(RAMAZANI A17231)
RAMAZANI, JAHAN. The Hybrid Muse: Postcolonial Poetry in English. 214 pp., scholarly notes. High quality literary analysis of five selected writers from the perspective of the current discourse on postcoloniality. Chapters on Yeats, Derek Walcott, Ramanujan, Louise Bennett, Okot p'Bitek. 8vo, wraps. Uncorrected Page Proof. Chicago, Univ. of Chicago Press, 2001. As new.
$16.00 [Order]
(READ A4966)
READ, HERBERT. A Concise History of Modern Painting. 485 plates, 100 in color. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Praeger, 1959. V.G/V.G. Price clipped. Small tears and chipping to edges. Soiling rear cover lower edge.
$15.00 [Order]
(READ A3893)
READ, HERBERT. Art and Society. 282 pp., 101 b&w illus., chapter notes, index. Square 8vo, cloth. No d.j. New York, MacMillan, 1937. A few spots on half-title page, else near-fine.
$11.50 [Order]
(READ A5901)
READ, HERBERT. Selected Poetry. 286 pp., notes, index of first lines. 8vo, cloth, printed endpapers, d.j. (Reprint of orig.1926 edition). First thus. London, Sinclair-Stevenson, 1966. Mint.
$12.00 [Order]
(RECKLINGHAUSEN A9796)
RECKLINGHAUSEN. Stadtische Kunsthalle. Kunstlerinnen aus der Sowjetunion (Women Artists of the Soviet Union). 74 pp. exhib. cat, 64 illus., 8 in color, checklist of 94 works, biogs., reviews, photos of artists. Text by Anneliese Schroder. Selection of work by five contemporary Russian women artists (3 painters, 2 sculptors): Tatiana Sokolova, Natalia Nesterova, Tatiana Nasarenko, Adelaida Pologova, Elena B. Romanova. 8vo, wraps. 1984. About fine.
$22.00 [Order]
(REISNER A7619)
REISNER, ROBERT. Graffiti:Two Thousand Years of Wall Writing. 204 pp., 25 photos. Unique collection of texts, images, discussion of graffiti from cave paintings to contemporary. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Cowles, 1971. Near-fine/Near-fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(RESSLER, SUSAN R., ed A12718)
RESSLER, SUSAN R., ed. Women Artists of the American West. viii, 357 pp., approx. 300 illus. (50 in color), bibliog., index. Covers the work of over 150 women artists who lived west of the Mississippi. The first part consists of fifteen interpretive essays examining the work of 19th and 20th century artists working in a broad range of media, including photography, quiltmaking, painting, printmaking, clay, sculpture, digital art, and more. Part II is an alphabetical directory of the artists, biogs., exhibs., colls., artists' statements. Excellent reference. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. Jefferson, McFarland & Co., 2002. Fine/About fine clean bright copy..
$70.00 [Order]
(REYNOLDS A7001)
REYNOLDS, GARY A. and BERYL J. WRIGHT. Against the Odds: African American Artists and the Harmon Foundation. 298 pp., 129 illus., 28 in color, plus photos of all artists, exhib. checklist, Harmon Foundation exhib. records and awards, bibliog., index. A major catalogue with eight important scholarly texts by David Driskell et al. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. The Newark Museum, 1989. Fine/Fine.
$50.00 [Order]
(REYNOLDS A14045)
REYNOLDS, GARY A. and BERYL J. WRIGHT. Against the Odds: African-American Artists and the Harmon Foundation (Signed by Allan Rohan Crite, Lois Mailou Jones, and the curator-authors). SIGNED by artists Allan Rohan Crite and Lois Mailou Jones, and by curators Gary Reynolds and Beryl Wright. 298 pp., 129 illus., 28 in color, plus photos of all artists, exhib. checklist, Harmon Foundation exhib. records and awards, bibliog., index. A major catalogue with eight important scholarly texts by David Driskell, et al. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Newark Museum, 1989. Fine, in about fine d.j.
$375.00 [Order]
(RICKEY A1248)
RICKEY, GEORGE. Constructivism. Origins and Evolution. 305 pp., over 350 illus., biogs., colls., fine bibliog. by Bernard Karpel. Small sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. Second printing 1969. New York, Braziller, (1967) 1969. Some wear to top edge and spine of d.j., else near-fine in v.g.+ d.j.
$30.00 [Order]
(RIGAUD A15414)
RIGAUD, MILO and ODETTE MENNESSON-RIGAUD (photos). La Tradition Voudoo et Le Voudoo Haitien (Son Temple, Ses Mysteres, Sa Magie). 433 pp. plus publisher's advertisements, 50 hors texte b&w photographs, numerous in-text line drawings, list of illus., glossary of names and terms. Very substantial study of all aspects of voudoo practice. In French. Large 8vo, wraps. First ed. Paris, Niclaus, 1953. V.G. (light wear at spine extrems., spine crease, rear cover crease, brief inscription to owner on half-title; internally fine bright copy ).
$150.00 [Order]
(RIGGS A10552)
RIGGS, TIMOTHY A. The Print Council Index to Oeuvre-Catalogues of Prints by European and American Artists. xiv, 834 pp. An invaluable reference for art dealers and collectors alike. Scholarly bibliography of catalogue raisonnes. Small stout 4to, cloth. No d.j. (as issued.) First ed. Millwood, Kraus International, 1983. Fine.
$150.00 [Order]
(RIGGS, THOMAS A19444)
RIGGS, THOMAS, ed. St. James Guide to Black Artists. xxiv, 625 pp., b&w illus., biogs. and image, sometimes also a photo, for each artist, exhibitions and colls. for many artists, nationality index, medium index, index to illus. Preface by Howard Dodson. Published in association with the Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture. Approximately 280 U.S. artists, 10 Haitian artists, 18 Nigerian artists, 16 Jamaicans; very weak listings for any other country. Stout 4to, papered boards. (As issued.) Detroit, Michigan: St. James Press, 1997. New.
$400.00 [Order]
(RITTER A7544)
RITTER, NAOMI. Art As Spectacle: Images of the Entertainer since Romanticism. x, 347 pp., 34 illus., substantial bibliog., index. An examination of the omnipresent image of the performer in modern art. Covers the visual arts, film, literature, dance from Pierrot to Petrushka, Kleist to Baudelaire, Daumier to Picasso, Bergman, Fellini. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First printing. Columbia, Univ. of Missouri Press, 1989. As new. (Pub. at $37.50).
$14.50 [Order]
(ROBINSON A11689)
ROBINSON, CHARLOTTE, ed. The Artist and the Quilt. 144 pp., mostly color illus. (many full-page), artist photos, biogs., index. The record of a unique collaborative seven-year project between prominent women artists and quiltmakers. Alice Baber, Lynda Benglis, Isabel Bishop, Elaine L. Cohen, Edelson, Gillespie, Harmony Hammond, Marcia King, Joyce Kozloff, Lanfear, Lanyon, Alice Neel, Parsons, Ringgold, Robinson, Betye Saar, Miriam Schapiro, Rosemary Wright. Texts by Robinson, Schapiro, Lucy Lippard, Eleanor Munro. Sq. 4to, wraps. New York, Knopf, 1983. Near fine clean copy.
$11.50 [Order]
(ROBINSON A5815)
ROBINSON, JONTYLE THERESA. Bearing Witness: Contemporary Works by African-American Women Artists. 176 pp., 80 colorplates, 14 b&w illus., chronol., extensive bibliog., index. Foreword by Maya Angelou, six essays, chronol., bibliog., index. At long last: a beautiful book with fine scholarly texts by African-American women art historians covering the accomplishments of 25 important artists whose work has been absent from many other surveys. Includes: A. AMAKI, E. AMOS, B. BUCHANAN, N. CARTER, CATLETT, M. HASSINGER, PINDELL, R. PURYEAR, CHASE-RIBOUD, C.M. WEEMS, P. WILLIAMSON, et al. 4to, wraps. (Pub. at $27.50). New York, Spelman College and Rizzoli, 1996. Mint.
$24.00 [Order]
(ROCHESTER A8478)
ROCHESTER. George Eastman House. Photography 64. Unpag. (46 pp.) exhib. cat., lovely full-page illus., biogs. 25 photographers including: Lange, Brett Weston, Man Ray, Brandt, Atget, Evans, Frank, Siskind, Steichen, Strand, Moholy-Nagy, et al. Ed. by Nathan Lyons. Sq. 4to, stiff wraps. 1964. Near-fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(ROCHESTER A8464)
ROCHESTER. George Eastman House. The Extended Document. 32 pp. exhib. cat. of serial image photographs, 22 illus., checklist of 49 series of works by John Baldessari, Thomas Barrow, Michael Bishop, Marcia Resnick, Richard Schaeffler, William Wegman. Text by William Jenkins. Small oblong 4to, wraps. 1975. Near-fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(RODITTI A3896)
RODITI, EDOUARD. Dialogues: Conversations with European Artists at Mid-Century. 156 pp. Interviews with sixteen major twentieth century artists. Includes: Brauner, Marc Chagall, Barbara Hepworth, Hannah Hoch, Kokoschka, Joan Miro, Morandi, Henry Moore, Pavel Tchelitchev, Ossip Zadkine, et al. 8vo, wraps. London: Lund Humphries, 1990. As new. (Pub. at 19.95).
