ARTEXT

20th Century Art

* * *
Current Holdings
March 2010


Monographs . . . . . [ A-B], [C-D], [E-H], [I-L], [M-N], [O-P], [Q-S], [T-Z]
General Books . . . [A-C], [D-L], [M-P], [Q-Z]
Home . . . . . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page / Search Database
General Books Q-Z:

(RAMAZANI A17231)
RAMAZANI, JAHAN. The Hybrid Muse: Postcolonial Poetry in English. 214 pp., scholarly notes. High quality literary analysis of five selected writers from the perspective of the current discourse on postcoloniality. Chapters on Yeats, Derek Walcott, Ramanujan, Louise Bennett, Okot p'Bitek. 8vo, wraps. Uncorrected Page Proof. Chicago, Univ. of Chicago Press, 2001. As new. $16.00 [Order]

(RASPONI A14322)
RASPONI, SIMONETTA, ed. Ambiente Berlin: XLIV Esposizione Internazionale d'Art La Biennale di Venezia. 207 pp., 111 illus. (93 in color.) Texts by G. Carandente, Jorn Merkert, Ursula Prinz, Hermann Raum. In English and German. Celebration of the Berlin art scene. A survey of works by 40 painters and sculptors, ranging from Markus Lupertz, Dieter Hacker, Marwan, Bernd Koberling, Wolf Vostell and K.H. Hodicke, Walter Stohrer, Wolfgang Petrick, Hannes Forster, Thomas Lange, Raimund Girke to Nancy and Edward Kienholz, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Emilio Vedova and Giuseppe Spagnulo, and many others. 4to, pictorial wraps. Venezia, Fabbri, 1990. Fine. $50.00 [Order]

(READ A4966)
READ, HERBERT. A Concise History of Modern Painting. 485 plates, 100 in color. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Praeger, 1959. V.G/V.G. Price clipped. Small tears and chipping to edges; soiling rear cover lower edge. $6.00 [Order]

(READ A3893)
READ, HERBERT. Art and Society. 282 pp., 101 b&w illus., chapter notes, index. Square 8vo, cloth. No d.j. New York, MacMillan, 1937. A few spots on half-title page, else near-fine. $7.00 [Order]

(READ A5901)
READ, HERBERT. Selected Poetry. 286 pp., notes, index of first lines. 8vo, cloth, printed endpapers, d.j. (Reprint of orig.1926 edition). First thus. London, Sinclair-Stevenson, 1966. Mint. $15.00 [Order]

(REISNER A7619)
REISNER, ROBERT. Graffiti:Two Thousand Years of Wall Writing. 204 pp., 25 photos. Unique collection of texts, images, discussion of graffiti from cave paintings to contemporary. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Cowles, 1971. Near-fine/Near-fine. $7.00 [Order]

(RESSLER, SUSAN R., ed A12718)
RESSLER, SUSAN R., ed. Women Artists of the American West. viii, 357 pp., approx. 300 illus. (50 in color), bibliog., index. Covers the work of over 150 women artists who lived west of the Mississippi. The first part consists of fifteen interpretive essays examining the work of 19th and 20th century artists working in a broad range of media, including photography, quiltmaking, painting, printmaking, clay, sculpture, digital art, and more. Part II is an alphabetical directory of the artists, biogs., exhibs., colls., artists' statements. Excellent reference. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. Jefferson, McFarland & Co., 2002. Fine/About fine clean bright copy.. $70.00 [Order]

(Revue noire A19269)
Paris. Revue Noire. Revue Noire 31: Africa Urbis (December-February 1999). 96 pp., illus. throughout (mostly in color). Multi-national images of African culture, architecture, photography, film, dance, video, artworks, literature. Cities include: Katoko, Abomey, Bamako. Abidjan, Port Louis (Ile Maurice), Nairobi, Montevideo, et al. Dual lang. in French/English. Important issue on contemporary African art. Artists include: Keith Piper (video installation), Jerome De Souza (photographs), Akinbode Akinbiyi (photographs). Articles on urbanism by Jean Loup Pivin, Amadou and Mariam, Pascale Marthine Tayou, Yao N'Guetta, Juliette Bonafe, Simon Njami, Kangni Alem, Issa Diabate, Isabelle Boni-Claverie, Florent Couao-Zotti, H. Ndoumbe and T.M. Njintain, Olivier de Lignerolles, Eddie Juma Muhammad, Xavier Crepin, Alouine Ba, Marion Urban, Armelle Chatelier, Wilson Katiyo, Diala Koure, Krikko, Adolphe Sittou, Salim Currimjee, Doual'Art, Rozo, Ola Dele Kuku, et al. Folio, wraps. 1999. Fine clean bright copy. $60.00 [Order]

(Revue noire A19130)
Revue Noire. Revue Noire 20 (1996): Special issue: Paris, France. 86 pp., dozens of color illus. Includes hip-hop audio cd "Hop a Paris." Texts include: Jean Loup Pivin: Et hop! Tout devient leger; Simon Njami: Les illusions perdues; Bashir N'Diaye: Dans l'aura blafarde des neons; Bill Akwa Betotè, Amadou Gaye, Michel Bocande (photographies); Dinh Mandengue (Illustrations); Musique: Amede Mulin: 'Hop a Paris: Sophia Charaï, B-Love, A.I.R., Rootsneg, King Mensah, Rosy Bazile, DaSoulman and Nasty, Les Sages Poètes de la Rue, D. Abuz System, La mama intelect, Brice Wassy and le Tchok-Art-Band, La Cliqua, ABS. Dance article by Nathalie Rosticher: Hip Hop (Black Blanc Beur, Juli Dossavi, Kettly Noël, Merlin Nyakam). Nathalie Rosticher: La voix du griot: les Kouyate. Visual artists include: Nouvelles Formes: Franck Houndegla, Balthazar Faye, Cherif Medjever, Yamo, Abdi; featured artists: Shuck, Christian Sabas, William Sagna, Elodie Barthelemy, Ass M'Bengue, Joneone, Afi Nayo, Ismael Mundaray, Alexandre Ekue Mensah, Tibaris Kantour, N'Guessan Kra; Aboudramane, Asnour, Frantz Absalon, Bili Bidjocka, Mickael Bethe-Selassie, Myriam Bâ, Humberto Castro, Diagne Chanel, Diako, Florence Fofana, Etiye Dimma Poulsen, Moïses Finale, Braïma Injaï, Claudy Bale Khan, Godefroy Kouassi, Abderrahim Yamou, Tewodros Markos, Mavambu. Folio, wraps, with music cd laid in. 1996. As new. $75.00 [Order]

(REYNOLDS A7001)
REYNOLDS, GARY A. and BERYL J. WRIGHT. Against the Odds: African American Artists and the Harmon Foundation. 298 pp., 129 illus., 28 in color, plus photos of all artists, exhib. checklist, Harmon Foundation exhib. records and awards, bibliog., index. A major catalogue with eight important scholarly texts by David Driskell et al. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. The Newark Museum, 1989. Fine crisp as new copy, in fine d.j. $40.00 [Order]

(REYNOLDS A14045)
REYNOLDS, GARY A. and BERYL J. WRIGHT. Against the Odds: African-American Artists and the Harmon Foundation (Signed by Allan Rohan Crite, Lois Mailou Jones, and the curator-authors). SIGNED by artists Allan Rohan Crite and Lois Mailou Jones, and by curators Gary Reynolds and Beryl Wright. 298 pp., 129 illus., 28 in color, plus photos of all artists, exhib. checklist, Harmon Foundation exhib. records and awards, bibliog., index. A major catalogue with eight important scholarly texts by David Driskell, et al. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Newark Museum, 1989. Fine, in about fine d.j. $375.00 [Order]

(RICE A18390)
RICE, SHELLEY, ed. Inverted Odysseys: Claude Cahun, Maya Deren, Cindy Sherman. xi, 168 pp., 56 illus. (18 in color). Intro. Lynn Gumpert; texts by Lucy R. Lippard, Jonas Mekas, et al. Includes the full text of Cahun's Heroines, published here in the first English translation. Important conjunction of three women artists of different generations who explore the fragmentation of the self through performative role-playing and other strategies. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1999. About fine new copy. (Pub. at $35.00) $17.00 [Order]

(RICKEY A1248)
RICKEY, GEORGE. Constructivism. Origins and Evolution. 305 pp., over 350 illus., biogs., colls., fine bibliog. by Bernard Karpel. Small sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. Second printing 1969. New York, Braziller, (1967) 1969. Some wear to top edge and spine of d.j., else near-fine in v.g.+ d.j. $30.00 [Order]

(RIGGS A10552)
RIGGS, TIMOTHY A. The Print Council Index to Oeuvre-Catalogues of Prints by European and American Artists. xiv, 834 pp. An invaluable reference for art dealers and collectors alike. Scholarly bibliography of catalogue raisonnes. Small stout 4to, cloth. No d.j. (as issued.) First ed. Millwood, Kraus International, 1983. Fine. $150.00 [Order]

(RIGGS, THOMAS A19444)
RIGGS, THOMAS, ed. St. James Guide to Black Artists. xxiv, 625 pp., b&w illus., biogs. and image, sometimes also a photo, for each artist, exhibitions and colls. for many artists, nationality index, medium index, index to illus. Preface by Howard Dodson. Published in association with the Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture. Approximately 280 U.S. artists, 10 Haitian artists, 18 Nigerian artists, 16 Jamaicans; very weak listings for any other country. Stout 4to, papered boards. (As issued.) Detroit, Michigan: St. James Press, 1997. New. $300.00 [Order]

(RITTER A7544)
RITTER, NAOMI. Art As Spectacle: Images of the Entertainer since Romanticism. x, 347 pp., 34 illus., substantial bibliog., index. An examination of the omnipresent image of the performer in modern art. Covers the visual arts, film, literature, dance from Pierrot to Petrushka, Kleist to Baudelaire, Daumier to Picasso, Bergman, Fellini. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First printing. Columbia, Univ. of Missouri Press, 1989. As new. (Pub. at $37.50). $14.50 [Order]

(ROBINSON A11689)
ROBINSON, CHARLOTTE, ed. The Artist and the Quilt. 144 pp., mostly color illus. (many full-page), artist photos, biogs., index. The record of a unique collaborative seven-year project between prominent women artists and quiltmakers. Alice Baber, Lynda Benglis, Isabel Bishop, Elaine L. Cohen, Edelson, Gillespie, Harmony Hammond, Marcia King, Joyce Kozloff, Lanfear, Lanyon, Alice Neel, Parsons, Ringgold, Robinson, Betye Saar, Miriam Schapiro, Rosemary Wright. Texts by Robinson, Schapiro, Lucy Lippard, Eleanor Munro. Sq. 4to, wraps. New York, Knopf, 1983. Near fine clean copy. $11.50 [Order]

(ROBINSON A5815)
ROBINSON, JONTYLE THERESA. Bearing Witness: Contemporary Works by African-American Women Artists. 176 pp., 80 colorplates, 14 b&w illus., chronol., extensive bibliog., index. Foreword by Maya Angelou, six essays, chronol., bibliog., index. At long last: a beautiful book with fine scholarly texts by African American women art historians covering the accomplishments of 25 important artists whose work has been absent from many other surveys. Includes: Amalia Amaki, Emma Amos, Beverly Buchanan, Nanette Carter, Elizabeth Catlett, Maren Hassinger, Howardena Pindell, R. Puryear, Barbara Chase-Riboud, Carrie Mae Weems, Philemona Williamson, et al. 4to, wraps. (Pub. at $27.50). New York, Spelman College and Rizzoli, 1996. Mint. $17.50 [Order]

(ROCHESTER A8478)
ROCHESTER. George Eastman House. Photography 64. Unpag. (46 pp.) exhib. cat., lovely full-page illus., biogs. 25 photographers including: Lange, Brett Weston, Man Ray, Brandt, Atget, Evans, Frank, Siskind, Steichen, Strand, Moholy-Nagy, et al. Ed. by Nathan Lyons. Sq. 4to, stiff wraps. 1964. Near-fine. $25.00 [Order]

(ROCHFORT A18465)
ROCHFORT, DESMOND. Mexican Muralists: Orozco, Rivera, Siqueiros. 240 pp., 135 excellent quality color plates, approx. 98 b&w illus. and photos, notes, bibliog., index. 4to, self-wraps. First U.S. printing. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1998. Fine new copy. $24.00 [Order]

(RODITTI A3896)
RODITI, EDOUARD. Dialogues: Conversations with European Artists at Mid-Century. 156 pp. Interviews with sixteen major twentieth century artists. Includes: Brauner, Marc Chagall, Barbara Hepworth, Hannah Hoch, Kokoschka, Joan Miro, Morandi, Henry Moore, Pavel Tchelitchev, Ossip Zadkine, et al. 8vo, wraps. London: Lund Humphries, 1990. As new. (Pub. at 19.95). $7.75 [Order]

