(BLONCOURT A19713)
BLONCOURT, GERALD. La Peinture Haitienne / Haitian Arts. The classic reference on Haitian painting. 208 pp., over 100 color plates, photos of artists, chronols. on individual artists, general chronology, index of artists. Intro. by Gesner Armand; texts by Bloncourt, Dewitt Peters. Important inclusion of the broader group of Haitian artists, including many hitherto little noted women painters and modernists, also some sculptors (in spite of the book's title.) Includes: Gesner Abelard, Willy Abelard, Jocelyn Agenor, Leon Agnant, Gerald Alexis, Gabriel Alix, Ralph Allen, Jean-Claude Almonor, Occide Almonor, Volvick Almonor, Fritzner Alphonse, Michel-Ange Altidor, Hector Ambroise, Jackson Ambroise, Xavier Amiama, Montas Antoine, Gesner Armand, Gesner Armand, Georges Auguste, Wilfrid (Frido) Austin, Forest Avril, Castera Bazile, Mario Benjamin, Rigaud Benoit, Wilson Bigaud, Roland Blain, Fabolon Blaise, Serge Moleon Blaise, Saint-Louis Blaise, Sisson Blanchard, Smith Blanchard, Gerald Bloncourt, Noemie Clainville Bloncourt, Ludovic Booz, Maurice Borno, Jean-Baptiste Bottex, Seymour Etienne Bottex, Henry Robert Bresil, Murat Brierre (sculptor), Bourmond Byron, Robert St. Brice, Jean-Claude Castera, Marie-Helene Cauvin, Dieudonne Cedor, Ralph Chapoteau, Etienne Chavannes, Jacques-Richard Chery, Prefete Duffaut, Raphael Denis, Villard Dennis, Rose-Marie Desruisseaux, Andre Dimanche (sculptor), Roland Dorcely, Guy A. Dorcin, Nicholas Dreux, Abner Dubic, Henri Dubreuil, Gervais Emmanuel Ducasse, Alfred Dujour, Joubert Duperrier, Odilon Duperrier, Jacques Enguerrand-Gourgue, Franck Etienne, Levoy Exil, Jacques Gabriel, Serge Gay, Max Gerbier, Jacques Geslin, Alexandre Gregoire, Elsie Haas, Georges Hector, Calixte Henry, Edith Hollant, Hector Hyppolite, Saincilus Ismael, Harry Jacques (aka Arijac), Eugene Jean, Francoise Jean, Nehemy Jean, Jean-Baptiste Jean, Carlo Jean Jacques, Eric Jean-Louis, Henri Jean-Louis, Guy Joachim, Antonio Joseph, Jasmin Joseph, Gisou Lamothe, Georges Laratte, Lyonel Laurenceau, Peterson Laurent, Luckner Lazard, Jean-Claude Legagneur, Adam Leontus, Georges Liautaud (sculptor), Jacques Liautaud, Franck Louissaint, Andree Malebranche, Elzire Malebranche, Descollines Manes, Albert Mangones, Monique Mangones, Michele Manuel, Emmanuel Merisier, Ronald Mevs, Madsen Mompremier, Pierre Monosiet, Amerigo Montagutelli, Sully Moreau, Abner Mortimer, Abraham Mucius, Cesar Muller, Frantz Multidor, Gilda Thebaud Nassief, Andree Georges Naude, Andre Navel, Paul Nemours, Vincent Nemours, Jacqueline Nesti, Andre Normil, Herve Normil, Nooz, Charles Obas, Antoine Obin, Claude Obin, Donald Obin, Harrison Obin, Henri-Claude Obin, Jean-Marie Obin, Michaelle Obin, Michel Obin, Othon Obin, Philome Obin, Seneque Obin, Sully Obin, Telemaque Obin, Gerard