ARTEXT

African American Artists

* * *
Art General Books
January 2008


Part 1 . . . . . Art Monographs
Part 2 . . . . . Art General Books
Part 3 . . . . . Photography
Part 4 . . . . . Film Studies
Part 5 . . . . . Art of the Caribbean
Home . . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page / Search Database
Art General Books:

(ADERO A8359)
ADERO, MALAIKA, ed. Up South: Stories, Studies and Letters of this Century's African-American Migrations. xx, 216 pp., plus 32 pp. photos. Important oral history documents. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, The New Press, 1995. As new. (Pub. at $25.00). $7.00 [Order]

(AKIN A13939)
AKIN, EMMA E. A Booker T. Washington School. Book 3 in the Negro American series. 217 pp., 80 b&w photographs by That Man Stone Co., 11 black silhouette images. A third grade school reader with an interesting combination of stories about black history, interaction between Blacks and Whites, and community action tales. An important relic of Black educational goals in the Booker T. Washington schools. 8vo, orange cloth, lettered and picture in black. Title-page date, no additional printing indicated. Oklahoma City, Harlow, 1938. V.G. Tight copy, bulked edges tanned; name in pen on upper bulked edge; very mild small soil spots in margins of a few leaves. Overall a better than usual copy with none of the usual fraying or bare spots at extrems. $70.00 [Order]

(AMMONS, E A17109)
AMMONS, ELIZABETH and ANNETTE WHITE-PARKS, eds. Tricksterism in Turn-of-the-Century American Literature: A Multicultural Perspective. xiii, 201 pp., notes, index. Critical essays by Annette White-Parks, Tiffany Ana Lopez, Jeanne Smith, Eric Anderson, Julia B. Farwell, Alexia Kosmider, Yuko Matsukawa, Alanna Kathleen Brown, Karen Oakes, Lynda Koolish. Writers discussed include: Charles Chesnutt, Frances E.W. Harper, Onoto Watanna, Sui Sin Far, Winnifred Eaton, Zitkala-Sa, Alex Posey, Mourning Dove. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Hanover, University Press of New England, 1994. Fine/Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(Art & Design A6488)
Art & Design. Art & Design. No. 33: Parallel Structures: Art Dance Music. 96 pp. Includes: major piece on Cunningham and Cage, photos by and interviews with Annie Leibovitz, Laurie Booth, Achille Bonito Oliva; work by Lois Greenfield, Anish Kapoor, Chris Nash, Robert Ryman, Jan Vercruysse, Val Wilmer; article on Parade. 4to, stiff wraps. 1993. Near-fine. $16.00 [Order]

(ASPEN A15262)
ASPEN. Aspen Art Museum. Revelations: The Transformative Impulse in Recent Art. (ii), 26, (4) pp., 11 full-page color plates, commentaries by artists, biogs. Text by John Perreault. Eleven artists included: Ciel Bergman (aka Cheryl Bowers), Houston Conwill, Mary Beth Edelson, Ann McCoy, Bernard Maisner, Alex Grey, Kay Miller, Peter Rogers, Beth Ames Swartz, Maximiliano Pruneda, Michael Tracy. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1989. As new. $15.00 [Order]

(AUZENNE A17190)
AUZENNE, VALLIERE RICHARD, intro. The Catalogue of the Barnett-Aden Collection. 144 pp., 60 full-page color plates, 13 b&w illus., notes, bibliog., inventory list of 120 works by African American artists, plus a small collection of African art. Full text about each artist. Pref. by Israel Tribble, commentary by Adolphus Ealing, texts by Carroll Greene. Scarce and important record of a significant collection of major works which was recently broken up. Note: Not to be confused with the 1974 paperback by the same name. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Tampa, The Museum of African American Art, 1995. Fine/About fine. $400.00 [Order]
View Image

(Bad Object-Choices A8309)
Bad Object-Choices, ed. How Do I Look? Queer Film and Video. 296 pp., b&w illus. 6 essays and 7 discussions address Asian and African-American representation, feminist and lesbian critiques, and historical sources for contemporary gay and lesbian imagery. Includes: Cindy Patton, Stuart Marshall, Judith Mayne, Richard Fung, Kobena Mercer, Teresa de Lauretis. 8vo, wraps. Seattle, Bay Press, 1991. About fine. (Touch of shelf dust lower edge.) $15.00 [Order]

(BAKER, HOUSTON A18470)
BAKER, HOUSTON A. Turning South Again: Re-Thinking Modernism / Re-Reading Booker T. 117 pp., notes, index. A meditation and cultural inquiry into the consequences of a history of "mulatto modernism" and its impact on the public emergence of a liberated black male identity. Cultural history at its best. 8vo, wraps. First paperback ed. Durham and London, Duke Univ. Press, 2001. As new. $8.50 [Order]

(BATCHELDER A10560)
[BATCHELDER, SAMUEL]. Responsibility of the North in Relation to Slavery. 15 pp. Scarce early anti-slavery tract. Batchelder (1784-1879) was a businessman and mill-owner of New Ipswich and a frequent contributor to the newspapers of his day. This pamphlet debunks the apparently popular view that the Northern states had been supporters of the extension of the slave trade until 1808 while the Southern slave states had been champions of freedom. Sabin 70088; Dumond, Bibliography of Anti-Slavery in America, 25. 8vo, original printed paper wrappers, side-tied as issued. Cambridge, Allen and Farnham, 1856. Moderate to heavy soiling on covers, minor dampmarking, but sound and complete, no chips, no tears. $25.00 [Order]

(BEARDEN A3471)
BEARDEN, ROMARE and HARRY HENDERSON. A History of African-American Artists. 341 pp., 420 b&w, 61 color plates. Extensive bibliog., excellent survey. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Pantheon Books, 1993. Fine/Fine. $65.00 [Order]

(Best in Children's Books A14591)
Best in Children's Books. Best in Children's Books 13 (September 1958). 160 pp. Includes: James Baldwin retelling of Ulysses and the Wooden Horse of Troy (with 18 illus. by Aldren A. Watson), Rachel Field's Miss Ant, Miss Grasshopper and Mr. Cricket (illus. Paul Galdone), Mother Goose Rhymes, Billy and the Bear, Ten Little Indians, Grimm's Sleeping Beauty (illus. Phyllis Rowand), Robert Fulton and the Steamboat (illus. Edward Shenton), and more. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Garden City, Doubleday, 1958. V.G.+/V.G.+ (clean and bright copy; jacket has small chips at extrems, two closed tears rear panel). $15.00 [Order]

(BIGGERS, JOHN A19106)
Biggers, John and Carroll Simms with John Edward Weems. Black Art in Houston: The Texas Southern University Experience. Presenting the art of Biggers, Simms and their students. 106 pp., 78 color plates, 58 b&w illus., including 29 murals, 32 paintings, 52 sculptures, ceramics, weavings, drawings, prints and stained glass. Foreword by Donald Weismann. Artists include: Calvin Hubbard, Anthony Edwards, Henry Wilson, Fred Bragg, Maurice Ellison, Charles L. Thomas, Erma Gordon, Marion Elizabeth Cole, Floyd Smith, Brenda Lacy, Karl Hall, Gaston Micheaux, Kermit Oliver, Harvey L. Johnson, Geraldine Crossland, Bennie Settles, Armstead Mills, Harry Vital, Willie Moore, Sharon Ann Matthews, Oliver Parson, L.T. Gordon, Charles Walker, Jesse McCowan, Edward Mills, Theophilus Moore, Adolphus Garrett, Trudell Mimms Obey, Louis LeBlanc, Archie Coleman, Jimmy Mosely, Charles Ross, Roy Vinson Thomas, Mary K. Stewart, Curtis Watson, Cecil Lonnie Taylor, Anthony Haynes, James Ross, Lawrence E. Alexander, Johnny Jones, Joseph Randolph, Patricia Ann Morris, Linda Windle, Elizabeth Montgomery, Theresa Davis, Calvin Hubbard, Johnny Scott, Johneborah Perry, Mignon Weisinger, Clark Green, Leon Renfro, Charles Salsman, Joseph Anthony Moran, Warren Williams, Geraldine Crossland, Sonia Williams, ``Roy Lee Williams. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. A&M University Press, 1978. Near fine, in near fine dustjacket. $175.00 [Order]

(BIRMINGHAM A14320)
Birmingham. Birmingham Museum of Art. Pictured in My Mind: Contemporary American Self-Taught Art from the Collection of Dr. Curt Gitter and Alice Rae Yelen. 247 pp., 203 illus. (mostly in color). Texts by Roger Cardinal; Lee Kogan; Susan C. Larsen; Tom Patterson; Regenia Perry; Deborah Gilman Ritchey; Gary J. Schwindler; Thomas Adrian Swain; Gail Andrews Trechsel (editor) 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. Jackson, University Press of Mississippi, 1995. Fine. $30.00 [Order]

(BLASSINGAME A12316)
BLASSINGAME, JOHN W. Sambos and Rebels: The Character of the Southern Slave. 29 pp. Published text of the Third Annual Rayford W. Logan Lecture, Department of History, Howard University. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. Howard University, May 4, 1972. V.G. Mild cover soiling, staples have some rust; internally fine clean copy). $32.50 [Order]

(BLOOM, L A14833)
BLOOM, LISA, ed. With Other Eyes: Looking at Race and Gender in Visual Culture. viii, 268 pp., index. 12 critical texts on wide-ranging topics from the Hottentot Venus to the advertising campaign of the Body Shop. 8vo, wraps. Minneapolis, Univ. of Minnesota, 1999. About fine. (Pub. at $19.95). $17.95 [Order]

