(MACKAY A10562)
MACKAY, DAVID. Modern Architecture in Barcelona 1854-1939. 119 pp., 103 illus., including roughly a dozen color plates, bibliog., list of buildings. The author is a practising architect in Barcelona. Small sq. 4to, wraps. New York, Rizzoli, 1989. Fine.
$22.00 [Order]
(MALAYSIA A11675)
MALAYSIA. Bank Negara. PUSPASENI: A Selection of Paintings in the Collection of Bank Negara Malaysia. 199 pp., more than 85 contemporary Malaysian artists, each represented by a full-page color plate and biographical information. Most of the text is in English. Beautifully produced book about a unique collection. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Selangor, 1989. Fine/About fine.
$90.00 [Order]
(MANOOGIAN A10382)
MANOOGIAN, TORKOM, intro. American Armenian Artists: For Their Cause On the Occasion of the Seventieth Anniversary of the Armenian Genocide. Unpag. exhib. cat. (98 pp.}, 47 b&w illus. plus cover illus., biogs., exhibs. for all artists. Mostly East Coast and California artists. 15 women artists included. Scarce. Square 8vo, wraps. First ed. Diocese of the Armenian Church of America, N.d. (c. 1985). Fine copy of a scarce catalogue..
$50.00 [Order]
(MARESCA A18216)
MARESCA, FRANK and ROGER RICCO. American Self-Taught: Paintings and Drawings by Outsider Artists. xiv, 298 pp., 260 fine quality color plates (many full-page) of paintings and drawings, biogs of more than 85 artists. Foreword by Lanford Wilson. Women artists included: Andrea Badami, Minnie Evans, Lee Godie, Clementine Hunter, Annie Lykes Lucas, Millicent Martin, Laura Craig McNellis, Anna Miller, Sister Gertrude Morgan, Nellie Mae Rowe, Mary Tillman Smith, Inez Nathaniel Walker. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Fine, in fine dustjacket.
$65.00 [Order]
(MARGOLIES A12443)
MARGOLIES, JOHN and EMILY GWATHMEY. Ticket to Paradise: American Movie Theaters and How We Had Fun. 144 pp., profusely illus. in color and b&w, bibliog., list of theaters. Sq. 4to, papered bds., d.j. First ed. Boston, Bulfinch, 1991. As new.
$44.50 [Order]
(MARRIOTT A4833)
MARRIOTT, JOHN, ed. Other Ground. Unpag. (over 180 pp.) anthology of work by 163 independent artists (their names and addresses are included). Interesting collection, including many comics. 4to, wraps., postcard and record laid in. Toronto, Sensoria from Censorium, 1990. Mint.
$22.00 [Order]
(MARSHALL & MAPPLETHORPE A7640)
MARSHALL, RICHARD and ROBERT MAPPLETHORPE. 50 New York Artists: A Critical Selection of Painters and Sculptors working in New York. 118 pp., duotone photos of each artist by Mapplethorpe. Includes: Artschwager, de Kooning, Grooms, Haring, Johns, Kelly, Noguchi, Cindy Serra, Sherman, et al. Twelve women artists included. Oblong 4to, cloth, d.j. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1986. Fine/Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(MARSHALL & MAPPLETHORPE A6890)
MARSHALL, RICHARD and ROBERT MAPPLETHORPE. 50 New York Artists: A Critical Selection of Painters and Sculptors working in New York. 118 pp., duotone photos of each artist by Mapplethorpe. Twelve women artists included. Oblong 4to, self-wraps. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1986. Fine.
$17.00 [Order]
(MARTIN A15873)
MARTIN, RICHARD. Cubism and Fashion. 160 pp., 147 illus. (132 in color), bibliog. Numerous pairings of avant-garde cubist paintings and couture dresses as well as illustrations from major French fashion periodicals. Includes work by Braque, Picasso, Leger, Poiret, Vionnet, and Chanel, among others. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art and Abrams, 1998. As new. (Pub. at $45.00).
$24.00 [Order]
(MARTIN, S A7009)
MARTIN, STODDARD. Art, Messianism and Crime: Sade, Wilde, Hitler, Manson and Others. A Study of Antinomianism in Modern Literature and Lives. 218 pp. Fascinating study. 8vo, cloth, d..j. First ed. New York, St. Martin's, 1986. Near fine (slight shelf rubbing along edges), in fine d.j.
$20.00 [Order]
(MASCIA-LEES A10706)
MASCIA-LEES, FRANCES E. and PATRICIA SHARPE, eds. Tattoo, Torture, Mutilation, and Adornment: The Denaturalization of the Body in Culture and Text. 172 pp., bibliog., list of conributors. 8 scholarly texts address the body as a site for cultural inscription; topics range from horror films, tatoos, weeping women, to the postmodern body. 8vo, laminated papered bds. Albany, SUNY Press, 1992. Fine. (Pub. at $59.50).
$40.00 [Order]
(MAVOR A10459)
MAVOR, ANNE and CHRISTINE EAGON (photos). Strong Hearts, Inspired Minds: 21 Artists Who are Mothers Tell Their Stories. 255 pp., illus. with photos of these undaunted feminist artists with their offspring. Includes: Martha Wilson, Linda Vallejo, Norie Sato, Hung Liu, Adriene Cruz, Susan Harlan, Cheri Gaulke, Susan Banyas, Diane Torr, Suzanne Styrpejko, and others. Addresses the socially imposed conflicts between art-making and parenthood. A significant addition to the unwritten history of women artists. Oblong 4to, wraps. (as issued.) First ed. Portland, Rowanberry Books, 1996. Fine. SIGNED by author.
$24.95 [Order]
(MAYER A3453)
MAYER, ROBERT A. Blacks in America: A Photographic Record. 60 pp. exhib. cat., 109 b&w illus. A photographic survey of African Americans from 1850 to present. Small 4to, wraps. First ed. Rochester, International Museum of Photography at George Eastman House, 1986. Mint.
$18.00 [Order]
(MCCULLY A1581)
McCULLY, MARILYN, ed. Homage to Barcelona: The City and Its Art 1888-1936. 328 pp., over 350 illus., 50 in color. 20 excellent essays with intro. by McCully. 4to, wraps. New York, Thames & Hudson, 1986. Near-fine.
$42.00 [Order]
(MCDARRAH A7440)
MCDARRAH, FRED W. and THOMAS B. HESS, intro. The Artist's World in Pictures. 192 pp., 318 photos that capture the "New York School" in their studios, on the street, in galleries, at meetings and parties. Artists (Rauschenberg, Di Suvero, Klein et al, critics, dealers, their children, dancers, architects and anyone on the New York scene in the late 50's. Valuable record of the reality (most are forgotten names.) Sixteen women included in the Women in Art chapter, but more appear elsewhere in the book. 8vo, wraps. First ed. New York, Dutton, 1961. Near-fine. (Rear corner rub, three tiny dents front cover, spine creased, but crisp and bright copy.)
$27.50 [Order]
(MCINNIS A15945)
McINNIS, BRYANT JOHNSON. Glory in a Snapshot: A Photographic Look at Bedford-Stuyvesant - Then and Now!. 96 pp., 112 b&w photos tracing the history of the largest Black community in New York City. An important piece of African American history. 4to, wraps. First ed. Brooklyn, Word for Word Publishing Co., 1999. As new.
$22.00 [Order]
(MCLUHAN A5096)
McLUHAN, MARSHALL. Culture Is Our Business. 336 pp., illus. throughout. 8vo, wraps. First pb printing of the 1970 classic. New York, Ballantine Books, 1972. V.G.
$8.00 [Order]
(MCMULLAN A7040)
MCMULLAN, JIM and DICK GAUTIER. Actors as Artists. xi, 164 pp. Includes over 75 actors and actresses who paint, sculpt, draw. Color photos of actors and illus. of their work. Includes many surprises. 4to. Deluxe ed. in leather with gilt lettering. Proof copy, signed by author McMullen. Boston and Rutland, Charles E. Tuttle, n.d.. Fine.
$45.00 [Order]
(MCPHEE A9170)
McPHEE, JOHN. The Ransom of Russian Art. 181 pp., illus. Small 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Ferrar, Straus & Giroux, 1994. As new. (Pub. at $20.00).
$15.00 [Order]
(MCQUISTON A11693)
MCQUISTON, LIZ. Suffragettes to She-Devils: Women's Liberation and Beyond. 240 pp., richly illus. throughout in b&w and color, bibliog., chronol., index. Foreword by Germaine Greer Excellent pictorial survey of women's political campaigns for equal rights and the reaction to this effort. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Phaidon, 1997. Fine/About Fine.
$45.00 [Order]
(MEAD A6058)
MEAD, MARGARET and NICHOLAS CALAS, eds. Primitive Heritage: An Anthopological Anthology. 592 pp., bibliog. One of the first multi-disciplinary anthologies of writings on tribal cultures. Selections from Freud, Malinowski, Levy-Bruhl to Andre Gide and Maya Deren. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Random House, 1953. Near-fine, in near-fine d.j. (Spine sunned, spine extrems. a touch worn.)
$20.00 [Order]
(MELHEM A13076)
MELHEM, D. H. Heroism in the New Black Poetry: Introductions and Interviews. viii, 279 pp. Essay and interview with eight contemporary poets: Amiri Baraka, Gwendolyn Brooks, Jayne Cortez, Halki R. Madhubuti, Dudley Randall, Sonia Sanchez. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. University Press of Kentucky, 1990. Fine/Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(MESSINGER A9008)
MESSINGER, LISA MINTZ. Abstract Expressionism: Works on Paper, Selections from the Metropolitan Museum of Art. 170 pp. text, 62 color plates. Artists include: Arshile Gorky, Adolph Gottlieb, Jackson Pollock, Barnet Newman, Franz Kline, Anne Ryan, Elaine & Willem De Kooning, Mark Tobey, David Smith, Robert Motherwell, Pousette-Dart. 4to, cloth, d.j. 1992. Fine/Fine.
$32.00 [Order]
(METRAUX A18890)
Metraux, Alfred. Voodoo in Haiti (Signed by Lois Mailou Jones). From the estate of Lois Mailou Jones -- her personal copy, signed as Lois Jones Pierre-Noel. 400 pp., 16 plates, 12 text illus., map, notes, voodoo glossary, extensive bibliog., index. English trans. by Hugo Charteris. The classic text on voudou history and practice. Significant association copy. Jones spent much of her time during her last decades working in Haiti alongside her husband Haitian painter Vergniaud Pierre-Noel (1910-82). 8vo, cloth, d.j. First English lang. ed. New York, Oxford Univ. Press, 1959. V.G./V.G. (Tight clean copy; dustjacket mildly worn, several small chips along upper edge, at head and foot of spine; slight sunning to spine.)
$125.00 [Order]
(MIAMI A7968)
MIAMI. Frances Wolfson Art Gallery. New Figure Drawing: Twelve Latin American Artists. 28 pp. exhib. cat. listing 32 works, 13 illus., 3 color (including double-page cover plate), biog., exhibs., colls., for each artist. Includes (2 women artists): R. Abularach, L. C. Azaceta, A. Castaneda, F. Colon, Delia Cugat, J. Downey, L. Frangella, P. G. Garcez, Maria Lino, B. Lira, R. Llona, J. Tacla. 4to, stapled wraps. 1984. Near-fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(MIAMI A16218)
MIAMI. The Art Museum at Florida International University. American Art Today: Fantasies and Curiosities. 88 pp., 47 full-page color plates, 3 b&w text illus., biogs. and exhibs. for all artists. Interesting avant-garde contemporary group show curated by Dahlia Morgan; essay by Dominique Nahas. Over 20 women artists including: Betye Saar, Louise Bourgeois, Daisy Youngblood, Joyce Scott, Floria Sigismondi, Ilona Malka Rich, Patricia Bellan-Gillen, Maria Porges, Christina Vergano, Rebecca Horn, Jeanne Silverthorne, Julie Hefferman, Alison Moritsugu, Liliana Porter, Christine Borland, Phyllis Bramson, Lisa Dinhofer, et al. 4to, wraps. First ed. 2000. As new.
$20.00 [Order]
(MIDDLETOWN A18453)
Middletown. The Connecticut Scholar. The Creative Eye: Essays in Photographic Criticism. 84 pp., 18 b&w illus. Seven papers on photography by Mark Roskill, Marx Wartofsky, Howard S. Becker, Vicki Goldberg, Charles Hagen, Eugenia Parry Janis, all originally presented at a New Haven symposium Voices in the Criticism of Photography in 1979. 8vo, wraps. Middletown, The Connecticut Scholar No. 4, 1981. V.G. (ink drawing rear cover, else clean bright copy.)
$7.00 [Order]
(MILLER, TOM A18716)
MILLER, TOM, ed. Writing on the Edge: a borderlands reader. xxvi, 356 pp., illus., maps. Readings in Chicano literature and culture. 8vo, wraps. Tucson, University of Arizona Press, 2003. New.
$10.00 [Order]
(MILWAUKEE A14753)
MILWAUKEE. Milwaukee Art Center. Prints of the Fishy Whale: 14 Selected Artists. 16 pp. exhib. catalogue, laid into stiff handmade paper pulp covers, lettered in black with additional text about the Fishy Whale Press, established in 1963 by Roland Poska who also made the catalogue covers. Additional handmade paper folding sheet, lettered in red, tipped onto inside of front cover. Intro. text by Tracy Atkinson. 8vo, paper. May 5 - June 2, n.d. (c. 1968). About fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(MINNEAPOLIS A2232)
MINNEAPOLIS. Institute of Arts. The World of Art Deco. 224 pp. exhib. cat. listing 1441 objects, approx. 500 illus in b&w, 25 in color. 48 pp. text by Bevis Hillier, extensive bibliog. Small thick sq. 4to, wraps. Pictorial endpapers. 1971. V.G. Owner's signature lightly penned at top of title page, minor scuffing to corners and edges of covers, spine creased, text fine and clean..
