illus., notes, bibliog., index. Covers the period 1945-83, including many films and directors unknown in the U.S. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First edition. Bloomington, Indiana Univ. Press, 1985. Slight dents upper edge, else crisp near-fine copy in edge-worn d.j. $6.00 [Order]

(GREGOR A15869)
GREGOR, ULRICH, ed. The German Experimental Film of the Seventies. Approx. 80 pp., b&w stills from dozens of films, printed recto only. Text in English. Uncommon. 12mo, transparent printed plastic cover, cards, bound with single brass brad Munchen.: Goethe-Institute, 1980. About fine. $27.50 [Order]

(Griffithiana A14493)
Turconi, Davide and Peter Lehman, Eds. GRIFFITHIANA Journal of Film History 60/61 (October 1997). 227 pp., illus. Scholarly film journal focused on silent film studies. This issue contains articles on Oscar Micheaux, on Chinese silent film, Griffith's music, and more. 8vo, stiff card covers. 1997. Fine. $30.00 [Order]

(GUBAR A13710)
GUBAR, SUSAN. Racechanges: White Skin, Black Face in American Culture. xxiii, 327 pp., illus., notes, index. A scholarly study of cross-racial impersonations and imitations in American film, photography, painting, fiction, poetry, and journalism. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Oxford Univ. Press, 1997. As new. $25.00 [Order]

(HAMES A3827)
HAMES, PETER. The Czechoslovak New Wave. x, 332 pp., illus. Excellent survey of the most notable films of the Czech New Wave such as the internatinoal prize-winning work of Milos Forman. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Berkeley, Univ. of California, 1985. Fine/Fine. $22.50 [Order]

(HANSEN-STEIGER A2326)
HANSEN-STEIGER, SHERRY and BRAD STEIGER. Hollywood and the Supernatural. 269 pp., 35 b&w illus. Includes map with exact locations of Hollywood supernatural phenomena. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, St. Martin's, 1990. Fine/Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(HARPER A17087)
HARPER, PHILLIP BRIAN. Private Affairs: Critical Ventures in the Culture of Social Relations. xvii, 189 pp. The subjects range from cinema, literature, sculpture and lived encounters to Rodin's "The Kiss" and Jenny Livingston's controversial documentary "Paris is Burning." Good introduction to queer theory, gender studies or identity politics. 12mo, wraps. New York: NYU Press, 1999. Fine. $12.50 [Order]

(HARWELL A10726)
HARWELL, RICHARD, ed. Gone with the Wind as Book and Film. xxxi, 274 pp., 24 illus., extensive bibliog., index. Important collection of 35 documents and texts by noted critics, promoters, producers, and scholars, assessing the authorial, historic, theological, political and psychological aspects of Mitchell's GWTW. 8vo, first paperback ed. New York, Paragon House, 1987. As new. $5.00 [Order]

(HASKELL A7003)
HASKELL, MOLLY. Holding My Own in No Man's Land. 207 pp. Essays on women, men, film and feminists, including Gloria Swanson, Doris Day, Mae West, Meryl Streep, Jeanne Moreau, , Truman Capote, Emma, Colette, lipstick envy, and other topics. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Oxford Univ. Press, 1997. As new. (Pub. at $25.00). $8.00 [Order]

(HEIDER A9678)
HEIDER, KARL G., ed. Images of the South: Constructing a Regional Culture on Film and Video. vi, 207 pp., 27 b&w stills, index. Wide-ranging articles on many topics including the representation of religion, the Florida Seminole, Black entertainers, the southern Appalachians, and more. 8vo, wraps. Athens, Univ. of Georgia Press, 1997. As new. $9.00 [Order]

(HERSHFIELD A16192)
HERSHFIELD, JOANNE. Mexican Cinema / Mexican Woman, 1940-1950. xi, 159 pp., notes, bibliog., index. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Tucson, Univ. of Arizona, 1996. As new. $10.00 [Order]

(HIGGINS, LYNN A16371)
HIGGINS, LYNN A. New Novel, New Wave, New Politics: Fiction and the Representation of History in Postwar France. ix, 259 pp., notes, index. Outstanding new revisionary analysis of new wave films by Francois Truffaut, Marguerite Duras, Louis Malle, et al, each studied in relation to the surrounding French political and historical contexts. The uncommon hardcover. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1996. As new. $60.00 [Order]

(HILL, GEORGE A16132)
HILL, GEORGE and SPENCER MOON. Blacks in Hollywood: Five Favorable Years in Film and Television, 1987-1991. Inscribed on inside of front cover by author Spencer Moon. 174 pp., approx. 60 small b&w illus., indices of films, T.V. shows, and personalities. Excellent and comprehensive reference work of the Black screen Renaissance. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Los Angeles, Daystar, 1992. Fine. $24.50 [Order]

(HOBERMAN A7424)
HOBERMAN, J. Bridge of Light: Yiddish Film Between Two Worlds. viii, 401 pp., richly illus., fine bibliography, appendix, glossary, index. Large sq. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Original large format ed. New York, Museum of Modern Art and Schocken, 1991. Fine, in fine d.j. $40.00 [Order]

(HUNT A10051)
HUNT, DARNELL M. Screening the Los Angeles "riots": race, seeing, and resistance. xv, 313 pp., appendices, notes, references, index. Analysis of audience response to media coverage of the L.A. "riots" of 1992, a close analysis of the race issues at the center of cultural texts and the practices of the news media. 8vo, self-wraps. First printing. Cambridge Univ. Press, 1997. Fine. (Published at 19.95) $7.00 [Order]

(JACOBS A10206)
JACOBS, LEA. The Wages of Sin: Censorship and the Fallen Woman Film, 1928-1942. 202 pp. Excellent analysis of pre-WWII censorship issues in Hollywood. 8vo, wraps. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1997. About fine, clean bright copy. $9.00 [Order]

(JONES A17714)
JONES, G. WILLIAM. Black Cinema Treasures: Lost and Found. Foreword by Ossie Davis. 242 pp., approx. 100 b&w film stills, appendices, index. Covers many directors in addition to Oscar Micheaux who were active in independent filmmaking from the silents through 1957. 8vo, wraps. First paperback edition 1997. Denton, Univ. of North Texas Press, 1991. Fine. $6.95 [Order]

(KUENZLI A9324)
KUENZLI, RUDOLF E., ed. Dada and Surrealist Film. 255 pp. The classic collection of essays on experimental dada and surrealist cinema. 12mo, wraps. Reprint ed. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1996. Fine. (Pub. at $15.00). $12.50 [Order]

(KUHN A2496)
KUHN, ANNETTE. Women's Pictures: Feminism and Cinema. 226 pp., appendix of terms, bibliog., index. This is the original edition of this ground-breaking work. 8vo, wraps. London, Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1982. V.g.+. Spine creased, slight rubbing to edges, rem. mark lower edge. A tight clean copy. $6.00 [Order]