$7.75 [Order]
(RODMAN A9954)
RODMAN, SELDEN. Genius in the Backlands: Popular Artists of Brazil. 150 pp., 59 b&w illus., 17 color plates, photos of artists, appendices. One of the few books on this topic. 21 artists included. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Old Greenwich, Devin-Adair, 1977. Fine, in about fine price-clipped d.j.
$19.50 [Order]
(RODMAN A3807)
RODMAN, SELDEN. The Insiders: Rejection and Rediscovery of Man in the Arts of Our Time. 130 pp., 77 attractive b&w illus. Remarks on everyone from Giotto to contemporary art. Includes Leonard Baskin, Orozco, Jose Luis Cuevas, June Wayne, Rico Lebrun, James Kearns, Pollock, Gottlieb, De Kooning, Rauschenberg, and dozens of others. Small 4to, cloth, t.e.c., d.j. First ed. Louisiana State Univ. Press, 1960. Near-fine, in price-clipped v.g. d.j. with wear to corners, top edge has a few short closed tears and one small chip.
$30.00 [Order]
(RODMAN A6373)
RODMAN, SELDEN. The Miracle of Haitian Art. 98 pp., approx. 40 b&w illus., 10 color plates, 2 double-page, index of artists. Mentions 60 artists with considerable attention to Liautaud, Brierre, the Louisjustes, Hyppolite, Rigaud Benoit, Andre Pierre. 8vo, embossed pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers, d.j. First ed. (as stated). New York, Doubleday, 1974. Crisp v.g. + copy, in very good d.j. with light edgewear, a few spots of surface scuffing, one small closed tear.
$27.50 [Order]
(RODMAN, S A16758)
RODMAN, SELDEN. Where Art is Joy: Haitian Art: The First 40 Years. 236 pp., 106 color plates, 241 b&w illus., index to artists illustrated, general index. The most comprehensive survey of Haitian art to date, covering the span of work from Hector Hippolite and Philome Obin to the new contemporary artists of Saint Soleil. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Ruggles De Latour, 1988. Fine, in fine d.j.
$100.00 [Order]
(RODMAN, S A14853)
RODMAN, SELDEN. Where Art is Joy: Haitian Art: The First 40 Years (Signed by Rodman). Personally inscribed and SIGNED in full by Rodman. 236 pp., 106 color plates, 241 b&w illus., index to artists illustrated, general index. The most comprehensive survey of Haitian art to date, covering the span of work from Hector Hippolite and Philome Obin to the new contemporary artists of Saint Soleil. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Ruggles De Latour, 1988. Fine, in near fine d.j. (touch of rubbing at corners of dustjacket.) First ed.
$175.00 [Order]
(ROGERS-LAFFERTY A16718)
ROGERS-LAFFERTY, SARAH et al. Breakthroughs: Avant-Garde Artists in Europe and America, 1950-1990. 310 pp., color and b&w illus., index. Essays by Dore Ashton, Lucy Lippard, Allan Kaprow, Leslie Thornton, et al. Large 4to, wraps, d.j.. First ed. New York, Rizzoli and Wexner Center for the Arts, 1991. Fine/About fine.
$50.00 [Order]
(ROGOVA A15327)
ROGOVA, T. Young Artists of Uzbekistan: Painting, Drawing Sculpture, Decorative and Applied Art. 96 pp., over 80 illus., 76 in color, mostly full-page, checklist of 85 works with birth dates of artists. Numerous women artists included: Svetlana Bondareva, Galina Vizel, Lyudmila Kozlova, Irena Lipene, Tatyana Redkina, et al. In Russian and English. Scarce, Small sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. Tashkent, Gafur Gulyam Literature and Art, 1977. Near-fine, in v.g. d.j. Two ex-library blind stamps, else unmarked copy.
$40.00 [Order]
(ROMA A13548)
ROMA. Galleria Odyssia. Italian Sculptors of Today. 88 pp., 75 b&w illus., checklist of 89 drawings and sculpture by 12 artists, biogs. Intro. Lionello Venturi. In English. Includes: Consagra, Fazzini, Franco Garelli, Lorenzo Guerrini, Mannucci, Umberto Mastroianni, Milani, Minguzzi, Arnaldo Pomodoro, Gio Pomodoro, Somaini, Viani. Useful little reference to to major Italian sculptors of the 50's. Large 8vo, card wraps., d.j. 1960. Fine/About fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(ROSEN A4450)
ROSEN, RANDY and CATHERINE C. BRAWER. Making Their Mark: Women Artists Move Into the Mainstream, 1970-1985. 300 pp. exhib. cat., hundreds of illus. 8 excellent critical texts, 86 artists' biogs., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abbeville, 1995. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $60.00).
$37.50 [Order]
(Rubber A12152)
[FLUXUS] Van Barneveld, A., ed. Rubber Vol. 2, no. 3 (March 1979) Fluxus rubber stamps / Stempelplaats. Unpag. (4 sheets). Fluxus artists' periodical. Includes illus. of work by W. Vostell, R. Page, J.-J. Lebel, Watts, George Brecht, Patterson, Dick Higgins, Nam June Paik, Kopcke, Brouwn. Cover design by Vautier; original rubber stamp message by Higgins on inside of front cover. Each issue was designed by a different artist. Uncommon and important issue. 4to, wraps (4 unbound sheets, printed on both sides, folded to form brochure). First ed. Amsterdam, 1979. About fine.
$50.00 [Order]
(RUBIN A12047)
RUBIN, WILLIAM S. Dada and Surrealist Art. 525 pp., 851 illus., including 60 tipped-in color plates, reference illus., extensive chronol., bibliog., index. Still an essential reference work. Includes: Arp, Duchamp, Picabia, Man Ray, Schwitters, Paris and Berlin Dada, De Chirico, Dali, Giacometti, Miro, Masson, Tanguy, Magritte, Ernst, Matta and Arshile Gorky. [Karpel J257; Spalek 1300] Large stout 4to, silver stamped gray velvet, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, (1968). Near-fine (light dent rear cover, touch of offsetting from blue endpapers along lower edge of rear blank and last two leaves), in fine d.j. A very attractive copy.
$200.00 [Order]
(RUDENSTINE A15631)
Rudenstine, Angelica Z. Modern Painting Drawing Sculpture collected by Emily and Joseph Pulitzer Vol. IV. xvii, 371 pp. (pp. 568-939 of the four vol. set), 64 b&w illus. Stout 4to, pictorial wraps. Cambridge, Harvard University Art Museums, 1988. Near fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(RUSSELL A3856)
RUSSELL, JOHN. Reading Russell: on ideas, literature, art, theater, music, places and persons. 263 pp., 55 in-text b&w illus., index. Collection of Russell's short writings and reviews. Large 8vo, cloth, d.j. London, Thames & Hudson, 1989. Mint.
$10.00 [Order]
(SAINT-PAUL A14291)
SAINT-PAUL. Fondation Maeght. L'art vivant aux Etats-Unis. 163 pp. exhib. catalogue., approx. 80 illus., around 30 in color. Intro. Dore Ashton. Important record of one of the first major exhibitions of post-1945 American art in Europe. Sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1970. About fine (slight spine yellowing).
$35.00 [Order]
(SALMINA-HASKELL A6193)
SALMINA-HASKELL, LARISSA. Catalogue of Russian Drawings. 54 pp., 168 b&w illus. 8vo, stiff wraps. London, Victoria and Albert Museum, 1972. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(SALTONSTALL A10129)
MATTISON, ROBERT SALTONSTALL. Masterworks in the Robert and Jane Meyerhoff Collection: JOHNS, LICHTENSTEIN, RAUSCHENBERG, KELLY, STELLA. 200 pp., 57 (mostly full-page) color plates, bibliog., index. Works by five Pop artists: Johns, Lichtenstein, Rauschenberg, Kelly, Stella. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Hudson Hills, 1995. Mint. (Pub. at $50.00).
$35.00 [Order]
(SAN DIEGO A4870)
SAN DIEGO. San Diego Museum of Art. California Cityscapes in Contemporary Art. 93 pp., 58 illus. and text figs., 52 in color, exhibs. and colls. for each of the 27 artists. The freeway, car culture, skyscrapers and paranoia in contemporary urban art. 4to, wraps. New York, Universe, 1991. Near-fine (corners lightly rubbed).
$15.00 [Order]
(SAN FRANCISCO A16778)
SAN FRANCISCO. Art Museum Association. Afro-American Abstraction. Unpag. (40 pp.) exhib. cat., 22 illus., mostly full-page, 4 in color, checklist of work by 19 artists, biog. and text on each artist by April Kingsley. Includes Ellsworth Ausby, Barbara Chase-Riboud, Edward Clark, Houston Conwill, Melvin Edwards, Sam Gilliam, David Hammons, Maren Hassinger, Richard Hunt, Jamillah Jennings, James Little, Al Loving, Tyrone Mitchell, Senga Nengudi, Howardena Pindell, Martin Puryear, Charles Searles, Jack Whitten, William T. Williams. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. Art Museum Organization Traveling Exhibition, 1982. Near fine clean tight copy (brief light dent at spine edge and slight spine rubbing).
$75.00 [Order]
(SAN FRANCISCO A10094)
SAN FRANCISCO. Camerawork and Photographic Resource Center, Boston. Cross Currents / Cross Country: Recent Photography from the Bay Area and Massachusetts. 64 pp., over 50 photos, mostly full-page, 8 in color, notes. Texts by Anne Wilkes Tucker and Pamela Allara. Over 15 women photographers included, among others. 4to, stapled wraps. 1988. V.G.+ (mild sunning along spine edge, cornertips scuffed.)
