(RAMAZANI A17231)
RAMAZANI, JAHAN. The Hybrid Muse: Postcolonial Poetry in English. 214 pp., scholarly notes. High quality literary analysis of five selected writers from the perspective of the current discourse on postcoloniality. Chapters on Yeats, Derek Walcott, Ramanujan, Louise Bennett, Okot p'Bitek. 8vo, wraps. Uncorrected Page Proof. Chicago, Univ. of Chicago Press, 2001. As new.
$16.00 [Order]
(RASPONI A14322)
RASPONI, SIMONETTA, ed. Ambiente Berlin: XLIV Esposizione Internazionale d'Art La Biennale di Venezia. 207 pp., 111 illus. (93 in color.) Texts by G. Carandente, Jorn Merkert, Ursula Prinz, Hermann Raum. In English and German. Celebration of the Berlin art scene. A survey of works by 40 painters and sculptors, ranging from Markus Lupertz, Dieter Hacker, Marwan, Bernd Koberling, Wolf Vostell and K.H. Hodicke, Walter Stohrer, Wolfgang Petrick, Hannes Forster, Thomas Lange, Raimund Girke to Nancy and Edward Kienholz, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Emilio Vedova and Giuseppe Spagnulo, and many others. 4to, pictorial wraps. Venezia, Fabbri, 1990. Fine.
$50.00 [Order]
(READ A10310)
Read, Herbert, with foreword by Allen Tate. Selected Writings of HERBERT READ: Poetry and Criticism. 406 pp. Foreword by Allen Tate. Uncommon. 8vo, cloth. First U.S. ed. New York, Horizon, 1964. Fine.
$85.00 [Order]
(REDLICH, ANNA A19928)
REDLICH, ANNA. Dogs of Ireland. 189 pp., b&w photos. Still an important reference work on this topic. 12mo, cloth, d.j. Dundalk Dundalgan Press 1949. Fine, in near fine d.j. (light edgewear to d.j.)
$90.00 [Order]
(RESSLER, SUSAN R., ed A12718)
RESSLER, SUSAN R., ed. Women Artists of the American West. viii, 357 pp., approx. 300 illus. (50 in color), bibliog., index. Covers the work of over 150 women artists who lived west of the Mississippi. The first part consists of fifteen interpretive essays examining the work of 19th and 20th century artists working in a broad range of media, including photography, quiltmaking, painting, printmaking, clay, sculpture, digital art, and more. Part II is an alphabetical directory of the artists, biogs., exhibs., colls., artists' statements. Excellent reference. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. Jefferson, McFarland & Co., 2002. Fine/About fine clean bright copy..
$70.00 [Order]
(Revue noire A19269)
Paris. Revue Noire. Revue Noire 31: Africa Urbis (December-February 1999). 96 pp., illus. throughout (mostly in color). Multi-national images of African culture, architecture, photography, film, dance, video, artworks, literature. Cities include: Katoko, Abomey, Bamako. Abidjan, Port Louis (Ile Maurice), Nairobi, Montevideo, et al. Dual lang. in French/English. Important issue on contemporary African art. Artists include: Keith Piper (video installation), Jerome De Souza (photographs), Akinbode Akinbiyi (photographs). Articles on urbanism by Jean Loup Pivin, Amadou and Mariam, Pascale Marthine Tayou, Yao N'Guetta, Juliette Bonafe, Simon Njami, Kangni Alem, Issa Diabate, Isabelle Boni-Claverie, Florent Couao-Zotti, H. Ndoumbe and T.M. Njintain, Olivier de Lignerolles, Eddie Juma Muhammad, Xavier Crepin, Alouine Ba, Marion Urban, Armelle Chatelier, Wilson Katiyo, Diala Koure, Krikko, Adolphe Sittou, Salim Currimjee, Doual'Art, Rozo, Ola Dele Kuku, et al. Folio, wraps. 1999. Fine clean bright copy.
$60.00 [Order]
(REYNOLDS A7001)
REYNOLDS, GARY A. and BERYL J. WRIGHT. Against the Odds: African American Artists and the Harmon Foundation. 298 pp., 129 illus., 28 in color, plus photos of all artists, exhib. checklist, Harmon Foundation exhib. records and awards, bibliog., index. A major catalogue with eight important scholarly texts by David Driskell et al. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. The Newark Museum, 1989. Fine crisp as new copy, in fine d.j.
$40.00 [Order]
(REYNOLDS A14045)
REYNOLDS, GARY A. and BERYL J. WRIGHT. Against the Odds: African-American Artists and the Harmon Foundation (Signed by Allan Rohan Crite, Lois Mailou Jones, and the curator-authors). SIGNED by artists Allan Rohan Crite and Lois Mailou Jones, and by curators Gary Reynolds and Beryl Wright. 298 pp., 129 illus., 28 in color, plus photos of all artists, exhib. checklist, Harmon Foundation exhib. records and awards, bibliog., index. A major catalogue with eight important scholarly texts by David Driskell, et al. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Newark Museum, 1989. Fine, in about fine d.j.
$375.00 [Order]
(RICE A18390)
RICE, SHELLEY, ed. Inverted Odysseys: Claude Cahun, Maya Deren, Cindy Sherman. xi, 168 pp., 56 illus. (18 in color). Intro. Lynn Gumpert; texts by Lucy R. Lippard, Jonas Mekas, et al. Includes the full text of Cahun's Heroines, published here in the first English translation. Important conjunction of three women artists of different generations who explore the fragmentation of the self through performative role-playing and other strategies. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1999. About fine new copy. (Pub. at $35.00)
$17.00 [Order]
(RICKEY A1248)
RICKEY, GEORGE. Constructivism. Origins and Evolution. 305 pp., over 350 illus., biogs., colls., fine bibliog. by Bernard Karpel. Small sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. Second printing 1969. New York, Braziller, (1967) 1969. Some wear to top edge and spine of d.j., else near-fine in v.g.+ d.j.
$30.00 [Order]
(RIGGS A10552)
RIGGS, TIMOTHY A. The Print Council Index to Oeuvre-Catalogues of Prints by European and American Artists. xiv, 834 pp. An invaluable reference for art dealers and collectors alike. Scholarly bibliography of catalogue raisonnes. Small stout 4to, cloth. No d.j. (as issued.) First ed. Millwood, Kraus International, 1983. Fine.
$150.00 [Order]
(RIGGS, THOMAS A19444)
RIGGS, THOMAS, ed. St. James Guide to Black Artists. xxiv, 625 pp., b&w illus., biogs. and image, sometimes also a photo, for each artist, exhibitions and colls. for many artists, nationality index, medium index, index to illus. Preface by Howard Dodson. Published in association with the Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture. Approximately 280 U.S. artists, 10 Haitian artists, 18 Nigerian artists, 16 Jamaicans; very weak listings for any other country. Stout 4to, papered boards. (As issued.) Detroit, Michigan: St. James Press, 1997. New.
$300.00 [Order]
(ROBINSON A5815)
ROBINSON, JONTYLE THERESA. Bearing Witness: Contemporary Works by African-American Women Artists. 176 pp., 80 colorplates, 14 b&w illus., chronol., extensive bibliog., index. Foreword by Maya Angelou, six essays, chronol., bibliog., index. At long last: a beautiful book with fine scholarly texts by African American women art historians covering the accomplishments of 25 important artists whose work has been absent from many other surveys. Includes: Amalia Amaki, Emma Amos, Beverly Buchanan, Nanette Carter, Elizabeth Catlett, Maren Hassinger, Howardena Pindell, R. Puryear, Barbara Chase-Riboud, Carrie Mae Weems, Philemona Williamson, et al. 4to, wraps. (Pub. at $27.50). New York, Spelman College and Rizzoli, 1996. Mint.
$17.50 [Order]
(ROCHESTER A8478)
ROCHESTER. George Eastman House. Photography 64. Unpag. (46 pp.) exhib. cat., lovely full-page illus., biogs. 25 photographers including: Lange, Brett Weston, Man Ray, Brandt, Atget, Evans, Frank, Siskind, Steichen, Strand, Moholy-Nagy, et al. Ed. by Nathan Lyons. Sq. 4to, stiff wraps. 1964. Near-fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(ROCHFORT A18465)
ROCHFORT, DESMOND. Mexican Muralists: Orozco, Rivera, Siqueiros. 240 pp., 135 excellent quality color plates, approx. 98 b&w illus. and photos, notes, bibliog., index. 4to, self-wraps. First U.S. printing. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1998. Fine new copy.