$5.00 [Order]
(MINNEAPOLIS A9833)
MINNEAPOLIS. Walker Art Center. Eight Artists: The Elusive Image (Design Quarterly 111/112). 64 pp. exhib. cat., approx. 45 illus., biogs., exhibs., artists' photos, exhib. checklist of 95 works (mostly photography, installation, and video). Artists include: James Benning, James Byrne, Peter Campus, Richard Haas, Sylvia Plimack Mangold, Michael C. McMillen, Jud Nelson, Elyn Zimmerman. Texts by Lisa Lyons, Melinda Ward, Marie Cieri, Martin Friedman, Nancy Rosen, Christopher Knight. 4to, wraps. 1979. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(MINNEAPOLIS A8234)
MINNEAPOLIS. Walker Art Center. First Impressions: Early Prints by Forty-six Contemporary Artists. 149 pp. exhib. cat. (107 works), 56 color plates, 38 duotone illus., full checklist with excellent reference information, index. Text by Elizabeth Armstrong and Sheila McGuire. Mostly Pop, Minimalism, 80s figuration: Rivers, Johns, Dine, et al. Includes nine women artists: Graves, Jacquette, Steir, Stuart, S. Rothenberg, Holzer, Benglis, Bartlett, Murray. Small sq. 4to, wraps. New York, Hudson Hills, 1989. About fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(MINNEAPOLIS A10007)
MINNEAPOLIS. Walker Art Center. Naives and Visionaries. 100 pp., over 100 illus. (12 in color), exhib. checklist of approx. 76 works. Texts by different critics on eight American outsider artists: Simon Rodia, James Hampton, S.P. Dinsmore, Clarence Schmidt, Fred Smith, Jesse Howard, Herman Rusch, Grandma Prisbrey, Louis C. Wippich. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1974. V.G. (light cover crease; edge of front cover scuffed).
$40.00 [Order]
(MOFFETT A18299)
Moffett, Kenworth. The New Generation: A Curator's Choice. 93 pp., 12 color plates, biogs., exhibs. for all 12 artists. Foreword by Andre Emmerich. Artists include: Douglas Abercrombie, Joseph Drapell, Jennifer Durrant, Harold Feist, Paul Fournier, John Griefen, Darryl Hughto, Gottfried Mairwoger, John McLean, Kikuo Saito, Sandi Slone, Carol Sutton. In English / French / German. Small 8vo, wraps. (As issued.) First ed. New York, Rhineburgh Press, Inc., 1980. Near fine clean bright copy.
$9.00 [Order]
(MONK A3328)
MONK, LORRAINE. The Female Eye/coup d'oeil feminin. 192 pp., 180 photos, approx. 55 in color, by 82 Canadian women photographers. 4to, cloth, d.j. Ottawa, National Film Board of Canada, 1975. Near-fine in v.g. d.j. with several short closed tears. Signed by one of the photographers.
$45.00 [Order]
(Montpelier A5527)
MONTPELIER. Colloque les cinqs sens. La Vue. 134 pp. Important publication of feminist colloquium papers on "the gaze" presented on 20-21 January, 1991.Texts in French by C. Clement et al. 8vo, self-wraps. 1991. As new.
$24.50 [Order]
(MONTREAL A19281)
MONTREAL, Musee D'Art Contemporain. Via New York. 41 pp., 24 color and 2 b&w illus. Intro. by Andre Menard; text in French by Phillip Evans-Clark and in English by Robert Pincus-Witten. 24 American, German and Italian artists including Baselitz, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Clemente, Eric Fischl, Keith Haring, Immendorf, Anselm Kiefer, Markus Lupertz, Paladino, Penck, Schnabel, Donald Sultan, Terry Winters, et al. Sq. 8vo, wraps. May 8-June 24, 1984. Near fine (hint of sunning to covers, else fine crisp copy.)
$12.00 [Order]
(MONTREAL A10807)
MONTREAL. Musee d'art contemporain. Elementa Naturae. 48 pp. exhib. cat., 10 full-page photos, 8 text illus., biogs., exhibs., colls. for each of the ten selected artists. Curated and text by Michiko Yajima; long statements by artists. Includes: Eva Brandl, Genevieve Cadieux, Francine Larive, Irene Whittome, et al. Uncommon. Large sq. 4to, wraps. 1987. V.G. (dents).
$10.00 [Order]
(MONTREAL A10980)
MONTREAL. Musee d'art contemporain. Ou est le fragment. 62 pp., 21 illus., 11 full-page color plates, biogs., exhibs., bibliogs. Intro. text by Alain Laframboise; ten essays on ten contemporary artists (painting, sculpture, installation.) In French. 4to, wraps. 1987. Near-fine.
$17.50 [Order]
(MORRIS, M A16567)
MORRIS, MARJORIE and DON SAUERS, ed. And/Or: Antonyms for Our Age. 95 pp., over 75 mostly full or double-page b&w Vietnam War photographs expressing the contradictions of the war experience during the early years by 49 photographers including: Eve Arnold, Bruce Davidson, Ghislain Bellorget, Larry Burrows, Dang Van Phuoc, Alfred Eisenstaedt, Charles Harbutt, Ken Heyman, Dorothea Lange, Catherine Leroy, Danny Lyon, Robert McCabe, Nguyen Tanh Tai, Akihiko Okamura, Kyoichi Sawada, Bill Strode, Susan Szasz, Nicholas Tikhomiroff, Burk Uzzle, Gary Winogrand and others. Intro. by John G. Morris. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Harper & Row, 1967. About fine clean tight copy, in bright v.g.+ d.j. with mild rubbing at extrems.
$40.00 [Order]
(MOSER A4531)
MOSER, MARY ANNE, ed. Immersed in Technology: Art and Virtual Environments. 339 pp., 46 b&w illus., 18 color plates, list of contributors, index. Critical essays and artists' projects produced at the Banff Center for the Arts. Cyberspace considered from the perspective of cultural studies, women's studies, issues of race and identity. Sq. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1996. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $40.00).
$28.00 [Order]
(MUNCHEN A2792)
MUNCHEN. Galerie der Kunstler. Zeitgenossische bildende Kunst aus Ungarn. 79 pp. exhib. cat., 56 illus., 24 in color. Text in German by Eva Gelencser. Includes the work of 59 new Hungarian artists. 4to, stiff wraps. 1987. Fine.
$27.50 [Order]
(MUNCHEN A6229)
MUNCHEN. Haus der Kunst. Welt kulturen und moderne Kunst: Die Begegnung der europaischen Kunst und Musik im 19. und 20. Jahrhundert mit Asien, Afrika, Oeanien, Afro- und Indo-Amerika. Ed. Siegfried Wichmann. 639 pp. with 2252 catalogue entries, over 1000 b&w illus., approx. 36 color plates. Over 50 texts by noted scholars on all media from architecture to metalwork, painting, printmaking, sculpture, music, and the influence from East to West and West to East. Invaluable reference work. In German. Stout square 4to, wraps. Bruckmann, 1972. Fine.
$85.00 [Order]
(MUNRO A4834)
MUNRO, ELEANOR. Originals: American Women Artists. 528 pp., over 200 b&w illus., 37 color plates, notes, bibliog., index. Mostly post-1940 period. Women of color include: Alma Thomas, Faith Ringgold, Betye Saar, Barbara Chase-Riboud. Stout 8vo, wraps. Touchstone ed., later printing. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1982. Fine. (Pub. at $19.00).
$15.00 [Order]
(MUNSTERBERG A9822)
MUNSTERBERG, HUGO. A History of Women Artists. 150 pp., 102 b&w illus., 8 color plates. 4to, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Clarkson Potter, 1975. Near-fine, in V.G. dustjacket with several closed tears.)
$25.00 [Order]
(MURDOCK A9851)
MURDOCK, MYRTLE CHENEY. National Statuary Hall in the Nation's Capitol. 128 pp., descriptions and locations of all sculptures, b&w illus. of each. A fair number of this highly visible group of significant men were carved by women sculptors: Elisabet Ney, Blanche Nevin, Belle Kinney, Nellie Walker, Anne Whitney, et al. 4to, cloth, d.j. Washington, D.C., Monumental Press, 1955. V.G./V.G.
$16.00 [Order]
(MUSEUM STUDIES A2019)
Museum Studies (The Art Institute of Chicago). Museum Studies Vol. 12, No. 2 (1986). 234 pp., hundreds of illus., 24 in color. Includes articles on Frederic C. and Helen Birch Bartlett ,an illustrated checklist of their collection and important scholarly articles on major works from their collection by Seurat, Toulouse-Lautrec, Van Gogh, Hodler, Picasso, Modigliani, and Matisse. Sq. 4to, wraps. 1986. Spine sunned, a little scuffed, else v.g.+.
$10.00 [Order]
(NADEAU A10118)
NADEAU, MAURICE. The History of Surrealism. 351 pp., bibliog., biog. notes, index. Intro. by Roger Shattuck. 8vo, wraps. 4th printing. Cambridge, Harvard Univ. Press, 1995. About fine (number marked in ink upper corner of last page, else new copy).
$15.00 [Order]
(NANTES A18980)
NANTES. Centre de Recherche pour le Developpement Culturel. Le Demon des Anges: 16 Artistes Chicanos autour de Los Angeles. 245 pp., illus. throughout in color. With the loose art inserts laid in, as issued. Texts By Jean-Luc Nancy, Margarita Nieto, Guillermo Gomez-Pena & Tomas Ybarra-Frausto. Artists included: Carlos Almaraz, David Avalos, Rupert Garcia, Robert Gil De Montes, Gronk, Luis Jimenez, Leo Limon, Gilbert Lujan (Magu), Daniel J. Martinez, Amalia Mesa-Baines, Frank Romero, Robert Sanchez, Eloy Torrez, John Valdez, Patssi Valdez, and Max Aguilera-Hellweg. In French, with English, Spanish and Catalan translations at end of book. A pristine copy of an elegant and important reference book. 4to, orange leather spine, embossed pictorial gold foil papered boards. No dustjacket - as issued. First ed. 1989. Fine.
$185.00 [Order]
(NANTES A18004)
NANTES. Musee des Beaux-Arts. Matter of Facts: Photographie Art Contemporain en Grande-Bretagne. 88 pp. exhib. cat., b&w and color illus., checklist, biog. notes. Artists include: Stuart Brisley, Hannah Collins, John Davies, Willy Doherty, Craigie Horsfield, Chris Killip, Jo Spence, Boyd Webb. Texts by Jean-François Chevrier and James Lingwood. Dual lang. texts in French and English. 4to, wraps. 1989. Near fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(NAOUM A15095)
NAOUM, NABIL. Impressions d'Afrique du Nord. 96 pp., 65 full-page illus. Photographs by 5 contemporary North African photographers: Laziz Hamani, Lara Baladi, Jellel Gasteli, Nabil Boutros, Yto Barrada. Published to accompany an exhibit at l'Institute du monde arabe. Text in French. Contemporary photography. Small 8vo, wraps. First ed. Paris, Revue Noire, 1998. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(NAPIER A12788)
NAPIER, A. DAVID. Foreign Bodies: Performance, Art, and Symbolic Anthropology. xxix, 223, 8 color plates, 47 b&w illus., notes, bibliog., index. Scholarly study concerned with how 'otherness' becomes embodied as a part of one's own cultural identity. Case studies include: pre-classical Greece, Baroque Italy, Western postmodernism. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Berkeley, Univ. of California, 1992. As new. (Pub. at $45.00).
$25.00 [Order]
(NASH A3916)
NASH, STEVEN A., et al. Facing Eden: 100 Years of Landscape Art in the Bay Area. 216 pp., approx. 200 illus., over 130 in color, brief biogs., index. Exhib. cat. checklist of 175 works by 133 artists, primarily painting, photos, conceptual and earthworks; many women artists included. Excellent historical survey with seven fine critical texts. 4to, cloth, d.j. Berkeley, Univ. of California, 1995. As new.
$55.00 [Order]
(NASHVILLE A18484)
NASHVILLE. Fisk University. The Rites of Color and Form: Paintings, Prints, Ceramics, Sculpture by Earl Hooks and David Driskell. Unpag. (21 pp.) exhibition catalogue, 12 b&w illus., checklist of works (40 by Driskell; 20 by Hooks).Text by Allan M. Gordon, Bronislaw M. Bak; lengthy statements by both artists. Uncommon. Small 4to, stapled wraps. Ed. of 1000. April 21- May 17, 1974. Near fine.
$65.00 [Order]
(NEFF A10033)
NEFF, RENFREU. The Living Theatre / USA. 254 pp., 28 b&w photos, intinerary 1968-69, index. Striking dustjacket design by Aldo Rostagno. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Indianapolis and New York, Bobbs-Merrill, 1970. Near-fine, in v.g. dustjacket with modest chips along front and back edges.
$22.50 [Order]
(NETTLES A11233)
Bethlehem. Moravian College. Gifts: A Retrospective of Works by BEA NETTLES. 20 pp. exhib. cat., b&w illus., checklist of 41 works, with two colored kwikprints tipped in, biog., grants, colls., exhibs. Text by Charlene Engel; brief artist's statement. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. 1983. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(NEW HAVEN A8763)
NEW HAVEN. Yale University Art Gallery. Art of Latin America since Independence. 240 pp. exhib. cat. (378 works), hundreds of b&w illus., approx. 5 tipped-in color plates, extensive biog. section with over 350 entries, exhib. checklist. Text by Terence Grieder, et al. Special preliminary ed. prepared for guests at the exhibition opening. Excellent reference work. Small stout sq. 4to, wraps. 1966. V.G. (covers curling slightly, with light soiling, one corner creased).
$10.00 [Order]
(NEW ORLEANS A14574)
NEW ORLEANS. Hanson Gallery. Southern Exposure: Women Artists in the South. 28 pp., 59 b&w illus., checklist of 236 works. Juried by Dorothy Gillespie; text by Donald B. Kuspit. The inaugural exhibition of the Southeastern Women's Caucus for Art. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. N.d. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A13675)
GLASMEIER, MICHAEL. Bucher der Kunstler: Thirty Years of Artists' Book Publishing in Germany. 271 pp. exhibition catalogue, lavishly illus. throughout with 651color image, extensive bibliog., index of names. Text and conception by Michael Glasmeier. In German, with English translation in separate booklet (1995), laid in. Important reference work to artists' books published in Germany from Fluxus to the early 90's. Mostly German, with a selection of French and American artists represented. Includes among dozens of others: Hilla and Bernd Becher, Joseph Beuys, George Brecht, Werner Buttner, Hanne Darboven, Henriette von Egten, Robert Filliou, Dorothy Iannone, Allan Kaprow, George Maciunas, Nanne Meyer, A.R. Penck, Dieter Roth, Gerhard Ruhm, Tomas Schmit, Andrea Tippel, Rosemarie Trockel, Wolf Vostell, Emmett Williams. Small 4to, original offset lithographic covers by Jan Voss self-wraps. First ed. Institut fur Auslandsbeziehungen, 1994. As new.
