ARTEXT

African American Artists

* * *
Photography
June 2009


Part 1 . . . . . Art Monographs
Part 2 . . . . . Art General Books
Part 3 . . . . . Photography
Part 4 . . . . . Film Studies
Part 5 . . . . . Art of the Caribbean
Home . . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page / Search Database
Photography:

(African American photograph A11557)
[African American Photograph, Butler Studios, Brooklyn]. Victorian era African American Woman [Cabinet photograph]. Impressive vintage late 19th-century original sepia toned cabinet photograph of unidentified middle class New Yorker, a standing woman with graying hair, in a simple but stylish street dress and hat, hands behind her back, gazing straight at the camera, with studio setting backdrop. Clearly a woman of intelligence, confidence and forceful personality. Taken at Butler studios, 7 Bond St. corner Fulton St., Brooklyn. Photograph 5 1/2 x 4 1/8 inches, mounted on stiff gray card (6 1/2 x 4 1/4 inches) blind-stamped and printed with name and address of photo studio. N.d. (c. 1880's). Near fine clean sharp image; margins of card worn at corners and along right side. $90.00 [Order]
View Image

(African American Photograph A15803)
[Unattributed African American photographs]. Young African American bride and groom in rural setting [Pair of vintage photos ca. 1890-1910]. Wonderful pair of two late 19th-century sepia toned vintage photographs; uncommon outdoor images. The first depicts a bride in her lace-trimmed wedding gown, holding a bouquet, posed next to a simple wood frame house, in front of a horse and wagon. The second photograph depicts the young groom in a dark suit with a cut-off white tie, large pocket handkerchief, silver belt buckle, and watch chain; his hand rests on a whittled walking stick. The surrounding vegetation and the provenance of these images suggest a South Carolina origin. Image size: 3 7/8 x 5 5/8 inches; mounted on stiff card. Circa 1890-1900. Fine clear images, in very good clean condition with only slight surface rubbing. $60.00 [Order]
View Image

(Aperture A18225)
New York. Aperture. Aperture 156 (Summer 1999) Male / Female. This issue contains photos by Ana Mendieta, Tracey Moffat, Shirin Neshat, Adrian Piper, Sylvia Plachy, Lorna Simpson, Cindy Sherman, Laurie Simmons, Mary Ellen Mark, Mariko Mori, Carrie Mae Weems, Maarten Vanden Abeele, Juan Carlos Alom, Alexander Apóstol, David Armstrong, Eve Arnold, Richard Avedon, Tina Barney, Letizia Battaglia, Cecil Beaton, Claude Cahun, Elinor Carucci, Helen Chadwick, Marianne Courville, Gregory Crewdson, Imogen Cunningham, Bruce Davidson, Jesse DeMartino, Philip-Lorca DiCorcia, Elliott Erwitt, Paul Fusco, Anna Gaskell, Robert Gligorov, Burt Glinn, Nan Goldin, Janine Gordon, Peter Hujar, Mimmo Jodice, Seydou Keïta, Gyorgy Kepes, Barbara Kruger, Clarence John Laughlin, Annie Leibovitz, Robert Mapplethorpe, Will McBride, Baron Adolf de Meyer, Yasumasa Morimura, Nic Nicosia, Nicholas Nixon, John O'Reilly, Luigi Ontani, Jaime Palacios, Richard Prince, Man Ray, Miguel Rio Branco, Herb Ritts, Walter Rosenblum, Paolo Roversi, David Salle, Lucas Samaras, Gary Schneider, David Seymour, Sandy Skoglund, Dennis Stock, Paul Strand, Laureana Toledo, Ronald Treager, David Wanderman, Andy Warhol, Garry Winogrand. 4to, wraps. 1999. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(Aperture A13409)
Rochester. Aperture. Aperture 127 (Spring 1992) Our Town. 76 pp. Articles by David Byrne, Marianne Wiggins, Michele Wallace, Shelby Lee Adams, Nan Richardson, Gary Indiana, Richard Ford. 4to, wraps. 1992. About fine (slight spine sunning). $10.00 [Order]