(KUHN A3042)
KUHN, ANNETTE, ed. The Women's Companion to International Film. 464 pp., a few b&w illus. More than an index of films directed, produced, written by women, this is an essential and educational state of the art dictionary of film with fun cross-references throughout. 8vo, wraps. London, Virago Press, 1990. Mint. $4.95 [Order]

(KUZNIAR A17711)
KUZNIAR, ALICE A. The Queer German Cinema. 314 pp., illus. A scholarly examination of gay and lesbian cross-dressing themes in classic German Weimar-era films, and many other topics. 8vo, wraps. Stanford Univ. Press, 2000. Fine. $27.50 [Order]

(LAHR A2211)
LAHR, JOHN. Automatic Vaudeville: Essays on Star Turns. 241 pp., index. Broad range of theatrical subjects from Eugene O'Neill, The Beatles, Stephen Sondheim to Woody Allen and Joe Orton. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Some fading to d.j. spine, edges of rear panel, else fine copy. $6.00 [Order]

(LANZMANN A3726)
LANZMANN, CLAUDE. Shoah: An Oral History of the Holocaust. xii, 200 pp., photos. Complete text of this prize-winning film about the Holocaust. Preface by Simone de Beauvoir. 8vo, wraps. First DaCapo ed. New York, Da Capo, 1995. As new. $5.00 [Order]

(L'Avant-Scene A7426)
l'Avant-Scene. l'Avant-Scene No. 9 (novembre 1961). Contains 3 screenplays. MICHEL DELVILLE's Ce soir ou jamais, CARLOS VILARDEBO's L'Eau et la Pierre (Cannes Palme d'Or, 1961), ADO KYROU's La Chevelure. Also brief article on the other short films of VILARDEBO: La Petite Cuillere, Calder's Circus. 62 pp., 41 b&w photos and frames. In French. Tall 8vo, wraps. 1961. V.G. Covers scuffed, corners and spine rubbed; interior near-fine. $10.00 [Order]

(LAWRENCE, A A9321)
LAWRENCE, AMY. Echo and Narcissus: Women's Voices in Classical Hollywood Cinema. x, 212 pp., notes, references, filmog., index. Important feminist film critique of the silencing of the woman's voice in classical American cinema. Includes close analysis of: Sadie Thompson (both versions), Rain (both versions), Blackmail, Sorry Wrong Number, The Spiral Staircase, Notorious, To Kill a Mockingbird. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1991. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $47.50). $22.00 [Order]

(LEE, HYANGJIN A18778)
LEE, HYANGJIN. Contemporary Korean Cinema: identity, culture and politics. vi, 244, illus., extensive filmography, substantial scholarly bibliog., index. 8vo, wraps. Manchester University Press, 2000. New. $24.00 [Order]

(LEFF A6467)
LEFF, LEONARD J. and JEROLD L. SIMMONS. The Dame in the Kimono: Hollywood, Censorship & the Production Code from the 1920s to the 1960s. 350 pp., b&w illus., appendices, notes, bibliog., filmog., index. Explores the changing dialogue between public morality and artistic integrity. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $22.50) $9.50 [Order]

(LEPROHON A12911)
LEPROHON, PIERRE. The Italian Cinema. 256 pp., numerous b&w photos and stills, notes, biographical dictionary, bibliog., index. Survey covering origins of Italian film thru 1960's. Includes: Rossellini, De Sica, Antonioni, Fellini, Visconti, Mastroianni, Magnani, Loren. Pasolini, Bellochio, and Bertolucci, plus many more. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Eng. trans. of French 1966 ed. New York, Praeger, 1972. Near fine/ Near fine. $10.00 [Order]

(LESSER A4911)
LESSER, WENDY. Pictures at an Execution: An Inquiry into the Subject of Murder. 270 pp., notes. A level-headed meditation on what we make of murder, in law, morality and art. 8vo, wraps. Second ptg. 1995. Cambridge, Harvard Univ. Press, 1993. Near-fine (faint price marking rear cover, else new book). Pub. at $14.95. $4.00 [Order]

(LOURDEAUX A8266)
LOURDEAUX, LEE. Italian and Irish Filmmakers in America: Ford, Capra, Coppola and Scorsese. xi, 288 pp., illus. Interesting ethnic approach to some of Hollywood's leading directors. 8vo, wraps. Philadelphia, Temple Univ., 1992. Fine. $8.50 [Order]

(MANVELL A7926)
MANVELL, ROGER. Films and the Second World War. 388 pp., hundreds of illus., notes, index. 8vo, wraps. First Delta printing. New York, Dell, 1976. V.G. (Covers creased and scuffed, interior tight and clean.) $10.00 [Order]

(MCCORMICK A8804)
MCCORMICK, RICHARD W. Politics of the Self: Feminism and the Postmodern in West German Literature & Film. 262 pp., bibliog., index. Scholarly analysis. 8vo, wraps. Princeton, Princeton Univ. Press, 1991. Near-fine (rem. mark). $16.00 [Order]

(MELLEN A10711)
MELLEN, JOAN. Big Bad Wolves: Masculinity in the American Film. xvi, 365 pp., 40 illus., list of illus., index. Organized by decade, Mellen discusses the 'role' models created by Gable, Ladd, Fonda, Tracy, Bogart, Redford, Roundtree; the mystique of the silent hero (Cooper, Wayne, Eastwood); male comraderie; the war films by Wellman and Hawks, and other topics. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Pantheon Books, 1977. Fine/Fine. $18.50 [Order]

(MINH-HA A11388)
MINH-HA, TRINH T. When the Moon Waxes Red: Representation, Gender and Cultural Politics. x, 251 pp., b&w illus. Widely studied classic texts on Third World art and culture, issues of spectatorship, and more, by an avant-garde filmmaker. 8vo, wraps. Routledge, 1991. As new. $15.50 [Order]

(MODLESKI A17233)
MODLESKI, TANIA, ed. Studies in Entertainment: Critical Approaches to Mass Culture. xix, 210 pp. Essays on everything from Adorno to horror films by a well-known film critic and culture theorist. 8vo, wraps. 4th printing. Bloomington, Indiana Univ. Press, 1986. Fine clean bright copy. $7.00 [Order]

(MORRISSETTE A2442)
MORRISSETTE, BRUCE. Novel and Film: Essays in Two Genres. 181 pp. Collection of 12 essays by this American film and literary critic. Particular emphasis on Robbe-Grillet's novels and films, and the pre-existing correspondences between modern fiction and cinema practices. 8vo, wraps. Chicago, Univ. of Chicago Press, 1986. Near fine clean copy. $12.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A15665)
NEW YORK. Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture. Black Images in Film. 32 pp., 10 b&w illus., filmog., bibliog. Texts by Donald Bogle and James Briggs Murray; interview with film collectors Robert Gore and Ernest Smith. Oblong 8vo, stapled wraps. April 26-July 9, 1984. Fine. $30.00 [Order]

