(TADINI A13466)
Milano. Studio Marconi. EMILIO TADINI: Viaggio in Italia. Unpag. exhib. catalogue containing 3 pp. text, plus 3 full-page color plates printed on verso of 3 leaves of stiff card stock. Contemporary Italian Pop Surrealism. 4to, plastic sliding binder, card wraps. 1971. Fine.
$8.00 [Order]
(TAL COAT A16077)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 114 (1959) TAL COAT. Special issue TAL-COAT. Lithographic cover plus 4 double-page color lithographs. Text by Henri Maldiney. In French. Folio (15 x 11 inches; 38 x 28 cm.), wraps. Paris, Maeght, 1959. Near fine; lithos fine.
$80.00 [Order]
(TAMAYO A15810)
Washington, D.C. Phillips Collection and Marion Koogler McNay Art Institute, San Antonio. RUFINO TAMAYO: Fifty Years of his Painting. 89 pp. exhib. cat., b&w illus. and 31 color plates, checklist of 67 works, chronol., bibliog. Intro. by James B. Lynch, Jr. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1978. Fine.
$22.00 [Order]
(TANNER A18140)
Bruce, Marcus. HENRY OSSAWA TANNER: A Spiritual Biography. 208 pp., b&w illus. Analyzes Tanner's work in relation to his spiritual quest and vision of humanity. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Crossroad/Herder & Herder, 2002. As new. (Pub. at $19.95)
$6.50 [Order]
(TANNER A17145)
Franklin Mint. American Artist HENRY O. TANNER [silver coin]. Silver proof coin issued by the Franklin Mint in 1973 as part of their Postmasters of America Series to coincide with the issue of the first day cover of the 8-cent Tanner commemorative stamp. One of the few such celebrations of an African American visual artist. Long out-of-print and uncommon. Silver proof coin. 1973. Mint condition.
$45.00 [Order]
(TANNER A16453)
Mathews, Marcia M. HENRY OSSAWA TANNER: American Artist. 261 pp., 21 b&w illus., 1 color plate, index. Intro. by Jesse Ossawa Tanner. Important monograph. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Chicago, Univ. of Chicago Press, 1969. Crisp fine copy with whisper of rubbing to lower edge of dustjacket spine.
$27.50 [Order]
(TANNER A17031)
Philadelphia. Philadelphia Museum of Art. HENRY OSSAWA TANNER. 307 pp., 105 excellent quality illus., 94 b&w text illus., notes, provenance and exhibition histories, index of illustrated works by Tanner. Texts by Dewey F. Mosby, Rae Alexander Minter, Kathleen James and Silvia Yount, with full catalogue by Mosby and Darrell Sewell. The first substantial monograph on this great African American figure painter who spent most of his career studying and working in France and exhibiting at the Paris Salon. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Rizzoli, 1991. Fine, in near-fine d.j. (short closed tear lower edge of spine).
$60.00 [Order]
(TANNER A17052)
Woods, Jr., Naurice F. The Life and Work of HENRY O. TANNER. 229 pp. original typescript. Inscribed by author. A Ph.D. dissertation on HENRY OSSAWA TANNER, Columbia Pacific University (1987). Not otherwise published. Loose sheets, bound in hardcover black leatherette thesis snap binder. 1987. About fine.
$250.00 [Order]
(TANNING A9496)
New York. Gimpel-Weitzenhoffer. DOROTHEA TANNING: 10 Recent Paintings and a Biography. 48 pp. exhib. cat., 10 full-page color plates, 39 b&w text illus., exhibs., theater designs, books, bibliog. Intro. Pontus Hulten; English trans. of extensive autobiographical "scenario" text by Tanning. Large 8vo, self-wraps. 1979. Fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(TANNING A7480)
New York. Kent Fine Art. DOROTHEA TANNING on paper, 1948-1986. Unpag. (38 pp.) exhib. cat., 17 illus., 8 in color, one double-page, exhibs., colls. 16 pp. text by Donald Kuspit. A very attractive little book. 8vo, stiff wraps. 1987. V.G.+ crisp copy (head and foot of spine slightly scuffed).
$12.50 [Order]
(TANNING A15346)
New York. Nahan Contemporary. DOROTHEA TANNING Messages. 23 pp. exhib. cat. 8 color plates, 4 b&w illus. Text by Robert C. Morgan; statement by Tanning. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. March 2-31, 1990. As new.
$25.00 [Order]
(TANSEY A7654)
Freeman, Judi and Alain Robbe-Grillet. MARK TANSEY. 116 pp. exhib. cat., 30 color and 25 b&w illus., exhibs., bibliog. Texts by artist and by French novelist Alain Robbe-Grillet. In English. Oblong 4to, self-wraps. Los Angeles, County Museum of Art and Chronicle Books, 1993. About fine
$22.00 [Order]
(TAPIES A12238)
Agusti, Anna. TAPIES: The Complete Works Volume 3: 1969-1975. The third volume in the six volume Catalogue Raisonne. 550 pp., 880 illus. (130 in color), exhibs., bilbiog. Foreword Manuel J. Borja-Villel; chronol. by M. Tapies. Folio, cloth, d.j., in original glossy slipcase. Koln and London, Konemann, 1997. As new.
$170.00 [Order]
(TAPIES A9348)
Vicens, Francesc and Joan Brossa. ANTONI TAPIES: O L'Escarnidor de Diademes. Unpag. (81 pp. text), lavishly illus. with 136 additional color plates, index of illus. Text in Spanish / English / French / German. Stout sq. 8vo, cloth, paper d.j., in printed mylar d.j. Barcelona, Poligrafa, 1971. V.G.+ (faint stain flyleaf), in V.G. double dustjackets (closed tear to both pictorial and printed mylar overjacket).
$22.50 [Order]
(TAPIES A5135)
Wye, Deborah. ANTONI TAPIES in Print. 178 pp., 75 illus., 25 in color. Oblong 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, MOMA, 1992. Near-fine/Near-fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(TEN HOLT A13111)
Niehaus, Kasper. HENRI TEN HOLT. 20 (24) pp., 20 b&w illus., 4 color plates. Eng. trans. C. de Dood. Highly regarded early twentieth-century Dutch figure painter influenced by cubism, whose work is little-known outside of The Netherlands. 8vo, wraps. English lang. ed. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff (Art in the Netherlands), 1964. Fine.
$8.50 [Order]
(TERMEER A8049)
Monchengladbach. Stadtisches Museum Abteiberg. ULRIKE TERMEER: autour de Proust. 28 pp., 14 illus., 13 in color, 1 double-page, exhibs., colls. Contemporary German artist whose drawings in colored pencil, chalk, oil stick, are a cross between Twombly and Baselitz. Texts by Dierk Stemmler, Gisela Gotte. 8vo, stapled pictorial wraps. Cover design by artist. November 20, 1988-January 15, 1989. Near-fine.
$16.00 [Order]
(THAKUR A12635)
THAKAR, MARKAND. Skunk: The Book: The New York Art Scene and More, An Artist's View. 84 pp., double page color plate laid in. Writing and cartoons about the contemporary art world Scarce. 8vo, wraps. New York, self published, 1986. Title page stamped Complimentary copy, else fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(THOBY-MARCELIN A11347)
THOBY-MARCELIN, PHILIPPE. Poemes. 127 pp. book of poems by well-known Haitian poet and novelist. In French. Book design by K. Howat and Daniel Kelleher, set in Linotype Granjon, printed on Mohawk paper, bound at Wild Carrot Letterpress. Printed in 1986, the year of the fall of the Duvalier dictatorship. Scarce. 8vo, wraps. Ed. of 150. 1986. Near fine (two leaves have slight lower cornertip crease, else fine crisp copy of an extremely scarce book).
$200.00 [Order]
View Image
(THOMPSON, BOB A15845)
New York. Vanderwoude Tananbaum Gallery. BOB THOMPSON 1937-1966: Major Works of the 60's. Unpag. exhib. brochure, 2 full-page color plates, 3 pp. text, checklist of paintings, biog., exhibs., colls. Text by Gylbert Coker. Press release with additional information, laid in. New York African American Beat-Generation painter who died in 1966 at the age of 28, but whose extraordinary colorist figurative work is now widely recognized. This is the only record of this exhibition of his major works. Scarce. Oblong 8vo, gatefold folding card, printed on both sides. January 18-February 26, 1983. Fine.
$27.50 [Order]
(THOMPSON, MARGOT A14489)
Portland. Russo Gallery. A Narrow Survival: MARGOT VOORHIES THOMPSON. Catalog of prints. 24 pp., 18 color plates. Substantial text by Elizabeth Grossman and statement by Thompson who is a contemporary west coast American painter and printmaker. This work consists of expressionistic abstract serial prints created in response to a canoe trip in Canada's northwest territories. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1999. As new.
$7.00 [Order]
(THRALL, ARTHUR A15608)
THRALL, ARTHUR. Paleograph (Etching and aquatint). Colored etching and aquatint, printed on heavy wove paper. No. 30 of a total edition of 50. Titled, numbered and signed in pencil along lower margin. No date (circa late 50s-early 60s). Arthur Thrall (b. 1926) is a well-known American printmaker. A beautiful complex image with a structure of geometric horizontal bands in dialogue with elements of arabic calligraphy, writing and pictographs. In olive, mustard gold, black and shades of charcoal gray. A beautiful complex etching. [Please note: UPS Shipping for framed art $35.] Impression: 21 3/4 x 13 3/4 inches. Mat opening: 23 x 14 3/4 in. Frame size: 29 x 20 in. Circa late 1950s. Fine impression, in fine condition. Matted and framed in silver gilt edged wood frame.
$400.00 [Order]
(THURBER / HODGES A12171)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. Home: Photographs by SHELLBURNE THURBER / JIM HODGES: every way (Video). A documentary on two artists:Thurber's recent project photographing empty and often decaying "grand" houses in the South. Jim Hodges, New York-based artist brings together material and imagery to create elegiac memorials to temporality and ephemeral experience. Bogdanov, Branka, Director and producer. NTSC-VHS 25 min. In English. Boston, Institute of Contemporary Art, 1999. New.
$30.00 [Order]
(THURBER, S A17461)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. Home: Photographs by SHELLBURNE THURBER. Exhibition catalogue, published to accompany Thurber's exhibition at the ICA. Full page color plates, biog., interview. Important contemporary woman photographer. Small 4to, wraps. First ed. 1999. New.
$15.00 [Order]
(TICHY A7354)
Tomes, Jan. FRANTISEK TICHY. 287 pp., catalogue of 409 works painted from 1917-1957, all illus., 54 tipped in color plates, documentary photos, biog., index. Text in Czech with summary in English, French and Russian. Note: Very heavy book. 4to, bds., d.j. (Prague), Odeon, 1976. Clean V.G., in moderately worn d.j.
$40.00 [Order]
(TINGUELY A10397)
Hulten, K. G. Pontus and Jean Tinguely. JEAN TINGUELY: Meta (Signed Drawing). 363 pp., 519 illus., 34 pp. on transparent paper, 13 color plates. with 6 fold-outs, numerous photos and film frames, 33 1/3 rpm record attached with metal brad to rear pastedown entitled "Sounds belonging to Pontus Hulten's book on Jean Tinguely's work, 'Meta.'." Text by Pontus Hulten. One of a limited edition which includes an original drawing signed by Tinguely, dated on verso, bound in, "peinture executee en collaboration avec metamatic No.8." 4to, pictorial cloth covers, bound as suitcase with lock closure and handle. Original French ed. preceding NYGS ed. Paris, copyright states 1973 but pub in 1974. About fine covers with slight wrinkle; text, drawing, record all fine.
