(African American Film A12572)
[African American Film LOBBY CARDS] Spangler, Larry G. The Soul of Nigger Charley. Complete set of eight vintage color lobby cards advertising this 1973 Paramount Pictures blaxploitation western starring Fred Williamson, D'Urville Martin, Denise Nicholas, Pedro Armendariz, Jr.; story, prod. and directed by Larry G. Spangler; screenplay by Harold Stone. 8 color prints, with studio information box lower left, sheet size 11 x 14 inches, full margins. 1973. Fine set (one card has short partial crease near upper edge; others all mint).
$45.00 [Order]
(AUERBACH A9634)
AUERBACH, IRVING. Are Unions Necessary?. 229 pp. Auerbach was a film writer and Hollywood producer. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. INSCRIBED by author. San Francisco, self-published, 1954. V.G.+, in V.G.+ dustjacket.
$30.00 [Order]
(BAILEY A8032)
BAILEY, PEARL. Talking to Myself. xiv, 233 pp. autobiography. Includes reflections on race issues and show business in America. Small 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Harcourt Brace, 1971. Near-fine/Near-fine (d.j. flap creased.)
$5.00 [Order]
(BEAVERS A15808)
[African American film star] Popkin, Leo C., director. Prison Bait (1939) [Lobby card with LOUISE BEAVERS]. Vintage lobby card for Black cast film, the feature-length dramatic comedy directed by Leo C. Popkin, starring LOUISE BEAVERS, Reginald Fenderson, Monte Hawley; produced by Ted Toddy Pictures, Co. This was the second of Popkin's dramatic films featuring the talented Beavers. Beavers had already worked in more than 90 Hollywood films by this time, but never in the leading roles she played in the black cast films. In Hollywood she is remembered for her performance as Delilah Johnson in Imitation of Life (1934) or as Gussie in Mr. Blandings Builds his Dream House (1948), and of course for her ground-breaking T.V. series Beulah in the early 50s.. Pictorial card (11 x 14 inches), printed in blue ink on card stock. 1939. About fine (bright and clean.)
$57.50 [Order]
View Image
(BELLOCCHIO A3203)
BELLOCCHIO, MARCO. China Is Near: Writings on Film. 160 pp., richly illus. Screenplay and interview with Bellocchio and Tattoli. Intro. by Tommaso Chiaretti. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First English lang. edition. New York, Orion Press, 1969. Near-fine, in scuffed v.g.+ d.j. with small abrasion front panel, edges rubbed.
$28.00 [Order]
(BERGMAN, INGMAR A7769)
Steene, Birgitta. INGMAR BERGMAN. 158 pp., notes, bibliog., index. Critical study of the early phase of Bergman's career as theater and film director. Fine, in v.g. d.j. New York, Twayne, 1968. Small 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed.
$16.00 [Order]
(BERNHARDT A5724)
Kiersch, Mary, interviewer. CURTIS BERNHARDT. 194 pp., title index, name index. One of the series of oral history interviews produced by the Director's Guild. Best known for his contribution to film noir, Bernhardt directed over 40 Hollywood films from 1924-64 including: Juke Girl, Conflict, Sirocco, Miss Sadie Thompson, A Stolen Life, Posessed, High Wall, Payment on Demand, and more. 8vo, cloth, no d.j. Director's Guild of America and Scarecrow Press, 1986. New. (Pub. at $22.95).
$16.50 [Order]
(BOGDANOVICH A12895)
BOGDANOVICH, PETER. Pieces of Time: PETER BOGDANOVICH on the movies. 269 pp., index. Intro. by Harold Hayes. Notes and insightful accounts of PB's encounters with the great stars and directors of Hollywood: Bogie, John Wayne, James Cagney, Jimmy Stewart, Henry Fonda, Carey Grant, Marlene Dietrich, Hitchcock, John Ford, Frank Capra, Selznick, Sturges, Lewis, Zukor, and a few hundred more, including a great little interlude with Richard Nixon. 8vo, white cloth spine over navy blue papered boards, d.j. First ed. New York, Arbor House, 1973. Fine, in v.g. d.j. (short closed tear front panel of d.j. and closed creased tear lower edge of rear panel).
