ARTEXT

20th Century Art

* * *
Current Holdings
January 2008


Monographs . . . . . [ A-B], [C-D], [E-H], [I-L], [M-N], [O-P], [Q-S], [T-Z]
General Books . . . [A-C], [D-L], [M-P], [Q-Z]
Home . . . . . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page / Search Database
Monographs M-N:

(MACDONALD, MURRAY A16584)
Montreal. Musee d'art contemporain. Quatrefoil: Installation de MURRAY MACDONALD. 32 pp. exhib. cat., 14 illus. (several in color), notes, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Texts by Pierre Landry (in French) and Allen Pringle (in English.) Canadian sculptor and installation artist. Narrow 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. First ed. 1986. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(MACIVER A10623)
New York. Pierre Matisse Gallery. LOREN MACIVER: Recent Paintings. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 33 illus., 1 tipped-in color plate, checklist of 32 semi-abstractions, biog., exhibs., awards, colls. Text by Pierre deLigny Boudreau. One of the most highly regarded women painters of the 1940's-50's. 4to, stapled pictorial stapled wraps. 1970. As new. $25.00 [Order]

(MACIVER A18370)
New York. Tibor de Nagy. LOREN MACIVER: A Retrospective. Unpag. (24 pp.) exhib. cat., 15 color plates (mostly full-page) plus b&w illus. and several photos of artist, notes, exhib. checklist of 35 works from 1934-1997 (paintings, drawings, pastels) This show includes loans of major works from The Museum of Modern Art, Princeton University, Smith College, and the Hirshhorn Museum. Text by Debra Bricker Balken. Additional xeroxes of exhibition reviews laid in. 4to, wraps. 1998. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(MACKINNON, G A16784)
Lethbridge. Southern Alberta Art Gallery. GLEN MACKINNON: Flatland. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 10 full-page illus. (5 in color), plus several text illus., biog, exhibs., colls., awards, bibliog., exhib. checklist of 14 works. Text by Robin Peck. Contemporary Canadian wood sculptor and woodblock printmaker. 4to, stapled pictorial card wraps. First ed. 1990. Fine. $9.75 [Order]

(MACKINTOSH A8898)
Brett, David. C. R. MACKINTOSH: The Poetics of Workmanship 8vo, wrps.. 152 pp., 73 illus. (10 in color), bibliographical notes, chronol. of Mackintosh's work, list of illus. Well-written account of the development of his work from his early drawings and paintings to the well-known buildings and interiors in and around Glasgow. 8vo, wraps. First U.S. ed. Cambridge, Harvard Univ. Press, 1992. Near-fine. $15.00 [Order]

(MADDOX, J A19328)
Detroit. Park Gallery. JERROLD MADDOX. 8 pp. exhib. cat., b&w illus., checklist of 18 works, Oblong 8vo, stapled wraps. April 7-28, 1963. Fine. $5.00 [Order]

(MADONNA A9971)
Lagerfeld, Karl. MADONNA Superstar Photographs. 93 pp., 60 photos, 44 in color, biog., discography. 12mo, wraps. New York, W.W. Norton, 1988. Fine. $12.50 [Order]

(MAGRITTE A1888)
Gablik, Suzi. MAGRITTE. 208 pp., 228 illus., 19 in color. 8vo, wraps. New York, Thames and Hudson, 1988 (Reprint ed.). Rear corner slight bump, else new. $10.75 [Order]

(MAGRITTE A3917)
ROBBE-GRILLET, ALAIN and RENE MAGRITTE. La Belle Captive, a Novel. 250 pp., 98 b&w illus. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. Berkeley, Univ. of California, 1995. Mint, in about-fine d.j. (shallow scratch rear panel). (Pub. at $35.00). $31.50 [Order]

(MAGRITTE A15020)
Torczyner, Harry. MAGRITTE: Ideas and Images. 277 pp., 527 illus. (90 in color), appendix, chronol., bibliog., list of illus., index. Still the most substantial and influential monograph on Magritte. Sq. 4to, pictorial stamped black cloth, pictorial endpapers, d.j. First Eng. lang. ed. New York, Abrams, 1977. Fine, in near-fine d.j. with a touch of rubbing to lower corners. $100.00 [Order]

(MAGRITTE A7344)
Torczyner, Harry. MAGRITTE: The True Art of Painting. 144 pp., 179 illus., 54 in color, chronol., bibliog., appendix, 51 letters and docs. by Magritte. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1985. Fine, in v.g.+ d.j. (lamination starting.) $28.00 [Order]

(MAJOR A13586)
MAJOR, CLARENCE. Dirty Bird Blues. Well-written intelligent novel whose protagonist is a black Chicago blues musician and blue collar worker, trying to balance his music and family responsibilities, set in Chicago and Omaha. By well-known African American poet, novelist, and painter. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. San Francisco, Mercury House, 1996. Fine/Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(MAJOR A13925)
MAJOR, CLARENCE. Women and Children [Mixed media painting on paper]. Signed and dated in the image at the center of the lower edge. A substantial and complex sensuous figure painting with a madonna, angels, children with haloes, with odd symbolic and ironic overtones. Well known as an important African American poet and novelist, recent exhibitions have revealed an equally accomplished painter. Mixed media (watercolor, charcoal, acrylic gold paint), on fine heavy paper. (approx. 30 in. h.) N.d. (c.2000). Fine. $875.00 [Order]
View Image

(MAKURI A10741)
Amsterdam. Stedelijk Museum. Hiroshima 1945: IRI MAKURI + TOSHIKO AKAMATSU. 8 pp. exhib. cat., 6 b&w illus. Typography by Sandberg. Small 4to, stapled pictorial wraps. 1955. Fine. $22.00 [Order]

(MALANGA A13492)
MALANGA, GERARD. The Blue Book: Being a series of drafts and fragments of poems in the rough. Poems by Gerard Malanga with photographs by Wren de Antonio. 8vo, wraps. (9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches.) No. 51 of limited numbered edition of 300 handbound copies. Doctor Generosity Press, 1970. About fine (slight spine sunning). $90.00 [Order]

(MALANGA A12364)
MALANGA, GERARD. The Last Benedetta Poems. 39 (2) pp. One of the highlight volumes of Malanga's poetry publications. 8vo, patterned red and orange cloth, printed paper photo label on front cover and printed spine label, clear plastic d.j. First ed. of 125 signed and numbered copies hand bound by Earle Gray, designed by Barbara Martin and printed by Noel Young. Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1969. Fine. $60.00 [Order]

(MALANGA A6262)
MALANGA, GERARD. Three Diamonds with photographs by the author. 216 pp. 8vo, wraps. First paperback ed. Santa Rosa, Black Sparrow Press, 1991. About fine. $10.50 [Order]

(MALDONADO A16556)
Mexico City. Galeria OMR. ROCIO MALDONADO. Unpag. (8 pp.), 6 plates (3 in color, 1 double-page), checklist of 17 works, biog., exhibs., colls. Text in Spanish by Edward J. Sullivan. Important contemporary Mexican woman painter (b. 1951). 4to, stiff embossed card covers. 1990. About fine. $10.00 [Order]

(MALDONADO A15510)
Mexico City. Galeria OMR. ROCIO MALDONADO: obra reciente. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat., 5 full-page color plates, checklist of 10 works, biog., exhibs., colls. Text in Spanish and English. Important contemporary Mexican woman painter who focuses on images of the female body. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 1992. Fine. $12.50 [Order]

(MALEJOVSKY A16679)
Praha. Narodni Galerie. JOSEF MALEJOVSKY. 80 pp. exhib. cat., 32 full-page b&w illus., frontis photo of artist (b.1914-), list of illus., exhib. checklist of 220 works, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text (in Czech) by Jiri Kotalik. Monumental bronze figure sculpture and portrait busts. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1986. Near fine. $12.50 [Order]

(MALEVICH A11217)
Amsterdam. Stedelijk Museum. MALEVICH. 168 pp. exhib. cat. Hundreds of illus., 20 in color. Catalogue Raisonne of the Kasimir Malevich exhibition in Berlin 1927, arguably the most important abstract painting show in 20th century European art, biography. Also an important critical catalogue by Troels Andersen. Text in English. Large square 4to, wraps. 1970. V.G. $175.00 [Order]

(MALEVICH A4201)
Dusseldorf. Kunsthalle. KASIMIR MALEWITSCH (1878-1935): Werke aus sowjetischen Sammlungen (MALEVICH). 138 pp., 58 full-page illus, 22 in color, plus numerous addit. text illus. and documentary photos, biog., exhibs., bibliog. In German; bibliog. also in Russian. 4to, stiff wraps. 1980. Near-fine (light corner bump). $55.00 [Order]
View Image

(MANDELMAN A2715)
Hobbs, Robert. BEATRICE MANDELMAN, Taos Modernist. 191 pp. exhib. cat., 17 b&w, 52 color plates, chronol., bibliog., index. A long overdue appreciation of this abstract painter. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First edition. Albuquerque, Univ. of New Mexico Press, 1995. As new. (Pub. at $29.95). $25.00 [Order]

(MANGOLD, SYLVIA A5213)
Middletown. Davison Art Center. SYLVIA PLIMACK MANGOLD: Works on Paper 1968-1991. With a Catalogue Raisonne of the Prints. 144 pp., 49 color, 48 b&w illus., exhibs., bibliog. Descriptive catalogue of 73 works. Text by Ellen G. D'Oench and Hilarie Faberman. Important publication on Mangold. Oblong 4to, stiff wraps. 1992. Fine. $18.00 [Order]

