ARTEXT

African American Artists

* * *
Film Studies
January 2008


Part 1 . . . . . Art Monographs
Part 2 . . . . . Art General Books
Part 3 . . . . . Photography
Part 4 . . . . . Film Studies
Part 5 . . . . . Art of the Caribbean
Home . . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page / Search Database
Film Studies:

(African American Film A12572)
[African American Film LOBBY CARDS] Spangler, Larry G. The Soul of Nigger Charley. Complete set of eight vintage color lobby cards advertising this 1973 Paramount Pictures blaxploitation western starring Fred Williamson, D'Urville Martin, Denise Nicholas, Pedro Armendariz, Jr.; story, prod. and directed by Larry G. Spangler; screenplay by Harold Stone. 8 color prints, with studio information box lower left, sheet size 11 x 14 inches, full margins. 1973. Fine set (one card has short partial crease near upper edge; others all mint). $45.00 [Order]

(African American Review A17979)
African American Review. African American Review Vol. 36, No. 3 (2002). This issue contains essay on Oscar Michaux by Dan Moos. 8vo, wraps. 2002. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(BAILEY A8032)
BAILEY, PEARL. Talking to Myself. xiv, 233 pp. autobiography. Includes reflections on race issues and show business in America. Small 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Harcourt Brace, 1971. Near-fine/Near-fine (d.j. flap creased.) $5.00 [Order]

(BAMBARA A6744)
BAMBARA, TONI CADE. Deep Sightings and Rescue Missions: Fiction, Essays, and Conversations. 257 pp. Ed. and pref. Toni Morrison. Fiction and film criticism on contemporary Black cinema (Julie Dash, Spike Lee, Ousmane Sembene, Larry Clark, et al.) 8vo, papered boards., d.j. First ed. New York, Pantheon, 1996. Fine/Fine. $16.50 [Order]

(BEAVERS A15808)
[African American film star] Popkin, Leo C., director. Prison Bait (1939) [Lobby card with LOUISE BEAVERS]. Vintage lobby card for Black cast film, the feature-length dramatic comedy directed by Leo C. Popkin, starring LOUISE BEAVERS, Reginald Fenderson, Monte Hawley; produced by Ted Toddy Pictures, Co. This was the second of Popkin's dramatic films featuring the talented Beavers. Beavers had already worked in more than 90 Hollywood films by this time, but never in the leading roles she played in the black cast films. In Hollywood she is remembered for her performance as Delilah Johnson in Imitation of Life (1934) or as Gussie in Mr. Blandings Builds his Dream House (1948), and of course for her ground-breaking T.V. series Beulah in the early 50s.. Pictorial card (11 x 14 inches), printed in blue ink on card stock. 1939. About fine (bright and clean.) $57.50 [Order]
View Image

(BERNARDI A15861)
BERNARDI, DANIEL, ed. The Birth of Whiteness: Race and the Emergence of U.S. Cinema. ix, 378, b&w text illus., notes, bibliog., index. 15 critical essays by noted film historians, grouped in categories from white nationalism to colonialism. Directors and films discussed include: Oscar Micheaux, D.W. Griffith, the Jack Johnson fight films, Birth of a Nation, Ramona, Madame Butterfly, Nanook of the North, Sessue Hayakawa's silent film career, Micheaux's treatment of miscegenation, Cecil B. DeMille's Asian settings, and much more. 8vo, wraps. New Brunswick, Rutgers Univ. Press, 1996. As new. $15.00 [Order]

(BOGLE A6250)
BOGLE, DONALD. Brown Sugar: Eighty Years of America's Black Female Superstars. 208 pp., over 150 b&w illus., bibliog., index. From Ethel Waters, Lena Horne, Ma Rainey and Josephine Baker to Aretha Franklin, the Supremes, Cicely Tyson, Miriam Makeba, Vonetta McGee, Pam Grier and Tamara Dobson. Useful survey. 4to, wraps. Reprint of 1980 ed. New York, Da Capo, 1990. Near-fine. $18.00 [Order]

