(DABLET A14126)
DABLET, DENIS and JEAN JACQUOT. L'Expressionnisme dans le Theatre Europeen. 407 pp., 110 b&w illus. (including many rare images.) Texts from a colloquium organized by le Centre d'Etudes germaniques de l'Universite de Strasbourg. An excellent resource on many aspects of German Expressionist theater history and practice. In French. Scarce. 4to, cloth. Paris, Centre National, 1971. Good sound copy. Ex-library, with pocket and stamps
$45.00 [Order]
(DAVIDSON A6112)
DAVIDSON, ABRAHAM A. The Story of American Painting. 168 pp., illus. in color and b&w, index. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1974. V.G.+ (bookplate front fly leaf), in d.j. with three short closed tears and lightly sunned spine.
$10.00 [Order]
(DAVIS A9013)
DAVIS, DOUGLAS. Artculture: Essays on the Post-Modern. xii, 176 pp., 16 pp. addit. illus., notes, index. Intro. by Irving Sandler. Essays on popular culture, photography, Pop Art, et al. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Harper & Row, 1977. Rem. star lower edge, else about fine, in near-fine d.j. Addenda clipped to endpaper.
$12.00 [Order]
(DAY A2197)
DAY, HOLLIDAY T. POWER: Its Myths and Mores in American Art 1961-1991. 159 pp., over 100 illus. Texts by B. Wallis, A. Chave, G.E. Marcus, C. Roberts et al. An important postmodern art exhibit with all the usual big names of the 80's: Halley, Holzer, Judd, Koons, B. Kruger, Lawler, Lichtenstein, Longo, Nauman, Serra, C. Sherman et al. 4to, wraps. Indianapolis Museum of Art and Indiana Univ. Press, 1991. Near-fine (lower left corner dented).
$15.00 [Order]
(DAY, HOLLIDAY A19383)
DAY, HOLLIDAY T. and HOLLISTER STURGES. Art of the Fantastic: Latin America, 1920-1987. 302 pp., color and b&w illus. Intro. by Edward Lucie-Smith; text by Day, Sturges, et al. A blockbuster exhibition of 110 paintings and 20 sculptures drawn from numerous private collections and museums in Mexico and South America. The scarce hardcover in lovely condition. 4to, cloth, d.j. Indianapolis Museum of Art, 1987. Fine, in fine d.j.
$120.00 [Order]
(DAYTONA BEACH A15713)
DAYTONA BEACH. Southeast Museum of Photography. Distillations: NANCY GOLDRING. 38 pp., over 30 color plates (some fold-outs), chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Texts by Ellen Handy, Sudharshan Seneviratne, Alison Nordstrom, statement by photographer. Constructed images combining drawing, photography and projection of ideas, texts, and pictures from different cultures; a confrontation of 19th century travel diaries, images from contrasting locations and historical moments, and Goldring's own travel photographs of sacred temple sites in southern India, Sri Lanka, and other locations worldwide. Sq. 8vo, wraps. 2000. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(DAYTONA BEACH A15599)
DAYTONA BEACH. Southeast Museum of Photography. Fresh Work. 24 pp., 19 contemporary photographers (including 8 women),19 plates, checklist of over 100 works, statement by each artist. Outstanding fresh selection of avant-garde work. Includes: Liz Birkholz, Deborah Brackenbury, Maryjean Viano Crowe, Caroline Feyt, Stephen Golding, Sharon Green, Victoria Hirt, Cliff Leonard, Stephen Marc, et al. The inaugural show of an exciting biennial. Sq. 8vo, die-cut lettered wraps. First ed. 1996. Fine.
$8.00 [Order]
(DAYTONA BEACH A15600)
DAYTONA BEACH. Southeast Museum of Photography. Fresh Work 2. 20 pp., 14 contemporary photographers,17 plates, checklist, statement by each artist. Text by Alison Nordstrom. Avant-garde work - a mix of straight photography, video, hologram projection, and images fixed on uncommonly used media such as vinyl. Includes: Colette Copeland, Susan Evans, Stephanie Gibbs, Nancy Goldring, Kathy Kissik, Elizabeth Kunreuther, Shu-Min Lin, Laurie Long, Luis Mallo, Vicki Ragan, Stephen Sollins, et al. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1998. Fine.
$8.00 [Order]
(DE ZAYAS A12625)
DE ZAYAS, MARIUS. How, When, and Why Modern Art Came to New York. Ed. by Francis M. Naumann. xiv, 260 pp., 144 illus., appendices, notes, list of illus., index, appendixes include the De Zayas - Stieglitz correspondence, and an account of De Zayas' relationship with Picasso. A much needed work on this mysterious early 20th-century avant-garde critic. Large 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1996. Fine/Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(DEAS-MOORE A18565)
DEAS-MOORE, VENNIE. Black America series: Columbia South Carolina. 128 pp., over 150 b&w illus. covering all aspects of African American history in Columbia SC. 8vo, wraps. Charleston, Arcadia, 2000. New.
$19.00 [Order]
(DEPAOLI A13170)
DePaoli, Geri and Wendy McDaris, eds. ELVIS + MARILYN: 2 X Immortal. 106 pp., richly illus. in color and b&w (many full-page), notes, index. Texts by Thomas McEvilley, Bono of U2, Kate Millett, Bruce Heller, John D. Baskerville, Richard Martin, Lucinda Ebersole, Gary Vikan. Art works by 106 artists on the subject of Elvis Presley or Marilyn Monroe. Includes (among others): De Kooning, Robert Arneson, Nancy Burson, Christo, Joseph Cornell, D'Arcangelo, Richard Hamilton, Haring, Robert Indiana, Deborah Kass, Lindner, Oldenburg, Ed Paschke, Nam June Paik, Marie Pobre, Rauschenburg, Alexis Smith, Rotella, Sokov, Warhol, Wegman, Wesselmann, Yancey. 4to, pictorial card wraps. First ed. New York, Rizzoli, 1994. As new.
$8.00 [Order]
(DETROIT A16322)
DETROIT. Detroit Artists Market. Bounded Intervals [Michele Brody, Cynthia S. Greig, Sheila Moss, John Roloff]. 12 pp. exhib. cat., 4 b&w illus. A four person show which included an installation of Greig's ongoing project of the life and work of Isabelle Raymond - a mythical 19th-century woman photographer who transgresses the boundaries of cultural, racial and sexual representation in her work. Small sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 2000. Fine.
$7.00 [Order]
(DETROIT A5179)
DETROIT. Institute of Arts. COBRA and Contrasts: The Lydia and Harry Lewis Winston Collection. 184 pp. exhib. cat. listing 140 works by 70 artists, all illus. (10 color plates), with extensive entries, bibliog., index of artists. Texts by Ellen Sharp, Willem Sandberg, May Davis Hill. Outstanding survey of post-World War II European art, including Constructivism, Geometric Abstraction, Surrealism, Dada alongside the Cobra endeavor. Small 4to, wraps. Ed. of 1500. 1974. Near-fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(DOMINIQUE A12874)
DOMINIQUE, LEON. Le Theatre Russe et la scene francaise. 253 pp. Study of Russian influence on 20th-century French theater practice. French trans. from Russian. Pref. Louis Mignon. 12mo, wraps. Paris, Olivier Perrin, 1969. Near-fine (light spine creasing).
$27.50 [Order]
(DORFLES A4081)
DORFLES, GILLO. El Devenir de las Artes. 367 pp., 104 b&w illus. Stout 12mo, cloth, d.j. First Spanish ed. (Trans. from Italian ed.). Mexico and Buenos Aires, Fondo de Cultura Economica, 1963. Near-fine/V.G. (Light wear to upper edge and corners of d.j., 1 tiny closed tear front panel, small tear rear panel).
$5.00 [Order]
(DOY A14832)
DOY, GEN. Black Visual Culture: Modernity and Postmodernity. x, 258 pp., 30 b&w illus., notes, bibliog., index. Scholarly multicultural study of the theory and practice of Black visual culture in Britain, and its relationship to post-colonial studies and theory. Artists include Isaac Julien, Roshini Kempadoo, Dave Lewis, Chris Ofili, Keith Piper, Samina Khan, Maud Sulter, Ajamu, and others. 8vo, wraps. London and New York, I.B. Tauris, 2000. As new.
$27.50 [Order]
(DRISKELL A18737)
DRISKELL, DAVID C. Contemporary Visual Expressions: The Art of Sam Gilliam, Martha Jackson-Jarvis, Keith Morrison, William T. Williams. 80 pp., 34 illus., 21 in color, biog., exhibs., bibliog., colls. for each artist. Important Washington exhibition of African American art. 4to, wraps. First ed. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian, 1987. V.G. (Dented.)
