(ADERO A8359)
ADERO, MALAIKA, ed. Up South: Stories, Studies and Letters of this Century's African-American Migrations. xx, 216 pp., plus 32 pp. photos. Important oral history documents. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, The New Press, 1995. As new. (Pub. at $25.00).
$7.00 [Order]
(Army Air Forces Troop Carrier Command Class Book A18566)
Army Air Forces Troop Carrier Command. Bowman Army Air Base, Louisville, Kentucky, Classbook. 125 pp. classbook published during the war. Photos of several thousand airforce trainees. Includes photos of 808th Base Unit Section C -- an African American unit of approx. 250; Base Unit Section B was an all-female unit; members of 801-823rd MAET Squadrons, and many other units; images of the Air Force Commanders; history of the Troop Carrier Command - the newest branch of the armed forces at this point during the war. 4to, blue cloth binding, gilt and blind stamped air force insignia. Baton Rouge, Army and Navy Publishing Co., n.d. (c.1944-1945). Near V.G., a few closed tears, some crinkling of pages near right edge; wear to head and foot of spine, corner tips.)
$125.00 [Order]
(Art & Design A6488)
Art & Design. Art & Design. No. 33: Parallel Structures: Art Dance Music. 96 pp. Includes: major piece on Merce Cunningham and John Cage, photos by and interviews with Annie Leibovitz, Laurie Booth, Achille Bonito Oliva; work by Lois Greenfield, Anish Kapoor, Chris Nash, Robert Ryman, Jan Vercruysse, Val Wilmer; article on Picasso's Parade. 4to, stiff wraps. 1993. Near-fine.
$16.00 [Order]
(aRUDE A16439)
Ude, Ike, ed. aRUDE Vol. 1, no. 2 (Fall 1995). This issue contains articles on Peking Opera, vampire drag, Forbidden Territories by Renee Cox, interviews with black performance artists Vaginal Davis, Afro-Cubana cultural critic and performance artist Coco Fusco; review of Ouattara by Okwui Enwezor; and much more. 4to, wraps. 1995. About fine (brief corner crease, else bright crisp clean copy.)
$27.50 [Order]
(AUZENNE A17190)
AUZENNE, VALLIERE RICHARD, intro. The Catalogue of the Barnett-Aden Collection. 144 pp., 60 full-page color plates, 13 b&w illus., notes, bibliog., inventory list of 120 works by African American artists, plus a small collection of African art. Full text about each artist. Pref. by Israel Tribble, commentary by Adolphus Ealing, texts by Carroll Greene. Scarce and important record of a significant collection of major works which was recently broken up. Note: Not to be confused with the 1974 paperback by the same name. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Tampa, The Museum of African American Art, 1995. Fine/About fine.
$225.00 [Order]
View Image
(Bad Object-Choices A8309)
Bad Object-Choices, ed. How Do I Look? Queer Film and Video. 296 pp., b&w illus. 6 essays and 7 discussions address Asian and African-American representation, feminist and lesbian critiques, and historical sources for contemporary gay and lesbian imagery. Includes: Cindy Patton, Stuart Marshall, Judith Mayne, Richard Fung, Kobena Mercer, Teresa de Lauretis. 8vo, wraps. Seattle, Bay Press, 1991. About fine. (Touch of shelf dust lower edge.)
$15.00 [Order]
(BAKER, HOUSTON A18470)
BAKER, HOUSTON A. Turning South Again: Re-Thinking Modernism / Re-Reading Booker T. 117 pp., notes, index. A meditation and cultural inquiry into the consequences of a history of "mulatto modernism" and its impact on the public emergence of a liberated black male identity. Cultural history at its best. 8vo, wraps. First paperback ed. Durham and London, Duke Univ. Press, 2001. As new.
$8.50 [Order]
(BATCHELDER A10560)
[BATCHELDER, SAMUEL]. Responsibility of the North in Relation to Slavery. 15 pp. Scarce early anti-slavery tract. Batchelder (1784-1879) was a businessman and mill-owner of New Ipswich and a frequent contributor to the newspapers of his day. This pamphlet debunks the apparently popular view that the Northern states had been supporters of the extension of the slave trade until 1808 while the Southern slave states had been champions of freedom. Sabin 70088; Dumond, Bibliography of Anti-Slavery in America, 25. 8vo, original printed paper wrappers, side-tied as issued. Cambridge, Allen and Farnham, 1856. Moderate to heavy soiling on covers, minor dampmarking, but sound and complete, no chips, no tears.
$25.00 [Order]
(BAUERLEIN A17290)
BAUERLEIN, MARK. Negrophobia: a race riot in Atlanta, 1906. x, 357 pp., bibliog., references, index. Researched study of important piece of American history. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. San Francisco, Encounter Books, 2001. About fine clean tight copy, in about fine d.j.
$8.00 [Order]
(BEAN A17104)
BEAN, ANNEMARIE, ed. A Sourcebook of African-American Performance: Plays, People, Movements. xiv, 360 pp., 34 b&w illus., index Texts by scholars, writers, and performers, as well as the complete texts for two plays: Sally's Rape by Robbie McCauley; The America Play by Suzan-Lori Parks. 8vo, wraps. First ed. London and New York, Routledge, 1999. Fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(BEARDEN A3471)
BEARDEN, ROMARE and HARRY HENDERSON. A History of African-American Artists. 341 pp., 420 b&w, 61 color plates. Extensive bibliog., excellent survey. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Pantheon Books, 1993. Fine/Fine.
$65.00 [Order]
(Best in Children's Books A14591)
Best in Children's Books. Best in Children's Books 13 (September 1958). 160 pp. Includes: James Baldwin retelling of Ulysses and the Wooden Horse of Troy (with 18 illus. by Aldren A. Watson), Rachel Field's Miss Ant, Miss Grasshopper and Mr. Cricket (illus. Paul Galdone), Mother Goose Rhymes, Billy and the Bear, Ten Little Indians, Grimm's Sleeping Beauty (illus. Phyllis Rowand), Robert Fulton and the Steamboat (illus. Edward Shenton), and more. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Garden City, Doubleday, 1958. V.G.+/V.G.+ (clean and bright copy; jacket has small chips at extrems, two closed tears rear panel).
$15.00 [Order]
(Best in Children's Books A14596)
Best in Children's Books. Best in Children's Books 17 (January 1959). 160 pp. Includes James Baldwin retelling of the tale Drakesbill with illustrations by Paul Galdone, Edward Lear's The Jumblies with new pictures by Edward Jack Keats, Rosa-Too-Little (newly illus. by Ninon), The Magic Fishbone (illus. Robin Jacques), Lightning: A Cowboy's Colt (illus. Edward Shenton), The Story Book of Ships (illus. Peter Spier), Our Mother Hubbard (illus. Adrienne Adams), and more. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Garden City, Doubleday, 1959. Near fine, in v.g. d.j. with light wear at extrems., brief closed tear upper edge of front panel.
$10.00 [Order]
(BIGGERS, JOHN A19106)
Biggers, John and Carroll Simms with John Edward Weems. Black Art in Houston: The Texas Southern University Experience. Presenting the art of Biggers, Simms and their students. 106 pp., 78 color plates, 58 b&w illus., including 29 murals, 32 paintings, 52 sculptures, ceramics, weavings, drawings, prints and stained glass. Foreword by Donald Weismann. Artists include: Calvin Hubbard, Anthony Edwards, Henry Wilson, Fred Bragg, Maurice Ellison, Charles L. Thomas, Erma Gordon, Marion Elizabeth Cole, Floyd Smith, Brenda Lacy, Karl Hall, Gaston Micheaux, Kermit Oliver, Harvey L. Johnson, Geraldine Crossland, Bennie Settles, Armstead Mills, Harry Vital, Willie Moore, Sharon Ann Matthews, Oliver Parson, L.T. Gordon, Charles Walker, Jesse McCowan, Edward Mills, Theophilus Moore, Adolphus Garrett, Trudell Mimms Obey, Louis LeBlanc, Archie Coleman, Jimmy Mosely, Charles Ross, Roy Vinson Thomas, Mary K. Stewart, Curtis Watson, Cecil Lonnie Taylor, Anthony Haynes, James Ross, Lawrence E. Alexander, Johnny Jones, Joseph Randolph, Patricia Ann Morris, Linda Windle, Elizabeth Montgomery, Theresa Davis, Calvin Hubbard, Johnny Scott, Johneborah Perry, Mignon Weisinger, Clark Green, Leon Renfro, Charles Salsman, Joseph Anthony Moran, Warren Williams, Geraldine Crossland, Sonia Williams, ``Roy Lee Williams. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. A&M University Press, 1978. Near fine, in near fine dustjacket.
$175.00 [Order]
(BIRMINGHAM A14320)
Birmingham. Birmingham Museum of Art. Pictured in My Mind: Contemporary American Self-Taught Art from the Collection of Dr. Curt Gitter and Alice Rae Yelen. 247 pp., 203 illus. (mostly in color). Texts by Roger Cardinal; Lee Kogan; Susan C. Larsen; Tom Patterson; Regenia Perry; Deborah Gilman Ritchey; Gary J. Schwindler; Thomas Adrian Swain; Gail Andrews Trechsel (editor) 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. Jackson, University Press of Mississippi, 1995. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(Black Art Quarterly A16609)
Lewis, Samella, ed. Black Art: an international quarterly Vol. 1, No. 2 (Winter 1976). 68 pp., b&w and color illus. Includes interview with Howard Smith; profiles: Lev Mills, Bobby Walls, Joseph Geran, Art Smith; articles on The Golden State Mutual Life Insurance Company's African American art collection; art education overview (by Eugene Grigsby); Book review of Black Photographer's Annual. Power of Place: Public Art Commemorates An African-American Midwife; Irmandade de Boa Morte. Artwork by: Howard Smith, William Smith, John Biggers, Ablade, Daniel Johnson, Romare Bearden, Herbert Bennet, Osira Olatunde, John Riddle, Charles White, Henry O. Tanner, Hughie Lee-Smith, William Pajaud, Elizabeth Catlett, Jacob Lawrence, Aaron Douglas, Richmond Barthe, Lev Mills, Bobby Walls, Joseph Geran, Yinka Adeyemi, Walker Foster. Augusta Savage, James Porter, Paul Keene, Ernest Crichlow. 4to, wraps 1976. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(Black Art Quarterly A16623)
Lewis, Samella, ed. Black Art: an international quarterly Vol. 1, No. 4 (1977). Scarce first year of issue. Articles include: Larry Walker Artist/Teacher; Fremez: Cuban Printmaker; Obituary: William Ellsworth Artis; The Image and the Poem; Kenneth Falana portfolio; Camille Billops's autobiographical essay; Ray Saunders portfolio; The sculpture of Chester Williams; UCLA exhibition on Ghanaian art. Artwork by: Raymond Saunders, Larry Walker, Fremez, Betye Saar; Kenneth Falana, Camille Billops, Chester Williams, Howard Smith, Dana Chandler, Elizabeth Catlett, plus photographs by James VanDerZee. [If you are looking for an issue of this magazine or of the International Review of African American Art that is not listed, please inquire.] 4to, wraps 1977. Fine.
$27.00 [Order]
(Black Art Quarterly A16612)
Lewis, Samella, ed. Black Art: an international quarterly Vol. 2, No. 1 (1977). 68 pp., b&w and color illus. This issue includes: Themes of Alvin C. Hollingsworth (by John H. Hewitt); Charles White Retrospective (by Bert Hammond); Ruth Lucetty Bell: Folk Artist (by Mati Robinson); Black Heritage In the Theatre Arts; Profile on arts commissioner E.J. Montgomery; Review of the play Our Lan' (by James V. Hatch); Post-World War I art developments and artists; Fashion and textile design; The Artist in the Market Place. Artwork by: Dewey Crumpler, Alvin C. Hollingsworth, Charles White, Lucetty Bell, Aaron Douglas, Jacob Lawrence, Dana Chandler, Howard Smith, Elizabeth Catlett, Camille Billops, plus documentary photography. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1977. As new.
