(OCCHIPINTI A11193)
Ferrara. Comune di Ferrara. ANGELA OCCHIPINTI. 70 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., 43 illus., most full-page color plates, photo frontis. of artist, biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Texts in Italian and English by Flaminio Gualdoni and Elena Pontiggia. Contemporary Italian painter and printmaker in the postwar circle of Fontana; expressionist neo-geo. Small sq. 4to, stiff wraps. 1989. Fine.
$17.50 [Order]
(ODNORALOV A17266)
New York. Lehman College Art Gallery. MICHAEL ODNORALOV: Alice from the lower east side. 32 pp., 12 color plates, exhib. checklist, exhibs., bibliog. Texts by Alexandre Gertsman, Robert Morgan, Elizaveta Plavinskaya. Russian postmodernism: figurative paintings of a pre-adolescent nude girl and Lower East Side New York architecture in combination with blue, black and green abstract planes. Yet another strange take on Alice in Wonderland. 4to, stapled stiff wraps. First ed. 1997. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(OEHLEN, ALBERT A16630)
ASCAN CRONE. Galerie Ascan Crone. ALBERT OEHLEN: Farbenlehre. 24 pp. exhib. Cat., 10 tipped-in color plates, exhibs. Poem by Wolfgang Bauer; text selected from Goethe's writings on color. Oehlen is considered one of the mort important post-WWII contemporary German painters. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. April 11-May 4, 1985. V.G.+ (light sunning to edges of covers.)
$28.50 [Order]
(O'HEHIR A9642)
O'HEHIR, DIANA. The Bride Who Ran Away. 249 pp. The poet / author's second novel. 8vo, wraps. First trade pb ed. New York, Washington Square Press, 1989. Fine.
$5.00 [Order]
(O'KEEFFE A1470)
Bry, Doris and Nicholas Callaway, eds. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: In the West. 7 pp. text, 98 lavish full page color plates and 1 fold-out, list of illus., notes. Oblong folio, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Knopf, 1989. Mint condition.
$75.00 [Order]
(O'KEEFFE A14822)
Buckley, Christopher. Blossoms & Bones: On the Life and Work of GEORGIA O'KEEFFE. 39 pp. This is a book of poems, each inspired by a particular painting by O'Keeffe. A poetic analysis of the works that has a far more direct relationship to the images than is usual with such poetic reveries. 8vo, wraps. Nashville, Vanderbilt Univ. Press, 1988. Fine.
$8.00 [Order]
(O'KEEFFE A7870)
Castro, Jan Garden. The Art & Life of GEORGIA O'KEEFFE. ix, 192 pp., over 100 illus., more than 70 fine full-page or double-page color plates, b&w photos, notes, bibliog., index. Presents new biographical information. Small oblong 4to, wraps. Reprint. New York, Crown, 1995. Near-fine (ink dot upper edge). (Pub. at $24.00).
$16.00 [Order]
(O'KEEFFE A8827)
Castro, Jan Garden. The Art & Life of GEORGIA O'KEEFFE. ix, 192 pp., over 100 illus., more than 70 fine full-page or double-page color plates, notes, bibliog., index. Presents new biographical information. Small oblong 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Crown, 1985. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $35.00).
$27.50 [Order]
(O'KEEFFE A17113)
Dijkstra, Bram. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE and the Eros of Place. x, 272 pp., 72 b&w illus. (1 color plate on dustjacket), notes, bibliog., list of illus., index. Important study of the American cultural influences on O'Keeffe's work. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Princeton, Princeton Univ. Press, 1998. Fine/Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(O'KEEFFE A10799)
Frazier, Nancy. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE. 112 pp., 70 color plates, 15 b&w illus. Tall 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Crescent Books, 1990. Fine/Fine.
$28.00 [Order]
(O'KEEFFE A8784)
Hoffman, Katherine. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: A Celebration of Music and Dance. 119 pp., 37 full-page color illus., 20 text illus., notes, bibliog. Serious study of the influence of modern dance and music on O'Keeffe's imagery and the development of her work. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Braziller, 1997. Mint.
$17.50 [Order]
(O'KEEFFE A4275)
Hogrefe, Jeffrey. O'KEEFFE: The Life of an American Legend. 376 pp. biography, 43 b&w illus. and photos, bibliog., index. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Bantam Books, 1992. Fine/Fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(O'KEEFFE A6906)
Merrill, Christopher and Ellen Bradbury, eds. From the Faraway Nearby: GEORGIA O'KEEFFE as Icon. ix, 293 pp., approximately 60 b&w illus. and photos of artist, bibliog., index. Texts by James Craft, Anna C. Chave, Lisa Messinger, MaLin Wilson, Sharyn R. Udall, Marjorie Welish, Melissa Pritchard, John D. Poling, Laurie Lisle, et al. Large 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. Addison-Wesley, 1992. Fine/About-fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(O'KEEFFE A1196)
Messinger, Lisa Mintz. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE. 64 pp., 56 plates, 27 in color, chronol. Not the same as Messinger's 1988 publication. 8vo, wraps. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1984. Near-fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(O'KEEFFE A6489)
Messinger, Lisa Mintz. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE. 95 pp., 64 illus., 29 in color, numerous additional photos of artist, extensive chronol., exhibs., bibliog. 4to, stiff wraps. 1992 reprint. New York, Metropolitan Museum and Thames & Hudson, (1988) 1992. Rem. mark lower edge, else near-fine.
$16.00 [Order]
(O'KEEFFE A12579)
Montgomery, Elizabeth. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE. 128 pp., over 100 illus., 97 full-page color, some double-page. Attractive inexpensive picture book on O'Keeffe. Folio, cloth, d.j. Reprint of 1993 Brompton ed. New York, Barnes & Noble, 1996. As new.
$15.00 [Order]
(O'KEEFFE A15985)
New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art. Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin XLII, No. 2 (Fall 1984) Special Issue GEORGIA O'KEEFFE. 64 pp., 34 b&w illus., 23 color plates, plus 2 full-page b&w illus. of O'Keeffe, chronol., brief bibliog. Text by Lisa Mintz Messinger. 4to, stapled wraps. 1984. V.G. (tiny tear lower edge rear cover, else nice clean crisp copy).
$9.00 [Order]
(O'KEEFFE A17163)
O'KEEFFE, GEORGIA and Doris Bry, ed. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: Some Memories of Drawings. 107 (2) pp., 20 exquisitely produced full-page plates with comments on each of the works by O'Keeffe. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, papered bds. First trade ed. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press, 1988. Fine/Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(O'KEEFFE A11867)
Santa Fe. Gerald Peters Gallery. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: Selected Paintings and Works on Paper. 35 color plates, 6 b&w illus. Text by Robert Pincus-Witten. 4to, stiff wraps. 1986. As new.
$25.00 [Order]
(O'KEEFFE A10125)
Santa Fe. Museum of Fine Arts. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: Works on Paper. x, 102 pp., 31 color plates, 21 b&w illus., chronol., list of illus. Text by Barbara Haskell; intro. by David Turner. Tall 4to, stiff wraps. Fourth printing. Museum of New Mexico Press, 1985. As new.
$20.00 [Order]
(O'KEEFFE A12609)
Udall, Sharyn R. O'KEEFFE and Texas. 120 pp., 82 illus., including 67 excellent quality color plates, many unusual works, chronol., exhib. checklist. An examination of the formative influence of the vast plains of West Texas on O'Keeffe's later art and aesthetic. Large sq. 8vo, wraps. McNay Art Museum, 1998. Near-fine (two very small spots side edge, else clean crisp copy).