(RODMAN A9954)
RODMAN, SELDEN. Genius in the Backlands: Popular Artists of Brazil. 150 pp., 59 b&w illus., 17 color plates, photos of artists, appendices. One of the few books on this topic. 21 artists included. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Old Greenwich, Devin-Adair, 1977. Fine, in about fine price-clipped d.j. $19.50 [Order]

(RODMAN A3807)
RODMAN, SELDEN. The Insiders: Rejection and Rediscovery of Man in the Arts of Our Time. 130 pp., 77 attractive b&w illus. Remarks on everyone from Giotto to contemporary art. Includes Leonard Baskin, Orozco, Jose Luis Cuevas, June Wayne, Rico Lebrun, James Kearns, Pollock, Gottlieb, De Kooning, Rauschenberg, and dozens of others. Small 4to, cloth, t.e.c., d.j. First ed. Louisiana State Univ. Press, 1960. Near-fine, in price-clipped v.g. d.j. with wear to corners, top edge has a few short closed tears and one small chip. $30.00 [Order]

(RODMAN A6373)
RODMAN, SELDEN. The Miracle of Haitian Art. 98 pp., approx. 40 b&w illus., 10 color plates, 2 double-page, index of artists. Mentions 60 artists with considerable attention to Liautaud, Brierre, the Louisjustes, Hyppolite, Rigaud Benoit, Andre Pierre. 8vo, embossed pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers, d.j. First ed. (as stated). New York, Doubleday, 1974. Crisp v.g. + copy, in very good d.j. with light edgewear, a few spots of surface scuffing, one small closed tear. $27.50 [Order]

(RODMAN, S A16758)
RODMAN, SELDEN. Where Art is Joy: Haitian Art: The First 40 Years. 236 pp., 106 color plates, 241 b&w illus., index to artists illustrated, general index. The most comprehensive survey of Haitian art to date, covering the span of work from Hector Hippolite and Philome Obin to the new contemporary artists of Saint Soleil. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Ruggles De Latour, 1988. Fine, in fine d.j. $100.00 [Order]

(RODMAN, S A14853)
RODMAN, SELDEN. Where Art is Joy: Haitian Art: The First 40 Years (Signed by Rodman). Personally inscribed and SIGNED in full by Rodman. 236 pp., 106 color plates, 241 b&w illus., index to artists illustrated, general index. The most comprehensive survey of Haitian art to date, covering the span of work from Hector Hippolite and Philome Obin to the new contemporary artists of Saint Soleil. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Ruggles De Latour, 1988. Fine, in near fine d.j. (touch of rubbing at corners of dustjacket.) First ed. $175.00 [Order]

(ROGERS-LAFFERTY A16718)
ROGERS-LAFFERTY, SARAH et al. Breakthroughs: Avant-Garde Artists in Europe and America, 1950-1990. 310 pp., color and b&w illus., index. Essays by Dore Ashton, Lucy Lippard, Allan Kaprow, Leslie Thornton, et al. Large 4to, wraps, d.j.. First ed. New York, Rizzoli and Wexner Center for the Arts, 1991. Fine/About fine. $50.00 [Order]

(ROGOVA A15327)
ROGOVA, T. Young Artists of Uzbekistan: Painting, Drawing Sculpture, Decorative and Applied Art. 96 pp., over 80 illus., 76 in color, mostly full-page, checklist of 85 works with birth dates of artists. Numerous women artists included: Svetlana Bondareva, Galina Vizel, Lyudmila Kozlova, Irena Lipene, Tatyana Redkina, et al. In Russian and English. Scarce, Small sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. Tashkent, Gafur Gulyam Literature and Art, 1977. Near-fine, in v.g. d.j. Two ex-library blind stamps, else unmarked copy. $40.00 [Order]

(ROSE A19807)
ROSE, BARBARA and SUSIE KALIL. Fresh Paint: The Houston School. 256 pp., 16 full-page color plates, dozens of b&w illus., one for each artist with photo of artist, biog., exhibs., bibliog. and artist's statement, historical photos. In addition to the texts by Barbara Rose and Susie Kalil, this book constitutes a survey/reference to 44 Texas painters of the mid-80s. Includes: John Alexander, Kelly Alison, Malinda Beeman, James Bettison, John T. Biggers, Derek Boshier, Jack Boynton, Joanne Brigham, Margarita Rivera Cantu, Patrick Cronin, Atanacio P. Davila, Jeffrey Earl Delude, Chuck Dugan, Ibsen Espada, Luis Fernando Garza, Joseph Glasco, Dorothy Hood, Ron Hoover, Perry House, Lucas Johnson, Sharon Kopriva, Bert Long, Bert Luna, Melissa Miller, Kermit Oliver, Basilios Poulos, Bert Samples, Gael Stack, Earl Staley, Richard Gordon Stout, and others. Sq 8vo, pictorial wraps. First ed. Austin, Texas Monthly Press, 1985. Near fine crisp clean copy (brief lower corner dent.) $20.00 [Order]

(ROSEN A4450)
ROSEN, RANDY and CATHERINE C. BRAWER. Making Their Mark: Women Artists Move Into the Mainstream, 1970-1985. 300 pp. exhib. cat., hundreds of illus. 8 excellent critical texts, 86 artists' biogs., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abbeville, 1995. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $60.00). $37.50 [Order]

(ROSES A7008)
ROSES, LORRAINE ELENA and RUTH E. RANDOLPH, eds. Harlem's Glory: Black Women Writing, 1900-1950. xiii, 538 pp., illus. Anthology of 120 selections, biographical notes, photos of writers. Fine survey. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. Cambridge, Harvard Univ. Press, 1996. Fine/Fine. $27.00 [Order]

(ROSLYN HARBOR A12384)
ROSLYN HARBOR. Nassau County Museum of Modern Art. Surrealism. 96 pp. exhib. cat., 104 illus., approx. 35 color plates, checklist of 124 works by 34 artists. Important inclusive exhibition curated by Constance Schwarz and Franklin Hill Perrell. Three substantial scholarly texts by Schwarz, Perrell and Barbara Lekatsass. Includes: Arp, Lucienne Bloch, Brauner, Leonora Carrington, Cornell, De Chirico, Dali, Delvaux. Donati, Dominguez, Ernst, Gerzso, Hugnet, Kahlo, Lam , Jacqueline Lamba, Dora Maar, Magritte, Masson, Man Ray, Manuel, Matta, Miro, Paalen, Sage, Tanguy, Tanning, Toyen, and others. 4to, pictorial card wraps. First ed. January 15-April 16, 1995. Near fine (faint short crease upper corner front cover, else crisp fine copy.) $55.00 [Order]

(ROTTERDAM A18782)
ROTTERDAM and AMSTERDAM: Cokkie Snoei. Double-Trouble: Carolee Schneeman and Sands Murray-Wassink. An exhibition in two locations 37 pp., 53 illus. (most in color), checklist, extensive bibliog. Text in English by Kathleen Wentrack. 8vo, stapled wraps. 18 November-22 December, 2001. About fine. $37.50 [Order]

(ROWE A17588)
ROWE, DOROTHY. Representing Berlin: Sexuality and the City in Imperial and Weimar Germany. x, 203 pp., 55 b&w illus. plus dust jacket cover plate, notes, bibliog., index. Discussion of Otto Dix, Kirchner, Walter Benjamin, Georg Simmel, Alfred Messel, Hans Ostvald, concepts of the new metropolis, and more. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Ashgate, 2003. New. $110.00 [Order]

(RUBIN A12047)
RUBIN, WILLIAM S. Dada and Surrealist Art. 525 pp., 851 illus., including 60 tipped-in color plates, reference illus., extensive chronol., bibliog., index. Still an essential reference work. Includes: Arp, Duchamp, Picabia, Man Ray, Schwitters, Paris and Berlin Dada, De Chirico, Dali, Giacometti, Miro, Masson, Tanguy, Magritte, Ernst, Matta and Arshile Gorky. [Karpel J257; Spalek 1300] Large stout 4to, silver stamped gray velvet, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, (1968). Near-fine (light dent rear cover, touch of offsetting from blue endpapers along lower edge of rear blank and last two leaves), in fine d.j. A very attractive copy. $200.00 [Order]

(RUTGERS A14305)
RUTGERS, NJ. Rutgers University Art Gallery. Surrealism and American Art, 1931-1947. 115 pp. exhib. cat., several color plates and over 175 b&w illus. Still a highly important early reference. Text by Jeffrey Wechsler; intro. essay by Jack J. Spector. Ownership signature of former curator of major museum on front blank. Artists include: George Ault, William Baziotes, Eugene Berman, Federico Castellon, Joseph Cornell, Enrico Donati, Lorser Feitelson, Louis Guglielmi, Hayter, Gerome Kamrowski, Charles Laughlin, Helen Lundeberg, George Platt Lynes, George Marinko, Knud Merrild, Boris Margo, Robert Motherwell, Gordon Onslow-Ford, Jackson Pollock, Walter Quirt, Charles Rain, Andre Racz, Man Ray, Jeanne Reynal, Malcolm Roberts, Mark Rothko, Kurt Seligmann, Theodoros Stamos, Dorothea Tanning, Margaret Tomkins, Laurence Vail, and dozens more. 4to, pictorial wraps. March 5-April 24, 1977. Near fine clean tight copy, faint marginal discoloration to cover. $45.00 [Order]

(SAADALLAH A19202)
SAADALLAH, ABOU AL-KACEM. La Montee du nationalisme algerien (1900-1930). 384 pp., appendices of important documents and edicts, bibliog., glossary of arab words, list of abbreviations, indices of periodicals, of names, of countries. The preferable second edition corrects the errors in the first ed. and contains a brief additional introduction. The decisive history of the rise of Algerian nationalism. In French. Scarce and important reference.. Large 8vo, wraps. 2nd ed. Alger: Entreprise National du Livre, 1985. V.G.+ clean and tight (upper rear corner dent with crease to corner of back cover; some corner creasing in bibliography section) $100.00 [Order]

(SAINT-PAUL A14291)
SAINT-PAUL. Fondation Maeght. L'art vivant aux Etats-Unis. 163 pp. exhib. catalogue., approx. 80 illus., around 30 in color. Intro. Dore Ashton. Important record of one of the first major exhibitions of post-1945 American art in Europe. Sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1970. About fine (slight spine yellowing). $35.00 [Order]

(SALMINA-HASKELL A6193)
SALMINA-HASKELL, LARISSA. Catalogue of Russian Drawings. 54 pp., 168 b&w illus. 8vo, stiff wraps. London, Victoria and Albert Museum, 1972. Fine. $25.00 [Order]

(SALTONSTALL A10129)
MATTISON, ROBERT SALTONSTALL. Masterworks in the Robert and Jane Meyerhoff Collection: JOHNS, LICHTENSTEIN, RAUSCHENBERG, KELLY, STELLA. 200 pp., 57 (mostly full-page) color plates, bibliog., index. Works by five Pop artists: Johns, Lichtenstein, Rauschenberg, Kelly, Stella. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Hudson Hills, 1995. Mint. (Pub. at $50.00). $35.00 [Order]

(SAN DIEGO A4870)
SAN DIEGO. San Diego Museum of Art. California Cityscapes in Contemporary Art. 93 pp., 58 illus. and text figs., 52 in color, exhibs. and colls. for each of the 27 artists. The freeway, car culture, skyscrapers and paranoia in contemporary urban art. 4to, wraps. New York, Universe, 1991. Near-fine (corners lightly rubbed). $10.00 [Order]

(SAN FRANCISCO A16778)
SAN FRANCISCO. Art Museum Association. Afro-American Abstraction. Unpag. (40 pp.) exhib. cat., 22 illus., mostly full-page, 4 in color, checklist of work by 19 artists, biog. and text on each artist by April Kingsley. Includes Ellsworth Ausby, Barbara Chase-Riboud, Edward Clark, Houston Conwill, Melvin Edwards, Sam Gilliam, David Hammons, Maren Hassinger, Richard Hunt, Jamillah Jennings, James Little, Al Loving, Tyrone Mitchell, Senga Nengudi, Howardena Pindell, Martin Puryear, Charles Searles, Jack Whitten, William T. Williams. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. Art Museum Organization Traveling Exhibition, 1982. Near fine clean tight copy (brief light dent at spine edge and slight spine rubbing). $65.00 [Order]