(Femme Flicke A12737)
Spangler, Tina, ed. Femme Flicke No. 7 (1997). 34 pp.This issue of the independent lesbian film magazine contains an interview with black filmmaker Cheryl Dunye on her film Watermelon Woman (a narrative about a black documentary filmmaker piecing together the life of a long-forgotten black actress); an additional 6 pp. insert Guide to Women directors, listing more than 250 directors and their films; reviews of 7 important lesbian films from 1997. 8vo, stiff card wraps. Cambridge, 1997. Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(GEORGE A1848)
GEORGE, NELSON. Blackface, Reflections on African-Americans and the Movies. 224 pp. A collection of intelligent essays and ruminations on black filmmaking--its accomplishments, difficulties and possibilities. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Harper Collins, 1994. New. (Pub. at $22.) $12.00 [Order]

(Griffithiana A14493)
Turconi, Davide and Peter Lehman, Eds. GRIFFITHIANA Journal of Film History 60/61 (October 1997). 227 pp., illus. Scholarly film journal focused on silent film studies. This issue contains articles on Oscar Micheaux, on Chinese silent film, Griffith's music, and more. 8vo, stiff card covers. 1997. Fine. $30.00 [Order]

(GUBAR A13710)
GUBAR, SUSAN. Racechanges: White Skin, Black Face in American Culture. xxiii, 327 pp., illus., notes, index. A scholarly study of cross-racial impersonations and imitations in American film, photography, painting, fiction, poetry, and journalism. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Oxford Univ. Press, 1997. As new. $25.00 [Order]

(JONES A17714)
JONES, G. WILLIAM. Black Cinema Treasures: Lost and Found. Foreword by Ossie Davis. 242 pp., approx. 100 b&w film stills, appendices, index. Covers many directors in addition to Oscar Micheaux who were active in independent filmmaking from the silents through 1957. 8vo, wraps. First paperback edition 1997. Denton, Univ. of North Texas Press, 1991. Fine. $6.95 [Order]

(LEE, SPIKE A5701)
LEE, SPIKE. By Any Means Necessary: The Trials and Tribulations of the Making of Malcolm X. Including the screenplay. 314 pp., 20 b&w illus. Intro. by Terry McMillan. Stout 8vo, wraps. New York, Hyperion, 1992. As new. $10.00 [Order]

(MICHEAUX A16490)
Bowser, Pearl, Jane Gaines and Charles Musser, eds. OSCAR MICHEAUX & his Circle: African American Filmmaking and Race Cinema of the Silent Era. 384 pp., 135 rare b&w photos. Includes discussion of Micheaux's silent film colleagues and the cultural environment that supported their achievements. Essays by prominent scholars. Important reference incorporating new research. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Bloomington, Indiana Univ. Press, 2001. Fine/Fine. $47.50 [Order]

(MICHEAUX A11332)
MICHEAUX, OSCAR. The Forged Note: A Romance of the Darker Races. 521 pp. Includes more than a dozen illus. by C.W. Heller. The illustrious Black filmmaker's scarce second book. An attractive fresh copy of a scarce title. 8vo, red cloth, gilt stamped lettering. First ed. Lincoln, Western Book Supply Co., 1915. V.G.+ clean tight copy (the only defect is a tiny spot of discoloration on the cover). $1,000.00 [Order]
View Image

(MICHEAUX A12855)
MICHEAUX, OSCAR. The Masquerade. 410 pp. Thoroughly enjoyable historical novel set in the era of the Lincoln-Douglas debate and John Brown's crusade. The fourth melodramatic romance novel by African American novelist-filmmaker Micheaux (1884-1951). 8vo, red cloth, pictorial endpapers, lurid pictorial d.j. First edition. New York, Book Supply Co., 1947. Near fine, in mildly chipped d.j. Still a very presentable jacket. $120.00 [Order]
View Image

(MICHEAUX A13732)
MICHEAUX, OSCAR. The Notorious Elinor Lee (1940) [Film stills]. 4 original b&w vintage lobby film stills (1940) for an important late Black cast feature film written and directed by the pioneer African American filmmaker Oscar Micheaux (1884-1951). The film stars Edna Mae Harris and Robert Earl Jones, who are depicted in these stills. Scarce. 8 x 10 inches. Set of four b&w vintage photos, lobby film stills, with printed credits lower margin. 1940. V.G. (condition varies, a few small corner chips, all but three thumbtack holes in outside margin; one mildly age-toned). Overall an attractive set of these exceedingly rare stills. $250.00 [Order]

