ARTEXT

Film Studies

* * *
Current Holdings
January 2008


Part 1 . . . . . Monographs and Individual Films
Part 2 . . . . . General Books and Stars
Home . . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page / Search Database
Part 1 - Monographs and Individual Films:

(African American Film A12572)
[African American Film LOBBY CARDS] Spangler, Larry G. The Soul of Nigger Charley. Complete set of eight vintage color lobby cards advertising this 1973 Paramount Pictures blaxploitation western starring Fred Williamson, D'Urville Martin, Denise Nicholas, Pedro Armendariz, Jr.; story, prod. and directed by Larry G. Spangler; screenplay by Harold Stone. 8 color prints, with studio information box lower left, sheet size 11 x 14 inches, full margins. 1973. Fine set (one card has short partial crease near upper edge; others all mint). $45.00 [Order]

(AUERBACH A9634)
AUERBACH, IRVING. Are Unions Necessary?. 229 pp. Auerbach was a film writer and Hollywood producer. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. INSCRIBED by author. San Francisco, self-published, 1954. V.G.+, in V.G.+ dustjacket. $30.00 [Order]

(BAILEY A8032)
BAILEY, PEARL. Talking to Myself. xiv, 233 pp. autobiography. Includes reflections on race issues and show business in America. Small 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Harcourt Brace, 1971. Near-fine/Near-fine (d.j. flap creased.) $5.00 [Order]

(BEAVERS A15808)
[African American film star] Popkin, Leo C., director. Prison Bait (1939) [Lobby card with LOUISE BEAVERS]. Vintage lobby card for Black cast film, the feature-length dramatic comedy directed by Leo C. Popkin, starring LOUISE BEAVERS, Reginald Fenderson, Monte Hawley; produced by Ted Toddy Pictures, Co. This was the second of Popkin's dramatic films featuring the talented Beavers. Beavers had already worked in more than 90 Hollywood films by this time, but never in the leading roles she played in the black cast films. In Hollywood she is remembered for her performance as Delilah Johnson in Imitation of Life (1934) or as Gussie in Mr. Blandings Builds his Dream House (1948), and of course for her ground-breaking T.V. series Beulah in the early 50s.. Pictorial card (11 x 14 inches), printed in blue ink on card stock. 1939. About fine (bright and clean.) $57.50 [Order]
View Image

(BELLOCCHIO A3203)
BELLOCCHIO, MARCO. China Is Near: Writings on Film. 160 pp., richly illus. Screenplay and interview with Bellocchio and Tattoli. Intro. by Tommaso Chiaretti. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First English lang. edition. New York, Orion Press, 1969. Near-fine, in scuffed v.g.+ d.j. with small abrasion front panel, edges rubbed. $28.00 [Order]

(BERGMAN, INGMAR A3205)
BERGMAN, INGMAR. Three Films by Ingmar BERGMAN: Through A Glass Darkly, Winter Light, The Silence. Trans. by Paul Britten Austin. 143 pp. with 32 addit. pp. b&w stills. 8vo, wraps. Second printing. New York, Grove Press, 1970. Paper somewhat age-yellowed. Upper rear corners partially creased, else near-fine. $12.00 [Order]

(BERGMAN, INGMAR A7769)
Steene, Birgitta. INGMAR BERGMAN. 158 pp., notes, bibliog., index. Critical study of the early phase of Bergman's career as theater and film director. Fine, in v.g. d.j. New York, Twayne, 1968. Small 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. $16.00 [Order]

(BERNHARDT A5724)
Kiersch, Mary, interviewer. CURTIS BERNHARDT. 194 pp., title index, name index. One of the series of oral history interviews produced by the Director's Guild. Best known for his contribution to film noir, Bernhardt directed over 40 Hollywood films from 1924-64 including: Juke Girl, Conflict, Sirocco, Miss Sadie Thompson, A Stolen Life, Posessed, High Wall, Payment on Demand, and more. 8vo, cloth, no d.j. Director's Guild of America and Scarecrow Press, 1986. New. (Pub. at $22.95). $16.50 [Order]

(BLIER A2608)
[BLIER] l'Avant-Scene. l'Avant-Scene No. 243 (15 mars 1980). Special issue: Screenplay of BERTRAND BLIER's Buffet Froid; interview with Blier; interview with Jean Carmet and filmog.; reprint of Cinemagazine (Mars 1930). Short 4to, wraps. 1980. Covers scuffed, corner crease. Fine inside. $12.50 [Order]

(BOGDANOVICH A12895)
BOGDANOVICH, PETER. Pieces of Time: PETER BOGDANOVICH on the movies. 269 pp., index. Intro. by Harold Hayes. Notes and insightful accounts of PB's encounters with the great stars and directors of Hollywood: Bogie, John Wayne, James Cagney, Jimmy Stewart, Henry Fonda, Carey Grant, Marlene Dietrich, Hitchcock, John Ford, Frank Capra, Selznick, Sturges, Lewis, Zukor, and a few hundred more, including a great little interlude with Richard Nixon. 8vo, white cloth spine over navy blue papered boards, d.j. First ed. New York, Arbor House, 1973. Fine, in v.g. d.j. (short closed tear front panel of d.j. and closed creased tear lower edge of rear panel). $16.00 [Order]

(BRANDO A7314)
Thomas, Bob. MARLON: Portrait of the Rebel as an Artist. 276 pp. biography of Marlon Brando. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Random House, 1973. Rem stamp lower edge, else fine, in near-fine d.j. $12.00 [Order]

(BUNUEL A2546)
BUNUEL, LUIS. Tristana. 144 pp., 52 b&w illus. Film script. In English translation based on the original French script. Intro. by J. Francisco Aranda. 8vo, wraps. New York: Simon & Schuster. 1971. V.G+. $5.00 [Order]

(BUNUEL A9835)
Vidal, Agustin Sanchez. El Mundo de BUNUEL. 299 pp., hundreds of illus. (approx. 110 in color), bibliog., filmog. In Spanish. Important new monograph with extensive discussion of Bunuel's relationship to Dali and to traditional Spanish iconography. 4to, pictorial self-wraps. Zaragoza, 1993. Fine. $50.00 [Order]

(CAPRA A2596)
McBride, Joseph. FRANK CAPRA: The Catastrophe of Success. 768 pp., b&w photo illus. The first Capra biography of one of the greatest Hollywood Golden age directors.. Stout 8vo., 1/4 cloth, d.j. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1992. Fine/About fine. $15.00 [Order]

(CARY A6610)
CARY, JOYCE. The Horse's Mouth. 289 pp. comic novel, first published in 1944. The picaresque story of Gulley Jimson and a memorable depiction of the British art world of the 40's -- outstanding in its own right and the source for the film starring Alec Guinness. 8vo, wraps. New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1957. V.G.+ tight clean copy. $5.00 [Order]