(MANSPEIZER A16312)
New York, Walter Wickiser Gallery. SUSAN MANSPEIZER: Recent Sculpture. 11 pp., 5 color plates, exhibs., awards, colls. Text by Lily Wei. Contemporary abstract sculpture consisting of multiple curved or bent strips of painted wood, steel or aluminum. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 2001. As new. $5.00 [Order]

(MAPPLETHORPE A9474)
Amsterdam. Galerie Jurka. ROBERT MAPPLETHORPE. 54 pp., 24 full-page b&w photos. Text in English and Dutch by Rein von der Fuhr. Mostly images of men, and a few portraits. 4to, wraps. 1979. Near-fine (tiny abrasion front cover). $55.00 [Order]

(MAPPLETHORPE A5853)
Celant, Germano, ed. ROBERT MAPPLETHORPE fotografie. Unpag. 48 pp. exhib. cat., 33 large and 4 small plates, nicely reproduced (portraits, flowers, nudes), exhibs., bibliog. Interview with Mapplethorpe by Celant. Text in Italian. 4to, wraps. Venezia, Centro di Documentazione and Publimedia, Milano, 1983. V.G. Spine edges and side edges lightly rubbed. $25.00 [Order]

(MAPPLETHORPE A3581)
Danto, Arthur C. Playing with the Edge: The Photographic Achievement of ROBERT MAPPLETHORPE. 194 pp., 29 illus., including 23 photos by Mapplethorpe, notes, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Extensive text rather than pretty photo book. Square 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Berkeley and London, Univ. of California, 1996. New. (Pub. at $24.95) $22.50 [Order]

(MAPPLETHORPE A18700)
Norfolk. Chrysler Museum. ROBERT MAPPLETHORPE: Photographs. Unpag. (16 pp.), 13 b&w illus. Text by Mario Amaya. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. January 16-March 12, 1978. Mint condition. $15.00 [Order]

(MARIKA A6243)
Boston. Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum. New Work by DENISE MARIKA. Unpag. (approx. 28 pp.), 6 full and double-page color plates, 5 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., installations, colls., awards. Texts by Jill Medvedow and Ann Wilson Lloyd. Feminist video installations amidst the elegant timeless artifice of the Isabella Stewart Gardiner Museum. Oblong 4to, wraps, bound with metal brads, 1994. Near-fine. Some scuffing to covers. $15.00 [Order]

(MARISOL A7808)
[MARISOL]. Horizon. Vol. V, No. 4 (March 1963). Articles on African art and culture, MARISOL, The MacDowell Colony, the Earl of Egremont's patronage of Turner, John Frankenheimer, et al. 4to, papered bds. 1963. V.G. First gathering weak. $8.00 [Order]

(MARISOL A11100)
Creeley, Robert and MARISOL. Presences A Text for MARISOL. Unpag. (148 pp.), 60 full-page b&w illus. of Marisol's work, list of illus. Book design by William Katz. This is not a text about Marisol's work, but rather a series of texts inspired by her work. Venezuelan-born sculptress Marisol Escobar's work occupies a unique intersection of American style Pop art and 70's feminism. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Scribner's, 1976. Fine/Fine. $25.00 [Order]

(MARQUEZ, ROBERTO A15793)
Tucson. Tucson Museum of Art. ROBERTO MARQUEZ, Sojourn in the Labyrinth: A Survey of Paintings 1984-1994. 112 pp., 68 color plates (mostly full-page), additional b&w illus. and photos of artist, chronol., exhibs., checklist. Intro. by Pierre Restany; text by Edward J. Sullivan. Marquez is a contemporary Mexican painter who lives and works in the U.S. 4to, self wraps. First ed. April 8-June 5, 1994. About fine $35.00 [Order]

(MARSALIS, W A18209)
MARSALIS, WYNTON and Earl Vigelund. Jazz in the Bittersweet Blues of Life. 249 pp. An up-close view of life on the road, in the recording studio, and in concerts with the renowned jazz trumpeter and his ensemble, during the 1990s. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. 2001. Rem. mark lower edge, else fine, in fine d.j. (Pub. at $25.00) $7.50 [Order]

(MARSHALL A12172)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. KERRY JAMES MARSHALL: Mementos (Video). Video documentary. Marshall is a Chicago-based African-American artist whose work concerns itself with the legacy of the civil rights movement and the role of collective memory in the recording of history. This documentary is taken from Marshall's Boston lecture about his work delivered in June 1999, with footage from the exhibition organized by the Renaissance Society of the University of Chicago. Branka Bogdanov, Director and producer. NTSC-VHS 25 min. Boston, Institute of Contemporary Art in collaboration with the Renaissance Society, Chicago, 1999. New. $35.00 [Order]

(MARSHALL, KERRY JAMES A18877)
CHICAGO. Museum of Contemporary Art. KERRY JAMES MARSHALL: One True Thing, Meditations on Black Aesthetics. 88 pp., including 34 pp. text plus 68 color plates. Marshall's important recent traveling solo exhibition. Work ranging from Marshall's Rythm Mastr comic strip to his monumental paintings of African-American subjects based in the traditional genre of narrative history painting. 4to (10 x 9 in.), wraps. First ed. 2003. As new. $100.00 [Order]

(MARSHALL, KERRY JAMES A15008)
Marshall, Kerry James and Terrie Sultan. KERRY JAMES MARSHALL. 128 pp., 110 illus. (68 in color), bibliog., index. The only monograph of substance on this important contemporary African American artist. Text by Terrie Sultan and extensive statements by artist (in conversation with Arthur Jafa) on the Sixties, race, beauty, audience, and the artistic influences on his work. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 2000. Fine, in fine d.j. $17.50 [Order]

(MARSHALL, KERRY JAMES A17876)
Marshall, Kerry James and Terrie Sultan. KERRY JAMES MARSHALL [Signed by artist]. Boldly signed by artist above title. 128 pp., 110 illus. (68 in color), bibliog., index. The only monograph of substance on this important contemporary African American artist. Text by Terrie Sultan and extensive statements by artist (in conversation with Arthur Jafa) on the Sixties, race, beauty, audience, and the artistic influences on his work. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 2000. Fine/Fine. $55.00 [Order]

(MARSHALL, KERRY JAMES A18876)
Powell, Richard, et al. KERRY JAMES MARSHALL: Mementos. 60 pp., illus. in color and b&w. Texts by Richard Powell, Suzanne Ghez, et al. Served as the catalogue for the exhibition that established Marshall's reputation. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Chicago, Renaissance Society, 1998. New. $35.00 [Order]

(MARTIN, PERCY A17585)
MARTIN, PERCY. Blue Angel (Signed aquatint). Striking moody image. Turquoise blue and black aquatint 13 ¾ x 12 in. Artist's proof. Titled and signed in pencil along lower margin. Percy Martin (b. 1943) is a contemporary African American printmaker based in Washington, D.C. Blue and black aquatint (Impression size: 13 ¾ x 12 inches; sheet size 20 x 16 inches). N.d. (c. 1970's). Fine impression, faint marginal toning. $750.00 [Order]
View Image

(MARTIN, YOUNGHEE CHOI A19004)
New York. Nabi Gallery. YOUNGHEE CHOI MARTIN: Oil Paintings, An Artistic Odyssey Through the Wasteland. 64 pp., 52 color plates, exhibs., bibliog., glossary. Texts by Joel Silverstein, Carol Heft, John Bradford, Nicholas Carone, Louis Finkelstein. A contemporary expressionist figure painter educated at RISD whose work embraces the history of painterly European figuration from Titian to Cezanne. 4to, wraps. First ed. New York, Nabi Press, 2001. Fine. $27.00 [Order]

(MARTIN, YOUNGHEE CHOI A10422)
Seoul. Jeongsong Gallery. YOUNGHEE CHOI MARTIN: Multi-figure Compositions. Unpag. (44 pp.) exhib. catalogue, 16 full-page color plates, biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Texts in English and Korean. Expressionistic highly colored figure compostitions inspired by opera and poetry. Contemporary Korean-American painter, currently working in New York. Small sq, 4to, wraps. 1995. Fine. $18.50 [Order]

(MARTINEZ, M A14203)
Marriott, Alice. MARIA: The Potter of San Ildefonso [with Rockwell Kent bookplate]. This copy with the personal engraved BOOKPLATE of Sally and ROCKWELL KENT (designed by Kent) as well as a small charming old Santa Fe bookstore sticker, both on front pastedown. xxi, 294, illus. throughout with b&w line drawings by Margaret Lefranc. The story of Maria Martinez and her husband Julian who revived the ancient Pueblo art of pottery making. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Fifth printing of original 1948 edition. Norman, Univ. of Oklahoma, 1952. Near fine, in v.g d.j. with edgewear and darkened spine. $60.00 [Order]

(MARUKI A16675)
Boston. Massachusetts College of Art. Surviving Visions: The Art of IRI MARUKI and TOSHI MARUKI. 40 pp., 7 illus., including 6 double-page color plates of the artists' anti-war panels, chronol. of the artists' lives and complete list of their collaborative projects. Eleven critical commentaries, plus texts by the Marukis. Contributors to the catalogue include: John Berger, Magdalena Abakanowicz, Denise Levertov, Leon Golub, Paul Stopforth, Kenzaburo Oe, Jasminka Udovicki, et al. Beautifully printed. Large sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1988. Fine. $30.00 [Order]