Olivier, Raymond Olivier, Daniel Orelus, Frantz Oriol, Felipe Orlando, Remy Paillant (as Paillan), Pierre Pailliere, Roland Palanquet, Francis Paraison, Robal Paris, Rev. Jean Parisot, Andre J. G. Pascal, Damien Paul, Gerard Paul, Manno Paul, Jean-Baptiste Pericles, Frida Perou, Clara Petit, Yves Phanor, Prosper Phildor, Robert Philippe-Auguste, Salnave Philippe-Auguste, Marilene Phipps, Viviane Phipps, Andre Pierre, Antoine Pierre, Fernand Pierre, Frederic Pierre, Rene Pierre, Sonny Pierre, Vierge Pierre, Willy Pierre, Wilner Pierre, Evans Pierre-Augustine, Pierre Pierre-Canel, Emmanuel Pierre-Charles, Immacula Pierre-Louis, Prospere Pierre-Louis, Raymond Pierre-Louis, Wesner Pierre-Louis, Louis Vergniaud Pierre-Noel, Emmanuel Pierrette, Max Pinchinat, Enock Placide, Dieudonne Pluviose, Ronel Pointdujour, Serge Pointdujour, Fontenel Pointjour, Louverture Poisson, Jerome Polycarpe, Lamy Pomayrac, Fidelio Ponce, Rene Portocarrero, Lucie Poux, F. Pradel, Charles C. Pressoir, Edouard Preston, Frantz Prezume, Guerdy Preval, Michel Preval, Emmanuel Previl, Micheline Prezeau, Lucien Price, Yvon Princivil, Jonas Prophil, Cameau Rameau, Marcel Raveau, Dorleans Raymond, Geo Remponeau, Guy Reserve, Revinchal, Albert Rigaud, Jean-Claude Rigaud, Louis Rigaud, Franck Robuste, Jean-Claude Robuste, Camy Rocher, Ignacio Rocit, Gerald Rocourt, Fritz Rock, Samuel Roker, Louis Rosemond, Dieudonne Rouanez, Henry Rouanez, David Rouzier, Alix Roy, Marie-Florence Roy-Mason, Georges Saieh, Camille Saint-Aude, Robert St Brice, Lionel Saint-Eloi, Petion Savain, Micius Stephane, Buffon Thermidor, Luce Turnier, Gerard Valcin, Pierre-Joseph Valcin, Maurice Vital. Large 4to, d.j. First ed. Paris, Nathan, 1986. Near fine clean bright copy, in near fine dustjacket.
$315.00 [Order]
(Callaloo A15551)
Rowell, Charles H., ed. Callaloo: A Journal of Afro-American and African Arts and Letters Vol. 15, No. 2 (Spring 1992): Haiti. Haiti: The Literature and Culture A Special Issue Part I. 560 pp. plus ads, 8 photos by Debra Risberg, 4 photos by Nancy Rudolph, maps, bibliography of books on Haiti in English, glossary. 8vo, wraps. 1992. Near fine (brief pen mark in index.)
$25.00 [Order]
(CAMPOS-PONS A18550)
Cambridge. MIT List Visual Arts Center. MARIA MAGDALENA CAMPOS-PONS: Meanwhile, The Girls Were Playing. 30 pp., 3 color plates, roughly 5 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., performances, awards, bibliog. Texts by Jennifer L. Riddell and Michael D. Harris. Afro-Cubana artist, now working in the U.S. whose sculpture and perfomative video installations work addresses issues of memory, race, dislocation and fragmentation of the self. Campos-Pons' work has been included in the Johannesburg and Venice Biennales Small square 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1999. New.
