ARTEXT

20th Century Art

* * *
Current Holdings
January 2012


Monographs . . . . . [ A-B], [C-D], [E-H], [I-L], [M-N], [O-P], [Q-S], [T-Z]
General Books . . . [A-C], [D-L], [M-P], [Q-Z]
Home . . . . . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page / Search Database
General Books A-C:

(A Coups de Baionnette A19429)
PARIS. A Coups de Baionnette. A Coups de Baionnette Vol. 9, Nos. 105-116 (July-September 1917).. Gathering of 12 issues of the famous French illustrated satirical humor magazine focusing on the experience of the troops on the front, on leave, and the lives of their families and colleagues at home, etc. Color covers and numerous color and b&w lithographs throughout (many full-page and double-page), by the most famous cartoonists and illustrators of the day. Collection de La Baionnette, Nos. 105-116 (July-September 1917). Includes double-page war board game and the special issues "Les Sammies" on the American entry into WWI, which includes African American soldiers and stereotypes of Americans as cowboys and Indians. In French.. 4to (31.5 x 23 cm.), original publisher's lettered cloth spine over pictorial papered bds. Paris, L'Edition française illustrée, 1917. Covers: Good; textblock near-fine. Sound condition (covers have some wear, minor chipping and occasional spotting; spine faded; internally clean, bright and complete with only mild toning to the edges of the paper.) $325.00 [Order]
View Image

(ADERO A8359)
ADERO, MALAIKA, ed. Up South: Stories, Studies and Letters of this Century's African-American Migrations. xx, 216 pp., plus 32 pp. photos. Important oral history documents. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, The New Press, 1995. As new. (Pub. at $25.00). $7.00 [Order]

(ADES A18438)
ADES, DAWN. Art in Latin America: The Modern Era 1820-1980. 365 pp. exhib. catalogue, hundreds of illus., most in color, manifestos, biogs. of artists, bibliog.. Scholarly texts by Guy Brett, S.L. Catlin. 4to, cloth, dustjacket. First ed. New Haven and London, Yale Univ. Press, 1989. Fine/Fine. $80.00 [Order]

(AINAUD DE LASARTE A6748)
AINAUD DE LASARTE, JOAN. Catalan Painting: From the Nineteenth to the Surprising 20th Century. 154 pp., 101 lovely tipped-in color plates. Important coverage of this underrepresented group of painters. Folio, cloth, d.j. New York, Skira / Rizzoli, 1992. Fine/Fine. $50.00 [Order]

(AKRON A8485)
AKRON. Akron Art Institute. Into the 70's: Photographic Images by Sixteen Artists / Photographers. 80 pp., 64 illus., 5 in color, biogs., exhibs., colls., publications. Includes: Barbara Blondeau, Betty Hahn, Joan Lyons, Joyce Neimanus, Scott Hyde, Nicholas Dean, Jerry Uelsmann, Weegee, Tom Wilson, et al. Small oblong 4to, stiff wraps. 1970. V.G.+. (Covers lightly scuffed.) $17.95 [Order]

(ALBA A12227)
ALBA, ALICIA GASPAR DE. Chicano Art Inside Outside the Master's House: Cultural Politics and the Cara Exhibition. 308 pp., 58 b&w illus. and 21 color plates, notes, bibliog., index. A study of the CARA exhibition and the way in which it reflected the cultural and sexual politics of the Chicano/a art movement itself and culture generally. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Austin, Univ. of Texas Press, 1998. Near-fine (short crease front cover at side edge, else crisp fine copy). $20.00 [Order]

(ALBANY A17508)
ALBANY. SUNY. Living Traditions: Mexican Popular Arts. 87 pp., 64 plates (most in excellent quality color). Curated by Marta Turok. Texts by Turok and Annie O'Neill. Catalogue design by Zheng Hu. Dual lang. text in Spanish and English. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1992. As new. $35.00 [Order]

(ALBANY A17505)
ALBANY. SUNY. Passionately Cuban: Nine Artists from Habana. Text by Marijo Dougherty. 80 pp., 26 colorplates, 11 b&w illus., chronol., exhibs. for each artist. Includes: Belkis Ayon, Abel Barroso, Jacqueline Brito, Yamilys Brito, Alicia Leal, Ibrahim Moranda, Elsa Mora, Cireneica Moreira, Rene Pena. 4to, wraps. First ed. 2001. Near fine (new copy but very slightly waved, as issued). $27.50 [Order]

(Album A10058)
London. Album. Album (1970) [Bill Brandt, Lee Friedlander, Eikoh Hosoe]. The premier issue of this periodical containing portfolio of 16 plates by Bill Brandt, plus cover by Brandt; photos by Eikoh Hosoe, et al., articles on Jeffrey Blankfort, Lee Friedlander, Sylvester Jacobs, Paul Strand. 4to, stiff wraps. 1970. Near-fine. $27.50 [Order]

(AMBRUS A5184)
AMBRUS, CAROLINE. The Ladies' Picture Show: sources on a century of Australian women artists. 288 pp. with brief biog., exhibs., and bibliog. for each of over 200 artists, approx. 12 b&w illus., color d.j. plate. 36 pp. text surveys the work of Australian women artists of 1917-40. Unique reference work. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, 1984. Fine/Fine. $29.95 [Order]

(AMHERST A19815)
AMHERST (MA). Mead Art Museum, Amherst College. Critical Mass: Happenings, Fluxus, Performance, Intermedia and Rutgers University, 1958-1972. 4 printed cards announcing a FLUX-MASS performance by George Maciunas, directed by Geoffrey Hendricks with Yoshi Wada and Carolee Schneeman; screening of the 1964 performance piece by Carolee Schneeman 'Fresh Blood: A Dream Morphology;' four films by Yoko One; one on Ray Johnson. Bound at the corner so that the cards can be rotated out. [Note: This is not the catalogue. This is a rare piece of ephemera published to document the performance and film events associated with the exhibition while at the Mead Art Museum.] 12mo, folded heavy red cardboard covers, letteredbound with plastic brad upper right corner. April 11-June 14, 1992. As new. $25.00 [Order]

(AMSTERDAM A18444)
AMSTERDAM. Stedelijk Museum. Fundamentele Schilderkunst / Fundamental Painting. 80 pp., bibliog. Texts by E. de Wilde and R. Dippel. In English and Dutch. 17 mostly minimalist artists included: Berghuis, Jake Berthot, Cane, Charlton, Girke, Jackson, Robert Mangold, Brice Marden, Agnes Martin, Rajlich, Renouf, Gerhard Richter, Rosenthal, Robert Ryman, Smits, Wery and Zeniuk. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1975. Near fine clean bright copy. $17.50 [Order]

(AMSTERDAM A1399)
Amsterdam. Stedelijk Museum and Rijksmuseum Kroller-Muller, Otterlo. DE STIJL: 1917-1931. 254 pp., 237 illus., 85 color plates. Intro. H.L.C. Jaffe, essays by M. Bock, K. Broos, M. Filler, K. Frampton, M. Friedman, G. Harmsen, J.M. Joosten, R.W.D. Oxenaar, S. Polano, N.J. Troy, R.P. Welsh. Texts in Dutch. Large 4to, wraps. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff/Landshoff, 1982. Owner's name inside front cover. Corners rubbed, else near-fine. $50.00 [Order]

(ANTHONIOZ A4598)
Anthonioz, Michel. VERVE: The Ultimate Review of Art and Literature (1937-60). 397 pp., 685 illus., 100 in color, bibliog., index of authors and artists who contributed to this renowned art magazine filled with original lithographs. Catalogue Raisonne of the contents of all issues of Verve. Includes artists such as Matisse, Leger, Picasso, Miro, etc. [Oversized heavy book. Expect extra shipping cost for overseas shipment.] Folio, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1987. Fine/Fine. (As new.) $85.00 [Order]

(ANTWERP A19948)
ANTWERP. Internationaal Cultureel Centrum. picturaal 1: recente schilderkunst in vlaanderen. Unpag. (30 pp.) exhib. cat., 62 b&w illus., biog., exhibs. for each artist. Text by Hilda Van Pelt. In Dutch, English, and French. Artists included: Dirk De Vos, Frans Gentils, Mark Luyten, Piet Moerman, Narcisse Tordoir, Philippe Vandenbergge, Flik van Gestel, Siegfried van Malderenc, Daniel Weinberger. 4to, wraps. April 18-May 31, 1981. Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(ANTWERPEN A17253)
ANTWERPEN. Internationaal Cultureel Centrum. Jewellery from Britain, Schmuck aus Deutchland, Sieraden uit Nederland, Juwelen uit Vlaanderen. 88 pp., checklist of 138 works by 32 artists, 1 b&w illus. for each. Text in English, German, Dutch and Flemish. Tall 4to, card covers. First ed. 1985. Fine. $17.50 [Order]

(Aperture A9389)
Aperture. Aperture 16:1 (1971). 64 pp. Contains: portfolio of 15 photographs by Claudia Andujar Love "Xicrin indians of the Amazon Basin"; 18 photos of Peru by John Cohen; 7 photos by Edward Ranney of Machu Picchu; review of Bruce Davidson's East 100th St. Small sq. 4to, stiff wraps. 1971. About fine. $22.50 [Order]

(Aperture A10170)
Aperture. Aperture No. 136 (Summer 1994) Special Issue: Photography in the Electronic Age. 79 pp. This issue includes: Jonathon Reff. Eileen Cowin, Olivia Parker, David Byrne, Robert Heinecken, Lynn Butler, David Nash. 4to, stiff wraps. 1994. Near-fine (partial crease upper corner). $16.00 [Order]

(Aperture A18225)
New York. Aperture. Aperture 156 (Summer 1999) Male / Female. This issue contains photos by Ana Mendieta, Tracey Moffat, Shirin Neshat, Adrian Piper, Sylvia Plachy, Lorna Simpson, Cindy Sherman, Laurie Simmons, Mary Ellen Mark, Mariko Mori, Carrie Mae Weems, Maarten Vanden Abeele, Juan Carlos Alom, Alexander Apóstol, David Armstrong, Eve Arnold, Richard Avedon, Tina Barney, Letizia Battaglia, Cecil Beaton, Claude Cahun, Elinor Carucci, Helen Chadwick, Marianne Courville, Gregory Crewdson, Imogen Cunningham, Bruce Davidson, Jesse DeMartino, Philip-Lorca DiCorcia, Elliott Erwitt, Paul Fusco, Anna Gaskell, Robert Gligorov, Burt Glinn, Nan Goldin, Janine Gordon, Peter Hujar, Mimmo Jodice, Seydou Keïta, Gyorgy Kepes, Barbara Kruger, Clarence John Laughlin, Annie Leibovitz, Robert Mapplethorpe, Will McBride, Baron Adolf de Meyer, Yasumasa Morimura, Nic Nicosia, Nicholas Nixon, John O'Reilly, Luigi Ontani, Jaime Palacios, Richard Prince, Man Ray, Miguel Rio Branco, Herb Ritts, Walter Rosenblum, Paolo Roversi, David Salle, Lucas Samaras, Gary Schneider, David Seymour, Sandy Skoglund, Dennis Stock, Paul Strand, Laureana Toledo, Ronald Treager, David Wanderman, Andy Warhol, Garry Winogrand. 4to, wraps. 1999. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(Aperture A13409)
Rochester. Aperture. Aperture 127 (Spring 1992) Our Town. 76 pp. Articles by David Byrne, Marianne Wiggins, Michele Wallace, Shelby Lee Adams, Nan Richardson, Gary Indiana, Richard Ford. 4to, wraps. 1992. About fine (slight spine sunning). $10.00 [Order]

(APOLLONIO A7757)
APOLLONIO, UMBRO, ed. Futurist Manifestos. 232 pp., 140 illus., chronol., bibliog., index. Includes writings by Marinetti, Boccioni, Carra, Balla, Severini, Russolo, Pratella, Pampolini, Sant'elia. Excellent collection. 8vo, wraps. New York, Viking (Documents of 20th-Century Art), 1973. About fine. $20.00 [Order]

(Army Air Forces Troop Carrier Command Class Book A18566)
Army Air Forces Troop Carrier Command. Bowman Army Air Base, Louisville, Kentucky, Classbook. 125 pp. classbook published during the war. Photos of several thousand airforce trainees. Includes photos of 808th Base Unit Section C -- an African American unit of approx. 250; Base Unit Section B was an all-female unit; members of 801-823rd MAET Squadrons, and many other units; images of the Air Force Commanders; history of the Troop Carrier Command - the newest branch of the armed forces at this point during the war. 4to, blue cloth binding, gilt and blind stamped air force insignia. Baton Rouge, Army and Navy Publishing Co., n.d. (c.1944-1945). Near V.G., a few closed tears, some crinkling of pages near right edge; wear to head and foot of spine, corner tips.) $125.00 [Order]

