(QUEVEDO A14677)
Frankfurt. Galerie Junge Kunst. NURIA QUEVEDO: Grafik, Zeichnungen, Aquarelle, Gouachen. 45 pp., mostly color illus. Text by Brigitte Jahner. Mid-career retrospective of contemporary East German woman painter and printmaker (born in Barcelona). Powerful sculptural-expressionist new figuration style. In German. Sq. 8vo, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1985. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(QUEVEDO A14471)
QUEVEDO, NURIA. Das Leben ist Traum [Signed lithograph portfolio]. Large print portfolio with titlepage and 9 large full page lithographs, each sheet individually signed and numbered by the artist, illustrating poems by Pedro Calderon de la Barca, Antonio Machado and Volker Braun. Nuria Quevedo who was born in Barcelona (1938- ) has lived and worked in Germany for many decades. The German translations from the Spanish are by Quevedo and Fritz Rudolf Fries. Signed in the colophon by Quevedo, Fries and Braun. One of the artist's most important works of the 80's. Royal folio (63 x 40 cm.), clothbound, sheets loose (as issued). Number 9 of the limited numbered edition of 80. Berlin, Pirckheimer-Gesellschaft, 1989. Fine bright condition.
$850.00 [Order]
View Image
(RABINOVICH A7276)
Barrytown. Contemporary Artists Collection, Station Hill Arts. RAQUEL RABINOVICH: The Dark is the Source of Light. 46 pp., 19 b&w illus., chronol., exhibs., bibliog., statement by artist. Texts by Linda Weintraub, George Quasha. Contemporary installation work, drawings, paintings. 4to, wraps., pictorial endpapers. Trade ed. of 700. 1996. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(RAINER A7251)
Barcelona. Edicions T. ARNULF RAINER. Unpag. catalogue with 11 single page illus. of Rainer's dry-point etchings, some on photographs. On heavy card stock. Tall narrow 4to, stiff wraps, d.j. 1991. Mint.
$12.50 [Order]
(RAINER A7250)
Hannover. Kestner-Gesellschaft. ARNULF RAINER Retrospecktive 1950-1977. 121 pp. exhib. cat. (218 works). Many illus.Texts by Armin Zweite, Wolfgang Hartmann, Wieland Schmied. Important retrospective. Square 8vo, stiff wraps. 1977. About fine.
$50.00 [Order]
(RAINER A9246)
Koln. Galerie Holtmann. ARNULF RAINER Totengesichter. 48 pp., 41 plus cover illus., 10 in color. Texts by Jens Christian Jensen and by artist. In German. 4to, wraps. Ed. of 1000. 1981. Near-fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(RAINER A9194)
Munchen. Galerie Van de Loo. ARNULF RAINER Face-Farces 1965-1969. 74 pp. exhib. cat., 88 illus. (4 in color). In German. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1970. V.G. (corner crease).
$17.00 [Order]
(RAINER A3602)
RAINER, ARNULF. Clara. Unpag. text by R.H. Fuchs entitled "Spookjes/Fairy Tales", plus 20 full-page color photos of the Clara series 1980/82, nicely printed on heavy paper stock. Oblong 4to, printed papered boards. Museum Overholland, 1987. Spine sunned else, near-fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(RAINER A16163)
Salzburg. Galerie Thaddeus Ropac. ARNULF RAINER: Totenmasken, Handmalerei / Deathmasks, Handpaintings. 151 pp., 46 beautifully reproduced full-page color plates, 37 b&w illus., biog. with a few additional illus. Texts by Rainer and Otmar Rychlik. Dual lang German / English. 4to, cloth, d.j. Ed. of 1000. 1986. As new.
$55.00 [Order]
(RAINER A1539)
Venice. Abbazia di San Gregorio. ARNULF RAINER. 76 pp. exhib. cat, generous illus. 37 in color. Essays by artist, R.H. Fuchs, biog, bibliog. Square 4to, stiff-wraps, d.j. Vienna, Galerie Ulysses, 1986. About fine/Near-fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(RAINER A7256)
Vienna. Galerie Ulysses. ARNULF RAINER: Hand- and Fingerpaintings. Unpag. (85 pp.), 34 full-page color plates, 14 b&w text illus., several photos of artist, chronol., bibliog., exhibs. Texts by Werner Hofmann and Rudi Fuchs, statement by artist. Sq.4to, wraps. 1983. Near-fine (a bit of rubbing to spine extrems.)
$40.00 [Order]
(RAMA A12740)
Vallora, Marco. CAROL RAMA. 78 pp. exhib. cat., 29 illus. (mostly full-page color plates), including photo of artist and of her studio, biog., checklist of 26 works. Text in Italian and English. Well-known contemporary Italian artist whose work parallels that of Ida Applebroog. 4to, stiff pictorial wraps. Numbered ed. of 500 copies. Torino, Franco Masoero, 1998. Fine new copy.
$29.50 [Order]
(RAMA A12031)
Vergine, Lea, ed. CAROL RAMA / CAROL RAMA: a portrait. Book and Video: 82 pp. retrospective catalogue, 69 b&w illus., 18 color plates, biog., bibliog. Critical texts by C. Levi, M. Vallora, P. Fossati, L. Berio, G. Manganelli, M. Mila, E. Sanguineti, artist's statement, interview by Vergine. Contemporary feminist artist. Text in Italian. SOLD WITH: CAROL RAMA: a portrait (1998; 24 min. VHS format video) which includes extensive footage of the artist's studio, interviews with curators, collectors & friends of the artist. Dir: Branka Bogdanov. In English. Large sq. 8vo, wraps. Milan, Mazzotta, 1985. Fine.
$55.00 [Order]
(RATTNER A13205)
New York. Kennedy Galleries. ABRAHAM RATTNER. 36 pp., 16 full-page color plates, 15 b&w illus., exhib. checklist of 50 works in watercolor or gouache. Text by Allen Leepa. 4to, stapled wraps. 1970. As new.
$25.00 [Order]
(RAUSCHENBERG A9456)
New York. M. Knoedler & Co. ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG: Shiners, Gluts, Urban Bourbons. 20 pp., 9 excellent full-page color plates of 8 paintings on aluminum and one construction, all from 1988. Oblong 4to, wraps. 1988. As new.
$27.50 [Order]
(RAUSCHENBERG A4149)
Philadelphia. University of Pennsylvania. RAUSCHENBERG: Graphic Art. 36 pp., 99 illus. with complete data on editions. Text by Lawrence Alloway. Oblong 4to, wraps. 1970. Near-fine.
$75.00 [Order]
(RAUSCHENBERG A8884)
Tubingen. Kunsthalle. ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG: Zeichnungen, Gouachen, Collagen. 190 pp. exhib. cat., approx. 150 illus., most full-page, 43 in color (several double-page), numerous photos of artist, biog., bibliog., exhibs. Texts by Gotz Adriani and Karin Thomas. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Munich, Piper, 1979. Near-fine/Near-fine. (Upper corner tips of d.j. have tiny closed tears; head of spine crinkled. Otherwise crisp and bright as new.)
$175.00 [Order]
(RAVID A9839)
RAVID, JOYCE. Here and There. iv, 103 pp., 87 hand-colored photographs of still-lifes, objects, panoramic views. The first book of an immensely gifted young photographer. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $30.00).
$21.00 [Order]
(RAY, MAN A1774)
Los Angeles. County Museum of Art. MAN RAY. 148 pp. exhib. cat. Over 100 illus., some in color. Texts by artist, Marcel Duchamp, Paul Eluard, Andre Breton, Tristan Tzara et al. Square 4to, wraps. 1966. Slight bubbling of plastic overlay on front cover alongside spine.
$24.00 [Order]
(RAY, MAN A3867)
Perl, Jed, intro. MAN RAY. 95 pp., 43 photos, chronol., bibliog. Small square 4to, laminated boards. No d.j. (as issued.) New York, Aperture, 1979. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(RAY, MAN A8159)
RAY, MAN. Self Portrait. xiv, 398 pp., frontis. portrait and photo illus. Man Ray's amusing and informative autobiography. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Boston, Little Brown & Co., 1963. V.G. (faint foxing on edges), in v.g. dustjacket.
$55.00 [Order]
(RAYMOND A13368)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. ELEANOR RAYMOND: Architectural Projects 1919-1973. Unpag. (20 pp.) exhib. cat., 22 beautiful quality b&w photos of buildings and interiors from the 1920s and 30s, biog., list of projects, bibliog. of books by and about Raymond. Text is an extensive interview by Doris Cole. 4to, card wraps. 1981. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(READ A7423)
King, James. The Last Modern: A Life of HERBERT READ. 364 pp. Important new biography of the successor to Roger Fry in British art circles of the 1930's-1950's. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Second printing. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1990. As new.
$17.50 [Order]
(REBEYROLLE A13207)
New York. Marlborough-Gerson Gallery. PAUL REBEYROLLE. 14 pp., 9 illus. (2 in color, including cover plate), plus frontis. photo of artist, checklist of 30 works, biog., exhibs. Sq. 8vo, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1964. About fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(REGINATO A3194)
New York. Adelson Galleries. PETER REGINATO, Recent Sculpture. 16 pp. exhib. catalogue, 16 illus., 8 full page color plates, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Essay by Peter Clothier. 4to, stiff self-wraps. 1992. Mint.
$9.00 [Order]
(REINHARDT, M A11089)
REINHARDT, GOTTFRIED. Der Liebhaber: Erinnerungen seines Sohnes Gottfried Reinhardt an MAX REINHARDT. 408 pp., 66 photos, index. In German. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First printing. Munchen, Droemer Knaur, 1973. V.G./V.G. (Edgeworn d.j.).
$15.00 [Order]
(REISS, WINOLD A15729)
Washington, D.C. National Portrait Gallery. To Color America: Portraits by WINOLD REISS. 168 pp., extensive chronol.. bibliog., index. Numerous sympathetic portraits of Harlem residents in the heyday of the Harlem Renaissance, of Blackfeet tribespeople in Montana, and of Asian-Americans -- by a German immigrant artist who was the painting teacher of numerous African American artists in New York. Text by Jeffrey C. Stewart and John C. Ewers. 4to, wraps. 1989. Fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(RENGER-PATZSCH A12847)
Kuspit, Donald. ALBERT RENGER-PATZSCH: Joy Before the Object. Pref. by Weston Naef. 80 pp., approx. 50 b&w photos. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Aperture, 1993. About fine, in fine d.j. (touch of shelf-rubbing lower edge).
$15.00 [Order]
(RENGER-PATZSCH A13373)
WILHELM-KASTNER, KURT with ALBERT RENGER-PATSCH photo illus. Das Munster im Essen. In Auftrag der Stadt Essen.. 71 pp. text, plus 82 full-page photo illus. by Albert Renger-Patsch. Attractive book design by Max Burchartz. Text in German. [Heidtmann 6646]. Scarce. 4to, silver stamped black silk covered boards, silver foil endpapers. First edition. Essen, Fredebeul & Koenen, 1929. V.G.+ (corners lightly bumped).
$150.00 [Order]
(RIBOUD A17255)
RIBOUD, MARC and JACQUES REDA. Gares et Trains. 127 (1) pp., 65 b&w illus., 15 color plates. Text by poet Reda with full-page photos by the well-known French photographer Marc Riboud (Barbara Chase-Riboud's husband.) Uncommon. Wraps. With guidebook laid in, as issued. Paris, ACE (Le pieton de Paris), 1983. Brief owner inscription on flyleaf, else about fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(RIBOUD A14499)
Riboud, Marc, intro. MARC RIBOUD. 9 pp. text, 62 full-page b&w illus., biog., bibliog., exhibs. Internationally recognized contemporary French photographer. 12mo, wraps. English trans. of 1989 French ed. London, Thames & Hudson, 1991. As new.
$15.00 [Order]
(RICHARDSON, C A13414)
New York. Kennedy Galleries. CONSTANCE RICHARDSON. Unpag. (36 pp) exhib. cat., 33 illus. (3 in color), checklist of 37 works. Text by Mahonri Sharp Young. New England landscape painter of 1950s-60s Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. 1970. Near fine (cornertip bump).
$7.50 [Order]
(RICHIER A12671)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 13 (1948) GERMAINE RICHIER. 6 pp., 1 original two-color lithograph by Richier, 5 b&w photo llus. Texts by Francis Ponge (Sculpture), Georges Limbour (Revues a un sculpteur), and Rene de Solier (L'oeuvre est un rendez-vous.) Folio (12 3/4 x 9 5/8 inches), loose wraps. (as issued). Second ed. 1948. Mint.