$900.00 [Order]
View Image
(TOBEY A9465)
Paris. Galerie Jeanne Bucher. MARK TOBEY. Unpag. (approx. 30 pp.) exhib. cat., 2 tipped-in color plates, mounted on grey paper, 14 b&w illus. Intro. text in French. 4to, stiff wraps., d.j. First ed. 1968. As new.
$42.00 [Order]
(TOBEY A3384)
Roberts, Colette. MARK TOBEY. 63 pp., 12 full-page color plates, 5 b&w illus., several in-text drawings. Original dustjacket design by Tobey. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First Grove Press ed. New York, Grove Press, 1960. Fine, in bright near-fine d.j. with one short closed tear.
$30.00 [Order]
(TOBEY A14751)
Seitz, William C. MARK TOBEY. 112 pp. exhib. cat., 12 color plates, b&w illus., bio-chronology, exhibs., bibliog. Tobey's first major retrospective. Large sq. 8vo, wraps. New York, Museum of Modern Art, 1962. V.G. (light corner dent).
$7.00 [Order]
(TODD, M A17391)
Palm Springs. Palm Springs Desert Museum. MICHAEL TODD: Twenty Five Year Survey. 64 pp., checklist of 43 paintings and sculptures covering the years 1963-1988, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text is important extensive interview with the artist. 4to, wraps. 1989. V.G. Covers lightly worn; interior fine.
$6.00 [Order]
(TOLL, NELLY A19456)
TOLL, NELLY. When Memory Speaks: The Holocaust in Art. 125 pp. Discussion of the camps, the control of art under the Third Reich and contemporary responses by Larry Rivers, N. Mieses, Antoinette Libro, George Segal, Mia Fendler-Immerman, Mauricio Lasansky, Audrey Flack, Sophia Richman, Sidney Goodman, Ann Shore, Jacob Barosin, Marlyn Ivory, Netty Schwarz Vanderpol, Joseph Hahn, Samuel Bak, and a dozen others. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Greenwood/Praeger, 1998. Fine, in fine d.j.
$45.00 [Order]
(TOMLINSON A2573)
TOMLINSON, CHARLES and OCTAVIO PAZ (intro). In Black & White, the graphics of Charles Tomlinson (Signed by artist). Intro. by Octavio Paz. 79 pp., 53 b&w illus. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Cheshire, Carcanet New Press, 1976. Fine/Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(TORRES, FRANCESC A16705)
AMHERST. University of Massachusetts at Amherst. FRANCESC TORRES: Belchite / South Bronx: A Trans-Cultural and Trans-Historical Landscape. 135 pp., 141 photos, approx. 10 in color, notes, biog., bibliog. Dual lang. texts in Spanish and English by Helaine Posner, Francesc Torres, Mar Villaespesa, Marilyn A. Zeitlin. Important political artwork addressing the parallels between military and civilian life in cultures under siege. The record of a video and architectural installation project which draws parallels between Belchite (Spain) which was reduced to rubble during the Spanish Civil War and the South Bronx reduced to urban rubble between 1970-75. Torres is a contemporary Spanish artist who has lived in New York since 1974. 4to, pictorial card wraps. Edition of 2000. 1988. Near fine. (Pub. at $28.95).
$17.50 [Order]
(TORRES, FRANCESC A16706)
Granada. Diputacion de Granada. FRANCESC TORRES: La Furia de Los Santos. 120 pp., approx. 30 color plates (most full-page). Texts by the artist, Antonio Munoz Molina, political journalist Jon Lee Anderson, Barbara Ehrenreich, Remo Bodei. A political sculpture installation piece conjoining Trotsky and the assassinated monks of Granada. In Spanish / English. 4to, pictorial cloth binding, photo endpapers. No d.j. (as issued). First ed. 1999. About fine (tiny bumps upper corner tips, else new book).
$30.00 [Order]
(TORRES, FRANCESC A16746)
Madrid. Fundacion Telefonica. FRANCESC TORRES: Circuitos Cerrados. 128 pp., 63 illus. (60 in color), several fold-outs, extensive bibliog. In Spanish, with English text translation. Beautifully printed. 4to, cloth, inset spine and pictorial cover labels. First ed. 2000. V.G.+ (faint shelf dust, corners bumped, else new book). (Pub. at $49.95)
$18.00 [Order]
(TORRES-GARCIA A11253)
New York. Rose Fried Gallery. JOAQUIN TORRES GARCIA 1874-1949. Unpag. (48 pp.) retrospective exhib. cat., 41 b&w illus., plus illus. verso of covers. Extensive essay by Dario Suro; brief text by artist. Sq. 12mo, wraps. N.d. (1962). As new.
$30.00 [Order]
(TRAYLOR A14035)
Maresca, Frank and Roger Ricco. BILL TRAYLOR: His Art, His Life. xi, 192 pp., 152 illus. (143 in color), chronol., exhibs., bibliog. The major biographic monograph on Traylor, a self-taught artist, born a slave in 1854, who began to draw at the age of 85. Rarely found in such nice condition. Oblong 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Knopf, 1991. Fine/Fine.
$150.00 [Order]
(TRAYLOR A7310)
New York. Luise Ross Gallery. BILL TRAYLOR: Exhibition History, Public Collections, Selected Bibliography. 22 pp., 3 photos of artist including color cover photo, 7 b&w illus. of Traylor's works and several archival documents, installation photo, etc. Text by Peter Morrin. Bibliography compiled by Phyllis Stigliano. with assistance from Janice Parente. Oblong 8vo, stapled pictorial wraps. 1990. Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(TRAYLOR A16561)
New York. Sotheby's. BILL TRAYLOR: Drawings from the Collection of Joe and Pat Wilkinson. Sales catalogue 12/3/97. 57 pp., 21 color plates illustrating checklist of 21 works by important self-taught African American painter. Important record of a major collection. 4to, wraps. First ed. December 3, 1997. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(TREVI A4560)
Bolzano. Castel Mareccio. CLAUDIO TREVI: Scultura e grafica 1950-1986. 131 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., 141 illus., approx. 25 in color, critical reviews, bibliog. Texts in Italian and German by G. Mascherpa, R. Modesti, J. Gasteiger, L. Serravalli. Sq. 8vo, wraps. Mazzotta, 1986. Near-fine.
$17.50 [Order]
(TRIOLET A11118)
Paris. Bibliotheque Nationale. ELSA TRIOLET. 139 pp., illus. throughout. An exceptional exhibition and reference bibliography on the writings of Triolet, manuscripts, letters, photographs, associated illustrations, etc., as well as hundreds of works which served to inspire her books. In French. An important reference. 8vo, plain buckram binding with orig. paper cover glued to front board. 1972. Ex-library. Bookplate on front pastedown, card corner on rear pastedown, etc. Text crisp, clean unmarked.
$20.00 [Order]
(TROVA A1988)
New York. Pace Gallery. TROVA: The Profile Cantos. Unpag. exhib. cat., 16 illus., 2 in color. Intro. by Udo Kulturmann. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. 1973. Some age-yellowing, else near-fine.
$5.00 [Order]
(TROVA A17385)
New York. Philip Samuels Fine Art. ERNST TROVA: Recent Work. 15 pp. exhibition catalogue, 8 full-page color plates, checklist of 21 works. Text by James R. Mellow. 4to, wraps. 1989. About fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(TURNBULL, W A2330)
London. Tate Gallery. WILLIAM TURNBULL: Sculpture and Painting. 76 pp. exhib. cat., 169 illus., 18 in color, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Richard Morphet. Folio, wraps. 1973. Near-fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(TURNBULL, W A3539)
London. Tate Gallery. WILLIAM TURNBULL: Sculpture and Painting. 76 pp. exhib. cat., 185 illus., 18 in color, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Richard Morphet. Folio, wraps. 1973. V.g. (Edges rubbed, small dent rear cover.)
$6.00 [Order]
(TWOMBLY A17156)
Szeemann, Harald. CY TWOMBLY: Paintings, Works on Paper, Sculpture. 240 pp. cat. of the exhibition held at the Whitechapel Art Gallery, London, 20 b&w illus., 101 color plates, biog. note. Includes essays by Harald Szeeman, Roberta Smith, D. Davvetas, Pierre Restany, Frank O'Hara, Roland Barthes. 4to, cloth, d.j. English lang. ed. Munich, Prestel, 1987. Fine, in fine d.j.
$375.00 [Order]
(UBAC A16064)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 142 (mars 1964) UBAC. Special issue UBAC. 36 pp., 8 original color lithographs (4 double-page) by Raoul Ubac, 5 monochrome lithographs, all printed by Maeght, 11 b&w illustrations of paintings and sculpture, checklist of 38 works. Essay by Yves Bonnefoy. In French. Folio (38 x 28 cm.; 12 3/4 x 9 5/8 inches), loose wraps. (as issued). First ed. Paris, Maeght, 1964. About fine.
$90.00 [Order]
(UBAC A16070)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 161 (octobre 1966) UBAC. Special issue UBAC. 32 pp., 5 original color lithographs (1 double-page, 1 multi-page fold-out), 3 b&w lithographs (2 double-page); plus 5 monochrome illustrations and 11 b&w illus. of 17 paintings, 3 sculptures, and 2 reliefs from 1965-66. Text by Yves Bonnefoy. In French. Folio (38 x 28 cm.; 12 3/4 x 9 5/8 inches), loose wraps. (as issued). First ed. Paris, Maeght, 1966. About fine.
$80.00 [Order]
(UDE A18410)
Bessire, Mark H.C. and L. Ferstenberg, eds. Beyond Decorum: The Photography of IKE UDE. 184 pp., 75 color plates, 35 b&w illus. throughout, bibliog. Texts by Mark H.C. Bessire, Okwui Enwezor (interview with artist), Aimee Bessire, Lauri Firstenberg, Kobena Mercer, Valerie Steele, and Ude. Nigerian-born Ike Ude is best known for his manipulated photographic self-portraits and his writings. Sq. 8vo, self-wraps. First ed. Portland, Institute of Contemporary Art and MIT Press, Cambridge, 2000. Fine.
$7.00 [Order]
(UECKER A10616)
Malmo. Moderna Museet. GUNTHER UECKER: Bildobject / Bild-Objekte, 1957-1970. 40 pp.exhib. cat., 46 illus., checklist of 43 works, biog., list of artist's writings by this prominent member of the ZERO group. In Swedish and German. 4to, embossed paper wraps. 1971. Near-fine (covers mildly scuffed along edges).
$65.00 [Order]
(UELSMANN A15872)
Ward, John L. The Criticism of Photography as Art: The Photographs of JERRY UELSMANN. v, 76 pp., 17 b&w illus., bibliog. 8vo, wraps., 7th printing. Gainesville, University of Florida Press, 1988. As new.
$5.50 [Order]
(UHLIG A4001)
Ravensburg. Galerie Hedwig Dobele. MAX UHLIG: Malerei, Arbeiten auf Papier. 59 pp. retrospective exhib. cat. listing 69 works, 21 illus., 16 in color, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Essay (in German) by Heinz Liesbrock. Price list laid in. Post-war Dresden expressionist a bit reminiscent of Giacometti. Oblong 8vo, wraps. 1989. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(ULMANN A10759)
ULMANN, DORIS and ROBERT COLES. The Darkness and the Light: Photographs by DORIS ULMANN. 111 pp., 57 photos, mostly full-page. A beautiful collection of Ulmann's photos of Appalachia and the Gullah region of South Carolina. Preface and sequence of photos for this book by William Clift, with text "A New Heaven and a New Earth" by Robert Coles. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Aperture, 1974. Fine/Fine.
$70.00 [Order]
(UMANA A15478)
UMANA, ALPHONSO. UMANA: His Iron Work. 1 page biographical statement, 48 full-page b&w illus. printed on recto only. Bogota Colombian sculptor (b. 1904) whose work in forged iron seems to have been heavily influenced by Gonzalez. 8vo, wraps. Ed. of 500. Lynchburg, Editions Heraclita, 1994. Fine.