$10.00 [Order]
(SAN FRANCISCO A14638)
SAN FRANCISCO. Craft & Folk Art Museum. Who'd a Thought it: Improvisation in African-American Quiltmaking. 88 pp., 94 illus., including 48 mostly full-page color plates, plus 30 reference illus. including photos of the quiltmakers, biogs., notes, bibliog. Texts by Robert Farris Thompson and Eli Leon. A major contribution to the consideration of traditional heritage vs personal innovation in the black contribution to the American quiltmaking tradition. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1987. Fine.
$65.00 [Order]
(SAN FRANCISCO A16692)
SAN FRANCISCO. Mexican Museum. Lo del Corazon: Heartbeat of a Culture. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 19 colorplates, 2 b&w illus., checklist of 59 works Texts by Amalia Mesa-Bains and Tomas Ybarra-Frausto. Mostly contemporary Chicano /a art including Celia Rodriguez, Carolina G. Flores, David Avalos, Al Souza, Jose Antonio Burciaga, Irene Perez, Carmen Lomas Garza, Rafael Jesus Gonzalez, et al. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1986. Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(SANTA FE A14908)
SANTA FE. Western States Arts Federation. Withinsight: Visual Territories of Thirty Artists. 94 pp., 30 color plates, 30 b&w illus. Text by Chris Bruce; essays on each artist with chronols. by Kathleen Shields. Includes 15 women artists and several artists of color: Maura Bendett, Cristina Cardenas, Susan Kelk Cervantes, Dorothy A. Faison, Cinthea Fiss, Kay French, Diane Andrews Hall, Deborah F. Lawrence, Susan Magnus, Kenna Moser, Jean Rasenberger, Sara Roberts, Jose Luis Rodriguez, Gregory Schulte, Pat Waring Sherwood, Ev Thomas, Trimpin, Fan Warren, et al. Small sq. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 1994. Fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(SANTAYANA A7297)
SANTAYANA, GEORGE. Persons and Places: The Background of My Life. 262 pp., frontis. photo, index. Autobiography of Santayana's early years. The first of 3 volumes. A classic. 8vo, green cloth. No d.j. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944. Near-fine.
$6.00 [Order]
(SCHJELDAHL A6846)
SCHJELDAHL, PETER. The 7 Days Art Columns, 1988-1990. 205 pp. 76 incomparable articles, short reviews and comments on the New York art scene during a time of change. 8vo, wraps. Great Barrington, The Figures, 1990. Near-fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(SCHMIED A12809)
SCHMIED, WIELAND. Austrian Painting 1945-1995: The Essi Collection. 296 pp., lavishly illus. with 190 full-page color plates, 108 additional b&w text illus., biogs., chronols., and photos for each of the 42 artists represented. Excellent reference work. Published in conjunction with the exhibition at the Kunstlerhaus Vienna. In English. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. 1996. As new. (Pub. at $70.00).
$39.00 [Order]
(SCHULZ A11849)
SCHULZ, ISABEL. Kunstlerinnen: Leben Werk Rezeption. 205 pp., 85 illus., approx 30 in color, notes, bibliog., index. Excellent survey from Hildegard von Bingen to Valie Export, including many lesser known artists such as Rachel Ruysch, Maria Sybilla Merian, Anna Therbusch-Lisiewska, Anne Whitney, Clara Wilke-Westhoff, Anita Ree, Maria Lassnig, Nuria Quevedo, Ursula Querner, Eun Nim Ro, Gisela Breitling, Marie-Jo Lafontaine, Ulrike Rosenbach. In German. 8vo, laminated pictorial papered boards. (Hardcover.) Hamburg, Michael Kellner, 1991. About fine clean tight copy with tiny bit of rubbing to covers..
$35.00 [Order]
(SEATTLE A17429)
SEATTLE. Frye Art Museum. Representing LA: Pictorial Currents in Southern California Art. 74 pp., approx. 75 artists, all illus. in color. Text by Gordon L. Fuglie. Includes Alison Saar and many more Los Angeles artists. 4to, wraps. First ed. 2000. Fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(SEATTLE A11274)
SEATTLE. University of Washington, Henry Art Gallery. No! Contemporary American Dada. 2 Vols. 56 pp. and 50 pp. respectively, profusely illus. (including 26 color plates). Text by Ileana B. Leavens. Artists include: Chris Burden, Llyn Foulkes, Hans Haacke, Edward Kienholz and Nancy Reddin Kienholz. Tall 4to, paper wraps., in slipcase. As issued. 1986. As new.
$40.00 [Order]
(SEATTLE A13043)
SEATTLE. World's Fair. Northwest Coast Indian Art. 101 pp., 100 b&w illus., 3 full-page color plates, checklist of 334 works. Text by Erna Gunther. 8vo, pictorial wraps. 1962. Near fine crisp copy.
$12.00 [Order]
(SEITZ A18373)
SEITZ, WILLIAM C. Abstract Expressionist Painting in America. xxiii, 490 pp., incl. 181 pp. text, 295 illus., many in color. Foreword by Robert Motherwell. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1983. Fine/About fine (price clipped, else fine).
$85.00 [Order]
(SENECA FALLS A12705)
SENECA FALLS. National Women's Hall of Fame. Home Work: The Domestic Environment Reflected in Work by Contemporary Women Artists. 36 pp., 27 b&w illus. Curated with intro. by Harmony Hammond. Feminist exhibition on the reclamation of the home environment and women's lives as a source for art-making. 27 artists including: Ida Applebroog, Linda Bastian, Cynthia Carlson, Donna Dennis, Sarah Draney, Lenore Goldberg, Ruth Gray, Joyce Kozloff, Pat Lasch, Patsy Norvell, M. Schapiro, Dee Shapiro, Harriet Shorr, Mimi Weisbord, Melanie Wygonik, et al. Small sq. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1981. V.G.+.
$40.00 [Order]
(SERENELLI A6907)
SERENELLI, MARIO. Pinocchio nel paese degli Artisti. 105 pp., over 100 illus., more than half in color. A centenary celebration of artists' drawings, installations, puppets, costumes, illustrations of Pinocchio and his "nose". Not a children's book. Sq. 8vo, wraps. Milano, Mazotta, 1982. V.G.+.
$35.00 [Order]
(SEUPHOR A1336)
SEUPHOR, MICHEL. Abstract Painting. 50 Years of Accomplishment, from Kandinsky to the Present. 320 pp., 530 illus, 382 in color. Fine survey from Dada to Abstract Expressionism by one of the preeminent European historians of abstract art. Small folio, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, n.d. [1967]. V.G. in torn d.j.
$45.00 [Order]
(SHARPE A12731)
SHARPE, ROGER C. and JAMES HAMILTON. Pinball!. 192 pp., lavishly illus. in color and b&w photos by James Hamilton. Text by Clarke, Carl Desens, Clark Whelton. Appendix catalogue of every U.S. pinball machine produced with date and manufacturer. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, E. P. Dutton, 1977. Fine, in near-fine d.j. (two tiny closed tears upper edge rear panel of d.j.) A lovely copy.
$170.00 [Order]
(SIEBER A15324)
SIEBER, ROY. African Textiles and Decorative Arts. 240 pp., 244 illus. (including 40 in color), map, notes, bibliog. Highly influential show of the 70s and still an important reference work with information on a broad spectrum of different African cultures and traditions of adornment and costume. 4to, wraps. Second printing. New York, Museum of Modern Art. V.G.+ (small abrasion head of spine, else clean tight copy).
$18.00 [Order]
(SIEGEL A16277)
Siegel, Jeanne. Painting After POLLOCK: Structures of Influence. xii, 228 pp., 100 illus. (10 in color), index. 8vo, wraps. Newark, G+B Arts International, 1999. As new.
$15.00 [Order]
(SIPORIN A13727)
SIPORIN, STEVE. American Folk Masters: The National Heritage Fellows. 256 pp., illus., notes, directory with filmog., discog., bibliog. as appropriate, index. Chronicles the lives and work of nearly 150 National Heritage Fellows and their achievements in the visual and performing arts from blues and gospel singing to basket-making, Lakota quill-work, tap-dancing and hula. Carnivalesque but interesting nonetheless. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1992. Fine/Fine.
$14.50 [Order]
(SMEJKAL A12644)
SMEJKAL, FRANTISEK. Surrealist Drawings. 50 pp. text with 21 figs. and 66 hors-texte full-page plates in color and b&w nicely printed on one side of each leaf, brief bibliog. Includes Dali, Matta, Ernst, Lam, Miro, Masson, Magritte, Bellmer, Brauner, Delvaux and numerous lesser-known Czech artists. 4to, cloth, d.j. Eng. lang. ed. London, Octopus, 1975. Near-fine/V.G.+ (extrems. lightly rubbed with short closed tear rear spine edge.)
$30.00 [Order]
(SOLTES A17581)
SOLTES, ORI Z. Fixing the World: Jewish American Painters in the Twentieth Century. 163 pp., 90 color plates, notes, index. Quite a number of lesser-known artists along with the luminaries; numerous women artists included: Alexenberg, Leonard Baskin, Ben-Zion, Blume, Ilya Bolotowsky, Bruskin, Cahana, Chagall, Marilyn Cohen, David Einstein, Adra Ellis, Epstein, Ezekial, Rose-Lynn Fisher, Geraldine Fiskus, Ruth Gikow, Michael Goldman, Leon Golub, Adolph Gottlieb, Philip Guston, Lipchitz, Ruth Mordecai, Larry Rivers, Marilyn R. Rosenberg, Susan Rothenberg, Rothko, Diane Samuels, Susan Schwalb, and dozens more. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Hannover and London, University Press of New England, 2003. Fine, in near fine dustjacket with a bit of crinkling and tiny closed tear at upper edge, else new book.