$16.00 [Order]
(BUNUEL A9835)
Vidal, Agustin Sanchez. El Mundo de BUNUEL. 299 pp., hundreds of illus. (approx. 110 in color), bibliog., filmog. In Spanish. Important new monograph with extensive discussion of Bunuel's relationship to Dali and to traditional Spanish iconography. 4to, pictorial self-wraps. Zaragoza, 1993. Fine.
$50.00 [Order]
(CHAPLIN A5471)
Asplund, Uno. CHAPLIN's Films. 216 pp., more than 80 b&w photos and stills, full filmog. with plots and comparative remarks, chart of footages and running times, index of people, index of titles. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. (Trans. of 1973 Swedish ed.) South Brunswick and New York, A.S. Barnes, 1976. Near-fine, in V.G. d.j. (price clipped but $sign still shows, a few closed tears, upper rear edge crinkled, corner tips, top of spine rubbed).
$22.50 [Order]
(CHAPLIN A13922)
Chaplin, Charles. The Charlie Chaplin Book. 12 pp., cameo portrait of Chaplin on title page, plus 21 full-figure photo-illus. of him as The Tramp, each accompanied by a rhymed couplet. Charming publication, said to be the first book on Chaplin. 6.5 x 4.5 in., pictorial color stapled wraps. First ed. New York: Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Company, 1916. Good. plus condition (covers mildly scuffed, dented, rubbed, short closed tear edge of front panel and at spine fold; upper corner creased.) Not as bad as it sounds; see picture.
$90.00 [Order]
(CHAPLIN A9658)
Lynn, Kenneth S. CHARLIE CHAPLIN and his Times. 607 pp. well-researched biography. Chaplin's life, art and politics are set against the historical and social background of the period. Stout 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1997. As new. (Pub. at $35.00).
$22.50 [Order]
(CHAPLIN A6257)
MANVELL, ROGER. CHAPLIN. 204 pp., 9 b&w illus., bibliog., index. Small 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Boston, Little, Brown, 1974. Crisp about fine copy in v.g.+ d.j. with rubbing to spine extremities and corner tips.
$22.00 [Order]
(CHAPLIN A11224)
Milton, Joyce. Tramp: The Life of CHARLIE CHAPLIN. 578 pp., photos, endnotes, index. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Harpercollins, 1996. Short rem. mark lower edge, else as new. (Pub. at $32.00).
$16.00 [Order]
(COCTEAU A2286)
COCTEAU, JEAN. Entretiens autour du Cinematographe. 167 pp., 20 b&w photos. Interviews with Andre Fraigneau. Text in French. From the library of film critic John Simon with his name stamp on half-title page. 8vo, wraps, d.j. Association copy. Paris, André Bonne, 1951. D.j. worn with taped spine and abrasions on back panel. V.G.+/V.G.-.
$22.00 [Order]
(COPPOLA, E A5639)
COPPOLA, ELEANOR. Notes on the Making of Apocalypse Now. Jacket design by Mary Ellen Mark. 297 pp., 11 b&w photos, cast of characters. 8vo, wraps. Third ed. New York, Limelight, 1993. Fine.
$16.00 [Order]
(CORMAN A2808)
McGee, Mark Thomas. ROGER CORMAN: The Best of the Cheap Acts. 247 pp., numerous b&w photos and stills, complete filmog., bios of Corman Stock Company players, filmog. of films produced, index. 8vo, cloth. Jefferson (NC), McFarland and Co., 1988. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(DANDRIDGE A17029)
CineAction. CineAction 44 (July 1997). This special issue on performance contains 2 articles on DOROTHY DANDRIDGE. Important film studies magazine. 8vo, wraps. 1997. Cover lightly rubbed, else clean tight copy.
