ARTEXT

20th Century Art

* * *
Current Holdings
March 2010


Monographs . . . . . [ A-B], [C-D], [E-H], [I-L], [M-N], [O-P], [Q-S], [T-Z]
General Books . . . [A-C], [D-L], [M-P], [Q-Z]
Home . . . . . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page / Search Database
Monographs M-N:

(MACDONALD, MURRAY A16584)
Montreal. Musee d'art contemporain. Quatrefoil: Installation de MURRAY MACDONALD. 32 pp. exhib. cat., 14 illus. (several in color), notes, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Texts by Pierre Landry (in French) and Allen Pringle (in English.) Canadian sculptor and installation artist. Narrow 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. First ed. 1986. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(MACIVER A10623)
New York. Pierre Matisse Gallery. LOREN MACIVER: Recent Paintings. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 33 illus., 1 tipped-in color plate, checklist of 32 semi-abstractions, biog., exhibs., awards, colls. Text by Pierre deLigny Boudreau. One of the most highly regarded women painters of the 1940's-50's. 4to, stapled pictorial stapled wraps. 1970. As new. $25.00 [Order]

(MACKINNON, G A16784)
Lethbridge. Southern Alberta Art Gallery. GLEN MACKINNON: Flatland. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 10 full-page illus. (5 in color), plus several text illus., biog, exhibs., colls., awards, bibliog., exhib. checklist of 14 works. Text by Robin Peck. Contemporary Canadian wood sculptor and woodblock printmaker. 4to, stapled pictorial card wraps. First ed. 1990. Fine. $9.75 [Order]

(MACKINTOSH A8898)
Brett, David. C. R. MACKINTOSH: The Poetics of Workmanship 8vo, wrps.. 152 pp., 73 illus. (10 in color), bibliographical notes, chronol. of Mackintosh's work, list of illus. Well-written account of the development of his work from his early drawings and paintings to the well-known buildings and interiors in and around Glasgow. 8vo, wraps. First U.S. ed. Cambridge, Harvard Univ. Press, 1992. Near-fine. $15.00 [Order]

(MACLEOD A10216)
Gordon, Anne Wolrige. Dame Flora: The Biography of Dame Flora MacLeod of MacLeod. 223 pp., illus., index. Biography of the first woman clan chief in the history of the Scottish Highlands. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. London, Hoddard and Stoughton, 1974. Fine/Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(MADDOX, J A19328)
Detroit. Park Gallery. JERROLD MADDOX. 8 pp. exhib. cat., b&w illus., checklist of 18 works, Oblong 8vo, stapled wraps. April 7-28, 1963. Fine. $5.00 [Order]

(MADONNA A9971)
Lagerfeld, Karl. MADONNA Superstar Photographs. 93 pp., 60 photos, 44 in color, biog., discography. 12mo, wraps. New York, W.W. Norton, 1988. Fine. $8.00 [Order]

(MAGRITTE A1888)
Gablik, Suzi. MAGRITTE. 208 pp., 228 illus., 19 in color. 8vo, wraps. New York, Thames and Hudson, 1988 (Reprint ed.). Rear corner slight bump, else new. $10.75 [Order]

(MAGRITTE A3917)
ROBBE-GRILLET, ALAIN and RENE MAGRITTE. La Belle Captive, a Novel. 250 pp., 98 b&w illus. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. Berkeley, Univ. of California, 1995. Mint, in about-fine d.j. (shallow scratch rear panel). (Pub. at $35.00). $25.00 [Order]

(MAGRITTE A15020)
Torczyner, Harry. MAGRITTE: Ideas and Images. 277 pp., 527 illus. (90 in color), appendix, chronol., bibliog., list of illus., index. Still the most substantial and influential monograph on Magritte. Sq. 4to, pictorial stamped black cloth, pictorial endpapers, d.j. First Eng. lang. ed. New York, Abrams, 1977. Fine, in near-fine d.j. with a touch of rubbing to lower corners. $55.00 [Order]

(MAGRITTE A7344)
Torczyner, Harry. MAGRITTE: The True Art of Painting. 144 pp., 179 illus., 54 in color, chronol., bibliog., appendix, 51 letters and docs. by Magritte. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1985. Fine, in v.g.+ d.j. (lamination starting.) $15.00 [Order]

(MAJOR A13586)
MAJOR, CLARENCE. Dirty Bird Blues. Well-written intelligent novel whose protagonist is a black Chicago blues musician and blue collar worker, trying to balance his music and family responsibilities, set in Chicago and Omaha. By well-known African American poet, novelist, and painter. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. San Francisco, Mercury House, 1996. Fine/Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(MAJOR A13925)
MAJOR, CLARENCE. Women and Children [Mixed media painting on paper]. Signed and dated in the image at the center of the lower edge. A substantial and complex sensuous figure painting with a madonna, angels, children with haloes, with odd symbolic and ironic overtones. Well known as an important African American poet and novelist, recent exhibitions have revealed an equally accomplished painter. Mixed media (watercolor, charcoal, acrylic gold paint), on fine heavy paper. (approx. 30 in. h.) N.d. (c.2000). Fine. $700.00 [Order]
View Image

(MALANGA A13492)
MALANGA, GERARD. The Blue Book: Being a series of drafts and fragments of poems in the rough. Poems by Gerard Malanga with photographs by Wren de Antonio. 8vo, wraps. (9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches.) No. 51 of limited numbered edition of 300 handbound copies. Doctor Generosity Press, 1970. About fine (slight spine sunning). $80.00 [Order]

(MALANGA A12364)
MALANGA, GERARD. The Last Benedetta Poems. 39 (2) pp. One of the highlight volumes of Malanga's poetry publications. 8vo, patterned red and orange cloth, printed paper photo label on front cover and printed spine label, clear plastic d.j. First ed. of 125 signed and numbered copies hand bound by Earle Gray, designed by Barbara Martin and printed by Noel Young. Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1969. Fine. $55.00 [Order]

(MALANGA A6262)
MALANGA, GERARD. Three Diamonds with photographs by the author. 216 pp. 8vo, wraps. First paperback ed. Santa Rosa, Black Sparrow Press, 1991. About fine. $10.50 [Order]

(MALDONADO A16556)
Mexico City. Galeria OMR. ROCIO MALDONADO. Unpag. (8 pp.), 6 plates (3 in color, 1 double-page), checklist of 17 works, biog., exhibs., colls. Text in Spanish by Edward J. Sullivan. Important contemporary Mexican woman painter (b. 1951). 4to, stiff embossed card covers. 1990. About fine. $10.00 [Order]

(MALDONADO A15510)
Mexico City. Galeria OMR. ROCIO MALDONADO: obra reciente. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat., 5 full-page color plates, checklist of 10 works, biog., exhibs., colls. Text in Spanish and English. Important contemporary Mexican woman painter who focuses on images of the female body. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 1992. Fine. $12.50 [Order]

(MALEJOVSKY A16679)
Praha. Narodni Galerie. JOSEF MALEJOVSKY. 80 pp. exhib. cat., 32 full-page b&w illus., frontis photo of artist (b.1914-), list of illus., exhib. checklist of 220 works, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text (in Czech) by Jiri Kotalik. Monumental bronze figure sculpture and portrait busts. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1986. Near fine. $12.50 [Order]

(MALEVICH A11217)
Amsterdam. Stedelijk Museum. MALEVICH. 168 pp. exhib. cat. Hundreds of illus., 20 in color. Catalogue Raisonne of the Kasimir Malevich exhibition in Berlin 1927, arguably the most important abstract painting show in 20th century European art, biography. Also an important critical catalogue by Troels Andersen. Text in English. Large square 4to, wraps. 1970. V.G. $175.00 [Order]

(MALEVICH A4201)
Dusseldorf. Kunsthalle. KASIMIR MALEWITSCH (1878-1935): Werke aus sowjetischen Sammlungen (MALEVICH). 138 pp., 58 full-page illus, 22 in color, plus numerous addit. text illus. and documentary photos, biog., exhibs., bibliog. In German; bibliog. also in Russian. 4to, stiff wraps. 1980. Near-fine (light corner bump). $55.00 [Order]
View Image

(MALLET-STEVENS A6579)
MONACO. Sotheby's. Arts Decoratifs du XXe Siecle, comprenant Mobilier de Robert MALLET-STEVENS provenant de la Villa C. a Croix. Auction catalogue comprising 365 lots, all illus., over 100 in color. Includes 153 pieces by Galle and Lalique. Hundreds of pieces of furniture by Robert Mallet-Stevens, Pierre Chareau, Maxime Brunfaut, Marcel Breuer, Van der Rohe, Emile Jacques Ruhlmann, Jean Michel Frank, Eileen Gray, Eugene Printz, et al. Scarce. Large 8vo, wraps. 5 Avril 1987. Light corner bump, else fine. $40.00 [Order]

(MANDELMAN A2715)
Hobbs, Robert. BEATRICE MANDELMAN, Taos Modernist. 191 pp. exhib. cat., 17 b&w, 52 color plates, chronol., bibliog., index. A long overdue appreciation of this abstract painter. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First edition. Albuquerque, Univ. of New Mexico Press, 1995. New. (Pub. at $29.95). $12.50 [Order]

(MANESSIER A13472)
Eindhoven. Stedelijk Van Abbe-Museum. MANESSIER. Unpag. (32 pp.) retrospective exhib. cat., 15 b&w illus., checklist of 57 works from 1935-53, biog. Intro. by the poet Camille Bourniquelm, Manessier's close friend. In Dutch. Catalogue design by H. Rademaker. 8vo, stapled embossed green felt-like card wraps, blindstamped in black. N.d. (February 26-April 10, 1955). V.G.+ (spine edge sunned, small abrasion upper rear edge). $17.50 [Order]

(MANGOLD, SYLVIA A5213)
Middletown. Davison Art Center. SYLVIA PLIMACK MANGOLD: Works on Paper 1968-1991. With a Catalogue Raisonne of the Prints. 144 pp., 49 color, 48 b&w illus., exhibs., bibliog. Descriptive catalogue of 73 works. Text by Ellen G. D'Oench and Hilarie Faberman. Important publication on Mangold. Oblong 4to, stiff wraps. 1992. Fine. $18.00 [Order]

(MANGUIN A16588)
Cabanne, Pierre. HENRI MANGUIN. 169 pp., 170 illus., 34 tipped-in color, plus text illus., photos, index of illus. Appreciations by Andre Dunoyer de Segonzac, Charles Terrasse, Hans R. Hahnloser, Mme. Albert Marquet. Important monograph on this major Fauve painter and long-standing friend of Matisse. In French. Large sq. 4to (11 x 10 inches), cloth, d.j. First ed. Neuchatel, Ides et Calendes, 1964. About fine, clean tight copy, in v.g. + d.j. $75.00 [Order]

(MANSPEIZER A16312)
New York, Walter Wickiser Gallery. SUSAN MANSPEIZER: Recent Sculpture. 11 pp., 5 color plates, exhibs., awards, colls. Text by Lily Wei. Contemporary abstract sculpture consisting of multiple curved or bent strips of painted wood, steel or aluminum. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 2001. As new. $5.00 [Order]