$37.50 [Order]
(SOUSSLOFF A18023)
SOUSSLOFF, CATHERINE, ed. Jewish Identity in Modern Art History. x, 239 pp., 36 b&w illus., notes, index. Scholarly texts on Anselm Kiefer, Adorno, the effect of the Enlightenment, the rise of the nation state, Nazi policies on art history; the criticism of Meyer Schapiro, Clement Greenberg and Aby Warburg; the art of Judy Chicago, Eleanor Antin, Morris Gottlieb; the Jewish patronage of German Expressionist art. 8vo, wraps. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1999. About fine
$12.00 [Order]
(SOUTH HADLEY A17484)
SOUTH HADLEY. Dwight Art Memorial. Women Artists in America Today. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat., 26 b&w illus., checklist of 52 works, brief biog. and exhibs. for each artist. Intro. by Jean C. Harris. 26 artists included: Mary Cassatt, Isabel Bishop, Lee Bontecou, Louise Bourgeois, Mary Callery, Rhys Caparn, Elaine De Kooning, Claire Falkenstein, Perle Fine, Helen Frankenthaler, Jane Freilicher, Minna Harkavy, Grace Hartigan, Luise Kaish, Lee Krasner, Doris Lee, Loren MacIver, Joan Mitchell, Louise Nevelson, Georgia O'Keeffe, Irene Rice Pereira, Marianna Pineda, Kay Sage, Stephanie Scuris, Hedda Sterne, Charmion Von Wiegand. Scarce. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1962. Near fine (with brief ink correction to list of speakers at symposium.)
$27.50 [Order]
(SOUTH HADLEY A16821)
SOUTH HADLEY. Mount Holyoke College Art Museum. The Shadow of the Bomb. Unpag. (15 pp.) exhib. cat., 28 illus. Artist's speculating on the nuclear age include: Ida Applebroog, Robert Morris, Claes Oldenburg, Chris Burden, Erika Rothenberg, Nancy Spero, Francesc Torres, Robert Fichter, Vernon Fisher. Text by Sally Yard, intro by Helaine Posner. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1984. V.G.+ (clean nice copy with mild spine corner dents).
$10.00 [Order]
(SPATE A15134)
SPATE, VIRGINIA. Orphism: The Evolution of Non-figurative painting in Paris 1910-1914. 409 pp., 8 color plates, 254 illus., bibliog., index. Important scholarly text on Kupka, Robert Delaunay and Sonia Delaunay, Fernand Leger, Picabia, and Duchamp, among others. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Oxford Univ. Clarendon Press, 1979. Fine/Fine.
$180.00 [Order]
(ST. LOUIS A10910)
ST. LOUIS. St. Louis Art Museum. Defining Eye: Women Photographers of the Twentieth Century. 158 pp. , 23 color plates, 20 b&w illus. plus 63 duotone illus., bibliog. Texts by Olivia Lahs-Gonzales, Lucy Lippard, Mary A. Steiner. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1997. Mint.
$25.00 [Order]
(ST. PAUL A7180)
ST. PAUL (MN). Concourse Gallery. Women in Print: Prints from 3M by Contemporary Women Printmakers. Travelling exhibition catalogue. 39 full-page color plates. Text by Charles Helsell. Includes: Chase, Gornik, Kohlmeyer, Nevelson, and many others. Small sq. 4to, wraps. 1995. About fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(STANSKY A1909)
STANSKY, PETER and WILLIAM ABRAHAMS. London's Burning: Life, Death, and Art in the Second World War. 201 pp., 30 illus., 8 in color, notes, index. Close study of the politics of culture and the wartime work of Henry Moore, Paul Nash, Graham Sutherland, filmmaker Humphrey Jennings, and composer Benjamin Britten. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Stanford Univ. Press, 1994. As new.
$24.00 [Order]
(STATEN ISLAND A11244)
STATEN ISLAND. Newhouse Center for Contemporary Art. In Three Dimensions: Women Sculptors of the '90s. 120 pp. exhib. cat., 304 illus. Text by Charlotte Streifer Rubinstein, et al. Important supplement to Rubenstein's 1990 publication. 4to, wraps. 1990. As new.
$45.00 [Order]
(STEINER A8793)
STEINER, WENDY. Pictures of Romance: Form against Context in Painting and Literature. xi, 218 pp., 48 illus., notes, bibliog., index. Covers Picasso, Lichtenstein, Warhol in addition to major literary figures such as Keats, Joyce, et al. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Chicago, Univ. of Chicago Press, 1988. As new.
$20.00 [Order]
(STEINER A6894)
STEINER, WENDY. The Scandal of Pleasure: Art in an Age of Fundamentalism. 251 pp., 27 illus., notes, index. A consideration of cultural conflicts from Mapplethorpe and Rushdie to Paul De Man. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. Univ. of Chicago Press, 1995. As new.
$20.00 [Order]
(STUTTGART A13052)
STUTTGART. Institute for Foreign Relations. Bauhaus. 251 pp , 18 full-page color plates, over 100 b&w illus. of work in all media. Exhibition catalogue to an important travelling show. Sq. 8vo, wraps. Australian Council for the Arts, 1975. About fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(STUTTGART A9793)
STUTTGART. Staatsgalerie. Leiblicher Logos: 14 Kunstlerinnen aus Deutschland (The Word Made Flesh: 14 Women Artists from Germany). 176 pp. exhib. cat., 104 lavish illus., 102 in color, biogs., exhibs. Text by Gudrun Imboden. 80 works by 14 artists: a virtual who's who of avant-garde German women artists. Includes: Dagmar Demming, Elka Denda, Maria Eichhorn, Katarina Fritsch, Isa Genzken, Asta Groting, Rebecca Horn, Katarina Karrenberg, Karin Sander, Wiebke Siem, Pia Stadtbaumer, Rosemarie Trockel, Ute Weiss-Leder, Qin Yufen. In German. Folio, stiff wraps., d.j. First ed. 1995. Fine crisp copy (tiny nick to glassine d.j. at lower spine edge.)
$60.00 [Order]
(SWEENEY A7126)
SWEENEY, JAMES JOHNSON. Vision and Image: A Way of Seeing. 188 pp. Informal aesthetic ramblings on the nature of criticism, the function of museums, and dozens of other topics. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1968. Near-fine/Near-fine. Light rubbing spine extrems. of d.j.
$20.00 [Order]
(SYRACUSE A1287)
SYRACUSE. Everson Museum of Art. New Works in Clay III. 80 pp., 29 b&w illus., 17 colorplates. Includes 11 women artists. Square 4to, wraps. 1981. Top corner bumped, else v.g.+.
$12.50 [Order]
(SYRACUSE A11595)
SYRACUSE. Light Work. Contact Sheet 92. 24 pp., Features five contemporary American photographers: Pamela Vander Zwan, Danny Tisdale, Peter Max Kandhola, Bob Haggart, Deborah Willis-Kennedy. Sq. 8vo, wraps. 1992. Fine.
$17.00 [Order]
(SZAFER A2775)
SZAFER, T. PRZEMYSLAW. Contemporary Polish Architecture. 243 pp., 801 illus., 126 in color, biogs., index of names, index of sites. Excellent survey of the work of many architects. Text in English /Polish /Russian. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. Warsaw, Arkady, 1988. Corners & lower edge lightly bumped, in edge-wrinkled d.j. with one closed tear along rear flap fold. VG+/VG+.
$35.00 [Order]
(SZARKOWSKI A14788)
SZARKOWSKI, JOHN. Mirrors and Windows: American Photography Since 1960. 152 pp., over 100 photographers represented, including numerous women and African-American photographers. Historically important exhibition of contemporary photography.. Oblong 4to, wraps. 1978. Near fine.
$19.75 [Order]
(TAGGETT A11398)
TAGGETT, SHERRY CLAYTON and TED SCHWARZ. Paintbrushes and Pistols: How the Taos Artists Sold the West. 271 pp., 24 b&w illus., 12 color plates, notes, bibliog., index. 8vo, wraps. Santa Fe, John Muir, 1990. Short corner crease, else fine crisp new copy.
$12.00 [Order]
(TALLAHASSEE A18514)
TALLAHASSEE. Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University. Bang! The Gun as Image. 48 pp. exhib. cat., 15 color plates, 26 b&w illus., plus 61 text illus. Text by Roald Nasgaard; statement by curator George Blakely. Numerous other statements and quotations. Artists include: Andy Anderson, Joan Barker, Barbara Bosworth, David Bradshaw and William Burroughs, Stern J. Bramsen, David Brody, Karen Bucher, Jerry Burchfield, Bill Burke, William Carlebach, Carolyn Carr, Keith Carter, Larry Clark, Lynne Cohen, Chris Cran, Stephanie Cress, Dawn DeDeaux, Wendy Ewald, Ken Felana, Ann Fessler, Nancy Floyd, Charles Gatewood, Judy Gelles, David Graham, Carlos Gutierrez-Solana, Lyle Ashton Harris, Penny Harris, Richard Heipp, Mark Hinson, Ken Hruby, and dozens more. Highly thought-provoking multi-faceted exhibition. Oblong 4to, wraps. 1997. Fine.