$175.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19465)
NEW YORK (NY). Studio Museum in Harlem. Home: Contemporary Urban Images by Black Photographers. 26 pp. exhib. cat., 12 full page b&w illus., exhib. checklist of 89 works. Text by Sharon Patton. Artists include: Jules Allen, Dawoud Bey, Dennis Olanzo Callwood, Eralie Hudnall, Jr., Brent Jones, Marilyn Nance, John Pinderhughes, Jeffrey Scales, Lewis Watts, Carrie Mae Weems and Pat Ward Williams. 4to, stapled wraps. September 16-December 30, 1990. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A17520)
NEW YORK. (Brooke Alexander). Brooke Alexander: Future of a Publisher (with RED GROOMS dustjacket). Unpag. exhib. catalogue, 35 b&w illus., 1 colorplate, checklist of 81 works published by Brooke Alexander Gallery. Text by Judith Goldman. Wrap-around color pictorial dustjacket (1978) printed on Arches by RED GROOMS. Oblong 4to, wraps., d.j. N.d. [c.1978]. About fine.
$50.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A9674)
NEW YORK. (Multiple galleries). Statements New York 82: Leading Contemporary Artists from France. 106 pp., 73 illus., including numerous full-page color plates, biogs., exhibs., and interview or text on each of 24 artists.Text by Otto Hahn. The catalogue is the record of over 20 one-person shows of contemporary French art held simultaneously in different galleries throughout New York. Includes Boltanski, Garouste, Messager, Anne and Patrick Poirier, Raysse, Titus-Carmel, Viallat, et al. Tall 4to, stiff-wraps. English lang. ed. 1982. Near-fine (faint scuffing at spine ends).
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A10225)
NEW YORK. A.I.R. Gallery. Combative Acts, Profiles and Voices: An Exhibition of Women Artists from Paris. 10 full-page b&w illus. Works by Baur, Hessie, Janicot, Maglione and a collective work by Aballea, Blum, Croiset, Mimi, and Yalter. Catalogue of an important feminist international art exchange show. Curated with text by the leading French feminist art critic of the 70s Aline Dallier. ORIGINAL COVER DESIGN by NANCY SPERO. Sq. slender 8vo, stapled wraps. 1976. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A10226)
NEW YORK. A.I.R. Gallery. Overview 1972-1977: An Exhibition in Two Parts. 45 pp., 44 b&w illus. A catalogue of works exhibited in the members' first shows during this critical five-year period of feminist art-making, biogs. of participants and important bibliography of feminist exhibitions held at A.I.R. from 1972-78. Text by Corinne Robins. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1978. Fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A9056)
NEW YORK. ACA Galleries. Four American Primitives: Edward Hicks, John Kane, Anna Mary Robertson Moses, Horace Pippin. 64 pp., approx. 64 b&w illus. Intro. essay on each artist by Leon Arkus. Texts by Otto Kallir and Selden Rodman (on Pippin), brief statement by Pippin. 4to, wraps. First ed. February 22-March 11, 1972. As new.
$30.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A3994)
NEW YORK. Alena Adlung Gallery. Contemporary German Art. 31 pp. exhib. cat., 23 full-page color plates, 4 b&w illus. 10 young contemporary artists including Eliska Bartek, Camilla Bischoff, Wolfgang Ehehart, Richard Hess, Paso, Olga Schrufer-Kozlova, et al. Sq. 8vo, wraps. 1989. Fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A8505)
NEW YORK. Alternative Museum. Disinformation: The Manufacture of Consent. 64 pp., 33 illus., biogs., recent exhibs. Texts by Noam Chomsky and Edward S. Herman. Curated by Geno Rodriguez. 32 avant-garde political artists (8 women) included: Margia Kramer, Margo McClean, Martha Rosler, Erika Rothenberg, Carolee Schneeman, Nancy Spero, Mimi Smith, May Stevens, Antonio Muntadas, Leon Golub, Jos Sances, Tim Rollins, et al. 4to, wraps., d.j. 1985. As new.
$35.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A9208)
NEW YORK. American Federation of Arts. German Watercolors, Drawings and Prints 1905-1955. Unpag. (101 pp.) travelling exhib. cat., 36 full-page b&w illus., checklist of 111 works, with brief biogs. of all artists. 20th century work from German collections. Intro. Thomas Messer; text by Leonie Reygers. 8vo, wraps. 1956. Near-fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19309)
NEW YORK. Anina Nosei. 7 Latin American Artists. 9 color plates, mostly full-page, biogs., exhibs., awards. Text by Meyer Raphael Rubinstein. A selection of artists from Mexico, Argentina, Venezuela, many of whom live and work in New York. Includes: Arturo Duclos, Julio Galan, Guillermo Kuitca, Miguel Rios, Teresa Serrano, Jorge Tacla, Meyer Vaisman. Sq. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. May-June, 1993. About fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A12938)
NEW YORK. Artists' Equity Fund, Inc. Improvisations 1957 Bal Fantastique [Artists' Equity program book]. April 5, 1957, Waldorf Astoria, New York. A book of 37 original lithographs (12 x 9 inches), printed on recto only, many on colored papers, each executed by participating artists to advertise the sponsors' products. The eighth of a total of nine annual issues published. 35 artists have each contributed one or more full page original lithographs commissioned by the advertisers from the artist members of the Artists Equity. Jack Levine (front cover), Jacob Lawrence, Robert Gwathmey, Chaim Gross, Byron Browne, Sylvia Carewe, Elizabeth Erlanger, Ruth Gikow, Lily Harmon, Clara Klinghoffer, Sarai Sherman, Harry Sternberg, Sabina Teichman, Marcel Vertes (several images), Sol Wilson, and dozens of others. 4to, pictorial card wraps., white plastic spiral binding, multicolored papers. Ed. of 2000. April 5, 1957. Covers V.G. with mild soiling and tanning; crease upper corner of back cover; interior prints are nearly all in fine bright condition.
$400.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A15780)
NEW YORK. Artists Space. Moderns in Mind: Gerome Kamrowski, Lee Mullican, Gordon Onslow-Ford. 39 pp. exhib. cat., 3 color plates, 15 b&w illus., biogs., exhibs. Texts on each artist by Evan M. Maurer, Susan C. Larsen, and Marica Sawin; text on the Americanisation of surrealism by Dan Cameron. 8vo, stapled card covers. First ed. April 10-May 12, 1986. Fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A8755)
NEW YORK. Austrian Cultural Institute. Kindred Spirits in Contrast. 40 pp., 8 full-page color plates, brief biogs. Text in German and English by Anselm Wagner. A four-person show of work by contemporary Austrian artists (two women): Gabriele Hain, Manfred Makra, Vera Paluch, Alois Reiter. Sq. 8vo, stiff self-wraps. 1991. Fine.
$16.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A9729)
NEW YORK. Baruch College. The Mishkin Collection. 36 pp. exhib. cat., 10 color plates, plus b&w text illus., notes, brief biogs. of artists, bibliog. Text by Sandra Kraskin. Premier showing of new acquisitions received from the Mishkin Collection. Includes: Calder, Dominguez, Ernst, Hartley, Hepworth, Man Ray, Masson, Mathieu, Matta, Saura. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1993. As new.
$12.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19416)
NEW YORK. Bill Hodges Gallery. Abstractionists Visions. Beauford Delaney (1901-1979) and Norman Lewis (1909-1979), Works on Paper. 25 pp. exhib. cat., 14 color illus. 8vo (25 cm.), wraps. First ed. 2003. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A13787)
NEW YORK. Bill Hodges Gallery. African-American Artists (Bannister to Mitchell). 52 pp., 58 color plates, biogs. Intro. by Billy Hodges. Checklist of work by 18 artists in all media, including: Benny Andrews, Romare Bearden, John Biggers, Edward M. Bannister, Elizabeth Catlett, Ed Clark, Eldzier Cortor, Ernest Crichlow, Richard Dempsey, David Driskell, Reginald Gammon, Chester Higgins, Jr., Lois Mailou Jones, Jacob Lawrence, Norman Lewis, Richard Mayhew, Maceo Mitchell, Charles White. 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. Ed. of 2000. February 6-April 3, 1999. As new.
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A13793)
NEW YORK. Bill Hodges Gallery. African-American Artists II. 56 pp. exhib. cat., 68 color plates, biogs. of all artists, notes. Work by 19 artists in all media, including: Charles Alston, Benny Andrews, William Artis, James Barnsley, Romare Bearden, John Biggers, Chakaia Booker, Edward Clark, Eldzier Cortor, Beauford Delaney, Richard Dempsey, David Driskell, Reginald Gammon, Sam Gilliam, Chester Higgins, Jr., Richard Hunt, Jacob Lawrence, Norman Lewis, Maceo Mitchell. Oblong 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. Ed. of 2000. February 12-March 18, 2000. As new.
$22.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A8877)
NEW YORK. Brooklyn Museum. New Black Artists. 55 pp., 33 illus., 12 photos. Foreword by Edward K. Taylor. A selection of 12 artists; with brief bios., photo and statement for each. Important early mainstream show of contemporary African American work. Artists include: Ellsworth Ausby, Clifford Eubanks, Jr., Hugh Harrell, William L. Howell, Tonnie Jones, Charles McGee, Ted Moody, Joseph Overstreet, Anderson J. Pigatt, Daniel Pressley, Charles Searles, Erik W. A. Stephenson. Sq. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. New York, The Harlem Cultural Council, 1969. Fine.
$55.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A16381)
New York. Buchholz Gallery/Curt Valentin. The Heritage of Auguste Rodin; An Exhibition Assembled in Honor of the Diamond Jubilee of The Philadelphia Museum of Art. Unpag. (16 pp.), 29 b&w illus. Statements on sculpture by Rodin and Jacques Lipchitz. Catalogue of 80 works by twenty-seven modern European and American sculptors. Includes 16 bronzes by Auguste Rodin, and one or more pieces by Arp, Barlach, Brancusi, Mary Callery, Degas, Duchamp-Villon, Giacometti, John B. Flannagan, Kolbe, Lachaise, Laurens, Lehmbruck, Lipchitz, Maillol, Marcks, Marini, Matisse, Modigliani, Moore, Nadelman, Picasso, Renoir, Renee Sintenis, et al. 16mo, wraps. December 6, 1950-January 6, 1951. Fine.
$8.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A14294)
NEW YORK. Christie's. Property from the Collection of Gertrude Bernoudy November 10, 1994. 109 pp. auction sale catalogue, 92 lots, mostly 20th century European art with a high percentage of sculpture, and drawings by sculptors. Includes: Klee, Picasso, numerous works by Feininger, Laurens, Marcks, Marini, Morandi, Lipchitz, et al. 8vo, wraps. November 10, 1994. About fine.
$16.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A14389)
NEW YORK. Christie's. The Saul P. Steinberg Collection Part II (May 19, 1981). 82 pp. auction catalogue. Lots 101-173: 33 color plates, b&w illus., including numerous works by Barlach, Dix, Grosz, Klee, and Schiele, among others. Major auction of German expressionist watercolors and drawings from the collection of Saul Steinberg. 8vo, wraps. May 19, 1981. Near fine copy (short crease upper right corner).
$22.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A17534)
NEW YORK. Deutsche Bank, NA. Tradition and Zeitgeist. 200 pp., over 115 illus. (most in color), checklist of 112 artists. A major art collection devoted primarily to post-WWII trends in American and German art. Dual lang. text in English / German. Includes (among others): Shapiro, Sol Lewitt, Blinky Palermo, Geiger, Louise Nevelson, Baechler, Frank Stella, Serra, Thomas Ruff, Ostendarp, Tim Maul, Sigmar Polke, Dieter Roth, Barry Le Va, Ina Barfuss, Arlyne Bayer, Helmut Middendorf, Ericka Beckman, Lewis Koch, Friedemann Hahn, Gunther Forg, Gerhard Richter, Imi Knoebel, Kelly, Flavin, Warhol, Lichtenstein, Judd, Held, Nauman, Borofsky, etc. 4to, stiff self-wraps. First ed. 1995. About fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A15398)
NEW YORK. Doris C. Freedman Gallery. Ten Years of Public Art 1972-1982. 112 pp., approx. 100 b&w illus., bibliog., checklist of projects. Text by Nancy Rosen. Important little reference to public art work. 8vo, wraps. Ed. of 3000. New York, Public Art Fund Inc., 1982. V.G. (covers rubbed).
$12.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A15073)
NEW YORK. Edith C. Blum Art Institute, Bard College. Land Marks: New Site Proposals by twenty-two original pioneers of environmental art. 84 pp., b&w and color illus. Curated by Linda Weintraub; texts by Lawrence Alloway, Erik Kiviat, Shelley Rice and Daniel Simberloff. Artists include: Cecile Abish, Alice Aycock, Agnes Denes, Jackie Ferrara, Nancy Holt, Ana Mendieta, Robert Morris, Dennis Oppenheim et al. Important exhibition of the 80's. Uncommon. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1984. Fine.
$27.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A14557)
NEW YORK. Franklin Furnace. The Flue Vol. 2, No. 3 (Summer 1982) (Double issue) Sex, Performance, and the 80's. 57 pp., b&w illus. throughout. Scarce and important record of feminist performance work. Intro. Martha Wilson; interviews with Susan Hiller, Suzanne Lacy, Carolee Schneeman, Charles Ludlam; articles and reviews of performance works by Micki McGee, Melvyn Freilicher, Barbara Baracks, Rose English, Sonia Knox, Tina Keane, Rose Finn-Kelcey, Hannah O'Shea, Sally Potter, Feminist Art Workers, Sheri Gaulke, Linda Montano, Linda Nishio, Martha Rosler, Nina Sobel, Nancy Buchanan, Barbara Smith, photos by Benita Abrams; artists' pages by Cecilia Vicuna, Sandy Sando, Richard Zigun, and Leslie Labowitz. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1982. About fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A8741)
NEW YORK. Galerie St. Etienne. Austria's Expressionism. 100 pp., 31 full-page color plates, 56 b&w illus., notes and bibliog., list of publications issued by Otto Kallir, list of exhibitions. Text by Jane Kallir. Sq. 4to, pictorial wraps. New York, Rizzoli, 1981. Near-fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A11599)
NEW YORK. Hirschl & Adler Galleries. Call of the Wild: A Sportsman's Life. Unpag. exhib. cat., 32 color plates, checklist of 80 works (mostly paintings) on the subject of hunting, fishing, horse racing, etc. Text by Mark Shoemaker. Includes dozens of artists: Catlin, George Cope, H.H. Cross, Hazeltine, A.F. Tait, Elie Nadelman, et al. Sq. 4to, wraps. 1994. Fine.