$7.00 [Order]
(UMBREIT A17390)
Memphis. Ledbetter Lusk Gallery. Passage: JEANNE UMBREIT. Unpag. exhib. catalogue illustrates a series of 18 contemporary gelatin silver photos (mostly architectural photographs) taken in Norway. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1997. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(UNGER A9283)
Jersey City. Trans Hudson Gallery. MARY ANN UNGER: New Sculpture and Drawings. 16 pp., 12 illus. (4 full-page color plates), biog., exhibs., awards, colls.Texts by Douglas Dreishpoon and Carla Harryman. Abstract biomorphic sculpture and installations. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1997. Fine.
$8.00 [Order]
(URSULA A8637)
Bochum. Museum Bochum Kunstsammlung. URSULA: Bilder, Objekte, Zeichnungen. 106 pp. retrospective exhib. cat. listing 116 works, 57 full-page illus., 17 in color, 1 fold-out, plus 23 text illus. and photos, notes, chronol., exhibs. Text by Evelyn Weiss. In German. This mixed media-collagist, painter-sculptor, and installation artist seems more contemporary with each passing year. A major retrospective. 4to, stiff wraps. 1979. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(URSULA A8634)
Hannover. Galerie Dieter Brusberg. URSULA: Neue Bilder, Objekte, Bronzen, Collagen, Zeichnungen. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 26 full-page illus., 5 in color, including fold-out of the Ursula Legende series I-III, frontis photo of artist, checklist of 33 works, exhibs. Text by Rolf Wedewer. In German. Front COVER DESIGN by artist. Oblong 8vo, stiff pictorial self-wraps. 1967. Near-fine (mild soiling rear cover.)
$12.50 [Order]
View Image
(USLE A19631)
New York. Cheim & Read. JUAN USLE: Brezales. 64 pp. exhib. cat., 19 color plates, b&w photos, biog., exhibs., colls. Text by John Yau. Usle is a Spanish abstract painter (b. 1954). Exhibition of paintings in vinyl and dry pigment that contain veils of color within geometric bands. Large 4to, green papered boards, lettered in black. Ed. of 1000. February 7-March 15, 2008. Fine. (Pub. at $45.00).
$25.00 [Order]
(USLE A19000)
Santander. Fundacion Marcelino Botin. JUAN USLE: Los Trabajos y los dias. Las tentaciones del pintor [Inscribed by artist]. Inscribed by Usle on title page. Unpag. (23 pp.) exhib. cat., 10 color plates, biog., colls. Texts by Aurora Garcia and Fernando Zamanillo. 8vo, stapled wraps. June, 1984. V.G. line of light yellowing across top edge of front cover.
$30.00 [Order]
(UTRILLO A8814)
Gros, Gabriel-Joseph. MAURICE UTRILLO sa legende. 145 pp., tipped-in plates, 4 in color, list of illus. In French. Small 8vo, wraps. Lausanne, Marguerat, 1947. Uncommonly fine bright crisp copy.
$15.00 [Order]
(VALDEZ, ALDO A18334)
VALDEZ, ALDO. Wall Paper Bang (Set of 3 signed silkscreen prints). Set of three multi-color screenprints on sponge painted paper. Chicano pop image of a gun pointed at the viewer. Related to Warhol's gun image and to his benign wall paper designs, but recontextualized in contemporary LA ghetto street culture. 3 sheets, each 24 x 19 inches, each signed, dated. Artists' proofs. 2003. Fine bright prints, on heavy archival paper. A few tiny artist's pushpin holes in the corners.
$475.00 [Order]
(VAN ALSTYNE A19326)
New York. Nohra Haime Gallery. JOHN VAN ALSTYNE: Bronze & Granite. Unpag. (31 pp.) exhib. cat., 11 color plates (most full-page), checklist of 11 sculptures, biog., exhibs., installations, commissions, bibliog. Abstract public outdoor sculpture. Large 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. First ed. September 12-October 12, 1996. Fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(VAN DOESBURG A10220)
Eindhoven. Stedelijk van Abbemuseum. THEO VAN DOESBURG 1883-1931. 106 pp. exhib. cat., 63 illus., 1 colorplate. Small sq. 4to, wraps. 1969. V.G.+ (light rubbing to edges, else crisp bright copy).
$27.50 [Order]
(VAN DOESBURG A6217)
VAN DOESBURG, THEO. On European Architecture: Complete Essays from Het Bouwbedrijf 1924-1931. 324 pp., hundreds of b&w illus., provenance of texts, index. Pref. by Cees Boekraad. In English. Small oblong 4to, papered boards. No d.j. (as issued.) Eng. lang. ed. Basel, Birkhauser, 1990. A few leaves waved, else new.
$40.00 [Order]
(VAN ELK A13325)
GRENOBLE. Centre National d'art contemporain. GER VAN ELK: De la nature des genres. Unpag. (28 pp.) exhib. cat., 31 color plates, checklist of 36 painted photographs on shaped canvases (flowers, portraits, landscapes, still lives) from 1982-88, biog., exhibs. Text by Paul Donker Duyvis, in French and English. Major contemporary Dutch artist. Oblong 4to, card wraps., pictorial wraparound d.j. First ed. 1988. Near fine (brief corner dent).
$12.00 [Order]
(VAN PARYS A14368)
De Keyser, Eugenie. Pas perdus dans Bruxelles. Photographies du debut du siècle: GERMAINE VAN PARYS. 90 pp., numerous illus. in b&w. Text by Eugenie De Keyser. Images from 1926-31 by Belgian woman news photographer and war correspondent; includes numerous images of women workers. Scarce. 4to, pictorial wraps. Edition of 3000. Bruxelles, Monique Adam, 1979. As new.
$55.00 [Order]
(VAN VECHTEN A11053)
Jonas, Klaus W. CARL VAN VECHTEN: A Bibliography. xiv, 82 pp., index of names. With a preamble by Grace Zaring Stone. 8vo, cloth spine, papered boards, d.j. Ed. of 400. New York, Knopf, 1955. V.G. (remainder stamp front pastedown, corners bumped), in v.g. d.j.
$12.50 [Order]
(VAN VECHTEN A7531)
VAN VECHTEN, CARL. Nigger Heaven. Renowned novel by the white friend and colleague of the Harlem Renaissance literati of the Twenties, many of whom are said to be thinly veiled characters in this book. 8vo, brown cloth. First ed., 11th printing. No d.j. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1927. V.G. nice clean copy.
$20.00 [Order]
(VAN VECHTEN A19009)
VAN VECHTEN, CARL. Paul Robeson as Othello 1944 (Original vintage photograph). Scarce full-length portrait photograph of actor Paul Robeson (1898-1976). Robeson first performed the title role in Othello in London production in 1930, but this photograph probably dates from his legendary performance in the role for the New York Shubert Theater production in 1943-1945. The Van Vechten image of Robeson in this role in the Smithsonian Collection is said to date from 1944 and it is likely that this image was taken in the same photo session. His Broadway run of Othello is widely regarded as the longest run of any Shakespeare play. Robeson won the Spingarn Medal in 1945 for this performance in which Uta Hagen played Desdemona, and Jose Ferrer played Iago. According to the New York Times, Robeson "gave to the role a majesty and power that had seldom if ever been seen on the American stage." 9 7/8 x 7 5/8 inches. Studio stamp on verso, pen title and studio negative markings (AA.VII.19). Additionally dated in pencil: 1 VI 44. 1944. Fine.
$1,000.00 [Order]
View Image
(VAN VECHTEN A16593)
VAN VECHTEN, CARL. Portrait Photograph of MARGARET BOURKE-WHITE (Vintage silverprint). Atelier stamp on verso: Photograph by Carl Van Vechten / 146 Central Park West. Also on verso are the usual holographic notations in ink giving the subject of the photograph and the number of the negative. Uncommon and important Van Vechten image of renowned American photographer Margaret Bourke-White at the height of her career as photographer of the Dust Bowl disaster, in the spring following publication of You Have Seen Their Faces. [Provenance: The estate of Saul Mauriber, Van Vechten's assistant and estate executor.] [Mauriber, Saul, ed. Portraits: The Photography of Carl Van Vechten. 1978.] 9-7/8 x 7-5/8 in. Vintage gelatin silver photographic print. March 24, 1938. Fine.
$1,200.00 [Order]
(VAN VELDE A4104)
Putnam, Jacques and Charles Juliet. BRAM VAN VELDE [with 2 original lithographs]. 200 pp., 109 illus., 48 in color. Contains two original double-page lithographs by Van Velde. Biog., bibliog., exhibs. Text in French. One of the major post-WWII European abstract painters whose mature work is somewhat similar to Arshile Gorky's but without the linear markings and with far greater color intensity. [Note: for overseas orders please expect additional shipping charge - this is a very large heavy book which exceeds the 4 lb weight limit for regular airmail shipment.] 4to, cloth, d.j. Paris, Maeght, 1975. Fine/Fine. (As new.)
$300.00 [Order]
(VANDERZEE A15643)
Willis-Braithwaite, Deborah. VANDERZEE Photographer 1886-1983. 192 pp., 187 beautifully printed duotone illus., bibliog. Biog. essay by Rodger C. Birt. The selection of photographs includes: Bill Cosby, Eubie Blake, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Marcus Garvey, The New York Black Yankees, Madame C. J. Walker's Beauty Salon, Florence Mills, innumerable Harlem residents and many other images. A major reference work on the most important Black photographer of the Harlem Renaissance and New York art, literary and dance scene. [Freitag 12845] 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams in assoc. with The National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution, 1993. Fine, in about fine dustjacket (touch of crinkle to d.j.).
$60.00 [Order]
(VARY A6535)
Monchengladbach. Stadtisches Museum Abteiberg. ELIZABETH VARY. 38 pp. exhib. cat., 16 color plates, mostly full-page, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Hannelore Kersting. In English and German. Painted minimalist wall-reliefs and floor sculpture. 4to, stiff wraps. 1993. About fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(VERCEL and BACK A8817)
VERCEL, ROGER and FRED BACK illus. La Caravane de Paques. 254 pp. Original heliogravure illus. of brush and ink drawings by Fred Back printed hors texte on fine paper. In French. Small 8vo, wraps. No. 1512 of a limited edition of 4000 numbered copies. Ottawa, Editions Albin Michel and Le Cercle du Livre de France, 1948. Some tanning to covers; light rubbing to spine extrems.; interior near-fine, mostly unopened.
$9.00 [Order]
(VICUNA A17368)
New York. Art in General and Hallwalls Contemporary Art Center. CECILIA VICUNA: Cloud-Net. 108 pp., 5 color and 42 b&w illus. Texts by Surpik Angelini, Laura Hoptman, David Levi Strauss. Contemporary Chilean painter. 4to, wraps. First ed. New York, Art in General, 1999. New.
$8.00 [Order]
(VIDAL A18275)
VIDAL, GORE. Williwaw (Limited signed edition). 132 pp., with new introduction by Vidal. Illustrated with 3 photographs of the author and drawings of the freight supply ship that is the setting for the novel. Vidal's first novel, written when he was nineteen and serving aboard a coastal supply ship in the navy of the U. S. Army in the Aleutian islands at the end of World War II. Danger comes not from battle, but instead from the forces of nature in the form of a williwaw storm that tests the character of the men as conflicts arise among the crew members. Plans drawn by the naval architect who designed the freight-supply ship were discovered and are reproduced on the endpapers to help the reader locate the action on board. Numbered and signed by Vidal. 4to (11 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches). full cloth with printed grayish green label and endpapers, in dustjacket. No. 182 of a total limited numbered edition of 250. San Francisco, Arion Press, 1996. Fine/Fine (Mint.)