(NICHOLS A16195)
NICHOLS, BILL, ed. Movies and Methods: an anthology Vol. I. 640 pp. This first edition contains classic articles that were deleted from subsequent editions (as the authors gave more space to postmodern theory to make their text more trendy). Missing articles that are present here include, among numerous others, Truffaut's groundbreaking text A Certain Tendency of the French Cinema. [This edition may not be appropriate as the assigned text in a film studies class, but it is invaluable for historians of critical writing on film and belongs back in libraries who mistakenly discarded it.] Stout 8vo, wraps. First edition. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1976. V.G. (mildly used). $16.00 [Order]

(NOBLE, PETER A14601)
NOBLE, PETER. The Negro in films. 288 pp. including 39 photos, list of illus., appendices (including Griffith's defense of Birth of a Nation), lists of films, index. A historical study on race relations in British and Hollywood films by a British film critic. Includes both social history and sections on individual stars, including Paul Robeson, Lena Horne, Ethel Waters, Rex Ingram, Katherine Dunham, and many others. 8vo, black cloth. First ed. thus. London, Skelton Robinson, 1949. V.G.+. Tight clean copy with extremities lightly rubbed. $25.00 [Order]

(NORIEGA A4444)
NORIEGA, CHON and ANA M. LOPEZ, eds. The Ethnic Eye: Latino Media Arts. 289 pp., illus., bibliog., index. 8vo, wraps. University of Minnesota Press, 1996. New. $10.00 [Order]

(NULL A13759)
NULL, GARY. Black Hollywood: The Black Performer in Motion Pictures. 254 pp., hundreds of b&w illus., index. Good reference to the major players up to the 1970s. 4to, wraps. 6th printing. (Reprint of 1975 ed.) Secaucus, Citadel, 1990. As new. $10.00 [Order]

(PARISH A6880)
PARISH, JAMES ROBERT and RONALD L. BOWERS. The MGM Stock Company: The Golden Era. 862 pp. Useful reference work to over 150 studio contract players, brief filmogs., index. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Bonanza, 1972. Near fine, in near fine d.j. (slight rubbing to cornertips). $25.00 [Order]

(PEARY A9582)
PEARY, DANNY. Cult Movies: The Classics, the Sleepers, the Weird, and the Wonderful. 402 pp., over 400 illus., index of titles and names. Compendium covering everything from Hitchcock's Vertigo, classic foreign art films, independents such as Badlands, to Bedtime for Bonzo. An excellent must-see medley reflecting the taste of many film critics of the 70's. 4to, wraps. First printing. New York, Dell, 1981. V.G. (rear cover creases to lower corner). $17.50 [Order]

(Penguin Film Review A12875)
MANVELL, ROGER, ed. The Penguin Film Review 8 (1949). 128 pp., 59 b&w stills. Includes: Eisenstein on Stereoscopic Film, Halas and Batchelor on European Cartoon films, Manvell on Olivier's Hamlet, Jean-George Auriol on Contemporary French Cinema, H.H. Wollenberg on The Jewish Theme in Contemporary Cinema, and much more.12mo, wrps. First ed. 12mo, wraps. London, 1949. V.G.+. Tiny near-invisible closed tear right edge front cover and first several leaves. Pages age-toned. $14.00 [Order]

(Penguin Film Review A12876)
MANVELL, ROGER, ed. The Penguin Film Review 9 (1949). 57 pp., b&w stills. Includes: Critical symposium on Paisa, articles by Hans Richter, Siegfried Kracauer, Catherine de la Roche, Harry Watt on Film Making in Australia, Eric Ambler on Turning Novels into Films, articles on censorship, design, colour and the two-reel comedy. 12mo, wraps. First ed. London, 1949. V.G. (Pages age-toned, mildly waved, spine sunned). $16.00 [Order]

(PENLEY A6618)
PENLEY, CONSTANCE and SHARON WILLIS, eds. Male Trouble. 316 pp., notes, index. A major collection of critical feminist texts on the concept of "masculinity" in the popular media; Hitchcock's Strangers on a Train, Pee Wee Herman, Chen Kaige, et al. 8vo, wraps. Minneapolis, Univ. of Minnesota, 1993. Near-fine. $17.50 [Order]

(PRAWER A9319)
PRAWER, S. S. Caligari's Children: The Film as Tale of Terror. 307 pp., 27 stills, bibliog., index of names, index of titles. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Oxford Univ. Press, 1980. About fine crisp copy, in near-fine d.j. with a two short closed tears rear panel. $25.00 [Order]

(RABINOVITZ A15857)
RABINOVITZ, LAUREN. Points of Resistance: Women, Power & Politics in the New York Avant-Garde Cinema 1943-71. xi, 250 pp., filmog., notes, extensive bibliog., index. Focus on Maya Deren, Shirley Clarke and Joyce Wieland; well researched contextual material on the New American cinema movement of the sixties and avant-garde theater developments. 8vo, cloth. (No d.j., as issued). Urbana, University of Illinois Press, 1991. As new. $27.50 [Order]

(REIMER A9312)
REIMER, ROBERT C. and CAROL J. Nazi-Retro Film: How German Narrative Cinema Remembers the Past. xxi, 256 pp., b&w illus. Scholarly groundbreaking book. 12mo, wraps. First pb. ed. New York, Twayne, 1992. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(RENTSCHLER A9299)
RENTSCHLER, ERIC, ed. West German Filmmakers on Film: Visions and Voices. xxvi, 262 pp., sources, bibliog., index of names and films. Fine collection of 85 texts by contemporary German filmmakers ranging from the popular to avant-garde. A broad and informative selection. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Holmes & Meier, 1988. Fine/Fine. $12.90 [Order]

(ROBINSON A6726)
ROBINSON, W. R., ed. Man and the Movies. 371 pp., extensive bibliog., index of names, index of films. 20 articles on genres (horror, westerns, skin flicks, adaptations), filmmakers (Hitchcock, Griffith, Bergman, Antonioni, Fellini, Visconti), critics, screenwriters. Twenty critical articles on many topics that still occupy film studies by L. McMurtry, F. Chappell, L. Fiedler, R. Wilbur et al. 8vo, wraps. Reprint of 1967 ed. Baltimore, Penguin Books, 1969. Near-fine. $4.50 [Order]