$24.00 [Order]
(RODMAN A9954)
RODMAN, SELDEN. Genius in the Backlands: Popular Artists of Brazil. 150 pp., 59 b&w illus., 17 color plates, photos of artists, appendices. One of the few books on this topic. 21 artists included. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Old Greenwich, Devin-Adair, 1977. Fine, in about fine price-clipped d.j.
$19.50 [Order]
(RODMAN A3807)
RODMAN, SELDEN. The Insiders: Rejection and Rediscovery of Man in the Arts of Our Time. 130 pp., 77 attractive b&w illus. Remarks on everyone from Giotto to contemporary art. Includes Leonard Baskin, Orozco, Jose Luis Cuevas, June Wayne, Rico Lebrun, James Kearns, Pollock, Gottlieb, De Kooning, Rauschenberg, and dozens of others. Small 4to, cloth, t.e.c., d.j. First ed. Louisiana State Univ. Press, 1960. Near-fine, in price-clipped v.g. d.j. with wear to corners, top edge has a few short closed tears and one small chip.
$30.00 [Order]
(RODMAN A6373)
RODMAN, SELDEN. The Miracle of Haitian Art. 98 pp., approx. 40 b&w illus., 10 color plates, 2 double-page, index of artists. Mentions 60 artists with considerable attention to Liautaud, Brierre, the Louisjustes, Hyppolite, Rigaud Benoit, Andre Pierre. 8vo, embossed pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers, d.j. First ed. (as stated). New York, Doubleday, 1974. Crisp v.g. + copy, in very good d.j. with light edgewear, a few spots of surface scuffing, one small closed tear.
$27.50 [Order]
(RODMAN, S A16758)
RODMAN, SELDEN. Where Art is Joy: Haitian Art: The First 40 Years. 236 pp., 106 color plates, 241 b&w illus., index to artists illustrated, general index. The most comprehensive survey of Haitian art to date, covering the span of work from Hector Hippolite and Philome Obin to the new contemporary artists of Saint Soleil. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Ruggles De Latour, 1988. Fine, in fine d.j.
$100.00 [Order]
(RODMAN, S A14853)
RODMAN, SELDEN. Where Art is Joy: Haitian Art: The First 40 Years (Signed by Rodman). Personally inscribed and SIGNED in full by Rodman. 236 pp., 106 color plates, 241 b&w illus., index to artists illustrated, general index. The most comprehensive survey of Haitian art to date, covering the span of work from Hector Hippolite and Philome Obin to the new contemporary artists of Saint Soleil. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Ruggles De Latour, 1988. Fine, in near fine d.j. (touch of rubbing at corners of dustjacket.) First ed.
$175.00 [Order]
(ROGERS-LAFFERTY A16718)
ROGERS-LAFFERTY, SARAH et al. Breakthroughs: Avant-Garde Artists in Europe and America, 1950-1990. 310 pp., color and b&w illus., index. Essays by Dore Ashton, Lucy Lippard, Allan Kaprow, Leslie Thornton, et al. Large 4to, wraps, d.j.. First ed. New York, Rizzoli and Wexner Center for the Arts, 1991. Fine/About fine.
$50.00 [Order]
(ROGOVA A15327)
ROGOVA, T. Young Artists of Uzbekistan: Painting, Drawing Sculpture, Decorative and Applied Art. 96 pp., over 80 illus., 76 in color, mostly full-page, checklist of 85 works with birth dates of artists. Numerous women artists included: Svetlana Bondareva, Galina Vizel, Lyudmila Kozlova, Irena Lipene, Tatyana Redkina, et al. In Russian and English. Scarce, Small sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. Tashkent, Gafur Gulyam Literature and Art, 1977. Near-fine, in v.g. d.j. Two ex-library blind stamps, else unmarked copy.
$40.00 [Order]
(ROSE A19807)
ROSE, BARBARA and SUSIE KALIL. Fresh Paint: The Houston School. 256 pp., 16 full-page color plates, dozens of b&w illus., one for each artist with photo of artist, biog., exhibs., bibliog. and artist's statement, historical photos. In addition to the texts by Barbara Rose and Susie Kalil, this book constitutes a survey/reference to 44 Texas painters of the mid-80s. Includes: John Alexander, Kelly Alison, Malinda Beeman, James Bettison, John T. Biggers, Derek Boshier, Jack Boynton, Joanne Brigham, Margarita Rivera Cantu, Patrick Cronin, Atanacio P. Davila, Jeffrey Earl Delude, Chuck Dugan, Ibsen Espada, Luis Fernando Garza, Joseph Glasco, Dorothy Hood, Ron Hoover, Perry House, Lucas Johnson, Sharon Kopriva, Bert Long, Bert Luna, Melissa Miller, Kermit Oliver, Basilios Poulos, Bert Samples, Gael Stack, Earl Staley, Richard Gordon Stout, and others. Sq 8vo, pictorial wraps. First ed. Austin, Texas Monthly Press, 1985. Near fine crisp clean copy (brief lower corner dent.)
$20.00 [Order]
(ROSEN A4450)
ROSEN, RANDY and CATHERINE C. BRAWER. Making Their Mark: Women Artists Move Into the Mainstream, 1970-1985. 300 pp. exhib. cat., hundreds of illus. 8 excellent critical texts, 86 artists' biogs., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abbeville, 1995. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $60.00).
$37.50 [Order]
(ROSES A7008)
ROSES, LORRAINE ELENA and RUTH E. RANDOLPH, eds. Harlem's Glory: Black Women Writing, 1900-1950. xiii, 538 pp., illus. Anthology of 120 selections, biographical notes, photos of writers. Fine survey. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. Cambridge, Harvard Univ. Press, 1996. Fine/Fine.
$27.00 [Order]
(ROSLYN HARBOR A12384)
ROSLYN HARBOR. Nassau County Museum of Modern Art. Surrealism. 96 pp. exhib. cat., 104 illus., approx. 35 color plates, checklist of 124 works by 34 artists. Important inclusive exhibition curated by Constance Schwarz and Franklin Hill Perrell. Three substantial scholarly texts by Schwarz, Perrell and Barbara Lekatsass. Includes: Arp, Lucienne Bloch, Brauner, Leonora Carrington, Cornell, De Chirico, Dali, Delvaux. Donati, Dominguez, Ernst, Gerzso, Hugnet, Kahlo, Lam , Jacqueline Lamba, Dora Maar, Magritte, Masson, Man Ray, Manuel, Matta, Miro, Paalen, Sage, Tanguy, Tanning, Toyen, and others. 4to, pictorial card wraps. First ed. January 15-April 16, 1995. Near fine (faint short crease upper corner front cover, else crisp fine copy.)
$55.00 [Order]
(ROTTERDAM A18782)
ROTTERDAM and AMSTERDAM: Cokkie Snoei. Double-Trouble: Carolee Schneeman and Sands Murray-Wassink. An exhibition in two locations 37 pp., 53 illus. (most in color), checklist, extensive bibliog. Text in English by Kathleen Wentrack. 8vo, stapled wraps. 18 November-22 December, 2001. About fine.
$37.50 [Order]
(ROWE A17588)
ROWE, DOROTHY. Representing Berlin: Sexuality and the City in Imperial and Weimar Germany. x, 203 pp., 55 b&w illus. plus dust jacket cover plate, notes, bibliog., index. Discussion of Otto Dix, Kirchner, Walter Benjamin, Georg Simmel, Alfred Messel, Hans Ostvald, concepts of the new metropolis, and more. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Ashgate, 2003. New.
$110.00 [Order]
(RUBIN A12047)
RUBIN, WILLIAM S. Dada and Surrealist Art. 525 pp., 851 illus., including 60 tipped-in color plates, reference illus., extensive chronol., bibliog., index. Still an essential reference work. Includes: Arp, Duchamp, Picabia, Man Ray, Schwitters, Paris and Berlin Dada, De Chirico, Dali, Giacometti, Miro, Masson, Tanguy, Magritte, Ernst, Matta and Arshile Gorky. [Karpel J257; Spalek 1300] Large stout 4to, silver stamped gray velvet, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, (1968). Near-fine (light dent rear cover, touch of offsetting from blue endpapers along lower edge of rear blank and last two leaves), in fine d.j. A very attractive copy.