(MAPPLETHORPE A9474)
Amsterdam. Galerie Jurka. ROBERT MAPPLETHORPE. 54 pp., 24 full-page b&w photos. Text in English and Dutch by Rein von der Fuhr. Mostly images of men, and a few portraits. 4to, wraps. 1979. Near-fine (tiny abrasion front cover). $55.00 [Order]

(MAPPLETHORPE A5853)
Celant, Germano, ed. ROBERT MAPPLETHORPE fotografie. Unpag. 48 pp. exhib. cat., 33 large and 4 small plates, nicely reproduced (portraits, flowers, nudes), exhibs., bibliog. Interview with Mapplethorpe by Celant. Text in Italian. 4to, wraps. Venezia, Centro di Documentazione and Publimedia, Milano, 1983. V.G. Spine edges and side edges lightly rubbed. $25.00 [Order]

(MAPPLETHORPE A3581)
Danto, Arthur C. Playing with the Edge: The Photographic Achievement of ROBERT MAPPLETHORPE. 194 pp., 29 illus., including 23 photos by Mapplethorpe, notes, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Extensive text rather than pretty photo book. Square 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Berkeley and London, Univ. of California, 1996. New. (Pub. at $24.95) $22.50 [Order]

(MAPPLETHORPE A14656)
Fabre, Jan and Robert Mapplethorpe. ROBERT MAPPLETHORPE: The Power of Theatrical Madness. vii, 30 full-page b&w photos by Mapplethorpe, 8 additional drawings by Jan Fabre. Intro. by Kathy Acker and Germano Celant. 4to, laminated pictorial papered boards. (as issued). Limited ed. of 3000. London, ICA, 1986. As new. $60.00 [Order]

(MARIKA A6243)
Boston. Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum. New Work by DENISE MARIKA. Unpag. (approx. 28 pp.), 6 full and double-page color plates, 5 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., installations, colls., awards. Texts by Jill Medvedow and Ann Wilson Lloyd. Feminist video installations amidst the elegant timeless artifice of the Isabella Stewart Gardiner Museum. Oblong 4to, wraps, bound with metal brads, 1994. Near-fine. Some scuffing to covers. $15.00 [Order]

(MARISOL A7808)
[MARISOL]. Horizon. Vol. V, No. 4 (March 1963). Articles on African art and culture, MARISOL, The MacDowell Colony, the Earl of Egremont's patronage of Turner, John Frankenheimer, et al. 4to, papered bds. 1963. V.G. First gathering weak. $8.00 [Order]

(MARISOL A11100)
Creeley, Robert and MARISOL. Presences A Text for MARISOL. Unpag. (148 pp.), 60 full-page b&w illus. of Marisol's work, list of illus. Book design by William Katz. This is not a text about Marisol's work, but rather a series of texts inspired by her work. Venezuelan-born sculptress Marisol Escobar's work occupies a unique intersection of American style Pop art and 70's feminism. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Scribner's, 1976. Fine/Fine. $25.00 [Order]

(MARQUEZ, ROBERTO A15793)
Tucson. Tucson Museum of Art. ROBERTO MARQUEZ, Sojourn in the Labyrinth: A Survey of Paintings 1984-1994. 112 pp., 68 color plates (mostly full-page), additional b&w illus. and photos of artist, chronol., exhibs., checklist. Intro. by Pierre Restany; text by Edward J. Sullivan. Marquez is a contemporary Mexican painter who lives and works in the U.S. 4to, self wraps. First ed. April 8-June 5, 1994. About fine $35.00 [Order]

(MARSALIS, W A18209)
MARSALIS, WYNTON and Earl Vigelund. Jazz in the Bittersweet Blues of Life. 249 pp. An up-close view of life on the road, in the recording studio, and in concerts with the renowned jazz trumpeter and his ensemble, during the 1990s. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. 2001. Rem. mark lower edge, else fine, in fine d.j. (Pub. at $25.00) $7.50 [Order]

(MARSHALL A12172)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. KERRY JAMES MARSHALL: Mementos (Video). Video documentary. Marshall is a Chicago-based African-American artist whose work concerns itself with the legacy of the civil rights movement and the role of collective memory in the recording of history. This documentary is taken from Marshall's Boston lecture about his work delivered in June 1999, with footage from the exhibition organized by the Renaissance Society of the University of Chicago. Branka Bogdanov, Director and producer. NTSC-VHS 25 min. Boston, Institute of Contemporary Art in collaboration with the Renaissance Society, Chicago, 1999. New. $35.00 [Order]

(MARSHALL, KERRY JAMES A18877)
CHICAGO. Museum of Contemporary Art. KERRY JAMES MARSHALL: One True Thing, Meditations on Black Aesthetics. 88 pp., including 34 pp. text plus 68 color plates. Marshall's important recent traveling solo exhibition. Work ranging from Marshall's Rythm Mastr comic strip to his monumental paintings of African-American subjects based in the traditional genre of narrative history painting. 4to (10 x 9 in.), wraps. First ed. 2003. As new. $50.00 [Order]

(MARSHALL, KERRY JAMES A15008)
Marshall, Kerry James and Terrie Sultan. KERRY JAMES MARSHALL. 128 pp., 110 illus. (68 in color), bibliog., index. The only monograph of substance on this important contemporary African American artist. Text by Terrie Sultan and extensive statements by artist (in conversation with Arthur Jafa) on the Sixties, race, beauty, audience, and the artistic influences on his work. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 2000. New. $17.50 [Order]

(MARSHALL, KERRY JAMES A17876)
Marshall, Kerry James and Terrie Sultan. KERRY JAMES MARSHALL [Signed by artist]. Boldly signed by artist above title. 128 pp., 110 illus. (68 in color), bibliog., index. The only monograph of substance on this important contemporary African American artist. Text by Terrie Sultan and extensive statements by artist (in conversation with Arthur Jafa) on the Sixties, race, beauty, audience, and the artistic influences on his work. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 2000. Fine/Fine. $55.00 [Order]

(MARSHALL, KERRY JAMES A18876)
Powell, Richard, et al. KERRY JAMES MARSHALL: Mementos. 60 pp., illus. in color and b&w. Texts by Richard Powell, Suzanne Ghez, et al. Served as the catalogue for the exhibition that established Marshall's reputation. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Chicago, Renaissance Society, 1998. New. $35.00 [Order]

(MARTIN, PERCY A17585)
MARTIN, PERCY. Blue Angel (Signed aquatint). Striking moody image. Turquoise blue and black aquatint 13 ¾ x 12 in. Artist's proof. Titled and signed in pencil along lower margin. Percy Martin (b. 1943) is a contemporary African American printmaker based in Washington, D.C. Blue and black aquatint (Impression size: 13 ¾ x 12 inches; sheet size 20 x 16 inches). N.d. (c. 1970's). Fine impression, faint marginal toning. $750.00 [Order]
View Image

(MARTIN, YOUNGHEE CHOI A19003)
Los Alamos. Mesa Public Library and Wheeler Gallery, Providence. A Hundred Visions and Revisions: Works on Paper: YOUNGHEE CHOI MARTIN. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat., 27 illus. (7 in color, one double-page), biog., exhibs., awards, colls. Text by Martica Sawin. Contemporary Korean-born New York artist, graduate of R.I.S.D., who paints and draws expressionist figures haunted by the old masters in a manner reminiscent of Elaine De Kooning and other figurative painters of the 50's. These are drawings from her Waste Land series recently exhibited at the Musee d'Art Moderne. Small sq. 4to, stapled self-wraps. First ed. 1997. As new. $12.50 [Order]

(MARTIN, YOUNGHEE CHOI A19004)
New York. Nabi Gallery. YOUNGHEE CHOI MARTIN: Oil Paintings, An Artistic Odyssey Through the Wasteland. 64 pp., 52 color plates, exhibs., bibliog., glossary. Texts by Joel Silverstein, Carol Heft, John Bradford, Nicholas Carone, Louis Finkelstein. A contemporary expressionist figure painter educated at RISD whose work embraces the history of painterly European figuration from Titian to Cezanne. 4to, wraps. First ed. New York, Nabi Press, 2001. Fine. $27.00 [Order]

(MARTIN, YOUNGHEE CHOI A10422)
Seoul. Jeongsong Gallery. YOUNGHEE CHOI MARTIN: Multi-figure Compositions. Unpag. (44 pp.) exhib. catalogue, 16 full-page color plates, biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Texts in English and Korean. Expressionistic highly colored figure compostitions inspired by opera and poetry. Contemporary Korean-American painter, currently working in New York. Small sq, 4to, wraps. 1995. Fine. $18.50 [Order]

(MARTINEZ, M A14203)
Marriott, Alice. MARIA: The Potter of San Ildefonso [with Rockwell Kent bookplate]. This copy with the personal engraved BOOKPLATE of Sally and ROCKWELL KENT (designed by Kent) as well as a small charming old Santa Fe bookstore sticker, both on front pastedown. xxi, 294, illus. throughout with b&w line drawings by Margaret Lefranc. The story of Maria Martinez and her husband Julian who revived the ancient Pueblo art of pottery making. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Fifth printing of original 1948 edition. Norman, Univ. of Oklahoma, 1952. Near fine, in v.g d.j. with edgewear and darkened spine. $60.00 [Order]

(MARUKI A16675)
Boston. Massachusetts College of Art. Surviving Visions: The Art of IRI MARUKI and TOSHI MARUKI. 40 pp., 7 illus., including 6 double-page color plates of the artists' anti-war panels, chronology of the artists' lives and complete list of their collaborative projects. Eleven critical commentaries, plus texts by the Marukis. Contributors to the catalogue include: John Berger, Magdalena Abakanowicz, Denise Levertov, Leon Golub, Paul Stopforth, Kenzaburo Oe, Jasminka Udovicki, et al. Beautifully printed. Large sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1988. Fine. $35.00 [Order]

(MASON, A A4849)
New York. Brooklyn Museum. ALICE TRUMBELL MASON: Etchings and Woodcuts. 60 pp., 21 b&w, 14 color plates, exhibs., colls., bibliog. Text by Una E. Johnson. Important publication on this geometric abstractionist and founding member of the American Abstract Artists. Sq. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Taplinger, 1985. Fine, in v.g.+ d.j. (lightly scuffed, rubbing to head of d.j. and spine.) $30.00 [Order]

(MASSON A8035)
Barthes, Roland. Semiografia di ANDRE MASSON. 208 pp., 100 full page illus. (6 in color). Text in Italian and French. Scarce important publication with text by Barthes. 4to, wraps., d.j. First ed. Roma, Magma, 1976. V.G.+, in near-fine d.j. with tiny tear to d.j. at margin of front panel, short closed tear rear panel edge. Owner inscription on flyleaf; text bright, tight and clean. $50.00 [Order]

(MASSON A7091)
Leiris, Michel. and G. Limbour. ANDRE MASSON et son Univers. 248 pp., 125 b&w plates, plus dozens of in-text illus. of pen drawings. A wonderful tribute to Masson by two of his close friends. Major monograph on an important surrealist artist. Small 4to, illus. wraps., dustjacket. First after signed limited edition. Geneve, Ed. des Trois Collines, 1947. Fine, in v.g.+ d.j. with light wear at spine extrems. $75.00 [Order]

