(ABELES A17591)
ABELES, SIGMUND. Head of a Black Girl 1970 [Signed etching]. Signed numbered edition of 250. Abeles (1934-) published this print with the AAA. He is a white artist of East-European descent. A very nice portrait with none of the usual racist overtones or stereotypes. Image size: 11 3/4 inches h.; sheet size: 19 x 14 3/4 inches. Signed and numbered in lower margin. 1970. Fine.
$75.00 [Order]
(ACHEBE A14154)
ACHEBE, CHINUA and Tayo Adenaike (illus). The Flute (Signed by Chinua Achebe). 24 pp., illustrated African children's story by one of the great 20th-century writers and one of the best-known contemporary African artists of the 70s. Oblong 4to, color pictorial wraps. Fourth Dimension Nigeria, 1979. Fine.
$100.00 [Order]
(ADKINS A18692)
Norfolk. Chrysler Museum. Parameters Exhibition: TERRY ADKINS. Unpag. (7 pp.), 4 color plates, bibliog. The twelfth parameters exhibition. Text by Trinkett Clark. Adkins (b. 1953) is a widely exhibited contemporary African American painter, sculptor and multi-media artist currently active in New York.. Large 8-sided folded card sheet, printed on both sides. 1993. Fine.
$5.00 [Order]
(ADKINS A14226)
Virginia Commonwealth University, School of the Arts. TERRY ADKINS. 20 pp., 14 illus. (8 in color), biog., chronol., exhibs., performances, checklist of 25 works. Texts by Anne Barclay Morgan, Steven S. High. New York based contemporary African American performance artist. 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. 1991. Near fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(ALI, LAYLAH A17038)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. LAYLAH ALI (Signed). 36 pp., 25 color plates. Text by Suzanne Wise. Ali is a young contemporary African American painter whose work addresses issues of racial identity through ambiguous puppet-like semi-geometric figures; Ali was the recent winner of the Boston ICA Artist's Prize 2000. SIGNED by artist. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 2001. As new.
$35.00 [Order]
(ALI, LAYLAH A15604)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. LAYLAH ALI [set of 2 exhibition catalogues]. 36 pp., 25 color plates. Text by Suzanne Wise. Ali is a young contemporary African American painter whose work addresses issues of racial identity through ambiguous puppet-like semi-geometric figures; Ali was the recent winner of the Boston ICA Artist's Prize 2000. SOLD WITH: additional brochure for separate three-person group exhibition with Ali's work, also held at the ICA, Boston. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 2001. As new.
$17.50 [Order]
(ALSTON A15743)
Coker, Gylbert Garvin. CHARLES ALSTON: Artist and Teacher. 62 pp., 49 illus. (including 22 full-page color plates), checklist of 66 works including watercolors, prints, and paintings, biog., chronol., bibliog. Texts by Harry Henderson, Gylbert Garvin Coker, Alston. Highly important catalogue on this major African American painter (1907-1977), co-founder of the Harlem Artists Guild and first black supervisor of the WPA. The uncommon hardcover. 4to, laminated pictorial papered boards. First ed. New York, Kenkeleba Gallery, 1990. About fine (whisper of corner tip rubbing).
$100.00 [Order]
(ALSTON A19418)
NEW YORK. Bill Hodges Gallery. CHARLES "SPINKY" ALSTON: works of art, executed from 1936 to 1969. 26 pp., 19 color illus.(15 full-page.) Foreword by Bill Hodges; biog. by Suzan Inniss. Born in Charlotte, NC, painter, muralist, illustrator, and sculptor, Alston was the first African American faculty member at the Art Students League, NY, co-founder of the Harlem Artists Guild, as well as an accomplished artist. 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. June 12-August 14, 2004. About fine crisp bright copy.
$30.00 [Order]
(ALSTON A19528)
New York. Cinque Gallery. CHARLES ALSTON and the 306 Legacy. 26 pp. exhib. cat., 12 illus. (including color cover plates), checklist of works by Alston (25), Bannard (7), Romare Bearden, Ernest Crichlow, Gwendolyn Knight, Jacob Lawrence, Norman Lewis. Ed and curated by Julia Hotton; foreword by Ruth Jett, texts by Larry A. Greene, James A. Miller. Oblong 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. First ed. 2000. Fine.
$55.00 [Order]
(AMOS, EMMA A18765)
AMOS, EMMA. Woman with Hat (Signed numbered original etching). Color etching, in subtle shades of brown ink. N.d. An early work in Amos's oeuvre. Signed numbered and titled across lower margin. Ed. of 35. 18 x 13 1/4 in. (44.8 x 34 cm.) N.d.. Fine impression, in fine bright condition.
$2,200.00 [Order]
View Image
(ANDREWS, BENNY A13763)
New York. Bill Hodges Gallery. BENNY ANDREWS: Selections from a Life in Art. 36 pp., 27 full-page color plates, b&w photo of artist on verso of front cover, notes, biog., exhibs., colls. Texts by artist and by Jane E. Farver; intro. Bill Hodges. Prominent prize-winning African American illustrator and painter. Small sq. 4to, stiff wraps. Ed. of 2000. February 8-March 22, 1997. As new.
$20.00 [Order]
(ANDREWS, BENNY A15897)
New York. Studio Museum in Harlem. Symbols and Other Works by BENNY ANDREWS. 10 pp. text, chronol., 4 b&w illus. plus double-page centerfold illus. of Andrews' drawing and text explanation of the characters and content in his 11-panel mural painting Symbols. Intro. by Edward S. Spriggs. This copy bears another artist's ownership signature in pen along top edge of titlepage. Very scarce early publication of the Studio Museum. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. April 25-June 6, 1971. V.G. (faint waterstain shadow upper margin).
$75.00 [Order]
(ANDREWS, BENNY A17634)
New York. Studio Museum in Harlem. The Collages of BENNY ANDREWS. 23 pp., color and b&w illus., checklist of 23 works. Text by Donald Kuspit. Slender but important record of Andrews' work. 4to, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. 1988. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(ANGELOU A13832)
ANGELOU, MAYA. The Heart of a Woman. The fourth volume in Angelou's autobiography. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, Random House, 1981. About fine clean tight copy, in near-fine d.j. (light rubbing along rear flap fold of d.j.).
$25.00 [Order]
(ANGELOU and MITCHELL A17987)
ANGELOU, MAYA, DEAN MITCHELL (color etchings), WYNTON MARSALIS (recording). Deep Rivers in my Soul [Signed]. Limited ed. of 400. Numbered and signed in the colophon by Angelou, Mitchell and Marsalis. First publication of this book-length original poem about jazz by Maya Angelou, illustrated with 6 full-page etchings richly colored in aquatint by Dean Mitchell (b.1957), printed with the assistance of master printer Peter Pettengill at his Wingate Studio, in Hinsdale, New Hampshire. With an afterword by Mitchell describing the relationship of his images to Angelou's poem. The publication is further enhanced by a CD containing a new original recording by renowned composer and performer Wynton Marsalis created in response to Angelou's poem as well as a reading of the poem by Angelou. A complex multi-arts publication. Folio (16 x 20 inches), bound in tan linen, in matching linen-covered clamshell box, with lettered leather labels inset on both, cd in pocket on inside of box. LEC brochure. Limited edition of 400. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 2003. Mint, in mint box.
$3,450.00 [Order]
View Image
(AYO, DAMALI A19434)
AYO, DAMALI. How to Rent a Negro. 208 pp. A thought-provoking satirical script on race relations by a significant contemporary African American woman performance artist. 8vo, wraps. Lawrence Hill Books, 2005. New.
$9.00 [Order]
(BAKER, J A4269)
[BAKER, JOSEPHINE] Baker, Jean-Claude and Chris Chase. JOSEPHINE: The Hungry Heart. xxiii, 532 pp., appendices, substantial bibliography, index. Important recent detailed biography of Josephine Baker. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. Later printing. New York, Random House, 1993. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $27.50).
$19.50 [Order]
(BAKER, J A13963)
BAKER, JOSEPHINE (Vintage Photograph). JOSEPHINE BAKER in her role in The Flame Of Paris. Vintage film still photograph, c.1951. Striking image. Sheet size 10 x 8 1/8" (image: 8 3/4 x 7 1/4"), signed by photographer in the negative. c.1951. Near fine clean bright image.
$65.00 [Order]
View Image
(BAKER, J A8831)
Rose, Phyllis. Jazz Cleopatra: JOSEPHINE BAKER in her Time. 321 pp., dozens of photos, notes, bibliog., index. Excellent biography. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Doubleday, 1989. Fine/About fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(BALDWIN, JAMES A12611)
BALDWIN, JAMES. Blues for Mister Charlie. 158 pp. Intro. by Baldwin. 16mo, wraps. First Dell paperback ed. New York, Dell, 1964. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(BALDWIN, JAMES A13280)
BALDWIN, JAMES. Personne ne sait mon nom. The first French translation of Baldwin's Nobody Knows My Name. 8vo, wraps. First French ed. Paris, Gallimard, 1963. V.G. (light spine fading and creasing).
$18.00 [Order]
(BANNISTER A19565)
Durham (NC). NCCU Art Museum, North Carolina Central University. EDWARD MITCHELL BANNISTER: American Landscape Artist. 16 pp. exhib. cat., 11 color and 1 b&w illus. (plus color pictorial covers, checklist of 29 works. Intro. Juanita Marie Holland; pref. and text by Kenneth G. Rodgers. 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1997. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(BARAKA A12958)
BARAKA, IMAMU AMIRI (Leroi Jones). The Autobiography of LEROI JONES. 329 pp. autobiography covering his first four decades by the great African American poet, playwright and social critic. 8vo, wraps. First printing. New York, Freundlich, 1984. Fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(BASQUIAT A17575)
New York. Vrej Baghoomian. JEAN MICHEL BASQUIAT. 153 (2) pp., 69 full and double-page color plates, biog., exhibs., substantial bibliography. Texts by Francesco Pellizzi and Glenn O'Brien. Tall 4to, black lettered red cloth, wrap-around pictorial d.j. Ed. of 4000. 1989. Fine/Fine.
$225.00 [Order]
(BEARDEN A15690)
Atlanta. Hammonds House Galleries and Resource Center. ROMARE BEARDEN: Drawings and Designs. (4 pp.), cover illus., biog., exhibs., colls., awards, checklist of 42 drawings from the Evelyn Bouleware Collection. Text by Tamara Jeffries. 4to, folded sheet, printed on all four sides. June 19-October 16, 1994. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(BEARDEN A18032)
BEARDEN, ROMARE. Circe Into Swine 1979 [Signed original Serigraph]. From the Odysseus Suite. Original multi-colored screenprint. Classical figures set in a landscape of lush blues, greens and other bright color accents. Signed numbered edition of Artist's Proofs, apart from the edition of 125. Numbered and SIGNED by Bearden, in pencil along lower margin. [Gelburd/Rosenberg, A Graphic Odyssey, b&w illus. fig. 47, p.62] Sheet size: 21 x 28 3/4 in. (53.34 x 73 cm.) Signed numbered edition of Artist's Proofs, apart from the numbered edition of 125. 1979. Fine impression, in mint condition.
$3,500.00 [Order]
(BEARDEN A18821)
BEARDEN, ROMARE. Fall of Troy. 1979. (Signed original Serigraph).. From Odysseus Suite. Original multi-colored screenprint. Numbered and SIGNED by Bearden in pencil. [Gelburd /Rosenberg. A Graphic Odyssey, b&w illus. fig. 45, p. 60]. Image size: 18 x 24; Sheet size 21 3/4 x 29 1/4 in. 1979. Fine bright impression, in fine condition.
$3,500.00 [Order]
(BEARDEN A17181)
BEARDEN, ROMARE. Home to Ithaca 1979 (Signed original Serigraph). From the Odysseus Suite. Color multi-colored serigraph print. One of the most complexly colored images of this series of six prints. Numbered 109/125 and SIGNED by Bearden in pencil along lower margin. [Gelburd/Rosenberg, A Graphic Odyssey, b&w illus. fig. 49, p. 64] Image: 15 x 24 1/8 in. Sheet size: 20 3/4 x 30 1/8 in. Signed, numbered edition of 125 1979. Fine bright impression, in mint condition..
$3,350.00 [Order]
(BEARDEN A18822)
BEARDEN, ROMARE. Introduction for a Blues Queen - Billie Holliday 1979 (Signed original lithograph). From the Jazz Series. Original multi-colored lithograph. Numbered and SIGNED by Bearden in pencil. The highlight image of the Jazz series. Edition of 175. [Gelburd/Rosenberg, A Graphic Odyssey, 77, b&w illus. fig. 23, p.34]. Sheet size 23 7/8 x 35 3/8 in (606 x 899 mm.) 1979. Fine impression, in fine bright condition.
$4,500.00 [Order]
(BEARDEN A18040)
BEARDEN, ROMARE. Pilate 1979 [Signed original Silkscreen]. Original multi-colored screenprint 1979. Numbered and SIGNED by Bearden in pencil. Limited numbered edition of 300. Printed by Atelier Ettinger with the printer's blindstamp lower right. [Gelburd/Rosenberg 82, b&w illus. fig. 80, p.117]. 559 x 381 mm. (22 x 15 inches), full margins (sheet size 28 x 21 inches). Numbered edition of 300. 1979. A fine dark impression, in mint condition.
$3,600.00 [Order]
(BEARDEN A17056)
BEARDEN, ROMARE. Tenor Sermon 1979 (Signed original lithograph). From the Jazz Series. Original multi-colored lithograph. SIGNED and numbered 146/175 by Bearden in pencil left edge. Published by London Arts, Detroit. [Gelburd/Rosenberg. A Graphic Odyssey. 75, b&w illus. fig. 27, p.38]. Lithograph 23 3/4 x 34 1/2 inches. Edition of 175. London Arts, Detroit, 1979. Fine bright impression, in fine condition.
$2,700.00 [Order]
(BEARDEN A15609)
Charlotte. Mint Museum. ROMARE BEARDEN 1970-1980. 136 pp. exhib. cat., 56 b&w and color illus., checklist of 674 works, chronol, bibliog., exhibs., colls. Ed. Jerald Melberg. Facsimile of Bearden's signature on lower right section of front flyleaf, often mistaken for an actual signature. Texts by Dore Ashton and Albert Murray. Important reference work. Sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1980. V.G.- (tight clean sound copy with covers rubbed, marginal paperclip creases to several leaves, small stain at corner of outer edge of several leaves, not affecting plates or text).
$75.00 [Order]
(BEARDEN A19569)
Durham (NC). NCCU Art Museum, North Carolina Central University. The Joy of Living: ROMARE BEARDEN's Late Work. 16 pp. exhib. cat., 20 color plates (including front and back cover illus.), checklist of 20 paintings, watercolors and collage/paintings, extensive bibliography by Lynn Moody Igoe. Curated and text by Norman E. Prendergraft; text by Lynn Igoe ("Romare Bearden - A Remembrance" an informal conversation from 1977, reconstructed at the time and printed here in part for the first time.) 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. October 17-December 3, 1993. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(BEARDEN A16792)
New York. Baruch College Gallery, CUNY. ROMARE BEARDEN: Work with Paper. 20 pp., 8 illus., checklist of 37 works, chronol. Texts by Myron Schwartzman, Julia Hotton. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1991. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(BEARDEN A15756)
New York. Cordier & Ekstrom. ROMARE BEARDEN. Unpag. (24 pp.) exhib. cat., 19 full-page b&w illus., checklist of 24 works. Works from three series: Prevalence of Ritual, Martinique, and The Rain Forest. Scarce. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. March 28-April 28, n.d. [1973]. Fine.
$97.50 [Order]
(BEARDEN A19472)
New York. Cordier & Ekstrom. ROMARE BEARDEN Odysseus Collages. (27) pp. exhibition catalogue, 6 color and 15 b&w illus. of Bearden's series on the classical theme, with a Black Odysseus wandering among Black cultures. A wonderful complex series of works. Scarce. 12mo (9 x 5 in.), stiff tan card wraps. with color plate tipped to cover. First trade ed. New York, Cordier & Ekstrom, 1975. Near fine clean bright condition..