(ROBINSON A2812)
ROBINSON, W. R., ed. Man and the Movies. 371 pp., annotated bibliog., index of names, index of filims. Twenty critical articles on many topics that still occupy film studies by L. McMurtry, F. Chappell, L. Fiedler, R. Wilbur et al. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State Univ. Press, 1967 (Second printing). About fine, in near-fine d.j. (price clipped). $7.50 [Order]

(ROBSON A2443)
ROBSON, E.W. and M. M. The Film Answers Back: an historical appreciation of the cinema. 336 pp., 75 illus., index. Covers European and American cinema. 8vo, cloth, d.j. London, John Lane, 1947 (reprint of 1939 ed.). V.G., in v.g. d.j. $5.00 [Order]

(ROLLINS A17708)
ROLLINS, PETER C. and JOHN E. O'CONNOR, Eds. Hollywood's Indian: The Portrayal of the Native American in Film. xi, 226 pp., approx. 37 b&w illus., bibliog., list of contributors, index. Collection of critical texts by Ted Jojola, Hannu Salmi, Michael J. Riley, Ken Nolley, Frank Manchel, James A. Sandos and Larry Burgess, Margot Kasdan and Susan Tavernetti, et al. 8vo, wraps. Lexington: Univ. of Kentucky Press, 1998. Fine. $12.00 [Order]

(ROSS A17256)
ROSS, KRISTIN. Fast Cars, Clean Bodies: Decolonization and the Reordering of French Culture. 261 pp., b&w illus., notes, bibliog., filmog., index. Covers the decade from Dien Bien Phu to the mid-1960s. Large 8vo, cloth, d.j. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1995. Fine/Fine. (New) $27.50 [Order]

(ROSS, KAREN A16286)
ROSS, KAREN. Black & White Media: Black Images in Popular Film & Television. xxv, 206 pp., bibliog., index, indices of films and television programs. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Cambridge (UK), Polity Press, 1996. As new. $32.50 [Order]

(SCHELDE A2320)
SCHELDE, PER. Androids, Humanoids, and Other Science Fiction Monsters. 279 pp., 24 illus., bibliog., filmog. of wks cited, index. Organized around issues; mostly recent Hollywood films. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. Review copy. (Pub. at $40.) New York, NYU Press, 1993. As new. $20.00 [Order]

(SEABURY A12972)
SEABURY, WILLIAM MARSTON. The Public and the Motion Picture Industry. xiv, 340 pp., appendix. Important information on trade associations, U.S. statutes governing the industry, chapters on England and France, censorship issues, etc. 8vo, gilt lettered cloth. First ed. New York, MacMillan, 1926. Near fine. $40.00 [Order]

(SEGRAVE A11128)
SEGRAVE, KERRY and LINDA MARTIN. The Continental Actress: European Film Stars of the Postwar Era. 314 pp., 80 b&w illus., biographies, filmographies, bibliographies, index. Includes: Anna Magnani, Brigitte Bardot, Simone Signoret, Monica Vitti, and many more. 8vo, cloth. No d.j. (as issued.) First ed. Jefferson, McFarland, 1990. As new. Fine bright copy.. $15.75 [Order]

(SHAFIK A14938)
SHAFIK, VIOLA. Arab Cinema: History and Cultural Identity. 255 pp., index. Indispensable reference on this subject. A survey with discussion of seminal films from historic, literary, ideological, and aesthetic perspectives. Dozens of films mentioned in passing, covering North African, Syrian, Palestinian, Iraqi, and Lebanese cinema. 8vo, wraps. Cairo, The American University in Cairo Press, 1998. Near fine. $12.50 [Order]

(SIGHT AND SOUND A2119)
London. BFI. Sight and Sound Film Review Vol. January 1993 to December 1993. 252 pp. Bound compendium of all film reviews from the monthly issues of this British publication in one volume with index of directors and titles for easy reference. Large 4to, laminated boards, no d.j. as issued. 1994. Fine. $25.00 [Order]

(SIGHT AND SOUND A2118)
London. BFI. Sight and Sound. Film Review Volume. May 1992 to December 1992. 168 pp. Bound compendium of all film reviews from the monthly issues of this British publication in one volume with index of directors and titles for easy reference. Large 4to, laminated boards, no d.j. as issued. 1993. Rear corner, slight bump, else fine. $25.00 [Order]

(SJOMAN A6557)
SJOMAN, VILGOT. I am Curious (yellow). 254 pp., 266 stills, cast, credits.The complete scenario of the film. Also includes 66 pp. excerpts from the testimony by the director and numerous film critics at the 1968 trial in the U.S. District Court of New York where the jury upheld the government's seizure of the film as obscene material. 12mo, wraps. 4th printing. New York, Grove, 1968. Faint spine crease, else tight clean copy. $9.00 [Order]

(SLIDE A3895)
SLIDE, ANTHONY. Aspects of American Film History prior to 1920. 161 pp., text illus., index. 8vo, cloth. No. d.j. as issued. Metuchen, Scarecrow, 1978. Fine. $27.00 [Order]

(SLIDE A7762)
SLIDE, ANTHONY. The Griffith Actresses. 181 pp., approx. 150 illus., appendices of names. Chapters on Blanche Sweet, Mary Pickford, Mae Marsh, Carol Dempster, the Gish Sisters, Clarine Seymour, Miriam Cooper. Large 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, A.S. Barnes, 1973. Fine, in near-fine d.j. $35.00 [Order]

(SLOAN A10719)
SLOAN, KAY. The Loud Silents: Origins of the Social Problem Film. ix, 166 pp., notes, filmog., bibliog., index. Chapters on sexual politics, suffragettes, labor unionism, criminality and the justice system. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Urbana, Univ. of Illinois, 1988. Fine/Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(SNEAD A16199)
SNEAD, JAMES (with intro. by Cornel West). White Screen, Black Images: Hollywood from the Dark Side. xx, 153 pp., b&w illus., notes. Assembled after Snead's premature death, this book presents a broad selection of his critical film texts on both Hollywood films and Black independent cinema. Snead analyzes types of white supremacist discourse and the intricacies of racial coding from 1915-1985. Films discussed include: Birth of a Nation, King Kong, Shirley Temple in The Littlest Rebel, Mae West's I'm No Angel, Blonde Venus, Jezebel, and Disney's Song of the South in relation to Uncle Remus's tales. 8vo, wraps. New York, Routledge, 1994. Fine. $35.00 [Order]

(SPEARS A2384)
SPEARS, JACK. Hollywood: The Golden Era. 440 pp., approx. 100 b&w photos, filmogs., index of names, index of films. 8vo, boards, d.j. New York, Castle Books, 1971. Near-fine, in v.g. d.j. with minor soiling and edgewear. $12.00 [Order]

(SPERLING A7151)
SPERLING, CASS WARNER and CORK MILLNER. Hollywood Be Thy Name: The Warner Brothers Story. xiv, 365 pp., plus 32 pp. photos, index. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. Rockland, CA, Prima, 1993. Fine/Fine. $22.00 [Order]