(MICHEAUX A12482)
MICHEAUX, OSCAR. The Story of Dorothy Stanfield (Signed by Micheaux). 416 pp., color frontis illus. A suspenseful mystery by the great black novelist and filmmaker. This copy SIGNED by Micheaux on verso of frontispiece illustration. Signed copies of this title are scarce. 8vo, gilt lettered red cloth, pictorial d.j. First ed. with dustjacket stating "Deluxe edition". New York, Book Supply Co., 1946. Near fine, in v.g. d.j. with mild chipping and a few closed tears along edges, but still very bright and presentable. $700.00 [Order]

(MICHEAUX A12315)
MICHEAUX, OSCAR. The Wind from Nowhere (Signed). A novel of Negro life. 385 pp. One of film director Micheaux's important later novels on miscegenation. Inscribed and signed by Micheaux. Inscribed copies of this title are uncommon. 8vo, cloth, Eleventh edition stated. New York, Book Supply Co., 1944. V.G. Wear to spine extrems., cornertips. Clean tight copy. $285.00 [Order]

(MICHEAUX A12245)
VanEpps-Taylor, Betti C. OSCAR MICHEAUX: Homesteader Author Film Maker. 184 pp. 9 illus. (2 full-page color), scholarly notes, bibliography; index. The first and only biography of the pioneering African American novelist and director of over 40 films, beginning with his experiences as a homesteader in South Dakota in 1904. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First limited numbered ed. of 250. Dakota West, 1999. As new. $150.00 [Order]

(MOORE, JUANITA A15975)
[African American film star] Sirk, Douglas, director. Imitation of Life (1959) [lobby card with JUANITA MOORE]. Single vintage printed color lobby card for Sirk's well-known film, depicting the emotional schoolroom scene between Moore and her young daughter, surrounded by her white classmates. Moore received an Academy Award nomination for her performance as Annie Johnson in this well-known film based on Fannie Hurst's novel; screenplay by Eleanore Griffin and Allan Scott. Uncommon. Pictorial card, (11 x 14 inches), printed credits along upper and right margin of image. Universal International,1959. V.G. Vertical crease near left edge, several tiny punctures (tack or staple); slight sunning; verso edges strengthened with brown paper). Uncommon. $57.50 [Order]

(NOBLE, PETER A14601)
NOBLE, PETER. The Negro in films. 288 pp. including 39 photos, list of illus., appendices (including Griffith's defense of Birth of a Nation), lists of films, index. A historical study on race relations in British and Hollywood films by a British film critic. Includes both social history and sections on individual stars, including Paul Robeson, Lena Horne, Ethel Waters, Rex Ingram, Katherine Dunham, and many others. 8vo, black cloth. First ed. thus. London, Skelton Robinson, 1949. V.G.+. Tight clean copy with extremities lightly rubbed. $30.00 [Order]

(NULL A13759)
NULL, GARY. Black Hollywood: The Black Performer in Motion Pictures. 254 pp., hundreds of b&w illus., index. Good reference to the major players up to the 1970s. 4to, wraps. 6th printing. (Reprint of 1975 ed.) Secaucus, Citadel, 1990. As new. $10.00 [Order]

(PARKS A5876)
PARKS, GORDON. The Learning Tree. 240 pp. novel of a black family facing racism in America, first published in 1963. 12mo, paperback. 8th printing 1970 New York, Harper & Row, 1970. Near fine tight clean copy. $4.00 [Order]

(PARKS, G A5875)
PARKS, GORDON. A Choice of Weapons. Early edition of the autobiography by the renowned photographer, poet, novelist, filmmaker. 8vo, wraps. First pb ed. New York, Harper & Row, 1973. V.G.- (corners creased on front cover; pages are age-yellowed), else solid clean copy. $11.50 [Order]

(PARKS, G A17701)
PARKS, GORDON. The Weapons of GORDON PARKS (Original 16mm film). Original full-length documentary film on the life and work of Gordon Parks. Contains interesting Harlem footage. Regarded as an important early ethnographic film focusing on African American heritage. Directed by Warren Forma. Note: Sold for educational screening only. Purchase of this film does not entitle or transfer copyright privileges or public performance rights to the buyer. One reel 16 mm. film; sound; color; 28 min. 1967. Good mildly used condition with moderate time-fading, sold in protective metal canister. $475.00 [Order]