$150.00 [Order]
(BEARDEN A19233)
New York. Cordier & Ekstrom. ROMARE BEARDEN: Rituals of the Obeah, Watercolors. Unpag. (12 pp.) exhib. cat., 19 excellent quality color illus., biog., exhibs., bibliog. Poem dedicated to Romare Bearden by Derek Walcott. All titles of works in English, French and Creole. Oblong 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. First ed. November 14-December 15, 1984. Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(BEARDEN A14709)
New York. Whitney Museum of American Art at Philip Morris. ROMARE BEARDEN In Black-and-White: Photomontage Projections 1964. 88 pp., 36 illus. and photos of the artist at work (7 in color), exhib checklist of 29 works, bibliog. Text by Gail Gelburd and Thelma Golden; conversation with Albert Murray; and selections from Bearden's poems. Small 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1997. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(BEASLEY A19495)
Santa Monica. M. Hanks Gallery. Timeless Textured Threads: Artwork by PHOEBE BEASLEY (Inscribed by Beasley to Gordon Parks). Association copy. Lengthy inscription on title page and handwritten note on Beasley's personal stationary, laid in, in which she thanks Parks fro his contribution to the catalogue. 77 pp. exhib. cat., 46 color plates, plus numerous photos of Beasley standing next to VIPs (including Angelou and Parks) at her opening, checklist of 46 works, biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Includes: texts by Samella Lewis, Marlena Donohue, tributes by Maya Angelou and Gordon Parks, statement by Beasley. Sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. November 5-December 24, 2005. About fine.
$100.00 [Order]
(BIGGERS A18267)
BIGGERS, JOHN T. Star Gazers 1985 (Signed original lithograph). Original color lithograph, numbered, signed and dated in stone, and again by hand along lower margin. A mystical image of four figures who seem to be a family seated on a bench gazing at the stars, but the small girl at the left appears as well to be a kind of spirit figure. A visually engaging and deeply peaceful image, incorporating many of Biggers's well-known mystical African motifs, symbols, and patterns. Image size: 21 3/4 x 14 1/2 inches; sheet size: 23 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches. Created in 1985, but first editioned in 1988, hence the conflicting dates in stone and signature, as issued. 1985/1988. Fine impression, in fine condition.
$2,250.00 [Order]
View Image
(BIGGERS A18843)
Houston. Museum of Fine Arts. The Art of JOHN BIGGERS: View from the Upper Room (Inscribed association copy). Long personal handwritten inscription to Lois Mailou Jones by John Biggers. From the estate of Lois Mailou Jones. 184 pp., b&w and color illus., notes, bib., index. Text by Alvia J. Wardlaw. 4ro, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1995. Fine/Fine.
$250.00 [Order]
(BILLOPS A17741)
Hatch, James V. and Suzanne Noguere with illus. by CAMILLE BILLOPS. The Stone House, a Blues Legend (Signed by authors and artist). 148 pp. A merger of art, prose and poetry. Issued unsigned, this copy is signed by both authors and by the artist / illustrator Camille Billops. Signed copies are scarce. 4to, lettered cloth with front pastedown illus., cloth slipcase. First ed. New York, The Hatch-Billops Collection, 2000. Fine, in about fine slipcase.
$525.00 [Order]
View Image
(BLACKBURN, BOB A19062)
Lagrange. Cochran Collection. Will Barnet - Bob Blackburn: An Artistic Friendship in Relief. 56 pp. exhib. cat., 18 color plates, 20 b&w illus., plus cover photo by Coreen Simpson, biogs. of each artist, bibliog., checklist of work (24 prints by Barnet; 25 prints by Blackburn.) Text by Barbara Lekatsas. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1997. As new.
$36.00 [Order]
(BLACKWELL A18672)
Cincinnati: Taft Museum. TARLETON BLACKWELL: Greatest Show of Hogs. 40 pp. exhib. cat., 19 color plates. photo of artist, photos of prior Duncanson artists in residence, biog., exhibs., awards, colls. notes. Extensive unsigned scholarly critical text, presumably by curator Catherine L. O'Hara. Important contemporary African American painter who paints veiled narratives using hogs, wolves and other animal characters. 4to, wraps. First ed. September-November, 1993. Near fine (light bump to spine edge.).
$22.00 [Order]
(BLAYTON A18341)
BLAYTON, BETTY. Me, Spirit, All 1975 (Original signed intaglio print). Large original abstract intaglio print in marine blue and silvery gray. Signed, titled, dated and numbered 1/50. Blayton is an abstract African American painter and printmaker active in New York since the 1960s. Sheet size: 30 x 22 inches. (image impression: 23 3/4 x 17 1/2 inches) 1975. About fine. Verso of paper exhibits light aging.
$450.00 [Order]
View Image
(BONTEMPS A18096)
BONTEMPS, ARNA with FELIX TOPOLSKI (illus.). Lonesome Boy. 28 pp., illus. Wonderfully written story of a young black boy and his adventures playing the trumpet in and around New Orleans; excellent illustrations by Topolski.. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Cambridge, Riverside Press, 1955. Fine, in near fine d.j.
$25.00 [Order]
(BUCHANAN A17202)
Atlanta. City Gallery East. BEVERLY BUCHANAN: Habitats + Shot Gun Shacks. Unpag. (20 pp.) exhib. cat., 3 color illus., 4 b&w illus., checklist of 42 works (oil pastel paintings, mixed media wood sculpture, photographs, drawings), chronol., exhibs., installations, honors, colls. Foreword Camille Russell Love; intro. Karen Comer; substantial text by Amalia Amaki. Narrow 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 2002. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(BUCHANAN A13937)
Montclair. Montclair Art Museum. BEVERLY BUCHANAN: ShackWorks, A 16-Year Survey. 48 pp. exhib. cat., 38 illus., including 19 in color, checklist of 37 works, photos of artist. Interview with Buchanan by Eleanor Flomenhaft; texts by Lowery Stokes Sims and Trinkett Clark. Important exhibition of these highly influential wood assemblage sculptures, multi-media work, and oil pastels by a major contemporary African American artist (b. Macon, Georgia, 1940). Uncommon. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. April-May, 1994. Near fine clean bright copy..
$24.00 [Order]
(BURROUGHS A16702)
BURROUGHS, MARGARET. Black Venus 1957 [Linocut]. Titled, numbered and signed in pencil by Burroughs along lower margin. Important original linoleum cut print by Louisiana-born African American artist and writer, well represented in the major African American art collections such as the Evans-Tibbs Collection, Howard University, The Studio Museum in Harlem, High Museum, and The DuSable Museum. Her best-known work, widely exhibited during the '70s. No. 49 of the limited numbered edition of 50, signed, numbered and titled in pencil lower margin. Image size: 14 x 11 1/8 inches (35.6 x 28 cm). 1957. Fine dark impression, full margins (brief crinkle at a few spots along the margins, well away from image impression.)
$1,400.00 [Order]
View Image
(BURROUGHS A16446)
BURROUGHS, MARGARET. Man Child 1986 [Signed original Lithograph]. Original lithograph, titled, numbered and signed in pen along lower margin. This expressive portrait of a young man is a scarce print from a very small edition. Burroughs (b. 1917) is an important Chicago printmaker, poet, sculptor and book illustrator, whose work is well represented in major African American art collections such as the Evans-Tibbs Collection, Howard University, The Studio Museum in Harlem, and The DuSable Museum of African-American History in Chicago. Burroughs was also the founder of the DuSable Museum and the South Side Community Center. No. 9 of a total edition of 18, titled, numbered and signed in pen along lower margin. Image size: 14 1/4 x 9 3/4 inches; sheet size: 18 ½ x 12 3/4 inches. 1986. Fine dark impression, wide margins (brief crinkle near lower right corner of margin, well away from image.)
$1,950.00 [Order]
View Image
(BURROUGHS A14353)
BURROUGHS, MARGARET. On the Beach [Signed original linocut]. Original linocut print, titled, numbered and signed in pencil along lower margin. Important Louisiana-born Chicago printmaker (b. 1917), painter, sculptor, poet, writer and book illustrator, whose work is well represented in the major African American art collections such as the Evans-Tibbs Collection, Howard University, The Studio Museum in Harlem, High Museum, and others. Burroughs is also the founder of the DuSable Museum of African-American History in Chicago, and the South Side Community Center. Image size: 11 x 14 1/4 inches; paper size: 14 1/2 x 18 inches. No. 46 of a numbered edition of 50. N.d. (c.1960's). Fine dark impression, fine condition.
$1,800.00 [Order]
View Image
(BURROUGHS A19185)
BURROUGHS, MARGARET T. G. Life with Margaret: The Official Autobiography (Signed by Margaret Burroughs). 249 pp., appendices including catalogue of works, exhibs., awards and honors. Autobiography of a highly important Chicago artist, founder of the DeSable Museum. Scarce. 8vo, papered boards, First edition. Chicago, Time, 2003. Mint.
$175.00 [Order]
(CATCHINGS, YVONNE PARK A18927)
CATCHINGS, YVONNE PARKS. You Ain't Free Yet! Notes From a Black Woman (Inscribed by Artist/Author Yvonne Catchings). 51 pp., photo of artist/author. Inscribed by artist/poet to fellow artist Lois Mailou Jones: Best Wishes to Lois With Love Yvonne. 12mo pictorial stapled wraps. Chicago, DuSable Museum, 1976. Near-fine.
$55.00 [Order]
(CATLETT A19116)
CATLETT, ELIZABETH. Freedom 1998 (Signed lithograph). Color lithograph. Numbered and signed by the artist. From Freedom or Slavery: The Paul Robeson Portfolio. This 4-figure image by Catlett, Robeson's friend and contemporary, speaks to his desire to live in a world where all people are treated equally. Printed by Alliance Graphics, 1998. 25 x 20 in. (Image size: 22.75 x 18 in.). Limited ed. of 100. 1998. Fine.
$1,000.00 [Order]
(CATLETT A19175)
CATLETT, ELIZABETH. On the Subway (Signed lithograph). Black and white offset lithograph, 1986. Signed, titled, dated and numbered 231/300 in pencil, lower margin. A striking portrait of a beautiful young black woman wearing a beret. 42 x 28.5 cm; 16 1/2 x 11 1/8 in, full margins. 1986. A lovely clean impression, fine condition.
$1,950.00 [Order]
View Image
(CATLETT A15800)
New York. June Kelly Gallery. ELIZABETH CATLETT: Sculpture (Signed by Catlett). 20 pp. exhib. cat., 6 full-page fine color plates, biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog., exhib. checklist of 10 sculptures in wood, onyx, marble, bronze, limestone. Figurative sculpture of the female form from 1987-93. Substantial essay by Lowery Stokes Sims. A scarce catalogue SIGNED and dated at the time of the exhibition by Catlett. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1993. As new.
$175.00 [Order]
(CATLETT A17613)
New York. Studio Museum in Harlem. ELIZABETH CATLETT: Prints and Sculpture. Unpag. (31 pp) exhib. cat., frontis photo of artist plus 20 b&w illus., bibliog., checklist of 22 prints and 15 sculptures, exhibs., prizes, commissions. Text by Elton Fax and Jeff Donaldson. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1971. Fine.
$22.00 [Order]
(CATLETT A15199)
Urbana-Champaign. Krannert Art Museum. ELIZABETH CATLETT: The Black Woman in America. 16 pp. exhib.cat., 22 b&w illus., notes. Text by Linda Duke; artist's statement. Reproduces the complete set of 14 linoleum block prints commissioned in 1946 by the Rosenwald Foundation, as well as 8 additional recent lithographs and serigraph prints of Black women. Small oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1993. As new.
$20.00 [Order]
(CHAMPSAUR A15919)
CHAMPSAUR, FELICIEN. Nora. La guenon devenue femme. 288 pp., color cover illustration, frontis. and title-page illus. by Endre with additional b&w illustrations by Jaquelux and Naillod. In French. French novel about a black woman entertainer set in Paris amid the Folies Bergères, Casino de Paris, Moulin Rouge and la revue Nègre. The white French symbolist author clearly meant to caricature the career and artistic accomplishments of Josephine Baker. A best-seller in its day and an important artifact of the controversy provoked by Baker's performances in Paris during the '20s. Scarce. 8vo, orig. pictorial wraps, color cover image. First edition, apparently first printing. Paris, Ferenczi et Fils, 1929. Good condition (cover edges rubbed with some creasing and slight chipping; light paper loss at spine extrems.; internally sound clean copy.)
$225.00 [Order]
View Image
(CHARLES, MICHAEL RAY A19225)
New York. Tony Shafrazi Gallery. MICHAEL RAY CHARLES. 88 pp. Text by Spike Lee plus approx. 60 large full page color plates and 10 b&w illus. The controversial paintings of Michael Ray Charles use Jim Crow era African American racial stereotypes to query contemporary American culture. Tall 4to, papered boards, d.j. Limited ed. of 3000. 1998. About fine, in about fine d.j. (hint of shelf rubbing at tips, speck of rubbing at head of d.j.).
$225.00 [Order]
(CHASE-RIBOUD A14573)
Berkeley. University Art Museum. CHASE-RIBOUD. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat. listing 21 sculptures and drawings, approx. 18 illus., biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Texts by F.W. Heckmanns and Genevieve Monnier. Important early solo exhibition for this major contemporary African American woman sculptor and novelist. Small 8vo, stiff wraps. Ed. of 2500. 1973. As new.
$30.00 [Order]
(CHASE-RIBOUD A15687)
Berkeley. University Art Museum. CHASE-RIBOUD. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat. listing 21 sculptures and drawings, approx. 18 illus., biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Texts by F.W. Heckmanns and Genevieve Monnier. Important solo exhibition for this major contemporary African American woman sculptor, poet, and novelist. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1973. V.G. (bit of denting at upper spine edge)
$22.50 [Order]
(CHASE-RIBOUD A17437)
Selz, Peter and Anthony F. Janson. BARBARA CHASE-RIBOUD Sculptor. 143 pp., 100 illus. (including 55 color plates), chronol., exhibs., bibliog., index. Important first major monograph and retrospective of nearly three decades of work by this major African American woman sculptor and novelist. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1999. Fine, in fine dustjacket, in protective Brodart.
$16.00 [Order]
(CHASE-RIBOUD A17687)
Wilmington. St. John's Museum of Art. BARBARA CHASE-RIBOUD: The Monument Drawings. 67 pp., 24 full page illus., 7 additional text illus., notes, chronol. Substantial text by Anthony F. Janson. Tall 4to, pictorial card covers, in russet dustjacket, lettered in white. First ed. 1997. As new.
$25.00 [Order]
(CHESNUTT A18289)
CHESNUTT, CHARLES W. The Colonel's Dream. ix, 294 pp. Last work by this important late 19th-early 20th century African American novelist. Set in the post-bellum South. 8vo, original red cloth covers, lettered in gilt. First ed., (2nd issue with author's name correctly spelled.) 1905. V.G. (corners and spine extrems. moderately worn; text age-tanned, several pages corner creased; brief early former owner inscription on flyleaf).
$135.00 [Order]
(CLARK, CLAUDE LOCKHART A14602)
Anderson, June. Honoring the Ancestors: The Woodcarvings of CLAUDE LOCKHART CLARK. 42 pp., 38 b&w and sepia illus., bibliog. Contemporary sculptured wood stools, canes, boxes, and sticks by California African American artist compared with the African antecedents of Clark's work, all contextualized in relation to Clark's family history and the migration of African Americans to San Francisco over the past century. 4to, wraps. First ed. San Francisco, California Academy of Sciences, 1997. As new.
$10.00 [Order]
(COLEMAN, WANDA A15545)
COLEMAN, WANDA. Imagoes. 169 (4) pp. The second book of poetry by this talented contemporary African American writer, NEA recipient and co-host of The Poetry Connexion. 8vo, wraps. First trade ed. Black Sparrow Press, 1983. As new.
$7.00 [Order]
(COVARRUBIAS A16677)
COVARRUBIAS, MIGUEL. Negro Drawings. (24) plus 56 pp., including color frontis. illus. and 56 full-page plates in b&w and color, mostly illustrations of Harlem nightlife and streetlife. Preface by Ralph Barton; introduction by Frank Crowninshield. This copy is still in the uncommon fragile pictorial dustjacket. 4to, original gilt lettered dark blue cloth, in dustjacket. First ed. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1927. Near fine bright copy, in v.g. dustjacket (mild age toning, spine has patches of scuffing and several brief closed tears, light wear along edges).
$1,200.00 [Order]
View Image
(CRICHLOW A19539)
New York. Cinque Gallery. ERNEST CRICHLOW. 4 pp. exhib. cat. (text plus illus. on cover and inside of front and back covers), 2 b&w illus. of work from 1986 and 1987, photo of artist with Romare Bearden, Jacob Lawrence, and Norman Lewis, brief biog. by John H. Hewitt; text by Melvin Edwards: An Afternoon with Ernest Crichlow. Scarce collectible. 8vo, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. N.d (c. 1990). About fine.