$45.00 [Order]
(DASH A2488)
DASH, JULIE. Daughters of the Dust: The Making of an African American Woman's Film. 173 pp., photo illus. throughout. Dialogue between Julie Dash and bell hooks, film script, excerpts from Gullah translation, filmog., recipes. Intro. Toni Cade Bambara. Important book about a ground-breaking African American woman filmmaker's epic film. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. New York, The New Press, 1992. Very slight scuffing lower edge, else fine.
$7.00 [Order]
(DASH A15983)
DASH, JULIE. Daughters of the Dust: The Making of an African American Woman's Film (Signed by Dash). 173 pp., photo illus. throughout. Dialogue between Julie Dash and bell hooks, film script, excerpts from Gullah translation, filmog., recipes. Intro. Toni Cade Bambara. Personal inscription by Dash (full signature) with inscribee's full name on upper edge of flyleaf. Important book about the this ground-breaking epic film. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. New York, The New Press, 1992. Near fine (light cover rubbing).
$40.00 [Order]
(FASSBINDER A12927)
Iden, Peter, et al. FASSBINDER. 249 pp., b&w photos and stills throughout, filmography. Expanded from the German edition with 2 additional essays. Trans. Ruth McCormick. Eight texts and documentation about Fassbinder's work by Peter Iden. Yaak Karsunke, Wilfried Wiegand, Ruth McCormick, Wolfram Schutte, Wilhelm Roth, Hans Helmut Prinzler. 8vo, wraps. First U.S. ed. New York, Tanam, 1981. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(GILLIATT A1702)
GILLIATT, PENELOPE. Sunday Bloody Sunday. 135 pp. Script of the John Schlesinger film starring Glenda Jackson.. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Viking, 1972. Near-fine/V.G.+. (small tear in d.j. lower front corner).
$20.00 [Order]
(HELLMAN A9914)
Estrin, Mark W. LILLIAN HELLMAN, plays, films, memoirs: a reference guide. xvi, 378 pp., frontis photo, index. Full bibliography of all primary and secondary sources, adaptations of Hellman's work. 8vo, buckram. No d.j. as issued. Boston, G.K. Hall, 1980. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(HITCHCOCK A17278)
Gottlieb, Sydney and Christopher Brookhouse, eds. Framing HITCHCOCK: Selected Essays from the Hitchcock Annual. 418 pp., notes, index. 21 critical texts selected from the Hitchcock Annual. Very useful scholarly compendium. Stout 8vo, wraps. Detroit, Wayne State Univ. Press, 2002. As new.
$22.50 [Order]
(HITCHCOCK A5062)
Gottlieb, Sydney, ed. HITCHCOCK on HITCHCOCK: Selected Writings and Interviews. 335 pp., bibliography of Hitchcock's writings, bibliog. on Hitchcock, index. Thoughtful and witty remarks on film technique, the visual image, the use of sound, directing actors, the star system, German, British and American modes of film production, and much more. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1995. New.
$27.50 [Order]
(HITCHCOCK A8900)
Rothman, William. HITCHCOCK: The Murderous Gaze. 371 pp., hundreds of stills, notes, index. Large stout 8vo, wraps. Fifth printing 1993. Cambridge, Harvard Univ. Press, (1982) 1993. Crisp near-fine (list price marked in ball-point on upper corner last page).
$17.50 [Order]
(HOFFMAN, DUSTIN A7312)
Lenburg, Jeff. DUSTIN HOFFMAN: Hollywood's Antihero. 172 pp., 15 photos and stills, filmog., bibliog., index. Small 8vo, bds., d.j. First ed. New York, St. Martin's 1983. Fine/Fine.