$200.00 [Order]
(SAADALLAH A19202)
SAADALLAH, ABOU AL-KACEM. La Montee du nationalisme algerien (1900-1930). 384 pp., appendices of important documents and edicts, bibliog., glossary of arab words, list of abbreviations, indices of periodicals, of names, of countries. The preferable second edition corrects the errors in the first ed. and contains a brief additional introduction. The decisive history of the rise of Algerian nationalism. In French. Scarce and important reference.. Large 8vo, wraps. 2nd ed. Alger: Entreprise National du Livre, 1985. V.G.+ clean and tight (upper rear corner dent with crease to corner of back cover; some corner creasing in bibliography section)
$100.00 [Order]
(SAINT-PAUL A14291)
SAINT-PAUL. Fondation Maeght. L'art vivant aux Etats-Unis. 163 pp. exhib. catalogue., approx. 80 illus., around 30 in color. Intro. Dore Ashton. Important record of one of the first major exhibitions of post-1945 American art in Europe. Sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1970. About fine (slight spine yellowing).
$35.00 [Order]
(SALMINA-HASKELL A6193)
SALMINA-HASKELL, LARISSA. Catalogue of Russian Drawings. 54 pp., 168 b&w illus. 8vo, stiff wraps. London, Victoria and Albert Museum, 1972. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(SALTONSTALL A10129)
MATTISON, ROBERT SALTONSTALL. Masterworks in the Robert and Jane Meyerhoff Collection: JOHNS, LICHTENSTEIN, RAUSCHENBERG, KELLY, STELLA. 200 pp., 57 (mostly full-page) color plates, bibliog., index. Works by five Pop artists: Johns, Lichtenstein, Rauschenberg, Kelly, Stella. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Hudson Hills, 1995. Mint. (Pub. at $50.00).
$35.00 [Order]
(SAN FRANCISCO A16778)
SAN FRANCISCO. Art Museum Association. Afro-American Abstraction. Unpag. (40 pp.) exhib. cat., 22 illus., mostly full-page, 4 in color, checklist of work by 19 artists, biog. and text on each artist by April Kingsley. Includes Ellsworth Ausby, Barbara Chase-Riboud, Edward Clark, Houston Conwill, Melvin Edwards, Sam Gilliam, David Hammons, Maren Hassinger, Richard Hunt, Jamillah Jennings, James Little, Al Loving, Tyrone Mitchell, Senga Nengudi, Howardena Pindell, Martin Puryear, Charles Searles, Jack Whitten, William T. Williams. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. Art Museum Organization Traveling Exhibition, 1982. Near fine clean tight copy (brief light dent at spine edge and slight spine rubbing).
$65.00 [Order]
(SAN FRANCISCO A14048)
SAN FRANCISCO. Bomani Gallery. Paris Connections: African American Artists in Paris (signed by Ed Clark, Herbert Gentry, Bill Hutson). 95 pp. exhib. cat., 25 color plates, 16 full-page, biogs. and exhibs. of 18 artists, bibliog., index. Major texts in English / French by Theresa Leininger, Marie-Francoise Sanconie, Ted Janes. Includes: Jean-Michel Basquiat, Romare Bearden, Hart Leroy Bibbs, Barbara Chase-Riboud, Arthur Beatty, Ed Clark, Robert Colescott, Beauford Delaney, Herbert Gentry, Sam Gilliam, Bill Hutson, Lois Mailou Jones, John W. Outterbridge, Larry Potter, Faith Ringgold, Raymond Saunders, and Bob Thompson. An important catalogue of an exhibition curated by Raymond Saunders. This copy signed by Bomani and by artists: ED CLARK, HERBERT GENTRY and BILL HUTSON. 4to, wraps. First ed. Fort Bragg, QED Press, 1992. Fine.
$275.00 [Order]
(SAN FRANCISCO A14638)
SAN FRANCISCO. Craft & Folk Art Museum. Who'd a Thought it: Improvisation in African-American Quiltmaking. 88 pp., 94 illus., including 48 mostly full-page color plates, plus 30 reference illus. including photos of the quiltmakers, biogs., notes, bibliog. Texts by Robert Farris Thompson and Eli Leon. A major contribution to the consideration of traditional heritage vs personal innovation in the black contribution to the American quiltmaking tradition. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1987. Fine.
$50.00 [Order]
(SAN FRANCISCO A13260)
SAN FRANCISCO. John Berggruen Gallery. American Modernism - Paintings and Drawings from the Collection of William and Glenn Janss. 36 pp., 15 full-page (excellent quality) color plates, several b&w illus., exhib. checklist of 51 works by 24 artists. Brief text by Barbara Haskell. Artists include: Thomas Hart Benton, Charles Burchfield, Stuart Davis, Marsden Hartley, Arthur Dove, Georgia O'Keeffe, Blanche Lazzell, John Marin, Charles Sheeler, Joseph Stella, Helen Torr, Milton Avery, William Baziotes. 4to, wraps. First ed. September 12-October 12, 1996. Fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(SAN FRANCISCO A16692)
SAN FRANCISCO. Mexican Museum. Lo del Corazon: Heartbeat of a Culture. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 19 colorplates, 2 b&w illus., checklist of 59 works Texts by Amalia Mesa-Bains and Tomas Ybarra-Frausto. Mostly contemporary Chicano /a art including Celia Rodriguez, Carolina G. Flores, David Avalos, Al Souza, Jose Antonio Burciaga, Irene Perez, Carmen Lomas Garza, Rafael Jesus Gonzalez, et al. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1986. Fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(SAN FRANCISCO A19288)
SAN FRANCISCO. Yerba Buena Center for the Arts. Painted Backdrops: The George C. Berticevich Collection. 20 pp., 5 full-page color plates of painted photography studio backdrops, 10 b&w illus. of photographs taken in front of the backdrops. Sq. 8vo, stapled pictorial self-wraps. First ed. 1998. Fine.
$27.50 [Order]
(SAN SEBASTIEN A19945)
SAN SEBASTIEN. Arteleku. Bodies Parade: Estibaliz Sabada & Gabriel Villota - Videoweek.Videocombate.Bideobultza. 28 pp., color illus., biogs. of this featured team of video makers. Text by Gabriel Villota Toyos. With listings for the 37 other videos included in the festival and brief biogs. of the directors. Oblong 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. May 18-22, 1992. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(SCHMIED A12809)
SCHMIED, WIELAND. Austrian Painting 1945-1995: The Essi Collection. 296 pp., lavishly illus. with 190 full-page color plates, 108 additional b&w text illus., biogs., chronols., and photos for each of the 42 artists represented. Excellent reference work. Published in conjunction with the exhibition at the Kunstlerhaus Vienna. In English. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. 1996. As new. (Pub. at $70.00).
$39.00 [Order]
(SCHULZ A11849)
SCHULZ, ISABEL. Kunstlerinnen: Leben Werk Rezeption. 205 pp., 85 illus., approx 30 in color, notes, bibliog., index. Excellent survey from Hildegard von Bingen to Valie Export, including many lesser known artists such as Rachel Ruysch, Maria Sybilla Merian, Anna Therbusch-Lisiewska, Anne Whitney, Clara Wilke-Westhoff, Anita Ree, Maria Lassnig, Nuria Quevedo, Ursula Querner, Eun Nim Ro, Gisela Breitling, Marie-Jo Lafontaine, Ulrike Rosenbach. In German. 8vo, laminated pictorial papered boards. (Hardcover.) Hamburg, Michael Kellner, 1991. About fine clean tight copy with tiny bit of rubbing to covers..
$35.00 [Order]
(SEATTLE A2989)
SEATTLE. Center on Contemporary Art (COCA). Gender, fucked. 32 pp. exhib. cat., 23 b&w illus., checklist of 66 works. Texts by curators Harmony Hammond and Catherine Lord. Artists include: Amy Adler, Deborah Bright, Kaucilya Brooke, Patricia Cronin, Elyse Dodeles, Dyke Action Machine, Nicole Eisenman, Donna Evans, fierce pussy, Claire Garoutte, Cheri Gaulke & Sue Mayberry, Maria Elena Gonzalez, Deborah Kass, Mary Klein, Julia Kunin, Lesbian Avengers, Lorri Millan and Shawna Dempsey, Carrie Moyer, Catherine Opie, Hanh Thi Pham, Jocelyn Taylor, Nicola Tyson, Linn Underhill; video artists: Hima B. and Eliza Barrios, Tammy Rae Carland, Cecilia Dougherty and Leslie Singer, Mary Patten, Claire Garoutte, Joyan Saunders and Beverly Seckinger, Susie Silver, Tran T. Kim Trang. Scarce. Sq. 8vo, wraps. June 28-August 23, 1996. Near fine (brief cover corner crease, else fine).