$8.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A8226)
NEW YORK. Hirschl & Adler Galleries. Center Stage: Entertainment in American and European Art. 32 pp. exhib. cat., checklist of 48 works by 32 artists from Renoir, Cassatt, and Degas to Benton, Walkowitz, Shinn, Marsh, Demuth, Picasso, Matisse, Leger. 27 illus., 14 in color. Curated and text by Suzanne L. Julig, Lane Talbot Sparkman. Small sq. 4to, stapled wraps. 1995. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A10920)
NEW YORK. Hirschl & Adler Galleries. Realism and Abstraction: Counterpoints in American Drawing 1900-1940. 112 pp. exhib. cat., 129 works by 66 artists, all illus., approx. 26 colorplates. Includes all the major figures such as Hartley, O'Keeffe, Kent, Stella, but also a reference to many of the more secondary figures of early twentieth century American modernism. Intro. by Douglas Dreishpoon. Small 4to, wraps. 1983. V.G.+ (cover corners lightly creased, thumb soil mark side edge).
$6.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A7368)
NEW YORK. Hirschl & Adler Galleries. Six American Modernists. 51 pp. exhib. cat. (107 works), 58 illus., most in color. Marsden Hartley (9 illus.), Gaston Lachaise (8 illus.), Elie Nadelman (9 illus.), Georgia O'Keeffe (10 illus.), Charles Sheeler (10 illus.), John Storrs (12 illus.)Two additional original photographs of a Nadelman sculpture laid in. A beautiful catalogue printed on fine heavy paper. Small sq. 4to, stapled wraps. 1991. As new.
$14.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A13547)
NEW YORK. Hirschl & Adler Modern. Repetition: Affinity and Difference. 80 pp., 38 b&w illus., checklist of 42 works. 38 artists including Carl Andre, Bernd and Hilla Becher, Joseph Beuys, Mel Bochner, Scot Burton, Hanne Darboven, Dan Flavin, Rebecca Horn, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Sol Lewitt, Gerhard Merz, Marilyn Minter, Bruce Nauman, Sigmar Polke, Robert Rauschenberg, Robert Ryman, Rosemarie Trockel, Andy Warhol, Joe Zucker, et al. Text by John Yau. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 1989. As new.
$22.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A10233)
NEW YORK. Hirschl & Adler Modern. Therese Oulton, Norbert Prangenberg, Joan Snyder. 36 pp. exhib. cat., 13 full-page illus. in b&w and color, biogs, exhibs., bibliogs. 4to, stiff card wraps. 1987. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A15344)
NEW YORK. Holly Solomon Gallery. Brad Davis, Thomas Lanagan-Schmidt. 10 full-page color plates. Two person exhibition of recent paintings and sculpture installation respectively. Lanagan-Schmidt's installation entitled: The Summer Palace of Tzarina Tatlina, 1969-70. Scarce exhibition ephemera. Sq. 16mo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1992. Near fine (corner of cover sunned).
$27.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A1012)
NEW YORK. Janie C. Lee Master Drawings. Abstract Expressionist Drawings 1941-1955. Unpag. exhib. cat., 24 color plates. Intro. Robert McDaniel. Square 4to, wraps. 1988. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A17438)
NEW YORK. Jewish Museum. After Rabin: New Art from Israel. 112 pp. exhib. cat., exhib. checklist, photos of artists, numerous full-page color plates, b&w illus., bibliog. 35 artists represented. Texts by Susan Tumarkin Goodman, Adam Baruch, Tali Tamir, et al. 4to, stiff card covers. 1998. Fine. (Pub. at $19.95)
$13.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A13549)
NEW YORK. Jewish Museum. Recent Italian Painting & Sculpture. 45 illus. (including 14 photos of artists), biog, exhibs., bibliog. for each. Includes: Accardi, Baj, Burri, Capogrossi, Cascella, Colla, Consagra, Dorazio, Fontana, Novella, Perilli, Arnaldo Pomodoro, Gia Pomodoro, Rotella, Scialoja. Small sq. 4to, stapled wraps. 1968. Fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A18340)
NEW YORK. Kenkeleba Gallery. The Search for Freedom: African American Abstract Painting 1945-1975. 139 pp., 62 mostly full-page color plates, 3 b&w illus., extensive footnotes. 80 works by 37 artists with short bios. and exhibs. for each. 8 women artists included: Betty Blayton-Taylor, Vivian Browne, Mary Lovelace O'Neal, Rose Piper, Howardena Pindell, Thelma Johnson Streat, Alma Thomas, Mildred Thompson. Texts by Ann Gibson, Steve Cannon, Frank Bowling and Thomas McEvilley. An important book in the less common hardcover edition. 4to, laminated papered boards. First ed. 1991. As new.
$100.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A8436)
NEW YORK. Kenkeleba Gallery. The Search for Freedom: African American Abstract Painting, 1945-1975. 139 pp., 62 mostly full-page color plates, 3 b&w illus., extensive footnotes. 80 works by 37 artists with short bios. and exhibs. for each. 8 women artists included: Betty Blayton-Taylor, Vivian Browne, Mary Lovelace O'Neal, Rose Piper, Howardena Pindell, Thelma Johnson Streat, Alma Thomas, Mildred Thompson. Texts by Ann Gibson, Steve Cannon, Frank Bowling and Thomas McEvilley. An important book. 4to, wraps. First paperback ed. 1991. As new.
$30.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A15908)
NEW YORK. Kenkeleba House. Unbroken Circle: Exhibition of African American Artists of the 1930's and 1940's. 36 pp., 55 b&w illus., checklist of work by 56 artists (including 10 women artists). Intro. Corinne Jennings; text by David C. Driskell, and beautiful memoir by curator / artist Vincent D. Smith. Well-chosen examples of each artist's work. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1986. Fine.
$45.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A12531)
NEW YORK. Kent Fine Art. Reality Remade. 53 pp. exhib. cat., 23 full-page color plates. Includes: Arp, Artschwager, Beuys, Duchamp, Holzer, Kelly, Man Ray, Oldenburg, Samaras, Smith, TODT, Westermann. 4to, wraps. 1986. V.G. (Minor soiling rear cover; internally fine.)
$15.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A17736)
New York. League of Struggle for Negro Rights. Equality, Land and Freedom: A Program for Negro Liberation. 46 pp., plus application for membership. Langston Hughes listed as president of the League of Struggle for Human Rights. 16mo, orange wraps. First ed. New York: Workers Library Publishers, 1933. About fine.
$250.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A2240)
NEW YORK. Marisa del Re. Masters of the Sixties: From New Realism to Pop Art. 52 pp. exhib. cat., 16 illus., 12 in color (including coverplate), brief biogs. Intro. by Sam Hunter. Square 4to, wraps. 1984. Lower rear corner bumped, spot on lower edge, else near-fine.
$18.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A18428)
NEW YORK. Marlborough Gallery. Sculpture by Abakanowicz, Botero, Bruskin, Davies, Grooms, Mason. 36 pp., 25 color plates (1 triple fold-out). Approximately 3 works for each artist, 15 by Bruskin. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1989. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A10965)
NEW YORK. Metropolitan Museum of Art. Six American Documentary Photographers, 1890-1915. 14 pp. exhib. brochure, list of works exhibited, brief biogs. for each. Includes: Jacob Riis, Percy Byron, Charles Currier, Arnold Genthe, Lewis Hine, Frances Johnston. Text by Weston Naef; excerpts from writings by J. Agee, B. Brandt, P. Strand, E. Halberstadt, P.H. Emerson, A. Adams. Small sq. 8vo, pictorial stapled wraps. N.d.. Near-fine (short lower corner crease).
$10.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A15723)
NEW YORK. Michael Rosenfeld Gallery. The First Decade. 96 pp., 83 full-page color plates, plus additional color photos of exhibition installations. A celebration of the exhibitions mounted by the Rosenfeld Gallery during its first decade. Includes approximately a dozen African American artists including Romare Bearden, Betye Saar, Hale Woodruff and others. 4to, gilt-lettered cloth, pictorial endpapers. No d.j. (as issued). First ed. May 11-August 10, 2000. As new.
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A4842)
NEW YORK. Museum of American Folk Art. American Folk Art: Expressions of a New Spirit. 146 pp., 132 mostly full-page color plates, substantial bibliog. Large 4to, wraps. 1983. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A13430)
NEW YORK. Museum of Contemporary Crafts. Made with Paper. Unpag. (85 pp.), 70 illus. (approx. 12 color plates), checklist of 69 works. Texts by Janet McDevitt and John Massey. Interesting mixture of folk art and high tech. Nicely produced catalogue with Florentine paper endpapers and ricepaper blanks. Sq. 8vo, stiff card wraps. First ed. Container Corporation of America, 1967. V.g.
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A5971)
NEW YORK. Museum of Modern Art. 20 Centuries of Mexican Art. 199 pp., 175 illus., 20 in color. Biogs. and bibliog. Maps, charts. Dual lang. text in English/Spanish. An extremely influential show for the emerging Abstract Expressionists. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. Errata slip laid in. MOMA in collaboration with the Mexican Government, 1940. Near-fine, in d.j. with a few edge chips and short closed tears, worn corners.
$48.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A9933)
NEW YORK. Museum of Modern Art. Abstract Painting and Sculpture in America. 159 pp. exhib. cat. (checklist of 108 works), 227 illus. (8 in color). Text by Andrew Carnduff Ritchie. Includes most of the American avant-garde from the Armory show through Abstract Expressionism. Interesting dated stylistic definitions such as Geometric Expressionist - a category which includes most artists from Stuart Davis to Pollock, but which excludes Holty, Pereira, Morris, Gallatin, and Roszak who are categorized as Pure Geometric. 8vo, pictorial papered bds. First ed. 1951. V.G. (spine ends and lower edge scuffed; internally fine tight copy).
$15.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A13038)
NEW YORK. Museum of Modern Art. African Textiles and Decorative Arts. 240 pp., 244 illus. (including 40 in color), map, notes, bibliog. Text by Roy Sieber. Highly influential show of the 70s and still an important reference work with information on a broad spectrum of different African cultures and traditions of adornment and costume. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1972. V.g.+ bright crisp copy (shallow dent rear corner, tiny abrasion rear cover, and light rubbing spine edge).
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A4413)
NEW YORK. Museum of Modern Art. Americans 1963. Ed. by Dorothy C. Miller. 112 pp., profusely illus., statements by the artists and photos of each, brief biogs. and bibliogs. Primarily a pop art show: Lindner, Rosenquist, Oldenburg, Anuszkiewicz, Reinhardt, et al. Includes numerous women artists: Bontecou, Chryssa, Marisol, Sally Drummond. Small sq. 4to, stiff card wraps. 1963. About fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A5060)
NEW YORK. Museum of Modern Art. Art Israel. 88 pp., 86 b&w illus., artist biogs., checklist of works. Text by William Seitz and texts by artists and critics throughout. Includes: Agam, Aika, Arikha, Haber, Kosso, Krize, et al. Small sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. 1964. V.G.+, in V.G. d.j. with numerous tiny chips along upper edge and extrems.
$22.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A18181)
NEW YORK. Museum of Modern Art. Dislocations. 80 pp., 7 double-page color plates, approx. 65 b&w photos, checklist. Text by Robert Storr. The comprehensive record of seven installation works by Louise Bourgeois, Chris Burden, Sophie Calle, David Hammons, Ilya Kabakov, Bruce Nauman, Adrian Piper. Tall 4to, wraps. October 20, 1991-January 7, 1992. As new.
$17.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A1664)
NEW YORK. Museum of Modern Art. Four Americans in Paris: The Collections of Gertrude Stein and her Family. 173 pp., 99 b&w illus. and photos, 8 color plates. Texts by Irene Gordon, Lucille Golson, Leon Katz, Douglas Cooper, E. B. Hirschland, Leo & Gertrude Stein. Oblong 4to, wraps. 1970. Cover curling a little, else v.g.+.
$30.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A2906)
NEW YORK. Museum of Modern Art. German Art of the XXth Century. 240 pp. exhib. cat. of the first major post-WWII exhibition of German art in the U.S.. Texts by W. Haftmann, A. Henzen, W. Lieberman. Ed. Andrew Carnduff Ritchie. Fine early survey of aesthetic theories and dozens of artists. Small square 4to, cloth. First ed. 1957. Nice clean V.G. Head of spine a bit worn. Missing d.j.
$22.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A5262)
NEW YORK. Museum of Modern Art. Indian Art of the United States. 219 pp. 131 b&w illus., 16 color plates, with additional line drawings, charts, extensive bibliog. Text by Frederic H. Douglas and Rene d'Harnoncourt. The first major exhibition of Native-American art. Very influential on American Abstract Expressionist artists of the 40's. Sm. 4to, brown cloth, dec. endpapers, d.j. First ed. 1941. V.G.+ (edges rubbed), in v.g. or better d.j. with wear along edges, corners, spine extremities. Uncommon in nice dustjacket.
$70.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A3530)
NEW YORK. Museum of Modern Art. Modern Japanese Sculpture. 116 pp., over 100 illus., 13 in color. 45 artists represented with small bios. for each.Text by William S. Lieberman Small square 4to, wraps. 1965. V.G. Covers slightly scuffed, corners partial creases. Slightly musty.
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A14909)
NEW YORK. Museum of Modern Art. New Work on Paper. 56 pp., 23 illus. (5 in color), bibliog., exhib. checklist of over 100 works. Artists include: Jake Berthot, Dan Christensen, Alan Cote, Tom Holland, Yvonne Jacquette, Ken Kiff, Joan Snyder, William Tucker. Text by John Elderfield. Sq 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1981. Fine.
$5.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A16303)
NEW YORK. Museum of Modern Art. Sense and Sensibility: Women Artists and Minimalism in the Nineties. 64 pp., 36 illus., 8 in color. Text by Lynn Zelevansky. Includes: Polly Apfelbaum, Mona Hatoum, Rachel Lachowicz, Jac Leirner, Claudia Matzko, Rachel Whiteread and Andrea Zittel, 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1995. Fine (but with rem mark lower edge).