$42.50 [Order]
(CRICHLOW A18371)
New York. Skylight Gallery. ERNEST CRICHLOW: A Life in Art. 56 pp. exhib. cat., approx. 40 illus. and photos, 22 color plates (most full-page), endphoto of artist. Curated by Julia Hotton, texts by Jett, Christmas, Paule Marshall, Marjorie Thomas-Inniss, Melvin Edwards, and text by Crichlow. Highly important African American painter, printmaker and member of the New York Black art community from his teaching during the WPA until the present. This retrospective covered a range of work from realist lithographic portraits to brightly colored semi-abstract figurative paintings. 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. Bedford Stuyvesant Restoration Corporation, 2000. Fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(CRITE A18833)
CRITE, ALLAN ROHAN. 410 Columbus Ave + Self Portrait 1977 (Original print, signed and dated). Self portrait of the artist set in his long-time Boston neighborhood. Signed and dated in image, lower right corner and additionally handsigned and titled by Crite on rear frame board (personally matted and framed by Crite in gold-toned metal frame.) Photo offset print, with hand coloring. Framed dimensions: 12 x 14.5 in. 1977. Fine condition.
$475.00 [Order]
(CRITE A17132)
CRITE, ALLAN ROHAN. The Revelation of St. John (Print Portfolio with 15 individually signed numbered prints). Contains 15 ORIGINAL relief engravings (plate size 9 5/8 x 7 1/4 inches) printed on Japanese paper, mounted individually on large folio sheets of handmade heavyweight Italian paper. Each signed and numbered by Crite. Complete as issued. An important contemporary African American revisualization of the apocalyptic Biblical text that has inspired so many artists and writers such as Dante, Durer and Milton. Complete portfolios are now very scarce. [Note: We cannot ship this item overseas.] Loose folio sheets (16 x 22 inches), in burgundy linen-covered clamshell box, with gold-stamped leather title inset. As issued. No. 6 of a limited numbered edition of 60. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1994. Mint, in original publisher's portfolio box, also in fine condition.
$7,000.00 [Order]
View Image
(CRITE A10874)
CRITE, ALLAN ROHAN. Three Spirituals from Earth to Heaven. Brief text and 72 full-page illustrations with corresponding small vignettes on opposite page, reproduced from Crite's brush and ink drawings, illustrating a trilogy of spirituals selected by Crite "Nobody Knows the Trouble I See, " "Swing Low, Sweet Chariot," and "Heaven." An unusual artist's book. 4to, cloth, pictorial d.j. First edition. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1948. Near fine, in v.g. d.j. (light wear with a few small chips).
$130.00 [Order]
(CRITE A13532)
CRITE, ALLAN ROHAN. Three Spirituals from Earth to Heaven (Signed). Brief text and 72 full-page illustrations with corresponding small vignettes on opposite page, reproduced from Crite's brush and ink drawings, illustrating a trilogy of well-known spirituals selected by Crite: "Nobody Knows the Trouble I See, " "Swing Low, Sweet Chariot," and "Heaven." An unusual artist's book. This copy INSCRIBED by CRITE to Margaret A. Norman in 1964, with full signature plus initials. 4to, cloth, pictorial d.j. First edition. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1948. Fine exceptionally bright copy with just a few soil specks upper edge, in better than usual v.g.+ d.j. (two closed tears and the usual light chipping at head of spine and one corner.)
$210.00 [Order]
(CRITE A16819)
CRITE, ALLAN ROHAN. Towards a Rediscovery of the Cultural Heritage of the United States. 23 pp. text, pictorial front cover by Crite. Intro. Walter Muir Whitehill. Roughly one third of the text focuses on the changing role of Africans in the Americas. Uncommon. 8vo, pictorial stapled wraps. First ed. Boston, Boston Athenaeum, 1968. Fine.
$55.00 [Order]
View Image
(CRITE A16744)
CRITE, ALLAN ROHAN. Were you there when they crucified my Lord. A Negro Spiritual in Illustrations. Title page illus. plus 39 full page b&w illustrations from Crite's brush and ink drawings with small facing symbolic decorations drawn from the liturgy, all created for this publication. Intro. Kenneth John Conant; apologia by Crite. An African American vision of the Passion. Very much an artist's illustrated book. 4to, silver gilt stamped black cloth, pictorial d.j. First edition. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1944. V.G. Clean bright copy with mildly sunned edges of cloth covers, in poor (torn, soiled, chipped) copy of the scarce dustjacketl, front panel illustration still quite nice.
$87.50 [Order]
(CRITE A13671)
CRITE, ALLAN ROHAN (Engravings). The Revelation of St. John. An important contemporary Afro-American artist's book. Allan Rohan Crite's revisualization of the apocalyptic Biblical text that has inspired so many artists and writers before him such as Dante, Durer and Milton. 15 original relief engravings by Crite printed on Japanese paper, individually mounted on handmade heavyweight Italian Magnani paper. Typeface design by Dan Carr. Limited numbered ed. of 300, SIGNED on limitation page by Crite. Folio (16 x 22 inches), handbound in burgundy linen, in black Italian cotton-covered slipcase, with gold-stamped leather title inset. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1995. Mint, in mint box.
$2,500.00 [Order]
(CRITE A16885)
Day, Gardiner M. and ALLAN ROHAN CRITE (illus). The Lord's Prayer: An Interpretation. Foreword by David R. Hunter. 98 pp., 6 full-page b&w illustrations and red and gray dustjacket design by Crite, reproduced from pen and ink drawings. The Hebrew letters of God's name [Yaweh] is contained in the upper portion of each image and the specific line of prayer to which the illustration refers is penned along the lower edge. The text is an interesting sermon style interpretation and meditation on the Lord's Prayer by the thirteenth rector of the historic Christ Church Parish in Cambridge, Massachusetts. An attractive copy. 12mo, 1/4 cloth lettered in red, over red marbleized papered boards, pictorial d.j. First ed. Greenwich, The Seabury Press, 1954. Near fine (head of spine crimped), in bright clean v.g. d.j. (spine strip rubbed with tiny tear.)
$85.00 [Order]
(CRUMMEL A13088)
Rigsby, Gregory U. ALEXANDER CRUMMELL: Pioneer in Nineteenth-Century Pan-African Thought. xviii, 231 pp., frontis photo, notes, bibliog., index. 8vo, cloth. No d.j. (as issued). Westport, Greenwood, 1987. As new.
$22.00 [Order]
(CRUMPLER, D A19123)
CRUMPLER, DEWEY. Untitled 1998 (Signed original print). from Freedom or Slavery: The Paul Robeson Portfolio. 20-color print. The famous image of the hold of a slave ship is here transformed into an image of the blade of a chainsaw. Sheet size: 20 x 25 in.; image size: 19 x 24.75 in. Limited ed. of 100. Printed by Alliance Graphics, 1998. Fine.
$475.00 [Order]
(CRUZ, E A15657)
New York. Studio Museum in Harlem. EMILIO CRUZ: Spilled Nightmares, Revelations, and Reflections. 22 pp., 8 full-page illus. (4 in color) including cover plate, chronol., bibliog., exhib. checklist of 13 works. Text by Susan Fleminger; poem by artist. Cruz is an African American New York painter of longstanding reputation among artists, championed by Zabriskie during the 1960's. Oblong 4to, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. 1987. Fine.
$27.50 [Order]
(CULLEN, CHARLES A11075)
CULLEN, CHARLES, illus. Jesus the Christ. 88 pp. illus. throughout.with 40 full-page pen drawings illustrating Biblical text selection (from King James version.) Author-illustrator Charles Cullen (no relation to Countee Cullen) was a white artist known for his sympathetic Harlem Renaissance illustrations of Countee Cullen's books of poetry. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abingdon-Cokesbury, 1944. Near-fine, in V.G. d.j.
$15.00 [Order]
(CUMMINGS, T A15639)
CUMMINGS, TERRANCE. Too Hot to Cool Down (Signed by author-artist). Illustrations by African American artist Terrance Cummings to illustrate his personal selection of 32 jazz songs. An artist's book with illustrations on every page, printed throughout in five colors and gold ink, the emphasis is more on the mildly erotic art than on the musical texts by Fats Waller, Gus Kahn, Duke Ellington, Cole Porter, Ruth Brown, Willie Dixon, Harry Woods, Arthur Kent, Sammy Cahn, et al. This copy SIGNED on the flyleaf by Cummings. Signed copies are highly uncommon. 4to, pictorial papered boards, d.j. First ed. New York, Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1996. Fine/Fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(DAWSON A14023)
Chicago. Chicago Public Library Cultural Center. The Artworks of WILLIAM DAWSON. 52 pp., 30 works illustrated (16 in color), predominantly sculpture, but also some paintings on paper or wood, checklist of 290 works mostly from private collections, chronol., exhibs., bibliog., colls. Curated by David Kargl & Michael Noland; texts by Roger Brown, Ruth Ann Stewart. Dawson is a major African American Chicago folk artist. Important reference for his work. Small sq. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. January 27-April 7, 1990. As new.
$35.00 [Order]
(DELANEY A19111)
ATLANTA. High Museum of Art. BEAUFORD DELANEY: The Color Yellow. 61 pp. exhib. cat., color and b&w illus., bibliog. Text by Richard J. Powell. Scarce. 4to (26 cm.), wraps. First ed. February 9-May 5, 2002. New.
$100.00 [Order]
(DELANEY A16182)
Leeming, David. Amazing Grace: A Life of BEAUFORD DELANEY. xvi, 221 pp., 23 color plates, approx. 40 b&w illus. and photos, bibliog., index. Fine new biography of the renowned African American painter. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Oxford University Press, 1998. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $29.95).
$19.50 [Order]
(DELANEY A9727)
New York. Studio Museum in Harlem. BEAUFORD DELANEY: A Retrospective. Unpag. (91 pp.) exhib. cat., 32 color plates, 35 b&w illus., exhib. checklist. Texts by Richard Long, James Baldwin, and reprint of Henry Miller's famous early text. Oblong 4to, wraps. 1978. Fine.
$17.00 [Order]
(DELANEY A18612)
UNIVERSITY PARK. Palmer Museum of Art. An Artistic Friendship: BEAUFORD DELANEY and LAWRENCE CALCAGNO. 71 pp., 26 color plates, illustrated checklist of 11 works by Delaney and 15 by Calcagno. Text by Joyce Henri Robinson. Covers Delaney's later years in Paris. Important new information. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. University Park, Penn State Univ. Press,. As new
$15.00 [Order]
(DERICOTTE A9917)
DERRICOTTE, TOI. The Black Notebooks: An Interior Journey. 205 pp. A book of memoirs and a meditation on race by a well-known African American woman poet. Beautifully written. 12mo, 1/4 cloth, embossed dustjacket. First edition. New York, W. W. Norton, 1997. As new.
$15.00 [Order]
(DILLON, FRANK J A16756)
DILLON, FRANK J. Untitled Still Life [Bearded Iris in Vase] [Signed watercolor]. Delicate floral watercolor in shades of blue, green, pink, violet, brown and gray on heavy warm white paper. Signed lower right. 19th-centruy African American painter and stained glass designer (b.1866). Frank Joseph Dillon studied at Oberlin College, and at the Art Students League. He subsequently exhibited his still-life work in the Harmon Foundation exhibitions of 1929 and 1933, as well as at the Smithsonian (in 1929), and other venues available to Black artists of this era where he won substantial attention for his work. [Porter, Modern Negro Art, p. 133; Cederholm (1973), 79; Against the Odds, 120, 180-182; listed in Igoe.] 11 x 9 1/8 inches, in slightly larger plain wood frame. N.d. (circa 1930s). About fine.
$2,200.00 [Order]
View Image
(DOYLE, SAM A19211)
Tsuzuki, Kyoichi. ArT Random 18: SAM DOYLE. 68 illus. including photos of the artist and his family, and many color plates of his work. Doyle is a well-known African American folk artist who worked in house paint on tin. Scarce. 4to, papered boards. Kyoto, 1989. Fine.
$100.00 [Order]
(DRAKE, DAVID A19161-8)
Columbia. McKissick Museum. I Made this Jar: The Life and Works of the Enslaved African-American Potter, DAVE. 101 pp., b&w illus. and 26 color plates. Catalogue of all works known to be by the African American slave Dave, the Potter who not only signed his work with his name but also with brief poems. Excellent scholarly texts including much technical information on the clay and glaze types: Jill Koverman, Orville V. Burton, James A. Miller, John A. Burrison, Joe Holcombe and Dr. Fred E. Holcombe. Includes 5 paintings by Jonathan Green. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1998. Fine.
$185.00 [Order]
(DREW, LEONARDO A18897)
New York. Threadwaxing Space. LEONARDO DREW. 32 pp., illus. in color and b&w. Texts by Thomas McEvilley and Timothy Nye. Ground-breaking show for this multi-media New York sculptor whose choice of materials raises issues of urban and rural African American identity and history. 4to, wraps. Limited ed. of 1000. 1994. Fine new copy.
$37.50 [Order]
(DRISKELL A15688)
College Park. University of Maryland Art Gallery. DAVID DRISKELL: A Survey. 56 pp., 30 plates, 4 in color, photofrontis. portrait of Driskell, 1 text illus. Important interview with artist; substantial text by painter Keith Morrison; ed. by Edith Tonelli. Retrospective of a major contemporary African American painter, eminent curator, and art historian. 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. October 21-December 5, 1980. Fine.
$275.00 [Order]
(DRISKELL A18938)
DRISKELL, DAVID C. Contemporary Visual Expressions: The Art of Sam Gilliam Martha Jackson-Jarvis, Keith Morrison, William T. Williams (Signed by LOIS MAILOU JONES). Signed in ink on title page by Lois Mailou Jones. 80 pp., 34 illus., 21 in color, biog., exhibs., bibliog., colls. for each artist. Important Washington exhibition of African American art. 4to, wraps. First ed. Washington, D.C., Smithsonian, 1987. Fine.
$90.00 [Order]
(DU BOIS, S A16486)
Horne, Gerald. Race Woman: The Lives of SHIRLEY GRAHAM DU BOIS. viii, 361, notes, index. The subject of this biography was a well-known Harlem Renaissance playwright, biographer, teacher, and novelist, as well as an important civil rights activist, proto-feminist and partner to W. E. B. DuBois. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, New York University Press, 2000. Fine/Fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(DUNBAR A17083)
DUNBAR, PAUL LAURENCE. Folks from Dixie. 263 pp. including the 12 original b&w illus. by E.W. Kemble. Facsimile reprint of Dunbar's 1898 classic book of short stories. 8vo, pictorial papered boards. First ed. thus. Lifetime Library, 1971. V.G. +. Clean bright copy with mild rubbing head of spine.
$35.00 [Order]
(DUNBAR A17322)
DUNBAR, PAUL LAURENCE. Howdy Honey Howdy (Inscribed by Paul Lawrence Dunbar and initialed). Unpag, (124 pp.), printed on heavy glossy stock, text set within sepia floral margins. Illustrated with 66 photographs by Leigh Richmond Miner. Binding and internal floral border decorations by British illustrator Will Jenkins who was living in Boston at the time of publication. [Blanck 4955]. First edition: statement of publication August 1905 in colophon; October 1905 on verso of title page. Inscribed at time of issue: to Leona Gregory/Christmas 1905/from PLD. 8vo, light brown cloth, gilt lettering, with pictorial stamping in black, red and light blue, with photo inset. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1905. V.G. (Front cover nicer than usual with gilt and colors bright; inset printed illustration is rubbed; spine lettering faded; head and foot of spine worn with mild losses.)
$1,000.00 [Order]
(DUNCANSON, R A18511)
Ketner, Joseph D. The Emergence of the African American Artist: ROBERT S. DUNCANSON 1821-1872. 235 pp., 16 pp. color plates, 115 b&w illus., notes, bibliog., index, index of illus. The best known 19th-century African American painter of Western landscapes. An important first major monograph. 8vo, wraps. Columbia, University of Missouri Press, 1994. As new.
$8.85 [Order]
(DUNCANSON, R A15619)
Ketner, Joseph D. The Emergence of the African-American Artist ROBERT S. DUNCANSON 1821-1872. 235 pp., 16 pp. color plates, 115 b&w illus., notes, bibliog., index, index of illus. The best known 19th-century African American painter of Western landscapes. An important first major monograph. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Columbia, University of Missouri Press, 1994. As new.
$60.00 [Order]
(EDELMAN A13580)
EDELMAN, MARIAN WRIGHT. Lanterns: A Memoir of Mentors. 180 pp., glossary of names. Stories from the author's life at the center of the Black civil rights movement during the fifties and sixties. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. Boston, Beacon Press, 1999. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $20.00).