$12.00 [Order]
(O'KEEFFE A4713)
Washington, D.C. National Gallery of Art. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: Art and Letters. 306 pp., 120 color plates, photos. Texts by Jack Cowart, Juan Hamilton, artist's letters ed. by Sarah Greenough, chronol, bibliog. Folio, wraps. 1987. About fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(O'KEEFFE A1197)
Washington, D.C. National Gallery of Art. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: Art and Letters. 306 pp., 120 color plates, photos. Texts by Jack Cowart, Juan Hamilton, artist's letters ed. by Sarah Greenough, chronol, bibliog. One of the most beautiful and important of the many O'Keeffe books. Folio, cloth, d.j. NYGS, 1987. Fine/Fine..
$60.00 [Order]
(O'KEEFFE A14696)
Worcester. Worcester Art Museum. GEORGIA O'KEEFFE: Forty Years of her Art. 30 pp., 21 b&w illus.; checklist of 43 works, mostly loaned by the artist. Introductory essay by Daniel Catton Rich. Uncommon in such nice condition. 8vo, wraps. 1960. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(OLDENBURG A7237)
Horizon. Horizon Vol. XIV, No. 2 (Spring 1972) [OLDENBURG]. Contains original Horizon portfolio of drawings by OLDENBURG: "Seven Wonders of the World"; Stanley Kaufmann on "D.W. Griffith's Way Down East" and other articles on images and music all related to the cultural depiction of spring. 4to, papered bds. 1972. Near-fine.
$14.50 [Order]
(OLDENBURG A12158)
New Haven. Yale University Art Gallery. CLAES OLDENBURG: The Lipstick comes Back. 36 pp. exhib. cat., 6 illus. (including cover illus.), exhib. checklist of 53 works including drawings, watercolors, posters, collages, prints, objects, correspondence, films, text notes, bibliog. Foreword by Alan Shestack; substantial text by Susan P. Casteras. An interesting and uncommon early Oldenburg Pop art catalogue. 4to, stapled pictorial card wraps. First ed. 1974. Fine.
$50.00 [Order]
(OLDENBURG A11812)
New York. Pace Gallery. CLAES OLDENBURG. 109 pp., 40 full or double-page color plates (including 20 tipped-in plates), 18 additional b&w text illus., interview with artist, biog., exhibs., chronol. of performances, outdoor works, projects. Interview with Claes Oldenburg by Arne Glimcher. 4to, pictorial endpapers, pictorial stiff self-wraps. September 18-October 17, 1992. As new
$35.00 [Order]
(OLDENBURG A9461)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. An Exhibition of New Work by CLAES OLDENBURG. 24 pp., photo frontis. of artist, 21 b&w illus. plus cover photo illustrating all works exhibited (several installation views), checklist of 66 works. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1967. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(OLDENBURG A12097)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. New Work by CLAES OLDENBURG. Unpag. (24 pp.) exhib. cat., 22 b&w illus. and photos, checklist of 45 works including site work, small pieces, drawings, multiples and prototypes. Includes text by artist from August 1970 interview. 4to, stapled wraps. 1970. Fine.
$22.00 [Order]
(OLDENBURG A12365)
OLDENBURG, CLAES. CLAES OLDENBURG: Log May 1974 - August 1976. Photo Log. Press Log (Signed by Oldenburg). SIGNED by Oldenburg. 2 vols. Photo Log: (8) pp. plus 165 plates (16 in color) of Oldenburg's art. Press Log (12) pp. plus 60 plates reproduces press clippings and other reportage. A record of Oldenburg's work and its reception during the two-year period between his one-person exhibitions at Leo Castelli, published to serve as a catalogue to the artist's exhibition at Castelli in November 1976. 8vo, illus. wraps., (as issued) in original photo papered slipcase. First ed. New York, Store Days Inc. and Edition Hansjorg Mayer, 1976. Fine, in near-fine slipcase.
$200.00 [Order]
(OLDENBURG A6668)
Stockholm. Moderna Museet. CLAES OLDENBURG: Teckingar, Akvareller och Grafik. 84 pp., 66 illus., 7 in color. Bilingual text in English / Swedish. 4to, wraps. 1977. Fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(O'NEAL, MARY LOVELACE A19121)
O'NEAL, MARY LOVELACE. Running Freed More Slaves Than Lincoln Ever Did (Signed Lithograph). from Freedom or Slavery: The Paul Robeson Portfolio. Signed, numbered original lithographic print. 20-color print. 25 x 20 in.; image size: 23.5 x 16.5 in. Limited edition of 100. Printed by Alliance Graphics, 1998. Fine impression, in fine condition.
$1,000.00 [Order]
View Image
(ONO A11946)
New York. Whitney Museum of American Art. YOKO ONO: objects, films. 13 pp., 16 b&w illus., bibliog. Text by Barbara Haskell. 4to, stapled wraps. 1989. As new.
$16.00 [Order]
(ONSLOW FORD A14801)
Basel. Galerie Schreiner. GORDON ONSLOW FORD: Creation. 120 p.; 80 color illustrations; 20 b&w illus. Text (in English) by Gordon Onslow Ford. Beautiful book in exceptional condition. 8vo, pictorial papered boards. First ed. 1978. Fine.
$45.00 [Order]
(OPPENHEIM, M A16165)
Curiger, Bice. MERET OPPENHEIM: Defiance in the Face of Freedom. 290 pp., 132 illus., 43 in color, plus 1342 reference illus. Catalogue Raisonne. Texts and poems by artist and others, biog., bibliog., exhibs. 4to, cloth, d.j. First English lang. ed. Cambridge and Zurich, MIT Press/Parkett, 1989. Fine/Fine.
$60.00 [Order]
(OPPENHEIM, M A10235)
New York. Kent Fine Art. MERET OPPENHEIM. 54 pp. exhib. cat. (checklist of 26 works), 12 color plates, 6 b&w illus. including photo of artist, chronol. Text by Bice Curiger; poems by Oppenheim. 4to, stiff wraps. 1988. As new.
$27.00 [Order]
(OPPENHEIM, M A12906)
Solothurn. Museum der Stadt. MERET OPPENHEIM. 72 pp. exhib. cat., 49 illus. 3 color plates, checklist of 206 works. One of the more important retrospectives of Oppenheim's work that have taken place in the past three decades. In German. 4to, wraps. Ed. of 2000. 1974. V.G. (light dent across lower outside corner of covers and text block, else clean bright copy).
$15.00 [Order]
(OPPENHEIM, M A8965)
Stockholm. Moderna Museet. MERET OPPENHEIM. 44 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., 20 illus., color coverplate, exhib. checklist, biog., bibliog., catalogue raisonne of the artist's work. Texts by Max Ernst, Carl Fredrik Reutersward, Benjamin Peret. In French and Swedish. 4to, stapled wraps. 1967. Fine.
$32.00 [Order]
(ORESHOVA A5157)
Moscow. BEPOHUKA OPEXOBA: keramuka (VERONIKA ORESHOVA: Ceramics). 60 pp. retrospective exhib. catalogue, biog., 44 illus., 17 in color, checklist of nearly 200 works, mostly expressionist painted ceramics with images of women. Text and interview with artist (b.1928). In Russian. Small sq. 4to, wraps. Moscow, 1992. V.G.+. (Bit of faint dust soiling to covers.)
$12.50 [Order]
(ORLOFF A10596)
Tel Aviv. Musee de Tel-Aviv. CHANA ORLOFF (1888-1968): Exposition Retrospective - 120 Sculptures, 60 Dessins. 64 pp. exhib. cat., 83 b&w illus., excerpts from critical reviews. biog., colls., monuments, bibliog., exhibs., checklist of 120 sculptures. Intro. by Haim Gamzu in English / French / Hebrew. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1969. V.G. crisp copy (light scuffing to cover, spine bumped).