$50.00 [Order]
(RICHTER, G A17303)
Chicago. Museum of Contemporary Art. GERHARD RICHTER Paintings. 160 pp., 77 illus. (approx. half in color), chronol., bibliog. Interview with Richter by Benjamin D. Buchloh; texts by Roald Nasgaard, I. Michael Danoff, Terry A. Neff. Essential Richter reference. 4to, wraps. 1988. Near fine (tiny bit of shelf dust lower edge.)
$40.00 [Order]
(RICHTER, G A6805)
RICHTER, GERHARD. Textes. Ed. Hans Ulrich Obrist. 327 pp., collection of writings and interviews; photos of artist, biog., exhibs., bibliog. French trans. from German. Stout 8vo, wraps. Dijon, Les presses du réel, 1995. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(RICHTER, G A14813)
Schwarz, Dieter. GERHARD RICHTER Drawings 1964-1999. Catalogue Raisonne. 340 pp., approx 100 color and 400 b&w illustrations. Ed. Dieter Schwarz. Essays by Dieter Schwarz and Birgit Pelzer. The book encompasses all of Richter's works in pencil, India ink, ballpoint pen, and other drawing media, on both paper and canvas since 1964. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Kunstmuseum Winterthur and Dusseldorf, Richter Verlag, 2000. Fine/Near fine.
$80.00 [Order]
(RICHTER, H A12565)
Foster, Stephen C., ed. HANS RICHTER: Activism, Modernism, and the Avant-Garde. 329 pp., numerous b&w illus., 10 color plates, 7 texts plus Richter's 'Demonstration of the Universal Language', extensive chronol., bibliog., list of contributors, index. Important new publication on Richter. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Cambridge, MIT, 1998. New.
$20.00 [Order]
(RICHTER, H A3562)
Gray, Cleve, ed. HANS RICHTER by HANS RICHTER. 191 pp., 125 b&w illus., 16 color plates. Essential book by very articulate artist. Square 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. Small amount of dust soiling rear cover, else v.g., in worn d.j. with small chips to spine ends, numerous closed tears along top edge (taped with acid-free tape on inside of d.j.)
$20.00 [Order]
(RICHTER, H A11882)
Providence. Rhode Island School of Design. The World Between the Ox and the Swine. Dada Drawings by HANS RICHTER. 56 pp., 60 b&w illus. The artist's recollections accompany his WWI drawings. Important supplement to Cleve Gray's 1971 publication. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1981. Near fine (small corner dent, else fine).
$18.00 [Order]
(RICHTER, H A11149)
Richter, Hans and Sir Herbert Read (intro). HANS RICHTER (Signed by artist). 131 pp, 145 illustrations (11 in color), chronol., exhibition checklist, bibliog., filmography. Autobiographical text by Richter. Signed by Hans Richter. Signed copies of this book are rarely found. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Neuchatel, editions du Griffon, 1965. V.g.+ (upper edge sunned) in v.g. d.j.
$275.00 [Order]
(RIEFENSTAHL A4346)
RIEFENSTAHL, LENI. People of Kau. 224 pp. full-page color photos with text. Small folio, cloth, d.j. New York, Harper & Row, 1976. Fine/Fine.
$75.00 [Order]
(RINGGOLD A14058)
Hempstead. Fine Arts Museum of Long Island. FAITH RINGGOLD: A 25 Year Survey (Signed). Inscribed, with full signature by RINGGOLD. 65 pp., 35 illus. (some in color). Excellent survey exhibition of Ringgold's varied multi-media art production. 4to, wraps. First ed., invitation card laid in. 1990. Mint.
$45.00 [Order]
(RINGGOLD A17655)
New York. Studio Museum in Harlem. FAITH RINGGOLD: Twenty Years of Painting, Sculpture and Performance (1963-1983). 48 pp. exhib. cat. of 112 works, 16 illus., 5 full-page color plates, chronol., bibliog. (including Ringgold's writings), exhibs. Texts by Terrie S. Rouse, Moira Roth, Frieda High-Wasikhongo, Eleanor Munro, Lucy Lippard, Michele Wallace. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1984. Mint.
$15.00 [Order]
(RINGGOLD A15575)
RINGGOLD, FAITH. The French Collection Part 1 by FAITH RINGGOLD (Signed). Boldly signed by artist in black marker across front cover. 40 pp., text and images by Ringgold; intro. by Michele Wallace. A surprisingly rich text which adds a great deal to the images. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. New York, B Mow (Being My Own Woman) Press, 1992. Fine.
$90.00 [Order]
(RIOPELLE A16069)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 160 (juin 1966) RIOPELLE. Special issue RIOPELLE. 35 pp., 10 color lithographs (2 double-page, 1 six page fold-out), 9 pp. b&w illus. of paintings and sculpture. Texts by Andre du Bouchet, Jean Luc de Rudder and Jacques Dupin. In French. Folio (38 x 28 cm.; 12 3/4 x 9 5/8 inches), loose wraps. (as issued). First ed. Paris, Maeght, 1966. About fine.
$80.00 [Order]
(RIOPELLE A16075)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 171 (avril 1968) JEAN-PAUL RIOPELLE. Special issue RIOPELLE. 10 original lithographs, 8 in color (including 4 double-page fold outs). Text by Pierre Schneider. In French. Folio (15 x 11 inches; 38 x 28 cm.), wraps. First ed. Paris, Maeght, 1968. Near fine (light bump lower spine corner).
$90.00 [Order]
(RIVAS A11413)
Buenos Aires. Museo Nacional. SILVIA RIVAS en el Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes. Unpag. exhib. cat., 19 full-page and double-page color illus., text, biog., exhibs., awards. Important young Brazilian abstract painter who has just begun to exhibit internationally. 4to, self-wraps. 1998. Fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(RIVERA A16789)
Juarez, Jose and Dolores Olmedo (intro). Ofrendas. En el primer centenario de DIEGO RIVERA (1886-1986). 63 pp., 28 color plates (approx. half are of Rivera's work; the rest are photos of Olmedo's ofrenda.) The text too is a mixture of discussion of Rivera's work and in part about the elaborate Day of the Dead altar that Dolores Olmedo has installed yearly since 1956 to venerate Rivera at the Diego Rivera Museum in Anahuacalli. The centenary ofrenda depicted here focuses on Rivera's regard for Posada. It seems to us that this publication is more interesting as a record of an important ofrenda than as a text on Rivera. 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. Mexico, 1986. V.G. (cover crease).
$20.00 [Order]
(RIVERA, MANUEL A13626)
New York. Pierre Matisse Gallery. MANUEL RIVERA: Los Espejos. Unpag. (16 pp.), photo of artist plus 11 full-page b&w illus., chronol., checklist of 24 works. Contemporary post-WWII Spanish abstract painter. 4to, stiff silver wraps. Invitation card laid in. 1966. Near fine (short corner creasing).
$15.00 [Order]
(RIVERS A11883)
Hannover. Kestner-Gesellschaft. LARRY RIVERS Retrospecktive Zeichnungen (Drawings Retrospective). 144 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., 21 colorplates (including cover), approx. 60 b&w illus., checklist of 135 works, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Texts by Carl Haenlein, Frank O'Hara and Larry Rivers. Ten poems by O'Hara in English / German; rest of text in German only. This copy contains the lovely small exlibris bookplate of noted pop art collectors Victor and Sally Ganz inside the front cover. A nice association. Sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1980. V.G.+ (spine crease, slight rubbing to extrems.)
$60.00 [Order]
(RIVERS A5988)
Hunter, Sam. LARRY RIVERS. 102 pp., 56 illus., 28 in color, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Oblong 8vo, self-wraps. New York, Abrams, [1971]. V.G.+.
$12.50 [Order]
(RIVERS A10338)
New York. ACA Galleries. LARRY RIVERS "Golden Oldies". 15 pp. exhib. cat. (listing 28 works), 7 color, 7 b&w illus. Oblong 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. 1979. Mint.
$20.00 [Order]
(RIVERS A5231)
New York. Marlborough Gallery. LARRY RIVERS. 44 pp. exhib. cat. listing 40 works, 15 b&w illus., 13 color plates (including cover plate), 13 tipped-in plates (some are cut-outs), photo of Rivers, chronol., colls., exhibs. This show featured mixed media reliefs, collages, etc., many portraits. A very nice production. 4to, wraps. 1970. Near-fine.
$32.00 [Order]
(RIVERS A5232)
New York. Marlborough Gallery. LARRY RIVERS: From the Coloring Book of Japan. 12 pp., 3 color and 4 b&w illus., checklist of 9 works. Unusual images for Rivers. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1974. Fine.
$17.00 [Order]
(RIVERS A4203)
New York. Marlborough Gallery. LARRY RIVERS: Recent Work (Relief Paintings). 31 pp. exhib. cat., 19 color illus. (including cover plates), biog., exhibs., colls. Oblong 4to, stiff wraps. 1986. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(RIVERS A2307)
New York. Marlborough Gallery. LARRY RIVERS: Works from the Sixties. 59 pp. exhib. cat. of 90 works, 36 illus., 19 large full-page color-plates. Intro. by Dan Cameron. 4to, wraps. 1990. As new.
$30.00 [Order]
(RIVERS A2925)
RIVERS, LARRY with Arnold Weinstein. What Did I Do? The Unauthorized Autobiography. 498 pp., 146 illus., 16 in color, index. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Harper Collins, 1992. Fine/Fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(RIVERS A2753)
RIVERS, LARRY with Carol Brightman. Drawings and Digressions. 264 pp., 205 duotone illus., 70 color plates, 1 tipped-in. Intro. John Ashbery. A beautiful book. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Clarkson Potter, 1979. Near-fine, in V.G.+ d.j. with upper edge wrinkled and 1" closed tear lower rear panel, price clipped.
$22.50 [Order]
(RIVERS A3120)
Waltham. Poses Institute of Fine Arts, Brandeis University. LARRY RIVERS. 92 pp. exhib. cat., over 100 b&w illus., 9 color plates, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Texts by Sam Hunter, Frank O'Hara and artist. Small square 4to, wraps. 1965. Corners rubbed, spine edges a bit worn, short (closed) tear lower spine paper, front cover slight warp. V.g. copy of hard-to-fine early catalogue.
$32.00 [Order]
(ROBUS A19303)
New York. American Federation of Arts. HUGO ROBUS. 52 pp. exhib. cat., 1 color, 21 b&w illus. of work, plus photos of artist. Retrospective exhibition including paintings and sculpture. Sq. 12mo, wraps. First ed. 1960. V.G. (light cover wear, interior fine.)
$8.00 [Order]
(ROCKBURNE A7607)
New York. Andre Emmerich. DOROTHEA ROCKBURNE New Paintings: Pascal and Other Concerns. Unpag. (44 pp.) exhib. cat., 11 full-page color plates, 1 b&w photo of artist, exhibs., bibliog., colls. Text by Robert Storr. 4to, stiff wraps. 1988. Fine.
$16.00 [Order]
(ROCKBURNE A19308)
New York. Andre Emmerich. DOROTHEA ROCKBURNE New Work: Cut-ins. 39 pp., 7 b&w, 8 full-page color plates, checklist of 8 paintings, biog., bibliog. Text by John Yau. Geometric abstraction. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. December 2, 1989-January 6, 1990. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(ROCKBURNE A7372)
New York. Xavier Fourcade. DOROTHEA ROCKBURNE: Painting and Drawing 1982-1985. Unpag. (15 pp.) exhib. cat., 23 color illus., many full-page. Geometric abstractions in a variety of media. 4to, stapled wraps. 1985. Near-fine.
$17.00 [Order]
(RODCHENKO A14547)
Glasgow. New Beginnings and Serpentine Gallery, London. RODCHENKO Family Workshop. 86 pp. exhibition catalogue, 35 color plates, over 100 b&w illus. Texts by Lodder, Lavrentiev, Stepanova, Rodchenko. 4to, pictorial -wraps. Ed. of 4000. 1992. As new.
$32.50 [Order]
(RODCHENKO A15610)
RODCHENKO, ALEXANDER (cover design). Radio Slushatel (Radio Listener) Moscow 1929. Attractive cover design by Russian avant-garde artist Alexander Rodchenko. 18 pp. text and photographs. Rare and fragile publication. 4to (12 1/4 x 9 inches), pictorial wraps. Moscow, 1929. Good. Covers rubbed and aged, with substantial separation at spine edge; upper right corner creased; some yellowing of interior pages.