$20.00 [Order]
(DRUCKER A16816)
DRUCKER, JOHANNA. The Century of Artists' Books. xii, 377 pp., 200 b&w illus., index. Important study of 20th century artists' books as an independent artistic practice. The focus is firmly on examples published from the 1970s to the 1990s. 8vo, wraps. New York, Granary Books, 1996. As new.
$15.00 [Order]
(Du A10099)
Du. Du No. 373 (March 1972). Includes: Portraits by Henri Cartier-Bresson; Abstrakte Kunst; Markus Raetz, et al. In German. Folio, wraps. 1972. V.G.+
$25.00 [Order]
(DUISBERG A13089)
DUISBERG. Wilhelm Lehmbruck Museum. Jan Ambruz, Ulrike Kessl, Susanne Windelen. 93 (1) pp. exhib. cat., 53 illus. (including 21 full-page color plates), biog., exhibs. and bibliog. for each artist. Texts by Cestmir Lang and Renate Heidt Heller. In German. Three contemporary avant-garde German sculptors, working in different media and at different points on the contemporary spectrum. Small 4to, wraps. 1993. As new.
$17.50 [Order]
(DUISBERG A8922)
DUISBERG. Wilhelm Lehmbruck Museum. Katalanische Skulptur im 20 Jahrhundert. 195 pp., approx. 100 illus. in b&w and color, biogs., chronols. and photos of each artist. 6 texts by M. L. Borres, F. Miralles, R. Heller, T. Blanch, P. Parcerisas. 19 artists represented (including two women): Susana Solano, Elisa Arimany, Gargallo, Picasso, Miro, Dali, Gonzalez, Cristofol, Brossa, Tapies, Villelia, et al. In German (texts and titles also in Catalan). Small sq. 4to, wraps. 1994. V.G.+ (Covers lightly scuffed).
$25.00 [Order]
(DUSSELDORF A18951)
DUSSELDORF. Kunstsammlung iNRW. Material und Idee. 46 pp., 17 color plates, approx. 25 b&w text illus. Includes Paul Klee, Carra, Graubner, Morris Louis, Emil Schumacher, Michel Tapies, Jean Dubuffet, Burri, Lucio Fontana, Rauschenberg, Donald Judd, Yves Klein, John Chamberlain, Imi Knoebel. Text in German by Angela Wenzel et al. Narrow 4to, wraps. First ed. October 1994-April 1995. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(DUSSELDORF A16694)
DUSSELDORF. Stadtische Kunsthalle. Geschichte als Widerstand: Aspekte zeitgenossischer Kunst in Frankreich. 114 pp. exhib. cat., 10 color plates, over 50 b&w illus., exhib. checklist of 61 works, biogs., bibliog. Texts by Ruth Wobkemeier, Marie Luise Syring. Artists include: Agosti, Isabelle Chamion-Metadier, Helene Delprat, Garouste, Kern, Laget, Langlois, Mahldavi, Nivollet, Rouan, Ruhle, Thiolat. Substantial catalogue. In German. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1985. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(EAST LANSING A13429)
EAST LANSING. Kresge Art Museum. The Twelfth Michigan Biennial: Beyond Boundaries. 57 pp., 27 b&w illus. Exhibition focus on multi-media work. Curated by Phylis Floyd and James Lawton. 27 artists including: Matt Corbin, Lois Dorfman, Annette Fisher, H. James Hay, Flora Ricca Hofmann, Darlene Kaczmarczyk, Gretchen Kramp, Esther Luttikhuizen, Donna M. Milbauer, Christine Reising, Anat Shiftan, Sally Thielen, Sharon Wysocki, and others. Oblong 8vo, stapled wraps. 1991. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(EAST LANSING A16323)
EAST LANSING. Kresge Art Museum, Michigan State University. The 13th Michigan Biennial. Co-curated by Phylis Floyd and William G. Kilbourne, Jr. Brief biog., exhibs., bibliog., checklist of exhibited works for each of the 12 artists, artists' statements. Includes numerous women artists of note Cynthia Greig, Carol Jacobsen, Gerry Craig, Daleene Menning, Catherine Smith, and Julie Russell Smith, and African American artist J.H. Dozier. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1993. Fine.
$5.00 [Order]
(ECKER A4524)
ECKER, GISELA, ed. Feminist Aesthetics. 187 pp., 28 b&w illus., notes. Includes texts by Bovenschen, Lenk, Gottner-Abendroth, Wolf, Koch, Bruckner, Erlemann, Rieger, Mohrmann, Breitling. 8vo, wraps. Reprint of 1985 Women's Press ed. Boston, Beacon Press, 1986. Near-fine (light creasing lower rear corner, else as new.)
$10.00 [Order]
(EDINBURGH A4384)
EDINBURGH. Fruitmarket Gallery. Figura Figura: Icelandic Contemporary Figuration. 48 pp., 19 illus., 6 full-page color, photos of artists. Text by Gunnar B. Kvaran. Six artists (three women included): Brynhildur Porgeirsdottir, Helgi Borgils Frid Jonson, Hulda Hakon, Jon Oskar, Kjartan Olason, Svala, Svala Sigurleif's-Dottir Small 4to, laminated bds. 1992. About fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(EDWARDS, H A12197)
EDWARDS, HUGH. Surrealism and Its Affinities: The Mary Reynolds Collection. A bibliography compiled by Hugh Edwards. 147 pp., b&w illus. throughout, index. Important reference to surrealist books, monographs, catalogues, periodicals, announcements and other miscellany. Includes a section on books bound by Mary Reynolds. 8vo, pictorial stiff wraps. Ed. of 2000. Chicago, The Art Institute of Chicago, 1973. Near-fine bright copy.
$50.00 [Order]
(EFIMOVA A5462)
EFIMOVA, ALLA and LEV MANOVICH, eds. Tekstura: Russian Essays on Visual Culture. xxxi, 231 pp. Foreword by Stephen Bann. Important collection. 8vo, wraps. Chicago, Univ. of Chicago Press, 1993. As new.
$7.00 [Order]
(EISENSTAEDT A15090)
EISENSTAEDT, ALFRED and Henry Beetle Hough (text). Martha's Vineyard (Signed by Eisenstaedt). Personal inscription and SIGNED by Eisenstaedt with his nickname. 70 pp., b&w and color photos of all aspects of the island from Gay Head, the beaches of Chappaquiddick, the marshes of Chilmark , West Tisbury to Edgartown and Vineyard Haven. Small sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Viking, 1970. Near fine, in v.g. d.j.
$65.00 [Order]
(EVANSTON A13717)
EVANSTON. Mary and Leigh Block Gallery, Northwestern University. Painting at Northwestern: CONGER, PASCHKE, VALERIO. 64 pp., 30 color plates, 25 b&w text illus. Intro. Dennis Adrian; text on each artist by Mary Mathews Gedo, Michele Vishny, John Arthur respectively, with notes, biogs., exhibs., bibliogs. for each. Nice quality plates. 4to, wraps. 1986. As new.
$16.00 [Order]
(EVANSTON A16693)
EVANSTON. Terra Museum of American Art. Woman. 54 pp. exhib. cat., 81 color plates, index of work by artist. Includes: Text by Linda Nochlin. Only 7 women artists included: Martha Elebacher, Alice Neel, Florine Stettheimer, Isabel Bishop, Romaine Brooks, Cecilia Beaux, Mary Cassatt. The other 57 artists are men: Winslow Homer, Sargent, Eakins, Henri, Boss, Luks, Romare Bearden, Jacob Lawrence, David Park, Willem De Kooning, Andy Warhol, etc. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1984. About fine clean bright copy (a few faint cover dents).
$15.00 [Order]
(Evergreen Review A7255)
Evergreen. Evergreen Review No. 40 (April 1966). Contains Henry Miller essay on GEORGE GROSZ (with portfolio of illus.), Kott on Othello, writings by Allen Ginsberg and Jack Kerouac. 8vo, wraps. 1966. V.G.
$12.00 [Order]
(Evergreen Review A11297)
Rossett, Barney, ed. Evergreen Review Vol. 12, No. 58 (September 1968) [w/ Andy Warhol fiction]. This issue comtains an excerpt from an Andy Warhol novel titled "Ondine's Mare" plus Billy Name photos; Berton Roueche fiction; an article on Bonnie and Clyde's car; James Lee photos of an interracial lesbian couple. 4to, wraps. 1968. V.G.