$40.00 [Order]
(SEATTLE A17429)
SEATTLE. Frye Art Museum. Representing LA: Pictorial Currents in Southern California Art. 74 pp., approx. 75 artists, all illus. in color. Text by Gordon L. Fuglie. Includes Alison Saar and many more Los Angeles artists. 4to, wraps. First ed. 2000. Fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(SEATTLE A11274)
SEATTLE. University of Washington, Henry Art Gallery. No! Contemporary American Dada. 2 Vols. 56 pp. and 50 pp. respectively, profusely illus. (including 26 color plates). Text by Ileana B. Leavens. Artists include: Chris Burden, Llyn Foulkes, Hans Haacke, Edward Kienholz and Nancy Reddin Kienholz. Tall 4to, paper wraps., in slipcase. As issued. 1986. As new.
$35.00 [Order]
(SENECA FALLS A12705)
SENECA FALLS. National Women's Hall of Fame. Home Work: The Domestic Environment Reflected in Work by Contemporary Women Artists. 36 pp., 27 b&w illus. Curated with intro. by Harmony Hammond. Feminist exhibition on the reclamation of the home environment and women's lives as a source for art-making. 27 artists including: Ida Applebroog, Linda Bastian, Cynthia Carlson, Donna Dennis, Sarah Draney, Lenore Goldberg, Ruth Gray, Joyce Kozloff, Pat Lasch, Patsy Norvell, M. Schapiro, Dee Shapiro, Harriet Shorr, Mimi Weisbord, Melanie Wygonik, et al. Small sq. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1981. V.G.+.
$40.00 [Order]
(SERENELLI A6907)
SERENELLI, MARIO. Pinocchio nel paese degli Artisti. 105 pp., over 100 illus., more than half in color. A centenary celebration of artists' drawings, installations, puppets, costumes, illustrations of Pinocchio and his "nose". Not a children's book. Sq. 8vo, wraps. Milano, Mazotta, 1982. V.G.+.
$35.00 [Order]
(SEUPHOR A1336)
SEUPHOR, MICHEL. Abstract Painting. 50 Years of Accomplishment, from Kandinsky to the Present. 320 pp., 530 illus, 382 in color. Fine survey from Dada to Abstract Expressionism by one of the preeminent European historians of abstract art. Small folio, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, n.d. [1967]. V.G. in torn d.j.
$32.00 [Order]
(Sexton, Martin and Paul Hitchman A19115)
Sexton, Martin and Paul Hitchman (The Ambassadors). We Love You. 112 pp. book with color illus. plus 18 track cd. Sonic art work collaborations between musicians and British visual artists. Artists include: Chris Ofili, Sam Taylor-Wood, Barry Flanagan, Ashley Bickerton, Gilbert & George, Tracey Emin, Marc Quinn, Gavin Turk, Georgina Starr, Rufus Knightwebb, Angela Bulloch, Jake Chapman, and others. All works previously unreleased. 4to, book and cd housed in matching box, die-cut papered boards, pictorial snake wrap-around band, c.d. (As issued.) Booth-Clibborn, 2000. New.
$27.50 [Order]
(SHAPIRO A1016)
SHAPIRO, DAVID AND CECILE SHAPIRO. Abstract Expressionism, a Critical Record. xiv, 442 pp. Includes chronol and several texts on each of the following artists: Willem de Kooning, Adolph Gottlieb, Franz Kline, Barnett Newman, Jackson Pollock, and Mark Rothko. Important New York School reference work. 4to, wraps. New York, Cambridge Univ. Press, 1990. Near-fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(SHAPIRO A11397)
SHAPIRO, DAVID AND CECILE SHAPIRO. Abstract Expressionism: A Critical Record. xiv, 442 pp. Includes chronol and several texts on each of the following artists: Willem de Kooning, Adolph Gottlieb, Franz Kline, Barnett Newman, Jackson Pollock, and Mark Rothko. Important New York School reference work. 8vo, wraps. Reprint of 1990 ed. Cambridge University Press, 1995. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(SHARPE A12731)
SHARPE, ROGER C. and JAMES HAMILTON. Pinball!. 192 pp., lavishly illus. in color and b&w photos by James Hamilton. Text by Clarke, Carl Desens, Clark Whelton. Appendix catalogue of every U.S. pinball machine produced with date and manufacturer. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, E. P. Dutton, 1977. Fine, in near-fine d.j. (two tiny closed tears upper edge rear panel of d.j.) A lovely copy.
$170.00 [Order]
(SIEBER A15324)
SIEBER, ROY. African Textiles and Decorative Arts. 240 pp., 244 illus. (including 40 in color), map, notes, bibliog. Highly influential show of the 70s and still an important reference work with information on a broad spectrum of different African cultures and traditions of adornment and costume. 4to, wraps. Second printing. New York, Museum of Modern Art. V.G.+ (small abrasion head of spine, else clean tight copy).
$18.00 [Order]
(SIEGEL, KATY A19498)
SIEGEL, KATY. High Times, Hard Times: New York Painting, 1967-1975. 176 pp., 50 color and 30 b&w illus. Curated and ed. by Katy Siegel. Texts by Siegel, David Reed, Robert Pincus-Witten; essays by Dawoud Bey and Anna Chave focus on race and gender. Traveling exhibition including 42 works by 38 artists. Includes: Lynda Benglis, Mel Bochner, Roy Colmer, Mary Corse, David Diao, Peter Young, Guy Goodwin, Harmony Hammond, Mary Heilmann, Cesar Paternosto, Howardena Pindell, Dorothea Rockburne, Carolee Schneemann, Alan Shields, Joan Snyder, Franz Erhard Walther and Jack Whitten. 8vo, wraps. Independent Curators International, New York/D.A.P, 2006. New.
$22.00 [Order]
(SIPORIN A13727)
SIPORIN, STEVE. American Folk Masters: The National Heritage Fellows. 256 pp., illus., notes, directory with filmog., discog., bibliog. as appropriate, index. Chronicles the lives and work of nearly 150 National Heritage Fellows and their achievements in the visual and performing arts from blues and gospel singing to basket-making, Lakota quill-work, tap-dancing and hula. Carnivalesque but interesting nonetheless. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1992. Fine/Fine.
$14.50 [Order]
(SMEJKAL A12644)
SMEJKAL, FRANTISEK. Surrealist Drawings. 50 pp. text with 21 figs. and 66 hors-texte full-page plates in color and b&w nicely printed on one side of each leaf, brief bibliog. Includes Dali, Matta, Ernst, Lam, Miro, Masson, Magritte, Bellmer, Brauner, Delvaux and numerous lesser-known Czech artists. 4to, cloth, d.j. Eng. lang. ed. London, Octopus, 1975. Near-fine/V.G.+ (extrems. lightly rubbed with short closed tear rear spine edge.)
$30.00 [Order]
(SOLTES A17581)
SOLTES, ORI Z. Fixing the World: Jewish American Painters in the Twentieth Century. 163 pp., 90 color plates, notes, index. Quite a number of lesser-known artists along with the luminaries; numerous women artists included: Alexenberg, Leonard Baskin, Ben-Zion, Blume, Ilya Bolotowsky, Bruskin, Cahana, Chagall, Marilyn Cohen, David Einstein, Adra Ellis, Epstein, Ezekial, Rose-Lynn Fisher, Geraldine Fiskus, Ruth Gikow, Michael Goldman, Leon Golub, Adolph Gottlieb, Philip Guston, Lipchitz, Ruth Mordecai, Larry Rivers, Marilyn R. Rosenberg, Susan Rothenberg, Rothko, Diane Samuels, Susan Schwalb, and dozens more. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Hannover and London, University Press of New England, 2003. Fine, in near fine dustjacket with a bit of crinkling and tiny closed tear at upper edge, else new book.
$37.50 [Order]
(Sommer A14795)
SOMMER, ROBERT. Street Art. (2) 66 pp. plus 84 illus. (24 in color), bibliog. Many murals by Chicano and Black artists. 8vo, wraps. First ed. New York, Links, 1975. Near fine clean tight copy.
$14.00 [Order]
(Sothebys A12411)
MONACO. Sotheby's. Livres anciens et modernees {December, 9, 1990}. Auction catalogue. A few hammer price markings in the margins. Large 8vo, wraps. Price sheet laid in. December, 9, 1990. Fine.
$17.50 [Order]
(STANSKY A1909)
STANSKY, PETER and WILLIAM ABRAHAMS. London's Burning: Life, Death, and Art in the Second World War. 201 pp., 30 illus., 8 in color, notes, index. Close study of the politics of culture and the wartime work of Henry Moore, Paul Nash, Graham Sutherland, filmmaker Humphrey Jennings, and composer Benjamin Britten. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Stanford Univ. Press, 1994. As new.