$9.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A3759)
NEW YORK. Museum of Modern Art. The New Japanese Painting and Sculpture. 116 pp., approx. 115 illus., 13 in color, short biogs. of the 47 artists represented in the exhibition. Essay by William S. Lieberman. Small square 4to, stiff wraps. 1966. V.g. Spine edge scuffed, small tear foot of spine.
$22.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A3752)
NEW YORK. Museum of Modern Art. The Package. 39 pp. exhib. cat. of 142 items, 56 illus. Design of the 1950's. Small 4to, stapled wraps. 1959. V.G.
$17.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A4968)
NEW YORK. Museum of Modern Art. Twenty Centuries of Mexican Art.. 199 pp., 175 illus., 20 in color. Biogs. and bibliog. Maps, charts. Dual lang. text in English/Spanish. An extremely influential show for the emerging Abstract Expressionists. Small 4to, stiff card wraps. Corrections sheet bound in opposite half title page. MOMA in collaboration with the Mexican Government, 1940. V.G. Spine and edges rubbed. Partial crease front cover. Interior bright and quite crisp.
$19.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A13357)
NEW YORK. National Association of Women Painters and Sculptors. National Association of Women Painters and Sculptors. Constitution and By-Laws, Membership List, 1923. 58 (1) pp. Includes 19 pp. By-Laws; the rest consisting of list of officers, committee members, and names and addresses of several hundred national members. Includes many well-known artists of that period such as Marion B. Allen, Clara T. MacChesney, Alice Ball, Marion Bullard, Harriet Frishmuth, Maude S. Jewett, Elsie Dodge Pattee, Agnes Pelton, Margaret Sargent, Janet Scudder, Elizabeth Spencer, Irene Weir, Gertrude V. Whitney, et al. A valuable record of a major organization. Scarce. 16mo, side stapled with printed gray paper wraps. New York, Friebele Press, 1923. Near fine (tiny closed tear along lower front spinefold).
$125.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19204)
NEW YORK. New Museum of Contemporary Art. Picturing the Modern Amazon. 176 pp., color and b&w illus. Exhibition organized by Laurie Fierstein, Joanna Frueh and Judith Stein. Texts by Michael Cunningham, Nathalie Gassel, Leslie Heywood, Irving Lavin, Maxine Sheets-Johnstone, Al Thomas, Jan Todd, Steve Wennerstrom, and Carla Williams. Many images of African American body builders. Several Black artists and photographers included: Renee Cox, Turtel Onli, Alison Saar, Clarissa T. Sligh, Deborah Willis (along with artists such as Matthew Barney, Andres Serrano, Louise Bourgeois, Nicole Eisenman, Annie Leibovitz, Nancy Spero, Cindy Sherman and comics artists Robert Crumb, and many more.) 4to, cloth, d.j. March 30-June 25, 2000. As new.
$10.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A10986)
NEW YORK. New Museum of Contemporary Art. Tenth Anniversary 1977-1987. 48 pp. text (plus 24 pp. ads); intro. Marcia Tucker. Full chronological reference bibliography of the groundbreaking exhibitions of contemporary art and artists exhibited at NMCA during its first ten years. Researched and prepared by Gayle Kurtz. 4to, stapled wraps. 1987. About fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A14927)
NEW YORK. New Museum of Contemporary Art. The Interrupted Life. 240 pp., 117 illus. (28 in color). Text by France Morin, et al. An exhibition covering a myriad of metaphorical and graphic images of death as embodied in contemporary photographs, installations, sculptures, videos and other works by 42 artists, including Nauman, Beuys, Warhol, Boltanski, Calle, Wojnarowicz, et al. Nine interviews in which a child, a doctor, a minister and others describe their personal views of death supplement ten diverse texts exploring such topics as the tradition of postmortem portraiture in 19th-century America, the themes underlying Peter Greenaway's recent video project Death in the Seine, and approaches to death in African American culture. Sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1991. About fine (light spine crease, else new book).
$24.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A15632)
NEW YORK. Salamagundi Club. The First Annual Auction of Afro-American Paintings, Drawings, Sculpture, and Prints. 114 pp., over 170 lots (including over 140 African-American works of art by dozens of artists), b&w illus., brief commentary, exhibs., selected bibliog. for most artists. A significant and substantial early auction of African American art along with African sculpture from Nigeria and fine antiquities from Egypt. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. October 25, 1980. Fine.
$57.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A15645)
NEW YORK. Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture. 14 Photographers. 16 pp., 14 b&w illus., biographical info on each photographer. Text by Deborah Willis-Thomas. Includes: Omobowale Ayorinde, Martine Barrat, Albert Chong, Dan Dawson, George Hallett, Fern Logan, Jeanne Moutoussamy-Ashe, Marilyn Nance, Bill Peronneau, Wayne Providence, Ming Smith, Otis Sprow, Jon Thomas, Wendel A. White. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1983. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A15701)
NEW YORK. Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture. Who's Uptown: Harlem '87 (Signed by 37 artists). 56 pp., 43 full-page illus. (9 in color), checklist of 76 works, directory of 43 artists; more than half of the photos were taken by Dawoud Bey. Foreword Howard Dodson; intro. and curated by Deirdre Bibby. One of the limited edition of 100 copies signed by 37 of the exhibiting artists, including among others: Nanette Carter, Houston Conwill, David Hammons, Maren Hassenger, Al Hollingsworth, Whitfield Lovell, Carolyn Maitland, Tyrone Mitchell, Ademola Olugebefola, Brian Pinckney, Faith Ringgold and many more. A scarce treasure. Oblong 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. First ed. March 11-April 16, 1988. Fine.
$875.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A10625)
NEW YORK. Sidney Janis Gallery. 7 Artists: Dine, Falhlstrom, Kelly, Marisol, Oldenburg, Segal, Wesselmann. 20 pp., 16 b&w plates and photos of artists, installation photos. Important Pop art exhibit. Marisol showed for years at Janis alongside her more famous male colleagues. 4to, stapled wraps., cut-out see-through cover. First ed. 1969. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A12102)
NEW YORK. Sidney Janis Gallery. 9 American Painters. 12 pp., 11 b&w illus. Includes: Baziotes, Rothko, De Kooning, Gorky, Kline, Pollock, Motherwell, Albers, Guston. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1960. Fine.
$22.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A14869)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. ARP & MONDRIAN. 54 pp., 38 illus., checklist of 46 works. Text by Michel Seuphor. Record of an extremely interesting comparative exhibition. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1960. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A9020)
NEW YORK. Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum. Art of the Avant-Garde in Russia: Selections from the GEORGE COSTAKIS Collection. 320 pp. exhib. catalogue listing 269 works by 39 artists, all illus., approx. 30 color plates, biographical notes. Includes numerous women artists. Excellent reference. Stout 4to, wraps. Second printing of 3000. (1981) 1983. About fine.
$27.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A1343)
NEW YORK. Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum. Expressionism: A German Intuition 1905-1920. 336 pp., 330 illus., 47 in color. Essays by Paul Vogt, Horst Keller, Martin Urban, Wolf-Dieter Dube, Eberhard Roters (In German & English) 4to, stiff wraps. 1980. Near-fine. A particularly nice bright copy.
$40.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A14615)
NEW YORK. Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum. Rrose is a Rrose is a Rrose: Gender Performance in Photography. 234 pp., hundreds of beautifully printed illus., some in color. Texts by Jennifer Blessing, Carole-Anne Tyler, Sarah Wilson, Nancy Spector, Judith Halberstam, with a picture essay by Lyle Ashton Harris. Large A study of gender representation in photography from the Surrealists to the 1970s in Europe and America. Photographers include Barney, Beaton, Brassai, Cahun, Hoch, Klauke, Lynes, Man Ray, Madame Yevonde, Antoni, Goldin, Mapplethorpe, Markay, Messager, Molinier, Morimura, Opie, Samaras, Sherman, Sieverding, Van Lamsweerde, et al. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1997. Fine/Fine (Pub. at $65.00).
$45.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A2664)
NEW YORK. Sotheby's. Fine Books and Manuscripts. Auction catalogue 529 lots, many b&w illus., 15 colorplates. 4to, wraps. June 14 & 15, 1993. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A16802)
NEW YORK. Sotheby's. Latin American Art (May 29 & 30, 2002). Sales catalogue listing 169 lots, illus. (most in color); 10 pp. biographies of the artists. Includes multiple works by: Angel Botello, Botero, Claudio Bravo, Carrington (2), Maria Izquierdo (3), Lam (3), Matta, Rivera, Tamayo, Toledo, Zuniga, and many others. Small 4to, wraps. 2002. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A9742)
NEW YORK. Sotheby's. Property from the Andrew Crispo Collection. Sales catalogue, 65 color plates. Important works by mostly early American modernists: Avery, Benton, Davis, Demuth, Dove, Ferren, Gay, Hicks, Kuhn, Marin, O'Keeffe, Pippin, Joseph Stella, Weber, Zorach, and others. Small 4to, wraps. December 3, 1997. As new.
$16.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19025)
NEW YORK. Studio Museum. Black Belt. 120 pp., 70 illus. (67 in color), over 50 works in many media by younger contemporary avant-garde artists, addressing Afro-Asian transculturalism, Blaxploitation and the appropriation of kung fu cinema in American pop culture. Artists include: Sanford Biggers, Iona Rozeal Brown, Sean Duffy, Ellen Gallagher, Rico Gatson, Luis Gispert, David Hammons, David Huffman, Arthur Jaffa, Michael Joo, Glenn-Kaino, Clarence Lin, Kori Newkirk, Paul Pfeiffer, Cynthia Wiggins, Roy Williams. Text by Christine Y. Kim. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 2003. New.
$85.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A18857)
NEW YORK. Studio Museum. Tradition and Conflict: Images of a Turbulent Decade 1963-1973. 100 pp., 69 b&w illus., checklist of 151 works, bibliog. Important exhibition curated by Mary Schmidt Campbell. Includes Benny Andrews' journal/chronology of black political art activism 1963-1973, the curator's chronologies of American history and parallel art historical events. Artists include Beuford Smith, Benny Andrews, Robert Sengstacke, Gordon Parks, Maurice Sorrell, Jacob Lawrence, Romare Bearden, as well as numerous women artists: Vivian Browne, Elizabeth Catlett, Barbara Chase-Riboud, Harmony Hammond, Howardena Pindell, Betye Saar, Moneta Sleet, and many more. 4to, wraps. First ed. January 27-June 30, 1985. Fine bright copy with tiny bit of spine rubbing.
$50.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A18929)
NEW YORK. Studio Museum. Tradition and Conflict: Images of a Turbulent Decade 1963-1973 [Signed by Lois Mailou Jones]. From the library of Lois Mailou Jones. Signed by Jones in ink with full signature on the title page. 100 pp., 69 b&w illus., checklist of 151 works, bibliog. Important exhibition curated by Mary Schmidt Campbell. Includes Benny Andrews' journal /chronology of black political art activism 1963-1973, the curator's chronologies of historical and art historical events. Artists include Beuford Smith, Benny Andrews, Robert Sengstacke, Gordon Parks, Maurice Sorrell, Jacob Lawrence, Romare Bearden, as well as numerous women artists: Vivian Browne, Elizabeth Catlett, Barbara Chase-Riboud, Harmony Hammond, Howardena Pindell, Betye Saar, Moneta Sleet, and many more. 4to, wraps. First ed. January 27-June 30, 1985. Fine.
$125.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A14224)
NEW YORK. Studio Museum in Harlem. Echoes: Prisons, U.S.A. Intro. and curated by artist Benny Andrews. Unpag. (22 pp.) exhib. cat., 21 b&w illus., checklist of 62 works by 21 artists, poems and statements by the five featured artists, including Joe Gaines (former inmate and now a recognized New York artist), Sekou Lasana (former inmate and contemporary poet), and many artists who clearly deserve a chance at the recognition we refuse to art made behind prison bars. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. N.d. (c.1976). Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A18884)
NEW YORK. Studio Museum in Harlem. Freestyle. 90 pp. exhib. cat., color illus., biogs. The highly influential exhibition organized by Thelma Golden. 28 younger, some known, some up-and-coming mostly New York African American artists. Laylah Ali, John Bankston, Sanford Biggers, Mark Bradford, Louis Cameron, Rico Gatson, Deborah Grant, Kojo Griffin, Adler Guerrier, Trenton Doyle Hancock, Tana Hargest, Kira Lynn Harris, David Huffman, Jerald Ieans, Rashid Johnson, Vincent Johnson, Jennie C. Jones, Arnold J. Kemp, Dave McKenzie, Julie Mehretu, Adia Millett, Kori Newkirk, Camille Norment, Senam Okudzeto, Clifford Owens, Nadine Robinson, Susan Smith-Pinelo and Eric Wesley. 4to, wraps. First ed. 2001. As new.
$55.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A17629)
NEW YORK. Studio Museum in Harlem. Harlem Artists 69. 16 pp., 8 b&w illus., useful reference exhibition checklist of over 100 works by 54 artists with brief info on each. Intro. by Theodore Gunn. Includes (among many others): Leroy Clarke, Joe Overstreet, Michael J. Singletary, Carl R. Smith, Frank E. Smith, Bernard Wah. Oblong 12mo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1969. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A17885)
NEW YORK. The Jewish Museum. The Circle of Montparnasse: Jewish Artists in Paris 1905-1945. 127 pp., 16 color plates, 72 b&w illus., checklist of 114 works, chronol., biogs., exhibs., bibliogs. for each artist, general bibliog. Texts by Kenneth E. Silver, Romy Golan, Arthur A. Cohen, Billy Kluver and Julie Martin. 4to, wraps. First ed. New York, Universe Books, 1985. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A13641)
NEW YORK. The Union League Club. A Special Exhibition of Selected Paintings and Small Sculpture by Members of the National Association of Women Painters and Sculptors of New York City. SIGNED by painter / exhibitor Clara Louise Bell. Covers plus 9 pp. checklist of 44 works. No illustrations. Exhibitors include the likes of Cecilia Beaux, Margaret Fish, Eulabee Dix, Harriet Frishmuth, Elizabeth Cady Stanton, Malvina Hoffman. 16mo, stapled wraps. April 10-14, 1930. Fine copy of this rare catalogue with cover SIGNED by painter / exhibitor Clara Louise Bell.