$20.00 [Order]
(FALLEN A15794)
FALLEN, ANNE-CATHERINE and Kevin Osborn. New Narratives. American Bookworks in Print. 12 pp., 16 b&w illus., checklist of 79 artists' books with useful publication information. Text in English and Spanish. An exhibit of avant-garde artists' books. Curated by Anne-Catherine Fallen and Kevin Osborn. 4to, stapled wraps. Barcelona :Institute of North American Studies, 1986. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(FAUST A8806)
FAUST, WOLFGANG MAX, et al. Art Today in the Federal Republic of Germany. 114 pp., 123 illus. (approx. half in color), bibliog. 8 major critical articles on all aspects of contemporary German art (painting, sculpture, installation, performance art, photography, environmental art, design, etc.) by Wolfgang Max Faust, Dietrich Mahlow, Stephan von Wiese, Andreas Franzke, Klaus Honnef, Wulf Herzogenrath, Jurgen Claus, Klaus-Jurgen Sembach. Excellent overview. 4to, wraps. First ed. Bonn, Inter Nationes, 1988. Rem mark lower edge, else fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(FAXON A8017)
FAXON, ALICIA and SYLVIA MOORE, eds. Pilgrims and Pioneers: New England Women in the Arts. 160 pp., b&w illus. Good reference work. 8vo, wraps. New York, Midmarch Arts Press, 1987. Mint.
$15.00 [Order]
(FEATHERSTONE, DAVID A19391)
FEATHERSTONE, DAVID. The Diana Show: Pictures Through a Plastic Lens. 56 pp, b&w plates, exhibition checklist. The historic first toy camera photography exhibition. Small 4to, wraps. First ed. Carmel, Friends of Photography (Untitled 21), 1980. About fine.
$47.50 [Order]
(Feminist Art Journal A14187)
Nemser, Cindy, ed. Feminist Art Journal Vol. 5, no. 1 (Spring 1976). Article on medieval women artists; interviews with Isabel Bishop, Lynn Miller; article on women architects in Cambridge, MA; and brief article on women artists of the Depression decade (Minna Citron, Lucienne Bloch, Elizabeth Olds, Rosalind Bengelsdorf, Doris Lee, Carlotta Scaravaglione.) 4to, wraps. 1976. V.G.+ clean bright copy with short dent upper corner tip.
$19.50 [Order]
(Feminist Art Journal A14186)
Nemser, Cindy, ed. Feminist Art Journal Vol. 5, No. 2 (Summer 1976). 46 pp. This issue includes articles on Harriet Hosmer, Joan Snyder, Emily Carr, Joyce Ravid. Interview with Martha Coolidge. 4to, wraps. 1976. Good. Clean copy, but a little stiff as if some water contact occurred at some point- but no stains or mustiness, just an overall impression.
$10.00 [Order]
(FERRARI A12566)
FERRARI, CLAUDIO GIAN. Viaggio in Italia. 49 pp., 25 full-page illus. (24 in color). Texts in Italian. Contemporary Italian painting by Oppi, Malerba, Albert, Martini, Russo, Andreotti, Indaco, Savinio, et al. Sq. 8vo, stiff wraps. Mazotta, 1986. Fine.
$16.00 [Order]
(FIELDING A14252)
FIELDING, MANTLE. Dictionary of American Painters, Sculptors and Engravers. (6), 433 pp., 19 plates Useful art reference. 4to, cloth, d.j. Enlarged Edition. 1974. V.G., in v.g. dustjacket.
$20.00 [Order]
(FINE A15066)
FINE, ELSA HONIG. The Afro-American Artist: A Search for Identity. x, 310 pp., 33 color plates, 342 illus., bibliography, notes, index. An important survey from early anonymous artisans to the artists of the 1970s with biographical information on individuals. Important reference. The uncommon original hardcover. Includes (among others): Charles Alston, Benny Andrews, Barbara Chase-Riboud, Joseph Delaney, Ernest Crichlow, Aaron Douglas, Melvin Edwards, Richard Hunt, Bill Hutson, Walter C. Jackson, Daniel Larue Johnson, Malvin Gray Johnson, Marie Johnson, Milton Johnson, Joshua Johnston, Ben Jones, Lois Mailou Jones, Cliff Joseph, Jacob Lawrence, Hughie Lee-Smith, Edmonia Lewis, James Lewis, Norman Lewis, Tom Lloyd, Al Loving, Richard Mayhew, Scipio Moorhead, Norma Morgan, Archibald Motley, Joe Overstreet, Horace Pippin, Patrick Reason, Robert Reid, Gary Rickson, Faith Ringgold, Raymond Saunders, William E. Scott, Christopher Shelton, Thomas Sills, and dozens ot others. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1973. V.G., in price clipped d.j. with upper edge mildly rubbed.
$85.00 [Order]
(FINE A16184)
FINE, ELSA HONIG. Women and Art: A History of Women Painters and Sculptors from the Renaissance to the 20th Century. xiii, 240 (2), 144 b&w illus., 4 color plates, bibliog., index. Useful survey of the work of over 90 European and American women artists up to 1978, with brief biographies for each. Women of color include Edmonia Lewis and brief mention of Faith Ringgold. Sq. 4to, wraps. Fifth printing. Montclair, Allanheld & Schram, 1978. Near fine (very slight bump to lower corner tips of several pages, else tight fresh copy.)
$14.00 [Order]
(FINEBERG A10412)
Fineberg, Jonathan, ed. Discovering Child Art: Essays on Childhood, Primitivism and Modernism. 161 pp., 161 b&w illus. Texts by 13 scholars on the influence of children's art on the evolution of modern art. Small 4to, black cloth, d.j. Princeton, Princeton Univ. Press, 1998. Fine/Fine.
$27.50 [Order]
(FLUGE A17560)
FLUGE, MATTHIAS and JIRI SVESTKA, ed. Der Riss im Raum: Positionen der Kunst seit 1945 in Deutschland, Polen, der Slowakei, und Tschechien. 344 pp., over 300 illus., most in color, biogs., exhibs., index. Includes 49 German and East European (Polish, Czech, and Slovakian) contemporary artists from Abakanowicz, Balka, Beuys, Borowski, Bostick, Chlanda, Claus, Cremer, and Darboven to Szapocznikow, Tarasewicz, Uecker, Wodiczko and Wroblewski (only 6 women artists included). Emphasis on Eastern Europe. Text in German. Large 4to, wraps. Berlin, Martin-Gropius-Bau, 1994. V.G. Corner dent and bit of rubbing to edges of cover, else fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(FMR A6063)
Ricci, Franco Mario, ed. FMR No. 2 (July 1984). 154 (6) pp. Interesting issue of this lavishly illustrated art mag. Including: Paul Tucker on Impressionism & the French Landscape; Robert Harbison on Orientalists; Guido Almansi on Bouguereau; Phoebe Tait on Art & Design in Hogarth's England; Vittorio Sgarbi & Massimo Listri, Ca' d'Oro; Umberto Eco, Waiting for the Millennium; Meryle Secrest, Gabriele d'Annunzio & Corinna Ferrari on Romaine Brooks. 4to, wraps. 1984. About fine.
$5.00 [Order]
(FORBES A18486-2)
FORBES, DENNIS BURKE. Collecting Limited Editions Prints; Contemporary African American Printmakers. 148 pp., illus. throughout (over 70 colorplates). The text is a good introduction to contemporary African American printmakers, focusing on 35 artists as well as information on types of printmaking and tips on collection practice. Includes: Lou Stovall, Ron Adams, Elizabeth Catlett, Louis Delsarte, Winston Kennedy, Samella Lewis, Michael Platt, Anita Philyaw, Valerie Maynard, Jacob Lawrence, and many others. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. VA: Forbes, 2004. Fine/Fine. (Pub at $65.00)
$55.00 [Order]
(FORT WORTH A3100)
FORT WORTH. Modern Art Museum. 10+10: Contemporary Soviet and American Painters. 170 pp., 71 full-page color plates, statements, biogs., exhibs., bibliog. for each of 20 artists. Texts by John E. Bowlt, Victor Misiano. Dual lang. English/Russian. Women artists include: APRIL GORNIK, ANNETTE LEMIEUX, REBECCA PURDUM. Square 4to, stiff wraps. 1989. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(FRANK, P A18722)
FRANK, PATRICK, ed. Readings in Latin American Modern Art. xii, 271 pp., some substantial scholarly texts and many artists' manifestos and other writings, bibliog., index. 8vo, wraps. First paperback printing. New Haven, Yale University Press, 2004. New.