(BONTEMPS A16564)
BONTEMPS, ARNA. Anthology of Negro Poets in the USA (LP 33 1/3 Recording). Vintage 33 1/3 LP recording. Includes the descriptive notes pamphlet. Bontemps reads the poetry of Langston Hughes, Countee Cullen, Jeffrey Hayes, Lucy Terry, Paul Lawrence Dunbar, Jean Toomer, Georgia Douglas Johnson, and many others. An important poetry and oral tradition recording. LP record, publisher's pamphlet, in original jacket. Appears to be first issue (FL 9792). Folkways, 1955. About fine (seemingly unplayed, but not tested), in near fine jacket with minimal shelf wear. $55.00 [Order]

(BOSTON A18363)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. Eight Artists: Recent Work. 20 pp., 8 full-page b&w illus. Text on each artist. Includes: Ellen Banks (African American abstractionist), Joseph Barbieri, Jared Fitzgerald, Dan Gibbons, Scott Miller, Karen Moss, Ellen Rothenberg, Clara Wainwright. Small sq. 4to, stapled wraps. 1975. About fine (tiny dent). $9.50 [Order]

(BOSTON A11956)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. Milena Dopitova in Context: Marnie Cardozo, Ellen Gallagher, Lillian Hsu-Flanders, Annette Lemieux, Denise Marika, Ellen Rothenberg. Unpag. (20 pp.) exhib. cat., 17 b&w illus. An exhibition created in collaboration with six American women artists during Dopitova's two-month visiting artist residency in Boston. Curated by Milena Kalinovska. Texts include discussion between Kalinovska and Robert Gardner, and statements by five of the seven artists. Sq. 8vo, pictorial wraps. 1994. Fine. $8.50 [Order]

(BOSTON A13169)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. New Histories. 117 pp., 28 color plates, 65 b&w text illus., notes. Important group exhibition on the subject of representations of race and ethnicity. Includes nine artists: Isaac Julien, Zofia Kulik, Moriko Mori, Virginia Nimarkoh, Lorraine O'Grady, Keith Piper, Adriana Varejao, Kara Walker, Fred Wilson. Pref. Milena Kalinovska; texts by Lia Gangitano, Judith Wilson, Steven Nelson, Jean Fisher, Reva Wolf, John Corbett, Leah Gilliam, Isaac Julien, Chrissie Iles, Kobena Mercer, Rina Carvajal, Irene Winter, et al. 4to, pictorial card wraps. First ed. 1996. As new. (Pub. at $30.00). $15.00 [Order]

(BOSTON A12174)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. New Histories (Video). A video documentary about nine international artists whose art work examines and interrogates the issues of historical narrative. Important exhibition of work by women and artists of color. Artists include: Isaac Julien (U.K.), Kara Walker (USA), Lorraine O'Grady (USA), Zofia Kulik (Poland), Mariko Mori (Japan), Virginia Nimarkoh (U.K.), Adriana Varejao (Brazil), Fred Wilson (USA). Artist interviews, with commentary by scholars such as Kobena Mercer, Steven Nelson, Ewa Lajer-Burcharth, and Lea Freid. Branka Bogdanov, Director and producer. NTSC-VHS 35 min. Boston, Institute of Contemporary Art, 1996. New. $40.00 [Order]

(BROOKLYN A19087)
BROOKLYN. Skylight Gallery, Bedford Stuyesant Restoration Corporation. 2000 Challenge Exhibition. (10) pp. exhibition brochure, 6 b&w illus., brief text on each artist. Intro. by Eric G. Pryor; text and curated by Ellsworth Ausby. 6 artists included: Kimberly Beacoat, Kevin M. Davis, Jennifer Jarrell, Javaka Steptoe, Dirk Joseph, Weldon Ryan. This brochure represents the only record of this exhibition. Single quadri-folded sheet ( 11 x 22 in.), printed on both sides. September 9-October 28, 2000. Fine. $5.00 [Order]

(BRUCHAC A18293)
BRUCHAC, JOSEPH and WILLIAM WITHERUP, ed. Words from the House of the Dead: Prison Writings from Soledad. 67 pp. anthology of poetry, smuggled out of Soledad, with illustrated cover and interior drawings by Von Magnus. Greenfield Review Chapbook #1. A very short run (limitation not stated). The first book published by Bruchac's newly founded Greenfield Review Press. 8vo, stapled pictorial coral colored wraps. The uncommon first ed. Greenfield Center: The Greenfield Review Press, 1971. Near fine (very light rubbing to head and foot of spine and cornertips of cover. Original issue price of $2.00 hand-marked on rear cover. $45.00 [Order]

(Callaloo A12125)
Rowell, Charles H., ed. Callaloo: A Journal of Afro-American and African Arts and Letters Vol. 12, No. 4 (1990). This issue includes art by sculptor BARBARA WARD (7 b&w illus. and color cover plate); interview with Ward by Veve Clark. 8vo, wraps. Johns Hopkins University Press, 1990. Fine. $12.00 [Order]

(CAMBRIDGE A18870)
CAMBRIDGE (MA). MIT List Visual Arts Center. Race in Digital Space. 63 pp., b&w illus., brief biog. Media ncluded: CD-ROM, film and video, screen savers, other digital media such as web art. Papers and other information from a conference held at MIT and an exhibition at the Visual Arts Center, Cambridge, MA, 2001. Artists include: Inek Diane Archer, Vivek Bald, Robert Banks, Sanford Biggers & Robert Ellis, Katy Chang, The Center for Digital Storytelling, Kevin Choi, Beth Coleman & Howard Goldkrand, Alison Cornyn & Sue Johnson, Thomas F. De Frantz, The Electronic Disturbance Theater, Colette Gaiter, Rico Gatson, Linda Gibson, Leah Gilliam, Tana Hargest, Auriea Harvey, Eric Henry & Syd Garon, Ulysses Jenkins, Pamela Jenkins, Art Jones, Philip Mallory Jones, Amitav Kaul , Roshini Kempadoo, George Lewis, Glenn Ligon, Los Cybrids: La Raza Techno-Critica, Jeremy Marre, Paul D. Miller, Mongrel, Prema Murthy, Keith & Mendi Obadike, Paul Pfeiffer, Keith Piper, John Ridley, Alex Rivera, Christiane Robbins, Donald Rodney, Cauleen Smith, Susan Smith-Pinelo, Floyd Webb, Olly Wilson, Reginald Woolery, Kenneth Wyatt, X-Prez (a biracial "art band" of four artists: Tony Cokes, Doug Anderson, Kenseth Armstead, and Mark Pierson), Pamela Z, et al. [Traveled to Studio Museum in Harlem, January 23-March 31, 2002; Spelman College, Atlanta, October 20, 2002-March 1, 2003.] 12mo, wraps. First ed. April 27-July 1, 2001. Fine. $27.50 [Order]

(CAMPBELL A10765)
CAMPBELL, MARY SCHMIDT. Harlem Renaissance: Art of Black America. 200 pp., 140 illus., 55 in color, chronols., bibliog., good reference bibliography, books and magazines illustrated by Aaron Douglas, index. Texts by D. L. Lewis, David Driskell, D. W. Ryan, J. Stewart. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1994. As new. $24.00 [Order]

(CASSIDY, D A16176)
CASSIDY, DONNA M. Painting the Musical City: Jazz and Cultural Identity in American Art, 1910-1940. xvii, 200 pp., 8 color plates, 99 b&w illus., notes, bibliog., index. Artists include: John Marin, Joseph Stella, Arthur Dove, Stuart Davis, and Aaron Douglas. Interesting text on the relationship between modernism and jazz., including the complex relationship between African American culture and White modernism who were influenced by the dynamism of African American music but painted out its black practitioners. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Washington and London, Smithsonian, 1997. As new. (Pub. at $47.95) $25.00 [Order]

(CHAMBERS, B A15055)
CHAMBERS, BRUCE W. Art and Artists of the South: The Robert P. Coggins Collection. x, 148 pp., 106 nice quality color illus., bibliog., extensive collection reference with detailed info. on individual artists. Foreword by Nina Parris. Artists include: Henry Ossawa Tanner, Bill Traylor, Nell Choate, Sister Agnes Berchmans, Charles Shannon, Pamela Ravenel, William O. Golding, Thomas A. Richards, William C. A. Frerichs, Edwin A. Forbes, William G. Gaul, Thure De Thulstrup, Xanthus R. Smith, Enoch Wood Perry, John B. Irving, Nicola Marschall, Lucien W. Powell, William A. Walker, Harry Roseland, Lyell E. Carr, H.T. West, Willie M. Chambers, George Higgins, Johannes A. S. Oertel, Herman Herzog, George Meeker, Thomas Wightman, George Sully, Thomas Richards, John Mooney, Rosetta Raulston Rivers, George Viavant, Conrad Chapman, William P. Silva, Charles Naegele, and more. 4to, cloth, d.j. Second printing. University of South Carolina Press 1984. Fine/Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(CHAPEL HILL A17406)
CHAPEL HILL. Ackland Art Museum. Transatlantic Dialogue: Contemporary Art In and Out of Africa. 80 pp., 24 full-page color plates, 24 b&w illus., notes, exhib. checklist of 40 works. Text by Michael D. Harris, with additional essay by Moyo Okediji. A mix of contemporary African American artists and African artists currently working in the U.S. or Great Britain. Published to accompany the exhibition at the Ackland Art Museum, December 19, 1999-March 26, 2000. Includes: Jean-Michel Basquiat, John Biggers, Skunder Boghossian (Ethiopia), Sokari Douglas Camp (Nigeria), Rashid Diab (Sudan), Jeff Donaldson, Yvonne Edwards Tucker, Amir Nour (Sudan), Moyo Ogundipe (Nigeria), Moyo Okediji (Nigeria), Ouattara Ivory Coast), Winnie Owens-Hart, Charles Searles, Al Smith. Sq. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. Chesterfield, Chameleon Books Inc., 1999. Fine new copy. $15.00 [Order]