(BAILEY, J. EDWARD A13084)
Detroit. Institute of Arts. The City Within: Photographs by J. EDWARD BAILEY III. 36 pp., b&w illus., frontis. photo of Bailey by Jeannie Weaver; text by Joseph J. Kane and brief text by Bailey. African American photographer. Sq. 8vo, wraps., pictorial dustjacket 1969. Near-fine (short tear with tiny chip lower edge of d.j., rear flap creased). $17.50 [Order]

(BARBOZA A19469)
New York (NY). Studio Museum in Harlem. Introspect: The Photography of ANTHONY BARBOZA. 32 pp. exhib. cat., 17 b&w illus. plus color cover plate, chronol., bibliog. Texts by C. Daniel Dawson, Deborah Willis-Thomas, and texts and poem by this important African American artist/writer. Oblong 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. First ed. November 17, 1982-January 18, 1983. About fine clean bright copy.. $20.00 [Order]

(BERCHEN A15641)
BERCHEN, WILLIAM (photos) and URSULA (text). Bermuda Impressions (Signed by Berchen). 128 pp., approx. 100 photos of Bermuda in color and b&w. SIGNED by photographer Berchen on flyleaf. Oblong 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Hastings House, 1976. Near fine, in v.g.+ d.j. (Mild corner rubbing, short closed tear rear edge of dustjacket.) $8.50 [Order]

(BOSTON A15075)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. MARLENE DUMAS / RINEKE DIJKSTRA / LAYLAH ALI (video). A video supplement to the three-person exhibition of these influential contemporary women artists, curated by Jessica Morgan. All three artists are interviewed in their studios where they reflect on the pleasures and anxieties of their different creative processes. Dumas discusses her two series of drawings "One Hundred Models" and "Rejects"; Dijkstra discusses her photographs of adolescents; Ali, a contemporary African American painter, tells stories about the characters evoked in her pictures. Branka Bogdanov, Director and producer. NTSC-VHS 24 min. In English. Boston, Institute of Contemporary Art, 2001. New. $25.00 [Order]

(BOSTON A18780)
BOSTON. Photographic Resource Center. Convergence: 8 Photographers. Albert Chong, Todd Gray, Jeffrey Scales, Coreen Simpson, Clarissa Sligh, Elisabeth Sunday, Christian Walker, Wendel White. Curated and intro. by Deborah Willis; text by Edmund Barry Gaither. 32 pp., 16 illus., checklist of 54 works, brief biogs. of artists. Small 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. December 14, 1990-February 24, 1991. Near fine clean bright condition. $18.50 [Order]

(DAYTONA BEACH A15599)
DAYTONA BEACH. Southeast Museum of Photography. Fresh Work. 24 pp., 19 contemporary photographers (including 8 women),19 plates, checklist of over 100 works, statement by each artist. Outstanding fresh selection of avant-garde work. Includes: Liz Birkholz, Deborah Brackenbury, Maryjean Viano Crowe, Caroline Feyt, Stephen Golding, Sharon Green, Victoria Hirt, Cliff Leonard, Stephen Marc, et al. The inaugural show of an exciting biennial. Sq. 8vo, die-cut lettered wraps. First ed. 1996. Fine. $8.00 [Order]

(DAYTONA BEACH A15600)
DAYTONA BEACH. Southeast Museum of Photography. Fresh Work 2. 20 pp., 14 contemporary photographers,17 plates, checklist, statement by each artist. Text by Alison Nordstrom. Avant-garde work - a mix of straight photography, video, hologram projection, and images fixed on uncommonly used media such as vinyl. Includes: Colette Copeland, Susan Evans, Stephanie Gibbs, Nancy Goldring, Kathy Kissik, Elizabeth Kunreuther, Shu-Min Lin, Laurie Long, Luis Mallo, Vicki Ragan, Stephen Sollins, et al. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1998. Fine. $8.00 [Order]