$30.00 [Order]
(OROZCO A14700)
Hanover. Dartmouth College. The OROZCO Murals at Dartmouth College. 32 pp. text of 4 scholarly papers by Churchill P. Lathrop, Clemente Orozco, Louis Wolf Goodman, Josefina Zoraida Vazquez. The papers were originally delivered at the 1980 meeting of the New England Council of Latin American Studies. 8vo, wraps. Nd (c. 1980). About fine (two staple holes upper edge of cover).
$12.00 [Order]
(OROZCO A3997)
Helm, MacKinley. Man of Fire: OROZCO, An Interpretive Memoir. 117 pp. illustrated text and 63 plates, 4 in color, bibliog. Important reference. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, papered bds. First ed. Boston, ICA and New York, Harcourt, Brace and Co., 1953. V.G. Tips of corners rubbed.
$7.50 [Order]
(OROZCO A15920)
Mexico. Galeria Enrique Guerreo. JOSE CLEMENTE OROZCO. 55 pp. exhib. cat., 23 color plates and 7 b&w illus., checklist of 30 works, biog. Text by Raquel Tibol in English and Spanish. 4to, pictorial self-wraps. abril-junio, 1998. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(OSSORIO A15179)
New York. Cordier & Ekstrom. ALFONSO OSSORIO. Unpag. (14 pp.) exhibition catalogue, 13 full-page b&w illus., checklist of 24 collage relief panels and sculptures. Ossorio was a close friend of Pollock and Krasner as well as an important abstract painter himself. 4to, pictorial stapled card wraps. First ed. November 9-December 4, 1965. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(OSSORIO A15180)
New York. Cordier & Ekstrom. ALFONSO OSSORIO: a selection 1941-1961. Unpag. (12 pp.) exhibition catalogue, 1 tipped in color plate, 10 full-page b&w illus. (including double-page centerfold), checklist of 29 works exhibited, brief biog. 4 pp. statement by artist. Uncommon. 4to, pictorial stapled card wraps. First ed. December 18-January 20, 1962. Fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(OSSORIO A9458)
New York. Oscarsson Hood Gallery. ALFONSO OSSORIO "Bioscapes". 12 pp. exhib. cat., nice illus., no text. Uncommon. Large 4to, self-wraps. 1984. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(OUTERBRIDGE A15934)
Dines, Elaine, ed. PAUL OUTERBRIDGE: A Singular Aesthetic. Photographs and Drawings 1921-1941. A Catalogue Raisonne. 238 pp., 540 illus. (including 40 full-page color plates), chronol., bibliog., colls. An important reference work on one of America's foremost early modernist photographers, beautifully printed on specially selected papers. 4to, wraps. First trade ed. Laguna Beach Museum of Art, 1981. Fine.
$125.00 [Order]
(OVERSTREET A14378)
Syracuse. Everson Museum. JOE OVERSTREET: (Re)call & Response (Signed by artist). SIGNED by artist on half-title page. 48 pp. exhib. cat., approx. 30 illus. (20 in color), checklist of 34 works from 1987-93 (paintings, drawings, oil and collage works), biog., exhibs. Substantial texts by Thomas Piche, Jr. and Thomas McEvilley. Contemporary New York painter whose work whose work combines African American traditions with contemporary mainstream issues. Small oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1996. Near fine (very brief spot of dampstain at upper edge front cover and first two leaves).
$70.00 [Order]
(PACE, LORENZO A18481)
New York. Skylight Gallery. LORENZO PACE: Life Forces and Installations. 24 pp., 27 color illus., 11 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., honors, colls. Text by Geoffrey Jacques; statement by artist. African American Brooklyn sculptor influenced by African spiritual beliefs and cultural forms. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. Bedford Stuyvesant Restoration Corp., 2002. Near fine. (Light rubbing rear cover.)
$25.00 [Order]
(PAGES A15186)
Centre d'art contemporain regional Midi-Pyrenees. BERNARD PAGES. Includes Catalogue Raisonne of sculpture. Text by Xavier Girard. Contemporary collage-construction sculptor, well-known in Europe. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1989. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(PAIK A4461)
Bussman, Klaus and Florian Matzner, eds. NAM JUNE PAIK: Eine Data Base. 276 + 24 pp., 342 color illus. (including portfolio of 188 color images from Paik’s videos by Florian Matzner), 106 b&w illus. including photos of rare early performance works. Texts by Paik and by Yongwoo Lee, Achille Bonito Oliva, Grace Glueck, Calvin Tomkins, Otto Piene, David Bourdon, Pierre Restany, Otto Hahn, Anja Osswald, David Ross, and many others. Mostly in German and English; the hardcover edition also includes a 24 pp. appendix bound in with English and German translations of the statements by the 150 "co-authors" of Paik's installation. Published on the occasion of Paik's solo exhibition at the Biennale di Venezia, XLV Esposizione Internazionale D'Arte June 13-October 10, 1993. Essential reference to Nam June Paik’s work. 4to, cloth, d.j. Cantz, 1993.. Fine, in about fine d.j. with bit of rubbing at head of spine.
$55.00 [Order]
(PAIK A17765)
Syracuse. Everson Museum. NAM JUNE PAIK: Videa n Videology 1959-1973. Unpaginated (88 pp.) exhibition catalogue, illus. in b&w, biog., bibliog., exhib. chronology. Foreword by James Harithas. Published in conjunction with exhibitions at the Everson Museum of Art, Syracuse and Galeria Bonino, Ltd., New York. Important early reference packed with documentation of Paik's early work - photographs, drawings, manuscripts, typescripts, newspaper clippings, exhibition announcements, video programs. Feels like the artist's scrapbook of his work. Large 4to, wraps. First ed. 1974. V.G.+ (a few spots of soiling on cover, else fine tight clean copy.)
$65.00 [Order]
(PARK, D A12711)
Mills, Paul C. The DAVID PARK Scroll. Accordion color fold-out book of David Park's last painting, a long narrative scroll. Wonderful late work. 4to, cloth with tipped-in color plate on front cover. No d.j. as issued. First ed. San Francisco, Bedford Arts, 1989. Fine, in original publisher's box.
$37.50 [Order]
(PARKS, G A14160)
PARKS, GORDON. To Smile in Autumn, A Memoir. 249 pp., photo illus. The third in the series of memoirs by the eminent African American writer, poet, photographer, musician, film director, covering the years 1944-1978. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, W. W. Norton, 1979. Near fine/Near fine.
$45.00 [Order]
(PARSONS A5080)
New York. Armstrong Gallery. BETTY PARSONS: Work from 1926-1980. 10 pp. exhib. cat., 5 color plates of painting and painted constructed wood sculpture, 2 b&w illus. of ink drawings, photo of artist on rear cover, biog., list of solo exhibs. Intro. by Harriet Lebish; text by Lee Hall. Exhibition invitation card laid in. 8vo, stapled card wraps. First ed. April 4-May 4, 1985. Fine.
$27.00 [Order]
(PASQUA A17248)
Restany, Pierre and Jean-Michel Ribettes. PHILIPPE PASQUA. Unpag., lavishly illus. throughout. Substantial dual language text in French and English. Contemporary French painter/photographer seemingly obsessed with death, destruction, sexuality and the decay of flesh. Small stout 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1999. As new.
$22.50 [Order]
(PASTORE A19304)
Sao Paulo. Museo de Arte Contemporanea. MARCIA PASTORE. 12 pp. exhib. cat., 5 full and double-page illus., biog., exhibs. Text by Ana Mae Barbosa and Sonia S. Goldberg. In Portuguese. Contemporary artist. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. 1990. Fine.
$8.00 [Order]
(PATTERSON A13250)
NEW YORK. Kennedy Galleries. CHARLES ROBERT PATTERSON. Exhib. cat., 8 color and 25 b&w illus., chronol., index. Text by Gerold M. Wunderlich. Renowned early 20th century American painter of sailing ships who as a boy actually caught the last decade at sea "before the mast." Many particular famous ships as well as generic scenes. A record of a particular private collection of Patterson's work. 8vo, stapled wraps. November 3-December 3, 1982. Fine.