(CHICAGO A18976)
CHICAGO. Field Museum. African and Afro-American Art: Call and Response. Unpag. (21 pp.), 25 b&w illus., wide-ranging scholarly notes. Text by Richard J. Powell. Published to accompany an exhibition entitled African Insights: Sources for African American Art and Culture. African American artists mentioned include: Pecolia Warner, Henry Gudgell, Inez Nathaniel-Walker, Simon Sparrow, Bill Traylor as well as photographs of several anonymous carved wood pieces, canes, Sea Islands decorated grave, seagrass basket weaver. 4to, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. April 29-December 31, 1984. Fine. $17.50 [Order]

(CLEVELAND A13659)
CLEVELAND. Cleveland State University. Yet Still we Rise: African American Art in Cleveland 1920-1970. 93 pp., 108 illus. (including 19 color plates), bibliog., biogs. of artists, notes on contributors. Texts by Samuel W. Black, Alfred L. Bright, Pamela McKee. 27 artists including: Edith Brown, Elmer W. Brown, Malcolm M. Brown, Allen E. Cole, James Gayle, Charles E. Harris, Hughie Lee-Smith, Virgie Patton-Ezelle, Clarence Perkins, Douglas Phillips, Charles Pinkney, William E. Smith, Curtis Tann, Henry Williamson, and many others. 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. 1996. As new. $75.00 [Order]

(CLEVELAND A9031)
CLEVELAND. Museum of Art. The Afro-American Tradition in Decorative Arts: Notes on the Exhibition. 24 pp., 32 b&w illus., checklist of 99 works in all media including weaving, quilting, blacksmithing, basketry, boatbuilding, wood carving, pottery, graveyard decoration. Summary of text by John Michael Vlach contained in the larger publication that also accompanied the exhibition. 4to, stapled wraps. 1978. Near-fine (faint sunning to covers). $17.00 [Order]

(COLLEGE PARK A10903)
COLLEGE PARK. University of Maryland Art Gallery. Narratives of African American Art and Identity: The David C. Driskell Collection. 192 pp., 94 colorplates, 33 b&w illus., checklist of 100 works by 61 artists, biogs., bibliog. Text by Terry Gipps. Important collection by a painter, curator, art historian of African American art.. 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. First ed. 1998. Near fine (light bump upper corner). $35.00 [Order]

(COLLEGE PARK A13137)
COLLEGE PARK. University of Maryland Art Gallery. Women Artists in Washington Collections. 143 pp. exhib. cat. 78 illus. (8 color plates) of work by women artists from Labille-Guiard to the present; and a separate exhibition of women photographers (32 b&w illus.) collected by Frances Benjamin Johnston (the noted author of the Hampton Institute photographs, and a strong advocate of women in photography in turn-of-the-century America). Text by Josephine Withers, Ellen G. Miles, Sasha Newman, Marjorie Clark, Toby Quitslund. Fine reference. 4to, wraps. Ed. of 1500. In association with Women's Caucus for Art, 1979. Former owner's blindstamp on title page, else about fine. $32.00 [Order]

(COLUMBIA A18554)
COLUMBIA. McKissick Museum, University of South Carolina. Row upon Row: Sea Grass Baskets of the South Carolina lowcountry. 72 pp., approx. 120 b&w illus., extensive research bibliography. Text by Dale Rosengarten. The most substantial text on the history and current production of coiled seagrass basketry, one of the major American crafts bridging African and contemporary African American art practices. 4to, wraps. Revised ed. 1994. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(COTTMAN, M A18653)
COTTMAN, MICHAEL H. The Wreck of the Henrietta Marie: An African American's Spiritual Journey to uncover a Sunken Slave Ship's Past. Account of an attempt to reconstruct the journey of a British slave ship with all the facts, detail and accuracy available. Moving thoughtful book. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York: Crown, 1998. Fine, in fine d.j. $10.00 [Order]

(DRISKELL A18737)
DRISKELL, DAVID C. Contemporary Visual Expressions: The Art of Sam Gilliam, Martha Jackson-Jarvis, Keith Morrison, William T. Williams. 80 pp., 34 illus., 21 in color, biog., exhibs., bibliog., colls. for each artist. Important Washington exhibition of African American art. 4to, wraps. First ed. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian, 1987. V.G. (Dented.) $20.00 [Order]

(FINE A15066)
FINE, ELSA HONIG. The Afro-American Artist: A Search for Identity. x, 310 pp., 33 color plates, 342 illus., bibliography, notes, index. An important survey from early anonymous artisans to the artists of the 1970s with biographical information on individuals. Important reference. The uncommon original hardcover. Includes (among others): Charles Alston, Benny Andrews, Barbara Chase-Riboud, Joseph Delaney, Ernest Crichlow, Aaron Douglas, Melvin Edwards, Richard Hunt, Bill Hutson, Walter C. Jackson, Daniel Larue Johnson, Malvin Gray Johnson, Marie Johnson, Milton Johnson, Joshua Johnston, Ben Jones, Lois Mailou Jones, Cliff Joseph, Jacob Lawrence, Hughie Lee-Smith, Edmonia Lewis, James Lewis, Norman Lewis, Tom Lloyd, Al Loving, Richard Mayhew, Scipio Moorhead, Norma Morgan, Archibald Motley, Joe Overstreet, Horace Pippin, Patrick Reason, Robert Reid, Gary Rickson, Faith Ringgold, Raymond Saunders, William E. Scott, Christopher Shelton, Thomas Sills, and dozens ot others. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1973. V.G., in price clipped d.j. with upper edge mildly rubbed. $85.00 [Order]

(FORBES A18486-2)
FORBES, DENNIS BURKE. Collecting Limited Editions Prints; Contemporary African American Printmakers. 148 pp., illus. throughout (over 70 colorplates). The text is a good introduction to contemporary African American printmakers, focusing on 35 artists as well as information on types of printmaking and tips on collection practice. Includes: Lou Stovall, Ron Adams, Elizabeth Catlett, Louis Delsarte, Winston Kennedy, Samella Lewis, Michael Platt, Anita Philyaw, Valerie Maynard, Jacob Lawrence, and many others. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. VA: Forbes, 2004. Fine/Fine. (Pub at $65.00) $55.00 [Order]

(FRUEH A17787)
FRUEH, JOANNA, C.L. LANGER & A. RAVEN. New Feminist Criticism. xxii, 345 pp., notes on contributors, index. Texts by Arlene Raven, Amelia ones, Mira Schor, Phylis Rosser, Andrea Liss, Harmony Hammond, Laura Cottingham, Lorraine O'Grady, Margo Machida, Charleen Touchette, Adrian Piper, Suzaan Boettger, Joanna Frueh. Christine Tamblyn, Cassandra Langer. Essential collection. 8vo, wraps. (Pub. at 17.00). First ed. Icon, 1993. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(GARBER A13711)
GARBER, MARJORIE. Vested Interests: Cross-Dressing and Cultural Anxiety. xiii, 443 pp., approx. 90 illus., 10 in color, notes, index. Important scholarly study of transvestism in art and culture, ranging from Peter Pan to fetish envy. Includes a chapter on black performers from Josephine Baker to Michael Jackson. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Routledge, 1992. Fine/Fine. $27.50 [Order]

(HARTFORD A12730)
HARTFORD. Wadsworth Atheneum. Facing the Rising Sun: 150 Years of the African-American Experience, 1842-1992. 76 pp. exhibition catalogue of 46 works, primarily prints, sculpture and photographs, all works illus., exhib. checklist, bibliog. Scholarly text by Barbara Hudson. 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. 1992. About fine. $50.00 [Order]

(HASSAN A19452)
HASSAN, SALAH, ed. Gendered Visions: The Art of Contemporary Africana Women Artists. 109 pp., 36 illus. (8 in color), list of illus.Two general essays on issues and six essays on individual artists: Elisabeth T. Atnafu (Ethiopian painter and installation artist), Xenobia Bailey (U.S. fiber and mixed media artist), Renee Cox (Jamaican photographer), Houria Niata (Algerian painter and installation artist), Angele E. Essamba (Camaroon photographer), Etiye Dimma Poulsen (Ethiopian sculptor). 4to, laminated papered boards (hardcover). No dustjacket - as issued. Trenton, Africa World Press, 1997. New. $35.00 [Order]

(HENTOFF A9939)
HENTOFF, NAT. The New Equality. 243 pp. Important journalistic eye-witness history of the civil rights movement of the 1960s, SNCC, and CORE. Small 8vo, cloth, d.j., t.e.c. New York, Viking, 1964. About fine, in near-fine d.j. (one short closed tear upper edge). $20.00 [Order]