(Art & Design A6488)
Art & Design. Art & Design. No. 33: Parallel Structures: Art Dance Music. 96 pp. Includes: major piece on Merce Cunningham and John Cage, photos by and interviews with Annie Leibovitz, Laurie Booth, Achille Bonito Oliva; work by Lois Greenfield, Anish Kapoor, Chris Nash, Robert Ryman, Jan Vercruysse, Val Wilmer; article on Picasso's Parade. 4to, stiff wraps. 1993. Near-fine. $16.00 [Order]

(Art / Life A11798)
Hamden. Art / Life. Art / Life: The Original Limited Edition Monthly Vol. 7, No. 8 (September 1987). A portfolio of approximately 30 original numbered and/or signed original art multiples, with additional poems throughout. A periodical consisting entirely of original contemporary art works: collages, photos, hand-colored xeroxes, rubber-stamped images, etc. Contributors from England, Germany, Switzerland, and the U.S. A terrific tribute to the alternative art scene of the '80s. 4to, plastic strip binding, printed plastic cover over collage cover. No. 132 of limited ed. of 200. Hamden (CT), 1987. Fine. $50.00 [Order]

(Artforum A14785)
Artforum. Artforum Vol. IV, No. 1 (1965) [Jackson Pollock]. Special issue on the New York School with important interviews with Robert Motherwell, Matta, et al., Michael Fried's ground-breaking historic article on Jackson Pollock, and much more. Large sq. 4to, wraps. 1965. V.G.+. $47.00 [Order]

(aRUDE A16439)
Ude, Ike, ed. aRUDE Vol. 1, no. 2 (Fall 1995). This issue contains articles on Peking Opera, vampire drag, Forbidden Territories by Renee Cox, interviews with black performance artists Vaginal Davis, Afro-Cubana cultural critic and performance artist Coco Fusco; review of Ouattara by Okwui Enwezor; and much more. 4to, wraps. 1995. About fine (brief corner crease, else bright crisp clean copy.) $27.50 [Order]

(AUDIN A11063)
AUDIN, MARIUS. Le Livre. Son Architecture, sa technique. xiii, 280 pp., 123 text figs., b&w plates. Pref. by Henri Focillon. An scholarly and well-illustrated study of all aspects of fine book production. 8vo, leather spine with paper title label, marbleized papered boards and endpapers; original wrappers bound in. First ed. Paris, Cres, 1924. Corner-tips worn, else a near-fine copy. $50.00 [Order]

(AUSTIN A19833)
AUSTIN (TX). Austin Museum of Art. Fresh Ink: Austin Print Workshops. 48 pp. exhib. cat., 22 full-page illus., checklist with full publication details of 147 prints and print series. Curated by Mark L. Smith. Includes: John Alexander, Terry Allen, Eric Avery, David Bates, Michael Ray Charles, Bert L. Long, Jr., Irene Perez Omer, Cesar Martinez, Melissa Miller, Dan Rizzie, Lou Ann Stovall, James Surls, Patssi Valdez, June Wayne, Robert Wilson, Dan Yeager, and many more. Excellent collection reference to works published at Austin fine print presses. 4to, card wraps. First ed. January 18-April 13, 1997. As new. $27.50 [Order]

(AUSTIN A19958)
AUSTIN. Laguna Gloria Art Museum. Three Photographers: Barboza, Callis, Pfahl. (6 pp.) exhib. brochure, 3 illus., checklist of 59 works, biogs., exhibs., colls., bibliog. for each artist. The exhibition included Anthony Barboza's portraits of artists, writers, poets, musicians: James Baldwin, Amiri Baraka, Romare Bearden, Leroy Clarke, Norman Lewis, Quincy Troupe, Henry Threadgill (illus.), et al. (A useful reference list.) Bi-fold card (25.5 x 11 in.) May 22-July 5, 1981. Fine. $40.00 [Order]

(AUSTIN A10619)
Austin. University of Texas Art Museum. Selected Paintings from the Michener Collection. 68 pp. exhib. cat. including 70 works of 20th century American art from Shinn and Benton to Abstract Expressionism and Pop art, 70 illus., including color cover plate. Pref. Donald B. Goodall and Marian B. Davis; 4 pp. text by Michener; essay by Richard Teller Hirsch. Small 4to, pictorial stiff stapled wraps. 1969. Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(BACHMANN A11823)
BACHMANN, DONNA G. and SHERRY PILAND. Women Artists: An Illustrated Contemporary and Feminist Bibliography. xxix, 323 pp., 59 b&w illus. Useful reference work. 8vo, orange cloth. No d.j. (as issued). Metuchen, Scarecrow, 1978. As new. $30.00 [Order]

(Bad Object-Choices A8309)
Bad Object-Choices, ed. How Do I Look? Queer Film and Video. 296 pp., b&w illus. 6 essays and 7 discussions address Asian and African-American representation, feminist and lesbian critiques, and historical sources for contemporary gay and lesbian imagery. Includes: Cindy Patton, Stuart Marshall, Judith Mayne, Richard Fung, Kobena Mercer, Teresa de Lauretis. 8vo, wraps. Seattle, Bay Press, 1991. About fine. (Touch of shelf dust lower edge.) $15.00 [Order]

(BAKER, HOUSTON A18470)
BAKER, HOUSTON A. Turning South Again: Re-Thinking Modernism / Re-Reading Booker T. 117 pp., notes, index. A meditation and cultural inquiry into the consequences of a history of "mulatto modernism" and its impact on the public emergence of a liberated black male identity. Cultural history at its best. 8vo, wraps. First paperback ed. Durham and London, Duke Univ. Press, 2001. As new. $8.50 [Order]

(BANERJI A18639)
BANERJEE, MUKULIKA. The Sari. viii, 279 pp., beautiful color plates, notes, glossary, bibliog., index. The text contains many personal testimonies about the interaction between women and their saris. 4to (9.5 x 8.6 in.), cloth, d.j. First ed. Oxford, Berg, 2004. Fine crisp new copy, in about fine d.j. (faint handling). $27.50 [Order]

(BANFF A19810)
BANFF (Alberta). Walter Phillips Gallery. Resistance or submission: Snatches of a Christian conversation: bribes d'une conversation chretienne. 51 pp. exhib cat., 7 color plates, b&w illus., checklist, biog. and exhibs. for each artist. Artists included: Mary Beth Edelson, Alex Grey, Komar and Melamid, Owen Land, Tony Oursler, Michael Tracy. Text by curator Manon Blanchette. In English and French. 8vo, wraps. August 29-September 26, 1986. V.G. (spine rubbed). $25.00 [Order]

(BANFF A19301)
Banff (Canada). Walter Phillips Gallery, Banff Centre School of Fine Arts. Contemporary Art from Poland. 60 pp. exhib. cat., b&w illus. Polish performance and video work by Anna Kutera, Zofia Kulik, Przemyslaw Kwiek, and Jan Swidzinski; additional work by Romuald Kutera, Zdzieslaw Kwiatkowski, Pawel Kwiek, Andrzej Kwietniewski, Andrzej Matuszewski, Jerzy Onuch, Andrzej Partum, Pawel Petasz, Tadeusz Piechura, Zygmunt Piotrowski, Leszek Podczaski, Piotr Rypson, Zygmunt Rytka, Jerzy Truszkowski. Curated by Anna Kutera and Dziekanka Studio. Texts by Bozenna Stoklosa, Jerzy Onuch, Anna Kutera, statements by artists, transcripts, checklist of 43 art works, second checklist of artists' books, posters, prints, and catalogues. Important reference to this material. Sq. 8vo, wraps. Ed. of 1000. 1986. Fine. $40.00 [Order]

(BANFF A18421)
BANFF. Walter Philips Gallery, Banff Art Center. Heroics: A Critical View. 58 pp., 8 full-page color plates, biogs. and exhibs. for each artist. Intro. by Daina Augaitis and Helga Pakasaar; dual lang. texts in English and French by Dot Tuer, Jerry Zaslove. Includes: Ida Applebroog, Sara Diamond, Viola Frey, Leon Golub, Stephen Hutchings, Imants Tillers. Interesting political art show. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1988. Fine. $27.50 [Order]

(BARCELONA A12580)
BARCELONA. Fundacio Joan Miro. Exposicio d'obertura. 133 (2) pp., approx. 90 excellent quality color plates, checklist of 274 works in the fine collection of the Fundacio Joan Miro, including many sculptures, biog. notes, selected bibliog. Text by Francesc Vicens. In Catalan / French / English / German. An attractive catalogue. 4to, pictorial wraps. 1975. Near-fine (cover edges lightly rubbed). $55.00 [Order]

(BARCELONA A17402)
BARCELONA. Galeria Senda. Landscape Untitled: Peter Halley, Albert Oelen, Christopher Wool. Unpag. 12 pp., biogs., exhibs. Text in Spanish by Luis Francisco Perez. Stapled exhibition catalogue and 4 colored reproductions, printed on cards, laid into printed pocket folder. 8vo, printed card pocket folder. Ed. of 200 copies. 1992. About fine $20.00 [Order]

(BARCELONA A1278)
BARCELONA. Palau Marc. Artigau, Llimos, Serra de Riveros: Dibuixos. Unpag. exhib. cat., 59 b&w illus., photo of the three artists, biog., exhibs., colls. for each. Many fine line figure drawings by three contemporary Catalan painters. Text in Catalan by Pilar Parserisas. 4to, self-wraps. N.d. (1984). Fine. $25.00 [Order]

(BARRIER A4107)
BARRIER, MICHAEL and MARTIN WILLIAMS, eds. A Smithsonian Book of Comic Book Comics. 336 pp., approx. 300 pp. colored illus. reproduced from the first printings, biographies of cartoonists. 32 complete stories including the first appearances of Superman, Batman, Pogo; also Captain Marvel, Little Lulu, the Spirit, et al. 4to, cloth, d.j. Washington, Smithsonian and Abrams, 1981. About fine crisp copy, in v.g.+ d.j. (light edge-wear). $28.00 [Order]

(BARRON A14496)
BARRON, STEPHANIE with Sabine Eckmann. Exiles + Emigres: The Flight of European Artists from Hitler. 432 pp., 392 illus. (including 125 in color), chronol., bibliog., index. Includes Albers, Chagall, Beckmann, Dali, Max Ernst, George Grosz, John Heartfield, Kandinsky, Andre Kertesz, Oskar Kokoschka, Fernand Leger, Jacques Lipchitz, Andre Masson, and Ludwig Mies van der Rohe. Covers the years 1933-45. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York Abrams and Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1997. Fine/Fine. $45.00 [Order]

(BASEL A16509)
BASEL. Museum fur Gegenwartskunst. Zimmer in denen die Zeit nicht zahlt: Die Sammlung Udo und Anette Brandhorst. 150 pp., full page illus. (most in color), checklist of 340 works. 28 artists including: Sigmar Polke, Georg Baselitz, Richard Long, Mario Merz, Joseph Beuys, Cy Twombly, Dan Flavin, Bruce Nauman, Richard Tuttle and many more. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 1994. About fine (tiny speck of abrasion front cover). $40.00 [Order]

(BATTCOCK A3493)
BATTCOCK, GREGORY, ed. Minimal Art: A Critical Anthology. 448 pp., over 170 illus. Important anthology of twenty-eight essays by artists and critics including Alloway, Benedikt, Bochner, Bourdon, Calas, Fried, Glaser, Greenberg, Lippard, Morris, O'Doherty, Y. Rainer, Rose, Rosenberg, Wollheim, et al. Stout 8vo, wraps. New York, Dutton, 1968. Corners and covers slightly scuffed, else near-fine. $25.00 [Order]

(BAUERLEIN A17290)
BAUERLEIN, MARK. Negrophobia: a race riot in Atlanta, 1906. x, 357 pp., bibliog., references, index. Researched study of important piece of American history. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. San Francisco, Encounter Books, 2001. About fine clean tight copy, in about fine d.j. $8.00 [Order]