$200.00 [Order]
(VIEIRA DA SILVA A6416)
Lassaigne, Jacques and Guy Weelen. VIEIRA DA SILVA. 366 pp., 385 illus., 153 in color, biog., complete bibliog., index of illus. Beautifully printed. A major monograph on this important European abstract painter. In French. 4to, cloth, d.j. 2nd enlarged ed. Paris, Cercle d'Art, 1992. Mint condition.
$75.00 [Order]
(VILLA, CARLOS A19122)
VILLA, CARLOS. Future Plans 1998 (Signed original print). from Freedom or Slavery: 5-color print. The Paul Robeson Portfolio. Villa's image connects Robeson's life with that of his two uncles, immigrants to the United States for whom the roads were not paved with gold. The ambivalence of the doors reminds us that the freedom to come to this country likewise implies the right to leave it. In 1950, after Robeson refused to sign Harry Truman's "loyalty oath," the State Department revoked Robeson's passport, stating that his travel abroad would not "be in the interests of the United States." He fought the government for nearly ten years before his passport was reinstated. Villa is a San Francisco-based Filipino American artist and art activist. 25 x 20 in.; image size: 21.5 x 9.25 in. Limited edition of 100. Printed by Alliance Graphics, 1998. Fine.
$300.00 [Order]
(VILLAR A3864)
Barcelona. Galeria de Arte Sarrio. VILLAR. Unpag. (7 pp.) exhib. pamphlet, 4 illus. (2 in color), biog. Text on Isabel Villar's work by Daniel Giralt-Miracle. Square 8vo, stapled wraps. 1975. V.G. Quite edgeworn.
$6.00 [Order]
(VILLAR A3863)
Granada. Banco de Granada. ISABEL VILLAR. 35 pp. exhib. cat., 16 illus., 10 in color, colls, exhibs. Text by Juan Ignacio Macua. Small square 4to, stiff self-wraps. 1977. V.G. edges rubbed.
$10.00 [Order]
(VIOLA, BILL A17207)
Venice (Italy). United States Pavilion, 46th Biennale di Venezia. BILL VIOLA: Buried Secrets / Vergrabene Geheimnisse. 95 (1) pp. exhib. cat., 39 color plates, 7 b&w illus., plus several pages of installation drawings, chronol., biog., bibliog. Texts by Marilyn A. Zeitlyn, Carl Haenlein, and writings by Bill Viola. In English and German. 4to, wraps. First ed. Tempe, Arizona State Art Museum and Kestner-Gesellschaft, Hanover, 1995. Fine (tiny bit of rubbing at one cornertip, else new book).
$27.50 [Order]
(VIVA A12681)
VIVA. The Baby: a video novel. 337 pp., with frontis. and 161 video frame illus. A former Warhol Factory star gives birth and raises baby on video. Her second book. Sq. stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. Near-fine (owner stamp on f.e.p., tiny abrasion to papered bds.), in near-fine dustjacket (negligible edge rubbing).
$14.00 [Order]
(VLAMINCK A7162)
VLAMINCK, MAURICE [DE]. Dangerous Corner. 171 pp., 9 illus. Intro. Denys Sutton. The first volume in the multi-volume autobiography. 8vo, papered bds. First U.S. ed. Eng. trans. of Tournant dangeureux (1929). New York, Abelard-Schuman, 1966. V.G.+. Owner name front endpaper, a dozen short pen marks (pp.18-21 of intro.)
$15.00 [Order]
(VOITA A4054)
Fribourg. Musee d'art et d'histoire. DENISE VOITA. 95 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., 34 b&w illus., 4 color plates, photo of artist, biog. note, exhibs. Texts by Roger Marcel Mayou, Jil Silberstein. Drawings, paintings, prints by well-known Swiss artist. Sq. 8vo, self-wps. 1982. About fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(VON ETZDORF A10379)
Yusuf, Nilgin. GEORGINA VON ETZDORF: Sensuality, Art and Fabric. 64 pp., approx. 120 color plates, 3 b&w photos, chronol., index. The British fabric designer who revolutionized fabric design in the 80s, a worthy successor to Sonia Delaunay. Sq. 8vo, papered boards., d.j. First ed. New York, Watson-Guptil, 1998. Fine/Fine.
$5.00 [Order]
(VON RYDINGSVARD A15492)
New York. Exit Art. URSULA VON RYDINGSVARD. Unpag. (17 pp.) exhib. cat., 16 b&w illus. plus wrap-around cover photo of artist at work, biog., exhibs., installations, bibliog. Curated by Jeanette Ingberman. Text by John Yau. German-born New York sculptor well-known for her serial avant-garde forms created with archaic wood carving tools. Large oblong 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1988. About fine.
$8.00 [Order]
(VON RYDINGSVARD A15493)
New York. Lorence Monk Gallery. URSULA VON RYDINGSVARD. 18 pp., 9 color plates, biog., exhibs., installations, brief bibliog. Text by Saul Ostrow. Minimalist forms with primitivist carved surfaces. This show had many furniture-related forms. Sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1990. About fine.
$5.00 [Order]
(VORDEMBERGE-GILDEWART A1605)
Jaffe, Hans L. C. VORDEMBERGE-GILDEWART. Catalogue Raisonne. 142 pp., 300 illus., 24 tipped-in color plates. In German. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Koln, M. DuMont Schauberg, 1971. Small tear and chip in d.j., else near-fine.
$125.00 [Order]
(VORDEMBERGE-GILDEWART A1658)
London. Annely Juda Fine Art. VORDEMBERGE-GILDEWART Remembered. 159 pp. exhib. cat., 144 illus & photos, 3 in color. Memories by Jean Arp, Max Beckmann, Sonia Delaunay, Wassily Kandindsky, El Lissitzky, Piet Mondriaan, Hans Richter, Oskar Schlemmer, Kurt Schwitters, et al. Square 4to, wraps. 1974. Near-fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(VOSS, JAN A19096)
Lascault, Gilbert. Marmottes a l'imparfait: Dessins de JAN VOSS. Unpag. illustrated book (approx. 105 pp.) Around 50 prose poems with small expressionistic abstract watercolor illus. for each. Beautifully reproduced in color. Printed throughout on heavy paper. Text in French. 8vo, pictorial self-wraps. First ed. of 2500 French language copies (Also issued in German and Japanese.) Paris, Ryoan-ji, 1983. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(WALKER, KARA A19550)
Annandale-on-Hudson. Bard College. WALKER, KARA. LOOK AWAY! LOOK AWAY! LOOK AWAY!. 28 pp. exhib. cat., b&w illus. Ed. by David Frankel; text by Sydney Jenkins. Scarce. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. September 23-October 22, 1995. Fine.
$225.00 [Order]
(WALKER, KARA A18784)
Chicago. Renaissance Society. KARA WALKER. 88 pp., 38 illus. (8 color plates). Excellent installation photos, numerous double-page. Text, collages and images by Walker whose work is a controversial critique of racial stereotypes. A beautiful book created with the collaboration of the artist. Uncommon. 4to, bound in natural linen silkscreened in black and gilt linen. No d.j. (as issued). Limited ed. of 1000. 1997. Near fine crisp copy.
$625.00 [Order]
(WALKER, KARA A19136)
Wien. Museum in Progress and Wiener Staatsoper. KARA WALKER - Safety Curtain 1. 64 pp.. 10 color plates, approx. 18 b&w illus. (some double-page), notes, photo of artist, exhibs. Texts by Vitus H. Weh, Kara Walker, Nancy Spector, Susanne Neuburger. Interesting interview with Kara Walker about her Vienna work by Hans-Ulrich Obrist. Dual lang. German / English text. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 2000. About fine.
$145.00 [Order]
(WARD, LYND A10135)
McNEER, MAY and LYND WARD, illus. Up A Crooked River. 222 pp., approx. 21 illus. by Lynd Ward. An outstanding husband-wife collaboration. 8vo, cloth, pictorial endpapers, d.j. First ed. New York, Viking, 1952. Near fine clean bright copy, in v.g. d.j. with a bit of wear to extrems.
$10.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A12750)
Avant Garde. Avant Garde 3 (May 1968). Contains article on Andy Warhol's Girls: photos by Lee Kraft of Ultra Violet, National Velvet, and others. Contributors to this issue also include: Norman Mailer, Francois Dallegret, Karl Menninger. Sq. 4to, wraps. 1968. V.G.+.
$10.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A17447)
Basel. Fondation Beyeler. ANDY WARHOL Series and Singles. 216 pp., 106 full-page color plates, checklist, biog., exhibs and bibliog. since 1989. Texts by Peter Gidal and Edward Sanders. Large 4to, papered boards, d.j. New Haven, Yale Univ. Press, 2000. Fine/Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A7327)
Bockris, Victor. The Life and Death of ANDY WARHOL. 392 pp. biography, 12 pp. b&w photos, notes, bibliog., index. 8vo, paperback. First Bantam ed. 1990. Near-fine. (Slight rubbing to corner tips.)
$6.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A10534)
Bogota. Galeria Fernando Quintana. ANDY WARHOL. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 13 nice color plates. Text in Spanish. Sq. 4to, stiff wraps. 1988. Fine.
$27.50 [Order]
(WARHOL A2725)
Colacello, Bob. Holy Terror, ANDY WARHOL Close Up. 514 pp., 32 pp. of b&w photos, index. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Harper-Collins, 1990. Fine/Fine. Small spot of faint discoloration front endpaper.
$7.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A8645)
Copplestone, Trewin. The Life and Works of ANDY WARHOL. 79 pp., over 50 color plates, many full-page and many with additional color detail. Sq. 8vo, laminated papered bds., d.j. First ed. Bristol, Parragon, 1995. Fine/Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A14809)
Doyle, Jennifer, Jonathan Flatley and Jose Esteban Munoz. Pop Out: Queer WARHOL. xvii, 280 pp., b&w illus. throughout, notes, bibliog., index. The first collection of texts to analyze and celebrate the role of queerness in Warhol's choice of subjects, his relationship to popular culture, eroticism, his attraction for gay audiences, etc. The selection includes a myriad of different perspectives and fields of expertise. 8vo, wraps. Durham, Duke Univ. Press, 1996. As new.
$14.50 [Order]
(WARHOL A6111)
Encounter. Encounter. Vol. XLI, No. 3 (September 1973). Includes: Hilton Kramer on Warhol; Henry Miller on Drugs & Theory, .... 8vo, wraps. 1973. V.G.+. Pages yellowing, one corner crease.
$8.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A12177)
Francis, Mark and Dieter Koepplin. ANDY WARHOL Zeichnungen 1942-1987. 240 pp., 248 full-page color and b&w illus., notes, exhib. catalogue of 238 works, biog. Important new contribution to Warhol scholarship designed to serve as the catalogue to the exhibition at the Kunstmuseum Basel in 1998. In German. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Munich, Schirmer Mosel, 1998. Corners lightly bumped in shipment, else as new.
$25.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A14794)
Gaiman, Neil and Buckingham, Mark, eds. Miracleman #19 (November 1990) [with ANDY WARHOL in a starring guest appearance in this series]. 32 pp. color comic. One of comic artist Neil Gaiman's earliest published comic strip efforts. The entire issue is devoted to Warhol, now in Hades, who appears in a majority of the frames, produces silkscreens, designs a T-shirt, obsesses about money and speaks in classic Warholian fashion (a clever pastiche of Andy's writings.). A Warhol collectible. A scarce issue in exceptional condition. 8vo, stapled pictorial wraps. Forestville (CA), Eclipse Comics, 1990. Mint.