(CHAPLIN A5471)
Asplund, Uno. CHAPLIN's Films. 216 pp., more than 80 b&w photos and stills, full filmog. with plots and comparative remarks, chart of footages and running times, index of people, index of titles. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. (Trans. of 1973 Swedish ed.) South Brunswick and New York, A.S. Barnes, 1976. Near-fine, in V.G. d.j. (price clipped but $sign still shows, a few closed tears, upper rear edge crinkled, corner tips, top of spine rubbed). $22.50 [Order]

(CHAPLIN A13922)
Chaplin, Charles. The Charlie Chaplin Book. 12 pp., cameo portrait of Chaplin on title page, plus 21 full-figure photo-illus. of him as The Tramp, each accompanied by a rhymed couplet. Charming publication, said to be the first book on Chaplin. 6.5 x 4.5 in., pictorial color stapled wraps. First ed. New York: Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Company, 1916. Good. plus condition (covers mildly scuffed, dented, rubbed, short closed tear edge of front panel and at spine fold; upper corner creased.) Not as bad as it sounds; see picture. $200.00 [Order]

(CHAPLIN A7054)
Huff, Theodore. CHARLIE CHAPLIN. 272 pp., 16 pp. photos. 12mo, wraps. 4th printing. New York, Pyramid Books, 1972. Near-fine. (Pages starting to brown, fading to edges.) $5.00 [Order]

(CHAPLIN A9658)
Lynn, Kenneth S. CHARLIE CHAPLIN and his Times. 607 pp. well-researched biography. Chaplin's life, art and politics are set against the historical and social background of the period. Stout 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1997. As new. (Pub. at $35.00). $22.50 [Order]

(CHAPLIN A6257)
MANVELL, ROGER. CHAPLIN. 204 pp., 9 b&w illus., bibliog., index. Small 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Boston, Little, Brown, 1974. Crisp about fine copy in v.g.+ d.j. with rubbing to spine extremities and corner tips. $22.00 [Order]

(CHAPLIN A11224)
Milton, Joyce. Tramp: The Life of CHARLIE CHAPLIN. 578 pp., photos, endnotes, index. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Harpercollins, 1996. Short rem. mark lower edge, else as new. (Pub. at $32.00). $16.00 [Order]

(CHAPLIN A2786)
Moss, Robert F. Charlie CHAPLIN. 160 pp., loaded with b&w illus., bibliog, filmog., index. 8vo, wraps. New York, Pyramid, 1975 (first thus). Owner name half-title page, else near-fine. $10.00 [Order]

(CHAPLIN A6823)
Quigly, Isabel. CHARLIE CHAPLIN: Early comedies. 159 pp., richly illus., filmog. 12mo, wraps. Studio Vista, 1968. V.G. (Spine crease, moderate wear.) $15.00 [Order]

(CLAIR A2059)
CLAIR, RENE. Four Screenplays: Le Silence est d'or, La Beaute du diable, Les Belles-de-Nuit, Les Grandes Manoeuvres.. 439 pp., numerous film-still illus. Trans. by Pierguiseppe Bozzetti. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. First Eng. lang. ed. New York, Orion Press, 1970. Top edge of d.j. worn, two short closed tears, else nice v.g.+. $14.50 [Order]

(COCTEAU A2286)
COCTEAU, JEAN. Entretiens autour du Cinematographe. 167 pp., 20 b&w photos. Interviews with Andre Fraigneau. Text in French. From the library of film critic John Simon with his name stamp on half-title page. 8vo, wraps, d.j. Association copy. Paris, André Bonne, 1951. D.j. worn with taped spine and abrasions on back panel. V.G.+/V.G.-. $28.00 [Order]

(COPPOLA A2758)
COPPOLA, FRANCIS FORD and James V. Hart. Bram Stoker's Dracula: The Film and the Legend. 172 pp., over 100 illus. in color and b&w. Official pictorial moviebook with complete screenplay and bibliog. 4to, wraps. First ed., 2nd printing. New York, Newmarket Press, 1992. Near-fine. $12.00 [Order]

(COPPOLA, E A5639)
COPPOLA, ELEANOR. Notes on the Making of Apocalypse Now. Jacket design by Mary Ellen Mark. 297 pp., 11 b&w photos, cast of characters. 8vo, wraps. Third ed. New York, Limelight, 1993. Fine. $16.00 [Order]

(CORMAN A2808)
McGee, Mark Thomas. ROGER CORMAN: The Best of the Cheap Acts. 247 pp., numerous b&w photos and stills, complete filmog., bios of Corman Stock Company players, filmog. of films produced, index. 8vo, cloth. Jefferson (NC), McFarland and Co., 1988. Fine. $24.00 [Order]

(CUKOR A2595)
McGilligan, Patrick. GEORGE CUKOR: A Double Life. 404 pp., illus., index, filmography. One of the great Hollywood directors. 8vo., boards, d.j. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1991. Fine/About fine. $8.00 [Order]

(DONEN A8064)
Silverman, Stephen M. Dancing on the Ceiling: STANLEY DONEN and his Movies. 390 pp. Intro. by Audrey Hepburn. Director of Singin in the Rain. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. As new. (Pub. at $35.00). $15.00 [Order]

(EISENSTEIN A14526)
Leyda, Jay and Zina Voynow. EISENSTEIN at Work. xiii, 161, (1) pp., profuse b&w illus. including many sketches from the Eisenstein archives, chronol., list of illus., index. Intro. by Ted Perry. Invaluable book on Eisenstein's creative process. 4to, wraps. First ed. New York, Pantheon, 1982. About fine bright tight copy (brief corner crease). $15.00 [Order]

(EISENSTEIN A3262)
Mayer, David. EISENSTEIN's Potemkin: A Shot-by-Shot Presentation. 252 pp. Based on Museum of Modern Art print. An invaluable tool for the study of this film and montage generally. 8vo, wraps. (Reprint of 1972 ed.) New York, Da Capo Press, nd. As new. $6.00 [Order]

(FAIREY A2411)
FAIREY, WENDY. One of the Family. 288 pp., numerous photos. Autobiog. of a Hollywood screenwriter's daughter who discovers she is the daughter of British philosopher A.J. Ayer. 8vo, 1/2cloth, d.j. First edition. New York and London, W.W. Norton, 1992. Fine in near-fine d.j. $6.00 [Order]

(FASSBINDER A3358)
FASSBINDER, RAINER WERNER. The Anarchy of the Imagination: Interviews, Essays, Notes. xxi, 251 pp., 14 b&w photos, notes, bibliog., index. Ed. by Michael Toteberg and Leo A. Lensing; trans. Krishna Winston. Important reference work on a major contemporary German New Wave filmmaker. 8vo, wraps. Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University Press, 1992. New. $12.75 [Order]