$9.00 [Order]
(EVANS, M A15709)
Lyons, Mary E. Painting Dreams: MINNIE EVANS, Visionary Artist. 48 pp., 23 color plates, 6 b&w illus., including photo of artist, notes, index. Small 4to, papered boards, d.j. First ed. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1996. Fine, in near fine d.j. (negligible tiny closed tear upper fore-edge).
$7.50 [Order]
(FAX, ELTON A5809)
FAX, ELTON C. Through Black Eyes: Journeys of a Black Artist to East Africa and Russia. xi, 203 pp., illustrated with approx. 60 drawings. A writer's and artist's record of journeys to Uganda, Tanzania, Northern Sudan, Ethiopia and the Soviet Union and a meditation on racism throughout the world. A special book. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Dodd, Mead, 1974. Near fine, in V.G.+ d.j. (tiny closed tear top edge).
$15.00 [Order]
(FREELON A19583)
Durham (NC). NCCU Art Museum, North Carolina Central University. ALLAN FREELON: Pioneer African American Impressionist. 64 pp., 37 color plates, 2 b&w illus., 20 photos, notes, detailed chronol., exhibs., checklist, bibliog. Exhibition of 33 paintings, prints and drawings, including landscapes of Gloucester, MA and of Freelon's own farm in Telford, PA. Intro. by Maya Freelon; substantial text by Kenneth G. Rodgers. Traveling exhibition that also showed at the Woodmere Art Museum, North Carolina A&T Museum, Greensboro, NC, and other venues. 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. March 7-April 23, 2004. Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(GALLAGHER A18061)
Birmingham. Ikon Gallery. ELLEN GALLAGHER. 30 (2), with 15 pp. color illus., exhib. checklist, biog., bibliog. Texts by Claire Doherty and extensive remarks by the artist collected in conversation with Thyrza Nichols Goodeve. Important contemporary African American feminist painter whose semi-abstract pictures interrogate American culture, past and present. Sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1998. As new.
$30.00 [Order]
(GALLAGHER A16366)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. ELLEN GALLAGHER. 120 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., illus. in color throughout. Texts by Greg Tate, Jessica Morgan and Robert Storr. Includes an extensive and highly informative interview with artist. Important contemporary African American painter whose semi-abstract pictures critique black stereotypes and celebrate black history. Published to accompany an important traveling exhibition of her work. 4to, pictorial papered boards. First ed. New York, D.A.P., 2001. Mint. (Pub. at $39.95).
$22.50 [Order]
(GALLAGHER A16927)
New York. Drawing Center. ELLEN GALLAGHER: Preserve [Drawing Papers 27]. Limited edition artist's publication: a double-sided printed pictorial broadsheet designed by Gallagher, containting a playful collage of texts and images from vintage Ebony advertisements, articles from magazines, newspapers fake stories, and other sources, as well as a dialogue between Gallagher and Octavia Butler, and images of the artist's own work interspersed throughout. The protective white card cover is embossed with one of the images from Gallagher's recent series. Published to accompany the exhibition of Gallagher's drawings at The Drawing Center (Spring 2002). Printed on Monadnock Dulcet 80# Dulcet Smooth Cover and Duratone Newsprint White. Single large folded sheet (17 x 33 inches), laid into embossed pictorial white card cover (17 x 11 in.). As issued. 2002. Mint, in mint cover..
$25.00 [Order]
View Image
(GALLAGHER A18258)
New York. Gagosian Gallery. ELLEN GALLAGHER: Blubber. An artist's collaborative book, published on the occasion of Gallagher's exhibition of March 10-April 14, 2001. Unpaginated (120 pp.), color plates of recent paintings, including many images of details of each work, biog., exhibs., awards, bibliog. Contemporary African American painter whose level of abstract conception veils the ethnic content of the imagery. The poetic text by Beth Coleman (Unmoored Beauty) is in response to images and issues in the pictures; 1 color and 8 b&w double-page photos of artist in the studio and view from her studio by Dutch photographer Edgar Cleijne. 8vo, wraps. First ed. As issued. 2001. V.G.
$27.00 [Order]
(GALLAGHER A15621)
New York. Gagosian Gallery. ELLEN GALLAGHER: New Paintings. 10 pp. text, 3 color plates, checklist of works exhibited. Two texts intertwined, printed in yellow and black. The text is a libretto by Colette Chimurenga, with Bantu translation by Gregory Tate. In English. 8vo, pictorial folding card covers, handsewn with red thread. 1998. Mint.
$22.50 [Order]
(GAMMON A14227)
New York. Acts of Art, Inc. REGINALD GAMMON [First two NY shows - Exhibition ephemera]. Unpag. (6 pp.) exhib. cat., 5 full-page b&w illus. Gammon's second one-person New York show. Invitation laid in. SOLD WITH: Stiff folding invitation card to Gammon's 1973 show, with 2 b&w illus. which appears to be the only record of Gammon's first one-person New York show, also at Acts of Art. Important African American mixed media figure painter of black subjects. Scarce. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1973; 1974. About fine copies of very scarce archival items.
$70.00 [Order]
(GENTRY A18295)
GENTRY, HERBERT. Untitled (Signed Color lithograph). Multi-color lithograph in yellow, orange, green and dark blue. c. 1970. Signed and numbered in pencil along lower margin; printer's blindstamp lower right corner of margin. Printed on Arches at the Shorewood Press, New York. Herbert Gentry (1919-2003) is an important African American artist who was born in Pittsburgh, but grew up in Harlem during the 20s and 30s. After serving in the Armed Forces in Europe during WW II, he returned to Paris in 1946 where he studied painting, and remained in Europe for most of his artistic career, returning only sporadically to New York. Sheet size: 30 x 22 1/4 inches. No. 88 of the limited edition of 99. 1970s. Fine impression.
$2,200.00 [Order]
View Image
(GENTRY A18342)
GENTRY, HERBERT. Untitled 1992 (Original Signed aquatint). Original black and white dramatic expressionist aquatint by important African American abstract expressionist artist who worked in Europe for most of his artistic career, returning only sporadically to New York. Signed, numbered and dated in pencil along lower margin. Image size: 17 5/8 x 23 3/4 inches; sheet size: 22 1/4 x 30 inches. No. 16 of an edition of 20. 1992. Fine impression, fine condition.
$2,700.00 [Order]
View Image
(GILLIAM A17646)
New York. Studio Museum in Harlem. Red & Black to D: Paintings by SAM GILLIAM. 31 pp., 7 b&w illus., 4 full-page color plates, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Mary Schmidt Campbell. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1982. Fine.
$24.50 [Order]
(GILLIAM A15265)
Washington, D.C. Fendrick Gallery. SAM GILLIAM Paintings 1970-1975. 12 pp. exhib. catalogue, 8 illus. (3 in color), exhibs., checklist. Uncommon record of this major early exhibition. Scarce. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1975. About fine.
$55.00 [Order]
(GOLDBERG, WHOOPI A14570)
GOLDBERG, WHOOPI and JOHN ROCCO illus. Alice. 48 pp. children's story with wonderful color illus. Whoopi's first children's book is a funny tale of the adventures of an inner city Alice, loosely based on the Lewis Carroll classic. Color illus throughout by John Rocco. 4to (11.5 x 9.5 in.) cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Bantam, 1992. Fine/Fine.
$28.00 [Order]
(GOSS, BERNARD A18292)
ZEMHER, EVANGELINE and BERNARD GOSS (illus). Form of a Woman (a speech symphony). (frontis) 44 and (iv), 28 pp. In two sections: Poems by Zemher and separate section of poems and texts in honor of African American artist Bernard Goss; including several poems by Margaret Burroughs. Illustrations by Goss include: cover illus. (Self-Portrait) and 5 full-page woodcut illus. of Zemmer's poetry. Scarce publication that was printed in a very limited run (unstated.) 8vo, white paper binding with sepia illus on front cover. N.p. (privately published), n.d.. Fine.
$125.00 [Order]
(GRIFFIN, KOJO A18874)
NEW YORK. Mitchell-Innes & Nash. KOJO GRIFFIN: New Work. 24 pp. exhib. cat., color illus. Text by Franklin Sirmans. Kojo Griffin (b. 1971) is one of the new generation of African American painters influenced by cartoons and illustrated books, equally at home in installation and other mixed media production. Small squarish 4to, wraps. First ed. September 7-October 13, 2001. New (in shrink wrap.)
$27.50 [Order]
(GWATHMEY, ROBERT A15299)
New York. ACA Gallery. ROBERT GWATHMEY. Unpag. (24 pp.) exhib. cat., 18 b&w illus., checklist of 20 works, mostly addressing issues of white supremacy and the dignity of rural Southern black sharecropper life. Intro. by Paul Robeson. An important conjunction of two great artists whose radicalism and concern for social justice and the civil rights of Black Americans earned them decades of FBI surveillance and harassment. Major early exhibition of Gwathmey's work. Scarce. 4to, stapled brown paper wraps. First ed. January 1-February 9, 1946. Near fine. (Nice fresh condition but with several checkmarks in pen alongside some of the titles in the checklist.)
$50.00 [Order]
(HALL, MABEL A16162)
HALL, MABEL (Mae) B. Untitled landscape watercolors [5 double-sided sheets] c.1930. Ten landscape images documenting views from a cross-country train trip made by the artist, probably around 1930. Five double-sided watercolors framed in a single mount, all signed as well as annotated, verso. Hall is a listed African American Philadelphia painter about whom little is yet known although she was a member of the American Watercolor Society, and exhibited throughout the 1930s at the Art Institute of Chicago, the American Watercolor Society shows, and at the Pennsylvania Academy. Each sheet approximately 4 1/2 x 6 inches; frame dimensions: 44 x 15 inches, in original wood frame. c. 1930. Near fine. Mat should be replaced (not acid free).
$985.00 [Order]
(HAMMONS A19562)
BERN. Kunsthalle. DAVID HAMMONS: Blues and the Abstract Truth. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat., 7 color plates (6 double-page) of this Hammons installation of found objects bathed in blue light in seven rooms of the Kunsthalle museum. The exhibition title is derived from the title of a jazz composition by Oliver Nelson. Texts by Ulrich Loock and John Farris in English and German; frontis text, presumably by Hammons, is in English only. Uncommon. Tall 4to (33.5 x 21 cm.; 13.2 x 8.3 in.), papered pictorial boards. First ed. May 16-June 29, 1997. Covers V.G. (rubbed, some abrasion to paper); interior fine.
$87.50 [Order]
(HAMPTON, J A15675)
Washington, D.C. National Museum of American Art. JAMES HAMPTON: The Throne of the Third Millennium of the Nations' General Assembly Unpag. (8 pp.) exhib. cat., 10 b&w illus. (including cover plate). Room-sized collage construction predominantly covered in gold and silver foil, all inspired by the Book of Revelations as well as mystical visitations and visions. Washington self-taught African American artist. Text by Lynda Roscoe Hartigan. Scarce. Small sq. 4to, stapled wraps. N.d. (circa 1970s). Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(HARDRICK, JOHN A19221)
HARDRICK, JOHN WESLEY. Snow Scene and Spring Scene (Pair of oil paintings). A "matched" pair of winter and spring scenes of the same landscape, circa late 1940s-early 1950s. Outstanding examples of Hardrick's later work. John Wesley Hardrick (1891-1968) studied at the Herron School of Art in Indianapolis and shared a studio in 1924 with Hale Woodruff, with whom he was featured in a 1927 exhibition of African American artists at the Art Institute of Chicago. Hardrick exhibited in the Harmon Foundation exhibitions, at the Hoosier Salons of 1929, 1931, 1934, worked as a Works Progress Administration muralist in 1933-34 and was included in the major exhibitions of Black artists throughout his lifetime. Like many of Hardrick's works of his last 20 years, these pieces are unsigned and are not marred by the fake signatures starting to grace a number of these later pieces. Oil on canvas; 16 x 20 in. each. Unsigned. c. late 1940s-early 1950s. Fine.
$3,500.00 [Order]
View Image
(HARRINGTON, OLIVER W A15736)
Inge, M. Thomas, ed. and intro. Dark Laughter: The Satiric Art of OLIVER W. HARRINGTON. xliii, 116 pp., illus. A rich gathering of Harrington's best cartoons from the past four decades, from the Walter O. Evans Collection of African American Art. Fascinating biography of a major cartoonist of the 1930s and 40s, persecuted by McCarthy, who spent his later decades working as an expatriate in East Germany and thus slipped away from the consciousness of art historians. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Jackson, Univ. Press of Mississippi, 1993. Near fine bright tight copy (tiny bump upper edge), in near fine d.j.
$55.00 [Order]
(HENTOFF A17980)
HENTOFF, NAT. Blues for Charlie Darwin - A Novel. 203 pp. The uncommon hardcover in collectible condition. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, William Morrow & Co., 1982. Fine/Fine. (As new.)
$15.00 [Order]
(HERRIMAN A17099)
Blackbeard, Bill, ed. Krazy & Ignatz by GEORGE HERRIMAN Comprising the Complete Full-Page Comic Strips, 1925-1926. Ed. by Bill Blackbeard. 118 pp., full-page b&w strips (Herriman did not use color until 1935.). The best-known African American artist involved with the daily comics. As relevant as ever. 4to, wraps. First ed. Seattle, Fantagraphics, 2002. About fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(HERRIMAN A15770)
McDonnell, Patrick, Karen O'Connell and Georgia Riley De Havenon. Krazy Kat: The Comic Art of GEORGE HERRIMAN. 223 pp., 158 illus., 48 in color, bibliography. A biography and critical study of one of the best known cartoonists of the 1920s and 1930s who has only recently been discovered to have been a New Orleans Creole of African American descent. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1986. Fine/Fine.
$55.00 [Order]
(HEYWARD A11739)
HEYWARD, DU BOSE. Mamba's Daughters. 311 pp. novel set in Charleston, South Carolina, by the African American author of Porgy and Bess. 8vo, green cloth, printed paper spine label, tec, pictorial endpapers. No additional printings indicated (likely later printing). Garden City, Doubleday Doran, 1929. V.G. nice clean copy (spine slightly cocked, backstrip partial crease, very light rubbing to extrems.)
$16.00 [Order]
(HOARD, ADRIENNE A17664)
New York. Studio Museum in Harlem. ADRIENNE W. HOARD: Prints, Paintings and Drawings. 16 pp., photo frontis. of artist plus 6 b&w illus., checklist of 36 paintings (mostly shaped canvases). Foreword by David Driskell; intros. by Lois Mailou Jones and Melvin Edwards. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1977. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(HOGAN, INEZ A17739)
CHRISTOPHER, ANNE and INEZ HOGAN illus. Petunia be Keerful. 20 pp., illus. throughout in black and red. The text is a fairly stereotypical portrayal of a playful young Black girl and her mom, but the images offer a relationship between the two characters that have a life apart from the text, and the absence of any White characters in the story seems quite unusual for this period. 8vo, illustrated papered bds. First ed. Racine, Whitman Publishing, 1934. Covers V.G. with some rubbing to corners; interior near fine, clean and quite bright. A very presentable copy.
$180.00 [Order]
View Image
(HOGAN, INEZ A17878)
HOGAN, INEZ. Nicodemus & The Houn' Dog. Illustrated with color lithos by Hogan. The second Nicodemus title, originally published in 1933. Uncommon. 12mo, illustrated papered boards. Later printing, 1943 New York, E.P. Dutton & Co., 1943. V.G. Mild cover soiling and wear.
$100.00 [Order]
(HOLDER A17495)
Albany. SUNY. GEOFFREY HOLDER The Painter. 111 pp., lavishly illus. in color and b&w. Bright expressionist images by renowned multi-talented Black choreographer, collector, and artist. Interesting catalogue design. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1995. As new.
$30.00 [Order]
(HUGHES, LANGSTON A17989)
HUGHES, LANGSTON and ARNA BONTEMPS. Jack and Jill (July 1956). This issue contains an original short story by Langston Hughes, illustrated by Arna Bontemps. First publication. Children's monthly magazine. Cover by Leo Politi. Small 4to, wraps. July 1956. V.G. (mailing label of original magazine subscriber on cover).
$35.00 [Order]
(HUGHES, LANGSTON A17084)
HUGHES, LANGSTON and PRENTISS TAYLOR illus. The Negro Mother and Other Dramatic Recitations. (4) 20 pp., 13 b&w half-page illus. by white social leftist Prentiss Taylor. The 6 poems included here are: The Colored Soldier, Broke, The Black Clown, The Big-Timer, The Negro Mother, Dark Youth of the U.S.A. 8vo, stapled wraps. Reprint of 1931 ed. Salem, Ayer Co., 1987. Fine.