$35.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A3796)
Hackett, Pat, ed. The ANDY WARHOL Diaries. 807 pp., 30 pp. photos. Sold with scarce copy of The Name Game brochure index to the Diaries (September 1989) laid in. Stout small 4to, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed., 2nd printing. New York, Warner, 1989. About fine, in about fine d.j.
$15.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A15017)
Hartford. Wadsworth Atheneum. About Face: ANDY WARHOL Portraits. 128 pp., 79 color plates, and numerous b&w illus., exhib. checklist of 65 works plus films, videos, books and magazines. Important texts by Nicholas Baume, Douglas Crimp, Richard Meyer with particular focus on gay identity issues in Warhol's work. Printed in insufficient quantity, the catalogue sold out almost immediately and is increasingly scarce. Small 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 1999. Fine. (As new.)
$85.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A5577)
Honnef, Klaus. ANDY WARHOL 1928-1987: Commerce into Art. 96 pp., over 75 illus., most in color. Text in English. 4to, cloth, d.j. Koln, Taschen, 1990. Fine, in fine d.j.
$12.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A8150)
Koch, Stephen. Stargazer: ANDY WARHOL'S World and His Films. 155 pp., 50 b&w photos and stills, index. Lovely flawless collectible copy of first edition. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Praeger, 1973. Fine, in fine dustjacket.
$55.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A3386)
Kornbluth, Jesse. Pre-Pop WARHOL. 190 pp., approx. 80 color illus., unusual papers, etc. With "Remembering Andy" by Tina S. Fredericks. A Warholophile collector's item. Tall 4to, brown corrugated board covers. First edition (preceding the German edition). New York, Panache Press / Random House, 1988. The usual very slight dents to this exceedingly delicate cover, else as new crisp bright copy.
$80.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A12726)
Kramer, Margia. The FBI File on ANDY WARHOL. vii, 57 pp., illustrated in b&w. Introduction by Margia Kramer. The complete FBI file form Washington, D.C. headquarters -- in facsimile. The FBI seems primarily to have been interested in Warhol's films Lonesome Cowboys and Blue Movie. 8vo, wraps. NY, UnSub Press, 1988. Near fine. Marginal sunning to covers, interior fine clean tight unread copy.
$37.50 [Order]
(WARHOL A8145)
Luxembourg. Galerie am Tunnel BCEE and Ulmer Museum. ANDY WARHOL: The Great American Dream: Oeuvres Graphiques 1956-1983. 126 pp., approx. 220 illus., mostly in color. Uncommon. Small sq. 4to, stiff wraps Mazotta, 1996. As new.
$62.50 [Order]
(WARHOL A8681)
Lyon. Espace Lyonnais d'Art Contemporain. Cent Images de ANDY WARHOL: oeuvres graphiques. 118 pp., 101 full-page color plates and numerous addit. small color plates, 12 b&w text illus. and photos of Andy. Ed. and text by Attilio Codognato, with addit. text by Ada Masoero. In French. Small sq. 4to, wraps. Milan, Mazzotta, 1990. Near-fine. A few dents to rear cover, tiny ball-point line on fly leaf, else crisp as new.
$37.50 [Order]
(WARHOL A15447)
McShine, Kynaston, ed. ANDY WARHOL: A Retrospective. 480 pp.. 460 plates (277 in color), 176 reference illus., chronol., bibliog. Texts by Kynaston McShine, Robert Rosenblum, Benjamin H. D. Buchloh, and Marco Livingstone. Catalogue of the great MOMA retrospective. 4to, pictorial cloth, printed plastic d.j. 1989. About fine, in v.g.- d.j. (tiny chips and tears along fore-edge folds of mylar dustjacket.)
$75.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A17335)
New York. Gagosian Gallery. ANDY WARHOL Rorshach Paintings. 13 pp. text followed by 29 plates. Text by Rosalind Krauss. Uncommon in nice condition. Slender 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1996. Fine.
$110.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A8874)
New York. Marisa del Re. WARHOL verso DE CHIRICO. 58 pp., 18 illus. of Warhol work, 6 of De Chirico, most nice quality color, plus 16 photos, biogs. of each. Interesting interrelated subject matter. Small 4to, wraps. Milan, Electa, 1982. Mint.
$17.50 [Order]
(WARHOL A15561)
New York. Paul Kasmin Gallery. ANDY WARHOL: Toy Drawings. 51 pp., 36 full-page b&w illus., checklist of 36 works (pencil drawings of toys), notes. Text by Nathan Kernan. Andy at his most playful. 4to, stiff self-wraps. First ed. 2000. As new.
$15.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A14793)
New York. Robert Miller Gallery. ANDY WARHOL Photographs. 77 pp. b&w photos. 9 pp. text by Stephen Koch. Ed. and design by John Cheim. 4to, yellow papered boards. Limited ed. N.d. (c. 1987). About fine.
$60.00 [Order]
View Image
(WARHOL A8717)
New York. Sotheby's. The ANDY WARHOL Collection: Jewelry and Watches, Part II. 271 lots, all illus., most in color. Lots of women's jewelry, men's watches, etc. Small 4to, wraps. December 4, 1988. Near-fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A9598)
New York. Whitney Museum of American Art. ANDY WARHOL: Portraits of the 70s (Signed by Warhol). 141 pp., 112 fine full-page color plates (2 versions of each of 56 portraits). Text by Robert Rosenblum. This copy SIGNED by WARHOL in black marker on the half-title page. (Note: this is not one of the 200 signed copies issued in slipcase.) Small sq. 4to, cloth spine, gold papered bds., d.j. First ed. 1979. V.G.+ (remainder mark, bump lower edge, bit of shelf wear to extrems.), in near-fine d.j.
$450.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A16124)
Nilsson, Bo, Klaus Honnef, et al. Louisiana Revy Vol. 40, no. 2: ANDY WARHOL and his World. 87 pp., approx. 93 illus. (most in color), exhib. checklist of 59 works. In Danish. Sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 2000. As new.
$35.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A6424)
O'Connor, John and Benjamin Liu. Unseen WARHOL. 208 pp., 84 illus. with color plates and photos by Billy Name, Paige Powell and others. Recollections by 24 of Warhol's friends and associates, including many artists. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Rizzoli, 1996. As new.
$30.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A7384)
San Francisco. Butterfield and Butterfield. Works by ANDY WARHOL from a Private Collection. Auction catalogue with 118 illus., many in color. Sq. 8vo, wraps. 1989. Near-fine (covers lightly rubbed.)
$35.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A4456)
Schellmann, Jorg, ed. ANDY WARHOL: Art from Art. 96 pp. text with 110 color illus. Text in English and German by Laszlo Glozer. Small square 4to, cloth, d.j. Koln, Edition Schellmann, 1994. New. (Pub.at $35.00).
$20.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A6444)
Spies, Werner. ANDY WARHOL: Cars. 139 pp. exhib. cat., checklist of 55 silkscreens and b&w line drawings, all illus. in color or b&w, 27 new b&w photos of Andy, biography and memoirs by dozens of colleagues. Extensive text by Spies. Important publication on Warhol. Large 4to, stiff self-wraps. Ed. of 5000. New York, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, 1988. As new.
$25.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A12306)
Stokowski, Leopold / Tchaikovsky. ANDY WARHOL (illus.). Swan Lake, Acts II & III (Album, LP and illustrated text brochure). Record album with 14 page brochure with essay on Swan Lake by John Martin containing origianl ballet illustrations by Andy Warhol created expressly for this publication (two of the six are full-page illustrations on pink paper), along with photos of Danilova, Margot Fonteyn, the Sadler's Wells company, and others, plus a gorgeous color-photo cover by David B. Hecht; RCA Victor hi-fi LP with recording of Stokowski conducting the NBC Symphony Orchestra. Sq. 4to, pictorial papered stiff board album covers, LP record in sleeve, and brochure bound in. RCA Victor, 1955. About fine; bright attractive copy.
$180.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A6434)
Stuckey, Charles. ANDY WARHOL: Heaven and Hell are Just One Breath Away! Late Paintings and Related Works 1984-1986. 144 pp., 55 b&w, 55 color, including several fold-outs, index of illus. Foreword Vincent Fremont, afterword John Richardson. 4to, stiff self-wraps. New York, Rizzoli and Gagosian Gallery, 1992. As new.
$40.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A8680)
Thom, Ian M. ANDY WARHOL: Images. viii, 120 pp. exhib. cat., 80 color illus. of prints, paintings, drawings and trial proofs, 14 b&w text illus., notes, exhib. checklist, bibliog. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. Vancouver, Vancouver Art Gallery in assoc. with Douglas & McIntyre, 1995. Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A13638)
WARHOL, ANDY. Andy Warhol's Exposures [Signed twice with drawing; photos of Andy at book signing and other ephemera]. Twice signed: Inscribed and SIGNED in full by Warhol with butterfly / heart DRAWING, also SIGNED again in full on front panel of dustjacket. 249 pp., 360 b&w photos by Warhol of cronies and visitors to the Factory. Text by Warhol with Bob Colacello; dustjacket design by Warhol. LAID IN: 2 original snapshot photos of Andy, newspaper clipping, and related ephemera all from the booksigning hosted by African American cookie entrepreneur Wally Amos (who is present in photos with Andy). Exceptional collectible. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Grosset & Dunlap, 1979. Fine/Fine.
$1,800.00 [Order]
View Image
(WARHOL A16161)
WARHOL, ANDY. Aspen. The Magazine in a Box. (Vol. 1, No. 3) Warhol Fab issue. Designed by Andy Warhol: contents (enclosed in a pseudo Fab detergent box) include the rare Velvet Underground flexi-disc, catalog of the John Powers Pop Art collection (Warhol, Oldenburg, Johns, Rosenquist, Noland, De Kooning, et al), the first and only edition of the Exploding Plastic Inevitable (a collage of underground newspapers) with articles by Malanga, Mekas, Wilcock, Tavel and others, a flip-book of Jack Smith's film Buzzards Over Baghdad, the "Ten Trip Ticket Book" with excerpts from the Berkeley Conference on LSD (by Timothy Leary, et al.), plus the various leaflets and ad flyers, and subscription form. An important and increasingly scarce Pop Art collectible. 4to, pictorial papered cardboard clamshell box, complete with eleven items as issued. 1966. Mint contents, in bright about fine box with a few very minor spots of rubbing. Collectible condition.
$1,250.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A19551)
WARHOL, ANDY. Coloring Book. Unpaginated (14 pp.). 11 black & white drawings by Andy, that you can color in yourself. Includes original coloring contest publisher's flyer (long out of date). Folio (19 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches), card wraps., in illustrated card envelope (as issued). First ed. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1990. V.G.+ in v.g. envelope (upper corner crease), else clean bright copy.
$100.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A15590)
WARHOL, ANDY and GERARD MALANGA. InTransit: The Andy Warhol - Gerard Malanga Monster Issue. 222 pp. Contributions by Warhol, Ingrid Superstar, Viva, Ginsberg, Bukowski, Phil Ochs, Rexroth, Lou Reed, Philip Lamantia, Frank O'Hara, Nico, et al. Photos by John Palmer, Billy Lunch, Gerard Malanga. 4to, wraps. First ed. Oregon, Toad Press, 1966. V.G.
$475.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A4102)
WARHOL, ANDY and Kurt Benirschke. Vanishing Animals. 99 pp., numerous photos and b&w illus., 16 full-page color plates and cover design by Warhol. Sq. 4to, pictorial cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Springer-Verlag, 1986. Fine/Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A7545)
WARHOL, ANDY and PAT HACKETT. POPism: The WARHOL '60s. 310 pp., 34 b&w photos, index. Warhol's account of the Factory years with postscript. 8vo, wraps. First edition, third printing. New York, Harper & Row, 1983. Fine.