$27.00 [Order]
(PAUL, CELIA A18019)
London. Marlborough Graphics Ltd. CELIA PAUL Etchings. 16 pp., checklist of 21 works, all illus. Invitation card with additional illus. laid in. Expressionist figurative etchings, by Indian-born contemporary British artist and graduate of the Slade School. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1991. Fine.
$17.50 [Order]
(PAULSON A3769)
Paulsen, Gary and RUTH WRIGHT. Clabbered Dirt, Sweet Grass. Paintings by RUTH WRIGHT PAULSON. 120 pp., 9 color plates. Paintings by Ruth Wright Paulsen. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992. Mint.
$6.00 [Order]
(PAWLOK A12790)
PAWLOK, WERNER. WERNER PAWLOK: Photography Paintings. Unpag. 36 full-page or double-page painted photographs plus jacket illus., mostly of women. Texts by Klaus Honnef. In German and English. Young contemporary German fashion photographer. Folio, cloth, d.j. First ed. Zurich: Edition Stemmle, 1990. As new.
$17.00 [Order]
(PEARLSTEIN A13556)
Athens. Georgia Museum of Art and other locations. PHILIP PEARLSTEIN. Unpag. (over 165 pp.) exhib. cat., frontis photo of artist plus 80 full-page b&w illus., exhib. checklist of 80 works, list of works know under other titles, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Substantial critical text by Linda Nochlin. Stout square 8vo, wraps. First ed. September-November 1970. Near fine (minor bump lower spine corner).
$15.00 [Order]
(PEARLSTEIN A15602)
New York. Hirschl & Adler Modern. PHILIP PEARLSTEIN: Figures and Other Objects. Unpag. (16) pp., 5 excellent quality full-page color plates, checklist of 13 works, exhibs., colls. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 1988. About fine (shallow dent lower front cornertip).
$12.50 [Order]
(PELS A18741)
New York. Oscarsson Hood Gallery. MARSHA PELS: The Crucifixion Series 1984-85, Cast Bronze Sculpture. 12 pp., 7 color plates, 4 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by David St. John, artist's statement.. Very interesting expressionistic figurative cast bronze assemblage sculpture, influenced by Lorenzetti's fresco Allegory of Good and Bad Government. 4to, stapled pictorial card wraps. First ed. n.d. (c. 1986). Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(PENALBA A13218)
New York. Galeria Bonino. PENALBA Sculptures. Unpag. exhib. cat. 16 b&w illus., checklist of 20 sculptures and reliefs, biog., exhibs., olls.. Text by Roger Van Gindertael. French/Argentine woman sculptress Alicia Penalba. Small 4to, stapled wraps. 5 April - 7 May, 1969. About fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(PENCK A8167)
Tokyo. Akira Ikeda Gallery. A.R. PENCK: Recent Paintings. Unpag. exhib. cat., 9 illus., 5 in color, 4 full-page, photo of artist, exhibs., bibliog. Text by Richard Colvocoressi. Small 4to, stiff card wraps. 1984. Fine.
$16.50 [Order]
(PENCK A1476)
Yau, John. A. R. PENCK. 128 pp., 94 illus., most in color. Texts by artist, chronol., exhibs. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1993. Fine/Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(PENNELL A7353)
Pennell, Joseph and J. C. Squire. A London Reverie: Fifty Six Drawings by JOSEPH PENNELL. Unpaginated. 56 beautifully printed full-page illus. with commentary on each work. Intro. text by Squire. 4to, tan cloth, gilt lettering. No d.j. London, MacMillan & Co., 1928. V.G.+ (light shelf rubbing lower edge).
$40.00 [Order]
(PEPE A15534)
BOSTON. Mills Gallery, Boston Center for the Arts. Strings, things, and pictures: SHEILA PEPE. 23 pp. exhib. cat. 13 illus. (7 in color, including color cover plate), biog., exhibs. Text by Christoph Grunenberg; 4-way interview / conversation between Sheila Pepe and several colleagues. Installation art using pieces of woven, tied, knotted, crocheted materials and the cast wall shadows of these corner and ceiling hangings. Contemporary New York artist working in the tradition of Hesse, Tanning and 70s feminism. Small sq. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. 1999. As new.
$15.00 [Order]
(PEPE A15535)
Middletown. Zilkha Gallery, Wesleyan University. SHEILA PEPE: Shrink. Exhibition brochure, 3 color plates. Intro. Nina Felshin. Text by Dominique Nahas. Important record of a major installation piece woven and knotted with rubber bands and cotton cord. The artist's largest scale work to date. 11 x 16 inch folding card, printed on both sides. April 30-May 26, 2000. As new.
$4.00 [Order]
(PEPPER A1693)
Krauss, Rosalind E. BEVERLY PEPPER, Sculpture in Place. 179 pp. exhib. cat., 183 illus., over 70 in color. Chronol., exhibs., installations, bibliog. Large 4to, wraps. New York, Abbeville and Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo, 1986. Tiny abrasion rear cover edge, else near-fine bright copy.
$13.50 [Order]
(PEPPER A5394)
New York. Andre Emmerich. BEVERLY PEPPER: Ten Wall Reliefs, Sentinels and Columns. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat., 10 color plates including cover plates, biog., exhibs., extensive bibliog. Text by Carter Ratcliff. 4to, stiff wraps. 1990. V.G. Cover lightly scraped, lower corner rubbed.
$10.00 [Order]
(PEPPER A8098)
San Diego. Fine Arts Gallery. BEVERLY PEPPER: Sculpture 1971-1975. Unpag. exhib. cat., 17 color plates (one fold-out), 6 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., installations, colls., bibliog. Texts by artist and Edward F. Fry. 4to, stiff wraps., printed plastic d.j. 1975. About fine, in fine d.j.
$18.00 [Order]
(PEREIRA A19209)
Coral Gables. Lowe Art Museum, University of Miami. Embarking on an Eastward Journey: IRENE RICE PEREIRA's Early Work. 64 pp exhib. cat., 33 color plates, 14 b&w illus., chronol., bibliog. Text by Karen A. Bearor. Important abstract modernist artist. 4to, wraps. 1994. Fine.
$27.50 [Order]
(PERETZ A12953)
New York. Salander O'Reilly. ANNE PERETZ: New Paintings. Unpag. (22 pp) exhib. cat., 8 full-page color plates, biog. note. Text by Joseph Leo Koerner. Sq. 8vo, stapled card wraps. 1999. As new.
$10.00 [Order]
(PETRY A14161)
PETRY, ANN. Miss Muriel & Other Stories. 305 pp. Thirteen short stories by noted African American writer. 8vo, purple cloth, t.e.c., d.j. First ed. New York, Houghton-Mifflin, 1971. Near fine tight clean copy, in v.g. d.j. (light wear along edges, not price-clipped). Small neat owner bookplate on front pastedown.
$80.00 [Order]
(PEVSNER A13438)
Paris. Musee National d'art moderne. PEVSNER au Musee National d'art moderne: Les ecrits de Pevsner. 70 pp., 19 b&w illus., complete catalogue of the substantial Pevsner holdings of the MNAM (sculpture, paintings, drawings), plus selected writings of Pevsner. In French. Sq. 12mo, wraps. 1964. About fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(PHILLIPS, B A16374)
Boston. Swetzoff Gallery. BRADLEY PHILLIPS. Solo exhib. brochure, b&w illus., checklist of 8 oils and 9 pastels. Bradley Phillips (1929-91) was an American portrait painter, remembered primarily for his ten portraits of Leontyne Price, painted in a neoclassic style, one of which is reproduced here in a full-page image. Folding card (approx. 8.5 x 7.5 in.), printed on both sides. December 12, 1966-January 7, 1967. About fine.