$200.00 [Order]
View Image
(ROERICH A9888)
Moscow. NICHOLAS ROERICH 1874-1947. Exhibition catalogue of 225 works, 17 illus., 8 in color (including cover plate). Text by E. Shiravleva. In Russian. 8vo, wraps. Moscow, 1959. V.G.+.
$27.50 [Order]
(ROHLFS A11554)
Vogt, Paul. CHRISTIAN ROHLFS Aquarelle und Zeichnungen. Catalogue Raisonne of Rohlfs' watercolors. 217, (ii) pp., 72 works illustrated, with tipped-in color plates in color and b&w throughout, bibliog., excerpts from the artist's letters, full descriptive catalogue of works. Text in German. Small 4to, silk covered bds., stamped in white. Recklinghausen, Aurel Bongers, 1958. About fine (spine lightly sunned).
$235.00 [Order]
(ROLF A8230)
Scholten, Herman. MARGOT ROLF: Textiel. 16 pp. exhib. cat., 11 color plates. Text in Dutch and English. Contemporary serial abstractions made with a variety of fabrics by young Dutch artist. Sq. 4to, stapled stiff card wraps. 1991. Near-fine.
$9.50 [Order]
(ROMA, THOMAS A16666)
Gates, Jr., Henry Louis and Thomas Roma. Come Sunday: Photographs by THOMAS ROMA. 111 pp., 87 tritone illus. The photos in the exhibition were selected from pictures taken at over 150 services in 52 African American Christian churches in Brooklyn. Gates' introduction discusses the fundamental importance of the Church in Black social, cultural, and political experience. Sq, 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, The Museum of Modern Art and Abrams, 1996. Fine, in fine d.j.
$20.00 [Order]
(ROOD A3885)
Schneider, Bruno F. JOHN ROOD's Sculpture. 112 pp., 55 b&w and 8 color illus. of sculpture, 11 illus. of drawings, biog., bibliog., exhibs. 4to, cloth, d.j. Minneapolis, Univ. of Minnesota Press, 1958. V.G.+, in v.g.+ d.j.
$20.00 [Order]
(ROOVERS A14769)
Arnhem. Gemeentemuseum. DORUS ROOVERS 1897-1953. Unpag. 4 b&w illus., checklist of 32 works. Text in Dutch by W.J. de G. Cubist abstractions influenced by the early work of Herbin and Goncharova's rayonist compositions. Sq. 8vo, stiff wraps. 1965. V.G.+ (lower spine corner lightly bumped).
$10.00 [Order]
(ROSENBACH A11966)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. ULRIKE ROSENBACH: Video and Performance Art. Unpag. exhib. cat. 28 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., installations, videos; exhib. checklist. Text by Lucy Lippard. Important contemporary German artist. 4to, stapled wraps. 1983. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(ROSENBERG A6742)
ROSENBERG, AURA (photos) with GARY INDIANA, LYNNE TILMAN (fiction). Head Shots. Unpag. 61 duotone plates, nearly all full-page, nicely printed on heavy paper. 8vo, wraps. First ed. New York, Stop Over, 1995. About fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(ROSENQUIST A11767)
Ottawa. National Gallery of Canada. JAMES ROSENQUIST. 92 (2) pp., approx. 47 illus. with one gate-fold and photos (8 color plates), biog., bibliog., artist's statement. Curated by Brydon Smith. Sq. 8vo, wraps. 1968. About fine crisp clean copy.
$40.00 [Order]
(ROSENTHAL A8912)
Roth, Moira, ed. RACHEL ROSENTHAL. xii, 223 pp. plus 18 addit. pp. b&w photos of performance pieces. Includes 5 interviews with Rosenthal, over 20 critical pieces on her work, selection of her writings and scripts, chronol., bibliog., list of performances. 8vo, wraps. Baltimore and London, Johns Hopkins Univ. Press (PAJ), 1997. As new.
$12.00 [Order]
(ROSE-SEGEBRECHT A11874)
Lubeck. Museum fur Kunst und Kulturgeschichte. ROSE-SEGEBRECHT. 52 pp. exhib. cat., color frontis, plus 21 full-page color plates, 3 b&w text illus., biog., exhibs. Text by Gerhard Gerkens. Striking contemporary expressionist paintings, focusing on images of women. 4to, self-wraps. 1992. V.G. (Lib. of Congress stamp on verso of title page, minor tears to paper at head and foot of spine, else clean crisp copy).
$22.00 [Order]
(ROSS, EDWARD A13628)
Atlanta. High Museum of Art. EDWARD ROSS: Readings and Constructions. Unpag. (13 pp.), 7 full-page b&w illus., biog., exhib. checklist of 24 works laid in. Foreword by Gudmund Vigtel. Catalogue design by artist. Small sq. 4to, pictorial stapled wraps, black and silver endpapers. First ed. 1967. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(ROSZAK A12555)
Madison. Elvehjem Museum of Art, Univ. of Wisconsin. THEODORE ROSZAK: The Drawings. 95 pp., 70 color illus. (many full-page), 6 b&w illus., photo of artist, chronol., exhibs., bibliog., list of illus. Text by Joan Marter. 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. New York, The Drawing Society, 1992. As new.
$15.00 [Order]
(ROTHENBERG, E A7275)
Medford. Aidekman Arts Center. ELLEN ROTHENBERG. 80 pp. exhib. cat., 67 illus., 38 in color, biog., exhibs., performances, colls., bibliog. Interview with artist by Johanna Branson (12 pp.); texts by Dan Eisenberg, Cindi Katz, Lynne Cook, Whitney Chadwick. Important catalogue on this artist. Small sq. 4to, stiff wraps. 1994. Fine.
$16.50 [Order]
(ROTHENBERG, S A9403)
Basel. Kunsthalle. SUSAN ROTHENBERG. 27 pp., 16 illus., 3 in color, biog., exhibs., bibliog., checklist of 21 works. Text by Peter Blum. In German / English. Small 4to, wraps. 1981. About fine.
$28.00 [Order]
(ROTHENBERG, S A2845)
Simon, Joan. SUSAN ROTHENBERG. 198 pp., 161 illus., 87 full-page color plates, several fold-outs, chronol., exhibs., bibliog., index. Very comprehensive monograph. Sq. 4to, pictorial cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1991. Mint.
$70.00 [Order]
(ROTHKO A1254)
New York. Museum of Modern Art. MARK ROTHKO. Unpag. (44) pp. exhib. cat., 21 b&w illus., 6 color plates, text by Peter Selz, bibliog. Square 4to, stiff-wraps. 1961. V.g.+.
$9.00 [Order]
(ROTHKO A11828)
Venezia. Museo d'arte moderna Ca' Pesaro and Marlborough Gallery (New York). MARK ROTHKO. Unpag. exhib. cat. (approx. 64 pp.), 27 color plates, attractively tipped in on buff grey paper. Brief statement in English by Franz Meyer. Tall 4to, wraps. First ed. In collaboration with the Marlborough Gallery, 1970. V.G.+ (light rubbing to covers, horizontal crack to spine paper near head of spine; internally fine tight copy.)
$32.50 [Order]
(ROTHKO A12057)
Waldman, Diane. MARK ROTHKO: A Retrospective Exhibition, Paintings 1945-1960. 296 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., over 250 illus., including numerous full-page color plates, biography with photos, exhibs., bibliog. Text by Diane Waldman. Important reference work on Rothko. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1978. Fine, in about fine dust jacket (touch of crinkling at spine extrems.) First ed.
$80.00 [Order]
(ROTHSCHILD A2928)
Axsom, Richard H. Beyond the Plane: The Relief Paintings of JUDITH ROTHSCHILD. 101 pp., 19 b&w illus., 58 full-page color plates, biog., exhibs., colls., index. Square 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Hudson Hills Press, 1991. Mint. (Pub. at $45.)
$30.00 [Order]
(ROTTERDAM A4947)
Boston. Nielsen Gallery. PAUL ROTTERDAM: Selected Paintings and Drawings, 1973-75. Unpag. (55 pp.) exhib. cat. listing 16 paintings, 8 drawings, 27 illus., 7 in color, brief intro. and biog. Price list laid in. Contemporary American artist known for his brooding black and white abstractions. Sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1975. V.G. (some rubbing along spine edge).
$15.00 [Order]
(ROTTERDAM A11310)
Martin, Alvin. PAUL ROTTERDAM: The Fourteen Stations of the Cross and the Helotes Works. 26 + (62) pp., 31 full-page plates (approx. 5 in color), 14 additional text illus., notes. Substantial text on this important expressionist / minimalist artist. SOLD with ARTIST-INSCRIBED additional folding card brochure to Rotterdam's exhibition at the Nielsen Gallery, Boston, in 1973 (2 b&w plates). 4to, wraps. First ed. Austin, University of Texas, 1982. About fine (touch of rubbing at head and foot of spine).
$35.00 [Order]
(ROUAULT A10680)
Chapon, Francois and Isabelle Rouault. ROUAULT: Oeuvre Grave / Graphic Work / Graphisches Werk Vol. 1. Catalogue Raisonne etabli par Isabelle Rouault avec la collaboration d'Olivier Nouaille Rouault. 340 pp., over 200 illus., including 9 full-page color plates. Text in French, English and German. Small folio, cloth, d.j. Limited first ed. of 6000. Monaco, André Sauret, 1978. Fine crisp copy, in about fine d.j. (two tiny closed tears at edges of dustjacket.)
$250.00 [Order]
(ROUAULT A6298)
Courthion, Pierre. GEORGES ROUAULT. Including a Catalogue of Works prepared with Isabelle Rouault. 489 pp., 49 tipped-in full color plates, 832 b&w illus., list of works, chronol., examples of signatures and autograph page, selection of Rouault's writings, bibliog., exhibs., index. Important monograph. Large stout 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, nd (c. 1961). Shelf soiling lower edge, a few small light surface dents to covers, else bright clean near-fine, in near-fine d.j.
$90.00 [Order]
(ROUAULT A13306)
New York. La Boetie. GEORGES ROUAULT. Unpag. (8 pp.) exhib. cat., checklist of 15 works, 7 illus. (2 in color). 8vo, wraps., cut-out cover framing color illus. November 2- December 4, 1965. Fine.
$5.00 [Order]
(ROWLANDSON A17982)
GOLDSMITH, OLIVER with THOMAS ROWLANDSON illus. The Vicar of Wakefield. xxxvi, 221 pp., illustrated with 24 full page color plates with tissue guards. Intro. by George Saintsbury. Printed at the Chiswick Press, London. A very attractive edition of this classic. 8vo, cloth, gilt lettered spine. First edition thus. Constable Company Limited and Houghton Mifflin Co., 1926. V.G. (Spine sunned; internally clean bright copy).
$35.00 [Order]
(ROYER A14882)
ROYER, LOUIS CHARLES and EMILE BAES [illus]. Vaudou: roman de moeurs martiniquaises (Limited edition). (vi), 134 (v) pp., illustrated title-page and 8 full-page hors-texte lithograph plates by Emile Baes, all hand-colored by Edmond Vairel (Paris), more than a dozen substantial b&w woodcut vignettes and pictorial decorated capitals throughout. French vaudou novel, mildlly erotic gravures. Hand-written letter from author laid in. 8vo, wraps. First limited numbered ed. of 1200. Paris, Les Editions de France, 1944. V.G. (very nice clean tight unopened copy, with three brief tears to covers near head and foot of spine, slight foxing to endpapers; images fine.)
$50.00 [Order]
View Image
(RUSCHA A17449)
New York. Robert Miller Gallery. EDWARD RUSCHA: Stains 1971-1975. Unpag. exhib. cat., 31 color plates, b&w illus. Curated by Peter Schjeldahl. 4to, patterned cloth, in printed mylar d.j. First ed. 1992. Fine, in fine dustjacket.
$80.00 [Order]
(RUSCHA A11208)
Rotterdam. Museum Boymans-van-Beuningen. EDWARD RUSCHA Paintings/Schilderijen. 152 pp. exhib. cat., 52 color plates, 15 b&w illus. The scarce hardcover. Oblong 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. 1989. Fine/About fine.
$150.00 [Order]
(RYMAN A6192)
New York. Pace Gallery. ROBERT RYMAN: New Paintings. 23 full-page color plates of works in the exhibition. Nice design by Tomoko Makiura and Paul Pollard. Sq. 8vo, white wraps., binding hand-stitched with white thread, with page folds uncut. 1993. Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(RYMAN A9953)
Paris. Galerie Maeght Lelong. Reperes RYMAN. 32 pp., 10 illus in color and b&w, plus additional text illus. Text by Jean Fremon on Robert Ryman's white on white paintings. 4to, stiff self-wraps. Paris, Galerie Maeght Lelong, 1984. V.G.+ (edges slightly rubbed).