(FELLINI A12960)
Alpert, Hollis. FELLINI A Life. xii, 337 pp., 16 pp. photos, bibliog., index. Biography of one of the leading lights of post-war Italian cinema. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Atheneum, 1986. Fine/About fine. $7.00 [Order]

(FELLINI A8418)
Chandler, Charlotte. I, FELLINI. 419 pp. well-researched biography, photos. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Random House, 1995. Fine, in fine dustjacket. $10.00 [Order]

(FELLINI A2785)
FELLINI, FEDERICO. Early Screenplays: Variety Lights and The White Sheik. 198 pp., 41 b&w film stills. 8vo, wraps. First ed. New York, Grossman, 1971. Slight abrasions front cover else near-fine crisp copy. $5.00 [Order]

(FELLINI A12900)
FELLINI, FEDERICO and Christian Strich, ed. FELLINI ON FELLINI. Trans. from the Italian.180 pp., b&w illus., filmog., list of sources, index to film titles and stills. 12mo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. printing. New York, Delacorte Press, 1976. Fine/Near fine (touch of rubbing at extrems.). $9.50 [Order]

(FELLINI A3715)
Ketcham, Charles B. FEDERICO FELLINI: The Search for a New Mythology. 94 pp., bibliog., notes. Focus on Fellini's conception of the role of the cinema artist, with statements by Fellini throughout. 12mo, wraps. First ed. New York, Paulist Press, 1976. About fine. $8.50 [Order]

(FELLINI A2687)
Murray, Edward. FELLINI The Artist. 256 pp., filmog., bibliog., index. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Frederick Ungar, 1976. V.g.+, in v.g. d.j. with a few small tears and chips along the edges. $12.50 [Order]

(FERBER A6395)
FERBER, EDNA. Cimarron. 388 pp. Small 8vo, orange cloth, tec. Later printing. No d.j. New York, Grosset and Dunlap, 1930. V.G.- (Nice used copy, neat owner name on endpaper.) $9.00 [Order]

(FITZGERALD A2444)
Latham, Aaron. Crazy Sundays: F. SCOTT FITZGERALD in Hollywood. 308 pp., notes, index, bibliography. 8vo, 1/3 cloth, d.j. New York, Viking, 1970. Near fine, in v.g. d.j. $7.00 [Order]

(FORD A10191)
Bogdanovich, Peter. JOHN FORD. 144 pp., b&w illus., filmog. Classic film text. Sq. 12mo, wraps. 1970 reprint. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, (1968) 1970. Owner name on flyleaf, else V.G.+ bright clean copy. $5.00 [Order]

(FORD A2390)
Ford, Dan. Pappy: The Life of JOHN FORD. 324 pp., index. Written by Ford's grandson, the first to have access to all of Ford's papers. 8vo, boards, d.j. Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, 1979. V.g./in V.g. d.j. with somewhat worn edges. $5.00 [Order]

(FORD A3189)
French, Warren. Filmguide to THE GRAPES OF WRATH. 87 pp. Film outline, notes on director JOHN FORD and production, critical text, Ford filmog., bibliog., notes. 8vo, wraps. Bloomington and London, Indiana Univ. Press, 1973. Small ink mark front cover, else fine. $5.00 [Order]

(GARLAND A4260)
Shipman, David. JUDY GARLAND: The Secret Life of an American Legend. 540 pp., 55 photos, notes, index. Fully researched biog. Stout 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. New York, Hyperion, 1993. Rem. stamp lower edge, else fine, in about fine d.j. with slight edge rumpling. $4.00 [Order]

(GENET A9295)
Giles, Jane and JEAN GENET. The Cinema of JEAN GENET: Un Chant d'Amour. 89 pp. Frame by frame of Genet's short gay prison film Chant d'Amour (1950), an account of the erotics of imprisonment and repression, a black-and-white film shot without sound or soundtrack. Preface by Edmund White. Small 8vo, wraps. London, BFI, 1991. Fine. $12.00 [Order]

(GILLIATT A1702)
GILLIATT, PENELOPE. Sunday Bloody Sunday. 135 pp. Script of the John Schlesinger film starring Glenda Jackson.. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Viking, 1972. Near-fine/V.G.+. (small tear in d.j. lower front corner). $20.00 [Order]

(GODARD A14277)
Brown, Royal S., ed. Focus on GODARD. 190 pp., illus., filmog., bibliog., index. 8vo, wraps. Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, 1972. VG. $8.00 [Order]

(GRIFFITH A3249)
[GRIFFITH] Silva, Fred, ed. Focus on The BIRTH OF A NATION. 184 pp., numerous stills. Cast and credits, reviews, plot synopsis, bibliog., filmog., index. Texts by Gish, Agee, Sarris, Cripps, Noble, Carter, Fulton, Jacobs. 8vo, black cloth. Englewood Cliffs (NJ), Prentice-Hall, 1971. V.g.+. Corners rubbed, covers a bit scuffed. $20.00 [Order]

(GRIFFITH A13902)
Geduld, Harry M. Focus on D.W. GRIFFITH. 182 pp., 10 b&w illus., selected filmog., bibliog., index. Includes 2 interviews plus 19 pieces of writing by Griffith, 12 commentaries and critical articles by A. N. Vardac, L. Arvidson, Paul O'Dell, Lillian Gish, Lewis Jacobs, Jay Leyda, Erich von Stroheim, Richard J. Meyer, et al. 8vo, wraps. Second printing. Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, 1971. VG (mild rubbing front cover edge, rear cover crease, else tight fine condition text.) $4.50 [Order]

(GRIFFITH A5700)
Jesionowski, Joyce E. Thinking in Pictures: Dramatic Structure in D.W. GRIFFITH's Biograph Films. 212 pp., notes, filmog., index of titles, index. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1987. As new. (Pub. at $14.00). $5.00 [Order]

(GRIFFITH A11609)
Schickel, RIchard. D.W. GRIFFITH: An American Life. 672 pp. biography of the renowned silent film director, b&w illus. and stills, notes, bibliog., checklist of films, index. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1984. Fine/Near-Fine (price-clipped d.j.) $10.00 [Order]

(GRIFFITH A6002)
Williams, Martin. GRIFFITH: First Artist of the Movies. 171 pp., 51 b&w photos and stills, bibliog., index. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Oxford Univ. Press, 1980. Fine crisp copy (slightly dusty upper edge), in near-fine d.j. with light edge rubbing. $9.50 [Order]

(HELLMAN A9914)
Estrin, Mark W. LILLIAN HELLMAN, plays, films, memoirs: a reference guide. xvi, 378 pp., frontis photo, index. Full bibliography of all primary and secondary sources, adaptations of Hellman's work. 8vo, buckram. No d.j. as issued. Boston, G.K. Hall, 1980. Fine. $40.00 [Order]