(MASEREEL A14664)
Roland, Romain and FRANS MASEREEL illus. Johann Christoph (with 5 additional signed woodcuts). Unnumbered copy but containing the full set of 5 additional original woodcut prints, individually SIGNED in pencil by Masereel, loosely laid in, that were specially created for the numbered Vorzugsausgabe ed. of 100. 5 Vol. set: 364, 466, 383, 410, 451 pp., 16 full-page illus., 590 in-text illus. Text in German. 4to (28 x 20 cm.), full linen binding with gilt stamped leather spine labels, Roland's name stamped in red on covers, d.j. First German ed. Berlin, Rütten & Loening, 1959. All 5 vols. in fine condition, dustjackets in near fine to moderately worn condition; all prints are fine impressions in near fine condition. $525.00 [Order]
View Image

(MASON, A A4849)
New York. Brooklyn Museum. ALICE TRUMBELL MASON: Etchings and Woodcuts. 60 pp., 21 b&w, 14 color plates, exhibs., colls., bibliog. Text by Una E. Johnson. Important publication on this geometric abstractionist and founding member of the American Abstract Artists. Sq. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Taplinger, 1985. Fine, in v.g.+ d.j. (lightly scuffed, rubbing to head of d.j. and spine.) $30.00 [Order]

(MASSON A8035)
Barthes, Roland. Semiografia di ANDRE MASSON. 208 pp., 100 full page illus. (6 in color). Text in Italian and French. Scarce important publication with text by Barthes. 4to, wraps., d.j. First ed. Roma, Magma, 1976. V.G.+, in near-fine d.j. with tiny tear to d.j. at margin of front panel, short closed tear rear panel edge. Owner inscription on flyleaf; text bright, tight and clean. $90.00 [Order]

(MASSON A7091)
Leiris, Michel. and G. Limbour. MASSON et son Univers. 248 pp., 125 b&w plates, plus dozens of in-text illus. of pen drawings. A wonderful tribute to Masson by two of his close friends. Major monograph on an important surrealist artist. Small 4to, illus. wraps., dustjacket. First after signed limited edition. Geneve, Ed. des Trois Collines, 1947. Fine, in v.g.+ d.j. with light wear at spine extrems. $120.00 [Order]

(MASSON A1445)
Rubin, William and Carolyn Lanchner. ANDRE MASSON. 232 pp., 235 illus., 24 in color. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, MOMA, 1976. Fine/Fine. $40.00 [Order]

(MASSON A11626)
Samuel Taylor Coleridge with ANDRE MASSON lithographs. Le Dit du Vieux Marin en Sept Parties. Christabel et Koubla Khan. Translated from the English by Henri Parisot. 105 pp., illustrated by 12 full-page black and white lithographs by ANDRE MASSON. Livre d'artiste. Large 4to, contents loose in lettered wrappers (as issued), in original board chemise and slipcase. Ed. of 220 numbered copies on Marais. Paris, 1948. Fine bright copy, in mildly rubbed slipcase. $575.00 [Order]

(MATALON A14752)
Miami. Gallery art+art and Negri Gallery, New York. LUCIANA MATALON. Unpag. (12) pp. exhib. cat., illus. (one color plate), biog., exhibs., bibliog. Contemporary Italian abstract painter of encrusted moonscape surfaces. Text by Armando Ginesi. Flashy 70's Pop-style catalogue. Oblong 8vo, wraps., die-cut silver paper over b&w photo. 1970. V.G.+ (bit of rubbing to cover; red circle around gallery name on title page). $12.00 [Order]

(MATISSE A13679)
COLETTE [Sidonie Gabrielle], with HENRI MATISSE original litho. Vagabonde. 281 pp. novel. The full-page frontispiece illus. is an original black-and-white lithograph by Matisse, signed in the plate and printed on Arches by Mourlot. The lithograph was specially designed by the artist expressly for this limited edition publication. [Duthuit no. 29]. Text in French. 8vo, wraps., glassine, in pictorial slipcase, as issued. First ed. of 3000 copies. Paris, André Sauret, 1951. Fine fresh copy, in fine slipcase. $400.00 [Order]
View Image

(MATISSE A6370)
Gowing, Lawrence. HENRI MATISSE: 64 Paintings.. 63 pp., color and b&w illus., biog. notes, bibliog., exhib. checklist. Sq. 8vo, wraps. New York, MOMA, 1966. V.G. $8.00 [Order]

(MATISSE A1168)
Guse, Ernst-Gerhard et al. MATISSE: Drawings and Sculpture. 208 pp., 99 duotone and 86 b&w illus., list of illus. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. First English lang. edition. Munich, Prestel, 1991. Fine/Fine. $47.50 [Order]

(MATISSE A5841)
London. Hayward Gallery. MATISSE. 173 pp., checklist of 146 works, all illus., approx. 15 colorplates, chronol. Text by Lawrence Gowing. Small sq. 4to, self-wraps. 1968. Near-fine exceptionally bright copy (spine extremities very lightly rubbed.) $22.50 [Order]

(MATISSE A2187)
London. Lumley Cazalet. HENRI MATISSE: Sculpture, Drawings and Prints 1904-1952. 37 pp. exhib. and sales cat., 49 illus., price list and colored invitation card laid in. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1988. Fine. $5.00 [Order]

(MATISSE A12308)
MATISSE, HENRI. Portraits par HENRI MATISSE. 153 pp., containing 60 duotone lithograph plates printed by Mourlot after drawings by Matisse, plus 33 hand-mounted color plates. The entire book was designed by Matisse from the lithographic covers and full-page ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH frontis. illustration. Truly a livre d'artiste. [Rauch 1965, 340; Bolliger 9, 797; Duthuit, Oeuvre Grave, no. 670; Duthuit, Catalogue raisonne des Ouvrages illustres, no. 33; Monod, 7849.] Folio (12 3/4 x 10 inches; 31.5 x 25.5 cm.), in original sleeve protector and slipcase. Limited numbered ed. of 2850. Monte Carlo, Andre Sauret, 1954. Fine fresh copy, with protective sleeve and edges of slipcase mildly sunned; book, covers and lithograph all in mint condition. $2,400.00 [Order]

(MATISSE A11104)
Paris. Galeries Georges Petit. HENRI MATISSE: Exposition Organisee Au Profit De L'Orphelinat Des Arts. 52 + 9 pp. exhib. cat., 24 full-page b&w illus., checklist of 142 works. Intro. Etienne Bignou. Important mid-career Matisse show. In French. 4to, original card wraps., embossed printed dustjacket. First ed. 16 Juin-25 Juillet, 1931. V.G. $140.00 [Order]

(MATISSE A13541)
Paris. Gallerie Dina Vierny. MATISSE. 87 pp., approx. 44 b&w illus., biog., selected bibliog., exhibs. Pref. by Pierre Schneider, texts by Dina Vierney, Dominique Fourcade. In French. 4to, pictorial, white papered boards. No dustjacket - as issued. May 29-July 20, 1980. About fine. $50.00 [Order]

(MATISSE A1472)
Romm, Alexander. HENRI-MATISSE. 74 pp. text, 45 b&w, 3 color illus. Eng. trans. Chen I-Wan. 4to, wraps, d.j. Moscow, Isogiz, 1937. D.j. worn, some chips. $17.50 [Order]

(MATISSE A2660)
Romm, Alexander. MATISSE, A Social Critique. 128 pp., 60 illus., 2 tipped-in color plates. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First American ed. New York, Lear, 1947. Some wear to spine ends and corners. Nice V.G. in chipped d.j. $10.00 [Order]

(MATISSE A13990)
Schneider, Pierre. MATISSE. 752 pp., 930 illus., 220 in color. Massive and important monograph on Matisse with fine quality color plates, many uncommonly reproduced. Large stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Rizzoli, 1984. Fine/Fine. $150.00 [Order]

(MCCULLOUGH A3197)
London. Odette Gilbert Gallery. IAN McCULLOUGH. 36 pp. exhib. catalogue, color photo and 12 full-page color plates. Artist's statement. Brief essay by Clare Henry. Oblong 8vo, stapled wraps. 1987. Mint. $12.50 [Order]

(MCLUHAN A2285)
Stearn, Gerald Emanuel, ed. McLUHAN: hot & cool. 312 pp. A critical symposium on McLuhan with Susan Sontag, Dwight MacDonald, H.Gossage. Harold Rosenberg, G.Steiner, T.Wolfe et al. Rebuttal by McLuhan 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Dial Press, 1967. Near-fine/V.g. Spine of d.j. sunned with wear to top edge. $13.50 [Order]

(MEID A15176)
BRENTANO, CLEMENS and HANS MEID illus. Die Geschichte vom braven Kasperl und dem schonen Annerl (Signed etchings). Limited signed and numbered total edition of 500 copies with 12 original etchings by Hans Meid, #229 of 400 copies signed by the artist on the colophon page. 62 (1) pp. Printed by O. von Holten, Berlin. Decorative binding by Ernst Nicolas. The images run the full gamut from dark expressionist nocturnal street scenes to quiet bright multi-figure images, illustrations which quickly became the classic images for these stories. A beautiful copy of this scarce publication. 4to (10 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches), original gilt-stamped half calf, gilt lettered and decorated spine with five raised bands, covers gilt ruled with hand made paper over boards, silk ribbon. First edition with Meid's illustrations. Berlin, Eigenbrodler Verlag, (1924). Spine sunned with slight rubbing head of spine, else a fine bright tight copy, with fine dark impressions of the prints, all in mint condition, all original tissue protectors present. $685.00 [Order]
View Image