(SULLIVAN A3875)
SULLIVAN, KAYE. Films For, By, and About Women. Series II. 780 pp. Approx. 3000 films listed with brief synopsis, date, running time, film source. Appendices include a long list of women filmmakers, and a substantial subject index. Important reference work. Stout 8vo, cloth. No d.j. as issued. Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, 1985. Fine. $40.00 [Order]

(TASKER, YVONNE A18409)
TASKER, YVONNE. Spectacular Bodies: Gender, Genre and the Action Cinema. 195 pp., 11 pp. illus. Considers films such as such as Aliens, Blue Steel, Die Hard, Fatal Beauty, Rambo, Thelma and Louise, the Lethal Weapon series, Basic Instinct, Predator 2, and many others. Includes a chapter on Black Buddies and White Heroes. 4to, wraps. Routledge, 1993. Near fine (small area of lamination peeling on cover, else new book.) $17.50 [Order]

(TAYLOR A6401)
TAYLOR, JOHN RUSSELL. Cinema Eye, Cinema Ear: Some Key Film-Makers of the Sixties. 294 pp., 16 pp. illus., index. Covers Antonioni, Fellini, Bunuel, Bresson, Bergman, Hitchcock. 8vo, wraps. New York, Hill and Wang, 1964. V.G. Eges scuffed, corner crease rear cover, else tight clean copy. $2.00 [Order]

(TAYLOR A3730)
TAYLOR, JOHN RUSSELL. Cinema Eye, Cinema Ear: Some Key Film-makers of the Sixties. 294 pp., 16 pp. illus., filmogs., bibliogs., index. Covers Antonioni, Fellini, Bunuel, Bresson, Bergman, Hitchcock, Truffaut, Godard. 8vo, wraps. First paperback ed. New York, Hill and Wang, 1964. V.G.+ (light rubbing to covers, else tight clean copy). $5.00 [Order]

(TAYLOR, J A2378)
TAYLOR, JOHN RUSSELL. Strangers in Paradise:The Hollywood Emigres, 1933-1950. 256 pp., bibliog., index. Text covers scriptwriters and actors (Dietrich, Gabin, Lamarr, Lorre), as well as directors such as Lubitsch, Clair, Renoir, Wilder. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1983. Partial crease f.e.p. and first five leaves, else fine crisp copy in near-fine d.j. $8.00 [Order]

(TURNER A2530)
TURNER, GRAEME. Film as Social Practice. 187 pp., bibliog., index. Cultural studies theory applied to the practice of making, watching, and talking about feature films. 8vo, wraps. New York, Routledge, 1988. As new. $3.50 [Order]

(VIDAL A6094)
VIDAL, GORE. Screening History. 97 pp., 23 b&w illus. A meditation on childhood, movies, Shakespeare and history. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. Cambridge, Harvard Univ. Press, 1992. Fine, in about fine d.j. (touch of light surface scuffing). $4.00 [Order]

(VORONTSOV A7419)
VORONTSOV, YURI and IGOR RACHUK. The Phenomenon of the Soviet Cinema. 423 pp. plus 50 pp. b&w photos, index. In English. 12mo, papered bds. Moscow, Progress Pub., 1980. Near-fine. $25.00 [Order]

(WAKEMAN A6640)
WAKEMAN, JOHN, ed. World Film Directors. Vol.1: 1890-1945; Vol.2: 1945-1985. Major encyclopedic reference work. Large stout 4tos, cloth, d.j. H. W. Wilson, 1987 and 1988.. As new. (Pub. at $180.00). SHIPPING AT COST, please inquire. $125.00 [Order]

(Wide Angle A3947)
Baltimore. Wide Angle. Wide Angle: A Film Quarterly of Theory, Criticism and Practice Vol. 14, no. 2 (1992). Special issue on Gay and Lesbian Film Production & Reception. Includes article on Andy Warhol. 8vo, wraps. 1992. About fine. $15.00 [Order]

(Wide Angle A3944)
Baltimore. Wide Angle. Wide Angle: A Film Quarterly of Theory, Criticism and Practice Vol. 15, no. 1 (January 1993). Special issue on sound in cinema. Important film studies journal. 8vo, wraps. 1993. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(Wide Angle A3945)
Baltimore. Wide Angle. Wide Angle: A Film Quarterly of Theory, Criticism and Practice Vol. 15, no. 2 (April 1993). Special issue on problems of response. Important film studies journal. 8vo, wraps. 1993. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(Wide Angle A3946)
Baltimore. Wide Angle. Wide Angle: A Film Quarterly of Theory, Criticism and Practice Vol. 15, no. 3 (1993). Important film studies journal. 8vo, wraps. 1993. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(Wide Angle A12412)
Baltimore. Wide Angle. Wide Angle: A Film Quarterly of Theory, Criticism and Practice Vol. 19, no. 2 (1997): Cinema 16, Part II. Special issue Cinema 16: Documents Toward a History of the Film Society, Part II, Fall 1952-1966. Includes letters between filmmakers (for ex., John Cassavetes, Kenneth Anger, Stan Brakhage, et al.) Important reprints of avant-garde programs, program notes and essays, numerous film reviews from the NY press, alphabetical listing of films, index of names, titles and organizations. 8vo, wraps. 1997. About fine clean bright copy, slight denting. $16.00 [Order]

(Wide Angle A12408)
Wide Angle [Slade, Joseph W., ed.]. Wide Angle: A Film Quarterly of Theory, Criticism and Practice Vol. 19, no. 3 (1997): Pornography. 175 pp., 38 b&w illus. and stills. Special issue on the topic of pornography. Scholarly articles on Maria Beatty's short films, lesbian pornography, the videos of John Leslie, gay male eroticism in photography and film, Doris Wishman. 8vo, wraps. 1997. About fine clean bright copy (light denting.) $30.00 [Order]

(WILLIS A2392)
WILLIS, JOHN. 1986 Film Annual Screen World Vol. 37. Vol. 37 Small 4to, 1/4/cloth, d.j. New York, Crown, 1986. Near-fine/V.g.+. $6.00 [Order]

(WILTON A8668)
WILTON, TAMSIN, ed. Immortal Invisible: Lesbians and the Moving Image. 235 pp., filmog., index. Contents include: texts on Oranges are not the Only Fruit, Salmonberries, Desert Hearts, Anne Trister, Pumping Iron II, lesbian spectatorship, interview with Andrea Weiss and Greta Schiller. 8vo, wraps. London and New York, Routledge, 1995. About fine, clean bright copy. $12.00 [Order]