$16.50 [Order]
(FRASER A2655)
FRASER, MARIE and LESLEY JOHNSTONE. Instabili: La question du sujet. 175 pp. theoretical texts (in French and English) and artists' projects presenting diverse points of view on the instability of the "subject". Artists include C. Baril, C. Bedard, M. Fleming, Mary Kelly, L. Lapointe, L. Maestro, L. Magor, J. Nash, C. Ross, T. St-Gelais, N. Spero, C. Surprenant, N. Tenhaaf. Narrow 4to, stiff-wraps. Montreal, La Galerie Powderhouse, 1990. Lower rear corner bumped with very short closed tear lower edge of back panel, else near-fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(FRATER A8238)
FRATER, ZOLTAN and PETOCZ ANDRAS. Medium-Art: Valogatas a magyar experimentaliskolteszetbol (Selection of Hungarian Experimental Poetry). 276 pp. includes 6 pp. text and biographies of contributors in Hungarian and English, over 200 illus. (many in color) of these pictorial collage poems, 24 performance photos. Small 4to, wraps. Budapest, Magveto Konyvkiado, 1990. Near-fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(FRIEDLAENDER A3422)
FRIEDLAENDER, MAX J. Reminiscences and Reflections. Ed. by Rudolf M. Heilbrunn. 109 pp., notes. The informal notes of one of the great German art historians of this century. Interesting recollections of Wilhelm von Bode and early 20th century collectors. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Greenwich, NYGS, 1969. Fine, in near-fine price-clipped d.j. with slight rubbing along edges, tiny closed tear rear panel.
$22.50 [Order]
(FRUEH A17787)
FRUEH, JOANNA, C.L. LANGER & A. RAVEN. New Feminist Criticism. xxii, 345 pp., notes on contributors, index. Texts by Arlene Raven, Amelia ones, Mira Schor, Phylis Rosser, Andrea Liss, Harmony Hammond, Laura Cottingham, Lorraine O'Grady, Margo Machida, Charleen Touchette, Adrian Piper, Suzaan Boettger, Joanna Frueh. Christine Tamblyn, Cassandra Langer. Essential collection. 8vo, wraps. (Pub. at 17.00). First ed. Icon, 1993. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(FRYS A6337)
FRYS, EWA, ANNA IRACKA, and MARIAN POKROPEK. Folk Art in Poland. 351 pp., 453 illus., many in color, huge bibliog., index of geographical names, index of names. Covers everything from architectural decoration to bread sculptures. A handsome publication. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. Warsaw, Arkady, 1991. Fine/Fine.
$65.00 [Order]
(FULLER A9804)
FULLER, SOPHIE. The Pandora Guide to Women Composers: Britain and the United States, 1629-Present. 368 pp., illus., chronol., bibliog., list of resource centres. The text discusses 103 composers, organized alphabetically, with 2-5 pages about each. Excellent survey. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. London, Pandora, 1994. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $50.)
$20.00 [Order]
(FULLERTON A18954)
FULLERTON. California State University Art Gallery. Contemporary Humanism: Reconfirmation of the Figure [Randall Lavender, David Ligare, John Nava, Jon Swihart]. 48 pp., 4 color plates, 12 b&w illus. and photos, biogs., exhibs., and brief statement by each artist. David Ligare, John Nava, Jon Swihart, and Randall Lavender. Text by Gerald Ackerman. Contemporary California realist figure painters. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1987. Near fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(FULLERTON A6666)
FULLERTON. Muckenthaler Cultural Center. The Woman Artist in the American West, 1860-1960. 70 pp., 56 illus., 10 in color, biogs. of 56 artists. Text by Phil Kovinick. Nice reference to many lesser-known women painters and sculptors who chronicled the West alongside their better-known male colleagues. 4to, wraps. 1976. Fine.
$32.00 [Order]
(GARBER A13711)
GARBER, MARJORIE. Vested Interests: Cross-Dressing and Cultural Anxiety. xiii, 443 pp., approx. 90 illus., 10 in color, notes, index. Important scholarly study of transvestism in art and culture, ranging from Peter Pan to fetish envy. Includes a chapter on black performers from Josephine Baker to Michael Jackson. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Routledge, 1992. Fine/Fine.
$27.50 [Order]
(GAUSS A12838)
GAUSS, ULRIKE. Deutsche Kunst mit Photographie, die 90er Jahre. 138 pp., excellent quality color and b&w illus. Texts by Barbara Hofmann, Klaus Honnef and Reinhold Misselbeck. In German. Important book on contemporary German art and photography. Small 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. 1993. As new.
$12.50 [Order]
(GELDZAHLER A6765)
GELDZAHLER, HENRY. Making it New: Essays, Interviews, and Talks. Foreword by David Hockney. Interview with Geldzahler by Ingrid Sischy. Small 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. New York,Turtlepoint Press, 1994. Fine/Fine.
$19.00 [Order]
(GELDZAHLER A18576)
GELDZAHLER, HENRY. Pop Art 1955-70. 199 pp., approx. 200 illus, many in color. Statements by critics and artists; interviews with Rauschenberg, Warhol, Lichtenstein, et al., biogs., bibliog. Small sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Art Gallery of New South Wales, United Technologies Corp., 1985. Fine/Fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(GEORGIA A13493)
Georgia Museum of Art. American Masters of Hollowware in the Late 20th Century. 24 pp., checklist of 40 works by 15 contemporary artists, 15 b&w illus., 1 color plate, biogs. for each artist. Curated by Deborah Landon and Gary Noffke. Includes 5 women artists: Chunghi Choo, Marilyn da Silva, Helen Shirk, Lisa Norton, Heikki Sepa 12mo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1997. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(GERDTS A19290)
GERDTS, WILLIAM H. American Impressionism. 179 pp. exhib. cat., 75 b&w illus., 59 color plates, exhib. checklist, extensive bibliog., index. Excellent survey and useful reference work. Sq. 4to, wraps. Seattle, Henry Art Gallery, 1980. Near fine clean tight copy.
$8.00 [Order]
(GOLDEN A18788)
Golden, Thelma and Henry Louis Gates, pref. Black Male: Representations of Masculinity in Contemporary American Art (Signed by Henry Louis Gates). Signed by Henry Louis Gates. 223 pp., approx. 100 illus., 23 full-page color plates, bibliog., film and video program lists. Preface by Henry Louis Gates, Jr. Thirteen excellent critical texts by Ed Guerrero, Isaac Julien, Kobena Mercer, bell hooks, et al. Groundbreaking exhibition on the changing representations of black masculinity in contemporary art. 8vo, wraps. New York, Whitney Museum of American Art, 1994. Fine
$85.00 [Order]
(GOLDWATER A5265)
GOLDWATER, ROBERT. Space and Dream. 80 pp., 78 illus., 8 full-page color plates. Surrealism and abstraction between WWI and II. Approx. 26 European painters and sculptors (Klee, Arp, Kandinsky, Masson, etc.), plus Calder, De Kooning, Gorky. Sm. sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Walker and Co., 1967. Near-fine, in d.j. with light ring stain rear panel of dustjacket, else clean.
$12.00 [Order]
(GOLLEK A1344)
GOLLEK, ROSEL. DER BLAUE REITER im Lenbachhaus Munchen, Katalog der Sammlung in der Stadtischen Galerie. 421 pp., 131 color plates, 408 b&w illus. Expanded version of the 1972 edition. Text in German. 4to, cloth, d.j. Munich, Prestel, 1982. Fine/Fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(GOODMAN A8991)
GOODMAN, CYNTHIA. Digital Visions: Computers and Art. 192 pp., illus. throughout, mostly in color, list of 115 artists included (many women artists). Small sq. 4to, wraps. New York, Abrams, 1987. V.G.+ (pp. 61-102 dented, else clean tight copy).
$14.00 [Order]
(GOODMAN A6426)
GOODMAN, SUSAN TUMARKIN, ed. Russian Jewish Artists in a Century of Change: 1890-1990. 267 pp., 311 b&w illus., 46 color plates, bibliog., index. Excellent new study. In English. 4to, cloth, d.j. Munich, Prestel, 1995. As new.
$60.00 [Order]
(Grand Street A6745)
Grand Street. Grand Street 58 (Vol. 15, No. 2) Fall 1996. Special issue on Disguises: includes illus. of work by Hannah HOCH, Cindy SHERMAN, John WATERS, Marcel DUCHAMP or Rrose Selavy. Large 8vo, wraps. 1996. Near-fine.
$13.00 [Order]
(Grand Street A12883)
Grand Street. GRAND STREET Vol. 9, No. 2 (Winter 1990). Includes poem by Samuel Beckett (What is the Word); other writings by Arthur C. Danto, Richard Howard, Philip Mansel, Mark Strand, Thomas M. Disch. Illustrations by Monica Incisa and Edward Sorel. 8vo, wraps. 1990. Rear cover corner chipped, else clean tight nice copy..