$20.00 [Order]
(CRUZ-TAURA A16759)
CRUZ-TAURA, GRACIELA, et al. Outside Cuba/Fuera de Cuba: Contemporary Cuban Visual Artists. 366 pp., hundreds of color and b&w illus., biogs., exhibs., colls. for each artist, bibliog. About six women artists included. Texts by Graciela Cruz-Taura, Ileana Fuentes-Perez, and Ricardo Pau-Llosa. In English and Spanish. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. New Brunswick, Rutgers University Press, 1988. Near fine, in near fine dustjacket
$70.00 [Order]
(DAVENPORT A14921)
DAVENPORT. Davenport Museum of Art. Tracing the Spirit: Ethnographic Essays on Haitian Art. 111 pp., approx. 65 illus. (58 in color), glossary, bibliog. Includes interviews with Edouard Duval-Carrie and Paul Claude Gardere. Excellent text by Karen McCarthy Brown with analysis of individual works. Major exhibition of Haitian art. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1995. Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(DROT, JEAN MARIE A19648)
DROT, JEAN MARIE. L'Incontro dei due Mondi: visto dai pittori di Haiti. 291 (xiii), approx. 125 color plates, dozens of color photos, b&w illus., plus photos and biogs of 48 artists, exhib. checklist. Text in Italian. Artists include: Alfred Altidor, Wilson Anacreon, Charles Anatole, Gesner Armand, Frantz Augustin, St.-Louis Blaise, Serge Moleon Blaise, Mecene Brunis, Etienne Chavannes, Freddy Cherasard, Jacques-Richard Chery, Rose-Marie Desruisseau, Guy Dorcin, Gervais-Emmanuel Ducasse, Prefete Duffaut, Edouard Duval-Carrie, Roland Etienne, Celestin Faustin, Hyppolite Felisor, Avril Forest, Fortune Gerard, Max Gerbier, Alexandre Gregoire, Hector Hyppolite, Eddy Jacques, Edouard Jean, Carlos Jean-Baptiste, Henry Jehovah, Fritzner Lamour, Pierre-Eugene Libertin, Yves Michaud, Madsen Mompremier, Andre Normil, Henri-Claude Obin, Michel-Mercier Obin, Philome Obin, Seneque Obin, Emmanuel Pierrette, Barbara Prezeau-Stephenson, Cameau Rameau, Jean Louis Senatus, Jean-Claude St. Croix, Lyonel St.-Eloi, Michel Saint-Fleur, Gerard Valcin, Frantz Zephirin. Sq. 8vo, pictorial wraps. Roma, Carte Segrete, 1992. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(HANCHARD A18391)
HANCHARD, MICHAEL GEORGE. Orpheus and Power: The Movimento Negro of Rio de Janeiro and Sao Paulo, Brazil, 1945-1988. 203 pp., notes, bibliog., index. Important interview-based account of the Afro-Brazilian civil rights movement. 8vo, wraps. First paperback printing. Princeton University Press, 1998. As new.
$14.50 [Order]
(HENRIQUES A12752)
HENRIQUES, ANNARUTH. The Book of Mechtilde. x, 86 pp. artist's book. Jamaican artist's illuminated contemporary text with paintings recounting the story of her mother's life, illness and death. Inspired by the Book of Job. Beautiful production. Small 4to, gold papered boards, decorated endpapers, d.j. First edition. New York, Knopf, 1997. Fine/Fine.
$6.00 [Order]
(LAM A19606)
Paris. Galerie Maeght Lelong. reperes, cahiers d'art contemporain No. 49: WIFREDO LAM. Special Issue: 24 pp., 13 color plates, 8 b&w illus., full-page photo of Lam. Pref. by Ulrich Krempel. In French. 4to, pictorial stiff self-wraps. Paris. Galerie Maeght Lelong, 1988. Fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(METRAUX A18890)
Metraux, Alfred. Voodoo in Haiti (Signed by Lois Mailou Jones). From the estate of Lois Mailou Jones -- her personal copy, signed as Lois Jones Pierre-Noel. 400 pp., 16 plates, 12 text illus., map, notes, voodoo glossary, extensive bibliog., index. English trans. by Hugo Charteris. The classic text on voudou history and practice. Significant association copy. Jones spent much of her time during her last decades working in Haiti alongside her husband Haitian painter Vergniaud Pierre-Noel (1910-82). 8vo, cloth, d.j. First English lang. ed. New York, Oxford Univ. Press, 1959. V.G./V.G. (Tight clean copy; dustjacket mildly worn, several small chips along upper edge, at head and foot of spine; slight sunning to spine.)
$125.00 [Order]
(O'BRIAN A12533)
O'BRIAN, PATRICK, foreword. Histoire Naturelle des Indes: The Drake Manuscript in The Pierpont Morgan Library. With texts by Verlyn Klinkenborg and Charles E. Pierce, Jr. xxii, 272. Beautiful color facsimile of an extraordinary late 16th century document (with 199 images) illustrating the plants, animals, and human population of the Caribbean. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, W.W. Norton, 1996. Fine/Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(PRICE A12182)
PRICE, SALLY and RICHARD. Maroon Arts: Cultural Vitality in the African Diaspora. 384 pp., over 330 b&w illus. and photos, many of works and images in the authors' collection, notes, references, info. on illus. Groundbreaking study of the arts of the Maroons of Suriname and French Guiana, the descendents of rebel slaves of diverse African origins who wrested their freedom from the Dutch plantation owners during the 18th century. This study includes the work of individual contemporary artists and the use of the arts in daily life. Textile arts, wood carving, musical instruments, and the elaborate carving of calabash gourds which is mostly the work of women artists. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Boston, Beacon Press, 1990. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $37.50).