$16.00 [Order]
(HOPPER, HEDDA A9133)
HOPPER, HEDDA and James Brough. The Whole Truth and Nothing But. 331 pp., plus 16 pp. center section of photos. The wisdom and stories behind the 50 years of Hollywood headlines. Personally INSCRIBED BY HOPPER with comment on Lillian Hellman. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Doubleday, 1963. V.G.+ crisp copy, in mildly worn d.j. (light shelf rubbing; numerous short tears to d.j., but only two tiny chips at upper edge).
$50.00 [Order]
(JARMAN A3774)
JARMAN, DEREK. Dancing Ledge. 254 pp., approx. 90 b&w photos. Beautifully written autobiography about making avant-garde film, politics, love, coming out, A.I.D.S., et al. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. Woodstock, Overlook Press, 1993. New. (Pub. at $24.95).
$22.50 [Order]
(KAZAN A2761)
KAZAN, ELIA. A Kazan Reader. 287 pp. Many different texts by Kazan including America America, a selection of scenes from The Arrangement and The Assassins, and one section of The Understudy. Major American film director. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Stein and Day, 1977. V.G+, in v.g. worn d.j. chipped at head of spine.
$20.00 [Order]
(LANG A7765)
Humphries, Reynold. FRITZ LANG: Genre and Representation in His American Films. 207 pp., approx. 10 b&w film stills, bibliog., index. Excellent scholarly study. 8vo., cloth, d.j. First Eng. lang. ed., a revision of the French text (1982). Baltimore & London, Johns Hopkins Univ. Press, 1989. Fine/Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(LEE, SPIKE A7760)
Hardy, James Earl. SPIKE LEE Filmmaker. 127 pp., 50 illus., filmog., index. Intro. by Coretta Scott King. Large 8vo, pictorial papered boards. New York, Chelsea House, 1996. Fine.
$8.50 [Order]
(LEE, SPIKE A5701)
LEE, SPIKE. By Any Means Necessary: The Trials and Tribulations of the Making of Malcolm X. Including the screenplay. 314 pp., 20 b&w illus. Intro. by Terry McMillan. Stout 8vo, wraps. New York, Hyperion, 1992. As new.
$10.00 [Order]
(LEWIS A5793)
LEWIS, SINCLAIR. Ann Vickers. 562 pp. The novel from which the film was made -- a major adaptation job. Most of the controversial issues were watered down or left out. 8vo, blue cloth, embossed cover and spine, gilt lettering. New York, P.F. Collier & Son, 1933. Spine extremities and corners rubbed. Tight clean copy. V.G.+.
$22.00 [Order]
(LORENTZ A7129)
LORENTZ, PARE. FDR's Moviemaker: Memoirs & Scripts. 242 pp., b&w photos, index. Fine new collection of material on one of the great documentary filmmakers. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Reno: Univ. of Nevada Press, 1992. As new.
$20.00 [Order]
(MICHEAUX A16490)
Bowser, Pearl, Jane Gaines and Charles Musser, eds. OSCAR MICHEAUX & his Circle: African American Filmmaking and Race Cinema of the Silent Era. 384 pp., 135 rare b&w photos. Includes discussion of Micheaux's silent film colleagues and the cultural environment that supported their achievements. Essays by prominent scholars. Important reference incorporating new research. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Bloomington, Indiana Univ. Press, 2001. Fine/Fine.
$47.50 [Order]
(MICHEAUX A16497)
Green, J. Ronald. Straight Lick: The Cinema of OSCAR MICHEAUX. xvi, 295 pp., appendices, notes, bibliog., index. Excellent monograph on the most important African American filmmaker of the silent era. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Bloomington, Indiana Univ. Press, 2000. Fine/Fine. As new. (Pub. at $29.95)
$15.00 [Order]
(MICHEAUX A11332)
MICHEAUX, OSCAR. The Forged Note: A Romance of the Darker Races. 521 pp. Includes more than a dozen illus. by C.W. Heller. The illustrious Black filmmaker's scarce second book. An attractive fresh copy of a scarce title. 8vo, red cloth, gilt stamped lettering. First ed. Lincoln, Western Book Supply Co., 1915. V.G.+ clean tight copy (the only defect is a tiny spot of discoloration on the cover).