(SAN FRANCISCO A14048)
SAN FRANCISCO. Bomani Gallery. Paris Connections: African American Artists in Paris (signed by Ed Clark, Herbert Gentry, Bill Hutson). 95 pp. exhib. cat., 25 color plates, 16 full-page, biogs. and exhibs. of 18 artists, bibliog., index. Major texts in English / French by Theresa Leininger, Marie-Francoise Sanconie, Ted Janes. Includes: Jean-Michel Basquiat, Romare Bearden, Hart Leroy Bibbs, Barbara Chase-Riboud, Arthur Beatty, Ed Clark, Robert Colescott, Beauford Delaney, Herbert Gentry, Sam Gilliam, Bill Hutson, Lois Mailou Jones, John W. Outterbridge, Larry Potter, Faith Ringgold, Raymond Saunders, and Bob Thompson. An important catalogue of an exhibition curated by Raymond Saunders. This copy signed by Bomani and by artists: ED CLARK, HERBERT GENTRY and BILL HUTSON. 4to, wraps. First ed. Fort Bragg, QED Press, 1992. Fine. $275.00 [Order]

(SAN FRANCISCO A10094)
SAN FRANCISCO. Camerawork and Photographic Resource Center, Boston. Cross Currents / Cross Country: Recent Photography from the Bay Area and Massachusetts. 64 pp., over 50 photos, mostly full-page, 8 in color, notes. Texts by Anne Wilkes Tucker and Pamela Allara. Over 15 women photographers included, among others. 4to, stapled wraps. 1988. V.G.+ (mild sunning along spine edge, cornertips scuffed.) $10.00 [Order]

(SAN FRANCISCO A14638)
SAN FRANCISCO. Craft & Folk Art Museum. Who'd a Thought it: Improvisation in African-American Quiltmaking. 88 pp., 94 illus., including 48 mostly full-page color plates, plus 30 reference illus. including photos of the quiltmakers, biogs., notes, bibliog. Texts by Robert Farris Thompson and Eli Leon. A major contribution to the consideration of traditional heritage vs personal innovation in the black contribution to the American quiltmaking tradition. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1987. Fine. $50.00 [Order]

(SAN FRANCISCO A13260)
SAN FRANCISCO. John Berggruen Gallery. American Modernism - Paintings and Drawings from the Collection of William and Glenn Janss. 36 pp., 15 full-page (excellent quality) color plates, several b&w illus., exhib. checklist of 51 works by 24 artists. Brief text by Barbara Haskell. Artists include: Thomas Hart Benton, Charles Burchfield, Stuart Davis, Marsden Hartley, Arthur Dove, Georgia O'Keeffe, Blanche Lazzell, John Marin, Charles Sheeler, Joseph Stella, Helen Torr, Milton Avery, William Baziotes. 4to, wraps. First ed. September 12-October 12, 1996. Fine. $22.50 [Order]

(SAN FRANCISCO A16692)
SAN FRANCISCO. Mexican Museum. Lo del Corazon: Heartbeat of a Culture. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 19 colorplates, 2 b&w illus., checklist of 59 works Texts by Amalia Mesa-Bains and Tomas Ybarra-Frausto. Mostly contemporary Chicano /a art including Celia Rodriguez, Carolina G. Flores, David Avalos, Al Souza, Jose Antonio Burciaga, Irene Perez, Carmen Lomas Garza, Rafael Jesus Gonzalez, et al. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1986. Fine. $22.50 [Order]

(SAN FRANCISCO A19288)
SAN FRANCISCO. Yerba Buena Center for the Arts. Painted Backdrops: The George C. Berticevich Collection. 20 pp., 5 full-page color plates of painted photography studio backdrops, 10 b&w illus. of photographs taken in front of the backdrops. Sq. 8vo, stapled pictorial self-wraps. First ed. 1998. Fine. $27.50 [Order]

(SANTA FE A14908)
SANTA FE. Western States Arts Federation. Withinsight: Visual Territories of Thirty Artists. 94 pp., 30 color plates, 30 b&w illus. Text by Chris Bruce; essays on each artist with chronols. by Kathleen Shields. Includes 15 women artists and several artists of color: Maura Bendett, Cristina Cardenas, Susan Kelk Cervantes, Dorothy A. Faison, Cinthea Fiss, Kay French, Diane Andrews Hall, Deborah F. Lawrence, Susan Magnus, Kenna Moser, Jean Rasenberger, Sara Roberts, Jose Luis Rodriguez, Gregory Schulte, Pat Waring Sherwood, Ev Thomas, Trimpin, Fan Warren, et al. Small sq. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 1994. Fine. $12.00 [Order]

(SANTAYANA A7297)
SANTAYANA, GEORGE. Persons and Places: The Background of My Life. 262 pp., frontis. photo, index. Autobiography of Santayana's early years. The first of 3 volumes. A classic. 8vo, green cloth. No d.j. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944. Near-fine. $6.00 [Order]

(SCATES A2714)
SCATES, RAELENE FRANCES and BRUCE SCATES. Women at Work in Australia, From the Gold Rushes to World War II. 146 pp., over 100 b&w illus., personal writing, historical documents. Topics covered include: domestic service, manufacturing, Aboriginal women, prostitution, commerce and public administration, the arts, teaching, nursing, journalism, medicine, law and other professions. 4to, wraps. First printing. Cambridge, Cambridge Univ. Press, 1993. Near-fine. (Pub. at $22.95). $7.50 [Order]

(SCHJELDAHL A6846)
SCHJELDAHL, PETER. The 7 Days Art Columns, 1988-1990. 205 pp. 76 incomparable articles, short reviews and comments on the New York art scene during a time of change. 8vo, wraps. Great Barrington, The Figures, 1990. Near-fine. $12.50 [Order]

(SCHMIED A12809)
SCHMIED, WIELAND. Austrian Painting 1945-1995: The Essi Collection. 296 pp., lavishly illus. with 190 full-page color plates, 108 additional b&w text illus., biogs., chronols., and photos for each of the 42 artists represented. Excellent reference work. Published in conjunction with the exhibition at the Kunstlerhaus Vienna. In English. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. 1996. As new. (Pub. at $70.00). $39.00 [Order]

(SCHULZ A11849)
SCHULZ, ISABEL. Kunstlerinnen: Leben Werk Rezeption. 205 pp., 85 illus., approx 30 in color, notes, bibliog., index. Excellent survey from Hildegard von Bingen to Valie Export, including many lesser known artists such as Rachel Ruysch, Maria Sybilla Merian, Anna Therbusch-Lisiewska, Anne Whitney, Clara Wilke-Westhoff, Anita Ree, Maria Lassnig, Nuria Quevedo, Ursula Querner, Eun Nim Ro, Gisela Breitling, Marie-Jo Lafontaine, Ulrike Rosenbach. In German. 8vo, laminated pictorial papered boards. (Hardcover.) Hamburg, Michael Kellner, 1991. About fine clean tight copy with tiny bit of rubbing to covers.. $35.00 [Order]

(SEATTLE A2989)
SEATTLE. Center on Contemporary Art (COCA). Gender, fucked. 32 pp. exhib. cat., 23 b&w illus., checklist of 66 works. Texts by curators Harmony Hammond and Catherine Lord. Artists include: Amy Adler, Deborah Bright, Kaucilya Brooke, Patricia Cronin, Elyse Dodeles, Dyke Action Machine, Nicole Eisenman, Donna Evans, fierce pussy, Claire Garoutte, Cheri Gaulke & Sue Mayberry, Maria Elena Gonzalez, Deborah Kass, Mary Klein, Julia Kunin, Lesbian Avengers, Lorri Millan and Shawna Dempsey, Carrie Moyer, Catherine Opie, Hanh Thi Pham, Jocelyn Taylor, Nicola Tyson, Linn Underhill; video artists: Hima B. and Eliza Barrios, Tammy Rae Carland, Cecilia Dougherty and Leslie Singer, Mary Patten, Claire Garoutte, Joyan Saunders and Beverly Seckinger, Susie Silver, Tran T. Kim Trang. Scarce. Sq. 8vo, wraps. June 28-August 23, 1996. Near fine (brief cover corner crease, else fine). $40.00 [Order]

(SEATTLE A17429)
SEATTLE. Frye Art Museum. Representing LA: Pictorial Currents in Southern California Art. 74 pp., approx. 75 artists, all illus. in color. Text by Gordon L. Fuglie. Includes Alison Saar and many more Los Angeles artists. 4to, wraps. First ed. 2000. Fine. $12.50 [Order]

(SEATTLE A8104)
SEATTLE. Seattle Art Museum. American Art: Third Quarter Century. 138 pp., 11 color plates, 60 b&w illus., biogs., exhibs., bibliogs. Text by Jan van der Marck. 74 artists including: Jackson Pollock, Robert Motherwell, Willem de Kooning, Alexander Calder, Pop artists, et al. 4to, octagon cut-out stiff wraps. 1973. Near fine clean tight copy. $10.00 [Order]

(SEATTLE A11274)
SEATTLE. University of Washington, Henry Art Gallery. No! Contemporary American Dada. 2 Vols. 56 pp. and 50 pp. respectively, profusely illus. (including 26 color plates). Text by Ileana B. Leavens. Artists include: Chris Burden, Llyn Foulkes, Hans Haacke, Edward Kienholz and Nancy Reddin Kienholz. Tall 4to, paper wraps., in slipcase. As issued. 1986. As new. $35.00 [Order]

(SEATTLE A13043)
SEATTLE. World's Fair. Northwest Coast Indian Art. 101 pp., 100 b&w illus., 3 full-page color plates, checklist of 334 works. Text by Erna Gunther. 8vo, pictorial wraps. 1962. Near fine crisp copy. $12.00 [Order]

(SENECA FALLS A12705)
SENECA FALLS. National Women's Hall of Fame. Home Work: The Domestic Environment Reflected in Work by Contemporary Women Artists. 36 pp., 27 b&w illus. Curated with intro. by Harmony Hammond. Feminist exhibition on the reclamation of the home environment and women's lives as a source for art-making. 27 artists including: Ida Applebroog, Linda Bastian, Cynthia Carlson, Donna Dennis, Sarah Draney, Lenore Goldberg, Ruth Gray, Joyce Kozloff, Pat Lasch, Patsy Norvell, M. Schapiro, Dee Shapiro, Harriet Shorr, Mimi Weisbord, Melanie Wygonik, et al. Small sq. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1981. V.G.+. $40.00 [Order]

(SENELICK A18218)
SENELICK, LAURENCE. Cabaret Performance, Vol. 2: Europe 1920-1940. Sketches, Songs, Monologues, Memoirs. xv, 285 pp., b&w illus. Texts by Cocteau, Valeska Gert, Kurt Tucholsky, Walter Mehring, Ferenc Molnar, Erika Mann, Werner Finck, and dozens of others. 8vo, wraps. Baltimore, Johns Hopkins Press, 1993. Fine new copy. $10.00 [Order]

(SERENELLI A6907)
SERENELLI, MARIO. Pinocchio nel paese degli Artisti. 105 pp., over 100 illus., more than half in color. A centenary celebration of artists' drawings, installations, puppets, costumes, illustrations of Pinocchio and his "nose". Not a children's book. Sq. 8vo, wraps. Milano, Mazotta, 1982. V.G.+. $35.00 [Order]

(SEUPHOR A1336)
SEUPHOR, MICHEL. Abstract Painting. 50 Years of Accomplishment, from Kandinsky to the Present. 320 pp., 530 illus, 382 in color. Fine survey from Dada to Abstract Expressionism by one of the preeminent European historians of abstract art. Small folio, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, n.d. [1967]. V.G. in torn d.j. $32.00 [Order]

(Sexton, Martin and Paul Hitchman A19115)
Sexton, Martin and Paul Hitchman (The Ambassadors). We Love You. 112 pp. book with color illus. plus 18 track cd. Sonic art work collaborations between musicians and British visual artists. Artists include: Chris Ofili, Sam Taylor-Wood, Barry Flanagan, Ashley Bickerton, Gilbert & George, Tracey Emin, Marc Quinn, Gavin Turk, Georgina Starr, Rufus Knightwebb, Angela Bulloch, Jake Chapman, and others. All works previously unreleased. 4to, book and cd housed in matching box, die-cut papered boards, pictorial snake wrap-around band, c.d. (As issued.) Booth-Clibborn, 2000. New. $27.50 [Order]

(SHAPIRO A1016)
SHAPIRO, DAVID AND CECILE SHAPIRO. Abstract Expressionism, a Critical Record. xiv, 442 pp. Includes chronol and several texts on each of the following artists: Willem de Kooning, Adolph Gottlieb, Franz Kline, Barnett Newman, Jackson Pollock, and Mark Rothko. Important New York School reference work. 4to, wraps. New York, Cambridge Univ. Press, 1990. Near-fine. $20.00 [Order]