(HITCHCOCK A5062)
Gottlieb, Sydney, ed. HITCHCOCK on HITCHCOCK: Selected Writings and Interviews. 335 pp., bibliography of Hitchcock's writings, bibliog. on Hitchcock, index. Thoughtful and witty remarks on film technique, the visual image, the use of sound, directing actors, the star system, German, British and American modes of film production, and much more. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1995. New. $27.50 [Order]

(HITCHCOCK A8900)
Rothman, William. HITCHCOCK: The Murderous Gaze. 371 pp., hundreds of stills, notes, index. Large stout 8vo, wraps. Fifth printing 1993. Cambridge, Harvard Univ. Press, (1982) 1993. Crisp near-fine (list price marked in ball-point on upper corner last page). $17.50 [Order]

(HITCHCOCK A3496)
Taylor, John Russell. HITCH: The Life and Times of ALFRED HITCHCOCK. 333 pp., 13 b&w photos, index. 8vo, wraps. Second printing. New York, Berkley Books, 1981 (reprint of 1978 Pantheon ed). V.G. Edges rubbed, spine crease. $4.50 [Order]

(HOFFMAN, DUSTIN A7312)
Lenburg, Jeff. DUSTIN HOFFMAN: Hollywood's Antihero. 172 pp., 15 photos and stills, filmog., bibliog., index. Small 8vo, bds., d.j. First ed. New York, St. Martin's 1983. Fine/Fine. $16.00 [Order]

(HOLLAND A8803)
HOLLAND, AGNIESZKA. Olivier, Olivier. Trans. Gaile Sarma. 86 pp. film script. Text commentary at end by Inga Karetnikova. In English. 12mo, wraps. First printing. Portsmouth, Heinemann, 1996. Rem. mark lower edge, else as new. $15.00 [Order]

(HOPPER, HEDDA A9133)
HOPPER, HEDDA and James Brough. The Whole Truth and Nothing But. 331 pp., plus 16 pp. center section of photos. The wisdom and stories behind the 50 years of Hollywood headlines. Personally INSCRIBED BY HOPPER with comment on Lillian Hellman. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Doubleday, 1963. V.G.+ crisp copy, in mildly worn d.j. (light shelf rubbing; numerous short tears to d.j., but only two tiny chips at upper edge). $50.00 [Order]

(HUSTON, JOHN A10548)
Kaminsky, Stuart. JOHN HUSTON: Maker of Magic. xi, 237 pp., filmog., bibliog., index. The classic early text on Huston. 8vo, cloth. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1978. About fine crisp copy. $5.75 [Order]

(HUSTON, JOHN A2114)
Nolan, William F. JOHN HUSTON, King Rebel. 247 pp., 20 photos. Filmog. of films and plays 1931-65; bibliog. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First edition. Los Angeles, Sherbourne Press, 1965. Near-fine in near-fine d.j. with slight edgewear and one short closed tear. $5.50 [Order]

(JARMAN A3774)
JARMAN, DEREK. Dancing Ledge. 254 pp., approx. 90 b&w photos. Beautifully written autobiography about making avant-garde film, politics, love, coming out, A.I.D.S., et al. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. Woodstock, Overlook Press, 1993. New. (Pub. at $24.95). $22.50 [Order]

(JARMAN A10718)
Wollen, Roger, intro. DEREK JARMAN, A Portrait: Artist, Filmaker, Designer. '176 pp., 151 illus., 90 in color, extensive chronol. with photos, notes, index. Texts on his painting, films, stage and set designs, garden design, writings and queer imagery by J.C. Parkes, M. Cook, C. Lloyd, S. Morgan, M. O'Pray, P. Snow, Y. Sonnabend, G. Watson. Large 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. London, Thames and Hudson, 1996. As new. (Pub. at $24.95). $15.00 [Order]

(KAZAN A2761)
KAZAN, ELIA. A Kazan Reader. 287 pp. Many different texts by Kazan including America America, a selection of scenes from The Arrangement and The Assassins, and one section of The Understudy. Major American film director. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Stein and Day, 1977. V.G+, in v.g. worn d.j. chipped at head of spine. $20.00 [Order]

(KUBRICK A12973)
Kagan, Norman. The Cinema of STANLEY KUBRICK. xiii, 204 pp., illus., notes, filmography. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1972. Near fine, in v.g.+ d.j. (owner name on flyleaf, short tear lower edge of d.j., else tight clean copy). $7.50 [Order]

(LANG A7765)
Humphries, Reynold. FRITZ LANG: Genre and Representation in His American Films. 207 pp., approx. 10 b&w film stills, bibliog., index. Excellent scholarly study. 8vo., cloth, d.j. First Eng. lang. ed., a revision of the French text (1982). Baltimore & London, Johns Hopkins Univ. Press, 1989. Fine/Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(LANG A17260)
Jensen, Paul M. The Cinema of FRITZ LANG. 223 pp., b&w illus., bibliog. Early English language monograph on one of the great masters of German cinema. From the library of American film curator/critic Deac Rossell with his book plate and signature. Sq. 12mo, wraps. New York, A.S. Barnes & Co., 1969. V.G. (spine creased, two spots of abrasion upper edge of front cover.) $12.50 [Order]

(LEE, SPIKE A5701)
LEE, SPIKE. By Any Means Necessary: The Trials and Tribulations of the Making of Malcolm X. Including the screenplay. 314 pp., 20 b&w illus. Intro. by Terry McMillan. Stout 8vo, wraps. New York, Hyperion, 1992. As new. $10.00 [Order]

(LEWIS A5793)
LEWIS, SINCLAIR. Ann Vickers. 562 pp. The novel from which the film was made -- a major adaptation job. Most of the controversial issues were watered down or left out. 8vo, blue cloth, embossed cover and spine, gilt lettering. New York, P.F. Collier & Son, 1933. Spine extremities and corners rubbed. Tight clean copy. V.G.+. $22.00 [Order]

(LOOS A13581)
LOOS, ANITA. Fate Keeps on Happening: Adventures of Lorelei Lee and Other Writings. 293 pp. Ed. by Ray Pierre Corsini. Includes 12 pieces first published in this collection. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Dodd, Mead & Co., 1984. Fine/Near fine. $15.00 [Order]

(LORENTZ A7129)
LORENTZ, PARE. FDR's Moviemaker: Memoirs & Scripts. 242 pp., b&w photos, index. Fine new collection of material on one of the great documentary filmmakers. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Reno: Univ. of Nevada Press, 1992. As new. $20.00 [Order]

(LORENTZ A5671)
LORENTZ, PARE. LORENTZ on Film: Movies 1927-1941. 230 pp., approx. 10 stills, index. Intro. Robert L. Snyder, prologue King Vidor. Texts by one of the first and most interesting film critic / filmmakers. 8vo, wraps. Norman and London, Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1986. About fine. $14.00 [Order]