(HONOUR A15925)
HONOUR, HUGH. The Image of the Black in Western Art: IV. From the American Revolution to World War I. Parts I & 2. Two Volume Set: From the American Revolution to World War I. Part 1: Slaves and Liberators 379 pp, 196 illus.; Part 2: Black Models and White Myths 303 pp., 186 illus., approx. one third in color, index of names. Comprehensive survey with extensive scholarly notes. Stout 4tos, in dustjackets, in publisher's original protective card slipcases. Cambridge. Harvard University Press, 1989. Fine set, in fine dust jackets. $355.00 [Order]

(HUTCHINSON A7007)
HUTCHINSON, EARL OFARI. The Assassination of the Black Male Image. 207 pp., index. Exposition of the racial and sexual stereotypes and typecasting of black men in the media and political circles over the past century. 8vo, papered bds., d.j. First ed. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1996. As new. (Pub. at $21.00). $15.00 [Order]

(ISAAK A15926)
ISAAK, JO ANNA, et al. Looking Forward, Looking Black. 48 pp. catalogue for traveling exhibition, approx. 20 illus., including 20 color plates (incl. cover plates), notes on contributors. Texts by Emma Amos, Marilyn Jimenez, Heather Sealy Lineberry, Rob Perree, Ingrid Schaffner, Christina Elizabeth Sharpe, Peter Williams. Artists discussed include Kara Walker and many other Black women artists. Important recent exhibition. 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. Hobart and William Smith Colleges Press, 1999. Fine. $27.50 [Order]

(JAMES A13655)
JAMES, PORTIA P. The Real McCoy: African-American Invention and Innovation, 1619-1930. 109 pp., 105 b&w illus., notes, bibliog., index. Excellent survey of the contributions of African Americans to American crafts and technology, including information on their participation in expositions and fairs at the turn of the century. Small 4to, pictorial stiff-wraps. First ed. Washington, D.C., Smithsonian, 1989. As new. $47.50 [Order]

(JOHNSON, ABBY A17400)
JOHNSON, ABBY ARTHUR and RONALD MABERRY. Propaganda & Aesthetics: The Literary Politics of African-American Magazines in the Twentieth Century. xix, 248 pp., notes, bibliog., index. Detailed analysis of the role of black magazines in the shifting currents of political and aesthetic thought from 1900-1976. 8vo, wraps. Reprint ed. with new introduction. University of Massachusetts Press, 1991. Fine. $8.50 [Order]

(Johson, James Weldon A13510)
[African American Sheet Music] JOHNSON, JAMES WELDON (lyrics), BOB COLE (music) and ROSAMUND JOHNSON. The Maiden with the Dreaming Eyes. 8 pp. (incl. covers), includes advertisement with first line of music for 11 pieces by the Johnson/ Cole/ Johnson team. The front cover features a red and white art nouveau flower design with b&w photo of Anna Held, star of The Little Duchess, directed by Florence Ziegfeld, Jr. Tall 4to, sheet music, pictorial cover. British printing with price printed in shillings lower right corner. London and New York, Jos. W. Stern & Co., c. 1901-2. V.G.-: Light fading lower edge, mild lower corner rubbing, else bright attractive copy with cover neatly separated along spine. Uncommon. $60.00 [Order]

(KANE A15728)
KANE, SHARYN and RICHARD KEETON. In Those Days: African American Life Near The Savannah River. 89 pp., 64 b&w mostly historic photographs of African Americans in the region under examination, bibliog. A report of the Richard B. Russell project that preceded the building of the Russell Dam and lake, a project that displaced many longtime residents of the region along the Georgia / South Carolina border. This publication is an account of African American history in this area, pieced together largely through oral history recordings and transcripts of interviews with remaining residents. Wonderful collection of photographs, most published here for the first time. 4to, wraps. Army Corps of Engineers, 1994. Near fine. (Historical society stamp on upper corner of title page). $12.50 [Order]

(KAPLAN, PAUL A18015)
KAPLAN, PAUL H. D. The Rise of the Black Magus in Western Art. 319 pp., 100 b&w illus., notes, bibliog., index. Highly interesting and important iconographical study of the African depicted as one of the wise men who attended Christ's birth. 8vo, cloth. No d.j. (as issued). First ed. Ann Arbor, UMI Research Press, 1985. As new. $125.00 [Order]

(KATONAH A16841)
KATONAH. Katonah Museum of Art. Re/righting History Counternarratives By Contemporary African-American Artists. 36 pp. exhib. cat., 20 full page color plates (including cover plate) 11 b&w illus., notes. Curated by Barbara Bloemink; text by Lisa Gail Collins. Artists include: Emma Amos, Camille Billops, Beverly Buchanan, Michael Ray Charles, Willie Cole, Robert Colescott, Tony Gray, Kerry James Marshall, David McGee, Lorraine O'Grady, Adrian Piper, Faith Ringgold, Lezley Saar, Joyce Scott, Lorna Simpson, Kara Walker, Carrie Mae Weems, Pat Ward Williams, Deborah Willis. 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. First ed. 1999. As new. $22.50 [Order]

(KEMP A14115)
KEMP, KATHY and KEITH BOYER. Revelations: Alabama's Visionary Folk Artists. 224 pp., over 125 full-page high quality color plates, b&w photos of artists. Profiles of 31 artists including: Thornton Dial, WIlliam Dawson, Bill Traylor, Mose Tolliver, Benjamin Perkins, Sister Gertrude Morgan, Charlie Lucas, Nora Ezell, Annie Lucas, Woodie Long, Jewell Starday, David Chesley Harris, Jimmie Lee Sudduth, Lonnie Bradley Holley, Mary Whitfield, Yvonne Wells, Willie Leroy Elliott, Jr. and others. Intro. by Gail Trechsel. More than half of the artists included are African American. Beautiful book and important reference. Large sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Birmingham, Crane Hill, 1994. As new. $80.00 [Order]

(KILSON A12113)
KILSON, MARTIN L. and ROBERT I. ROTBERG. The African Diaspora: Interpretive Essays. xiii, 510 pp., list of contributors, index. Sixteen original and seminal essays on wide-ranging topics from the role of African peoples in the Islamic world to black religion in the Caribbean, creole adaptation, the role of African Americans in post-WWII America. Still an interesting scholarly reference. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Cambridge, Harvard Univ. Press, 1976. Fine/Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(KING-HAMMOND A17336)
KING-HAMMOND, LESLIE and bell hooks. Gumbo Ya Ya: An Anthology of Contemporary African American Women Artists. xvi, 351 pp., more than 300 illus., 11 in color, photo, biog. and brief critical text for each artist. Essential art reference listing 152 artists. 4to, wraps. First ed. New York, Midmarch Arts Press, 1995. Mint (still in shrinkwrap). $40.00 [Order]

(LANCASTER A19346)
LANCASTER. Franklin & Marshall College. Something To Look Forward To. 60 pp., 22 full-page color plates, exhib. checklist. Texts by April Kingsley, Franklin Sirmans. Exhibition of work by 22 African American artists: Betty Blayton, Frank Bowling, Yvonne Pickering Clark, Edward Clark, Melvin Edwards, Sam Gilliam, David Hammons, Gerald Jackson, Lawrence C. Kolawole, Al Loving, Richard Mayhew, Sam Middleton, Mary Lovelace O'Neal, Joe Overstreet, Howardena Pindell, Helen Ramsaran, John T. Scott, Sylvia Snowden, Mildred Thompson, Jack Whitten, William T. Williams, Frank Wimberley. Sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. March 26-June 27, 2004. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(LEAB A7216)
LEAB, DANIEL J. From Sambo to Superspade. vii, 301 pp., illus., index. Survey of black actors on the screen from the silent film era to blaxploitation 70's action films. Classic reference work. Large 8vo, black cloth, d.j. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1975. About fine, in v.g. d.j. $30.00 [Order]

(LEMERT A17289)
LEMERT, CHARLES C. Dark Thoughts: Race and the Eclipse of Society. viii, 335, index. Important book on contemporary culture. 8vo, wraps. New York, Routledge, 2002. About fine tight clean copy. $9.25 [Order]

(LINDENBERGER A18649)
LINDENBERGER, JAN. More Black Memorabilia: A Handbook and Price Guide. 159 pp., hundreds of color illus. Good survey of these bizarre and often racist collectibles. Includes kitchen items, salt and peppers, cookie jars, wall pockets, mammy memos, advertising images, household goods, and strange ephemera of all kinds. Prices from different kinds of sources. 8vo, wraps. Schiffer, 1995. Near fine. $9.00 [Order]

(LIPPARD A14339)
LIPPARD, LUCY. Twenty Six Contemporary Women Artists. Important feminist art exhibition curated with intro. by Lucy Lippard. 34 pp., b&w illus. for each artist. Includes: Cecile Abish, Alice Aycock, Mary Heilmann, Sylvia Mangold, Mary Miss, Howardena Pindell, Adrian Piper, Barbara Zucker, Jackie Winsor, et al. Intro. by Lippard explains that the purpose of this exhibition was to give attention to lesser-known contemporary women artists. Sq. 8vo, fold-over stiff three panel covers with printed black paper label. Ridgefield, CT: Aldrich Museum. April 18-June 13, 1971. Near fine bright copy. $25.00 [Order]

(LOCKE A14473)
LOCKE, ALAIN. Negro Art Past and Present; The Negro and his Music (2 vols.). 2 vols. published separately in the same subscription series, these were the only titles by Locke in the series. Negro Art Past and Present: (vi) 122 pp., no illustrations, bibliography for each chapter. Covers the history of images of African Americans and art by African Americans through contemporary artists of the mid-1930's. The Negro and his Music: 142 pp. Locke's companion book on African American music. Both are highly important early books on African American culture by one of its most eminent spokespersons. Lovely set. Scarce in such nice condition. 8vo, original stapled printed paper covers. First editions. Washington, D.C., The Associates in Negro Folk Education (Bronze booklets 2 & 3), 1936. About fine bright clean collectible copies. $400.00 [Order]