(REID A1815)
REID, MARK A. Redefining Black Film. x, 170 pp., 30 b&w stills, bibliog., index. Important text on this topic. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1993. Fine/Fine. $30.00 [Order]

(ROSS, KAREN A16286)
ROSS, KAREN. Black & White Media: Black Images in Popular Film & Television. xxv, 206 pp., bibliog., index, indices of films and television programs. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Cambridge (UK), Polity Press, 1996. As new. $32.50 [Order]

(SINGLETON A6510)
SINGLETON, JOHN and VERONICA CHAMBERS. Poetic Justice: Film-making South Central Style. 251 pp. plus 16 pp. stills. Singleton is an important contemporary black filmmaker. 8vo, wraps. 2nd printing. New York, Delta, 1993. Near-fine. $15.00 [Order]

(VAN PEEBLES A12639)
[African American Film LOBBY CARDS] VAN PEEBLES, MELVIN. WATERMELON MAN. Complete set of eight vintage color lobby cards for this classic African American cinema comedy. An important meditation on race bigotry, starring Godfrey Cambridge and Estelle Parsons; directed by Melvin Van Peebles 11 x 14 inches, color photo-lithography, printed on stiff paper, with brief Canadian Visa permit perforation stamp. 1970. Very nice clean unfaded set. (One has short marginal chip at one corner, another has two short creases at one corner.) $65.00 [Order]

(VAN PEEBLES A7146)
VAN PEEBLES, MELVIN and MARIO VAN PEEBLES. No Identity Crisis: A Father and Son's Own Story of Working Together. 260 pp., approx. 60 small b&w photos, index. The story of the making of the film Identity Crisis -- written by and starring Mario, directed and produced by his legendary father Melvin. 8vo, wraps. 2nd ed. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1990. Rem stripe lower edge, else as new. $5.00 [Order]

(WATERS, E A4390)
WATERS, ETHEL with Charles Samuels. His Eye is on the Sparrow: An Autobiography. 251 pp. not illus. Biog. of renowned blues singer and actress ("Pinky", "As Thousands Cheer", "Member of the Wedding", "Mamba's Daughters", "Cabin in the Sky", and many more.) 8vo, grey cloth, upper edge colored, pictorial endpapers. Garden City, Doubleday, 1951. V.G.-. Some fraying and short tear at head of spine. Corners rubbed. No d.j. $7.50 [Order]

(WILLIAMS, SPENCER A13733)
[African American film] WILLIAMS, SPENCER, director. Juke Joint (1947) [starring SPENCER WILLIAMS]. Original Vintage black and white photo film still lobby image. Juke Joint was one of actor/director Spencer Williams' last and most important films. Black cast feature film based on the story by True T. Thompson, starring July Jones, Spencer Williams, Leonard Duncan, Inez Newell, Dauphine. Produced by Bert Goldberg; A Sack production. Scarce. 8 x 10 inches; b&w vintage photo, lobby film still, with film credits and Sack logo printed on lower margin. N.d. (1947). V.G. Clean nice condition image; 2 tiny corner chips and 2 tiny closed tears; staple hole through upper left corner, others through margin area only; verso has corner tape remains and film title hand-written in crayon, not affecting front image. $55.00 [Order]

(WINFREY A7295)
Waldron, Robert. OPRAH!. 201 pp., illus., bibliog. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. Stated first edition. New York, St. Martin's, 1987. Fine/About fine. $5.00 [Order]


Part 1 . . . . . Art Monographs
Part 2 . . . . . Art General Books
Part 3 . . . . . Photography
Part 4 . . . . . Film Studies
Part 5 . . . . . Art of the Caribbean
Home . . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page / Search Database

How to Order Books:

All books are offered subject to prior sale. Books may be reserved by filling out our online order form or our secure order form (for credit card orders), or by e-mail, phone or fax. We will notify you promptly as to availability.
Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the first book, $1.00 for each additional book. Foreign orders are billed at cost -- please specify surface or air delivery. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)

Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.

You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:

HOME to the ARTEXT home page.


Jerry Sobel, Proprietor
ARTEXT
361 Harvard Street, #7
Cambridge, MA 02138 USA
Tel/Fax: (617) 661-1756
E-Mail: info2004@artextbooks.net
World-Wide-Web: http://www.artextbooks.com
Member MARIAB (Massachusetts and Rhode Island Antiquarian Booksellers)