(LORENTZ A2041)
Snyder, Robert L. PARE LORENTZ and the Documentary Film. 232 pp., 48 illus. Appendices, bibliog., index. Solid study of this filmmaker. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Norman, Univ. of Oklahoma Press, 1968. Near-fine in v.g.+ d.j. Unobtrusive rem. stamp lower edge, some sunning to cover of d.j. with spine edges slightly scuffed. $12.00 [Order]

(LOSEY A9315)
Leahy, James. The Cinema of JOSEF LOSEY. 175 pp., 34 stills, filmog., index. Covers Losey's work from Boy with Green Hair through Accident. Sq. 12mo, wraps. First ed. London, A. Zwemmer and A.S. Barnes New York, 1967. Near-fine. $7.50 [Order]

(LUBITSCH A10212)
Hake, Sabine. Passions and Deceptions: The Early Films of ERNST LUBITSCH. x, 215 pp., 24 b&w illus., bibliog., index. Excellent scholarly study covering 1914-1932 (including Trouble in Paradise). 8vo, wraps. First pb ed. Princeton Univ. Press, 1992. As new. $12.00 [Order]

(LUMET A3153)
LUMET, SIDNEY. Making Movies. 220 pp. Anecdotes and endless tips on filmmaking from one of Hollywood's more innovative directors of 39 films. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. Fourth printing. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. Mint. (Pub. at $23.) $14.00 [Order]

(MALLE A6920)
MALLE, LOUIS and Jean-Claude Carriere. Milou in May (May Fools). 79 pp. film script, 25 stills. Foreword by Carriere. 8vo, wraps. London, Faber and Faber, 1990. V.G.+ crisp clean copy. Film adv. sticker front cover, rem. mark lower edge. $9.00 [Order]

(MALLE A12924)
MALLE, LOUIS and PATRICK MODIANO. Lacombe, Lucien. 122 pp. film script, over 50 illus. Complete scenario of the film. In English. 12mo, wraps. English translation of 1974 Gallimard ed. New York, Viking, 1975. Fine. $7.00 [Order]

(MASON, J A7313)
Morley, Sheridan. JAMES MASON: Odd Man Out. 200 pp., plus 16 pp. with 34 photos and stills, appendix of stage, film, radio and t.v. appearances, index. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. London, Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1989. Fine, in V.G.+ d.j. with two closed tears. $15.00 [Order]

(MESZAROS A7711)
Portuges, Catherine. Screen Memories: The Hungarian Cinema of MARTA MESZAROS. 190 pp., bibliog., filmog., notes, index. 8vo, wraps. First printing. Bloomington, Indiana Univ. Press, 1993. As new. $6.00 [Order]

(MICHEAUX A16490)
Bowser, Pearl, Jane Gaines and Charles Musser, eds. OSCAR MICHEAUX & his Circle: African American Filmmaking and Race Cinema of the Silent Era. 384 pp., 135 rare b&w photos. Includes discussion of Micheaux's silent film colleagues and the cultural environment that supported their achievements. Essays by prominent scholars. Important reference incorporating new research. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Bloomington, Indiana Univ. Press, 2001. Fine/Fine. $47.50 [Order]

(MICHEAUX A11332)
MICHEAUX, OSCAR. The Forged Note: A Romance of the Darker Races. 521 pp. Includes more than a dozen illus. by C.W. Heller. The illustrious Black filmmaker's scarce second book. An attractive fresh copy of a scarce title. 8vo, red cloth, gilt stamped lettering. First ed. Lincoln, Western Book Supply Co., 1915. V.G.+ clean tight copy (the only defect is a tiny spot of discoloration on the cover). $1,000.00 [Order]
View Image

(MICHEAUX A12855)
MICHEAUX, OSCAR. The Masquerade. 410 pp. Thoroughly enjoyable historical novel set in the era of the Lincoln-Douglas debate and John Brown's crusade. The fourth melodramatic romance novel by African American novelist-filmmaker Micheaux (1884-1951). 8vo, red cloth, pictorial endpapers, lurid pictorial d.j. First edition. New York, Book Supply Co., 1947. Near fine, in mildly chipped d.j. Still a very presentable jacket. $120.00 [Order]
View Image

(MICHEAUX A13732)
MICHEAUX, OSCAR. The Notorious Elinor Lee (1940) [Film stills]. 4 original b&w vintage lobby film stills (1940) for an important late Black cast feature film written and directed by the pioneer African American filmmaker Oscar Micheaux (1884-1951). The film stars Edna Mae Harris and Robert Earl Jones, who are depicted in these stills. Scarce. 8 x 10 inches. Set of four b&w vintage photos, lobby film stills, with printed credits lower margin. 1940. V.G. (condition varies, a few small corner chips, all but three thumbtack holes in outside margin; one mildly age-toned). Overall an attractive set of these exceedingly rare stills. $250.00 [Order]

(MICHEAUX A12482)
MICHEAUX, OSCAR. The Story of Dorothy Stanfield (Signed by Micheaux). 416 pp., color frontis illus. A suspenseful mystery by the great black novelist and filmmaker. This copy SIGNED by Micheaux on verso of frontispiece illustration. Signed copies of this title are scarce. 8vo, gilt lettered red cloth, pictorial d.j. First ed. with dustjacket stating "Deluxe edition". New York, Book Supply Co., 1946. Near fine, in v.g. d.j. with mild chipping and a few closed tears along edges, but still very bright and presentable. $700.00 [Order]

(MICHEAUX A12315)
MICHEAUX, OSCAR. The Wind from Nowhere (Signed). A novel of Negro life. 385 pp. One of film director Micheaux's important later novels on miscegenation. Inscribed and signed by Micheaux. Inscribed copies of this title are uncommon. 8vo, cloth, Eleventh edition stated. New York, Book Supply Co., 1944. V.G. Wear to spine extrems., cornertips. Clean tight copy. $285.00 [Order]

(MICHEAUX A12245)
VanEpps-Taylor, Betti C. OSCAR MICHEAUX: Homesteader Author Film Maker. 184 pp. 9 illus. (2 full-page color), scholarly notes, bibliography; index. The first and only biography of the pioneering African American novelist and director of over 40 films, beginning with his experiences as a homesteader in South Dakota in 1904. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First limited numbered ed. of 250. Dakota West, 1999. As new. $150.00 [Order]

(MOORE, JUANITA A15975)
[African American film star] Sirk, Douglas, director. Imitation of Life (1959) [lobby card with JUANITA MOORE]. Single vintage printed color lobby card for Sirk's well-known film, depicting the emotional schoolroom scene between Moore and her young daughter, surrounded by her white classmates. Moore received an Academy Award nomination for her performance as Annie Johnson in this well-known film based on Fannie Hurst's novel; screenplay by Eleanore Griffin and Allan Scott. Uncommon. Pictorial card, (11 x 14 inches), printed credits along upper and right margin of image. Universal International,1959. V.G. Vertical crease near left edge, several tiny punctures (tack or staple); slight sunning; verso edges strengthened with brown paper). Uncommon. $57.50 [Order]