(MEID A16465)
Jentsch, Ralph. HANS MEID: Das Graphische Werk. 380 pp. Catalogue Raisonne of 601graphic works, all illus. in mostly full-page b&w illus., alphabetical list of titles, list of illustrated books.[Arntz II,91]. Important German expressionist artist, printmaker and book illustrator. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. Ed. of 650. Esslingen, 1978. About fine clean tight copy with a touch of shelf dust lower edge, in v.g. d.j. (light wear along edges). $175.00 [Order]

(MEIRELES A12173)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. CILDO MEIRELES (Video). A video documentary on the work one of Brazil's most important contemporary conceptual artists whose pieces span the period from the late 60's to the present, in media ranging from small conceptual objects to large-scale sculpture and installations. At the center of Meireles' work is the tension between socio-political issues and his creation of related formal and aesthetic concerns. Bogdanov, Branka, Director and producer. NTSC-VHS 28 min. In English. Boston, Institute of Contemporary Art, 1997. New. $35.00 [Order]

(MELLER, I A15520)
Essen. Museum Folkwang. INGO MELLER. 68 pp. exhib. cat., 21 full-page color plates, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Texts by Franz Kaiser, Beate Frosch. Contemporary German abstract painter (1955-). In German and English. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 1995. Near fine (small horizontal crack in spine paper). $12.00 [Order]

(MELLER, I A15516)
MELLER, INGO. Olfarbe auf Leinwand / Oil on Canvas. 32 pp., 2 illus. In English and German. Ed. by Reiner Speck, Gerhard Theewen and Nicola von Velsen. Revised version of a lecture by Meller, held on January 30, 1996, on the occasion of a group exhibition at the Galerie nachst St. Stephan, Wien. 12mo, wraps. Numbered limited ed of 1000. Koln, Salon Verlag, 1996. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(MENDELSOHN A11099)
Von Eckardt, Wolf. ERIC MENDELSOHN. 128 pp., with over 80 pp. of illustrations including photos, plans, drawings; biog., chronol., bibliog., index. 4to, wraps. New York, Braziller, 1960. Near fine. $8.00 [Order]

(MENDIETA A17764)
Clearwater, Bonnie. ANA MENDIETA: A Book of Works. 72 pp., 31 illus., chronol. Focus on work which Mendieta had been working on just prior to her death. 4to (10 x 7 in.), cloth, d.j. First ed. Miami Beach, Grassfield Press, 1993. As new. $40.00 [Order]

(MENDIETA A11786)
Katz, Robert. Naked by the Window: The Fatal Marriage of CARL ANDRE and ANA MENDIETA. xii, 428 pp., 21 photos, notes, index. Concerns the murder/suicide/accidental death of Ana Mendieta in 1985, for which her husband, Minimalist Carl Andre, was indicted and acquitted at trial. 8vo, bds., d.j. First ed. (stated first printing). New York, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. About fine/About fine. $10.00 [Order]

(MEROSE A4121)
Ramat-Gan. The Museum of Israeli Art. MEROSE: Forbidden Game. 45 pp. exhib. cat., numerous illus. in color and b&w, text in English and Hebrew by Meir Agassi. Small 4to, stiff wraps. 1993. Fine. $17.00 [Order]

(MERZ A4923)
Los Angeles. Museum of Contemporary Art. MARIO MERZ at MOCA. 126 pp., profusely illus. in color and b&w. Texts by Mary Jane Jacob, R. Koshalek, et al., exhibs., bibliog. 4to, wraps. 1989. New. $12.50 [Order]

(MESSAGER A17799)
New York. Gagosian Gallery. ANNETTE MESSAGER: Penetrations. 80 pp., illus. in color and b&w, list of illus. Text is a conversation between Messager and Jean-Louis Froment. Attractive design, beautifully printed on fine heavy paper. A survey of Messager's recent sculptures and installations. 8vo, stiff pictorial self-wraps. First ed. 1997. Fine. $45.00 [Order]

(MESSAGIER A11411)
Paris. Grand Palais. JEAN MESSAGIER. 111 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., lavishly illus. in color and b&w, notes, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Texts: Michel Troche, Dore Ashton, Pierre Cabanne, Margit Rowell, Jacques Putnam, Daniel Meiller, Jean Messagier, et al. Wonderfully designed catalogue with constant visual surprises. Oblong 4to, stiff pictorial card wraps. 1981. Near-fine. $17.50 [Order]

(MICHALS A14420)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. DUANE MICHALS: The Nature of Desire and Other Works. Unpag. (9 pp.) exhib. cat., 7 full-page b&w illus., checklist of 38 works, including painted photographs, sequences, and photos with and without text. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1987. V.G.+ (shallow cover crease). $10.00 [Order]

(MICHALS A14860)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. DUANE MICHALS: The Nature of Desire and Other Works, Exhibition of Recent Photographs. Unpag. (9 pp.) exhib. cat., 7 full-page b&w illus., checklist of 38 works. 4to, stapled wraps. 1987. Mint. $10.00 [Order]

(MICHALS A19316)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. Upside Down, Inside Out and Backwards Fairy Tunes for Children by DUANE MICHALS. Unpag. (10 pp. plus 10 pp. fold-out). Artist's book combining numerous styles from self-portrait photos to Ernst-like collages. Whimsical text printed in black with printed red artist signature and exhibition info. Scarce in such nice condition. 12mo, stapled wraps. First ed. September 7-September 30, 1989. Fine. $45.00 [Order]

(MICHAUX A2088)
Ball, David, ed. Darkness Moves, An HENRI MICHAUX Anthology: 1927-1984. 270 pp., 30 b&w illus. Small thick 4to, cloth, d.j. Berkeley, Univ. of California, 1993. Fine/Fine. $28.00 [Order]

(MICHAUX A17291)
Brechon, Robert. MICHAUX. 186 pp., 16 illus., critical study of Michaux's writings; includes biography, bibliography of Henri Michaux's books; section of commentaries by other writers. In French. 12mo, wraps. Paris, Gallimard, 1959. V.G. $22.00 [Order]

(MICHAUX A16164)
New York. Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum. HENRI MICHAUX. 204 pp., approx. 200 illus, 12 in color, biog., exhibs, bibliog. Texts by Octavio Paz, Jean Starobinski, Genevieve Bonnefoi, Henri Alexis Baatsch, Edith Boissonas. Important catalogue. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1978. Near fine crisp copy (brief short dent upper spine corner of front panel). $75.00 [Order]

(MICHAUX A9190)
Paris. Le Point Cardinal. HENRI MICHAUX. 34 pp. exhib. cat. (watercolors, drawings, Chinese ink and acrylic paintings), 24 b&w illus., 1 tipped-in color plate , exhibitions. Small sq. 4to, pictorial self wraps. 1971. Fine. $27.50 [Order]

(MIKUS A2842)
Hobbs, Robert and Judith Bernstock. ELEANORE MIKUS: Shadows of the Real. 147 pp., 120 illus. including 82 duotone, 8 color. Chronol., exhibs., bibliog. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Seattle and London, Univ. of Washington, 1991. Fine/Fine. $30.00 [Order]

(MILLETT A8199)
O'Dell, Kathy, et al. KATE MILLETT Sculptor: The First 38 Years. 86 pp., 12 illus. of sculptures, installations and performance pieces, checklist of 35 works, biog., bibliog. Foreword by Linda Nochlin; texts by O'Dell, Millet, and Maurice Berger's Timeline on Gender, Sexuality and Culture. Small sq. 4to, wraps. Baltimore, University of Maryland, 1997. As new. $16.00 [Order]

(MIRO A8319)
Brussel. Palais des Beaux-Arts and Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam. MIRO. Unpag. (48 pp.) exhib. cat. listing 144 works, 40 b&w and in-text illus., 1 color plate, color covers. Nine short texts (one in Dutch, others in French). 12mo, wraps. New York, Editions de la connaissance, 1956. Near-fine. $17.50 [Order]

(MIRO A5407)
Dupin, Jacques. JOAN MIRO: Life and Work. 596 pp., many illus, many in color, plus numerous b&w illus of drawings and photos of Miro. Stout folio, cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, Abrams, nd [1962]. Near-fine, in near-fine d.j. with lightly sunned spine. Very nice copy of this classic. $75.00 [Order]

(MIRO A11070)
London. Marlborough Fine Art. JOAN MIRO. Unpag. (62 pp.), 29 color plates. Text by Roland Penrose. Sq. 8vo, stiff wraps. with wrap-around pictorial jacket designed by Miro. 1966. Near fine. $10.00 [Order]

(MIRO A7702)
Montreal. Museum of Fine Arts. MIRO in Montreal. 269 pp., 455 illus., 45 color plates, notes, chronol., bibliog., exhibs. Foreword Alexander Gauderi. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. 1986. Fine/Fine. $25.00 [Order]

(MIRO A1562)
New York. Acquavella Galleries. JOAN MIRO. Unpaginated exhib. cat., 68 color plates. Intro. by Douglas Cooper. 4to, wraps. 1972. Spine creased, pages starting to come unglued, else clean v.g. copy. $5.00 [Order]