$750.00 [Order]
View Image
(MICHEAUX A12855)
MICHEAUX, OSCAR. The Masquerade. 410 pp. Thoroughly enjoyable historical novel set in the era of the Lincoln-Douglas debate and John Brown's crusade. The fourth melodramatic romance novel by African American novelist-filmmaker Micheaux (1884-1951). 8vo, red cloth, pictorial endpapers, lurid pictorial d.j. First edition. New York, Book Supply Co., 1947. Near fine, in mildly chipped d.j. Still a very presentable jacket.
$120.00 [Order]
View Image
(MICHEAUX A12482)
MICHEAUX, OSCAR. The Story of Dorothy Stanfield (Signed by Micheaux). 416 pp., color frontis illus. A suspenseful mystery by the great black novelist and filmmaker. This copy SIGNED by Micheaux on verso of frontispiece illustration. Signed copies of this title are scarce. 8vo, gilt lettered red cloth, pictorial d.j. First ed. with dustjacket stating "Deluxe edition". New York, Book Supply Co., 1946. Near fine, in v.g. d.j. with mild chipping and a few closed tears along edges, but still very bright and presentable.
$700.00 [Order]
View Image
(MICHEAUX A12315)
MICHEAUX, OSCAR. The Wind from Nowhere (Signed). A novel of Negro life. 385 pp. One of film director Micheaux's important later novels on miscegenation. Inscribed and signed by Micheaux. Inscribed copies of this title are uncommon. 8vo, cloth, Eleventh edition stated. New York, Book Supply Co., 1944. V.G. Wear to spine extrems., cornertips. Clean tight copy.
$225.00 [Order]
(MICHEAUX A12245)
VanEpps-Taylor, Betti C. OSCAR MICHEAUX: Homesteader Author Film Maker. 184 pp. 9 illus. (2 full-page color), scholarly notes, bibliography; index. The first and only biography of the pioneering African American novelist and director of over 40 films, beginning with his experiences as a homesteader in South Dakota in 1904. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First limited numbered ed. of 250. Dakota West, 1999. As new.
$150.00 [Order]
(MINH-HA A2489)
MINH-HA, TRINH T. Framer Framed. 276 pp., b&w illus. Film scripts of Naked Spaces-Living is Round, Surname Viet Given Name Nam, & Reassemblage, plus texts of 9 interviews with J. Mayne, P. Parmar, Isaac Julien & L. Mulvey, et al. Small 4to, wraps. New York and London, Routledge, 1992. Fine.
$16.50 [Order]
(OLIVIER A10444)
OLIVIER, LAURENCE. Confessions of An Actor, An Autobiography. 305 pp. autobiography. Includes 24 pp. photos. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. (prior to the American ed.) London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1982. Fine/Fine.
$18.00 [Order]
(PARKS A5876)
PARKS, GORDON. The Learning Tree. 240 pp. novel of a black family facing racism in America, first published in 1963. 12mo, paperback. 8th printing 1970 New York, Harper & Row, 1970. Near fine tight clean copy.
$4.00 [Order]
(PARKS, G A5875)
PARKS, GORDON. A Choice of Weapons. Early edition of the autobiography by the renowned photographer, poet, novelist, filmmaker. 8vo, wraps. First pb ed. New York, Harper & Row, 1973. V.G.- (corners creased on front cover; pages are age-yellowed), else solid clean copy.