(DEAS-MOORE A18565)
DEAS-MOORE, VENNIE. Black America series: Columbia South Carolina. 128 pp., over 150 b&w illus. covering all aspects of African American history in Columbia SC. 8vo, wraps. Charleston, Arcadia, 2000. New. $19.00 [Order]

(DECARAVA A14969)
Alinder, James, ed. and intro. ROY DECARAVA. 192 pp., 82 full-page nicely printed b&w plates, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Ed. by James Alinder; text by Sherry Turner DeCarava. Important monograph on an eminent African American photographer. Large 4to, linen covered boards, d.j. First ed. Carmel, Friends of Photography, 1981. Fine, in near fine d.j. (tiny closed creased tear lower edge front panel). First ed. $170.00 [Order]

(DECARAVA A10655)
Alinder, James, ed. and intro. ROY DECARAVA. 192 pp., 82 full-page nicely printed b&w plates, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Ed. by James Alinder; text by Sherry Turner DeCarava. Important monograph on an eminent African American photographer. Large 4to, linen covered boards, d.j. First ed. Carmel, Friends of Photography, 1981. Near fine, in near fine d.j. [very faintly musty) $80.00 [Order]

(DECARAVA A18828)
Galassi, Peter and Sherry Turner DeCarava. ROY DECARAVA: A Retrospective (Inscribed by DeCarava). 280 pp., 194 illus. in tritone, 43 in duotone, bibliog., index. Essay by Sherry Turner DeCarava. A beautiful publication. 4to (11 1/2 x 9 7/8 in.), cloth, d.j. First ed. New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1996. Fine/Fine. $200.00 [Order]

(DECARAVA A18753)
HUGHES, LANGSTON and ROY DECARAVA (photos). The Sweet Flypaper of Life. 98 pp., 141 b&w photos throughout by Roy DeCarava accompany Hughes's essay about living in Harlem in the fifties: "In Harlem something is happening all the time, people are going every which-a-way." First reissue of the seminal classic 1955 book. 8vo, blue cloth, d.j. First Hill & Wang edition, first printing. New York: Hill & Wang, 1967. About fine tight clean copy, in V.G. d.j. (spine sunned with mild rubbing, brief tear at head of spine.) $120.00 [Order]

(DOY A14832)
DOY, GEN. Black Visual Culture: Modernity and Postmodernity. x, 258 pp., 30 b&w illus., notes, bibliog., index. Scholarly multicultural study of the theory and practice of Black visual culture in Britain, and its relationship to post-colonial studies and theory. Artists include Isaac Julien, Roshini Kempadoo, Dave Lewis, Chris Ofili, Keith Piper, Samina Khan, Maud Sulter, Ajamu, and others. 8vo, wraps. London and New York, I.B. Tauris, 2000. As new. $27.50 [Order]

(FREEMAN, ROLAND L A14223)
New York. International Center of Photography. Southern Roads / City Pavements: Photographs of Black Americans by ROLAND L. FREEMAN. Unpag. (24 pp.) exhib. cat., 15 b&w illus. (including cover plates), chronol., checklist of 107 works. The first photographer to win an NEH grant, Freeman is particularly known for his Civil Rights photos and images of Mississippi folklife. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1981. As new. $16.00 [Order]
View Image

(GLEATON A15667)
POMONA. Pomona College. Becoming Visible / Forjando Presencia: Faces of Africa in Latin America - Photographs by TONY GLEATON. 28 pp., 4 b&w illus. (including cover plate), exhib. checklist of 60 works. Texts by Marjorie L. Harth, Sidney Lemelle and Miguel Tinker Salas. Important contemporary African American photographer. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1997. Fine. $25.00 [Order]