$85.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19275)
NEW YORK. Thread Waxing Space. Don't Look Now. 24 pp. exhib. cat., illus. Exhibition created from slides submitted by 68 participants who were asked to consider the idea of identity as a visual and symbolic "projection". Participants included Jimmie Durham, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Dan Graham, Renee Green, Peter Halley, David Hammons, Ilya Kabakov, On Kawara, Mike Kelley, Martin Kippenberger, Glenn Ligon, Raymond Pettibon, Sonic Youth, Haim Steinbach, Rosemarie Trockel, and others. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1994. As new.
$15.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A14331)
NEW YORK. University Galleries. Art Now: New York Vol. 3, no. 3 (September 1971). (8), 8 full-page color plates; loose-leaf format, paper sleeve with artists' biographies, statements. Pol Bury, Giorgio Cavallon, Jacqueline Gourevitch, Robert Natkin, Charles Ross, Richard Serra and others. Important art periodical of the early 70s. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1971. Near fine (date written in small neat pen hand near lower corner of cover).
$16.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A6809)
NEW YORK. Whitney Museum at Equitable Center. Sculpture Since the Sixties from the Permanent Collection of the Whitney Museum of American Art. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 20 illus. Texts by Patterson Sims and Susan Lubowsky. 20 artists including 3 women: Butterfield, Pfaff, and Winsor. Slender 4to, self-wraps. 1989. Near-fine.
$17.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A18174)
NEW YORK. Whitney Museum of American Art. City Life: New York in the 1930s. 32 pp., 26 b&w illus., full informational checklist of 50 etchings and lithographs, notes. Text by Edith Tonelli. 19 artists including: Peggy Bacon, Isabel Bishop, Paul Cadmus, Blendon Campbell, Glenn O. Coleman, Howard Cook, Stuart Davis, Adolf Dehn, Ernest Fiene, Don Freeman, Armin Landeck, Martin Lewis, Charles Locke, Louis Lozowick, Reginald Marsh, John Sloan, Raphael Soyer Benton Spruance, Oblong 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1986. Near fine.
$8.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A15166)
NEW YORK. Whitney Museum of American Art. Four American Expressionists: Doris Caesar, Chaim Gross, Karl Knaths, Abraham Rattner. This copy INSCRIBED with full signature by Doris Caesar. 72 pp. exhib. cat., 52 illus., 10 in color. 133 works listed, 30 by Caesar. Text by Lloyd Goodrich and John I. H. Baur. 4to, wraps. 1959. V.G.+ (spine lightly rubbed).
$45.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A13816)
NEW YORK. Whitney Museum of American Art. The Whitney Studio Club and American Art 1900-1932. (26) pp. text, 52 b&w illus. including important archival photos, 1 color coverplate, exhib. checklist. Curated and text by Lloyd Goodrich tracing the origins of the Whitney. A large exhibition including most of the early 20th century American modernists, but only a few of the women artists: Peggy Bacon, Georgia O'Keeffe, Katherine Schmidt, Florine Stettheimer, and Gertrude V. Whitney. 4to, stapled wraps. 1975. Near fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A14393)
NEW YORK. Whitney Museum of American Art. Vital Signs: Organic Abstraction from the Permanent Collection. 72 pp., 58 illus. Text by Lisa Phillips. Nicely printed at the Meriden-Stinehour Press. 4to, wraps. 1988. Owner name, else fine.
$14.50 [Order]
(NEWARK A16595)
NEWARK. University of Delaware. African American Art: The Paul R. Jones Collection. 24 pp., 20 b&w illus., 4 color plates, checklist of 74 items by 53 artists, mostly prints, drawings, and photographs. Text by William I. Homer. Women artists include: Amalia Amaki, Trena Banks, Camille Billops, Selma Burke, Margaret T. Burroughs, Beverly Buchanan, Nanette Carter, Evelyn Mitchell, Howardena Pindell, Sister Gertrude Morgan, Betye Saar, Jewel Simon. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1993. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(NEWMAN, C A14539)
NEWMAN, CATHY. Women Photographers at National Geographic (Signed). A special copy SIGNED by 6 of the NGS women photographers. 271 pp., lavishly illus. throughout. The text covers approximately 40 major photographers from 1914 to the present. Important new information about women in photography. Sq. 4to, leather, d.j. First ed. Washington, D.C., National Geographic, 2000. Fine / About fine (small peel to lamination upper rear corner).
$140.00 [Order]
(NEWPORT BEACH A18762)
NEWPORT BEACH. Newport Harbor Art Museum. InsideOut: Self Beyond Likeness. 103 pp. exhib. cat., 26 b&w and 12 color plates, exhib. checklist, brief biog. and essay on each artist, bibliog. Texts by Victoria Kogan and Lynn Gamwell. Contemporary portraiture in painting, sculpture, drawing, photography, performance and video. Artists include: Eleanor Antin, Robert Arneson, Avedon, Luis Cruz Azaceta, Don Bachardy, Jack Beal, William Beckman, Gay Block, Joan Brown, Chuck Close, Marie Cosindas, Rebecca Davenport, Roy Fridge, Gregory Gillespie, Juan Gonzalez, Arlene Gottfried, Red Grooms, Frank Holmes, Alfred Leslie, Peter Liashkov, Ken D. Little, Joan Logue, Robert Mapplethorpe, Jack Mims, Dennis Nechvatal, Alice Neal, Ed Paschke, Larry Rivers, Leo Robinson, Lucas Samaras, Kit Schwartz, George Segal, Irene Segalove, Philip Sherrod, James Valerio, Andy Warhol. Oblong 4ro, wraps. First ed. May 22-July 12, 1981. Near fine (partial crease rear cover.)
$14.50 [Order]
(NIELSEN A9442)
NIELSEN, ALDON LYNN. Black Chant: Languages of African American Postmodernism. 288 pp. examination of African American poetry after WWII, including among others: the Howard/Dasein poets, the Umbra Group, Amiri Baraka, Jayne Cortez, Elouise Loftin. 8vo, cloth. No d.j. (as issued.) Cambridge, Cambridge Univ. Press, 1997. Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(NOBLE, DENNIS A14342)
NOBLE, DENNIS L. Forgotten Warriors: Combat Art From Vietnam. xxvi, 198 pp., 153 b&w illus., appendices, bibliog., index of works by location, reference index of artists and subjects. An important selection from the 6000+ works of art in the Armed Services Collections created by soldiers in combat. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. London and Westport, Praeger, 1992. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $45.00).
$25.00 [Order]
(NOCHLIN A14248)
NOCHLIN, LINDA and TAMAR GARB. The Jew in the Text: Modernity and the Construction of Identity. 335 pp., b&w illus. Discussion includes Dickens, Joyce, Sartre, et al. Literary and cultural criticism. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Thames & Hudson, 1998. As new.
$22.50 [Order]
(NOEVER A13888)
NOEVER, PETER, ed. Alexander Rodchenko / Varvara Stepanova: The Future is our only Goal. 259 pp., 452 illus., over 30 duotone photos, including approx. 81 fine full-page color plates, checklist of work in all media including posters, theater designs, photography, and more, chronol., bibliog. Texts by Irina Antonova, Peter Noever, Alexander Lavrentiev, et al. In Russian. 4to, stiff wraps. RUSSIAN lang. ed. Prestel, 1991. Short corner crease last leaf, else new.
$50.00 [Order]
(NORTH DARTMOUTH A5079)
NORTH DARTMOUTH. Southeastern Massachusetts University Art Gallery. Nomadic Visions: Recent Work by Six New York Sculptors. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat. of 19 works, 7 b&w illus. statements by artists. Text by Lasse Antonsen. Mixed media sculpture in the tradition of Hesse and Bourgeois. Includes: MAUREEN CONNOR, PETAH COYNE, ELLEN DRISCOLL, CAROL HEPPER, CREIGHTON MICHAEL, ELISE SIEGEL. An interesting catalogue. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. 1988. Near-fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(NORWOOD A8832)
NORWOOD, EDWIN P. The Other Side of the Circus. 276 pp., wonderful b&w photos throughout. Stout 12mo, yellow cloth, red lettering. First ed. New York, Doubleday, Page & Co., 1926. Owner name on flyleaf, else very nice bright v.g.+ (light bump upper corner, spine extrems. wrinkled).
$18.00 [Order]
(NORWOOD A10136)
NORWOOD, VERA and JANICE MONK, eds. The Desert is No Lady: Southwestern Landscapes in Women's Writing and Art. xiii, 281 pp., 68 illus., notes, index. Multidisciplinary collection of essays including: landscape photography of Laura Gilpin, Hispanic and Native-American women artists, the landscape imagery of Georgia O'Keeffe, Nancy Holt, and Michelle Stuart; Chicana, Anglo expatriate, and Southwestern American literature; Willa Cather. 8vo, wraps. New Haven, Yale Univ. Press, 1987. Near-fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(NUGENT, RICHARD B A18633)
NUGENT, RICHARD BRUCE and WALLACE THURMAN, ed. FIRE!! A Quarterly Devoted to the Younger Negro Artists (Signed Limited ed.). A 1982 beautiful facsimile reprint of Vol. 1, no. 1, the inaugural and only issue of this famous African American literary / arts journal of the Harlem Renaissance, first published in November 1926, impossible to find in the original. Edited by Wallace Thurman, in association with Nugent, Langston Hughes, Gwendolyn Bennett, Zora Neale Hurston, Aaron Douglas, and John Davis. Nugent contributed two drawings and the story Smoke, Lilies and Jade under the pseudonym Richard Bruce. Additional contributors include Countee Cullen, Waring Cuney, and Arna Bontemps. 4to, wraps, in papered, lettered box. No. 60 of the limited signed ed. of 120. Original letter of authenticity from publisher laid in. 1982. Mint, in mint box.
$200.00 [Order]
(OAKVILLE A17564)
OAKVILLE (Ontario). Oakville Galleries. A Sense of Place: MARY BROGGER and SUSAN SCHELLE. 20 pp., 5 color plates, 7 b&w illus. Text and curated by Carolyn Bell Farrell. Multi-media feminist work involving appropriation of forms from the decorative arts traditionally associated with women and the domestic environment. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1993. V.G.+ (lower corner of rear cover creased).
$10.00 [Order]
(OBERLIN A15716)
OBERLIN. Allen Memorial Art Museum. Acid and Light: Contemporary Photo-Etchings. 36 pp., 14 b&w illus., biog., exhibs. and statement by each artist, list of 47 works, bibliog. Curated and text by Samuel Walker. 14 artists included: Vito Acconci, Harvey Ball, Vera Berdich, David Brumbeck, John Cage, .Bob Chaplin, Jill Gussow, Mark Hackworth, Kenneth Kerslake, Michael Miller, Peter Milton, John Takami Morita, Keith Smith, Samuel Walker. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1987. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(OBERT A15047)
OBERT, KARL. Kalifornien [California]. 239 pp., b&w illus. A vintage 1950s photo essay on California with wonderful vintage duotone images of the coastline. Text in German. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. Munchen: Verlag Ludwig Simon, n.d. (1955). V.G.
$20.00 [Order]
(Obscura A18437)
Los Angeles. Center for Photographic Studies. Obscura Vol. 2, no. 1 (September-October 1981). 63 pp. plus advertisements. This issue consists of 7 photobooks by Judy Levy, Grey Crawford, James Sandall, Barbara Rosenthal, Karen O'Hearn, George Grady, Babs Baker. Scarce. Oblong 8vo, wraps. 1981. V.G.
$45.00 [Order]
(OKEDIJI A17533)
OKEDIJI, MOYO. African Renaissance: Old Forms, New Images in Yoruba Art. 201 pp., approx. 60 b&w illus., 16 color plates, notes, bibliog., index. A history of Yoruba art from the period of European colonialism to Nigerian independence and the present-day diaspora. 4to, wraps. Boulder, University Press of Colorado, 2002. V.G.+ (shallow lower corner dent, else new book).
$20.00 [Order]
(OSTERWOLD A6468)
OSTERWOLD, TILMAN. Pop Art. 239 pp., hundreds of fine quality illus. most full-page color, bibliog. Excellent survey. 4to, self-wraps. Koln, Taschen, 1991. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(OTTAWA A11417)
OTTAWA. National Gallery of Canada. Songs of Experience, Chants of Experience. 212 pp., full-page color and b&w illus., biogs., exhibs., bibliogs. for each artist, exhib. checklist. Substantial dual lang. English/French text by Jessica Bradley and Diana Nemiroff. Important contemporary art exhibition including: Sorel Cohen, Stan Denniston, Stan Douglas, Jamelie Hassan, Nancy Johnson, Wanda Koop, Joey Morgan, Andy Patton, Mary Scott, Jana Sterbak, Joanne Tod, David Tomas, Renee Van Halm, Carol Wainio, Robert Wiens. 4to, stiff wraps. 1986. About fine (hint of edge rubbing).
$30.00 [Order]
(PARET A8619)
PARET, PETER. Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art. 128 pp., 39 illus., 8 color plates, bibliog. notes, list of illus., index. Scholarly discussion of individual works by Uccello, Callot, Benjamin West, Horace Vernet, Hodler, Dix, et al. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Chapel Hill, Univ. of North Carolina Press, 1997. Fine/Fine.
$27.00 [Order]
(PARIS A19314)
PARIS (France). Centre Culturel Americain. Trois peintres des etats-unis: John S. Cartier, Frank Gunter, Robert Reid. Unpag. (9 pp.) exhib. cat., 3 b&w illus., 3 artists' photos, biog., exhibs. for each. Anonymous introductory text. Reid is an African American collage artist who was in Paris on leave from his teaching position at R.I.S.D. at the time of this show. Scarce. Sq. 8vo, stapled card wraps. First ed. October 14-November 15, 1971. About fine.
$50.00 [Order]
(PARIS A12882)
PARIS. Bibliotheque Nationale. Societe des Peintres Graveurs Francais 80th anniversary. Exhib. cat., approx. 60 b&w illus., checklist of 152 works by 54 artists, including many lesser-knowns along with the likes of Dali, Miro, Masson, Picasso. Also includes all the artists' Paris addresses! Intro. Michele Hebert. In French. 8vo, stiff wraps. 18 janvier au 11 fevrier, 1969. About fine.