$9.50 [Order]
(TALLAHASSEE A18236)
TALLAHASSEE. Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University. Dimensions of Native America: The Contact Zone. Curated by Jehanne Teilhet Fisk and Robin Franklin Nigh. 144 pp., b&w illus. 18 critical texts gathered under several topics: the artification of the indigenous object; blurred boundaries; misconceptions of the American Indian; photographic misrepresentation; native and non-native contact in the context of a fine arts museum; regional and Pan-Indian art. 4to, wraps. 1998. Near fine (new book with rubbing at lower rear corner of cover.) (Pub. at $20.00)
$5.00 [Order]
(TAMRUCHI A2518)
TAMRUCHI, NATALIA. Moscow Conceptualism 1970-1990. 111 pp., 50 illus., 37 full-page color, bibliog. 4to, cloth, d.j. First edition. Craftsman House, 1995.. Mint.
$27.50 [Order]
(TASHJIAN A12002)
TASHJIAN, DICKRAN. Boatload of Madmen: Surrealism and the American Avant-Garde, 1920-1950. 424 pp., over 50 b&w illus. Tashjian's discussion includes a wider range of American artists than is generally found in other books on this topic. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Thames & Hudson, 1995. Fine/Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(TASHJIAN A4181)
TASHJIAN, DICKRAN. William Carlos Williams and the American Scene, 1920-1940. 168 pp., 16 color plates, 128 b&w illus., frontis photo of Williams by Sheeler, extensive important text, notes, bibliog., checklist of exhibition. 4to, wraps. New York, Whitney Museum of American Art, 1978. Near-fine. Short scratch front cover.
$40.00 [Order]
(TAUBES A4561)
TAUBES, FREDERIC. Abracadabra and Modern Art : Nineteenth - Twentieth Century Critique and History. 182 pp. 108 illus. Art history by an artist better known for his "how-to" books on drawing and oil painting. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Dodd, Mead & Co., 1963. V.G./V.G with two tiny chips top edge of d.j.
$12.00 [Order]
(TIPPETT A5586)
TIPPETT, MARIA. By a Lady: Celebrating Three Centuries of Art by Canadian Women. 226 pp., more than 130 color and b&w illus., notes. Fine survey. The best work to date on this subject. Stout 4to, wraps. Penguin, 1993. As new.
$18.00 [Order]
(TODD A3915)
TODD, ELLEN WILEY. The New Woman Revised: Painting and Gender Politics on Fourteenth Street. xxxiv, 414 pp., 166 illus., 8 in color, extensive notes, bibliog., index. Important new material on Miller, Marsh and Soyer, with chapter on ISABEL BISHOP. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Berkeley, Univ. of California, 1993. Fine/Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(TORGOVNICK A5900)
TORGOVNICK, MARIANNA. Gone Primitive: Savage Intellects, Modern Lives. 328 pp., approx. 30 illus., 1 color frontis., notes, bibliog., index. Provocative account of the ways in which race, gender, and a romance with the "primitive" has structured Western culture. 8vo, wraps. 2nd printing. Chicago, Univ. of Chicago Press, 1990. About fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(TORGOVNICK A7018)
TORGOVNICK, MARIANNA. Primitive Passions: Men, Women, and the Quest for Ecstasy. 170 pp., notes, index. Includes a chapter on Georgia O'KEEFFE. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. Scratch along spine panel of d.j., else new.
$23.00 [Order]
(TORONTO A15758)
TORONTO. Art Gallery of Ontario. Prints: Bochner, Lewitt, Mangold, Marden, Martin, Renouf, Rockburne, Ryman. 59 (1) pp., full descriptive catalogue of 22 prints or print series, b&w illus. of most, color coverplate (Mangold). Pref. William J. Withrow; intro. Nancy Tousley; text by each artist; additional text by printer Kathan Brown. Minimalist print reference. Includes three women artists: Edda Renouf, Agnes Martin, Dorothea Rockburne. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1975. About fine.
$36.00 [Order]
(TORONTO A18300)
TORONTO. The Power Plant. In Between and Beyond: From Germany. 138 pp. Ten artists included: Bogomir Ecker, Ingo Gunther, Andreas Gursky, Stephan Huber, Astrid Klein, Raimund Kummer, Olaf Metzel, Heike Pallanca, Bernhard Prinz, Wolfgang Robbe. Small 4to, wraps. First ed. 1989. Museum library deaccession stamp inside front cover, else bright fine copy.
$7.50 [Order]
(Transformation A5545)
Holtzman, Harry, ed. Transformation: arts, communication, environment Issues Nos. 1, 2, and 3 (Complete set as issued). Complete run of this short-lived avant-garde New York periodical. Only 3 issues were published. Contributors include: Hayakawa, S. Giedion, Alfred H. Barr, Jr., Buckminster Fuller, Ad Reinhardt (Museum Racing Form), Le Corbusier, Mondrian, Nicolas Calas, and Siegfried Kracauer; No. 2, Bernard Rudofsky, Gyorgy Kepes, Willem De Kooning, Margaret Mead, Kurt Seligmann, and a dozen others; No. 3, Wener Heisenberg, Leo Balet, Albert Einstein, Ad Reinhardt (Art of Life of Art), Alberto Giacometti, Merce Cunningham (Space, Time, and Dance), Sibyl Moholy-Nagy, Richard P. Lohse, John Cage, Benjamin Peret (Remembrance of Things to Come), et al. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. New York, Wittenborn, 1950-52. Covers very mildly scuffed, else nice bright clean copies.
$125.00 [Order]
(TUCHMAN A17013)
TUCHMAN, MAURICE. New York School: The First Generation. 228 pp., 20 color plates, 111 b&w illus., substantial bibliography, index of illus. Writings by critics, individual texts on all major abstract expressionists. 8vo, wraps. Greenwich, NYGS, revised ed. of L. A. County Museum catalogue of 1965, nd. Light spine creasing, else clean tight near fine copy.
$12.50 [Order]
(TUCKER A8039)
TUCKER, MARCIA. American Paintings in the Ferdinand Howald Collection. 119 pp., complete catalogue entries on 180 works, all illus., 3 color plates, biographies of the artists, bibliog., index. Intro. by E. P. Richardson. A collection with important holdings in early American modernism -- Demuth, Dickinson, Hartley, Marin, Prendergast, Sheeler, among numerous others. Large 8vo, stiff wraps. First ed. Columbus, The Columbus Gallery of Fine Arts, 1969. V.G. Crisp bright copy with corner bumped, owner bookplate on half-title page, spine lightly creased.
$12.00 [Order]
(TUCKER A6891)
TUCKER, MARCIA. American Paintings in the Ferdinand Howald Collection. 119 pp., complete catalogue entries on 180 works, all illus., 3 color plates, biographies of the artists, bibliog., index. Intro. by E. P. Richardson. A collection with important holdings in early American modernism -- Demuth, Dickinson, Hartley, Marin, Prendergast, Sheeler, among numerous others. Large 8vo, stiff wraps. First ed. Columbus, The Columbus Gallery of Fine Arts, 1969. Near fine.
$18.00 [Order]
(TUCSON A15786)
TUCSON. Museum of Art. 4 Spanish Photographers: KOLDO CHAMORRO, CRISTINA GARCIA RODERO, MARTA SENTIS, JOAN FONTCUBERTA. 24 pp., 29 illus. (including 7 in color). 4to, wraps. First ed. Tucson, in association with Center for Creative Photography, 1988. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(TUFTS A5014)
TUFTS, ELEANOR. Our Hidden Heritage: Five Centuries of Women Artists. 256 pp., 136 b&w illus., notes, bibliog., index. A selection of twenty-two artists of the 16th-20th century. Anguissola, Fontana, Teerling, Van Hemessen, Gentileschi, Sirani, et al. Modern artists include: R. Bonheur, Sarah Peale, Edmonia Lewis, Valadon, Gwen John, Kollwitz, Goncharova, Richier, Modersohn-Becker, I. Rice Pereira. 4to, stiff wraps. New York and London, Paddington Press, 1974. V.G. Covers scuffed, upper spine edge worn.
$30.00 [Order]
(TYTELL A3024)
TYTELL, JOHN. The Living Theatre: Art, Exile, and Outrage. 434 pp., 36 photos, index. A well-researched cultural biography of the collaborative creation of Judith Malina and Julian Beck, one of the great radical theaters of the 20th century whose influence on later performance art is considerable. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Grove Press, 1995. As new.
$27.50 [Order]
(UNIVERSITY PARK A18622)
UNIVERSITY PARK. Palmer Museum of Art. Through the Looking Glass: Women and Self-Representation in Contemporary Art. 38 pp. exhib. cat., b&w illus. and color plates, notes, exhib. checklist. Important scholarly text by Sarah K. Rich. Artists include: Ana Mendieta, Carrie Mae Weems, Martha Rosler, Micaela Amato, Leslie Dill, Catherine Opie, Alba D'Urbano, Yayoi Kusama, Pipilotti Rist, Cindy Sherman, Joan Semmel. Small sq. 4to, spiral bound card covers. First ed. 2003. As new.
$20.00 [Order]
(VALERY A9863)
Valery, Paul (ed. by Raoul Pelmont). PAUL VALERY et les Beaux-Arts. 196 pp., bibliog., index. 15 of Valery's critical essays on the fine arts, art and dance, architecture. In French. 8vo, red cloth, gilt spine lettering. First ed. Cambridge, Harvard Univ. Press, 1949. V.G.+ (owner name on flyleaf).