(MASSON A17483)
New York. Saidenberg Gallery. ANDRE MASSON: Recent Work and Earlier Paintings. Unpag. (8 pp.) exhib. cat., 8 b&w illus., checklist of 34 works. Text by William Rubin. Red and black lithographic covers after an original lithograph by Masson. 12mo stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. April 7-May17, 1958. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(MASSON A1445)
Rubin, William and Carolyn Lanchner. ANDRE MASSON. 232 pp., 235 illus., 24 in color. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, MOMA, 1976. Fine/Fine. $40.00 [Order]

(MASSON A16416)
Rubin, William and Carolyn Lanchner. ANDRE MASSON. 232 pp., 235 illus., 24 in color. Excellent detailed ground-breaking monograph that remains an essential reference on this major surrealist artist. Sq. 8vo, wraps. New York, MOMA, 1976. Fine. $12.50 [Order]

(MASSON A11626)
Samuel Taylor Coleridge with ANDRE MASSON lithographs. Le Dit du Vieux Marin en Sept Parties. Christabel et Koubla Khan. Translated from the English by Henri Parisot. 105 pp., illustrated by 12 full-page black and white lithographs by ANDRE MASSON. Livre d'artiste. Large 4to, contents loose in lettered wrappers (as issued), in original board chemise and slipcase. Ed. of 220 numbered copies on Marais. Paris, 1948. Fine bright copy, in mildly rubbed slipcase. $575.00 [Order]

(MATALON A14752)
Miami. Gallery art+art and Negri Gallery, New York. LUCIANA MATALON. Unpag. (12) pp. exhib. cat., illus. (one color plate), biog., exhibs., bibliog. Contemporary Italian abstract painter of encrusted moonscape surfaces. Text by Armando Ginesi. Flashy 70's Pop-style catalogue. Oblong 8vo, wraps., die-cut silver paper over b&w photo. 1970. V.G.+ (bit of rubbing to cover; red circle around gallery name on title page). $12.00 [Order]

(MATISSE A2952)
Barnes, Albert C. and Violet De Mazia. The Art of HENRI MATISSE. xvi, 461 pp., 136 b&w illus., frontis. photo of Matisse. 8vo, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine. First ed. New York and London, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933. V.G. (interior is crisp and pristine; front cover has brief mildly dulled area from drop of water; same on top bulked edge.) $22.00 [Order]

(MATISSE A5259)
Besson, George. MATISSE. Unpag., 60 b&w illus. Text in French / English / German. 16mo, wraps. Paris, Braun, nd (c.1945). Near-fine. $9.00 [Order]

(MATISSE A16633)
Clair, Jean and Antoine Terasse. Bonnard / Matisse: Letters Between Friends. 135 pp., approx. 31 b&w illus. English lang. ed. 8vo, self-wraps. First ed. New York: Abrams, 1992. As new mint condition. $90.00 [Order]

(MATISSE A6370)
Gowing, Lawrence. HENRI MATISSE: 64 Paintings.. 63 pp., color and b&w illus., biog. notes, bibliog., exhib. checklist. Sq. 8vo, wraps. New York, MOMA, 1966. V.G. $8.00 [Order]

(MATISSE A1168)
Guse, Ernst-Gerhard et al. MATISSE: Drawings and Sculpture. 208 pp., 99 duotone and 86 b&w illus., list of illus. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. First English lang. edition. Munich, Prestel, 1991. Fine/Fine. $47.50 [Order]

(MATISSE A5841)
London. Hayward Gallery. MATISSE. 173 pp., checklist of 146 works, all illus., approx. 15 colorplates, chronol. Text by Lawrence Gowing. Small sq. 4to, self-wraps. 1968. Near-fine exceptionally bright copy (spine extremities very lightly rubbed.) $13.00 [Order]

(MATISSE A2187)
London. Lumley Cazalet. HENRI MATISSE: Sculpture, Drawings and Prints 1904-1952. 37 pp. exhib. and sales cat., 49 illus., price list and colored invitation card laid in. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1988. Fine. $5.00 [Order]

(MATISSE A12308)
MATISSE, HENRI. Portraits par HENRI MATISSE. 153 pp., containing 60 duotone lithograph plates printed by Mourlot after drawings by Matisse, plus 33 hand-mounted color plates. The entire book was designed by Matisse from the lithographic covers and full-page ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH frontis. illustration. Truly a livre d'artiste. [Rauch 1965, 340; Bolliger 9, 797; Duthuit, Oeuvre Grave, no. 670; Duthuit, Catalogue raisonne des Ouvrages illustres, no. 33; Monod, 7849.] Folio (12 3/4 x 10 inches; 31.5 x 25.5 cm.), in original sleeve protector and slipcase. Limited numbered ed. of 2850. Monte Carlo, Andre Sauret, 1954. Fine fresh copy, with protective sleeve and edges of slipcase mildly sunned; book, covers and lithograph all in mint condition. $2,175.00 [Order]

(MATISSE A9217)
New York. Curt Valentin Gallery. The Sculpture of HENRI MATISSE. Unpag. ( 24 pp.) exhib. cat., 33 b&w illus., checklist of 38 sculptures, 24 drawings, 12 aquatints. Brief text by Alfred H. Barr, Jr. 16mo, stapled pictorial wraps. February 10-28, 1953. Fine. $17.50 [Order]

(MATISSE A10004)
New York. Reiss-Cohen. HENRI MATISSE: The Graphic Works. Unpag. sales. cat., 113 b&w illus. Price list laid in. Oblong 4to, wraps. 1972. V.G.+ (covers lightly scuffed) This copy has an extra cover bound in. $10.00 [Order]

(MATISSE A11104)
Paris. Galeries Georges Petit. HENRI MATISSE: Exposition Organisee Au Profit De L'Orphelinat Des Arts. 52 + 9 pp. exhib. cat., 24 full-page b&w illus., checklist of 142 works. Intro. Etienne Bignou. Important mid-career Matisse show. In French. 4to, original card wraps., embossed printed dustjacket. First ed. 16 Juin-25 Juillet, 1931. V.G. $140.00 [Order]

(MATISSE A15564)
Paris. Mona Bismarck Foundation. MATISSE: Visages decouvertes, 1945-1954. 191 pp. exhib. cat., 129 works, all illus., 11 color plates, 1 double page, numerous photos of artist, studio; brief chronol., bibliog. Texts by Pierre Schneider, Claude Duthuit, Jackie Matisse Monnier, Paul Matisse. In French. Beautifully printed. 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. Paris, Adam Biro, 1996. Near-fine (partial corner crease front cover, else new book). $60.00 [Order]

(MATISSE A19556)
Paris. Musee national d'art moderne, Centre Pompidou. HENRI MATISSE: Dessins et sculpture. 248 pp. exhib. cat., 231 b&w illus. with checklist of work, biog., exhibs. Intro. by Dominique Bozo. Text in French. Large sq. 8vo, wraps. May 29-September 7, 1975. V.G. $30.00 [Order]

(MATISSE A2660)
Romm, Alexander. MATISSE, A Social Critique. 128 pp., 60 illus., 2 tipped-in color plates. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First American ed. New York, Lear, 1947. Some wear to spine ends and corners. Nice V.G. in chipped d.j. $10.00 [Order]

(MATISSE A13990)
Schneider, Pierre. MATISSE. 752 pp., 930 illus., 220 in color. Massive and important monograph on Matisse with fine quality color plates, many uncommonly reproduced. Large stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Rizzoli, 1984. Fine/Fine. $150.00 [Order]

(MATTHIASDOTTIR A19657)
New York. Tibor de Nagy. LOUISA MATTHIASDOTTIR. 32 pp. exhib. cat., 17 excellent quality full and double-page color plates, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Intro. by John Yau. Exhibition invitation card laid in. 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. October 11-November 15, 2008. About fine (tiny rear corner tip bump). $22.00 [Order]

(MAYHEW, RICHARD A14097)
New York. Studio Museum in Harlem. RICHARD MAYHEW: An American Abstractionist. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 4 full-page color plates, 5 b&w illus., checklist of 28 works, notes, biog., awards, exhibs., colls., bibliog. Important African American abstract colorist painter and illustrator long influenced by blues and jazz. Scarce catalogue. Small sq. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. N.d. (1978). Fine. $65.00 [Order]

(MCCULLOUGH A3197)
London. Odette Gilbert Gallery. IAN McCULLOUGH. 36 pp. exhib. catalogue, color photo and 12 full-page color plates. Artist's statement. Brief essay by Clare Henry. Oblong 8vo, stapled wraps. 1987. Mint. $12.50 [Order]

(MCDERMOTT & MCGOUGH A19638)
New York. Cheim & Read. MCDERMOTT & MCGOUGH: Because of Him. Unpag. (36 pp.) exhib. cat., 14 full-page color plates, biog., exhibs., colls. Text by Wayne Koestenbaum. Large pop-art style paintings. Large 4to, gold papered boards, lettered in red and black. Ed. of 1000. March 21-April 26, 2008. New. $27.00 [Order]

(MCGRATH A19661)
New York. Zach Feuer Gallery. TOM MCGRATH: Paintings 2002-2007. 44 pp. exhib. cat., 19 full-page color plates, plus a few color text illus., notes. Text by Robert Hobbs and Kevin Zucker. Contemporary postmodern American landscape painter whose work has moved from smashed cars to abstracted aerial grids of urban landscape at night.. Small oblong 4to, cloth. No d.j. (as issued.) Ed. of 1000. November 29, 2007-January 6, 2008. New. $18.00 [Order]

(MCIVER, BEVERLY A19594)
Durham (NC). NCCU Art Museum, North Carolina Central University. BEVERLY MCIVER: Raising Renee and Other Themes. 96 pp. exhib. cat., 60 color plates (mostly full-page), text photos, exhib. checklist, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Kenneth G. Rodgers. A substantial retrospective of the artist's figurative paintings, many of family members, McIver's controversial white-face and black-face self-portraits, and still life images. Sq. 4to, orange pictorial wraps. First ed. February 18-April 20, 2007. Fine. $25.00 [Order]

(MCLUHAN A2285)
Stearn, Gerald Emanuel, ed. McLUHAN: hot & cool. 312 pp. A critical symposium on McLuhan with Susan Sontag, Dwight MacDonald, H.Gossage. Harold Rosenberg, G.Steiner, T.Wolfe et al. Rebuttal by McLuhan 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Dial Press, 1967. Near-fine/V.g. Spine of d.j. sunned with wear to top edge. $13.50 [Order]

(MEHRING A16403)
Washington (DC). Catholic University of America. HOWARD MEHRING Classical Abstraction: Paintings from the Vincent Melzac Collection. 24 pp., 12 color illus., notes, chedklist of 10 important works painted from 1958-1963. Substantial text by Jamie L. Smith. Geometric abstraction by well-known Washington painter (1931-78) associated with the Washington Color School and the artists at Jefferson Place Gallery. Sq 8vo, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. September 12-October 25, 2002. As new $17.50 [Order]