$125.00 [Order]
(HUNT, RICHARD A15771)
Chicago. Columbia College. Outside In: Public Sculpture by RICHARD HUNT. 16 pp. exhib. cat., 9 full-page b&w plates, 3 text illus., checklist of 45 public works and commissions. Curated and text by Denise Miller-Clark; artist's statement; text by Leon Forrest. Important contemporary abstract sculptor whose numerous important public commissions range from the Martin Luther King memorial in Memphis to an interior hanging sculpture entitled Jacob's Ladder in the Carter Woodson Library in Chicago. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. January 17-February 28, 1986. Fine.
$37.50 [Order]
(HUNT, RICHARD A16103)
HUNT, RICHARD. Forrestian 1986 [Signed color Lithograph]. Signed original abstract multi-colored lithograph, printed on off-white Arches paper. Magnificent large dramatic abstraction. An example of Hunt's most ambitious large graphic works and a significant African American print. Published by Linde Publishing and hand printed in collaboration with Hunt by noted painter and lithographer Will Petersen (1928-1994) at Plucked Chicken Press, 1986, with the press blind stamp in lower right corner. Signed in pencil R. Hunt and designated RTP (right to print). Edition limited to an Arabic numbered edition of 75. The RTP was the first signed impression (signifying the artist's approval for the edition to be printed, and the work to which the other impressions are compared.) This impression comes directly from the estate of Will Petersen. [Hunt. Affirmations. Color plate p.33] Sheet size 40 5/8 x 30 1/4 inches, printed to edges of paper. 1986. Fine bright impression, in about fine condition (a bit of faint creasing near lower corner, visible only under close scrutiny).
$1,800.00 [Order]
(HUNT, RICHARD A15812)
HUNT, RICHARD. Untitled (Signed lithograph 1). Original lithograph. Expressive black-and-white abstract gestural image. Printed on fine rag paper, signed and numbered XXI in pencil along lower edge. Published by Lakeside Studios, Michigan, with printer's blindstamp lower right. An early print by African American Chicago sculptor Richard Hunt. 13 x 10 inches, image printed without margin to edges of paper. Undated (c. 1974). Fine dark impression, in fine condition.
$180.00 [Order]
View Image
(HUNT, RICHARD A15813)
HUNT, RICHARD. Untitled (Signed lithograph 2). Original lithograph. Expressive black-and-white abstract gestural image, printed on fine rag paper (looks like early BFK Rives), signed and numbered XX in pencil along lower edge. Published by Lakeside Studios, with printer's blindstamp lower right. An early print by African American Chicago sculptor Richard Hunt (b. 1935). 13 x 10 inches, image printed without margin to edges of paper. Undated (c. 1974). Fine dark impression, in fine condition.
$180.00 [Order]
View Image
(HUNT, RICHARD A16052)
HUNT, RICHARD. Untitled (Signed lithograph 3). Original lithograph, printed on fine rag paper, signed and numbered XXI in pencil along lower edge. Expressive black-and-white abstract gestural image of tree branch-like forms. Published by Lakeside Studios, Michigan, with printer's blindstamp lower right. Uncommon early print by African American Chicago sculptor Richard Hunt. 13 x 10 inches, image printed without margin to edges of paper. Undated (mid 1970s). Fine dark impression, in fine condition.
$180.00 [Order]
View Image
(HUNT, RICHARD A16053)
HUNT, RICHARD. Untitled (Signed lithograph 4). Original lithograph, printed on fine rag paper, signed and numbered XXI in pencil along lower edge. Expressive black-and-white abstract gestural image of tree branch-like forms. Published by Lakeside Studios, Michigan, with printer's blindstamp lower right. Uncommon early print by African American Chicago sculptor Richard Hunt. 13 x 10 inches, image printed without margin to edges of paper. Undated (mid 1970s). Fine dark impression, in fine condition.
$180.00 [Order]
View Image
(HUNT, RICHARD A17216)
HUNT, RICHARD. Untitled [Bronze cast sculpture]. Abstract bronze table sculpture 10 x 7 x 4 inches. Signed and numbered: R HUNT 5/5 . Born on Chicago's South side in 1935, Hunt is Chicago's best-known contemporary sculptor, the recipient of numerous public sculpture commissions and one of only four contemporary African American sculptors regularly found in national museum collections. 10 x 7 x 4 inches. Bronze cast. No. 5 of a limited numbered edition of 5. [N.d.]. Fine.
$4,450.00 [Order]
View Image
(HUTSON A15772)
New York. Studio Museum in Harlem. BILL HUTSON: Paintings, 1978-1987. 23 pp., 9 illus. (including 4 full-page color plates), photo of Hutson by Dawoud Bey, checklist of 25 paintings, chronol., exhibs., bibliog., colls. Text by Kellie Jones. A colleague of Sam Gilliam, Al Loving, Melvin Edwards, this sophisticated contemporary African American abstract painter (1936-) whose work has yet to see the attention that it merits, perhaps because he spent a decade living and working in France, Holland, Nigeria, Senegal and elsewhere. 4to, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. 1987. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(JACKSON, ALEXANDER B. A18684)
Norfolk. Chrysler Museum. A .B. JACKSON Retrospective. 62 pp. exhibition catalogue, 42 illus. (4 in color), checklist of 113 drawings, woodcut prints, paintings and watercolors, chronol. with exhibs. Text by Robert C. Hobbs. Alexander B. Jackson (1925-1981) received his B.F.A. and M.F.A. from Yale Univ. where he was a student of Joseph Albers and Gabor Peterdi. A well-known Virginia-based African American artist with several important one-person museum shows to his credit, Alexander never received major recognition during his lifetime. This was his memorial retrospective exhibition. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. October 16-December 6, 1981. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(JACKSON, ROBERT A16035)
JACKSON, ROBERT M. Landscape 1928 (Signed original watercolor). Original watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower left:: "Robt. M. Jackson, 1928." Fine example of work by this early twentieth century African American impressionist painter. Image size 14 3/4 inches x 19 inches; total size in original custom frame and linen mat: 22 1/2 inches x 27 1/4 inches. 1928. Fine condition.
$1,275.00 [Order]
View Image
(JOHNSON, J A19235)
Baltimore. Maryland Historical Society. JOSHUA JOHNSON, Freeman and Early American Portrait Painter. 173 pp. catalogue of 83 works, all illus. in color and b&w, with full catalogue entries and text, appendix of 13 additional related works by other artists, 31 text illus., subject index, bibliog. A Catalogue Raisonne of Johnson's portraiture with 94 pp. scholarly texts covering all aspects of his work and milieu by Carolyn J. Weekley, Stiles Tuttle Colwill, Leroy Graham, Mary Ellen Hayward, Sian Jones. The first (and still the only) substantial work on Johnson's art. 4to, wraps. First ed. The Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Folk Art Center, 1987. Near fine, tight clean copy.
$160.00 [Order]
(JOHNSON, J A14093)
New York. Peridot-Washburn Gallery. JOSHUA JOHNSTON [JOHNSON]. (6 pp.) exhib. cat., 6 b&w illus., checklist of 9 works. Unattributed text {excerpted from the 1948 essay on the artist by J. Hall Pleasants.] Based in Baltimore, Joshua Johnson is the earliest known African American portrait painter for whom a substantial body of work survives, more than 80 accomplished portraits in oil on canvas spanning the period 1795-1825. 12mo, stapled wraps. First ed. October 5-30, 1971. Near fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(JOHNSON, J A14094)
New York. Whitney Museum of American Art at Equitable Center. JOSHUA JOHNSON: Freeman and Early American Portrait Painter. (8 pp.) exhibition brochure, 1 color plate, 1 b&w illus., exhib. checklist, brief but informative text. Based in Baltimore, Johnson is the earliest known Black portrait painter for whom a substantial body of work survives, more than 80 accomplished portraits in oil on canvas spanning the period 1795-1825. 4to, gatefold card stock. 1988. Fine.
$8.00 [Order]
(JOHNSON, MALVIN GRAY A19576)
Durham (NC). NCCU Art Museum, North Carolina Central University. Climbing up the Mountain: The Modern Art of MALVIN GRAY JOHNSON. 199 pp. exhib. cat., b&w and approx. 50 full-page color illus., plus additional color text illus., full chronol., bibliog., catalogue of known works. Texts by Kenneth G. Rodgers, Jacquelyn Francis, and Perry Hurt. Includes over 50 of Johnson's sixty known works, the largest show since his memorial exhibition at Delphic Studios in 1935. 4to, wraps. First ed. February 8-April 19, 2002. Fine.
$45.00 [Order]
(JOHNSON, SARGENT A15588)
San Francisco. Museum of Modern Art. SARGENT JOHNSON: African American Modernist. 95 pp. exhib. cat., 39 color plates, numerous b&w illus., photos, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. by Gwendolyn Dubois Shaw. The texts by Lizzetta Lefalle-Collins and Judith Wilson discuss the artist's stylistic development in historic and cultural contexts. Sargent Johnson (1888-1967) is only now being recognized in this first comprehensive survey as a major American West Coast sculptor whose early work explores important issues of racial identity. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 1998. Mint.
$25.00 [Order]
(JOHNSON, WILLIAM H A19592)
Durham (NC). NCCU Art Museum, North Carolina Central University. WILLIAM H. JOHNSON: Revisiting an African American Modernist. 160 pp., 61 color, 5 b&w illus., bibliog. Text by Kenneth G. Rodgers. Solo exhibition of works borrowed from historically Black institutions including Hampton University, Howard University and Morgan State University. Approximately 50 paintings, watercolors and prints. 4to wraps. First ed. February 19-April 21, 2006. Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(JONES, LOIS MAILOU A17967)
Benjamin, Tritobia Hayes. The Life and Art of LOIS MAILOU JONES (Signed by artist). 142 pp., approx. 125 color plates, numerous b&w illus. and photos, chronol., exhibs., bibliog., index. Signed by Lois Mailou Jones (full signature). 4to, wraps. First ed. San Francisco, Pomegranate, 1994. Near fine.
$185.00 [Order]
(JONES, LOIS MAILOU A19404)
New York. Galerie Internationale. Paintings - Haiti - Paris by LOIS MAILOU JONES. Exhibit brochure, 2 b&w illus., b&w photo of artist, biog., exhibs., awards, colls., French press excerpts (from Jones's Paris show of 1966, in English translation.) Insert with full exhibition checklist of 14 oils and collages, 13 watercolors. Scarce exhibition ephemera. 12mo, bi-fold sheet, printed on both sides, with separate printed insert. April 16-27, 1968. Fine.
$45.00 [Order]
(JONES, LOIS MAILOU A19405)
New York. Galerie Internationale. The Magic of Haiti by LOIS MAILOU JONES. Exhib. brochure, 1 b&w illus., checklist of 35 works, brief bio., text by Cedric Dover written for this brochure, dated London, February, 1961. Scarce exhibition ephemera. Oblong bi-fold sheet, printed on both sides. March 18-29, 1961. Fine.
$45.00 [Order]
(JONES, LOIS MAILOU A13672)
SENGHOR, LEOPOLD with LOIS MAILOU JONES (silkscreens). Poems. Four of Senghor's poems in the original French and in English translation, hand-set in English Monotype Bodoni, illustrated by five dramatic original full page silkscreen prints by LOIS MAILOU JONES, including a portrait of Senghor. Limited numbered ed. of 300, SIGNED by Senghor and Jones in the colophon. Folio (17 1/4 x 22 1/4 inches), gold stamped lettering on purple linen covered boards, in black linen covered box. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1996. Mint.
$1,975.00 [Order]
View Image
(JONES, LOIS MAILOU A19012)
TRAVIS, MARGARET. Portrait of Lois Mailou Jones. 1937 (Original watercolor painting). A beautiful glowing portrait of the young Lois Mailou Jones during her Paris Years. Painted by one of her students Margaret Travis. Mat opening 19 x 15 in. (mat 27 x 23 in.) Provenance: The Estate of Lois Mailou Jones. In original frame. Lois Mailou Jones Estate sticker on back of frame. 1937. Not examined out of frame, but appears to be in excellent condition, free of any visible defects.
$1,000.00 [Order]
View Image
(JONES, LOIS MAILOU A15706)
Washington, D.C. Meridian House International. The World of LOIS MAILOU JONES (Signed by Jones). SIGNED by Jones. 38 pp., 21 illus. and photos (including 14 full-page color plates), bibliog., checklist of 92 works, chronol. by Tritobia H. Benjamin. Exhibition opening invitation card laid in. N.B.: The printed signature on title page and cover are often mistaken for signed copies, but this one really is signed. It was signed at the exhibition opening. Small sq. 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. 1990. Mint.
$150.00 [Order]
(JONES, LOIS MAILOU A18895)
WHITING, ADELE and LOIS MAILOU JONES (illus). Negro Folk Tales for Pupils in the Primary Grades. viii, 30 pp., illustrated with 13 individual b&w drawings by Lois Mailou Jones. Jones's illustrations for this volume are detailed multi-figure scenes, mostly double-page. 8vo, blue cloth pictorial stamped and lettered in black. Washington, DC: The Associated Publishers, 1938. V.G. (Light rubbing at corners and head and foot of spine; lower cornertip bump. Interior clean bright and tight.)
$200.00 [Order]
(KNIGHT, G A17527)
Tacoma. Tacoma Art Museum. Never Late for Heaven: The Art of GWEN KNIGHT. 83 pp., 56 excellent quality color plates, several photos, exhib. checklist. Covers Knight's work from the Harlem Renaissance and WPA to the present. The first monograph on a woman painter whose work has long remained in the shadow of her husband Jacob Lawrence. Texts by Barbara Earl Thomas and Sheryl Conkleton. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Seattle, Univ. of Washington Press, 2003. As new. (Pub. at $25.00)
$17.50 [Order]
(LAWRENCE, J A12253)
Buell, James M. and David C. Driskell. JACOB LAWRENCE: The Toussaint L'Ouverture Series. 31 pp., 41 illus., 3 in color. Text by David C. Driskell; interview with Lawrence (1982) by Driskell and Buell. A visual narration of the liberation of Haiti in 1804 under the leadership of Toussaint L'Ouverture depicted in a series of 41 tempera paintings by Lawrence. Slender oblong 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. New York, United Church Board for Homeland Ministries, 1982. Mint.
$10.00 [Order]
(LAWRENCE, J A18154)
LAWRENCE, JACOB. JACOB LAWRENCE: The Migration Series (Inscribed with drawing by Lawrence). 172 pp., 116 illus. (including 60 full page color plates, numerous b&w illus.) Intro. and ed. by Elizabeth Hutton Turner. Essays by Henry Louis Gates, Jr., Lonnie G. Bunch III and Spencer R. Crew, Patricia Hills, Elizabeth Steele and Susana M. Halpine et al. One of Lawrence's most important series of paintings. This copy inscribed by Lawrence with a small still life drawing on the title page. 4to, wraps. The Rappahanock Press in Assoc. with The Phillips Collection, 1993. Near fine (cover lightly handled.)
$1,250.00 [Order]
View Image
(LAWRENCE, J A16158)
LAWRENCE, JACOB (silkscreens). The First Book of Moses, called Genesis. Illustrated with eight large full-page ORIGINAL multi-colored silkscreen prints by Jacob Lawrence. Selected by Lawrence as his first choice of books to illustrate, this King James edition of the Bible's first book is one of the most magnificent of Lawrence's illustrated books, and a worthy edition to the long and illustrious history of illustration inspired by this Biblical text. The images in the foreground and background shift and change in each successive print against the shifting screen of the preacher's text and his congregation. Large folio (17 x 22 1/4 inches), gilt lettered midnight blue cloth, in black cotton-covered clamshell box. Limited edition of 400 copies, signed in the colophon by Lawrence. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1989. Fine, in in original suede lined clamshell box.
$7,500.00 [Order]
View Image
(LAWRENCE, J A16887)
New York. DC Moore Gallery. JACOB LAWRENCE: The Builders, Recent Paintings. 32 pp. exhib. cat., 12 full-page color plates, 2 b&w photos of artist at work, notes. Substantial text by Peter T. Nesbett, and biographical essay. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1998. Mint.
$27.50 [Order]
(LAWRENCE, J A16891)
New York. DC Moore Gallery and Arkansas Art Center. JACOB LAWRENCE: Drawings 1945 to 1996. 50 pp., 42 illus. (some in color), chronol., exhibs. Intro. by Townsend Wolfe; poem by Langston Hughes. Nicely printed catalogue. 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. 1996. Mint.