(GOLDEN A18788)
Golden, Thelma and Henry Louis Gates, pref. Black Male: Representations of Masculinity in Contemporary American Art (Signed by Henry Louis Gates). Signed by Henry Louis Gates. 223 pp., approx. 100 illus., 23 full-page color plates, bibliog., film and video program lists. Preface by Henry Louis Gates, Jr. Thirteen excellent critical texts by Ed Guerrero, Isaac Julien, Kobena Mercer, bell hooks, et al. Groundbreaking exhibition on the changing representations of black masculinity in contemporary art. 8vo, wraps. New York, Whitney Museum of American Art, 1994. Fine $85.00 [Order]

(Goodridge Brothers A16960)
Ann Arbor. University of Michigan. Michigan History LIII, No. 3 (Fall 1969) [Goodridge Bros.]. 91 pp. Contains important article on "The Goodridge Brothers: Saginaw Valley Photographic Historians" (240-246) with 8 b&w illus., plus cover photo Glenalvin, William and Wallace Goodridge were highly successful early African American photographers who opened their first studio in Saginaw in the 1860s, specializing first in daguerreotypes and later in ambrotypes. This issue also contains an illustrated article by Harvard Sitkoff on the Detroit race riot of 1943 (183-206). 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1969. V.G. (cover creased, corners lightly rubbed.) $30.00 [Order]

(Grand Street A16655)
STEIN, JEAN, ed. Grand Street 60: Paranoia. 280 pp. This issue includes artwork by Adrian Piper (Decisions, Decisions), Melvin Way, Vladimir Kovenatsky (portfolio of drawings on heavy cardstock), Heinrich Anton Muller, Paul Lafolley, Tom Sachs; photos of Antonin Artaud and the Rodez Asylum. Texts by Nora Okja Keller (on the Japanese comfort women prostitution camps), David Foster Wallace, Fiona Shaw, Salvador Dali, John Waters on David Cronenberg's Shivers, and more. Large 8vo, wraps. 1997. About fine. $20.00 [Order]

(GREEN, RENEE A19261)
GREEN, RENEE. After The Ten Thousand Things (Signed and dated by artist). Unpag. (approx. 80 pp.) text with over 125 pages of photographs in color and b&w. Dual lang. in English and Dutch throughout. 8vo, wraps. Limited ed. of 1000. The Hague, Stroom, 1994. About fine new copy. $80.00 [Order]

(GRIFFIN, J A9027)
GRIFFIN, JOHN HOWARD. Twelve Photographic Portraits. Unpag. (20 pp.), 12 full-page b&w illus. Photographs of famous intellectuals and musicians by musician, novelist, biographer Griffin (author of Black Like Me). Small slender 8vo, cloth, printed paper label. Ed. of 1000. Greensboro, Unicorn, 1973. Fine. (Endpapers age-yellowing). $15.00 [Order]

(HALEY, CYNTHIA A18429)
HALEY, CYNTHIA. Syncopated Lives: Selected Stories from Songs of My People. 32 pp., exhibition catalogue 14 b&w photos by Haley. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. Washington, D.C., Smithsonian, 1992.. Fine. $5.00 [Order]

(HANSEN, AUSTIN A19014)
New York. Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture. HANSEN's Harlem [AUSTIN HANSEN]. 12 pp. exhib. catalogue, 7 b&w illus., notes. Texts by Deborah Willis and Rodger C. Birt. A retrospective of the work of Austin Hansen, one of Harlem's oldest studio photographers. Stapled wraps. June 23 -September 24, 1989. Fine. $60.00 [Order]

(HARRIS, LYLE ASHTON A19048)
New York. CRG Gallery. LYLE ASHTON HARRIS (Signed). 52 pp., 19 full-page sepia and color plates, checklist of 20 works. Long and beautiful text by Anna Deavere Smith on Harris, mourning, black men and women, boxing, jazz, Billie Holliday, and more. Signed by Harris and Smith on title page. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 2003. Mint. $40.00 [Order]