(WRIGHT A9771)
WRIGHT, BASIL. The Long View: An idiosyncratic history and appreciation of the movies from vitascope to video. 709 pp., plus xxii indices. Wright is a renowned British documentary filmmaker and collaborator with John Grierson, and a film historian. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Knopf, 1974. Near-fine, in fine d.j. $15.00 [Order]

(ZHANG A12128)
ZHANG YINGJIN and ZHIWEI XIAO. Encyclopedia of Chinese Film. Important recent reference work (the first in English) which includes contemporary Chinese cinema (PRC, Hong Kong, Taiwan and some transnational) along with the pre-Cultural Revolution classics. 472 pp., films with credit info., plots, directors, excellent bibliog., glossary of Chinese characters, index of titles, names, studios. Stout 4to, cloth. No d.j. (as issued). First ed. Routledge, 1999. As new. $275.00 [Order]

(ZHANG A12130)
ZHANG, XUDONG. Chinese Modernism in the Era of Reforms: Cultural Fever, Avant-Garde Fiction, and the New Chinese Cinema (Post-Contemporary Interventions). 431 pp., index. Excellent collection of texts on contemporary post-Tiananmen Chinese culture, literature, cinema. Stout 8vo, wraps. Duke University Press, 1997. As new. (Pub. at $22.00). $17.50 [Order]

(ZHANG, Y A17713)
ZHANG, YINGJIN, ed. Cinema and Urban Culture in Shanghai, 1922-1943. 369 pp. An important period in the development of Chinese cinema examined from a broad cultural perspective. Of interest to scholars of modernity, urban studies, and popular culture, as well as pre-Revolutionary Chinese culture. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Palo Alto: Stanford Univ. Press, 1999. As new. $17.50 [Order]

Part 3 - Stars:

(ASTAIRE A12905)
Freedland, Michael. FRED ASTAIRE: An Illustrated biography. 183 pp., b&w photos throughout, index. Outstanding tribute to Fred Astaire and his many dance partners: Ginger Rogers, Eleanor Powell, Judy Garland, Cyd Charisse, Rita Hayworth, and others. The uncommon hardcover edition. 4to, cloth, d.j. First U.S.ed. New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1977. Fine clean bright tight copy, in v.g. d.j. with two short closed tears rear panel of dustjacket. In protective brodart. $175.00 [Order]

(BACALL A2417)
[BACALL] GREENBERGER, HOWARD. Bogey's Baby. 216 pp. biography of Lauren Bacall with over 35 photos. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, St. Martin's, 1978. Near-fine/Near-fine. $4.00 [Order]

(BACALL A11478)
Greenberger, Howard. Bogey's Baby (LAUREN BACALL). 216 pp. biography, over 35 photos. Small 8vo, hardcover (papered bds), d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, St. Martin's, 1978. Fine/Fine. $5.00 [Order]

(BERGMAN, INGRID A2415)
BERGMAN, INGRID and Alan Burgess. INGRID BERGMAN: My Story. 504 pp., 64 pp. photos, chronol. of film, theater, t.v. appearances, index. Thick 8vo, 1/3cloth, d.j. First printing. New York, Delacorte Press, 1980. Near-fine in near-fine d.j. with one short closed tear rear panel. A little dusty, small dent top edge. $10.00 [Order]

(BOGART A5075)
Barbour, Alan G. HUMPHREY BOGART. 160 pp. biography, film stills. Small 8vo, wraps. New York, Pyramid, 1974. V.G. $3.50 [Order]

(BOGART A5104)
Benchley, Nathaniel. HUMPHREY BOGART. 242 pp., numerous illus. First hand personal account of Bogart's life by a Hollywood insider. Large 8vo, cloth, d.j. 2nd printing. Boston, Little, Brown & Co., 1975. VG, in G+ dj. (chipped and worn). $11.00 [Order]

(BOWIE A6363)
Edwards, Henry and Tony Zanetta. Stardust: The DAVID BOWIE STORY. 433 pp., plus photo sections with 51 b&w photos, bibliog., discography, index. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. New York, McGraw-Hill, 1986. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $17.95). $14.35 [Order]

(BRANDO A2431)
Braithwaite, Bruce. The Films of MARLON BRANDO. 96 pp., richly illus. 8vo, wraps. First edition. New York and Toronto, Beaufort Books, 1982. Near-fine. $10.00 [Order]

(BRANDO A6104)
BRANDO, MARLON with Robert Lindsey. Songs My Mother Taught Me. 468 pp. autobiography, approx. 150 photos. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. New York, Random House, 1994. Fine/About fine. (Pub. at $25.00). $4.00 [Order]

(BRANDO A2427)
Downing, David. MARLON BRANDO. 216 pp. biography, approx. 100 b&w photos and stills, filmog., index. Small 4to, 1/4 cloth, d.j. New York, Stein and Day, 1984. V.g.+ in v.g. dustjacket with worn edges and several short closed tears. $10.00 [Order]

(BRANDO A2423)
Fiore, Carlo. Bud: The BRANDO I Knew. The Untold Story of Brando's Private Life. 294 pp., more than 50 photos. Memoir by one of Brando's closest friends and screenwriter. Good descriptions of his early theatrical performances. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Delacorte Press, 1974. V.g.+ in v.g. d.j. with rubbed edges. $10.00 [Order]

(CAGNEY A3517)
Bergman, Andrew. JAMES CAGNEY. 156 pp., over 100 stills, bibliog., filmog. 8vo, wraps. New York, Pyramid, 1973. Near-fine. $10.00 [Order]

(CRAWFORD, JOAN A3709)
Quirk, Lawrence J. The Films of JOAN CRAWFORD. 222 pp., b&w photos and stills throughout, plots, casts, full filmography, reviews for all films from 1925-1968. Useful reference on one of the enduring Hollywood film stars of the pre-WWII era, whose comeback in the sixties is no less memorable. 4to, cloth. New York, Citadel, 1968. V.G. $8.00 [Order]

(DAVIS, BETTE A2435)
Ringgold, Gene. The Films of BETTE DAVIS. 191 pp., filmog. with cast, credits, plot synopses. From Bad Sister (1931) through The Nanny (1965) 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Bonanza, 1966. VG/VG. A bit dusty, in scuffed d.j. with worn edges, tiny chips at extremities. $12.00 [Order]

(DAVIS, BETTE A4907)
Spada, James. More than a Woman: An Intimate Biography of BETTE DAVIS. 514 pp., 55 b&w photos, notes, bibliog., index. Stout 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. New York, Bantam Books, 1993. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $22.95). $15.00 [Order]

(DIETRICH A6091)
DIETRICH, MARLENE. Marlene. Trans. from German by Salvator Attanasio. 273 pp., 34 b&w photos. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. New York, Grove, 1989. Fine/Fine. $8.00 [Order]