$24.95 [Order]
(LAWRENCE, J A15902)
Norfolk. Chrysler Museum. JACOB LAWRENCE: Paintings and Graphics from 1936 to 1978. Unpag. (12 pp.) exhib. cat., 8 illus. (3 in color). Poem text by Thomas W. Styron. African American modernist painter. Small 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. October 11-November 18, 1979. Mint.
$22.00 [Order]
(LAWRENCE, J A18398)
Turner, Elizabeth Hutton, ed. JACOB LAWRENCE: The Migration Series. 172 pp., 63 full-page color plates, numerous b&w illus. Intro. by Elizabeth Hutton Turner. Essays by Henry Louis Gates, Jr., Lonnie G. Bunch III and Spencer R. Crew, Patricia Hills, Elizabeth Steele and Susana M. Halpine et al. One of Lawrence's most important series of paintings. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Washington, D.C., Rappahannock in association with The Phillips Collection, 1993. Fine, in near fine dustjacket (bit of crinkling near upper edge of dustjacket.)
$45.00 [Order]
(LAWRENCE, J A17376)
Wheat, Ellen. JACOB LAWRENCE: American Painter. 236 pp,, hundreds of col. and b.&w. illus., notes, bibliog., index. 4to, wraps. Fourth printing 1999. Seattle, Univ. of Washington Press, 1999. Fine.
$18.50 [Order]
(LAWRENCE, J A15408)
Wheat, Ellen Harkins. JACOB LAWRENCE: American Painter. 236 pp., 108 color plates, 80 b&w illus., 236 text illus., chronol., exhibs., colls., checklist, bibliog., index. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Seattle, University of Washington Press, 1986. Near fine (owner inscription on flyleaf) in about fine d.j.
$40.00 [Order]
(LAWRENCE, J A15443)
Wheat, Ellen Harkins. JACOB LAWRENCE: American Painter. 236 pp., 108 color plates, 80 b&w illus., 236 text illus., chronol., exhibs., colls., checklist, bibliog., index. 4to, cloth, d.j. Seattle, Univ. of Washington Press, 1986. About fine bright clean copy, in fine d.j.
$70.00 [Order]
(LERNER A15836)
New York. June Kelly Gallery. SANDRA LERNER: Paintings. 12 pp., 4 full-page color plates, checklist of 8 works, biog., exhibs., honors, colls., bibliog. Text by Donald Kuspit. Beautiful earth and stone colored abstractions with textured surfaces and archaic overtones. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. March 13-April 14, 1992. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(LEWIS, N A19542)
New York. Bill Hodges Gallery. 25 Highly Important Paintings by NORMAN LEWIS. 60 pp. exhib. cat., 37 color plates, chronol. Intro. by Billy Hodges. Covers Lewis's work from his first cubist-inspired images of the 1940s to the late abstractions of the 1970s. Fine exhibition of work by important African American abstract painter. 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. Ed. of 2000. May 23-July 11, 1998. As new.
$22.50 [Order]
(LEWIS, N A13769)
New York. Bill Hodges Gallery. NORMAN LEWIS: The Second Transition 1947-1951 Abstractions. 26 pp. exhib. cat., 9 color plates. Essay by Gylbert Coker, chronol. by Billy Hodges. Major African American abstract painter. Small sq. 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. October 20, 1994-January 21, 1995. As new.
$25.00 [Order]
(LIGON A16533)
Minneapolis. Walker Art Center. Coloring: New Work by GLENN LIGON. 36 pp., 37 illus. (16 in color; 2 fold-out). Important contemporary African American artist, the subject of a major recent international traveling retrospective. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 2001. As new.
$25.00 [Order]
(LIGON A15837)
New York. Whitney Museum of American Art at Philip Morris. GLENN LIGON: Good Mirrors are not Cheap. 8 pp., biog., exhibs. Text and image installation piece on the historical construction of African Americans. Essay by Thelma Golden includes many of the quotations from Hurston, Malcolm X, Baldwin, Audre Lorde, et al, that were part of Ligon's installation. Scarce ephemera. Narrow 4to, stapled card covers. First ed. July 17-November 28, 1992. Fine.
$85.00 [Order]
(LOFTIN A15169)
LOFTIN, ELOUISE. Barefoot Necklace. 40 pp., sepia cover photo. Lyric poems. The very scarce volume by this African American poet. 12mo, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. Brooklyn, Jamima House Press, 1975. V.G.+ (faint spotting to covers; interior fine and bright).
$40.00 [Order]
(LOVELL A16896)
New York. DC Moore Gallery. WHITFIELD LOVELL: Embers. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 15 color plates (most full-page, one double page), full chronol., exhibs., awards, bibliog. Essay by Dominique Nahas. Nicely printed on stiff card stock. Important contemporary African American artist who combines found objects with realist charcoal drawings on wood from late 19th-early 20th century source photos. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. 2002. Mint.
$25.00 [Order]
(LOVELL A15651)
New York. DC Moore Gallery. WHITFIELD LOVELL: Recent Tableaux. Unpag. exhib. cat., 7 color plates, 6 b&w illus., notes, chronol., exhibs. Important multi-media combine paintings with focus on Black history. Text by Patricia Hills. Large 4to, wraps. First ed. 2000. As new.
$27.50 [Order]
(LOVING A19467)
New York (NY). Studio Museum in Harlem. AL LOVING: Departures. 22 pp. exhib. cat., 4 full-page color plates, 4 b&w illus., photo of artist, chronol., bibliog., exhib. checklist of 18 works by important American abstract painter. Text by Deirdre L. Bibby. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. February 12-June 12, 1986. About fine new copy with slight dent upper spine corner.
$45.00 [Order]
(LOVING A15331)
Purchase. Neuberger Museum, SUNY. AL LOVING: Color Constructs. 14 pp., 5 color plates (including coverplate), b&w photo of artist, checklist of 15 works spanning thirty years, notes, exhibs., awards, colls., bibliog. Curated by Judy Collischan; substantive text by April Kingsley. Colorful abstract relief sculpture that fuses African American quilting traditions of construction with mainstream modernism (Delaunay, Stella, Graves, et al.) Loving (b.1935) is highly accomplished artist who remains known primarily only to his colleagues despite a one-person show at the Whitney Museum in 1969. Oblong 4to, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. 1998. Fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(MAJOR A13586)
MAJOR, CLARENCE. Dirty Bird Blues. Well-written intelligent novel whose protagonist is a black Chicago blues musician and blue collar worker, trying to balance his music and family responsibilities, set in Chicago and Omaha. By well-known African American poet, novelist, and painter. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. San Francisco, Mercury House, 1996. Fine/Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(MAJOR A13925)
MAJOR, CLARENCE. Women and Children [Mixed media painting on paper]. Signed and dated in the image at the center of the lower edge. A substantial and complex sensuous figure painting with a madonna, angels, children with haloes, with odd symbolic and ironic overtones. Well known as an important African American poet and novelist, recent exhibitions have revealed an equally accomplished painter. Mixed media (watercolor, charcoal, acrylic gold paint), on fine heavy paper. (approx. 30 in. h.) N.d. (c.2000). Fine.
$700.00 [Order]
View Image
(MARSALIS, W A18209)
MARSALIS, WYNTON and Earl Vigelund. Jazz in the Bittersweet Blues of Life. 249 pp. An up-close view of life on the road, in the recording studio, and in concerts with the renowned jazz trumpeter and his ensemble, during the 1990s. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. 2001. Rem. mark lower edge, else fine, in fine d.j. (Pub. at $25.00)
$7.50 [Order]
(MARSHALL A12172)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. KERRY JAMES MARSHALL: Mementos (Video). Video documentary. Marshall is a Chicago-based African-American artist whose work concerns itself with the legacy of the civil rights movement and the role of collective memory in the recording of history. This documentary is taken from Marshall's Boston lecture about his work delivered in June 1999, with footage from the exhibition organized by the Renaissance Society of the University of Chicago. Branka Bogdanov, Director and producer. NTSC-VHS 25 min. Boston, Institute of Contemporary Art in collaboration with the Renaissance Society, Chicago, 1999. New.
$35.00 [Order]
(MARSHALL, KERRY JAMES A18877)
CHICAGO. Museum of Contemporary Art. KERRY JAMES MARSHALL: One True Thing, Meditations on Black Aesthetics. 88 pp., including 34 pp. text plus 68 color plates. Marshall's important recent traveling solo exhibition. Work ranging from Marshall's Rythm Mastr comic strip to his monumental paintings of African-American subjects based in the traditional genre of narrative history painting. 4to (10 x 9 in.), wraps. First ed. 2003. As new.
$50.00 [Order]
(MARSHALL, KERRY JAMES A15008)
Marshall, Kerry James and Terrie Sultan. KERRY JAMES MARSHALL. 128 pp., 110 illus. (68 in color), bibliog., index. The only monograph of substance on this important contemporary African American artist. Text by Terrie Sultan and extensive statements by artist (in conversation with Arthur Jafa) on the Sixties, race, beauty, audience, and the artistic influences on his work. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 2000. New.
$17.50 [Order]
(MARSHALL, KERRY JAMES A17876)
Marshall, Kerry James and Terrie Sultan. KERRY JAMES MARSHALL [Signed by artist]. Boldly signed by artist above title. 128 pp., 110 illus. (68 in color), bibliog., index. The only monograph of substance on this important contemporary African American artist. Text by Terrie Sultan and extensive statements by artist (in conversation with Arthur Jafa) on the Sixties, race, beauty, audience, and the artistic influences on his work. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 2000. Fine/Fine.
$55.00 [Order]
(MARSHALL, KERRY JAMES A18876)
Powell, Richard, et al. KERRY JAMES MARSHALL: Mementos. 60 pp., illus. in color and b&w. Texts by Richard Powell, Suzanne Ghez, et al. Served as the catalogue for the exhibition that established Marshall's reputation. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Chicago, Renaissance Society, 1998. New.
$35.00 [Order]
(MARTIN, PERCY A17585)
MARTIN, PERCY. Blue Angel (Signed aquatint). Striking moody image. Turquoise blue and black aquatint 13 ¾ x 12 in. Artist's proof. Titled and signed in pencil along lower margin. Percy Martin (b. 1943) is a contemporary African American printmaker based in Washington, D.C. Blue and black aquatint (Impression size: 13 ¾ x 12 inches; sheet size 20 x 16 inches). N.d. (c. 1970's). Fine impression, faint marginal toning.
$750.00 [Order]
View Image
(MCIVER, BEVERLY A19594)
Durham (NC). NCCU Art Museum, North Carolina Central University. BEVERLY MCIVER: Raising Renee and Other Themes. 96 pp. exhib. cat., 60 color plates (mostly full-page), text photos, exhib. checklist, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Kenneth G. Rodgers. A substantial retrospective of the artist's figurative paintings, many of family members, McIver's controversial white-face and black-face self-portraits, and still life images. Sq. 4to, orange pictorial wraps. First ed. February 18-April 20, 2007. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(MITCHELL A17986)
MITCHELL, DEAN. Deep Rivers in my Soul [Print Portfolio - Signed etchings]. Portfolio of six colored jazz etchings with aquatint by Dean Mitchell, printed with the assistance of master printer Peter Pettengill at his Wingate Studio, in Hinsdale, New Hampshire. Folio, in tan linen covered clamshell box with lettered label inset. Limited edition of 75, each print individually signed and numbered. Mitchell is a contemporary African American colorist figurative painter of primarily jazz and music subjects. This is his first original print portfolio. Six signed color etchings with aquatint. No. 47/75. 20 3/4 x 23 1/2 inches, in original linen covered clamshell box with gilt lettered leather label inset. 2003. Mint condition.
$7,200.00 [Order]
(MOORE, PHILIP A19468)
New York (NY). Studio Museum in Harlem. PHILIP MOORE: Paintings & Sculpture. 16 pp., 7 b&w illus., exhib. checklist of more than 60 works. Guyanese artist who worked in the U.S. during the early-mid-70s. Oblong 8vo, wraps. First ed. April 9-May 14, 1972. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(MOSES, L A15660)
MOSES, LOUISE JANE. Shadow Castings [Inscribed by author]. Book of contemporary African American poetry. Personal inscription from author to the late Dubois Institute historian Richard Newman. Scarce. 8vo, pictorial wraps. Numbered and signed limited first ed. of 1000. Los Angeles, Brockman Gallery, 1983. Near fine. (Bit of faint scratching front cover.)
$40.00 [Order]
(O'NEAL, MARY LOVELACE A19121)
O'NEAL, MARY LOVELACE. Running Freed More Slaves Than Lincoln Ever Did (Signed Lithograph). from Freedom or Slavery: The Paul Robeson Portfolio. Signed, numbered original lithographic print. 20-color print. 25 x 20 in.; image size: 23.5 x 16.5 in. Limited edition of 100. Printed by Alliance Graphics, 1998. Fine impression, in fine condition.
$1,000.00 [Order]
View Image
(OVERSTREET A19248)
Houston. Institute for the Arts, Rice University. JOE OVERSTREET. Unpag. (13 pp.) exhib. cat., 4 color plates, checklist of 23 works (22 paintings in acrylic on canvas and 11 undescribed watercolors). Text by David Henderson. Also exhibited at The Deluxe, Black Arts Center, Houston (August 15-September 30, 1972). 8vo, card wraps. First ed. 1972. Mint.
$35.00 [Order]
(OVERSTREET A14378)
Syracuse. Everson Museum. JOE OVERSTREET: (Re)call & Response (Signed by artist). SIGNED by artist on half-title page. 48 pp. exhib. cat., approx. 30 illus. (20 in color), checklist of 34 works from 1987-93 (paintings, drawings, oil and collage works), biog., exhibs. Substantial texts by Thomas Piche, Jr. and Thomas McEvilley. Contemporary New York painter whose work whose work combines African American traditions with contemporary mainstream issues. Small oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1996. Near fine (very brief spot of dampstain at upper edge front cover and first two leaves).
$70.00 [Order]
(PACE, LORENZO A18481)
New York. Skylight Gallery. LORENZO PACE: Life Forces and Installations. 24 pp., 27 color illus., 11 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., honors, colls. Text by Geoffrey Jacques; statement by artist. African American Brooklyn sculptor influenced by African spiritual beliefs and cultural forms. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. Bedford Stuyvesant Restoration Corp., 2002. Near fine. (Light rubbing rear cover.)
$25.00 [Order]
(PETRY A14161)
PETRY, ANN. Miss Muriel & Other Stories. 305 pp. Thirteen short stories by noted African American writer. 8vo, purple cloth, t.e.c., d.j. First ed. New York, Houghton-Mifflin, 1971. Near fine tight clean copy, in v.g. d.j. (light wear along edges, not price-clipped). Small neat owner bookplate on front pastedown.
$80.00 [Order]
(PINDELL A13074)
PINDELL, HOWARDENA. The Heart of the Question: The Writings and Paintings of HOWARDENA PINDELL. xii, 139 (2), b&w photos and illus., notes, bibliog., index. Intro. by Lowery Stokes Sims. Includes her text Art World Racism: A Documentation, originally disseminated as a xerox document, published here for the first time. 8vo, wraps. First ed. New York, Midmarch, 1997. Fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(PINDELL A16966)
PINDELL, HOWARDENA. The Heart of the Question: The Writings and Paintings of HOWARDENA PINDELL (Signed by Pindell). Signed by Pindell in full in ink. xii, 139 (2), b&w photos and illus., notes, bibliog., index. Intro. by Lowery Stokes Sims. Includes her text Art World Racism: A Documentation, originally disseminated as a xerox document, published here for the first time. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Autograph copy sticker on front cover. (Easily removable if you wish.) New York, Midmarch Arts Press, 1997. Near fine (light partial crease upper corner of cover).
$85.00 [Order]
(PINKNEY A16951)
Sans Souci, Robert D. and JERRY PINKNEY, illus. The Hired Hand: An African-American Folktale. 40 pp., 19 color illus. (11 double-page) from watercolors by African American artist Jerry Pinkney. The story of a mysterious stranger who is hired on as a mill-hand and changes the lives of all around him. Afterword notes by author and illustrator. Based on an oral account by a black Virginian that was first published by folklorist Francis Hindes Groome in 1871. Pinkney has set this retelling of the story in the late 1700's in Waterford, Virginia, a town established by Quakers, where free blacks were welcomed as craftspeople long before Emancipation. 4to, laminated pictorial boards., dustjacket. New York, Dial Books for Young Readers, 1997. Fine/Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(PINKNEY / FAULKNER A13664)
FAULKNER, WILLIAM and JERRY PINKNEY illus. Saturday Evening Post April 8, 1967. This issue features the first publication of the children's story "The Wishing Tree" by William Faulkner (11 pages, complete), and lovingly illustrated in color by prize-winning African American illustrator Jerry Pinkney. Faulkner wrote it in 1927, bound it by hand and gave it as a gift to a young neighbor. Large 4to, wraps. 1967. About fine (touch of cornertip rubbing, with the usual mailing label on front cover).