$8.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A13025)
WARHOL, ANDY, illus. Best in Children's Books No. 7. 160 pp. Includes "Homemade Orchestra" on pp. 109-116 with illus. by Andy Warhol. Other contents include: Hiawatha illus. by Edward Shenton; Little Red Riding Hood illus. by Richard Scarry; The Shire Colt by Zhenya and Jan Gay, illus. by Phoebe Erickson; Grimm's The Gallant Tailor illus. by Colleen Browning; Doctor Raggedy Andy adapted from Johnny Gruelle; The Story of the First Men by Donald Culross Peattie, illus. by Feodor Rojankovsky. 8vo, cloth, red pictorial d.j. New York, Doubleday, 1958. Near fine bright copy, in near fine d.j. Attractive copy.
$35.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A12831)
Winterthur. Fotomuseum. ANDY WARHOL: Die Sammlung Sachs. 120 pp. Text in German / English. An exhibition of Warhol's photos. Small 4to, stiff wraps. 1990. As new.
$27.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A6180)
Wrenn, Mike. ANDY WARHOL, in his own words. 94 pp., over 100 b&w photos and quotes from Andy. 4to, wraps. London, Omnibus Press, 1991. Near fine bright unread copy.
$20.00 [Order]
(WARHOL A14991)
Zurich. Parkett. PARKETT 12 (March 1987): ANDY WARHOL. 152 pp., plus ads. Collaboration WARHOL issue. Insert: GUNTHER FORG (photos). 72 pages on Warhol with texts by Stuart Morgan, Glenn O'Brien, R. Guidieri, Robert Becker, Holly Solomon, Jamie Wyeth, David Hockney, Leo Castelli, Irving Blum, et al. Other articles include: Lynne Cooke on Bill Woodrow, Claudia Jolles on Erik Bulatov, Amine Haase on Jurgen Partenheimer, Patrick Frey on Reinhard Mucha. In English and German. Large 8vo, wraps. 1987. About fine (very slight partial creasing at lower corner of cover, else bright clean tight copy).
$55.00 [Order]
(WARNER-VIEYRA A18312)
WARNER-VIEYRA, MIRIAM. Femmes echouees, nouvelles. 145 pp. Important contemporary African fiction. In French. 12mo, wraps. Paris, Presence africaine, 1998. V.G+ (Owner name on flyleaf, else nice tight copy.)
$47.50 [Order]
(WARRICK A18156)
Yau, John. The Wisdom Series: CHERYL WARRICK Paintings. 47 pp., 34 color plates (many full or double-page), b&w photo of artist, biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Text includes an interview with the artist. Published to accompany the exhibition Between the Lines at Gallery Naga, Boston, 2001. Contemporary African American painter and printmaker, based in Boston. 4to, pictorial stiff self-wraps. First ed. West Stockbridge, Hard Press Editions, 2001. Mint.
$22.50 [Order]
(WASHINGTON, CULLEN A19724)
Boston. Museum of the National Center of Afro-American Artists. Hero's Story: New Works by CULLEN WASHINGTON, JR. 27 pp. exhib. cat., 2 photos of artist, 10 full-page color plates, 10 b&w illus. of images and facsimile texts from the artist's notebooks, exhibs., bibliog. Intro. by Edmund Barry Gaither; artist's statement. Oblong 8vo, glossy black card covers, lettered in white. First ed. October 18, 2009-January 10, 2010. New.
$29.95 [Order]
(WASHINGTON, EARL M A16168)
WASHINGTON, EARL M. Untitled (Seated Sleeping Black Female Nude Figure) [wood engraving]. Original woodblock proof print, by the African American engraver E. M. Washington (1862-1952) who worked in Detroit, Michigan, from the teens until about 1939. Designed by Eric Gill and engraved by Washington. Original engraving, dated 1921 in pencil along lower margin, initialed e.g. lower left. Purchased directly from the controversial estate of E.M. Washington which was arguably the work of his grandson. Image size: 3 3/8 x 3 inches; sheet size: 12 x 9 inches. 1921. Fine dark impression in mint condition.
$85.00 [Order]
(WASHINGTON, EARL M A16142)
WASHINGTON, EARL M.. Ramshackle Housing 1929 [Signed wood engraving]. Original woodblock print by the Detroit African American engraver E. M. Washington (1862-1952) who worked in Detroit, Michigan, from the teens until about 1932. Engraved by Washington. Initialed and dated by Washington in pencil along lower left margin. Purchased directly from the controversial estate of E.M. Washington which was arguably the work of his grandson. Image size: 3 x 5 inches; sheet size: 12 x 9 inches. 1929. Fine.
$95.00 [Order]
View Image
(WATKINS A13065)
Philadelphia. Museum of Art. FRANKLIN WATKINS. 87 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., 93 illus. (a few in color), frontis photo of artist, chronol. Text by Henry Clifford. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1964. V.G.+ (Covers lightly rubbed).
$12.50 [Order]
(WATSON A18714)
WATSON, PETER. Maroc. 200 pp., 140 excellent quality color plates from Watson's platinum prints, some with antique sepia tones, combined with Arabic calligraphy or Moroccan manuscript pages to conjure a feeling of the culture and its history from Casablanca to remote deserts. The images range from members of the royal family and the heads of provinces, to poor farmers, women and children. Watson is a world-famous Scottish photographer (b.1942). Uncommon in fine condition. Folio (14.3 x 11.5 in.), cloth, d.j. First ed. New York: Rizzoli, 1998. Fine/Fine. (As new.)
$175.00 [Order]
(WEBER, BRUCE A11735)
WEBER, BRUCE. Gentle Giants: A Book of Newfoundlands. Unpag. (224 pp.), 141 photos and text create a spectacular book on this huge dog breed and the people who live around them, set in their original environment. Introductory lyrics by Patti Smith, dedication, introduction and afterword by Bruce Weber. A wonderfully designed Weber production. 4to, cloth over papered bds.. No d.j. (as issued.) First ed. Boston, Bulfinch Press, 1994. Fine fresh unread copy with only a slight touch of rubbing to one lower cornertip.
$550.00 [Order]
(WEBER, MAX A1449)
Atlanta. High Museum of Art. MAX WEBER: The Cubist Decades, 1910-1920. 110 pp., 21 color, 20 b&w illus. Intro. by S. Krane, text by Percy North, exhibs., bibl. 4to, wraps. 1991. Fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(WEBER, MAX A13973)
New York. Bernard Danenberg Galleries. MAX WEBER Drawings. 16 (1) pp., 19 illus. (including color cover plates), chronol., exhibs., colls. Prices of works pencilled alongside each title in checklist. 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. 1972. Fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(WEBER, MAX A11356)
Santa Barbara. University Art Galleries. MAX WEBER (1881-1961) First Comprehensive Exhibition in the West. 86 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., 55 b&w illus., plus 9 text illus., color coverplate, checklist of 87 works, chronol., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Includes oils, gouaches, pastels, drawings and graphic works. Substantial text by Ala Story. Small 4to, pictorial wraps. 1968. Small bump lower edge of spine, else fine crisp copy.
$15.00 [Order]
(WEBER, MAX A7382)
Weber, Max. MAX WEBER. Text by artist, 52 b&w illus., one color plate, chronol. 12mo, papered boards., cloth spine, paper spine label. American Artists Group (Monograph 4), 1945. V.G.+.
$12.00 [Order]
(WEBER, MAX A18793)
WEBER, MAX and HOLGER CAHILL. MAX WEBER (with signed lithograph). The limited edition with the original signed black and white frontispiece lithograph (signed in the stone and again in ink lower right). (3), 45, (67) pp. Text by Holger Cahill, 32 illus. of drawings, paintings on paper, and sculpture, catalogue checklist of 38 lithographs. 8vo (9.5 x 6.25 in.), brick colored cloth. Limited edition of 250. New York, Downtown Gallery, 1930. V.G. overall; lithograph near fine (very tiny marginal cornertip crease).
$470.00 [Order]
View Image
(WEDEKIND A9752)
WEDEKIND, FRANK. Die Tagebucher: Ein erotisches Leben. Ed. by Gerhard Hay. 362 pp., photos, notes, index of names. In German. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Frankfurt, Athenaum, 1986. Fine/About Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(WEEMS, CARRIE MAE A16774)
Boston. Boston University Art Gallery. Telling Histories: Installations by ELLEN ROTHENBERG and CARRIE MAE WEEMS. viii, 43 pp., 16 full-page color plates (8 by each artist), plus 16 text illus., notes. A substantial critical text by Mary Drach McInnes; 3 pp. text of the Carrie Mae Weems installation. Multi-media pieces by Rothenberg in conjunction with Weems' installation of wall-size photographs printed on muslin banners. 4to, wraps, in pictorial parchment dustjacket. First ed. 1999. As new. (Pub. at $25.00).
$20.00 [Order]
(WEEMS, CARRIE MAE A18044)
Philadelphia. The Fabric Workshop and Museum. CARRIE MAE WEEMS. 40 pp., 3 color plates plus cover plate, approx. 22 b&w illus. Includes several series from 1991-93: Africa, Landed in Africa, Slave Coast, and the installation piece The Apple of Adam's Eye. An important contemporary diasporic vision of journeying. Intro. by Mary Jane Jacob; text by Weems; important essay by bell hooks. Dual lang. English / French. Published to accompany the Carrie Mae Weems exhibition at the 10th International Dakar Biennale in Senegal. Oblong 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. N.d. (c. 1994). Fine.
$22.00 [Order]
(WEEMS, CARRIE MAE A14386)
Piche, Jr., Thomas and Thelma Golden. CARRIE MAE WEEMS: Recent Work, 1992-1998. 151 pp., 81 full-page or double-page plates (most in color), biog., bibliog. Covers all the important series of the 90s: Sea Island Series, Africa Series, From Here I Saw What Happened and I Cried, Who What When Where, and Ritual & Revolution. The scarce first clothbound edition, withdrawn from publication before copies were fully distributed, and destroyed. 4to, cloth, d.j. First edition. Everson Museum of Art and Braziller, 1998. Fine/Fine.
$220.00 [Order]
(WEEMS, CARRIE MAE A16350)
Tuscaloosa. Sarah Moody Gallery of Art. CARRIE MAE WEEMS: In These Islands, South Carolina, Georgia. 68 pp., 42 illus., 4 in color, interspersed with text, biog., exhibs., bibliog., checklist. Intro. William T. Dooley; essay by Houston Baker, Jr. Photographs of the Gullah Islands and ceramic plates printed with text, interspersed with text and song. Scarce. Oblong 4to, self-wraps. Ed. of 2500. 1994. Fine copy.
$90.00 [Order]
(WEGMAN A4706)
WEGMAN, WILLIAM. Cinderella. Unpag. (28 pp.), approx. 30 color photos. A retelling of Cinderella with Bettina and Fay (Wegman's weimaraners) as models in costume and sets. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Lookout Books, 1993. Fine, in price-clipped else fine d.j.
$8.00 [Order]
(WELLMAN A13415)
WELLMAN, JERRY. Shadows. Unpag. (63 pp.) artist's book with 25 illus. (many double-page) and text. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. of 500. Synaptic Press, 1986. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(WELSCH A9959)
WELSCH, ULRIKE. The World I Love To See: Photographs by Ulrike Welsch. 122 pp, over 100 photos. Intro. by Welsch (longstanding Boston Globe photographer). Small 4to, wraps. First ed. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1977. About fine.
$5.00 [Order]
(WERNER A2218)
Munchen. Karl & Faber. THEODOR WERNER, Ausgewahlte Arbeiten 1934-1965. 83 pp. exhib. cat., 37 color plates, including one fold-out. A major German abstract painter of the thirties generation who deserves to be better known. Small 4to, stiff wraps. 1988. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(WESSELMANN A16400)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. An Exhibition of New Work by TOM WESSELMANN. Unpag. exhib. cat., 15 b&w illus. including cover illus. The classic Wesselmann Pop pictures. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1968. V.G.+ (light cover rubbing).