$10.00 [Order]
(Grand Street A16655)
STEIN, JEAN, ed. Grand Street 60: Paranoia. 280 pp. This issue includes artwork by Adrian Piper (Decisions, Decisions), Melvin Way, Vladimir Kovenatsky (portfolio of drawings on heavy cardstock), Heinrich Anton Muller, Paul Lafolley, Tom Sachs; photos of Antonin Artaud and the Rodez Asylum. Texts by Nora Okja Keller (on the Japanese comfort women prostitution camps), David Foster Wallace, Fiona Shaw, Salvador Dali, John Waters on David Cronenberg's Shivers, and more. Large 8vo, wraps. 1997. About fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(Grand Street A14552)
Stein, Jean, ed. GRAND STREET 63 (Winter 1998) Crossing the Line. 245 pp. plus ads. Includes visual art albums by Feng Mengbo, Gordon Bennett, Lygia Clark, Justen Ladda, Marina Abramovic, Christiane Mobus. Texts by Patrick Chamoiseau, Ingo Schulze, et al. Contributors include John Waters, Mo B. Dick. Rebecca Solnit, Elias Canetti, Franz Kafka, Joseph Lease, Hilda Morley, Gerard Malanga, George Evans. 8vo, wraps. New York, Grand Street Press, 1998. Rem mark, else about fine clean tight copy. red spine.
$12.00 [Order]
(GRANVILLE A6684)
GRANVILLE. Musee Richard-Anacreon. Femmes creatrices des annees vingt. 80 pp., 105 illus., 21 in color. Texts by Jean-Luc Dufresne, Gabrielle Reval, Marc Dachy and a dozen others on a broad range of cultural topics and artists including S. Delaunay, Natalie Barney, fashion, Germaine Richier, women dadaists, photographers, and more. In French. Sq. 4to, self-wraps. Paris, Editions Arts & culture, 1988. As new.
$40.00 [Order]
(GREENBERG, C A16198)
GREENBERG, CLEMENT. Homemade Esthetics: observations on art and taste. xxx, 220 pp., appendix, bibliog., index. Greenberg's important Bennington Seminars are finally published here for the first time with an extensive introduction by Charles Harrison. American modernist criticism. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Oxford Univ. Press, 1999. Fine/Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(GREENSBORO A16658)
GREENSBORO. Weatherspoon Art Gallery. Thirty-Third Annual Exhibition of Art on Paper. Unpag. (75 pp.), 21 b&w illus., exhib. checklist. Includes among others: Karen Kilminik, Bruce Conner, Meg Cranston, Caryl Davis, Andrew Dunnill, Lari Pittman, Jose Bedia, William Waters III, Sue Williams. Curated by Amy Cappellazzo. 12mo, metal spiral binding, card covers. First ed. 1997. Fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(GREWENIG A2226)
GREWENIG, MEINRAD, PAWET SOSNOWSKI and RYSZARD STANISLAWSKI. Polen Zeit Kunst/Polska Czas Sztuka: Anna Beller, Adam Brincken, Tomasz Ciecierski, Jaroslaw Modzelewski, Wlodzimierz Pawlak, Zbigniew Salaj, Leon Tarasewicz, Waldemar Umiastowski. 2 vols. I: 119 pp. exhib. cat., 10 b&w, 55 color plates, text in German; II: 61 pp. Polish translation of German text. Biogs. and statements by eight major contemporary Polish painters about their work as well as informative intro. texts on modern art in Poland. 4to, wraps. Sankt Augustin, Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung and Mainz, Philipp von Zabern, 1990. New.
$40.00 [Order]
(GRONINGEN A18997)
GRONINGEN (The Netherlands). Stichting Fotografie Nooderlicht. NAZAR: Photographs from the Arab World. 253 pp. blockbuster exhib. cat,, 168 color plates, 132 b&w illus. Beautifully printed. Curated by Wim Melis. Important survey of contemporary avant-garde Arab photography, mostly by expatriate artists. Texts by Michket Krifa, Negar Azimi, Issam Nassar, Isolde Brielmaier, Issa Touma, Peter Lewis, Sherifa Zuhur. Photographers include: Lalla Essaydi, Hala Elkoussy, Youssef Nasil, Issa Touma, Kamel Dridi, Anas Al-Shaikh, Ahmed Jadallah, Noel Jabbour, Van Leo, Marc Garanger, Paul Blackmore, Wouter DeRuytter, Alison Bradley, Barry Iverson, Diana Matar, Reza, Benjamin Lowy, Mansoora Hassan, Monique Jacot, Laura Junka, and dozens of others. In English, with Arabic text translation. Small sq. 4to, papered boards, lettered cloth spine. As issued. First ed. Noordlicht. As new.
$45.00 [Order]
(GROSS A3222)
GROSS, KENNETH. The Dream of the Moving Statue. 251 pp. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Ithaca, Cornell Univ. Press, 1992. Fine/Fine.
$17.50 [Order]
(GUERMAN A7470)
GUERMAN, MIKHAIL. Art of the October Revolution. Unpag. (239 pp.), 429 illus., 184 in color (prints, posters, paintings, sculpture, ceramics, stamps, and more). Numerous full-page plates of works not commonly reproduced. Index of names and works. More than a dozen women artists included. Excellent standard reference. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1979. Near fine, in near fine d.j.
$35.00 [Order]
(HALL, JULIE A5860)
HALL, JULIE. Tradition and Change: The New American Craftsman. 192 pp., 233 illus., 47 in color, bibliog., index. Good reference work and interesting survey of both production and non-production crafts, including funk craft artists of the 60's, traditional ethnic crafts, installation work, monumental public commissions. 115 artists represented. More than 35 women represented including: Anni Albers, Lia Cook, Trude Guermanprez, Margie Hughto, Lillian Elliott, Karen Breschi, Pat Oleszko, Deborah E. Rapoport, Lenore Tawney, et al. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, E. P. Dutton, 1977. Fine/About fine.
$22.00 [Order]
(HAMBURG A15238)
HAMBURG. Jenisch-Park. Jenisch-Park Skulptur. Unpag. (130 pp.) exhib. cat., approx. 40 illus. (35 full page or double-page color plates, exhib. checklist. Intro. Stephan Schmidt-Wulffen. Important exhibition of 12 major contemporary German sculptors, with separate text, biog., exhibs. for each artist. Artists include: Stephan Balkenhol, Felix Droese, Bogomir Ecker, Ludger Gerdes, Stephan Huber, Hubert Kiecol, Klaus Kumrow, Wolfgang Luy, Olaf Metzel, Hermann Pitz, Bernhard Prinz Thomas Schutte. In German. 4to, stiff pictorial self-wraps., in publisher's card slipcase. First ed. 1986. As new.
$20.00 [Order]
(HAMBURG A1571)
HAMBURG. Kunstverein. COBRA, 1948-1951. 184 pp. exhib. cat., hundreds of photos & b&w illus, 27 color plates. Extensive group chronology. Text in German. 4to, card wraps. 1982. Near-fine.
$50.00 [Order]
(HAMILTON A13422)
HAMILTON (Ontario). Art Gallery. Contemporary Art of Senegal. 48 pp. profusely illus. (23 in color), checklist of 175 works by 55 artists, with brief biogs. and list of exhibs. for each. Important little reference work. Oblong 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. 1979. About fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(HANNOVER A12634)
HANNOVER. Niedersachsischen Landesgalerie. Russische Meisterzeichnungen des 19. und fruhen 20. Jahrhunderts aus dem Kunstmuseum Iwanowo. 72 pp., b&w and 7 color plates, full catalogue of 70 works, index of 41 Russian artists. Ed. Heide Grape-Albers; intro. Irina Mironowa; catalogue by Inna Ushastina. In German. Narrow 8vo, stiff wraps. 1998. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(HANNOVER A18577)
HANNOVER. Sprengel Museum. MERZ - Aller Anfang ist Merz: Von Kurt Schwitters bis Heute. 348 pp., 571 illus. (337 in color). Schwitters plus artists influenced by his work and aesthetic. Artists include: Schwitters, Robert Rauschenberg, Cy Twombly, Nam June Paik, Joseph Beuys, Jessica Stockholder, et al. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Cantz, 2000. Fine/Fine.
$75.00 [Order]
(HAPGOOD A18302)
HAPGOOD, SUSAN. Neo-Dada: Redefining Art 1958-62. 155 pp., 71 color plates plus b&w illus., exhib. checklist, bibliog., index. Texts by Maurice Berger and Jill Johnston. Artists include: Fluxus artists, John Cage, Yoko Ono, Nam June Paik, Oldenburg, Duchamp, Warhol, Kienholz, Klein, Tinguely, et al. Sq. 4to, wraps. New York, Universe and American Federation of the Arts, 1994. As new (still in shrinkwrap).