$28.00 [Order]
(PIOUS, ROBERT A18336)
PIOUS, ROBERT. American Negro Exposition 1865-1940 (Original silkcreen exhibition poster). Eye-catching original silkscreen poster designed for the historic exhibition of African American art in Chicago, July 4-September 2, 1940. The same image was used in a much-reduced format for the cover of the exhibition catalogue. Uncommon in any form, but particularly in such lovely condition. 25 1/2 x 13 3/4 in. Mounted on acid free board for preservation. 1940. Fine bright impression, in about fine condition.
$1,650.00 [Order]
(PIPPIN A18440)
Rodman, Selden. HORACE PIPPIN: A Negro Painter in America. 88 pp., b&w illus. plus tipped-in color plates on black card stock and color illus on dustjacket, checklist of 125 works. [Freitag 7548] 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Quadrangle, 1947. Near fine, in v.g. dustjacket.
$200.00 [Order]
(PIPPIN A15579)
Washington, D.C. Phillips Collection. HORACE PIPPIN. (Signed by Romare Bearden). INSCRIBED by Bearden with full signature at the end of his printed text on Pippin. Unpag. (64 pp.) exhib. cat., 48 full-page color plates (including cover plate), chronol. of Pippin's life and work, checklist of 47 works. Text by Romare Bearden. Oblong 4to, die cut covers surrounding color plate. February 25-March 27, 1977. Near fine.
$200.00 [Order]
(POWERS, H A15045)
Perry, Regenia A. HARRIET POWERS's Bible Quilts. 24 pp., 24 wonderful large color plates, 7 b&w illus., notes, bibliog. Uncommon. Folio, wraps. New York: Rizzoli, 1994. Near fine (lightly rubbed cornertips), clean tight copy.
$47.50 [Order]
(PURYEAR A15717)
Omaha. Joslyn Art Museum. I-80 Series: MARTIN PURYEAR. Unpag. (4 pp.) exhib. cat., 3 b&w illus., checklist of 5 works from 1978-80 (rounded cone forms, carved from different woods), biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Holliday T. Day. The I-80 shows were an important series of avant-garde exhibitions during the 70s and 80s. Scarce. Small sq. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1980. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(PURYEAR A16099)
Toomer, Jean and MARTIN PURYEAR (original woodcuts). Cane. 144 pp., plus 7 unnumbered leaves, each with a dramatic full-page original woodblock print, drawn on the block and handcut by African American sculptor Martin Puryear, printed on handmade Japanese Kitakata paper. A very special edition of Toomer's 1923 Harlem Renaissance masterpiece, with a new afterword by Pulitzer prize recipient Leon F. Littwack. Beautiful book design by Andrew Hoyem, printed on special mouldmade paper. SIGNED in the colophon by Puryear. Oblong 4to (11 1/2 x 13 7/8 inches), bound in full tan linen over limp boards, with brown linen ties laced through the covers. Limited numbered edition of 350 clothbound copies (of a total edition of 426). San Francisco, The Arion Press, 2000. Fine.
$950.00 [Order]
View Image
(RAMSARAN A18696)
Norfolk. Chrysler Museum. Parameters Exhibition Brochure: HELEN EVANS RAMSARAN. Unpag. (7 pp.), 6 color plates, bibliog. Text by Trinkett Clark. Bronze cast sculpture influenced by the rituals and imagery of traditional African ceremonies. Large 8-sided folded card sheet, printed on both sides. April 10-June 19, 1994. Fine.
$7.50 [Order]
(REMBERT A18832)
REMBERT, WINFRED and Nikki Giovanni. Don't Hold Me Back: My Life and Art by WINFRED REMBERT (Signed by artist). Signed on flyleaf by Rembert. 40 pp. text told by the artist, 36 full page and detail color illus. throughout. Includes poem dedicated to Rembert by Nikki Giovanni, autobiographical narrative by Rembert with wonderful details of his childhood; brief texts by Josh Reynolds and by the book editors Charles and Rosalie Baker. The son of a Cuthbert GA fieldworker during the 1950s, Rembert served seven years on a chain gang as the result of a political demonstration. Since 1996 Rembert has been using the leatherworking skills he learned from a fellow inmate in prison to make carved and dyed paintings with images of his life experience. The pictures are somewhat stylistically similar to work by Jacob Lawrence and W.H. Johnson, but with realistic embossed detail work in the faces. The only book to date on this unique artist. 4to, pictorial papered bds, d.j. First ed. Chicago: Cricket Books, 2003. Fine/Fine.
$57.50 [Order]
(RINGGOLD A14058)
Hempstead. Fine Arts Museum of Long Island. FAITH RINGGOLD: A 25 Year Survey (Signed). Inscribed, with full signature by RINGGOLD. 65 pp., 35 illus. (some in color). Excellent survey exhibition of Ringgold's varied multi-media art production. 4to, wraps. First ed., invitation card laid in. 1990. Mint.
$45.00 [Order]
(RINGGOLD A17655)
New York. Studio Museum in Harlem. FAITH RINGGOLD: Twenty Years of Painting, Sculpture and Performance (1963-1983). 48 pp. exhib. cat. of 112 works, 16 illus., 5 full-page color plates, chronol., bibliog. (including Ringgold's writings), exhibs. Texts by Terrie S. Rouse, Moira Roth, Frieda High-Wasikhongo, Eleanor Munro, Lucy Lippard, Michele Wallace. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1984. Mint.
$15.00 [Order]
(RINGGOLD A14089)
New York. Studio Museum in Harlem. FAITH RINGGOLD: Twenty Years of Painting, Sculpture and Performance (1963-1983) (Signed). 48 pp. exhib. cat., 6 full page color plates (including cover), 9 full-page b&w illus., checklist of 117 works in all media. Intro. by Mary Schmidt Campbell; texts by Michele Wallace, Terry S. Rouse, Moira Roth, Freida High-Wasikhongo, Eleanor Munro, Lucy Lippard. An important reference. This copy bears a personal INSCRIPTION from RINGGOLD, signed Faith. SOLD WITH: the color poster announcement of the exhibition. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1984. Catalogue fine; poster fine (folded as issued).
$55.00 [Order]
(RINGGOLD A14090)
RINGGOLD, FAITH. The French Collection Part 1 by FAITH RINGGOLD. 40 pp., 11 b&w illus. (mostly full-page) Texts by Ringgold, Michele Wallace and Moira Roth. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. New York, B Mow (Being My Own Woman) Press, 1992. Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(RINGGOLD A15575)
RINGGOLD, FAITH. The French Collection Part 1 by FAITH RINGGOLD (Signed). Boldly signed by artist in black marker across front cover. 40 pp., text and images by Ringgold; intro. by Michele Wallace. A surprisingly rich text which adds a great deal to the images. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. New York, B Mow (Being My Own Woman) Press, 1992. Fine.
$90.00 [Order]
(RULEY, ELLIS A15583)
Smith, Glenn Robert and Robert Kenner. Discovering ELLIS RULEY: The Story of an American Outsider Artist. 108 pp., 62 full-page color plates, 10 b&w text illus. Intro. by Robert Farris Thompson; intro. Gerard C. Wertkin; text on Ruley's sources by Stacy Hollander and Lee Kogan. Ellis Ruley [1882-1959.] was an African American self-taught artist. Sq. 4to, papered boards, d.j. First ed. New York, Crown and Museum of American Folk Art, 1993. Near fine, in v.g. d.j. (remainder mark upper edge).
$7.00 [Order]
(SAAR, ALISON A19491)
New York. Whitney Museum of American Art at Philip Morris. ALISON SAAR: Slow Boat (original woodcuts). Exhib. brochure for Saar's installation work, her first solo exhibition in New York. Unpag. (10 pp.) exhibition catalogue, biog., exhibs. Text by Thelma Golden. Includes: Front cover, 2 double-page and 2 single-page black and white woodcut cover and illustrations by Alison Saar. Slender 8vo, pictorial printed covers with die-cut circles like bullet wounds through the image of the female body. February 20-April 18, 1992. Fine.
$225.00 [Order]
(SAAR, BETYE A14102)
Fullerton. California State University Art Gallery. BETYE SAAR: Resurrection -- Site Installations, 1977 to 1987. 36 pp., 12 illus. (including 10 full-page color plates), biog., bibliog., checklist. Intro. by Dextra Frankel; text by Lowery S. Sims. Small sq. 4to, stiff wraps, pictorial d.j. First ed. February 6-March 6, 1988. Fine/About fine.
$37.50 [Order]
(SAAR, BETYE A14459)
HURSTON, ZORA NEALE and BETYE SAAR illus. Bookmarks in the Pages of Life. Six short stories by Zora Neale Hurston selected and illustrated with six original full-page serigraph prints by Betye Saar. Powerful complex collage images created in fabric and faded old photographs have been transferred under Saar's direction to beautifully silkscreened color and sepia-toned prints on hand-torn heavy Rosaspina paper (imbued with cinnamon bark), a paper also specially selected by the artist. Printed at Drexel Press. A perfect match of text and visual narrative on African-American identity. Numbered and SIGNED by Saar in the colophon. Small folio (16 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches), bound in dark brown half leather over a special binding of paper and cinnamon bark, in a clamshell box covered in coffee-colored raw silk with inset gilt-stamped leather spine label. Limited numbered ed. of 300. New York, Limited Editions Club, 2000. Mint, in mint box.
$2,350.00 [Order]
View Image
(SAAR, BETYE A14400)
SAAR, BETYE. Bookmarks in the Pages of Life (Print Portfolio, with individually signed prints). Extraordinary portfolio of six signed and numbered original serigraph prints, printed on special handmade paper, conceived as illustrations to six stories by Zora Neale Hurston, also selected by the artist. Each print individually signed and numbered in pencil by Saar. Powerful complex collage images created of fabric and old photographs are here beautifully silkscreened in color and tones of sepia on hand-torn heavy Rosaspina paper (imbued with cinnamon bark), a paper also specially selected by the artist. Printed at Drexel Press. Accompanied by Title page, list of print titles, colophon page. All aspects of this print series supervised directly by Saar. The images constitute a meditation on African-American identity. Small folio (16 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches), sheets (14 3/4 x 11 1/4 inches) laid in, in portfolio box covered in coffee-colored raw silk with gilt-stamped brown leather label. Limited numbered ed. of 75. New York, Limited Editions Club, 2000. Mint, in mint box.
$7,000.00 [Order]
View Image
(SAAR, BETYE A19117)
SAAR, BETYE. National Racism: We Was Mostly 'Bout Survival (Signed original print). from Freedom or Slavery: The Paul Robeson Portfolio. 12-color print. Saar's image was originally painted on a washboard in her series Workers/Warriors: The Liberation of Aunt Jemima. Her image honors the labor and strength of the washerwoman, one step removed from slavery, and serves as a reminder that racism remains an enduring thread of our national fabric. 25 x 20 in. Limited edition of 100. Printed by Alliance Graphics, 1998. Fine.
$1,100.00 [Order]
(SAAR, BETYE A17694)
SAAR, BETYE. Return to Dreamtime 1990 [Signed Intaglio silkscreen]. Brightly colored silkscreen and intaglio, printed to edges. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil along lower edge. Five-color print. Printer's mark blind stamped in lower right corner. On BFK Rives paper with watermark. No. 71 of the limited edition of 75. 29 1/4 x 22 3/8 inches. 1990. Fine bright impression, in mint condition.
$2,250.00 [Order]
View Image
(SAAR, BETYE A18675)
Savannah. College of Art and Design. BETYE SAAR: As Time Goes By. 32 pp. exhib. cat., 22 excellent color plates, notes, selected bibliog., checklist of 21 works from 1988-2000. Text by Judith Van Baron. 4to, stapled wraps, printed vellum cover. First ed. March 24-May 30, 2000. As new.
$27.50 [Order]
(SAAR, BETYE and ALISON A11277)
Los Angeles. Wight Art Gallery, UCLA. Secrets, Dialogue, Revelation: The Art of BETYE and ALISON SAAR. 128 pp. (86 half-size) with 65 illus. (16 in color.). Ed. by Elizabeth Shepherd. Unique design to match this mother-daughter exhibition by two major African American women artists. Oblong 4to, spiral bound double catalogue. First ed. 1990. Fine.
$70.00 [Order]
(SAAR, BETYE and ALISON A11287)
Los Angeles. Wight Art Gallery, UCLA. Secrets, Dialogue, Revelation: The Art of BETYE and ALISON SAAR (Signed by both artists). 128 pp. (86 half-size) with 65 illus. (16 in color.). Ed. by Elizabeth Shepherd. Unique design to match this mother-daughter exhibition by two major African American women artists. A very special copy SIGNED BY BOTH ARTISTS. Oblong 4to, spiral bound double catalogue. First ed. 1990. Fine.
$275.00 [Order]
(SENGHOR A14278)
Vaillant, Janet G. Black, French, and African: A Life of LEOPOLD SEDAR SENGHOR. 388 pp., notes, index. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First edition. Cambridge, Harvard Univ. Press, 1990. Fine, in about fine d.j.
$50.00 [Order]
(SHANGE A5873)
SHANGE, NTOZAKE. A Daughter's Geography. 74 pp. book of poetry originally a performance at The Kitchen in New York in 1981. 8vo, wraps. First ed. New York, St. Martin's, 1983. Near-fine.
$9.00 [Order]
(SHANGE A10709)
SHANGE, NTOZAKE. For Colored girls who have considered suicide/ when the rainbow is enuf. A Choreopoem. xvi, 64 pp. Author's important first book. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First hardcover printing (follows 1975 Shameless Hussy Press ed.) New York, MacMillan, 1977. Fine/About fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(SHANGE A13267)
SHANGE, NTOZAKE. Sassafrass, Cypress & Indigo: a novel. 225 pp. Major work by important contemporary African American woman writer. Her first novel. 8vo, cloth spine, papered boards, d.j. First ed. New York, St. Martin's, 1982. Fine tight clean copy, in about fine dustjacket.
$14.00 [Order]
(SIMMONS, EARL A13716)
Young, Stephen Flinn. Earl's Art Shop: Building Art with EARL SIMMONS. 72 pp., color and b&w illus. throughout with excellent photographs by D.C. Young in color and b&w. African American assemblage folk/outsider artist in Bovina, Mississippi. Sq. 8vo, laminated pictorial boards. As issued. First ed. Jackson, University of Mississippi Press, 1995. As new.
$20.00 [Order]
(SMITH, PATRICIA A18413)
SMITH, PATRICIA. Close to Death. Poems. 119 pp. Serious lyric poems by contemporary African American poet. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Cambridge, Zoland, 1993. Near fine clean attractive copy.
$20.00 [Order]
(SMITH, VINCENT A14231)
New York. Louis Abrons Arts Center, Henry Street Settlement. VINCENT D. SMITH: Riding on a Blue Note. Monoprints and Works on Paper on Jazz Themes (Inscribed by artist). 24 pp., 14 illus. (8 in color), chronol., exhibs., awards, colls., bibliog., exhib. checklist of 44 works. Intro. Susan Fleminger; text by Sharon F. Patton; poem by Amiri Baraka. INSCRIBED by artist to Richard Newman, renowned bibliographer of African American history and religion. Oblong 4to, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. 1990. Fine.
$60.00 [Order]
(SMITH, VINCENT A19022)
New York. Louis Abrons Arts Center, Henry Street Settlement. VINCENT D. SMITH: Riding on a Blue Note: Monoprints and Works on Paper on Jazz Themes. Unpag. (24 pp.) exhib. cat., 8 full page color plates, 6 b&w illus., chronol., exhibs., awards, colls., exhib. checklist of 44 works from 1968-1989. Intro. by Susan Fleminger, poems by Steve Cannon and Amiri Baraka, text by Sharon F. Patton. Oblong 4to, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. January 19-February 28, 1990. About fine (a few tiny dents near spine edge).
$45.00 [Order]
(STOUT A18891)
SANTA BARBARA. University Art Museum. Dear Robert, I'll See You at the Crossroads: A Project by RENEE STOUT. 67 pp., 36 illus., 13 in color, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Texts by artist, George Lipsitz, Marla C. Berns. Mixed media sculpture installation of great complexity inspired by the story of Robert Johnson's meeting with the devil at the Crossroads, a vehicle through which the artist explores her Afro-American heritage. 4to, wraps. Ed. of 2500. 1995. Near fine clean bright copy.