$25.00 [Order]
(Black Art Quarterly A16624)
Lewis, Samella, ed. Black Art: an international quarterly Vol. 2, No. 4 (1978). 72 pp., 19 color plates, b&w illus. This issue contains: Extensive survey of Haitian Art (by Marian Lipschutz); Brazil art and culture (through the eyes of Jim Lee); The Art of Justo Susano (by Annette Hochfield); 1st New World Festival of the African Diaspora: A Cultural Celebration (by Mae Tate); A Different Look At Africa's Wildlife (a children's story by Diana Kwong); James King's Sculptural Exterior Forms (by Jacqueline King). Artwork by: Marcelin; Boursiquot, Gusmman Remy, Marcel Raveau, Patrick Wah, Wilson Bigaud, JNP Bernard, Edgard Brierre, Osse Dubic, Justo Susana, James King, Marji Shaw, Mildred Howard, plus documentary photography. [If you are looking for an issue of this magazine or of the International Review of African American Art that is not listed, please inquire.] 4to, wraps. 1978. Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(Black Art Quarterly A16622)
Lewis, Samella, ed. Black Art: an international quarterly Vol. 3, No. 2 (Winter 1979). This early issue includes: Africa in Antiquity: Nubian and Sudanese art (by M. J. Hewitt); Profile: Merton Simpson: artist; collector dealer (a profile by Alvin C. Hollingsworth); Profile: James E. Newton; James E. Newton; Image/Symbol Control and the Black Arts; Book review: Art: African American; Egyptian & Nubian art at the New Orleans Museum of Art; Souleymane Keita: Senegalese Artist (by Faye Rice); Symbolic Design in Bayei Basketry (by Rhoda Levinsohn). Artwork by:Sudanese artists; Egyptian and Nubian art; contemporary work by Merton Simpson, James Newton, Noah Purifoy, Sargent Johnson, Floyd Coleman, Souleymane Keita. [If you are looking for an issue of this magazine or of the International Review of African American Art that is not listed, please inquire.] 4to, wraps 1979. As new..
$22.00 [Order]
(Black Art Quarterly A16618)
Lewis, Samella, ed. Black Art: an international quarterly Vol. 3, No. 3 (Spring 1979). This issue includes: The art of Houston Conwill (by Yvonne Cole Meo); The Insect in Art (by Margaret Collins); Ousmane Sembene: His Films; His Art (by Francoise Pfaff); Book review: Contextures; fine arts funding (by T. Peter Davis); The Changing Relationship of the Black Visual Artist to His Community (by Lee Ransaw); museum news. Artwork by: Jacob Lawrence, Houston Conwill, Souleymane Keita, William Walker, Archibald J. Motley, Palmer Hayden, John Biggers, Elizabeth Catlett, photographs by Edwin Wilson, et al. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1979. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(Black Art Quarterly A16619)
Lewis, Samella, ed. Black Art: an international quarterly Vol. 3, No. 4 (1979). 62 pp., b&w and color illus. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1979. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(Black Art Quarterly A16620)
Lewis, Samella, ed. Black Art: an international quarterly Vol. 4, No. 1 (1980). 60 pp., b&w and color illus. Avel De Knight: Mirage Paintings (by Val Spaulding); Alice T. Gafford (profile by Vera Jackson); Jimi Clemo & The Oshogbo Movement (by Victoria Mundy-Castle); A Tribute to Charles White (by M. J. Hewitt); Beauford Delaney (a tribute by Clarence Hagins); Northwest Coast Indian at the New Orleans Museum of Art; Ray Grist: Painter (by Ruben Gonzalez); Blacks in the Old West (by Gloria Mushonge)'; announcements. Artwork by: LaMonte Westmoreland, Avel De Knight, Francisco Garcia, Alice Gafford, Jimi Clemo, Charles White, Clarence Hagins, Ray Grist, Emerson Terry; photographs of Northwest Coast Indian Art from American Museum of Natural History; plus documentary photography. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1980. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(BLASSINGAME A12316)
BLASSINGAME, JOHN W. Sambos and Rebels: The Character of the Southern Slave. 29 pp. Published text of the Third Annual Rayford W. Logan Lecture, Department of History, Howard University. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. Howard University, May 4, 1972. V.G. Mild cover soiling, staples have some rust; internally fine clean copy).
$32.50 [Order]
(BLOOM, L A14833)
BLOOM, LISA, ed. With Other Eyes: Looking at Race and Gender in Visual Culture. viii, 268 pp., index. 12 critical texts on wide-ranging topics from the Hottentot Venus to the advertising campaign of the Body Shop. 8vo, wraps. Minneapolis, Univ. of Minnesota, 1999. About fine. (Pub. at $19.95).
$17.95 [Order]
(BONTEMPS A16564)
BONTEMPS, ARNA. Anthology of Negro Poets in the USA (LP 33 1/3 Recording). Vintage 33 1/3 LP recording. Includes the descriptive notes pamphlet. Bontemps reads the poetry of Langston Hughes, Countee Cullen, Jeffrey Hayes, Lucy Terry, Paul Lawrence Dunbar, Jean Toomer, Georgia Douglas Johnson, and many others. An important poetry and oral tradition recording. LP record, publisher's pamphlet, in original jacket. Appears to be first issue (FL 9792). Folkways, 1955. About fine (seemingly unplayed, but not tested), in near fine jacket with minimal shelf wear.
$55.00 [Order]
(BOSTON A15582)
BOSTON. Boston Center for the Arts. Osubamba: Contemporary Textile Designs Using Traditional African Techniques. 20 pp., 13 b&w illus. (including wrap-around cover illus.). An exhibition of work by Stanley Pinckney and his students. Scarce. Small oblong 4to, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. April 8-15, 1976. Tiny spot at edge of cover, else fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(BOSTON A18363)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. Eight Artists: Recent Work. 20 pp., 8 full-page b&w illus. Text on each artist. Includes: Ellen Banks (African American abstractionist), Joseph Barbieri, Jared Fitzgerald, Dan Gibbons, Scott Miller, Karen Moss, Ellen Rothenberg, Clara Wainwright. Small sq. 4to, stapled wraps. 1975. About fine (tiny dent).
$9.50 [Order]
(BOSTON A18776)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. Inside the Visible: an elliptical traverse of 20th century art, in, of, and from the feminine. 495 pp., richly illus. in color and b&w., texts by major critics, biog. notes. Curated and ed. by Catherine de Zegher. One of the more important and idiosyncratic feminist exhibitions of the decade. Over 30 women of different backgrounds; unknown artists paired with artists of the 1930s-40s, 60s-70s and 90s. Incl: Louise Bourgeois, Claude Cahun, Emily Carr, Cha, Clark, Hanne Darboven, Dujourie, Ellen Gallagher, Mona Hatoum, Eva Hesse, Hiller, Hannah Hoch, Ana Mendieta, Charlotte Salomon, Nancy Spero, Sophie Tauber-Arp, et al. Large stout 4to, wraps (as issued.) The first edition, printed in Belgium. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1996. Near fine (light spine crease, short corner tip crease last 4 leaves, else very nice tight clean copy).
$200.00 [Order]
(BOSTON A11956)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. Milena Dopitova in Context: Marnie Cardozo, Ellen Gallagher, Lillian Hsu-Flanders, Annette Lemieux, Denise Marika, Ellen Rothenberg. Unpag. (20 pp.) exhib. cat., 17 b&w illus. An exhibition created in collaboration with six American women artists during Dopitova's two-month visiting artist residency in Boston. Curated by Milena Kalinovska. Texts include discussion between Kalinovska and Robert Gardner, and statements by five of the seven artists. Sq. 8vo, pictorial wraps. 1994. Fine.
$8.50 [Order]
(BRONXVILLE A13261)
BRONXVILLE. Hillwood Art Museum. Egyptomania. 56 pp. exhib. cat., 34 color and b&w illus., checklist of 173 objects from advertisements to cartoons, cigarette tins, sheet music and contemporary art. Text by curator Bob Brier. 10 contemporary artists (including 3 African American artists): Terry Adkins, Barton Benes, Jack Bolen, John Digby, Margo Herr, Noah Jemison, Dorothea Rockburne, Judith Shea, Vincent D. Smith, Adrian Wortzel. Scarce publication. 4to, wraps. First ed. June 12-July 24, 1992. Fine.
$90.00 [Order]
(BROOKLYN A19087)
BROOKLYN. Skylight Gallery, Bedford Stuyesant Restoration Corporation. 2000 Challenge Exhibition. (10) pp. exhibition brochure, 6 b&w illus., brief text on each artist. Intro. by Eric G. Pryor; text and curated by Ellsworth Ausby. 6 artists included: Kimberly Beacoat, Kevin M. Davis, Jennifer Jarrell, Javaka Steptoe, Dirk Joseph, Weldon Ryan. This brochure represents the only record of this exhibition. Single quadri-folded sheet ( 11 x 22 in.), printed on both sides. September 9-October 28, 2000. Fine.
$5.00 [Order]
(BRUCHAC A18293)
BRUCHAC, JOSEPH and WILLIAM WITHERUP, ed. Words from the House of the Dead: Prison Writings from Soledad. 67 pp. anthology of poetry, smuggled out of Soledad, with illustrated cover and interior drawings by Von Magnus. Greenfield Review Chapbook #1. A very short run (limitation not stated). The first book published by Bruchac's newly founded Greenfield Review Press. 8vo, stapled pictorial coral colored wraps. The uncommon first ed. Greenfield Center: The Greenfield Review Press, 1971. Near fine (very light rubbing to head and foot of spine and cornertips of cover. Original issue price of $2.00 hand-marked on rear cover.
$45.00 [Order]
(BULLOCK A16455)
BULLOCK, PENELOPE L. The Afro-American Periodical Press 1838-1909. 330 pp., illus., appendix, notes. A history and a bibliography of the first seven decades of Black press literary publications. Important reference work which also includes information about the publishers themselves. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State Univ. Press, 1981. Near fine, in near fine d.j.
$40.00 [Order]
(Callaloo A8959)
Rowell, Charles H., ed. Callaloo: A Journal of Afro-American and African Arts and Letters Vol. 10, No. 4 (Fall 1987). 270 pp. 8vo, wraps. Johns Hopkins University Press, 1988. Fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(Callaloo A12125)
Rowell, Charles H., ed. Callaloo: A Journal of Afro-American and African Arts and Letters Vol. 12, No. 4 (1990). This issue includes art by sculptor BARBARA WARD (7 b&w illus. and color cover plate); interview with Ward by Veve Clark. 8vo, wraps. Johns Hopkins University Press, 1990. Fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(CAMPBELL A10765)
CAMPBELL, MARY SCHMIDT. Harlem Renaissance: Art of Black America. 200 pp., 140 illus., 55 in color, chronols., bibliog., good reference bibliography, books and magazines illustrated by Aaron Douglas, index. Texts by D. L. Lewis, David Driskell, D. W. Ryan, J. Stewart. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1994. As new.
$24.00 [Order]
(CASSIDY, D A16176)
CASSIDY, DONNA M. Painting the Musical City: Jazz and Cultural Identity in American Art, 1910-1940. xvii, 200 pp., 8 color plates, 99 b&w illus., notes, bibliog., index. Artists include: John Marin, Joseph Stella, Arthur Dove, Stuart Davis, and Aaron Douglas. Interesting text on the relationship between modernism and jazz., including the complex relationship between African American culture and White modernism who were influenced by the dynamism of African American music but painted out its black practitioners. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Washington and London, Smithsonian, 1997. As new. (Pub. at $47.95)
$25.00 [Order]
(CAYTON A14886)
CAYTON, HORACE R. and GEORGE S. MITCHELL. Black Workers & The New Unions. xiv, 473 pp., appendices, bibliog., index. Important scholarly study covering the early developmental stages of the race factor in American unionism. Focuses on three industries: steel, meat-packing, and railroad car shops. 8vo, cloth. Reprint of 1939 ed. College Park, McGrath Publishing Co., 1969. Fine.
$60.00 [Order]
(CHAMBERS, B A15055)
CHAMBERS, BRUCE W. Art and Artists of the South: The Robert P. Coggins Collection. x, 148 pp., 106 nice quality color illus., bibliog., extensive collection reference with detailed info. on individual artists. Foreword by Nina Parris. Artists include: Henry Ossawa Tanner, Bill Traylor, Nell Choate, Sister Agnes Berchmans, Charles Shannon, Pamela Ravenel, William O. Golding, Thomas A. Richards, William C. A. Frerichs, Edwin A. Forbes, William G. Gaul, Thure De Thulstrup, Xanthus R. Smith, Enoch Wood Perry, John B. Irving, Nicola Marschall, Lucien W. Powell, William A. Walker, Harry Roseland, Lyell E. Carr, H.T. West, Willie M. Chambers, George Higgins, Johannes A. S. Oertel, Herman Herzog, George Meeker, Thomas Wightman, George Sully, Thomas Richards, John Mooney, Rosetta Raulston Rivers, George Viavant, Conrad Chapman, William P. Silva, Charles Naegele, and more. 4to, cloth, d.j. Second printing. University of South Carolina Press 1984. Fine/Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(CHICAGO A18976)
CHICAGO. Field Museum. African and Afro-American Art: Call and Response. Unpag. (21 pp.), 25 b&w illus., wide-ranging scholarly notes. Text by Richard J. Powell. Published to accompany an exhibition entitled African Insights: Sources for African American Art and Culture. African American artists mentioned include: Pecolia Warner, Henry Gudgell, Inez Nathaniel-Walker, Simon Sparrow, Bill Traylor as well as photographs of several anonymous carved wood pieces, canes, Sea Islands decorated grave, seagrass basket weaver. 4to, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. April 29-December 31, 1984. Fine.