$4.50 [Order]
(PIAF A11475)
Berteaut, Simone. PIAF. viii, 488 pgs, (16) pp. plates. Biography of singer/chanteuse Edith Piaf. 8vo, boards, d.j. First U.S. ed. (stated). New York Harper & Row, 1972. Near fine, in v.g. dustjacket.
$25.00 [Order]
(PIAUBERT, JEAN A19796)
Paris. Galerie Cyrus 71. Oeuvres recentes de PIAUBERT. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat., 16 b&w illus., exhibs., colls. Text by Michel Tapie. In French. Jean Piaubert (1900-2002) was an important French abstract painter of the generation of Jean Dubuffet, Riopelle, Tal Coat and others who launched their own version of abstract expressionism in post-WWII Paris. 12mo, stapled green paper self-wraps. Decembre 1971. Near fine (slight corner dent), else crisp clean copy.
$22.50 [Order]
(PICASSO A17951)
ARISTOPHANES and PABLO PICASSO (illus.). Lysistrata [Signed by Picasso]. 117 pages, 6 original full-page hors-texte Neo-classical figure etchings by Picasso, printed on Rives, and also profusely illustrated with additional images in sanguine throughout the text. Numbered and SIGNED by Picasso in the colophon.. An important illustrated book, in exceptionally attractive condition. [Monod no.459; Cramer no.24; Artist & the Book, 226]. 4to, papered boards with labels to spine and front cover, blue papered cardboard chemise and matching slipcase. Limited edition of 1500 signed and numbered copies. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1934. Fine bright book, in near fine sleeve and near fine slipcase, both with only very mild sunning.
$8,400.00 [Order]
(PICASSO A13094)
Art Quarterly. Art Quarterly XVIII, No. 4 (Winter 1955) PICASSO. Includes scholarly article on Picasso's Guernica by Paul Wescher; articles on Rubens, Fragonard, Giorgione, etc. 4to, wraps. 1955. V.G.+.
$7.50 [Order]
(PICASSO A6447)
Auckland. City Art Gallery. PABLO PICASSO: The Artist Before Nature. 128 pp., approx. 150 illus., 45 in color. Large square 8vo, wraps. 1989. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(PICASSO A1757)
Barcelona. Salo del Tinell. PICASSO i Barcelona 1881-1981. 289 pp. exhib. cat. by M.J. Barri, M.A. Escudero, C. Huera, et al. 20 color plates and hundreds of b&w illus., mostly pre-1905 work by Picasso, and by artists in his Barcelona circle:Nonell, Rusinol, Casas et al. Text in Spanish. Large 4to, stiff self-wraps. 1981. Slight wear to rear spine edge & rear cover edge fold; crisp clean copy.
$35.00 [Order]
(PICASSO A6778)
Barr, Alfred H., Jr. PICASSO: Fifty Years of his Art. 208 pp., 217 illus., 1 color plate. Small 4to, pictorial cloth. No d.j. New York, MOMA and Simon and Schuster, 1946. Near-fine.
$17.50 [Order]
(PICASSO A2304)
Bernadac, Marie-Laure, ed. PICASSO: Collected Writings. xl, 456 pp., richly illus., appendix, notes, chronol., bibliog., index to the writings. Preface by Michel Leiris; intro. by M.-L. Bernadec and text by Christine Piot. Folio, cloth, clear plastic d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Abbeville, 1989. Fine/Fine.
$75.00 [Order]
(PICASSO A6583)
CARLSON, VICTOR I. PICASSO: Drawings and Watercolors 1899-1907, from the Collection of the Baltimore Museum of Art. 130 pp., 46 full page illus., 6 in color, 25 reference illus., bibliog., index of titles. Text, catalogue and commentary on each work. Fine reference work on the Cone Collection as well as on Picasso. Small 4to, stiff wraps. Baltimore, Museum of Art, 1976. Covers near-fine; interior mint.
$18.50 [Order]
(PICASSO A4562)
Dornand, Guy. PICASSO. 27 pp., 10 tipped in color plates, plus tipped-in cover color plate, 10 b&w illus. of related ink drawings of works 1907-1955. Intro. and commentary on individual plates. In French. 4to, stiff self wraps. Paris, Gibert Jeune, n.d.. V.G.
$3.50 [Order]
(PICASSO A2018)
Duncan, David Douglas. PICASSO's Picassos. 271 pp. text and illus., 102 tipped-in fine color plates, & numerous b&w illus. and photos of artist. Created with the collaboration of the artist. Folio, cloth. New York, Harper, 1961. Near-fine. Missing d.j. Inscribed to owner by Julie Nixon.
$50.00 [Order]
(PICASSO A9015)
Fitzgerald, Michael. Making Modernism: PICASSO and the Creation of the Market for Twentieth-Century Art. 314 pp., b&w illus., notes, index. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Ferrar, Straus and Giroux, 1995. Slight touch of soil side edge, else crisp near-fine copy in fine d.j. (Pub. at $27.50.)
$11.00 [Order]
(PICASSO A4597)
Gallwitz, Klaus. PICASSO: The Heroic Years. 230 pp., 326 illus., approx. 90 in color, most are full-page, several double-page, chronol. with over 60 photos of Picasso and family, bibliog., index. Excellent quality production. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. An expanded, revised ed. of Gallwitz's original book. New York, Abbeville, 1985. Fine/Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(PICASSO A4808)
Jaffe, Hans L. C. PABLO PICASSO. 160 pp., 133 illus., 48 full-page color plates. 4to, cloth, d.j. 1995 printing. New York, Abrams (Library of Great Painters), (1982) 1995. New. (Pub. at $49.50).
$10.00 [Order]
(PICASSO A3913)
Kaplan, Temma. Red City, Blue Period: Social Movements in PICASSO's Barcelona. xiv, 266 pp., 10 color plates, 25 b&w illus., maps, notes, extensive bibliog., index. Not another book on Picasso. The focus is on the cultural politics and daily existence of ordinary women -- housewives, nuns, prostitutes, artists, workers, and anarchists -- from 1888-1936. 8vo, wraps. Berkeley, Univ. of California, 1992. About fine clean tight copy..
$20.00 [Order]
(PICASSO A1589)
London. Sotheby Parke Bernet. Modern Pictures from the Paul Rosenberg Family Collection (PICASSO). Unpag. auction cat. 62 illus., 54 in color. Works by Renoir (1), Picasso (35), Matisse (1), Leger (3), Braque (15) and Laurencin (7). 4to, cloth, d.j. Estimate sheet laid in. July 3, 1979. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(PICASSO A4759)
London. Tate Gallery. PICASSO: Sculptor / Painter, A Brief Guide. 80 pp. abbreviation of full retrospective exhib. catalogue, 74 plates, most in color, checklist of 168 works. Nice inexpensive survey. 4to, wraps. 1994. New.
$4.00 [Order]
(PICASSO A4970)
Lord, James. PICASSO and DORA: A Personal Memoir. vii, 340 pp., 14 illus., index. A fascinating autobiographical biography, based on Lord's diary notes from the 40's. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York: Ferrar, Straus, 1993. Fine/Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(PICASSO A10427)
Malraux, Andre. PICASSO's Mask. ix, 273 pp., 46 illus. Personal memoirs of Picasso by the famous French novelist. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1974. Fine, in v.g.+ price-clipped d.j. (Dustjacket has a touch of crinkling along edges, light wear head and foot of spine strip.)
$5.50 [Order]
(PICASSO A7701)
Montreal. Museum of Fine Arts. PABLO PICASSO: Meeting in Montreal. Ed. by Pierre Theberge and Louise D'Argencourt. 307 pp., 80 works, all illus. in color, with descriptive text for each. Excellent texts by Fernande Olivier, Andre Breton, Paul Eluard, Robert Desnos, Jaime Sabartes, Pierre Reverdy, Maurice Jardot, et al. Photos of Pablo by Man Ray, Doisneau, Brassai. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. 1985. Fine, in about fine d.j. (inner flaps creased).