(SHAPIRO A11397)
SHAPIRO, DAVID AND CECILE SHAPIRO. Abstract Expressionism: A Critical Record. xiv, 442 pp. Includes chronol and several texts on each of the following artists: Willem de Kooning, Adolph Gottlieb, Franz Kline, Barnett Newman, Jackson Pollock, and Mark Rothko. Important New York School reference work. 8vo, wraps. Reprint of 1990 ed. Cambridge University Press, 1995. Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(SHARPE A12731)
SHARPE, ROGER C. and JAMES HAMILTON. Pinball!. 192 pp., lavishly illus. in color and b&w photos by James Hamilton. Text by Clarke, Carl Desens, Clark Whelton. Appendix catalogue of every U.S. pinball machine produced with date and manufacturer. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, E. P. Dutton, 1977. Fine, in near-fine d.j. (two tiny closed tears upper edge rear panel of d.j.) A lovely copy. $170.00 [Order]

(SIEBER A15324)
SIEBER, ROY. African Textiles and Decorative Arts. 240 pp., 244 illus. (including 40 in color), map, notes, bibliog. Highly influential show of the 70s and still an important reference work with information on a broad spectrum of different African cultures and traditions of adornment and costume. 4to, wraps. Second printing. New York, Museum of Modern Art. V.G.+ (small abrasion head of spine, else clean tight copy). $18.00 [Order]

(SIEGEL A16277)
Siegel, Jeanne. Painting After POLLOCK: Structures of Influence. xii, 228 pp., 100 illus. (10 in color), index. 8vo, wraps. Newark, G+B Arts International, 1999. As new. $15.00 [Order]

(SIEGEL, KATY A19498)
SIEGEL, KATY. High Times, Hard Times: New York Painting, 1967-1975. 176 pp., 50 color and 30 b&w illus. Curated and ed. by Katy Siegel. Texts by Siegel, David Reed, Robert Pincus-Witten; essays by Dawoud Bey and Anna Chave focus on race and gender. Traveling exhibition including 42 works by 38 artists. Includes: Lynda Benglis, Mel Bochner, Roy Colmer, Mary Corse, David Diao, Peter Young, Guy Goodwin, Harmony Hammond, Mary Heilmann, Cesar Paternosto, Howardena Pindell, Dorothea Rockburne, Carolee Schneemann, Alan Shields, Joan Snyder, Franz Erhard Walther and Jack Whitten. 8vo, wraps. Independent Curators International, New York/D.A.P, 2006. New. $22.00 [Order]

(SIPORIN A13727)
SIPORIN, STEVE. American Folk Masters: The National Heritage Fellows. 256 pp., illus., notes, directory with filmog., discog., bibliog. as appropriate, index. Chronicles the lives and work of nearly 150 National Heritage Fellows and their achievements in the visual and performing arts from blues and gospel singing to basket-making, Lakota quill-work, tap-dancing and hula. Carnivalesque but interesting nonetheless. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1992. Fine/Fine. $14.50 [Order]

(SMEJKAL A12644)
SMEJKAL, FRANTISEK. Surrealist Drawings. 50 pp. text with 21 figs. and 66 hors-texte full-page plates in color and b&w nicely printed on one side of each leaf, brief bibliog. Includes Dali, Matta, Ernst, Lam, Miro, Masson, Magritte, Bellmer, Brauner, Delvaux and numerous lesser-known Czech artists. 4to, cloth, d.j. Eng. lang. ed. London, Octopus, 1975. Near-fine/V.G.+ (extrems. lightly rubbed with short closed tear rear spine edge.) $30.00 [Order]

(SOLTES A17581)
SOLTES, ORI Z. Fixing the World: Jewish American Painters in the Twentieth Century. 163 pp., 90 color plates, notes, index. Quite a number of lesser-known artists along with the luminaries; numerous women artists included: Alexenberg, Leonard Baskin, Ben-Zion, Blume, Ilya Bolotowsky, Bruskin, Cahana, Chagall, Marilyn Cohen, David Einstein, Adra Ellis, Epstein, Ezekial, Rose-Lynn Fisher, Geraldine Fiskus, Ruth Gikow, Michael Goldman, Leon Golub, Adolph Gottlieb, Philip Guston, Lipchitz, Ruth Mordecai, Larry Rivers, Marilyn R. Rosenberg, Susan Rothenberg, Rothko, Diane Samuels, Susan Schwalb, and dozens more. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Hannover and London, University Press of New England, 2003. Fine, in near fine dustjacket with a bit of crinkling and tiny closed tear at upper edge, else new book. $37.50 [Order]

(Sommer A14795)
SOMMER, ROBERT. Street Art. (2) 66 pp. plus 84 illus. (24 in color), bibliog. Many murals by Chicano and Black artists. 8vo, wraps. First ed. New York, Links, 1975. Near fine clean tight copy. $14.00 [Order]

(Sothebys A12411)
MONACO. Sotheby's. Livres anciens et modernees {December, 9, 1990}. Auction catalogue. A few hammer price markings in the margins. Large 8vo, wraps. Price sheet laid in. December, 9, 1990. Fine. $17.50 [Order]

(SOUSSLOFF A18023)
SOUSSLOFF, CATHERINE, ed. Jewish Identity in Modern Art History. x, 239 pp., 36 b&w illus., notes, index. Scholarly texts on Anselm Kiefer, Adorno, the effect of the Enlightenment, the rise of the nation state, Nazi policies on art history; the criticism of Meyer Schapiro, Clement Greenberg and Aby Warburg; the art of Judy Chicago, Eleanor Antin, Morris Gottlieb; the Jewish patronage of German Expressionist art. 8vo, wraps. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1999. About fine $12.00 [Order]

(SOUTH HADLEY A16821)
SOUTH HADLEY. Mount Holyoke College Art Museum. The Shadow of the Bomb. Unpag. (15 pp.) exhib. cat., 28 illus. Artist's speculating on the nuclear age include: Ida Applebroog, Robert Morris, Claes Oldenburg, Chris Burden, Erika Rothenberg, Nancy Spero, Francesc Torres, Robert Fichter, Vernon Fisher. Text by Sally Yard, intro by Helaine Posner. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1984. V.G.+ (clean nice copy with mild spine corner dents). $10.00 [Order]

(SPARKILL A16648)
Sparkill (NY). Thorpe Intermedia Gallery. New York Realists 1980. 76 pp. exhib. cat., 33 b&w illus. (one by each artist). Intro. by Roger Howrigan; text by Linda Nochlin. Each artist gets a text by different critics or an artist's statement, biog., exhibs., exhibition checklist. Useful little reference. Artists include: Richard Crozier, Rackstraw Downs, Alan Feltus, Janet Fish, Gregory Gillespie, Richard Haas, Yvonne Jacquette, Robert Kitchin, Sylvia Plimack Mangold, Forrest Moses, Donald Perlis, Altoon Sultan, et al. Oblong 8vo, wraps. March 30-April 27, 1980. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(SPATE A15134)
SPATE, VIRGINIA. Orphism: The Evolution of Non-figurative painting in Paris 1910-1914. 409 pp., 8 color plates, 254 illus., bibliog., index. Important scholarly text on Kupka, Robert Delaunay and Sonia Delaunay, Fernand Leger, Picabia, and Duchamp, among others. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Oxford Univ. Clarendon Press, 1979. Fine/Fine. $180.00 [Order]

(ST. LOUIS A10910)
ST. LOUIS. St. Louis Art Museum. Defining Eye: Women Photographers of the Twentieth Century. 158 pp. , 23 color plates, 20 b&w illus. plus 63 duotone illus., bibliog. Texts by Olivia Lahs-Gonzales, Lucy Lippard, Mary A. Steiner. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1997. Mint. $25.00 [Order]

(ST. PAUL A7180)
ST. PAUL (MN). Concourse Gallery. Women in Print: Prints from 3M by Contemporary Women Printmakers. Travelling exhibition catalogue. 39 full-page color plates. Text by Charles Helsell. Includes: Chase, Gornik, Kohlmeyer, Nevelson, and many others. Small sq. 4to, wraps. 1995. About fine. $15.00 [Order]

(STANSKY A1909)
STANSKY, PETER and WILLIAM ABRAHAMS. London's Burning: Life, Death, and Art in the Second World War. 201 pp., 30 illus., 8 in color, notes, index. Close study of the politics of culture and the wartime work of Henry Moore, Paul Nash, Graham Sutherland, filmmaker Humphrey Jennings, and composer Benjamin Britten. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Stanford Univ. Press, 1994. As new. $24.00 [Order]

(STATEN ISLAND A11244)
STATEN ISLAND. Newhouse Center for Contemporary Art. In Three Dimensions: Women Sculptors of the '90s. 120 pp. exhib. cat., 304 illus. Text by Charlotte Streifer Rubinstein, et al. Important supplement to Rubenstein's 1990 publication. 4to, wraps. 1990. As new. $45.00 [Order]

(STEINER A8793)
STEINER, WENDY. Pictures of Romance: Form against Context in Painting and Literature. xi, 218 pp., 48 illus., notes, bibliog., index. Covers Picasso, Lichtenstein, Warhol in addition to major literary figures such as Keats, Joyce, et al. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Chicago, Univ. of Chicago Press, 1988. As new. $20.00 [Order]

(STEINER A6894)
STEINER, WENDY. The Scandal of Pleasure: Art in an Age of Fundamentalism. 251 pp., 27 illus., notes, index. A consideration of cultural conflicts from Mapplethorpe and Rushdie to Paul De Man. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. Univ. of Chicago Press, 1995. As new. $20.00 [Order]

(STEINMAN A14326)
STEINMAN, LOUISE. The Knowing Body: Elements of Contemporary Performance. 161 pp. Includes interesting interviews with: Trisha Brown, Wendy Perron, Meredith Monk, Whoopi Goldberg, Spalding Gray, Ping Chong and others. 8vo, wraps. Boston, Shambala, 1986. About fine. $7.50 [Order]

(STOCKER A16652)
STOCKER, MARGARITA. Judith, Sexual Warrior: Women and Power in Western Culture. viii, 278 pp., 9 color plates, notes, index. Investigation of the European fascination with the Biblical story of Judith from the Middle Ages to the 20th century. Chapter topics include: Contents include; Christian Allegory and the Selling of Sex, Medieval Queenship, Power and Gender in the Renaissance, Romantic Criminals and Oriental Others, Sexology in the Fin de Siecle, and others. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1998. As new. (Pub. at $35.00). $6.00 [Order]

(STUTTGART A13052)
STUTTGART. Institute for Foreign Relations. Bauhaus. 251 pp , 18 full-page color plates, over 100 b&w illus. of work in all media. Exhibition catalogue to an important travelling show. Sq. 8vo, wraps. Australian Council for the Arts, 1975. About fine. $30.00 [Order]

(STUTTGART A9793)
STUTTGART. Staatsgalerie. Leiblicher Logos: 14 Kunstlerinnen aus Deutschland (The Word Made Flesh: 14 Women Artists from Germany). 176 pp. exhib. cat., 104 lavish illus., 102 in color, biogs., exhibs. Text by Gudrun Imboden. 80 works by 14 artists: a virtual who's who of avant-garde German women artists. Includes: Dagmar Demming, Elka Denda, Maria Eichhorn, Katarina Fritsch, Isa Genzken, Asta Groting, Rebecca Horn, Katarina Karrenberg, Karin Sander, Wiebke Siem, Pia Stadtbaumer, Rosemarie Trockel, Ute Weiss-Leder, Qin Yufen. In German. Folio, stiff wraps., d.j. First ed. 1995. Fine crisp copy (tiny nick to glassine d.j. at lower spine edge.) $60.00 [Order]

(SWEENEY A7126)
SWEENEY, JAMES JOHNSON. Vision and Image: A Way of Seeing. 188 pp. Informal aesthetic ramblings on the nature of criticism, the function of museums, and dozens of other topics by one of the major art world players of the 40s and 50s. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1968. Near-fine/Near-fine. Light rubbing spine extrems. of d.j. $20.00 [Order]

(SYRACUSE A1287)
SYRACUSE. Everson Museum of Art. New Works in Clay III. 80 pp., 29 b&w illus., 17 colorplates. Includes 11 women artists. Square 4to, wraps. 1981. Top corner bumped, else v.g.+. $12.50 [Order]