$17.50 [Order]
(PARIS A19280)
PARIS. Centre culturel americain. Gravures americaines d'aujourd'hui. 12 pp. exhib. cat., checklist of 40 works. Text in French by Una Johnson. Artists include Richard Anuszkiewicz, Lee Bontecou, Robert Broner, Bernard Childs, Jim Dine, Pearl Fine, Sid Hammer, Jasper Johns, R.B. Kitaj, Marisol, Michael Mazur, Louise Nevelson, Gabor Peterdy, Michael Ponce de Leon, Leo Rabkin, Robert Rauschenberg, Larry Rivers, Angelo Savelli, John Von Wicht, Paul Waldman. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. Scarce. January 11-February 1, 1969. V.G. (some pen annotations to checklist by former owner).
$22.50 [Order]
(PARIS A3773)
PARIS. Centre Georges Pompidou. Journees interdisciplinaires sur l'art corporel et performances. Unpag. exhib. cat. Approx. 27 pp. b&w photos of performance work. Foreword Pontus Hulten, intro. Jorge Glusberg. Statements by 13 artists and critics. Texts are in French or English. Small 4to, stiff wraps. Ed. of 3000. 1979. Near-fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(PARIS A4122)
PARIS. Centre Georges Pompidou. La Delirante. 143 pp., 86 illus. Exhibition catalogue and reference work celebrating the famous Parisian poetry review and publisher of fine poetry editions. Illus. by Francis Bacon, Balthus, Gerard Barthelemy, Olivier Olivier, Raymond Mason, and others. Full bibliographical descriptions of the books. 8vo, wraps. 1982. Near-fine crisp copy. (Light spine fading, touch of rubbing corner tips and spine fold.)
$30.00 [Order]
(PARIS A4294)
Paris. Centre Georges Pompidou. Paris - Berlin, 1900-1933. Rapports et contrastes France-Allemagne, 1900-1933. Art, architecture, graphisme, litterature, objets industriers, cinema, theatre, musique. 576 pp., profusely illus. exhib. cat. Intro. Werner Spies. Large 4to, wraps. (Original large format edition.) 1978. V.G.+.
$120.00 [Order]
(PARIS A18251)
PARIS. Centre Georges Pompidou. Paris - Moscou, 1900-1930 (Arts plastiques, arts appliques et objets utilitaires, architecture-urbanisme, agitprop, affiche, theatre-ballet, litterature, musique, cinema, photo creative). 580 pp., 667 illus. (145 in color), biogs. of artists, bibliogs., index. Texts by J. Millier, Pontus Hulten, A. Khaitourine, V. M. Polevoi. An important reference to the interconnections between art, literature, ballet, music and cinema in Paris and Moscow. Groundbreaking interdisciplinary exhibition. Original edition. In French. Large stout 4to, wraps. First large format ed. Paris, Centre Pompidou, 1979. Near fine tight bright copy.
$115.00 [Order]
(PARIS A1392)
PARIS. Centre Georges Pompidou. Paris / Paris. Creations en France, 1937-1957. (Arts plastiques, litterature, theatre, cinema, vie quotidienne et environnement, archives sonores et visuelles, photographie.). 527 pp., profusely illus. Exhibition catalogue to the great multimedia blockbuster. Essential reference to French art and culture of this era. Large 4to, wraps. First ed. (Original large format edition.) 1981. Corner bumped, slight edge wear, else near-fine.
$150.00 [Order]
(PARIS A18250)
Paris. Centre Pompidou. PARIS - NEW YORK. Ed. by Pontus Hulten. 729 pp., profusely illustrated in color and b&w illus. Texts by Hulten, Restany, Rosenberg, et al. The original large-scale edition of the massive Pompidou exhibition covering all manifestations of Surrealism to Pop Art in New York and Paris. Essential reference work. The scarce hardcover in exceptional condition. Large stout 4to, cloth, dustjacket. First edition. 1977. Near fine clean tight copy.
$700.00 [Order]
(PARIS A4041)
PARIS. Chapelle de la Salpetriere. Quinze Artistes a la Salpetriere. Unpag. (28 pp.), 13 full-page or double-page color plates, 4 b&w illus.Texts by Regis Durand and Philippe Nottin. Includes: Annette Messager, Gina Pane, Marie Ponchelet, Francoise Quardon, Marguerite Seeberger, Barbara and Michael Leisgen, et al. 4to, stiff wraps. 1986. Near-fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(PARIS A15332)
PARIS. Galerie 1900-2000. Almanach Demi Stock 1905-1983: Expressionnisme, Cubisme, Dada, Constructivisme, Surrealisme, Art Brut, Nouveau Realisme, Automatisme. 112 pp. Catalogue of 244 works by 102 international artists: Bellmer, Ernst, Fasini, Klein, Magritte, and many others. Profusely illustrated in b&w. Extensive text in French and English. Price list laid in. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1983. V.G.+ (very lightly dented).
$30.00 [Order]
(PARIS A15343)
PARIS. Galerie 1900-2000. Pop Art. Unpag. (18 pp.), 48 color plates. Text by David Bourdon on the links between American Pop Art and France. Includes Lichtenstein, Oldenburg, Rosenquist, Warhol, Wesselmann. Large 4to, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. 1988. V.G.+ (dent upper corner, crease lower rear corner of covers).
$15.00 [Order]
(PARIS A10240)
PARIS. Galerie Charpentier. Le Surrealisme: Sources, Histoire, Affinites. 104 pp., 53 illus. Pref. Raymond Nacenta; intro. Patrick Waldberg. 8vo, pictorial wraps. 1964. Near-fine crisp copy (lightly scuffed, cornertip bump).
$40.00 [Order]
(PARIS A16741)
Paris. Galerie de France. Une Rencontre: HANS HARTUNG et JULIO GONZALEZ 1935-1952. 108 pp., more than 120 illus., 26 in color. extensive chronol. with photos. Intro. by Daniel Abadie. Important catalogue on the mutual relationship between Gonzalez and the early work of Hans Hartung. Excellent gathering of comparative works. In French / Italian. Small 4to, stiff wraps., d.j. First ed. Milan, Electa, 1992. Fine/About fine. (whisper of rubbing on d.j. flap folds, else new book).
$40.00 [Order]
(PARIS A2110)
PARIS. Galerie Schmit. Maitres Francais, XIXe-XXe Siecles. Unpag. exhib. cat., 47 excellent color plates. Artists include Bazille, Bonnard, Chagall, Corot, Courbet, Cassatt, Cezanne, Gericault, Matisse, Morisot, Redon, Soutine, et al. Small 4to, wraps. 1992. Very slight edgewear, near-fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(PARIS A2521)
PARIS. Musee d'art moderne. Le Futurisme 1909-1916. 167 pp., over 100 illus., 4 in color, bibliog. Texts by G. Ballo, F. Cachin-Nora, F. Russoli, L. de Maria, numerous manifestoes, bibliog. Small square 4to, wraps. 1973. Slight scuffing to covers, else fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(PARIS A15407)
PARIS. Musee d'art moderne. Le monde des Naïfs. 204 pp. exhib. cat., approx. 200 illus. (some in color), bibliog., exhibs., index of artists by country. Text by O. Bihalji-Merin. An alphabetic reference to 62 artists of the late 19th-20th century from Germany (4), England (2), Belgium, Brazil, Spain, U.S.A. (14), France (11), Greece, Haiti (5), Honduras, Italy, Nicaragua, Netherlands, Poland, Czechoslovakia, and Yugoslavia (10). In French. Broad international selection of work. Several African American artists included. Small 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1964. V.G.+ (light cover rubbing, else clean tight copy of an uncommon book).
$35.00 [Order]
(PARIS A2902)
PARIS. Musee d'art moderne. Seny I Rauxa: 11 Artistes Catalans. 69 pp., 67 illus. Biogs., exhibs. for each artist. Intro. Pontus Hulten, Jean Francois de Canchy. Texts by different writers, artist's statements. Includes: Amat, Badin, Benito, Borrell, Capdeville, Sevilla, Pablo, Pazos, Ponsati, Ucles, Vila. All texts in French / Catalan. 4to, stiff wraps. 1978. Covers scuffed, small dent lower spine corner; internally bright crisp copy.
$22.00 [Order]
(PARIS A1944)
PARIS. Musee d'Art moderne de la ville de Paris. COBRA 1948-1951. 223 pp., 158 illus., 34 in color. Substantial text by Christian Besson, Giles Beraud. Excerpts from Cobra magazine. In French. 4to, stiff-wraps. 1982. Near-fine.
$55.00 [Order]
(PARIS A1548)
PARIS. Musee d'Art moderne de la ville de Paris. Figures du moderne, L'Expressionisme en Allemagne 1905-1914. 463 pp., 495 illus., approx. 220 excellent color plates. 16 scholarly essays by Moeller, Schulz-Hoffman, Guse, et al. Docs, bibliog., bios., chronol. Text in French. Important blockbuster exhibition. Thick 4to, stiff wraps. (Not issued in cloth.) 1992. As new.
$100.00 [Order]
(PARIS A15334)
PARIS. Musee de l'Institut du monde arabe. Quatre peintres arabes. 82 pp., 16 full-page color plates, b&w photos, biog., exhibs. and two texts on each artist. The four painters included are Azzaoui, El Kamel, Kacimi, Marwan - who are respectively from Iraq, Tunis, Morocco, and Syria (although Marwan has lived and worked in Germany for decades). In French and Arabic. Sq. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 1988. Near fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(PARIS A11820)
PARIS. Musee des Arts decoratifs. L'Art Brut. Selection des collections de la compagnie de l'art brut. Text by Jean Dubuffet. 126 pp., checklist of 680 works by approx. 85 artists (children, naive artists and the art of the mentally ill) with brief biographical information and one illus. for each, some in color. Important reference to the visual sources of the art brut movement. Numerous women artists included. In French. 8vo, white card wraps. Paris, Compagnie de l'Art Brut, 1967. V.G.+ (several short partial creases near upper edge of front cover).
$65.00 [Order]
(PARIS A8687)
PARIS. Musee des Arts decoratifs. Trois Sculpteurs: CESAR, ROEL D'HAESE, TINGUELY. 104 pp., 52 illus., exhib. checklist of 70 works, biogs. and bibliogs. for each artist. Texts by Francois Mathey, Chris Yperman, James Johnson Sweeney. In French. 8vo, wraps., d.j. 1965. V.G. (2 inch abrasion rear d.j. cover).
$10.00 [Order]
(Paris Review A10302)
New York. The Paris Review. Paris Review Vol. 34, no. 123 (Summer 1992). Roy Lichtenstein pop art cover design. Contents: Interview: Naguib Mahfouz; fiction by Joanna Scott, Daniel Stern; poetry by John Ashbery, May Sarton; Delmore Schwartz, James Laughlin. 8vo, wraps. 1992. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(Paris Review A13699)
New York. The Paris Review. The Paris Review No. 28 (Summer-Fall 1962). Interviews with and documents on Ezra Pound and Henry Miller; portfolio of 12 illus. and article about German sculptor Gustav Seitz; writings by Guerard, Beckett, Borges, Ingeborg Bachmann, Maurois. Cover design by David Edwards. 8vo, wraps. 1962. About fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(Paris Review A12614)
Paris Review. Paris Review Vol. 17, No. 68 (Winter 1976). This issue contains Art Portfolio by Gilbert & George, Cletus Johnson. Interview with William Goyen; poetry by Allan Kaplan, Rita Dove, Phillip Graham, Aileen Grumbach, Jeanne Hill, and a dozen more. 8vo, wraps. 1976. About fine crisp copy.
$22.50 [Order]
(Parkett A15041)
Zurich. Parkett. PARKETT 11 (December 1986) Collaboration BASELITZ. 260 pp. (139 pp., plus ads). Collaboration: GEORG BASELITZ. Insert: BARBARA KRUGER. Texts on Baselitz by Remo Guidieri, Dieter Koepplin, Eric Darragon, Rainer Michael Mason, Franz Meyer, John Caldwell. Also includes John Fishman and Claudine Eizykman on MAN RAY as Filmmaker; Grey Watson on Derek Jarman. Large 8vo, wraps. 1986. About fine (touch of bumping head and foot of spine).
$75.00 [Order]
(PARKETT A15102)
Zurich. Parkett. PARKETT 14 (1987) Collaboration: GILBERT & GEORGE. 131 pp., plus ads. 8 pp. insert ROSEMARIE TROCKEL. Contributors include: Duncan Fallowell, Jeremy Cooper, Robert Storr, Nancy Spero, Haim Steinbach, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Nancy Princenthal and others. In English / German. Large 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1987. V.G. (light edge rubbing, shallow creasing rear cover, else clean tight copy).
$35.00 [Order]
(PARKETT A15106)
Zurich. Parkett. PARKETT 46 (1996) Collaborations: Richard Artschwager / Cady Noland / Hiroshi Sugimoto. 208 pp., plus ads. 12 pp. insert (6 double page color photo and color panel combines) by John M. Armleder; very extensive texts on Artschwager, Cady Noland and Sugimoto; article on Irwin Wurm; memorial text on Gilles Deleuze by Robert Fleck. In English / German. Large 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1996. About fine.
$36.00 [Order]
(PARKETT A14426)
Zurich. Parkett. PARKETT 58 (2000) Special focus: Sylvie Fleury, Jason Rhoades, James Rosenquist. 224 pp. plus ads. Insert: Henry Bond. Multiple texts on Fleury, Rhoades, and Rosenquist. In German and English. Large 8vo, pictorial self-wraps. 2000. Fine.
$45.00 [Order]
(PASADENA A15333)
PASADENA. Flintridge Foundation. Visual Artists' Awards. The First biennial Visual Artists Awards. 44 pp., 41 color plates, biogs., exhibs., awards, colls., bibliogs. and photo for each of the 12 prize recipients. The inaugural year included three women and two Black artists including Betye Saar and Noah Purifoy; Chris Burden, Lynn Hershman, Ron Nagle, etc. Tall 4to, wraps. Ed. of 3000. 1997-98. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(PASSADORE A4599)
PASSADORE, WANDA. The Needlework Book. 208 pp., 315 color photos. A very complete how-to book with many examples of different kinds of work, stiches, info. on materials, etc. Also useful to the art historian attempting to describe needlework processes. 4to, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1971. Near-fine, in about fine d.j.