$24.00 [Order]
(STATEN ISLAND A11244)
STATEN ISLAND. Newhouse Center for Contemporary Art. In Three Dimensions: Women Sculptors of the '90s. 120 pp. exhib. cat., 304 illus. Text by Charlotte Streifer Rubinstein, et al. Important supplement to Rubenstein's 1990 publication. 4to, wraps. 1990. As new.
$45.00 [Order]
(STEINER A8793)
STEINER, WENDY. Pictures of Romance: Form against Context in Painting and Literature. xi, 218 pp., 48 illus., notes, bibliog., index. Covers Picasso, Lichtenstein, Warhol in addition to major literary figures such as Keats, Joyce, et al. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Chicago, Univ. of Chicago Press, 1988. As new.
$20.00 [Order]
(STUTTGART A13052)
STUTTGART. Institute for Foreign Relations. Bauhaus. 251 pp , 18 full-page color plates, over 100 b&w illus. of work in all media. Exhibition catalogue to an important travelling show. Sq. 8vo, wraps. Australian Council for the Arts, 1975. About fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(STUTTGART A9793)
STUTTGART. Staatsgalerie. Leiblicher Logos: 14 Kunstlerinnen aus Deutschland (The Word Made Flesh: 14 Women Artists from Germany). 176 pp. exhib. cat., 104 lavish illus., 102 in color, biogs., exhibs. Text by Gudrun Imboden. 80 works by 14 artists: a virtual who's who of avant-garde German women artists. Includes: Dagmar Demming, Elka Denda, Maria Eichhorn, Katarina Fritsch, Isa Genzken, Asta Groting, Rebecca Horn, Katarina Karrenberg, Karin Sander, Wiebke Siem, Pia Stadtbaumer, Rosemarie Trockel, Ute Weiss-Leder, Qin Yufen. In German. Folio, stiff wraps., d.j. First ed. 1995. Fine crisp copy (tiny nick to glassine d.j. at lower spine edge.)
$60.00 [Order]
(SWEENEY A7126)
SWEENEY, JAMES JOHNSON. Vision and Image: A Way of Seeing. 188 pp. Informal aesthetic ramblings on the nature of criticism, the function of museums, and dozens of other topics by one of the major art world players of the 40s and 50s. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1968. Near-fine/Near-fine. Light rubbing spine extrems. of d.j.
$20.00 [Order]
(SYRACUSE A11595)
SYRACUSE. Light Work. Contact Sheet 92. 24 pp., Features five contemporary American photographers: Pamela Vander Zwan, Danny Tisdale, Peter Max Kandhola, Bob Haggart, Deborah Willis-Kennedy. Sq. 8vo, wraps. 1992. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(SZAFER A2775)
SZAFER, T. PRZEMYSLAW. Contemporary Polish Architecture. 243 pp., 801 illus., 126 in color, biogs., index of names, index of sites. Excellent survey of the work of many architects. Text in English /Polish /Russian. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. Warsaw, Arkady, 1988. Corners & lower edge lightly bumped, in edge-wrinkled d.j. with one closed tear along rear flap fold. VG+/VG+.
$35.00 [Order]
(SZARKOWSKI A14788)
SZARKOWSKI, JOHN. Mirrors and Windows: American Photography Since 1960. 152 pp., over 100 photographers represented, including numerous women and African-American photographers. Historically important exhibition of contemporary photography.. Oblong 4to, wraps. 1978. Near fine.
$17.50 [Order]
(TAMRUCHI A2518)
TAMRUCHI, NATALIA. Moscow Conceptualism 1970-1990. 111 pp., 50 illus., 37 full-page color, bibliog. 4to, cloth, d.j. First edition. Craftsman House, 1995.. Mint.
$17.00 [Order]
(TASHJIAN A4181)
TASHJIAN, DICKRAN. William Carlos Williams and the American Scene, 1920-1940. 168 pp., 16 color plates, 128 b&w illus., frontis photo of Williams by Sheeler, extensive important text, notes, bibliog., checklist of exhibition. 4to, wraps. New York, Whitney Museum of American Art, 1978. Near-fine. Short scratch front cover.
$22.00 [Order]
(TAYLOR A18214)
TAYLOR, JOSHUA C. America as Art. xi, 323, more than 100 b&w illus., alphabetical list of artists with titles of illustrated works, index. Covers two centuries of American art, published to accompany the Bicentennial exhibition at the National Collection of Fine Arts. Eight texts on nature and the city, the "Yankee" image of the American cousin, images of the masses, America as Symbol, Pop Art, etc., as illustrated in American art from the eighteenth to the twentieth century. Cawelti's contribution is an essay on "The Frontier and the Native American" 4to (10 x 8.5 in), wraps. First Icon ed. New York, Harper Row / Icon, 1976. Near fine tight copy.
$15.50 [Order]
(The Survey A14782)
New York. The Survey. The Survey Vol. LX , No. 11 (September 1, 1928) - Graphic Number. Approx. 60 pp. The September graphics issue of a New York liberal bi-monthly periodical of the 1920's. Cover woodcut illus. by Eliza D. Gardiner. Articles include: American Negroes as Artists (a review of the first Harmon Foundation exhibition at International House, with 3 b&w illus.); Mural Paintings by George Lawrence Nelson (2 illus. of works in N.Y. Public Schools); Adventures of a Woman Voter by Olive A. Colton, with several political cartoons, Paintings of Modern Industry by Benito Quinquela Martin (Argentine artist) with 3 b&w illus., illus. of a Scissors Picture by Martha Bensley Bruere; and other articles. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1928. Near fine bright copy of an uncommon publication.
$45.00 [Order]
(The Worker A18491)
North, Joseph (foreword). A Selection of Drawings from The Worker, 1924-1960 [Cover title: 36 Years Drawings, The Worker]. 96 pp., illus. Foreword by Joseph North. Leftist drawings and cartoons by Phil Bard, Maurice Becker, Fred Ellis, Hugo Gellert, William Gropper, Robert Minor, A. Redfield, Clive Weed, Art Young, and the American Graphic Workshop. 4to, wraps. New York, The Worker, n.d. (1960). Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(THOMAS, C. DAVID A19203)
THOMAS, C. DAVID, ed.. As Seen By Both Sides: American and Vietnamese Artists Look at the War. 115 pp., 68 color illus., 14 b&w, artists' statements and interviews, exhib. checklist. Examines the work of artists on both sides of the Vietnam conflict. Includes: May Stevens, Cliff Joseph, Benny Andrews, and dozens of other contemporary American and Vietnamese artists. 4to, wraps. Boston, Indochina Arts Project and the William Joiner Foundation, 1991. Near fine clean tight copy (light rubbing lower edge and rear corner of covers).
$16.00 [Order]
(THOMPSON A17407)
THOMPSON, ROBERT FARRIS. Face of the Gods: Art and Altars of Africa and the African Americas. 334 pp., 282 color illus., 37 b&w illus., maps, notes, bibliog., index. Ground-breaking work which traces the icons and cultural practices in altar-making from major African civilizations to the Americas. 4to, cloth, d.j. Museum of African Art and Prestel, 1993. Fine, in fine d.j.
$125.00 [Order]
(THOMPSON, JULIUS A18907)
THOMPSON, JULIUS E.. Dudley Randall, Broadside Press and the Black Arts Movement in Detroit, 1960-1995. 352 pp., including photographs, illustrations, tables, notes, appendices, bibliography, index. 8vo, cloth. No dustjacket (as issued.) Jefferson, McFarland, 1999. New.
$18.00 [Order]
(TIPPETT A5586)
TIPPETT, MARIA. By a Lady: Celebrating Three Centuries of Art by Canadian Women. 226 pp., more than 130 color and b&w illus., notes. Fine survey. The best work to date on this subject. Stout 4to, wraps. Penguin, 1993. As new.
$16.00 [Order]
(TOKYO A17831)
TOKYO. Wacoal Art Center and City Museum of Art and History, Ashiya. Of the Human Condition: Hope and Despair at the End of the Century. 92 pp., approx. 45 color plates plus numerous b&w text illus., exhib. checklist. 33 artists including major international artists such as Christian Boltanski, Bill Viola, Matthew Barney, Llyn Foulkes, Gilbert & George, Ed & Nancy Kienholz, Alan Rath, alongside a strong contingent of contemporary Japanese artists. Very important texts by Susan Sontag, Fumio Nanjo, Alvin Toffler, Peter Schwartz, Hideto Fuse, Dana Friis-Hansen. Dual lang. English and Japanese. Uncommon. Sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1994. Fine.
