(MACKAY A10562)
MACKAY, DAVID. Modern Architecture in Barcelona 1854-1939. 119 pp., 103 illus., including roughly a dozen color plates, bibliog., list of buildings. The author is a practising architect in Barcelona. Small sq. 4to, wraps. New York, Rizzoli, 1989. Fine.
$22.00 [Order]
(MACKIE A1010)
MACKIE, ALWYNNE. Art/Talk, Theory & Practice in Abstract Expressionism. 301 pp. text with 21 b&w illus. Includes: Clyfford Still; Jackson Pollock, Barnett Newman, Robert Motherwell, and Mark Rothko. A very important book. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Columbia University Press, 1989. Fine/Fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(MAGGIA, F A11465)
Commune di Fiorano Modenese (Italy). Castello di Spezzano. Il luogo e la memoria / The Site and the Memory: Landscape as contemporary experience. 71 pp. exhib. cat., illus. Group exhibition curated by Filippo Maggia. Texts by Maggia and Dan Graham. Artists include: Gina Pane, Luigi Ghirri, Paolini, Penone, Basilico, Sugimoto, Struth. In Italian / English. 8vo (24 cm.), stiff wraps. First ed. Milan, Charta, 1996. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(MALAYSIA A11675)
MALAYSIA. Bank Negara. PUSPASENI: A Selection of Paintings in the Collection of Bank Negara Malaysia. 199 pp., more than 85 contemporary Malaysian artists, each represented by a full-page color plate and biographical information. Most of the text is in English. Beautifully produced book about a unique collection. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Selangor, 1989. Fine/About fine.
$70.00 [Order]
(MANN A11754)
MANN, MARGERY. Women of Photography: An Historical Survey. 128 pp., 50 plates, biog. notes. A major survey curated by Margery Mann and Ann Noggle, and an impressive reference work which includes numerous important photographers of the 60s and 70s whose reputation has only deepened with the passage of time. Berenice Abbott, Diane Arbus, Alice Austen, Ruth Bernhard, Margaret Bourke-White, Julia Margaret Cameron, Imogen Cunningham, Judy Dater, Nell Dorr, Gisele Freund, Laura Gilpin, Lotte Jacobi, Dorothea Lange, Mary Ellen Mark, Lisette Model, Tina Modotti and Doris Ulmann to name just a few. 4to, wraps. San Francisco, Museum of Art, 1975. Near fine (small corner bump, else tight clean bright copy).
$40.00 [Order]
(MANOOGIAN A10382)
MANOOGIAN, TORKOM, intro. American Armenian Artists: For Their Cause On the Occasion of the Seventieth Anniversary of the Armenian Genocide. Unpag. exhib. cat. (98 pp.}, 47 b&w illus. plus cover illus., biogs., exhibs. for all artists. Mostly East Coast and California artists. 15 women artists included. Scarce. Square 8vo, wraps. First ed. Diocese of the Armenian Church of America, N.d. (c. 1985). Fine copy of a scarce catalogue..
$50.00 [Order]
(MANTEROLA, PEDRO A3332)
MANTEROLA, PEDRO. El jardín de un caballero. La escultura vasca de la posguerra en la obra y el pensamiento de Mendiburu, Oteiza y Chillida. 235 pp., several dozen b&w illus. Foreword by Francisco Jarauta. Contemporary Spanish sculptor. In Spanish. 8vo, self wraps. First ed. Diputación Foral de Guipuzkoa San Sebastián, 1993. Fine.
$16.00 [Order]
(MARESCA A18216)
MARESCA, FRANK and ROGER RICCO. American Self-Taught: Paintings and Drawings by Outsider Artists. xiv, 298 pp., 260 fine quality color plates (many full-page) of paintings and drawings, biogs of more than 85 artists. Foreword by Lanford Wilson. Women artists included: Andrea Badami, Minnie Evans, Lee Godie, Clementine Hunter, Annie Lykes Lucas, Millicent Martin, Laura Craig McNellis, Anna Miller, Sister Gertrude Morgan, Nellie Mae Rowe, Mary Tillman Smith, Inez Nathaniel Walker. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. Fine, in fine dustjacket.
$65.00 [Order]
(MARGOLIES A12443)
MARGOLIES, JOHN and EMILY GWATHMEY. Ticket to Paradise: American Movie Theaters and How We Had Fun. 144 pp., profusely illus. in color and b&w, bibliog., list of theaters. Sq. 4to, papered bds., d.j. First ed. Boston, Bulfinch, 1991. As new.
$44.50 [Order]
(MARLING A13425)
MARLING, KARAL ANN. Wall-to-Wall America: A Cultural History of Post-Office Murals in the Great Depression. xiv, 348 pp., b&w illus., notes, index. Well researched study. Includes known artists such as Rockwell Kent, Benton, Curry, Wood, R. Soyer, Shahn, Demuth, Sheeler, Cadmus, but more importantly reveals the broader picture of mural commissions and controversy under the WPA. Women artists include: Isobel Bate, Minetta Good, Else Jemne, Amy Jones, Betty Karne, Georgina Klitgaard, Doris Lee, Ethel Magafan, Edith Mahier, Edna Reindel, Louise Ronnebeck, Elizabeth Tracy. 8vo, wraps. Minneapolis, Univ. of Minnesota Press, 1982. V.G. (spine creased, cornertips and spine extrems. rubbed, rear corner cover crease, else clean tight copy).
$7.00 [Order]
(MARRIOTT A4833)
MARRIOTT, JOHN, ed. Other Ground. Unpag. (over 180 pp.) anthology of work by 163 independent artists (their names and addresses are included). Interesting collection, including many comics. 4to, wraps., postcard and record laid in. Toronto, Sensoria from Censorium, 1990. Mint.
$22.00 [Order]
(MARSHALL & MAPPLETHORPE A6890)
MARSHALL, RICHARD and ROBERT MAPPLETHORPE. 50 New York Artists: A Critical Selection of Painters and Sculptors working in New York. 118 pp., duotone photos of each artist by Mapplethorpe. Twelve women artists included. Oblong 4to, self-wraps. San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1986. Fine.
$17.00 [Order]
(MARTIN, S A7009)
MARTIN, STODDARD. Art, Messianism and Crime: Sade, Wilde, Hitler, Manson and Others. A Study of Antinomianism in Modern Literature and Lives. 218 pp. Fascinating study. 8vo, cloth, d..j. First ed. New York, St. Martin's, 1986. Near fine (slight shelf rubbing along edges), in fine d.j.
$20.00 [Order]
(MASCIA-LEES A10706)
MASCIA-LEES, FRANCES E. and PATRICIA SHARPE, eds. Tattoo, Torture, Mutilation, and Adornment: The Denaturalization of the Body in Culture and Text. 172 pp., bibliog., list of conributors. 8 scholarly texts address the body as a site for cultural inscription; topics range from horror films, tatoos, weeping women, to the postmodern body. 8vo, laminated papered bds. Albany, SUNY Press, 1992. Fine. (Pub. at $59.50).
$35.00 [Order]
(MAVOR A10459)
MAVOR, ANNE and CHRISTINE EAGON (photos). Strong Hearts, Inspired Minds: 21 Artists Who are Mothers Tell Their Stories. 255 pp., illus. with photos of these undaunted feminist artists with their offspring. Includes: Martha Wilson, Linda Vallejo, Norie Sato, Hung Liu, Adriene Cruz, Susan Harlan, Cheri Gaulke, Susan Banyas, Diane Torr, Suzanne Styrpejko, and others. Addresses the socially imposed conflicts between art-making and parenthood. A significant addition to the unwritten history of women artists. Oblong 4to, wraps. (as issued.) First ed. Portland, Rowanberry Books, 1996. Fine. SIGNED by author.
$24.95 [Order]
(MAYER A3453)
MAYER, ROBERT A. Blacks in America: A Photographic Record. 60 pp. exhib. cat., 109 b&w illus. A photographic survey of African Americans from 1850 to present. Small 4to, wraps. First ed. Rochester, International Museum of Photography at George Eastman House, 1986. Mint.
$18.00 [Order]
(MCCULLY A1581)
McCULLY, MARILYN, ed. Homage to Barcelona: The City and Its Art 1888-1936. 328 pp., over 350 illus., 50 in color. 20 excellent essays with intro. by McCully. 4to, wraps. New York, Thames & Hudson, 1986. Near-fine.
$42.00 [Order]
(MCINNIS A15945)
McINNIS, BRYANT JOHNSON. Glory in a Snapshot: A Photographic Look at Bedford-Stuyvesant - Then and Now!. 96 pp., 112 b&w photos tracing the history of the largest Black community in New York City. An important piece of African American history. 4to, wraps. First ed. Brooklyn, Word for Word Publishing Co., 1999. As new.
$22.00 [Order]
(MCMULLAN A7040)
MCMULLAN, JIM and DICK GAUTIER. Actors as Artists. xi, 164 pp. Includes over 75 actors and actresses who paint, sculpt, draw. Color photos of actors and illus. of their work. Includes many surprises. 4to. Deluxe ed. in leather with gilt lettering. Proof copy, signed by author McMullen. Boston and Rutland, Charles E. Tuttle, n.d.. Fine.
$45.00 [Order]
(MCPHEE A9170)
McPHEE, JOHN. The Ransom of Russian Art. 181 pp., illus. Small 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Ferrar, Straus & Giroux, 1994. As new. (Pub. at $20.00).
$15.00 [Order]
(MCQUISTON A11693)
MCQUISTON, LIZ. Suffragettes to She-Devils: Women's Liberation and Beyond. 240 pp., richly illus. throughout in b&w and color, bibliog., chronol., index. Foreword by Germaine Greer Excellent pictorial survey of women's political campaigns for equal rights and the reaction to this effort. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Phaidon, 1997. Fine/About Fine.
$45.00 [Order]
(MEAD A6058)
MEAD, MARGARET and NICHOLAS CALAS, eds. Primitive Heritage: An Anthopological Anthology. 592 pp., bibliog. One of the first multi-disciplinary anthologies of writings on tribal cultures. Selections from Freud, Malinowski, Levy-Bruhl to Andre Gide and Maya Deren. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Random House, 1953. Near-fine, in near-fine d.j. (Spine sunned, spine extrems. a touch worn.)
$20.00 [Order]
(MELHEM A13076)
MELHEM, D. H. Heroism in the New Black Poetry: Introductions and Interviews. viii, 279 pp. Essay and interview with eight contemporary poets: Amiri Baraka, Gwendolyn Brooks, Jayne Cortez, Halki R. Madhubuti, Dudley Randall, Sonia Sanchez. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. University Press of Kentucky, 1990. Fine/Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(MERCER A19496)
MERCER, KOBENA, ed. Cosmopolitan Modernisms: Annotating Art's Histories. 208 pp., illus. Scholarly texts by art historians and curators. Includes discussion of the abstract painting of Norman Lewis and the collages of Romare Bearden and the conflicted experiences and multiple affiliations of African American artists in the New York art world of the 1940s and 1950s. 8vo, self-wraps. Cambridge, M.I.T. Press, 2005. About fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(MESSINGER A9008)
MESSINGER, LISA MINTZ. Abstract Expressionism: Works on Paper, Selections from the Metropolitan Museum of Art. 170 pp. text, 62 color plates. Artists include: Arshile Gorky, Adolph Gottlieb, Jackson Pollock, Barnet Newman, Franz Kline, Anne Ryan, Elaine & Willem De Kooning, Mark Tobey, David Smith, Robert Motherwell, Pousette-Dart. 4to, cloth, d.j. 1992. Fine/Fine.
$32.00 [Order]
(METRAUX A18890)
Metraux, Alfred. Voodoo in Haiti (Signed by Lois Mailou Jones). From the estate of Lois Mailou Jones -- her personal copy, signed as Lois Jones Pierre-Noel. 400 pp., 16 plates, 12 text illus., map, notes, voodoo glossary, extensive bibliog., index. English trans. by Hugo Charteris. The classic text on voudou history and practice. Significant association copy. Jones spent much of her time during her last decades working in Haiti alongside her husband Haitian painter Vergniaud Pierre-Noel (1910-82). 8vo, cloth, d.j. First English lang. ed. New York, Oxford Univ. Press, 1959. V.G./V.G. (Tight clean copy; dustjacket mildly worn, several small chips along upper edge, at head and foot of spine; slight sunning to spine.)
$125.00 [Order]
(MIAMI A7968)
MIAMI. Frances Wolfson Art Gallery. New Figure Drawing: Twelve Latin American Artists. 28 pp. exhib. cat. listing 32 works, 13 illus., 3 color (including double-page cover plate), biog., exhibs., colls., for each artist. Includes (2 women artists): R. Abularach, L. C. Azaceta, A. Castaneda, F. Colon, Delia Cugat, J. Downey, L. Frangella, P. G. Garcez, Maria Lino, B. Lira, R. Llona, J. Tacla. 4to, stapled wraps. 1984. Near-fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(MIDDLETOWN A18453)
Middletown. The Connecticut Scholar. The Creative Eye: Essays in Photographic Criticism. 84 pp., 18 b&w illus. Seven papers on photography by Mark Roskill, Marx Wartofsky, Howard S. Becker, Vicki Goldberg, Charles Hagen, Eugenia Parry Janis, all originally presented at a New Haven symposium Voices in the Criticism of Photography in 1979. 8vo, wraps. Middletown, The Connecticut Scholar No. 4, 1981. V.G. (ink drawing rear cover, else clean bright copy.)
$7.00 [Order]
(MILLER, TOM A18716)
MILLER, TOM, ed. Writing on the Edge: a borderlands reader. xxvi, 356 pp., illus., maps. Readings in Chicano literature and culture. 8vo, wraps. Tucson, University of Arizona Press, 2003. New.
$10.00 [Order]
(MILWAUKEE A14753)
MILWAUKEE. Milwaukee Art Center. Prints of the Fishy Whale: 14 Selected Artists. 16 pp. exhib. catalogue, laid into stiff handmade paper pulp covers, lettered in black with additional text about the Fishy Whale Press, established in 1963 by Roland Poska who also made the catalogue covers. Additional handmade paper folding sheet, lettered in red, tipped onto inside of front cover. Intro. text by Tracy Atkinson. 8vo, paper. May 5 - June 2, n.d. (c. 1968). About fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(MINNEAPOLIS A2232)
MINNEAPOLIS. Institute of Arts. The World of Art Deco. 224 pp. exhib. cat. listing 1441 objects, approx. 500 illus in b&w, 25 in color. 48 pp. text by Bevis Hillier, extensive bibliog. Small thick sq. 4to, wraps. Pictorial endpapers. 1971. V.G. Owner's signature lightly penned at top of title page, minor scuffing to corners and edges of covers, spine creased, text fine and clean..
$5.00 [Order]
(MINNEAPOLIS A14041)
MINNEAPOLIS. University of Minnesota Art Museum. A Stronger Soul Within a Finer Frame: Portraying African-Americans in the Black Renaissance. INSCRIBED by curator John Wright. 64 pp. exhib. cat., b&w illus. Artists include: Aaron Douglas, Miguel Covarrubias, Simms Campbell, Charles Alston, et al. Text by John S. Wright and Tracy E. Smith. 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. First ed. 1990. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(MINNEAPOLIS A10007)
MINNEAPOLIS. Walker Art Center. Naives and Visionaries. 100 pp., over 100 illus. (12 in color), exhib. checklist of approx. 76 works. Texts by different critics on eight American outsider artists: Simon Rodia, James Hampton, S.P. Dinsmore, Clarence Schmidt, Fred Smith, Jesse Howard, Herman Rusch, Grandma Prisbrey, Louis C. Wippich. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1974. V.G. (light cover crease; edge of front cover scuffed).
$40.00 [Order]
(MOLLGAARD A17300)
Mollgaard, Lou. KIKI: Reine de Montparnasse. 334 pp., 10 b&w photos. In French. The hard-to-find biography of the mesmerizing model and artiste who inspired Man Ray, Fernand Leger and so many others during the heyday of Montparnasse after World War I. Solid copy of scarce title. In French. 8vo, wraps. Paris, Robert Laffont, 1988. V.G. Coffee stain on outer bulked edge and inside of front cover, affecting 2 corners, otherwise internal pages are tight and clean.
$45.00 [Order]
(MONK A3328)
MONK, LORRAINE. The Female Eye/coup d'oeil feminin. 192 pp., 180 photos, approx. 55 in color, by 82 Canadian women photographers. 4to, cloth, d.j. Ottawa, National Film Board of Canada, 1975. Near-fine in v.g. d.j. with several short closed tears. Signed by one of the photographers.
$45.00 [Order]
(Montpelier A5527)
MONTPELIER. Colloque les cinqs sens. La Vue. 134 pp. Important publication of feminist colloquium papers on "the gaze" presented on 20-21 January, 1991.Texts in French by C. Clement et al. 8vo, self-wraps. 1991. As new.
$24.50 [Order]
(MONTREAL A19281)
MONTREAL, Musee D'Art Contemporain. Via New York. 41 pp., 24 color and 2 b&w illus. Intro. by Andre Menard; text in French by Phillip Evans-Clark and in English by Robert Pincus-Witten. 24 American, German and Italian artists including Baselitz, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Clemente, Eric Fischl, Keith Haring, Immendorf, Anselm Kiefer, Markus Lupertz, Paladino, Penck, Schnabel, Donald Sultan, Terry Winters, et al. Sq. 8vo, wraps. May 8-June 24, 1984. Near fine (hint of sunning to covers, else fine crisp copy.)
$12.00 [Order]
(MONTREAL A10807)
MONTREAL. Musee d'art contemporain. Elementa Naturae. 48 pp. exhib. cat., 10 full-page photos, 8 text illus., biogs., exhibs., colls. for each of the ten selected artists. Curated and text by Michiko Yajima; long statements by artists. Includes: Eva Brandl, Genevieve Cadieux, Francine Larive, Irene Whittome, et al. Uncommon. Large sq. 4to, wraps. 1987. V.G. (dents).