(SYRACUSE A11595)
SYRACUSE. Light Work. Contact Sheet 92. 24 pp., Features five contemporary American photographers: Pamela Vander Zwan, Danny Tisdale, Peter Max Kandhola, Bob Haggart, Deborah Willis-Kennedy. Sq. 8vo, wraps. 1992. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(SZAFER A2775)
SZAFER, T. PRZEMYSLAW. Contemporary Polish Architecture. 243 pp., 801 illus., 126 in color, biogs., index of names, index of sites. Excellent survey of the work of many architects. Text in English /Polish /Russian. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. Warsaw, Arkady, 1988. Corners & lower edge lightly bumped, in edge-wrinkled d.j. with one closed tear along rear flap fold. VG+/VG+. $35.00 [Order]

(SZARKOWSKI A14788)
SZARKOWSKI, JOHN. Mirrors and Windows: American Photography Since 1960. 152 pp., over 100 photographers represented, including numerous women and African-American photographers. Historically important exhibition of contemporary photography.. Oblong 4to, wraps. 1978. Near fine. $17.50 [Order]

(TALLAHASSEE A18514)
TALLAHASSEE. Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University. Bang! The Gun as Image. 48 pp. exhib. cat., 15 color plates, 26 b&w illus., plus 61 text illus. Text by Roald Nasgaard; statement by curator George Blakely. Numerous other statements and quotations. Artists include: Andy Anderson, Joan Barker, Barbara Bosworth, David Bradshaw and William Burroughs, Stern J. Bramsen, David Brody, Karen Bucher, Jerry Burchfield, Bill Burke, William Carlebach, Carolyn Carr, Keith Carter, Larry Clark, Lynne Cohen, Chris Cran, Stephanie Cress, Dawn DeDeaux, Wendy Ewald, Ken Felana, Ann Fessler, Nancy Floyd, Charles Gatewood, Judy Gelles, David Graham, Carlos Gutierrez-Solana, Lyle Ashton Harris, Penny Harris, Richard Heipp, Mark Hinson, Ken Hruby, and dozens more. Highly thought-provoking multi-faceted exhibition. Oblong 4to, wraps. 1997. Fine. $9.50 [Order]

(TALLAHASSEE A18236)
TALLAHASSEE. Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University. Dimensions of Native America: The Contact Zone. Curated by Jehanne Teilhet Fisk and Robin Franklin Nigh. 144 pp., b&w illus. 18 critical texts gathered under several topics: the artification of the indigenous object; blurred boundaries; misconceptions of the American Indian; photographic misrepresentation; native and non-native contact in the context of a fine arts museum; regional and Pan-Indian art. 4to, wraps. 1998. Near fine (new book with rubbing at lower rear corner of cover.) (Pub. at $20.00) $5.00 [Order]

(TAMRUCHI A2518)
TAMRUCHI, NATALIA. Moscow Conceptualism 1970-1990. 111 pp., 50 illus., 37 full-page color, bibliog. 4to, cloth, d.j. First edition. Craftsman House, 1995.. Mint. $17.00 [Order]

(TASHJIAN A12002)
TASHJIAN, DICKRAN. Boatload of Madmen: Surrealism and the American Avant-Garde, 1920-1950. 424 pp., 85 b&w illus. Tashjian's discussion includes a wider range of American artists than is generally found in other books on this topic. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Thames & Hudson, 1995. Fine/Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(TASHJIAN A4181)
TASHJIAN, DICKRAN. William Carlos Williams and the American Scene, 1920-1940. 168 pp., 16 color plates, 128 b&w illus., frontis photo of Williams by Sheeler, extensive important text, notes, bibliog., checklist of exhibition. 4to, wraps. New York, Whitney Museum of American Art, 1978. Near-fine. Short scratch front cover. $22.00 [Order]

(TAUBES A4561)
TAUBES, FREDERIC. Abracadabra and Modern Art : Nineteenth - Twentieth Century Critique and History. 182 pp. 108 illus. Art history by an artist better known for his "how-to" books on drawing and oil painting. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Dodd, Mead & Co., 1963. V.G./V.G with two tiny chips top edge of d.j. $3.50 [Order]

(TAYLOR A18214)
TAYLOR, JOSHUA C. America as Art. xi, 323, more than 100 b&w illus., alphabetical list of artists with titles of illustrated works, index. Covers two centuries of American art, published to accompany the Bicentennial exhibition at the National Collection of Fine Arts. Eight texts on nature and the city, the "Yankee" image of the American cousin, images of the masses, America as Symbol, Pop Art, etc., as illustrated in American art from the eighteenth to the twentieth century. Cawelti's contribution is an essay on "The Frontier and the Native American" 4to (10 x 8.5 in), wraps. First Icon ed. New York, Harper Row / Icon, 1976. Near fine tight copy. $15.50 [Order]

(The Survey A14782)
New York. The Survey. The Survey Vol. LX , No. 11 (September 1, 1928) - Graphic Number. Approx. 60 pp. The September graphics issue of a New York liberal bi-monthly periodical of the 1920's. Cover woodcut illus. by Eliza D. Gardiner. Articles include: American Negroes as Artists (a review of the first Harmon Foundation exhibition at International House, with 3 b&w illus.); Mural Paintings by George Lawrence Nelson (2 illus. of works in N.Y. Public Schools); Adventures of a Woman Voter by Olive A. Colton, with several political cartoons, Paintings of Modern Industry by Benito Quinquela Martin (Argentine artist) with 3 b&w illus., illus. of a Scissors Picture by Martha Bensley Bruere; and other articles. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1928. Near fine bright copy of an uncommon publication. $45.00 [Order]

(THOMAS, C. DAVID A19203)
THOMAS, C. DAVID, ed.. As Seen By Both Sides: American and Vietnamese Artists Look at the War. 115 pp., 68 color illus., 14 b&w, artists' statements and interviews, exhib. checklist. Examines the work of artists on both sides of the Vietnam conflict. Includes: May Stevens, Cliff Joseph, Benny Andrews, and dozens of other contemporary American and Vietnamese artists. 4to, wraps. Boston, Indochina Arts Project and the William Joiner Foundation, 1991. Near fine clean tight copy (light rubbing lower edge and rear corner of covers). $16.00 [Order]

(THOMPSON A17407)
THOMPSON, ROBERT FARRIS. Face of the Gods: Art and Altars of Africa and the African Americas. 334 pp., 282 color illus., 37 b&w illus., maps, notes, bibliog., index. Ground-breaking work which traces the icons and cultural practices in altar-making from major African civilizations to the Americas. 4to, cloth, d.j. Museum of African Art and Prestel, 1993. Fine, in fine d.j. $125.00 [Order]

(TIPPETT A5586)
TIPPETT, MARIA. By a Lady: Celebrating Three Centuries of Art by Canadian Women. 226 pp., more than 130 color and b&w illus., notes. Fine survey. The best work to date on this subject. Stout 4to, wraps. Penguin, 1993. As new. $16.00 [Order]

(TOKYO A17831)
TOKYO. Wacoal Art Center and City Museum of Art and History, Ashiya. Of the Human Condition: Hope and Despair at the End of the Century. 92 pp., approx. 45 color plates plus numerous b&w text illus., exhib. checklist. 33 artists including major international artists such as Christian Boltanski, Bill Viola, Matthew Barney, Llyn Foulkes, Gilbert & George, Ed & Nancy Kienholz, Alan Rath, alongside a strong contingent of contemporary Japanese artists. Very important texts by Susan Sontag, Fumio Nanjo, Alvin Toffler, Peter Schwartz, Hideto Fuse, Dana Friis-Hansen. Dual lang. English and Japanese. Uncommon. Sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1994. Fine. $100.00 [Order]

(TORGOVNICK A5900)
TORGOVNICK, MARIANNA. Gone Primitive: Savage Intellects, Modern Lives. 328 pp., approx. 30 illus., 1 color frontis., notes, bibliog., index. Provocative account of the ways in which race, gender, and a romance with the "primitive" has structured Western culture. 8vo, wraps. 2nd printing. Chicago, Univ. of Chicago Press, 1990. About fine. $10.00 [Order]

(TORGOVNICK A7018)
TORGOVNICK, MARIANNA. Primitive Passions: Men, Women, and the Quest for Ecstasy. 170 pp., notes, index. Includes a chapter on Georgia O'KEEFFE. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Scratch along spine panel of d.j., else new. $23.00 [Order]

(TORONTO A15758)
TORONTO. Art Gallery of Ontario. Prints: Bochner, Lewitt, Mangold, Marden, Martin, Renouf, Rockburne, Ryman. 59 (1) pp., full descriptive catalogue of 22 prints or print series, b&w illus. of most, color coverplate (Mangold). Pref. William J. Withrow; intro. Nancy Tousley; text by each artist; additional text by printer Kathan Brown. Minimalist print reference. Includes three women artists: Edda Renouf, Agnes Martin, Dorothea Rockburne. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1975. About fine. $36.00 [Order]

(TORONTO A18300)
TORONTO. The Power Plant. In Between and Beyond: From Germany. 138 pp. Ten artists included: Bogomir Ecker, Ingo Gunther, Andreas Gursky, Stephan Huber, Astrid Klein, Raimund Kummer, Olaf Metzel, Heike Pallanca, Bernhard Prinz, Wolfgang Robbe. Small 4to, wraps. First ed. 1989. Museum library deaccession stamp inside front cover, else bright fine copy. $7.50 [Order]

(TUCHMAN A14302)
TUCHMAN, MAURICE and CAROL S. ELIEL. Parallel Visions: Modern Artists and Outsider Art. 334 pp., 264 illus., most in color, notes, index. Excellent biographical dictionary of outsider artists. 4to, self wraps. Los Angeles, L.A. County Museum of Art, 1992. About fine: new copy with faint corner crease. $32.00 [Order]

(TUCKER A6891)
TUCKER, MARCIA. American Paintings in the Ferdinand Howald Collection. 119 pp., complete catalogue entries on 180 works, all illus., 3 color plates, biographies of the artists, bibliog., index. Intro. by E. P. Richardson. A collection with important holdings in early American modernism -- Demuth, Dickinson, Hartley, Marin, Prendergast, Sheeler, among numerous others. Large 8vo, stiff wraps. First ed. Columbus, The Columbus Gallery of Fine Arts, 1969. Near fine. $18.00 [Order]

(TUCKER A8039)
TUCKER, MARCIA. American Paintings in the Ferdinand Howald Collection. 119 pp., complete catalogue entries on 180 works, all illus., 3 color plates, biographies of the artists, bibliog., index. Intro. by E. P. Richardson. A collection with important holdings in early American modernism -- Demuth, Dickinson, Hartley, Marin, Prendergast, Sheeler, among numerous others. Large 8vo, stiff wraps. First ed. Columbus, The Columbus Gallery of Fine Arts, 1969. V.G. Crisp bright copy with corner bumped, owner bookplate on half-title page, spine lightly creased. $7.00 [Order]

(TUFTS A5014)
TUFTS, ELEANOR. Our Hidden Heritage: Five Centuries of Women Artists. 256 pp., 136 b&w illus., notes, bibliog., index. A selection of twenty-two artists of the 16th-20th century. Anguissola, Fontana, Teerling, Van Hemessen, Gentileschi, Sirani, et al. Modern artists include: R. Bonheur, Sarah Peale, Edmonia Lewis, Valadon, Gwen John, Kollwitz, Goncharova, Richier, Modersohn-Becker, I. Rice Pereira. 4to, stiff wraps. New York and London, Paddington Press, 1974. V.G. Covers scuffed, upper spine edge worn. $15.00 [Order]

(TUFTS A17094)
TUFTS, ELEANOR, ed. American Women Artists 1830-1930. 256 pp., 124 color plates, with 13 additional photos and b&w text illus., bibliog., index. Includes 79 artists organized by subject matter and medium: portraiture, genre and history, landscape, still life, and sculpture. Texts by Gail Levin, Alessandra Comini, and Wanda M. Corn. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Washington, DC, The National Museum of Women in the Arts, 1987. Near fine, in near fine d.j. $20.00 [Order]

(TYTELL A3024)
TYTELL, JOHN. The Living Theatre: Art, Exile, and Outrage. 434 pp., 36 photos, index. A well-researched cultural biography of the collaborative creation of Judith Malina and Julian Beck, one of the great radical theaters of the 20th century whose influence on later performance art is considerable. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Grove Press, 1995. As new. $18.00 [Order]

(UNIVERSITY PARK A18622)
UNIVERSITY PARK. Palmer Museum of Art. Through the Looking Glass: Women and Self-Representation in Contemporary Art. 38 pp. exhib. cat., b&w illus. and color plates, notes, exhib. checklist. Important scholarly text by Sarah K. Rich. Artists include: Ana Mendieta, Carrie Mae Weems, Martha Rosler, Micaela Amato, Leslie Dill, Catherine Opie, Alba D'Urbano, Yayoi Kusama, Pipilotti Rist, Cindy Sherman, Joan Semmel. Small sq. 4to, spiral bound card covers. First ed. 2003. As new. $15.00 [Order]