(DIETRICH A4906)
Spoto, Donald. Blue Angel: The Life of MARLENE DIETRICH. 335 pp. biography, notes, bibliog., index. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Doubleday, 1992. As new. $5.00 [Order]

(DUNAWAY A4607)
Hunter, Alan. FAYE DUNAWAY. 256 pp., 22 b&w illus., filmog., index. 8vo, bds, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, St. Martin's, 1986. Near-fine, in v.g. d.j. (mildly scuffed, light edgewear) $8.00 [Order]

(FIELDS A5722)
FIELDS, W. C.. W.C. Fields By Himself: His Intended Autobiography with Hitherto Unpublished Letters, Notes, Scripts and Articles. Commentary by Ronald J. Fields.. 510 pp., over 100 photos and drawings, index. Extraordinary descriptions of his performances from the earliest clown acts to his last years, accompanied by a multitude of very humorous letters. Stout 8vo, 1/4 cloth, pictorial papered bds., d.j. Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, 1973. Near-fine, in V.G. price-clipped d.j. $10.00 [Order]

(FLYNN A9872)
Higham, Charles. ERROL FLYNN: The Untold Story. 370 pp., filmog., bibliog. of writings by Flynn, appendix of declassified government documents pertaining to the author's detailed account of Flynn's alleged employment as a spy for the Gestapo during World War II. The book also discusses his bisexuality, his purported smuggling activities and much more. Small 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. Garden City, Doubleday, 1980. Near-fine crisp clean copy in v.g. d.j. (price-clipped, scuffed at head and foot of spine, one short closed tear). $7.00 [Order]

(FONDA A2424)
Collier, Peter. The FONDAS: A Hollywood Dynasty. 336 pp., 39 photos, index. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1991. Fine, in almost fine d.j. with slight rubbing top edge. (Pub. at $23.) $4.00 [Order]

(FONDA A2432)
Kerbel, Michael. HENRY FONDA. 159 pp., over 100 b&w illus., filmog., index. 8vo, wraps. New York, Pyramid, 1975. Cover crease, else clean v.g. $3.00 [Order]

(GARBO A6271)
Corliss, Richard. GRETA GARBO. 176 pp., over 100 illus., filmog., index. 12mo, wraps. First ed. New York, Pyramid, 1974. Fine condition. $8.00 [Order]

(GARBO A6121)
Durgnat, Raymond and John Kobal. GRETA GARBO. 160 pp, over 200 stills and photos, bibliog. 12mo, wraps. London, Studio Vista, 1965. Shallow abrasion from removal of bookplate inside front cover, else nice clean V.G. with light spine wear, spine creased. $10.00 [Order]

(GLEASON A5107)
Weatherby, W. J. JACKIE GLEASON: An Intimate Portrait of the Great One. 253 pp., illus., chronol., list of performances, brief bibliog., index. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. New York, Pharos Books, 1992. Fine/Near-fine. (Pub. at $19.95). $12.00 [Order]

(GRANT A2429)
Higham, Charles and Roy Mosley. CARY GRANT: The Lonely Heart. 358 pp. biography, 14 pp. b&w photos, notes, index. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First edition. New York and London, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1989. Rem. mark upper edge, else crisp near-fine in slightly scuffed d.j. $12.00 [Order]

(HARLOW A8360)
Stenn, David. Bombshell: The Life and Death of JEAN HARLOW. xii, 370 pp., illus., filmog., radio appearances, interviews, notes, index. Important well-researched biography. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Doubleday, 1991. As new. $75.00 [Order]

(HEPBURN A3154)
HEPBURN, KATHERINE. Me: Stories of My Life. 220 pp., richly illus. with stills and photos. Stories about everyone from Cukor to Shakespeare. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. Ninth printing. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. Fine in d.j. with tiny closed tear at fold, else fine. $5.00 [Order]

(HOPE A2428)
HOPE, BOB with Melville Shavelson. Don't Shoot, It's Only Me: Bob Hope's Comedy History of the United States. 315 pp., 38 b&w photos. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1990. Fine/Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(HUDSON, ROCK A2434)
HUDSON, ROCK and Sara Davidson. Rock Hudson: His Story. 309 pp., 23 pp. b&w photos, notes, list of films. Interesting information on his collaboration on scripts, friendship with major gay literary figures, and more. Small 4to, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, William Morrow and Co., 1986. Fine/Near-fine. $4.50 [Order]

(JACKSON A6129)
Andersen, Christopher. MICHAEL JACKSON Unauthorized. 283 pp., plus 14 pp. photos, index. Interesting biography based on countless interviews. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First printing. Simon & Schuster, 1994. Mint, in fine d.j. with two specks of rubbing top edge. (Pub. at $23.00). $18.50 [Order]

(KEATON A3629)
Meade, Marion. BUSTER KEATON: Cut to the Chase. viii, 440 pp., 18 pp. illus., biblliog., filmog., index. Excellent recent biography of this great silent cinema comedian. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Harper Collins, 1995. Fine, in fine d.j. $19.50 [Order]

(KEATON A4433)
Moor, Jonathan. DIANE KEATON: The Story of the Real Annie Hall. 175 pp. biography of the Hollywood actress, also increasingly well-known as a photographer. 8vo, boards, d.j. First ed. New York, St. Martin's, 1989. Fine, in v.g. d.j. $22.50 [Order]

(LANCHESTER A7034)
LANCHESTER, ELSA. Herself. 327 pp. autobiography, index. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, St. Martin's, 1983. Near-fine, in near-fine d.j. $18.00 [Order]

(LAUGHTON A2419)
Singer, Kurt. The LAUGHTON Story. 308 pp., approx. 27 pp. photos, index. 8vo, cloth. First edition. Phila. and Toronto, John C. Winston, 1954. No d.j., else v.g.+. Head and foot of spine rubbed. $10.00 [Order]

(LEIGH A5647)
Walker, Alexander. VIVIEN: The Life of Vivien Leigh. 342 pp., photos, index, chronol., bibliog. Well-researched biography. 8vo, wraps. Reprint ed. Grove Press, 1989. Rem. mark lower edge, else fine. $10.00 [Order]

(LENYA A2897)
Spoto, Donald. LENYA: A Life. 371 pp., richly illus. with b&w photos, notes, discography, index. Thick small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Boston/Toronto/London, Little, Brown, 1989. Rem. mark lower edge, else Fine/Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(LEWIS, J A5109)
LEWIS, JERRY with Herb Gluck. In Person. 310 pp., 46 b&w illus. Very personal autobiography. 8vo, cloth, tec, d.j. First ed. New York, Atheneum, 1982. Near-fine/Near-fine d.j. with one short closed tear top edge. $12.00 [Order]

(MARCH A3175)
Quirk, Lawrence J. The Films of FREDRIC MARCH. 225 pp. filmogs. with cast lists, plot summaries, reviews. 4to, cloth. First edition. New York, Citadel, 1971. No d.j. Bumped, else v.g.+. $7.50 [Order]