$10.00 [Order]
(MONTREAL A10980)
MONTREAL. Musee d'art contemporain. Ou est le fragment. 62 pp., 21 illus., 11 full-page color plates, biogs., exhibs., bibliogs. Intro. text by Alain Laframboise; ten essays on ten contemporary artists (painting, sculpture, installation.) In French. 4to, wraps. 1987. Near-fine.
$17.50 [Order]
(MOORE, L A17090)
MOORE, LEONARD N. Carl B. Stokes and the Rise of Black Political Power. 264 pp. Political biography of Carl B Stokes, the first elected black mayor of a major US city (Cleveland). 8vo, cloth, d.j. University of Illinois Press, 2002. As new in about fine d.j. (slight crinkle top edge of spine).
$20.00 [Order]
(MOREHEAD A18654)
MOREHEAD. Kentucky Folk Art Center. African American Folk Art in Kentucky. Unpag. (32 pp.), 15 color plates, notes, exhib. checklist of 71 works. Texts by Amalia K. Amaki and Maude Southwell Wahlman, statements by each of the 10 artists. Includes: O'Leary Bacon, Joan Dance, Marvin Finn, Helen LaFrance, Willie Massey, Zephra May-Miller, Mark Anthony Mulligan, Willie Rascoe, Lavon Van Williams, Charles Williams. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. June, 1998. New.
$15.00 [Order]
(MORRIS A17535)
MORRIS, WRIGHT. Time Pieces: Photographs, Writing, and Memory. 154 pp., 28 b&w illus., index. A seminal collection of essays on the intersection of photography and text ranging from Atget to Sontag. 8vo, wraps. New York, Aperture, 1999. Fine. (Pub. at $16.95).
$10.00 [Order]
(MORRIS, M A16567)
MORRIS, MARJORIE and DON SAUERS, ed. And/Or: Antonyms for Our Age. 95 pp., over 75 mostly full or double-page b&w Vietnam War photographs expressing the contradictions of the war experience during the early years by 49 photographers including: Eve Arnold, Bruce Davidson, Ghislain Bellorget, Larry Burrows, Dang Van Phuoc, Alfred Eisenstaedt, Charles Harbutt, Ken Heyman, Dorothea Lange, Catherine Leroy, Danny Lyon, Robert McCabe, Nguyen Tanh Tai, Akihiko Okamura, Kyoichi Sawada, Bill Strode, Susan Szasz, Nicholas Tikhomiroff, Burk Uzzle, Gary Winogrand and others. Intro. by John G. Morris. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Harper & Row, 1967. About fine clean tight copy, in bright v.g.+ d.j. with mild rubbing at extrems.
$15.00 [Order]
(MOSER A4531)
MOSER, MARY ANNE, ed. Immersed in Technology: Art and Virtual Environments. 339 pp., 46 b&w illus., 18 color plates, list of contributors, index. Critical essays and artists' projects produced at the Banff Center for the Arts. Cyberspace considered from the perspective of cultural studies, women's studies, issues of race and identity. Sq. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1996. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $40.00).
$28.00 [Order]
(MULLER A10282)
MULLER, JOSEPH-EMILE. Le fauvisme. 96 pp., 40 color illus., biogs., list of illus. In French 12mo, wraps. Paris, Fernand Hazan (Bibliotheque Aldine des Arts), 1956. About fine, in near-fine glassine protective d.j.
$5.00 [Order]
(MUNCHEN A2792)
MUNCHEN. Galerie der Kunstler. Zeitgenossische bildende Kunst aus Ungarn. 79 pp. exhib. cat., 56 illus., 24 in color. Text in German by Eva Gelencser. Includes the work of 59 new Hungarian artists. 4to, stiff wraps. 1987. Fine.
$27.50 [Order]
(MUNCHEN A6229)
MUNCHEN. Haus der Kunst. Welt kulturen und moderne Kunst: Die Begegnung der europaischen Kunst und Musik im 19. und 20. Jahrhundert mit Asien, Afrika, Oeanien, Afro- und Indo-Amerika. Ed. Siegfried Wichmann. 639 pp. with 2252 catalogue entries, over 1000 b&w illus., approx. 36 color plates. Over 50 texts by noted scholars on all media from architecture to metalwork, painting, printmaking, sculpture, music, and the influence from East to West and West to East. Invaluable reference work. In German. Stout square 4to, wraps. Bruckmann, 1972. Fine.
$60.00 [Order]
(MUNRO A4834)
MUNRO, ELEANOR. Originals: American Women Artists. 528 pp., over 200 b&w illus., 37 color plates, notes, bibliog., index. Mostly post-1940 period. Women of color include: Alma Thomas, Faith Ringgold, Betye Saar, Barbara Chase-Riboud. Stout 8vo, wraps. Touchstone ed., later printing. New York, Simon & Schuster, 1982. Fine. (Pub. at $19.00).
$15.00 [Order]
(MUNSTERBERG A9822)
MUNSTERBERG, HUGO. A History of Women Artists. 150 pp., 102 b&w illus., 8 color plates. 4to, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Clarkson Potter, 1975. Near-fine, in V.G. dustjacket with several closed tears.)
$7.00 [Order]
(MURDOCK A9851)
MURDOCK, MYRTLE CHENEY. National Statuary Hall in the Nation's Capitol. 128 pp., descriptions and locations of all sculptures, b&w illus. of each. A fair number of this highly visible group of significant men were carved by women sculptors: Elisabet Ney, Blanche Nevin, Belle Kinney, Nellie Walker, Anne Whitney, et al. 4to, cloth, d.j. Washington, D.C., Monumental Press, 1955. V.G./V.G.
$16.00 [Order]
(MUSEUM STUDIES A2019)
Museum Studies (The Art Institute of Chicago). Museum Studies Vol. 12, No. 2 (1986). 234 pp., hundreds of illus., 24 in color. Includes articles on Frederic C. and Helen Birch Bartlett ,an illustrated checklist of their collection and important scholarly articles on major works from their collection by Seurat, Toulouse-Lautrec, Van Gogh, Hodler, Picasso, Modigliani, and Matisse. Sq. 4to, wraps. 1986. Spine sunned, a little scuffed, else v.g.+.
$10.00 [Order]
(NADEAU A10118)
NADEAU, MAURICE. The History of Surrealism. 351 pp., bibliog., biog. notes, index. Intro. by Roger Shattuck. 8vo, wraps. 4th printing. Cambridge, Harvard Univ. Press, 1995. About fine (number marked in ink upper corner of last page, else new copy).
$15.00 [Order]
(NANTES A18004)
NANTES. Musee des Beaux-Arts. Matter of Facts: Photographie Art Contemporain en Grande-Bretagne. 88 pp. exhib. cat., b&w and color illus., checklist, biog. notes. Artists include: Stuart Brisley, Hannah Collins, John Davies, Willy Doherty, Craigie Horsfield, Chris Killip, Jo Spence, Boyd Webb. Texts by Jean-François Chevrier and James Lingwood. Dual lang. texts in French and English. 4to, wraps. 1989. Near fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(NAOUM A15095)
NAOUM, NABIL. Impressions d'Afrique du Nord. 96 pp., 65 full-page illus. Photographs by 5 contemporary North African photographers: Laziz Hamani, Lara Baladi, Jellel Gasteli, Nabil Boutros, Yto Barrada. Published to accompany an exhibit at l'Institute du monde arabe. Text in French. Contemporary photography. Small 8vo, wraps. First ed. Paris, Revue Noire, 1998. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(NAPIER A12788)
NAPIER, A. DAVID. Foreign Bodies: Performance, Art, and Symbolic Anthropology. xxix, 223, 8 color plates, 47 b&w illus., notes, bibliog., index. Scholarly study concerned with how 'otherness' becomes embodied as a part of one's own cultural identity. Case studies include: pre-classical Greece, Baroque Italy, Western postmodernism. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Berkeley, Univ. of California, 1992. As new. (Pub. at $45.00).
$25.00 [Order]
(NASH A3916)
NASH, STEVEN A., et al. Facing Eden: 100 Years of Landscape Art in the Bay Area. 216 pp., approx. 200 illus., over 130 in color, brief biogs., index. Exhib. cat. checklist of 175 works by 133 artists, primarily painting, photos, conceptual and earthworks; many women artists included. Excellent historical survey with seven fine critical texts. 4to, cloth, d.j. Berkeley, Univ. of California, 1995. As new.
$55.00 [Order]
(NASHVILLE A18484)
NASHVILLE. Fisk University. The Rites of Color and Form: Paintings, Prints, Ceramics, Sculpture by Earl Hooks and David Driskell. Unpag. (21 pp.) exhibition catalogue, 12 b&w illus., checklist of works (40 by Driskell; 20 by Hooks).Text by Allan M. Gordon, Bronislaw M. Bak; lengthy statements by both artists. Uncommon. Small 4to, stapled wraps. Ed. of 1000. April 21- May 17, 1974. Near fine.
$65.00 [Order]
(NEFF A10033)
NEFF, RENFREU. The Living Theatre / USA. 254 pp., 28 b&w photos, intinerary 1968-69, index. Striking dustjacket design by Aldo Rostagno. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Indianapolis and New York, Bobbs-Merrill, 1970. Near-fine, in v.g. dustjacket with modest chips along front and back edges.
$22.50 [Order]
(NETTLES A11233)
Bethlehem. Moravian College. Gifts: A Retrospective of Works by BEA NETTLES. 20 pp. exhib. cat., b&w illus., checklist of 41 works, with two colored kwikprints tipped in, biog., grants, colls., exhibs. Text by Charlene Engel; brief artist's statement. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. 1983. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(NEW BRUNSWICK A19766)
NEW BRUNSWICK. Rutgers University Art Gallery. Contemporary American Illustrators of Children's Books. 72 pp. exhib. cat., 32 full-page b&w illus., color cover illus., 32 illustrators with biog., artist's statement and bibliog. of illustrated books for each artist; checklist of 150 works exhibited. Intro. by A. Hyatt Mayor. Includes: Adrienne Adams, Erik Blegvad, Marcia Brown, Jean Charlot, Tony Chen, Barbara Cooney, James Daugherty, Harry Devlin, William Pene du Bois, Roger Duvoisin, Fritz Eichenberg, Antonio Frasconi, Don Freeman, Edward Gorey, Lorenzo Homar, Blair Lent, Ezra Jack Keats, Leo Lionni, Joseph Low, Robert McCloskey, Evaline Ness, Peter Parnall, Leona Pierce, Ellen Raskin, Maurice Sendak, Marc Simont, Lynn Ward, Garth Williams, Taro Yashima, Margo Zemach. 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. October 6-November 17, 1974. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(NEW HAVEN A8763)
NEW HAVEN. Yale University Art Gallery. Art of Latin America since Independence. 240 pp. exhib. cat. (378 works), hundreds of b&w illus., approx. 5 tipped-in color plates, extensive biog. section with over 350 entries, exhib. checklist. Text by Terence Grieder, et al. Special preliminary ed. prepared for guests at the exhibition opening. Excellent reference work. Small stout sq. 4to, wraps. 1966. V.G. (covers curling slightly, with light soiling, one corner creased).
$10.00 [Order]
(NEW HAVEN A15258)
NEW HAVEN. Yale University Art Gallery. Call and Response: Journeys in African Art. 124 pp., 81 illus. (most in color), exhib. checklist. Texts by Robert Farris Thompson, Sarah Adams, Lyneise Williams, Barbaro Martinez-Ruiz. The texts focus on the wide range of associations and meanings that are attached to African art objects as they are created and adapted for various needs. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 2000. Near fine (light corner tip rubbing).
$25.00 [Order]
(NEW ORLEANS A14574)
NEW ORLEANS. Hanson Gallery. Southern Exposure: Women Artists in the South. 28 pp., 59 b&w illus., checklist of 236 works. Juried by Dorothy Gillespie; text by Donald B. Kuspit. The inaugural exhibition of the Southeastern Women's Caucus for Art. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. N.d. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(NEW ORLEANS A19764)
NEW ORLEANS. New Orleans Museum of Art. 1975 Artists Biennial. Unpag. (70 pp.) exhib. cat., illus., checklist of 189 works Text by curator Jane Livingston. A few of the dozens of artists included in this national exhibition: Miroslav Antic, Emery Clark, Pat Colville, David Gant, Robert Gordy, John Walsh. 4to, wraps. Ed. of 1000. June 20-July 20, 1975. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A13675)
GLASMEIER, MICHAEL. Bucher der Kunstler: Thirty Years of Artists' Book Publishing in Germany. 271 pp. exhibition catalogue, lavishly illus. throughout with 651color image, extensive bibliog., index of names. Text and conception by Michael Glasmeier. In German, with English translation in separate booklet (1995), laid in. Important reference work to artists' books published in Germany from Fluxus to the early 90's. Mostly German, with a selection of French and American artists represented. Includes among dozens of others: Hilla and Bernd Becher, Joseph Beuys, George Brecht, Werner Buttner, Hanne Darboven, Henriette von Egten, Robert Filliou, Dorothy Iannone, Allan Kaprow, George Maciunas, Nanne Meyer, A.R. Penck, Dieter Roth, Gerhard Ruhm, Tomas Schmit, Andrea Tippel, Rosemarie Trockel, Wolf Vostell, Emmett Williams. Small 4to, original offset lithographic covers by Jan Voss self-wraps. First ed. Institut fur Auslandsbeziehungen, 1994. As new.
$175.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A16424)
Kraus, Max W., ed. Informations & documents 315 (fevrier 1972). 31 pp. This issue contains 5 pp. article on Man Ray (10 b&w illus, plus cover illus.); mention of Paris exhibition in honor of Henry Miller by Beauford Delaney, Brassai, Michonge, and Reichel (photo of Beauford Delaney in front of his large portrait of Henry Miller.) 4to, stapled wraps. Paris, 1972. V.G. (corner creasing, cover creasing.)
$22.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A16117)
Muncie. Ball State University Art Gallery. HERMAN CHERRY: A Retrospective. 43 pp. exhib. cat., 21 b&w, 5 color illus. (including cover illus.), checklist of 70 works. Curated by Alain Joyaux; text by Judd Tully. 4to, wraps. First ed. December 10, 1989-February 10, 1990. Near fine bright tight clean copy (lower spine corner dented.)
$60.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19465)
NEW YORK (NY). Studio Museum in Harlem. Home: Contemporary Urban Images by Black Photographers. 26 pp. exhib. cat., 12 full page b&w illus., exhib. checklist of 89 works. Text by Sharon Patton. Artists include: Jules Allen, Dawoud Bey, Dennis Olanzo Callwood, Eralie Hudnall, Jr., Brent Jones, Marilyn Nance, John Pinderhughes, Jeffrey Scales, Lewis Watts, Carrie Mae Weems and Pat Ward Williams. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. September 16-December 30, 1990. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A17520)
NEW YORK. (Brooke Alexander). Brooke Alexander: Future of a Publisher (with RED GROOMS dustjacket). Unpag. exhib. catalogue, 35 b&w illus., 1 colorplate, checklist of 81 works published by Brooke Alexander Gallery. Text by Judith Goldman. Wrap-around color pictorial dustjacket (1978) printed on Arches by RED GROOMS. Oblong 4to, wraps., d.j. N.d. [c.1978]. About fine.
$50.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A9674)
NEW YORK. (Multiple galleries). Statements New York 82: Leading Contemporary Artists from France. 106 pp., 73 illus., including numerous full-page color plates, biogs., exhibs., and interview or text on each of 24 artists.Text by Otto Hahn. The catalogue is the record of over 20 one-person shows of contemporary French art held simultaneously in different galleries throughout New York. Includes Boltanski, Garouste, Messager, Anne and Patrick Poirier, Raysse, Titus-Carmel, Viallat, et al. Tall 4to, stiff-wraps. English lang. ed. 1982. Near-fine (faint scuffing at spine ends).
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A10225)
NEW YORK. A.I.R. Gallery. Combative Acts, Profiles and Voices: An Exhibition of Women Artists from Paris. 10 full-page b&w illus. Works by Baur, Hessie, Janicot, Maglione and a collective work by Aballea, Blum, Croiset, Mimi, and Yalter. Catalogue of an important feminist international art exchange show. Curated with text by the leading French feminist art critic of the 70s Aline Dallier. ORIGINAL COVER DESIGN by NANCY SPERO. Sq. slender 8vo, stapled wraps. 1976. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A10226)
NEW YORK. A.I.R. Gallery. Overview 1972-1977: An Exhibition in Two Parts. 45 pp., 44 b&w illus. A catalogue of works exhibited in the members' first shows during this critical five-year period of feminist art-making, biogs. of participants and important bibliography of feminist exhibitions held at A.I.R. from 1972-78. Text by Corinne Robins. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1978. Fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A3994)
NEW YORK. Alena Adlung Gallery. Contemporary German Art. 31 pp. exhib. cat., 23 full-page color plates, 4 b&w illus. 10 young contemporary artists including Eliska Bartek, Camilla Bischoff, Wolfgang Ehehart, Richard Hess, Paso, Olga Schrufer-Kozlova, et al. Sq. 8vo, wraps. 1989. Fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A8505)
NEW YORK. Alternative Museum. Disinformation: The Manufacture of Consent. 64 pp., 33 illus., biogs., recent exhibs. Texts by Noam Chomsky and Edward S. Herman. Curated by Geno Rodriguez. 32 avant-garde political artists (8 women) included: Margia Kramer, Margo McClean, Martha Rosler, Erika Rothenberg, Carolee Schneeman, Nancy Spero, Mimi Smith, May Stevens, Antonio Muntadas, Leon Golub, Jos Sances, Tim Rollins, et al. 4to, wraps., d.j. 1985. As new.