$27.00 [Order]
(SAAR, BETYE A14459)
HURSTON, ZORA NEALE and BETYE SAAR illus. Bookmarks in the Pages of Life. Six short stories by Zora Neale Hurston selected and illustrated with six original full-page serigraph prints by Betye Saar. Powerful complex collage images created in fabric and faded old photographs have been transferred under Saar's direction to beautifully silkscreened color and sepia-toned prints on hand-torn heavy Rosaspina paper (imbued with cinnamon bark), a paper also specially selected by the artist. Printed at Drexel Press. A perfect match of text and visual narrative on African-American identity. Numbered and SIGNED by Saar in the colophon. Small folio (16 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches), bound in dark brown half leather over a special binding of paper and cinnamon bark, in a clamshell box covered in coffee-colored raw silk with inset gilt-stamped leather spine label. Limited numbered ed. of 300. New York, Limited Editions Club, 2000. Mint, in mint box.
$2,750.00 [Order]
View Image
(SAAR, BETYE A14400)
SAAR, BETYE. Bookmarks from the Pages of Life (Print Portfolio). Extraordinary portfolio of six signed and numbered original serigraph prints, printed on special handmade paper, conceived as illustrations to six stories by Zora Neale Hurston, also selected by the artist. Each print individually signed and numbered in pencil by Saar. Powerful complex collage images created of fabric and old photographs are here beautifully silkscreened in color and tones of sepia on hand-torn heavy Rosaspina paper (imbued with cinnamon bark), a paper also specially selected by the artist. Printed at Drexel Press. Accompanied by Title page, list of print titles, colophon page. All aspects of this print series supervised directly by Saar. The images constitute a meditation on African-American identity. Small folio (16 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches), sheets (14 3/4 x 11 1/4 inches) laid in, in portfolio box covered in coffee-colored raw silk with gilt-stamped brown leather label. Limited numbered ed. of 75. New York, Limited Editions Club, 2000. Mint, in mint box.
$7,000.00 [Order]
View Image
(SAAR, BETYE A19117)
SAAR, BETYE. National Racism: We Was Mostly 'Bout Survival (Signed original print). from Freedom or Slavery: The Paul Robeson Portfolio. 12-color print. Saar's image was originally painted on a washboard in her series Workers/Warriors: The Liberation of Aunt Jemima. Her image honors the labor and strength of the washerwoman, one step removed from slavery, and serves as a reminder that racism remains an enduring thread of our national fabric. 25 x 20 in. Limited edition of 100. Printed by Alliance Graphics, 1998. Fine.
$1,100.00 [Order]
(SAAR, BETYE A17694)
SAAR, BETYE. Return to Dreamtime 1990 [Signed Intaglio silkscreen]. Brightly colored silkscreen and intaglio, printed to edges. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil along lower edge. Five-color print. Printer's mark blind stamped in lower right corner. On BFK Rives paper with watermark. No. 71 of the limited edition of 75. 29 1/4 x 22 3/8 inches. 1990. Fine bright impression, in mint condition.
$2,250.00 [Order]
View Image
(SAAR, BETYE A18675)
Savannah. College of Art and Design. BETYE SAAR: As Time Goes By. 32 pp. exhib. cat., 22 excellent color plates, notes, selected bibliog., checklist of 21 works from 1988-2000. Text by Judith Van Baron. 4to, stapled wraps, printed vellum cover. First ed. March 24-May 30, 2000. As new.
$27.50 [Order]
(SAAR, BETYE and ALISON A11277)
Los Angeles. Wight Art Gallery, UCLA. Secrets, Dialogue, Revelation: The Art of BETYE and ALISON SAAR. 128 pp. (86 half-size) with 65 illus. (16 in color.). Ed. by Elizabeth Shepherd. Unique design to match this mother-daughter exhibition by two major African American women artists. Oblong 4to, spiral bound double catalogue. First ed. 1990. Fine.
$70.00 [Order]
(SAAR, BETYE and ALISON A11287)
Los Angeles. Wight Art Gallery, UCLA. Secrets, Dialogue, Revelation: The Art of BETYE and ALISON SAAR (Signed by both artists). 128 pp. (86 half-size) with 65 illus. (16 in color.). Ed. by Elizabeth Shepherd. Unique design to match this mother-daughter exhibition by two major African American women artists. A very special copy SIGNED BY BOTH ARTISTS. Oblong 4to, spiral bound double catalogue. First ed. 1990. Fine.
$275.00 [Order]
(SAINT PHALLE A15030)
Munich. Kunsthalle der Hypo-Kulturstiftung. NIKI DE SAINT PHALLE: Bilder, Figuren, Phantastische Garten. Ed. by Carla Schulz-Hoffmann. 160 pp., 194 illus. (including 68 excellent color plates). Excellent retrospective representation of De Saint Phalle's recent work. In German. 4to, cloth, d.j. Munich, Prestel, 1987. Fine/Fine.
$100.00 [Order]
(SAKOGUCHI A19338)
Santa Barbara. Santa Barbara Museum of Art. BEN SAKOGUCHI. Unpag. (12 pp.) exhib. cat., 8 b&w illus. checklist of etchings and paintings. Southern California artist. Sq. 12mo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1968. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(SALDANA, ZOE SHEEHAN A13264)
SYRACUSE. Lightwork. ZOE SHEEHAN SALDANA: Meanwhile. 48 pp., 42 illus. (mostly in color, several double-page). Text by Jeffrey Hoone. Subjects range from images of missing children, dangerous places, to painstaking duplications of mundane inexpensive goods purchased at Walmart. Saldana is a contemporary Mexican photographer and conceptual artist. Sq 8vo, glossy pictorial card wraps. First ed. January 17-March 13, 2005. Fine.
$7.50 [Order]
(SALOMON A5480)
Felstiner, Mary Lowenthal. To Paint Her Life: CHARLOTTE SALOMON in the Nazi Era. 290 pp. text, numerous b&w illus., 8 color plates hors texte. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Harper Collins, 1994. New book with remainder mark. (Published at $27.50)
$10.00 [Order]
(SALOMON A5382)
Herzberg, Judith, intro. CHARLOTTE: Life or Theater? An Autobiographical Play by CHARLOTTE SALOMON. 16 pp. introduction plus 784 pp. color illus. The complete edition; a Catalogue Raisonne. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Viking, 1981. Near fine crisp copy, in near fine dustjacket.
$125.00 [Order]
(SALOMON A10526)
Straus, Emil. CHARLOTTE SALOMON 1917-1943. 80 full-page color illus. Intro. by Paul Tillich; brief text by Emil Straus. In Dutch. 4to, cloth, d.j. Amsterdam, Elsevier, 1963. Near-fine clean copy, in v.g.+ d.j. (rubbing along spine fold and edges, several closed tears, tiny chip.)
$50.00 [Order]
(SALVO A2903)
SALVO (Antonio de). Della Pittura/On Painting/Uber die Malerei. 226 pp. tract "in the style of Wittgenstein" in Italian/English/German by a member of Arte Povera. Definitely one of the more interesting artists' texts. Small stout 8vo, stiff self-wraps. First printing. Ed. of 1500. Koln, Paul Maentz, 1986. Slight wrinkling edge of f. free endpaper, else fine crisp copy.
$27.50 [Order]
(SALZMANN A10101)
SALZMANN, LAURENCE. Neighbors on the Block: Life in Single Room Occupancy Hotels. Portfolio of 50 plates designed to be used as a photodocumentary exhibition on the plight of the elderly residents of New York, with text. An important series of work from the early 70's. Folio, unbound plates and brochure laid into papered slipcase. New York State Council for the Arts, 1971. Slipcase cracked, plates fine.
$47.50 [Order]
(SAMARAS A3779)
Chicago. Museum of Contemporary Art. LUCAS SAMARAS: Boxes. Unpag. stapled exhib. cat., 48 b&w, 1 color plate. Essay by Joan C. Siegfried. Square 4to, wraps. 1971. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(SAMARAS A9354)
Glenn, Constance and Jack, eds. LUCAS SAMARAS: Sketches, Drawings, Doodles, and Plans. Facsimile reproduction sketchbook. 80 pages of mostly color illus. with 8 pp. text brochure insert. A wonderful and attractive book. 4to, metallic gold papered bds., matching slipcase. New York, Abrams, 1987. As new. Ed. of 2400.
$35.00 [Order]
(SAMARAS A13890)
New York. Pace Gallery. LUCAS SAMARAS: Chairs, Heads, Panoramas. Provenance of this copy: from the collection of Andy Warhol. (Sold with provenance documentation from auction enclosed, but there are no markings on the catalogue). The interest of this association lies in the type of Warholian multiple image work Samaras was exhibiting in this show. 40 pp., 24 illus. (4 in color), including double-page spreads of the panoramas. Text is an extensive interview with Samaras by Douglas Blau. Oblong 4to, wraps., copper lettered and pictorial stamped stiff card jacket. First ed. 1984. As new.
$17.50 [Order]
(SAMARAS A6321)
New York. Pace Gallery. LUCAS SAMARAS: Cubes, Pragmata, Trapezoids. 54 pp. exhib. cat. of 67 sculptures, 70 color illus. Nice catalogue. 4to, stiff self-wraps with trapezoid cut-out front cover. 1994. Near- fine. Rear cover lightly scuffed.
$22.50 [Order]
(SAMARAS A9460)
New York. Pace Gallery. SAMARAS: Pastels and Bronzes. 44 pp. exhib. cat., 34 illus. (8 in color). Text by Donald B. Kuspit. 4to, wraps. 1982. Near-fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(SAMARAS A16771)
New York. Pace Gallery. SAMARAS: Reconstructions at the Pace Gallery. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat., 12 full-page color plates nicely printed on heavy card stock, b&w cover photo of the artist, exhibs., colls. The text is a substantial interview with the artist by Barbara Rose. An exhibition of abstract fabric collages from the heyday of pattern art. Large oblong 8vo, spiral bound card wraps. First ed. February 18-March 18, 1978. Fine.
$22.00 [Order]
(SAMARAS A9459)
New York. Pace Gallery. SAMARAS: Selected Works, 1960-1966. 55 pp. exhib. cat., 43 b&w illus. (mostly sculpture), color cover illus., list of illus., biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Lawrence Alloway. Important early publication on Samaras. 8vo, stapled pictorial wraps. 1966. Near-fine. (Sunstrip on covers.)
$25.00 [Order]
(SANCHEZ, S A11589)
New York.Tatistcheff and Co. STEPHANIE SANCHEZ: New Still Life Paintings. Unpag. exhib. cat., 6 full-page color plates. Text by Lawrence Fixel. Realist still life paintings with strong abstract basis. Oblong 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. 1995. Fine.
$8.00 [Order]
(SANDBERG A13452)
Berlin. Bode-Museum. HERBERT SANDBERG: Der Weg, 70 Aquatintaradierungen. 22 pp. exhib. cat., approx. 20 b&w illus., checklist of 70 works (1956-1965), biog. Text by Ludwig Renn and by Herbert Sandberg on his creation of the Weg cycle, a retelling of his lifelong search for happiness and truth in the face of German history. In German. Born 1908, student of Otto Muller, Sandberg was an important caricaturist and illustrator in Breslau and Berlin through 1933, a survivor of prison and then Buchenwald concentration camp, and after the war a creator of major satirical print cycles. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. Small but uncommon little catalogue. Staatlichen Museen zu Berlin, 1965. About fine.
$17.50 [Order]
(SANTE A16105)
SANTE, LUC. LUC SANTE Evidence (Signed copy). 99 pp., 55 b&w illus. of New York Police Dept. photographs of actual crime scenes, with and without the corpse, taken from 1914-1918, selected and analyzed by Sante. Inscribed by Sante on title page with full signature. Oblong 4to (8 1/2 x 10 3/4 inches), wraps. First ed. (published simultaneously with hardcover). New York, Noonday (Farrar, Straus & Giroux), 1992. About fine.