(MARX A8548)
MARX, ARTHUR. Not as a Crocodile. 207 pp. Illus. by Gil Walker. Author is Groucho Marx's son. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. (later printing). New York, Harper and Bros., 1958. V.G.+/V.G.+. $7.00 [Order]

(MASSEY A2439)
MASSEY, RAYMOND. A Hundred Different Lives. 447 pp., photo illus. Foreword by Christopher Plummer. Autobiography of the Hollywood star. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. Boston, Little, Brown, 1979. V.G.+/V.G. $6.00 [Order]

(MINNELLI A7134)
Leigh, Wendy. LIZA: Born a Star. 298 pp. biography of Liza Minnelli, 16 illus. Based on interviews with friends, family, and co-workers. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. New York, Dutton, 1993. Rem. mark lower edge. $5.00 [Order]

(MUNI A6261)
Lawrence, Jerome. Actor: The Life and Times of PAUL MUNI. 380 pp., illus. with photos and stills, index. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1974. V.G.+, in V.G. d.j. (a bit scuffed with wear at spine and corner tips). $22.50 [Order]

(NEWMAN, PAUL A6246)
Quirk, Lawrence J. The Films of PAUL NEWMAN. 224 pp., 239 b&w photos and stills, complete filmog. 1958-71 with cast, credits, synopses; also info., cast and reviews of four Broadway plays; photo gallery section. 4to, cloth, d.j. Third printing. Secaucus, Citadel, (1971) 1974. Rem mark lower edge, else fine crisp copy, in v.g. edgeworn, scuffed d.j. with tiny chip to spine. $10.00 [Order]

(NICHOLSON A6095)
McGilligan, Patrick. Jack's Life: A Biography of JACK NICHOLSON. 478 pp., 32 pp. b&w photos, filmog., notes, index. Stout 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. New York, W.W. Norton, 1994. As new. (Pub. at $25.00). $7.00 [Order]

(PICKFORD, MARY A2129)
Lee, Raymond. The Films of MARY PICKFORD. 175 pp., 157 b&w stills, 68 b&w photos of Pickford including publicity photos. Written by former silent film actor, scriptwriter, and historian of cinema lore. Small 4to, papered boards, d.j. New York, Castle Books, 1970. Near-fine, in v.g. d.j. with some upper edgewear (a few tiny chips and closed tears.) $12.00 [Order]

(ROGERS, WILL A4983)
Robinson, Ray. American Original: A Life of WILL ROGERS. 288 pp., 28 hors-texte b&w photos, index, with appendix of witty remarks: "Everything is funny, as long as it's happening to somebody else." Excellent new biography. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York and Oxford, Oxford Univ. Press, 1996. Mint, in about fine d.j. with just a touch of edge scuffing, light scratch rear panel. (Pub. at $30.00). $15.00 [Order]

(SINATRA A3707)
Ringgold, Gene and Clifford McCarty. The Films of FRANK SINATRA. 249 pp., b&w photos and stills throughout, plots, casts, filmography, and reviews for over 50 Sinatra films from 1941-1970 from Las Vegas Nights to Dirty Dingus Magee. 4to, cloth. New York, Citadel, 1971. V.G. $9.00 [Order]

(STANWYCK A6103)
Madsen, Axel. STANWYCK. 434 pp. biography, approx. 32 b&w photos, filmog., index. Fine new biography. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. New York, HarperCollins, 1994. As new. $15.00 [Order]

(STEWART A8555)
Thompson, Howard. JAMES STEWART. 160 pp., over 100 stills, bibliog., filmog., index. 12mo, wraps. First ed. New York, Pyramid, 1974. Near-fine crisp copy. $4.70 [Order]

(SWANSON A5326)
Hudson, Richard and Raymond Lee. GLORIA SWANSON. 269 pp., approx. 287 b&w photos and film stills, filmog. with plot and cast lists, biographical text. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Castle Books, 1970. V.G. with small abrasion front endpaper, in V.G. moderately edgeworn d.j. with a few very small chips and short closed tears. $5.00 [Order]

(TRACY A4986)
Tozzi, Romano. SPENCER TRACY. 159 pp., over 100 illus., filmog., bibliog., index. Small 8vo, papered bds., d.j. New York, Galahad Books, 1973. Near-fine with light sunning to edges, in V.G.+ d.j. with light wear to corners, spine extremities. $4.00 [Order]

(TURNER, L A6881)
TURNER, LANA. LANA: the Lady, the Legend, the Truth. 311 pp. autobiography, plus 78 b&w photos. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, E. P. Dutton, 1980. About fine, in near-fine d.j. $5.00 [Order]

(ULLMAN A2412)
ULLMAN, LIV. Choices. 193 pp. autobiog. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First American edition. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1984. Fine/near-fine. $7.00 [Order]

(WEST, MAE A10983)
Bavar, Michael. MAE WEST. 157 pp., illus. throughout, filmog., index. 12mo, wraps. New York, Pyramid, 1975. Near-fine. $4.50 [Order]

(WEST, MAE A4419)
Eells, George and Stanley Musgrove. MAE WEST: a biography. 351 pp., approx. 40 photos, cast lists and information on theatrical and screen performances. Packed with information. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed., second printing. New York, William Morrow, 1982. Near-fine, in v.g. d.j. with small chip rear panel edge. $5.00 [Order]

(WEST, MAE A9130)
Hamilton, Marybeth. When I'm Bad, I'm Better: MAE WEST, Sex, and American Entertainment. 307 pp., illus., index. Important book on this Hollywood icon, feminiist writer, director and bad girl. 8vo, wraps. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1997. As new. $7.00 [Order]

(WEST, MAE A9129)
Hamilton, Marybeth. When I'm Bad, I'm Better: MAE WEST, Sex, and American Entertainment. 307 pp., illus., index. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, HarperCollins, 1996. Fine new copy/About fine (short dent to d.j.). $8.50 [Order]


Part 1 . . . . . Monographs and Individual Films
Part 2 . . . . . General Books and Stars
Home . . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page / Search Database

How to Order Books:

All books are offered subject to prior sale. Books may be reserved by filling out our online order form or our secure order form (for credit card orders), or by e-mail, phone or fax. We will notify you promptly as to availability.

Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international priority mail for US$12.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option. (Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)

Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.

You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:

HOME to the ARTEXT home page.


Jerry Sobel, Proprietor
ARTEXT
361 Harvard Street, #7
Cambridge, MA 02138 USA
Tel/Fax: (617) 661-1756
E-Mail: info2004@artextbooks.net
World-Wide-Web: http://www.artextbooks.com
Member MARIAB (Massachusetts and Rhode Island Antiquarian Booksellers)