$35.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A9208)
NEW YORK. American Federation of Arts. German Watercolors, Drawings and Prints 1905-1955. Unpag. (101 pp.) travelling exhib. cat., 36 full-page b&w illus., checklist of 111 works, with brief biogs. of all artists. 20th century work from German collections. Intro. Thomas Messer; text by Leonie Reygers. 8vo, wraps. 1956. Near-fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19309)
NEW YORK. Anina Nosei. 7 Latin American Artists. 9 color plates, mostly full-page, biogs., exhibs., awards. Text by Meyer Raphael Rubinstein. A selection of artists from Mexico, Argentina, Venezuela, many of whom live and work in New York. Includes: Arturo Duclos, Julio Galan, Guillermo Kuitca, Miguel Rios, Teresa Serrano, Jorge Tacla, Meyer Vaisman. Sq. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. May-June, 1993. About fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A12938)
NEW YORK. Artists' Equity Fund, Inc. Improvisations 1957 Bal Fantastique [Artists' Equity program book]. April 5, 1957, Waldorf Astoria, New York. A book of 37 original lithographs (12 x 9 inches), printed on recto only, many on colored papers, each executed by participating artists to advertise the sponsors' products. The eighth of a total of nine annual issues published. 35 artists have each contributed one or more full page original lithographs commissioned by the advertisers from the artist members of the Artists Equity. Jack Levine (front cover), Jacob Lawrence, Robert Gwathmey, Chaim Gross, Byron Browne, Sylvia Carewe, Elizabeth Erlanger, Ruth Gikow, Lily Harmon, Clara Klinghoffer, Sarai Sherman, Harry Sternberg, Sabina Teichman, Marcel Vertes (several images), Sol Wilson, and dozens of others. 4to, pictorial card wraps., white plastic spiral binding, multicolored papers. Ed. of 2000. April 5, 1957. Covers V.G. with mild soiling and tanning; crease upper corner of back cover; interior prints are nearly all in fine bright condition.
$250.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A15780)
NEW YORK. Artists Space. Moderns in Mind: Gerome Kamrowski, Lee Mullican, Gordon Onslow-Ford. 39 pp. exhib. cat., 3 color plates, 15 b&w illus., biogs., exhibs. Texts on each artist by Evan M. Maurer, Susan C. Larsen, and Marica Sawin; text on the Americanisation of surrealism by Dan Cameron. 8vo, stapled card covers. First ed. April 10-May 12, 1986. Fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A8755)
NEW YORK. Austrian Cultural Institute. Kindred Spirits in Contrast. 40 pp., 8 full-page color plates, brief biogs. Text in German and English by Anselm Wagner. A four-person show of work by contemporary Austrian artists (two women): Gabriele Hain, Manfred Makra, Vera Paluch, Alois Reiter. Sq. 8vo, stiff self-wraps. 1991. Fine.
$16.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19285)
NEW YORK. Austrian Institute. Austrian Photography Today: A Selection of Contemporary Photographs. Unpag. exhib. cat. 7 color, 20 b&w illus. Work by 14 contemporary artists: Branko Lenart jr., Nikolaus Similache, Karin Mack, Leo Kandl, Erich Kees, Elisabeth Kraus, Helmut Tezak, Gerhard Skrapits, Heinz Cibulka, Manfred Willmann, Fritz Simak, Alfred Seiland, Otmar Thormann. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1982. Fine.
$17.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A9729)
NEW YORK. Baruch College. The Mishkin Collection. 36 pp. exhib. cat., 10 color plates, plus b&w text illus., notes, brief biogs. of artists, bibliog. Text by Sandra Kraskin. Premier showing of new acquisitions received from the Mishkin Collection. Includes: Calder, Dominguez, Ernst, Hartley, Hepworth, Man Ray, Masson, Mathieu, Matta, Saura. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1993. As new.
$12.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19767)
NEW YORK. Bette Stoler Gallery. Vera Lehndorff & Holger Truzsch: Oxydationen. 20 pp. exhib. cat., 11 full-page color plates, 3 b&w illus., biogs., exhibs., bibliog., checklist of 26 works. Beautifullly printed on heavy glossy paper stock. Text by Robert Hughes. Photographic series from a 1978 collaboration between body painter/actress Vera Lehndorff (Blow-up) and photographer Holger Truzsch. The images of Lehndorff as a kind of decayed stone statue absorbed into the post-industrial squalor of the old Fish Auction Hall in Hamburg are beautiful and deeply elegiac, yet uttlerly contemporary in feeling. Sq 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1985. As new.
$37.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A13793)
NEW YORK. Bill Hodges Gallery. African-American Artists II. 56 pp. exhib. cat., 68 color plates, biogs. of all artists, notes. Work by 19 artists in all media, including: Charles Alston, Benny Andrews, William Artis, James Barnsley, Romare Bearden, John Biggers, Chakaia Booker, Edward Clark, Eldzier Cortor, Beauford Delaney, Richard Dempsey, David Driskell, Reginald Gammon, Sam Gilliam, Chester Higgins, Jr., Richard Hunt, Jacob Lawrence, Norman Lewis, Maceo Mitchell. Oblong 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. Ed. of 2000. February 12-March 18, 2000. As new.
$22.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A17825)
NEW YORK. Blum Helman Warehouse. Plastic Fantastic Lover (object a). 46 pp. exhib. cat. b&w illus. Curated by Catherine Liu. Includes: Polly Apfelbaum, Angela Bulloch, Cathy de Monchaux, Gail Fitzgerald, Sylvie Fleury, Aki Fujiyoshi, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Asta Groting, Paula Hayes, Rebecca Horn, Karen Lilimnick, Rachel Lachowicz, Patty Martori, Annette Messager, Rona Pondick, Beverly Semmes, Jessica Stockholder, Rosemarie Trockel, Mary Weatherford, Andrea Zittel. Small sq. 4to, stiff card covers, spiral metal binding. 1991. About fine (slight rubbing to one corner tip.).
$10.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A16632)
NEW YORK. Bronx Museum of Art. Curator's Choice IV: Irit Batsry, Amir Bey, Josely Carvalho, Alexander Drewchin, Paul Graham. 30 pp., 5 color plates, 5 b&w illus., biogs, exhibs., checklist of 22 works, bibliog. Text by Laura J. Hoptman. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. June 8-September 10, 1989. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A8877)
NEW YORK. Brooklyn Museum. New Black Artists. 55 pp., 33 illus., 12 photos. Foreword by Edward K. Taylor. A selection of 12 artists; with brief bios., photo and statement for each. Important early mainstream show of contemporary African American work. Artists include: Ellsworth Ausby, Clifford Eubanks, Jr., Hugh Harrell, William L. Howell, Tonnie Jones, Charles McGee, Ted Moody, Joseph Overstreet, Anderson J. Pigatt, Daniel Pressley, Charles Searles, Erik W. A. Stephenson. Sq. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. New York, The Harlem Cultural Council, 1969. Fine.
$55.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A18127)
NEW YORK. Center for Inter-American Relations. Art of Haiti and Jamaica. 33 pp. exhib. cat., 9 b&w illus., exhib. checklist of 48 works (35 Haitian, 13 Jamaican), bibliog. Includes: 17 Haitian artists plus 3 Jamaican artists. Intro. by Selden Rodman and first publication of a radio talk given by Dewitt Peters in 1952. Artists include: Castera Bazile, Rigaud Benoit, Charlemagne Bien Aime, Wilson Bigaud, Murat Brierre, Prefete Duffaut, J. Enguerrand-Gourgue, Hector Hyppolite, Jasmin Joseph, Peterson Laurent, Georges Liautaud, Philome Obin, Seneque Obin, Salnave Philippe-Auguste, Andre Pierre, Robert St. Brice, Micius Stephane; Jamaican artists: Benjamin E. Campbell, Wilfrid Francis, Kapo. [L'Ouverture Poisson is included in the biographies, but has no work in the show.] Scarce. 12mo, wraps. First ed. October 10-27, 1968. V.G.+ (spine edge and corner tips lightly rubbed, else fine clean copy).
$45.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A14294)
NEW YORK. Christie's. Property from the Collection of Gertrude Bernoudy November 10, 1994. 109 pp. auction sale catalogue, 92 lots, mostly 20th century European art with a high percentage of sculpture, and drawings by sculptors. Includes: Klee, Picasso, numerous works by Feininger, Laurens, Marcks, Marini, Morandi, Lipchitz, et al. 8vo, wraps. November 10, 1994. About fine.
$16.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A14389)
NEW YORK. Christie's. The Saul P. Steinberg Collection Part II (May 19, 1981). 82 pp. auction catalogue. Lots 101-173: 33 color plates, b&w illus., including numerous works by Barlach, Dix, Grosz, Klee, and Schiele, among others. Major auction of German expressionist watercolors and drawings from the collection of Saul Steinberg. 8vo, wraps. May 19, 1981. Near fine copy (short crease upper right corner).
$22.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19085)
NEW YORK. CUNY. The Evolution of Afro-American Artists, 1800-1950. 70 pp. exhib. cat., 47 full-page b&w illus., biogs. and checklist of works exhibited. Co-curated by Romare Bearden and Carroll Greene, Jr. Includes: 6 works of African heritage art and work by 54 African American artists: Joshua Johnson (as Johnston), Edward M. Bannister, Edmonia Lewis, Robert S. Duncanson, William Simpson, Henry Ossawa Tanner, Meta Warrick Fuller, Aaron Douglas, Richmond Barthe, Palmer Hayden, Hale Woodruff, Archibald Motley, Augusta Savage, William E. Scott, Albert Smith, James A. Porter, Allan Rohan Crite, Malvin Gray Johnson, William H. Johnson, O. Richard Reid, Laura Waring, William E. Braxton, James L. Wells, Edwin A. Harleston, Lois Mailou Jones, Hughie Lee-Smith, Fred Flemister, John T. Biggers, Jacob Lawrence, Romare Bearden, Charles Alston, Charles White, John Wilson, Elizabeth Catlett, William Artis, William Edmondson (as Edmonson), Horace Pippin, Earle Richardson (as Earl), Claude Clark, Ernest Crichlow, Ellis Wilson, Robert Blackburn, Robert S. Pious, Norman Lewis, Beauford Delaney, Joseph Delaney, Selma Burke, Eldzier Cortor, Ronald Joseph, Humbert Howard, Heywood Rivers, Richard Mayhew, Merton D. Simpson, and John Farrar. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1967. Near fine clean bright crisp copy.
$75.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A17534)
NEW YORK. Deutsche Bank, NA. Tradition and Zeitgeist. 200 pp., over 115 illus. (most in color), checklist of 112 artists. A major art collection devoted primarily to post-WWII trends in American and German art. Dual lang. text in English / German. Includes (among others): Shapiro, Sol Lewitt, Blinky Palermo, Geiger, Louise Nevelson, Baechler, Frank Stella, Serra, Thomas Ruff, Ostendarp, Tim Maul, Sigmar Polke, Dieter Roth, Barry Le Va, Ina Barfuss, Arlyne Bayer, Helmut Middendorf, Ericka Beckman, Lewis Koch, Friedemann Hahn, Gunther Forg, Gerhard Richter, Imi Knoebel, Kelly, Flavin, Warhol, Lichtenstein, Judd, Held, Nauman, Borofsky, etc. 4to, stiff self-wraps. First ed. 1995. About fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A15398)
NEW YORK. Doris C. Freedman Gallery. Ten Years of Public Art 1972-1982. 112 pp., approx. 100 b&w illus., bibliog., checklist of projects. Text by Nancy Rosen. Important little reference to public art work. 8vo, wraps. Ed. of 3000. New York, Public Art Fund Inc., 1982. V.G. (covers rubbed).
$12.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19759)
NEW YORK. Dorsky Gallery. Drawing a Conclusion / Drawing the Question. Exhibition catalogue with texts for TWO exhibitions, bound dos-a-dos, as issued, 9 b&w, 8 color illus. Drawing a Conclusion, curated by Jennifer R. Gross and Susan Harris, included Heidi Fasnacht, Tom Friedman, Roni Horn, Ellsworth Kelly, Howard Schwartzburg and Myron Stout. Drawing the Question, curated by Susan Harris and Jennifer R. Gross, included: Dan Asher, Eva Hesse, Ree Morton, Sol Lewitt, Sheila Pepe, and Richard Tuttle. March 1-April 25, 1998 and April 29-June 20, 1998, respectively. Sq 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1998. Fine.
$17.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A14557)
NEW YORK. Franklin Furnace. The Flue Vol. 2, No. 3 (Summer 1982) (Double issue) Sex, Performance, and the 80's. 57 pp., b&w illus. throughout. Scarce and important record of feminist performance work. Intro. Martha Wilson; interviews with Susan Hiller, Suzanne Lacy, Carolee Schneeman, Charles Ludlam; articles and reviews of performance works by Micki McGee, Melvyn Freilicher, Barbara Baracks, Rose English, Sonia Knox, Tina Keane, Rose Finn-Kelcey, Hannah O'Shea, Sally Potter, Feminist Art Workers, Sheri Gaulke, Linda Montano, Linda Nishio, Martha Rosler, Nina Sobel, Nancy Buchanan, Barbara Smith, photos by Benita Abrams; artists' pages by Cecilia Vicuna, Sandy Sando, Richard Zigun, and Leslie Labowitz. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1982. About fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A8741)
NEW YORK. Galerie St. Etienne. Austria's Expressionism. 100 pp., 31 full-page color plates, 56 b&w illus., notes and bibliog., list of publications issued by Otto Kallir, list of exhibitions. Text by Jane Kallir. Sq. 4to, pictorial wraps. New York, Rizzoli, 1981. Near-fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A13643)
NEW YORK. Grand Central Palace. The Society of Independent Artists, Inc.: 22nd Annual Exhibition. Exhibition catalogue, over 120 pp., 126 b&w illus., checklist of 906 works by hundreds of artists. Huge late 30s exhibition in the WPA era. Includes: John Sloan, Vincent Spagna, John Taylor Arms, Edith Branson, Byron Browne, Ralston Crawford, Jose De Creeft, Frederick K. Detwiller, Peggy Dodds, Don Freeman, Paul Galdone, Charles P. Gruppe, Blanche Lazzell, Ary Stillman, Abraham Walkowitz, et al. 8vo (9 x 6 in.), green spiral bound paper wraps. First ed. April 27-May 18, 1938. V.G. (spine rubbed; brief spine tear above first spiral, corner of cover creased).
$35.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A13251)
NEW YORK. Grey Art Gallery, NYU. Awards in the Visual Arts 6. 128 pp., 6-8 full-page color plates for each artist, biogs. Text by Barry Schwabsky. Includes: Ross Bleckner, Christopher Brown, Jill Giegerich, Peter Huttinger, James Michaels, Archie Rand, Bill Seaman, Hollis Sigler, Michael Tracy, and William Willis. Large 4to, wraps. May 4-June 7, 1987. Near fine clean bright copy.
$15.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A17085)
NEW YORK. Harmon Foundation and Delphic Studios. Negro Artists Presented by the Harmon Foundation. 39 small b&w illus. and photos of artists, directory of 113 artists with brief biogs. for each Articles on Malvin Grey Johnson and Richmond Barthe. Facsimile reprint of the scarce 1935 catalogue to the groundbreaking annual Harmon Foundation exhibitions of African American art. 12mo, wraps. Facsimile reprint of original 1935 ed. Salem, Ayer Co., 1991. Fine.
$85.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A4733)
NEW YORK. Hastings Gallery/Spanish Institute. New Images from Spain. 149 pp., over 60 illus. in color and b&w, biogs., exhibs., bibliogs. for each artist. 14 texts. In English with Spanish translation of the texts. Includes: Sergi Aguilar, Jose Luis Alexanco, Carmen Calvo, Teresa Gancedo, Muntadas, Miquel Navarro, Guillermo Perez Villalta, Jordi Teixidor, Zario Villalba, Zush. 4to, wraps. Ed. of 2000. 1980. V.G.+ clean tight copy (a few small scuffs on front cover).
$10.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A8226)
NEW YORK. Hirschl & Adler Galleries. Center Stage: Entertainment in American and European Art. 32 pp. exhib. cat., checklist of 48 works by 32 artists from Renoir, Cassatt, and Degas to Benton, Walkowitz, Shinn, Marsh, Demuth, Picasso, Matisse, Leger. 27 illus., 14 in color. Curated and text by Suzanne L. Julig, Lane Talbot Sparkman. Small sq. 4to, stapled wraps. 1995. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A10920)
NEW YORK. Hirschl & Adler Galleries. Realism and Abstraction: Counterpoints in American Drawing 1900-1940. 112 pp. exhib. cat., 129 works by 66 artists, all illus., approx. 26 colorplates. Includes all the major figures such as Hartley, O'Keeffe, Kent, Stella, but also a reference to many of the more secondary figures of early twentieth century American modernism. Intro. by Douglas Dreishpoon. Small 4to, wraps. 1983. V.G.+ (cover corners lightly creased, thumb soil mark side edge).
$6.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A7368)
NEW YORK. Hirschl & Adler Galleries. Six American Modernists. 51 pp. exhib. cat. (107 works), 58 illus., most in color. Marsden Hartley (9 illus.), Gaston Lachaise (8 illus.), Elie Nadelman (9 illus.), Georgia O'Keeffe (10 illus.), Charles Sheeler (10 illus.), John Storrs (12 illus.)Two additional original photographs of a Nadelman sculpture laid in. A beautiful catalogue printed on fine heavy paper. Small sq. 4to, stapled wraps. 1991. As new.
$14.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19757)
NEW YORK. Hirschl & Adler Modern. Joseph Beuys, Sigmar Polke, Cy Twombly. 12 pp. exhib. cat., 7 b&w illus., full descriptions of works. Multiples, lithographs, photographs, and prints. 4to, grey paper self-wraps. September 10-October 1, 1988. Near fine (mild bump at edge of spine).