(MIRO A9996)
New York. Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum. JOAN MIRO: Magnetic Fields. 158 pp., 60 illus, 13 in color. Very important scholarly texts by Margit Rowell and Rosalind Krauss on Miro's imagery. Sq. 4to, wraps. Ed. of 4000. 1972. Near-fine. $27.50 [Order]

(MIRO A1559)
Perucho, Juan. JOAN MIRO and Catalonia. 214 pp., 177 b&w illus., 107 color plates. Square 4to, cloth, d.j. London, Alpine, 1988. Exceptionally fine condition. $32.50 [Order]

(MIRO A15348)
Rowell, Margit. MIRO. 184 pp., 184 illus., 75 in color, biog., bibliog. Classic monograph by important Miro scholar. [Freitag 6580] 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1970. V.G. (upper edge very lightly spotted), in bright v.g.+ d.j. $30.00 [Order]

(MIRO A1913)
Rowell, Margit. MIRO. 46 pp. text, 184 illus., 75 in color, biog., bibliog. Classic monograph by Miro scholar. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1970. NF/V.G.+. Slight wrinkling upper edge, short tear rear edge of d.j. $35.00 [Order]

(MIRO A3911)
Rowell, Margit, ed. JOAN MIRO: Selected Writings and Interviews. 323 pp., 33 b&w illus. chronol., notes, index. 8vo, wraps. First Da Capo ed. (Reprint of 1986 MacMillan ed.) New York, Da Capo, 1992. As new. (Pub. at $15.00). $13.50 [Order]

(MIRO A8368)
Rubin, William. MIRO in the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art. 140 pp., 64 illus., 22 in color, 71 reference illus., list of illus., fully catalogued with notes on each work. Excellent text. Small sq. 4to, wraps. New York, MOMA, 1973. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(MIRO A1555)
Soby, James Thrall. JOAN MIRO. 164 pp., 148 illus, 35 in color. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, MOMA, 1959. Near fine, in VG+ d.j. (Dustjacket has worn top edge.) $10.00 [Order]

(MIRO A1561)
Washington, D.C. Hirshhorn Museum. MIRO, Selected Paintings. 94 pp., 45 color plates, 14 b&w, chronol. Essays by Charles W. Millard, Judy Freeman. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. 1980. Fine/Fine. $30.00 [Order]

(MISS A17450)
Zapatka, Christian and Mary Miss (photos). MARY MISS: Making Place. 95 pp., over 100 b&w illus., biog., list of works and projects. Text by Christian Zapatka. 4to, pictorial self-wraps. First U.S. printing. Whitney Library of Design, 1997. Fine new condition. $40.00 [Order]

(MITCHELL A17986)
MITCHELL, DEAN. Deep Rivers in my Soul [Print Portfolio - Signed etchings]. Portfolio of six colored jazz etchings with aquatint by Dean Mitchell, printed with the assistance of master printer Peter Pettengill at his Wingate Studio, in Hinsdale, New Hampshire. Folio, in tan linen covered clamshell box with lettered label inset. Limited edition of 75, each print individually signed and numbered. Mitchell is a contemporary African American colorist figurative painter of primarily jazz and music subjects. This is his first original print portfolio. Six signed color etchings with aquatint. No. 47/75. 20 3/4 x 23 1/2 inches, in original linen covered clamshell box with gilt lettered leather label inset. 2003. Mint condition. $7,200.00 [Order]

(MODERSOHN-BECKER A10515)
Modersohn-Becker, Paula. PAULA MODERSOHN-BECKER: The Letters and Journals. 576 pp., approx. 60 illus., chronol., checklist of exhibs., bibliog., index. Ed. by Gunter Busch and Liselotte von Reinken. New expanded edition. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Taplinger, 1983. Near-fine, in near-fine d.j. (spine lightly sunned). $12.50 [Order]

(MODERSOHN-BECKER A4671)
Modersohn-Becker, Paula. PAULA MODERSOHN-BECKER: The Letters and Journals. 576 pp., approx. 60 illus., chronol., checklist of exhibs., bibliog., index. Ed. by Gunter Busch and Liselotte von Reinken. New expanded edition. Stout 8vo, wraps. Evanston, Ill., 1983. Fine. (Pub. at $22.50). $9.00 [Order]

(MODOTTI A3310)
Constantine, Mildred. TINA MODOTTI: A Fragile Life. 199 pp., over 100 beautifully printed photos, including Weston's portraits of Modotti, notes, index. Square 4to, stiff self-wraps. New ed. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1993. New. $9.50 [Order]

(MODOTTI A6587)
Hooks, Margaret. TINA MODOTTI: Photographer and Revolutionary. 227 pp. biography, 125 b&w plates, notes, bibliog., index. Much newly researched material makes this an important addition to the Modotti literature and to scholarship on the artistic community in Mexico in the 1920s. 8vo, boards., d.j. London and San Francisco, Pandora, 1993. Fine/Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(MODOTTI A3304)
Lowe, Sarah M. TINA MODOTTI: Photographs. 160 pp. exhib. cat., 148 duotone plates, bibliog. The first comprehensive study of the evolution of Modotti's work. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams and Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1995. New. $30.00 [Order]

(MODOTTI A12812)
Poniatowska, Elena. Tinisima [TINA MODOTTI]. vi, 357 pp., illus. Trans. from Spanish by Katherine Silver. Historical and biographical novel of photographer and activist Tina Modotti and her friends Edward Weston, Diego Rivera, Xavier Gutíerrez, Julio Antonio Mella, and many more. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1996. As new. $5.00 [Order]

(MOHOLY-NAGY A18595)
Weitemeier, Hannah. Licht-Visionen: Ein Experiment von MOHOLY-NAGY. 77 pp., over 40 b&w illus. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at the Bauhaus of Moholy's Licht-Raum-Modulator, the predecessor of modern kinetic sculpture. Text in German. Sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Berlin, Bauhaus Archiv, 1972. V.G.+. (Brief front corner crease, else fine). $75.00 [Order]

(MONDRIAN A2858)
Blotkamp, Carel. MONDRIAN: The Art of Destruction. 264 pp., over 180 illus., 70 in color. One of the fine new monographs on Mondrian incorporating new research, letters, and photographs. Covers the full range of his work. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1995. Mint. (Pub. at $50.). $32.00 [Order]

(MONDRIAN A15249)
Champa, Kermit Swiler. MONDRIAN Studies. xi, 150 pp., 75 illus. (24 in color), bibliog., index. An important reading of selected works in Mondrian's abstract oeuvre. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Chicago, Univ. of Chicago Press, 1985. Fine, in near fine d.j. (negligible wrinkling at edges). $40.00 [Order]

(MONDRIAN A1970)
Jaffe, H. L. C. MONDRIAN. 160 pp., 137 illus., 48 tipped-in full page color plates. Folio, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, n.d.. Fine/Fine. $90.00 [Order]

(MONDRIAN A15269)
Mansar, Arno. MONDRIAN ou l'abstraction blanc. 192 pp., 9 color plates, chronol., index. New text on the great abstract painter. In French. 8vo, wraps. First ed. La Renaissance du livre, 2000. As new. $36.00 [Order]

(MONDRIAN A1568)
Milner, John. MONDRIAN. 290 pp., 200 illus, 160 in color, chronol., bibliog. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abbeville, 1992. New. $50.00 [Order]

(MONDRIAN A14417)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. An Exhibition of Paintings, Drawings and Watercolors by PIET MONDRIAN. Unpag. (24 pp.) exhibition catalogue, illus. Mondrian's sixth one-person exhibition at Janis. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1963. Fine. $18.00 [Order]

(MONDRIAN A15212)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. MONDRIAN [back cover title: Paintings by MONDRIAN: Early + Late + Work in Process]. Unpag. (24 pp.), 32 b&w illus. including installation photos of prior Janis Mondrian exhibitions, checklist of 29 paintings. Excerpt from Mondrian's writings. 4to, stapled wraps. (black printed mylar covers over red, yellow, and blue pictorial card covers.) First ed. 1962. As new. $20.00 [Order]

(MONDRIAN A4650)
New York. Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum. PIET MONDRIAN: Centennial Exhibition. 224 pp., 132 color and b&w illus., checklist of works, chronol., bibliog. Important texts by Robert P. Welsh, Joop Joosten, Margit Rowell, with memoirs of Mondrian by artists Charmion von Wiegand and Max Bill. One of the major publications on Mondrian's work. [Freitag 6652] 4to, wraps. Edition of 5000. 1971. Fine. $55.00 [Order]

(MONDRIAN A2349)
NEW YORK. Sotheby Parke Bernet. Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture from the Collection of Mr. and Mrs. Leigh B. Block. Sales catalogue of 172 items, nearly all illus. in full-page color, including many Impressionist paintings, 10 MONDRIAN watercolors, and numerous works of 20th century painting and sculpture. Small square 4to, cloth, d.j. May 20, 1981. Near-fine, in v.g.+ edge-rubbed d.j. with creased front flap, small indentations rear panel. $35.00 [Order]

(MONDRIAN A5548)
Seuphor, Michel. PIET MONDRIAN, Life and Work. 443 pp., over 600 illus, 34 tipped-in color plates. Catalogue Raisonne. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1956. Small dent to d.j. and front cover, light shelf rubbing lower edge, else bright clean VG++, in near-fine d.j. $100.00 [Order]