$100.00 [Order]
(TORGOVNICK A7018)
TORGOVNICK, MARIANNA. Primitive Passions: Men, Women, and the Quest for Ecstasy. 170 pp., notes, index. Includes a chapter on Georgia O'KEEFFE. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Scratch along spine panel of d.j., else new.
$23.00 [Order]
(TORONTO A15758)
TORONTO. Art Gallery of Ontario. Prints: Bochner, Lewitt, Mangold, Marden, Martin, Renouf, Rockburne, Ryman. 59 (1) pp., full descriptive catalogue of 22 prints or print series, b&w illus. of most, color coverplate (Mangold). Pref. William J. Withrow; intro. Nancy Tousley; text by each artist; additional text by printer Kathan Brown. Minimalist print reference. Includes three women artists: Edda Renouf, Agnes Martin, Dorothea Rockburne. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1975. About fine.
$36.00 [Order]
(TUFTS A17094)
TUFTS, ELEANOR, ed. American Women Artists 1830-1930. 256 pp., 124 color plates, with 13 additional photos and b&w text illus., bibliog., index. Includes 79 artists organized by subject matter and medium: portraiture, genre and history, landscape, still life, and sculpture. Texts by Gail Levin, Alessandra Comini, and Wanda M. Corn. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Washington, DC, The National Museum of Women in the Arts, 1987. Near fine, in near fine d.j.
$20.00 [Order]
(TYTELL A3024)
TYTELL, JOHN. The Living Theatre: Art, Exile, and Outrage. 434 pp., 36 photos, index. A well-researched cultural biography of the collaborative creation of Judith Malina and Julian Beck, one of the great radical theaters of the 20th century whose influence on later performance art is considerable. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Grove Press, 1995. As new.
$18.00 [Order]
(VAN VECHTEN A8663)
Kellner, Bruce, selected and ed. Letters of CARL VAN VECHTEN. xxx, 301 pp., 29 photo illus., index. Letters addressed to 150 artistic, literary, musical and theatrical friends including Alfred Stieglitz, Mabel Dodge Luhan, Prentiss Taylor, Langston Hughes, Gertrude Atherton, Fannie Hurst, Lilian Gish, Chester Himes, James Weldon Johnson, Gertrude Stein, Virgil Thomson, Ethel Waters, Elinor Wylie, et al. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New Haven and London, Yale Univ. Press, 1987. Fine/Fine.
$7.50 [Order]
(VERVE A12415)
Paris. Verve. Verve Vol. II, Nos. 5-6 (July-October, 1939). 133 pp. Texts by Andre Gide, Alfred Jarry, Paul Valery, Jean Paulhan, J.-P. Sartre, Henri Michaux, George Rouault, Ambroise Vollard, Gisčle Freund. 14 color lithographs printed by Mourlot after Braque, Rouault, Derain, Matisse, Leger, Bonnard, and Klee, and color lithographed covers designed by Maillol. Tall 4to (35, 5 x 26, 5 cm.), pictorial paper covers. 1939. Spine chipped and cracking; prints in fine bright condition.
$370.00 [Order]
(WALKER, MELISSA A17271)
WALKER, MELISSA. Down from the Mountaintop: Black Women's Novels in the Wake of the Civil Rights Movement. viii, 226 pp., notes, primary bibliog., index. Chapters on works by Margaret Walker, Sherley Ann Williams, Toni Morrison, Alice Walker, Louise Meriwether, Alice Childress, Rosa Guy, Kristin Hunter, Ntozake Shange, Toni Cade Bambara. 8vo, wraps. New Haven, Yale Univ. Press, 1991. Fine. (New)
$5.00 [Order]
(WALLIS A16288)
WALLIS, BRIAN, ed. Blasted Allegories: An Anthology of Writings by Contemporary Artists. xvii, 429 pp., illus., bibliog. Foreword by Marcia Tucker. Includes: Carrie Mae Weems, Adrian Piper, Robert Smithson, Bruce Nauman, John Baldessari, Jenny Holzer, Sherry Levine, Ross Bleckner, David Salle, Peter Halley, Dan Graham, Martha Rosler, Edgar Heap of Birds, and many others. Stout 8vo, wraps. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1991. Rem. mark lower edge, else fine tight copy.
$22.00 [Order]
(WALLOCK A2982)
WALLOCK, LEONARD, ed. New York: Culture Capital of the World, 1940-1965. 292 pp., 320 illus., 80 in color. Texts by D. Ashton, A. Bloom, L. Garafola, R. Gilman, C. H. Krinsky, J. Rockwell, W. Sharpe. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Rizzoli, 1988. Mint.
$22.50 [Order]
(WASHINGTON A19739)
WASHINGTON (DC). National Portrait Gallery. RECOGNIZE! Hip-Hop and Contemporary Portraiture. 32 pp. exhib. cat., color illus., photographs by Jati Lindsay. Text by Brandon Brame Fortune and Frank H. Goodyear III. Group exhibition of six artists and one poet. Includes: Tim Conlon and Dave Hupp, Jefferson Pinder, Nikki Giovanni & Shinique Smith, Kehinde Wiley. The exhibition featured the work of artists who have explored the hip-hop phenomenon, including Kehinde Wiley's portraits of hip-hop artists such as L.L. Cool J and Ice T, a poem by Nikki Giovanni that was transcribed onto walls in the exhibition by artist Shinique Smith, Jefferson Pinder's video self-portraits, and four portrait murals by Washington D.C.-based graffiti artists. 4to, wraps. First ed. February 8-October 26, 2008. About fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(WASHINGTON A19546)
WASHINGTON, D. C. Smithsonian Institution. Jamaican Art 1922-1982. 12 pp. exhib. cat., 17 b&w illus., illus., checklist of 76 works by 40 artists. Included: Carl Abrahams, Albert Artwell, Clinton Brown, Everald Brown, Alexander Cooper, John Dunkley, Gloria Escoffery, Colin Garland, Albert Huie, Sidney McLaren, Edna Manley, Alvin Marriott, David Miller, Jr., Kapo, Kofi Kayiga, Ronald Moody, Namba Roy, Barrington Watson, and Osmond Watson, and many more. 4to, wraps. 1983. As new.
$35.00 [Order]
(WASHINGTON A16344)
WASHINGTON, D.C. Evans-Tibbs Collection. Aesthetics and Spirituality: Collages and Assemblages by Liani Foster and Barbara Tyson-Mosley. 12 pp. exhib. cat., 7 color plates, including cover plate, biog., exhibs., and brief statement by each artist, checklist of 20 works. Curated by Phyllis Cunningham. Nicely printed on stiff card throughout. 4to, stapled pictorial card wraps. First ed. 1987. Mint.
$22.50 [Order]
(WASHINGTON A16332)
WASHINGTON, D.C. Evans-Tibbs Collection. The Art of Collage. 12 pp., 9 color plates, list of works, bibliog. Texts by Thurlow E. Tibbs, Jr. Artists include: Romare Bearden, David Driskell, Kenneth Falana, Sam Gilliiam, Uysses Marshall, Barbara Mosley, Betye Saar, Sharon Sutton. 8vo, stapled pictorial wraps. Ed. of 1000. 1985. Mint.
$35.00 [Order]
(WASHINGTON A15674)
WASHINGTON, D.C. Frederick Douglas House. American Visions: Afro-American Art 1986. 60 pp. exhib. cat., 72 illus., most in color. Ed. by Carroll Greene, Jr. 15 texts by Kellie Jones, Keith Morrison, Richard A. Long, Madeline Rabb, Jontyle Robinson, Adolphus Ealey, and many others, statements by collectors. Artists illustrated include: Benny Andrews, Muneer Bahauddeen, Romare Bearden, Elizabeth Catlett, Houston Conwill, Eldzier Cortor, Emilio Cruz, Tina Dunkley, James Dupree, Frederick Flemister, Reginald Gammon, Jonathan Green, Laurence Hurst, Joseph Geran, Sam Gilliam, Paul Goodnight, Gerald W. Hawkes, Felrath Hines, William H. Johnson, Hughie Lee-Smith, Al Loving, Richard Mayhew, Lev Mills, P'lla Mills, Archibald Motley, Jr., Howardena Pindell, Martin Puryear, John Riddle, Joyce J. Scott, Simon Sparrow, Freddie Styles, Henry O. Tanner, Matthew Thomas, Denise Ward-Brown, Laura Wheeler Waring, Fan Warren, Rene Westbrook, Charles White, Maurice Wilson, Hale Woodruff. 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1987. Near fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(WASHINGTON A17432)
WASHINGTON, D.C. National Museum of Women in the Arts. Forces of Change: Artists of the Arab World. 147 pp., approx. 56 color plates, brief biogs. Text by Nashashibi, Salwa Mikdadi. The most substantial exhibition of Arab women artists mounted to date, including 70 artists from 15 countries. The essays cover Arab woman artists, Western orientalized images of Arab women; and contemporary art trends in the Arab world. The uncommon hardcover edition. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. 1993. Fine, in fine dustjacket.