$24.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A13547)
NEW YORK. Hirschl & Adler Modern. Repetition: Affinity and Difference. 80 pp., 38 b&w illus., checklist of 42 works. 38 artists including Carl Andre, Bernd and Hilla Becher, Joseph Beuys, Mel Bochner, Scot Burton, Hanne Darboven, Dan Flavin, Rebecca Horn, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Sol Lewitt, Gerhard Merz, Marilyn Minter, Bruce Nauman, Sigmar Polke, Robert Rauschenberg, Robert Ryman, Rosemarie Trockel, Andy Warhol, Joe Zucker, et al. Text by John Yau. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 1989. As new.
$27.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A10233)
NEW YORK. Hirschl & Adler Modern. Therese Oulton, Norbert Prangenberg, Joan Snyder. 36 pp. exhib. cat., 13 full-page illus. in b&w and color, biogs, exhibs., bibliogs. 4to, stiff card wraps. 1987. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19768)
NEW YORK. Hirschl & Adler Modern. Twombly, Wilmarth, Zucker. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat., 8 full-page color plates, checklist of work, biog., exhibs., colls. for each artist. Oblong 4to, card wraps. First ed. May 21-June 27, 1986. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19769)
NEW YORK. Hirschl & Adler Modern. Yves Klein, Brice Marden, Sigmar Polke. Unpag. (44 pp.), exhib. cat., 16 color plates, checklist of 26 works by French, American and German artists. Text by Donald McKinney; brief texts on each artist. 4to, card wraps. First ed. 1989. Fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A15344)
NEW YORK. Holly Solomon Gallery. Brad Davis, Thomas Lanagan-Schmidt. 10 full-page color plates. Two person exhibition of recent paintings and sculpture installation respectively. Lanagan-Schmidt's installation entitled: The Summer Palace of Tzarina Tatlina, 1969-70. Scarce exhibition ephemera. Sq. 16mo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1992. Near fine (corner of cover sunned).
$27.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A8662)
NEW YORK. Institute for Contemporary Art, P.S. 1. Modern Dreams: The Rise and Fall and Rise of Pop. 189 pp., 168 illus., 15 in color, bibliog., index. Major anthology of texts by Brian Wallis, Lawrence Alloway, R. Banham, J. Barry, John Coplans, K. Frampton, E. Tsai, et al. Sq. 8vo, wraps. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1988. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A16409)
NEW YORK. International Exhibitions Foundation. American Ballet Theatre: Thirty -Six Years of Scenic and Costume Design, 1940-1976. 98 pp. exhib. cat., 173 b&w illus., checklist of 175 works, chronol. with list of ballets and artists involved in each production. Text by Emily Genauer. Includes (among numerous others): Boris Aronson, Leon Bakst, Leonard Baskin, Cecil Beaton, Alexandre Benois, Christian Berard, Eugene Berman, Saul Bolasni, Rene Bouche, Marc Chagall, Jean Cocteau, Raoul Pene du Bois, Rolf Gerard, Rico Lebrun, Santo Loquasto, Oliver Messel, Jo Mielziner, Robert O'Hearn, Marcos Paredes, Pablo Picasso, Hermann Sichter, Lee Simonson, Oliver Smith, Frank Thompson, Marcel Vertes, Robin Wagner. 4to, wraps. 1976. Near fine (brief cornertip bump), clean tight copy.
$17.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19755)
NEW YORK. Isidore Ducasse Fine Arts. Accrochage Surrealiste: cent queues ni tetes. 32 pp. exhib. cat., 30 full-page b&w illus. Includes: Hans Bellmer, Victor Brauner, Jorge Camacho, Leonora Carrington, Joseph Cornell, Dado, Oscar Dominguez, Enrico Donati, Max Ernst, Valentine Hugo, Frida Kahlo, Wifredo Lam, Rene Magritte, Roberto Matta, Andre Masson, Joan Miro, Pierre Roy, Wilhelm Freddie, Richard Oelze, Mimi Parent, Francis Picabia, Kurt Seligmann, Dorothea Tanning, Remedios Varo, et al. 4to, wraps. First ed. January-April, 1991. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19756)
NEW YORK. Isidore Ducasse Fine Arts. Inventions Surrealistes: Collages, Frottages, Fumages, Cadavres Exquis. Exhib. cat., 37 full-page illus. (18 in color). Includes: Jean Arp, Enrico Baj, Jean Benoit, Andre Breton, Joseph Cornell, Enrico Donati, Max Ernst, Jane Graverol, Georges Hugnet, Marcel Jean, Paul Klee, E.L.T. Mesens, Meret Oppenheim, Wolfgang Paalen, Roland Penrose, Pablo Picasso, Jacques Prevert, Joseph Styrsky, Dorothea Tanning, and others. Numerous multi-artist collaborative works by Tanguy, Eluard, Valentine Hugo, Breton, Oscar Dominguez, Man Ray, Gala Dali, Remedios Varo, et al. 4to, wraps. First ed. March-June, 1992. Fine.
$27.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19760)
NEW YORK. James Goodman Gallery. POP on Paper. Unpag. exhib. cat. 23 full-page illus. (7 in color), checklist of 29 works. Texts by James Goodman, Timothy Bay, Stuart Preston. Artists include: Billy Al Bengston, Allan D'Arcangelo, Jim Dine, Joe Goode, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Indiana, Jasper Johns, Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg, Mel Ramos, Larry Rivers, James Rosenquist, Ed Ruscha, Wayne Thiebaud, Andy Warhol, and Tom Wesselman. 12mo, laminated red card covers, laser cut 'blast' form. May 4-June 15, 1990. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A1012)
NEW YORK. Janie C. Lee Master Drawings. Abstract Expressionist Drawings 1941-1955. Unpag. exhib. cat., 24 color plates. Intro. Robert McDaniel. Square 4to, wraps. 1988. Fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A17438)
NEW YORK. Jewish Museum. After Rabin: New Art from Israel. 112 pp. exhib. cat., exhib. checklist, photos of artists, numerous full-page color plates, b&w illus., bibliog. 35 artists represented. Texts by Susan Tumarkin Goodman, Adam Baruch, Tali Tamir, et al. 4to, stiff card covers. 1998. Fine. (Pub. at $19.95)
$13.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A13549)
NEW YORK. Jewish Museum. Recent Italian Painting & Sculpture. 45 illus. (including 14 photos of artists), biog, exhibs., bibliog. for each. Includes: Accardi, Baj, Burri, Capogrossi, Cascella, Colla, Consagra, Dorazio, Fontana, Novella, Perilli, Arnaldo Pomodoro, Gia Pomodoro, Rotella, Scialoja. Small sq. 4to, stapled wraps. 1968. Fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19758)
NEW YORK. Joseph Helman Gallery. Allegory. Unpag. (44 pp.) exhib. cat., 18 full-page color plates. Texts by Frederic Tuten and Diane Waldman. Includes: Louise Bourgeois, Enzo Cucchi, Eric Fischl, Jenny Holzer, Lawrence Gipe, Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg and Coosje Van Bruggen, Dennis Oppenheim, Alexis Rockman, Edward Ruscha, Andres Serrano, Christian Schumann, Joel Shapiro, Jose Maria Sicilia, Paul Waldman, et al. Sq. 8vo, wraps. 1997. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A18340)
NEW YORK. Kenkeleba Gallery. The Search for Freedom: African American Abstract Painting 1945-1975. 139 pp., 62 mostly full-page color plates, 3 b&w illus., extensive footnotes. 80 works by 37 artists with short bios. and exhibs. for each. 8 women artists included: Betty Blayton-Taylor, Vivian Browne, Mary Lovelace O'Neal, Rose Piper, Howardena Pindell, Thelma Johnson Streat, Alma Thomas, Mildred Thompson. Texts by Ann Gibson, Steve Cannon, Frank Bowling and Thomas McEvilley. An important book in the less common hardcover edition. 4to, laminated papered boards. First ed. 1991. As new.
$100.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A15908)
NEW YORK. Kenkeleba House. Unbroken Circle: Exhibition of African American Artists of the 1930's and 1940's. 36 pp., 55 b&w illus., checklist of work by 56 artists (including 10 women artists). Intro. Corinne Jennings; text by David C. Driskell, and beautiful memoir by curator / artist Vincent D. Smith. Well-chosen examples of each artist's work. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1986. Fine.
$45.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A12531)
NEW YORK. Kent Fine Art. Reality Remade. 53 pp. exhib. cat., 23 full-page color plates. Includes: Arp, Artschwager, Beuys, Duchamp, Holzer, Kelly, Man Ray, Oldenburg, Samaras, Smith, TODT, Westermann. 4to, wraps. 1986. V.G. (Minor soiling rear cover; internally fine.)
$15.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A17736)
New York. League of Struggle for Negro Rights. Equality, Land and Freedom: A Program for Negro Liberation. 46 pp., plus application for membership. Langston Hughes listed as president of the League of Struggle for Human Rights. 16mo, orange wraps. First ed. New York: Workers Library Publishers, 1933. About fine.
$120.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A4188)
NEW YORK. Leonard Hutton Galleries. Fauves and Expressionists. 64 pp., 92 color and 4 b&w illus., exhib. checklist of 119 works. Essays by Bernard Dorival and Leopold Reidemeister. Large 4to, wraps. 1968. V.G.++. Light yellowing upper margin front cover.
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A2240)
NEW YORK. Marisa del Re. Masters of the Sixties: From New Realism to Pop Art. 52 pp. exhib. cat., 16 illus., 12 in color (including coverplate), brief biogs. Intro. by Sam Hunter. Square 4to, wraps. 1984. Lower rear corner bumped, spot on lower edge, else near-fine.
$18.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A18428)
NEW YORK. Marlborough Gallery. Sculpture by Abakanowicz, Botero, Bruskin, Davies, Grooms, Mason. 36 pp., 25 color plates (1 triple fold-out). Approximately 3 works for each artist, 15 by Bruskin. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1989. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19763)
NEW YORK. Michael Rosenfeld Gallery. Fiber and Form: The Woman's Legacy. 20 pp. exhib. cat., b&w photo and 3-4 color plates with brief text, for each artist, checklist of 55 works. Includes: Hannelore Baron, Lee Bontecou, Nancy Grossman, Eve Peri, Anne Ryan, Betye Saar, Lenore Tawney. Nicely printed on heavy cardstock. 8vo, spiral metal binding, card covers. First ed. June 13-September 3, 1996. Fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A15723)
NEW YORK. Michael Rosenfeld Gallery. The First Decade. 96 pp., 83 full-page color plates, plus additional color photos of exhibition installations. A celebration of the exhibitions mounted by the Rosenfeld Gallery during its first decade. Includes approximately a dozen African American artists including Romare Bearden, Betye Saar, Hale Woodruff and others. 4to, gilt-lettered cloth, pictorial endpapers. No d.j. (as issued). First ed. May 11-August 10, 2000. As new.
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A4842)
NEW YORK. Museum of American Folk Art. American Folk Art: Expressions of a New Spirit. 146 pp., 132 mostly full-page color plates, substantial bibliog. Large 4to, wraps. 1983. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A13430)
NEW YORK. Museum of Contemporary Crafts. Made with Paper. Unpag. (85 pp.), 70 illus. (approx. 12 color plates), checklist of 69 works. Texts by Janet McDevitt and John Massey. Interesting mixture of folk art and high tech. Nicely produced catalogue with Florentine paper endpapers and ricepaper blanks. Sq. 8vo, stiff card wraps. First ed. Container Corporation of America, 1967. V.g.
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A5971)
NEW YORK. Museum of Modern Art. 20 Centuries of Mexican Art. 199 pp., 175 illus., 20 in color. Biogs. and bibliog. Maps, charts. Dual lang. text in English/Spanish. An extremely influential show for the emerging Abstract Expressionists. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. Errata slip laid in. MOMA in collaboration with the Mexican Government, 1940. Near-fine, in d.j. with a few edge chips and short closed tears, worn corners.
$48.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A9933)
NEW YORK. Museum of Modern Art. Abstract Painting and Sculpture in America. 159 pp. exhib. cat. (checklist of 108 works), 227 illus. (8 in color). Text by Andrew Carnduff Ritchie. Includes most of the American avant-garde from the Armory show through Abstract Expressionism. Interesting dated stylistic definitions such as Geometric Expressionist - a category which includes most artists from Stuart Davis to Pollock, but which excludes Holty, Pereira, Morris, Gallatin, and Roszak who are categorized as Pure Geometric. 8vo, pictorial papered bds. First ed. 1951. V.G. (spine ends and lower edge scuffed; internally fine tight copy).
$15.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A13038)
NEW YORK. Museum of Modern Art. African Textiles and Decorative Arts. 240 pp., 244 illus. (including 40 in color), map, notes, bibliog. Text by Roy Sieber. Highly influential show of the 70s and still an important reference work with information on a broad spectrum of different African cultures and traditions of adornment and costume. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1972. V.g.+ bright crisp copy (shallow dent rear corner, tiny abrasion rear cover, and light rubbing spine edge).
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A4413)
NEW YORK. Museum of Modern Art. Americans 1963. Ed. by Dorothy C. Miller. 112 pp., profusely illus., statements by the artists and photos of each, brief biogs. and bibliogs. Primarily a pop art show: Lindner, Rosenquist, Oldenburg, Anuszkiewicz, Reinhardt, et al. Includes numerous women artists: Bontecou, Chryssa, Marisol, Sally Drummond. Small sq. 4to, stiff card wraps. 1963. About fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A5060)
NEW YORK. Museum of Modern Art. Art Israel. 88 pp., 86 b&w illus., artist biogs., checklist of works. Text by William Seitz and texts by artists and critics throughout. Includes: Agam, Aika, Arikha, Haber, Kosso, Krize, et al. Small sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. 1964. V.G.+, in V.G. d.j. with numerous tiny chips along upper edge and extrems.
$22.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A13885)
NEW YORK. Museum of Modern Art. BERLINART. 282 pp., 415 illus. (including 86 in excellent color), chronol., artist biogs., bibliog. Ed. by Kynaston McShine. Texts by Rene Block, Laurence Kadish, W. Schmied, M. Schwartz, and John Willett. Excellent survey of contemporary German painting. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Munich, Prestel, 1987. Fine/Fine.
$45.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A18181)
NEW YORK. Museum of Modern Art. Dislocations. 80 pp., 7 double-page color plates, approx. 65 b&w photos, checklist. Text by Robert Storr. The comprehensive record of seven installation works by Louise Bourgeois, Chris Burden, Sophie Calle, David Hammons, Ilya Kabakov, Bruce Nauman, Adrian Piper. Tall 4to, wraps. October 20, 1991-January 7, 1992. As new.
$17.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A1664)
NEW YORK. Museum of Modern Art. Four Americans in Paris: The Collections of Gertrude Stein and her Family. 173 pp., 99 b&w illus. and photos, 8 color plates. Texts by Irene Gordon, Lucille Golson, Leon Katz, Douglas Cooper, E. B. Hirschland, Leo & Gertrude Stein. Oblong 4to, wraps. 1970. Cover curling a little, else v.g.+.
$30.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A2906)
NEW YORK. Museum of Modern Art. German Art of the XXth Century. 240 pp. exhib. cat. of the first major post-WWII exhibition of German art in the U.S.. Texts by W. Haftmann, A. Henzen, W. Lieberman. Ed. Andrew Carnduff Ritchie. Fine early survey of aesthetic theories and dozens of artists. Small square 4to, cloth. First ed. 1957. Nice clean V.G. Head of spine a bit worn. Missing d.j.
$22.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A5262)
NEW YORK. Museum of Modern Art. Indian Art of the United States. 219 pp. 131 b&w illus., 16 color plates, with additional line drawings, charts, extensive bibliog. Text by Frederic H. Douglas and Rene d'Harnoncourt. The first major exhibition of Native-American art. Very influential on American Abstract Expressionist artists of the 40's. Sm. 4to, brown cloth, dec. endpapers, d.j. First ed. 1941. V.G.+ (edges rubbed), in v.g. or better d.j. with wear along edges, corners, spine extremities. Uncommon in nice dustjacket.
$70.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A3530)
NEW YORK. Museum of Modern Art. Modern Japanese Sculpture. 116 pp., over 100 illus., 13 in color. 45 artists represented with small bios. for each.Text by William S. Lieberman Small square 4to, wraps. 1965. V.G. Covers slightly scuffed, corners partial creases. Slightly musty.
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A14909)
NEW YORK. Museum of Modern Art. New Work on Paper. 56 pp., 23 illus. (5 in color), bibliog., exhib. checklist of over 100 works. Artists include: Jake Berthot, Dan Christensen, Alan Cote, Tom Holland, Yvonne Jacquette, Ken Kiff, Joan Snyder, William Tucker. Text by John Elderfield. Sq 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1981. Fine.
$5.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A16303)
NEW YORK. Museum of Modern Art. Sense and Sensibility: Women Artists and Minimalism in the Nineties. 64 pp., 36 illus., 8 in color. Text by Lynn Zelevansky. Includes: Polly Apfelbaum, Mona Hatoum, Rachel Lachowicz, Jac Leirner, Claudia Matzko, Rachel Whiteread and Andrea Zittel, 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1995. Fine (but with rem mark lower edge).
$9.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A3759)
NEW YORK. Museum of Modern Art. The New Japanese Painting and Sculpture. 116 pp., approx. 115 illus., 13 in color, short biogs. of the 47 artists represented in the exhibition. Essay by William S. Lieberman. Small square 4to, stiff wraps. 1966. V.g. Spine edge scuffed, small tear foot of spine.
$2.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A3752)
NEW YORK. Museum of Modern Art. The Package. 39 pp. exhib. cat. of 142 items, 56 illus. Design of the 1950's. Small 4to, stapled wraps. 1959. V.G.
$17.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A4968)
NEW YORK. Museum of Modern Art. Twenty Centuries of Mexican Art.. 199 pp., 175 illus., 20 in color. Biogs. and bibliog. Maps, charts. Dual lang. text in English/Spanish. An extremely influential show for the emerging Abstract Expressionists. Small 4to, stiff card wraps. Corrections sheet bound in opposite half title page. MOMA in collaboration with the Mexican Government, 1940. V.G. Spine and edges rubbed. Partial crease front cover. Interior bright and quite crisp.