$17.50 [Order]
(CHICAGO A18013)
CHICAGO. Terra Museum of American Art. Reclamation and Transformation: Three Self-Taught Chicago Artists. 104 pp., over 130 illus. (most in color), interviews, biogs., exhib. checklist of 278 works. Includes David Philpot, Mr. Imagination, Kevin Orth. Text by Tom Patterson. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1994. Fine.
$8.50 [Order]
(CLEVELAND A9031)
CLEVELAND. Museum of Art. The Afro-American Tradition in Decorative Arts: Notes on the Exhibition. 24 pp., 32 b&w illus., checklist of 99 works in all media including weaving, quilting, blacksmithing, basketry, boatbuilding, wood carving, pottery, graveyard decoration. Summary of text by John Michael Vlach contained in the larger publication that also accompanied the exhibition. 4to, stapled wraps. 1978. Near-fine (faint sunning to covers).
$17.00 [Order]
(COLLEGE PARK A15907)
COLLEGE PARK. University of Maryland Art Gallery. SOURCES: Multicultural Influences on Contemporary African American Sculptors. Exhibition of 5 sculptors: John T. Scott, Martha Jackson-Jarvis, Denise Ward-Brown, Joyce J. Scott, Melvin E. Edwards. 16 pp. exhib. cat., 5 color plates, 5 b&w photos, exhib. checklist of 26 works, biogs., exhibs., awards and interview with each artist. Curated by Stephanie E. Pogue; the interviews with artists are by Pogue, Tritobia H. Benjamin, David C. Driskell, Curtia James, Robert L. Hall. 8vo, wraps. First ed. February 2-April 11, 1994. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(COLUMBIA A18554)
COLUMBIA. McKissick Museum, University of South Carolina. Row upon Row: Sea Grass Baskets of the South Carolina lowcountry. 72 pp., approx. 120 b&w illus., extensive research bibliography. Text by Dale Rosengarten. The most substantial text on the history and current production of coiled seagrass basketry, one of the major American crafts bridging African and contemporary African American art practices. 4to, wraps. Revised ed. 1994. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(COTTMAN, M A18653)
COTTMAN, MICHAEL H. The Wreck of the Henrietta Marie: An African American's Spiritual Journey to uncover a Sunken Slave Ship's Past. Account of an attempt to reconstruct the journey of a British slave ship with all the facts, detail and accuracy available. Moving thoughtful book. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York: Crown, 1998. Fine, in fine d.j.
$10.00 [Order]
(DAKAR A18933)
DAKAR. First World Festival of Negro Arts. Dix Artistes Negres Des Etats-Unis/Ten Negro Artists from the United States [with Lois Mailou Jones bookplate]. 36 pp. exhib. catalogue, frontis. poem by Romare Bearden, 10 photos of artists, 10 b&w illus. of artwork, checklist of 21 works, additional photo of artist Joseph Lawe who designed the catalogue, biogs. of all artists. Text in French and English by Hale Woodruff. Artists included: Barbara Chase, Emilio Cruz, Sam Gilliam, Richard Hunt, Jacob Lawrence, William Majors, Norma Morgan, Robert Reid, Charles White, Todd Williams. [This copy from the estate of Lois Mailou Jones, with her bookplate neatly tipped to verso of front cover.] Sq. 8vo, silkscreened pictorial card wraps. First ed. 1966. Fine.
$225.00 [Order]
(DURHAM A19579)
DURHAM (NC). NCCU Art Museum, North Carolina Central University. Contemporary Ceramics 1999. 20 pp. exhib. cat., color illus., brief bio. and artist's statement by each artist. Intro. by Pepper Fluke. Group exhibition of 19 artists. Included: Larry Allen, Kimmy Cantrell, Willis Bing Davis, Wynton and Rosa Eugene, Gerry Lang, David MacDonald, Barbara Madden-Swain, Sammie Nicely, Yvonne Edwards Tucker, Sana Musasama, Mary Ella Owens, Winnie Owens-Hart, Clifton Pearson, Reginald Pointer, Gwen Redfern, Janathel Shaw, Charles Smith, Paul Wandless. [Traveled to Designer Craftsmen, Columbus, OH.] Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. October 31-December 7, 1999. Fine.
$18.50 [Order]
(DURHAM A19568)
DURHAM (NC). NCCU Art Museum, North Carolina Central University. Reconnecting Roots: The Silver Anniversary Alumni Invitational. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 17 color illus., 3 b&w plus a few text photos, brief biogs., exhib. checklist. Text by Kenneth G. Rodgers, statements by some of the artists. Group exhibition. Included: Kermit Bailey, Ernie Barnes, James Biggers, Mabel C. Bullock, William A. Cooper, Walter Davis, Pamela E. Ferguson, Robert Graham, Ivery Hayes, sculptor Jack Johnson, Winston Kennedy, Joseph A. Maynard, Beverly McIver, George E. Mitchell, John Mitchell, Willie Nash, James E. Newton, Mercedes Thompson, Chester Williams. 4to, wraps. First ed. October 25-December 7, 1997. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(ELLIS, GEORGE A16151)
ELLIS, GEORGE W. Negro Culture in West Africa. Photo frontis., 290 pp. The unique study of the Vai-Speaking peoples who invented their own alphabet and written language, shown here in two charts and six engravings of Vai script; 26 additional illus. of people and art, numerous folklore stories, 114 proverbs, map, index. The author did his research while serving as Secretary of the American Legation in Liberia. Uncommon and important book on African culture and language studies. 8vo, original gilt lettered green cloth boards. First ed. New York, The Neale Publishing Company, 1914. V.G.+ (Slight rubbing to cornertips and head of spine).
$200.00 [Order]
(Evergreen Review A11296)
Rossett, Barney, ed. Evergreen Review Vol. 10, No. 43 (October 1966). Some of the highlights include: poem by Frank O'Hara; Going Down Slow, a story by Leroi Jones; prison poems by Ho Chi Minh; interview with Alain Robbe Grillet; text by Yukio Mishima; the Adventures of Phoebe Zeit-Geist (a 6 pp. color comic strip by Michael O'Donoghue and Frank Springer). 4to, wraps. 1966. V.G.
$17.50 [Order]
(GARBER A13711)
GARBER, MARJORIE. Vested Interests: Cross-Dressing and Cultural Anxiety. xiii, 443 pp., approx. 90 illus., 10 in color, notes, index. Important scholarly study of transvestism in art and culture, ranging from Peter Pan to fetish envy. Includes a chapter on black performers from Josephine Baker to Michael Jackson. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Routledge, 1992. Fine/Fine.
$27.50 [Order]
(GATES A18402)
GATES, HENRY LOUIS, ed. The African-American Century: How Black Americans Have Shaped our Century. xvi, 414 pp., b&w photos, timeline, bibliog., index. Biographies of 100 noteworthy African Americans in all fields of endeavor from W.E.B. DuBois, Jelly Roll Morton, Bessie Coleman, Marian Anderson, Jesse Owens, Ralph Ellison to Wynton Marsalis, Toni Morrison, Tupac Shakur and Tiger Woods. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. (Pub. At $30.00) New York: Free Press, 2000. New, with remainder mark lower edge.
$10.00 [Order]
(HARTFORD A12730)
HARTFORD. Wadsworth Atheneum. Facing the Rising Sun: 150 Years of the African-American Experience, 1842-1992. 76 pp. exhibition catalogue of 46 works, primarily prints, sculpture and photographs, all works illus., exhib. checklist, bibliog. Scholarly text by Barbara Hudson. 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. 1992. About fine tight clean copy.
$27.50 [Order]
(HASSAN A19452)
HASSAN, SALAH, ed. Gendered Visions: The Art of Contemporary Africana Women Artists. 109 pp., 36 illus. (8 in color), list of illus.Two general essays on issues and six essays on individual artists: Elisabeth T. Atnafu (Ethiopian painter and installation artist), Xenobia Bailey (U.S. fiber and mixed media artist), Renee Cox (Jamaican photographer), Houria Niata (Algerian painter and installation artist), Angele E. Essamba (Camaroon photographer), Etiye Dimma Poulsen (Ethiopian sculptor). 4to, laminated papered boards (hardcover). No dustjacket - as issued. Trenton, Africa World Press, 1997. New.
$35.00 [Order]
(HEMPSTEAD A15647)
HEMPSTEAD. Hofstra University Library. The Harlem Renaissance in Print: Selections from the Collection of Evans-Tibbs, the Hatch-Billops Archives and Mr. Clarence Holte. 4 pp. checklist of books and magazines. Curated by Lenore Golub. An exhibition designed to accompany the simultaneous art exhibition at the Emily Lowe Gallery entitled A Blossoming of New Promises. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. February 5-March 16, 1984. Fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(Heresies A19272)
New York. Heresies Collective. Heresies A Feminist Publication on Art And Politics Vol. 4, no. 2, Issue 14 (1982). 48 pp. Scarce issue including numerous full-page contributions by Black artists and writers. Includes: Faith Ringgold "I Love My Mother" annotated by Michele Wallace; Candace Hill-Montgomery "Legal Kissing License"l Janet Olivia Henry "Coming Soon, Daisy's Chritian Cullid Lady"; Lorraine O'Grady "Mlle. Bourgeoisie Noire Goes to the New Museum" full-page image with text along left side of image; Catti "Seeker '82"; Tomie Arai "Untitled"; images and texts by Grace Y. Williams, Thulani Davis, Ntozange Shange, Gloria Bornstein, Helen Oji, Liliana Porter, Selena Whitefeather, Nan Becker, Jenny Holzer, Joan Lyons, Sandra Payne, and many others. Folio, wraps. New York, Heresies Collective, 1982. Mint condition.
$100.00 [Order]
(HOLLOWAY A14826)
HOLLOWAY, KARLA F.C.. Moorings and Metaphors: Figures of Culture and Gender in Black Women's Literature. x (2), 218 pp., notes, index. Includes both African American and West African writers: Gloria Naylor, Alice Walker, Ama Ata Aidoo, Ntozake Shange, Buchi Emecheta, Octavia Butler, Efua Sutherland, Gayl Jones, Toni Morrison, Flora Nwapa. 8vo, wraps. New Brunswick, Rutgers Univ. Press, 1992. New.
$12.50 [Order]
(HOUSTON A19708)
HOUSTON. Rice University and The De Luxe Black Arts Center. The De Luxe Show. 74 pp. exhib. cat., 23 full-page color plates including 4 full-page installation views of the exhibition, 4 b&w text photos of artists and curators, checklist of 30 works. Intro. by Steve Cannon; text by Jefferee James; interviews with Clement Greenberg and Peter Bradley. One of the first racially integrated exhibitions of contemporary art in the U.S., displayed in the remodeled De Luxe movie theater in the Fifth Ward, Houston, one of Houston's economically disadvantaged neighborhoods. Sponsored by the De Menil Foundation. Artists include: Darby Bannard, Peter Bradley, Anthony Caro, Dan Christensen, Ed Clark, Sam Gilliam, Richard Hunt, Virginia Jaramillo, Alvin Loving, Kenneth Noland, Jules Olitski, Larry Poons, Michael Steiner, William T. Williams, James Wolfe, and several others. Oblong 4to, wraps. May 14-July 30, 1972. Mint.
$70.00 [Order]
(HUTCHINSON A7007)
HUTCHINSON, EARL OFARI. The Assassination of the Black Male Image. 207 pp., index. Exposition of the racial and sexual stereotypes and typecasting of black men in the media and political circles over the past century. 8vo, papered bds., d.j. First ed. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1996. As new. (Pub. at $21.00).
$15.00 [Order]
(International Review of African American Art A15648)
HAMPTON. Hampton University. The International Review of African American Art Vol. 11, No. 4 (1994). Keepers of the Flame: African American Art Collections at Black Institutions. 64 pp., 31 color plates, 37 b&w illus. Nine articles on public collections of Black art all over the country (Fisk, Howard, Atlanta, Chicago, Boston, Morgan State, South Carolina State, Spelman, Winston-Salem State, etc). 4to, wraps. 1994. About fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(International Review of African American Art A16755)
HAMPTON. Hampton University. The International Review of African American Art Vol. 7, No. 3 (1987). 64 pp., b&w and color illus. Articles include: One Heartland: Black Artists Speaks of Other Heartland Artists by Maya Angelou; Overview: William Tolliver: Folk/Fine Artist; Malaika Favorite; Charles Hutchinson, Wildlife Artist; John Biggers, the Man and His Art; and Reginald Gammon: The Carnal Art of the Tattoo. An outstanding issue. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1987. About fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(ISAAK A15926)
ISAAK, JO ANNA, et al. Looking Forward, Looking Black. 48 pp. catalogue for traveling exhibition, approx. 20 illus., including 20 color plates (incl. cover plates), notes on contributors. Texts by Emma Amos, Marilyn Jimenez, Heather Sealy Lineberry, Rob Perree, Ingrid Schaffner, Christina Elizabeth Sharpe, Peter Williams. Artists discussed include Kara Walker and many other Black women artists. Important recent exhibition. 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. Hobart and William Smith Colleges Press, 1999. Fine.