(MONIZ A9896)
Lisbon. Fundacao Calouste Gulbenkian. JOAO MONIZ. Unpag. (27 pp.) exhib. cat., 4 b&w illus., 3 full-page color plates, biog., exhibs., colls., checklist of 68 works. Text in Portuguese by Beatriz Pellezzetti. Contemporary Portuguese painter. Small sq. 4to, wraps. 1985. Fine. $12.50 [Order]

(MONNEY A4053)
Fribourg. Musee d'art et d'histoire. RENE MONNEY: Antiportraits. 47 pp., 11 excellent color plates, 5 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Arthus (C) Caspar. Square 8vo, stiff self-wraps. 1983. Corners rubbed, else near-fine. $12.00 [Order]

(MONROE A2882)
Steinem, Gloria. MARILYN. 182 pp., photographs by George Barris. The most intelligent and well-written biography of Marilyn. 4to, wraps. 1st paperback printing. New York, New American Library, 1987. Near-fine. $10.00 [Order]

(MOORE A2143)
Berthoud, Roger. The Life of HENRY MOORE. 465 pp. text, approx. 190 b&w illus. Small stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First Amer. ed. New York, E.P. Dutton, 1987. Fine, in near-fine d.j. $35.00 [Order]

(MOORE A12141)
Cramer, Gerald et al. HENRY MOORE: Catalogue of the Graphic Work Vol. 1. 1931-1972. Catalogue raisonne. 450 pp., 118 full page b&w illus., 91 color plates. Text in English / German / French. Freitag 8602. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. First edition. Geneva, 1973. Fine, in fine d.j. and v.g. slipcase. $180.00 [Order]

(MOORE A4464)
Jianou, Ionel. HENRY MOORE. A Catalogue Raisonne. 223 pp., 122 illus., chronol., exhibs., bibliog. 4to, cloth, d.j., cloth slipcase. New York, Tudor, 1968. Fine, in near-fine d.j., in near-fine slipcase. $20.00 [Order]

(MOORE A5254)
New York. M. Knoedler & Co. and Marlborough Gallery. HENRY MOORE: Carvings 1961-1970 / Bronzes 1961-1970. 108 pp., dozens of b&w illus., 40 tipped-in color plates. The text consists of statements and writings by Moore. A lovely production. Oblong 4to, heavy stiff wraps. 1970. Near-fine. $32.00 [Order]

(MORANDI A12193)
London. Sotheby's. GIORGIO MORANDI: Paintings from the Jose Luis and Beatriz Plaza Collection. Sale 7730, Lots 303-329. All full-page color plates, some fold-outs, approx ten additional b&w photos, text by Plaza, chronol. Small 4to, wraps. December 9, 1997. Fine. $35.00 [Order]

(MORELLI, FRANCOIS A16383)
Portland. Lewis & Clark College. FRANCOIS MORELLI: Carousel. 22 pp., color illus., including 4-panel centerfold, checklist of 11 works, biog., exhibs., colls. Text by Linda Brady Tesner; interview with artist by Stuart Horodner. Blue, black and brown inks on paper, wall-sized drawings made with stencils, rubber-stamps, brushwork. Mixed-figuration contemporary work. Sq. 8vo, stapled card wraps. January 23-March 16, 2003. Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(MORGAN, B A15815)
Morgan, Barbara. BARBARA MORGAN: Photomontage. 63 pp., 49 b&w illus., bibliog. Major American modernist photographer. 4to, wraps. First ed. New York, Morgan & Morgan, 1980. About fine. $15.00 [Order]

(MORGAN, M A16481)
MORGAN, MAUD. Maud's Journey: A Life from Art. 268 pp., 23 b&w illus. A beautifully written autobiography by an increasingly appreciated American painter. Small 8vo, wraps. First ed. Berkeley, New Earth Publications, 1995. Near fine crisp clean copy. $30.00 [Order]

(MORISSE A12967)
New York. James Graham & Sons. ANDRE MORISSE. Unpag. (13 pp.) exhib. cat., 9 full-page color plates, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Brief essay by Dominique Nahas. Contemporary paintings depicting remarkably moody and thought-provoking fish, alone or in schools. Sq. 8vo, pictorial stiff wraps. 2000. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(MORLEY, M A18475)
New York. Xavier Fourcade. MALCOLM MORLEY: New Paintings and Watercolors, 1984-1986. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat., 20 full-page color plates. Contemporary expressionist figurative paintings. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1986. Near fine clean bright copy. $8.00 [Order]

(MORRIS, GLORIA A6585)
MORRIS, GLORIA. Imaginary Images. 116 pp., 37 color illus., notes. Intro. by Jack Bornoff. Dual lang. text in French / English consists of Morris' poetry. American-born figurative sculptor, now living in Paris; many female figures. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. London, Jupiter, 1978. Fine, in v.g.+ d.j. $10.00 [Order]

(MORRIS, R A13623)
Milano. Padiglione d'Arte Contemporanea. I Disegni di ROBERT MORRIS / The Drawings of ROBERT MORRIS. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat., 56 b&w illus., annotated checklist of 124 works by this important minimalist sculptor. Text by Thomas Krens; detailed checklist compiled by Judith Raab. Dual language text throughout in English and Italian. 4to, wraps. Organized by the Williams College Museum of Art, 1982. Fine. $30.00 [Order]

(MOSBACHER A12406)
Milan. Studio d'Arte Cannaviello. ALOIS MOSBACHER. Unpag. solo exhib. cat., 17 beautiful tipped-in color plates, exhibs. Texts in Italian and German by Ursula Puhringer and Helmut Draxler. Mosbacher is a post-war Austrian expressionist figure painter (1954-). The exhibition traveled to Galerie Michael Haas, Berlin and Galerie Krinzinger, Innsbruck. 4to, self wraps. 1985. V.G. + (nice clean copy but small piece of clear tape adhering to rear cover, light spine bump); interior pristine. $12.00 [Order]

(MOSER, W A15383)
Zurich. Kunsthaus. WILFRID MOSER: Ein Schweizer Beitrag sur Europaischen Nachkriegskunst. 238 pp. exhib. cat., hundreds of color plates and b&w illus., chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Texts by Tina Grutter, Guido Magnaguagno, Stanislaus von Moos, Daniel Abadie, et al. Full retrospective of major post-war avant-garde Swiss-born Paris painter, well-known in Europe, who lived and exhibited at Jeanne Bucher for decades after WWII. Outstanding painter from his early Klee-like images through his later expressionist collage paintings, wood reliefs and constructions. In German. Stout 4to, wraps. First ed. 1993. Near fine (brief partial creasing lower corner of cover, else bright new copy). $70.00 [Order]

(MOSES A4898)
Cleary, Margot. GRANDMA MOSES. 112 pp, 11 b&w, 70 colorplates, 26 double-page, list of plates. Folio, cloth, d.j. (2nd printing). New York, Crescent, 1991. Fine/Fine. Ink spot lower edge. $6.50 [Order]

(MOSES A5583)
Kallir, Jane. GRANDMA MOSES: The Artist Behind the Myth. 160 pp., 186 illus. in b&w and color, biog., notes, index. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. Artline, 1982. Fine/Fine. $16.00 [Order]

(MOSES A5966)
Kallir, Otto. GRANDMA MOSES. 159 pp., 193 illus., 127 in color, biog., bibliog., chronol. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. Concise NAL ed. New York, Abrams, 1975. Fine/About fine (price clipped). $22.00 [Order]

(MOSES A6589)
Ketchum, William C., Jr. GRANDMA MOSES: An American Original. 80 pp., 70 color illus., index. 4to, laminated pictorial bds., d.j. New York, Smithmark, 1996. Fine/Fine. $6.00 [Order]

(MOSKOWITZ A14692)
New York. Blum Helman. ROBERT MOSKOWITZ paintings & drawings. 43 pp. exhib. cat., color and b&w illus. Nicely printed. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1986. Near fine clean bright copy. $10.00 [Order]

(MOTHERWELL A1179)
Partisan Review. Partisan Review Vol. XLVI, No. 3, 1979. Contains: Barbaralee Diamonstein "Inside New York's Art World: An Interview with Robert MOTHERWELL" (15 pp.) 8vo, wraps. 1979. V.g.+. $12.00 [Order]

(MOTHERWELL A17408)
Terenzio, Stephanie. ROBERT MOTHERWELL and Black. 156 pp., text with extensive statements by artist, over 100 illus., 4 in color. Cover designed by Motherwell. 4to, wraps. First ed. New York, Petersburgh Press, 1981. About fine. $65.00 [Order]

(MOTHERWELL A7751)
Terenzio, Stephanie, ed. The Collected Writings of ROBERT MOTHERWELL. xxvii, 325 pp., 28 b&w, 8 color illus. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Oxford Univ. Press, 1992. Fine/About fine. $30.00 [Order]

(MUAFANGEJO A14897)
Levinson, Orde and foreword by Nelson Mandela. The African Dream: Visions of Love and Sorrow: The Art of JOHN MUAFANGEJO. 120 pp., 162 illus., list of illus., chronol., exhibs., bibliog. John Muafangejo, 1943-1987, is an internationally recognized Namibian printmaker (woodcuts and linocuts). Imagery dominated by Biblical subjects, scenes of his tribal homestead, self-portraits, autobiographical images, and animals. 4to, wraps. New York, Thames & Hudson, 1992. As new. $12.50 [Order]

