(CAMPOS-PONS A18550)
Cambridge. MIT List Visual Arts Center. MARIA MAGDALENA CAMPOS-PONS: Meanwhile, The Girls Were Playing. 30 pp., 3 color plates, roughly 5 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., performances, awards, bibliog. Texts by Jennifer L. Riddell and Michael D. Harris. Afro-Cubana artist, now working in the U.S. whose sculpture and perfomative video installations work addresses issues of memory, race, dislocation and fragmentation of the self. Campos-Pons' work has been included in the Johannesburg and Venice Biennales Small square 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1999. New.
$20.00 [Order]
(CRUZ-TAURA A16759)
CRUZ-TAURA, GRACIELA, et al. Outside Cuba/Fuera de Cuba: Contemporary Cuban Visual Artists. 366 pp., hundreds of color and b&w illus., biogs., exhibs., colls. for each artist, bibliog. About six women artists included. Texts by Graciela Cruz-Taura, Ileana Fuentes-Perez, and Ricardo Pau-Llosa. In English and Spanish. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. New Brunswick, Rutgers University Press, 1988. Near fine, in near fine dustjacket
$70.00 [Order]
(FERGUSON A14027)
Stebich, Ute. Paint by MR. AMOS FERGUSON. Signed by curator Ute Stebich. 64 pp., 48 color plates (most full-page), several b&w text illus. and photos of artist. Texts by Stebich, interview with artist, Sukie Miller, Harry Bober, Mary Schmidt Campbell. The first and only major exhibition of this important naive painter of the Bahamas. Exhibition at the Wadsworth Atheneum March 30-May 19, 1985. Scarce. 4to, pictorial wraps. Hartford, Wadsworth Atheneum, 1984. Fine.
$175.00 [Order]
(HENRIQUES A12752)
HENRIQUES, ANNARUTH. The Book of Mechtilde. x, 86 pp. artist's book. Jamaican artist's illuminated contemporary text with paintings recounting the story of her mother's life, illness and death. Inspired by the Book of Job. Beautiful production. Small 4to, gold papered boards, decorated endpapers, d.j. First edition. New York, Knopf, 1997. Fine/Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(LAM A12419)
Paris. Artcurial. WILFREDO LAM: Oeuvres Historiques - Oeuvres recentes, peintures, pastels, sculptures, bas-reliefs. 23 pp. plus center double gatefold, 46 works illus., 26 in color (including cover), plus 9 photos of artist. Texts by Dominique Rey, Alain Jouffroy. In French. Tall 4to, pictorial stiff wraps., illustrated endpapers. First ed. N.d. (1978). Near-fine. Scarce.
$60.00 [Order]
(LAM A15061)
VALORBE, FRANCOIS (with WIFREDO LAM cover). Carte Noire. 59 pp. book of poetry on the Antilles, American jazz, etc. In French. Original cover design by WIFREDO LAM. Scarce with cover in such fresh condition. 8vo, wraps. First numbered ed. of 979 copies on Tekla of a total edition of 1000. Paris, Editions Arcanes, 1953. Mint cover; internally crisp and unopened, but has suffered brief marginal tear to approx. 7 leaves, not affecting text..
$55.00 [Order]
(METRAUX A18890)
Metraux, Alfred. Voodoo in Haiti (Signed by Lois Mailou Jones). From the estate of Lois Mailou Jones -- her personal copy, signed as Lois Jones Pierre-Noel. 400 pp., 16 plates, 12 text illus., map, notes, voodoo glossary, extensive bibliog., index. English trans. by Hugo Charteris. The classic text on voudou history and practice. Significant association copy. Jones spent much of her time during her last decades working in Haiti alongside her husband Haitian painter Vergniaud Pierre-Noel (1910-82). 8vo, cloth, d.j. First English lang. ed. New York, Oxford Univ. Press, 1959. V.G./V.G. (Tight clean copy; dustjacket mildly worn, several small chips along upper edge, at head and foot of spine; slight sunning to spine.)