$32.50 [Order]
(JEFFERSON CITY A19177)
JEFFERSON CITY (MO). Richardson Fine Arts Center, Lincoln University. First Annual Exhibit of Paintings, Sculpture and Prints by Members of the National Conference of Artists. 4 pp. The first organizational meeting of The National Conference of Artists met at Atlanta University in 1959. Founding members included: Margaret Burroughs, Jack Jordan and James D. Parks. Three years later they were able to assemble this first historic exhibition. Artists include: Margaret Burroughs, Jack Jordan, James D. Parks, Harper T. Phillips, William Johnson, Lois Mailou Jones, et al. Scarce. 8vo, folded sheet, printed on both sides. April 1962. Near fine.
$180.00 [Order]
(JOHNSON A16479)
JOHNSON, JAY and WILLIAM B. KETCHUM, JR. American Folk Art of the Twentieth Century. 342 pp., 230 color plates, biogs., bibliog., index. Lists over 100 self-taught American artists with biogs. for each. Several African American artists included. Excellent reference work. Large 4to, stiff pictorial wraps. First ed. New York, Rizzoli, 1983. About fine.
$19.50 [Order]
(JOHNSON, ABBY A17400)
JOHNSON, ABBY ARTHUR and RONALD MABERRY. Propaganda & Aesthetics: The Literary Politics of African-American Magazines in the Twentieth Century. xix, 248 pp., notes, bibliog., index. Detailed analysis of the role of black magazines in the shifting currents of political and aesthetic thought from 1900-1976. 8vo, wraps. Reprint ed. with new introduction. University of Massachusetts Press, 1991. Fine.
$8.50 [Order]
(Johson, James Weldon A13510)
[African American Sheet Music] JOHNSON, JAMES WELDON (lyrics), BOB COLE (music) and ROSAMUND JOHNSON. The Maiden with the Dreaming Eyes. 8 pp. (incl. covers), includes advertisement with first line of music for 11 pieces by the Johnson/ Cole/ Johnson team. The front cover features a red and white art nouveau flower design with b&w photo of Anna Held, star of The Little Duchess, directed by Florence Ziegfeld, Jr. Tall 4to, sheet music, pictorial cover. British printing with price printed in shillings lower right corner. London and New York, Jos. W. Stern & Co., c. 1901-2. V.G.-: Light fading lower edge, mild lower corner rubbing, else bright attractive copy with cover neatly separated along spine. Uncommon.
$60.00 [Order]
(JONES, A A10209)
JONES, AMELIA, ed. Sexual Politics: Judy Chicago's Dinner Party in Feminist Art History. 265 pp. exhib. cat., 157 illus. by 57 artists, over 30 color plates, exhib. checklist of 100 works, extensive chronol., index. Texts by Laura Cottingham, Amelia Jones, Susan Kandel, A. Kubitza, Laura Meyer, Nancy Ring. The most controversial women's art show of 1996, this text records the lasting effects of the feminist art collaborations of the '70s and celebrates the ongoing work of feminist art making. Includes many women of color. 4to, stiff wraps. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1996. As new.
$75.00 [Order]
(KANE A15728)
KANE, SHARYN and RICHARD KEETON. In Those Days: African American Life Near The Savannah River. 89 pp., 64 b&w mostly historic photographs of African Americans in the region under examination, bibliog. A report of the Richard B. Russell project that preceded the building of the Russell Dam and lake, a project that displaced many longtime residents of the region along the Georgia / South Carolina border. This publication is an account of African American history in this area, pieced together largely through oral history recordings and transcripts of interviews with remaining residents. Wonderful collection of photographs, most published here for the first time. 4to, wraps. Army Corps of Engineers, 1994. Near fine. (Historical society stamp on upper corner of title page).
$12.50 [Order]
(KATONAH A16841)
KATONAH. Katonah Museum of Art. Re/righting History Counternarratives By Contemporary African-American Artists. 36 pp. exhib. cat., 20 full page color plates (including cover plate) 11 b&w illus., notes. Curated by Barbara Bloemink; text by Lisa Gail Collins. Artists include: Emma Amos, Camille Billops, Beverly Buchanan, Michael Ray Charles, Willie Cole, Robert Colescott, Tony Gray, Kerry James Marshall, David McGee, Lorraine O'Grady, Adrian Piper, Faith Ringgold, Lezley Saar, Joyce Scott, Lorna Simpson, Kara Walker, Carrie Mae Weems, Pat Ward Williams, Deborah Willis. 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. First ed. 1999. As new.
$22.50 [Order]
(KATONAH A13546)
KATONAH. Katonah Museum of Art. Spirits: Selections from the Collection of Geoffrey Holder and Carmen De Lavallade. 80 pp., 61 color plates, checklist of exhibition. Curated by John Beardsley. Includes: 20 Haitian artists; Americans: Vernon Burwell, Ulysses Davis, Minnie Evans, Howard Finster, William Hawkins, Stephen Huneck, Sister Gertrude Morgan, Pucho Odio, Elijah Pierce and many others, as well as numerous masks and puppets from Africa, Mexico, and Oceania. Texts by Beardsley, Warren Robbins, and extensive interview with the collector Geoffrey Holder. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1991. As new.
$35.00 [Order]
(KEMP A14115)
KEMP, KATHY and KEITH BOYER. Revelations: Alabama's Visionary Folk Artists. 224 pp., over 125 full-page high quality color plates, b&w photos of artists. Profiles of 31 artists including: Thornton Dial, WIlliam Dawson, Bill Traylor, Mose Tolliver, Benjamin Perkins, Sister Gertrude Morgan, Charlie Lucas, Nora Ezell, Annie Lucas, Woodie Long, Jewell Starday, David Chesley Harris, Jimmie Lee Sudduth, Lonnie Bradley Holley, Mary Whitfield, Yvonne Wells, Willie Leroy Elliott, Jr. and others. Intro. by Gail Trechsel. More than half of the artists included are African American. Beautiful book and important reference. Large sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Birmingham, Crane Hill, 1994. As new.
$80.00 [Order]
(KING-HAMMOND A17336)
KING-HAMMOND, LESLIE and bell hooks. Gumbo Ya Ya: An Anthology of Contemporary African American Women Artists. xvi, 351 pp., more than 300 illus., 11 in color, photo, biog. and brief critical text for each artist. Essential art reference listing 152 artists. 4to, wraps. First ed. New York, Midmarch Arts Press, 1995. Mint (still in shrinkwrap).
$40.00 [Order]
(LANCASTER A19346)
LANCASTER. Franklin & Marshall College. Something To Look Forward To. 60 pp., 22 full-page color plates, exhib. checklist. Texts by April Kingsley, Franklin Sirmans. Exhibition of work by 22 African American artists: Betty Blayton, Frank Bowling, Yvonne Pickering Clark, Edward Clark, Melvin Edwards, Sam Gilliam, David Hammons, Gerald Jackson, Lawrence C. Kolawole, Al Loving, Richard Mayhew, Sam Middleton, Mary Lovelace O'Neal, Joe Overstreet, Howardena Pindell, Helen Ramsaran, John T. Scott, Sylvia Snowden, Mildred Thompson, Jack Whitten, William T. Williams, Frank Wimberley. Sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. March 26-June 27, 2004. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(LEAB A7216)
LEAB, DANIEL J. From Sambo to Superspade. vii, 301 pp., illus., index. Survey of black actors on the screen from the silent film era to blaxploitation 70's action films. Classic reference work. Large 8vo, black cloth, d.j. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1975. About fine, in v.g. d.j.
$30.00 [Order]
(LEMERT A17289)
LEMERT, CHARLES C. Dark Thoughts: Race and the Eclipse of Society. viii, 335, index. Important book on contemporary culture. 8vo, wraps. New York, Routledge, 2002. About fine tight clean copy.
$9.25 [Order]
(LEMKE A17348)
LEMKE, SIEGLINDE. Primitivist Modernism: Black Culture and the Origin of Transatlantic Modernism. 192 pp. Study of primitivist and jazz influences on the development of modernism. Excellent analysis of the paradoxical role that primitivism continues to play as a catalyst for modernist artists of color. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Oxford University Press, 1998. New.
$50.00 [Order]
(LINCOLN A16487)
LINCOLN, C. ERIC and LAWRENCE H. MAMIYA. The Black Church in the African American Experience. 519 pp., appendix, endnotes, bibliog., index. Important non-governmental study. Stout 8vo, wraps. Duke Univ. Press, 1990. V.G. front corner crease, a few red pencil markings.
$7.50 [Order]
(LINDENBERGER A18649)
LINDENBERGER, JAN. More Black Memorabilia: A Handbook and Price Guide. 159 pp., hundreds of color illus. Good survey of these bizarre and often racist collectibles. Includes kitchen items, salt and peppers, cookie jars, wall pockets, mammy memos, advertising images, household goods, and strange ephemera of all kinds. Prices from different kinds of sources. 8vo, wraps. Schiffer, 1995. Near fine.
$9.00 [Order]
(LOCKE A14473)
LOCKE, ALAIN. Negro Art Past and Present; The Negro and his Music (2 vols.). 2 vols. published separately in the same subscription series, these were the only titles by Locke in the series. Negro Art Past and Present: (vi) 122 pp., no illustrations, bibliography for each chapter. Covers the history of images of African Americans and art by African Americans through contemporary artists of the mid-1930's. The Negro and his Music: 142 pp. Locke's companion book on African American music. Both are highly important early books on African American culture by one of its most eminent spokespersons. Lovely set. Scarce in such nice condition. 8vo, original stapled printed paper covers. First editions. Washington, D.C., The Associates in Negro Folk Education (Bronze booklets 2 & 3), 1936. About fine bright clean collectible copies.
$290.00 [Order]
(LOCKE A14721)
LOCKE, ALAIN. Negro Art: Past and Present. (vi) 122 pp., no illustrations, bibliography for each chapter. Covers the history of images of African Americans and art by African American artists through twentieth century artists of the mid-1930's. Highly important early book on African American art by one of its most eminent cultural spokespersons. 8vo, wraps. Washington, D.C., Associates in Negro Folk Education (Bronze Booklet No. 3), 1936. V.G. (edges tanned, tiny chips at lower edge front cover and at upper edge rear cover; closed tear left margin of front cover; internally clean near fine copy.)
$100.00 [Order]
(LOGAN, RAYFORD A12311)
LOGAN, RAYFORD WHITTINGHAM. The Negro and the Post-War World: A Primer. 95 pp., useful bibliography. Survey of the African diaspora from colonial Africa itself to the West Indies, Pacific Islands, Latin American, the U.S. and Canada. An important post-war book by an eminent black historian. 8vo, brown cloth, gilt stamped lettering. First edition. Washington, The Minorities Publishers, 1945. V.G.- (lettering on spine faded, two tapemarks front endpapers, former owner's name written thrice on front pastedown, occasional marginal pencil notes in fine old hand.)
$30.00 [Order]
(LONDON A19219)
LONDON. Hayward Gallery. Rhapsodies In Black: Music and Words (4-CD Boxed Set). 4 cds plus 100-page booklet filled with poetry, testimonials, and art illus., issued to accompany the exhibition at the Hayward Gallery, London and the Corcoran Gallery, Washington, D.C. 85 tracks of poetry readings and music by Duke Ellington, James P. Johnson, Bessie Smith, Fletcher Henderson, Alberta Hunter, Ma Rainey, Louis Armstrong, Lonnie Johnson, Fats Waller, Cab Calloway, and Sidney Bechet among many others. Note: This is not the 180 pp. exhibition catalogue that was also published for this show. 4-CD set, plus descriptive catalogue, in laminated pictorial cardboard box. Out of print. 1997. Unopened (in shrink wrap.)
$65.00 [Order]
(LOVEJOY A16140)
LOVEJOY, OWEN R. The Negro Children of New York. 49 pp., 8 full-page b&w photos. WITH: offprint of another article by Lovejoy, laid in. Lovejoy served as General Secretary of the National Child Labor Committee from 1907-1926, and subsequently as Secretary of the Children's Aid Society. Important publication. 8vo, wraps. First ed. New York, 1932. Near fine, faint marginal stain to one page, else clean bright copy.