$70.00 [Order]
(SANTOS A7812)
New York. Grey Art Gallery. Suspension of the Law: RENE SANTOS, a retrospective. 76 pp., 32 color plates, checklist of 64 works, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by David Deitcher, and lengthy roundtable discussion moderated by Thomas Sokolowski, including Brad Baker, Peter Halley, D. Deitcher, David Saunders, Virginia Stotz, Anne Schoenfeld. Text in Spanish and English. Belated memorial exhibition for this important 80's gay camp painter, photographer and critic who died in 1986 at the age of 32. 4to, stiff wraps. Ed. of 1000. 1994. Near-fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(SARGENT, M A8247)
Moore, Honor. The White Blackbird: a life of the painter MARGARETT SARGENT. 371 pp., 8 color, 26 b&w illus., notes, index. Beautifully written biography of a American painter/sculptor of the 1920's-30's and a book about the personal cost of making art in American society. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. New York, Viking, 1996. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $29.95).
$18.00 [Order]
(SARGENT, M A17870)
New York. Berry-Hill Galleries. MARGARETT SARGENT. 40 pp. exhib. cat., 25 excellent quality color plates, 22 b&w illus. including frontis. photo of artist, checklist of 45 paintings and drawings. Text by Linda Nochlin. Important mini-retrospective of an important American figurative painter whose work has been all but neglected until her granddaughter's biography brought her long overdue recognition. 4to, stiff card covers. First ed. 1996. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(SARYAN A14144)
Khachatrian, Shahen, Ida Gopman, et al. MARTIROS SARYAN: Fairy Tales & Dreams, 1903-1908. Unpag.(95 pp.) exhib. catalogue, 98 illus. and photos (including approx. 30 full-page color plates, and vintage installation photos), catalogue of 109 works, numerous statements by Saryan. Intro. and plate titles in Russian / English; text in Russian only. Exhibition focusing on the early highly colored symbolist paintings of fairy tales and dreams (first exhibited in Moscow in 1907), additional paintings through 19ll, and the late pen & ink drawings from the 1970's. Renowned Armenian artist whose work is now becoming better-known outside of Russia. Small sq. 4to, pictorial wraps. Moscow, Galart, 1995. Fine.
$32.50 [Order]
(SAUNDERS, DAVID A15612)
New York. Grace Borgenicht Gallery. DAVID SAUNDERS. 12 pp. exhib. catalogue, 9 full-page b&w illus., biog., exhibs., bibliog., colls. Text by Judd Tully. Painter whose work consists of theatrical metaphoric portraits with imagery drawn from a potpourri of silent films, literary reference, and other sources. Sq. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1983. As new.
$7.50 [Order]
(SAURA A17089)
PARIS. Galerie Stadler. Oeuvres sur papier de SAURA. 30 pp., 31 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., colls., awards. Text in French by novelist Arrabal. The work seems to be mostly paintings in ink on paper. Scarce early exhibition by a renowned Spanish artist. 12mo, pictorial wraps. First ed. November 18, 1969-January 17, 1970. About fine clean bright copy.
$35.00 [Order]
(SAVAGE, ANNE A14062)
McDougall, Anne. ANNE SAVAGE: The Story of a Canadian Painter. 215 pp., 8 color plates, b&w illus., chronol. Well-written biography of Canadian artist and educator Anne Savage who was closely allied to the Group of Seven. Written by the artist's niece. 4to, cloth, d.j. Montreal, Harvest House, 1977. Fine, in about fine dustjacket.
$17.00 [Order]
(SCHAEFFLER A6097)
SCHAEFFLER, URSULA. The Thief and the Blue Rose. Eng. trans. Elizabeth Crawford. 27 pp., wonderful full-page color illus. by author. 4to, cloth spine, pictorial papered bds. First U.S. ed. New York, Harcourt Brace, 1967. V.G.++.
$8.00 [Order]
(SCHAPIRO, MIRIAM A12444)
Wooster. College of Wooster. MIRIAM SCHAPIRO, A Retrospective: 1953-1980. 121 pp. exhib. cat., b&w and color illus., biog., chronol., exhibs., extensive bibliog. including writings, lectures by artist, films, videos. Text by T. Gouma-Peterson, Linda Nochlin, Norma Broude, and the artist. Small sq. 4to, wraps. Cover design by Schapiro. September 10-October 25, 1980. V.G.+ (mild rubbing spine edge and corners).
$32.50 [Order]
(SCHARF A10977)
New York. Tony Shafrazi Gallery. KENNY SCHARF. Unpag. (36 pp.) exhib. cat. 19 color plates, checklist of exhibition. Illustrated text by artist and interview with artist by Bruno Schmidt; self-portrait photo by Scharf. Oblong 12mo, pictorial wraps. 1983. Near-fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(SCHEINER A13385)
SCHEINER, ARTUR, illus. Die Sieben Todsunden (The Seven Deadly Sins). Complete set of 7 issues, bound as 2 vols. With erotic, dramatic, or humorous illustrations and vignettes (approx. 40 per book, some in color) and wonderful brightly colored Jugendstil jacket designs by ARTUR SCHEINER. I. A. Silvestre. Die Unsucht. 170 pp.; II. A. Segard. Der Neid. 158 pp.; III. B. Marcel. Die Vollerei. 190 pp.; IV. V. Nadal. Die Tragheit. 160 pp.; V. X. de Ricard. Der Zorn. 175 pp.; VI. A. Segard. Die Hoffart. 142 pp.; VII. A. Segard. Der Geiz. 199 pp. In German. Stout 8vos, gilt lettered spines, ½ cloth, marbled boards, with all 7 original pictorial wrappers bound in. Budapest, Grimm, 1904-05. Near fine set. (Cloth spines mildly sunned.)
$325.00 [Order]
(SCHILLING A19341)
New York. Richard Feigen Gallery. ALFONSE SCHILLING. 24 pp., full page b&w illus. Contemporary German photographer. First solo exhibition of work by Alfonse Schilling. Small 4to, stapled wraps. March 7-28, n.d. (c.1970). Fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(SCHLEMMER A4538)
SCHLEMMER, TUT, ed. The Letters and Diaries of OSKAR SCHLEMMER. xiv, 425 pp. Stout 8vo, wraps. 2nd printing. Evanston, Northwestern Univ. Press, 1990. Fine.
$14.00 [Order]
(SCHMIDT-ROTLUFF A10612)
Stuttgart. Graphische Sammlung, Staatsgalerie. KARL SCHMIDT-ROTLUFF Aquarelle, Farbstift und Tuschpinselblatter (Watercolors, Colored Crayon and Brushed ink Drawings). 96 pp. exhib. cat., 75 illus., including 20 lovely color plates (16 tipped-in on sheets of different colored papers), substantial post-1950 bibliography, full chronol. of life and work. A lovely production to accompany the celebration of the artist's 85th birthday. In German. Tall 4to, self-wraps. 1969. Spine and covers sunned, else about fine crisp copy.
$36.00 [Order]
(SCHNITZLER A13001)
Schnitzler, Arthur. Spiel von Morgenstern. 159 pp. novel. In German. 12mo, original pictorial stamped linen binding by Hans Meid, lettered in gilt on the spine. Berlin, Fischer, 1927. V.G. (mild wear to gutters at foot of spine, minor cover soiling; text block has tiny soil spot upper margin last three pp., else tight clean copy).
$12.50 [Order]
(SCHRAG A19297)
Syracuse. College of Visual and Performing Arts. KARL SCHRAG: A Catalogue Raisonne of the Graphic Works, Part II, 1971-1980. Commentary by August L. Freundlich. Catalogue of 34 works (etchings and lithographs), all illustrated, exhibs., bibliog. Published to accompany the exhibition Karl Schrag: Recent Prints and Monotypes. 1980. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1980. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(SCHROEDER A6971)
SCHROEDER, BINETTE. The Art of BINETTE SCHROEDER. Unpag., 89 illus., most in color, numerous double-page, several fold-outs, biog., exhibs., bibiliog. Text by artist. In German and English. German dadaesque graphic designer, photographer and children's book illustrator. 4to, stiff wraps., corrugated cardboard d.j., printed plastic outer jacket. First ed. New York, North South Books and Michael Neugebauer, Zurich, 1994. Fine/Fine, in near-fine outer d.j.
$16.00 [Order]
(SCHUMACHER A18305)
Berlin. Nationalgalerie. EMIL SCHUMACHER: Spate Bilder. 173 pp., 76 color plates. Important retrospective catalogue for this post-WWII German painter.. 4to, wraps. 1988. Near fine clean copy (corner bump).
$35.00 [Order]
(SCHWITTERS A17069)
London. Marlborough Fine Art. KURT SCHWITTERS. 108 pp. exhib. cat., 111 illus. (approx. 15 in color), biographical chronol., exhibs. Includes 105 paintings, drawings, watercolors, collages, assemblages, plaster casts and bronzes. Intro. by C. Giedion-Welcker in English and German. 4to, wraps. 1972. Near fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(SCHWITTERS A15031)
Paris. Centre Georges Pompidou. KURT SCHWITTERS. 398 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., 592 illus. (121 in color), gathering of 130 collages, reliefs, wall pieces, and over 30 paintings, numerous found-object Merz pieces. Ed. Serge Lemoine and Didier Semin. Important retrospective catalogue. In French. Very heavy large book. No overseas orders, please. Sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1994. Fine.
$105.00 [Order]
(SCOTT A1257)
Boston. Museum of Fine Arts. TIM SCOTT, The Bird in Arras Series. Unpaginated exhib. cat., 6 plates (4 in color), including essay by Kenworth Moffett. Square 4to, wraps. 1972. Near-fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(SCOTT, P A19337)
London. Hamilton Galleries. PATRICK SCOTT. Unpag. (8 pp.) exhib. cat., b&w photo of artist, 1 full-page color plate, checklist of 18 paintings, colls. British abstract painter. Sq. 12mo, stapled wraps. First ed. May 6-30, 1964. Fine.
$7.00 [Order]
(SCULLY A17057)
ATLANTA. High Museum of Art. SEAN SCULLY: Twenty Years 1976-1995. 160 pp. exhib. cat., 62 color and 27 b&w illus., biog., bibliog., exhibs. Major retrospective. Texts by Ned Rifkin, Victoria Combalia, Lynne Cooke and Armin Zweite. Sq. 4to (10 x 10 in.), wraps. Thames & Hudson, 1995. About fine.
$27.50 [Order]
(SEARLE A6204)
SEARLE, RONALD and KILDARE DOBBS. The Great Fur Opera: Annals of the Hudson's Bay Company 1670-1970. 128 pp., 52 illus. mostly full-page, including double-page color title page illus. A satirical history of the Hudson's Bay Co. commissioned by the company "presented on the occasion of our three hundredth anniversary to all members of staff, both active and retired.." 4to, gilt stamped brown cloth, d.j. Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, 1970. Near-fine, in clipped v.g.+ d.j.
$30.00 [Order]
(SEDGWICK, E A5575)
Stein, Jean and George Plimpton. EDIE: An American Biography. 455 pp., 90 pp. b&w photos. 8vo, wraps. First paperback ed. New York, Grove Press, 1994. Rem. mark upper edge, else fine. (Pub. at $13.00).
$8.50 [Order]
(SEDWICK, J A15900)
Cambridge. Schlesinger Library, Radcliffe College. Women of Courage: An Exhibition of Photographs by JUDITH SEDWICK (Signed). Signed and dated by Sedwick at the opening of the first exhibition venue in New York. 64 pp. catalogue of a traveling exhibition of photographs, based on the Black Women Oral History Project. 56 color photos by Sedwick, plus 17 b&w historic photos, brief biogs. of the accomplishments of these ground-breaking women in all fields of work. Her subjects include among others: full-page photos of painters Clementine Hunter and Lois Mailou Jones as well as novelist Dorothy West and actress Etta Moten Barnett. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1984. About fine.
$45.00 [Order]
(SEGAL A3141)
Hunter, Sam. GEORGE SEGAL. 128 pp., 132 illus., 104 in color. Pop art sculpture. 4to, cloth, d.j. Barcelona, Poligrafa, 1989. As new.
$27.50 [Order]
(SEGAL A13028)
Hunter, Sam and Don Hawthorne. GEORGE SEGAL. 379 pp., 132 illus. (104 in color). Major monograph on Segal's work. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York and London, Arthur A. Bartley, 1988. As new.
$40.00 [Order]
(SEGAL A16004)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. New Sculpture by GEORGE SEGAL. Unpag. exhib. cat., 12 b&w illus., checklist of 22 works. Important early show of Segal's work. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. April 1971. About fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(SEGAL A3444)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. New Sculpture by GEORGE SEGAL. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat., 14 illus., checklist of 26 works. Small 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1973. V.G. or better. Spine edge and corners a bit rubbed.