(BAUM A7198)
BAUM, PETER. SECESSIONISM and Austrian Graphic Art 1900-1920, From the Collection of the Neue Galerie der Stadt Linz. 126 pp. exhib. cat., 74 illus., approx. 45 in color. Beautifully printed on fine heavy paper stock. 4to, stiff self-wraps. Washington, D.C., Smithsonian, 1990. Near-fine. (Lower rear corner bumped.) $25.00 [Order]

(BAUMANN, SUZANNE A16703)
BAUMANN, SUZANNE (Dir. and prod.). The Artist Was A Woman: Women Painters 1550-1950 [16mm film]. Documentary film. Covers Rosa Bonheur, Mary Cassatt, Georgia O'Keeffe and much more. Quotes from the letters and diaries of the artists. Talking heads include Jane Alexander, Germaine Greer. [Based on the landmark 1977 exhibition Women artists, 1550-1950 curated by Ann Sutherland Harris and Linda Nochlin for the Los Angeles County Museum of Art.] Highly watchable film. [Red Ribbon, American Film Festival, 1981] Still screened in Women's Studies courses around the world. 16 mm.; 58 min. Single reel., in cannister. ABC-TV, 1981. Very good condition. $150.00 [Order]

(BAXANDALL A11686)
BAXANDALL, LEE. Marxism and Aesthetics: A Selective Annotated Bibliography. 261 pp. Covers books and articles in the English language. Very useful reference on this topic. 4to, cloth. First ed. New York, Humanities Press, 1968. V.G.+ (Tight clean copy with light rubbing to extrems., owner name on flyleaf.) $20.00 [Order]

(BAYNES A12108)
BAYNES, KEN. War: Art and Society One. 97 pp., illus. in b&w and color. Images drawn from posters, cartoons, sculpture, films, prints, photos, toys, tactical diagrams, and much more. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Boston Book and Art, 1970. Fine, in near-fine d.j. (light rubbing along edge of spine fold). $16.50 [Order]

(BEACH A9805)
BEACH, CECILIA. French Women Playwrights of the Twentieth Century. 544 pp., chronological listing by author, title index, bibliog. Useful reference for drama and women's literature alike. 8vo, cloth. No d.j. (as issued). First ed. Westport, Greenwood (Bibliographies in Women's Studies No. 24), 1996. As new. (Pub. at $79.50). $24.00 [Order]

(BEALL A6592)
BEALL, KAREN F. and DAVID W. KIEHL. Graphic Excursions: American Prints in Black and White, 1900-1950. Selections from the Collection of Reba and Dave Williams. 155 pp., 110 full-page illus., catalogue of works, biogs. of artists, index of artists. Avery, Bellows, Benton, Bertoia, Blanch, Burchfield, Curry, Davis, Diller, Drewes, Golub, Gorky, Hopper, Hurd, Kent, Kahn, Kuniyoshi, Lipchitz, Lozowick, Marin, Marsh, Mason, Matulka, Riggs, Sheeler, Sheets, D. Smith, R. Soyer, Sternberg, Vogel, Walkowitz, Wengenroth, F. Whiteman, B. Wood, G. Wood, W. Zorach, and many more. Approx. 16 women artists included. Oblong 4to, cloth, d.j. Boston, David R. Godine, 1991. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $45.00). $22.00 [Order]

(BEAN A17104)
BEAN, ANNEMARIE, ed. A Sourcebook of African-American Performance: Plays, People, Movements. xiv, 360 pp., 34 b&w illus., index Texts by scholars, writers, and performers, as well as the complete texts for two plays: Sally's Rape by Robbie McCauley; The America Play by Suzan-Lori Parks. 8vo, wraps. First ed. London and New York, Routledge, 1999. Fine. $12.50 [Order]

(BEARDEN A3471)
BEARDEN, ROMARE and HARRY HENDERSON. A History of African-American Artists. 341 pp., 420 b&w, 61 color plates. Extensive bibliog., excellent survey. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Pantheon Books, 1993. Fine/Fine. $65.00 [Order]

(BEAUDU A12734)
Beaudu, Edouard, Serge, Pierre Bost, et al. Histoire du Music-Hall. 232 pp., b&w illus. (photos and drawings), 2 double-page color illus. Additional texts by Jean Texcier. In French. Large 8vo, pictorial papered boards. First ed. Paris, Les Editions de Paris, 1954. V.G. (some sunning to covers). $35.00 [Order]

(BELGIUM A2259)
DUMONT, Georges-Henri, intro. Huit Siecles de Peinture: Tresors des Musees de Belgique. 478 pp., 979 illus., 106 hand-tipped color plates of paintings from the 13-20th centuries in Belgian collections. Essays on each century by noted scholar. Brief bios of artists. A lavish and useful reference tome. Text in French. Stout sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. Bruxelles, Arcade, 1969. Near-Fine in v.g. dustjacket (worn edges with several closed tears). $50.00 [Order]

(BENEYTO A12646)
BENEYTO, CARMEN GRACIA. Valencian Painters 1830-1936: From the Collection of the Diputacion de Valencia. 172 pp. exhib. cat., richly illus. in color and b&w, catalogue of works, bibliog. Substantial scholarly text. Artists include: F. Domingo Marques, J. Sorolla Bastida, I. Pinazo Camarlench, E. Navas Escuriet and numerous others. In English and Spanish. 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. First ed. New York, The Spanish Institute, 1992. About fine crisp clean copy (short partial crease line rear cover). $27.00 [Order]

(BERLIN A10348)
BERLIN. Berlinische Galerie. Profession Ohne Tradition: 125 Jahre Verein der Berliner Kunstlerinnen. 619 pp., 695 illus., many excellent color plates, extensive detailed chronology, index. Ed. by Karoline Muller and Jorn Merkert; 39 scholarly texts. A massive compendium of new information on the work of the women artists of Berlin during the past 125 years. Essential reference. In German. Stout folio, hardbound, laminated papered boards. Kupfergraben, 1992. As new. $97.50 [Order]

(BERLIN A10933)
BERLIN. East Side Gallery. Mauerkatalog East Side Gallery. 52 pp., 105 color photos. Important photographic record of murals painted along the East side of the Berlin Wall. Oblong 4to, pictorial wraps. Berlin, Oberbaum, 1991. About fine. $32.00 [Order]

(BERLIN A14297)
BERLIN. Galerie Giannozzo. Mit Klang: Klangaktionen und Klanginstallationen. Unpag. (approx. 101 pp.) catalogue documenting an important early sound art exhibition. Ed. by Rolf Langebartels. Photos of performances, facsimiles of artists' installation notes and other documentation. Artists include: Julius, Martin Riches, Wolfram Erber, Raimund Kummer, Ulrich Eller, Thomas Kapielski, Nils Kruger, Antje Fels, Rolf Langebartels. Raffael Rheinsberg, Carl Heinz Eckert, and Thomas Schulz. Scarce. 4to, mimeograph, with cream card covers, lettered in black. August, 1982. About fine bright fresh copy (brief rear upper corner bump.) $100.00 [Order]

(BERLIN A11606)
BERLIN. Galerie Pels-Leusden. Zeitspiegel I 1891-1945. 143 pp. exhib. cat., 60 full-page plates (nearly all in color), text and full catalogue entries on each work. Major exhibition of German painting and sculpture from Ury, Corinth and Klinger to Schad, Beckmann, Hofer, Nussbaum, Wols, et al. Additional introductory text with photo illustrations on the Villa Grisebach by Bernd Schultz. Tall 4to, stiff self-wraps., with separate 20 pp. printed checklist with prices laid in. 1986. V.G. (Dented, and tiny tear upper edge front cover, else crisp and clean.) $25.00 [Order]

(BERLIN A2222)
BERLIN. Galerien Thannhauser. Erste Sonderausstellung. 172 pp., 265 b&w illus. Exhib. catalogue of an historically important Berlin blockbuster of nineteenth and twentieth century French painting (and some sculpture). 8vo, stiff wraps, d.j. January 9 - mid February, 1927. Minor rubbing head and foot of spine, else near-fine in black d.j. with raised gold lettering. $39.00 [Order]

(BERLIN A18950)
BERLIN. Neue Berliner Galerie im Alten Museum. Zeichnungen Junger Kunstler der DDR und der CSSR. 155 pp., 98 b&w illus. and photos of artists, biog., exhibs., bibliog., and checklist of works for each artist. Texts by Titia Hoffmeister and Dana Doricova with catalogue entries on each artist by Donicova, Christoph Tannert, Michael Freitag, Detlev Lucke, Klaus Werner, Cestmir Berka, Simeona Hoskova, Bernd Igel, Ralf Bartholomaus, Karl Mickel, Ruth Haase, Olga Kotikova, Ivan Neumann, and others. Interesting survey of many younger artists working in Germany and Russia including numerous women artists. 4to, wraps, pictorial dustjacket. First ed. N.d. (ca. 1988). Fine, in about fine, dustjecket (touch of rubbing top of spine) $27.00 [Order]

(BERLIN A19964)
BERLIN. Neue Berliner Galerie im Alten Museum, Berlin. Kunst & Arbeit: Deutsche Demokratische Republik and Republik Osterreich. 104 pp., 36 color plates, 79 b&w illus., checklist of 261 works with brief biogs. of artists. Essays by Ursula Horn, Bernd Rosner, Otto Staininger. Texts by artists Adolf Menzel, Adolf Baluschek, Sella Hasse, Kathe Kollwitz, Armin Munch, Willi Sitte, Wolfgang Mattheuer, Uwe Pfeiffer, Jorg Sonntag, et al. Survey of twentieth century art including well-known figures such as Lea Grundig, John Heartfeld, Kathe Kollwitz, Conrad Felixmuller, Max Liebermann, Max Lingner, Karl Lohse, Adolf Menzel, Otto Nagel, and many lesser known artists. 12mo, wraps. December 3, 1987-January 3, 1988. About fine (partial crease upper corner front cover.) $27.50 [Order]

(BERLIN A10347)
BERLIN. Neue Gesellschaft fur Bildende Kunst. Chilenas: Drinnen und Draussen, 40 Kunstlerinnen zur Thema Zensur und Exil. Unpag. (160 pp.) exhib. cat., 65 b&w illus., plus 46 photos of the artists, biogs. and commentary on 40 individual artists, with additional texts by Anna Maria Foxley, Brigitte Scharafi-Ebgha, Constanza Lira; artists writings by Teresa Calderon, Cecilia Casanova, Carmen Orrego, Natasha Valdez, Leonora Vicuna, et al. 24 of the artists were working in exile at the time of the exhibition. In German. 8vo, wraps. 1983. About fine. $17.00 [Order]

(BERLIN A9790)
BERLIN. Schloss Charlottenburg. Kunstlerinnen: International 1877-1977. 370 pp., 363 illus., 10 in color, biogs., index of names. Includes 188 artists, over 110 contemporary artists. Groundbreaking 70's show that constitutes an important record of work being done at this moment. 17 texts comment on individual artists and broader issues. In German. 4to, wraps. Berlin, Neue Gesellschaft fur bildende Kunst, 1977. Fine. $55.00 [Order]

(BERLINER A6347)
BERLINER, NANCY ZENG. Chinese Folk Art. 254 pp., 234 illus., 150 in color, chronol., index. Excellent coverage of a broad range of media. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. (0821216538) NYGS, 1986. As new. $27.50 [Order]

(BERN A6864)
BERN. Kunstmuseum. Ich Lebe, Ich Sehe: Kunstler der achtziger Jahre in Moskau. 256 pp., 193 illus., 55 in color, 61 photos of artists. Ed. by Hans Christoph von Tavel and Markus Landert. Stout 4to, wraps. 1988. About fine. $17.50 [Order]

(Best in Children's Books A14591)
Best in Children's Books. Best in Children's Books 13 (September 1958). 160 pp. Includes: James Baldwin retelling of Ulysses and the Wooden Horse of Troy (with 18 illus. by Aldren A. Watson), Rachel Field's Miss Ant, Miss Grasshopper and Mr. Cricket (illus. Paul Galdone), Mother Goose Rhymes, Billy and the Bear, Ten Little Indians, Grimm's Sleeping Beauty (illus. Phyllis Rowand), Robert Fulton and the Steamboat (illus. Edward Shenton), and more. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Garden City, Doubleday, 1958. V.G.+/V.G.+ (clean and bright copy; jacket has small chips at extrems, two closed tears rear panel). $15.00 [Order]