(LOCKE A14721)
LOCKE, ALAIN. Negro Art: Past and Present. (vi) 122 pp., no illustrations, bibliography for each chapter. Covers the history of images of African Americans and art by African American artists through twentieth century artists of the mid-1930's. Highly important early book on African American art by one of its most eminent cultural spokespersons. 8vo, wraps. Washington, D.C., Associates in Negro Folk Education (Bronze Booklet No. 3), 1936. V.G. (edges tanned, tiny chips at lower edge front cover and at upper edge rear cover; closed tear left margin of front cover; internally clean near fine copy.) $100.00 [Order]

(LOGAN, RAYFORD A12311)
LOGAN, RAYFORD WHITTINGHAM. The Negro and the Post-War World: A Primer. 95 pp., useful bibliography. Survey of the African diaspora from colonial Africa itself to the West Indies, Pacific Islands, Latin American, the U.S. and Canada. An important post-war book by an eminent black historian. 8vo, brown cloth, gilt stamped lettering. First edition. Washington, The Minorities Publishers, 1945. V.G.- (lettering on spine faded, two tapemarks front endpapers, former owner's name written thrice on front pastedown, occasional marginal pencil notes in fine old hand.) $30.00 [Order]

(LOS ANGELES A14728)
LOS ANGELES. UCLA Art Galleries. The Negro In American Art. 63 pp. exhib. cat., 47 b&w illus., color cover plate, checklist of over 100 works by 48 artists, biogs., awards, exhibs., colls. for each artist. Curated with text by James A. Porter. In addition to the usual famous dozen, there are artists included here who are not in many of the other group shows due to the California emphasis: Edward Bereal, Calvin Burnett, Emilio Cruz, Marvin Harden, Eugene Hawkins, Wilbur Haynie, Alvin C. Hollingsworth, Daniel L. Johnson, William Majors, David Mann, Charles McGee, Lloyd G. McNeill, Norma Morgan, Judson Powell, Noah Purifoy, Mavis Pusey, Robert Reid, Jewel W. Simon, Van Slater, John Stevens, Ruth G. Waddy, Todd Williams, Ed Wilson, Roosevelt Woods, Charles E. Yates. Uncommon. 4to, pictorial stapled card wraps. First ed. September 11-October 16, 1966. V.G. (lower corner of front cover is creased, else clean bright copy). $97.50 [Order]

(LOVEJOY A16140)
LOVEJOY, OWEN R. The Negro Children of New York. 49 pp., 8 full-page b&w photos. WITH: offprint of another article by Lovejoy, laid in. Lovejoy served as General Secretary of the National Child Labor Committee from 1907-1926, and subsequently as Secretary of the Children's Aid Society. Important publication. 8vo, wraps. First ed. New York, 1932. Near fine, faint marginal stain to one page, else clean bright copy. $40.00 [Order]

(LUCIE-SMITH A7825)
LUCIE-SMITH, EDWARD. Race, Sex, and Gender in Contemporary Art. 224 pp., 100 color illus., 15 b&w, notes, bibliog., index. Includes chapters on Afro-American, Afro-Brit., feminist art, Maori and aboriginal art, African and Asian art, and more. Uniquely interesting book. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1994. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $45.00). $30.00 [Order]

(MARESCA A18216)
MARESCA, FRANK and ROGER RICCO. American Self-Taught: Paintings and Drawings by Outsider Artists. xiv, 298 pp., 260 fine quality color plates (many full-page) of paintings and drawings, biogs of more than 85 artists. Foreword by Lanford Wilson. Women artists included: Andrea Badami, Minnie Evans, Lee Godie, Clementine Hunter, Annie Lykes Lucas, Millicent Martin, Laura Craig McNellis, Anna Miller, Sister Gertrude Morgan, Nellie Mae Rowe, Mary Tillman Smith, Inez Nathaniel Walker. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Fine, in fine dustjacket. $65.00 [Order]

(MELHEM A13076)
MELHEM, D. H. Heroism in the New Black Poetry: Introductions and Interviews. viii, 279 pp. Essay and interview with eight contemporary poets: Amiri Baraka, Gwendolyn Brooks, Jayne Cortez, Halki R. Madhubuti, Dudley Randall, Sonia Sanchez. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. University Press of Kentucky, 1990. Fine/Fine. $25.00 [Order]

(Michigan History A16959)
Ann Arbor. University of Michigan. Michigan History LIII, No. 2 (Summer 1969). 91 pp. Includes extensive (13 pp.) article with b&w illus. on the Crosswhite Case, which has been regarded as directly responsible for the Fugitive Slave Act of 1850. Adam Crosswhite and his family who had fled slavery in Kentucky, settled in Marshall Michigan, a strong anti-slavery community who did not take kindly to the attempt to take them back, and they were instead accompanied across the border into Canada. This issue also contains a long article on Thomas Edison's experimental work with Michigan iron ore. 8vo, wraps. 1969. Near fine. $17.50 [Order]

(MINNEAPOLIS A10007)
MINNEAPOLIS. Walker Art Center. Naives and Visionaries. 100 pp., over 100 illus. (12 in color), exhib. checklist of approx. 76 works. Texts by different critics on eight American outsider artists: Simon Rodia, James Hampton, S.P. Dinsmore, Clarence Schmidt, Fred Smith, Jesse Howard, Herman Rusch, Grandma Prisbrey, Louis C. Wippich. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1974. V.G. (light cover crease; edge of front cover scuffed). $40.00 [Order]

(NASHVILLE A18484)
NASHVILLE. Fisk University. The Rites of Color and Form: Paintings, Prints, Ceramics, Sculpture by Earl Hooks and David Driskell. Unpag. (21 pp.) exhibition catalogue, 12 b&w illus., checklist of works (40 by Driskell; 20 by Hooks).Text by Allan M. Gordon, Bronislaw M. Bak; lengthy statements by both artists. Uncommon. Small 4to, stapled wraps. Ed. of 1000. April 21- May 17, 1974. Near fine. $65.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A9056)
NEW YORK. ACA Galleries. Four American Primitives: Edward Hicks, John Kane, Anna Mary Robertson Moses, Horace Pippin. 64 pp., approx. 64 b&w illus. Intro. essay on each artist by Leon Arkus. Texts by Otto Kallir and Selden Rodman (on Pippin), brief statement by Pippin. 4to, wraps. First ed. February 22-March 11, 1972. As new. $30.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A12938)
NEW YORK. Artists' Equity Fund, Inc. Improvisations 1957 Bal Fantastique [Artists' Equity program book]. April 5, 1957, Waldorf Astoria, New York. A book of 37 original lithographs (12 x 9 inches), printed on recto only, many on colored papers, each executed by participating artists to advertise the sponsors' products. The eighth of a total of nine annual issues published. 35 artists have each contributed one or more full page original lithographs commissioned by the advertisers from the artist members of the Artists Equity. Jack Levine (front cover), Jacob Lawrence, Robert Gwathmey, Chaim Gross, Byron Browne, Sylvia Carewe, Elizabeth Erlanger, Ruth Gikow, Lily Harmon, Clara Klinghoffer, Sarai Sherman, Harry Sternberg, Sabina Teichman, Marcel Vertes (several images), Sol Wilson, and dozens of others. 4to, pictorial card wraps., white plastic spiral binding, multicolored papers. Ed. of 2000. April 5, 1957. Covers V.G. with mild soiling and tanning; crease upper corner of back cover; interior prints are nearly all in fine bright condition. $400.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A19416)
NEW YORK. Bill Hodges Gallery. Abstractionists Visions. Beauford Delaney (1901-1979) and Norman Lewis (1909-1979), Works on Paper. 25 pp. exhib. cat., 14 color illus. 8vo (25 cm.), wraps. First ed. 2003. Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A13787)
NEW YORK. Bill Hodges Gallery. African-American Artists (Bannister to Mitchell). 52 pp., 58 color plates, biogs. Intro. by Billy Hodges. Checklist of work by 18 artists in all media, including: Benny Andrews, Romare Bearden, John Biggers, Edward M. Bannister, Elizabeth Catlett, Ed Clark, Eldzier Cortor, Ernest Crichlow, Richard Dempsey, David Driskell, Reginald Gammon, Chester Higgins, Jr., Lois Mailou Jones, Jacob Lawrence, Norman Lewis, Richard Mayhew, Maceo Mitchell, Charles White. 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. Ed. of 2000. February 6-April 3, 1999. As new. $20.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A13793)
NEW YORK. Bill Hodges Gallery. African-American Artists II. 56 pp. exhib. cat., 68 color plates, biogs. of all artists, notes. Work by 19 artists in all media, including: Charles Alston, Benny Andrews, William Artis, James Barnsley, Romare Bearden, John Biggers, Chakaia Booker, Edward Clark, Eldzier Cortor, Beauford Delaney, Richard Dempsey, David Driskell, Reginald Gammon, Sam Gilliam, Chester Higgins, Jr., Richard Hunt, Jacob Lawrence, Norman Lewis, Maceo Mitchell. Oblong 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. Ed. of 2000. February 12-March 18, 2000. As new. $22.50 [Order]