(HARRIS, LYLE ASHTON A19129)
Ridgefield. Aldrich Museum of Contemporary Art. LYLE ASHTON HARRIS 20 x 24: Recent Portraits. Unpag. (14 pp.), exhib. cat., checklist of 27 works, 13 illus. (9 full-page). Intro. by Richard Klein; substantial interview with artist by Chuck Close from April 1999. A series of sepia-toned portraits, printed throughout on heavy card stock. Sq. 8vo, pictorial stapled card wraps. First ed. June 6-Julyl 11, 1999. Fine. $14.00 [Order]

(JOHNSON, JASON MICCOLO A19372)
JOHNSON, JASON MICCOLO. Soul Sanctuary: Images of the African American Worship Experience (Signed by photographer). 160 pp., 170 b&w photographs. A selection of thousands of photographs taken over many years across America. Oblong 4to, cloth, dustjacket. First ed. Boston, Bulfinch Press, 2006. Mint condition. $50.00 [Order]

(LIGON A18770)
Philadelphia. ICA, University of Pennsylvania. GLENN LIGON: Un/Becoming. 64 pp., 51 illus. (9 in color). Text by Judith Tannenbaum. Fine copy of an important series of work on African American / gay identity. Scarce. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1998. Fine clean crisp copy. $150.00 [Order]

(MAYER A3453)
MAYER, ROBERT A. Blacks in America: A Photographic Record. 60 pp. exhib. cat., 109 b&w illus. A photographic survey of African Americans from 1850 to present. Small 4to, wraps. First ed. Rochester, International Museum of Photography at George Eastman House, 1986. Mint. $18.00 [Order]

(MCINNIS A15945)
McINNIS, BRYANT JOHNSON. Glory in a Snapshot: A Photographic Look at Bedford-Stuyvesant - Then and Now!. 96 pp., 112 b&w photos tracing the history of the largest Black community in New York City. An important piece of African American history. 4to, wraps. First ed. Brooklyn, Word for Word Publishing Co., 1999. As new. $22.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A19465)
NEW YORK (NY). Studio Museum in Harlem. Home: Contemporary Urban Images by Black Photographers. 26 pp. exhib. cat., 12 full page b&w illus., exhib. checklist of 89 works. Text by Sharon Patton. Artists include: Jules Allen, Dawoud Bey, Dennis Olanzo Callwood, Eralie Hudnall, Jr., Brent Jones, Marilyn Nance, John Pinderhughes, Jeffrey Scales, Lewis Watts, Carrie Mae Weems and Pat Ward Williams. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. September 16-December 30, 1990. Fine. $25.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A19204)
NEW YORK. New Museum of Contemporary Art. Picturing the Modern Amazon. 176 pp., color and b&w illus. Exhibition organized by Laurie Fierstein, Joanna Frueh and Judith Stein. Texts by Michael Cunningham, Nathalie Gassel, Leslie Heywood, Irving Lavin, Maxine Sheets-Johnstone, Al Thomas, Jan Todd, Steve Wennerstrom, and Carla Williams. Many images of African American body builders. Several Black artists and photographers included: Renee Cox, Turtel Onli, Alison Saar, Clarissa T. Sligh, Deborah Willis (along with artists such as Matthew Barney, Andres Serrano, Louise Bourgeois, Nicole Eisenman, Annie Leibovitz, Nancy Spero, Cindy Sherman and comics artists Robert Crumb, and many more.) 4to, cloth, d.j. March 30-June 25, 2000. As new. $10.00 [Order]

(PARKS, G A14160)
PARKS, GORDON. To Smile in Autumn, A Memoir. 249 pp., photo illus. The third in the series of memoirs by the eminent African American writer, poet, photographer, musician, film director, covering the years 1944-1978. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, W. W. Norton, 1979. Near fine/Near fine. $45.00 [Order]