(VALERY A9863)
Valery, Paul (ed. by Raoul Pelmont). PAUL VALERY et les Beaux-Arts. 196 pp., bibliog., index. 15 of Valery's critical essays on the fine arts, art and dance, architecture. In French. 8vo, red cloth, gilt spine lettering. First ed. Cambridge, Harvard Univ. Press, 1949. V.G.+ (owner name on flyleaf). $24.00 [Order]

(VAN VECHTEN A8663)
Kellner, Bruce, selected and ed. Letters of CARL VAN VECHTEN. xxx, 301 pp., 29 photo illus., index. Letters addressed to 150 artistic, literary, musical and theatrical friends including Alfred Stieglitz, Mabel Dodge Luhan, Prentiss Taylor, Langston Hughes, Gertrude Atherton, Fannie Hurst, Lilian Gish, Chester Himes, James Weldon Johnson, Gertrude Stein, Virgil Thomson, Ethel Waters, Elinor Wylie, et al. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New Haven and London, Yale Univ. Press, 1987. Fine/Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(VANCOUVER A8258)
VANCOUVER. Canadian Craft Museum. A Treasury of Canadian Craft / Richesse des metiers d'art canadiens. 158 pp., 98 color plates of contemporary work, 69 b&w illus. include older historical pieces. Outstanding survey with ten excellent critical texts. In French and English. Dozens of women artists working in all media. Small oblong 4to, wraps. 1992. As new. $17.00 [Order]

(VANCOUVER A16301)
VANCOUVER. Vancouver Art Gallery. Luxe, calme et volupte: Aspects of French Art 1966-1986. 68 pp., 56 illus. (32 in color), many full page, checklist of 69 works, photos of artists, biogs., exhibs., and interviews or statements by each of the eight artists: Daniel Buren, Robert Combas, Robert Filliou, Gerard Garouste, Pierre Klossowski, Jean LeGac, Annette Messager, Martial Raysse. Text by Bernard Marcade. Excellent coverage of the trend-setters in contemporary French art of the late 80s. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1986. About fine (new, but touch of corner rubbing). $17.50 [Order]

(VARNEDOE A17830)
VARNEDOE, KIRK and ADAM GOPNIK, eds. Modern Art and Popular Culture: Readings in High and Low. 255 pp. plus 77 pp of b&w illus. Scholarly texts by Varnedoe, Gopnik, Irving Lavin, Lorenz Eitner, Jeffrey Weiss, Robert Rosenblum, John E Bowlt, Robert Storr, Lynne Cooke, Peter Plagens, Roger Shattuck. Small 4to, wraps. New York, Abrams, 1990. About fine. $25.00 [Order]

(VERVE A12415)
Paris. Verve. Verve Vol. II, Nos. 5-6 (July-October, 1939). 133 pp. Texts by Andre Gide, Alfred Jarry, Paul Valery, Jean Paulhan, J.-P. Sartre, Henri Michaux, George Rouault, Ambroise Vollard, Gisèle Freund. 14 color lithographs printed by Mourlot after Braque, Rouault, Derain, Matisse, Leger, Bonnard, and Klee, and color lithographed covers designed by Maillol. Tall 4to (35, 5 x 26, 5 cm.), pictorial paper covers. 1939. Spine chipped and cracking; prints in fine bright condition. $370.00 [Order]

(WAGNER A7111)
WAGNER, ANNE MIDDLETON. Three Artists (Three Women): Modernism and the Art of HESSE, KRASNER, and O'KEEFFE. 390 pp., 131 illus., 30 in color. Excellent recent scholarly study. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1996. Fine/Fine. $35.00 [Order]

(WAKEFIELD A4273)
WAKEFIELD, DAN. New York in the Fifties. 355 pp., 28 photo illus. New York intellectual and cultural life in the 50s: Ginsburg, Mailer, et al. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1992. Fine crisp copy, in near-fine d.j. $15.00 [Order]

(WALKER, MELISSA A17271)
WALKER, MELISSA. Down from the Mountaintop: Black Women's Novels in the Wake of the Civil Rights Movement. viii, 226 pp., notes, primary bibliog., index. Chapters on works by Margaret Walker, Sherley Ann Williams, Toni Morrison, Alice Walker, Louise Meriwether, Alice Childress, Rosa Guy, Kristin Hunter, Ntozake Shange, Toni Cade Bambara. 8vo, wraps. New Haven, Yale Univ. Press, 1991. Fine. (New) $5.00 [Order]

(WALLENBURG A12840)
WALLENBURG, ULRICH. Das Letzte Jahrzehnt: Ostdeutsche Photographie der Achtziger Jahre. 100 pp. exhib. cat., 65 excellent quality b&w and color plates, notes. Contemporary German photographers. Includes: Tina Bara, Micha Brendel, Kurt Buchwald, Bernd Borchardt, Klaus Elle, Thomas Florschuetz, Matthias Leupold, Eva Mahn, Sven Marquardt, Florian Merkel, Jens Rotzsch, Erasmus Schroter, Gundula Schulze, Ralf-Rainer Wasse, and others. 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. Frankfurt am Main, Kommunalen Galerie and Deutsche Fototage, 1993. Fine. $25.00 [Order]

(WALLIS A16288)
WALLIS, BRIAN, ed. Blasted Allegories: An Anthology of Writings by Contemporary Artists. xvii, 429 pp., illus., bibliog. Foreword by Marcia Tucker. Includes: Carrie Mae Weems, Adrian Piper, Robert Smithson, Bruce Nauman, John Baldessari, Jenny Holzer, Sherry Levine, Ross Bleckner, David Salle, Peter Halley, Dan Graham, Martha Rosler, Edgar Heap of Birds, and many others. Stout 8vo, wraps. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1991. Rem. mark lower edge, else fine tight copy. $22.00 [Order]

(WALLOCK A2982)
WALLOCK, LEONARD, ed. New York: Culture Capital of the World, 1940-1965. 292 pp., 320 illus., 80 in color. Texts by D. Ashton, A. Bloom, L. Garafola, R. Gilman, C. H. Krinsky, J. Rockwell, W. Sharpe. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Rizzoli, 1988. Mint. $22.50 [Order]

(WALTER A15479)
WALTER, KATHRYN and KYO MACLEAR. Private Investigators: Undercover in Public Space. 84 pp., b&w illus., author biogs., index. A McLuhan-like investigation by 8 artists in a variety of tourist destinations in Banff, Alberta. 8vo, wraps. Banff, Banff Centre Press, 1999. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(WALTHAM A3338)
WALTHAM. Poses Institute of Fine Arts, Brandeis University. American Art Since 1950. 83 pp. exhib. cat. of 114 works by 87 artists, numerous b&w illus., 3 in color. Curated and text by Sam Hunter. Includes 9 women artists. Cover design by Carl Zahn. 8vo, wraps, d.j. 1962. V.G.+. $9.50 [Order]

(WALTHAM A16425)
Waltham. Rose Art Museum. A Defining Generation: Then and Now 1961 and 2001. 76 pp. exhib. cat., full page color illus., exhib. checklist. Curated and texts by Joseph D. Ketner and Sam Hunter. Artists include: Willem De Kooning, Adolph Gottlieb, Hans Hofman, Robert Motherwell, Morris Louis, Jasper Johns, Marisol, Jim Dine, Al Held, Ellsworth Kelly, Claes Oldenburg, Larry Rivers, James Rosenquist, George Segal, Wayne Thiebaud, Andy Warhol, Tom Wesselman, and many more. 4to, card wraps. First ed. of 3000. September 30-December 9, 2001. Fine. $13.00 [Order]

(WALTHAM A9860)
WALTHAM. Rose Art Museum. Sculptural Objects and Installations. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat., 9 illus., 3 in color, biogs., exhibs. and brief text on each artist. Curator Susan L. Stoops. Includes: Howard Ben Tre, Jim Coates, George Creamer, Mags Harries, Eric Lintala, Jeffrey Schiff. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1986. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(WALTHAM A4367)
WALTHAM. Rose Art Museum. Tangible Choices. Exhib. of five contemporary sculptors: Michael Beresford, Judy Haberl, Christopher Osgood, Civia Rosenberg, Debra Weisberg. Each of the brochures contains biog., 1 color plate, checklist of works. 8vo, pocket folder containing 5 brochures and title page. 1988. A few pencilled remarks, else near-fine. $10.00 [Order]

(WASHINGTON A13905)
WASHINGTON (DC). Phillips Collection. Americans in Paris (1921-1931): Man Ray, Gerald Murphy, Stuart Davis, Alexander Calder. 171 pp., 142 illus., 39 color plates. Texts by Elizabeth Garrity Ellis, Guy Davenport. Excellent coverage of these four avant-garde artists in 1920s Paris. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. Washington, Counterpoint, 1996. Fine/Fine. (New.) $32.00 [Order]

(WASHINGTON A19546)
WASHINGTON, D. C. Smithsonian Institution. Jamaican Art 1922-1982. 12 pp. exhib. cat., 17 b&w illus., illus., checklist of 76 works by 40 artists. Included: Carl Abrahams, Albert Artwell, Clinton Brown, Everald Brown, Alexander Cooper, John Dunkley, Gloria Escoffery, Colin Garland, Albert Huie, Sidney McLaren, Edna Manley, Alvin Marriott, David Miller, Jr., Kapo, Kofi Kayiga, Ronald Moody, Namba Roy, Barrington Watson, and Osmond Watson, and many more. 4to, wraps. 1983. As new. $40.00 [Order]

(WASHINGTON A4499)
WASHINGTON, D.C. Corcoran Gallery of Art. The Australian Painters: 1964-1966. Contemporary Australian Painting from the Mertz Collection. 141 works by 84 artists, all illus., 24 in color. Text by Ross Luck. Nice overview. Small 4to, stiff wraps. Nd (1966). V.G. Covers lightly scuffed, light foxing top and side edges. $7.00 [Order]

(WASHINGTON A16344)
WASHINGTON, D.C. Evans-Tibbs Collection. Aesthetics and Spirituality: Collages and Assemblages by Liani Foster and Barbara Tyson-Mosley. 12 pp. exhib. cat., 7 color plates, including cover plate, biog., exhibs., and brief statement by each artist, checklist of 20 works. Curated by Phyllis Cunningham. Nicely printed on stiff card throughout. 4to, stapled pictorial card wraps. First ed. 1987. Mint. $22.50 [Order]

(WASHINGTON A16332)
WASHINGTON, D.C. Evans-Tibbs Collection. The Art of Collage. 12 pp., 9 color plates, list of works, bibliog. Texts by Thurlow E. Tibbs, Jr. Artists include: Romare Bearden, David Driskell, Kenneth Falana, Sam Gilliiam, Uysses Marshall, Barbara Mosley, Betye Saar, Sharon Sutton. 8vo, stapled pictorial wraps. Ed. of 1000. 1985. Mint. $35.00 [Order]

(WASHINGTON A15674)
WASHINGTON, D.C. Frederick Douglas House. American Visions: Afro-American Art 1986. 60 pp. exhib. cat., 72 illus., most in color. Ed. by Carroll Greene, Jr. 15 texts by Kellie Jones, Keith Morrison, Richard A. Long, Madeline Rabb, Jontyle Robinson, Adolphus Ealey, and many others, statements by collectors. Artists illustrated include: Benny Andrews, Muneer Bahauddeen, Romare Bearden, Elizabeth Catlett, Houston Conwill, Eldzier Cortor, Emilio Cruz, Tina Dunkley, James Dupree, Frederick Flemister, Reginald Gammon, Jonathan Green, Laurence Hurst, Joseph Geran, Sam Gilliam, Paul Goodnight, Gerald W. Hawkes, Felrath Hines, William H. Johnson, Hughie Lee-Smith, Al Loving, Richard Mayhew, Lev Mills, P'lla Mills, Archibald Motley, Jr., Howardena Pindell, Martin Puryear, John Riddle, Joyce J. Scott, Simon Sparrow, Freddie Styles, Henry O. Tanner, Matthew Thomas, Denise Ward-Brown, Laura Wheeler Waring, Fan Warren, Rene Westbrook, Charles White, Maurice Wilson, Hale Woodruff. 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1987. Near fine. $40.00 [Order]

(WASHINGTON A4409)
WASHINGTON, D.C. Hirshhorn Museum. The Golden Door: Artist-Immigrants of America, 1876-1976. 432 pp., 280 illus., 41 in color, index of artists, chronol., bibliog. Intro by Daniel J. Boorstin. Includes Albers, Duchamp, Weber, Rothko, R. Soyer, et al. 4to, cloth, d.j. Washington, D.C., Smithsonian, 1976. V.G.+ in V.G. d.j. $35.00 [Order]