$19.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A13357)
NEW YORK. National Association of Women Painters and Sculptors. National Association of Women Painters and Sculptors. Constitution and By-Laws, Membership List, 1923. 58 (1) pp. Includes 19 pp. By-Laws; the rest consisting of list of officers, committee members, and names and addresses of several hundred national members. Includes many well-known artists of that period such as Marion B. Allen, Clara T. MacChesney, Alice Ball, Marion Bullard, Harriet Frishmuth, Maude S. Jewett, Elsie Dodge Pattee, Agnes Pelton, Margaret Sargent, Janet Scudder, Elizabeth Spencer, Irene Weir, Gertrude V. Whitney, et al. A valuable record of a major organization. Scarce. 16mo, side stapled with printed gray paper wraps. New York, Friebele Press, 1923. Near fine (tiny closed tear along lower front spinefold).
$125.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19204)
NEW YORK. New Museum of Contemporary Art. Picturing the Modern Amazon. 176 pp., color and b&w illus. Exhibition organized by Laurie Fierstein, Joanna Frueh and Judith Stein. Texts by Michael Cunningham, Nathalie Gassel, Leslie Heywood, Irving Lavin, Maxine Sheets-Johnstone, Al Thomas, Jan Todd, Steve Wennerstrom, and Carla Williams. Many images of African American body builders. Several Black artists and photographers included: Renee Cox, Turtel Onli, Alison Saar, Clarissa T. Sligh, Deborah Willis (along with artists such as Matthew Barney, Andres Serrano, Louise Bourgeois, Nicole Eisenman, Annie Leibovitz, Nancy Spero, Cindy Sherman and comics artists Robert Crumb, and many more.) 4to, cloth, d.j. March 30-June 25, 2000. As new.
$10.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A10986)
NEW YORK. New Museum of Contemporary Art. Tenth Anniversary 1977-1987. 48 pp. text (plus 24 pp. ads); intro. Marcia Tucker. Full chronological reference bibliography of the groundbreaking exhibitions of contemporary art and artists exhibited at NMCA during its first ten years. Researched and prepared by Gayle Kurtz. 4to, stapled wraps. 1987. About fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A14927)
NEW YORK. New Museum of Contemporary Art. The Interrupted Life. 240 pp., 117 illus. (28 in color). Text by France Morin, et al. An exhibition covering a myriad of metaphorical and graphic images of death as embodied in contemporary photographs, installations, sculptures, videos and other works by 42 artists, including Nauman, Beuys, Warhol, Boltanski, Calle, Wojnarowicz, et al. Nine interviews in which a child, a doctor, a minister and others describe their personal views of death supplement ten diverse texts exploring such topics as the tradition of postmortem portraiture in 19th-century America, the themes underlying Peter Greenaway's recent video project Death in the Seine, and approaches to death in African American culture. Sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1991. About fine (light spine crease, else new book).
$24.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A15632)
NEW YORK. Salamagundi Club. The First Annual Auction of Afro-American Paintings, Drawings, Sculpture, and Prints. 114 pp., over 170 lots (including over 140 African-American works of art by dozens of artists), b&w illus., brief commentary, exhibs., selected bibliog. for most artists. A significant and substantial early auction of African American art along with African sculpture from Nigeria and fine antiquities from Egypt. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. October 25, 1980. Fine.
$57.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A15701)
NEW YORK. Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture. Who's Uptown: Harlem '87 (Signed by 37 artists). 56 pp., 43 full-page illus. (9 in color), checklist of 76 works, directory of 43 artists; more than half of the photos were taken by Dawoud Bey. Foreword Howard Dodson; intro. and curated by Deirdre Bibby. One of the limited edition of 100 copies signed by 37 of the exhibiting artists, including among others: Nanette Carter, Houston Conwill, David Hammons, Maren Hassenger, Al Hollingsworth, Whitfield Lovell, Carolyn Maitland, Tyrone Mitchell, Ademola Olugebefola, Brian Pinckney, Faith Ringgold and many more. A scarce treasure. Oblong 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. First ed. March 11-April 16, 1988. Fine.
$700.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A14422)
NEW YORK. Sidney Janis Gallery. 8 American Painters. Unpag. (12 pp.) exhib. cat., checklist of 8 works, all illus. in full-page b&w. Includes: Albers, De Kooning, Gorky, Guston, Kline, Motherwell, Pollock, Rothko. Scarce catalogue for important Abstract Expressionist show. 4to, stapled wraps., die-cut front cover. First ed. 1959. Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A12102)
NEW YORK. Sidney Janis Gallery. 9 American Painters. 12 pp., 11 b&w illus. Includes: Baziotes, Rothko, De Kooning, Gorky, Kline, Pollock, Motherwell, Albers, Guston. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1960. Fine.
$22.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A14869)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. ARP & MONDRIAN. 54 pp., 38 illus., checklist of 46 works. Text by Michel Seuphor. Record of an extremely interesting comparative exhibition. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1960. Fine.
$13.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A16007)
NEW YORK. Sidney Janis Gallery. Exhibition of selected works from 2 Generations of European & American Artists From Picasso to Pollock. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 39 b&w illus. Includes: Ernst, Leger, Matisse, Kandinsky, Magritte, Giacometti, Gorky, Pollock, Rothko, and others. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. January 3-27, 1967. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A16014)
NEW YORK. Sidney Janis Gallery. Exhibition of Young Los Angeles Artists. Unpag. (10 pp.) exhib. cat., 10 illus. Text by Maurice Tuchman and Jane Livingston. Includes: Thomas Wudl, David Deutsch, Scott Grieger, Don Karwelis, Patrick Hogan, Ann McCoy, Charles Arnoldi, Allan McCollum, Jack Barth, and Richard Jackson. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. May 1972. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A16023)
NEW YORK. Sidney Janis Gallery. Fahlstrom, Kelly, Marisol, Oldenburg, Segal, Wesselmann, Konrad Klapheck. Unpag exhib. cat.(24 pp.), b&w illus. Important early Pop Art exhibition. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. New York. February 1969. About fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A16022)
NEW YORK. Sidney Janis Gallery. New Work by 7 Artists: Fahlstrom, Kelly, Marisol, Oldenburg, Segal, Steinberg, Wesselmann. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat., 15 b&w illus. [We have many vintage Sidney Janis Gallery catalogues in stock. Please inquire.] 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. December 4-31, 1970. Fine.
$9.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A16016)
NEW YORK. Sidney Janis Gallery. Recent Work by Arman, Dine, Fahlstrom, Marisol, Oldenburg, Segal. 16 pp. exhib. cat., 6 full-page b&w. illus. Important early Pop art show. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. May 5-31, 1965. Fine.
$9.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A15998)
NEW YORK. Sidney Janis Gallery. Selected Works by XXth Century European Artists. Unpag. (46 pp.) exhib. cat., checklist of 48 works, b&w illus. apart from color cover plate (Mondrian). Includes: Arp, Bonnard, Brancusi, Braque, Brauner, Dali, De Chirico, Delaunay, Derain, De Stael, Dubuffet, Duchamp (2 works), Ernst, Giacometti, Gris (2 works), Herbin, Jawlensky, Kandinsky, Klee. Leger (2 works), Lissitsky, Magritte, Malevitch, Matisse (2 works), Metzinger, Miro, Mondrian (2 works), Picabia, Picasso (4 works), Schwitters (2 works), Severini, Soutine, Torres Garcia, Van Doesburg, Vasarely (2 works), Vlaminck. 4to, stapled card wraps. First ed. January 8-February 1, 1969. Fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A14864)
NEW YORK. Sidney Janis Gallery. Tenth Anniversary Exhibition. Unpag. exhib. cat., checklist of 150 works, over 100 illus. Includes: Pablo Picasso, Pierre Bonnard, Joan Miro, Brancusi, Hans Arp, Fernand Leger, Juan Gris, and many more. 4to, wraps., die-cut X card covers. September 1958. Fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A9020)
NEW YORK. Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum. Art of the Avant-Garde in Russia: Selections from the GEORGE COSTAKIS Collection. 320 pp. exhib. catalogue listing 269 works by 39 artists, all illus., approx. 30 color plates, biographical notes. Includes numerous women artists. Excellent reference. Stout 4to, wraps. Second printing of 3000. (1981) 1983. About fine.
$27.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A14615)
NEW YORK. Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum. Rrose is a Rrose is a Rrose: Gender Performance in Photography. 234 pp., hundreds of beautifully printed illus., some in color. Texts by Jennifer Blessing, Carole-Anne Tyler, Sarah Wilson, Nancy Spector, Judith Halberstam, with a picture essay by Lyle Ashton Harris. Large A study of gender representation in photography from the Surrealists to the 1970s in Europe and America. Photographers include Barney, Beaton, Brassai, Claude Cahun, Hannah Hoch, Klauke, Lynes, Man Ray, Madame Yevonde, Janine Antoni, Nan Goldin, Lyle Ashton Harris, Robert Mapplethorpe, Markay, Annette Messager, Molinier, Morimura, Catherine Opie, Samaras, Cindy Sherman, Sieverding, Van Lamsweerde, et al. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1997. Fine/Fine (Pub. at $65.00).
$45.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A2664)
NEW YORK. Sotheby's. Fine Books and Manuscripts. Auction catalogue 529 lots, many b&w illus., 15 colorplates. 4to, wraps. June 14 & 15, 1993. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A16802)
NEW YORK. Sotheby's. Latin American Art (May 29 & 30, 2002). Sales catalogue listing 169 lots, illus. (most in color); 10 pp. biographies of the artists. Includes multiple works by: Angel Botello, Botero, Claudio Bravo, Carrington (2), Maria Izquierdo (3), Lam (3), Matta, Rivera, Tamayo, Toledo, Zuniga, and many others. Small 4to, wraps. 2002. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A9742)
NEW YORK. Sotheby's. Property from the Andrew Crispo Collection. Sales catalogue, 65 color plates. Important works by mostly early American modernists: Avery, Benton, Davis, Demuth, Dove, Ferren, Gay, Hicks, Kuhn, Marin, O'Keeffe, Pippin, Joseph Stella, Weber, Zorach, and others. Small 4to, wraps. December 3, 1997. As new.
$16.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19025)
NEW YORK. Studio Museum. Black Belt. 120 pp., 70 illus. (67 in color), over 50 works in many media by younger contemporary avant-garde artists, addressing Afro-Asian transculturalism, Blaxploitation and the appropriation of kung fu cinema in American pop culture. Artists include: Sanford Biggers, Iona Rozeal Brown, Sean Duffy, Ellen Gallagher, Rico Gatson, Luis Gispert, David Hammons, David Huffman, Arthur Jaffa, Michael Joo, Glenn-Kaino, Clarence Lin, Kori Newkirk, Paul Pfeiffer, Cynthia Wiggins, Roy Williams. Text by Christine Y. Kim. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 2003. New.
$85.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A18857)
NEW YORK. Studio Museum. Tradition and Conflict: Images of a Turbulent Decade 1963-1973. 100 pp., 69 b&w illus., checklist of 151 works, bibliog. Important exhibition curated by Mary Schmidt Campbell. Includes Benny Andrews' journal/chronology of black political art activism 1963-1973, the curator's chronologies of American history and parallel art historical events. Artists include Beuford Smith, Benny Andrews, Robert Sengstacke, Gordon Parks, Maurice Sorrell, Jacob Lawrence, Romare Bearden, as well as numerous women artists: Vivian Browne, Elizabeth Catlett, Barbara Chase-Riboud, Harmony Hammond, Howardena Pindell, Betye Saar, Moneta Sleet, and many more. 4to, wraps. First ed. January 27-June 30, 1985. Fine bright copy with tiny bit of spine rubbing.
$50.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A18872)
NEW YORK. Studio Museum in Harlem. Black Romantic: The Figurative Impulse in Contemporary African American Art. 128 pp. exhib. cat., 48 excellent quality color plates, biogs., exhib. checklist. Curated by Thelma Golden with additional texts by Lowery S. Sims, Valerie Cassel, Kelefa Sanneh, Franklin Sirmans, LeRonn Brooks, Regina L. Woods, Malik Gaines, Christine Y. Kim. Artists include: Alonzo Adams, Leroy Allen, Iana L. M. Amauba, Jules R. Arthur, III, Alexander Austin, Marlon H. Banks, Nina Buxenbaum, Clifford Darrett, Keith J. Duncan, Lawrence Finney, Gerald Griffin, James Hoston, Robert L. Jefferson, Oliver B. Johnson, Jr., Troy L. Johnson, Jonathan M. Knight, Jeanette Madden, Cal Massey, Dean Mitchell, Kadir Nelson, Leslie Printis, Robert V. Reid, Jonathon Romain, Philip Smallwood, A. J. Smith, Toni L. Taylor, Hulbert Waldroup, Larry Walker, Shamek Weddle, Kehinde Wiley. Sq. 4to, pictorial self-wraps. First ed. April 25-June 23, 2002. As new.
$44.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A18855)
NEW YORK. Studio Museum in Harlem. Contemporary African Artists: Changing Tradition. 148 pp., illus. Intro. Kinshasa Conwill; foreword by Wole Soyinka; texts by Grace Stanislaus and Dele Jegede. Includes 9 African artists: El Anatsui, Youssouf Bath, Ablade Glover, Tapfuma Gutsa, Rosemary Karuga, Souleymane Keita, Nicholas Mukomberanwa, Henry Munyaradzi, and Bruce Onobrakpeya. 4to, wraps. First ed. January 21-May 6, 1990. Near fine clean bright copy.
$40.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A14224)
NEW YORK. Studio Museum in Harlem. Echoes: Prisons, U.S.A. Intro. and curated by artist Benny Andrews. Unpag. (22 pp.) exhib. cat., 21 b&w illus., checklist of 62 works by 21 artists, poems and statements by the five featured artists, including Joe Gaines (former inmate and now a recognized New York artist), Sekou Lasana (former inmate and contemporary poet), and many artists who clearly deserve a chance at the recognition we refuse to art made behind prison bars. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. N.d. (c.1976). Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A17612)
NEW YORK. Studio Museum in Harlem. Enroute: Works by Six Contemporary Artists. Exhib. cat., biogs., b&w illus. for each artist. Curated by Patricia Moman Bell. Foreword by Mary Schmidt Campbell. Artists included: Curtis Bunyan, Nanette Carter, Janet Henry, Howard McCalebb, Leon Waller, Stanley Whitney. Slender scarce record of early Studio Museum exhibition. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1981. As new.
$25.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A18884)
NEW YORK. Studio Museum in Harlem. Freestyle. 90 pp. exhib. cat., color illus., biogs. The highly influential exhibition organized by Thelma Golden. 28 younger, some known, some up-and-coming mostly New York African American artists. Laylah Ali, John Bankston, Sanford Biggers, Mark Bradford, Louis Cameron, Rico Gatson, Deborah Grant, Kojo Griffin, Adler Guerrier, Trenton Doyle Hancock, Tana Hargest, Kira Lynn Harris, David Huffman, Jerald Ieans, Rashid Johnson, Vincent Johnson, Jennie C. Jones, Arnold J. Kemp, Dave McKenzie, Julie Mehretu, Adia Millett, Kori Newkirk, Camille Norment, Senam Okudzeto, Clifford Owens, Nadine Robinson, Susan Smith-Pinelo and Eric Wesley. 4to, wraps. First ed. 2001. As new.
$55.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A17629)
NEW YORK. Studio Museum in Harlem. Harlem Artists 69. 16 pp., 8 b&w illus., useful reference exhibition checklist of over 100 works by 54 artists with brief info on each. Intro. by Theodore Gunn. Includes (among many others): Leroy Clarke, Joe Overstreet, Michael J. Singletary, Carl R. Smith, Frank E. Smith, Bernard Wah. Oblong 12mo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1969. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A17682)
NEW YORK. Studio Museum in Harlem. The Hale Woodruff Memorial Exhibition: Curators Choice. Includes 7 contemporary artists: Radcliffe Bailey, Marie T. Cochran, Willie Robert Middlebrook, Sandra Rowe, Yolanda R. Sharpe, Thom Shaw, Therman Statom. 24 pp., 16 b&w illus., checklist of 19 works, biogs., exhibs., photo, artist's statement for each artist. Curated and intro. by Helen M. Shannon with Jorge Daniel Veneciano. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1994. V.G. (covers rubbed).
$25.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A17885)
NEW YORK. The Jewish Museum. The Circle of Montparnasse: Jewish Artists in Paris 1905-1945. 127 pp., 16 color plates, 72 b&w illus., checklist of 114 works, chronol., biogs., exhibs., bibliogs. for each artist, general bibliog. Texts by Kenneth E. Silver, Romy Golan, Arthur A. Cohen, Billy Kluver and Julie Martin. 4to, wraps. First ed. New York, Universe Books, 1985. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A13641)
NEW YORK. The Union League Club. A Special Exhibition of Selected Paintings and Small Sculpture by Members of the National Association of Women Painters and Sculptors of New York City. SIGNED by painter / exhibitor Clara Louise Bell. Covers plus 9 pp. checklist of 44 works. No illustrations. Exhibitors include the likes of Cecilia Beaux, Margaret Fish, Eulabee Dix, Harriet Frishmuth, Elizabeth Cady Stanton, Malvina Hoffman. 16mo, stapled wraps. April 10-14, 1930. Fine copy of this rare catalogue with cover SIGNED by painter / exhibitor Clara Louise Bell.
$85.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19275)
NEW YORK. Thread Waxing Space. Don't Look Now. 24 pp. exhib. cat., illus. Exhibition created from slides submitted by 68 participants who were asked to consider the idea of identity as a visual and symbolic "projection". Participants included Jimmie Durham, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Dan Graham, Renee Green, Peter Halley, David Hammons, Ilya Kabakov, On Kawara, Mike Kelley, Martin Kippenberger, Glenn Ligon, Raymond Pettibon, Sonic Youth, Haim Steinbach, Rosemarie Trockel, and others. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1994. As new.