(PIPER, ADRIAN A16861)
PIPER, ADRIAN. Colored People, A Collaborative Book Project. (142 pp.), 1 pp., text, approx. 128 illus. A visual artist's book and meditation on racism. Photographs solicited from 16 artists, curators, critics, and other art world denizens, each crayon colored by Piper. Nicely printed on verso only. Includes multiple images of Lucy Lippard, Jane Farver, Sam Gilliam, Clive Phillpot, Howardena Pindell, et al. Small stout 4to, wraps. As issued. Ed. of 1000. London, Book Works, 1991. About fine. $50.00 [Order]

(Portable Lower East Side A16190)
Hollander, Kurt, ed. The portable lower east side: New Africa Vol. 10, no. 1 (1993). 163 pp. Special African American issue of the cutting edge New York literary journal of new writing, poetry, cultural essays and photographs by mostly lesser-known young writers. Includes photographs by Darrel Ellis, Dawoud Bey, Andre Lambertson. Scarce issue. Small 8vo, wraps. 1993. V.G. (Very mild cover wear, owner name in pen on upper edge of first page, else tight and clean.) $25.00 [Order]

(ROMA, THOMAS A16666)
Gates, Jr., Henry Louis and Thomas Roma. Come Sunday: Photographs by THOMAS ROMA. 111 pp., 87 tritone illus. The photos in the exhibition were selected from pictures taken at over 150 services in 52 African American Christian churches in Brooklyn. Gates' introduction discusses the fundamental importance of the Church in Black social, cultural, and political experience. Sq, 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, The Museum of Modern Art and Abrams, 1996. Fine, in fine d.j. $20.00 [Order]

(SEDWICK, J A15900)
Cambridge. Schlesinger Library, Radcliffe College. Women of Courage: An Exhibition of Photographs by JUDITH SEDWICK (Signed). Signed and dated by Sedwick at the opening of the first exhibition venue in New York. 64 pp. catalogue of a traveling exhibition of photographs, based on the Black Women Oral History Project. 56 color photos by Sedwick, plus 17 b&w historic photos, brief biogs. of the accomplishments of these ground-breaking women in all fields of work. Her subjects include among others: full-page photos of painters Clementine Hunter and Lois Mailou Jones as well as novelist Dorothy West and actress Etta Moten Barnett. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1984. About fine. $45.00 [Order]

(SIMPSON A5649)
Chicago. Museum of Contemporary Art. LORNA SIMPSON: For the Sake of the Viewer. 79 pp., 29 illus., 14 in color, chronol., bibliog. Important contemporary African American postmodern photographer. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. New York, Universe, 1992. Fine. $25.00 [Order]

(SIMPSON A17796)
New York. Josh Baer Gallery. LORNA SIMPSON. Unpag. (11 pp.) exhib. cat., 6 full-page color plates, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Kellie Jones. Uncommon and important.. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. 1989. Near fine bright clean copy. $95.00 [Order]

(SIMPSON A19394)
Willis, Deborah. LORNA SIMPSON (Signed by artist). 72 pp., 33 plates, most in color, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text includes interview with the artist, afterword by Andy Grundberg. Signed copies are extremely scarce. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. San Francisco, Friends of Photography (Untitled 54), 1992. Fine. $100.00 [Order]

(SIMPSON A17476)
Willis, Deborah. LORNA SIMPSON: Untitled 54. 72 pp., 33 plates, most in color. Biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text includes interview with the artist, afterword by Andy Grundberg. 4to, wraps. San Francisco, The Friends of Photography (Untitled 54), 1992. As new. $18.00 [Order]

(SYRACUSE A11595)
SYRACUSE. Light Work. Contact Sheet 92. 24 pp., Features five contemporary American photographers: Pamela Vander Zwan, Danny Tisdale, Peter Max Kandhola, Bob Haggart, Deborah Willis-Kennedy. Sq. 8vo, wraps. 1992. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(UDE A18410)
Bessire, Mark H.C. and L. Ferstenberg, eds. Beyond Decorum: The Photography of IKE UDE. 184 pp., 75 color plates, 35 b&w illus. throughout, bibliog. Texts by Mark H.C. Bessire, Okwui Enwezor (interview with artist), Aimee Bessire, Lauri Firstenberg, Kobena Mercer, Valerie Steele, and Ude. Nigerian-born Ike Ude is best known for his manipulated photographic self-portraits and his writings. Sq. 8vo, self-wraps. First ed. Portland, Institute of Contemporary Art and MIT Press, Cambridge, 2000. Fine. $7.00 [Order]