(Best in Children's Books A14589)
Best in Children's Books. BEST IN CHILDREN'S BOOKS 16 1958. 160 pp. Includes the following titles: The Peterkin Family (with new illus. by Lawrence Beall Smith), Andersen's Thumbelina (illus. by Roberta MacDonald), The Twelve Days of Christmas (illus by Leonard Weisgard), Johnny Penguin (16 illus. by Seong Moy), Toys you can Make (illus. by Manning Lee), The Best Birthday (17 illus. by Don Freeman). 8vo, cloth, d.j. Garden City, Doubleday, 1958. V.G.+/V.G.+. Clean tight copy (small bump lower edge, slight paper loss at spine extrems.) $16.00 [Order]

(Best in Children's Books A14596)
Best in Children's Books. Best in Children's Books 17 (January 1959). 160 pp. Includes James Baldwin retelling of the tale Drakesbill with illustrations by Paul Galdone, Edward Lear's The Jumblies with new pictures by Edward Jack Keats, Rosa-Too-Little (newly illus. by Ninon), The Magic Fishbone (illus. Robin Jacques), Lightning: A Cowboy's Colt (illus. Edward Shenton), The Story Book of Ships (illus. Peter Spier), Our Mother Hubbard (illus. Adrienne Adams), and more. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Garden City, Doubleday, 1959. Near fine, in v.g. d.j. with light wear at extrems., brief closed tear upper edge of front panel. $10.00 [Order]

(BIGGERS, JOHN A19106)
Biggers, John and Carroll Simms with John Edward Weems. Black Art in Houston: The Texas Southern University Experience. Presenting the art of Biggers, Simms and their students. 106 pp., 78 color plates, 58 b&w illus., including 29 murals, 32 paintings, 52 sculptures, ceramics, weavings, drawings, prints and stained glass. Foreword by Donald Weismann. Artists include: Calvin Hubbard, Anthony Edwards, Henry Wilson, Fred Bragg, Maurice Ellison, Charles L. Thomas, Erma Gordon, Marion Elizabeth Cole, Floyd Smith, Brenda Lacy, Karl Hall, Gaston Micheaux, Kermit Oliver, Harvey L. Johnson, Geraldine Crossland, Bennie Settles, Armstead Mills, Harry Vital, Willie Moore, Sharon Ann Matthews, Oliver Parson, L.T. Gordon, Charles Walker, Jesse McCowan, Edward Mills, Theophilus Moore, Adolphus Garrett, Trudell Mimms Obey, Louis LeBlanc, Archie Coleman, Jimmy Mosely, Charles Ross, Roy Vinson Thomas, Mary K. Stewart, Curtis Watson, Cecil Lonnie Taylor, Anthony Haynes, James Ross, Lawrence E. Alexander, Johnny Jones, Joseph Randolph, Patricia Ann Morris, Linda Windle, Elizabeth Montgomery, Theresa Davis, Calvin Hubbard, Johnny Scott, Johneborah Perry, Mignon Weisinger, Clark Green, Leon Renfro, Charles Salsman, Joseph Anthony Moran, Warren Williams, Geraldine Crossland, Sonia Williams, ``Roy Lee Williams. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. A&M University Press, 1978. Near fine, in near fine dustjacket. $175.00 [Order]

(BIRD A5452)
BIRD, MICHAEL. Canadian Folk Art: Old Ways in a New Land. 121 pp., 93 color illus. Includes toys, paintings, sculpture, carving, samplers, textiles, furniture, and more. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. Toronto, Oxford Univ. Press, 1983. Fine/Fine. $18.50 [Order]

(BIRMINGHAM A14320)
Birmingham. Birmingham Museum of Art. Pictured in My Mind: Contemporary American Self-Taught Art from the Collection of Dr. Curt Gitter and Alice Rae Yelen. 247 pp., 203 illus. (mostly in color). Texts by Roger Cardinal; Lee Kogan; Susan C. Larsen; Tom Patterson; Regenia Perry; Deborah Gilman Ritchey; Gary J. Schwindler; Thomas Adrian Swain; Gail Andrews Trechsel (editor) 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. Jackson, University Press of Mississippi, 1995. Fine. $30.00 [Order]

(Black Art Quarterly A16609)
Lewis, Samella, ed. Black Art: an international quarterly Vol. 1, No. 2 (Winter 1976). 68 pp., b&w and color illus. Includes interview with Howard Smith; profiles: Lev Mills, Bobby Walls, Joseph Geran, Art Smith; articles on The Golden State Mutual Life Insurance Company's African American art collection; art education overview (by Eugene Grigsby); Book review of Black Photographer's Annual. Power of Place: Public Art Commemorates An African-American Midwife; Irmandade de Boa Morte. Artwork by: Howard Smith, William Smith, John Biggers, Ablade, Daniel Johnson, Romare Bearden, Herbert Bennet, Osira Olatunde, John Riddle, Charles White, Henry O. Tanner, Hughie Lee-Smith, William Pajaud, Elizabeth Catlett, Jacob Lawrence, Aaron Douglas, Richmond Barthe, Lev Mills, Bobby Walls, Joseph Geran, Yinka Adeyemi, Walker Foster. Augusta Savage, James Porter, Paul Keene, Ernest Crichlow. 4to, wraps 1976. Fine. $25.00 [Order]

(Black Art Quarterly A16623)
Lewis, Samella, ed. Black Art: an international quarterly Vol. 1, No. 4 (1977). Scarce first year of issue. Articles include: Larry Walker Artist/Teacher; Fremez: Cuban Printmaker; Obituary: William Ellsworth Artis; The Image and the Poem; Kenneth Falana portfolio; Camille Billops's autobiographical essay; Ray Saunders portfolio; The sculpture of Chester Williams; UCLA exhibition on Ghanaian art. Artwork by: Raymond Saunders, Larry Walker, Fremez, Betye Saar; Kenneth Falana, Camille Billops, Chester Williams, Howard Smith, Dana Chandler, Elizabeth Catlett, plus photographs by James VanDerZee. [If you are looking for an issue of this magazine or of the International Review of African American Art that is not listed, please inquire.] 4to, wraps 1977. Fine. $27.00 [Order]

(Black Art Quarterly A16612)
Lewis, Samella, ed. Black Art: an international quarterly Vol. 2, No. 1 (1977). 68 pp., b&w and color illus. This issue includes: Themes of Alvin C. Hollingsworth (by John H. Hewitt); Charles White Retrospective (by Bert Hammond); Ruth Lucetty Bell: Folk Artist (by Mati Robinson); Black Heritage In the Theatre Arts; Profile on arts commissioner E.J. Montgomery; Review of the play Our Lan' (by James V. Hatch); Post-World War I art developments and artists; Fashion and textile design; The Artist in the Market Place. Artwork by: Dewey Crumpler, Alvin C. Hollingsworth, Charles White, Lucetty Bell, Aaron Douglas, Jacob Lawrence, Dana Chandler, Howard Smith, Elizabeth Catlett, Camille Billops, plus documentary photography. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1977. As new. $25.00 [Order]

(Black Art Quarterly A16622)
Lewis, Samella, ed. Black Art: an international quarterly Vol. 3, No. 2 (Winter 1979). This early issue includes: Africa in Antiquity: Nubian and Sudanese art (by M. J. Hewitt); Profile: Merton Simpson: artist; collector dealer (a profile by Alvin C. Hollingsworth); Profile: James E. Newton; James E. Newton; Image/Symbol Control and the Black Arts; Book review: Art: African American; Egyptian & Nubian art at the New Orleans Museum of Art; Souleymane Keita: Senegalese Artist (by Faye Rice); Symbolic Design in Bayei Basketry (by Rhoda Levinsohn). Artwork by:Sudanese artists; Egyptian and Nubian art; contemporary work by Merton Simpson, James Newton, Noah Purifoy, Sargent Johnson, Floyd Coleman, Souleymane Keita. [If you are looking for an issue of this magazine or of the International Review of African American Art that is not listed, please inquire.] 4to, wraps 1979. As new.. $22.00 [Order]

(Black Art Quarterly A16618)
Lewis, Samella, ed. Black Art: an international quarterly Vol. 3, No. 3 (Spring 1979). This issue includes: The art of Houston Conwill (by Yvonne Cole Meo); The Insect in Art (by Margaret Collins); Ousmane Sembene: His Films; His Art (by Francoise Pfaff); Book review: Contextures; fine arts funding (by T. Peter Davis); The Changing Relationship of the Black Visual Artist to His Community (by Lee Ransaw); museum news. Artwork by: Jacob Lawrence, Houston Conwill, Souleymane Keita, William Walker, Archibald J. Motley, Palmer Hayden, John Biggers, Elizabeth Catlett, photographs by Edwin Wilson, et al. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1979. Fine. $25.00 [Order]

(Black Art Quarterly A16619)
Lewis, Samella, ed. Black Art: an international quarterly Vol. 3, No. 4 (1979). 62 pp., b&w and color illus. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1979. Fine. $25.00 [Order]

(Black Art Quarterly A16620)
Lewis, Samella, ed. Black Art: an international quarterly Vol. 4, No. 1 (1980). 60 pp., b&w and color illus. Avel De Knight: Mirage Paintings (by Val Spaulding); Alice T. Gafford (profile by Vera Jackson); Jimi Clemo & The Oshogbo Movement (by Victoria Mundy-Castle); A Tribute to Charles White (by M. J. Hewitt); Beauford Delaney (a tribute by Clarence Hagins); Northwest Coast Indian at the New Orleans Museum of Art; Ray Grist: Painter (by Ruben Gonzalez); Blacks in the Old West (by Gloria Mushonge)'; announcements. Artwork by: LaMonte Westmoreland, Avel De Knight, Francisco Garcia, Alice Gafford, Jimi Clemo, Charles White, Clarence Hagins, Ray Grist, Emerson Terry; photographs of Northwest Coast Indian Art from American Museum of Natural History; plus documentary photography. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1980. Fine. $30.00 [Order]

(BLEACKLEY A16360)
BLEACKLEY, HORACE. Ladies Fair and Frail: Sketches of the Demi-Monde during the Eighteenth Century [2 Vols. Limited Extra Illustrated Edition]. 328 pp., and 108 extra portrait plates bound in, in addition to the usual sixteen illustrations, index. Brief but enchanting biographies of notorious turn-of-the-century women of the demi-monde and their stream of aristocratic lovers: Fanny Murray, Kitty Fisher, Nancy Parsons, Kitty Kennedy, Grace Dalrymple Eliot, Polly Jones, Betsy Cox, Nelly O'Brien, Gertrude Mahon, et al. Very attractive Sangorski & Sutcliffe leather binding. This extra-illustrated edition is extremely scarce. Large 8vos, gilt-lettered full dark blue morocco binding with raised spine bands, top edge gilt-lined and elaborate gilt stamped dentelles, marbleized endpapers. Signed by the binder Sangorski & Sutcliffe, London. London, John Lane, 1909. Near fine collectible set, clean tight unblemished copy. Former owner's small fine book plate on paste-down, very occasional pencil markings of historic scholarly interest. $250.00 [Order]

(BLOOM, L A14833)
BLOOM, LISA, ed. With Other Eyes: Looking at Race and Gender in Visual Culture. viii, 268 pp., index. 12 critical texts on wide-ranging topics from the Hottentot Venus to the advertising campaign of the Body Shop. 8vo, wraps. Minneapolis, Univ. of Minnesota, 1999. About fine. (Pub. at $19.95). $17.95 [Order]

(BOBRINSKAYA A16604)
BOBRINSKAYA, EKATERINA. Futurism and Cubo-Futurism 1910-1930. 175 pp., 130 full-page color plates. Full range of Italian and French Futurist work that influenced the Russian cubo-futurists. In Russian. 4to, papered boards. Ed. of 3000. Moscow, Galart, 2000. About fine. $40.00 [Order]

(BOCKRIS A7888)
BOCKRIS, VICTOR and WILLIAM BURROUGHS. Report from the Bunker. 250 pp., photo illus. Interviews with Burroughs, transcripts of his conversations with Mick Jagger, Andy Warhol, Lou Reed, Tennessee Williams, and others. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Seaver Books, 1981. V.G. (faint specks on upper bulked edge, else tight clean copy), in fine dustjacket. $35.00 [Order]

(BOGOTA A19142)
Bogotá,: Banco de la Republica. Ante America - Regarding America. 62 pp. exhib. cat., color & b&w illus., biogs., chronols. Texts by Gerardo Mosquera, Rachel Weiss and Carolina Ponce de León. Photographers from Cuba, Mexico, Argentina, as well as Chicano and other diasporic communities. Includes: Beatriz Gonzalez, Alfredo Jaar, Enrique Chagoya, Amalia Mesa-Bains, Doris Salcedo and others. In English. 4to, wraps. English lang. ed. Banco de la Republica, Biblioteca Luis-Angel Arang, 1992. Fine. $35.00 [Order]