$15.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19132)
NEW YORK. Thread Waxing Space. Scratch: The Exhibition. 64 pp. exhib. cat., 170 thumbnail color plates of work by 170 artists, several African American artists included in this hip downtown show: Brett Cook-Dizney, Leonardo Drew, Jesse Lott, Whitfield Lovell, Kara Walker. 4to (9 x 6.5 in.), wraps. First ed. May 1996. About fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19616)
New York. Tibor de Nagy. Americans in Paris: Abstract Painting in the Fifties. Unpag. (28 pp.) exhib. cat., 16 full page color plates, exhib. Checklist. Text by Isabelle Dervaux. Includes: Biala, Norman Bluhm, Seymour Boardman, Beauford Delaney, Sam Francis, Shirley Goldfarb, Al Held, Shirley Jaffe, Ellsworth Kelly, Joan Mitchell, Kimber Smith. 4to, pictorial stapled card wraps. First ed. July 16-September 29, 2007. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A9621)
New York. Tony Shafrazi Gallery. What it is. 60 pp. exhib. cat., illus. consist of a photo of each artist and illustration of one work, artist's statement by all but a few participants. Organized byOpening text and end-poem by Gottfried Benn Artists include: George Condo, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Andy Warhol, Imi Knoebel, Francesco Clemente, Walter Dahn, Julian Schnabel, Ross Bleckner, Albert Oehlen, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Rosemarie Trockel, Haralampi G. Oroschakoff, Peter Schuyff, Kenny Scharf, McDermott and McGough, Philip Taaffe, Joseph Kosuth, John Armleder, Andreas Schulze, Salvo, Olivier Mosset, Keith Haring, Milan Kunc, Jonathan Lasker, Ed Ruscha, Donald Baechler. 4to, stapled wraps. (Designed to look like the issue of a magazine.) September 13-October 12, 1986. Near fine fresh copy (covers have 2 tiny rub spots and a bit of denting near spine edge.)
$42.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A14331)
NEW YORK. University Galleries. Art Now: New York Vol. 3, no. 3 (September 1971). (8), 8 full-page color plates; loose-leaf format, paper sleeve with artists' biographies, statements. Pol Bury, Giorgio Cavallon, Jacqueline Gourevitch, Robert Natkin, Charles Ross, Richard Serra and others. Important art periodical of the early 70s. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1971. Near fine (date written in small neat pen hand near lower corner of cover).
$16.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19667)
NEW YORK. White Box. Everyday Hellas. 48 pp. exhib. cat., page of images and biog. for each artist. Group exhibition of contemporary Greek photographers, mostly born in the 60s and 70s. Texts by curator Heather Kouris, Thanassis Moutsopoulos, Marina Petronoti. Dual lang. in English / Greek. Included: Manolis Babousis, Despina Christou, Kostas Ioannidis, Nikos Kanarelis, Irini Karayannopoulou, Christina Katsari, Panos Kokkinias, Dimitra Lazaridou, DeAnna Maganias, Eleni Maligoura, Ioanna Myrka, Constantinos Papamichalopoulos, Paris Petridis, Yiannis Theodoropoulos, Dimitris Tsoublekas. 8vo, wraps. June 3-July 3, 2004. New.
$17.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A17176)
NEW YORK. Whitney Museum. 1979 Whitney Biennial. 96 pp., illus. Curated by Barbara Haskell, Richard Marshall, Mark Segal and Patterson Sims. Included: Alice Aycock, John Baldessari, Jennifer Bartlett, Mel Bochner, Jonathan Borofsky, Chuck Close, Jackie Ferrara, Ralph Humphrey, Joan Jonas, Ellsworth Kelly, Joyce Kozloff, Lois Lane, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Robert Mangold, Brice Marden, Jonas Mekas, Robert Moskowitz, Elizabeth Murray, Judy Pinto, Edda Renouf, Dorothea Rockburne, Martha Rosler, Richard Serra, Joel Shapiro, Alexis Smith, Frank Stella, Donald Sultan, Bill Viola and Jackie Winsor, along with others. 8vo, wraps 1979. V.G.
$15.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A17175)
NEW YORK. Whitney Museum. 1981 Whitney Biennial. 159, (1) pp., 114 b&w illus., artists' biogs. Foreword by Tom Armstrong; preface by the curators. Artists included: Rackstraw Downes, Duane Hanson, Neil Jenney, James Rosenquist, Richard Shaw, Hollis Sigler, Jennifer Bartlett, Scott Burton, Larry Clark, Al Held, Neil Jenney, Robert Kushner and Kim MacConnel, Robert Moskowitz, Elizabeth Murray, Dennis Oppenheim, Ed Paschke, Judy Pfaff, Robert Zakanitch, William Wegman, et al. 4to, wraps 1981. V.G.
$15.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A17169)
NEW YORK. Whitney Museum. 1989 Whitney Biennial. Catalogue for the Whiney Museum 1989 Biennial Exhibition organized by Richard Armstrong, Richard Marshall and Lisa Phillips with film and video selections by John G. Hanhardt. Features work from: Donald Bechler, Cindy Bernard, Ashley Bickerton, Ross Bleckner, Chris Burden, Michael Byron, Saint Clair Cemin, Martha Diamond, Kate Ericsona and Mel Ziegler, Robert Gober, April Gornik, Mary Heilmann, Mark Innerst, Mike Kelley, Jeff Koons, Liz Larner, Erik Levine, Sherrie Levine, Christopher Macdonald, Brice Marden, Allan McCollum, Matt Mullican, Joan Nelson, Deborah Oropalo, Hirsch Perlman, Martin Puryear, Charles Ray, David Reed, Julia Scher, Joel Schapiro, Cary Smith, Ray Smith, Andrew Spence, Francesc Torres, Joan Wallace and Geralyn Donohuye, Meg Webster, William Wegman, Christopher Wool, Tom Wudl, Michele Zalopany. Small stout 4to, wraps 1989. V.G. clean tight copy.
$15.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A6809)
NEW YORK. Whitney Museum at Equitable Center. Sculpture Since the Sixties from the Permanent Collection of the Whitney Museum of American Art. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 20 illus. Texts by Patterson Sims and Susan Lubowsky. 20 artists including 3 women: Butterfield, Pfaff, and Winsor. Slender 4to, self-wraps. 1989. Near-fine.
$7.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A15166)
NEW YORK. Whitney Museum of American Art. Four American Expressionists: Doris Caesar, Chaim Gross, Karl Knaths, Abraham Rattner. This copy INSCRIBED with full signature by Doris Caesar. 72 pp. exhib. cat., 52 illus., 10 in color. 133 works listed, 30 by Caesar. Text by Lloyd Goodrich and John I. H. Baur. 4to, wraps. 1959. V.G.+ (spine lightly rubbed).
$45.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A14393)
NEW YORK. Whitney Museum of American Art. Vital Signs: Organic Abstraction from the Permanent Collection. 72 pp., 58 illus. Text by Lisa Phillips. Nicely printed at the Meriden-Stinehour Press. 4to, wraps. 1988. Owner name, else fine.
$14.50 [Order]
(NEWARK A16595)
NEWARK. University of Delaware. African American Art: The Paul R. Jones Collection. 24 pp., 20 b&w illus., 4 color plates, checklist of 74 items by 53 artists, mostly prints, drawings, and photographs. Text by William I. Homer. Women artists include: Amalia Amaki, Trena Banks, Camille Billops, Selma Burke, Margaret T. Burroughs, Beverly Buchanan, Nanette Carter, Evelyn Mitchell, Howardena Pindell, Sister Gertrude Morgan, Betye Saar, Jewel Simon. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1993. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(NEWMAN, C A14539)
NEWMAN, CATHY. Women Photographers at National Geographic (Signed). A special copy SIGNED by 6 of the NGS women photographers. 271 pp., lavishly illus. throughout. The text covers approximately 40 major photographers from 1914 to the present. Important new information about women in photography. Sq. 4to, leather, d.j. First ed. Washington, D.C., National Geographic, 2000. Fine / About fine (small peel to lamination upper rear corner).
$140.00 [Order]
(NEWPORT BEACH A18762)
NEWPORT BEACH. Newport Harbor Art Museum. InsideOut: Self Beyond Likeness. 103 pp. exhib. cat., 26 b&w and 12 color plates, exhib. checklist, brief biog. and essay on each artist, bibliog. Texts by Victoria Kogan and Lynn Gamwell. Contemporary portraiture in painting, sculpture, drawing, photography, performance and video. Artists include: Eleanor Antin, Robert Arneson, Avedon, Luis Cruz Azaceta, Don Bachardy, Jack Beal, William Beckman, Gay Block, Joan Brown, Chuck Close, Marie Cosindas, Rebecca Davenport, Roy Fridge, Gregory Gillespie, Juan Gonzalez, Arlene Gottfried, Red Grooms, Frank Holmes, Alfred Leslie, Peter Liashkov, Ken D. Little, Joan Logue, Robert Mapplethorpe, Jack Mims, Dennis Nechvatal, Alice Neal, Ed Paschke, Larry Rivers, Leo Robinson, Lucas Samaras, Kit Schwartz, George Segal, Irene Segalove, Philip Sherrod, James Valerio, Andy Warhol. Oblong 4ro, wraps. First ed. May 22-July 12, 1981. Near fine (partial crease rear cover.)
$14.50 [Order]
(NIELSEN A9442)
NIELSEN, ALDON LYNN. Black Chant: Languages of African American Postmodernism. 288 pp. examination of African American poetry after WWII, including among others: the Howard/Dasein poets, the Umbra Group, Amiri Baraka, Jayne Cortez, Elouise Loftin. 8vo, cloth. No d.j. (as issued.) Cambridge, Cambridge Univ. Press, 1997. Fine new copy.
$40.00 [Order]
(NOBLE, DENNIS A14342)
NOBLE, DENNIS L. Forgotten Warriors: Combat Art From Vietnam. xxvi, 198 pp., 153 b&w illus., appendices, bibliog., index of works by location, reference index of artists and subjects. An important selection from the 6000+ works of art in the Armed Services Collections created by soldiers in combat. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. London and Westport, Praeger, 1992. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $45.00).
$25.00 [Order]
(NOCHLIN A14248)
NOCHLIN, LINDA and TAMAR GARB. The Jew in the Text: Modernity and the Construction of Identity. 335 pp., b&w illus. Discussion includes Dickens, Joyce, Sartre, et al. Literary and cultural criticism. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Thames & Hudson, 1998. As new.
$22.50 [Order]
(NOEVER A13888)
NOEVER, PETER, ed. Alexander Rodchenko / Varvara Stepanova: The Future is our only Goal. 259 pp., 452 illus., over 30 duotone photos, including approx. 81 fine full-page color plates, checklist of work in all media including posters, theater designs, photography, and more, chronol., bibliog. Texts by Irina Antonova, Peter Noever, Alexander Lavrentiev, et al. In Russian. 4to, stiff wraps. RUSSIAN lang. ed. Prestel, 1991. Short corner crease last leaf, else new.
$50.00 [Order]
(Noise A19673)
Kuroda, Aki, ed. Noise 1-10. The first 10 issues of this important Parisian avant-garde magazine (1985-89), 40-56 pages each with full and double-page original lithographs in each issue, and important articles on contemporary art. Original lithographs by Pierre Alechinsky, Karel Appel, Sam Francis, Aki Kuroda, Gerard Garouste, Jorg Immendorff, Markus Lupertz, Sol Lewitt, Jose-Maria Sicilia, Boltanski, Gilbert & George, Pierre Antoniuccu, Olivier Gagnere. Francois Martin, Grasiella Da Gioz, Elizabeth Garouste, Mattia Bonetti, Werner Buttner, David Diao, Pascal Dusapin, Barry Flanagan, Andrea Zanzotto, Gerard Traquandi. and many many others. Folio (37 x 27 cm.), wraps. Ed. of 2000, printed on Arches. Paris, Galerie Maeght, 1985-1989.. All in fine bright condition.
$825.00 [Order]
(NORTH DARTMOUTH A5079)
NORTH DARTMOUTH. Southeastern Massachusetts University Art Gallery. Nomadic Visions: Recent Work by Six New York Sculptors. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat. of 19 works, 7 b&w illus. statements by artists. Text by Lasse Antonsen. Mixed media sculpture in the tradition of Hesse and Bourgeois. Includes: MAUREEN CONNOR, PETAH COYNE, ELLEN DRISCOLL, CAROL HEPPER, CREIGHTON MICHAEL, ELISE SIEGEL. An interesting catalogue. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. 1988. Near-fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(NORWOOD A8832)
NORWOOD, EDWIN P. The Other Side of the Circus. 276 pp., wonderful b&w photos throughout. Stout 12mo, yellow cloth, red lettering. First ed. New York, Doubleday, Page & Co., 1926. Owner name on flyleaf, else very nice bright v.g.+ (light bump upper corner, spine extrems. wrinkled).
$18.00 [Order]
(OAKVILLE A17564)
OAKVILLE (Ontario). Oakville Galleries. A Sense of Place: MARY BROGGER and SUSAN SCHELLE. 20 pp., 5 color plates, 7 b&w illus. Text and curated by Carolyn Bell Farrell. Multi-media feminist work involving appropriation of forms from the decorative arts traditionally associated with women and the domestic environment. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1993. V.G.+ (lower corner of rear cover creased).
$10.00 [Order]
(OBERLIN A15716)
OBERLIN. Allen Memorial Art Museum. Acid and Light: Contemporary Photo-Etchings. 36 pp., 14 b&w illus., biog., exhibs. and statement by each artist, list of 47 works, bibliog. Curated and text by Samuel Walker. 14 artists included: Vito Acconci, Harvey Ball, Vera Berdich, David Brumbeck, John Cage, .Bob Chaplin, Jill Gussow, Mark Hackworth, Kenneth Kerslake, Michael Miller, Peter Milton, John Takami Morita, Keith Smith, Samuel Walker. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1987. Fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(OBERT A15047)
OBERT, KARL. Kalifornien [California]. 239 pp., b&w illus. A vintage 1950s photo essay on California with wonderful vintage duotone images of the coastline. Text in German. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. Munchen: Verlag Ludwig Simon, n.d. (1955). V.G.
$12.00 [Order]
(Obscura A18437)
Los Angeles. Center for Photographic Studies. Obscura Vol. 2, no. 1 (September-October 1981). 63 pp. plus advertisements. This issue consists of 7 photobooks by Judy Levy, Grey Crawford, James Sandall, Barbara Rosenthal, Karen O'Hearn, George Grady, Babs Baker. Scarce. Oblong 8vo, wraps. 1981. V.G.
$35.00 [Order]
(O'CONNOR, F A19387)
O'CONNOR, FRANCIS V., ed. Art for the Millions: Essays from the 1930s by Artists and Administrators of the WPA Federal Art Project. 310 pp. 98 b&w illus. A collection of primary source essays from the 1930s by artists and administrators. A history of American art during the Great Depression. Includes: texts by Arshile Gorky, Stuart Davis, Berenice Abbott, Jack Levine, and many others. The uncommon hardcover edition. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. Boston, New York Graphic Society, 1973. Near fine, in v.g. d.j.
$90.00 [Order]
(October A6773)
Krauss, Rosalind and Annette Michelson, eds. October Vol. 63 (Winter 1993). 193 pp. plus ads., 14 b&w illus. Texts include: Hal Foster, Postmodernism in Parallax; Michel Leiris, The Bullfight as Mirror; Thomas Crow, The Simple Life: Pastoralism and the Persistence of Genre in Recent Art; Helen Molesworth, Before Bed; Tim Dean, The Psychoanalysis of AIDS; Evelyn Weiss and Steven Kasher, The Art of Hitler: An Exchange. Important issue. 8vo, wraps. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1993. As new.
$22.00 [Order]
(OKEDIJI A17533)
OKEDIJI, MOYO. African Renaissance: Old Forms, New Images in Yoruba Art. 201 pp., approx. 60 b&w illus., 16 color plates, notes, bibliog., index. A history of Yoruba art from the period of European colonialism to Nigerian independence and the present-day diaspora. 4to, wraps. Boulder, University Press of Colorado, 2002. V.G.+ (shallow lower corner dent, else new book).
$20.00 [Order]
(OPPLER A1728)
OPPLER, ELLEN. Fauvism Reexamined. 413 pp., 110 b&w illus., bibliog. Highly important detailed scholarly examination of the rise of fauvism and the work of Henri Matisse, Andre Derain, Maurice Vlaminck, Henri Manguin, Albert Marquet, et al. Oppler's outstanding doctoral dissertaion. Essential reference. 8vo, cloth. No d.j. (as issued.) New York and London, Garland, 1976. Near fine clean tight copy.
$400.00 [Order]
(OSTERWOLD A6468)
OSTERWOLD, TILMAN. Pop Art. 239 pp., hundreds of fine quality illus. most full-page color, bibliog. Excellent survey. 4to, self-wraps. Koln, Taschen, 1991. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(OSTERWOLD A18405)
OSTERWOLD, TILMAN. Pop Art. 240, over 200 illus. (many excellent quality color plates). English lang. edition. Includes all the usual artists: Jasper Johns, Robert Rauschenberg, Andy Warhol, Roy Lichtenstein, etc. 4to, cloth, d.j. Koln, Taschen. Fine, in fine d.j.
$11.00 [Order]
(OTTAWA A11417)
OTTAWA. National Gallery of Canada. Songs of Experience, Chants of Experience. 212 pp., full-page color and b&w illus., biogs., exhibs., bibliogs. for each artist, exhib. checklist. Substantial dual lang. English/French text by Jessica Bradley and Diana Nemiroff. Important contemporary art exhibition including: Sorel Cohen, Stan Denniston, Stan Douglas, Jamelie Hassan, Nancy Johnson, Wanda Koop, Joey Morgan, Andy Patton, Mary Scott, Jana Sterbak, Joanne Tod, David Tomas, Renee Van Halm, Carol Wainio, Robert Wiens. 4to, stiff wraps. 1986. About fine (hint of edge rubbing).