$40.00 [Order]
(LUCIE-SMITH A7825)
LUCIE-SMITH, EDWARD. Race, Sex, and Gender in Contemporary Art. 224 pp., 100 color illus., 15 b&w, notes, bibliog., index. Includes chapters on Afro-American, Afro-Brit., feminist art, Maori and aboriginal art, African and Asian art, and more. Uniquely interesting book. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1994. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $45.00).
$30.00 [Order]
(MARESCA A18216)
MARESCA, FRANK and ROGER RICCO. American Self-Taught: Paintings and Drawings by Outsider Artists. xiv, 298 pp., 260 fine quality color plates (many full-page) of paintings and drawings, biogs of more than 85 artists. Foreword by Lanford Wilson. Women artists included: Andrea Badami, Minnie Evans, Lee Godie, Clementine Hunter, Annie Lykes Lucas, Millicent Martin, Laura Craig McNellis, Anna Miller, Sister Gertrude Morgan, Nellie Mae Rowe, Mary Tillman Smith, Inez Nathaniel Walker. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Fine, in fine dustjacket.
$65.00 [Order]
(MELHEM A13076)
MELHEM, D. H. Heroism in the New Black Poetry: Introductions and Interviews. viii, 279 pp. Essay and interview with eight contemporary poets: Amiri Baraka, Gwendolyn Brooks, Jayne Cortez, Halki R. Madhubuti, Dudley Randall, Sonia Sanchez. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. University Press of Kentucky, 1990. Fine/Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(MERCER A19496)
MERCER, KOBENA, ed. Cosmopolitan Modernisms: Annotating Art's Histories. 208 pp., illus. Scholarly texts by art historians and curators. Includes discussion of the abstract painting of Norman Lewis and the collages of Romare Bearden and the conflicted experiences and multiple affiliations of African American artists in the New York art world of the 1940s and 1950s. 8vo, self-wraps. Cambridge, M.I.T. Press, 2005. About fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(Michigan History A16959)
Ann Arbor. University of Michigan. Michigan History LIII, No. 2 (Summer 1969). 91 pp. Includes extensive (13 pp.) article with b&w illus. on the Crosswhite Case, which has been regarded as directly responsible for the Fugitive Slave Act of 1850. Adam Crosswhite and his family who had fled slavery in Kentucky, settled in Marshall Michigan, a strong anti-slavery community who did not take kindly to the attempt to take them back, and they were instead accompanied across the border into Canada. This issue also contains a long article on Thomas Edison's experimental work with Michigan iron ore. 8vo, wraps. 1969. Near fine.
$17.50 [Order]
(MINNEAPOLIS A14041)
MINNEAPOLIS. University of Minnesota Art Museum. A Stronger Soul Within a Finer Frame: Portraying African-Americans in the Black Renaissance. INSCRIBED by curator John Wright. 64 pp. exhib. cat., b&w illus. Artists include: Aaron Douglas, Miguel Covarrubias, Simms Campbell, Charles Alston, et al. Text by John S. Wright and Tracy E. Smith. 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. First ed. 1990. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(MINNEAPOLIS A10007)
MINNEAPOLIS. Walker Art Center. Naives and Visionaries. 100 pp., over 100 illus. (12 in color), exhib. checklist of approx. 76 works. Texts by different critics on eight American outsider artists: Simon Rodia, James Hampton, S.P. Dinsmore, Clarence Schmidt, Fred Smith, Jesse Howard, Herman Rusch, Grandma Prisbrey, Louis C. Wippich. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1974. V.G. (light cover crease; edge of front cover scuffed).
$40.00 [Order]
(MOORE, L A17090)
MOORE, LEONARD N. Carl B. Stokes and the Rise of Black Political Power. 264 pp. Political biography of Carl B Stokes, the first elected black mayor of a major US city (Cleveland). 8vo, cloth, d.j. University of Illinois Press, 2002. As new in about fine d.j. (slight crinkle top edge of spine).
$20.00 [Order]
(MOREHEAD A18654)
MOREHEAD. Kentucky Folk Art Center. African American Folk Art in Kentucky. Unpag. (32 pp.), 15 color plates, notes, exhib. checklist of 71 works. Texts by Amalia K. Amaki and Maude Southwell Wahlman, statements by each of the 10 artists. Includes: O'Leary Bacon, Joan Dance, Marvin Finn, Helen LaFrance, Willie Massey, Zephra May-Miller, Mark Anthony Mulligan, Willie Rascoe, Lavon Van Williams, Charles Williams. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. June, 1998. New.
$12.00 [Order]
(NASHVILLE A18484)
NASHVILLE. Fisk University. The Rites of Color and Form: Paintings, Prints, Ceramics, Sculpture by Earl Hooks and David Driskell. Unpag. (21 pp.) exhibition catalogue, 12 b&w illus., checklist of works (40 by Driskell; 20 by Hooks).Text by Allan M. Gordon, Bronislaw M. Bak; lengthy statements by both artists. Uncommon. Small 4to, stapled wraps. Ed. of 1000. April 21- May 17, 1974. Near fine.
$65.00 [Order]
(NEW BRUNSWICK A19766)
NEW BRUNSWICK. Rutgers University Art Gallery. Contemporary American Illustrators of Children's Books. 72 pp. exhib. cat., 32 full-page b&w illus., color cover illus., 32 illustrators with biog., artist's statement and bibliog. of illustrated books for each artist; checklist of 150 works exhibited. Intro. by A. Hyatt Mayor. Includes: Adrienne Adams, Erik Blegvad, Marcia Brown, Jean Charlot, Tony Chen, Barbara Cooney, James Daugherty, Harry Devlin, William Pene du Bois, Roger Duvoisin, Fritz Eichenberg, Antonio Frasconi, Don Freeman, Edward Gorey, Lorenzo Homar, Blair Lent, Ezra Jack Keats, Leo Lionni, Joseph Low, Robert McCloskey, Evaline Ness, Peter Parnall, Leona Pierce, Ellen Raskin, Maurice Sendak, Marc Simont, Lynn Ward, Garth Williams, Taro Yashima, Margo Zemach. 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. October 6-November 17, 1974. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(NEW HAVEN A15258)
NEW HAVEN. Yale University Art Gallery. Call and Response: Journeys in African Art. 124 pp., 81 illus. (most in color), exhib. checklist. Texts by Robert Farris Thompson, Sarah Adams, Lyneise Williams, Barbaro Martinez-Ruiz. The texts focus on the wide range of associations and meanings that are attached to African art objects as they are created and adapted for various needs. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 2000. Near fine (light corner tip rubbing).
$25.00 [Order]
(NEW ORLEANS A2704)
NEW ORLEANS. New Orleans Museum of Art. 1998 New Orleans Triennial. 59 pp. exhib. cat., 23 color plates, 1 b&w illus., exhibs. for each artist. Text by guest curator Charlotta Kotik. Includes: Luis Cruz Azaceta, Willie Birch, Nicole Charbonnet, Jeffrey Cook, Dawn Dedeaux, James Drake, Benjamin Jones, G. Paul Lucas, Jim Richard, Rocio Rodriguez, et al. 4to, board covers, cloth spine, pictorial end papers. First ed.. August 22-October 11, 1998. Fine.
$27.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A16424)
Kraus, Max W., ed. Informations & documents 315 (fevrier 1972). 31 pp. This issue contains 5 pp. article on Man Ray (10 b&w illus, plus cover illus.); mention of Paris exhibition in honor of Henry Miller by Beauford Delaney, Brassai, Michonge, and Reichel (photo of Beauford Delaney in front of his large portrait of Henry Miller.) 4to, stapled wraps. Paris, 1972. V.G. (corner creasing, cover creasing.)
$22.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A12938)
NEW YORK. Artists' Equity Fund, Inc. Improvisations 1957 Bal Fantastique [Artists' Equity program book]. April 5, 1957, Waldorf Astoria, New York. A book of 37 original lithographs (12 x 9 inches), printed on recto only, many on colored papers, each executed by participating artists to advertise the sponsors' products. The eighth of a total of nine annual issues published. 35 artists have each contributed one or more full page original lithographs commissioned by the advertisers from the artist members of the Artists Equity. Jack Levine (front cover), Jacob Lawrence, Robert Gwathmey, Chaim Gross, Byron Browne, Sylvia Carewe, Elizabeth Erlanger, Ruth Gikow, Lily Harmon, Clara Klinghoffer, Sarai Sherman, Harry Sternberg, Sabina Teichman, Marcel Vertes (several images), Sol Wilson, and dozens of others. 4to, pictorial card wraps., white plastic spiral binding, multicolored papers. Ed. of 2000. April 5, 1957. Covers V.G. with mild soiling and tanning; crease upper corner of back cover; interior prints are nearly all in fine bright condition.
$250.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19416)
NEW YORK. Bill Hodges Gallery. Abstractionists Visions. Beauford Delaney (1901-1979) and Norman Lewis (1909-1979), Works on Paper. 25 pp. exhib. cat., 14 color illus. 8vo (25 cm.), wraps. First ed. 2003. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A13793)
NEW YORK. Bill Hodges Gallery. African-American Artists II. 56 pp. exhib. cat., 68 color plates, biogs. of all artists, notes. Work by 19 artists in all media, including: Charles Alston, Benny Andrews, William Artis, James Barnsley, Romare Bearden, John Biggers, Chakaia Booker, Edward Clark, Eldzier Cortor, Beauford Delaney, Richard Dempsey, David Driskell, Reginald Gammon, Sam Gilliam, Chester Higgins, Jr., Richard Hunt, Jacob Lawrence, Norman Lewis, Maceo Mitchell. Oblong 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. Ed. of 2000. February 12-March 18, 2000. As new.
$22.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A16632)
NEW YORK. Bronx Museum of Art. Curator's Choice IV: Irit Batsry, Amir Bey, Josely Carvalho, Alexander Drewchin, Paul Graham. 30 pp., 5 color plates, 5 b&w illus., biogs, exhibs., checklist of 22 works, bibliog. Text by Laura J. Hoptman. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. June 8-September 10, 1989. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A8877)
NEW YORK. Brooklyn Museum. New Black Artists. 55 pp., 33 illus., 12 photos. Foreword by Edward K. Taylor. A selection of 12 artists; with brief bios., photo and statement for each. Important early mainstream show of contemporary African American work. Artists include: Ellsworth Ausby, Clifford Eubanks, Jr., Hugh Harrell, William L. Howell, Tonnie Jones, Charles McGee, Ted Moody, Joseph Overstreet, Anderson J. Pigatt, Daniel Pressley, Charles Searles, Erik W. A. Stephenson. Sq. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. New York, The Harlem Cultural Council, 1969. Fine.
$55.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A17085)
NEW YORK. Harmon Foundation and Delphic Studios. Negro Artists Presented by the Harmon Foundation. 39 small b&w illus. and photos of artists, directory of 113 artists with brief biogs. for each Articles on Malvin Grey Johnson and Richmond Barthe. Facsimile reprint of the scarce 1935 catalogue to the groundbreaking annual Harmon Foundation exhibitions of African American art. 12mo, wraps. Facsimile reprint of original 1935 ed. Salem, Ayer Co., 1991. Fine.
$85.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A18340)
NEW YORK. Kenkeleba Gallery. The Search for Freedom: African American Abstract Painting 1945-1975. 139 pp., 62 mostly full-page color plates, 3 b&w illus., extensive footnotes. 80 works by 37 artists with short bios. and exhibs. for each. 8 women artists included: Betty Blayton-Taylor, Vivian Browne, Mary Lovelace O'Neal, Rose Piper, Howardena Pindell, Thelma Johnson Streat, Alma Thomas, Mildred Thompson. Texts by Ann Gibson, Steve Cannon, Frank Bowling and Thomas McEvilley. An important book in the less common hardcover edition. 4to, laminated papered boards. First ed. 1991. As new.
$100.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A15908)
NEW YORK. Kenkeleba House. Unbroken Circle: Exhibition of African American Artists of the 1930's and 1940's. 36 pp., 55 b&w illus., checklist of work by 56 artists (including 10 women artists). Intro. Corinne Jennings; text by David C. Driskell, and beautiful memoir by curator / artist Vincent D. Smith. Well-chosen examples of each artist's work. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1986. Fine.
$45.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A17736)
New York. League of Struggle for Negro Rights. Equality, Land and Freedom: A Program for Negro Liberation. 46 pp., plus application for membership. Langston Hughes listed as president of the League of Struggle for Human Rights. 16mo, orange wraps. First ed. New York: Workers Library Publishers, 1933. About fine.