(MUELLER, HANS A9345)
MUELLER, HANS ALEXANDER. How I Make Woodcuts and Wood Engravings. 97 pp., 96 original woodcut illus., including lovely vignettes, block separations, in black and five colored inks. The text combines technical and historical information in the same breath. 8vo, cloth. First ed. New York, American Artists Group, 1945. Near-fine bright copy with just a bit of rubbing to head and foot of spine. $28.00 [Order]

(MULLER, JOSEF FELIX A15382)
Basel. Museum fur Gegenwartskunst. JOSEF FELIX MULLER: Skulpturen / Sculptures. 60 pp. exhib. cat., 10 full-page color plates, 26 b&w illus. (including many comparative text illus. of the artist's paintings and drawings), biog., exhibs., bibliog., artist's writings. Text in French / German. Important contemporary expressionist Swiss painter and sculptor (b. 1955). This exhibition features his painted figurative wood carvings (comparable to the sculpture of Baselitz.) 4to, pictorial wraps. 1987. Near fine (light rubbing to spine extrems.) $10.00 [Order]

(MUNCH A16482)
Bergen. Billedgalleri, Stenersens Samling. EDVARD MUNCH i Bergen. 48 pp., checklist of 49 works, 33 full-page color plates. Text in Norwegian by Jan Ake Pettersson. 8vo, stiff pictorial wraps. 1993. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(MUNCH A6319)
Hodin, J. P. EDVARD MUNCH: Der Genius des Nordens. 160 pp. text with 8 tipped-in color plates mounted on grey card stock, plus 56 pp. full-page b&w illus., index. Lovely book. In German. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Berlin, Kupferberg, 1963. V.G./V.G. $25.00 [Order]

(MUNCH A9924)
New York. Museum of Modern Art. EDVARD MUNCH: A Selection of His Prints from American Collections. 39 pp. exhib. cat., 34 illus., 1 in color, checklist. Text by William S. Lieberman. Small sq. 4to, wraps. 1957. Fine. $12.50 [Order]

(MUNCH A9757)
Tokyo. Idemitsu Museum of Arts. EDVARD MUNCH: The Frieze of Life. 155 pp., 96 excellent quality color plates, numerous b&w illus., chronol., checklist of exhibition, bibliog. Texts by Arne Eggum, Nobuyuki Senzoku, Gerd Woll, Iris Muller-Westermann. Includes a series of self-portraits and other works not included in the London version of this exhibition and many of which have never been exhibited before. In Japanese. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1993. As new. $10.00 [Order]

(MUNCH A8746)
Tokyo. Nantenshi Gallery. EDVARD MUNCH: Graphic Works. Exhibition catalogue. 38 full-page plates, some in color. In Japanese. Small sq. 4to, wraps. 1977. Near-fine. $12.50 [Order]

(MUNTER A16760)
Heller, Reinhold. GABRIELE MUNTER: The Years of Expressionism, 1903-1920. 184 pp., 123 illus. (69 in excellent quality color). 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Prestel, 1997. Fine, in about fine d.j. (slight touch of crinkling top edge of spine). $150.00 [Order]

(MURRAY, E A6167)
MURRAY, ELIZABETH. Notes for Fire and Rain. 22 pp. Small artist's book with ten colored crayon drawings printed one side only. Attractive. Sq. 12mo, stapled wraps. Ltd. ed. New York, Lapp Princess Press, 1981. Near-fine. (A few touches of faint soiling to covers.) $35.00 [Order]

(MURRAY, M A9006)
MURRAY, MAGGIE (photos) and BUCHI EMECHETA, intro. Our Own Freedom. 112 pp., 90 b&w photos of African women, accompanied by texts from various sources; excellent autobiographical intro. by Nigerian writer Emecheta; afterword by Murray. Sq. 8vo, wraps. London, Sheba Feminist Publishers, 1981. V.G. (small abrasion and adhesive stain title page, corners lightly scuffed, short crease lower rear corner). $12.00 [Order]

(NADIN, P A12409)
New York. Brooke Alexander. PETER NADIN: The Studio Window. Unpag. (34 pp.), 5 full-page color illus., b&w illus., checklist of approximately 17 paintings, biog., exhibs., bibliog., books. Text by Dan Cameron; 4 poems (presumably by Nadin.). Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1989. Fine. $17.50 [Order]

(NAGASAWA A10859)
Nagasawa, Setsuko. SETSUKO NAGASAWA. 71 pp., b&w and color illus. Contemporary Japanese ceramicist. Sq. 8vo, self-wraps. Geneva, Editions Olizane (Ceramics Today), 1984. Fine. $17.50 [Order]

(NAHER A15170)
Morgan, Stuart. CHRISTA NAHER. Text by Morgan is interspersed with 19 small tipped in color plates, 10 b&w illus. Includes all 9 plates of Naher's Das Hexenbuch as well as an excellent selection of her paintings. Very attractively designed and printed. Text in English and German. Important contemporary German artist. 8vo, blue bds., edges all colored red. First ed. Frankfurt, Galerie Grasslin-Erhardt, 1987. V.G. (extrems. lightly rubbed with small additional tear to paper at head of spine; interior fine fresh condition). $30.00 [Order]

(NAKAGAWA A17251)
Boston. Nielsen Gallery. NAOTO NAKAGAWA. 23 pp. exhib. cat., 8 color plates, biog., exhibs., colls. Japanese-born New York artist, known since the 70's. This show consisted of wall-size mixed media monumental flower images on black surfaces. Text by John Perrault. Oblong 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. First ed. March 2-30, 1996. Fine. $22.50 [Order]

(NAKIAN A3337)
O'Hara, Frank. NAKIAN. 56 pp., numerous b&w illus.. chronol., bibliog. American sculptor of the fifties and sixties. Small sq. 4to, stiff wraps. New York, MOMA, 1966. Near-fine. $12.50 [Order]

(NANNINGA A14483)
Lampe, George. JAAP NANNINGA. 42 pp., 5 color, 18 b&w illus., plus photo of artist on cover, biog. Expressionist painter of abstractions and figurative works, many similar to Cobra. In English. Large 8vo, wraps. Amsterdam, Meulenhoff (Art in the Netherlands), 1964. As new. $15.00 [Order]

(NASH, DAVID A18020)
London. Annely Juda Fine Art. At the Edge of the Forest: DAVID NASH Sculpture and Projects, 1989-1993. Unpag. exhib. cat., 31 b&w illus, 20 color plates (including cover plates), biog., exhibs. Important contemporary British abstract sculptor who works mostly in wood. Nice little catalogue. Oblong 8vo, pictorial wraps. 1993. Fine. $22.50 [Order]

(NASH, R A14697)
Lathem, Edward Connery, ed. RAY NASH and the Graphic Arts Workshop at Dartmouth College. Unpag., approx. 40 illus. Text includes reminiscences and testimonials to Nash by his former students. Attractive little publication in tribute to a renowned teacher and master printmaker. 8vo, cloth, printed cover and spine labels. Hannover, Friends of Dartmouth, 1987. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(NAUEN A15821)
Suermondt, Edwin. HEINRICH NAUEN. 14 pp., color frontispiece, 32 illus. plus 12 text illus. In German. The first monograph on this now increasingly well-known Weimar artist. Small 8vo (8 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches), patterned papered bds. Klinkhardt and Biermann (Junge Kunst 29), 1922. Good condition, faint discoloration top of front cover. Personal ex-libris plate of Hans Schiff on pastedown. $18.00 [Order]

(NAVARRO A15367)
Barcelona. Galeria Joan Prats. MIQUEL NAVARRO. Unpag. (36 pp.) exhib. cat., 14 color plates, chronol. Text by Kevin Power in Catalan / Spanish / English. Contemporary Spanish multi-media sculptor (b. 1945) who emerged as an important voice in Spanish art during the 80s. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 1991. As new. $17.50 [Order]

(NAY A4369)
Koln. Wallraf-Richartz-Museum. E. W. NAY. 40 pp. exhib. cat. of 60 works, 22 illus., 12 in full-page color, artist's statement. Text by Werner Haftmann. Small 4to, stapled wraps. 1969. V.G. Some cover creasing, a few small soil spots. Location written top margin of cover. $14.50 [Order]

(NEEDHAM, JAMES BOLIVAR A15830)
Chicago. Robert Henry Adams Fine Art. JAMES BOLIVAR NEEDHAM. 18 (2) pp. exhib. cat., 12 full-page color plates. Needham (1850-1931) was an accomplished painter of waterfront landscapes, docks, harbors, occasionally parks, from the turn of the century through the 1920s. This is the catalogue of the first exhibition of the work of this neglected African American artist. who never exhibited or sold his work during his lifetime, and who died trying to save his paintings when his studio caught fire. Text transcript of the long biographical piece written at the time of his death by Jerome Beam (Chicago Daily News March 18, 1931). Sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. N.d. (February 28-March 20, 1998). Fine. $37.50 [Order]

(NEEL A4268)
Belcher, Gerald L. and Margaret L. Collecting Souls, Gathering Dust: The Struggles of Two American Artists ALICE NEEL and RHODA MEDARY. 304 pp. dual biography, 31 b&w illus., index. Uniquely interesting comparison of two women artists' lives that took very different courses. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Paragon House, 1991. As new. $5.00 [Order]