(VAN VECHTEN A19009)
VAN VECHTEN, CARL. Paul Robeson as Othello 1944 (Original vintage photograph). Scarce full-length portrait photograph of actor Paul Robeson (1898-1976). Robeson first performed the title role in Othello in London production in 1930, but this photograph probably dates from his legendary performance in the role for the New York Shubert Theater production in 1943-1945. The Van Vechten image of Robeson in this role in the Smithsonian Collection is said to date from 1944 and it is likely that this image was taken in the same photo session. His Broadway run of Othello is widely regarded as the longest run of any Shakespeare play. Robeson won the Spingarn Medal in 1945 for this performance in which Uta Hagen played Desdemona, and Jose Ferrer played Iago. According to the New York Times, Robeson "gave to the role a majesty and power that had seldom if ever been seen on the American stage." 9 7/8 x 7 5/8 inches. Studio stamp on verso, pen title and studio negative markings (AA.VII.19). Additionally dated in pencil: 1 VI 44. 1944. Fine. $1,000.00 [Order]
View Image

(VANDERZEE A15643)
Willis-Braithwaite, Deborah. VANDERZEE Photographer 1886-1983. 192 pp., 187 beautifully printed duotone illus., bibliog. Biog. essay by Rodger C. Birt. The selection of photographs includes: Bill Cosby, Eubie Blake, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Marcus Garvey, The New York Black Yankees, Madame C. J. Walker's Beauty Salon, Florence Mills, innumerable Harlem residents and many other images. A major reference work on the most important Black photographer of the Harlem Renaissance and New York art, literary and dance scene. [Freitag 12845] 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams in assoc. with The National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution, 1993. Fine, in about fine dustjacket (touch of crinkle to d.j.). $60.00 [Order]

(WASHINGTON, AUGUSTUS A14582)
Shumard, Ann M. A Durable Memento: Portraits by AUGUSTUS WASHINGTON, African American Daguerreotypist. 24 pp., approx. 35 illus., most reproduced in excellent quality color, notes, checklist of 32 works by Washington and some additional associated material. Signed by author on title page. A unique and important contribution to the history of African American photography and an enticing account of an amazing life. Born in freedom in Trenton in 1820/21, Washington worked his way to a freshman year at Dartmouth College in 1843 before debts forced him to abandon his studies for teaching and set up as a daguerreotypist in Hartford. In 1853, he emigrated to Liberia with his wife and 2 children where he built up a large sugar cane business, took part in the politics as judge and elected Representative, edited a newspaper and remained a happy resident for the rest of his years until his death in 1875, 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. Washington, D.C., National Portrait Gallery, 1999. As new $20.00 [Order]

(WEEMS, CARRIE MAE A16774)
Boston. Boston University Art Gallery. Telling Histories: Installations by ELLEN ROTHENBERG and CARRIE MAE WEEMS. viii, 43 pp., 16 full-page color plates (8 by each artist), plus 16 text illus., notes. A substantial critical text by Mary Drach McInnes; 3 pp. text of the Carrie Mae Weems installation. Multi-media pieces by Rothenberg in conjunction with Weems' installation of wall-size photographs printed on muslin banners. 4to, wraps, in pictorial parchment dustjacket. First ed. 1999. As new. (Pub. at $25.00). $20.00 [Order]