(MEID A15176)
BRENTANO, CLEMENS and HANS MEID illus. Die Geschichte vom braven Kasperl und dem schonen Annerl (Signed book; original etchings). Limited signed and numbered total edition of 500 copies with 12 original etchings by Hans Meid, #229 of 400 copies signed by the artist on the colophon page. 62 (1) pp. Printed by O. von Holten, Berlin. Decorative binding by Ernst Nicolas. The images run the full gamut from dark expressionist nocturnal street scenes to quiet bright multi-figure images, illustrations which quickly became the classic images for these stories. A beautiful copy of this scarce publication. 4to (10 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches), original gilt-stamped half calf, gilt lettered and decorated spine with five raised bands, covers gilt ruled with hand made paper over boards, silk ribbon. First edition with Meid's illustrations. Berlin, Eigenbrodler Verlag, (1924). Spine sunned with slight rubbing head of spine, else a fine bright tight copy, with fine dark impressions of the prints, all in mint condition, all original tissue protectors present. $600.00 [Order]
View Image

(MEID A16465)
Jentsch, Ralph. HANS MEID: Das Graphische Werk. 380 pp. Catalogue Raisonne of 601graphic works, all illus. in mostly full-page b&w illus., alphabetical list of titles, list of illustrated books.[Arntz II,91]. Important German expressionist artist, printmaker and book illustrator. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. Ed. of 650. Esslingen, 1978. About fine clean tight copy with a touch of shelf dust lower edge, in v.g. d.j. (light wear along edges). $175.00 [Order]

(MELLER, I A15520)
Essen. Museum Folkwang. INGO MELLER. 68 pp. exhib. cat., 21 full-page color plates, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Texts by Franz Kaiser, Beate Frosch. Contemporary German abstract painter (1955-). In German and English. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 1995. Near fine (small horizontal crack in spine paper). $12.00 [Order]

(MELLER, I A15516)
MELLER, INGO. Olfarbe auf Leinwand / Oil on Canvas. 32 pp., 2 illus. In English and German. Ed. by Reiner Speck, Gerhard Theewen and Nicola von Velsen. Revised version of a lecture by Meller, held on January 30, 1996, on the occasion of a group exhibition at the Galerie nachst St. Stephan, Wien. 12mo, wraps. Numbered limited ed of 1000. Koln, Salon Verlag, 1996. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(MENDELSOHN A11099)
Von Eckardt, Wolf. ERIC MENDELSOHN. 128 pp., with over 80 pp. of illustrations including photos, plans, drawings; biog., chronol., bibliog., index. 4to, wraps. New York, Braziller, 1960. Near fine. $8.00 [Order]

(MENDIETA A17764)
Clearwater, Bonnie. ANA MENDIETA: A Book of Works. 72 pp., 31 illus., chronol. Focus on work which Mendieta had been working on just prior to her death. 4to (10 x 7 in.), cloth, d.j. First ed. Miami Beach, Grassfield Press, 1993. As new. $40.00 [Order]

(MENDIETA A17821)
Helsinki. Helsingin kaupungin taidemuseo. ANA MENDIETA 1948-1985. 72 pp., illus. Texts by Tuula Karjalainen; Mikko Oranen; Maija Tanninen-Mattila; Susanne Lehtinen. In English, Finnish, and Swedish. Scarce and important catalogue. [Traveling exhibition also shown at Uppsala konstmuseum and the Living Art Museum Ny´listasafnid, Reykjavik.] 4to, wraps. April 3-May 19, 1996. Near fine. $150.00 [Order]

(MENDIETA A18264)
New York. New Museum of Contemporary Art. ANA MENDIETA: a retrospective. 86 pp. exhib. cat., 46 illus. (12 full-page color plates), chronol., exhibs., extensive annotated bibliog. by Julie Ewington. Pref. Marcia Tucker; texts by John Perrault and Petra Barreras del Rio. Dual language in Spanish / English. 4to, wraps. November 20, 1987--January 24, 1988. Fine. $55.00 [Order]

(MEROSE A4121)
Ramat-Gan. The Museum of Israeli Art. MEROSE: Forbidden Game. 45 pp. exhib. cat., numerous illus. in color and b&w, text in English and Hebrew by Meir Agassi. Small 4to, stiff wraps. 1993. Fine. $17.00 [Order]

(MERRILD, K A18645)
Beverly Hills. Steve Turner Gallery. KNUD MERRILD: State of Flux. 16 pp., 9 color plates, 2 b&w photos of artist on covers. Intro. Ed Ruscha; text by Victoria Dailey. Merrild was a Danish-born early American modernist painter who worked in Los Angeles from 1923-1952. His work has finally been shown and included in major retrospectives. 12mo, wraps. First ed. May 4-June 17, 2001. V.G.+ (covers have light corner denting, else fine clean copy.) $15.00 [Order]

(MERZ A4923)
Los Angeles. Museum of Contemporary Art. MARIO MERZ at MOCA. 126 pp., profusely illus. in color and b&w. Texts by Mary Jane Jacob, R. Koshalek, et al., exhibs., bibliog. 4to, wraps. 1989. New. $12.50 [Order]

(MESENS, E.L.T. A19296)
PARIS. Isy Brachot. L'Eternelle Surrealisme (Hommage discret a E.L.T. Mesens). Unpag. (14 pp.) exhib. cat., 8 b&w, 4 color plates (incl. cover plates), checklist of 58 works by Paul Klee, Max Ernst, Delvaux, Rene Magritte and E.L.T. Messens. Narrow 8vo, stapled wraps. 1970. V.G. $10.00 [Order]

(MESSAGER A17799)
New York. Gagosian Gallery. ANNETTE MESSAGER: Penetrations. 80 pp., illus. in color and b&w, list of illus. Text is a conversation between Messager and Jean-Louis Froment. Attractive design, beautifully printed on fine heavy paper. A survey of Messager's recent sculptures and installations. 8vo, stiff pictorial self-wraps. First ed. 1997. Fine. $45.00 [Order]

(MESSAGIER A11411)
Paris. Grand Palais. JEAN MESSAGIER. 111 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., lavishly illus. in color and b&w, notes, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Texts: Michel Troche, Dore Ashton, Pierre Cabanne, Margit Rowell, Jacques Putnam, Daniel Meiller, Jean Messagier, et al. Wonderfully designed catalogue with constant visual surprises. Oblong 4to, stiff pictorial card wraps. 1981. Near-fine. $17.50 [Order]

(MICHALS A16017)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. An Exhibition of Recent Photographs by DUANE MICHALS. Unpag. (10 pp.) exhib. cat., 8 illus. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. January 13-February 5, 1983. Fine. $17.50 [Order]

(MICHALS A14420)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. DUANE MICHALS: The Nature of Desire and Other Works. Unpag. (9 pp.) exhib. cat., 7 full-page b&w illus., checklist of 38 works, including painted photographs, sequences, and photos with and without text. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1987. V.G.+ (shallow cover crease). $10.00 [Order]

(MICHALS A14860)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. DUANE MICHALS: The Nature of Desire and Other Works, Exhibition of Recent Photographs. Unpag. (9 pp.) exhib. cat., 7 full-page b&w illus., checklist of 38 works. 4to, stapled wraps. 1987. Mint. $10.00 [Order]

(MICHALS A19316)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. Upside Down, Inside Out and Backwards Fairy Tunes for Children by DUANE MICHALS. Unpag. (10 pp. plus 10 pp. fold-out). Artist's book combining numerous styles from self-portrait photos to Ernst-like collages. Whimsical text printed in black with printed red artist signature and exhibition info. Scarce in such nice condition. 12mo, stapled wraps. First ed. September 7-September 30, 1989. Fine. $45.00 [Order]

(MICHAUX A2088)
Ball, David, ed. Darkness Moves, An HENRI MICHAUX Anthology: 1927-1984. 270 pp., 30 b&w illus. Small thick 4to, cloth, d.j. Berkeley, Univ. of California, 1993. Fine/Fine. $28.00 [Order]

(MICHAUX A17291)
Brechon, Robert. MICHAUX. 186 pp., 16 illus., critical study of Michaux's writings; includes biography, bibliography of Henri Michaux's books; section of commentaries by other writers. In French. 12mo, wraps. Paris, Gallimard, 1959. V.G. $22.00 [Order]

(MICHAUX A16164)
New York. Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum. HENRI MICHAUX. 204 pp., approx. 200 illus, 12 in color, biog., exhibs, bibliog. Texts by Octavio Paz, Jean Starobinski, Genevieve Bonnefoi, Henri Alexis Baatsch, Edith Boissonas. Important catalogue. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1978. Near fine crisp copy (brief short dent upper spine corner of front panel). $75.00 [Order]

(MICHAUX A9190)
Paris. Le Point Cardinal. HENRI MICHAUX. 34 pp. exhib. cat. (watercolors, drawings, Chinese ink and acrylic paintings), 24 b&w illus., 1 tipped-in color plate , exhibitions. Small sq. 4to, pictorial self wraps. 1971. Fine. $27.50 [Order]

(MIKAILOV A18775-1)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. BORIS MIKAILOV: A Retrospective (Video). This video documentary profiles the art and life of Ukrainian photographer. Includes an interview with Mikailov in which he discusses many of his key photographic series and the autobiographical content of his work and his relationship with the people he has photographed. Discusses the alternative artistic milieu and living conditions in the former Soviet Union and after its dissolution as well as the impact of Mikailov's recent move to Berlin on his art and life. Director/Producer: Branka Bogdanov. Designed to accompany the traveling exhibition organized by the Fotomuseum Winterthur. NTSC-VHS. 27 min. In English. Boston, Institute of Contemporary Art, 2004. New. $30.00 [Order]

(MIKUS A2842)
Hobbs, Robert and Judith Bernstock. ELEANORE MIKUS: Shadows of the Real. 147 pp., 120 illus. including 82 duotone, 8 color. Chronol., exhibs., bibliog. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Seattle and London, Univ. of Washington, 1991. Fine/Fine. $30.00 [Order]

(MILLETT A8199)
O'Dell, Kathy, et al. KATE MILLETT Sculptor: The First 38 Years. 86 pp., 12 illus. of sculptures, installations and performance pieces, checklist of 35 works, biog., bibliog. Foreword by Linda Nochlin; texts by O'Dell, Millet, and Maurice Berger's Timeline on Gender, Sexuality and Culture. Small sq. 4to, wraps. Baltimore, University of Maryland, 1997. As new. $16.00 [Order]

(MIOTTE A15277)
Ruhrberg, Karl, and John Yau. MIOTTE. Comprehensive new monograph. Jean Miotte was a major abstract painter in Paris during the heyday of "l'art informel," a friend of writers such as Michel Butor, Chester Himes, Michel Tapie, Arrabal and others. In French. [Large heavy book - expect additional cost for overseas shipment.] 4to, laminated pictorial boards, matching pictorial slipcase. First ed. Koln: Wienand Verlag, 2000. New (slight corner crinkle). $125.00 [Order]

(MIRO A8319)
Brussel. Palais des Beaux-Arts and Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam. MIRO. Unpag. (48 pp.) exhib. cat. listing 144 works, 40 b&w and in-text illus., 1 color plate, color covers. Nine short texts (one in Dutch, others in French). 12mo, wraps. New York, Editions de la connaissance, 1956. Near-fine. $17.50 [Order]

(MIRO A5407)
Dupin, Jacques. JOAN MIRO: Life and Work. 596 pp., many illus, many in color, plus numerous b&w illus of drawings and photos of Miro. Stout folio, cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, Abrams, nd [1962]. Near-fine, in near-fine d.j. with lightly sunned spine. Very nice copy of this classic. $75.00 [Order]