(BOGOTA A4096)
BOGOTA. Museo de Arte Moderno de Bogota. VII Bienal de Arte de Bogota. 58 pp. exhib. cat., 24 artists with full page color plate and artist's statement or critic's essay, biogs., exhibs. for each artist. Included: Jose Gabriel Calderon, Jaime Ceron, Maria Elvira Escallon, Liliana Estrada, Grupo Edafos, Carmen Maria Jaramillo, Grupo Nomada, Rafael Ortiz, Libia Posada, Alejandro Posada, Gustavo Turizo, Luis Fernando Valencia, Gloria Zea, Maria Fernanda Zuluaga, and many others. Sophisticated international Latin American work. 4to, wraps. First ed. 2000. Fine. $25.00 [Order]

(BOIS A17353)
BOIS, YVES ALAIN. Painting as Model. xxx, 327 pp., illus., bibliog., index. Important theoretical essays on Cubism, Matisse, Mondrian, Malevich, deploying various theoretical approaches in conjunction with close reading of both paintings and texts. Lovely copy of the uncommon hardcover. 8vo, cloth, d..j. First ed. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1990. Fine, in about fine d.j. $100.00 [Order]

(BOLOGNA A18169)
BOLOGNA. Galleria d'Arte Moderna. Appearance: Mariko Mori, Yasumasa Morimura, Luigi Ontani, Tony Oursler, Pierre et Gilles, Andres Serrano. Ed. by Achille Bonito Oliva and Danilo Eccher. 151 pp., 117 illus., including 68 color plates, exhib. checklist. Excellent survey of the disturbing baroque edge of contemporary performance art. Dual lang. text in English / Italian. 4to, wraps. First ed. Milano, Charta, 2000. V.G.+ (very light shelf rubbing lower edge, partial rear cover crease, else tight clean new copy). $40.00 [Order]

(BOLOGNA A17722)
BOLOGNA. Galleria d'Arte Moderna. L'Ombra della Ragione / Shadow of Reason: Exploring the Spiritual in European Identity in the 20th Century. 335 pp. exhib. cat., 204 illus. (161 in color), biogs. of artists. Texts by Danilo Eccher, Maria de Corral, et al. In English and Italian. Important contemporary international art show. Includes: Francis Bacon, Balka, Beuys, Boltanski, Ciraci, De Chirico, Tacita Dean, Duchamp, Marlene Dumas, Fontana, Giacometti, Gilbert & George, Kiefer, Klein, Laib, Long, Malevich, Merz, Mondrian, Morandi, Munch, Palermo, Parmiggiani, Scully, Susana Solano, Tapies, Tesi, Whiteread, Zorio. 4to, wraps. Milano, Charta, 2000. Fine. $35.00 [Order]

(BONN A10819)
BONN. Stadtisches Kunstmuseum. Sammlung Murken: Zeitgenossische Malerei und Plastik. 88 pp. exhib. cat., over 50 illus., approx. a dozen full-page color plates, 7 addit. photos of the collectors and artists, checklist of 89 works. Texts by Uli Bohnen, K.Struck, C. Murken-Altrogge, E. Bratke, D. Eimert. In German. A major collection of contemporary German art including works by Beuys, C. Banana, Dahn, Bommels, Brettschneider, Bunk, Gerdes, Heerich, Hitzler, Ikemura, Krieg, Kunc, Maria Lassnig, Lausen, Uwe Lausen, Anne Loch, A. Schultze, et al. 4to, pictorial self-wraps. 1988. As new. $27.50 [Order]

(BONTEMPS A16564)
BONTEMPS, ARNA. Anthology of Negro Poets in the USA (LP 33 1/3 Recording). Vintage 33 1/3 LP recording. Includes the descriptive notes pamphlet. Bontemps reads the poetry of Langston Hughes, Countee Cullen, Jeffrey Hayes, Lucy Terry, Paul Lawrence Dunbar, Jean Toomer, Georgia Douglas Johnson, and many others. An important poetry and oral tradition recording. LP record, publisher's pamphlet, in original jacket. Appears to be first issue (FL 9792). Folkways, 1955. About fine (seemingly unplayed, but not tested), in near fine jacket with minimal shelf wear. $55.00 [Order]

(BOOKBINDER A18173)
BOOKBINDER, JUDITH. In a Perfect World: Bermuda in the Context of American Landscape Painting. 55 pp., 21 full-page illus. (14 in color), 4 addit. text illus., notes, checklist of 55 works. Artists include: Thomas Doughty, Martin Johnson Heade, Charles Demuth, George Inness (6 works), Winslow Homer, Ross Sterling Turner, Evelyn Bicknell, Albert Gleizes, George Ault, Niles Spencer, Marsden Hartley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Charles Knapp, Dwight Tryon, and others. Oblong 8vo, wraps. First ed. Chestnut Hill, McMullen Museum of Art, Boston College, 2002. As new. $30.00 [Order]

(BORDEAUX A4179)
BORDEAUX. Galerie des Beaux-Arts. Les Cubistes. xx, 106 pp. exhib. cat. of 181 works, fully catalogued, 109 illus., 16 in color, bibliog. Useful cubism reference. Intro. Jean Cassou. In French. 8vo, wraps. 1973. VG+. $16.00 [Order]

(BOSTON A15582)
BOSTON. Boston Center for the Arts. Osubamba: Contemporary Textile Designs Using Traditional African Techniques. 20 pp., 13 b&w illus. (including wrap-around cover illus.). An exhibition of work by Stanley Pinckney and his students. Scarce. Small oblong 4to, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. April 8-15, 1976. Tiny spot at edge of cover, else fine. $12.00 [Order]

(BOSTON A18442)
BOSTON. Boston Public Library. Circus in Art. 101 pp., color frontis illus., 85 b&w illus., bibliog., index of titles and subjects. Texts by Richard Dale McMullan, Kneeland McNulty, Sinclair Hitchings. Broad range of artists covered from Toulouse Lautrec, Fernand Leger, George Grosz, Eichenberg, Kuniyoshi and Japanese printmakers to American printmakers such as Riggs and Frasconi. 4to, wraps. 1985. Fine. $27.50 [Order]

(BOSTON A13105)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. A Selection of American Art: The Skowhegan School 1946-1976. 194 pp. exhib. cat., 88 works by 87 artists (about a dozen women artists included in the pantheon), b&w illus., each accompanied by text. Intro. by Lloyd Goodrich; texts by Bernarda Shahn, Gabriella Jepson, and Allen Ellenzweig. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1976. Fine. $17.50 [Order]

(BOSTON A13394)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. Art and Dance: Images of the Modern Dialogue, 1890-1980. 130 pp., illus. with images selected from all media, including 7 full-page color plates, profuse b&w, chronol., bibliog. Important texts by Marianne Martin, Iris M. Fanger, Deborah Jowitt, David Vaughan, David A. Ross, Elizabeth Sussman. A wonderful book on interdisciplinary influence and collaboration in the arts including sets by Robert Rauschenberg and Jasper Johns for dances by Merce Cunningham, parts of sets by Isamu Noguchi for dances by Martha Graham, sculpture and paintings of dance by such artists as Van Dongen, Picasso, Leger, Gleizes, Balla, Severini, Picabia, Schlemmer, John Sloan, Morgan Russell, Franz Kline. ISBN: 0910663386 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1983. Brand new book, with faint rippling on cover only parallell to spine gutter, seemingly from sloppy binding by publisher - most copies are like this; internally mint condition. $36.00 [Order]

(BOSTON A12984)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. Currents '95: Familiar Places (Video). This video documents the art of 23 artists whose work addresses the persistent theme of Home in contemporary life. Issues include the relationship between concepts of home and family, home and public and private spaces, and the politicization of living spaces. Includes interviews with artists Renee Cox, Jason Dodge, Byron Kim, Sowon Kwon, Virginia Namarkoh, David Reeb, and Janice Rogovin. Interviews with curators Lia Gangitano and Milena Kalinovska, scholars Philip Yenawine and Alla Efimova. Branka Bogdanov, Director and producer. NTSC-VHS 30 min. 1995. New. $35.00 [Order]

(BOSTON A18363)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. Eight Artists: Recent Work. 20 pp., 8 full-page b&w illus. Text on each artist. Includes: Ellen Banks (African American abstractionist), Joseph Barbieri, Jared Fitzgerald, Dan Gibbons, Scott Miller, Karen Moss, Ellen Rothenberg, Clara Wainwright. Small sq. 4to, stapled wraps. 1975. About fine (tiny dent). $9.50 [Order]

(BOSTON A12982)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. Enterprise: Venture and Process in Contemporary Art (Video). Features a selection of contemporary artists who cirumvent traditional methods of art production and who explore new strategies of presentation. Includes:Vanessa Beecroft (Italy), Liam Gillick (England), Henrietta Lehtonen (Finland), Fabrice Hybert (France), Eran Schaerf (Israel), Rirkrit Tiravanija (Thailand), and Pae White (USA). A video accompaniment to the exhibition held at the Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston. Branka Bogdanov, Director and producer. NTSC-VHS 20 min. Boston, Institute of Contemporary Art, 1997. New. $30.00 [Order]

(BOSTON A19890)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. Geometric Abstraction: A New Generation. 13 pp., 7 full-page color plates, checklist of 15 works. Text by Clark V. Poling. Artists included: Bruce Boice, Richard Cramer, Susan Crile, David Diao, Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe, James Juszczyk. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. January 13-March 8, 1981. New. $27.50 [Order]

(BOSTON A18776)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. Inside the Visible: an elliptical traverse of 20th century art, in, of, and from the feminine. 495 pp., richly illus. in color and b&w., texts by major critics, biog. notes. Curated and ed. by Catherine de Zegher. One of the more important and idiosyncratic feminist exhibitions of the decade. Over 30 women of different backgrounds; unknown artists paired with artists of the 1930s-40s, 60s-70s and 90s. Incl: Louise Bourgeois, Claude Cahun, Emily Carr, Cha, Clark, Hanne Darboven, Dujourie, Ellen Gallagher, Mona Hatoum, Eva Hesse, Hiller, Hannah Hoch, Ana Mendieta, Charlotte Salomon, Nancy Spero, Sophie Tauber-Arp, et al. Large stout 4to, wraps (as issued.) The first edition, printed in Belgium. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1996. Near fine (light spine crease, short corner tip crease last 4 leaves, else very nice tight clean copy). $200.00 [Order]

(BOSTON A12979)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. Let Freedom Ring (Video). A video documentation of four contemporary public art works on the themes of freedom and tyranny created at four historic sites along Boston's freedom trail by Krzysztof Wodiczko, Jim Hodges, Mildred Howard, and Barbara Steinman. Includes interviews with the artists and views of the completed installations commissioned by the Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston. Branka Bogdanov, Director and producer. NTSC-VHS 20 min. Boston, Institute of Contemporary Art, 1998. New. $30.00 [Order]

(BOSTON A11956)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. Milena Dopitova in Context: Marnie Cardozo, Ellen Gallagher, Lillian Hsu-Flanders, Annette Lemieux, Denise Marika, Ellen Rothenberg. Unpag. (20 pp.) exhib. cat., 17 b&w illus. An exhibition created in collaboration with six American women artists during Dopitova's two-month visiting artist residency in Boston. Curated by Milena Kalinovska. Texts include discussion between Kalinovska and Robert Gardner, and statements by five of the seven artists. Sq. 8vo, pictorial wraps. 1994. Fine. $8.50 [Order]

(BOSTON A13519)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. On the Passage of a few People through a Rather Brief Moment in Time: The Situationist International 1956-1972. 200 pp., illus. throughout, exhib. checklist, Situationist chronology. Ed. by Elizabeth Sussman; texts by Peter Wollen, Greil Marcus, Mark Francis, Elisabeth Sussman, Mirella Bandini, Troels Andersen. 4to, wraps. First paperback ed. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1991. As new. $175.00 [Order]

(BOSTON A19840)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. Points of View: recent work by 25 area photographers. Slender printed brochure with brief text and index of artists, portfolio of 25 separate b&w photographs printed on postcard size card stock, contained in white card folding cover. Curated by Susan R. Channing. Included: David Akiba, David Batchelder, Bill Burke, Joseph De Maio, Stephen Frank, Benno Friedman, Henry Horenstein, Robert Hower, Joel Katz, Gus Kayafas, B.A. King, Kipton Kumier, Wendy Snyder, Elaine Mayes, Alan Melnick, Chester Michalik, Lee Post, Dennis Purcell, Rosamond Wolff Purcell, Richard Rogers, Derrick Te Paske, Cary Wasserman, John Weiss, Stephen Wicks, Kelly Wise. 12mo, stapled covers, cards, cover. Complete as issued. March 9-April 8, 1972. As new. $17.00 [Order]