(NEEL A8410)
Medford. Tufts University Art Gallery. ALICE NEEL: Exterior / Interior. 72 pp. exhib. cat. listing 56 works, 40 illus., 27 full-page color plates, notes. Substantial text by Pamela Allara. Small 4to, wraps. 1991. Fine. $35.00 [Order]

(NEFF A16268)
Philadelphia. Locks Gallery. EILEEN NEFF. 31 (3) pp., 9 color plates (1 double-page), biog., exhibs., awards. Text by Dominique Nahas. Contemporary abstract and semi-abstract landscape prints and photos. Small sq. 4to, pictorial self-wraps. First ed. 2001. As new. $10.00 [Order]

(NEIMAN A15285)
St. Paul. The Minnesota Museum of Art. LEROY NEIMAN: Retrospective 1949-1975. 63 pp., 70 illus., more than half in color, biog., exhibs., colls. Text by Malcolm Lein. Small 4to, wraps. First ed. 1975. V.G.+. (Attractive bright clean copy, but with brief closed tear in margin of last leaf.) $22.50 [Order]

(NEIZVESTNY A3737)
NEIZVESTNY, ERNST. Space, Time, and Synthesis in Art: Essays on Art, Literature, and Philosophy. 189 pp., approx. 50 hors texte b&w illus., exhibs., colls., bibliog. 8vo, wraps. Ontario, Mosaic Press, 1990. New. $15.00 [Order]

(NETTLES, D A15374)
New York. OK Harris. DARRELL NETTLES: The Endless Line. 45 pp., 21 illus. (including 12 full-page color plates), biog., exhibs., bibliog., colls. Text by Donald Kuspit. Contemporary abstract geometric painted constructions. Small 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 1998. As new. $12.50 [Order]

(NEVALAINEN A15377)
Helsinki. Museum of Contemporary Art. PEKKA NEVALAINEN: Sphere. Unpag. (62 pp.) retrospective exhib. cat., 37 illus. (approx. 20 double-page and in color), biog., exhibs., bibliog. Nevalainen creates installations that combine traditional wood carving with high tech elements such as neon or video. In Finnish and English. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1995. V.G.+ (touch of rubbing at spine extrems. and rear edge; else tight fine copy). $15.00 [Order]

(NEVELSON A16708)
Lipman, Jean. NEVELSON's World. 244 pp., profusely illus, most in color, photos of artist, chronol., bibliog. Intro. by Hilton Kramer, afterword by Nevelson. Lavish and important monograph. Large sq. 4to, gilt-stamped embossed cloth, in original soft plastic dustjacket. First edition. New York, Hudson Hills Press and Whitney Museum of American Art, 1983. Fine, in near fine d.j. with the usual stretch marks from raised design on front covers. $350.00 [Order]

(NEVELSON A6772)
Lisle, Laurie. LOUISE NEVELSON: A Passionate Life. 352 pp. text, 32 photos of artist. Biography. Large 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Summit Books, 1990. Fine/About fine. $14.00 [Order]

(NEVELSON A13611)
NEVELSON, LOUISE. Dawns + Dusks: taped conversations with Diana MacKown (Inscribed by Nevelson). Association copy with a personal inscription from Nevelson to well-known sculptress Tillie Speyer in ink on half-title page, dated 1978. 214 pp., 141 illus. Essential reference. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Scribner's Sons, 1976. About fine, in v.g.- . d.j. (small chips, a few creased tears, puncture front panel, light wrinkling). $80.00 [Order]

(NEVELSON A14079)
New York. Whitney Museum of American Art. LOUISE NEVELSON: Atmospheres and Environments. 191 pp., richly illus., chronol., bibliog., diagrams, checklist with thumbnail photos of works in exhibition. Texts by Richard Marshall and Edward Albee, photos by Pedro E. Guerrero. Tall 4to, cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, Clarkson Potter, 1980. Fine, in about fine d.j. (slight crinkling head an foot of spine). $75.00 [Order]

(NEVINSON A19318)
London. Maclean Gallery. C.R.W. NEVINSON: The Great War and After. Unpag. (17 pp.) exhib. cat., 23 illus. of paintings and prints (3 color plates including cover plates), full annotated scholarly checklist. Important British artist (1889-1946), associated with the Futurists and the Vorticist movement. Nevinson joined the army in the autumn of 1914 and went to Flanders as a mechanic and ambulance driver. Invalided out in 1916, he began to create some of the most powerful images of WWI. Scarce. 12mo, pictorial stapled wraps. First ed. February 6-March 4, 1980. Fine. $30.00 [Order]

(NEWMAN, AVIS A15389)
London. Camden Arts Centre and Ikon Gallery, Birmingham. AVIS NEWMAN. 48 pp., 15 color plates, 2 b&w text illus., checklist of 15 works. Theoretical text by Michael Newman. Contemporary paintings and sculptural box / reliefs. 4to, self-wraps. 1995. Fine. $12.00 [Order]

(NEWMAN, B A15110)
Rosenberg, Harold. BARNETT NEWMAN. 260 pp., 270 illus. (131 in color), 5 gatefolds. Includes: paintings, sculpture, graphics, architectural designs. The major monograph on Newman. [Freitag 7034]. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. Reissue of 1978 ed., revised and updated. New York, Abrams, 1994. Fine/Fine. $175.00 [Order]

(NEWMAN, J A19327)
Fort Wayne (Indiana). Fort Wayne Museum of Art. JOHN NEWMAN: Sculpture and Works on Paper. 62 pp. exhib. cat., 21 color plates, 16 b&w illus., biog., exhibs., bibliog., exhib. checklist of 33 sculptures, drawings and prints. Texts by Klaus Kertess, Emily Kass, Angela Fritz. American sculptor who creates abstract pieces with elegant curvilinear forms such as volumetric spheres and cornucopias. 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. February 27-April 18, 1993. Fine. $9.50 [Order]

(NEWMAN, J A18744)
Stockholm. Heland Wettering Gallery. Beyond the Zero: JOHN NEWMAN's Recent Prints, Drawings and Sculpture. Unpag. (36 pp.) exhib. cat., 15 full-page illus. (13 in color), chronol., exhibs. Text by Nancy Princenthal. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. of 5,500 copies. Mount Kisco, Tyler Graphics Ltd, 1990. Fine. $12.50 [Order]

(NICHOLSON A6978)
London. Tate Gallery. BEN NICHOLSON. 277 pp. exhib. cat. of 134 works, all illus. in excellent color plates, full catalogue entries, extensive chronol., bibliog., index. Important critical text by Jeremy Lewison and Virginia Button. Stout 4to, self wraps. 1993. Near-fine. (Light bump lower spine edge, else new.) $45.00 [Order]

(NOGGLE A11004)
Grover, Janice Zita and Van Deren Coke. Silver Lining: Photographs by ANNE NOGGLE (Signed by Artist). x, 195 pp. Foreword by Van Deren Coke. Includes texts by Noggle. Important contemporary American photographer. Self-portraits and portraits of mostly older women. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. SIGNED by Noggle on title page. Albuquerque, Univ. of New Mexico Press, 1983. Fine/Fine. $60.00 [Order]

(NOLAND A7982)
New York. Andre Emmerich. KENNETH NOLAND. Unpag., 4 full-page color illus., checklist of 12 works. Stapled glossy card stock. 1971. Near-fine. $10.00 [Order]

(NORMAN A7453)
Barth, Miles, ed. Intimate Visions: The Photographs of DOROTHY NORMAN. 179 pp., approx. 140 photos, chronol. Intro. Dorothy Norman. A beautifully produced book. Sq. 8vo, softcover, cut-out d.j. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1993. As new. $15.00 [Order]

(NORTON A10586)
West Palm Beach. Norton Gallery of Art. ANN WEAVER NORTON Sculptor: Memorial Exhibition. 16 pp. exhib. cat. (checklist of 22 sculptures plus drawings), 5 b&w illus., 5 nice color plates, biog. Intro. by Thomas Messer; text by E. Robert Hunter. Interesting large standing pieces made of bricks, as well as granite, bronze, marble. Large sq. 8vo, stapled self-wraps. 1983. Near-fine (spine rubbed). $10.00 [Order]

(NUSSBAUM A4307)
Junk, Peter and Wendelin Zimmer. FELIX NUSSBAUM: Leben und Werk. 264 pp., 37 color plates, 427 b&w illus. Outstanding monograph on this important German Jewish painter who died at Auschwitz in 1944. In German. 4to, cloth, d.j. Koln, 1982. Fine, in fine d.j. $200.00 [Order]


Monographs . . . . . [ A-B], [C-D], [E-H], [I-L], [M-N], [O-P], [Q-S], [T-Z]
General Books . . . [A-C], [D-L], [M-P], [Q-Z]
Home . . . . . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page

How to Order Books:

All books are offered subject to prior sale. Books may be reserved by filling out our online order form or our secure order form (for credit card orders), or by e-mail, phone or fax. We will notify you promptly as to availability.
Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the first book, $1.00 for each additional book. Foreign orders are billed at cost -- please specify surface or air delivery. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)

Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.

You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:

HOME to the ARTEXT home page.


Jerry Sobel, Proprietor
ARTEXT
361 Harvard Street, #7
Cambridge, MA 02138 USA
Tel/Fax: (617) 661-1756
E-Mail: info2004@artextbooks.net
World-Wide-Web: http://www.artextbooks.com
Member MARIAB (Massachusetts and Rhode Island Antiquarian Booksellers)