$10.00 [Order]
(SEGAL A8172)
reperes, cahiers d'art contemporain. reperes No. 23. GEORGE SEGAL. 24 pp., 11 excellent full-page color plates (including frontis. photo of artist). Text by Pierre Restany. Dual language French / English. 4to, stiff self-wraps. Paris: Galerie Maeght Lelong, 1985. V.G. (lower corner creased, small discoloration from price sticker upper left corner).
$20.00 [Order]
(SEGALL A17537)
D'Alessandro, Stephanie. Still More Distant Journeys: The Artistic Immigrations of LASAR SEGALL. 284 pp., checklist of 225 works, chronol., bibliog. A Lithuanian Jewish artist, born in Vilnius in 1891, Segall was quickly recognized as an important German expressionist painter and printmaker and was widely exhibited in Germany, Paris, and Brazil (where he took up permanent residency during the early 1930s). The most substantial English language publication to date on Segall. In English and Portuguese. 4to, card covers with decorative die-cut circles bordering the title. Chicago, Smart Museum of Art, 1997. Front cover rubbed along foreedge, speck of abrasion on spine edge, interior fine. (Pub. at $39.95).
$14.00 [Order]
(SENGHOR A14278)
Vaillant, Janet G. Black, French, and African: A Life of LEOPOLD SEDAR SENGHOR. 388 pp., notes, index. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First edition. Cambridge, Harvard Univ. Press, 1990. Fine, in about fine d.j.
$50.00 [Order]
(SERRA A16860)
Hoppe-Sailor, Richard. RICHARD SERRA: Das Druckgraphische Werk / Prints, A Catalogue Raisonne 1972-1988. 63 pp. Catalogue Raisonne of the prints, 53 full-page illus. and several additional illus. In German and English. 4to, wraps. Berlin, Neuer Berliner Kunstverein, 1988. Near fine.
$65.00 [Order]
(SERRA A15034)
Pacquemont, Alfred. RICHARD SERRA. 70 pp., 71 b&w illus., biog., bibliog., filmog. Text in French. 4to (30.5 x 24 cm.). Paris, Centre Pompidou, 1993. Fine.
$45.00 [Order]
(SEVERINI A8613)
New Haven. Yale University Art Gallery. SEVERINI futurista: 1912-1917. 190 pp., 37 color plates, 32 b&w illus., chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Anne Coffin Hanson; chronology by Elise K. Kenney. Excellent well-researched study of a major Italian futurist artist. 4to, stiff self-wraps. 1995. As new.
$30.00 [Order]
(SEVERINI A6730)
SEVERINI, GINO. The Life of a Painter. 310 pp., index. A valuable resource and engagingly told autobiography. This edition follows the 1983 Italian ed. which combined both the 1946 and 1968 volumes of Severini's memoirs. Text in English. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First Eng. lang. ed. Princeton, Princeton Univ. Press, 1995. New.
$15.00 [Order]
(SHAHN A4383)
Morse, John D., ed. BEN SHAHN. 228 pp., 51 b&w illus., 6 color plates, includes several texts by artist, bibliog of writings by and about Shahn, index. Sq. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Praeger, 1972. Slight foxing top edge, else crisp near-fine, in fine d.j.
$10.00 [Order]
(SHAHN A6073)
SHAHN, BEN. The Shape of Content. 131 pp., numerous in-text drawings. 12mo, wraps. 8th reprinting of 1957 ed. Cambridge and London, Harvard Univ. Press, 1978. Rear bump, else near-fine bright copy.
$6.00 [Order]
(SHAHN A3343)
Soby, James Thrall. BEN SHAHN. 52 pp., 32 full-page plates, 15 in color. Oblong 8vo, wraps. Middlesex, Penguin Books (Penguin Modern Painters), 1947. Edges a bit scuffed, neat owner name on pasted endpaper, else v.g.+.
$6.50 [Order]
(SHAHN, BERNARDA A6769)
Montclair. Montclair Art Museum. The Vanishing American Frontier: BERNARDA BRYSON SHAHN and her historical lithographs created for the Resettlement Administration of FDR. Unpag. (57 pp.) exhib. cat., 17 full page illus., 9 text illus., notes, bibliog. Text by Jake Milgram Wien. Oblong 4to, wraps. Ed. of 1750. 1995. Near-fine.
$18.00 [Order]
(SHANGE A5873)
SHANGE, NTOZAKE. A Daughter's Geography. 74 pp. book of poetry originally a performance at The Kitchen in New York in 1981. 8vo, wraps. First ed. New York, St. Martin's, 1983. Near-fine.
$9.00 [Order]
(SHANGE A10709)
SHANGE, NTOZAKE. For Colored girls who have considered suicide/ when the rainbow is enuf. A Choreopoem. xvi, 64 pp. Author's important first book. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First hardcover printing (follows 1975 Shameless Hussy Press ed.) New York, MacMillan, 1977. Fine/About fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(SHANGE A13267)
SHANGE, NTOZAKE. Sassafrass, Cypress & Indigo: a novel. 225 pp. Major work by important contemporary African American woman writer. Her first novel. 8vo, cloth spine, papered boards, d.j. First ed. New York, St. Martin's, 1982. Fine tight clean copy, in about fine dustjacket.
$14.00 [Order]
(SHAPIRO A15153)
New York. Whitney Museum of American Art. JOEL SHAPIRO. 125 pp., 127 illus. (approx. 10 in color), bibliog., checklist of works (42 sculptures, 16 drawings). Text by Roberta Smith; commentaries by artist. 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1982. Near fine.
$22.00 [Order]
(SHAPIRO A13005)
New York. Whitney Museum of American Art. JOEL SHAPIRO. 125 pp. exhib. cat., 127 illus. (including 10 full-page color plates), exhibs., bibliog., checklist of 42 sculptures and 15 drawings. Texts by Roberta Smith and by artist. 4to, pictorial wraps. 1982. Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(SHAWN A14724)
Dreier, Katherine. SHAWN the Dancer. 82 pp., color frontis illus, 81 b&w photo illus. of Ted Shawn (avant-garde dancer, choreographer and writer) performing in many different roles in his dances. Foreword by H. Niedecken-Gebhard; intro. by Hans Hildebrandt. A mesmerizing view of the influences on modern avant-garde dance in the early 30's, with numerous photos not previously published. Important modern dance monograph. 4to, blue stamped silver textured cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, A.S. Barnes, 1933. Near fine (previous owner name in tiny writing at margin of pastedown), in v.g. dustjacket (closed tear front panel, light overall tanning to paper, occasional mild dustsoiling).
$100.00 [Order]
(SHEELER A10866)
New Haven. Yale University Art Gallery. CHARLES SHEELER: American Interiors. 75 pp., 55 illus., including 7 color plates, bibliog. Text by Susan Fillin-Yeh. 4to, wraps. 1987. As new.
$20.00 [Order]
(SHERMAN, CINDY A14285)
Cruz, Amada et al. CINDY SHERMAN Retrospective. 219 pp., 82 color and 69 b&w illus., plus 38 additional text figures in color and b&w, excerpts from Sherman's notebooks, selections from contact sheets, and Polaroid studies. Scholarly texts by Amada Cruz, Amelia Jones and Elizabeth Smith. The most important publication to date on Sherman's work. 4to, wraps. Thames & Hudson, 2000. As new.
$35.00 [Order]
(SHERMAN, CINDY A8202)
SHERMAN, CINDY. Fitcher's Bird. 32 pp., 16 color photos by Sherman, 15 full-page. An artist's retelling of a story from the Brothers Grimm. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Rizzoli, 1992. Fine/Fine.
$18.00 [Order]
(SHINN A6887)
DeShazo, Edith. EVERETT SHINN 1876-1953: A Figure in His Time. 236 pp. 21 color plates, hundreds of b&w illus. and photos. Appendices of paintings by location, plays and writings of Shinn, books and book illus., bibliog., index. 4to, 1/4 cloth, d.j. New York, Clarkson N. Potter, 1974. Near-fine, in v.g.+ d.j. Signed by author.
$42.00 [Order]
(SHOOK A15500)
SHOOK, MELISSA. Streets are for Nobody: Homeless Women Speak. 65 pp., 42 full-page b&w illus. Scarce title by a well-known contemporary American photographer whose photographs have been published by Light Work. Issued in a small (unstated) edition. 4to, wraps. First ed. Boston Center for the Arts, 1991. About fine.
$45.00 [Order]
(SICILIA A15526)
New York. Blum Helman. JOSE MARIA SICILIA: Recent Paintings. Unpag. (22 pp.) exhib. cat., 11 full-page color plates, biog., exhibs., colls. Text by Jamey Gambrell. Important contemporary Spanish expressionist painter (b.1954). Small 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. 1987. As new.
$15.00 [Order]
(SIMMONS, EARL A13716)
Young, Stephen Flinn. Earl's Art Shop: Building Art with EARL SIMMONS. 72 pp., color and b&w illus. throughout with excellent photographs by D.C. Young in color and b&w. African American assemblage folk/outsider artist in Bovina, Mississippi. Sq. 8vo, laminated pictorial boards. As issued. First ed. Jackson, University of Mississippi Press, 1995. As new.
$20.00 [Order]
(SIMMONS, GERALD A12362)
SIMMONS, GERALD L., Jr. Ex-posures in Black. Unpag. (ii, 33 pp.) 4 poems and 48 photographs by Simmons, mostly taken in Detroit, rear cover photo of writer / photographer born in Memphis in 1944. 8vo, stapled pictorial wraps. Detroit, Ulozi Photographics, 1968. Near fine (lower corner bumped) . SIGNED and dated, with personal inscription by Simmons.
$35.00 [Order]
(SIMPSON A19394)
Willis, Deborah. LORNA SIMPSON (Signed by artist). 72 pp., 33 plates, most in color, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text includes interview with the artist, afterword by Andy Grundberg. Signed copies are extremely scarce. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. San Francisco, Friends of Photography (Untitled 54), 1992. Fine.
$100.00 [Order]
(SIMPSON A17476)
Willis, Deborah. LORNA SIMPSON: Untitled 54. 72 pp., 33 plates, most in color. Biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text includes interview with the artist, afterword by Andy Grundberg. 4to, wraps. San Francisco, The Friends of Photography (Untitled 54), 1992. As new.
$18.00 [Order]
(SIQUEIROS A7569)
DE LA SERNA, JORGE J. CRESPO. DAVID A. SIQUEIROS. 62 pp., 48 b&w illus., cover colorplate. Small sq. 8vo, stiff wraps. First ed. Espartaco (Biblioteca Popular de Arte Mexicano), 1959. Near-fine.
$24.00 [Order]
(SIQUEIROS A11210)
De Micheli, Mario. SIQUEIROS. 168 pp. including:36 pp. text plus 163 plates (61 in color). Important book on this major Mexican muralist and innovative painter. 4to, cloth, dj. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1968. Rem star on pastedown, else near-fine in near-fine d.j.
$85.00 [Order]
(SLEIGH A13456)
New York. Hemingway Galleries. SYLVIA SLEIGH [Exhibition ephemera]. Vintage 60's exhibition ephemera: Large catalogue folding card with Hans Namuth photo of Sleigh painting her nude self-portrait; verso contains checklist of 9 paintings in the exhibition (1969). SOLD WITH day-glo pink and silver poster announcement for Sleigh's New York exhibition of 1968. 1968-1969. Respectively: V.G. card (corner crease) and Near-fine poster (folded, as originally mailed).
$30.00 [Order]
(SLOAN A12192)
Sloan, John. JOHN SLOAN. 5 pp. text by artist, plus 57 b&w illus., most full-page, one color plate on endpapers, cover photo of artist, biog. note. 12mo, cloth spine with printed paper label, pictorial papered bds. New York, American Artists Group Monograph, 1945. V.G.+ or better (light cover rubbing, corner mildly bumped; internally clean and bright.
$22.50 [Order]
(SLONE A5889)
Norton. Watson Gallery, Wheaton College. SANDI SLONE: A Retrospective Exhibition 1972-1981. 30 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., 5 b&w illus., 9 full-page color plates (including cover plates), biog., exhibs., bibliog. Extensive text; interview with artist by Carl Belz. Important contemporary abstractionist. Small sq. 4to, stapled wraps. Ltd. ed. 1981. Mint.
$27.50 [Order]
(SLONE A5885)
Norton. Watson Gallery, Wheaton College. SANDI SLONE: A Retrospective Exhibition 1972-1981. 30 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., 5 b&w illus., 9 full-page color plates (including cover plates), biog., exhibs., bibliog. Extensive text; interview with artist by Carl Belz. Important contemporary abstractionist. Scarce. Small sq. 4to, stapled wraps. One of 40 numbered copies SIGNED by artist. 1981. Mint.