$24.00 [Order]
(VAN VECHTEN A8663)
Kellner, Bruce, selected and ed. Letters of CARL VAN VECHTEN. xxx, 301 pp., 29 photo illus., index. Letters addressed to 150 artistic, literary, musical and theatrical friends including Alfred Stieglitz, Mabel Dodge Luhan, Prentiss Taylor, Langston Hughes, Gertrude Atherton, Fannie Hurst, Lilian Gish, Chester Himes, James Weldon Johnson, Gertrude Stein, Virgil Thomson, Ethel Waters, Elinor Wylie, et al. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New Haven and London, Yale Univ. Press, 1987. Fine/Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(VANCOUVER A8258)
VANCOUVER. Canadian Craft Museum. A Treasury of Canadian Craft / Richesse des metiers d'art canadiens. 158 pp., 98 color plates of contemporary work, 69 b&w illus. include older historical pieces. Outstanding survey with ten excellent critical texts. In French and English. Dozens of women artists working in all media. Small oblong 4to, wraps. 1992. As new.
$17.00 [Order]
(VANCOUVER A16301)
VANCOUVER. Vancouver Art Gallery. Luxe, calme et volupte: Aspects of French Art 1966-1986. 68 pp., 56 illus. (32 in color), many full page, checklist of 69 works, photos of artists, biogs., exhibs., and interviews or statements by each of the eight artists: Daniel Buren, Robert Combas, Robert Filliou, Gerard Garouste, Pierre Klossowski, Jean LeGac, Annette Messager, Martial Raysse. Text by Bernard Marcade. Excellent coverage of the trend-setters in contemporary French art of the late 80s. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1986. About fine (new, but touch of corner rubbing).
$17.50 [Order]
(VENICE A16704)
VENEZIA. Venice Biennale 1999 Republic of Korea. Republic of Korea: lee bul, noh sang-kyoon. Unpag. exhib. cat., approx. 30 color plates, several double-page, biogs., exhibs. for each artist. Two contemporary young artists from Seoul, Korea. Lee Bul is already quite well known for her funky sculptural installations recently exhibited at MOMA. 4to, pictorial self-wraps. 1999. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(Verve A7096)
Paris. VERVE. Verve 1, No. 1 (December 1937). 123 pp. The premier issue of this renowned art magazine. Cover designed by Matisse; includes four Mourlot lithographs by Leger, Miro, Rattner, Bores; photographs by Brassai, Man Ray, Blumenthal, Cartier-Bresson, Florence Henri, Nora Dumas, Zucca, Louis Guichard, Dora Maar's photographs of Guernica, and more. Texts by Andre Gide, Georges Bataille, Rene Huyghe, Maurice Heine, Roger Caillois, John Dos Passos, Frederico Garcia Lorca, Andre Malraux, Henri Michaux, E. Minkowsky, Ambroise Vollard, Henri Matisse, Judith Cladel, Maurice Raynal, Elie Faure. 4to, pictorial wraps., in original pictorial papered box. Eng. lang. ed. 1937. Fine bright condition in moderately worn original pictorial box.
$500.00 [Order]
(WAKEFIELD A4273)
WAKEFIELD, DAN. New York in the Fifties. 355 pp., 28 photo illus. New York intellectual and cultural life in the 50s: Ginsburg, Mailer, et al. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1992. Fine crisp copy, in near-fine d.j.
$15.00 [Order]
(WALLENBURG A12840)
WALLENBURG, ULRICH. Das Letzte Jahrzehnt: Ostdeutsche Photographie der Achtziger Jahre. 100 pp. exhib. cat., 65 excellent quality b&w and color plates, notes. Contemporary German photographers. Includes: Tina Bara, Micha Brendel, Kurt Buchwald, Bernd Borchardt, Klaus Elle, Thomas Florschuetz, Matthias Leupold, Eva Mahn, Sven Marquardt, Florian Merkel, Jens Rotzsch, Erasmus Schroter, Gundula Schulze, Ralf-Rainer Wasse, and others. 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. Frankfurt am Main, Kommunalen Galerie and Deutsche Fototage, 1993. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(WALLOCK A2982)
WALLOCK, LEONARD, ed. New York: Culture Capital of the World, 1940-1965. 292 pp., 320 illus., 80 in color. Texts by D. Ashton, A. Bloom, L. Garafola, R. Gilman, C. H. Krinsky, J. Rockwell, W. Sharpe. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Rizzoli, 1988. Mint.
$22.50 [Order]
(WALTER A15479)
WALTER, KATHRYN and KYO MACLEAR. Private Investigators: Undercover in Public Space. 84 pp., b&w illus., author biogs., index. A McLuhan-like investigation by 8 artists in a variety of tourist destinations in Banff, Alberta. 8vo, wraps. Banff, Banff Centre Press, 1999. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(WALTHAM A3338)
WALTHAM. Poses Institute of Fine Arts, Brandeis University. American Art Since 1950. 83 pp. exhib. cat. of 114 works by 87 artists, numerous b&w illus., 3 in color. Curated and text by Sam Hunter. Includes 9 women artists. Cover design by Carl Zahn. 8vo, wraps, d.j. 1962. V.G.+.
$9.50 [Order]
(WALTHAM A9860)
WALTHAM. Rose Art Museum. Sculptural Objects and Installations. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat., 9 illus., 3 in color, biogs., exhibs. and brief text on each artist. Curator Susan L. Stoops. Includes: Howard Ben Tre, Jim Coates, George Creamer, Mags Harries, Eric Lintala, Jeffrey Schiff. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1986. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(WALTHAM A4367)
WALTHAM. Rose Art Museum. Tangible Choices. Exhib. of five contemporary sculptors: Michael Beresford, Judy Haberl, Christopher Osgood, Civia Rosenberg, Debra Weisberg. Each of the brochures contains biog., 1 color plate, checklist of works. 8vo, pocket folder containing 5 brochures and title page. 1988. A few pencilled remarks, else near-fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(WASHINGTON A4499)
WASHINGTON, D.C. Corcoran Gallery of Art. The Australian Painters: 1964-1966. Contemporary Australian Painting from the Mertz Collection. 141 works by 84 artists, all illus., 24 in color. Text by Ross Luck. Nice overview. Small 4to, stiff wraps. Nd (1966). V.G. Covers lightly scuffed, light foxing top and side edges.
$7.00 [Order]
(WASHINGTON A16344)
WASHINGTON, D.C. Evans-Tibbs Collection. Aesthetics and Spirituality: Collages and Assemblages by Liani Foster and Barbara Tyson-Mosley. 12 pp. exhib. cat., 7 color plates, including cover plate, biog., exhibs., and brief statement by each artist, checklist of 20 works. Curated by Phyllis Cunningham. Nicely printed on stiff card throughout. 4to, stapled pictorial card wraps. First ed. 1987. Mint.
$27.50 [Order]
(WASHINGTON A16338)
WASHINGTON, D.C. Evans-Tibbs Collection. Margaret Burroughs, Marion Perkins: A Retrospective. 18 pp. exhib. cat., 13 b&w illus. including photo of artists, chronols., checklist of 32 works (1934-70), annotated bibliography. Text by Thurlow E. Tibbs, Jr. Two important Black Chicago artists - printmaker and sculptor respectively. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1982. Mint.
$27.50 [Order]
(WASHINGTON A16332)
WASHINGTON, D.C. Evans-Tibbs Collection. The Art of Collage. 12 pp., 9 color plates, list of works, bibliog. Texts by Thurlow E. Tibbs, Jr. Artists include: Romare Bearden, David Driskell, Kenneth Falana, Sam Gilliiam, Uysses Marshall, Barbara Mosley, Betye Saar, Sharon Sutton. 8vo, stapled pictorial wraps. Ed. of 1000. 1985. Mint.
$35.00 [Order]
(WASHINGTON A6061)
WASHINGTON, D.C. Hirshhorn Museum. 14 Canadians: A Critic's Choice. 80 pp. exhib. cat., 42 illus., approx. 14 in color. Interesting selection includes: Dorothy Knowles, Alan Reynolds, David Bolduc, Jack Bush, Paul Fournier, Charles Gagnon, et al. Small sq. 4to, wraps. 1977. V.G.-. Underlining of 5 lines of text; spine edges rubbed, tiny tear lower spine extrem., owner name and off-setting from red cover on half-title page, rear corner crease and tiny surface abrasion.
$9.00 [Order]
(WASHINGTON A4409)
WASHINGTON, D.C. Hirshhorn Museum. The Golden Door: Artist-Immigrants of America, 1876-1976. 432 pp., 280 illus., 41 in color, index of artists, chronol., bibliog. Intro by Daniel J. Boorstin. Includes Albers, Duchamp, Weber, Rothko, R. Soyer, et al. 4to, cloth, d.j. Washington, D.C., Smithsonian, 1976. V.G.+ in V.G. d.j.
$35.00 [Order]
(WASHINGTON A1018)
WASHINGTON, D.C. National Gallery of Art. American Art at Mid-Century: the Subjects of the Artist. 269 pp., numerous b&w illus., 30 color plates. A major catalogue with important critical texts by E. A. Carmean, Jr., Eliza E. Rathbone, Thomas B. Hess (on Gorky, Motherwell, Pollock, De Kooning, Newman, D. Smith and Rothko). Stout 4to, wraps. 1978. Spine sunned, else near fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(WASHINGTON A16698)
WASHINGTON, D.C. National Housing Center and more than 7 other venues. Design in Germany Today. 50 pp. plus 14 pp. ads. 34 full-page b&w illus. Intro. Annemarie H. Pope, text by Hans Eckstein. Post-war German design. The focus is on the high art quality of the best industrial design. Chairs, glassware, ceramics, metalwork, basketry, radios, lamps. Traveling Loan Exhibition Sponsored by the Federal Republic of Germany. Sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Washington, D.C., Smithsonian, 1960-61. V.G. + (three small staple punctures corner of cover, dates of Boston showing written in).