$37.50 [Order]
(PICASSO A7774)
New York. Hirschl & Adler Galleries. PICASSO: The Late Drawings. 79 pp., 31 excellent full-page color illus., bibliog. Essay by Jeffrey Hoffeld. Small sq. 4to, boards, d.j. 1988. Fine/Fine. (Published at $30.00).
$12.00 [Order]
(PICASSO A1588)
New York. Sotheby Parke Bernet. Paintings and Drawings by PABLO PICASSO From the Collection of Bernice McIlhenny Wintersteen. Sales catalogue of 17 items, 17 illus., 12 in color. Sq. 4to, wraps. October 17, 1973. Covers scuffed, else v.g.+.
$15.00 [Order]
(PICASSO A12647)
New York. Stephen Mazoh & Co. PICASSO Drawings 1906-1920 on Loan from Maya-Ruiz Picasso. Unpag. (94 pp.) exhib. cat., 46 works, all full-page illus., including 6 colorplates. Catalogue by Brigitte Baer. Nicely printed in Switzerland. 8vo, wraps. 1986. As new.
$7.50 [Order]
(PICASSO A6734)
Ocana, Maria Theresa. PICASSO and Els 4Gats: The Early Years in Turn-of-the-Century Barcelona. 322 pp., 222 excellent color illus., 12 b&w, chronology, list of catalogued works, bibliog. The bohemian anarchistic environment of late 19th century Barcelona in which Picasso's early work was nurtured through contact with poets, writers, cabaret artists, and others. Many other Spanish artists introduced. Beautiful and important book. 4to, cloth, d.j. First North American ed. Boston, Little Brown, 1996. Fine, in about fine d.j. (edges very slightly dulled). {Published at $75.00)
$45.00 [Order]
(PICASSO A7881)
Palau i Fabre, Josep. PICASSO: Cubism (1907-1917). Catalogue Raisonne. 529 pp., with 1584 illus., approx. 378 in color. The beautiful first ed. Stout square folio, cloth, d.j., in laminated slipcase. New York, Rizzoli, 1990. Fine, in fine dustjacket, in near-fine slipcase (very minor abrasion upper edge).
$90.00 [Order]
(PICASSO A5403)
Palau y Fabre, Josep. PICASSO en Cataluna. 257 pp., richly illus. in color and b&w. Text in English, French, Spanish, German. Square 4to, cloth, d.j. Barcelona, Poligrafa, 1966. Overall G+. Waterstained covers, in V.G.- worn d.j. Interior o.k. A poor scholar's copy.
$7.50 [Order]
(PICASSO A13981)
Paris. Galerie Claude Bernard. Picasso Peintures 1901-71. Unpag. exhib. cat. (approx. 100 pp.), 46 color plates. 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. juin-juillet 1980. About fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(PICASSO A19017)
PICASSO, PABLO. Carnet PICASSO Paris 1900. 87 pp. A beautifully printed color facsimile reproduction of one of the 17 small original sketchbooks that Pablo Picasso donated to the Museo Picasso, Barcelona, in 1970. Separate book with text is in Spanish and English. A superb publication. Cloth-bound "notebook" with text book, bound in paper wrappers, in original protective olive green papered box with printed label. Limited numbered first edition #836 of 1000. Barcelona, Editorial Gustavo Gili, 1972. Mint condition, in near fine box.
$800.00 [Order]
(PICASSO A1582)
Podoksik, Anatoly. PICASSO: The Artist's Works in Soviet Museums. 181 pp., 680 illus., 56 in color and 3 gatefolds. A particularly beautiful book. Folio, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1989. Fine/Fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(PICASSO A2671)
Rosenblum, Robert. PICASSO at the Philadelphia Museum of Art. 40 pp., 54 b&w illus., biog. Small 4to, stapled wraps. 1967. Covers slightly scuffed. Near-fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(PICASSO A9985)
Serullaz, Maurice, intro. PICASSO's Private Drawings from the Artist's Personal Collection. 141 pp., 117 full-page illus. Small sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1969. NF/NF (Nice owner bookplate on pastedown, else impeccable copy in lightly tanned d.j.)
$22.50 [Order]
(PICASSO A3820)
Stein, Gertrude. PICASSO. 50 pp., 54 b&w illus., index. First pub. 1938. 8vo, wraps. First Beacon ed. Boston, Beacon Press, 1959. Price scratched out, else near-fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(PICASSO A2968)
Stein, Gertrude. PICASSO. 55 pp., 54 b&w illus., index. 8vo, wraps. Third printing. Boston, Beacon Hill, 1960. Short closed tear lower edge of front cover, else tight v.g.+.
$8.50 [Order]
(PICASSO A4732)
Tirade. Tirade Vol. 11 (February 1967) (Picasso). Contains article on PICASSO by J.H.W. Vijnstra (pp.89-106, with 8 illus.). In Dutch. 8vo, wraps. 1967. V.G. Covers rubbed, corner dent, spined browned.
$4.50 [Order]
(PICKHARDT, CARL A18946)
Pickhardt, Carl. CARL PICKHARDT Paintings, 1971-1981. Unpag. (70 pp.), 30 full-page good quality full-page color plates of geometric abstract paintings on shaped canvases, checklist of works, statement by artist. This book picks up where the Sq. 4to, wraps. N.d., n.p. (self-published), 1981. Near fine bright clean copy (light rubbing lower edge rear cover.)
$15.00 [Order]
(PIENE A5998)
PIENE, OTTO. Rainbows. Part 1: Lecture (30 pp. text); Part 2: People People (79 pp. photos of installations and events). Important text and photographic record of the activities of key member of the Zero Group, one of Europe's earliest conceptual art movements. 4to, stiff red card covers, red plastic spine binder. Cambridge, Migrant Apparition, 1971. About fine copy of a scarce publication.
$45.00 [Order]
(PINDELL A13074)
PINDELL, HOWARDENA. The Heart of the Question: The Writings and Paintings of HOWARDENA PINDELL. xii, 139 (2), b&w photos and illus., notes, bibliog., index. Intro. by Lowery Stokes Sims. Includes her text Art World Racism: A Documentation, originally disseminated as a xerox document, published here for the first time. 8vo, wraps. First ed. New York, Midmarch, 1997. Fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(PINDELL A16966)
PINDELL, HOWARDENA. The Heart of the Question: The Writings and Paintings of HOWARDENA PINDELL (Signed by Pindell). Signed by Pindell in full in ink. xii, 139 (2), b&w photos and illus., notes, bibliog., index. Intro. by Lowery Stokes Sims. Includes her text Art World Racism: A Documentation, originally disseminated as a xerox document, published here for the first time. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Autograph copy sticker on front cover. (Easily removable if you wish.) New York, Midmarch Arts Press, 1997. Near fine (light partial crease upper corner of cover).
$85.00 [Order]
(PINKNEY A16951)
Sans Souci, Robert D. and JERRY PINKNEY, illus. The Hired Hand: An African-American Folktale. 40 pp., 19 color illus. (11 double-page) from watercolors by African American artist Jerry Pinkney. The story of a mysterious stranger who is hired on as a mill-hand and changes the lives of all around him. Afterword notes by author and illustrator. Based on an oral account by a black Virginian that was first published by folklorist Francis Hindes Groome in 1871. Pinkney has set this retelling of the story in the late 1700's in Waterford, Virginia, a town established by Quakers, where free blacks were welcomed as craftspeople long before Emancipation. 4to, laminated pictorial boards., dustjacket. New York, Dial Books for Young Readers, 1997. Fine/Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(PINKNEY / FAULKNER A13664)
FAULKNER, WILLIAM and JERRY PINKNEY illus. Saturday Evening Post April 8, 1967. This issue features the first publication of the children's story "The Wishing Tree" by William Faulkner (11 pages, complete), and lovingly illustrated in color by prize-winning African American illustrator Jerry Pinkney. Faulkner wrote it in 1927, bound it by hand and gave it as a gift to a young neighbor. Large 4to, wraps. 1967. About fine (touch of cornertip rubbing, with the usual mailing label on front cover).