$55.00 [Order]
(SMITH, A A14804)
Armstrong, Richard. ALEXIS SMITH. 244 pp., 227 illus., 191 in color, exhibs., bibliog. Texts by Armstrong and fictional biography of the artist by Amy Gerstler. The first full retrospective of this collage and appropriation artist. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Whitney Museum of American Art and Rizzoli, 1991. Fine/Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(SMITH, DAVID A12121)
Clark, Trinkett. The Drawings of DAVID SMITH. 64 pp., 8 color plates, 56 b&w illus. Text by Trinkett Clark. 4to, wraps. Washington, International Exhibitions Foundation, 1985. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(SMITH, DAVID A7936)
New York. Marlborough-Gerson Gallery. DAVID SMITH. 34 pp., 32 b&w illus., including full-page photo of Smith. Text consists of interview with Smith by Thomas B. Hess. Small sq. 4to, stiff-wraps. 1964. V.G.+ tight clean copy.
$35.00 [Order]
(SMITH, DAVID A18451)
New York. Salander-O'Reilly Galleries. DAVID SMITH: Works on paper / Arbeiten auf papier 1953-1961. 68 pp. exhib. cat., 27 plates of 25 works from the collection of Roberta and Candida Smith (mostly full-page), 6 full-page photos of Smith. Brief text by Phyllis Tuchman; photo essay by Dan Budnik. In English / German. Sq. 4to, wraps. 1991. About fine.
$22.00 [Order]
(SMITH, GLADYS NELSON A14604)
Greenwich (CT). Greenwich Gallery. GLADYS NELSON SMITH (1890-1980): Fulfilled Dreams. Unpag. (12 pp.), 20 color plates. Brief text by Abby M. Taylor and Vincent Vallarino. White Kansas-born artist, graduate of the Art Institute of Chicago who lived and worked in the Washington, D.C. area for most of her life and painted many black subjects, portraits, landscapes and floral still lives. 4to, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. 1998. Fine.
$45.00 [Order]
(SMITH, P A18220)
SMITH, PATTI. The Coral Sea. 72 pp., illus. with photos by Mapplethorpe, Lynn Davis, and Edward Maxey. Smith's poetic tribute to her life-long friend Robert Mapplethorpe, here cast as a dying man traveling on an ocean liner on his way to see the Southern Cross. Sq. 8vo, cloth spine, papered boards, d.j. First edition. New York, W.W. Norton, 1996. Near fine (lower corner dents), in fine d.j.
$5.00 [Order]
(SMITH, S A7309)
SMITH, STEVIE (text and illus.). The Best Beast: Poems by Stevie Smith. With drawings and cover design by the author. 97 pp. 8vo, cloth spine, papered boards decorated with blindstamped animals, pictorial d.j. First ed. New York, Knopf, 1969. About fine, in v.g. d.j. with worn upper edge, small chip, short tear.
$20.00 [Order]
(SMITH, VINCENT A14231)
New York. Louis Abrons Arts Center, Henry Street Settlement. VINCENT D. SMITH: Riding on a Blue Note. Monoprints and Works on Paper on Jazz Themes (Inscribed by artist). 24 pp., 14 illus. (8 in color), chronol., exhibs., awards, colls., bibliog., exhib. checklist of 44 works. Intro. Susan Fleminger; text by Sharon F. Patton; poem by Amiri Baraka. INSCRIBED by artist to Richard Newman, renowned bibliographer of African American history and religion. Oblong 4to, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. 1990. Fine.
$60.00 [Order]
(SMITHSON A17751)
Shapiro, Gary. Earthwards: ROBERT SMITHSON and Art after Babel. 271 pp., 38 illus., notes, index. 8vo, wraps. First paperback ed. 1997. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, (1995) 1997. Fine.
$16.00 [Order]
(SOMMER A13445)
Akron. Akron Art Institute. WILLIAM SOMMER Retrospective. 65 pp., 31 b&w illus., 4 colorplates, checklist of 208 works (mostly drawings and watercolors). Text by Hunter Ingalls. Major Brandywine artist, WPA muralist, early 20th century American modernist known primarily for his watercolors. Oblong 8vo, die-cut cover framing color frontis illus. 1970. As new.
$25.00 [Order]
(SORIANO A16116)
Paz, Octavio. JUAN SORIANO: Retratos y Visiones. (92 pp), 61 plates in color and b&w. Text in Spanish / French / English. Twentieth century Mexican painter. Tall narrow 4to, cloth, d.j., with original wrap-around paper band. Mexico City, Grupasa, 1989. Fine/Fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(SOTTSASS A12771)
Burney, Jan. Design Heroes: ETTORE SOTTSASS. 192 pp., over 200 b&w illus., bibliog. Excellent critical biography of the famous Italian designer / architect. 12mo, wraps. London, London, HarperCollins, 1994. Fine.
$16.00 [Order]
(SOUEIF A18818)
Soueif, Ahdaf. In the Eye of the Sun: A Novel. 816 pp. Set in elite Egyptian society and in England, Soueif's novel is an inquiry into the comtemporary position of educated Arab women. Set in 1967 against the backdrop of the 1967 war, the death of Nasser, the Camp David accords, the bombing of south Lebanon. and the Israeli occupation of the West Bank and Gaza. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First American ed. (Orig. pub. in Great Britain in 1992.) New York, Pantheon, 1993. Rem mark upper edge, else fine crisp copy, in fine d.j.
$14.00 [Order]
(SOULAGES A14872)
Juin, Hubert. SOULAGES. 32 pp. text, 12 tipped-in color plates. French post WWII Paris painter whose large abstract paintings parallel those of Franz Kline. In French. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Paris, Le Musee de Poche, 1958. V.G. (one paragraph has neat underlining in pen, else nice fresh tight copy).
$17.00 [Order]
(SOUPAULT A11421)
Dupuy, Henri-Jacques. PHILIPPE SOUPAULT. 221 pp. Soupault was an important Surrealist poet. In French. Sq. 12mo, wraps. Seghers, 1966. Crisp clean V.G.+.
$15.00 [Order]
(SOUTINE A7935)
London. Tate Gallery. SOUTINE. 27 pp. exhib. cat. (57 works), plus 33 pp. illus. including 7 color plates, 25 b&w. Descriptive catalogue by Sylvester and Maurice Tuchman. Small 4to, stapled wraps. London, Arts Council of Great Britain, 1963. V.G.+.
$15.00 [Order]
(SOVAK A3985)
New York. Achim Moeller. SOVAK: Retrospective 1980-1988. 62 pp. exhib. cat., 17 color plates, biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Intro. Thomas M. Messer; text Milan Kundera. Klee-like smallscale semi-figurative abstractions. Large sq. 8vo, stiff self wraps., tipped-in cover plate. 1988. Fine.
$27.50 [Order]
(SOYER A10426)
SOYER, RAPHAEL. Self-Revealment: A Memoir. 117 pp., 29 b&w illus., 15 color plates. 4to, cloth, d.j. First printing. New York, Random House, 1969. Fine/Near-fine.
$27.50 [Order]
(SPENCER, STANLEY A8765)
Collis, Maurice. STANLEY SPENCER: A Biography. 255 pp., 25 b&w illus., list of works alluded to in the text, index. Clippings from the London Times laid in. 8vo, two-color cloth, d.j. London, Harvill Press, 1963. V.G.+, in worn V.G.- d.j. (extrems. and folds rubbed, a few small chips and creased tears).
$6.00 [Order]
(SPERO A10532)
Berlin. Haus am Waldsee and Bonner Kunstverein. NANCY SPERO: Bilder 1958-1990 (Signed copy). SIGNED by Nancy Spero. 87 pp. exhib. cat., well illus. with over 50 illus., approximately half are full-page color plates, checklist of 53 works, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Texts in German by Annelie Pohlen and Jon Bird. 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1990. As new.
$140.00 [Order]
(SPERO A17760)
Birmingham. Ikon Gallery. NANCY SPERO. 32 pp. exhib. cat., full-page color plates. Important text by Catherine De Zegher. Tall quarto, white printed and pictorial paper over boards. First ed. 1998. As new.
$37.50 [Order]
(SPERO A15817)
GOLUB, LEON and NANCY SPERO. Notes in Time. Leon Golub: Violence Report. Nancy Spero: Notes in Time on Women. 48 pp. Curated and with an essay by Maurice Berger. Jo Anna Isaak; pref. David Yager. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Ed. of 750. Fine Arts Gallery, University of Maryland. 1995. Near fine, in near fine d.j.
$60.00 [Order]
(SPERO A13563)
London. ICA and Fruitmarket Gallery, Edinburgh. NANCY SPERO (Signed copy). INSCRIBED by artist with full signature. 71 pp. exhib. cat., 25 plates, most in color, plus over 25 marginal illus., chronol., biog., exhibs., bibliog. Texts by Spero, Lisa Ticknor, Jon Bird. Beautifully designed catalogue that perfectly captures the spirit of Spero's work. 4to, wraps., translucent pictorial jacket over pictorial covers. Cover design seemingly by Spero. First ed. Scarce. 1987. Near fine (spot of wrinkling to jacket).
$150.00 [Order]
(SPERO A15819)
Paris. American Center and List Visual Arts Center, MIT, Cambridge. LEON GOLUB / NANCY SPERO: War and Memory, Guerre et memoire. 103 pp. exhib. cat., 55 color plates, some double-page, and b&w illus., checklist, biogs., bibliog. Text by Katy Kline and Helaine Posner. A joint retrospective exposing interesting parallels and differences in this couple's work. Extraordinarily revealing joint interview with both artists. Nicely printed catalogue. Dual lang. English / French. 4to, pictorial stiff self-wraps. First ed. 1994. Fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(SPERO A16104)
SPERO, NANCY. NANCY SPERO Re-Birth of Venus (Signed copy). Unpag. (46 pp.), over 40 color plate images by Spero from her series Re-birth of Venus, drawn from a wide range of historic imagery and styles from cave paintings and aboriginal art to ancient Egyptian and other cultures. Brief intro. by Robert Storrs in English and Japanese. This copy SIGNED by Spero. 4to, laminated pictorial papered boards. First ed. Art At Random / Kyoto Shoin, 1991. About fine, bright copy (a few small faint indentations to covers).
$130.00 [Order]
(SPIEGELMAN A4154)
SPIEGELMAN, ART. Maus II, a Survivor's Tale and Here My Troubles Began (Signed by Spiegelman, with drawing). Signed with full signature and full-page drawing of mouse. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed., later printing with gold Pulitzer Prize sticker on dustjacket. New York, Pantheon Books, 1991. Fine, in about fine dustjacket (tiny wrinkle near head of spine.)
$110.00 [Order]
(STAELE A8528)
Tokyo. Marimura Art Museum. WOLFGANG STAELE. Unpag. exhib. cat., b&w and color illus., biog., exhibs., bibliog. 4to, wraps. 1990. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(STAEMPFLI A7798)
Zurich. City - galerie. PETER STAEMPFLI. 16 pp. exhib. cat. listing 31 works, 7 b&w illus. Text by Fritz Billeter in German, French, and English. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1966. V.G.+.
$10.00 [Order]
(STEICHEN A9881)
Longwell, Dennis. STEICHEN: The Master Prints 1895-1914, The Symbolist Period. 180 pp., 73 illus., 6 in color, plus 18 text illus., bibliog., index. Major retrospective of Steichen's turn-of-the-century images captured in a beautifully printed book. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, MOMA, 1978. Fine in V.G.+ d.j.
$60.00 [Order]
(STEIN, G A12488)
Stewart, Allegra. GERTRUDE STEIN and the Present. ix, 223 pp., index. Detailed analysis of Stein's three works: Geographical History of America, Tender Buttons, and the late libretto Doctor Faustus Lights the Lights. Small 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1967. Near-fine crisp copy, in v.g.+ d.j. (price-clipped, with light rubbing to extrems.)
$14.00 [Order]
(STEIN, G A7015)
Wineapple, Brenda. Sister Brother: GERTRUDE and LEO STEIN. 514 pp., photos, notes, bibliog., index. Fine new biography. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. Review copy. New York, Putnam, 1996. As new.