(WASHINGTON A1018)
WASHINGTON, D.C. National Gallery of Art. American Art at Mid-Century: the Subjects of the Artist. 269 pp., numerous b&w illus., 30 color plates. A major catalogue with important critical texts by E. A. Carmean, Jr., Eliza E. Rathbone, Thomas B. Hess (on Gorky, Motherwell, Pollock, De Kooning, Newman, D. Smith and Rothko). Stout 4to, wraps. 1978. Spine sunned, else near fine. $15.00 [Order]

(WASHINGTON A15512)
WASHINGTON, D.C. National Museum of American Art (traveling exhibition). Treasures from the National Museum of American Art. 254 pp., 80 full-page color plates, 80 b&w illus., text and full catalogue entries on 80 selected works of 18th-20th century art from Robert Feke to Robert Indiana, bibliog., index. Essentially a massive survey of American art via a focus on 80 individual works and artists. Stout sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. Smithsonian Institution Press, 1985. Near fine (mild spine creasing). $10.00 [Order]

(WASHINGTON A17432)
WASHINGTON, D.C. National Museum of Women in the Arts. Forces of Change: Artists of the Arab World. 147 pp., approx. 56 color plates, brief biogs. Text by Nashashibi, Salwa Mikdadi. The most substantial exhibition of Arab women artists mounted to date, including 70 artists from 15 countries. The essays cover Arab woman artists, Western orientalized images of Arab women; and contemporary art trends in the Arab world. The uncommon hardcover edition. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. 1993. Fine, in fine dustjacket. $75.00 [Order]

(WASHINGTON A11573)
Washington, D.C. National Portrait Gallery. Portraits from the New Deal. 40 pp., 32 b&w illus., exhib. checklist. Includes photos, paintings, sculpture, drawings. Text by James G. Barber and Frederick S. Voss. 4to, stapled wraps. 1983. Spine edge lightly sunned, else about fine. $15.00 [Order]

(WASHINGTON A13129)
WASHINGTON, D.C. Smithsonian. Art as Activist: Revolutionary Posters from Central and Eastern Europe. 160 pp., 111 illus. (including 102 excellent quality color plates). Texts by Istvan Orosz, Marta Sylvestrova and Gale Stokes; poems and prose by Miroslav Holub, Ryszard Kapuscinski, Ivan Klima, George Konrad, et al. Tall 4to, wraps. London, Thames & Hudson, 1992. Fine. $16.00 [Order]

(WASHINGTON A11489)
WASHINGTON, DC. The Corcoran Gallery of Art. Washington 1968 New Painting: Structure. 6 pp. exhib. cat., 4 b&w illus., checklist of 20 works, biog. notes for each artist. Foreword by James Harithas. Exhibition of work by four geometric abstraction painters: Michael Clark, Robert Neumann, Carroll Sockwell, and Ken Wade. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. September 27-November 3, 1968. Fine. $35.00 [Order]

(WASHINGTON, DC A18677)
WASHINGTON, DC. Anacostia Museum and Center for African American History and Culture. Resonant Forms: Contemporary African American Women Sculptors. 16 pp. exhib. cat., 9 color plates, biogs., artists' statements, checklist of exhibited work by each. Intro. by curator Deborah Willis. Artists include: Carole Byard, Beverly Buchanan, Denise Ward-Brown, Rashida Ferdinand, Kira Lynn Harris, Valerie Maynard, Renee Stout, Eve Sandler. Uncommon. Sq 8vo, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. April 13-September 30, 1998. Near fine. $60.00 [Order]

(WEINBERG A18436)
WEINBERG, JONATHAN. Ambition & Love in Modern American Art. xii, 312 pp., illus., notes, index. A collection of essays on a broad variety of artists including: Pollock, O'Keeffe, Steiglitz, Hockney, Agee & Evans, Bourke-White and Caldwell, Basquiat, Sally Mann. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New Haven, Yale University Press, 2001. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $35.00). $12.95 [Order]

(WEISS, J A3970)
WEISS, JEFFREY. The Popular Culture of Modern Art: PICASSO, DUCHAMP, and Avant-Gardism. xix, 331 pp., 151 b&w illus. The text focuses on the work of Picasso and Duchamp in France in the first two decades of the 20th century. Fine scholarly study which closely examines contemporary responses to the emergence of cubism. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New Haven and London, Yale Univ. Press, 1994. Fine/Fine. $60.00 [Order]

(WELLS, IDA B A18008)
Royster, Jacqueline Jones, ed and intro. Southern Horrors and Other Writings: The Anti-Lynching Campaign of IDA B. WELLS, 1892-1900. ix, 228 pp., Wells chronology, bibliog., index. Born into slavery in 1862, Wells went on to earn a place among the most renowned international women journalists. Important republication of 3 primary texts by Wells in addition to several shorter pieces: Southern Horrors, A Red Record, and A Mob Rule in New Orleans. 8vo, wraps. Boston, Bedford / St. Martin's, 1997. About fine. $10.00 [Order]

(WELTGE A12388)
WELTGE, SIGRID. Bauhaus-Textilien Kunst und Kunstlerinnen der Webwerkstatt. 208 pp., 120 color plates, 96 b&w illus., chronol., bibliog., index. Important scholarly study of the textile art created at the Bauhaus, in the only one of the workshops predominantly associated with women artists. In German. ISBN: 3905514095 4to, cloth, d.j. 1993. Fine/Fine. (New.) $90.00 [Order]

(WERCKMEISTER A3576)
WERCKMEISTER, O. K. Citadel Culture Chic. 210 pp. Incisive essay on mass and elite cultural politics includes Francis Bacon, Enki Bilal, Robert Morris, Pierre Boulez, George Lucas's Star Wars, Jurgen Habermas, et al. Trans. from German. Includes newly added 24 pp. epilogue on the aftermath of German reunification. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First expanded and Eng. lang. ed. Chicago, Univ. of Chicago, 1991. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $24.95). $9.50 [Order]

(WERKNER A11766)
WERKNER, PATRICK. Austrian Expressionism: The Formative Years. 309 pp., 166 illus., notes, bibliog., index. Extensive study of Gerstl, Kokoschka, Schiele, Schonberg, Kubin. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First Eng. lang. ed. Palo Alto, The Society for the Promotion of Science and Scholarship, 1993. Fine, in fine dustjacket. As new. $27.50 [Order]

(WESCHER A4311)
WESCHER, HERTA. Collage. 417 pp., 396 illus. with 40 tipped-in color plates. Still the best survey on this subject. Includes numerous women artists: S. Delaunay, Rozanova, M. Donas, Ella Bergmann-Michel, Laurencin, N. Walden, Gabriele Munter, Hannah Hoch, X. Bogoslavskaya, Exter, Stepanova, Gontcharova, Popova, S. Duchamp, A. Halicka, G. Eluard, Eileen Agar, L. Hildebrandt, T. Zarnower, S. Freylinghausen, and others. Stout 4to, cloth, pictorial endpapers, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1968. Near-fine bright copy, in near-fine d.j. $70.00 [Order]

(WEST A16485)
WEST, SHEARER. The Visual Arts in Germany 1890-1937: Utopia and Despair. xiv, 242, 54 b&w illus., 4 color plates, extensive bibliog., index. Covers the period from the end of the 19th century through the onset of WWII. Organized by artistic and cultural movements (Secessionism, Blaue Reiter, Dada, the Bauhaus, etc.). 8vo, wraps. First U.S. printing. New Brunswick, Rutgers, 2000. Fine bright tight copy. $65.00 [Order]

(WESTCHESTER A10082)
WESTCHESTER. Hudson River Museum. Light and Lens: Methods of Photography. 84 pp., exhib. cat., over 75 illus., 12 tinted, list of illus. Exhib. checklist and addenda photo laid in. This exhibition featured state-of-the-art experimental American photography. Nine women included: Liliane De Cock, Linda Connor, Betty Hahn, Catherine Jansen, Barbara Morgan, Naomi Savage, Nancy Shapiro, Amy Stromsten, Alice Wells. 4to, wraps. 1973. About fine. $17.50 [Order]

(WESTPORT A12065)
WESTPORT. Famous Artists Course. Art as a Career for Women. Irresistible pre-Lib item. Unpag. (12 pp. including text on inside of covers), numerous small illus. Obviously designed to entice women into signing up for the Famous Artists Course, this pamphlet features numerous examples of commercially successful women artists and their work: Martha Sawyers, Ruth Grafstrom, Dorothy Monet, Adelaide Stevens, Priscilla Pointer, Barbara Schwinn, Jane Turner, Betty Betz, and Frances Hook. Photos of each artist, brief bios. and examples of their work. Prospective women students are assured that "the girl who goes in for an art career doesn't run up against the problem that, say, lady executives do -- of many men not liking women in business." Students are promised the opportunity to study with America's top 12 artists who are listed on the back: Norman Rockwell, Al Parker, etc... (who just happen to all be men); text includes testimonials from the art directors of Saks Fifth Avenue and Good Housekeeping (yes, both men.) 12mo, stapled pamphlet, printed in black and orange on white paper. Westport, Institute for Commercial Art, 1950. Near fine clean bright condition. $50.00 [Order]

(WIEN A16763)
Wien, Kunsthistorisches Museum. ROT in der Russischen Kunst. 260 pp., 137 excellent quality color plates. Text by Ingrid Brugger, et al. Interesting study of the use, symbolism and cultural significance of the color red in Russian art from 1800-1960. In German. 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. First ed. 1998. Fine. $30.00 [Order]

(WIEN A18952)
WIEN. Atelier Augarten, Osterreichische Galerie Belvedere. Making Nature. 100 pp., 49 illus. (37 in color), artist biogs., checklist of works. Extensive texts by Gernot Bohme, Hans Dickel, Ernst Poppel, Dieter Buchhart, Petra Shrock, Anna Karina Hofbauer, Toni Kay, Alexander Horwath. 18 European and American artists collaborated to create this exhibition which addresses the issue of nature in their work: Volker Andresen, Dieter Buchhart, Mark Dion, Gloria Friedmann, Alfred Graf, Aleksandar Battista Ilic, Toni Kay, Victorine Muller, Olaf Nicolai, Kristin Reynisdottir, Igor Sacharow-Ross, Wilhelm Scherubl, Gunther & Loredana Selichar, Diana Thater, Mike Tyler, Lois Weinberger. In German. Oblong 8vo, wraps. 2001-2002. Near fine (partial corner crease front cover).. $17.00 [Order]

(WIEN A8526)
WIEN. Wiener Kunst Auktionen. 13. Kunstauktion [Austrian art]. Sales catalogue of paintings, sculpture, drawings and prints -- mostly late 19th-contemporary Austrian work (467 lots); decorative arts 17th-19th century (328 lots), maps and illustrated books (210 lots), most lots illus. in color; sheets with prices realized laid in. A mini-survey of Austrian art that includes the many secondary figures who never get into the history books. Small 4to, wraps. 10 December 1996. Near-fine. $12.50 [Order]

(WIESBADEN A9792)
WIESBADEN. Wiesbaden Museum. Kunstlerinnen des 20. Jahrhunderts. 400 pp., 212 illus., 474 in color, biogs., bibliog. In German. An international selection: Abakanowicz, Abramovic, Laurie Anderson, Diane Arbus, Jo Baer, Bergmann-Michel, Lee Bontecou, Louise Bourgeois, M. Brandmeier, Marcelle Cahn, Miriam Cahn, Chryssa, Hanne Darboven, Sonia Delaunay, Valie Export, Alexandra Exter, Frankenthaler, M. Frisch, Isa Genzken, N. Gontcharova, Florence Henri, E. Hesse, Hannah Hoch, Jenny Holzer, N. Hoover, Roni Horn, Concha Jerez, Joan Jonas, K. Kobro, C. van Koolwijk, L. Krasner, Modersohn-Becker, Babrielle Munter, Georgia O'Keeffe, Riley, Rosenbach, Shiraishi, Sieverding, Sophie Tauber-Arp, Rosemarie Trockel, Vieira da Silva, von Windheim, Winteler. Stout 4to, stiff self-wraps. Kassel, 1990. Fine. $50.00 [Order]

(WIESENFELD A10069)
WIESENFELD, CHERYL, et al. Women See Women. 145 pp., 125 full-page illus. Anthology of work by over 80 women photographers. 4to, wraps. First ed. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell, 1975. Good. (Chipped lower edge). $15.00 [Order]