$8.00 [Order]
(PASTORI A13595)
PASTORI, JEAN-PIERRE. A Corps perdu: La danse nue au XXe siecle (Inscribed by Author). 112 pp., over 100 b&w illus. A book on the history of 20th-century nude dance performance by well-known dancers and troupes such as Ted Shawn, Hans Van Manen, Maurice Bejart, Neumeier, Flindt, and others. In French. 4to, laminated pictorial papered bds. Lausanne, Favre, 1983. V.G. (lightly bumped corners, else clean tight copy).
$40.00 [Order]
(PATTERSON, ORLANDO A17338)
PATTERSON, ORLANDO. Rituals of Blood: Consequences of Slavery in Two American Centuries. 330 pp., photos, charts, notes. The often violent and powerful story of racism in America, a scholarly study by a black Harvard sociologist. 8vo, cloth, dustjacket. First ed. Washington, DC: Civitas Counterpoint, 1998. Fine/Fine.
$17.00 [Order]
(PAZ A3237)
PAZ, OCTAVIO. Essays on Mexican Art. 303 pp., 19 color plates. Extensive remarks on mural painting, Rivera, Orozco, Bustos, Maria Izquierdo, contemporary Mexican painting. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. English trans. of 1987 Spanish ed. New York, Harcourt Brace, 1993. New. (Pub. at $22.95).
$15.00 [Order]
(PAZ A11699)
PAZ, OCTAVIO. The Double Flame: Love and Eroticism. 276 pp. Love and eroticism in literature through the eyes of a Nobel laureate. 12mo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Harcourt Brace, 1995. Fine/Fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(PAZ, MARIE JOSE A17007)
PAZ, OCTAVIO and MARIE JOSE PAZ. Figuras y Figuraciones. 39 (6) pp., 12 full-page color plates. Poems and prose text by Octavio Paz, collage and montage work by Marie Jose Paz. 8vo, wraps. Barcelona, Galaxia Gutenberg, 1999. About fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(PEI A18309)
PEI, MINXIN. From Reform to Revolution: The Demise of Communism in China and the Soviet Union. 253 pp. 8vo, wraps. First paperback edition, second printing. Cambridge, Harvard Univ. Press, 1998. About fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(PELLEGRINI A8591)
PELLEGRINI, ALDO. New Tendencies in Art. 329 pp., 300 illus., 25 in color, notes, index. Large 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Crown, 1966. V.G./V.G.
$12.00 [Order]
(PENNINGTON A15084)
PENNINGTON, ESTILL C. Look Away: Reality and Sentiment in Southern Art. 200 pp., 97 color plates, 1 b&w illus., highly selective bibliog., index. Very conservative focus on the ante-bellum South and works continuous with that tradition, but an interesting selection of images and lesser known works from this period. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Spartanburg, Saraland Press, 1989. Fine/Fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(PERRIN A12971)
PERRIN, OLIVIER. A la recherche du temps gagne: Notes americaines. 277 (2) pp. Dance reviews. Lengthy personal inscription from author to Marian Hannah Winter. First ed. apart from the numbered ed. of 100. Paris, Editions Olivier Perrin, 1959. Near fine bright copy with faint cover rubbing near spine and mild spine wrinkling.
$15.00 [Order]
(PERRY A18473)
PERRY, GILL, ed. Gender and Art. 267 pp., 201 color and b&w illus., bibliog., index. Text by Gil Perry, Catherine King, Emma Barker, Colin Cunningham, Christy Anderson, Bryony Fer, Lynda Nead, Claire Pajaczkowska. A broad range of artists discussed including among others: Anguissola, Blanchard, Charmy, Judy Chicago, Lavinia Fontana, Garzoni, Halicka, Eva Hesse, Kauffman, Labille-Guiard, Marevna, Meret Oppenheim, Diana Scultori, Levina Teerlinc, Suzanne Valadon, Elisabeth Vigee-Lebrun. Strong focus on older European art; brief mention of contemporary work in the last essay. 4to, wraps. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1999. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(PETERSEN A5690)
PETERSEN, KAREN and J. J. WILSON. Women Artists: Recognition and Reappraisal From the Early Middle Ages to the Twentieth Century. 212 pp., 330 illus., some in color, extensive bibliog., index. An important reference. Small sq. 4to, wraps. 9th printing. New York, Harper & Row, 1976. Touch of shelf soiling lower edge, else fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(PETERSEN A9956)
PETERSEN, KAREN and J. J. WILSON. Women Artists: Recognition and Reappraisal from the Early Middle Ages to the Twentieth Century. 212 pp., 330 illus., some in color, extensive bibliog., index. An important reference. Small sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. Fifth printing. New York, NYU Press, 1976. NF/NF (Small attractive owner bookplate on pastedown; short tear head of dustjacket spine).
$35.00 [Order]
(PFEIL A6965)
PFEIL, FRED. White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference. 269 pp., index. 8vo, wraps. London, Verso, 1995. As new. (Pub. at $18.95)
$15.00 [Order]
(PHILADELPHIA A15655)
PHILADELPHIA. Free Library of Philadelphia. Black Heritage: The Pride and the Wisdom. 19 pp. exhib. cat., approx. 12 b&w illus. Text by Charles L. Blockson. A show of African American literature, history, books on other topics, prints, broadsides, pamphlets, photographs, stamps, etc. An invaluable reference work. Oblong 8vo, slender stapled wraps. 1989. About fine.
$6.00 [Order]
(PHILADELPHIA A15515)
PHILADELPHIA. Museum of Art. American Graphics, 1860-1940 Selected from the Collection of the Philadelphia Museum of Art. xiv, 122 pp., catalogue of 115 works, all illus. (5 in color), bibliog., index of artists. Intro. overview text by Alan Fern; catalogue by Ellen Jacobowitz and George H. Marcus. Multiple works by: Bellows, Benton, Bishop, Cassatt, Curry, Davies, Davis, Feininger, Hassam, Hopper, Kent, Lewis, Lozowick, Marin, Marsh, Nordfeldt, Pennell, Riggs, Sheeler, Sloan, R. Soyer, M. Weber, Whistler, Wood, W. Zorach. Excellent reference work. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1982. About fine (whisper of rubbing lower cornertip front cover).
$27.50 [Order]
(PHILADELPHIA A7940)
PHILADELPHIA. Port of History Museum. =con=struct=ures=. 38 pp., 23 full-page illus., 4 in color, biogs. An exhibition of six Dutch avant-garde women artists currently residing in the U.S. Interesting work in all media. Includes: Nicole Carstens, Gam Klutier. Lika Mutal, Gerd Verschoor, Yon Verwer, Margot de Wit. 4to, wraps., printed paper cover, bound with brass brads. 1992. Near-fine.
$22.00 [Order]
(Philadelphia A18054)
PHILADELPHIA. The Fabric Workshop and Museum. Glenn Ligon / Gary Simmons. Huge poster size softcover pictorial book published to accompany a two person exhibition of two important postmodern African American artists. Note: Buyer will have to flatten this out after removal from tube in which it is housed. Collectors may want to leave it housed in the tube. U.S. shipping on this item is $12. and cannot be combined with anything else. No overseas shipments on this item. Large folio, pictorial wraps, as issued in custom made black cardboard tube with printed paper label. 1995. Mint condition in mint tube.
$50.00 [Order]
(PIERRE A10372)
PIERRE, JOSE. Futurismus und Dadaismus. 208 pp., 60 color plates, plus numerous additional b&w text illus. and photos, lexicon of artists, groups and terms, chronol., museog., bibliog., list of illus.Text in German. Tall 8vo, laminated pictorial bds. Lausanne, Editions Rencontre, 1967. V.G.+ (light rubbing to extrems.)
$14.00 [Order]
(PILON A12654)
PILON, EDMOND. L'Ile de France. 198 pp., 160 heliogravures. Cover illus. by Ch.-J. Hallo. A book about the Paris region, notable for its pre-WWII photo illustrations. Sq. 8vo pictorial wraps. First ed. Grenoble, B. Arthaud, 1939. V.G. (Covers rubbed, internally bright clean unopened copy).
$10.00 [Order]
(PITTSBURGH A3933)
PITTSBURGH. Carnegie Museum of Art, et al.. Made in America: Ten Centuries of American Art. 192 pp., approx. 200 illus., most in color. A selection of masterworks in all media from Native American ceramics to contemporary art with texts on each by Henry Adams, Richard Armstrong, Louise Lincoln, Evan M. Maurer and Sarah Nichols. Women artists include: Frances Higgins, Sheila Hicks, Marguerite Bourke-White, Helen Levitt, Diane Arbus, Mary Cassatt, Gertrude Kasebier, et al. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Hudson Hills, 1995. Mint, in fine d.j.
$19.95 [Order]
(POP ART A11722)
Washington, D.C. National Collection of Fine Arts. Portfolio [7 Original signed numbered prints by Oldenburg, Rivers, Francis, Bontecou, Chryssa, D'Arcangelo)]. One of the most important Pop Art print portfolios of the sixties. Contains original limited edition prints by Lee Bontecou, Chryssa, Alan D'Arcangelo, Sam Francis, Claes Oldenburg (2) and Larry Rivers. Complete text and a total of 7 signed and numbered prints including color lithograph, etching, screenprint and collage media. Beautifully printed by ULAE, Chiron Press, and Mourlot, respectively. Original dark blue linen portfolio, 30 1/8 x 21 ½ inches (765 x 547 mm). One of 144 numbered copies of a total ed. of 153. New York, HKL Limited, 1968. All prints in fine condition, in faintly scuffed original portfolio box.
$4,800.00 [Order]
(Portable Lower East Side A16190)
Hollander, Kurt, ed. The portable lower east side: New Africa Vol. 10, no. 1 (1993). 163 pp. Special African American issue of the cutting edge New York literary journal of new writing, poetry, cultural essays and photographs by mostly lesser-known young writers. Includes photographs by Darrel Ellis, Dawoud Bey, Andre Lambertson. Scarce issue. Small 8vo, wraps. 1993. V.G. (Very mild cover wear, owner name in pen on upper edge of first page, else tight and clean.)
$25.00 [Order]
(PORTLAND A17793)
PORTLAND. Portland Art Museum. Dissent, Difference and the Body Politic. 58 pp., b&w illus., exhib. checklist, artist biogs., exhibs., resource list of videos of dissent compiled by Simon Watkins; texts by John S. Weber and Simon Watkins. Thirteen artists included: Lutz Bacher, Nayland Blake, Jimmie Durham, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Michael Jenkins, Zoe Leonard, Barbara Kruger, Marlene McCarty, Donald Moffett, Catherine Saalfield, Gary Simmons, Lorna Simpson, Kiki Smith. Sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1993. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(PORTLAND A18011)
PORTLAND. Portland Art Museum. In Print: Contemporary Artists at the Vinalhaven Press. 95 pp., illus. in color and b&w, chronol. of publications, works published, glossary. Texts by Aprile Gallant and David P. Becker. Artists featured in the exhibition include: Jose Bedia, Grisha Bruskin, Mel Chin, Robert Cumming, Charles Hewitt, Robert Indiana, Komar & Melamid, Robert Morris, Alain Paiement, Alison Saar, Peter Saul. 4to, wraps. First ed. Seattle, University of Washington Press, 1997. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(PORTLAND A14895)
PORTLAND. Portland Art Museum. Inner Visions: German Prints from the Age of Expressionism. 165 pp., 138 illus. (approx. 10 color plates), glossary of terms, bibliog. Text by Mary Priester. Includes Barlach, Beckmann, Corinth, Dix, Grosz, Feininger, Heckel, Hofer, Klee, Kollwitz, Kokoschka, Kubin, Nolde, Marc, Meidner, Mueller, Pechstein. 4to, wraps. 1991. As new.
$11.50 [Order]
(PRAGUE A3982)
PRAGUE. Narodni Gallery. Dansti Umelci ze Skupiny COBRA. 54 (2) pp. exhib. cat., 37 full-page illus. (including 5 color plates), biogs., checklist of 78 works (painting, sculpture, graphics. Eight artists (including two women): Else Alfeltova, Ejler Bille, Sonja Mancobova, Henry Heerup, Egill Jacobsen, Asger Jorn, Erik Ortvad, Karel Appel, Carl-Henning Pedersen. Text by Troels Andersen. In Czech. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Prague, 1987. Ex-libris stamp inside front cover, short tear top edge of spine, else clean tight copy.
$25.00 [Order]
(PRICE A12182)
PRICE, SALLY and RICHARD. Maroon Arts: Cultural Vitality in the African Diaspora. 384 pp., over 330 b&w illus. and photos, many of works and images in the authors' collection, notes, references, info. on illus. Groundbreaking study of the arts of the Maroons of Suriname and French Guiana, the descendents of rebel slaves of diverse African origins who wrested their freedom from the Dutch plantation owners during the 18th century. This study includes the work of individual contemporary artists and the use of the arts in daily life. Textile arts, wood carving, musical instruments, and the elaborate carving of calabash gourds which is mostly the work of women artists. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Boston, Beacon Press, 1990. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $37.50).
$25.00 [Order]
(Print: a Quarterly Journal A17161)
Print: a Quarterly Journal of the Graphic Arts. Print: a Quarterly Journal of the Graphic Arts XXX: VI (November-December, 1979). Scarce issue. Includes articles on Jacob Lawrence, Ralph Steadman, et al. 4to, wraps. 1979. Near fine.
$22.00 [Order]
(PRINZ A7552)
PRINZ, JESSICA. Art Discourse / Discourse in Art. xvi, 226 pp., 55 illus., notes, bibliog., index. Focuses on the work of Laurie Anderson, Jasper Johns, Robert Smithson, and Joseph Kosuth; last chapter on Holzer, Borofsky, Wellman, Josurun, et al. 8vo, wraps. New Brunswick, Rutgers Univ. Press, 1991. Fine.
$14.50 [Order]
(PROVIDENCE A15438)
PROVIDENCE. Rhode Island School of Design. Paintings and Constructions of the 1960's Selected from the Richard Brown Baker Collection. 30 pp., 16 b&w illus., checklist of 55 works. Wide range of work from Pop to Welliver. Text by Richard Brown Baker about his collection. Sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1965. Near fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(PROVINCETOWN A13208)
PROVINCETOWN. Provincetown Art Association. Provincetown Art Association: Second 1971 Show. Unpag. (44 pp.) exhib. cat. with checklist of 226 works, one by each exhibiting artist. Numerous women artists. 8vo pictorial wraps. 1971. Fine.
$4.00 [Order]
Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.
You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:
HOME to the ARTEXT home page.