$25.00 [Order]
(STEINBERG A16013)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. Drawings by SAUL STEINBERG. Unpag. (24 pp.) exhib. cat., 20 b&w illus., exhib. checklist of 75 works. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. November 5-29, 1969. Fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(STEINER A1275)
Boston. Museum of Fine Arts. MICHAEL STEINER. Unpag. (23pp.) exh. cat., 17 b&w plates, 2 color cover plates. Essay by Kenworth Moffett, exhibs., bibliog. Oblong 4to, wraps. 1974. Near-fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(STEINER A3545)
New York. Andre Emmerich. MICHAEL STEINER: New Sculpture. Unpag. (15 pp.)exhib. cat. 13 full-page illus., 4 in color (cover plates). Essay by Dominique Fourcade. Text in French/English. 4to, pictorial self-wraps, 1983. Near-fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(STEINER A1276)
Zurich. Galerie Andre Emmerich. MICHAEL STEINER, Neue Skulpturen. 25 pp. catalogue includes 10 b&w plates; major essay by Dominique Fourcade in French and German. Oblong 8vo, wraps. 1977. Slight spotting front cover, else v.g.+.
$20.00 [Order]
(STEIR A15777)
Tampa. Art Museum, University of South Florida. PAT STEIR: Waterfalls. 32 pp. exhib. cat., 8 illus., biog., exhibs. Text by Lisa Liebmann. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1990. Fine.
$22.00 [Order]
(STELLA A9731)
Axsom, Richard H. The Prints of FRANK STELLA. A Catalogue Raisonne 1967-1982. 192 pp., 163 illus. in color and b&w. Foreword by Evan M. Maurer. Essential reference work to Stella's graphics. Sq. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Hudson Hills, 1983. Fine/Fine.
$175.00 [Order]
(STELLA A13854)
New York. Whitney Museum of American Art. FRANK STELLA Prints 1967-1982. 7 pp. exhib. cat., 2 full-page color plates, checklist of 141 works listing title date, dimensions, edition limitation and publisher. Text by Judith Goldman. Handy reference. An expanded version of the exhibition organized by the University of Michigan Museum of Art. Handy checklist. 4to, stapled pictorial wraps. 1983. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(STELLA A2021)
Rubin, William S. FRANK STELLA. 173 pp., 83 illus., 18 in color. Chronol., bibliog. Square 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, MOMA and NYGS, 1970. D.j. slight soiling and a few short closed tears to edges, else v.g.+.
$25.00 [Order]
(STELLA A3350)
Rubin, William S. FRANK STELLA. 173 pp., 83 illus., 18 in color. Chronol., bibliog. Small square 4to, wraps. New York, MOMA, 1970. Slight corner rubbing. Near-fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(STELLA A13856)
Washington, D.C. Corcoran Gallery of Art. STELLA since 1970. Double-sided folded page containing exhib. checklist of 20 works, text by Jane Livingston. (Please do not confuse with the large catalogue by the same name from 1978). Small sq. 4to, stapled wraps. 1979. Fine.
$2.25 [Order]
(STEPANOVA A5559)
Lavrentiev, Alexander. VARVARA STEPANOVA: The Complete Work. A Catalogue Raisonne. 190 pp., 332 illus., approx. 50 in color, biog., bibliog. John E. Bowlt, ed. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1988. Small ink stamp mark upper edge, else fine in about fine d.j.
$50.00 [Order]
(STERN, LYNN A15467)
Wakoski, Diane, Paul Caponigro, et al. LYNN STERN: Unveilings. 63 pp. 40 b&w illus. Text and poem by Diane Wakoski, artist's statement, poem by Richard Wilbur. Contemporary American photographer. 4to, wraps., translucent d.j. First ed. Northhampton, Smith College Art Museum, 1988. Fine/Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(STETTHEIMER A11934)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. FLORINE STETTHEIMER: Still Lifes, Portraits and Pageants 1910 to 1942. 32 pp. exhib. cat., 20 illus., 2 in color. Text by Elizabeth Sussman. 4to, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. 1980. As new.
$12.50 [Order]
(STETTHEIMER A2677)
McBride, Henry. FLORINE STETTHEIMER. 55 pp. exhib. cat., 30 b&w illus., 4 color plates, bibliog. Small 4to, papered boards. First printing. New York, MOMA, 1946. A few spots of foxing & soil to cover, h-t page, and last page; lower edge worn, else V.g
$8.00 [Order]
(STEVENS, MAY A15072)
Ithaca. Herbert F. Johnson Museum of Art. MAY STEVENS. 16 pp. exhib. cat., 9 illus. (1 in color), exhibs., awards, colls. Text by Lawrence Alloway. Stevens' early Pop art paintings will surprise an audience only familiar with her recent work.. Large sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. of 3000. 1973. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(STEVENS, MAY A17295)
New York. Mary Ryan Gallery and Boston Museum of Fine Arts. MAY STEVENS: Images of Women Near and Far, 1983-1997. 56 pp. exhibition catalogue, illus., biog., exhibs., bibliog. Oblong 4to, wraps. 1999. About fine new copy.
$10.00 [Order]
(STONE, REYNOLDS A18329)
AQUINAS, SAINT THOMAS and REYNOLDS STONE (illus). Saint Thomas Aquinas: Selected Writings. xiv, 112 pp., illustrated with original wood engravings by Reynolds Stone, including 9 chapter headings, 9 symbolic roundels, plus the title page. Edited, text selection and introduction by George N. Shuster. Designed by Will Carter and printed on Basingwerk parchment paper by W & J Mackay Ltd at Chatham. Kent. Signed by illustrator. Stone (1909-1979), a British master of wood engraving, was the subject of a major retrospective at the Victoria & Albert Museum, London, in 1982. 4to (11 3/4 x 8 3/4 inches), grey boards blindstamped with a pattern of crosses, glassine dustjacket, housed in a cloth and papered slipcase with ribbon pull. No. 132 of a total numbered limited edition of 1500. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1969. Fine, in fine glassine, in faintly sunned slipcase.
$60.00 [Order]
(STOUT A18891)
SANTA BARBARA. University Art Museum. Dear Robert, I'll See You at the Crossroads: A Project by RENEE STOUT. 67 pp., 36 illus., 13 in color, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Texts by artist, George Lipsitz, Marla C. Berns. Mixed media sculpture installation of great complexity inspired by the story of Robert Johnson's meeting with the devil at the Crossroads, a vehicle through which the artist explores her Afro-American heritage. 4to, wraps. Ed. of 2500. 1995. Near fine clean bright copy.
$75.00 [Order]
(STOUT A18894)
STOUT, RENEE and GARY LILLEY. Hoodoo You Love: Prose, Poetry, and Art from the Black Rooster Workshop (Inscribed by author). 122 pp., illus. Prose and poetry by Stout and Lilley; illus. by Stout. Inscribed by Lilley to poets Keith and Heloise Wilson. Uncommon. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Small edition, not stated. Washington: Bootleg Books, 1998. Fine.
$110.00 [Order]
(STRACHEY, LYTTON A11479)
Holroyd, Michael, ed. and intro. LYTTON STRACHEY by Himself: a Self Portrait. 184 pp. excerpts from Strachey's diaries and letters. Also includes the two autobiographical essays which Strachey wrote and read to the Memoir Club, both published here for the first time. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1971. About fine bright crisp copy, in V.G. d.j. (rubbing at spine ends, corner tips and one spot on spine fold edge).
$6.50 [Order]
(STRASBERG A16248)
STRASBERG, LEE. A Dream of Passion: The Development of the Method. xvii, 201 pp., 16 pp. photos. Intro. Evangeline Morphos. 8vo, red and gray papered bds., d.j. First ed. Boston, Little, Brown, 1987. Fine crisp unread copy, in near fine d.j. (bit of rubbing at a few spots along edges).
$12.00 [Order]
(STRASEN A18742)
LOS ANGELES. Fisher Gallery, University of Southern California. BARBARA STRASEN. 12 pp. exhib. cat., 5 b&w illus. checklist of 19 works in acrylic and cut-out mythic semi-biomorphic image collages, exhibs. Text by Marie de Alcuaz. Strasen has been working in Southern California since the 70s. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. March 19-April 27, 1985. Fine.
$7.00 [Order]
(STRASSLE A3859)
Solothurn. Galerie Medici. ELISABETH STRASSLE Zeichnungen. Unpaginated (23 pp.) exhib. cat., 22 full-page illus. Contemporary Swiss artist. 4to, stapled wraps. 1983. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(STRAVINSKY A11319)
Horgan, Paul. Encounter with STRAVINSKY. xi, 300 pp., index. 8vo, black cloth. New York, Farrar Straus Giroux, 1972. Near-fine clean crisp copy. No d.j.
$11.00 [Order]
(STRAVINSKY A5132)
New York. The Dance Collection of the N.Y. Public Library. STRAVINSKY and the Dance: A Survey of Ballet Productions 1910-1962. 60 pp., 81 illus., 5 in color. Excellent inexpensive reference work. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1962. Near fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(STRAVINSKY, VERA A6566)
STRAVINSKY, VERA. Fantastic Cities and Other Paintings. 81 pp., 25 color plates, 2 b&w photos, chronol. Brief texts by Eugene Berman, Paul Horgan, Aldous Huxley, Christopher Isherwood, Stephen Spender. One of the few publications on this artist/actress/costume designer for Diaghilev. Scarce. Oblong 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. The scarce hardcover. Boston, David R. Godine, 1979. Fine, in about fine d.j. (slight rubbing upper edge of d.j.).
$40.00 [Order]
(STRUTH A14725)
Bryson, Norman, et al. THOMAS STRUTH Portraits (signed by artist). SIGNED in full by Struth on the front endpaper. 192 pp., 64 color, 26 duotone illus. Important recent book on Struth's major focus. An international selection of subjects. Text in German by Norman Bryson, Benjamin H. D. Buchloh, Thomas Weski, et al. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Munich, Schirmer / Mosel, 1997. As new.
$150.00 [Order]
(STUART, M A16244)
Omaha. Joslyn Art Museum. I-80 Series: MICHELLE STUART. 6 pp., 4 illus., including photo of the Joslyn Museum installation Correspondences. Texts by Michelle Stuart and Holiday T. Day. The work combines earth, paper, and photographs. Uncommon. Small oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1981. Fine.
$17.00 [Order]
(STUDER-KOCH A8077)
Winterthur. Kunstmuseum. R. STUDER-KOCH: Plastiken, Reliefs, Bildteppiche, Collagen. Unpag. (52 pp.) exhib. cat., 44 b&w illus., photo of artist, exhibs. Texts by Studer-Koch, Marie-Louise Luscher, Jules Minne, et al. Sculpture influenced by African metalwork and architecture. 4to, as issued, in plain paper covers with black taped spine. 1977. Near-fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(STUDER-KOCH A8076)
Winterthur. Kunstmuseum. R. STUDER-KOCH: Plastiken, Reliefs, Bildteppiche, Collagen (INSCRIBED by artist.). Unpag. (52 pp.) exhib. cat., 44 b&w illus., photo of artist, exhibs. Texts by Studer-Koch, Marie-Louise Luscher, Jules Minne, et al. Sculpture influenced by African metalwork and architecture. 4to, stiff rough-textured card covers. INSCRIBED by artist. 1977. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(STURTEVANT A17840)
Chicago. Rhona Hoffman Gallery. STURTEVANT. 20 pp. exhib. cat., color plates, checklist of 11 works repeating Stella's early black geometric paintings (all illus.), biog., exhibs., bibliog. Important text on appropriationism by Donald Kuspit. Elaine Sturtevant's appropriationist series after Frank Stella's early black paintings. The artist is internationally renowned for her repetition or quintessentialization of works by Johns, Warhol, Beuys, Duchamp, Oldenburg and others. Small 4to, stapled pictorial card wraps. First ed. June 1-30, 1990. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(SUGAI A14947)
De Mandiargues, Andre Pieyre. SUGAI. 54 pp., 11 color plates tipped in, biog. In French. Post-WWII French painter. 8vo, wraps, d.j. Paris, Musee de poche, 1960. Ex-library with two small ink stamp markings, book plate on flyleaf, else clean bright copy.
$8.00 [Order]
(SULLIVAN A10995)
Middletown. Davison Art Center. LUTHER GREGG SULLIVAN: Drawings. 23 pp., 14 b&w illus. plus photo of artist, checklist of 52 works (48 drawings, 4 sculptures.) Text by John Frazer. Beautiful abstract drawings in ink, pencil and pastel. Lovely catalogue design William Van Saun, printed at the Stinehour Press. Small 4to, wraps. First ed. 1990. Fine.
$8.00 [Order]
(SULTAN A7270)
Tokyo. Ikira Ikeda Gallery. DONALD SULTAN. 12 pp. exhib. cat. (6 works), 6 full-page color illus. Text in English / Japanese. 4to, stapled wraps. 1983. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.
You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:
HOME to the ARTEXT home page.