(WIJERS A9741)
WIJERS, LOUWRIEN. Writing as Sculpture 1978-1987. 279 pp., over 100 illus. A major collection of interviews including Beuys, Warhol, Filliou, Bohm, Fritjof Capra, Sogyal Rinpoche, the Dalai Lama, Rupert Sheldrake, Francisco Varela, Harish Johari. All material dates from 1978-87 and is previously unpublished; accompanied by rare archival photographs. 4to, self-wraps. First Eng. lang. ed. London, Academy Editions, 1996. Tiny bump rear upper edge near head of spine, else crisp new copy. (Pub. at $60.00). $23.50 [Order]

(WILLETT A14873)
WILLETT, JOHN. Theatre of the Weimar Republic. 350 pp., 76 b&w photos, 4 appendices, notes, bibliog. index. Detailed reference to theatres, actors, performances, films, radio and gramophone recordings of the Weimar era. Important publication. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Holmes & Meier, 1988. Fine/Near fine (brief closed tear lower edge of d.j.). $16.50 [Order]

(WILLIAMS A7532)
WILLIAMS, JOHN A. and CHARLES F. HARRIS. Amistad 2: Writings on Black History and Culture. 308 pp. Includes texts by Amiri Baraka, Toni Morrison, Gayl Jones, J.O. Killens, and the first appearance of the expanded version, of Richard Wright's "Blueprint for Negro Literature." 12mo, wraps. First paperback edition, second printing. New York, Vintage Books, 1971. Near-fine crisp copy (slight rubbing to cornertips of front cover). $8.00 [Order]

(WILLIAMSTOWN A2527)
WILLIAMSTOWN. Williams College Museum of Art and Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. The Modern Art of the Print: Selections from the Collection of Lois and Michael Torf. 160 pp. exhib. cat. of European and American prints, over 200 illus., 30 in color. Essays by Clifford S. Ackley, Thomas Krens, Deborah Menaker. Small square 4to, wraps. 1984. Some indents and scuffing to covers, else v.g.+. $7.00 [Order]

(WILLIS A18736)
WILLIS, DEBORAH, ed. Black Photographers, 1940-1988, An Illustrated Bio-Bibliography (Signed by Deborah Willis). 483 pp., over 350 illus. The most comprehensive collection to date. Indispensable reference work with unparalleled research. A scarce attractive copy with no markings. Large stout 4to, pictorial papered boards. No d.j. (as issued.) New York, Garland, 1989. About fine (faint spine sunning.) $225.00 [Order]

(WILLIS A4447)
WILLIS, DEBORAH, ed. Picturing Us: African American Identity in Photography. 209 pp., approx. 34 b&w illus. Text and analysis by seventeen writers, critics, and filmmakers from Angela Davis to bell hooks and Kathe Sandler. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. New York, The New Press, 1994. As new. (Pub. at $22.95). $6.00 [Order]

(WINSTON-SALEM A17872)
WINSTON-SALEM. Southeastern Center for Contemporary Art. Next Generation: Southern Black Aesthetic. 164 pp., 91 illus. (including 73 in color), bibliog., artist biogs. Texts by Lowery S. Sims and Adrian Piper; texts of two panel discussions with Kinshasha Conwill, Coco Fusco, A. King-Hammond, Adrian Piper, et al. Important reference work. Includes 21 artists: Terry Adkins, Tarleton Blackwell, Hawkins Bolden, Beverly Buchanan, Arlene Burke-Morgan, Allen D. Carter, Gregory A. Henry, Lonnie Holley, Michael Jones, Ron Lee, Jessie Lott, Ed Love, Tom Millier, Clarence Morgan, Martha Jackson-Jarvis, Winnie R. Owens-Hart, John T. Scott, Onajide Shabaka, Joyce J. Scott, Denise Ward-Brown, Pat Ward Williams. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1990. Fine. $25.00 [Order]

(WINSTON-SALEM A11888)
WINSTON-SALEM. Southeastern Center for Contemporary Art. Personal Narratives: Women Photographers of Color. 16 pp. exhib. cat., 9 b&w illus. (including cover plate), checklist of 30 works. Intro. by Jeff Fleming; excellent texts by Farah Jasmine Griffin and Fatimah Tobing Rony. Includes: Lorraine O'Grady, Coreen Simpson, Lorna Simpson, Clarrissa T. Sligh, Carrie Mae Weems, Pat Ward Williams, Deborah Willis. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1993. As new. $30.00 [Order]

(WITT A5089)
WITT, DAVID L. Taos Moderns: Art of the New. 120 pp., 52 illus., 48 in color, appendices, notes, bibliog., index. Forword by Gerald Nordland. Includes among others: Andrew Dasburg, Cady Wells, Thomas Benrimo, Louis Ribak, Beatrice Mandelman, Earl Stroh, Agnes Martin, Oli Sihvonen, Ted Egri, Louise Ganthiers, Clay Spohn, Edward Corbett, John Depuy and Robert D. Ray. Stresses the importance of Taos as a crossroads of early modernist abstsraction. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Santa Fe, Red Crane Books, 1992. As new. (Pub. at $37.50). $22.00 [Order]

(WITZLING A15317)
WITZLING, MARA R., ed. Voicing Our Visions. 390 pp. text, some b&w illus. Excerpts from the writings of 20 women artists, including Rosa Bonheur, Berthe Morisot, Marianne Werefkin, Kathe Kollwitz, Carreira, Freida Kahlo, Leonora Carrington, Elizabeth Catlett, Faith Ringgold, Judy Chicago, et al. 8vo, wraps. New York, Universe, 1991. V.G. (covers lightly rubbed; internally fine crisp copy). $7.00 [Order]

(WOELDERS A6024)
WOELDERS, ANN. Stitchery Free Expression. 104 pp., approx. 150 photos and illus., 15 in color, index. Eng. trans. from Dutch. Tall 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1973. Rem dot lower edge, else V.G.+, in V.G.+ d.j. (Price-clipped, short closed tear front gutter of d.j.) $3.00 [Order]

(Women & Performance A16274)
Women & Performance. Women & Performance: a journal of feminist theory Vol 11:2 (No. 22) Holy Terrors: Latin American Women Perform. 416 pp. Texts by Sabina Berman, Roslyn Costantino, Leslie Damasceno, Griselda Gambaro, Astrid Hadad, Jose Munoz, Marlene Ramirez-Cancio, Diana Raznovich, et al. Excellent book-length coverage of wide range of aspects on this topic. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 2000. Near fine. $20.00 [Order]

(WORCESTER A14767)
WORCESTER. Worcester Art Museum. Three Realists: Close, Estes, Raffael. 46 pp., 33 b&w illus., chronols. for each artist, bibliog. Text by Leon Shulman. Important contemporary American realist painting. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1974. Fine. $9.00 [Order]

(World of Art A19174)
SAYRE, HENRY M. and JOHN LINDSAY [Prod.]. A World of Art: Works in Progress. Complete set of 3 video tapes containing the full series of 10 30-minute programs on the craft of ten contemporary artists: Lorna Simpson, Guillermo Gómez-Pena, Bill Viola, Hung Liu, Beverly Buchanan, June Wayne, Milton Resnick, Judy Baca, Goat Island's Lin Hixson and Goat Island, Mierle Ukeles. The emphasis is on the various artists' techniques, effective visual communication, problem solving, and critical thinking. The series includes painting, photography, sculpture, video, and performance art. NTSC-VHS, in plain card covers. Produced by Oregon Public Broadcasting in association with Oregon State University, 1997. As new with one cover mildly soiled. [Issued at $225.] $170.00 [Order]

(WRIGHT, ROBERTA A16454)
WRIGHT, ROBERTA HUGHES and WILBUR B. HUGHES III. Lay Down Body: Living History in African American Cemeteries. xxvii, 339 pp., b&w photo illus., bibliog., index. Stout 8vo, wraps. First ed. Detroit, Visible Ink Press, 1996. As new. $8.00 [Order]

(XXe Siecle A14842)
San Lazzaro, G. di, ed (BAJ and ROSENQUIST lithographs). XXe Siecle: Panorama 75 NS No. 44 : Le reel imaginaire: du corps a l'objet (Juin 1975). This issue contains two original lithographs by BAJ and ROSENQUIST and a serigraph by VELICKOVICK. 4to, laminated pictorial papered bds. First ed. 1975. Fine. $150.00 [Order]

(XXe Siecle A11156)
San Lazzaro, G. di, ed (ERNST, MANESSIER, BAJ lithographs). XXe Siecle NS XXIV, No. 20 (Noel 1962). Contains 3 original lithographs by MAX ERNST, MANESSIER, and BAJ. Cover design by Braque. Articles on Braque, Calder, Ernst, text by Kokoschka, et al. In French. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1962. V.G. (rubbing to spine extrems.; text and lithographs are fine.) $150.00 [Order]
View Image

(XXe Siecle A11164)
San Lazzaro, G. di, ed (LAM and MARINI lithographs). XXe Siecle NS XXV, No. 21 (Mai 1963) {lithographs by WIFREDO LAM and MARINO MARINI}. 250 pp. Contains 2 original lithographs by WIFREDO LAM and MARINO MARINI. 16 color plates. Articles on Monet, Jawlensky, Fontana, Hartung, Jacobsen, Wifredo Lam, Miro, Sonia Delaunay, Rothko, and many more. In French. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1963. V.G. Spine creased and chipped; text and lithographs are fine. $125.00 [Order]

(XXe Siecle A11155)
San Lazzaro, G. di, ed (SONIA DELAUNAY and ESTEVE lithographs). XXe Siecle: Panorama 72 NS XXXIV, No. 39 (December 1972). This issue contains two original lithographs, specially created for XXe Siecle by SONIA DELAUNAY and MAURICE ESTEVE. Articles on Robert and Sonia Delaunay, Marini, Kandinsky, De Stael, Miro, Soulages, Fontana, Balla, Seuphor, Segal, Burri, Esteve, Alechinsky, et al. In French. 4to, laminated pictorial papered bds. 1972. Fine crisp copy. $95.00 [Order]

(Yale French Studies A8519)
Yale French Studies. Yale French Studies No. 19-20 (1958). Special Issue on Contemporary French Art. 128 pp., 75 b&w illus. (including covers).Texts by B. Dorival, Michal Ragon (on sculpture from Giacometti to Alicia PENALBA), R. Herbert, Guy Habasque, T.B. Hess, Henri Peyre (92 brief biogs. of contemp. artists), Etiemble (on REY-MILLET), Paul Guth (interview with Germaine RICHIER), Pierre Schneider (on RIOPELLE), K. Cornell, P. Francastel, Vincent P. Scully Jr. 8vo, wraps. 1958. V.G. (tail of spine and lower corner lightly scuffed, short black underline at margin of front cover). $12.50 [Order]

(YAU A5038)
YAU, JOHN and BILL BARRETTE (photos). Big City Primer: Reading New York at the End of the Twentieth Century. 131 pp., b&w illus. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. Rizzoli, 1991. As new. $25.00 [Order]

(ZALDIVAR A4353)
ZALDIVAR, IGNACIO GUTIERREZ. 23 Argentine Artists Now. 107 pp., 69 full-page color plates. Info. on each artist. Women artists include: Esther Barugel, Adriana Zoefferer. Small sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Buenos Aires, Zurbaran, 1993. Fine/V.G.+ (slight scuffing front panel of d.j., two short closed tears.) $9.00 [Order]

(ZIGROSSER A13406)
ZIGROSSER, CARL. Ars Medica: A Collection of Medical Prints presented to the Philadelphia Museum of Art. 48 pp; 28 b&w illus., fully annotated catalogue of 85 works, index of artists and illustrations. Foreword by Carl Zigrosser. Nice little reference work on this topic. 8vo, stiff pictorial wraps. First ed. Philadelphia, Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1959. About fine. $6.00 [Order]


Monographs . . . . . [ A-B], [C-D], [E-H], [I-L], [M-N], [O-P], [Q-S], [T-Z]
General Books . . . [A-C], [D-L], [M-P], [Q-Z]
Home . . . . . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page

How to Order Books:

All books are offered subject to prior sale. Books may be reserved by filling out our online order form or our secure order form (for credit card orders), or by e-mail, phone or fax. We will notify you promptly as to availability.

Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international priority mail for US$12.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option. (Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)

Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.

You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:

HOME to the ARTEXT home page.


Jerry Sobel, Proprietor
ARTEXT
361 Harvard Street, #7
Cambridge, MA 02138 USA
Tel/Fax: (617) 661-1756
E-Mail: info2004@artextbooks.net
World-Wide-Web: http://www.artextbooks.com
Member MARIAB (Massachusetts and Rhode Island Antiquarian Booksellers)