$125.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A15746)
NEW YORK. Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture. New World Africans: Nineteenth Century Images of Blacks in South America and the Caribbean. 19 pp. exhib. cat., 5 sepia illus. of images from Chile and Brazil, checklist of 76 items covering most South American countries and 10 islands in the Caribbean. Texts by Deborah Willis-Ryan and H. F. Hoffenburg. Photographs taken from 1860-1920. Uncommon. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1985. Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(O'BRIAN A12533)
O'BRIAN, PATRICK, foreword. Histoire Naturelle des Indes: The Drake Manuscript in The Pierpont Morgan Library. With texts by Verlyn Klinkenborg and Charles E. Pierce, Jr. xxii, 272. Beautiful color facsimile of an extraordinary late 16th century document (with 199 images) illustrating the plants, animals, and human population of the Caribbean. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, W.W. Norton, 1996. Fine/Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(PRICE A12182)
PRICE, SALLY and RICHARD. Maroon Arts: Cultural Vitality in the African Diaspora. 384 pp., over 330 b&w illus. and photos, many of works and images in the authors' collection, notes, references, info. on illus. Groundbreaking study of the arts of the Maroons of Suriname and French Guiana, the descendents of rebel slaves of diverse African origins who wrested their freedom from the Dutch plantation owners during the 18th century. This study includes the work of individual contemporary artists and the use of the arts in daily life. Textile arts, wood carving, musical instruments, and the elaborate carving of calabash gourds which is mostly the work of women artists. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Boston, Beacon Press, 1990. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $37.50).
$25.00 [Order]
(RIGAUD A15414)
RIGAUD, MILO and ODETTE MENNESSON-RIGAUD (photos). La Tradition Voudoo et Le Voudoo Haitien (Son Temple, Ses Mysteres, Sa Magie). 433 pp. plus publisher's advertisements, 50 hors texte b&w photographs, numerous in-text line drawings, list of illus., glossary of names and terms. Very substantial study of all aspects of voudoo practice. In French. Large 8vo, wraps. First ed. Paris, Niclaus, 1953. V.G. (light wear at spine extrems., spine crease, rear cover crease, brief inscription to owner on half-title; internally fine bright copy ).
$150.00 [Order]
(RODMAN A6373)
RODMAN, SELDEN. The Miracle of Haitian Art. 98 pp., approx. 40 b&w illus., 10 color plates, 2 double-page, index of artists. Mentions 60 artists with considerable attention to Liautaud, Brierre, the Louisjustes, Hyppolite, Rigaud Benoit, Andre Pierre. 8vo, embossed pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers, d.j. First ed. (as stated). New York, Doubleday, 1974. Crisp v.g. + copy, in very good d.j. with light edgewear, a few spots of surface scuffing, one small closed tear.
$27.50 [Order]
(RODMAN, S A16758)
RODMAN, SELDEN. Where Art is Joy: Haitian Art: The First 40 Years. 236 pp., 106 color plates, 241 b&w illus., index to artists illustrated, general index. The most comprehensive survey of Haitian art to date, covering the span of work from Hector Hippolite and Philome Obin to the new contemporary artists of Saint Soleil. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Ruggles De Latour, 1988. Fine, in fine d.j.
$100.00 [Order]
(RODMAN, S A14853)
RODMAN, SELDEN. Where Art is Joy: Haitian Art: The First 40 Years (Signed by Rodman). Personally inscribed and SIGNED in full by Rodman. 236 pp., 106 color plates, 241 b&w illus., index to artists illustrated, general index. The most comprehensive survey of Haitian art to date, covering the span of work from Hector Hippolite and Philome Obin to the new contemporary artists of Saint Soleil. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Ruggles De Latour, 1988. Fine, in near fine d.j. (touch of rubbing at corners of dustjacket.) First ed.
$175.00 [Order]
(ROYER A14882)
ROYER, LOUIS CHARLES and EMILE BAES [illus]. Vaudou: roman de moeurs martiniquaises (Limited edition). (vi), 134 (v) pp., illustrated title-page and 8 full-page hors-texte lithograph plates by Emile Baes, all hand-colored by Edmond Vairel (Paris), more than a dozen substantial b&w woodcut vignettes and pictorial decorated capitals throughout. French vaudou novel, mildlly erotic gravures. Hand-written letter from author laid in. 8vo, wraps. First limited numbered ed. of 1200. Paris, Les Editions de France, 1944. V.G. (very nice clean tight unopened copy, with three brief tears to covers near head and foot of spine, slight foxing to endpapers; images fine.)
$50.00 [Order]
View Image
(THOBY-MARCELIN A11347)
THOBY-MARCELIN, PHILIPPE. Poemes. 127 pp. book of poems by well-known Haitian poet and novelist. In French. Book design by K. Howat and Daniel Kelleher, set in Linotype Granjon, printed on Mohawk paper, bound at Wild Carrot Letterpress. Printed in 1986, the year of the fall of the Duvalier dictatorship. Scarce. 8vo, wraps. Ed. of 150. 1986. Near fine (two leaves have slight lower cornertip crease, else fine crisp copy of an extremely scarce book).
$200.00 [Order]
View Image
Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.
You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:
HOME to the ARTEXT home page.