$20.00 [Order]
(WASHINGTON A17801)
WASHINGTON, D.C. National Museum of Women in the Arts. National Museum of Women in the Arts. 254 pp., over 200 illus. (69 color illus.), brief bibliog., index. Selection from the collection including 70 artists from the 17th-20th century. Excellent survey with text by Alessandra Comini. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1987. Fine/Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(WASHINGTON A11489)
WASHINGTON, DC. The Corcoran Gallery of Art. Washington 1968 New Painting: Structure. 6 pp. exhib. cat., 4 b&w illus., checklist of 20 works, biog. notes for each artist. Foreword by James Harithas. Exhibition of work by four geometric abstraction painters: Michael Clark, Robert Neumann, Carroll Sockwell, and Ken Wade. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. September 27-November 3, 1968. Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(WASHINGTON, DC A18677)
WASHINGTON, DC. Anacostia Museum and Center for African American History and Culture. Resonant Forms: Contemporary African American Women Sculptors. 16 pp. exhib. cat., 9 color plates, biogs., artists' statements, checklist of exhibited work by each. Intro. by curator Deborah Willis. Artists include: Carole Byard, Beverly Buchanan, Denise Ward-Brown, Rashida Ferdinand, Kira Lynn Harris, Valerie Maynard, Renee Stout, Eve Sandler. Uncommon. Sq 8vo, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. April 13-September 30, 1998. Near fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(WEISS, J A3970)
WEISS, JEFFREY. The Popular Culture of Modern Art: PICASSO, DUCHAMP, and Avant-Gardism. xix, 331 pp., 151 b&w illus. The text focuses on the work of Picasso and Duchamp in France in the first two decades of the 20th century. Fine scholarly study which closely examines contemporary responses to the emergence of cubism. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New Haven and London, Yale Univ. Press, 1994. Fine/Fine.
$60.00 [Order]
(WELLS, IDA B A18008)
Royster, Jacqueline Jones, ed and intro. Southern Horrors and Other Writings: The Anti-Lynching Campaign of IDA B. WELLS, 1892-1900. ix, 228 pp., Wells chronology, bibliog., index. Born into slavery in 1862, Wells went on to earn a place among the most renowned international women journalists. Important republication of 3 primary texts by Wells in addition to several shorter pieces: Southern Horrors, A Red Record, and A Mob Rule in New Orleans. 8vo, wraps. Boston, Bedford / St. Martin's, 1997. About fine.
$9.00 [Order]
(WELTGE A12388)
WELTGE, SIGRID. Bauhaus-Textilien Kunst und Kunstlerinnen der Webwerkstatt. 208 pp., 120 color plates, 96 b&w illus., chronol., bibliog., index. Important scholarly study of the textile art created at the Bauhaus, in the only one of the workshops predominantly associated with women artists. In German. ISBN: 3905514095 4to, cloth, d.j. 1993. Fine/Fine. (New.)
$90.00 [Order]
(WERKNER A11766)
WERKNER, PATRICK. Austrian Expressionism: The Formative Years. 309 pp., 166 illus., notes, bibliog., index. Extensive study of Gerstl, Kokoschka, Schiele, Schonberg, Kubin. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First Eng. lang. ed. Palo Alto, The Society for the Promotion of Science and Scholarship, 1993. Fine, in fine dustjacket. As new.
$27.50 [Order]
(WEST A16485)
WEST, SHEARER. The Visual Arts in Germany 1890-1937: Utopia and Despair. xiv, 242, 54 b&w illus., 4 color plates, extensive bibliog., index. Covers the period from the end of the 19th century through the onset of WWII. Organized by artistic and cultural movements (Secessionism, Blaue Reiter, Dada, the Bauhaus, etc.). 8vo, wraps. First U.S. printing. New Brunswick, Rutgers, 2000. Fine bright tight copy.
$65.00 [Order]
(WESTPORT A12065)
WESTPORT. Famous Artists Course. Art as a Career for Women. Irresistible pre-Lib item. Unpag. (12 pp. including text on inside of covers), numerous small illus. Obviously designed to entice women into signing up for the Famous Artists Course, this pamphlet features numerous examples of commercially successful women artists and their work: Martha Sawyers, Ruth Grafstrom, Dorothy Monet, Adelaide Stevens, Priscilla Pointer, Barbara Schwinn, Jane Turner, Betty Betz, and Frances Hook. Photos of each artist, brief bios. and examples of their work. Prospective women students are assured that "the girl who goes in for an art career doesn't run up against the problem that, say, lady executives do -- of many men not liking women in business." Students are promised the opportunity to study with America's top 12 artists who are listed on the back: Norman Rockwell, Al Parker, etc... (who just happen to all be men); text includes testimonials from the art directors of Saks Fifth Avenue and Good Housekeeping (yes, both men.) 12mo, stapled pamphlet, printed in black and orange on white paper. Westport, Institute for Commercial Art, 1950. Near fine clean bright condition.
$32.50 [Order]
(WIEN A16763)
Wien, Kunsthistorisches Museum. ROT in der Russischen Kunst. 260 pp., 137 excellent quality color plates. Text by Ingrid Brugger, et al. Interesting study of the use, symbolism and cultural significance of the color red in Russian art from 1800-1960. In German. 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. First ed. 1998. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(WIEN A18952)
WIEN. Atelier Augarten, Osterreichische Galerie Belvedere. Making Nature. 100 pp., 49 illus. (37 in color), artist biogs., checklist of works. Extensive texts by Gernot Bohme, Hans Dickel, Ernst Poppel, Dieter Buchhart, Petra Shrock, Anna Karina Hofbauer, Toni Kay, Alexander Horwath. 18 European and American artists collaborated to create this exhibition which addresses the issue of nature in their work: Volker Andresen, Dieter Buchhart, Mark Dion, Gloria Friedmann, Alfred Graf, Aleksandar Battista Ilic, Toni Kay, Victorine Muller, Olaf Nicolai, Kristin Reynisdottir, Igor Sacharow-Ross, Wilhelm Scherubl, Gunther & Loredana Selichar, Diana Thater, Mike Tyler, Lois Weinberger. In German. Oblong 8vo, wraps. 2001-2002. Near fine (partial corner crease front cover)..
$17.00 [Order]
(WIESBADEN A9792)
WIESBADEN. Wiesbaden Museum. Kunstlerinnen des 20. Jahrhunderts. 400 pp., 212 illus., 474 in color, biogs., bibliog. In German. An international selection: Abakanowicz, Abramovic, Laurie Anderson, Diane Arbus, Jo Baer, Bergmann-Michel, Lee Bontecou, Louise Bourgeois, M. Brandmeier, Marcelle Cahn, Miriam Cahn, Chryssa, Hanne Darboven, Sonia Delaunay, Valie Export, Alexandra Exter, Frankenthaler, M. Frisch, Isa Genzken, N. Gontcharova, Florence Henri, E. Hesse, Hannah Hoch, Jenny Holzer, N. Hoover, Roni Horn, Concha Jerez, Joan Jonas, K. Kobro, C. van Koolwijk, L. Krasner, Modersohn-Becker, Babrielle Munter, Georgia O'Keeffe, Riley, Rosenbach, Shiraishi, Sieverding, Sophie Tauber-Arp, Rosemarie Trockel, Vieira da Silva, von Windheim, Winteler. Stout 4to, stiff self-wraps. Kassel, 1990. Fine.
$50.00 [Order]
(WIJERS A9741)
WIJERS, LOUWRIEN. Writing as Sculpture 1978-1987. 279 pp., over 100 illus. A major collection of interviews including Beuys, Warhol, Filliou, Bohm, Fritjof Capra, Sogyal Rinpoche, the Dalai Lama, Rupert Sheldrake, Francisco Varela, Harish Johari. All material dates from 1978-87 and is previously unpublished; accompanied by rare archival photographs. 4to, self-wraps. First Eng. lang. ed. London, Academy Editions, 1996. Tiny bump rear upper edge near head of spine, else crisp new copy. (Pub. at $60.00).