$24.50 [Order]
(HARRIS A10834)
HARRIS, MOIRA F. and LEO J. HARRIS (photos). Art on the Road: Painted Vehicles of the Americas. 108 pp., over 100 photos in color and b&w of hand-painted carts, cars, buses, chivas of Costa Rica, Panama, Haiti, Colombia and the U.S. Oblong 8vo, wraps. First ed. Pogo Press, 1988. As new.
$10.00 [Order]
(HARTFORD A12730)
HARTFORD. Wadsworth Atheneum. Facing the Rising Sun: 150 Years of the African-American Experience, 1842-1992. 76 pp. exhibition catalogue of 46 works, primarily prints, sculpture and photographs, all works illus., exhib. checklist, bibliog. Scholarly text by Barbara Hudson. 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. 1992. About fine.
$50.00 [Order]
(HASSAN A19452)
HASSAN, SALAH, ed. Gendered Visions: The Art of Contemporary Africana Women Artists. 109 pp., 36 illus. (8 in color), list of illus.Two general essays on issues and six essays on individual artists: Elisabeth T. Atnafu (Ethiopian painter and installation artist), Xenobia Bailey (U.S. fiber and mixed media artist), Renee Cox (Jamaican photographer), Houria Niata (Algerian painter and installation artist), Angele E. Essamba (Camaroon photographer), Etiye Dimma Poulsen (Ethiopian sculptor). 4to, laminated papered boards (hardcover). No dustjacket - as issued. Trenton, Africa World Press, 1997. New.
$35.00 [Order]
(HEIBEL A9558)
HEIBEL, YULE F. Reconstructing the Subject: Modernist Painting in Western Germany 1945-1950. x, 207 pp., 8 color plates, 25 b&w illus., notes, bibliog., index. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Princeton, Princeton Univ. Press, 1995. As new. (Pub. at $45.00).
$22.50 [Order]
(HELLER A14916)
HELLER, JULES and NANCY G. HELLER, eds. North American Women Artists of the Twentieth Century: A Biographical Dictionary. xxii, 612 pp., b&w illus., index. A useful resource that contributes substantial additional information to the reference literature on women artists. Large stout 4to, wraps. New York and London, Garland Reference Library for the Humanities 1219, 1995. Near fine (front cover crease).
$50.00 [Order]
(HELM A5146)
HELM, MacKINLEY. Modern Mexican Painters. xxiii, 205 pp., 95 illus., index of names. Unabridged republication of original 1941 ed. 8vo, wraps. New York, Dover, 1974. V.G.+. Light edge rubbing, else tight clean copy.
$7.00 [Order]
(HEMPSTEAD A11795)
HEMPSTEAD. Hofstra University Museum and Bard College. The Trans Parent Thread: Asian Philosophy in Recent American Art. 124 pp., approx. 100 illus., 7 color plates, notes, biog., bibliog., glossary. Substantial texts by Geri DePaoli and Gail Gelburd. Includes: Baldessari, Rivers, Rosenquist, Serra, Wiley, and many others. 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. 1990. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(HENDRICKS, P A5459)
HENDRICKS, PATRICIA D. and BECKY DUVAL REESE. A Century of Sculpture in Texas. 185 pp., profuselly illus. Foreword by Eric McCready. Useful overview; numerous women artists. 4to, wraps. (As issued.) First ed. Austin, Univ. of Texas Press, 1989. Near-fine. Foot of spine bumped.
$12.00 [Order]
(HENTOFF A9939)
HENTOFF, NAT. The New Equality. 243 pp. Important journalistic eye-witness history of the civil rights movement of the 1960s, SNCC, and CORE. Small 8vo, cloth, d.j., t.e.c. New York, Viking, 1964. About fine, in near-fine d.j. (one short closed tear upper edge).
$20.00 [Order]
(HERZ A12893)
HERZ, JOACHIM. Und Figaro Lasst sich Scheiden: Oper als Idee und Interpretation. 254 pp., 34 b&w illus., index. In German. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Munchen, Piper, 1985. Fine/Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(HERZOG A7703)
HERZOG, HANS-MICHAEL, ed. The Body / Le Corps: Contemporary Canadian Art. 143 pp., over 50 full-page illus. (28 in color), addit. text illus. Nine contemporary Canadian avant-garde photographers, biogs., exhibs., bibliogs. for each. Texts by Hans-Michael Herzog, Peter Weiermair, Erhard U. Heidt. In English / French / German. Beautifully printed. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. Zurich, Stemmle, 1994. Fine/Fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(HILER A11058)
HILER, HILAIRE and MEYER. Bibliography of Costume: A Dictionary Catalog of About Eight Thousand Books and Periodicals. 911 pp. Classic bibliographic reference work listing of approximately 8,400 works on costume including books in all languages. Stout 8vo, cloth. Reprint of 1939 ed. New York, Benjamin Blom, 1967. Fine.
$50.00 [Order]
(HILLS A11390)
HILLS, PATRICIA and ROBERTA K. TARBELL. The Figurative Tradition and the Whitney Museum of American Art: Paintings and Sculpture from the Permanent Collection. 190 pp., 32 color plates, over 150 b&w illus. Includes 105 painters and over 50 sculptors. Nice reference to an outstanding collection. 4to, cloth, d.j. University of Delaware Press, 1980. Fine/Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(HIRSCH A11748)
HIRSCH, MARIANNE, ed. The Familial Gaze. xxv, 352, 11 color plates plus b&w text illus. throughout. Outstanding selection of texts on the family photograph as bearer of myths and ideologies that shape our memories and self-conceptions. Texts by both critics and artists including Mieke Bal, Dick Blau, Albert Chong, Jane Gallop, Anne Higonnet, Annette Kuhn, Lorie Novak, Art Spiegelman, Deborah Willis, et al. 8vo, wraps. University Press of New England, 1999. As new.
$24.00 [Order]
(HOBBS A12708)
HOBBS, ROBERT CARLETON. Abstract Expressionism: The Formative Years. 140 pp., 140 illus. (15 in color). Artists include: Baziotes, De Kooning, Gorky, Gottlieb, Hofmann, Krasner, Motherwell, Newman, Pollock, Pousette-Dart, Reinhardt, Rothko, Stamos, Still and Tomlin. Groundbreaking work on the influence of 30's MOMA and gallery shows on Abstract Expressionism. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Ithaca, Cornell University Press, 1981. Fine/Near Fine.
$70.00 [Order]
(HOFER A11048)
HOFER, PHILIP. Four Modern French Illustrated Bestiaries [Lautrec, Dufy, Bonnard, Picasso]. 16 pp., 14 illus. A discussion of works by Lautrec, Dufy, Bonnard, and Picasso. This is a stapled offprint of an article originally published in the Gazette des Beaux-Arts.This copy is a lovely association copy, warmly inscribed and dated by book scholar Philip Hofer to renowned typographer and book designer Adrian Wilson. Wilson's inscribed personal pictorial card laid in as he seems to have passed the item along to a mutual friend shortly after receipt. 4to, wraps., blue printed paper cover. Nd. (c.1970). Covers lightly sunned with corner creasing; internally fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(HONNEF A14894)
HONNEF KLAUS, ROLF SACHSSE, KARIN THOMAS, eds. German Photography: 1870-1970: Power of a Medium. 323 pp., over 420 photographs by more than 150 photographers constituting an excellent scholarly survey of the history of German photography. bibliog. Texts by Volker Albus, Hermann Glaser, Honnef, Ulrich Keller, Hanno Loewy, Peter Reichel, Wolfgang Ruppert, Rolf Sachsse, Bernd Weise, H. A. Winkler, Stefan Wolle. Large sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Koln, Dumont, 1997. As new. (Pub. at $70.00).
$42.00 [Order]
(HONOUR A15925)
HONOUR, HUGH. The Image of the Black in Western Art: IV. From the American Revolution to World War I. Parts I & 2. Two Volume Set: From the American Revolution to World War I. Part 1: Slaves and Liberators 379 pp, 196 illus.; Part 2: Black Models and White Myths 303 pp., 186 illus., approx. one third in color, index of names. Comprehensive survey with extensive scholarly notes. Stout 4tos, in dustjackets, in publisher's original protective card slipcases. Cambridge. Harvard University Press, 1989. Fine set, in fine dust jackets.