(MORLEY A12648)
MORLEY, CHRISTOPHER. Kitty Foyle. 340 pp. novel from which the film was made. 8vo, cloth. Second printing (stated). Philadelphia, Lippincott, 1939. V.G. Clean tight copy with light fading to spine. $6.00 [Order]

(OLIVIER A10444)
OLIVIER, LAURENCE. Confessions of An Actor, An Autobiography. 305 pp. autobiography. Includes 24 pp. photos. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. (prior to the American ed.) London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1982. Fine/Fine. $18.00 [Order]

(OLIVIER A10270)
Olivier, Richard and Joan Plowright. OLIVIER at Work, The National Years: An Illustrated Memoir. 111 pp., numerous photos, 30 memoirs by Olivier's colleagues. Sq. 8vo, wraps. Routledge, 1990. Fine unread copy. $5.00 [Order]

(OLSEN A18314)
OLSEN, TILLIE. Tell Me a Riddle. Olson's first book, a collection of stories including the title story which was made into a beautiful independent film. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Lippincott, 1961. V.G. (owner name on flyleaf, else clean tight copy). $5.00 [Order]

(O'NEILL A2780)
O'NEILL, EUGENE. Three Plays by Eugene O'Neill: Anna Christie, The Emperor Jones, The Hairy Ape. 260 pp. Intro. Lionel Trilling. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Modern Library ed., n.d. (1964). Fine in V.g.+ d.j. with a few short closed tears at edges. $7.50 [Order]

(PARKS A5876)
PARKS, GORDON. The Learning Tree. 240 pp. novel of a black family facing racism in America, first published in 1963. 12mo, paperback. 8th printing 1970 New York, Harper & Row, 1970. Near fine tight clean copy. $4.00 [Order]

(PARKS, G A5875)
PARKS, GORDON. A Choice of Weapons. Early edition of the autobiography by the renowned photographer, poet, novelist, filmmaker. 8vo, wraps. First pb ed. New York, Harper & Row, 1973. V.G.- (corners creased on front cover; pages are age-yellowed), else solid clean copy. $11.50 [Order]

(PARKS, G A17701)
PARKS, GORDON. The Weapons of GORDON PARKS (Original 16mm film). Original full-length documentary film on the life and work of Gordon Parks. Contains interesting Harlem footage. Regarded as an important early ethnographic film focusing on African American heritage. Directed by Warren Forma. Note: Sold for educational screening only. Purchase of this film does not entitle or transfer copyright privileges or public performance rights to the buyer. One reel 16 mm. film; sound; color; 28 min. 1967. Good mildly used condition with moderate time-fading, sold in protective metal canister. $475.00 [Order]

(PASOLINI A5302)
PASOLINI, PIER PAOLO. Oedipus Rex. 150 pp., 111 stills, script, credits, cutting continuity. Intro. by PASOLINI. 8vo, wraps. First printing. New York, Simon and Schuster (Modern Film Scripts), 1971. V.G. Tiny abrasion front cover, lower spine edge rubbed with 1/4 inch tear, else nice copy. $4.50 [Order]

(PASOLINI A2376)
Siciliano, Enzo. PASOLINI: A Biography. 435 pp. biography, major chronol., index. Small thick 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Random House, 1982. Rem. stamp lower edge, else near-fine tight clean copy, in like d.j. with a little edge rubbing. $8.00 [Order]

(PENN A11673)
Wood, Robin. ARTHUR PENN. 143 pp., b&w photos and stills throughout. Sq. 12mo, wraps. New York, Praeger, 1970. V.G.- (internally near-fine, but spine creased, small abrasion and bit of black paint lower corner of cover, light owner stamp on front endpaper). $5.00 [Order]

(PINTER A5675)
PINTER, HAROLD. The French Lieutenant's Woman: A Screenplay. 104 pp. Foreword by John Fowles. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Boston and Toronto, Little, Brown, 1981. Fine, in near-fine price-clipped d.j. $18.50 [Order]

(POLANSKI A5327)
Kiernan, Thomas. The ROMAN POLANSKI Story. 262 pp., 50 b&w photos. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Grove Press, 1980. About fine/V.G.+ (d.j. edges lightly worn at spine extremities). $5.00 [Order]

(RAY, N A8212)
RAY, NICHOLAS. I Was Interrupted: NICHOLAS RAY on Making Movies. Ed. and intro. by Susan Ray. 243 pp. Ray's writings, biog., filmog., index. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1993. As new. $11.00 [Order]

(RENOIR A9317)
Bergan, Ronald. JEAN RENOIR: Projections of Paradise. 378 pp., notes, filmog., bibliog., index. Fine new biography of the great French film director from the Golden Age of French cinema. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Overlook Press, 1994. Fine/Fine. $7.00 [Order]

(RENOIR A3575)
Gilliatt, Penelope. JEAN RENOIR: Essays, Conversations, Reviews. 134 pp., 16 stills, filmog., index. Very moving text of an afternoon interview with Renoir in Paris in1968, and other info. 8vo, wraps. New York, McGraw Hill, 1975. Corners a bit scuffed, very small faint stain bottom of half-title page, else crisp near-fine. $8.50 [Order]

(RENOIR A2793)
RENOIR, JEAN. Grand Illusion. 106 pp., numerous b&w film stills. Text by Erich von Stroheim. Full film script, cast, credits. 8vo, wraps. London, Villiers "Classic Film Scripts", 1968 (2nd printing). Covers slightly scuffed, else near-fine. $7.00 [Order]

(RENOIR A6512)
RENOIR, JEAN. This Land is Mine. 113 pp., 16 stills, cast list. Screenplay by Dudley Nichols for Renoir's 1943 film starring Charles Laughton. 8vo, wraps. Reprint. New York, Ungar (Rko Classic Screenplays), 1970. Fine. $4.50 [Order]

(RIEFENSTAHL A8058)
RIEFENSTAHL, LENI. A Memoir. 669 pp., 41 photos and stills, index. Autobiography of the director of Triumph of the Will and Olympia under the Third Reich. Stout 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed., 4th printing. New York, St. Martin's, 1993. As new. $12.00 [Order]

(ROCHE A10801)
ROCHE, HENRI-PIERRE. Jules and Jim. Eng. trans. Patrick Evans. 239 pp. First published in Paris in 1953, the autobiographical novel by Roche that inspired Truffaut's film. 12mo, paperback. 2nd printing. Avon/Equinox, 1967. Covers V.G.; internally near fine clean copy. $5.00 [Order]

(ROSSELINI A10451)
Guarner, Jose Luis. ROBERTO ROSSELLINI. 144 pp., 116 b&w photos and stills, filmog., bibliog. Sq. 12mo, wraps. Praeger, 1970. V.G.+ (light cover scuffing, else tight clean copy.) $10.00 [Order]