(NEW YORK A8877)
NEW YORK. Brooklyn Museum. New Black Artists. 55 pp., 33 illus., 12 photos. Foreword by Edward K. Taylor. A selection of 12 artists; with brief bios., photo and statement for each. Important early mainstream show of contemporary African American work. Artists include: Ellsworth Ausby, Clifford Eubanks, Jr., Hugh Harrell, William L. Howell, Tonnie Jones, Charles McGee, Ted Moody, Joseph Overstreet, Anderson J. Pigatt, Daniel Pressley, Charles Searles, Erik W. A. Stephenson. Sq. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. New York, The Harlem Cultural Council, 1969. Fine. $55.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A18340)
NEW YORK. Kenkeleba Gallery. The Search for Freedom: African American Abstract Painting 1945-1975. 139 pp., 62 mostly full-page color plates, 3 b&w illus., extensive footnotes. 80 works by 37 artists with short bios. and exhibs. for each. 8 women artists included: Betty Blayton-Taylor, Vivian Browne, Mary Lovelace O'Neal, Rose Piper, Howardena Pindell, Thelma Johnson Streat, Alma Thomas, Mildred Thompson. Texts by Ann Gibson, Steve Cannon, Frank Bowling and Thomas McEvilley. An important book in the less common hardcover edition. 4to, laminated papered boards. First ed. 1991. As new. $100.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A8436)
NEW YORK. Kenkeleba Gallery. The Search for Freedom: African American Abstract Painting, 1945-1975. 139 pp., 62 mostly full-page color plates, 3 b&w illus., extensive footnotes. 80 works by 37 artists with short bios. and exhibs. for each. 8 women artists included: Betty Blayton-Taylor, Vivian Browne, Mary Lovelace O'Neal, Rose Piper, Howardena Pindell, Thelma Johnson Streat, Alma Thomas, Mildred Thompson. Texts by Ann Gibson, Steve Cannon, Frank Bowling and Thomas McEvilley. An important book. 4to, wraps. First paperback ed. 1991. As new. $30.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A15908)
NEW YORK. Kenkeleba House. Unbroken Circle: Exhibition of African American Artists of the 1930's and 1940's. 36 pp., 55 b&w illus., checklist of work by 56 artists (including 10 women artists). Intro. Corinne Jennings; text by David C. Driskell, and beautiful memoir by curator / artist Vincent D. Smith. Well-chosen examples of each artist's work. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1986. Fine. $45.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A17736)
New York. League of Struggle for Negro Rights. Equality, Land and Freedom: A Program for Negro Liberation. 46 pp., plus application for membership. Langston Hughes listed as president of the League of Struggle for Human Rights. 16mo, orange wraps. First ed. New York: Workers Library Publishers, 1933. About fine. $250.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A15723)
NEW YORK. Michael Rosenfeld Gallery. The First Decade. 96 pp., 83 full-page color plates, plus additional color photos of exhibition installations. A celebration of the exhibitions mounted by the Rosenfeld Gallery during its first decade. Includes approximately a dozen African American artists including Romare Bearden, Betye Saar, Hale Woodruff and others. 4to, gilt-lettered cloth, pictorial endpapers. No d.j. (as issued). First ed. May 11-August 10, 2000. As new. $20.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A18181)
NEW YORK. Museum of Modern Art. Dislocations. 80 pp., 7 double-page color plates, approx. 65 b&w photos, checklist. Text by Robert Storr. The comprehensive record of seven installation works by Louise Bourgeois, Chris Burden, Sophie Calle, David Hammons, Ilya Kabakov, Bruce Nauman, Adrian Piper. Tall 4to, wraps. October 20, 1991-January 7, 1992. As new. $17.50 [Order]

(NEW YORK A15632)
NEW YORK. Salamagundi Club. The First Annual Auction of Afro-American Paintings, Drawings, Sculpture, and Prints. 114 pp., over 170 lots (including over 140 African-American works of art by dozens of artists), b&w illus., brief commentary, exhibs., selected bibliog. for most artists. A significant and substantial early auction of African American art along with African sculpture from Nigeria and fine antiquities from Egypt. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. October 25, 1980. Fine. $57.50 [Order]

(NEW YORK A15701)
NEW YORK. Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture. Who's Uptown: Harlem '87 (Signed by 37 artists). 56 pp., 43 full-page illus. (9 in color), checklist of 76 works, directory of 43 artists; more than half of the photos were taken by Dawoud Bey. Foreword Howard Dodson; intro. and curated by Deirdre Bibby. One of the limited edition of 100 copies signed by 37 of the exhibiting artists, including among others: Nanette Carter, Houston Conwill, David Hammons, Maren Hassenger, Al Hollingsworth, Whitfield Lovell, Carolyn Maitland, Tyrone Mitchell, Ademola Olugebefola, Brian Pinckney, Faith Ringgold and many more. A scarce treasure. Oblong 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. First ed. March 11-April 16, 1988. Fine. $875.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A19025)
NEW YORK. Studio Museum. Black Belt. 120 pp., 70 illus. (67 in color), over 50 works in many media by younger contemporary avant-garde artists, addressing Afro-Asian transculturalism, Blaxploitation and the appropriation of kung fu cinema in American pop culture. Artists include: Sanford Biggers, Iona Rozeal Brown, Sean Duffy, Ellen Gallagher, Rico Gatson, Luis Gispert, David Hammons, David Huffman, Arthur Jaffa, Michael Joo, Glenn-Kaino, Clarence Lin, Kori Newkirk, Paul Pfeiffer, Cynthia Wiggins, Roy Williams. Text by Christine Y. Kim. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 2003. New. $85.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A18857)
NEW YORK. Studio Museum. Tradition and Conflict: Images of a Turbulent Decade 1963-1973. 100 pp., 69 b&w illus., checklist of 151 works, bibliog. Important exhibition curated by Mary Schmidt Campbell. Includes Benny Andrews' journal/chronology of black political art activism 1963-1973, the curator's chronologies of American history and parallel art historical events. Artists include Beuford Smith, Benny Andrews, Robert Sengstacke, Gordon Parks, Maurice Sorrell, Jacob Lawrence, Romare Bearden, as well as numerous women artists: Vivian Browne, Elizabeth Catlett, Barbara Chase-Riboud, Harmony Hammond, Howardena Pindell, Betye Saar, Moneta Sleet, and many more. 4to, wraps. First ed. January 27-June 30, 1985. Fine bright copy with tiny bit of spine rubbing. $50.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A18929)
NEW YORK. Studio Museum. Tradition and Conflict: Images of a Turbulent Decade 1963-1973 [Signed by Lois Mailou Jones]. From the library of Lois Mailou Jones. Signed by Jones in ink with full signature on the title page. 100 pp., 69 b&w illus., checklist of 151 works, bibliog. Important exhibition curated by Mary Schmidt Campbell. Includes Benny Andrews' journal /chronology of black political art activism 1963-1973, the curator's chronologies of historical and art historical events. Artists include Beuford Smith, Benny Andrews, Robert Sengstacke, Gordon Parks, Maurice Sorrell, Jacob Lawrence, Romare Bearden, as well as numerous women artists: Vivian Browne, Elizabeth Catlett, Barbara Chase-Riboud, Harmony Hammond, Howardena Pindell, Betye Saar, Moneta Sleet, and many more. 4to, wraps. First ed. January 27-June 30, 1985. Fine. $125.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A14224)
NEW YORK. Studio Museum in Harlem. Echoes: Prisons, U.S.A. Intro. and curated by artist Benny Andrews. Unpag. (22 pp.) exhib. cat., 21 b&w illus., checklist of 62 works by 21 artists, poems and statements by the five featured artists, including Joe Gaines (former inmate and now a recognized New York artist), Sekou Lasana (former inmate and contemporary poet), and many artists who clearly deserve a chance at the recognition we refuse to art made behind prison bars. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. N.d. (c.1976). Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A18884)
NEW YORK. Studio Museum in Harlem. Freestyle. 90 pp. exhib. cat., color illus., biogs. The highly influential exhibition organized by Thelma Golden. 28 younger, some known, some up-and-coming mostly New York African American artists. Laylah Ali, John Bankston, Sanford Biggers, Mark Bradford, Louis Cameron, Rico Gatson, Deborah Grant, Kojo Griffin, Adler Guerrier, Trenton Doyle Hancock, Tana Hargest, Kira Lynn Harris, David Huffman, Jerald Ieans, Rashid Johnson, Vincent Johnson, Jennie C. Jones, Arnold J. Kemp, Dave McKenzie, Julie Mehretu, Adia Millett, Kori Newkirk, Camille Norment, Senam Okudzeto, Clifford Owens, Nadine Robinson, Susan Smith-Pinelo and Eric Wesley. 4to, wraps. First ed. 2001. As new. $55.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A17629)
NEW YORK. Studio Museum in Harlem. Harlem Artists 69. 16 pp., 8 b&w illus., useful reference exhibition checklist of over 100 works by 54 artists with brief info on each. Intro. by Theodore Gunn. Includes (among many others): Leroy Clarke, Joe Overstreet, Michael J. Singletary, Carl R. Smith, Frank E. Smith, Bernard Wah. Oblong 12mo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1969. Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(NEW YORK A19275)
NEW YORK. Thread Waxing Space. Don't Look Now. 24 pp. exhib. cat., illus. Exhibition created from slides submitted by 68 participants who were asked to consider the idea of identity as a visual and symbolic "projection". Participants included Jimmie Durham, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Dan Graham, Renee Green, Peter Halley, David Hammons, Ilya Kabakov, On Kawara, Mike Kelley, Martin Kippenberger, Glenn Ligon, Raymond Pettibon, Sonic Youth, Haim Steinbach, Rosemarie Trockel, and others. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1994. As new. $15.00 [Order]