$10.00 [Order]
(WASHINGTON A15512)
WASHINGTON, D.C. National Museum of American Art (traveling exhibition). Treasures from the National Museum of American Art. 254 pp., 80 full-page color plates, 80 b&w illus., text and full catalogue entries on 80 selected works of 18th-20th century art from Robert Feke to Robert Indiana, bibliog., index. Essentially a massive survey of American art via a focus on 80 individual works and artists. Stout sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. Smithsonian Institution Press, 1985. Near fine (mild spine creasing).
$10.00 [Order]
(WASHINGTON A14919)
WASHINGTON, D.C. National Museum of Women in the Arts. At Century's End: Norwegian Artists and the Figurative Tradition 1880 / 1990. 142 pp., 67 excellent color plates, 1 b&w illus., biogs of artists, bibliog. Includes Harriet Backer, Kitty Kielland, Asta Nørregaard, Ida Lorentzen, Hanneline Røgeberg, Marianne Heske, Hege Nyborg, and others. Excellent one-of-a-kind English language survey covering work from traditional landscapes to contemporary installation art. In English. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Oslo, Royal Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, 1995. Fine, in fine dustjacket. New book.
$12.50 [Order]
(WASHINGTON A17432)
WASHINGTON, D.C. National Museum of Women in the Arts. Forces of Change: Artists of the Arab World. 147 pp., approx. 56 color plates, brief biogs. Text by Nashashibi, Salwa Mikdadi. The most substantial exhibition of Arab women artists mounted to date, including 70 artists from 15 countries. The essays cover Arab woman artists, Western orientalized images of Arab women; and contemporary art trends in the Arab world. The uncommon hardcover edition. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. 1993. Fine, in fine dustjacket.
$75.00 [Order]
(WASHINGTON A11573)
Washington, D.C. National Portrait Gallery. Portraits from the New Deal. 40 pp., 32 b&w illus., exhib. checklist. Includes photos, paintings, sculpture, drawings. Text by James G. Barber and Frederick S. Voss. 4to, stapled wraps. 1983. Spine edge lightly sunned, else about fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(WASHINGTON A13129)
WASHINGTON, D.C. Smithsonian. Art as Activist: Revolutionary Posters from Central and Eastern Europe. 160 pp., 111 illus. (including 102 excellent quality color plates). Texts by Istvan Orosz, Marta Sylvestrova and Gale Stokes; poems and prose by Miroslav Holub, Ryszard Kapuscinski, Ivan Klima, George Konrad, et al. Tall 4to, wraps. London, Thames & Hudson, 1992. Fine.
$16.00 [Order]
(WASHINGTON A13514)
WASHINGTON, D.C. Washington Project for the Arts. Art in Washington and its Afro-American Presence: 1940-1970. 110 pp. exhib. cat., 42 illus. and photos (incl. 11 color plates), bibliog., artists' biogs., checklist of 108 American works plus 44 comparative African and European works. Includes: Richmond Barthe, Romare Bearden, Elizabeth Catlett, Eldzier Cortor, Bernice Cross, Richard Dempsey, Aaron Douglass, David C. Driskell, Sam Gilliam, William Johnson, Jacob Lawrence, Hughie Lee-Smith, John Robinson, Charles Sebree, Nelson Stevens, Celene Tabary, Alma Thomas, Charles White, Kenneth Williams, Hale Woodruff, Kenneth Young, and many others. 4to, wraps. 1985. Fine.
$32.50 [Order]
(WAYNE A13530)
WAYNE. Ben Shahn Gallery, William Paterson College. 112 Greene Street Revival. 30 pp., 10 full-page b&w illus. 13 works by 10 artists with biogs. and exhibs. for each. A look back at some of the work exhibited at the legendary 70's gallery including Gordon Matta-Clark, Tina Girouard, Suzanne Harris, Jene Highstein, Richard Nonas, Jeffrey Lew, Alan Saret, Ned Smyth, Susan Weil. Text by Nancy Einreinhofer. Uncommon. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1981. As new.
$42.00 [Order]
(WEINBERG A18436)
WEINBERG, JONATHAN. Ambition & Love in Modern American Art. xii, 312 pp., illus., notes, index. A collection of essays on a broad variety of artists including: Pollock, O'Keeffe, Steiglitz, Hockney, Agee & Evans, Bourke-White and Caldwell, Basquiat, Sally Mann. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New Haven, Yale University Press, 2001. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $35.00).
$12.95 [Order]
(WELLS, IDA B A18008)
Royster, Jacqueline Jones, ed and intro. Southern Horrors and Other Writings: The Anti-Lynching Campaign of IDA B. WELLS, 1892-1900. ix, 228 pp., Wells chronology, bibliog., index. Born into slavery in 1862, Wells went on to earn a place among the most renowned international women journalists. Important republication of 3 primary texts by Wells in addition to several shorter pieces: Southern Horrors, A Red Record, and A Mob Rule in New Orleans. 8vo, wraps. Boston, Bedford / St. Martin's, 1997. About fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(WERCKMEISTER A3576)
WERCKMEISTER, O. K. Citadel Culture Chic. 210 pp. Incisive essay on mass and elite cultural politics includes Francis Bacon, Enki Bilal, Robert Morris, Pierre Boulez, George Lucas's Star Wars, Jurgen Habermas, et al. Trans. from German. Includes newly added 24 pp. epilogue on the aftermath of German reunification. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First expanded and Eng. lang. ed. Chicago, Univ. of Chicago, 1991. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $24.95).
$9.50 [Order]
(WERKNER A11766)
WERKNER, PATRICK. Austrian Expressionism: The Formative Years. 309 pp., 166 illus., notes, bibliog., index. Extensive study of Gerstl, Kokoschka, Schiele, Schonberg, Kubin. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First Eng. lang. ed. Palo Alto, The Society for the Promotion of Science and Scholarship, 1993. Fine, in fine dustjacket. As new.
$27.50 [Order]
(WESCHER A4311)
WESCHER, HERTA. Collage. 417 pp., 396 illus. with 40 tipped-in color plates. Still the best survey on this subject. Includes numerous women artists: S. Delaunay, Rozanova, M. Donas, Ella Bergmann-Michel, Laurencin, N. Walden, Gabriele Munter, Hannah Hoch, X. Bogoslavskaya, Exter, Stepanova, Gontcharova, Popova, S. Duchamp, A. Halicka, G. Eluard, Eileen Agar, L. Hildebrandt, T. Zarnower, S. Freylinghausen, and others. Stout 4to, cloth, pictorial endpapers, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1968. Near-fine bright copy, in near-fine d.j.
$115.00 [Order]
(WESTCHESTER A10082)
WESTCHESTER. Hudson River Museum. Light and Lens: Methods of Photography. 84 pp., exhib. cat., over 75 illus., 12 tinted, list of illus. Exhib. checklist and addenda photo laid in. This exhibition featured state-of-the-art experimental American photography. Nine women included: Liliane De Cock, Linda Connor, Betty Hahn, Catherine Jansen, Barbara Morgan, Naomi Savage, Nancy Shapiro, Amy Stromsten, Alice Wells. 4to, wraps. 1973. About fine.
$17.50 [Order]
(WIEN A16763)
Wien, Kunsthistorisches Museum. ROT in der Russischen Kunst. 260 pp., 137 excellent quality color plates. Text by Ingrid Brugger, et al. Interesting study of the use, symbolism and cultural significance of the color red in Russian art from 1800-1960. In German. 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. First ed. 1998. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(WIEN A18952)
WIEN. Atelier Augarten, Osterreichische Galerie Belvedere. Making Nature. 100 pp., 49 illus. (37 in color), artist biogs., checklist of works. Extensive texts by Gernot Bohme, Hans Dickel, Ernst Poppel, Dieter Buchhart, Petra Shrock, Anna Karina Hofbauer, Toni Kay, Alexander Horwath. 18 European and American artists collaborated to create this exhibition which addresses the issue of nature in their work: Volker Andresen, Dieter Buchhart, Mark Dion, Gloria Friedmann, Alfred Graf, Aleksandar Battista Ilic, Toni Kay, Victorine Muller, Olaf Nicolai, Kristin Reynisdottir, Igor Sacharow-Ross, Wilhelm Scherubl, Gunther & Loredana Selichar, Diana Thater, Mike Tyler, Lois Weinberger. In German. Oblong 8vo, wraps. 2001-2002. Near fine (partial corner crease front cover)..