$28.00 [Order]
(PIOUS, ROBERT A18336)
PIOUS, ROBERT. American Negro Exposition 1865-1940 (Original silkcreen exhibition poster). Eye-catching original silkscreen poster designed for the historic exhibition of African American art in Chicago, July 4-September 2, 1940. The same image was used in a much-reduced format for the cover of the exhibition catalogue. Uncommon in any form, but particularly in such lovely condition. 25 1/2 x 13 3/4 in. Mounted on acid free board for preservation. 1940. Fine bright impression, in about fine condition.
$1,650.00 [Order]
(PIPER, ADRIAN A16861)
PIPER, ADRIAN. Colored People, A Collaborative Book Project. (142 pp.), 1 pp., text, approx. 128 illus. A visual artist's book and meditation on racism. Photographs solicited from 16 artists, curators, critics, and other art world denizens, each crayon colored by Piper. Nicely printed on verso only. Includes multiple images of Lucy Lippard, Jane Farver, Sam Gilliam, Clive Phillpot, Howardena Pindell, et al. Small stout 4to, wraps. As issued. Ed. of 1000. London, Book Works, 1991. About fine.
$50.00 [Order]
(PIPER, J A19305)
London. Marlborough Fine Art. JOHN PIPER: Paintings and Watercolors. 32 pp. exhib. cat., 54 color plates (including 9 full-page), biog., exhibs. British painter. 4to, pictorial card wraps. First ed. December 7-29, 1984. Fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(PIPPIN A18440)
Rodman, Selden. HORACE PIPPIN: A Negro Painter in America. 88 pp., b&w illus. plus tipped-in color plates on black card stock and color illus on dustjacket, checklist of 125 works. [Freitag 7548] 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Quadrangle, 1947. Near fine, in v.g. dustjacket.
$200.00 [Order]
(PISANO, STEFANO A19307)
Torino. Guido Carbone. STEFANO PISANO. Unpag. (approx. 35 pp.) exhib. cat., 20 color plates, biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Texts by Cristiana Perrella and Luca Beatrice. Young contemporary Italian neo-pop painter. Tall 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1995. Fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(PISTOLETTO A17853)
Berlin. Nationalgalerie. PISTOLETTO in Berlin: Arbeiten aus den Jahren 1962-1978 an 14 Orten in Berlin. 43 pp., dozens of b&w documentation photos of installation and performance pieces by Pistoletto in various venues in Europe. Italian born contemporary artist who mostly lives and works in Berlin. Text in German by Heinz Ohff, the artist, and others. 4to, stiff card covers. 1978. About fine clean bright copy.
$10.00 [Order]
(PLANAS A19722)
Whitelow, Guillermo. Obras de JUAN BATLLE PLANAS. 124 pp., 33 full-page color plates, 80 additional b&w images with full checklist, biog., bibliog. In Spanish and English. Published to accompany Planas's exhibition at the Museo Nacional de Bellas Artes, Buenos Aires. Small oblong 4to, cloth, d.j. Ed. of 2000. Buenos Aires, Ediciones Ruth Benzacar, 1981. Fine, in v.g. + d.j. (light edge rubbing, tiny tear at spine fold of d.j.)
$50.00 [Order]
(POCIVAVSEK A16441)
Paris. Galerie Mabel Semmler. MATJAZ POCIVAVSEK. 17 pp. exhib. cat., 8 color plates, 6 b&w illus., biog., exhibs. Intro. by Jure Mikuz. In French. Yugoslav sculptor (b. Slovenia, 1955). Abstract sculptures in forged iron and bronze casts. 4to, wraps. November-December, 1999. As new.
$20.00 [Order]
(POEHLMANN A13488)
Milwaukee. Milwaukee Art Center. JO ANNA POEHLMANN: Drawings, Collages and Mindscapes. 10 pp. exhib. cat., 7 b&w illus (including coverplates), biog., checklist of 89 works. Text by Barbara M. Brown. Contemporary artist working in pencil, tempera and collage. Small sq. 8vo, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. 1966. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(POGADINK, MARKO A19302)
Ljubljana. Moderna galerija. MARKO POGACNIK: Krajinska Skuptura 1986-1989 / Landscape Sculpture. 36 pp., color and b&w illus., extensive annotated biog., exhibs., installations, etc. Texts by artist, Misko Suvakovic, Igor Zabel. Conceptual sculptural installation work. Dual language texts in English (and Serbo-Croatian?). 4to, wraps. Ed. of 1000. 1989. V.G.+ (covers slightly rubbed, else fine).
$35.00 [Order]
(POLI A3778)
Anzani, Giovanni, ed. TILDE POLI: Lyrismo Astratto. 71 pp., 57 illus., 12 in color, bio-bibliog. Excellent monograph on one of Italy's major abstract painters. Small square 4to, stiff wraps. Milan, Mazzotta, 1986. Near-fine.
$18.00 [Order]
(POLKE A12513)
Hentschel, Martin. SIGMAR POLKE Laterna Magica. 55 pp., many color plates as well as b&w illus. throughout. Text in German and English. Oblong 4to, papered bds., d.j. Frankfurt and Stuttgart, Portikus/Oktagon, 1994. Fine/Fine.
$19.95 [Order]
(POLLOCK A13964)
Frank, Elizabeth. JACKSON POLLOCK. 128 pp., illus throughout in b&w and color, index. One of the most intelligent texts on Pollock. 4to. stiff wraps. First ed. New York, Abbeville, 1983. About fine.
$16.50 [Order]
(POLLOCK A16516)
London. Anthony D'Offay. JACKSON POLLOCK: Paintings and Drawings 1934 to 1952. 56 pp. exhib. cat., 23 beautiful full-page color plates. Intro. and chronol. by Alan Bowness. Small sq. 4to, pictorial self-wraps. First ed. 1989. Fine.
$17.00 [Order]
(POLLOCK A1223)
New York. Marlborough-Gerson Gallery. JACKSON POLLOCK: Black and White. 60 pp. exhib. cat., 42 b&w illus., 1 color plate. Many tipped-in plates with tendency to stick to opposing page. Important interview with Lee Krasner. Tall 4to, wraps. 1969. Minor chip top spine edge, else v.g.
$20.00 [Order]
(POLLOCK A1221)
New York. Museum of Modern Art Bulletin. Museum of Modern Art Bulletin Vol. XXIV, No. 2, 1956-57 JACKSON POLLOCK. 36 pp., many illus. Text by Sam Hunter, statements by artist. Small 4to, stapled wraps. 1957. Small stain from price sticker inside front cover, else near-fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(POLLOCK A1230)
Partisan Review. Partisan Review Vol. XLVII, no. 1, 1980. Contains Barbara Rose "Jackson Pollock at Work: An Interview with Lee Krasner" 8vo, wraps. 1980. Spine somewhat faded, else v.g.
$7.50 [Order]
(POLLOCK A18384)
Varnedoe, Kirk and Pepe Karmel, eds. JACKSON POLLOCK: New Approaches. 248 pp., richly illus. (37 in color), index. Essays by T. J. Clark, Kirk Varnedoe, Anne Wagner, Pepe Karmel, James Coddington, Jeremy Lewison, Carol Mancusi-Ungaro, Robert Storr, Rosalind Krauss, et al. Excellent and highly important collection of writings on Pollock. 8vo, wraps. New York, MOMA, 1999. New..