$11.50 [Order]
(PARKS, G A17701)
PARKS, GORDON. The Weapons of GORDON PARKS (Original 16mm film). Original full-length documentary film on the life and work of Gordon Parks. Contains interesting Harlem footage. Regarded as an important early ethnographic film focusing on African American heritage. Directed by Warren Forma. Note: Sold for educational screening only. Purchase of this film does not entitle or transfer copyright privileges or public performance rights to the buyer. One reel 16 mm. film; sound; color; 28 min. 1967. Good mildly used condition with moderate time-fading, sold in protective metal canister.
$475.00 [Order]
(PINTER A5675)
PINTER, HAROLD. The French Lieutenant's Woman: A Screenplay. 104 pp. Foreword by John Fowles. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Boston and Toronto, Little, Brown, 1981. Fine, in near-fine price-clipped d.j.
$18.50 [Order]
(REININGER A19850)
REININGER, LOTTE. Shadow Theatres and Shadow Films. 128 pp., 75 photographs, 142 diagrams and drawings, 4 color plates, bibliog. A survey of everything from Asian shadow puppet theatre to animation. A mix of history and detailed tips on how to produce an animated film using cut-out figures. Written by the first and greatest European silhouette filmmaker of the 20th century; includes a dozen or so of the frames from her Weimar era animated films, Cinderella, Voyage of Prince Achmed, and others. Scarce. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. London, Batsford, 1970. V.G. with owner name on flyleaf, in moderately rubbed V.G. price-clipped d.j.
$200.00 [Order]
(ROUCH A16191)
Stoller, Paul. The Cinematic Griot: The Ethnography of JEAN ROUCH. xvii, 247 pp. about 20 b&w stills, several maps, filmography, bibliography, index. Covers all the major films, ethnographic film theory, et al. Controversial and provocative major French ethnographic filmmaker whose influence on the New Wave was considerable. Known for his Les Magiciens de Wanzerbe, Lion Hunters, Jaguar, Les Maîtres Fous, Les Tambours d'Avant, among other films. 8vo, cloth. First ed. Chicago, Univ. of Chicago Press, 1992. New..
$60.00 [Order]
(SIEGEL A9314)
SIEGEL, DON and AL LaVALLEY, ed. Invasion of the Body Snatchers, Don Siegel director. 230 pp. Complete script with film stills, critical commentary, interviews, and production information. Excellent reference work on the great sci-fi classic. 8vo, cloth, no d.j. (as issued). New Brunswick, Rutgers Univ. Press, 1989. Fine.
$45.00 [Order]
(SINGLETON A6510)
SINGLETON, JOHN and VERONICA CHAMBERS. Poetic Justice: Film-making South Central Style. 251 pp. plus 16 pp. stills. Singleton is an important contemporary black filmmaker. 8vo, wraps. 2nd printing. New York, Delta, 1993. Near-fine.
$8.50 [Order]
(TAUBERT, H A17702)
TAUBERT, HERMAN D. What Color Are You? (16mm film). Directed by Herman D. Taubert; written by Lynda Gottlieb with Amram Scheinfeld. Educational film addressed to elementary and intermediate grade school children (ages 10-13.) The film is designed to answer questions children have about race such as 'Why am I White? Black? Asian?,'' to show that pigment is the same in all people, but some children have more of it than others, as the result of genetic mutations from a common ancestor. A bit simplistic due primarily to its brevity, but well reviewed in its day by American Anthropologist, the American Friends Service Committee and others; and still in use in school libraries throughout the country. One reel 16 mm. film, 15 min., sound. In protective metal can. Chicago, Encyclopedia Britannica Corp., 1967. Very good, mild use. Sold as is.
$40.00 [Order]
(TRUFFAUT A7961)
Bonnaffons, Elizabeth. FRANCOIS TRUFFAUT. 245 pp. plus 32 stills, filmog., bibliog. Fine critical study. 8vo, self-wraps. Lausanne, L'Age d'Homme, 1981. V.G.+ (lower edge of spine worn, interior crisp).