(MIRO A11070)
London. Marlborough Fine Art. JOAN MIRO. Unpag. (62 pp.), 29 color plates. Text by Roland Penrose. Sq. 8vo, stiff wraps. with wrap-around pictorial jacket designed by Miro. 1966. Near fine. $10.00 [Order]

(MIRO A7702)
Montreal. Museum of Fine Arts. MIRO in Montreal. 269 pp., 455 illus., 45 color plates, notes, chronol., bibliog., exhibs. Foreword Alexander Gauderi. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. 1986. Fine/Fine. $25.00 [Order]

(MIRO A1562)
New York. Acquavella Galleries. JOAN MIRO. Unpaginated exhib. cat., 68 color plates. Intro. by Douglas Cooper. 4to, wraps. 1972. Spine creased, pages starting to come unglued, else clean v.g. copy. $5.00 [Order]

(MIRO A9996)
New York. Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum. JOAN MIRO: Magnetic Fields. 158 pp., 60 illus, 13 in color. Very important scholarly texts by Margit Rowell and Rosalind Krauss on Miro's imagery. Sq. 4to, wraps. Ed. of 4000. 1972. Near-fine. $27.50 [Order]

(MIRO A1559)
Perucho, Juan. JOAN MIRO and Catalonia. 214 pp., 177 b&w illus., 107 color plates. Square 4to, cloth, d.j. London, Alpine, 1988. Exceptionally fine condition. $32.50 [Order]

(MIRO A15348)
Rowell, Margit. MIRO. 184 pp., 184 illus., 75 in color, biog., bibliog. Classic monograph by important Miro scholar. [Freitag 6580] 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1970. V.G. (upper edge very lightly spotted), in bright v.g.+ d.j. $30.00 [Order]

(MIRO A1913)
Rowell, Margit. MIRO. 46 pp. text, 184 illus., 75 in color, biog., bibliog. Classic monograph by Miro scholar. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1970. NF/V.G.+. Slight wrinkling upper edge, short tear rear edge of d.j. $35.00 [Order]

(MIRO A3911)
Rowell, Margit, ed. JOAN MIRO: Selected Writings and Interviews. 323 pp., 33 b&w illus. chronol., notes, index. 8vo, wraps. First Da Capo ed. (Reprint of 1986 MacMillan ed.) New York, Da Capo, 1992. As new. (Pub. at $15.00). $13.50 [Order]

(MIRO A8368)
Rubin, William. MIRO in the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art. 140 pp., 64 illus., 22 in color, 71 reference illus., list of illus., fully catalogued with notes on each work. Excellent text. Small sq. 4to, wraps. New York, MOMA, 1973. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(MIRO A1555)
Soby, James Thrall. JOAN MIRO. 164 pp., 148 illus, 35 in color. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, MOMA, 1959. Near fine, in VG+ d.j. (Dustjacket has worn top edge.) $10.00 [Order]

(MIRO A1561)
Washington, D.C. Hirshhorn Museum. MIRO, Selected Paintings. 94 pp., 45 color plates, 14 b&w, chronol. Essays by Charles W. Millard, Judy Freeman. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. 1980. Fine/Fine. $30.00 [Order]

(MISS A17450)
Zapatka, Christian and Mary Miss (photos). MARY MISS: Making Place. 95 pp., over 100 b&w illus., biog., list of works and projects. Text by Christian Zapatka. 4to, pictorial self-wraps. First U.S. printing. Whitney Library of Design, 1997. Fine new condition. $40.00 [Order]

(MITCHELL A17986)
MITCHELL, DEAN. Deep Rivers in my Soul [Print Portfolio - Signed etchings]. Portfolio of six colored jazz etchings with aquatint by Dean Mitchell, printed with the assistance of master printer Peter Pettengill at his Wingate Studio, in Hinsdale, New Hampshire. Folio, in tan linen covered clamshell box with lettered label inset. Limited edition of 75, each print individually signed and numbered. Mitchell is a contemporary African American colorist figurative painter of primarily jazz and music subjects. This is his first original print portfolio. Six signed color etchings with aquatint. No. 47/75. 20 3/4 x 23 1/2 inches, in original linen covered clamshell box with gilt lettered leather label inset. 2003. Mint condition. $7,200.00 [Order]

(MITCHELL A19777)
New York. Cheim & Read. JOAN MITCHELL: Sunflowers. 80 pp. exhib. cat., 23 beautiful large color plates and a full-page b&w portrait of the artist. Text by Dave Hickey. Attractive production, printed in Germany. Oblong 4to, cloth, d.j. Limited ed. of 1500 copies. 2008. Mint (still in shrinkwrap.) $80.00 [Order]

(MODERSOHN-BECKER A4671)
Modersohn-Becker, Paula. PAULA MODERSOHN-BECKER: The Letters and Journals. 576 pp., approx. 60 illus., chronol., checklist of exhibs., bibliog., index. Ed. by Gunter Busch and Liselotte von Reinken. New expanded edition. Stout 8vo, wraps. Evanston, Ill., 1983. Fine. (Pub. at $22.50). $9.00 [Order]

(MODERSOHN-BECKER A10515)
Modersohn-Becker, Paula. PAULA MODERSOHN-BECKER: The Letters and Journals. 576 pp., approx. 60 illus., chronol., checklist of exhibs., bibliog., index. Ed. by Gunter Busch and Liselotte von Reinken. New expanded edition. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Taplinger, 1983. Near-fine, in near-fine d.j. (spine lightly sunned). $12.50 [Order]

(MODOTTI A3310)
Constantine, Mildred. TINA MODOTTI: A Fragile Life. 199 pp., over 100 beautifully printed photos, including Weston's portraits of Modotti, notes, index. Square 4to, stiff self-wraps. New ed. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1993. New. $9.50 [Order]

(MODOTTI A6587)
Hooks, Margaret. TINA MODOTTI: Photographer and Revolutionary. 227 pp. biography, 125 b&w plates, notes, bibliog., index. Much newly researched material makes this an important addition to the Modotti literature and to scholarship on the artistic community in Mexico in the 1920s. 8vo, boards., d.j. London and San Francisco, Pandora, 1993. Fine/Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(MODOTTI A3304)
Lowe, Sarah M. TINA MODOTTI: Photographs. 160 pp. exhib. cat., 148 duotone plates, bibliog. The first comprehensive study of the evolution of Modotti's work. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams and Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1995. New. $30.00 [Order]

(MODOTTI A12814)
Poniatowska, Elena. Tinisima [TINA MODOTTI]. vi, 357 pp., illus. English language edition. Trans. from Spanish by Katherine Silver. Historical and biographical novel of photographer and activist Tina Modotti and her friends Edward Weston, Diego Rivera, Xavier Gutíerrez, Julio Antonio Mella, and many more. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1996. As new. $8.00 [Order]

(MOHALYI, Y A16373)
Sao Paulo (Brazil). Museu de Arte Contemporanea. YOLANDA MOHALYI. 30 pp. exhib. cat., b&w and color illus., chronol., exhibs., colls., checklist of 29 works from 1959-c.1977. Texts by Ana Mae Barbosa, Wolfgang Pfeiffer, Lucia Helena Bortolo De Rezende. Retrospective exhibition catalogue of work by noted contemporary Brazilian abstract painter. 12mo, pictorial stapled wraps. 1988. Fine. $12.00 [Order]

(MOHOLY-NAGY A18595)
Weitemeier, Hannah. Licht-Visionen: Ein Experiment von MOHOLY-NAGY. 77 pp., over 40 b&w illus. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Bauhaus of Moholy's Licht-Raum-Modulator, the predecessor of modern kinetic sculpture. Text in German. Sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Berlin, Bauhaus Archiv, 1972. V.G.+. (Brief front corner crease, else fine). $75.00 [Order]

(MONDRIAN A2858)
Blotkamp, Carel. MONDRIAN: The Art of Destruction. 264 pp., over 180 illus., 70 in color. One of the fine new monographs on Mondrian incorporating new research, letters, and photographs. Covers the full range of his work. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1995. Mint. (Pub. at $50.). $32.00 [Order]

(MONDRIAN A15249)
Champa, Kermit Swiler. MONDRIAN Studies. xi, 150 pp., 75 illus. (24 in color), bibliog., index. An important reading of selected works in Mondrian's abstract oeuvre. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Chicago, Univ. of Chicago Press, 1985. Fine, in near fine d.j. (negligible wrinkling at edges). $40.00 [Order]

(MONDRIAN A1970)
Jaffe, H. L. C. MONDRIAN. 160 pp., 137 illus., 48 tipped-in full page color plates. Folio, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, n.d.. Fine/Fine. $90.00 [Order]

(MONDRIAN A15269)
Mansar, Arno. MONDRIAN ou l'abstraction blanc. 192 pp., 9 color plates, chronol., index. New text on the great abstract painter. In French. 8vo, wraps. First ed. La Renaissance du livre, 2000. As new. $36.00 [Order]

(MONDRIAN A1568)
Milner, John. MONDRIAN. 290 pp., 200 illus, 160 in color, chronol., bibliog. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abbeville, 1992. New. $50.00 [Order]

(MONDRIAN A14417)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. An Exhibition of Paintings, Drawings and Watercolors by PIET MONDRIAN. Unpag. (24 pp.) exhibition catalogue, illus. Mondrian's sixth one-person exhibition at Janis. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1963. Fine. $18.00 [Order]

(MONDRIAN A15212)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. MONDRIAN [back cover title: Paintings by MONDRIAN: Early + Late + Work in Process]. Unpag. (24 pp.), 32 b&w illus. including installation photos of prior Janis Mondrian exhibitions, checklist of 29 paintings. Excerpt from Mondrian's writings. 4to, stapled wraps. (black printed mylar covers over red, yellow, and blue pictorial card covers.) First ed. 1962. As new. $20.00 [Order]

(MONDRIAN A4650)
New York. Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum. PIET MONDRIAN: Centennial Exhibition. 224 pp., 132 color and b&w illus., checklist of works, chronol., bibliog. Important texts by Robert P. Welsh, Joop Joosten, Margit Rowell, with memoirs of Mondrian by artists Charmion von Wiegand and Max Bill. One of the major publications on Mondrian's work. [Freitag 6652] 4to, wraps. Edition of 5000. 1971. Fine. $55.00 [Order]

(MONDRIAN A2349)
NEW YORK. Sotheby Parke Bernet. Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture from the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Leigh B. Block. Sales catalogue of 172 items, nearly all illus. in full-page color, including many Impressionist paintings, 10 MONDRIAN watercolors, and numerous works of 20th century painting and sculpture. Small square 4to, cloth, d.j. May 20, 1981. Near-fine, in v.g.+ edge-rubbed d.j. with creased front flap, small indentations rear panel. $35.00 [Order]

(MONDRIAN A5548)
Seuphor, Michel. PIET MONDRIAN, Life and Work. 443 pp., over 600 illus, 34 tipped-in color plates. Catalogue Raisonne. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1956. Small dent to d.j. and front cover, light shelf rubbing lower edge, else bright clean VG++, in near-fine d.j. $100.00 [Order]

(MONIZ A9896)
Lisbon. Fundacao Calouste Gulbenkian. JOAO MONIZ. Unpag. (27 pp.) exhib. cat., 4 b&w illus., 3 full-page color plates, biog., exhibs., colls., checklist of 68 works. Text in Portuguese by Beatriz Pellezzetti. Contemporary Portuguese painter. Small sq. 4to, wraps. 1985. Fine. $12.50 [Order]