$23.50 [Order]
(WILLETT A14873)
WILLETT, JOHN. Theatre of the Weimar Republic. 350 pp., 76 b&w photos, 4 appendices, notes, bibliog. index. Detailed reference to theatres, actors, performances, films, radio and gramophone recordings of the Weimar era. Important publication. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Holmes & Meier, 1988. Fine/Near fine (brief closed tear lower edge of d.j.).
$16.50 [Order]
(WILLIAMS A7532)
WILLIAMS, JOHN A. and CHARLES F. HARRIS. Amistad 2: Writings on Black History and Culture. 308 pp. Includes texts by Amiri Baraka, Toni Morrison, Gayl Jones, J.O. Killens, and the first appearance of the expanded version, of Richard Wright's "Blueprint for Negro Literature." 12mo, wraps. First paperback edition, second printing. New York, Vintage Books, 1971. Near-fine crisp copy (slight rubbing to cornertips of front cover).
$8.00 [Order]
(WILLIS A18736)
WILLIS, DEBORAH, ed. Black Photographers, 1940-1988, An Illustrated Bio-Bibliography (Signed by Deborah Willis). 483 pp., over 350 illus. The most comprehensive collection to date. Indispensable reference work with unparalleled research. A scarce attractive copy with no markings. Large stout 4to, pictorial papered boards. No d.j. (as issued.) New York, Garland, 1989. About fine (faint spine sunning.)
$225.00 [Order]
(WILLIS A4447)
WILLIS, DEBORAH, ed. Picturing Us: African American Identity in Photography. 209 pp., approx. 34 b&w illus. Text and analysis by seventeen writers, critics, and filmmakers from Angela Davis to bell hooks and Kathe Sandler. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. New York, The New Press, 1994. As new. (Pub. at $22.95).
$6.00 [Order]
(WINSTON-SALEM A17872)
WINSTON-SALEM. Southeastern Center for Contemporary Art. Next Generation: Southern Black Aesthetic. 164 pp., 91 illus. (including 73 in color), bibliog., artist biogs. Texts by Lowery S. Sims and Adrian Piper; texts of two panel discussions with Kinshasha Conwill, Coco Fusco, A. King-Hammond, Adrian Piper, et al. Important reference work. Includes 21 artists: Terry Adkins, Tarleton Blackwell, Hawkins Bolden, Beverly Buchanan, Arlene Burke-Morgan, Allen D. Carter, Gregory A. Henry, Lonnie Holley, Michael Jones, Ron Lee, Jessie Lott, Ed Love, Tom Millier, Clarence Morgan, Martha Jackson-Jarvis, Winnie R. Owens-Hart, John T. Scott, Onajide Shabaka, Joyce J. Scott, Denise Ward-Brown, Pat Ward Williams. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1990. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(WINSTON-SALEM A11888)
WINSTON-SALEM. Southeastern Center for Contemporary Art. Personal Narratives: Women Photographers of Color. 16 pp. exhib. cat., 9 b&w illus. (including cover plate), checklist of 30 works. Intro. by Jeff Fleming; excellent texts by Farah Jasmine Griffin and Fatimah Tobing Rony. Includes: Lorraine O'Grady, Coreen Simpson, Lorna Simpson, Clarrissa T. Sligh, Carrie Mae Weems, Pat Ward Williams, Deborah Willis. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1993. As new.
$30.00 [Order]
(WITT A5089)
WITT, DAVID L. Taos Moderns: Art of the New. 120 pp., 52 illus., 48 in color, appendices, notes, bibliog., index. Forword by Gerald Nordland. Includes among others: Andrew Dasburg, Cady Wells, Thomas Benrimo, Louis Ribak, Beatrice Mandelman, Earl Stroh, Agnes Martin, Oli Sihvonen, Ted Egri, Louise Ganthiers, Clay Spohn, Edward Corbett, John Depuy and Robert D. Ray. Stresses the importance of Taos as a crossroads of early modernist abstsraction. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Santa Fe, Red Crane Books, 1992. As new. (Pub. at $37.50).
$22.00 [Order]
(WITZLING A15317)
WITZLING, MARA R., ed. Voicing Our Visions. 390 pp. text, some b&w illus. Excerpts from the writings of 20 women artists, including Rosa Bonheur, Berthe Morisot, Marianne Werefkin, Kathe Kollwitz, Carreira, Freida Kahlo, Leonora Carrington, Elizabeth Catlett, Faith Ringgold, Judy Chicago, et al. 8vo, wraps. New York, Universe, 1991. V.G. (covers lightly rubbed; internally fine crisp copy).
$7.00 [Order]
(Women & Performance A16274)
Women & Performance. Women & Performance: a journal of feminist theory Vol 11:2 (No. 22) Holy Terrors: Latin American Women Perform. 416 pp. Texts by Sabina Berman, Roslyn Costantino, Leslie Damasceno, Griselda Gambaro, Astrid Hadad, Jose Munoz, Marlene Ramirez-Cancio, Diana Raznovich, et al. Excellent book-length coverage of wide range of aspects on this topic. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 2000. Near fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(World of Art A19174)
SAYRE, HENRY M. and JOHN LINDSAY [Prod.]. A World of Art: Works in Progress. Complete set of 3 video tapes containing the full series of 10 30-minute programs on the craft of ten contemporary artists: Lorna Simpson, Guillermo Gómez-Pena, Bill Viola, Hung Liu, Beverly Buchanan, June Wayne, Milton Resnick, Judy Baca, Goat Island's Lin Hixson and Goat Island, Mierle Ukeles. The emphasis is on the various artists' techniques, effective visual communication, problem solving, and critical thinking. The series includes painting, photography, sculpture, video, and performance art. NTSC-VHS, in plain card covers. Produced by Oregon Public Broadcasting in association with Oregon State University, 1997. As new with one cover mildly soiled. [Issued at $225.]
$170.00 [Order]
(WRIGHT, ROBERTA A16454)
WRIGHT, ROBERTA HUGHES and WILBUR B. HUGHES III. Lay Down Body: Living History in African American Cemeteries. xxvii, 339 pp., b&w photo illus., bibliog., index. Stout 8vo, wraps. First ed. Detroit, Visible Ink Press, 1996. As new.
$8.00 [Order]
(XXe Siecle A14842)
San Lazzaro, G. di, ed (BAJ and ROSENQUIST lithographs). XXe Siecle: Panorama 75 NS No. 44 : Le reel imaginaire: du corps a l'objet (Juin 1975). This issue contains two original lithographs by BAJ and ROSENQUIST and a serigraph by VELICKOVICK. 4to, laminated pictorial papered bds. First ed. 1975. Fine.
$150.00 [Order]
(XXe Siecle A11156)
San Lazzaro, G. di, ed (ERNST, MANESSIER, BAJ lithographs). XXe Siecle NS XXIV, No. 20 (Noel 1962). Contains 3 original lithographs by MAX ERNST, MANESSIER, and BAJ. Cover design by Braque. Articles on Braque, Calder, Ernst, text by Kokoschka, et al. In French. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1962. V.G. (rubbing to spine extrems.; text and lithographs are fine.)
$185.00 [Order]
View Image
(XXe Siecle A11164)
San Lazzaro, G. di, ed (LAM and MARINI lithographs). XXe Siecle NS XXV, No. 21 (Mai 1963) {lithographs by WIFREDO LAM and MARINO MARINI}. 250 pp. Contains 2 original lithographs by WIFREDO LAM and MARINO MARINI. 16 color plates. Articles on Monet, Jawlensky, Fontana, Hartung, Jacobsen, Wifredo Lam, Miro, Sonia Delaunay, Rothko, and many more. In French. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1963. V.G. Spine creased and chipped; text and lithographs are fine.
$125.00 [Order]
(XXe Siecle A11155)
San Lazzaro, G. di, ed (SONIA DELAUNAY and ESTEVE lithographs). XXe Siecle: Panorama 72 NS XXXIV, No. 39 (December 1972). This issue contains two original lithographs, specially created for XXe Siecle by SONIA DELAUNAY and MAURICE ESTEVE. Articles on Robert and Sonia Delaunay, Marini, Kandinsky, De Stael, Miro, Soulages, Fontana, Balla, Seuphor, Segal, Burri, Esteve, Alechinsky, et al. In French. 4to, laminated pictorial papered bds. 1972. Fine crisp copy.
$95.00 [Order]
(YAU A5038)
YAU, JOHN and BILL BARRETTE (photos). Big City Primer: Reading New York at the End of the Twentieth Century. 131 pp., b&w illus. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. Rizzoli, 1991. As new.
$25.00 [Order]
Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the
first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 6.25% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international
priority mail for US$14.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option.
(Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)
Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.
You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:
HOME to the ARTEXT home page.