$25.00 [Order]
(RODMAN A6373)
RODMAN, SELDEN. The Miracle of Haitian Art. 98 pp., approx. 40 b&w illus., 10 color plates, 2 double-page, index of artists. Mentions 60 artists with considerable attention to Liautaud, Brierre, the Louisjustes, Hyppolite, Rigaud Benoit, Andre Pierre. 8vo, embossed pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers, d.j. First ed. (as stated). New York, Doubleday, 1974. Crisp v.g. + copy, in very good d.j. with light edgewear, a few spots of surface scuffing, one small closed tear.
$27.50 [Order]
(RODMAN, S A16758)
RODMAN, SELDEN. Where Art is Joy: Haitian Art: The First 40 Years. 236 pp., 106 color plates, 241 b&w illus., index to artists illustrated, general index. The most comprehensive survey of Haitian art to date, covering the span of work from Hector Hippolite and Philome Obin to the new contemporary artists of Saint Soleil. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Ruggles De Latour, 1988. Fine, in fine d.j.
$100.00 [Order]
(RODMAN, S A14853)
RODMAN, SELDEN. Where Art is Joy: Haitian Art: The First 40 Years (Signed by Rodman). Personally inscribed and SIGNED in full by Rodman. 236 pp., 106 color plates, 241 b&w illus., index to artists illustrated, general index. The most comprehensive survey of Haitian art to date, covering the span of work from Hector Hippolite and Philome Obin to the new contemporary artists of Saint Soleil. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Ruggles De Latour, 1988. Fine, in near fine d.j. (touch of rubbing at corners of dustjacket.) First ed.
$175.00 [Order]
(ROYER A14882)
ROYER, LOUIS CHARLES and EMILE BAES [illus]. Vaudou: roman de moeurs martiniquaises (Limited edition). (vi), 134 (v) pp., illustrated title-page and 8 full-page hors-texte lithograph plates by Emile Baes, all hand-colored by Edmond Vairel (Paris), more than a dozen substantial b&w woodcut vignettes and pictorial decorated capitals throughout. French vaudou novel, mildlly erotic gravures. Hand-written letter from author laid in. 8vo, wraps. First limited numbered ed. of 1200. Paris, Les Editions de France, 1944. V.G. (very nice clean tight unopened copy, with three brief tears to covers near head and foot of spine, slight foxing to endpapers; images fine.)
$50.00 [Order]
View Image
(THOBY-MARCELIN A11347)
THOBY-MARCELIN, PHILIPPE. Poemes. 127 pp. book of poems by well-known Haitian poet and novelist. In French. Book design by K. Howat and Daniel Kelleher, set in Linotype Granjon, printed on Mohawk paper, bound at Wild Carrot Letterpress. Printed in 1986, the year of the fall of the Duvalier dictatorship. Scarce. 8vo, wraps. Ed. of 150. 1986. Near fine (two leaves have slight lower cornertip crease, else fine crisp copy of an extremely scarce book).
$200.00 [Order]
View Image
(WASHINGTON A19546)
WASHINGTON, D. C. Smithsonian Institution. Jamaican Art 1922-1982. 12 pp. exhib. cat., 17 b&w illus., illus., checklist of 76 works by 40 artists. Included: Carl Abrahams, Albert Artwell, Clinton Brown, Everald Brown, Alexander Cooper, John Dunkley, Gloria Escoffery, Colin Garland, Albert Huie, Sidney McLaren, Edna Manley, Alvin Marriott, David Miller, Jr., Kapo, Kofi Kayiga, Ronald Moody, Namba Roy, Barrington Watson, and Osmond Watson, and many more. 4to, wraps. 1983. As new.
$40.00 [Order]
Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the
first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international
priority mail for US$12.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option.
(Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)
Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.
You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:
HOME to the ARTEXT home page.