$120.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19763)
NEW YORK. Michael Rosenfeld Gallery. Fiber and Form: The Woman's Legacy. 20 pp. exhib. cat., b&w photo and 3-4 color plates with brief text, for each artist, checklist of 55 works. Includes: Hannelore Baron, Lee Bontecou, Nancy Grossman, Eve Peri, Anne Ryan, Betye Saar, Lenore Tawney. Nicely printed on heavy cardstock. 8vo, spiral metal binding, card covers. First ed. June 13-September 3, 1996. Fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A15723)
NEW YORK. Michael Rosenfeld Gallery. The First Decade. 96 pp., 83 full-page color plates, plus additional color photos of exhibition installations. A celebration of the exhibitions mounted by the Rosenfeld Gallery during its first decade. Includes approximately a dozen African American artists including Romare Bearden, Betye Saar, Hale Woodruff and others. 4to, gilt-lettered cloth, pictorial endpapers. No d.j. (as issued). First ed. May 11-August 10, 2000. As new.
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A18181)
NEW YORK. Museum of Modern Art. Dislocations. 80 pp., 7 double-page color plates, approx. 65 b&w photos, checklist. Text by Robert Storr. The comprehensive record of seven installation works by Louise Bourgeois, Chris Burden, Sophie Calle, David Hammons, Ilya Kabakov, Bruce Nauman, Adrian Piper. Tall 4to, wraps. October 20, 1991-January 7, 1992. As new.
$17.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A15632)
NEW YORK. Salamagundi Club. The First Annual Auction of Afro-American Paintings, Drawings, Sculpture, and Prints. 114 pp., over 170 lots (including over 140 African-American works of art by dozens of artists), b&w illus., brief commentary, exhibs., selected bibliog. for most artists. A significant and substantial early auction of African American art along with African sculpture from Nigeria and fine antiquities from Egypt. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. October 25, 1980. Fine.
$57.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A15701)
NEW YORK. Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture. Who's Uptown: Harlem '87 (Signed by 37 artists). 56 pp., 43 full-page illus. (9 in color), checklist of 76 works, directory of 43 artists; more than half of the photos were taken by Dawoud Bey. Foreword Howard Dodson; intro. and curated by Deirdre Bibby. One of the limited edition of 100 copies signed by 37 of the exhibiting artists, including among others: Nanette Carter, Houston Conwill, David Hammons, Maren Hassenger, Al Hollingsworth, Whitfield Lovell, Carolyn Maitland, Tyrone Mitchell, Ademola Olugebefola, Brian Pinckney, Faith Ringgold and many more. A scarce treasure. Oblong 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. First ed. March 11-April 16, 1988. Fine.
$700.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19025)
NEW YORK. Studio Museum. Black Belt. 120 pp., 70 illus. (67 in color), over 50 works in many media by younger contemporary avant-garde artists, addressing Afro-Asian transculturalism, Blaxploitation and the appropriation of kung fu cinema in American pop culture. Artists include: Sanford Biggers, Iona Rozeal Brown, Sean Duffy, Ellen Gallagher, Rico Gatson, Luis Gispert, David Hammons, David Huffman, Arthur Jaffa, Michael Joo, Glenn-Kaino, Clarence Lin, Kori Newkirk, Paul Pfeiffer, Cynthia Wiggins, Roy Williams. Text by Christine Y. Kim. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 2003. New.
$85.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A18857)
NEW YORK. Studio Museum. Tradition and Conflict: Images of a Turbulent Decade 1963-1973. 100 pp., 69 b&w illus., checklist of 151 works, bibliog. Important exhibition curated by Mary Schmidt Campbell. Includes Benny Andrews' journal/chronology of black political art activism 1963-1973, the curator's chronologies of American history and parallel art historical events. Artists include Beuford Smith, Benny Andrews, Robert Sengstacke, Gordon Parks, Maurice Sorrell, Jacob Lawrence, Romare Bearden, as well as numerous women artists: Vivian Browne, Elizabeth Catlett, Barbara Chase-Riboud, Harmony Hammond, Howardena Pindell, Betye Saar, Moneta Sleet, and many more. 4to, wraps. First ed. January 27-June 30, 1985. Fine bright copy with tiny bit of spine rubbing.
$50.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A18872)
NEW YORK. Studio Museum in Harlem. Black Romantic: The Figurative Impulse in Contemporary African American Art. 128 pp. exhib. cat., 48 excellent quality color plates, biogs., exhib. checklist. Curated by Thelma Golden with additional texts by Lowery S. Sims, Valerie Cassel, Kelefa Sanneh, Franklin Sirmans, LeRonn Brooks, Regina L. Woods, Malik Gaines, Christine Y. Kim. Artists include: Alonzo Adams, Leroy Allen, Iana L. M. Amauba, Jules R. Arthur, III, Alexander Austin, Marlon H. Banks, Nina Buxenbaum, Clifford Darrett, Keith J. Duncan, Lawrence Finney, Gerald Griffin, James Hoston, Robert L. Jefferson, Oliver B. Johnson, Jr., Troy L. Johnson, Jonathan M. Knight, Jeanette Madden, Cal Massey, Dean Mitchell, Kadir Nelson, Leslie Printis, Robert V. Reid, Jonathon Romain, Philip Smallwood, A. J. Smith, Toni L. Taylor, Hulbert Waldroup, Larry Walker, Shamek Weddle, Kehinde Wiley. Sq. 4to, pictorial self-wraps. First ed. April 25-June 23, 2002. As new.
$44.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A18855)
NEW YORK. Studio Museum in Harlem. Contemporary African Artists: Changing Tradition. 148 pp., illus. Intro. Kinshasa Conwill; foreword by Wole Soyinka; texts by Grace Stanislaus and Dele Jegede. Includes 9 African artists: El Anatsui, Youssouf Bath, Ablade Glover, Tapfuma Gutsa, Rosemary Karuga, Souleymane Keita, Nicholas Mukomberanwa, Henry Munyaradzi, and Bruce Onobrakpeya. 4to, wraps. First ed. January 21-May 6, 1990. Near fine clean bright copy.
$40.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A14224)
NEW YORK. Studio Museum in Harlem. Echoes: Prisons, U.S.A. Intro. and curated by artist Benny Andrews. Unpag. (22 pp.) exhib. cat., 21 b&w illus., checklist of 62 works by 21 artists, poems and statements by the five featured artists, including Joe Gaines (former inmate and now a recognized New York artist), Sekou Lasana (former inmate and contemporary poet), and many artists who clearly deserve a chance at the recognition we refuse to art made behind prison bars. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. N.d. (c.1976). Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A17612)
NEW YORK. Studio Museum in Harlem. Enroute: Works by Six Contemporary Artists. Exhib. cat., biogs., b&w illus. for each artist. Curated by Patricia Moman Bell. Foreword by Mary Schmidt Campbell. Artists included: Curtis Bunyan, Nanette Carter, Janet Henry, Howard McCalebb, Leon Waller, Stanley Whitney. Slender scarce record of early Studio Museum exhibition. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1981. As new.
$25.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A18884)
NEW YORK. Studio Museum in Harlem. Freestyle. 90 pp. exhib. cat., color illus., biogs. The highly influential exhibition organized by Thelma Golden. 28 younger, some known, some up-and-coming mostly New York African American artists. Laylah Ali, John Bankston, Sanford Biggers, Mark Bradford, Louis Cameron, Rico Gatson, Deborah Grant, Kojo Griffin, Adler Guerrier, Trenton Doyle Hancock, Tana Hargest, Kira Lynn Harris, David Huffman, Jerald Ieans, Rashid Johnson, Vincent Johnson, Jennie C. Jones, Arnold J. Kemp, Dave McKenzie, Julie Mehretu, Adia Millett, Kori Newkirk, Camille Norment, Senam Okudzeto, Clifford Owens, Nadine Robinson, Susan Smith-Pinelo and Eric Wesley. 4to, wraps. First ed. 2001. As new.
$55.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A17629)
NEW YORK. Studio Museum in Harlem. Harlem Artists 69. 16 pp., 8 b&w illus., useful reference exhibition checklist of over 100 works by 54 artists with brief info on each. Intro. by Theodore Gunn. Includes (among many others): Leroy Clarke, Joe Overstreet, Michael J. Singletary, Carl R. Smith, Frank E. Smith, Bernard Wah. Oblong 12mo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1969. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A17682)
NEW YORK. Studio Museum in Harlem. The Hale Woodruff Memorial Exhibition: Curators Choice. Includes 7 contemporary artists: Radcliffe Bailey, Marie T. Cochran, Willie Robert Middlebrook, Sandra Rowe, Yolanda R. Sharpe, Thom Shaw, Therman Statom. 24 pp., 16 b&w illus., checklist of 19 works, biogs., exhibs., photo, artist's statement for each artist. Curated and intro. by Helen M. Shannon with Jorge Daniel Veneciano. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1994. V.G. (covers rubbed).
$25.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19275)
NEW YORK. Thread Waxing Space. Don't Look Now. 24 pp. exhib. cat., illus. Exhibition created from slides submitted by 68 participants who were asked to consider the idea of identity as a visual and symbolic "projection". Participants included Jimmie Durham, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Dan Graham, Renee Green, Peter Halley, David Hammons, Ilya Kabakov, On Kawara, Mike Kelley, Martin Kippenberger, Glenn Ligon, Raymond Pettibon, Sonic Youth, Haim Steinbach, Rosemarie Trockel, and others. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1994. As new.
$15.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19132)
NEW YORK. Thread Waxing Space. Scratch: The Exhibition. 64 pp. exhib. cat., 170 thumbnail color plates of work by 170 artists, several African American artists included in this hip downtown show: Brett Cook-Dizney, Leonardo Drew, Jesse Lott, Whitfield Lovell, Kara Walker. 4to (9 x 6.5 in.), wraps. First ed. May 1996. About fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19616)
New York. Tibor de Nagy. Americans in Paris: Abstract Painting in the Fifties. Unpag. (28 pp.) exhib. cat., 16 full page color plates, exhib. Checklist. Text by Isabelle Dervaux. Includes: Biala, Norman Bluhm, Seymour Boardman, Beauford Delaney, Sam Francis, Shirley Goldfarb, Al Held, Shirley Jaffe, Ellsworth Kelly, Joan Mitchell, Kimber Smith. 4to, pictorial stapled card wraps. First ed. July 16-September 29, 2007. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(NEWARK A16595)
NEWARK. University of Delaware. African American Art: The Paul R. Jones Collection. 24 pp., 20 b&w illus., 4 color plates, checklist of 74 items by 53 artists, mostly prints, drawings, and photographs. Text by William I. Homer. Women artists include: Amalia Amaki, Trena Banks, Camille Billops, Selma Burke, Margaret T. Burroughs, Beverly Buchanan, Nanette Carter, Evelyn Mitchell, Howardena Pindell, Sister Gertrude Morgan, Betye Saar, Jewel Simon. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1993. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(NIELSEN A9442)
NIELSEN, ALDON LYNN. Black Chant: Languages of African American Postmodernism. 288 pp. examination of African American poetry after WWII, including among others: the Howard/Dasein poets, the Umbra Group, Amiri Baraka, Jayne Cortez, Elouise Loftin. 8vo, cloth. No d.j. (as issued.) Cambridge, Cambridge Univ. Press, 1997. Fine new copy.
$40.00 [Order]
(PARIS A19314)
PARIS (France). Centre Culturel Americain. Trois peintres des etats-unis: John S. Cartier, Frank Gunter, Robert Reid. Unpag. (9 pp.) exhib. cat., 3 b&w illus., 3 artists' photos, biog., exhibs. for each. Anonymous introductory text. Reid is an African American collage artist who was in Paris on leave from his teaching position at R.I.S.D. at the time of this show. Scarce. Sq. 8vo, stapled card wraps. First ed. October 14-November 15, 1971. About fine.
$50.00 [Order]
(PARIS A14232)
PARIS. Galerie d'Art noir contemporain. Les Afro-Americains et l'Europe, 1960-1992 (Signed by multiple artists). 16 pp., 6 full-page color plates. Six artists represented: Winston Branch, Edward Clark, Herbert Gentry, Aaron Sharp Goodstone, Bill Hutson, Raymond Saunders. Intro. Barbara Prezeau Stephenson; text by Michel Fabre. In French. Invitation folding card laid in. A unique copy INSCRIBED to Betty Gubert by Bill Hutson and Raymond Saunders (with DRAWING), and additionally signed by Ed Clark and Herbert Gentry. A special copy of a scarce item. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1992. As new.