$355.00 [Order]
(HORAT A4103)
HORAT, HEINZ, ed. 1000 Years of Swiss Art. 374 pp., 323 illus., 96 in color. Includes: Vallet, Valloton, Amiet, Hodler, Segantini, Lohse, Giacometti, Arp, Klee, Le Corbusier, et al. 21 scholarly texts. One-of-a-kind survey of Swiss art from the Romanesque thru the 20th century. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Hudson Hills, 1992. Fine/Fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(Horizon A6853)
Horizon. Horizon Vol. IX, No. 1 (Winter 1972). Includes: article on CALDER by Curtis Cate with color illus.; Frederic V. Grunfeld "The Great Moguls"... 4to, papered bds., color illus. inset front cover. 1972. V.G.+ (Light warp.)
$7.00 [Order]
(HOUGH A8387)
HOUGH, KATHERINE PLAKE and MICHAEL ZAKIAN. Transforming the Western Image in 20th Century American Art. 111 pp. exhib. cat., 78 illus., 68 in nice quality color, many full-page. Texts by both curators. Includes over forty artists: Dottie Attie, Will Barnet, Maynard Dixon, Arthur B. Davies, Marsden Hartley, Raymond Johnson, O'Keeffe, Pollock, Poussette-Dart, Marin, Thiebaud, Tobey, Warhol, et al. 4to, wraps. Palm Springs Desert Museum, 1992. As new. (Pub. at $29.95).
$12.50 [Order]
(HOUSTON A3521)
HOUSTON. Museum of Fine Arts. The Great Decade of American Abstraction: Modernist Art 1960 to 1970. 138 pp., 24 b&w, 14 color plates. Text by E.A. Carmean and extensive excerpts from important writings on color-field painting by C. Greenberg, M. Fried, R. Krauss, K. Champa, W. Rubin, B. Rose, plus two essays on conservation and paint materials. Oblong 4to, wraps. 1974. Small ballpoint pen mark front cover, corners very slightly rubbed, else near-fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(HOUSTON A15763)
HOUSTON. Museum of Fine Arts. Women and their Work. Intimate Lives. work by 10 contemporary Latina Artists. 68 pp., color and b&w illus., biogs. Curated by Kathy Vargas. Artists include: Arismendi, Brito, Castagliola, Grez, Hernandez, Lockpez, Medin, Robles M., Vater, Velarde. Sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1993. Near fine.
$45.00 [Order]
(HOY A10698)
HOY, PETER C. and DOUGLAS W. ALDEN, eds. French XX Bibliography 42: Critical and Biographical References for the Study of French Literature since 1885. viii, 10597-11024. Bibliography on Surrealism, etc. Highly useful reference. Stout 8vo, wraps. Review copy. Cranbury, Susquehanna University Press, 1992. V.G.+ (Review slip tipped in).
$55.00 [Order]
(HUERTA A16252)
HUERTA, JORGE A. Chicano Theater: Themes and Forms. 274 pp., approx. 7 b&w illus., afterword, notes, extensive reference bibliog., index. Excellent survey of many types of Chicano theatrical performance work. 8vo, wraps. Tempe, Bilingual Press, 1982. Near fine clean tight copy.
$17.50 [Order]
(HUNDLEY A4585)
HUNDLEY, JOYCE DAVIES and JEANNE DAVIES COLE. Decorative Painting, Folk Art Style. 130 pp., over 130 illus. Excellent how-to book with patterns and steps to creating painted furniture, toys, etc. Small 4to, wraps. First ed. New York, Doubleday, 1971. Clean v.g.+.
$15.00 [Order]
(HUTCHINSON A7007)
HUTCHINSON, EARL OFARI. The Assassination of the Black Male Image. 207 pp., index. Exposition of the racial and sexual stereotypes and typecasting of black men in the media and political circles over the past century. 8vo, papered bds., d.j. First ed. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1996. As new. (Pub. at $21.00).
$15.00 [Order]
(INGELHEIM AM RHEIN A8339)
INGELHEIM AM RHEIN.. 100 Years of Art in Germany: 1885-1985. 247 pp. exhib. cat. (listing 100 works), 97 in excellent full-page color plates, 3 b&w illus., index of artists, subjects, brief chronol. and map of Germany and of Ingelheim am Rhein. Text by Ewald Rathke, et al. In English. 4to, papered bds., d.j. 1985. As new.
$40.00 [Order]
(INSELMANN A12827)
INSELMANN, ANDREA. A Second Look: Women Photographers of the Gernsheim Collection. 158 pp., 141 color and b&w illus. In English. Outstanding collection of international avant-garde 20th century photographs by women. Small 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. 1993. As new.
$25.00 [Order]
(IOWA CITY A10333)
IOWA CITY. University of Iowa Museum of Art. Dada Artifacts. 96 pp. exhib. cat., 56 illus., chronol., bibliog. Text by Stephen C. Foster, Richard Sheppard, Rudolph Kuenzli. Includes Duchamp, Picabia, etc. Small sq. 4to, wps. 1978. Fine.
$13.00 [Order]
(ISAAK A15926)
ISAAK, JO ANNA, et al. Looking Forward, Looking Black. 48 pp. catalogue for traveling exhibition, approx. 20 illus., including 20 color plates (incl. cover plates), notes on contributors. Texts by Emma Amos, Marilyn Jimenez, Heather Sealy Lineberry, Rob Perree, Ingrid Schaffner, Christina Elizabeth Sharpe, Peter Williams. Artists discussed include Kara Walker and many other Black women artists. Important recent exhibition. 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. Hobart and William Smith Colleges Press, 1999. Fine.
$27.50 [Order]
(JACKSON A6345)
JACKSON, MARY V. Engines of Instruction, Mischief, and Magic: Children's Literature in England from Its Beginnings to 1839. 304 pp., 160 illus., notes, extensive bibliog., index. An examination of the social, political, and aesthetic considerations that shaped the form and content of children's illustrated books. Women illustrators included. 8vo, wraps. Lincoln, Univ. of Nebraska Press, 1989. Fine.
$6.95 [Order]
(JAGUER A12087)
JAGUER, EDOUARD and JEAN-JACQUES LEBEL. After Duchamp. 168 pp. exhib. cat., illus. in color and b&w with transparent photo overlays throughout, list of works. Exhibition of 69 artists working in the tradition of, or creating a work in tribute to Duchamp: Alechinsky, Arman, Baj, Anne Baxter, Bellmer, Camille Bryen, Pol Bury, Ernst, Louise Lawler, Alice Hutchins, Hausmann, Sabine Jahn, Matta, Man Ray, Hans Richter, Dorothea Tanning, Vautier, and many others. An exceptionally interesting show. Small sq. 4to, spiral bound printed papered card covers. Ed. of 2000. Paris: Galerie 1990/2000, 1991. Near-fine.
$55.00 [Order]
(JAKOVSKY A9103)
JAKOVSKY, ANATOLE. Naive Painting. 104 pp., 72 color plates. Covers 60 different artists. Sq. 4to, laminated pictorial boards. Oxford, Phaidon, 1979. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(JARDINE, A A17229)
JARDINE, ALICE A. and ANNE M. MENKE, eds. Shifting Scenes: Interviews on Women, Writing, and Politics in Post-68 France. 222 pp., bibliog., notes on contributors, index. 15 interviews of French feminist intellectuals including: Chantal Chawaf, Helene Cixous, Monique Wittig, Catherine Clement, Francoise Collin, Marguerite Duras, Claudine Herrmann, Jeanne Hyvrard, Luce Irigaray, Julia Kristeva, Marcelle Marini, Michele Montrelay, Chrstiane Rochefort, et al. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Columbia University Press, 1991. Fine/Fine.
$4.00 [Order]
(JELAVICH A12493)
JELAVICH, PETER. Berlin Cabaret. 336 pp., b&w illus. Excellent survey of the history of Berlin's cabarets and their satiric treatment of politics and social mores from 1901 until their closure by the Nazis. 8vo, wraps. Cambridge (MA), Harvard University Press, 1993. Near fine clean tight copy (short corner crease front cover).
$24.50 [Order]
(JELAVICH A5440)
JELAVICH, PETER. Munich and Theatrical Modernism: Politics, Playwriting, and Performance, 1890-1914. 403 pp., illus., appendix, bibliog., index. Unique Eng. language coverage of this topic. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Cambridge and London, Harvard Univ. Press, 1985. Fine/Fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(JELUSICH A6397)
JELUSICH, MIRKO and ALFRED GERSTENBRAND (illus.). Soldaten, Kunstler, Leut' und Herrschaften: Erinnerungen zweier Alt-Osterreicher. 160 pp., 41 b&w illus., 16 in duotone or full color. In German. Sq. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Wien, Kremayr & Scheriau, 1961. Small library stamp front pastedown and pocket remains rear pastedown, else bright crisp v.g. in torn d.j. with large chip front panel.