$30.00 [Order]
(PALMQUIST A4141)
PALMQUIST, PETER E. Bibliography of Writings By and About Women in Photography. vi, 332 pp., 3271 entries, with a bibliography of periodicals and books, fully indexed. Unique and valuable reference. 8vo, illus. wraps. 2nd revised expanded ed. Limited to 300 copies. Arcata, Peter Palmquist, 1994. As new.
$45.00 [Order]
(PARET A8619)
PARET, PETER. Imagined Battles: Reflections of War in European Art. 128 pp., 39 illus., 8 color plates, bibliog. notes, list of illus., index. Scholarly discussion of individual works by Uccello, Callot, Benjamin West, Horace Vernet, Hodler, Dix, et al. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Chapel Hill, Univ. of North Carolina Press, 1997. Fine/Fine. [Pub. At $34.95)
$15.00 [Order]
(PARIS A19314)
PARIS (France). Centre Culturel Americain. Trois peintres des etats-unis: John S. Cartier, Frank Gunter, Robert Reid. Unpag. (9 pp.) exhib. cat., 3 b&w illus., 3 artists' photos, biog., exhibs. for each. Anonymous introductory text. Reid is an African American collage artist who was in Paris on leave from his teaching position at R.I.S.D. at the time of this show. Scarce. Sq. 8vo, stapled card wraps. First ed. October 14-November 15, 1971. About fine.
$50.00 [Order]
(PARIS A4062)
PARIS. ARC Musee d'Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris. Photographie France Aujourd'hui. Unpag. [94 pp.) exhib. cat., 31 illus. (5 in color), biog., exhibs. for each of the 16 contemporary photographers included. Intro. essays by the curator of each thematic section: Christian Caujolle, Jean-François Chevrier, Herve Guibert, Carole Naggar and Michel Nuridsany. Photographers included: Bernard Faucon, Roland Laboye, Gilles Peress, Dominique Auerbacher, Pierre de Fenoyl, François Hers, Raymond Depardon, Dominique Issermann, Jean-Claude Larrieu, Martine Barrat, William Betsch, Michel Maoifiss, Tom Drahos, Alain Fleischer, Bernard Guillot and Eva Klasson. Small 4to, wraps. November 30, 1982-January 16, 1983. Fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(PARIS A12882)
PARIS. Bibliotheque Nationale. Societe des Peintres Graveurs Francais 80th anniversary. Exhib. cat., approx. 60 b&w illus., checklist of 152 works by 54 artists, including many lesser-knowns along with the likes of Dali, Miro, Masson, Picasso. Also includes all the artists' Paris addresses! Intro. Michele Hebert. In French. 8vo, stiff wraps. 18 janvier au 11 fevrier, 1969. About fine.
$17.50 [Order]
(PARIS A6704)
PARIS. Centre Georges Pompidou. Feminimasculin: Le sexe de l'art. 399 pp., more than 500 color and b&w illus. of work in all media from Brancusi, Arp, Bellmer, Man Ray, Picabia, Picasso, Max Ernst and Marcel Duchamp to Dubuffet, Fellini, Louise Bourgeois, Sophie Calle, Robert Mapplethorpe, Andy Warhol, etc. with photos of contemporary drag queens, biogs. of artists, important bibliog., index. A lavish production with important texts on gender representation by Marie Laure Bernadec, Bernard Marcade, et al. Important reference. In French. Stout 4to, cloth spine, papered bds. with gilt and black lettering. 1995. As new.
$155.00 [Order]
(PARIS A3773)
PARIS. Centre Georges Pompidou. Journees interdisciplinaires sur l'art corporel et performances. Unpag. exhib. cat. Approx. 27 pp. b&w photos of performance work. Foreword Pontus Hulten, intro. Jorge Glusberg. Statements by 13 artists and critics. Texts are in French or English. Includes: Vito Acconci, Pierpaolo Calzolari, Les Levine, Mario Merz, Dennis Oppenheim, Valie Export, Dan Graham, Orlan, and others. Small 4to, stiff wraps. Ed. of 3000. 1979. Near-fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(PARIS A4122)
PARIS. Centre Georges Pompidou. La Delirante. 143 pp., 86 illus. Exhibition catalogue and reference work celebrating the famous Parisian poetry review and publisher of fine poetry editions. Illus. by Francis Bacon, Balthus, Gerard Barthelemy, Olivier Olivier, Raymond Mason, and others. Full bibliographical descriptions of the books. 8vo, wraps. 1982. Near-fine crisp copy. (Light spine fading, touch of rubbing corner tips and spine fold.)
$25.00 [Order]
(PARIS A4294)
Paris. Centre Georges Pompidou. Paris - Berlin, 1900-1933. Rapports et contrastes France-Allemagne, 1900-1933. Art, architecture, graphisme, litterature, objets industriers, cinema, theatre, musique. 576 pp., profusely illus. exhib. cat. Intro. Werner Spies. Large 4to, wraps. (Original large format edition.) 1978. V.G.+.
$75.00 [Order]
(PARIS A18251)
PARIS. Centre Georges Pompidou. Paris - Moscou, 1900-1930 (Arts plastiques, arts appliques et objets utilitaires, architecture-urbanisme, agitprop, affiche, theatre-ballet, litterature, musique, cinema, photo creative). 580 pp., 667 illus. (145 in color), biogs. of artists, bibliogs., index. Texts by J. Millier, Pontus Hulten, A. Khaitourine, V. M. Polevoi. An important reference to the interconnections between art, literature, ballet, music and cinema in Paris and Moscow. Groundbreaking interdisciplinary exhibition. Original edition. In French. Large stout 4to, wraps. First large format ed. Paris, Centre Pompidou, 1979. Near fine tight bright copy.
$115.00 [Order]
(PARIS A1392)
PARIS. Centre Georges Pompidou. Paris / Paris. Creations en France, 1937-1957. (Arts plastiques, litterature, theatre, cinema, vie quotidienne et environnement, archives sonores et visuelles, photographie.). 527 pp., profusely illus. Exhibition catalogue to the great multimedia blockbuster. Essential reference to French art and culture of this era. Large 4to, wraps. First ed. (Original large format edition.) 1981. Corner bumped, slight edge wear, else near-fine.
$70.00 [Order]
(PARIS A4041)
PARIS. Chapelle de la Salpetriere. Quinze Artistes a la Salpetriere. Unpag. (28 pp.), 13 full-page or double-page color plates, 4 b&w illus.Texts by Regis Durand and Philippe Nottin. Includes: Annette Messager, Gina Pane, Marie Ponchelet, Francoise Quardon, Marguerite Seeberger, Barbara and Michael Leisgen, et al. 4to, stiff wraps. 1986. Near-fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(PARIS A15332)
PARIS. Galerie 1900-2000. Almanach Demi Stock 1905-1983: Expressionnisme, Cubisme, Dada, Constructivisme, Surrealisme, Art Brut, Nouveau Realisme, Automatisme. 112 pp. Catalogue of 244 works by 102 international artists: Bellmer, Ernst, Fasini, Klein, Magritte, and many others. Profusely illustrated in b&w. Extensive text in French and English. Price list laid in. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1983. V.G.+ (very lightly dented).
$30.00 [Order]
(PARIS A10240)
PARIS. Galerie Charpentier. Le Surrealisme: Sources, Histoire, Affinites. 104 pp., 53 illus. Pref. Raymond Nacenta; intro. Patrick Waldberg. 8vo, pictorial wraps. 1964. Near-fine crisp copy (lightly scuffed, cornertip bump).
$27.50 [Order]
(PARIS A14232)
PARIS. Galerie d'Art noir contemporain. Les Afro-Americains et l'Europe, 1960-1992 (Signed by multiple artists). 16 pp., 6 full-page color plates. Six artists represented: Winston Branch, Edward Clark, Herbert Gentry, Aaron Sharp Goodstone, Bill Hutson, Raymond Saunders. Intro. Barbara Prezeau Stephenson; text by Michel Fabre. In French. Invitation folding card laid in. A unique copy INSCRIBED to Betty Gubert by Bill Hutson and Raymond Saunders (with DRAWING), and additionally signed by Ed Clark and Herbert Gentry. A special copy of a scarce item. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1992. As new.
$450.00 [Order]
(PARIS A16741)
Paris. Galerie de France. Une Rencontre: HANS HARTUNG et JULIO GONZALEZ 1935-1952. 108 pp., more than 120 illus., 26 in color. extensive chronol. with photos. Intro. by Daniel Abadie. Important catalogue on the mutual relationship between Gonzalez and the early work of Hans Hartung. Excellent gathering of comparative works. In French / Italian. Small 4to, stiff wraps., d.j. First ed. Milan, Electa, 1992. Fine/About fine. (whisper of rubbing on d.j. flap folds, else new book).
$40.00 [Order]
(PARIS A2110)
PARIS. Galerie Schmit. Maitres Francais, XIXe-XXe Siecles. Unpag. exhib. cat., 47 excellent color plates. Artists include Bazille, Bonnard, Chagall, Corot, Courbet, Cassatt, Cezanne, Gericault, Matisse, Morisot, Redon, Soutine, et al. Small 4to, wraps. 1992. Very slight edgewear, near-fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(PARIS A19690)
PARIS. Institut du monde arabe. Intensites nomades. Unpag. (150 pp.) exhib. cat., approx. 30 color plates (several double-page). illus, biog., exhibs. and text for each of the ten contemporary Algerian, Moroccan, and Tunisian artists. Text by Christine Buci Glucksmann, Marc Auge, Abdelkebir Khatibi, Abdelwahab Meddeb. All texts in French, English and Arabic. Included: Jean-Michel Alberola, Arezki Aoun, Fouad Bellamine, Khaled Benfredj, Hans Birkemeyer, Michael Buthe, Touhami Ennadre, Nadjia Mehadji, Kacem Noua, Gerard Pascual. Traveling exhibition shown at Montpellier, Rabat, Tunis and Paris. Stout 4to (27 x 22 cm.), wraps. First ed. December 15, 1987-January 15, 1988. As new.
$55.00 [Order]
(PARIS A19480)
Paris. Musee d Art Moderne. Cinq siecles d'art espagnol: Espagne 87: Dynamiques et interrogations. 149 pp. exhib. cat., mostly color illus., photos of artists, checklists, critical texts. Important exhibition of contemporary Spanish painting and sculpture. Artists include: Rafael Agredano, Txomin Badiola, Pepe Espaliu, Cristina Iglesias, Juan Muñoz, Pello Irazu, Guillermo Paneque, Jose M. Sicilia, Susana Solano, et al. In French. 4to, wraps. October 10-November 22, 1987. About fine. (New copy with shallow dent lower rear corner.)
$20.00 [Order]
(PARIS A2521)
PARIS. Musee d'art moderne. Le Futurisme 1909-1916. 167 pp., over 100 illus., 4 in color, bibliog. Texts by G. Ballo, F. Cachin-Nora, F. Russoli, L. de Maria, numerous manifestoes, bibliog. Small square 4to, wraps. 1973. Slight scuffing to covers, else fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(PARIS A15407)
PARIS. Musee d'art moderne. Le monde des Naïfs. 204 pp. exhib. cat., approx. 200 illus. (some in color), bibliog., exhibs., index of artists by country. Text by O. Bihalji-Merin. An alphabetic reference to 62 artists of the late 19th-20th century from Germany (4), England (2), Belgium, Brazil, Spain, U.S.A. (14), France (11), Greece, Haiti (5), Honduras, Italy, Nicaragua, Netherlands, Poland, Czechoslovakia, and Yugoslavia (10). In French. Broad international selection of work. Several African American artists included. Small 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1964. V.G.+ (light cover rubbing, else clean tight copy of an uncommon book).
$35.00 [Order]
(PARIS A1944)
PARIS. Musee d'Art moderne de la ville de Paris. COBRA 1948-1951. 223 pp., 158 illus., 34 in color. Substantial text by Christian Besson, Giles Beraud. Excerpts from Cobra magazine. In French. 4to, stiff-wraps. 1982. Near-fine.
$55.00 [Order]
(PARIS A1548)
PARIS. Musee d'Art moderne de la ville de Paris. Figures du moderne, L'Expressionisme en Allemagne 1905-1914. 463 pp., 495 illus., approx. 220 excellent color plates. 16 scholarly essays by Moeller, Schulz-Hoffman, Guse, et al. Docs, bibliog., bios., chronol. Text in French. Important blockbuster exhibition. Thick 4to, stiff wraps. (Not issued in cloth.) 1992. As new.
$100.00 [Order]
(PARIS A15334)
PARIS. Musee de l'Institut du monde arabe. Quatre peintres arabes. 82 pp., 16 full-page color plates, b&w photos, biog., exhibs. and two texts on each artist. The four painters included are Azzaoui, El Kamel, Kacimi, Marwan - who are respectively from Iraq, Tunis, Morocco, and Syria (although Marwan has lived and worked in Germany for decades). In French and Arabic. Sq. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 1988. Near fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(PARIS A11820)
PARIS. Musee des Arts decoratifs. L'Art Brut. Selection des collections de la compagnie de l'art brut. Text by Jean Dubuffet. 126 pp., checklist of 680 works by approx. 85 artists (children, naive artists and the art of the mentally ill) with brief biographical information and one illus. for each, some in color. Important reference to the visual sources of the art brut movement. Numerous women artists included. In French. 8vo, white card wraps. Paris, Compagnie de l'Art Brut, 1967. V.G.+ (several short partial creases near upper edge of front cover).
$65.00 [Order]
(PARIS A8687)
PARIS. Musee des Arts decoratifs. Trois Sculpteurs: CESAR, ROEL D'HAESE, TINGUELY. 104 pp., 52 illus., exhib. checklist of 70 works, biogs. and bibliogs. for each artist. Texts by Francois Mathey, Chris Yperman, James Johnson Sweeney. In French. 8vo, wraps., d.j. 1965. V.G. (2 inch abrasion rear d.j. cover).
$10.00 [Order]
(PARIS A17717)
PARIS. Musees de Strasbourg. Les Surrealistes en Exil et les Debuts de l'Ecole de New York. 457 pp. exhib. cat., color & b&w illus., biogs., chronol. Alix Josefina and Marica Sawin, eds. 8 scholarly texts. In French. Includes: L'Art indígene et la nature by Josefina Alix; Joan Miró et Guernica sur le continent americain by María Lluisa Borrás; Le galaxie de l art surrealiste de Julien Levy by Lisa Jacobs; A l'ombre allemande by Emmanuel Guigon; La vogue de Jung by Michael Leja; Un portrait de la Galerie Arts of this century by Charles Seliger; Mexico reflechi dans le miroir d'Andre Breton by Salomon Grimberg; Le surrealisme abstrait: Une synthèse difficile by Martica Sawin; Reminiscences de l'atelier. Conversation de Fred Becker avec Martica Sawin, 26 mai 1999. In French. Stout 4to, wraps. First ed. May 12-August 27, 2000. About fine. (New copy with bit of rubbing at front lower corner.)
$45.00 [Order]
(Paris Review A10302)
New York. The Paris Review. Paris Review Vol. 34, no. 123 (Summer 1992). Roy Lichtenstein pop art cover design. Contents: Interview: Naguib Mahfouz; fiction by Joanna Scott, Daniel Stern; poetry by John Ashbery, May Sarton; Delmore Schwartz, James Laughlin. 8vo, wraps. 1992. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(Paris Review A13699)
New York. The Paris Review. The Paris Review No. 28 (Summer-Fall 1962). Interviews with and documents on Ezra Pound and Henry Miller; portfolio of 12 illus. and article about German sculptor Gustav Seitz; writings by Guerard, Beckett, Borges, Ingeborg Bachmann, Maurois. Cover design by David Edwards. 8vo, wraps. 1962. About fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(Paris Review A12614)
Paris Review. Paris Review Vol. 17, No. 68 (Winter 1976). This issue contains Art Portfolio by Gilbert & George, Cletus Johnson. Interview with William Goyen; poetry by Allan Kaplan, Rita Dove, Phillip Graham, Aileen Grumbach, Jeanne Hill, and a dozen more. 8vo, wraps. 1976. About fine crisp copy.
$22.50 [Order]
(Parkett A15041)
Zurich. Parkett. PARKETT 11 (December 1986) Collaboration BASELITZ. 260 pp. (139 pp., plus ads). Collaboration: GEORG BASELITZ. Insert: BARBARA KRUGER. Texts on Baselitz by Remo Guidieri, Dieter Koepplin, Eric Darragon, Rainer Michael Mason, Franz Meyer, John Caldwell. Also includes John Fishman and Claudine Eizykman on MAN RAY as Filmmaker; Grey Watson on Derek Jarman. Large 8vo, wraps. 1986. About fine (touch of bumping head and foot of spine).
$75.00 [Order]
(PARKETT A15102)
Zurich. Parkett. PARKETT 14 (1987) Collaboration: GILBERT & GEORGE. 131 pp., plus ads. 8 pp. insert ROSEMARIE TROCKEL. Contributors include: Duncan Fallowell, Jeremy Cooper, Robert Storr, Nancy Spero, Haim Steinbach, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Nancy Princenthal and others. In English / German. Large 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1987. V.G. (light edge rubbing, shallow creasing rear cover, else clean tight copy).
$35.00 [Order]
(PARKETT A15106)
Zurich. Parkett. PARKETT 46 (1996) Collaborations: Richard Artschwager / Cady Noland / Hiroshi Sugimoto. 208 pp., plus ads. 12 pp. insert (6 double page color photo and color panel combines) by John M. Armleder; very extensive texts on Artschwager, Cady Noland and Sugimoto; article on Irwin Wurm; memorial text on Gilles Deleuze by Robert Fleck. In English / German. Large 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1996. About fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(PARKETT A14426)
Zurich. Parkett. PARKETT 58 (2000) Special focus: Sylvie Fleury, Jason Rhoades, James Rosenquist. 224 pp. plus ads. Insert: Henry Bond. Multiple texts on Fleury, Rhoades, and Rosenquist. In German and English. Large 8vo, pictorial self-wraps. 2000. Fine.