(BOSTON A13174)
BOSTON. Institute of Contemporary Art. The British Edge. 96 pp., b&w photos, biogs. and exhibs. by artists Tim Head, Hannah Collins, David Mach, Mary Kelly, Victor Burgin, Edward Allington, NATO, 6 b&w illus., checklist of films and videos. This catalogue constitutes a textual record of inquiry into the nature of British cultural production from the perspective of contemporary cultural studies, with texts by David Joselit, Victor Burgin, Simon Frith (on art and pop), Gillian Levine, Julie Levinson, Julian Petley. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1987. As new. $18.00 [Order]

(BOSTON A19845)
BOSTON. Institute of Modern Art. Eight by Eight: American Abstract Painting Since 1940. Unpag. (19 pp.) exhib. cat., 8 b&w illus. (one for each artist), checklist of 64 works with prices for the 16 works by Gallatin and Mason neatly written in ink under each work in the checklist. Intro. by George L.K. Morris. The eight artists in the show are: Ilya Bolotowsky, Suzy Frelinghuysen, A.E. Gallatin, Alice Trumbull Mason, George L.K. Morris, Ad Reinhardt (as A.D.F. Reinhardt), Charles G. Shaw, and Esphyr Slobodkina. Uncommon. 12mo, tan paper stapled wraps, lettered in brown. First ed. April 11-28, 1945. Near fine. (Brief area of rubbing from former owner name erasure at upper corner of front cover, else crisp bright copy.) $22.50 [Order]

(BOSTON A11001)
BOSTON. Museum of Fine Arts. Back Bay Boston: The City as a Work of Art. Wonderful coverage of the historical development of the heart of Boston, followed by detailed sections on the individual architects and artists involved in the major buildings of this showplace of 19-20th century architecture. Richly illus. with numerous panascopic color photos. Essays by Lewis Mumford and Walter Muir Whitehill. Small 4to, wraps. 1969. About fine. $40.00 [Order]

(BOSTON A10319)
BOSTON. Museum of Fine Arts. Earth Air Fire Water: Elements of Art. 2 Vols. as issued. Vol. 1: 66 pp. text and bibliog; Vol. 2: 117 pp. plates. Includes: Rachel Bas-Cohain, Bollinger, Christo, Dan Graham, Goodyear, Laura Grisi, Hans Haacke, Douglas Huebler, Peter Hutchinson, Jenney, Allen Kaprow, Gyula Kosice, Richard Long, Nimmer, Oppenheim, Piatt, Otto Piene, Puusemp, Rieveschl, Ross, Richard Serra, Vera Simons, Robert Smithson, Alan Sonfist, Andy Warhol, William Wegman, et al. Important record of one of the most radical attempts of the early 70's to bring land art to a museum--going public without burning down the museum. Scarce. 4to, spiral bound pictorial card wraps. First ed. 1971. Fine condition. $215.00 [Order]

(BOWLT A10734)
BOWLT, JOHN E., NICOLETTA MISLER, IRENE MARTIN, eds. Twentieth-century Russian and East European painting: The Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection. 239 pp., 150 b&w illus., 59 fine color plates. Includes major works by Goncharova, Larionov, Lissitzky, Popova, Malevich, Rodchenko, Moholy-Nagy, Olga Rozanova, et al. Excellent texts on Russian and Hungarian avant-garde. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Rizzoli, 1993. As new. (Pub. at $250.) $110.00 [Order]

(BOWN A3293)
BOWN, MATTHEW CULLERNE. Art Under Stalin. 256 pp., 185 illus., artists' biogs., bibliog., index. The first major survey of the art and architecture of the Stalinist era (1932-53). Small 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Holmes & Meier, 1991. Mint. $30.00 [Order]

(BRENNAN A16200)
BRENNAN, MARCIA. Painting Gender, Constructing Theory: The Alfred Stieglitz Circle and American Formalist Aesthetics. 377 pp., 60 illus. (8 in color), extensive scholarly notes, bibliog., index. Focusing on key critical texts by Stieglitz and others and on key works by Dove, O'Keeffe, Marin, Hartley and Demuth, Brennan argues that all five of the primary Stieglitz circle artists were presented in terms of an eroticized abstraction - the masculinity, femininity, heterosexuality or homosexuality, thought to be embedded in their work. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Cambridge, MIT, 2001. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $39.95) $27.50 [Order]

(BRETTLE A6696)
BRETTLE, JANE and SALLY RICE, eds. Public Bodies, Private States: New Views on Photography, Representation and Gender. 171 pp., 24 plates, most in color. Texts are by British writers including Janet Wolff, Mary Kelly, Hilary Robinson, Pennina Barnett, Gilane Tawadros. Large 8vo, wraps. Manchester Univ. Press, 1994. As new. $27.00 [Order]

(BRODER A6480)
BRODER, PATRICIA JANIS. The American West. 350 pp., 100 color plates, 297 b&w illus., index. 4to, cloth, d.j. Boston, NYGS and Little Brown, 1984. As new. $45.00 [Order]

(BRONXVILLE A13261)
BRONXVILLE. Hillwood Art Museum. Egyptomania. 56 pp. exhib. cat., 34 color and b&w illus., checklist of 173 objects from advertisements to cartoons, cigarette tins, sheet music and contemporary art. Text by curator Bob Brier. 10 contemporary artists (including 3 African American artists): Terry Adkins, Barton Benes, Jack Bolen, John Digby, Margo Herr, Noah Jemison, Dorothea Rockburne, Judith Shea, Vincent D. Smith, Adrian Wortzel. Scarce publication. 4to, wraps. First ed. June 12-July 24, 1992. Fine. $90.00 [Order]

(BROOKVILLE A13355)
BROOKVILLE. Hillwood Art Museum. Original Sin. 48 pp. exhib. cat., 43 illus., 4 in color, biog. and exhib. notes on each artist, notes. Text by Cassandra Langer on cultural projections of the female body; curated by Mary Ann Wadden. 43 artists, mostly New York area women, including: Andrea Arroyo, Katie Seiden, Pura Cruz, Annette Cyr, Ida Applebroog, Mary Beth Edelson, Michelle Grabner, Miriam Hernandez, Cindy Sherman, Nancy Spero, Lorna Simpson, Kn Thurlbeck, Hannah Wilke, et al. Large sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1991. Fine. $35.00 [Order]

(BRUCHAC A18293)
BRUCHAC, JOSEPH and WILLIAM WITHERUP, ed. Words from the House of the Dead: Prison Writings from Soledad. 67 pp. anthology of poetry, smuggled out of Soledad, with illustrated cover and interior drawings by Von Magnus. Greenfield Review Chapbook #1. A very short run (limitation not stated). The first book published by Bruchac's newly founded Greenfield Review Press. 8vo, stapled pictorial coral colored wraps. The uncommon first ed. Greenfield Center: The Greenfield Review Press, 1971. Near fine (very light rubbing to head and foot of spine and cornertips of cover. Original issue price of $2.00 hand-marked on rear cover. $45.00 [Order]

(BRUXELLES A19830)
BRUXELLES. Musee d'Art Moderne. Tendances surrealistes en Belgique. Unpag. (58 pp.) exhib. cat., 20 b&w illus. and photos, checklist of 84 works and documents by 26 artists from Rene Magritte, Paul Delvaux, Lefrancq to Pierre Alechinsky, Dotremont, Ubac, Pol Bury, Maxime van de Woestyne, Rachel Baes, Suzanne van Damme. Useful reference with extensive introductory text by Gisele Ollinger-Zinque. In French. 8vo, wraps., die-cut cover over red paper. First ed. 1970. Near fine. $20.00 [Order]

(BURKE, JOSEPH A13844)
BURKE, JOSEPH. The Post-War Years in Australian Art: Some Lessons for the Future. 26 pp. The sixth Sir William Dobell Memorial Lecture. Addresses the post-war revival of Australian history and landscape painting. Signed. 12mo, gilt stamped full leather (as issued). No. 102 of 300 numbered copies, signed by author. Melbourne, The Sir William Dobell Foundation, 1982. Fine. $27.50 [Order]

(BUURMAN A9000)
BUURMAN, GON and PAMELA PATTYNAMA. Poseuses: Vrouwenportretten / Portraits of Women. 128 pp., 92 full-page b&w photographs of individuals and couples. A complex exploration of lesbian sensibility. Extensive self-questioning text by Buurman as well as critical text by Pattynama. Sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. Amsterdam, An Dekker, 1987. Near-fine (corner creased.) $20.00 [Order]

(CALAS A14979)
CALAS, NICOLAS and ELENA. Icons + Images of the Sixties. 347 pp., 190 b&w illus. Includes: Abstract Expressionist Sculpture, Larry Rivers, Robert Rauschenberg, Jasper Johns, Pop Art, Lettrism and more. First-hand account by a major critic of the period -- of considerable historic value. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Dutton, 1971. Fine, in v.g.+ d.j. $45.00 [Order]

(Callaloo A8959)
Rowell, Charles H., ed. Callaloo: A Journal of Afro-American and African Arts and Letters Vol. 10, No. 4 (Fall 1987). 270 pp. 8vo, wraps. Johns Hopkins University Press, 1988. Fine. $40.00 [Order]

(Callaloo A12125)
Rowell, Charles H., ed. Callaloo: A Journal of Afro-American and African Arts and Letters Vol. 12, No. 4 (1990). This issue includes art by sculptor BARBARA WARD (7 b&w illus. and color cover plate); interview with Ward by Veve Clark. 8vo, wraps. Johns Hopkins University Press, 1990. Fine. $12.00 [Order]

(Callaloo A15551)
Rowell, Charles H., ed. Callaloo: A Journal of Afro-American and African Arts and Letters Vol. 15, No. 2 (Spring 1992): Haiti. Haiti: The Literature and Culture A Special Issue Part I. 560 pp. plus ads, 8 photos by Debra Risberg, 4 photos by Nancy Rudolph, maps, bibliography of books on Haiti in English, glossary. 8vo, wraps. 1992. Near fine (brief pen mark in index.) $25.00 [Order]

(CAMBRIDGE A17422)
CAMBRIDGE. MIT Hayden Gallery and List Visual Arts Center. Corporal Politics. 72 pp. exhib. cat., 6 b&w illus., 21 color plates, exhib. checklist, artists' biographies. Essays by D. Hall, T. Laqueur, H. Posner. Includes work by Louise Bourgeois, Annette Messager, Rona Pondick, Kiki Smith, David Wojnarowicz Robert Gober, et al. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1992. New. $16.00 [Order]

(CAMPBELL A10765)
CAMPBELL, MARY SCHMIDT. Harlem Renaissance: Art of Black America. 200 pp., 140 illus., 55 in color, chronols., bibliog., good reference bibliography, books and magazines illustrated by Aaron Douglas, index. Texts by D. L. Lewis, David Driskell, D. W. Ryan, J. Stewart. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1994. As new. $24.00 [Order]

(CAN A3401)
CAN, TRAN VAN, HUU NGOC, et al. Contemporary Vietnamese Painters. 164 pp. The work of eighty-one artists from the 1950's to present, each represented by a short bio, 1 colorplate, 1 b&w illus., and a photo of the artist. Includes 8 women artists. Small square 4to, papered boards, d.j. Hanoi, Red River, 1987. V.G./V.G. Corners bumped, lower edge worn, in rubbed d.j. quite battered along edges, small abrasion front panel. $37.00 [Order]

(CANARIAS A15185)
CANARIAS. Centro Atlantico de Arte moderna. Desde Los 70 Artistas Canarios. 179 pp. exhib. cat., approx. 85 color plates, b&w illus., including photos of the artists, individual list of exhibs. for each. 15 contemporary artists from the Canary Islands. Extremely sophisticated contemporary issues and images. Extensive texts by Carlos Diaz-Bertrana, Antonio Zaya, Fernando Castro. 4to self-wraps. First ed. 1999. Fine. $22.50 [Order]