$17.00 [Order]
(WIEN A8526)
WIEN. Wiener Kunst Auktionen. 13. Kunstauktion [Austrian art]. Sales catalogue of paintings, sculpture, drawings and prints -- mostly late 19th-contemporary Austrian work (467 lots); decorative arts 17th-19th century (328 lots), maps and illustrated books (210 lots), most lots illus. in color; sheets with prices realized laid in. A mini-survey of Austrian art that includes the many secondary figures who never get into the history books. Small 4to, wraps. 10 December 1996. Near-fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(WIESBADEN A9792)
WIESBADEN. Wiesbaden Museum. Kunstlerinnen des 20. Jahrhunderts. 400 pp., 212 illus., 474 in color, biogs., bibliog. In German. An international selection: Abakanowicz, Abramovic, Laurie Anderson, Diane Arbus, Jo Baer, Bergmann-Michel, Lee Bontecou, Louise Bourgeois, M. Brandmeier, Marcelle Cahn, Miriam Cahn, Chryssa, Hanne Darboven, Sonia Delaunay, Valie Export, Alexandra Exter, Frankenthaler, M. Frisch, Isa Genzken, N. Gontcharova, Florence Henri, E. Hesse, Hannah Hoch, Jenny Holzer, N. Hoover, Roni Horn, Concha Jerez, Joan Jonas, K. Kobro, C. van Koolwijk, L. Krasner, Modersohn-Becker, Babrielle Munter, Georgia O'Keeffe, Riley, Rosenbach, Shiraishi, Sieverding, Sophie Tauber-Arp, Rosemarie Trockel, Vieira da Silva, von Windheim, Winteler. Stout 4to, stiff self-wraps. Kassel, 1990. Fine.
$50.00 [Order]
(WIESENFELD A10069)
WIESENFELD, CHERYL, et al. Women See Women. 145 pp., 125 full-page illus. Anthology of work by over 80 women photographers. 4to, wraps. First ed. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell, 1975. Good. (Chipped lower edge).
$15.00 [Order]
(WIJERS A9741)
WIJERS, LOUWRIEN. Writing as Sculpture 1978-1987. 279 pp., over 100 illus. A major collection of interviews including Beuys, Warhol, Filliou, Bohm, Fritjof Capra, Sogyal Rinpoche, the Dalai Lama, Rupert Sheldrake, Francisco Varela, Harish Johari. All material dates from 1978-87 and is previously unpublished; accompanied by rare archival photographs. 4to, self-wraps. First Eng. lang. ed. London, Academy Editions, 1996. Tiny bump rear upper edge near head of spine, else crisp new copy. (Pub. at $60.00).
$23.50 [Order]
(WILLETT A14873)
WILLETT, JOHN. Theatre of the Weimar Republic. 350 pp., 76 b&w photos, 4 appendices, notes, bibliog. index. Detailed reference to theatres, actors, performances, films, radio and gramophone recordings of the Weimar era. Important publication. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Holmes & Meier, 1988. Fine/Near fine (brief closed tear lower edge of d.j.).
$16.50 [Order]
(WILLIAMS A7532)
WILLIAMS, JOHN A. and CHARLES F. HARRIS. Amistad 2: Writings on Black History and Culture. 308 pp. Includes texts by Amiri Baraka, Toni Morrison, Gayl Jones, J.O. Killens, and the first appearance of the expanded version, of Richard Wright's "Blueprint for Negro Literature." 12mo, wraps. First paperback edition, second printing. New York, Vintage Books, 1971. Near-fine crisp copy (slight rubbing to cornertips of front cover).
$8.00 [Order]
(WILLIAMSTOWN A2527)
WILLIAMSTOWN. Williams College Museum of Art and Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. The Modern Art of the Print: Selections from the Collection of Lois and Michael Torf. 160 pp. exhib. cat. of European and American prints, over 200 illus., 30 in color. Essays by Clifford S. Ackley, Thomas Krens, Deborah Menaker. Small square 4to, wraps. 1984. Some indents and scuffing to covers, else v.g.+.
$12.00 [Order]
(WILLIS A4447)
WILLIS, DEBORAH, ed. Picturing Us: African American Identity in Photography. 209 pp., approx. 34 b&w illus. Text and analysis by seventeen writers, critics, and filmmakers from Angela Davis to bell hooks and Kathe Sandler. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. New York, The New Press, 1994. As new. (Pub. at $22.95).
$15.00 [Order]
(WINSTON-SALEM A17872)
WINSTON-SALEM. Southeastern Center for Contemporary Art. Next Generation: Southern Black Aesthetic. 164 pp., 91 illus. (including 73 in color), bibliog., artist biogs. Texts by Lowery S. Sims and Adrian Piper; texts of two panel discussions with Kinshasha Conwill, Coco Fusco, A. King-Hammond, Adrian Piper, et al. Important reference work. Includes 21 artists: Terry Adkins, Tarleton Blackwell, Hawkins Bolden, Beverly Buchanan, Arlene Burke-Morgan, Allen D. Carter, Gregory A. Henry, Lonnie Holley, Michael Jones, Ron Lee, Jessie Lott, Ed Love, Tom Millier, Clarence Morgan, Martha Jackson-Jarvis, Winnie R. Owens-Hart, John T. Scott, Onajide Shabaka, Joyce J. Scott, Denise Ward-Brown, Pat Ward Williams. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1990. Fine.
$37.50 [Order]
(WITT A5089)
WITT, DAVID L. Taos Moderns: Art of the New. 120 pp., 52 illus., 48 in color, appendices, notes, bibliog., index. Forword by Gerald Nordland. Includes among others: Andrew Dasburg, Cady Wells, Thomas Benrimo, Louis Ribak, Beatrice Mandelman, Earl Stroh, Agnes Martin, Oli Sihvonen, Ted Egri, Louise Ganthiers, Clay Spohn, Edward Corbett, John Depuy and Robert D. Ray. Stresses the importance of Taos as a crossroads of early modernist abstsraction. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Santa Fe, Red Crane Books, 1992. As new. (Pub. at $37.50).
$29.50 [Order]
(WOELDERS A6024)
WOELDERS, ANN. Stitchery Free Expression. 104 pp., approx. 150 photos and illus., 15 in color, index. Eng. trans. from Dutch. Tall 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1973. Rem dot lower edge, else V.G.+, in V.G.+ d.j. (Price-clipped, short closed tear front gutter of d.j.)
$11.00 [Order]
(WORCESTER A14767)
WORCESTER. Worcester Art Museum. Three Realists: Close, Estes, Raffael. 46 pp., 33 b&w illus., chronols. for each artist, bibliog. Text by Leon Shulman. Important contemporary American realist painting. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1974. Fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(WRIGHT, ROBERTA A16454)
WRIGHT, ROBERTA HUGHES and WILBUR B. HUGHES III. Lay Down Body: Living History in African American Cemeteries. xxvii, 339 pp., b&w photo illus., bibliog., index. Stout 8vo, wraps. First ed. Detroit, Visible Ink Press, 1996. As new.
$8.00 [Order]
(XXe Siecle A14842)
San Lazzaro, G. di, ed (BAJ and ROSENQUIST lithographs). XXe Siecle: Panorama 75 NS No. 44 : Le reel imaginaire: du corps a l'objet. This issue contains two original lithographs by BAJ and ROSENQUIST and a serigraph by VELICKOVICK. 4to, laminated pictorial papered bds. First ed. 1975. Fine.
$150.00 [Order]
(XXe Siecle A11156)
San Lazzaro, G. di, ed (ERNST, MANESSIER, BAJ lithographs). XXe Siecle NS XXIV, No. 20 (Noel 1962). Contains 3 original lithographs by MAX ERNST, MANESSIER, and BAJ. Cover design by Braque. Articles on Braque, Calder, Ernst, text by Kokoschka, et al. In French. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1962. V.G. (rubbing to spine extrems.; text and lithographs are fine.)
$150.00 [Order]
View Image
(XXe Siecle A11164)
San Lazzaro, G. di, ed (LAM and MARINI lithographs). XXe Siecle NS XXV, No. 21 (Mai 1963) {lithographs by WIFREDO LAM and MARINO MARINI}. 250 pp. Contains 2 original lithographs by WIFREDO LAM and MARINO MARINI. 16 color plates. Articles on Monet, Jawlensky, Fontana, Hartung, Jacobsen, Wifredo Lam, Miro, Sonia Delaunay, Rothko, and many more. In French. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1963. V.G. Spine creased and chipped; text and lithographs are fine.
$125.00 [Order]
(Yale French Studies A8519)
Yale French Studies. Yale French Studies No. 19-20 (1958). Special Issue on Contemporary French Art. 128 pp., 75 b&w illus. (including covers).Texts by B. Dorival, Michal Ragon (on sculpture from Giacometti to Alicia PENALBA), R. Herbert, Guy Habasque, T.B. Hess, Henri Peyre (92 brief biogs. of contemp. artists), Etiemble (on REY-MILLET), Paul Guth (interview with Germaine RICHIER), Pierre Schneider (on RIOPELLE), K. Cornell, P. Francastel, Vincent P. Scully Jr. 8vo, wraps. 1958. V.G. (tail of spine and lower corner lightly scuffed, short black underline at margin of front cover).
$9.00 [Order]
(ZALDIVAR A4353)
ZALDIVAR, IGNACIO GUTIERREZ. 23 Argentine Artists Now. 107 pp., 69 full-page color plates. Info. on each artist. Women artists include: Esther Barugel, Adriana Zoefferer. Small sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Buenos Aires, Zurbaran, 1993. Fine/V.G.+ (slight scuffing front panel of d.j., two short closed tears.)
$12.50 [Order]
(ZIGROSSER A13406)
ZIGROSSER, CARL. Ars Medica: A Collection of Medical Prints presented to the Philadelphia Museum of Art. 48 pp; 28 b&w illus., fully annotated catalogue of 85 works, index of artists and illustrations. Foreword by Carl Zigrosser. Nice little reference work on this topic. 8vo, stiff pictorial wraps. First ed. Philadelphia, Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1959. About fine.
$6.00 [Order]
Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.
You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:
HOME to the ARTEXT home page.