(MONNEY A4053)
Fribourg. Musee d'art et d'histoire. RENE MONNEY: Antiportraits. 47 pp., 11 excellent color plates, 5 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Arthus (C) Caspar. Square 8vo, stiff self-wraps. 1983. Corners rubbed, else near-fine. $12.00 [Order]

(MONROE A2882)
Steinem, Gloria. MARILYN. 182 pp., photographs by George Barris. The most intelligent and well-written biography of Marilyn Monroe in its day. 4to, wraps. First paperback printing. New York, New American Library, 1987. Near-fine. $6.00 [Order]

(MOORE A2143)
Berthoud, Roger. The Life of HENRY MOORE. 465 pp. text, approx. 190 b&w illus. Small stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First Amer. ed. New York, E.P. Dutton, 1987. Fine, in near-fine d.j. $9.00 [Order]

(MOORE A12141)
Cramer, Gerald et al. HENRY MOORE: Catalogue of the Graphic Work Vol. 1. 1931-1972. Catalogue raisonne. 450 pp., 118 full page b&w illus., 91 color plates. Text in English / German / French. Freitag 8602. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. First edition. Geneva, 1973. Fine, in fine d.j. and v.g. slipcase. $180.00 [Order]

(MOORE A4464)
Jianou, Ionel. HENRY MOORE. A Catalogue Raisonne. 223 pp., 122 illus., chronol., exhibs., bibliog. 4to, cloth, d.j., cloth slipcase. New York, Tudor, 1968. Fine, in near-fine d.j., in near-fine slipcase. $20.00 [Order]

(MOORE A5254)
New York. M. Knoedler & Co. and Marlborough Gallery. HENRY MOORE: Carvings 1961-1970 / Bronzes 1961-1970. 108 pp., dozens of b&w illus., 40 tipped-in color plates. The text consists of statements and writings by Moore. A lovely production. Oblong 4to, heavy stiff wraps. 1970. Near-fine. $10.00 [Order]

(MOORE, FRANK A16402)
New York. Sperone Westwater. FRANK MOORE. Unpag. (78 pp.) exhib. cat., 30 full-page color plates (incl. 4 fold-outs), checklist of 30 works. Intro. texts by artist and by Brook Adams. Contemporary American painting. 8vo, pictorial self-wraps. Ed. of 1500. March 25-April 22, 1995. Near fine crisp new copy (partial creasing at upper corner tips and lapped edge of cover spine.) $30.00 [Order]

(MOORE, PHILIP A19468)
New York (NY). Studio Museum in Harlem. PHILIP MOORE: Paintings & Sculpture. 16 pp., 7 b&w illus., exhib. checklist of more than 60 works. Guyanese artist who worked in the U.S. during the early-mid-70s. Oblong 8vo, wraps. First ed. April 9-May 14, 1972. Fine. $25.00 [Order]

(MORANDI A12193)
London. Sotheby's. GIORGIO MORANDI: Paintings from the Jose Luis and Beatriz Plaza Collection. Sale 7730, Lots 303-329. All full-page color plates, some fold-outs, approx ten additional b&w photos, text by Plaza, chronol. Small 4to, wraps. December 9, 1997. Fine. $27.50 [Order]

(MORELLI, FRANCOIS A16383)
Portland. Lewis & Clark College. FRANCOIS MORELLI: Carousel. 22 pp., color illus., including 4-panel centerfold, checklist of 11 works, biog., exhibs., colls. Text by Linda Brady Tesner; interview with artist by Stuart Horodner. Blue, black and brown inks on paper, wall-sized drawings made with stencils, rubber-stamps, brushwork. Mixed-figuration contemporary work. Sq. 8vo, stapled card wraps. January 23-March 16, 2003. Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(MORGAN, B A15815)
Morgan, Barbara. BARBARA MORGAN: Photomontage. 63 pp., 49 b&w illus., bibliog. Major American modernist photographer. 4to, wraps. First ed. New York, Morgan & Morgan, 1980. About fine. $12.00 [Order]

(MORGAN, M A13521)
Andover. Addison Gallery of American Art. MAUD MORGAN: A Retrospective Exhibition 1927 -1977. Unpag. (58 pp. including text on inside of covers), 19 b&w illus., 1 color coverplate, checklist of 124 paintings, drawings, collages, silkscreens, biog., exhibs., colls. 24 texts from different sources including Hans Hofmann, Carl Andre, Betty Parsons, Walter Kaiser, and brief essays by Morgan, Lucy Lippard, Christopher Cook. Sq. 8vo, pictorial wraps. 1977. V.G. (covers lightly spotted along margins). $30.00 [Order]

(MORGAN, M A16481)
MORGAN, MAUD. Maud's Journey: A Life from Art. 268 pp., 23 b&w illus. A beautifully written autobiography by an increasingly appreciated American painter. Small 8vo, wraps. First ed. Berkeley, New Earth Publications, 1995. Near fine crisp clean copy. $8.00 [Order]

(MORISSE A12967)
New York. James Graham & Sons. ANDRE MORISSE. Unpag. (13 pp.) exhib. cat., 9 full-page color plates, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Brief essay by Dominique Nahas. Contemporary paintings depicting remarkably moody and thought-provoking fish, alone or in schools. Sq. 8vo, pictorial stiff wraps. 2000. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(MORLEY, M A18475)
New York. Xavier Fourcade. MALCOLM MORLEY: New Paintings and Watercolors, 1984-1986. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat., 20 full-page color plates. Contemporary expressionist figurative paintings. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1986. Near fine clean bright copy. $8.00 [Order]

(MORRIS, GLORIA A6585)
MORRIS, GLORIA. Imaginary Images. 116 pp., 37 color illus., notes. Intro. by Jack Bornoff. Dual lang. text in French / English consists of Morris' poetry. American-born figurative sculptor, now living in Paris; many female figures. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. London, Jupiter, 1978. Fine, in v.g.+ d.j. $10.00 [Order]

(MORRIS, R A13623)
Milano. Padiglione d'Arte Contemporanea. I Disegni di ROBERT MORRIS / The Drawings of ROBERT MORRIS. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat., 56 b&w illus., annotated checklist of 124 works by this important minimalist sculptor. Text by Thomas Krens; detailed checklist compiled by Judith Raab. Dual language text throughout in English and Italian. Uncommon. 4to, wraps. Organized by the Williams College Museum of Art, 1982. Fine. $35.00 [Order]

(MOSBACHER A12406)
Milan. Studio d'Arte Cannaviello. ALOIS MOSBACHER. Unpag. solo exhib. cat., 17 beautiful tipped-in color plates, exhibs. Texts in Italian and German by Ursula Puhringer and Helmut Draxler. Mosbacher is a post-war Austrian expressionist figure painter (1954-). The exhibition traveled to Galerie Michael Haas, Berlin and Galerie Krinzinger, Innsbruck. 4to, self wraps. 1985. V.G. + (nice clean copy but small piece of clear tape adhering to rear cover, light spine bump); interior pristine. $12.00 [Order]

(MOSER, W A15383)
Zurich. Kunsthaus. WILFRID MOSER: Ein Schweizer Beitrag sur Europaischen Nachkriegskunst. 238 pp. exhib. cat., hundreds of color plates and b&w illus., chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Texts by Tina Grutter, Guido Magnaguagno, Stanislaus von Moos, Daniel Abadie, et al. Full retrospective of major post-war avant-garde Swiss-born Paris painter, well-known in Europe, who lived and exhibited at Jeanne Bucher for decades after WWII. Outstanding painter from his early Klee-like images through his later expressionist collage paintings, wood reliefs and constructions. In German. Stout 4to, wraps. First ed. 1993. Near fine (brief partial creasing lower corner of cover, else bright new copy). $70.00 [Order]

(MOSES A4898)
Cleary, Margot. GRANDMA MOSES. 112 pp, 11 b&w, 70 colorplates, 26 double-page, list of plates. Folio, cloth, d.j. (2nd printing). New York, Crescent, 1991. Fine/Fine. Ink spot lower edge. $6.50 [Order]

(MOSES A5583)
Kallir, Jane. GRANDMA MOSES: The Artist Behind the Myth. 160 pp., 186 illus. in b&w and color, biog., notes, index. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. Artline, 1982. Fine/Fine. $16.00 [Order]

(MOSES A5966)
Kallir, Otto. GRANDMA MOSES. 159 pp., 193 illus., 127 in color, biog., bibliog., chronol. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. Concise NAL ed. New York, Abrams, 1975. Fine/About fine (price clipped). $22.00 [Order]

(MOSES A6589)
Ketchum, William C., Jr. GRANDMA MOSES: An American Original. 80 pp., 70 color illus., index. 4to, laminated pictorial bds., d.j. New York, Smithmark, 1996. Fine/Fine. $6.00 [Order]

(MOSES, L A15660)
MOSES, LOUISE JANE. Shadow Castings [Inscribed by author]. Book of contemporary African American poetry. Personal inscription from author to the late Dubois Institute historian Richard Newman. Scarce. 8vo, pictorial wraps. Numbered and signed limited first ed. of 1000. Los Angeles, Brockman Gallery, 1983. Near fine. (Bit of faint scratching front cover.) $40.00 [Order]

(MOSKOWITZ A14692)
New York. Blum Helman. ROBERT MOSKOWITZ paintings & drawings. 43 pp. exhib. cat., color and b&w illus. Nicely printed. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1986. Near fine clean bright copy. $10.00 [Order]

(MOTHERWELL A1176)
Houston. Museum of Fine Arts. The Collages of ROBERT MOTHERWELL, A Retrospective Exhibition. 93 pp. catalogue, 42 b&w, 12 color plates + text figures, major text by E. A. Carmean, Jr., bibliog. artist's writings. Oblong 4to, wraps. 1973. VG. Covers slight yellowing, owner's name inside free endpaper, color annotations on exhibited works handwritten throughout by art historian. $22.50 [Order]

(MOTHERWELL A12017)
MOTHERWELL, ROBERT. Reconciliation Elegy. 87 pp., 101 illus., 14 in color. Photo documentation of the making of Reconciliation Elegy, Motherwell's monumental mural. Text by E.A. Carmean, Jr. 4to, stiff wraps. First trade ed. New York, Skira/Rizzoli, 1980. About fine tight clean copy. $14.00 [Order]

(MOTHERWELL A1179)
Partisan Review. Partisan Review Vol. XLVI, No. 3, 1979. Contains: Barbaralee Diamonstein "Inside New York's Art World: An Interview with Robert MOTHERWELL" (15 pp.) 8vo, wraps. 1979. V.g.+. $12.00 [Order]

(MOTHERWELL A17408)
Terenzio, Stephanie. ROBERT MOTHERWELL and Black. 156 pp., text with extensive statements by artist, over 100 illus., 4 in color. Cover designed by Motherwell. 4to, wraps. First ed. New York, Petersburgh Press, 1981. About fine. $65.00 [Order]

(MUAFANGEJO A14897)
Levinson, Orde and foreword by Nelson Mandela. The African Dream: Visions of Love and Sorrow: The Art of JOHN MUAFANGEJO. 120 pp., 162 illus., list of illus., chronol., exhibs., bibliog. John Muafangejo, 1943-1987, is an internationally recognized Namibian printmaker (woodcuts and linocuts). Imagery dominated by Biblical subjects, scenes of his tribal homestead, self-portraits, autobiographical images, and animals. 4to, wraps. New York, Thames & Hudson, 1992. As new. $12.50 [Order]