$67.50 [Order]
(POLUMBAUM A9629)
POLUMBAUM, TED and NYNA BRAEL POLUMBAUM. Today is not like Yesterday: A Chilean Journey. 126 pp., 89 b&w photos, chronol. A serious docu-photographic essay on Chile's complex past and present with many texts by those pictured in the images. Sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. Cambridge, Light & Shadow, 1992. As new.
$8.50 [Order]
(POMEY A19666)
Paris. Musee Galliera. BERNARD POMEY 1928-1959. 120 pp. retrospective exhibition catalogue, approx. 55 illus. (4 in color). In French. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1968. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(POMODORO, G A19312)
Venice (Italy). Fondazione Scientifica Querini Stampalia. GIO POMODORO: Ornamenti, 1954-1999. 151 pp. exhib. cat., over 100 excellent color plates plus numerous b&w illus. Avant-garde Italian design applied to sumptuous jewelry and body sculpture by a noted contemporary artist. Texts by Giorgio Busetto, Marco Valsecchi, Gio Ponti, Giancarlo Montebello, Gio Pomodoro. Large 4to (30 x 24 cm.), stiff self-wraps. 1995. Near fine clean tight copy.
$65.00 [Order]
(PONDICK A17334)
New York. Jose Freire Fine Art. RONA PONDICK: fiction / nonfiction. 30 pp., 13 color plates, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Feminist sculpture. Sq. 8vo, wraps. Ed. of 1000. 1991. Fine.
$18.00 [Order]
(POPOVA A8031)
Sarabianov, Dmitri and Natalia L. Adaskina. LIUBOV POPOVA. 396 pp., 433 illus., 133 excellent color plates, appendices of writings by Popova, chronol., index. The best monograph on this Russian woman constructivist painter. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. First Eng. lang. ed. New York, Abrams, 1990. As new.
$50.00 [Order]
(PORTER A2172)
MATTHIESSEN, PETER and ELIOT PORTER. The Tree Where Man Was Born/The African Experience. 247 pp., 92 beautiful color photos of East Africa. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, E.P. Dutton, 1972. BOMC, owner's inscription free endpaper, else near-fine/near-fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(POULIN A8589)
Montreal. Musee d'art contemporain. ROLAND POULIN: Rayons lasers et faisceaux lumineux (Cover title: Structure immaterielle). Unpag. exhibition catalogue (approx. 30 pp.), 20 b&w illus. Sq. 4to, wraps, black plastic spiral binding. 1971. Near fine clean bright copy.
$22.50 [Order]
(POWERS, H A15045)
Perry, Regenia A. HARRIET POWERS's Bible Quilts. 24 pp., 24 wonderful large color plates, 7 b&w illus., notes, bibliog. Uncommon. Folio, wraps. New York: Rizzoli, 1994. Near fine (lightly rubbed cornertips), clean tight copy.
$47.50 [Order]
(PRANGENBERG A15603)
New York. Hirschl & Adler Modern. NORBERT PRANGENBERG. Unpag. (26) pp. 10 color plates, checklist of 21 works, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Text by John Yau. Contemporary German painter of expressionist abstractions in pastel and watercolor on canvas. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 1986. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(PRENDERGAST, C A13486)
New York. Hirschl & Adler. The Art of CHARLES PRENDERGAST. Unpag. (10) pp., 2 b&w illus., checklist of 60 works in all media. Oblong 8vo, stapled pictorial wraps. March 1969. Fine.
$8.00 [Order]
(PRENDERGAST, C A4749)
Wattenmaker, Richard J. CHARLES PRENDERGAST. 119 pp., 120 b&w illus., 20 color plates, including double-sided foldout of a three-part painted folding screen. Sm. sq. 8vo, wraps. Boston, Museum of Fine Arts, 1968. Near fine tight clean bright copy.
$10.00 [Order]
(PRESSLER A13487)
Woodstock. Woodstock Artists Association. JOSEF PRESSLER Memorial Exhibition 1909-1967. Unpag. (approx. 10 pp.) exhib. cat.,, 7 b&w illus. including photo of artist, checklist of 69 works, biog. Russian-born artist, educated in Boston. Expressionist 20's-style painter, muralist. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1968. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(PUNI, IVAN / POUGNY A19809)
Geneva. Galerie Krugier. JEAN POUGNY Suites no 7 (ete 1964) [IVAN PUNI]. 15 pp., illustrated blue card covers printed on both sides, containing 4 pp. text and list of exhibitions, printed on blue paper, loose illustrated heavy card sheets, total of 14 b&w illus. (most full-page) and 2 tipped-in color plates, exhibition checklist of 156 oils, sculptures and drawings, including a few costume designs by a major Russian Constructivist Ivan Albertovich Puni [Jean Pougny] (1894-1956). The scarce catalogue of this important exhibition, so frequently cited in auction records. 4to, wraps. 1964. V.G. (Small ex-library stamp and sticker on margin of front and back covers, bookplate on verso of front cover; some rubbing to spine edge, lower corner crease).
$50.00 [Order]
(PURCELL A8476)
PURCELL, ROSAMOND WOLFF. Half-Life. Unpag. 10 pp, plus 32 color plates, 15 duotone illus., all full-page, photo frontis. portrait of artist by Dennis Purcell. Intro. text by Purcell. This copy SIGNED by Purcell on the half-title page. Oblong 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Boston, David R. Godine, 1980. Near-fine (small faint waterstain rear bd.), in V.G. d.j. with lightly sunned spine, a few short creased tears.
$15.00 [Order]
(PURDUM A13516)
New York. Jack Tilton Gallery. REBECCA PURDUM: Abstract Paintings. Unpag. (24 pp.), 8 large full-page color plates, checklist of 8 works, exhibs., bibliog. Separate printed brochure for the exhibition with essay by Claudia Jolles, laid in. Contemporary abstract paintings. 4to, stiff wraps. and addit. brochure. First ed. 1986. Fine.
$16.00 [Order]
(PURYEAR A15717)
Omaha. Joslyn Art Museum. I-80 Series: MARTIN PURYEAR. Unpag. (4 pp.) exhib. cat., 3 b&w illus., checklist of 5 works from 1978-80 (rounded cone forms, carved from different woods), biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Holliday T. Day. The I-80 shows were an important series of avant-garde exhibitions during the 70s and 80s. Scarce. Small sq. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1980. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(PURYEAR A16099)
Toomer, Jean and MARTIN PURYEAR (original woodcuts). Cane. 144 pp., plus 7 unnumbered leaves, each with a dramatic full-page original woodblock print, drawn on the block and handcut by African American sculptor Martin Puryear, printed on handmade Japanese Kitakata paper. A very special edition of Toomer's 1923 Harlem Renaissance masterpiece, with a new afterword by Pulitzer prize recipient Leon F. Littwack. Beautiful book design by Andrew Hoyem, printed on special mouldmade paper. SIGNED in the colophon by Puryear. Oblong 4to (11 1/2 x 13 7/8 inches), bound in full tan linen over limp boards, with brown linen ties laced through the covers. Limited numbered edition of 350 clothbound copies (of a total edition of 426). San Francisco, The Arion Press, 2000. Fine.
$1,000.00 [Order]
View Image
(PUTTERMAN, FLORENCE A18948)
New York. Walter Wickiser Gallery. FLORENCE PUTTERMAN Metaphoric Fables, Recent Paintings. 30 pp. exhib. cat., 11 full-page color plates, exhibs., awards, colls., bibliog., photo of artist, Intro. by Eleanor Heartney; statement by artist. Large scale expressionist semi-abstract paintings with snakes, fish, dogs and other figurative images. Oblong 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. September 18-October 7, 1999. Fine.
$5.50 [Order]
Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the
first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international
priority mail for US$12.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option.
(Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)
Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.
You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:
HOME to the ARTEXT home page.