$450.00 [Order]
(PARIS A15407)
PARIS. Musee d'art moderne. Le monde des Naïfs. 204 pp. exhib. cat., approx. 200 illus. (some in color), bibliog., exhibs., index of artists by country. Text by O. Bihalji-Merin. An alphabetic reference to 62 artists of the late 19th-20th century from Germany (4), England (2), Belgium, Brazil, Spain, U.S.A. (14), France (11), Greece, Haiti (5), Honduras, Italy, Nicaragua, Netherlands, Poland, Czechoslovakia, and Yugoslavia (10). In French. Broad international selection of work. Several African American artists included. Small 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1964. V.G.+ (light cover rubbing, else clean tight copy of an uncommon book).
$35.00 [Order]
(PASADENA A15333)
PASADENA. Flintridge Foundation. Visual Artists' Awards. The First biennial Visual Artists Awards. 44 pp., 41 color plates, biogs., exhibs., awards, colls., bibliogs. and photo for each of the 12 prize recipients. The inaugural year included three women and two Black artists including Betye Saar and Noah Purifoy; Chris Burden, Lynn Hershman, Ron Nagle, etc. Tall 4to, wraps. Ed. of 3000. 1997-98. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(PATTERSON, ORLANDO A17338)
PATTERSON, ORLANDO. Rituals of Blood: Consequences of Slavery in Two American Centuries. 330 pp., photos, charts, notes. The often violent and powerful story of racism in America, a scholarly study by a black Harvard sociologist. 8vo, cloth, dustjacket. First ed. Washington, DC: Civitas Counterpoint, 1998. Fine/Fine.
$17.00 [Order]
(PETERSON A18031)
PETERSON, DALE E. Up From Bondage: The Literatures of Russian and African American Soul. x, 249, notes, index. A bizarrely original focus on the parallel emergence of cultural nationalisms in the U.S. and Russia, the author applies W.E.B. Dubois's concept of double consciousness in regard to post-Emancipation African American culture to the parallel work of the Slavs emerging from serfdom. INSCRIBED by author. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Durham, Duke University Press, 2000. About fine. (Pub. at $18.95)
$4.95 [Order]
(PHILADELPHIA A15655)
PHILADELPHIA. Free Library of Philadelphia. Black Heritage: The Pride and the Wisdom. 19 pp. exhib. cat., approx. 12 b&w illus. Text by Charles L. Blockson. A show of African American literature, history, books on other topics, prints, broadsides, pamphlets, photographs, stamps, etc. An invaluable reference work. Oblong 8vo, slender stapled wraps. 1989. About fine.
$6.00 [Order]
(Philadelphia A18054)
PHILADELPHIA. The Fabric Workshop and Museum. Glenn Ligon / Gary Simmons. Huge poster size softcover pictorial book published to accompany a two person exhibition of two important postmodern African American artists. Note: Buyer will have to flatten this out after removal from tube in which it is housed. Collectors may want to leave it housed in the tube. U.S. shipping on this item is $12. and cannot be combined with anything else. No overseas shipments on this item. Large folio, pictorial wraps, as issued in custom made black cardboard tube with printed paper label. 1995. Mint condition in mint tube.
$50.00 [Order]
(POWELL A9156)
POWELL, RICHARD J., et al. Rhapsodies in Black: Art of the Harlem Renaissance. 180 pp. exhib. cat., 153 color plates, numerous b&w illus., checklist of over 130 works. Foreword by David A. Bailey; texts by Richard J. Powell, Simon Callow, Andrea D. Barnwell, Jeffrey C. Stewart, Paul Gilroy, Martina Attille, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. on Josephine Baker, Paul Robeson, Oscar Micheaux, a chonology of Black visual art and culture from 1919-1938. Published to accompany an exhibition at the Hayward Gallery, London and the Corcoran Gallery, Washington, D.C. Highly important reference. 4to, wraps. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1997. As new.
$30.00 [Order]
(Print: a Quarterly Journal A17161)
Print: a Quarterly Journal of the Graphic Arts. Print: a Quarterly Journal of the Graphic Arts XXX: VI (November-December, 1979). Scarce issue. Includes articles on Jacob Lawrence, Ralph Steadman, et al. 4to, wraps. 1979. Near fine.
$22.00 [Order]
(Revue noire A19130)
Revue Noire. Revue Noire 20 (1996): Special issue: Paris, France. 86 pp., dozens of color illus. Includes hip-hop audio cd "Hop a Paris." Texts include: Jean Loup Pivin: Et hop! Tout devient leger; Simon Njami: Les illusions perdues; Bashir N'Diaye: Dans l'aura blafarde des neons; Bill Akwa Betotè, Amadou Gaye, Michel Bocande (photographies); Dinh Mandengue (Illustrations); Musique: Amede Mulin: 'Hop a Paris: Sophia Charaï, B-Love, A.I.R., Rootsneg, King Mensah, Rosy Bazile, DaSoulman and Nasty, Les Sages Poètes de la Rue, D. Abuz System, La mama intelect, Brice Wassy and le Tchok-Art-Band, La Cliqua, ABS. Dance article by Nathalie Rosticher: Hip Hop (Black Blanc Beur, Juli Dossavi, Kettly Noël, Merlin Nyakam). Nathalie Rosticher: La voix du griot: les Kouyate. Visual artists include: Nouvelles Formes: Franck Houndegla, Balthazar Faye, Cherif Medjever, Yamo, Abdi; featured artists: Shuck, Christian Sabas, William Sagna, Elodie Barthelemy, Ass M'Bengue, Joneone, Afi Nayo, Ismael Mundaray, Alexandre Ekue Mensah, Tibaris Kantour, N'Guessan Kra; Aboudramane, Asnour, Frantz Absalon, Bili Bidjocka, Mickael Bethe-Selassie, Myriam Bâ, Humberto Castro, Diagne Chanel, Diako, Florence Fofana, Etiye Dimma Poulsen, Moïses Finale, Braïma Injaï, Claudy Bale Khan, Godefroy Kouassi, Abderrahim Yamou, Tewodros Markos, Mavambu. Folio, wraps, with music cd laid in. 1996. As new.
$75.00 [Order]
(REYNOLDS A7001)
REYNOLDS, GARY A. and BERYL J. WRIGHT. Against the Odds: African American Artists and the Harmon Foundation. 298 pp., 129 illus., 28 in color, plus photos of all artists, exhib. checklist, Harmon Foundation exhib. records and awards, bibliog., index. A major catalogue with eight important scholarly texts by David Driskell et al. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. The Newark Museum, 1989. Fine crisp as new copy, in fine d.j.
$40.00 [Order]
(REYNOLDS A14045)
REYNOLDS, GARY A. and BERYL J. WRIGHT. Against the Odds: African-American Artists and the Harmon Foundation (Signed by Allan Rohan Crite, Lois Mailou Jones, and the curator-authors). SIGNED by artists Allan Rohan Crite and Lois Mailou Jones, and by curators Gary Reynolds and Beryl Wright. 298 pp., 129 illus., 28 in color, plus photos of all artists, exhib. checklist, Harmon Foundation exhib. records and awards, bibliog., index. A major catalogue with eight important scholarly texts by David Driskell, et al. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Newark Museum, 1989. Fine, in about fine d.j.
$375.00 [Order]
(RIGGS, THOMAS A19444)
RIGGS, THOMAS, ed. St. James Guide to Black Artists. xxiv, 625 pp., b&w illus., biogs. and image, sometimes also a photo, for each artist, exhibitions and colls. for many artists, nationality index, medium index, index to illus. Preface by Howard Dodson. Published in association with the Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture. Approximately 280 U.S. artists, 10 Haitian artists, 18 Nigerian artists, 16 Jamaicans; very weak listings for any other country. Stout 4to, papered boards. (As issued.) Detroit, Michigan: St. James Press, 1997. New.
$300.00 [Order]
(ROBINSON A5815)
ROBINSON, JONTYLE THERESA. Bearing Witness: Contemporary Works by African-American Women Artists. 176 pp., 80 colorplates, 14 b&w illus., chronol., extensive bibliog., index. Foreword by Maya Angelou, six essays, chronol., bibliog., index. At long last: a beautiful book with fine scholarly texts by African American women art historians covering the accomplishments of 25 important artists whose work has been absent from many other surveys. Includes: Amalia Amaki, Emma Amos, Beverly Buchanan, Nanette Carter, Elizabeth Catlett, Maren Hassinger, Howardena Pindell, R. Puryear, Barbara Chase-Riboud, Carrie Mae Weems, Philemona Williamson, et al. 4to, wraps. (Pub. at $27.50). New York, Spelman College and Rizzoli, 1996. Mint.
$17.50 [Order]
(RODMAN A3807)
RODMAN, SELDEN. The Insiders: Rejection and Rediscovery of Man in the Arts of Our Time. 130 pp., 77 attractive b&w illus. Remarks on everyone from Giotto to contemporary art. Includes Leonard Baskin, Orozco, Jose Luis Cuevas, June Wayne, Rico Lebrun, James Kearns, Pollock, Gottlieb, De Kooning, Rauschenberg, and dozens of others. Small 4to, cloth, t.e.c., d.j. First ed. Louisiana State Univ. Press, 1960. Near-fine, in price-clipped v.g. d.j. with wear to corners, top edge has a few short closed tears and one small chip.
$30.00 [Order]
(ROSEMAIN A19483)
ROSEMAIN, JACQUELINE. La Musique dans la Societe Antillaise, 1635-1902. 184 pp. Important scholarly text. In French. 8vo., wraps. First edition. Paris, L'Harmattan, 1986. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(ROSES A7008)
ROSES, LORRAINE ELENA and RUTH E. RANDOLPH, eds. Harlem's Glory: Black Women Writing, 1900-1950. xiii, 538 pp., illus. Anthology of 120 selections, biographical notes, photos of writers. Fine survey. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. Cambridge, Harvard Univ. Press, 1996. Fine/Fine.
$27.00 [Order]
(SAN FRANCISCO A16778)
SAN FRANCISCO. Art Museum Association. Afro-American Abstraction. Unpag. (40 pp.) exhib. cat., 22 illus., mostly full-page, 4 in color, checklist of work by 19 artists, biog. and text on each artist by April Kingsley. Includes Ellsworth Ausby, Barbara Chase-Riboud, Edward Clark, Houston Conwill, Melvin Edwards, Sam Gilliam, David Hammons, Maren Hassinger, Richard Hunt, Jamillah Jennings, James Little, Al Loving, Tyrone Mitchell, Senga Nengudi, Howardena Pindell, Martin Puryear, Charles Searles, Jack Whitten, William T. Williams. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. Art Museum Organization Traveling Exhibition, 1982. Near fine clean tight copy (brief light dent at spine edge and slight spine rubbing).
$65.00 [Order]
(SAN FRANCISCO A14048)
SAN FRANCISCO. Bomani Gallery. Paris Connections: African American Artists in Paris (signed by Ed Clark, Herbert Gentry, Bill Hutson). 95 pp. exhib. cat., 25 color plates, 16 full-page, biogs. and exhibs. of 18 artists, bibliog., index. Major texts in English / French by Theresa Leininger, Marie-Francoise Sanconie, Ted Janes. Includes: Jean-Michel Basquiat, Romare Bearden, Hart Leroy Bibbs, Barbara Chase-Riboud, Arthur Beatty, Ed Clark, Robert Colescott, Beauford Delaney, Herbert Gentry, Sam Gilliam, Bill Hutson, Lois Mailou Jones, John W. Outterbridge, Larry Potter, Faith Ringgold, Raymond Saunders, and Bob Thompson. An important catalogue of an exhibition curated by Raymond Saunders. This copy signed by Bomani and by artists: ED CLARK, HERBERT GENTRY and BILL HUTSON. 4to, wraps. First ed. Fort Bragg, QED Press, 1992. Fine.
$275.00 [Order]
(SAN FRANCISCO A14638)
SAN FRANCISCO. Craft & Folk Art Museum. Who'd a Thought it: Improvisation in African-American Quiltmaking. 88 pp., 94 illus., including 48 mostly full-page color plates, plus 30 reference illus. including photos of the quiltmakers, biogs., notes, bibliog. Texts by Robert Farris Thompson and Eli Leon. A major contribution to the consideration of traditional heritage vs personal innovation in the black contribution to the American quiltmaking tradition. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1987. Fine.
$50.00 [Order]
(SEATTLE A17429)
SEATTLE. Frye Art Museum. Representing LA: Pictorial Currents in Southern California Art. 74 pp., approx. 75 artists, all illus. in color. Text by Gordon L. Fuglie. Includes Alison Saar and many more Los Angeles artists. 4to, wraps. First ed. 2000. Fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(SIEGEL, KATY A19498)
SIEGEL, KATY. High Times, Hard Times: New York Painting, 1967-1975. 176 pp., 50 color and 30 b&w illus. Curated and ed. by Katy Siegel. Texts by Siegel, David Reed, Robert Pincus-Witten; essays by Dawoud Bey and Anna Chave focus on race and gender. Traveling exhibition including 42 works by 38 artists. Includes: Lynda Benglis, Mel Bochner, Roy Colmer, Mary Corse, David Diao, Peter Young, Guy Goodwin, Harmony Hammond, Mary Heilmann, Cesar Paternosto, Howardena Pindell, Dorothea Rockburne, Carolee Schneemann, Alan Shields, Joan Snyder, Franz Erhard Walther and Jack Whitten. 8vo, wraps. Independent Curators International, New York/D.A.P, 2006. New.