$20.00 [Order]
(WESSELMANN A14418)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. Exhibition of Recent Paintings by TOM WESSELMANN. Unpag. (12 pp.) exhib. cat., 8 illus. (2 full-page color), checklist of 22 works. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1972. Near fine (lightly rubbed).
$15.00 [Order]
(WESSELMANN A16006)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. New Work by WESSELMANN. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat., 12 b&w illus. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. April 8-May 2, 1970. About fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(WESTON A5488)
New York. Museum of Modern Art. The Photographs of EDWARD WESTON. 36 pp., 24 photos, and portrait of Weston by Ansel Adams, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Nancy Newhall. Small sq. 4to, cloth. 1946. Near fine clean bright copy.
$30.00 [Order]
(WHITEREAD A17328)
Edinburgh. National Galleries of Scotland. RACHEL WHITEREAD. Exhib. cat., ichecklist of works, color plates, biog. Texts by Lisa G. Gorrin, Patrick Elliott, and Andrea Schlieker. Whiteread is a well-known contemporary international superstar artist, long established as the most important British sculptor of her generation. [Important exhibition that also traveled to Serpentine Gallery, London.] Small sq. 4to, pictorial card wraps. First ed. 2001. About fine clean tight copy.
$37.00 [Order]
(WHITTEMORE A15359)
Whittemore, J. Howard and Random W. Haddon. A Tentative List of Connecticut Artists. (ii), 27 pp., over 900 artists listed by name with medium, birth date, or location of birth or death, or activity when known. 8vo, wraps. Waterbury, Mattatuck Museum, n.d.. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(WILEY A18287)
CANETTI, ELIAS, WILLIAM T. WILEY, and KARL BISSINGER. Voices of Marrakesh. 124 pp., with 6 etchings by Wiley (9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches) printed on Rives and mounted on Ingres Fabriano sheets. Bissinger's contribution consists of a color frontis. photograph and 28 b&w photos. Signed by both Wiley and Bissinger. Voices of Marrakesh is the only work of travel writing by Elias Canetti who won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1981. First published in German in 1968, the book is a record of Canetti's visit to Morocco. Wiley's etched illustrations (printed on Rives and mounted on Fabriano Ingres) contain an underlying map of the walled city of Marrakesh, which is printed in an earthy red, while the drawn images are printed in black. For the book, the etching is partitioned into six pieces, each segment illustrating a story told by Canetti. Karl Bissinger (b. 1914) took the photographs that appear here while on assignment for Flair magazine in 1949. 4to (11 x 8 inches), bound in brown cloth and red papered boards. No. 252 of the total numbered edition of 350. San Francisco, Arion Press, 2001. Fine with slight tear to envelope.
$500.00 [Order]
View Image
(WILKE A17757)
WILKE, HANNAH. Intra Venus: HANNAH WILKE. 48 pp., exhib. cat., 35 color plates and b&w illus., checklist, bibliog. Published to accompany an exhibition of Wilke's courageous images and photographs of her body as she was fighting cancer and confronting her own mortality. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. New York: Ronald Feldman Fine Arts, 1995. Upper corner dent, else fine crisp copy.
$100.00 [Order]
(WILLIAMS, WALTER H A19426)
WILLIAMS, WALTER H.. Summer Evening 1974 (Original signed woodcut). Original woodcut print. Edition of 10. Numbered, titled, signed and dated in pencil outside the lower perimeter of the image. Williams (1920-1998) was an important African American painter and printmaker. This work is from his best-known series of images. Image size tondo diameter 13 3/4 in.; sheet size:17 1/2 in. square. 1974. Fine.
$1,950.00 [Order]
(WILLIAMS, WILLIAM A14714)
Montclair. Montclair Art Museum. WILLIAM T. WILLIAMS: Fourteen Paintings. Unpag. (40 pp.) exhib. cat., 14 full-page color plates, exhibs., colls., bibliog., checklist of exhibited works spanning 1973-1990. Text by Valerie J. Mercer. Mini-retrospective of an important contemporary African American artist. Abstractions with textured and gestural painted surfaces, many influenced by African textiles. Uncommon. 4to, stiff pictorial wraps. First ed. 1981. Mint.
$27.00 [Order]
(WILLIS A15653)
Tucson. Center for Creative Photography, University of Arizona. Encounters 6: DEBORAH WILLIS: African American Extended Family. Gatefold card, 4 color plates, biog. exhibs. Statements by Willis about her mixed media work and text by Trudy Wilner Stack. Scarce. Sq. 8vo, card. September 18-November 6, 1994. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(WILSON, FRED A18606)
Baltimore. Center for Art and Visual Culture, University of Maryland. FRED WILSON: Objects and Installations 1979-2000 (Signed by artist). 175 pp., 108 color plates, 22 b&w illus. Curated by Maurice Berger; text by Jennifer Gonzalez, interview with Wilson. Major retrospective exhibition of Wilson's work. Signed copies are uncommon. 4to, wraps. First ed. 2002. Fine.
$275.00 [Order]
(WILSON, FRED A18529)
Cambridge. MIT List Visual Arts Center and Venice Biennale. FRED WILSON: Speak of Me as I Am. 66 pp., color plates and b&w illus., notes. Text by Salah Hassan. Exhibition catalogue for Wilson's exhibition at the United States Pavilion, 50th Venice Biennale. Includes the CD-ROM (which is missing from many copies..) 4to, wraps, with CD-ROM in protective plastic pocket laid in (as issued). First ed. 2003. New.
$25.00 [Order]
(WILSON, JOHN A19016)
WILSON, JOHN. Down by the Riverside a.k.a. The Richard Wright Suite (Print Portfolio of 6 individually signed color etchings). Title page, table of illus., colophon and the complete series of six dramatic two-color blue and black etchings with aquatint designed to illustrate James Baldwin's story Down by the Riverside (1938). All prints are individually numbered and signed by Wilson. The portfolio contains two extra etchings that were not used in the book and therefore constitutes a complete record of the artist's work on this project. The LEC print portfolios of the past fifteen years have always contained the same images as the bound books, so this portfolio is a noteworthy exception. Six signed and numbered etchings (12 1/4 x 16 inches; 30 x 40.3 cm.), printed on Arches, contained in oblong blue cloth-covered folding portfolio box, with gilt lettered black leather label inset. Ed. of 60. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 2000. Mint prints, in mint box. Suitable for framing.
$5,850.00 [Order]
(WILSON, JOHN A17705)
WILSON, JOHN. Journey of the Mann Family (Signed colored etching and aquatint). The lead image from Wilson's 6-print series Down by the Riverside (2000) based on James Baldwin's memorable novella (1938). One of five numbered H.C. impressions apart from the edition of 60. John Wilson is a renowned printmaker whose works are in every major collection of African American art as well as the print collections of most major museums in the U.S. Etching with aquatint in marine blue and black inks, 12 1/4 x 16 inches, printed on Arches. Signed and numbered HC V/HC V in pencil along lower edge. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 2000. Mint.
$1,000.00 [Order]
View Image
(WILSON, JOHN A16544)
WRIGHT, RICHARD and JOHN WILSON (etchings). Down by the Riverside. A beautiful fine press edition of one of the five stories that constituted Richard Wright's first book Uncle Tom's Children (1938). The text, selected by the well-known Boston printmaker John Wilson, is illustrated with four highly emotional full-page original etchings with aquatint in black and blue, specially created for this publication. The expressionist washes of aquatint fully match in intensity the artist's conception of the dark, brooding, murky atmosphere of the story. The colors of the binding, lettering and lining of book and box repeat the colors of the prints. A timely African American livre d'artiste. Limited numbered edition of 300 signed by John Wilson in the colophon. Oblong folio (12 1/4 x 16 inches), blue cloth, lettered in black, in matching cloth-covered portfolio folding box lined in black. LEC brochure laid in. Ed. of 300 numbered signed copies.. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 2000. Mint, in mint box.
$1,900.00 [Order]
View Image
(WILSON, ROBERT A13326)
Fairbrother, Trevor. ROBERT WILSON's Vision. 147 pp., illus. throughout, chronol., bibliog. With additional texts by William S. Burroughs, Richard Serra, Susan Sontag; bibliog. by Virginia Abblitt. No cd included as in the hardcover edition. Sq. 8vo, wraps. Errata sheet laid in. New York, Abrams, 1991. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(WINTER A3986)
Hamburg. Galerie Westenhoff. FRITZ WINTER 1905-1976: Olbilder, Arbeiten auf Papier. 81 pp. exhib. cat., 35 full-page color plates, biog., photo of artist. Graduate of the Bauhaus, one of the masters of postwar German abstraction of the 1940s-70's. Sq. 8vo, stiff wraps. 1989. Fine.
$17.00 [Order]
(WINTERS A11970)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. ROBIN WINTERS: Thinktank. 96 pp., 18 colorplates (most full-page), 39 b&w illus. and photos, chronol., bibliog., exhibs., artist's writings, awards. Stories, prose poems by artist, interview with artist, critical text by Roberta Smith; afterword by David Ross. Contemporary artist who works in drawing, painting, text and performance. Very attractive catalogue design by Walter Nikkels (Dordrecht) with three parallel texts and opposing illustrations. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1986. Mint.
$15.00 [Order]
(WINTERSON A10020)
WINTERSON, JEANETTE. Art (Objects): Essays on Ecstasy and Effrontery. 192 pp. Novelist Winterson's inspirational vision of an art that objects to and transforms our world. Author of Oranges are Not the Only Fruit. 12mo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. Fine crisp copy, in fine d.j.
$12.50 [Order]
(WITHERS, ERNEST A18224)
Coles, Robert and Alex Harris, eds. Doubletake Vol. 5, no. 1 (Winter 1999) with signed letter by editor Robert Coles. This issue contains an article on the photographs of Ernest C. Withers; photojournalism on Tupelo Mississippi; photographs by William Noland and Christophe Bourguedieu; photos by Wendy Ewald; The White Butterfly - a previously unpublished literary sketch by William Carlos Williams; a novella by Stuart Dybek. WITH: typed letter SIGNED by Robert Coles, laid in. 4to, wraps. 1999. About fine
$22.00 [Order]
(WITMER, RUTH A12881)
Bloomington. Indiana Review. Indiana Review 18, no. 1 (Spring 1995) [RUTH WITMER]. Special issue on Spirituality and American Writing with over 30 contributors of poetry and stories. Includes: photo essay by RUTH WITMER (5 illus. of her multi-image photo-constructions on St. Francis and various birds and animals.). 8vo, wraps. 1995. About fine new copy (bit of surface rubbing to covers).
$5.00 [Order]
(WODICZKO A13460)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. Bunker Hill Monument Projection by KRZYSZTOF WODICZKO (Video). For this major public art project commissioned to celebrate Boston's Freedom Trail, Wodiczko created a tape-loop (included in this video) which projected onto the Bunker Hill monument a controversial dialogue on the devastation of losing loved ones to murder. Three Charlestown mothers and two young men from South Boston openly reflect on the silence within and outside their communities that has resulted in an alarming number of unsolved homicide cases. NTSC-VHS 22:30 min. 1998. New.
$40.00 [Order]
(WOLS A9606)
Sartre, Jean-Paul and WOLS (illus.). Nourritures. Suivi d'extraits de la Nausee. 57, (1) pp. 3 original drypoint etchings by Wols hors texte, loosely inserted as issued. The second and most exquisite of Wols' illustrated editions of Sartre's work. These small semi-abstract prints are highly frameable fine examples of one of the most important of postwar Europe's abstractionists. 12mo (20 cm x 15 cm), wraps. No. 187 of 424 copies printed on uncut vélin Johannot. Paris, Jacques Damase, 1949. About fine, in near-fine glassine protective d.j.