(CANCEL A14989)
CANCEL, LUIS R., et al. The Latin American Spirit and Artists in the United States 1930-1970. 342 pp., 100 color plates, 130 b&w illus, biogs., notes, bibliog., list of artists and illustrations. Texts by Jacinto Quirarte, Marimar Benitez, Nelly Perazzo, Lowery Sims, Eva Cockroft, Carla Stellweg and Felix Angel. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Bronx Museum and Abrams, 1988. Fine, in fine dustjacket (but with remainder mark on edges). $20.00 [Order]

(CARACAS A16781)
CARACAS. Museo de Bellas Artes. La Decada Prodigiosa: el arte venezolano en los anos '60. 99 pp., color and b&w illus. for each artist, biogs., exhibs., colls., checklist of 107 works. Historical introduction by Maria Elena Ramos; important scholarly resource on modern Venezualan art of the 1960s by Federica Palomero. In Spanish. Artists include: Francisco Narvaez, Angel Hurtado, Alejandro Otero, Carlos Cruz Diez, Jesus Soto, Humberto Jaimes Sanchez, Regulo Perez, Carlos Poveda, Lucy Pirela, Gego, Gerd Leufert, Carlos Contramaestre, Fernando Irazabal, Antonio Moya, Jose Maria Cruxent, Gabriel Morera, Mercedes Pardo, Luisa Richter, Mario Abreu, Miguel van Dangel, Jacobo Borges, Alirio Rodriguez, Alirio Palacios, Carlos Hernandez Guerra, Carlos Gonzalez Bogen, Jose Antonio Davila, Oswaldo Vigas, Manuel Quintana Castillo, Harry Abend, Pedro Briceno, Victor Valera, Lia Bermudez, and others. Uncommon. 4to, wraps. Die-cut jacket with pictorial window panel. July-August, 1995. Fine. $75.00 [Order]

(CARACAS A19960)
CARACAS. Museo de Bellas Artes. Uno, Dos, Tres, Cuatro: Wenemoser, Fuenmayor, Obregon, Sosa. 77 pp. exhib. cat., 14 color plates, approx. 140 b&w illus., detailed chronol., exhibs. bibliog. for each artist. Text by Rina Carvajal, Jose Ignacio Herrera. The four artists - Alfred Wenemoser (b.1954), Hector Fuenmayor (b.1949), Roberto Obregon (b.1946), and Antonietta Sosa (b.1949) - are major contemporary Venezuelan artists. The text and illustrations cover the full span of their careers. Primarily installation and performance work involving sculpture, drawing, photography, and video. 4to, wraps. October 10-November 24, 1991. Fine. $40.00 [Order]

(CARROLL A9837)
CARROLL, PATTY and JAMES YOOD. Spirited Visions: Portraits of Chicago Artists. Unpag. (approx. 100 pp.), over 80 color plates, with commentary on each artist. 16 contemporary women artists included. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Urbana, Univ. of Illinois, 1991. As new. (Pub. at $50.00). $25.00 [Order]

(CASSIDY, D A16176)
CASSIDY, DONNA M. Painting the Musical City: Jazz and Cultural Identity in American Art, 1910-1940. xvii, 200 pp., 8 color plates, 99 b&w illus., notes, bibliog., index. Artists include: John Marin, Joseph Stella, Arthur Dove, Stuart Davis, and Aaron Douglas. Interesting text on the relationship between modernism and jazz., including the complex relationship between African American culture and White modernism who were influenced by the dynamism of African American music but painted out its black practitioners. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Washington and London, Smithsonian, 1997. As new. (Pub. at $47.95) $25.00 [Order]

(CASTELLO DI RIVOLI A17721)
CASTELLO DI RIVOLI. Museo d'Arte Contemporanea. Arte Povera in Collezione / in Collection. 317 pp., color and b&w illus., appendices, bio-bibliographies. Texts by Germano Celant, Harald Szeemann, Tommaso Trini, Jean-Christophe Ammann. Dual lang. Italian /English. Giovanni Anselmo, Alighiero Boetti, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Luciano Fabro, Jannis Kounellis, Mario Merz, Marisa Merz, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Gilberto Zorio. Stout 4to, wraps. First ed. Milano, Charta, 2000. Near fine clean tight copy (spine crease, touch of cornertip rubbing). $36.00 [Order]

(CASTRO A11756)
CASTRO, RICK (Durk Dehner). CASTRO. 119 pp., approx. 81 fine b&w photos, list of titles and credits. Intro. by Joel-Peter Witkin. Mostly gay male nudes and portraits with a few women and angels in the mix. Designed by Castro and Jeff Judd. 4to, paperback. Los Angeles, D.P.R. Press, 1990. About fine clean bright copy. $20.00 [Order]

(CAWS A12845)
CAWS, MARY ANN. The Surrealist Look: An Erotics of Encounter. xxi, 344 pp., numerous b&w illus., notes, index. Chapters focus on Breton, Claude Cahun, DorotheaTanning, Man Ray, Artaud, et al. Sq. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1997. As new. $26.00 [Order]

(CAYEY A19829)
Cayey, Puerto Rico. Museo Universitario Dr. Pio Lopez Martinez, Colegio Universitario de Cayey. Correspondencias: Un dialogo con Ramon Frade. 59 pp. exhib. cat., 47 color plates, biogs., artists' statements. Contemporary works of art either depicting or dedicated to, the noted Puerto Rican artist, Ramón Frade (1875-1954). Includes: Antonio Alvelo, Jorge L. Morales, Erick Lluch, Nathan Budoff, Josue Alicea, Camilo Torres, Alberto Williams, Cristina Emmanuel, Jesus Gonzalez, Elizam Escobar, Gloria Rivera, Quintin Rivera, Elsa M. Melendez, Gladys Nieves, Yolanda Velazquez, Nelson Sambolin, Nereidin Feliciano, Eduardo Lalo, Tai Fernandez, Elias Adasme, Gloria Bosa, Rolando Esteves, Rafael Trelles, Giovanni Rodriguez, et al. 8vo, card wraps with vellum overlay. 2001. As new. $30.00 [Order]

(CAYTON A14886)
CAYTON, HORACE R. and GEORGE S. MITCHELL. Black Workers & The New Unions. xiv, 473 pp., appendices, bibliog., index. Important scholarly study covering the early developmental stages of the race factor in American unionism. Focuses on three industries: steel, meat-packing, and railroad car shops. 8vo, cloth. Reprint of 1939 ed. College Park, McGrath Publishing Co., 1969. Fine. $60.00 [Order]

(CHADWICK A8165)
CHADWICK, WHITNEY. Women Artists and the Surrealist Movement. 256 pp., 200 b&w illus., 20 color plates, biog. notes, bibliog., list of illus., index. Discusses the work of Agar, Carrington, Fini, Oppenheim, Sage, Tanning and Toyen, as well as the contributions of Valentine Hugo, Nusch Eluard, and Gala Dali. The standard survey. 4to, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. Boston, Little Brown (NYGS), 1985. Fine/About fine. $55.00 [Order]

(CHAMBERLAIN A12593)
CHAMBERLAIN, SAMUEL and NARCISSA. Southern Interiors of Charleston South Carolina. vi, 172, 314 illus. documenting 51 elegant houses 4to, cloth. New York, Hastings House, 1956. V.G.+ (spine sunned, else nice clean tight copy). $20.00 [Order]

(CHAMBERS, B A15055)
CHAMBERS, BRUCE W. Art and Artists of the South: The Robert P. Coggins Collection. x, 148 pp., 106 nice quality color illus., bibliog., extensive collection reference with detailed info. on individual artists. Foreword by Nina Parris. Artists include: Henry Ossawa Tanner, Bill Traylor, Nell Choate, Sister Agnes Berchmans, Charles Shannon, Pamela Ravenel, William O. Golding, Thomas A. Richards, William C. A. Frerichs, Edwin A. Forbes, William G. Gaul, Thure De Thulstrup, Xanthus R. Smith, Enoch Wood Perry, John B. Irving, Nicola Marschall, Lucien W. Powell, William A. Walker, Harry Roseland, Lyell E. Carr, H.T. West, Willie M. Chambers, George Higgins, Johannes A. S. Oertel, Herman Herzog, George Meeker, Thomas Wightman, George Sully, Thomas Richards, John Mooney, Rosetta Raulston Rivers, George Viavant, Conrad Chapman, William P. Silva, Charles Naegele, and more. 4to, cloth, d.j. Second printing. University of South Carolina Press 1984. Fine/Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(CHARLES A10528)
CHARLES, MLLE. MARGUERITE. La Femme Dessinateur. Traite d'enseignement pratique de dessin Industriel. 240 pp., over 200 in-text illus. and plates, index. A remarkable book that is both a practical studio instruction text and a sociological document of the kinds of employment that women artists, who were trained in the decorative arts, could expect to find within the larger world of art production in Paris at the turn of the century. Separate chapters deal with illustration, fabric design, wallpaper design, jewelry design, painting on glass, ceramics, metal, etc. Text in French. Small stout 4to, grey cloth with stamped black lettering and striking pictorial image of a woman artist disseminating her work. First ed. Paris, Societé d'Edition et de Publications / Felix Jouven, 1908. Near-fine crisp lovely copy. $300.00 [Order]
View Image

(CHARLOTTE A19907)
CHARLOTTE. Spirit Square Center for Arts and Education. Japan: the nature of now. 46 pp., approx. 30 b&w and color illus., photo, biog., exhibs., colls., awards for each artist. Texts by Peter Grilli, Dana Friis-Hansen, David Mura, Alan Prokop and Aida Saul, substantial texts by each artist. Curated by Akifumi Doi. Artists included: Christine Yuki Aono, Rioji Arai, Shinta Cho, Kaoru Hirabayashi, Yosuke Inoue, Miyaki Ishiuchi, Hideo Ito, Reika Iwami, Osamu Kanemura, Ken Katayama, Etsuko Kibai, Yoshio Kitayama, Kuukuu, Naoko Matsubara, Tom Nakashima, Toko Shinoda, Koji Suzuki, Toshiko Takaezu, Shigeru Tamura, Gaho Taniguchi, Ayako Ueki. 4to, wraps. September-December, 1994. Fine new copy. $17.00 [Order]

(CHATTERJEE A18986)
CHATTERJEE, PARTHA. The Nation and Its Fragments: Colonial and PostColonial Histories. 282 pp. Theoretical, philosophical and historical examination of India's forging of an identity distinct from both the colonial experience and from contemporary Western economic domination. 8vo, wraps. Princeton Univ. Press, 1993. New. $20.00 [Order]

(CHENIEUX-GENDRON A10648)
CHENIEUX-GENDRON, JACQUELINE. Surrealism. 227 pp., notes, bibliog., index. (Translated from the French by Vivian Folkenflik.) 8vo, cloth, d.j. First Eng. lang. ed. New York, Cornell Univ. Press, 1990. As new. (Pub. at $49.50). $17.50 [Order]

(CHICAGO A19781)
CHICAGO. Art Institute of Chicago. 73rd American Exhibition. 52 pp. exhib. cat., illus. Primarily a minimalist/geometric abstraction exhibition. Text by curator Anne Rorimer. Artists included: Michael Asher, Robert Barry, Dan Graham, Michael Heizer, On Kawara, Michael Heizer, Sol Lewitt, Agnes Martin, Bruce Nauman, Maria Nordman, Allen Ruppersberg, Edward Ruscha, Robert Ryman, Fred Sandback, Richard Serra, Frank Stella, Lawrence Weiner. 4to, wraps. Signed by curator. June 9-August 5, 1979. About fine. $30.00 [Order]

(CHICAGO A18976)
CHICAGO. Field Museum. African and Afro-American Art: Call and Response. Unpag. (21 pp.), 25 b&w illus., wide-ranging scholarly notes. Text by Richard J. Powell. Published to accompany an exhibition entitled African Insights: Sources for African American Art and Culture. African American artists mentioned include: Pecolia Warner, Henry Gudgell, Inez Nathaniel-Walker, Simon Sparrow, Bill Traylor as well as photographs of several anonymous carved wood pieces, canes, Sea Islands decorated grave, seagrass basket weaver. 4to, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. April 29-December 31, 1984. Fine. $17.50 [Order]

(CHICAGO A7704)
CHICAGO. Museum of Contemporary Art. In the Mind's Eye: Dada and Surrealism. 240 pp., 410 illus., 50 in excellent quality color. Texts by Dawn Ades, Terry Neff, Rosalind Krauss, et al. One of the most important of the many books on surrealism to appear in the past few decades. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abbeville, 1985. Fine/Fine. $100.00 [Order]