(ROUCH A16191)
Stoller, Paul. The Cinematic Griot: The Ethnography of JEAN ROUCH. xvii, 247 pp. about 20 b&w stills, several maps, filmography, bibliography, index. Covers all the major films, ethnographic film theory, et al. Controversial and provocative major French ethnographic filmmaker whose influence on the New Wave was considerable. Known for his Les Magiciens de Wanzerbe, Lion Hunters, Jaguar, Les Maîtres Fous, Les Tambours d'Avant, among other films. 8vo, cloth. First ed. Chicago, Univ. of Chicago Press, 1992. New.. $60.00 [Order]

(RUSSELL A2877)
Atkins, Thomas R., ed. KEN RUSSELL. 132 pp., 85 b&w stills & photos, biog., filmog., bibliog. 5 critical essays and excerpts from Russell's screenplays of Mahler and Tommy. 8vo, wraps. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1976. Edges a little rubbed, else v.g.+. $11.25 [Order]

(SANDERS-BRAHMS A2483)
SANDERS-BRAHMS, HELMA. Allemagne, mere blafarde (Germany, pale mother). 141 pp., approx. 25 film stills & photos, prologue, scenario, epilogue, credits, etc. (French trans. from German by Marie-Christine Midrouillet.) 8vo, wraps. Paris, Des Femmes, 1982. V.g.+. $12.50 [Order]

(SANDERS-BRAHMS A2484)
SANDERS-BRAHMS, HELMA. HEINRICH. 115 pp., 12 film stills & photos, scenario, commentary on reception of the film, cast and production list, etc. (French trans. from German by Anne Gaudu.) 8vo, wraps. Paris, Des Femmes, 1983. Plastic lamination starting to peel, else fine. $12.00 [Order]

(SAUNDERS A5140)
SAUNDERS, JOHN MONK. Wings. 249 pp. novel, illus. with approx. 8 stills from Wellman's film. 8vo, blue cloth, pictorial endpapers. Missing d.j. New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1927. V.G.- Spine faded and bumped. Short owner inscrip. on back of frontis.; occasional light soil specks. Still sound copy but some gatherings weak. $8.50 [Order]

(SCOLA A12902)
Marinucci, Vinicio. ETTORE SCOLA. Unpag. (approx. 42 pp., 14 full-page b&w photo stills, frontis. photo of Scola. Complete filmography of Scola's 34 screenplays and 17 films from 1954-80. 8vo, wraps. Rome, ANICA, n.d. (c. 1980). Near fine. $10.00 [Order]

(SCOTT A2788)
[SCOTT] Meigs, Mary. In the Company of Strangers. 170 pp. About the making of Cynthia Scott's 1990 semi-documentary film by one of the women (a writer and painter) who acted in the film. 8vo, wraps. Vancouver, Talon Books, 1991 (Third printing). Cover crease, small edgestain, else bright crisp copy. $8.00 [Order]

(SEMBENE A5098)
Gadjigo, Samba, et al, eds. OUSMANE SEMBENE: Dialogues with Critics and Writers [Signed by Sembene]. 123 pp., notes, filmog., bibliog. Signed at the time of his visit to Harvard University. Signed copies of any book by Sembene are rare indeed. 8vo, wraps. Amherst, Univ. of Massachusetts Press, 1993. Near fine. $70.00 [Order]

(SEN A3612)
SEN, MRINAL. The Ruins (Khandahar): A Film by Mrinal Sen. 71 pp., 4 b&w stills. Eng. translation from Bengali. 8vo, wraps. Calcutta, Seagull Books, 1984. V.G. Covers scuffed, lamination crinkling. $7.00 [Order]

(SIEGEL A9314)
SIEGEL, DON and AL LaVALLEY, ed. Invasion of the Body Snatchers, Don Siegel director. 230 pp. Complete script with film stills, critical commentary, interviews, and production information. Excellent reference work on the great sci-fi classic. 8vo, cloth, no d.j. (as issued). New Brunswick, Rutgers Univ. Press, 1989. Fine. $45.00 [Order]

(SINGLETON A6510)
SINGLETON, JOHN and VERONICA CHAMBERS. Poetic Justice: Film-making South Central Style. 251 pp. plus 16 pp. stills. Singleton is an important contemporary black filmmaker. 8vo, wraps. 2nd printing. New York, Delta, 1993. Near-fine. $15.00 [Order]

(SPIELBERG A6055)
Crawley, Tony. The STEVEN SPIELBERG Story: The Man Behind the Movies. 160 pp., hundreds of b&w illus. Biography. 8vo, wraps. First ed. New York, Quill, 1983. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(STROHEIM A13284)
Finler, Joel F. STROHEIM. 144 pp., richly illus. with photos and stills, filmog. (including his roles as actor), bibliog. Excellent little book on this great Hollywood actor and film director whose work spans more than 40 years of film history. Sq. 12mo, wraps. Second printing of 1968 ed. University of California Press, 1970. V.G. (bump to foot of spine). $3.00 [Order]

(TAVERNIER A5714)
Bion, Danielle. BERTRAND TAVERNIER: Cineaste de l'emotion. 128 pp., over 40 full-page stills, filmog. Pref. by Volker Schlondorff. Interviews with Philippe Noiret and Pierre-William Glenn, Bernard Chardere, and a monologue by Jean Aurenche. In French. 8vo, wraps. Renens, Hatier, 1984. Near-fine crisp copy. $15.00 [Order]

(TRACY A4986)
Tozzi, Romano. SPENCER TRACY. 159 pp., over 100 illus., filmog., bibliog., index. Small 8vo, papered bds., d.j. New York, Galahad Books, 1973. Near-fine with light sunning to edges, in V.G.+ d.j. with light wear to corners, spine extremities. $14.00 [Order]

(TRUFFAUT A7961)
Bonnaffons, Elizabeth. FRANCOIS TRUFFAUT. 245 pp. plus 32 stills, filmog., bibliog. Fine critical study. 8vo, self-wraps. Lausanne, L'Age d'Homme, 1981. V.G.+ (lower edge of spine worn, interior crisp). $27.50 [Order]

(VADIM A2414)
VADIM, ROGER. BARDOT, DENEUVE, FONDA: My Life with the Three Most Beautiful Women in the World. 328 pp., 57 b&w illus. The author is the man they left behind as well as a director of talents he seems to be unaware of. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First American edition. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1986. Fine/Near-fine. $6.00 [Order]