(WEEMS, CARRIE MAE A18044)
Philadelphia. The Fabric Workshop and Museum. CARRIE MAE WEEMS. 40 pp., 3 color plates plus cover plate, approx. 22 b&w illus. Includes several series from 1991-93: Africa, Landed in Africa, Slave Coast, and the installation piece The Apple of Adam's Eye. An important contemporary diasporic vision of journeying. Intro. by Mary Jane Jacob; text by Weems; important essay by bell hooks. Dual lang. English / French. Published to accompany the Carrie Mae Weems exhibition at the 10th International Dakar Biennale in Senegal. Oblong 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. N.d. (c. 1994). Fine. $22.00 [Order]

(WEEMS, CARRIE MAE A14386)
Piche, Jr., Thomas and Thelma Golden. CARRIE MAE WEEMS: Recent Work, 1992-1998. 151 pp., 81 full-page or double-page plates (most in color), biog., bibliog. Covers all the important series of the 90s: Sea Island Series, Africa Series, From Here I Saw What Happened and I Cried, Who What When Where, and Ritual & Revolution. The scarce first clothbound edition, withdrawn from publication before copies were fully distributed, and destroyed. 4to, cloth, d.j. First edition. Everson Museum of Art and Braziller, 1998. Fine/Fine. $220.00 [Order]

(WEEMS, CARRIE MAE A16350)
Tuscaloosa. Sarah Moody Gallery of Art. CARRIE MAE WEEMS: In These Islands, South Carolina, Georgia. 68 pp., 42 illus., 4 in color, interspersed with text, biog., exhibs., bibliog., checklist. Intro. William T. Dooley; essay by Houston Baker, Jr. Photographs of the Gullah Islands and ceramic plates printed with text, interspersed with text and song. Scarce. Oblong 4to, self-wraps. Ed. of 2500. 1994. Fine copy. $90.00 [Order]

(WILLIS A15653)
Tucson. Center for Creative Photography, University of Arizona. Encounters 6: DEBORAH WILLIS: African American Extended Family. Gatefold card, 4 color plates, biog. exhibs. Statements by Willis about her mixed media work and text by Trudy Wilner Stack. Scarce. Sq. 8vo, card. September 18-November 6, 1994. Fine. $25.00 [Order]

(WILLIS A4447)
WILLIS, DEBORAH, ed. Picturing Us: African American Identity in Photography. 209 pp., approx. 34 b&w illus. Text and analysis by seventeen writers, critics, and filmmakers from Angela Davis to bell hooks and Kathe Sandler. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. New York, The New Press, 1994. As new. (Pub. at $22.95). $6.00 [Order]

(WITHERS, ERNEST A18224)
Coles, Robert and Alex Harris, eds. Doubletake Vol. 5, no. 1 (Winter 1999) with signed letter by editor Robert Coles. This issue contains an article on the photographs of Ernest C. Withers; photojournalism on Tupelo Mississippi; photographs by William Noland and Christophe Bourguedieu; photos by Wendy Ewald; The White Butterfly - a previously unpublished literary sketch by William Carlos Williams; a novella by Stuart Dybek. WITH: typed letter SIGNED by Robert Coles, laid in. 4to, wraps. 1999. About fine $22.00 [Order]


Part 1 . . . . . Art Monographs
Part 2 . . . . . Art General Books
Part 3 . . . . . Photography
Part 4 . . . . . Film Studies
Part 5 . . . . . Art of the Caribbean
Home . . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page / Search Database

How to Order Books:

All books are offered subject to prior sale. Books may be reserved by filling out our online order form or our secure order form (for credit card orders), or by e-mail, phone or fax. We will notify you promptly as to availability.

Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international priority mail for US$12.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option. (Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)

Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.

You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:

HOME to the ARTEXT home page.


Jerry Sobel, Proprietor
ARTEXT
361 Harvard Street, #7
Cambridge, MA 02138 USA
Tel/Fax: (617) 661-1756
E-Mail: info2004@artextbooks.net
World-Wide-Web: http://www.artextbooks.com
Member MARIAB (Massachusetts and Rhode Island Antiquarian Booksellers)