(NEWARK A16595)
NEWARK. University of Delaware. African American Art: The Paul R. Jones Collection. 24 pp., 20 b&w illus., 4 color plates, checklist of 74 items by 53 artists, mostly prints, drawings, and photographs. Text by William I. Homer. Women artists include: Amalia Amaki, Trena Banks, Camille Billops, Selma Burke, Margaret T. Burroughs, Beverly Buchanan, Nanette Carter, Evelyn Mitchell, Howardena Pindell, Sister Gertrude Morgan, Betye Saar, Jewel Simon. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1993. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(NIELSEN A9442)
NIELSEN, ALDON LYNN. Black Chant: Languages of African American Postmodernism. 288 pp. examination of African American poetry after WWII, including among others: the Howard/Dasein poets, the Umbra Group, Amiri Baraka, Jayne Cortez, Elouise Loftin. 8vo, cloth. No d.j. (as issued.) Cambridge, Cambridge Univ. Press, 1997. Fine. $35.00 [Order]

(NUGENT, RICHARD B A18633)
NUGENT, RICHARD BRUCE and WALLACE THURMAN, ed. FIRE!! A Quarterly Devoted to the Younger Negro Artists (Signed Limited ed.). A 1982 beautiful facsimile reprint of Vol. 1, no. 1, the inaugural and only issue of this famous African American literary / arts journal of the Harlem Renaissance, first published in November 1926, impossible to find in the original. Edited by Wallace Thurman, in association with Nugent, Langston Hughes, Gwendolyn Bennett, Zora Neale Hurston, Aaron Douglas, and John Davis. Nugent contributed two drawings and the story Smoke, Lilies and Jade under the pseudonym Richard Bruce. Additional contributors include Countee Cullen, Waring Cuney, and Arna Bontemps. 4to, wraps, in papered, lettered box. No. 60 of the limited signed ed. of 120. Original letter of authenticity from publisher laid in. 1982. Mint, in mint box. $200.00 [Order]

(PARIS A19314)
PARIS (France). Centre Culturel Americain. Trois peintres des etats-unis: John S. Cartier, Frank Gunter, Robert Reid. Unpag. (9 pp.) exhib. cat., 3 b&w illus., 3 artists' photos, biog., exhibs. for each. Anonymous introductory text. Reid is an African American collage artist who was in Paris on leave from his teaching position at R.I.S.D. at the time of this show. Scarce. Sq. 8vo, stapled card wraps. First ed. October 14-November 15, 1971. About fine. $50.00 [Order]

(PARIS A15407)
PARIS. Musee d'art moderne. Le monde des Naïfs. 204 pp. exhib. cat., approx. 200 illus. (some in color), bibliog., exhibs., index of artists by country. Text by O. Bihalji-Merin. An alphabetic reference to 62 artists of the late 19th-20th century from Germany (4), England (2), Belgium, Brazil, Spain, U.S.A. (14), France (11), Greece, Haiti (5), Honduras, Italy, Nicaragua, Netherlands, Poland, Czechoslovakia, and Yugoslavia (10). In French. Broad international selection of work. Several African American artists included. Small 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1964. V.G.+ (light cover rubbing, else clean tight copy of an uncommon book). $35.00 [Order]

(PASADENA A15333)
PASADENA. Flintridge Foundation. Visual Artists' Awards. The First biennial Visual Artists Awards. 44 pp., 41 color plates, biogs., exhibs., awards, colls., bibliogs. and photo for each of the 12 prize recipients. The inaugural year included three women and two Black artists including Betye Saar and Noah Purifoy; Chris Burden, Lynn Hershman, Ron Nagle, etc. Tall 4to, wraps. Ed. of 3000. 1997-98. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(PATTERSON, ORLANDO A17338)
PATTERSON, ORLANDO. Rituals of Blood: Consequences of Slavery in Two American Centuries. 330 pp., photos, charts, notes. The often violent and powerful story of racism in America, a scholarly study by a black Harvard sociologist. 8vo, cloth, dustjacket. First ed. Washington, DC: Civitas Counterpoint, 1998. Fine/Fine. $17.00 [Order]

(PETERSON A18031)
PETERSON, DALE E. Up From Bondage: The Literatures of Russian and African American Soul. x, 249, notes, index. A bizarrely original focus on the parallel emergence of cultural nationalisms in the U.S. and Russia, the author applies W.E.B. Dubois's concept of double consciousness in regard to post-Emancipation African American culture to the parallel work of the Slavs emerging from serfdom. INSCRIBED by author. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Durham, Duke University Press, 2000. About fine. (Pub. at $18.95) $4.95 [Order]

(PHILADELPHIA A15655)
PHILADELPHIA. Free Library of Philadelphia. Black Heritage: The Pride and the Wisdom. 19 pp. exhib. cat., approx. 12 b&w illus. Text by Charles L. Blockson. A show of African American literature, history, books on other topics, prints, broadsides, pamphlets, photographs, stamps, etc. An invaluable reference work. Oblong 8vo, slender stapled wraps. 1989. About fine. $6.00 [Order]

(Philadelphia A18054)
PHILADELPHIA. The Fabric Workshop and Museum. Glenn Ligon / Gary Simmons. Huge poster size softcover pictorial book published to accompany a two person exhibition of two important postmodern African American artists. Note: Buyer will have to flatten this out after removal from tube in which it is housed. Collectors may want to leave it housed in the tube. U.S. shipping on this item is $12. and cannot be combined with anything else. No overseas shipments on this item. Large folio, pictorial wraps, as issued in custom made black cardboard tube with printed paper label. 1995. Mint condition in mint tube. $50.00 [Order]

(Print: a Quarterly Journal A17161)
Print: a Quarterly Journal of the Graphic Arts. Print: a Quarterly Journal of the Graphic Arts XXX: VI (November-December, 1979). Scarce issue. Includes articles on Jacob Lawrence, Ralph Steadman, et al. 4to, wraps. 1979. Near fine. $22.00 [Order]

(REYNOLDS A7001)
REYNOLDS, GARY A. and BERYL J. WRIGHT. Against the Odds: African American Artists and the Harmon Foundation. 298 pp., 129 illus., 28 in color, plus photos of all artists, exhib. checklist, Harmon Foundation exhib. records and awards, bibliog., index. A major catalogue with eight important scholarly texts by David Driskell et al. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. The Newark Museum, 1989. Fine/Fine. $50.00 [Order]

(REYNOLDS A14045)
REYNOLDS, GARY A. and BERYL J. WRIGHT. Against the Odds: African-American Artists and the Harmon Foundation (Signed by Allan Rohan Crite, Lois Mailou Jones, and the curator-authors). SIGNED by artists Allan Rohan Crite and Lois Mailou Jones, and by curators Gary Reynolds and Beryl Wright. 298 pp., 129 illus., 28 in color, plus photos of all artists, exhib. checklist, Harmon Foundation exhib. records and awards, bibliog., index. A major catalogue with eight important scholarly texts by David Driskell, et al. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Newark Museum, 1989. Fine, in about fine d.j. $375.00 [Order]

(RIGGS, THOMAS A19444)
RIGGS, THOMAS, ed. St. James Guide to Black Artists. xxiv, 625 pp., b&w illus., biogs. and image, sometimes also a photo, for each artist, exhibitions and colls. for many artists, nationality index, medium index, index to illus. Preface by Howard Dodson. Published in association with the Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture. Approximately 280 U.S. artists, 10 Haitian artists, 18 Nigerian artists, 16 Jamaicans; very weak listings for any other country. Stout 4to, papered boards. (As issued.) Detroit, Michigan: St. James Press, 1997. New. $400.00 [Order]

(ROBINSON A5815)
ROBINSON, JONTYLE THERESA. Bearing Witness: Contemporary Works by African-American Women Artists. 176 pp., 80 colorplates, 14 b&w illus., chronol., extensive bibliog., index. Foreword by Maya Angelou, six essays, chronol., bibliog., index. At long last: a beautiful book with fine scholarly texts by African-American women art historians covering the accomplishments of 25 important artists whose work has been absent from many other surveys. Includes: A. AMAKI, E. AMOS, B. BUCHANAN, N. CARTER, CATLETT, M. HASSINGER, PINDELL, R. PURYEAR, CHASE-RIBOUD, C.M. WEEMS, P. WILLIAMSON, et al. 4to, wraps. (Pub. at $27.50). New York, Spelman College and Rizzoli, 1996. Mint. $24.00 [Order]

(RODMAN A3807)
RODMAN, SELDEN. The Insiders: Rejection and Rediscovery of Man in the Arts of Our Time. 130 pp., 77 attractive b&w illus. Remarks on everyone from Giotto to contemporary art. Includes Leonard Baskin, Orozco, Jose Luis Cuevas, June Wayne, Rico Lebrun, James Kearns, Pollock, Gottlieb, De Kooning, Rauschenberg, and dozens of others. Small 4to, cloth, t.e.c., d.j. First ed. Louisiana State Univ. Press, 1960. Near-fine, in price-clipped v.g. d.j. with wear to corners, top edge has a few short closed tears and one small chip. $30.00 [Order]

(ROSEMAIN A19483)
ROSEMAIN, JACQUELINE. La Musique dans la Societe Antillaise, 1635-1902. 184 pp. Important scholarly text. In French. 8vo., wraps. First edition. Paris, L'Harmattan, 1986. Fine. $30.00 [Order]