$3,250.00 [Order]
View Image
(WOOD, B A15454)
Fullerton. California State University Art Gallery. BEATRICE WOOD Retrospective (Signed by Wood). SIGNED in full in ink by Beatrice Wood, ion title page. 48 pp., 31 b&w illus. and photos, 8 color plates including color frontis-photo of artist, checklist of 123 drawings and ceramics, detailed chronology, bibliog. Intro. by Dextra Frankel; texts by Francis Nauman and Garth Clark. Small 4to, wraps. First ed. February 5-March 3, 1983. V.G. (covers lightly rubbed, with a few specks of abrasion along spine margin; else tight clean copy.)
$110.00 [Order]
(WOOD, B A15451)
Phoenix. Phoenix Art Museum. BEATRICE WOOD: A Retrospective. 16 pp. exhib. cat., 14 illus. (3 in color, including cover plates), checklist of 76 works of ceramics and ceramic sculpture. Intro. Goldthwaite H. Dorr, III; text by Robert H. Frankel. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1973. As new.
$42.00 [Order]
(WOOD, B A6448)
Smith, Lindsay, ed. and Beatrice Wood. I Shock Myself: The Autobiography of BEATRICE WOOD. 181 pp., richly illus., chronol., index. Intro. Francis Nauman. The wonderful autobiography of this painter/actress, friend of Duchamp, and subsequently an acclaimed California ceramicist. Small 4to, self wraps. Revised Chronicle ed. First thus. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1988. Near fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(WOODMAN, T A9278)
New York. Tibor de Nagy. TIMOTHY WOODMAN: Recent Sculpture. Unpaginated exhib. cat., 8 full-page color plates, biog., exhibs., bibliog., colls., checklist of 20 works. Essay by Hayden Herrera. Contemporary painted figurative aluminum relief sculpture. 4to, stapled wraps. 1998. Light dent, else fine.
$7.50 [Order]
(WOODRUFF, HALE A17640)
New York. Studio Museum in Harlem. HALE WOODRUFF: 50 Years of His Art. 96 pp. exhib. cat., 14 color plates, numerous b&w illus., biog., chronol., bibliog. Intro. by Romare Bearden; text by Mary Schmidt Campbell; interview with Woodruff by Albert Murray. Substantial monograph on this major African American artist. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1980. Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(WOODRUFF, HALE A16136)
WASHINGTON, EARL M. (Wood engraving) after HALE WOODRUFF. Untitled 1936 [Shared Heritage - Signed Wood engraving]. Proof impression. The original woodcut image by artist Hale Woodruff (1900-1980), said to have been faithfully recut by Washington for publication in a series entitled A Shared Heritage: Art by Four African Americans. Engraved, signed and dated by African American engraver E.M. Washington (1862-1952) in 1936. The original edition of this image by Hale Woodruff consisted of approximately 8 prints. Purchased directly from the estate of E.M. Washington. Purchased directly from the controversial estate of E.M. Washington which was arguably the work of his grandson. Sheet size: 12 x 9 inches. Image: 8 x 6 inches. 1936. Near fine impression, some slight marginal soiling not affecting image.
$175.00 [Order]
View Image
(WOTRUBA A19723)
Canetti, Elias. FRITZ WOTRUBA. 63 pp. 59 b&w illus. of sculpture and drawings (studies for sculpture). Intro. By James S. Plaut. 4to., wraps. Wien, Verlag Bruder Rosenbaum, 1955. V.G.+ (light rubbing to edges).
$35.00 [Order]
(WRIGHT, ALICE MORGAN A11850)
Albany. Institute of History and Art. Sculpture and Suffrage: the art and life of ALICE MORGAN WRIGHT (1881-1975). 50 pp., checklist of 110 works (82 illus. in b&w), additional 25 text photos, cover photo, chronol., exhibs., notes, bibliog. The only text on this artist. 4to, pictorial wraps. 1978. As new.
$24.00 [Order]
(WRIGHT, C A8030)
WRIGHT, CATHARINE MORRIS. The Color of Life. 203 pp. Personal memoir of a Pennsylvania artist. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Cambridge, Riverside Press, 1957. Front flyleaf removed, else clean v.g. in scuffed v.g. d.j.
$5.00 [Order]
(WRIGHT, CHARLES A6331)
WRIGHT, CHARLES. Absolutely Nothing to Get Alarmed About. 215 pp. Jacket design by Milton Glaser. Attractive copy of the author's third book. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1973. Fine/About fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(WRIGHT, CHARLES A13096)
WRIGHT, CHARLES. The Wig. First comic novel by this fine African American writer of the sixties. 12mo, paperback. First Ballantine printing. Ballantine, 1968. About fine tight clean copy.
$10.00 [Order]
(WUSTEN A13517)
Leipzig. Museum der bildenden Kunste. JOHANNES WUSTEN: Malerei, Graphik, Zeichnungen, Keramik. Werkkatalog. A Catalogue Raisonne. 200 pp., 50 b&w illus., biog., checklist of 488 works, full bibliog. Ed. and text by Beate Jan Zechendorff; intro. Gerhard Winkler; collection of texts from the 30's. Important German Expressionist printmaker (1896-1942). Small sq. 4to, wraps. 1973. V.G. (spine ends worn with brief taped tears, slight corner bump).
$50.00 [Order]
(WYETH, A A8282)
Duff, James H., et al. An American Vision: Three Generations of WYETH Art. 209 pp., 130 color plates (mostly full page), 54 b&w illus., index. Texts by James H. Duff, Andrew Wyeth, Thomas Hoving, Lincoln Kirstein. Oblong 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Boston, NYGS, 1987. Fine/About fine. (bid of wrinkle at corner tips and spine extrems. of dustjacket).
$27.50 [Order]
(WYETH, A A8162)
New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art. Two Worlds of ANDREW WYETH: A Conversation with Andrew Wyeth. 192 pp., 184 illus., 95 in color, with catalogue of 129 b&w illus. of works not in exhibition. The text is an extraordinary booklength commentary by Wyeth in conversation with Thomas Hoving. 4to, cloth, d.j. 1978. Fine bright copy, in near-fine d.j.
$30.00 [Order]
(YANAGI A18964)
Benesse Island. Naoshima Contemporary Art Museum. YUKINORI YANAGI: Wandering Position. 57 pp., dozens of color and b&w illus. Text in English / Japanese. Multi-media installation artist. This catalogue reproduces many of his best-known projects. Large 4to, self-wraps. Okayama City, Fukutake Publishing, 1993. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(YANAGI A18957)
Tokyo. Fuji Television Gallery. YUKINORI YANAGI: Uncharted Territory. 20 pp., 11 color plates, biog., exhibs. Essays by Lynn Gumpert and Masashi Ogura. Dual lang. English/Japanese. Japanese multi-media installation artist whose work addresses issues and symbols of national identity. Folio, stapled wraps. First ed. Tokyo, Fuji Television Gallery, 1992. Fine.
$18.95 [Order]
(YASSOUR, P A19627)
Ein Harod (Israel). Museum of Art. PENNY YASSOUR: Mental Maps/Production Halls. 78 pp. exhib. cat., 8 color fold-outs, 10 b&w illus. Texts by Galia Bar Orr and Jean-Francois Chevrier. In English, French and Hebrew. Important internationally exhibited contemporary Israeli installation artist (b. 1950). 8vo, wraps, dustjacket. First ed. 1995. Fine/Fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(YOAKUM, J A18516)
Depasse, Derrel B. Traveling the Rainbow: The Life and Art of JOSEPH E. YOAKUM. 166 pp., 50 color plates, 145 b&w illus., chronol., colls., exhib. history, bibliog., index. Substantial and important critical monograph on one of the major African American outsider artists (1890-1972). Small 4to, wraps. First paperback ed. Jackson, University Press of Mississippi, 2001. New. (Pub. at $28.00)
$10.00 [Order]
(YOUN, HYUN JAE A18963)
Seoul. Gallery INKONG. YOUN, HYUN JAE. 40 pp. exhib. cat., approx. 13 color plates, 5 b&w illus. and photos of artist, biog., exhibs., colls. Text by Lee, Yil. Korean artist who paints delicately toned geometric abstract linear forms on white surfaces. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1989. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(YOUNG A10042)
New York. Blum Helman Gallery. MICHAEL YOUNG: Predella of Difference. Unpag. (36 pp.) exhib. cat., 14 full-page color plates, illus., biog., exhibs. Text by G. Roger Denson. Contemporary geometric abstraction. 4to, self-wraps. Ed. of 1500. 1991. Fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(YOUNG, MICHAEL A18959)
New York. Blum Helman. MICHAEL YOUNG: Predella of Difference. 40 pp., 14 color plates. Text by G. Roger Denson. Mixed media abstract paintings of sand, acrylic, resin and occasional other materials, influenced by Malevich. 4to, self wraps. Ed. of 1500. 1991. Near fine new copy (dent upper corner).
$10.00 [Order]
(YUSKAVAGE, LISA A3776)
Hirsch, Faye, et al. LISA YUSKAVAGE. 40 pp. exhib. cat., 17 color illus., biog., bibliog. Text by Faye Hirsch; interview with the artist by Chuck Close. 8vo, wraps. Ed. of 2000. Santa Monica, Smart Art Press, 1996. Near-fine clean tight copy.
$90.00 [Order]
(ZAKANITCH A16635)
New York. Robert Miller Gallery. ROBERT S. ZAKANITCH. 40 pp. exhib. cat., 8 full-page color plates, chronol., bibliog. Contemporary New York abstract painter (b. 1935). 4to, self-wraps. First ed. October 1-October 26, 1985. As new.
$9.50 [Order]
(ZORACH, W A15585)
Colby. College Art Museum. WILLIAM ZORACH. Unpag. (12 pp.) exhib. cat., 6 b&w illus., checklist of 22 sculptures, 24 drawings and watercolors, chronol. Text by Christopher Huntington. 12mo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1968. About fine (bit of dust soiling rear cover edge, else crisp fine copy).
$10.00 [Order]
(ZORACH, W A18375)
Hoopes, Donelson F. WILLIAM ZORACH: Paintings, Watercolors & Drawings, 1911-1922. 71 pp., 46 b&w illus., 4 color plates, exhib. checklist of 73 works, detailed chronol. 8vo, pictorial wraps. New York, The Brooklyn Museum, 1968. V.G. (tight bright copy, with shallow denting to covers).
$12.50 [Order]
(ZUBRITSKY A17237)
ZUBRITSKY, JOHN. Fighting Men: A Chronicle of Three Black Civil War Soldiers. 178 pp., 2 full-page b&w end illus. Fictional account by a Civil War historian, based on scholarship and historical incidents and letters of more than 3 men. Compelling well-researched narrative by a white author describing the racism faced by black soldiers serving in the Union army and their courage. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Boston, Branden, 1994. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $21.95)
$7.00 [Order]
(ZUCKER, B A15586)
Omaha. Joslyn Art Museum. I-80 Series: BARBARA ZUCKER. Unpag. (4 pp.) exhib. cat., 5 b&w illus. Installation sculpture by important contemporary avant-garde artist. Sq. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1981. Mint.
$7.50 [Order]
(ZUNIGA A16649)
Brewster, Jerry. ZUNIGA: The Complete Graphics 1972-1984. Catalogue Raisonne. 245 pp., 140 illus. (100 in color). Important monograph on Mexican artist Zuniga's prints and drawings with an extensive interview with the artist by Burt Chernow. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Alpine Fine Arts Collection, 1984. Fine/Fine.
$200.00 [Order]
Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the
first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international
priority mail for US$12.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option.
(Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)
Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.
You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:
HOME to the ARTEXT home page.