(CHICAGO A18013)
CHICAGO. Terra Museum of American Art. Reclamation and Transformation: Three Self-Taught Chicago Artists. 104 pp., over 130 illus. (most in color), interviews, biogs., exhib. checklist of 278 works. Includes David Philpot, Mr. Imagination, Kevin Orth. Text by Tom Patterson. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1994. Fine. $8.50 [Order]

(CHUR A10484)
CHUR. Bundner Kunsthaus. Amerikanische Grafik seit 1960. 74 pp. exhib. cat., numerous b&w illus., 3 full-page color plates, checklist of approx. 100 works, bibliog. 41 artists, mostly Pop art, including Warhol, Wesselman, Twombley, Tobey, Ting, Summers, Sugarman, Stella, Kimber Smith, Ruscha, Rivers, Rauschenberg, Ramos, Oldenburg, Nauman, Kitaj, Judd, Johns, Indiana, Francis, Dine, D'Arcangelo, Christo, et al. Texts by Hans Hartmann, Dieter Koepplin. In German. 4to, silver pictorial self-wraps. 1972. As new. $35.00 [Order]

(CLARK, T.J. A19201)
CLARK, T. J. Farewell to An Idea: Episodes from a History of Modernism. 451 pp., 252 illus. (most in color), notes, index. A speculative hop-scotch through the past two hundred years of modernist art in search of its marxist underpinnings and linkages. Considerations of David in 1793, Pissarro, Cezanne, Picasso's cubism, Russian Constructivism (Malevich in particular), and Jackson Pollock. 4to, cloth, d.j. New Haven, Yale Univ. Press, 1999. Fine, in fine d.j. (Pub. At $70.00) $40.00 [Order]

(CLEVELAND A9031)
CLEVELAND. Museum of Art. The Afro-American Tradition in Decorative Arts: Notes on the Exhibition. 24 pp., 32 b&w illus., checklist of 99 works in all media including weaving, quilting, blacksmithing, basketry, boatbuilding, wood carving, pottery, graveyard decoration. Summary of text by John Michael Vlach contained in the larger publication that also accompanied the exhibition. 4to, stapled wraps. 1978. Near-fine (faint sunning to covers). $17.00 [Order]

(COLLEGE PARK A19824)
COLLEGE PARK, MD. University of Maryland Art Gallery. Terra Firma - Susan Brenner, Nancy Fried, Lorna Simpson, Kiki Smith, Faith Wilding, Barbara Zucker. 20 pp exhib. cat., 6 color plates. checklist of 34 works in painting, sculpture, photography. Intro. by Terry Gipps, with short essays on each artist by a different critic: Brenner (Wendy Grossman); Fried (Margaret Wilkerson); Simpson (Renee Ater); Smith (Mary Jo Aagerstoun); Wilding (Kimberly Gladfleter; and Zucker (Martha Bari). Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. January 15-March 2, 1997. V.G. + (soft partial creasing upper corner, else clean fine copy). $20.00 [Order]

(COLLEGE PARK A15907)
COLLEGE PARK. University of Maryland Art Gallery. SOURCES: Multicultural Influences on Contemporary African American Sculptors. Exhibition of 5 sculptors: John T. Scott, Martha Jackson-Jarvis, Denise Ward-Brown, Joyce J. Scott, Melvin E. Edwards. 16 pp. exhib. cat., 5 color plates, 5 b&w photos, exhib. checklist of 26 works, biogs., exhibs., awards and interview with each artist. Curated by Stephanie E. Pogue; the interviews with artists are by Pogue, Tritobia H. Benjamin, David C. Driskell, Curtia James, Robert L. Hall. 8vo, wraps. First ed. February 2-April 11, 1994. Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(COLLINS A5948)
COLLINS, JIM and GLENN B. OPITZ. Women Artists in America: 18th Century to the Present. Unpaginated (over 800 pp.), b&w illus., short biographies, organized alphabetically. Important reference work. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. Rev. and enlarged ed. Poughkeepsie, Apollo, 1980. As new. $85.00 [Order]

(Colophon A18316)
Kittredge, William A., ed. Colophon, A Book Collector's Quarterly (Part Eleven, September 1932). Bibliography and article on Edward A. Wilson's book illustrations. Articles and by or about Bruce Rogers, Westward Ho! by Charles Kingsley; A Russian Adventure by Percy H. Muir; Some Bookwomen of the Fifteenth Century by E. Miriam Lone; an ORIGINAL ETCHING by Charles Offin, signed in the plate. Original promotional material laid in. 4to, papered bds. Edition of 3000. 1932. VG. (spine tanned with rubbing at extremities; covers have mild dust soiling; interior bright and clean, binding tight; etching fine.) $22.50 [Order]

(COLUMBIA A18554)
COLUMBIA. McKissick Museum, University of South Carolina. Row upon Row: Sea Grass Baskets of the South Carolina lowcountry. 72 pp., approx. 120 b&w illus., extensive research bibliography. Text by Dale Rosengarten. The most substantial text on the history and current production of coiled seagrass basketry, one of the major American crafts bridging African and contemporary African American art practices. 4to, wraps. Revised ed. 1994. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(COMPTON A11698)
COMPTON, MICHAEL. Pop Art. 139 pp., 200 illus., 50 in color, bibliog., index. Excellent survey of the first phase of the Pop Art movement. 8vo, cloth, pictorial endpapers, d.j. London and New York, Hamlyn, 1970. About fine, in near-fine d.j. with rubbing to one corner. $17.50 [Order]

(COMPTON A7682)
COMPTON, SUSAN. Russian Avant-Garde Books, 1917-34. 175 pp., 86 b&w illus., 16 color plates, notes, bibliog., index of illus., general index. Excellent reference work. Large 8vo, cloth, d.j. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1993. Fine/Fine. $24.50 [Order]

(CONNOR A17551)
CONNOR, CELESTE. Democratic Visions: Art and Theory of the Stieglitz Circle, 1924-1934. xvi, 236 pp., 58 b&w illus., notes, bibliog., index. Includes: Charles Demuth, Arthur Dove, Marsden Hartley, John Marin, Georgia O'Keeffe, and Paul Strand Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Berkeley, University of California Press, 2001. As new. (Pub. at $45.00). $25.00 [Order]

(COOK A9563)
COOK, ALBERT. Dimensions of the Sign in Art. xiv, 262 pp., 12 illus., bibliog., index. Discussion of the use of signs and symbols in the work of Turner, Goya, Ernst, Klee, Duchamp, Magritte. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Providence, Brown Univ. Press, 1989. As new. $25.00 [Order]

(COOPER A1665)
COOPER, DOUGLAS. The Cubist Epoch. 318 pp., 347 illus, most in color, bibliog., exhib. checklist. Published to accompany the blockbuster exhibition at LACMA and The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Phaidon, 1971. Slight wear top edge of d.j. with 1 short tear, else v.g. $20.00 [Order]

(CORAL GABLES A14413)
CORAL GABLES. Lowe Art Museum. In Search of the Present: The American Prophets. 54 pp., 34 b&w illus., checklist of 127 works. American work from Photo-Secession, Social Realism, Regionalism, WPA, AAA, Abstract Expressionism. Each work presumably selected on the basis of its influence on other artists. Text by Robert M. Doty. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1973. About fine (touch of rubbing at spine extrems.) $19.50 [Order]

(COTTINGHAM AV1001)
COTTINGHAM, LAURA. Not For Sale: Feminism and Art in the USA during the 1970s. This 90 minute "video essay" represents the first video work by New York feminist art critic Laura Cottingham. Featuring over 100 artists, in all media, but especially video and performance art, collaboration pieces and feminist political art installations. Contains images and footage drawn from the personal archives of artists active in the Feminist Art Movement during the 70s that will be completely new to even the most sophisticated viewer. Edited by Sally Sasso and by filmmaker Leslie Singer. Music by Yoko Ono. VHS-NTSC video format. (VHS-PAL also available at $US600.00.) Other archival formats also available. For full details please see our website at www.artextbooks.com. New York, Hawkeye Productions, 1998. Sold with full public performance rights. $500.00 [Order]

(COTTINGHAM A17115)
COTTINGHAM, LAURA. Seeing Through the Seventies: Essays on Feminism and Art. x, 213 pp. A gathering of nine texts on topics such as the work of art critic Lucy Lippard, the construction of lesbian history, photographer Claude Cahun, the controversial Bad Girls exhibitions of the '90s, Judy Chicago's Dinner Party, and the L.A. women's art movement of the 1970s. A gathering of new unpublished material and seminal essays that originally appeared in now hard-to-find publications throughout the past decade. This book establishes Cottingham's reputation as a significant critic on the current international cultural scene as well as one of a handful of third-generation feminist art writers willing to tackle the ongoing erasure of lesbian cultural history. Already out-of-print. 8vo, wraps. First simultaneous paperback ed. Amsterdam, G+B Arts, 2000. Mint, still in shrinkwrap. $25.00 [Order]

(COTTMAN, M A18653)
COTTMAN, MICHAEL H. The Wreck of the Henrietta Marie: An African American's Spiritual Journey to uncover a Sunken Slave Ship's Past. Account of an attempt to reconstruct the journey of a British slave ship with all the facts, detail and accuracy available. Moving thoughtful book. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York: Crown, 1998. Fine, in fine d.j. $10.00 [Order]

(CRAVEN A18719)
CRAVEN, DAVID. Art and Revolution in Latin America 1910-1990. x, 228 pp., 65 color plates, 136 b&w illus., maps, extensive bibliog., index. Excellent scholarly study of the impact of three revolutionary movements - Mexico (1910-1940), in Cuba (1959-1989), and in Nicaragua (1979-90) - on the visual arts. 4to (11.5 x 9.7 in.), cloth, d.j. First ed. New Haven, Yale University Press, 2002. New book. $35.00 [Order]

(CRESPELLE A5949)
CRESPELLE, JEAN-CLAUDE. The Fauves. 351 pp., 100 full-page color plates, five b&w self-portrait drawings, list of illus., bibliog. English lang. ed. Stout sq. 4to, d.j. in publisher's cardbd. slipcase. Greenwich, NYGS, 1962. NF (nice bookplate on front pastedown), in V.G.+ d.j. (a bit of upper corner wear, price-clipped, closed taped tear). $115.00 [Order]

(CRONE A1597)
CRONE, RAINER, ed. Similia/Dissimilia, Modes of Abstractions in Painting, Sculpture and Photography Today. 188 pp., 37 b&w, 22 color plates. Texts by Crone et al on the international roster of the 80s: Joseph Amar, Richard Artschwager, Carel Balth, Joseph Beuys, Alighiero e Boetti, Saint Clair Cemin, John Chamberlain, Francesco Clemente, Dan Flavin, Peter Halley, Georg Herold, Eva Hesse, Roni Horn, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Anish Kapoor, Yves Klein, Imi Knoebel, Piero Manzoni, Duane Michals, Peter Nadin, Tim Rollins and KOS, Robert Ryman, Philip Taaffe, Nahum Tevet, Rosemarie Trockel, Gunther Uecker, and a few others.. Exhibited in New York and Dusseldorf. Text in English and German. Folio, boards. New York, Rizzoli, 1987. Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(CRUZ-TAURA A16759)
CRUZ-TAURA, GRACIELA, et al. Outside Cuba/Fuera de Cuba: Contemporary Cuban Visual Artists. 366 pp., hundreds of color and b&w illus., biogs., exhibs., colls. for each artist, bibliog. About six women artists included. Texts by Graciela Cruz-Taura, Ileana Fuentes-Perez, and Ricardo Pau-Llosa. In English and Spanish. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. New Brunswick, Rutgers University Press, 1988. Near fine, in near fine dustjacket $70.00 [Order]


Monographs . . . . . [ A-B], [C-D], [E-H], [I-L], [M-N], [O-P], [Q-S], [T-Z]
General Books . . . [A-C], [D-L], [M-P], [Q-Z]
Home . . . . . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page

How to Order Books:

All books are offered subject to prior sale. Books may be reserved by filling out our online order form or our secure order form (for credit card orders), or by e-mail, phone or fax. We will notify you promptly as to availability.

Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 6.25% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international priority mail for US$14.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option. (Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)

Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.

You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:

HOME to the ARTEXT home page.


Jerry Sobel, Proprietor
ARTEXT
361 Harvard Street, #7
Cambridge, MA 02138 USA
Tel/Fax: (617) 661-1756
E-Mail: info2004@artextbooks.net
World-Wide-Web: http://www.artextbooks.com
Member MARIAB (Massachusetts and Rhode Island Antiquarian Booksellers)