$75.00 [Order]
(STOUT, RENEE and GARY LILLEY A19694)
RENEGADE, DJ, ed. The Black Rooster Social Inn (This is the Place): Poetry, and Art of the Black Rooster Workshop. iv, 73 pp., b&w illus. by Renee Stout. Intro. by Renee Stout. Poetry by Ernesto Mercer, Brandon D. Johnson, Gary Lilley, DJ Renegade. Uncommon. 12mo, wraps. First ed. (Small edition, not stated.) Washington, DC, Spike and Pepper, 1997. Near fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(TANNER A18140)
Bruce, Marcus. HENRY OSSAWA TANNER: A Spiritual Biography. 208 pp., b&w illus. Analyzes Tanner's work in relation to his spiritual quest and vision of humanity. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Crossroad/Herder & Herder, 2002. As new. (Pub. at $19.95)
$6.50 [Order]
(TANNER A16453)
Mathews, Marcia M. HENRY OSSAWA TANNER: American Artist. 261 pp., 21 b&w illus., 1 color plate, index. Intro. by Jesse Ossawa Tanner. Important monograph. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Chicago, Univ. of Chicago Press, 1969. Crisp fine copy with whisper of rubbing to lower edge of dustjacket spine.
$27.50 [Order]
(TANNER A17031)
Philadelphia. Philadelphia Museum of Art. HENRY OSSAWA TANNER. 307 pp., 105 excellent quality illus., 94 b&w text illus., notes, provenance and exhibition histories, index of illustrated works by Tanner. Texts by Dewey F. Mosby, Rae Alexander Minter, Kathleen James and Silvia Yount, with full catalogue by Mosby and Darrell Sewell. The first substantial monograph on this great African American figure painter who spent most of his career studying and working in France and exhibiting at the Paris Salon. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Rizzoli, 1991. Fine, in near-fine d.j. (short closed tear lower edge of spine).
$60.00 [Order]
(TANNER A17052)
Woods, Jr., Naurice F. The Life and Work of HENRY O. TANNER. 229 pp. original typescript. Inscribed by author. A Ph.D. dissertation on HENRY OSSAWA TANNER, Columbia Pacific University (1987). Not otherwise published. Loose sheets, bound in hardcover black leatherette thesis snap binder. 1987. About fine.
$250.00 [Order]
(THOMPSON, BOB A15845)
New York. Vanderwoude Tananbaum Gallery. BOB THOMPSON 1937-1966: Major Works of the 60's. Unpag. exhib. brochure, 2 full-page color plates, 3 pp. text, checklist of paintings, biog., exhibs., colls. Text by Gylbert Coker. Press release with additional information, laid in. New York African American Beat-Generation painter who died in 1966 at the age of 28, but whose extraordinary colorist figurative work is now widely recognized. This is the only record of this exhibition of his major works. Scarce. Oblong 8vo, gatefold folding card, printed on both sides. January 18-February 26, 1983. Fine.
$27.50 [Order]
(TRAYLOR A14035)
Maresca, Frank and Roger Ricco. BILL TRAYLOR: His Art, His Life. xi, 192 pp., 152 illus. (143 in color), chronol., exhibs., bibliog. The major biographic monograph on Traylor, a self-taught artist, born a slave in 1854, who began to draw at the age of 85. Rarely found in such nice condition. Oblong 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Knopf, 1991. Fine/Fine.
$150.00 [Order]
(TRAYLOR A7310)
New York. Luise Ross Gallery. BILL TRAYLOR: Exhibition History, Public Collections, Selected Bibliography. 22 pp., 3 photos of artist including color cover photo, 7 b&w illus. of Traylor's works and several archival documents, installation photo, etc. Text by Peter Morrin. Bibliography compiled by Phyllis Stigliano. with assistance from Janice Parente. Oblong 8vo, stapled pictorial wraps. 1990. Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(TRAYLOR A16561)
New York. Sotheby's. BILL TRAYLOR: Drawings from the Collection of Joe and Pat Wilkinson. Sales catalogue 12/3/97. 57 pp., 21 color plates illustrating checklist of 21 works by important self-taught African American painter. Important record of a major collection. 4to, wraps. First ed. December 3, 1997. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(VAN VECHTEN A7531)
VAN VECHTEN, CARL. Nigger Heaven. Renowned novel by the white friend and colleague of the Harlem Renaissance literati of the Twenties, many of whom are said to be thinly veiled characters in this book. 8vo, brown cloth. First ed., 11th printing. No d.j. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1927. V.G. nice clean copy.
$20.00 [Order]
(VILLA, CARLOS A19122)
VILLA, CARLOS. Future Plans 1998 (Signed original print). from Freedom or Slavery: 5-color print. The Paul Robeson Portfolio. Villa's image connects Robeson's life with that of his two uncles, immigrants to the United States for whom the roads were not paved with gold. The ambivalence of the doors reminds us that the freedom to come to this country likewise implies the right to leave it. In 1950, after Robeson refused to sign Harry Truman's "loyalty oath," the State Department revoked Robeson's passport, stating that his travel abroad would not "be in the interests of the United States." He fought the government for nearly ten years before his passport was reinstated. Villa is a San Francisco-based Filipino American artist and art activist. 25 x 20 in.; image size: 21.5 x 9.25 in. Limited edition of 100. Printed by Alliance Graphics, 1998. Fine.
$300.00 [Order]
(WALKER, KARA A19550)
Annandale-on-Hudson. Bard College. WALKER, KARA. LOOK AWAY! LOOK AWAY! LOOK AWAY!. 28 pp. exhib. cat., b&w illus. Ed. by David Frankel; text by Sydney Jenkins. Scarce. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. September 23-October 22, 1995. Fine.
$225.00 [Order]
(WALKER, KARA A18784)
Chicago. Renaissance Society. KARA WALKER. 88 pp., 38 illus. (8 color plates). Excellent installation photos, numerous double-page. Text, collages and images by Walker whose work is a controversial critique of racial stereotypes. A beautiful book created with the collaboration of the artist. Uncommon. 4to, bound in natural linen silkscreened in black and gilt linen. No d.j. (as issued). Limited ed. of 1000. 1997. Near fine crisp copy.
$625.00 [Order]
(WALKER, KARA A19136)
Wien. Museum in Progress and Wiener Staatsoper. KARA WALKER - Safety Curtain 1. 64 pp.. 10 color plates, approx. 18 b&w illus. (some double-page), notes, photo of artist, exhibs. Texts by Vitus H. Weh, Kara Walker, Nancy Spector, Susanne Neuburger. Interesting interview with Kara Walker about her Vienna work by Hans-Ulrich Obrist. Dual lang. German / English text. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 2000. About fine.
$145.00 [Order]
(WARRICK A18156)
Yau, John. The Wisdom Series: CHERYL WARRICK Paintings. 47 pp., 34 color plates (many full or double-page), b&w photo of artist, biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Text includes an interview with the artist. Published to accompany the exhibition Between the Lines at Gallery Naga, Boston, 2001. Contemporary African American painter and printmaker, based in Boston. 4to, pictorial stiff self-wraps. First ed. West Stockbridge, Hard Press Editions, 2001. Mint.
$22.50 [Order]
(WASHINGTON, CULLEN A19724)
Boston. Museum of the National Center of Afro-American Artists. Hero's Story: New Works by CULLEN WASHINGTON, JR. 27 pp. exhib. cat., 2 photos of artist, 10 full-page color plates, 10 b&w illus. of images and facsimile texts from the artist's notebooks, exhibs., bibliog. Intro. by Edmund Barry Gaither; artist's statement. Oblong 8vo, glossy black card covers, lettered in white. First ed. October 18, 2009-January 10, 2010. New.
$29.95 [Order]
(WASHINGTON, EARL M A16168)
WASHINGTON, EARL M. Untitled (Seated Sleeping Black Female Nude Figure) [wood engraving]. Original woodblock proof print, by the African American engraver E. M. Washington (1862-1952) who worked in Detroit, Michigan, from the teens until about 1939. Designed by Eric Gill and engraved by Washington. Original engraving, dated 1921 in pencil along lower margin, initialed e.g. lower left. Purchased directly from the controversial estate of E.M. Washington which was arguably the work of his grandson. Image size: 3 3/8 x 3 inches; sheet size: 12 x 9 inches. 1921. Fine dark impression in mint condition.
$85.00 [Order]
(WASHINGTON, EARL M A16142)
WASHINGTON, EARL M.. Ramshackle Housing 1929 [Signed wood engraving]. Original woodblock print by the Detroit African American engraver E. M. Washington (1862-1952) who worked in Detroit, Michigan, from the teens until about 1932. Engraved by Washington. Initialed and dated by Washington in pencil along lower left margin. Purchased directly from the controversial estate of E.M. Washington which was arguably the work of his grandson. Image size: 3 x 5 inches; sheet size: 12 x 9 inches. 1929. Fine.
$95.00 [Order]
View Image
(WHITE, C A19492)
WHITE, CHARLES. CHARLES WHITE: Wanted Poster Series. Printed card portfolio containing six large full-page reproductions (14.5 x 20 in.), printed on card stock, of the renowned series of lithographic prints by Charles White inspired in part by the format of pre-Civil War posters advertising slave auctions and flyers offering rewards for runaway slaves; photo of artist, biog., colls., exhibs., bibliog. material and 1970 statement by artist printed on verso of front and rear portfolio covers. The very scarce record of one of the most important print series in African American art. Folio, printed pictorial card folder. First ed. Los Angeles: Heritage Gallery, 1970. Prints in fine bright condition; paper portfolio covers moderately rubbed along spine and edges.
$1,350.00 [Order]
(WILLIAMS, WALTER H A19426)
WILLIAMS, WALTER H.. Summer Evening 1974 (Original signed woodcut). Original woodcut print. Edition of 10. Numbered, titled, signed and dated in pencil outside the lower perimeter of the image. Williams (1920-1998) was an important African American painter and printmaker. This work is from his best-known series of images. Image size tondo diameter 13 3/4 in.; sheet size:17 1/2 in. square. 1974. Fine.
$1,950.00 [Order]
(WILLIAMS, WILLIAM A14714)
Montclair. Montclair Art Museum. WILLIAM T. WILLIAMS: Fourteen Paintings. Unpag. (40 pp.) exhib. cat., 14 full-page color plates, exhibs., colls., bibliog., checklist of exhibited works spanning 1973-1990. Text by Valerie J. Mercer. Mini-retrospective of an important contemporary African American artist. Abstractions with textured and gestural painted surfaces, many influenced by African textiles. Uncommon. 4to, stiff pictorial wraps. First ed. 1981. Mint.
$27.00 [Order]
(WILSON POTTERS A19640)
Brown, Michael K.. The Wilson Potters: An African-American enterprise in 19th-Century Texas. 32 pp., 21 color illus. and details, 3 b&w illus., map. Text by Michael K. Brown. Catalogue issued in 2002 but published to accompany the exhibition at MFA Houston in 2003. 12mo, pictorial stiff wraps. First ed. Houston: Bayou Bend Collection and Gardens, 2002. Mint condition.
$25.00 [Order]
(WILSON, FRED A18606)
Baltimore. Center for Art and Visual Culture, University of Maryland. FRED WILSON: Objects and Installations 1979-2000 (Signed by artist). 175 pp., 108 color plates, 22 b&w illus. Curated by Maurice Berger; text by Jennifer Gonzalez, interview with Wilson. Major retrospective exhibition of Wilson's work. Signed copies are uncommon. 4to, wraps. First ed. 2002. Fine.
$275.00 [Order]
(WILSON, FRED A18529)
Cambridge. MIT List Visual Arts Center and Venice Biennale. FRED WILSON: Speak of Me as I Am. 66 pp., color plates and b&w illus., notes. Text by Salah Hassan. Exhibition catalogue for Wilson's exhibition at the United States Pavilion, 50th Venice Biennale. Includes the CD-ROM (which is missing from many copies..) 4to, wraps, with CD-ROM in protective plastic pocket laid in (as issued). First ed. 2003. New.
$25.00 [Order]
(WILSON, JOHN A19016)
WILSON, JOHN. Down by the Riverside a.k.a. The Richard Wright Suite (Print Portfolio of 6 individually signed color etchings). Title page, table of illus., colophon and the complete series of six dramatic two-color blue and black etchings with aquatint designed to illustrate James Baldwin's story Down by the Riverside (1938). All prints are individually numbered and signed by Wilson. The portfolio contains two extra etchings that were not used in the book and therefore constitutes a complete record of the artist's work on this project. The LEC print portfolios of the past fifteen years have always contained the same images as the bound books, so this portfolio is a noteworthy exception. Six signed and numbered etchings (12 1/4 x 16 inches; 30 x 40.3 cm.), printed on Arches, contained in oblong blue cloth-covered folding portfolio box, with gilt lettered black leather label inset. Ed. of 60. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 2000. Mint prints, in mint box. Suitable for framing.
$5,850.00 [Order]
(WILSON, JOHN A16544)
WRIGHT, RICHARD and JOHN WILSON (etchings). Down by the Riverside. A beautiful fine press edition of one of the five stories that constituted Richard Wright's first book Uncle Tom's Children (1938). The text, selected by the well-known Boston printmaker John Wilson, is illustrated with four highly emotional full-page original etchings with aquatint in black and blue, specially created for this publication. The expressionist washes of aquatint fully match in intensity the artist's conception of the dark, brooding, murky atmosphere of the story. The colors of the binding, lettering and lining of book and box repeat the colors of the prints. A timely African American livre d'artiste. Limited numbered edition of 300 signed by John Wilson in the colophon. Oblong folio (12 1/4 x 16 inches), blue cloth, lettered in black, in matching cloth-covered portfolio folding box lined in black. LEC brochure laid in. Ed. of 300 numbered signed copies.. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 2000. Mint, in mint box.
$1,900.00 [Order]
View Image
(WOODRUFF, HALE A17640)
New York. Studio Museum in Harlem. HALE WOODRUFF: 50 Years of His Art. 96 pp. exhib. cat., 14 color plates, numerous b&w illus., biog., chronol., bibliog. Intro. by Romare Bearden; text by Mary Schmidt Campbell; interview with Woodruff by Albert Murray. Substantial monograph on this major African American artist. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1980. Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(WOODRUFF, HALE A16136)
WASHINGTON, EARL M. (Wood engraving) after HALE WOODRUFF. Untitled 1936 [Shared Heritage - Signed Wood engraving]. Proof impression. The original woodcut image by artist Hale Woodruff (1900-1980), said to have been faithfully recut by Washington for publication in a series entitled A Shared Heritage: Art by Four African Americans. Engraved, signed and dated by African American engraver E.M. Washington (1862-1952) in 1936. The original edition of this image by Hale Woodruff consisted of approximately 8 prints. Purchased directly from the estate of E.M. Washington. Purchased directly from the controversial estate of E.M. Washington which was arguably the work of his grandson. Sheet size: 12 x 9 inches. Image: 8 x 6 inches. 1936. Near fine impression, some slight marginal soiling not affecting image.
$175.00 [Order]
View Image
(WRIGHT, CHARLES A6331)
WRIGHT, CHARLES. Absolutely Nothing to Get Alarmed About. 215 pp. Jacket design by Milton Glaser. Attractive copy of the author's third book. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1973. Fine/About fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(WRIGHT, CHARLES A13096)
WRIGHT, CHARLES. The Wig. First comic novel by this fine African American writer of the sixties. 12mo, paperback. First Ballantine printing. Ballantine, 1968. About fine tight clean copy.
$10.00 [Order]
(YOAKUM, J A18516)
Depasse, Derrel B. Traveling the Rainbow: The Life and Art of JOSEPH E. YOAKUM. 166 pp., 50 color plates, 145 b&w illus., chronol., colls., exhib. history, bibliog., index. Substantial and important critical monograph on one of the major African American outsider artists (1890-1972). Small 4to, wraps. First paperback ed. Jackson, University Press of Mississippi, 2001. New. (Pub. at $28.00)
$10.00 [Order]
(ZUBRITSKY A17237)
ZUBRITSKY, JOHN. Fighting Men: A Chronicle of Three Black Civil War Soldiers. 178 pp., 2 full-page b&w end illus. Fictional account by a Civil War historian, based on scholarship and historical incidents and letters of more than 3 men. Compelling well-researched narrative by a white author describing the racism faced by black soldiers serving in the Union army and their courage. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Boston, Branden, 1994. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $21.95)
$7.00 [Order]
Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the
first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international
priority mail for US$12.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option.
(Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)
Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.
You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:
HOME to the ARTEXT home page.