(SAN FRANCISCO A16778)
SAN FRANCISCO. Art Museum Association. Afro-American Abstraction. Unpag. (40 pp.) exhib. cat., 22 illus., mostly full-page, 4 in color, checklist of work by 19 artists, biog. and text on each artist by April Kingsley. Includes Ellsworth Ausby, Barbara Chase-Riboud, Edward Clark, Houston Conwill, Melvin Edwards, Sam Gilliam, David Hammons, Maren Hassinger, Richard Hunt, Jamillah Jennings, James Little, Al Loving, Tyrone Mitchell, Senga Nengudi, Howardena Pindell, Martin Puryear, Charles Searles, Jack Whitten, William T. Williams. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. Art Museum Organization Traveling Exhibition, 1982. Near fine clean tight copy (brief light dent at spine edge and slight spine rubbing). $75.00 [Order]

(SAN FRANCISCO A14638)
SAN FRANCISCO. Craft & Folk Art Museum. Who'd a Thought it: Improvisation in African-American Quiltmaking. 88 pp., 94 illus., including 48 mostly full-page color plates, plus 30 reference illus. including photos of the quiltmakers, biogs., notes, bibliog. Texts by Robert Farris Thompson and Eli Leon. A major contribution to the consideration of traditional heritage vs personal innovation in the black contribution to the American quiltmaking tradition. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1987. Fine. $65.00 [Order]

(SEATTLE A17429)
SEATTLE. Frye Art Museum. Representing LA: Pictorial Currents in Southern California Art. 74 pp., approx. 75 artists, all illus. in color. Text by Gordon L. Fuglie. Includes Alison Saar and many more Los Angeles artists. 4to, wraps. First ed. 2000. Fine. $12.50 [Order]

(SIPORIN A13727)
SIPORIN, STEVE. American Folk Masters: The National Heritage Fellows. 256 pp., illus., notes, directory with filmog., discog., bibliog. as appropriate, index. Chronicles the lives and work of nearly 150 National Heritage Fellows and their achievements in the visual and performing arts from blues and gospel singing to basket-making, Lakota quill-work, tap-dancing and hula. Carnivalesque but interesting nonetheless. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1992. Fine/Fine. $14.50 [Order]

(SOUTHERN A16920)
SOUTHERN, EILEEN and JOSEPHINE WRIGHT. Images: Iconography of Music in African American Culture (1770s-1920s). xxiii, 299 pp., 260 music-related images of drawings, prints, paintings, and photographs; list of illus., notes, index of artwork by title, index of artists, subject index. Ground-breaking collection of images and excellent analysis. Large 8vo, papered bds. First ed. New York, Garland, 2000. Fine. $100.00 [Order]

(VAN VECHTEN A8663)
Kellner, Bruce, selected and ed. Letters of CARL VAN VECHTEN. xxx, 301 pp., 29 photo illus., index. Letters addressed to 150 artistic, literary, musical and theatrical friends including Alfred Stieglitz, Mabel Dodge Luhan, Prentiss Taylor, Langston Hughes, Gertrude Atherton, Fannie Hurst, Lilian Gish, Chester Himes, James Weldon Johnson, Gertrude Stein, Virgil Thomson, Ethel Waters, Elinor Wylie, et al. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New Haven and London, Yale Univ. Press, 1987. Fine/Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(VERCOUTTER A15450)
VERCOUTTER, JEAN, Jean Leclant, Frank M. Snowden, Jehan Desanges. The Image of the Black in Western Art: Vol. 1: From the Pharaohs to the Fall of the Roman Empire. 352 pp., 54 color plates, 317 b&w illus., notes, list of illus., maps, index. 4to, cloth, d.j. (in publisher's card shipping slipcase). 2nd printing. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, (1976) 1991. Fine in near-fine d.j. (tiny tear one corner). $175.00 [Order]

(WASHINGTON A16344)
WASHINGTON, D.C. Evans-Tibbs Collection. Aesthetics and Spirituality: Collages and Assemblages by Liani Foster and Barbara Tyson-Mosley. 12 pp. exhib. cat., 7 color plates, including cover plate, biog., exhibs., and brief statement by each artist, checklist of 20 works. Curated by Phyllis Cunningham. Nicely printed on stiff card throughout. 4to, stapled pictorial card wraps. First ed. 1987. Mint. $27.50 [Order]

(WASHINGTON A16338)
WASHINGTON, D.C. Evans-Tibbs Collection. Margaret Burroughs, Marion Perkins: A Retrospective. 18 pp. exhib. cat., 13 b&w illus. including photo of artists, chronols., checklist of 32 works (1934-70), annotated bibliography. Text by Thurlow E. Tibbs, Jr. Two important Black Chicago artists - printmaker and sculptor respectively. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1982. Mint. $27.50 [Order]

(WASHINGTON A16332)
WASHINGTON, D.C. Evans-Tibbs Collection. The Art of Collage. 12 pp., 9 color plates, list of works, bibliog. Texts by Thurlow E. Tibbs, Jr. Artists include: Romare Bearden, David Driskell, Kenneth Falana, Sam Gilliiam, Uysses Marshall, Barbara Mosley, Betye Saar, Sharon Sutton. 8vo, stapled pictorial wraps. Ed. of 1000. 1985. Mint. $35.00 [Order]

(WASHINGTON A13514)
WASHINGTON, D.C. Washington Project for the Arts. Art in Washington and its Afro-American Presence: 1940-1970. 110 pp. exhib. cat., 42 illus. and photos (incl. 11 color plates), bibliog., artists' biogs., checklist of 108 American works plus 44 comparative African and European works. Includes: Richmond Barthe, Romare Bearden, Elizabeth Catlett, Eldzier Cortor, Bernice Cross, Richard Dempsey, Aaron Douglass, David C. Driskell, Sam Gilliam, William Johnson, Jacob Lawrence, Hughie Lee-Smith, John Robinson, Charles Sebree, Nelson Stevens, Celene Tabary, Alma Thomas, Charles White, Kenneth Williams, Hale Woodruff, Kenneth Young, and many others. 4to, wraps. 1985. Fine. $32.50 [Order]

(WELLS, IDA B A18008)
Royster, Jacqueline Jones, ed and intro. Southern Horrors and Other Writings: The Anti-Lynching Campaign of IDA B. WELLS, 1892-1900. ix, 228 pp., Wells chronology, bibliog., index. Born into slavery in 1862, Wells went on to earn a place among the most renowned international women journalists. Important republication of 3 primary texts by Wells in addition to several shorter pieces: Southern Horrors, A Red Record, and A Mob Rule in New Orleans. 8vo, wraps. Boston, Bedford / St. Martin's, 1997. About fine. $10.00 [Order]

(WILLIAMS A7532)
WILLIAMS, JOHN A. and CHARLES F. HARRIS. Amistad 2: Writings on Black History and Culture. 308 pp. Includes texts by Amiri Baraka, Toni Morrison, Gayl Jones, J.O. Killens, and the first appearance of the expanded version, of Richard Wright's "Blueprint for Negro Literature." 12mo, wraps. First paperback edition, second printing. New York, Vintage Books, 1971. Near-fine crisp copy (slight rubbing to cornertips of front cover). $8.00 [Order]

(WINSTON-SALEM A17872)
WINSTON-SALEM. Southeastern Center for Contemporary Art. Next Generation: Southern Black Aesthetic. 164 pp., 91 illus. (including 73 in color), bibliog., artist biogs. Texts by Lowery S. Sims and Adrian Piper; texts of two panel discussions with Kinshasha Conwill, Coco Fusco, A. King-Hammond, Adrian Piper, et al. Important reference work. Includes 21 artists: Terry Adkins, Tarleton Blackwell, Hawkins Bolden, Beverly Buchanan, Arlene Burke-Morgan, Allen D. Carter, Gregory A. Henry, Lonnie Holley, Michael Jones, Ron Lee, Jessie Lott, Ed Love, Tom Millier, Clarence Morgan, Martha Jackson-Jarvis, Winnie R. Owens-Hart, John T. Scott, Onajide Shabaka, Joyce J. Scott, Denise Ward-Brown, Pat Ward Williams. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1990. Fine. $37.50 [Order]

(WRIGHT, ROBERTA A16454)
WRIGHT, ROBERTA HUGHES and WILBUR B. HUGHES III. Lay Down Body: Living History in African American Cemeteries. xxvii, 339 pp., b&w photo illus., bibliog., index. Stout 8vo, wraps. First ed. Detroit, Visible Ink Press, 1996. As new. $8.00 [Order]


Part 1 . . . . . Art Monographs
Part 2 . . . . . Art General Books
Part 3 . . . . . Photography
Part 4 . . . . . Film Studies
Part 5 . . . . . Art of the Caribbean
Home . . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page

How to Order Books:

All books are offered subject to prior sale. Books may be reserved by filling out our online order form or our secure order form (for credit card orders), or by e-mail, phone or fax. We will notify you promptly as to availability.
Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the first book, $1.00 for each additional book. Foreign orders are billed at cost -- please specify surface or air delivery. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)

Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.

You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:

HOME to the ARTEXT home page.


Jerry Sobel, Proprietor
ARTEXT
361 Harvard Street, #7
Cambridge, MA 02138 USA
Tel/Fax: (617) 661-1756
E-Mail: artext@shore.net
World-Wide-Web: http://www.artextbooks.com
Member MARIAB (Massachusetts and Rhode Island Antiquarian Booksellers)