$45.00 [Order]
(PASADENA A15333)
PASADENA. Flintridge Foundation. Visual Artists' Awards. The First biennial Visual Artists Awards. 44 pp., 41 color plates, biogs., exhibs., awards, colls., bibliogs. and photo for each of the 12 prize recipients. The inaugural year included three women and two Black artists including Betye Saar and Noah Purifoy; Chris Burden, Lynn Hershman, Ron Nagle, etc. Tall 4to, wraps. Ed. of 3000. 1997-98. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(PASSADORE A4599)
PASSADORE, WANDA. The Needlework Book. 208 pp., 315 color photos. A very complete how-to book with many examples of different kinds of work, stiches, info. on materials, etc. Also useful to the art historian attempting to describe needlework processes. 4to, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1971. Near-fine, in about fine d.j.
$8.00 [Order]
(PASTORI A13595)
PASTORI, JEAN-PIERRE. A Corps perdu: La danse nue au XXe siecle (Inscribed by Author). 112 pp., over 100 b&w illus. A book on the history of 20th-century nude dance performance by well-known dancers and troupes such as Ted Shawn, Hans Van Manen, Maurice Bejart, Neumeier, Flindt, and others. In French. 4to, laminated pictorial papered bds. Lausanne, Favre, 1983. V.G. (lightly bumped corners, else clean tight copy).
$40.00 [Order]
(PATTERSON, ORLANDO A17338)
PATTERSON, ORLANDO. Rituals of Blood: Consequences of Slavery in Two American Centuries. 330 pp., photos, charts, notes. The often violent and powerful story of racism in America, a scholarly study by a black Harvard sociologist. 8vo, cloth, dustjacket. First ed. Washington, DC: Civitas Counterpoint, 1998. Fine/Fine.
$17.00 [Order]
(PAZ A3237)
PAZ, OCTAVIO. Essays on Mexican Art. 303 pp., 19 color plates. Extensive remarks on mural painting, Rivera, Orozco, Bustos, Maria Izquierdo, contemporary Mexican painting. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. English trans. of 1987 Spanish ed. New York, Harcourt Brace, 1993. New. (Pub. at $22.95).
$15.00 [Order]
(PAZ, MARIE JOSE A17007)
PAZ, OCTAVIO and MARIE JOSE PAZ. Figuras y Figuraciones. 39 (6) pp., 12 full-page color plates. Poems and prose text by Octavio Paz, collage and montage work by Marie Jose Paz. 8vo, wraps. Barcelona, Galaxia Gutenberg, 1999. About fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(PEI A18309)
PEI, MINXIN. From Reform to Revolution: The Demise of Communism in China and the Soviet Union. 253 pp. 8vo, wraps. First paperback edition, second printing. Cambridge, Harvard Univ. Press, 1998. About fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(PELLEGRINI A8591)
PELLEGRINI, ALDO. New Tendencies in Art. 329 pp., 300 illus., 25 in color, notes, index. Large 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Crown, 1966. V.G./V.G.
$12.00 [Order]
(PENNINGTON A15084)
PENNINGTON, ESTILL C. Look Away: Reality and Sentiment in Southern Art. 200 pp., 97 color plates, 1 b&w illus., highly selective bibliog., index. Very conservative focus on the ante-bellum South and works continuous with that tradition, but an interesting selection of images and lesser known works from this period. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Spartanburg, Saraland Press, 1989. Fine/Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(PERRIN A12971)
PERRIN, OLIVIER. A la recherche du temps gagne: Notes americaines. 277 (2) pp. Dance reviews. Lengthy personal inscription from author to Marian Hannah Winter. First ed. apart from the numbered ed. of 100. Paris, Editions Olivier Perrin, 1959. Near fine bright copy with faint cover rubbing near spine and mild spine wrinkling.
$15.00 [Order]
(PETERSEN A5690)
PETERSEN, KAREN and J. J. WILSON. Women Artists: Recognition and Reappraisal From the Early Middle Ages to the Twentieth Century. 212 pp., 330 illus., some in color, extensive bibliog., index. An important reference. Small sq. 4to, wraps. 9th printing. New York, Harper & Row, 1976. Touch of shelf soiling lower edge, else fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(PETERSEN A9956)
PETERSEN, KAREN and J. J. WILSON. Women Artists: Recognition and Reappraisal from the Early Middle Ages to the Twentieth Century. 212 pp., 330 illus., some in color, extensive bibliog., index. An important reference. Small sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. Fifth printing. New York, NYU Press, 1976. NF/NF (Small attractive owner bookplate on pastedown; short tear head of dustjacket spine).
$35.00 [Order]
(PETTEYS, CHRIS A10454)
PETTEYS, CHRIS. Dictionary of Women Artists: An International Dictionary of Women Artists born before 1900. xviii, 851 pp., over 20,000 artist entries with brief bibliographic references for each, bibliography. An essential reference work. [Very heavy book - some additional shipping cost may be required.] Large stout 4to, cloth. (As issued.) Boston, G. K. Hall & Co., 1985. Fine.
$80.00 [Order]
(PFEIL A6965)
PFEIL, FRED. White Guys: Studies in Postmodern Domination and Difference. 269 pp., index. 8vo, wraps. London, Verso, 1995. As new. (Pub. at $18.95)
$8.00 [Order]
(PFISTER A11014)
PFISTER, KURT. Deutsche Graphiker der Gegenwart [23 original lithographs and woodcuts]. 41 (1) pp. text, 8 illus. plus 23 full-page original prints (each 12 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches): 15 ORIGINAL lithographs by: Corinth, Lieberman, Kollwitz, Gaul, Grossmann, Kubin, Klee, Grosz, Otto Mueller, Unold, Caspar, Beeh, Schinnerer, Meidner, and Max Beckmann & 8 ORIGINAL woodcuts by: Barlach, Seewald, Campendonk, Heckel, Pechstein, Schmidt-Rottluff, Feininger, and Felixmuller, plus additional original lithographic cover by Seewald. The important and scarce publication of the full panoply of German expressionist printmaking during the first years of the Weimar Republic. 4to, cloth spine, pictorial papered boards. Ed. of 500. Leipzig, Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1920. Covers worn, yellowed, moderately soiled, papered spine chipped (5 in. detached section laid in); interior plates fine/about fine (a few with very faint tissue shadow offsetting, one with hairline browning along side edge, one with short corner crease.)
$5,000.00 [Order]
(PHILADELPHIA A15655)
PHILADELPHIA. Free Library of Philadelphia. Black Heritage: The Pride and the Wisdom. 19 pp. exhib. cat., approx. 12 b&w illus. Text by Charles L. Blockson. A show of African American literature, history, books on other topics, prints, broadsides, pamphlets, photographs, stamps, etc. An invaluable reference work. Oblong 8vo, slender stapled wraps. 1989. About fine.
$6.00 [Order]
(PHILADELPHIA A15515)
PHILADELPHIA. Museum of Art. American Graphics, 1860-1940 Selected from the Collection of the Philadelphia Museum of Art. xiv, 122 pp., catalogue of 115 works, all illus. (5 in color), bibliog., index of artists. Intro. overview text by Alan Fern; catalogue by Ellen Jacobowitz and George H. Marcus. Multiple works by: Bellows, Benton, Bishop, Cassatt, Curry, Davies, Davis, Feininger, Hassam, Hopper, Kent, Lewis, Lozowick, Marin, Marsh, Nordfeldt, Pennell, Riggs, Sheeler, Sloan, R. Soyer, M. Weber, Whistler, Wood, W. Zorach. Excellent reference work. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1982. About fine (whisper of rubbing lower cornertip front cover).
$6.00 [Order]
(PHILADELPHIA A7940)
PHILADELPHIA. Port of History Museum. =con=struct=ures=. 38 pp., 23 full-page illus., 4 in color, biogs. An exhibition of six Dutch avant-garde women artists currently residing in the U.S. Interesting work in all media. Includes: Nicole Carstens, Gam Klutier. Lika Mutal, Gerd Verschoor, Yon Verwer, Margot de Wit. 4to, wraps., printed paper cover, bound with brass brads. 1992. Near-fine.
$22.00 [Order]
(Philadelphia A18054)
PHILADELPHIA. The Fabric Workshop and Museum. Glenn Ligon / Gary Simmons. Huge poster size softcover pictorial book published to accompany a two person exhibition of two important postmodern African American artists. Note: Buyer will have to flatten this out after removal from tube in which it is housed. Collectors may want to leave it housed in the tube. U.S. shipping on this item is $12. and cannot be combined with anything else. No overseas shipments on this item. Large folio, pictorial wraps, as issued in custom made black cardboard tube with printed paper label. 1995. Mint condition in mint tube.
$50.00 [Order]
(PIERRE A10372)
PIERRE, JOSE. Futurismus und Dadaismus. 208 pp., 60 color plates, plus numerous additional b&w text illus. and photos, lexicon of artists, groups and terms, chronol., museog., bibliog., list of illus.Text in German. Tall 8vo, laminated pictorial bds. Lausanne, Editions Rencontre, 1967. V.G.+ (light rubbing to extrems.)
$14.00 [Order]
(PILON A12654)
PILON, EDMOND. L'Ile de France. 198 pp., 160 heliogravures. Cover illus. by Ch.-J. Hallo. A book about the Paris region, notable for its pre-WWII photo illustrations. Sq. 8vo pictorial wraps. First ed. Grenoble, B. Arthaud, 1939. V.G. (Covers rubbed, internally bright clean unopened copy).
$10.00 [Order]
(PITTSBURGH A3933)
PITTSBURGH. Carnegie Museum of Art, et al.. Made in America: Ten Centuries of American Art. 192 pp., approx. 200 illus., most in color. A selection of masterworks in all media from Native American ceramics to contemporary art with texts on each by Henry Adams, Richard Armstrong, Louise Lincoln, Evan M. Maurer and Sarah Nichols. Women artists include: Frances Higgins, Sheila Hicks, Marguerite Bourke-White, Helen Levitt, Diane Arbus, Mary Cassatt, Gertrude Kasebier, et al. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Hudson Hills, 1995. Mint, in fine d.j.
$19.95 [Order]
(Ploughshares A12690)
Walcott, Derek, ed. Ploughshares Vol. 13, no. 1 (1987) Poetry issue. 141 pp. Special issue edited by Derek Walcott. Work by Joseph Brodsky, Rita Dove, Stephen Dunn, Michael S. Harper, Seamus Heaney, Colette Inez, George Kalogeris, Gary Keenan, Dan Masterson, Askold Melnyczuk, Sue Owen, Lawrence Pitkethly, Jennifer Rose, Mary Ruefle, Robert B. Shaw, Gerald Stern, Terese Svoboda, James Tate, Rosanna Warren, Nancy White, and another dozen. 8vo, wraps. 1987. V.G. (Crisp copy but with a few pen annotations).
$12.00 [Order]
(Ploughshares A12691)
Young, Al, ed. Ploughshares Vol. 19, no. 1 (Spring 1993). 234 pp. Literary journal of contemporary stories and poetry. 8vo, wraps. 1987. Fine.
$9.00 [Order]
(POLIAKOV A13900)
POLIAKOV, LEON. Auschwitz. 222 pp., b&w photos hors-texte. Original French edition. 12mo, wraps. Paris, Julliard (Collection Archives), 1964. V.G.+ (mild spine creasing, else clean bright copy).
$10.00 [Order]
(POP ART A11722)
Washington, D.C. National Collection of Fine Arts. Portfolio [7 Original signed numbered prints by Oldenburg, Rivers, Francis, Bontecou, Chryssa, D'Arcangelo)]. One of the most important Pop Art print portfolios of the sixties. Contains original limited edition prints by Lee Bontecou, Chryssa, Alan D'Arcangelo, Sam Francis, Claes Oldenburg (2) and Larry Rivers. Complete text and a total of 7 signed and numbered prints including color lithograph, etching, screenprint and collage media. Beautifully printed by ULAE, Chiron Press, and Mourlot, respectively. Original dark blue linen portfolio, 30 1/8 x 21 ½ inches (765 x 547 mm). One of 144 numbered copies of a total ed. of 153. New York, HKL Limited, 1968. All prints in fine condition, in faintly scuffed original portfolio box.
$4,800.00 [Order]
(Portable Lower East Side A16190)
Hollander, Kurt, ed. The portable lower east side: New Africa Vol. 10, no. 1 (1993). 163 pp. Special African American issue of the cutting edge New York literary journal of new writing, poetry, cultural essays and photographs by mostly lesser-known young writers. Includes photographs by Darrel Ellis, Dawoud Bey, Andre Lambertson. Scarce issue. Small 8vo, wraps. 1993. V.G. (Very mild cover wear, owner name in pen on upper edge of first page, else tight and clean.)
$25.00 [Order]
(PORTLAND A17793)
PORTLAND. Portland Art Museum. Dissent, Difference and the Body Politic. 58 pp., b&w illus., exhib. checklist, artist biogs., exhibs., resource list of videos of dissent compiled by Simon Watkins; texts by John S. Weber and Simon Watkins. Thirteen artists included: Lutz Bacher, Nayland Blake, Jimmie Durham, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Michael Jenkins, Zoe Leonard, Barbara Kruger, Marlene McCarty, Donald Moffett, Catherine Saalfield, Gary Simmons, Lorna Simpson, Kiki Smith. Sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1993. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(PORTLAND A14895)
PORTLAND. Portland Art Museum. Inner Visions: German Prints from the Age of Expressionism. 165 pp., 138 illus. (approx. 10 color plates), glossary of terms, bibliog. Text by Mary Priester. Includes Barlach, Beckmann, Corinth, Dix, Grosz, Feininger, Heckel, Hofer, Klee, Kollwitz, Kokoschka, Kubin, Nolde, Marc, Meidner, Mueller, Pechstein. 4to, wraps. 1991. As new.
$11.50 [Order]
(POWELL A9156)
POWELL, RICHARD J., et al. Rhapsodies in Black: Art of the Harlem Renaissance. 180 pp. exhib. cat., 153 color plates, numerous b&w illus., checklist of over 130 works. Foreword by David A. Bailey; texts by Richard J. Powell, Simon Callow, Andrea D. Barnwell, Jeffrey C. Stewart, Paul Gilroy, Martina Attille, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. on Josephine Baker, Paul Robeson, Oscar Micheaux, a chonology of Black visual art and culture from 1919-1938. Published to accompany an exhibition at the Hayward Gallery, London and the Corcoran Gallery, Washington, D.C. Highly important reference. 4to, wraps. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1997. As new.
$30.00 [Order]
(PRAGUE A3982)
PRAGUE. Narodni Gallery. Dansti Umelci ze Skupiny COBRA. 54 (2) pp. exhib. cat., 37 full-page illus. (including 5 color plates), biogs., checklist of 78 works (painting, sculpture, graphics. Eight artists (including two women): Else Alfeltova, Ejler Bille, Sonja Mancobova, Henry Heerup, Egill Jacobsen, Asger Jorn, Erik Ortvad, Karel Appel, Carl-Henning Pedersen. Text by Troels Andersen. In Czech. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Prague, 1987. Ex-libris stamp inside front cover, short tear top edge of spine, else clean tight copy.
$25.00 [Order]
(PRICE A12182)
PRICE, SALLY and RICHARD. Maroon Arts: Cultural Vitality in the African Diaspora. 384 pp., over 330 b&w illus. and photos, many of works and images in the authors' collection, notes, references, info. on illus. Groundbreaking study of the arts of the Maroons of Suriname and French Guiana, the descendents of rebel slaves of diverse African origins who wrested their freedom from the Dutch plantation owners during the 18th century. This study includes the work of individual contemporary artists and the use of the arts in daily life. Textile arts, wood carving, musical instruments, and the elaborate carving of calabash gourds which is mostly the work of women artists. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Boston, Beacon Press, 1990. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $37.50).
$25.00 [Order]
(Print: a Quarterly Journal A17161)
Print: a Quarterly Journal of the Graphic Arts. Print: a Quarterly Journal of the Graphic Arts XXX: VI (November-December, 1979). Scarce issue. Includes articles on Jacob Lawrence, Ralph Steadman, et al. 4to, wraps. 1979. Near fine.
$22.00 [Order]
(PRINZ A7552)
PRINZ, JESSICA. Art Discourse / Discourse in Art. xvi, 226 pp., 55 illus., notes, bibliog., index. Focuses on the work of Laurie Anderson, Jasper Johns, Robert Smithson, and Joseph Kosuth; last chapter on Holzer, Borofsky, Wellman, Josurun, et al. 8vo, wraps. New Brunswick, Rutgers Univ. Press, 1991. Fine.
$14.50 [Order]
(PROVIDENCE A10208)
PROVIDENCE. List Art Center, Brown University. Definitive Statements: American Art, 1964-1966. 192 pp. exhib. cat., 58 illus. Sq. 8vo, wraps. 1986. V.G.+.
$17.00 [Order]
(PROVIDENCE A15438)
PROVIDENCE. Rhode Island School of Design. Paintings and Constructions of the 1960's Selected from the Richard Brown Baker Collection. 30 pp., 16 b&w illus., checklist of 55 works. Wide range of work from Pop to Welliver. Text by Richard Brown Baker about his collection. Sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1965. Near fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(PROVINCETOWN A13208)
PROVINCETOWN. Provincetown Art Association. Provincetown Art Association: Second 1971 Show. Unpag. (44 pp.) exhib. cat. with checklist of 226 works, one by each exhibiting artist. Numerous women artists. 8vo pictorial wraps. 1971. Fine.
$4.00 [Order]
Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the
first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international
priority mail for US$12.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option.
(Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)
Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.
You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:
HOME to the ARTEXT home page.