(VAN PEEBLES A12639)
[African American Film LOBBY CARDS] VAN PEEBLES, MELVIN. WATERMELON MAN. Complete set of eight vintage color lobby cards for this classic African American cinema comedy. An important meditation on race bigotry, starring Godfrey Cambridge and Estelle Parsons; directed by Melvin Van Peebles 11 x 14 inches, color photo-lithography, printed on stiff paper, with brief Canadian Visa permit perforation stamp. 1970. Very nice clean unfaded set. (One has short marginal chip at one corner, another has two short creases at one corner.) $65.00 [Order]

(VAN PEEBLES A7146)
VAN PEEBLES, MELVIN and MARIO VAN PEEBLES. No Identity Crisis: A Father and Son's Own Story of Working Together. 260 pp., approx. 60 small b&w photos, index. The story of the making of the film Identity Crisis -- written by and starring Mario, directed and produced by his legendary father Melvin. 8vo, wraps. 2nd ed. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1990. Rem stripe lower edge, else as new. $5.00 [Order]

(VISCONTI A7141)
Stirling, Monica. A Screen of Time: A Study of LUCHINO VISCONTI. 295 pp., with 32 pp. of illus., bibliog., index. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed., 2nd printing. Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1979. NF/NF. $16.50 [Order]

(VON STERNBERG A6513)
VON STERNBERG, JOSEF. Macao. 81 pp., 16 stills, cast list. Screenplay by Bernard Schoeneld and Stanley Rubin for Von Sternberg's 1952 film starring Robert Mitchum and Jane Russell. 8vo, wraps. Reprint. New York, Ungar (Rko Classic Screenplays), 1980. Fine. $6.00 [Order]

(WAJDA A13283)
WAJDA, ANDRZEJ. Double Vision: My Life in Film. 136 pp, about 20 b&w stills. One of the best film director's books on filmmaking. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Henry Holt, 1989. Fine/Fine. $9.00 [Order]

(WARHOL A5677)
Gidal, Peter. ANDY WARHOL Films and Paintings: The Factory Years. 158 pp., over 130 illus., index. New preface and updated chronology for this edition. 8vo, wraps. Reprint of 1971 British ed. New York, Da Capo, 1991. As new. $10.00 [Order]

(WARHOL A17259)
Koch, Stephen. Stargazer: ANDY WARHOL's World and his Films. 155 pp., 55 photos, filmog., index. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Praeger, 1973. V.G.+ (light sunning upper edge), in nice looking v.g. d.j. (price-clipped, one closed tear, slight rubbing at cornertips.) $12.50 [Order]

(WARHOL A13685)
WARHOL, ANDY. BLUE MOVIE (Lobby cards). Vintage German lobby card set of 20 sheets (16 with photos or film stills from Blue Movie), plus poster. Andy Warhol directed classic with Viva, Louis Waldon, Andy Warhol. Original distributor's envelope included. Complete as issued. Printed glossies (each 11 5/8 x 9 1/4 inches), with poster (18 1/2 x 11 5/8 inches). N.d. (ca 1972). Fine. $110.00 [Order]

(WATERS, E A4390)
WATERS, ETHEL with Charles Samuels. His Eye is on the Sparrow: An Autobiography. 251 pp. not illus. Biog. of renowned blues singer and actress ("Pinky", "As Thousands Cheer", "Member of the Wedding", "Mamba's Daughters", "Cabin in the Sky", and many more.) 8vo, grey cloth, upper edge colored, pictorial endpapers. Garden City, Doubleday, 1951. V.G.-. Some fraying and short tear at head of spine. Corners rubbed. No d.j. $7.50 [Order]

(WILLIAMS, SPENCER A13733)
[African American film] WILLIAMS, SPENCER, director. Juke Joint (1947) [starring SPENCER WILLIAMS]. Original Vintage black and white photo film still lobby image. Juke Joint was one of actor/director Spencer Williams' last and most important films. Black cast feature film based on the story by True T. Thompson, starring July Jones, Spencer Williams, Leonard Duncan, Inez Newell, Dauphine. Produced by Bert Goldberg; A Sack production. Scarce. 8 x 10 inches; b&w vintage photo, lobby film still, with film credits and Sack logo printed on lower margin. N.d. (1947). V.G. Clean nice condition image; 2 tiny corner chips and 2 tiny closed tears; staple hole through upper left corner, others through margin area only; verso has corner tape remains and film title hand-written in crayon, not affecting front image. $55.00 [Order]

(WINFREY A7295)
Waldron, Robert. OPRAH!. 201 pp., illus., bibliog. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. Stated first edition. New York, St. Martin's, 1987. Fine/About fine. $5.00 [Order]

(WISE, R A15406)
WISE, ROBERT. The Day the Earth Stood Still [Special signed edition]. Limited Box set containing the following: Robert Wise on his Films: From the Editing room to the director's chair. a 224 pp., lavishly illustrated book. 24k gold compact disc of Bernard Herrman's landmark score with previously unavailable tracks; 2-disc set with CAV side 4, containing: new transfer of the film, approved by Wise, running audio commentary by Robert Wise and Nicholas Meyer, Making the Earth Stand Still (a 70 min documentary about the film) featuring new interviews with Wise and with stars Patricia Neal and Billy Gray), memorabilia with posters, lobbycards, the spaceship model and GORT, shooting screenplay. Large pictorial box. No. 184 of limited ed. of 2500. Beverly Hills, FoxVideo, Inc., 1995. As new in factory shrink wrap. $150.00 [Order]

(WOUK A4943)
WOUK, HERMAN. The Caine Mutiny. 498 pp. 8vo, blue cloth, top edge blue, side edge untrimmed, title in blue, d.j. Fifteenth printing Aug. 1952. New York, Doubleday, (March 1951). V.G. with owner inscrip. on half-title, in VG-. d.j. with a few spine and corner chips, worn edges, short tears. $13.50 [Order]

(ZETTERLING A4396)
ZETTERLING, MAI. All Those Tomorrows. 230 pp., 36 illus., index. The trip from Stockholm street kid to Hollywood blonde to award-winning feminist film director. Appears to be a genuinely honest book. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Grove Press, 1986. Yellow marker rem. mark upper edge, else crisp fine copy in near-fine d.j. $8.50 [Order]


Part 1 . . . . . Monographs and Individual Films
Part 2 . . . . . General Books and Stars
Home . . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page / Search Database

How to Order Books:

All books are offered subject to prior sale. Books may be reserved by filling out our online order form or our secure order form (for credit card orders), or by e-mail, phone or fax. We will notify you promptly as to availability.
Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the first book, $1.00 for each additional book. Foreign orders are billed at cost -- please specify surface or air delivery. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)

Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.

You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:

HOME to the ARTEXT home page.


Jerry Sobel, Proprietor
ARTEXT
361 Harvard Street, #7
Cambridge, MA 02138 USA
Tel/Fax: (617) 661-1756
E-Mail: info2004@artextbooks.net
World-Wide-Web: http://www.artextbooks.com
Member MARIAB (Massachusetts and Rhode Island Antiquarian Booksellers)