$22.00 [Order]
(SIPORIN A13727)
SIPORIN, STEVE. American Folk Masters: The National Heritage Fellows. 256 pp., illus., notes, directory with filmog., discog., bibliog. as appropriate, index. Chronicles the lives and work of nearly 150 National Heritage Fellows and their achievements in the visual and performing arts from blues and gospel singing to basket-making, Lakota quill-work, tap-dancing and hula. Carnivalesque but interesting nonetheless. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1992. Fine/Fine.
$14.50 [Order]
(Sommer A14795)
SOMMER, ROBERT. Street Art. (2) 66 pp. plus 84 illus. (24 in color), bibliog. Many murals by Chicano and Black artists. 8vo, wraps. First ed. New York, Links, 1975. Near fine clean tight copy.
$14.00 [Order]
(SOUTHERN A16920)
SOUTHERN, EILEEN and JOSEPHINE WRIGHT. Images: Iconography of Music in African American Culture (1770s-1920s). xxiii, 299 pp., 260 music-related images of drawings, prints, paintings, and photographs; list of illus., notes, index of artwork by title, index of artists, subject index. Ground-breaking collection of images and excellent analysis. Large 8vo, papered bds. First ed. New York, Garland, 2000. Fine.
$100.00 [Order]
(STONE A18414)
STONE, ALBERT E. The Return of Nat Turner: History, Literature, & Cultural Politics in Sixties America. xviii, 444 pp., notes, appendix, index. An important history of the representations of the rebellious slave in American culture as well as an examination of the Nat Turner rebellion as both historical fact and cultural narrative. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Athens, University of Georgia Press, 1992. As new.
$12.50 [Order]
(TAYLOR A14543)
TAYLOR, QUINTARD. In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990. 415 pp., b&w illus, 14 maps, tables, notes, bibliog., index. A well-researched history. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York: W.W. Norton, 1998. New.
$12.00 [Order]
(The Survey A14782)
New York. The Survey. The Survey Vol. LX , No. 11 (September 1, 1928) - Graphic Number. Approx. 60 pp. The September graphics issue of a New York liberal bi-monthly periodical of the 1920's. Cover woodcut illus. by Eliza D. Gardiner. Articles include: American Negroes as Artists (a review of the first Harmon Foundation exhibition at International House, with 3 b&w illus.); Mural Paintings by George Lawrence Nelson (2 illus. of works in N.Y. Public Schools); Adventures of a Woman Voter by Olive A. Colton, with several political cartoons, Paintings of Modern Industry by Benito Quinquela Martin (Argentine artist) with 3 b&w illus., illus. of a Scissors Picture by Martha Bensley Bruere; and other articles. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1928. Near fine bright copy of an uncommon publication.
$45.00 [Order]
(THOMPSON A17407)
THOMPSON, ROBERT FARRIS. Face of the Gods: Art and Altars of Africa and the African Americas. 334 pp., 282 color illus., 37 b&w illus., maps, notes, bibliog., index. Ground-breaking work which traces the icons and cultural practices in altar-making from major African civilizations to the Americas. 4to, cloth, d.j. Museum of African Art and Prestel, 1993. Fine, in fine d.j.
$125.00 [Order]
(VAN VECHTEN A8663)
Kellner, Bruce, selected and ed. Letters of CARL VAN VECHTEN. xxx, 301 pp., 29 photo illus., index. Letters addressed to 150 artistic, literary, musical and theatrical friends including Alfred Stieglitz, Mabel Dodge Luhan, Prentiss Taylor, Langston Hughes, Gertrude Atherton, Fannie Hurst, Lilian Gish, Chester Himes, James Weldon Johnson, Gertrude Stein, Virgil Thomson, Ethel Waters, Elinor Wylie, et al. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New Haven and London, Yale Univ. Press, 1987. Fine/Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(VERCOUTTER A15450)
VERCOUTTER, JEAN, Jean Leclant, Frank M. Snowden, Jehan Desanges. The Image of the Black in Western Art: Vol. 1: From the Pharaohs to the Fall of the Roman Empire. 352 pp., 54 color plates, 317 b&w illus., notes, list of illus., maps, index. 4to, cloth, d.j. (in publisher's card shipping slipcase). 2nd printing. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, (1976) 1991. Fine in near-fine d.j. (tiny tear one corner).
$175.00 [Order]
(WALKER, MELISSA A17271)
WALKER, MELISSA. Down from the Mountaintop: Black Women's Novels in the Wake of the Civil Rights Movement. viii, 226 pp., notes, primary bibliog., index. Chapters on works by Margaret Walker, Sherley Ann Williams, Toni Morrison, Alice Walker, Louise Meriwether, Alice Childress, Rosa Guy, Kristin Hunter, Ntozake Shange, Toni Cade Bambara. 8vo, wraps. New Haven, Yale Univ. Press, 1991. Fine. (New)
$5.00 [Order]
(WALLIS A16288)
WALLIS, BRIAN, ed. Blasted Allegories: An Anthology of Writings by Contemporary Artists. xvii, 429 pp., illus., bibliog. Foreword by Marcia Tucker. Includes: Carrie Mae Weems, Adrian Piper, Robert Smithson, Bruce Nauman, John Baldessari, Jenny Holzer, Sherry Levine, Ross Bleckner, David Salle, Peter Halley, Dan Graham, Martha Rosler, Edgar Heap of Birds, and many others. Stout 8vo, wraps. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1991. Rem. mark lower edge, else fine tight copy.
$22.00 [Order]
(WASHINGTON A16344)
WASHINGTON, D.C. Evans-Tibbs Collection. Aesthetics and Spirituality: Collages and Assemblages by Liani Foster and Barbara Tyson-Mosley. 12 pp. exhib. cat., 7 color plates, including cover plate, biog., exhibs., and brief statement by each artist, checklist of 20 works. Curated by Phyllis Cunningham. Nicely printed on stiff card throughout. 4to, stapled pictorial card wraps. First ed. 1987. Mint.
$22.50 [Order]
(WASHINGTON A16332)
WASHINGTON, D.C. Evans-Tibbs Collection. The Art of Collage. 12 pp., 9 color plates, list of works, bibliog. Texts by Thurlow E. Tibbs, Jr. Artists include: Romare Bearden, David Driskell, Kenneth Falana, Sam Gilliiam, Uysses Marshall, Barbara Mosley, Betye Saar, Sharon Sutton. 8vo, stapled pictorial wraps. Ed. of 1000. 1985. Mint.
$35.00 [Order]
(WASHINGTON A15674)
WASHINGTON, D.C. Frederick Douglas House. American Visions: Afro-American Art 1986. 60 pp. exhib. cat., 72 illus., most in color. Ed. by Carroll Greene, Jr. 15 texts by Kellie Jones, Keith Morrison, Richard A. Long, Madeline Rabb, Jontyle Robinson, Adolphus Ealey, and many others, statements by collectors. Artists illustrated include: Benny Andrews, Muneer Bahauddeen, Romare Bearden, Elizabeth Catlett, Houston Conwill, Eldzier Cortor, Emilio Cruz, Tina Dunkley, James Dupree, Frederick Flemister, Reginald Gammon, Jonathan Green, Laurence Hurst, Joseph Geran, Sam Gilliam, Paul Goodnight, Gerald W. Hawkes, Felrath Hines, William H. Johnson, Hughie Lee-Smith, Al Loving, Richard Mayhew, Lev Mills, P'lla Mills, Archibald Motley, Jr., Howardena Pindell, Martin Puryear, John Riddle, Joyce J. Scott, Simon Sparrow, Freddie Styles, Henry O. Tanner, Matthew Thomas, Denise Ward-Brown, Laura Wheeler Waring, Fan Warren, Rene Westbrook, Charles White, Maurice Wilson, Hale Woodruff. 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1987. Near fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(WASHINGTON, DC A18677)
WASHINGTON, DC. Anacostia Museum and Center for African American History and Culture. Resonant Forms: Contemporary African American Women Sculptors. 16 pp. exhib. cat., 9 color plates, biogs., artists' statements, checklist of exhibited work by each. Intro. by curator Deborah Willis. Artists include: Carole Byard, Beverly Buchanan, Denise Ward-Brown, Rashida Ferdinand, Kira Lynn Harris, Valerie Maynard, Renee Stout, Eve Sandler. Uncommon. Sq 8vo, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. April 13-September 30, 1998. Near fine.
$60.00 [Order]
(WELLS, IDA B A18008)
Royster, Jacqueline Jones, ed and intro. Southern Horrors and Other Writings: The Anti-Lynching Campaign of IDA B. WELLS, 1892-1900. ix, 228 pp., Wells chronology, bibliog., index. Born into slavery in 1862, Wells went on to earn a place among the most renowned international women journalists. Important republication of 3 primary texts by Wells in addition to several shorter pieces: Southern Horrors, A Red Record, and A Mob Rule in New Orleans. 8vo, wraps. Boston, Bedford / St. Martin's, 1997. About fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(WILLIAMS A7532)
WILLIAMS, JOHN A. and CHARLES F. HARRIS. Amistad 2: Writings on Black History and Culture. 308 pp. Includes texts by Amiri Baraka, Toni Morrison, Gayl Jones, J.O. Killens, and the first appearance of the expanded version, of Richard Wright's "Blueprint for Negro Literature." 12mo, wraps. First paperback edition, second printing. New York, Vintage Books, 1971. Near-fine crisp copy (slight rubbing to cornertips of front cover).
$8.00 [Order]
(WINSTON-SALEM A17872)
WINSTON-SALEM. Southeastern Center for Contemporary Art. Next Generation: Southern Black Aesthetic. 164 pp., 91 illus. (including 73 in color), bibliog., artist biogs. Texts by Lowery S. Sims and Adrian Piper; texts of two panel discussions with Kinshasha Conwill, Coco Fusco, A. King-Hammond, Adrian Piper, et al. Important reference work. Includes 21 artists: Terry Adkins, Tarleton Blackwell, Hawkins Bolden, Beverly Buchanan, Arlene Burke-Morgan, Allen D. Carter, Gregory A. Henry, Lonnie Holley, Michael Jones, Ron Lee, Jessie Lott, Ed Love, Tom Millier, Clarence Morgan, Martha Jackson-Jarvis, Winnie R. Owens-Hart, John T. Scott, Onajide Shabaka, Joyce J. Scott, Denise Ward-Brown, Pat Ward Williams. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1990. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(WITZLING A15317)
WITZLING, MARA R., ed. Voicing Our Visions. 390 pp. text, some b&w illus. Excerpts from the writings of 20 women artists, including Rosa Bonheur, Berthe Morisot, Marianne Werefkin, Kathe Kollwitz, Carreira, Freida Kahlo, Leonora Carrington, Elizabeth Catlett, Faith Ringgold, Judy Chicago, et al. 8vo, wraps. New York, Universe, 1991. V.G. (covers lightly rubbed; internally fine crisp copy).
$7.00 [Order]
(World of Art A19174)
SAYRE, HENRY M. and JOHN LINDSAY [Prod.]. A World of Art: Works in Progress. Complete set of 3 video tapes containing the full series of 10 30-minute programs on the craft of ten contemporary artists: Lorna Simpson, Guillermo Gómez-Pena, Bill Viola, Hung Liu, Beverly Buchanan, June Wayne, Milton Resnick, Judy Baca, Goat Island's Lin Hixson and Goat Island, Mierle Ukeles. The emphasis is on the various artists' techniques, effective visual communication, problem solving, and critical thinking. The series includes painting, photography, sculpture, video, and performance art. NTSC-VHS, in plain card covers. Produced by Oregon Public Broadcasting in association with Oregon State University, 1997. As new with one cover mildly soiled. [Issued at $225.]
$170.00 [Order]
(WRIGHT, ROBERTA A16454)
WRIGHT, ROBERTA HUGHES and WILBUR B. HUGHES III. Lay Down Body: Living History in African American Cemeteries. xxvii, 339 pp., b&w photo illus., bibliog., index. Stout 8vo, wraps. First ed. Detroit, Visible Ink Press, 1996. As new.
$8.00 [Order]
Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the
first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international
priority mail for US$12.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option.
(Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)
Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.
You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:
HOME to the ARTEXT home page.