(MUELLER, HANS A9345)
MUELLER, HANS ALEXANDER. How I Make Woodcuts and Wood Engravings. 97 pp., 96 original woodcut illus., including lovely vignettes, block separations, in black and five colored inks. The text combines technical and historical information in the same breath. 8vo, cloth. First ed. New York, American Artists Group, 1945. Near-fine bright copy with just a bit of rubbing to head and foot of spine. $28.00 [Order]

(MULLER, JOSEF FELIX A15382)
Basel. Museum fur Gegenwartskunst. JOSEF FELIX MULLER: Skulpturen / Sculptures. 60 pp. exhib. cat., 10 full-page color plates, 26 b&w illus. (including many comparative text illus. of the artist's paintings and drawings), biog., exhibs., bibliog., artist's writings. Text in French / German. Important contemporary expressionist Swiss painter and sculptor (b. 1955). This exhibition features his painted figurative wood carvings (comparable to the sculpture of Baselitz.) 4to, pictorial wraps. 1987. Near fine (light rubbing to spine extrems.) $10.00 [Order]

(MUNCH A16482)
Bergen. Billedgalleri, Stenersens Samling. EDVARD MUNCH i Bergen. 48 pp., checklist of 49 works, 33 full-page color plates. Text in Norwegian by Jan Ake Pettersson. 8vo, stiff pictorial wraps. 1993. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(MUNCH A6319)
Hodin, J. P. EDVARD MUNCH: Der Genius des Nordens. 160 pp. text with 8 tipped-in color plates mounted on grey card stock, plus 56 pp. full-page b&w illus., index. Lovely book. In German. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Berlin, Kupferberg, 1963. V.G./V.G. $25.00 [Order]

(MUNCH A9924)
New York. Museum of Modern Art. EDVARD MUNCH: A Selection of His Prints from American Collections. 39 pp. exhib. cat., 34 illus., 1 in color, checklist. Text by William S. Lieberman. Small sq. 4to, wraps. 1957. Fine. $12.50 [Order]

(MUNCH A9757)
Tokyo. Idemitsu Museum of Arts. EDVARD MUNCH: The Frieze of Life. 155 pp., 96 excellent quality color plates, numerous b&w illus., chronol., checklist of exhibition, bibliog. Texts by Arne Eggum, Nobuyuki Senzoku, Gerd Woll, Iris Muller-Westermann. Includes a series of self-portraits and other works not included in the London version of this exhibition and many of which have never been exhibited before. In Japanese. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1993. As new. $10.00 [Order]

(MUNCH A8746)
Tokyo. Nantenshi Gallery. EDVARD MUNCH: Graphic Works. Exhibition catalogue. 38 full-page plates, some in color. In Japanese. Small sq. 4to, wraps. 1977. Near-fine. $12.50 [Order]

(MUNTER A16760)
Heller, Reinhold. GABRIELE MUNTER: The Years of Expressionism, 1903-1920. 184 pp., 123 illus. (69 in excellent quality color). 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Prestel, 1997. Fine, in about fine d.j. (slight touch of crinkling top edge of spine). $100.00 [Order]

(MURPHY, CATHERINE A19791)
Washington (DC). The Phillips Collection and Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston. CATHERINE MURPHY. Unpag. (12 pp.) exhib. cat., 11 b&w illus., color cover illus., checklist of 43 works. Text by Judith Hoos. Oblong 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. 1976. Near fine. $20.00 [Order]

(MURRAY, E A6167)
MURRAY, ELIZABETH. Notes for Fire and Rain. 22 pp. Small artist's book with ten colored crayon drawings printed one side only. Attractive. Sq. 12mo, stapled wraps. Ltd. ed. New York, Lapp Princess Press, 1981. Near-fine. (A few touches of faint soiling to covers.) $35.00 [Order]

(MURRAY, M A9006)
MURRAY, MAGGIE (photos) and BUCHI EMECHETA, intro. Our Own Freedom. 112 pp., 90 b&w photos of African women, accompanied by texts from various sources; excellent autobiographical intro. by Nigerian writer Emecheta; afterword by Murray. Sq. 8vo, wraps. London, Sheba Feminist Publishers, 1981. V.G. (small abrasion and adhesive stain title page, corners lightly scuffed, short crease lower rear corner). $12.00 [Order]

(MUSIC, Z A4255)
New York. Jan Krugier Gallery. ZORAN MUSIC: Works 1970-1992. 56 pp. exhib. cat., illus., photo of artist. Text by James Lord. Trieste-born survivor of Dachau and internationally renowned figurative painter. This exhibition includes work from his series (1970-75) depicting his Dachau experience. Music was arrested in 1944 for anti-Fascist activity. Uncommon catalogue. 4to, pictorial card wraps. First ed. November 13-December 20, 1992. Fine. $125.00 [Order]

(NADIN, P A12409)
New York. Brooke Alexander. PETER NADIN: The Studio Window. Unpag. (34 pp.), 5 full-page color illus., b&w illus., checklist of approximately 17 paintings, biog., exhibs., bibliog., books. Text by Dan Cameron; 4 poems (presumably by Nadin.). Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1989. Fine. $17.50 [Order]

(NAGASAWA A10859)
Nagasawa, Setsuko. SETSUKO NAGASAWA. 71 pp., b&w and color illus. Contemporary Japanese ceramicist. Sq. 8vo, self-wraps. Geneva, Editions Olizane (Ceramics Today), 1984. Fine. $17.50 [Order]

(NAHER A15170)
Morgan, Stuart. CHRISTA NAHER. Text by Morgan is interspersed with 19 small tipped in color plates, 10 b&w illus. Includes all 9 plates of Naher's Das Hexenbuch as well as an excellent selection of her paintings. Very attractively designed and printed. Text in English and German. Important contemporary German artist. 8vo, blue bds., edges all colored red. First ed. Frankfurt, Galerie Grasslin-Erhardt, 1987. V.G. (extrems. lightly rubbed with small additional tear to paper at head of spine; interior fine fresh condition). $22.00 [Order]

(NAKAGAWA A17251)
Boston. Nielsen Gallery. NAOTO NAKAGAWA. 23 pp. exhib. cat., 8 color plates, biog., exhibs., colls. Japanese-born New York artist, known since the 70's. This show consisted of wall-size mixed media monumental flower images on black surfaces. Text by John Perrault. Oblong 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. First ed. March 2-30, 1996. Fine. $22.50 [Order]

(NAKIAN A3337)
O'Hara, Frank. NAKIAN. 56 pp., numerous b&w illus.. chronol., bibliog. American sculptor of the fifties and sixties. Small sq. 4to, stiff wraps. New York, MOMA, 1966. Near-fine. $12.50 [Order]

(NANNINGA A14483)
Lampe, George. JAAP NANNINGA. 42 pp., 5 color, 18 b&w illus., plus photo of artist on cover, biog. Expressionist painter of abstractions and figurative works, many similar to Cobra. In English. Large 8vo, wraps. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff (Art in the Netherlands), 1964. As new. $15.00 [Order]

(NASH, DAVID A18020)
London. Annely Juda Fine Art. At the Edge of the Forest: DAVID NASH Sculpture and Projects, 1989-1993. Unpag. exhib. cat., 31 b&w illus, 20 color plates (including cover plates), biog., exhibs. Important contemporary British abstract sculptor who works mostly in wood. Nice little catalogue. Oblong 8vo, pictorial wraps. 1993. Fine. $22.50 [Order]

(NASH, R A14697)
Lathem, Edward Connery, ed. RAY NASH and the Graphic Arts Workshop at Dartmouth College. Unpag., approx. 40 illus. Text includes reminiscences and testimonials to Nash by his former students. Attractive little publication in tribute to a renowned teacher and master printmaker. 8vo, cloth, printed cover and spine labels. Hannover, Friends of Dartmouth, 1987. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(NATESAN A19626)
New York. Jack Shainman Gallery and Sakshi Gallery, Mumbai. Each One Teach One: SHIBU NATESAN. 20 pp., 6 full-page color illus., color photo of artist, exhibs. Contemporary painter (b. India, 1966). Text is statement by artist in which he explains the subjects of individual works. Oblong 4to, stapled pictorial card wraps. First ed. May-June, 2007. New book with tiny cover dent next to stapled edge. Interior fine. $18.00 [Order]

(NAUEN A15821)
Suermondt, Edwin. HEINRICH NAUEN. 14 pp., color frontispiece, 32 illus. plus 12 text illus. In German. The first monograph on this now increasingly well-known Weimar artist. Small 8vo (8 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches), patterned papered bds. Klinkhardt and Biermann (Junge Kunst 29), 1922. Good condition, faint discoloration top of front cover. Personal ex-libris plate of Hans Schiff on pastedown. $18.00 [Order]

(NAVARRO A15367)
Barcelona. Galeria Joan Prats. MIQUEL NAVARRO. Unpag. (36 pp.) exhib. cat., 14 color plates, chronol. Text by Kevin Power in Catalan / Spanish / English. Contemporary Spanish multi-media sculptor (b. 1945) who emerged as an important voice in Spanish art during the 80s. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 1991. As new. $17.50 [Order]

(NAVARRO A14289)
Madrid. Galeria Fernando Vijande. MIQUEL NAVARRO: Esculturas, acuarelas, dibujos, 1972-1982. Unpag. (47 pp.) exhib. cat., 29 color illus., 18 b&w illus., photo of artist, biog., exhibs., checklist of 70 works. Text includes statement by and interview with Navarro, a major contemporary Spanish sculptor. In Spanish and English. Uncommon early solo exhibition catalogue. 8vo, wraps. May 20-July 10, 1982. Fine. $27.50 [Order]

(NAY A4369)
Koln. Wallraf-Richartz-Museum. E. W. NAY. 40 pp. exhib. cat. of 60 works, 22 illus., 12 in full-page color, artist's statement. Text by Werner Haftmann. Small 4to, stapled wraps. 1969. V.G. Some cover creasing, a few small soil spots. Location written top margin of cover. $14.50 [Order]

(NAYLOR, PENELOPE A16511)
NAYLOR, PENELOPE. Uaso Nyiro. 74 pp., lavish artist's book, printed throughout on Arches, illustrated with seven original brush and India ink drawings, tipped in, an original gravure print and an original double-sided watercolor. The blind embossed cover design represents the Uaso Nyiro river from which the book takes its name. One of only 22 copies with a signed original 4 page watercolor collage on handmade Japanese paper bound in. The artist's fifth book, this is her only fine press livre d'artiste to date. Based on her experiences living in Africa during the 1960s. Extremely scarce. all copies were sold during the original exhibition. No copies listed in World Cat. Sq. folio (18 x 18 inches), bound in black Nigerian leather, with handpainted marbleized endpapers, contained in a gilt stamped linen covered folding box. Total numbered ed. of 44 copies. (Tuxedo Park, NY): Tierra Oscura Arts, 1993. Fine, in about fine box. Original publisher's prospectus laid in. $950.00 [Order]