$24.00 [Order]
(VAN PEEBLES A12639)
[African American Film LOBBY CARDS] VAN PEEBLES, MELVIN. WATERMELON MAN. Complete set of eight vintage color lobby cards for this classic African American cinema comedy. An important meditation on race bigotry, starring Godfrey Cambridge and Estelle Parsons; directed by Melvin Van Peebles 11 x 14 inches, color photo-lithography, printed on stiff paper, with brief Canadian Visa permit perforation stamp. 1970. Very nice clean unfaded set. (One has short marginal chip at one corner, another has two short creases at one corner.)
$65.00 [Order]
(VAN PEEBLES A7146)
VAN PEEBLES, MELVIN and MARIO VAN PEEBLES. No Identity Crisis: A Father and Son's Own Story of Working Together. 260 pp., approx. 60 small b&w photos, index. The story of the making of the film Identity Crisis -- written by and starring Mario, directed and produced by his legendary father Melvin. 8vo, wraps. 2nd ed. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1990. Rem stripe lower edge, else as new.
$5.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A17326)
Paris. Centre Georges Pompidou. ANDY WARHOL Cinema. 272 pp., profuse illus., bibliog., videog. Texts and interviews in French by Patrick de Haas, Jonas Mekas, David James, Yann Beauvais, Adriano Arpa & Enzo Ungari, John G. Hahnhardt, Stephen Koch, Ronald Tavel, Gregory Battcock, Jon Gartenberg. Jazzed up as an interactive toy with various die-cuts: eight sections (totaling 44 leaves of mainly illustrations) are bisected across the middle, designed to enable the readers to create personal photomontages. In addition, the pictorial card covers contain 10 circular cut-outs (28 mm in diameter) front and rear. 4to, pictorial card wraps. First ed. Paris, Editions Carre, 1990. Fine.
$200.00 [Order]
(WATERS, E A4390)
WATERS, ETHEL with Charles Samuels. His Eye is on the Sparrow: An Autobiography. 251 pp. not illus. Biog. of renowned blues singer and actress ("Pinky", "As Thousands Cheer", "Member of the Wedding", "Mamba's Daughters", "Cabin in the Sky", and many more.) 8vo, grey cloth, upper edge colored, pictorial endpapers. Garden City, Doubleday, 1951. V.G.-. Some fraying and short tear at head of spine. Corners rubbed. No d.j.
$7.50 [Order]
(WILLIAMS, SPENCER A13733)
[African American film] WILLIAMS, SPENCER, director. Juke Joint (1947) [starring SPENCER WILLIAMS]. Original Vintage black and white photo film still lobby image. Juke Joint was one of actor/director Spencer Williams' last and most important films. Black cast feature film based on the story by True T. Thompson, starring July Jones, Spencer Williams, Leonard Duncan, Inez Newell, Dauphine. Produced by Bert Goldberg; A Sack production. Scarce. 8 x 10 inches; b&w vintage photo, lobby film still, with film credits and Sack logo printed on lower margin. N.d. (1947). V.G. Clean nice condition image; 2 tiny corner chips and 2 tiny closed tears; staple hole through upper left corner, others through margin area only; verso has corner tape remains and film title hand-written in crayon, not affecting front image.
$55.00 [Order]
(WINFREY A7295)
Waldron, Robert. OPRAH!. 201 pp., illus., bibliog. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. Stated first edition. New York, St. Martin's, 1987. Fine/About fine.
$5.00 [Order]
(WOODLAWN A9268)
WOODLAWN, HOLLY with JEFF COPELAND. A Low Life in High Heels: The Holly Woodlawn Story. xi, 305 pp., 32 illus. Adventures in the world of Warhol's avant-garde through the eyes of Andy's last superstar drag queen. Intro. by Paul Morrissey. 8vo, papered bds., d.j. First ed. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1991. Fine, in fine dustjacket.
$47.50 [Order]
Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the
first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 6.25% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international
priority mail for US$14.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option.
(Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)
Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.
You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:
HOME to the ARTEXT home page.