(NEEL A14522)
Belcher, Gerald L. and Margaret L. Collecting Souls, Gathering Dust: The Struggles of Two American Artists ALICE NEEL and RHODA MEDARY. 304 pp. dual biography, 31 b&w illus., index. Uniquely interesting comparison of two women artists' lives that took very different courses. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Paragon House, 1991. About fine, in near-fine d.j. $6.00 [Order]

(NEEL A8410)
Medford. Tufts University Art Gallery. ALICE NEEL: Exterior / Interior. 72 pp. exhib. cat. listing 56 works, 40 illus., 27 full-page color plates, notes. Substantial text by Pamela Allara. Small 4to, wraps. 1991. Fine. $17.50 [Order]

(NEFF A16268)
Philadelphia. Locks Gallery. EILEEN NEFF. 31 (3) pp., 9 color plates (1 double-page), biog., exhibs., awards. Text by Dominique Nahas. Contemporary abstract and semi-abstract landscape prints and photos. Small sq. 4to, pictorial self-wraps. First ed. 2001. As new. $10.00 [Order]

(NEIMAN A15285)
St. Paul. The Minnesota Museum of Art. LEROY NEIMAN: Retrospective 1949-1975. 63 pp., 70 illus., more than half in color, biog., exhibs., colls. Text by Malcolm Lein. Small 4to, wraps. First ed. 1975. V.G.+. (Attractive bright clean copy, but with brief closed tear in margin of last leaf.) $22.50 [Order]

(NEIZVESTNY A3737)
NEIZVESTNY, ERNST. Space, Time, and Synthesis in Art: Essays on Art, Literature, and Philosophy. 189 pp., approx. 50 hors texte b&w illus., exhibs., colls., bibliog. 8vo, wraps. Ontario, Mosaic Press, 1990. New. $15.00 [Order]

(NESHAT A18989)
Milani, Faraneh. SHIRIN NESHAT. 87 pp., beautiful plates. Excellent detailed text. Shirin Neshat (b. Iran, 1957) is best known for her self-portrait photographs in which she appears in a body-covering black chador, covered with hand-written script and her subsequent poetic films about women and men, set in vast symbolic social spaces, with extraordinary soundtracks. Oblong, wraps. Milano, Charta, 2001. New. $16.00 [Order]

(NETTLES, D A15374)
New York. OK Harris. DARRELL NETTLES: The Endless Line. 45 pp., 21 illus. (including 12 full-page color plates), biog., exhibs., bibliog., colls. Text by Donald Kuspit. Contemporary abstract geometric painted constructions. Small 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 1998. As new. $12.50 [Order]

(NEVALAINEN A15377)
Helsinki. Museum of Contemporary Art. PEKKA NEVALAINEN: Sphere. Unpag. (62 pp.) retrospective exhib. cat., 37 illus. (approx. 20 double-page and in color), biog., exhibs., bibliog. Nevalainen creates installations that combine traditional wood carving with high tech elements such as neon or video. In Finnish and English. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1995. V.G.+ (touch of rubbing at spine extrems. and rear edge; else tight fine copy). $15.00 [Order]

(NEVELSON A16708)
Lipman, Jean. NEVELSON's World. 244 pp., profusely illus, most in color, photos of artist, chronol., bibliog. Intro. by Hilton Kramer, afterword by Nevelson. Lavish and important monograph. Large sq. 4to, gilt-stamped embossed cloth, in original soft plastic dustjacket. First edition. New York, Hudson Hills Press and Whitney Museum of American Art, 1983. Fine, in near fine d.j. with the usual stretch marks from raised design on front covers. $300.00 [Order]

(NEVELSON A6772)
Lisle, Laurie. LOUISE NEVELSON: A Passionate Life. 352 pp. text, 32 photos of artist. Biography. Large 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Summit Books, 1990. Fine/About fine. $14.00 [Order]

(NEVELSON A13611)
NEVELSON, LOUISE. Dawns + Dusks: taped conversations with Diana MacKown (Inscribed by Nevelson). Association copy with a personal inscription from Nevelson to well-known sculptress Tillie Speyer in ink on half-title page, dated 1978. 214 pp., 141 illus. Essential reference. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Scribner's Sons, 1976. About fine, in v.g.- . d.j. (small chips, a few creased tears, puncture front panel, light wrinkling). $80.00 [Order]

(NEVELSON A14079)
New York. Whitney Museum of American Art. LOUISE NEVELSON: Atmospheres and Environments. 191 pp., richly illus., chronol., bibliog., diagrams, checklist with thumbnail photos of works in exhibition. Texts by Richard Marshall and Edward Albee, photos by Pedro E. Guerrero. Tall 4to, cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, Clarkson Potter, 1980. Fine, in about fine d.j. (slight crinkling head an foot of spine). $75.00 [Order]

(NEWCOMB A10545)
New York. Graham Modern. First American Exhibition of MARY NEWCOMB: Paintings and Drawings. 12 pp. exhib. cat., 7 color illus., 4 b&w, photo of artist, exhibs. Text by Christopher Andreae. Mary Newcomb (1922-2008) was a well-known British painter of rural English landscape and its natural denizens; she created substantially abstracted work from careful drawings of nature. Oblong 4to, pictorial card wraps. First ed. December 11, 1985-January 15, 1986. Fine. $27.50 [Order]

(NEWMAN, AVIS A15389)
London. Camden Arts Centre and Ikon Gallery, Birmingham. AVIS NEWMAN. 48 pp., 15 color plates, 2 b&w text illus., checklist of 15 works. Theoretical text by Michael Newman. Contemporary paintings and sculptural box / reliefs. 4to, self-wraps. 1995. Fine. $12.00 [Order]

(NEWMAN, J A19327)
Fort Wayne (Indiana). Fort Wayne Museum of Art. JOHN NEWMAN: Sculpture and Works on Paper. 62 pp. exhib. cat., 21 color plates, 16 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., bibliog., exhib. checklist of 33 sculptures, drawings and prints. Texts by Klaus Kertess, Emily Kass, Angela Fritz. American sculptor who creates abstract pieces with elegant curvilinear forms such as volumetric spheres and cornucopias. 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. February 27-April 18, 1993. Fine. $9.50 [Order]

(NEWMAN, J A18744)
Stockholm. Heland Wettering Gallery. Beyond the Zero: JOHN NEWMAN's Recent Prints, Drawings and Sculpture. Unpag. (36 pp.) exhib. cat., 15 full-page illus. (13 in color), chronol., exhibs. Text by Nancy Princenthal. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. of 5,500 copies. Mount Kisco, Tyler Graphics Ltd, 1990. Fine. $12.50 [Order]

(NICHOLSON A6978)
London. Tate Gallery. BEN NICHOLSON. 277 pp. exhib. cat. of 134 works, all illus. in excellent color plates, full catalogue entries, extensive chronol., bibliog., index. Important critical text by Jeremy Lewison and Virginia Button. Stout 4to, self wraps. 1993. Near-fine. (Light bump lower spine edge, else new.) $45.00 [Order]

(NILSSON A19718)
Chicago. Jean Albano Gallery. GLADYS NILSSON: 25 years of watercolors, 1982-2007. 10 pp. exhib. cat., 13 color plates, biog., exhibs., colls. Text by Ruth Crnkovich. Sq. 8vo, stapled card wraps. First ed. May 4-June 7, 2007. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(NOGGLE A11004)
Grover, Janice Zita and Van Deren Coke. Silver Lining: Photographs by ANNE NOGGLE (Signed by Artist). x, 195 pp. Foreword by Van Deren Coke. Includes texts by Noggle. Important contemporary American photographer. Self-portraits and portraits of mostly older women. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. SIGNED by Noggle on title page. Albuquerque, Univ. of New Mexico Press, 1983. Fine/Fine. $60.00 [Order]

(NOGUCHI A18423)
Cort, Louise Allison, et al.. ISAMU NOGUCHI and Modern Japanese Ceramics: a close embrace of the earth. xix, 220 pp., color plates, b&w illus., notes, index. Texts by Louise Allison Cort and Bert Winther-Tamaki. Beautiful recent monograph. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Berkeley, University of California Press, 2003. Fine, in about fine d.j. (New but with tiny bit of crinkling head of dustjacket spine). $35.00 [Order]

(NOLAND A7982)
New York. Andre Emmerich. KENNETH NOLAND. Unpag., 4 full-page color illus., checklist of 12 works. Stapled glossy card stock. 1971. Near-fine. $10.00 [Order]

(NORMAN A7453)
Barth, Miles, ed. Intimate Visions: The Photographs of DOROTHY NORMAN. 179 pp., approx. 140 photos, chronol. Intro. Dorothy Norman. A beautifully produced book. Sq. 8vo, softcover, cut-out d.j. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1993. As new. $15.00 [Order]

(NORTON A10586)
West Palm Beach. Norton Gallery of Art. ANN WEAVER NORTON Sculptor: Memorial Exhibition. 16 pp. exhib. cat. (checklist of 22 sculptures plus drawings), 5 b&w illus., 5 nice color plates, biog. Intro. by Thomas Messer; text by E. Robert Hunter. Interesting large standing pieces made of bricks, as well as granite, bronze, marble. Large sq. 8vo, stapled self-wraps. 1983. Near-fine (spine rubbed). $10.00 [Order]

(NOVELLI A4635)
Rome. Marlborough Galleria d'Arte. GASTONE NOVELLI. [34] pp. exhib. cat., including foldout. 32 ill. (7 color), including photo of the artist, biog., chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Intro. by Elio Pagliarani; text by Claude Simon. In Italian. Gastone Novelli (1925-1968) was an Italian artist of Jewish heritage born in Vienna and educated in Rome. Novelli fought in the resistance in Italy until his arrest in Rome in 1943. After the war he began painting and traveled widely, seemingly associating himself with every important avant-garde artist wherever he went, including the Surrealists in Paris, the American abstract expressionists in Rome (Twombly, Rauschenberg, et al.), and others in Brazil, Germany, Greece. Considered a major abstract painter in Europe in the 1960s at the time of his early death from a heart attack. 8vo, wraps. Novembre, 1966. About fine. $35.00 [Order]

(NUSSBAUM A4307)
Junk, Peter and Wendelin Zimmer. FELIX NUSSBAUM: Leben und Werk. 264 pp., 37 color plates, 427 b&w illus. Outstanding monograph on this important German Jewish painter who died at Auschwitz in 1944. In German. 4to, cloth, d.j. Koln, 1982. Fine, in fine d.j. $200.00 [Order]


Monographs . . . . . [ A-B], [C-D], [E-H], [I-L], [M-N], [O-P], [Q-S], [T-Z]
General Books . . . [A-C], [D-L], [M-P], [Q-Z]
Home . . . . . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page

How to Order Books:

All books are offered subject to prior sale. Books may be reserved by filling out our online order form or our secure order form (for credit card orders), or by e-mail, phone or fax. We will notify you promptly as to availability.

Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international priority mail for US$12.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option. (Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)

Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.

You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:

HOME to the ARTEXT home page.


Jerry Sobel, Proprietor
ARTEXT
361 Harvard Street, #7
Cambridge, MA 02138 USA
Tel/Fax: (617) 661-1756
E-Mail: info2004@artextbooks.net
World-Wide-Web: http://www.artextbooks.com
Member MARIAB (Massachusetts and Rhode Island Antiquarian Booksellers)