$7.00 [Order]
(JERUSALEM A18588)
JERUSALEM. Israel Museum. Photography and Beyond: New Expressions in France / La Photographie et au-dela. 136 pp., 21 mostly full-page or double-page color and b&w illus. Substantial texts on important contemporary issues in photography by Timothy Eaton, Nissan Perez, Regis Durand, Bernard Lamarche-Vadel, Gilles Mora, Andre Roille. 7 photographers included: David Boeno, Christian Boltanski, Ariele Bonzon, Sophie Calle, Pascal Kern, Suzanne Lafont, Annette Messager. 4to, wraps. Association Francaise d'Action Artistique, n.d. (c.1993). Fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(JOHNSON A2525)
JOHNSON, ELLEN H. Modern Art and the Object: A Century of Changing Attitudes. 240 pp., 109 illus., index. Covers Cezanne, Marin, cubism, Pollock, Cornell, with substantial emphasis on Pop artists. 8vo, wraps. New York, Harper & Row, 1976. Corners worn. V.g.
$3.50 [Order]
(JOHNSON, ABBY A17400)
JOHNSON, ABBY ARTHUR and RONALD MABERRY. Propaganda & Aesthetics: The Literary Politics of African-American Magazines in the Twentieth Century. xix, 248 pp., notes, bibliog., index. Detailed analysis of the role of black magazines in the shifting currents of political and aesthetic thought from 1900-1976. 8vo, wraps. Reprint ed. with new introduction. University of Massachusetts Press, 1991. Fine.
$8.50 [Order]
(Johson, James Weldon A13510)
[African American Sheet Music] JOHNSON, JAMES WELDON (lyrics), BOB COLE (music) and ROSAMUND JOHNSON. The Maiden with the Dreaming Eyes. 8 pp. (incl. covers), includes advertisement with first line of music for 11 pieces by the Johnson/ Cole/ Johnson team. The front cover features a red and white art nouveau flower design with b&w photo of Anna Held, star of The Little Duchess, directed by Florence Ziegfeld, Jr. Tall 4to, sheet music, pictorial cover. British printing with price printed in shillings lower right corner. London and New York, Jos. W. Stern & Co., c. 1901-2. V.G.-: Light fading lower edge, mild lower corner rubbing, else bright attractive copy with cover neatly separated along spine. Uncommon.
$60.00 [Order]
(JOYCE, B A10357)
JOYCE, BETTY. Maine in Transition: Writings from the York County Coast Star 1961-1973. xiii, 231 pp., index. Includes a chapter on artists and craftsmen. Inscribed by author. 8vo, cloth, pictorial endpapers, d.j. First ed. West Kennebunk, Phoenix and Maine Historical Society, 1992. Fine/About fine (light crinkling top edge of dustjacket.) (Pub. at $25.00).
$9.00 [Order]
(KAHNWEILER A8915)
KAHNWEILER, DANIEL-HENRY with Francis Cremieux. My Galleries and Painters. 160 pp., 26 b&w illus., index. Intro. by John Russell. Includes extensive bibliog. by Bernard Karpel. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First Eng. lang. ed. New York, Viking (The Documents of 20th-Century Art), 1971. Fine, in near-fine d.j. (a few small abrasions to surface of rear panel; price-clipped).
$20.00 [Order]
(KALAMAZOO A7117)
KALAMAZOO (MI). Kalamazoo Institute of Arts. Super Realism from the Morton G. Neumann Family Collection. 48 pp. exhib. cat. including 31 works by 28 artists, all full-page color illus., brief biogs., bibliog. Intro. Linda Chase, brief text by Ivan C. Karp. 4to, stapled wraps. 1981. Near-fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(KAMON A3813)
KAMON, YASUO, ed. Modern Art of Japan Since 1950: Sculpture. 215 pp., approx. 133 full-page color plates, over 60 b&w illus., dual-lang. text in English/Japanese. Folio, cloth, d.j., papered slipcase. Keishosha, 1985. Fine/Fine in near-fine+ slipcase.
$80.00 [Order]
(KANE A15728)
KANE, SHARYN and RICHARD KEETON. In Those Days: African American Life Near The Savannah River. 89 pp., 64 b&w mostly historic photographs of African Americans in the region under examination, bibliog. A report of the Richard B. Russell project that preceded the building of the Russell Dam and lake, a project that displaced many longtime residents of the region along the Georgia / South Carolina border. This publication is an account of African American history in this area, pieced together largely through oral history recordings and transcripts of interviews with remaining residents. Wonderful collection of photographs, most published here for the first time. 4to, wraps. Army Corps of Engineers, 1994. Near fine. (Historical society stamp on upper corner of title page).
$12.50 [Order]
(KANGAS A10839)
KANGAS, MATTHEW and LLOYD HERMAN. Tales and Traditions: Storytelling in Twentieth-Century American Craft. 94 pp. exhib. cat., checklist of 73 works, all illus. in color, 23 additional b&w text illus. Approximately 20 women artists included. 4to, wraps. St. Louis, Craft Alliance and University of Washington Press, 1993. Fine. (Pub. at $29.95).
$10.00 [Order]
(KARLSTROM A14617)
KARLSTROM, PAUL J., ed. On the Edge of America: California Modernist Art 1900-1950. xvi, 308 pp., 10 colorplates, 101 b&w illus., notes, substantial scholarly chronol., index. Important new collection of scholarly texts by Richard Candida Smith, Susan Landauer, Gary Brechin, Peter Selz, Margarita Nieto, David Gebhard, Bram Dijkstra, Susan M. Anderson, William Moritz, Therese Thau Heman, Derrick R. Cartwright. Includes (among others): Clay Spohn, Anton Refregier, Helen Lundeberg, Feitelson, Merrild, Onslow-Ford, Lee Mullican, Oskar Fischinger, Charles Howard, Alredo Ramos Martinez, essays on architecture and photography. Large 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1996. New. (Pub. at $49.95).
$24.00 [Order]
(KASAMA A2111)
KASAMA (Ibaraki). Nichido Museum. Masterpieces of the Kasama Nichido Museum of Art Collection. Unpag., 70 excellent color illus. of 20th century art. Roughly half contemporary Japanese art. Text and titles dual language Japanese/English. Small sq. 4to, wraps. 1989 (1992 edition). Fine.
$18.00 [Order]
(KATONAH A16841)
KATONAH. Katonah Museum of Art. Re/righting History Counternarratives By Contemporary African-American Artists. 36 pp. exhib. cat., 20 full page color plates (including cover plate) 11 b&w illus., notes. Curated by Barbara Bloemink; text by Lisa Gail Collins. Artists include: Emma Amos, Camille Billops, Beverly Buchanan, Michael Ray Charles, Willie Cole, Robert Colescott, Tony Gray, Kerry James Marshall, David McGee, Lorraine O'Grady, Adrian Piper, Faith Ringgold, Lezley Saar, Joyce Scott, Lorna Simpson, Kara Walker, Carrie Mae Weems, Pat Ward Williams, Deborah Willis. 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. First ed. 1999. As new.
$22.50 [Order]
(KEMP A14115)
KEMP, KATHY and KEITH BOYER. Revelations: Alabama's Visionary Folk Artists. 224 pp., over 125 full-page high quality color plates, b&w photos of artists. Profiles of 31 artists including: Thornton Dial, WIlliam Dawson, Bill Traylor, Mose Tolliver, Benjamin Perkins, Sister Gertrude Morgan, Charlie Lucas, Nora Ezell, Annie Lucas, Woodie Long, Jewell Starday, David Chesley Harris, Jimmie Lee Sudduth, Lonnie Bradley Holley, Mary Whitfield, Yvonne Wells, Willie Leroy Elliott, Jr. and others. Intro. by Gail Trechsel. More than half of the artists included are African American. Beautiful book and important reference. Large sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Birmingham, Crane Hill, 1994. As new.
$80.00 [Order]
(KENNEDY A3840)
KENNEDY, JEAN. New Currents, Ancient Rivers: Contemporary African Artists in a Generation of Change. 204 pp., approx. 170 b&w illus., 18 color plates, notes, extensive bibliog., index. Important new material on contemporary African art. 4to, cloth, d.j. Washington, D.C., Smithsonian, 1992. As new, (Pub. at $50.00).
$40.00 [Order]
(KENNEL A7439)
KENNEL, MAURICE. Der Amerikanische Traum / American Dreams. Unpag. (112 pp.). Striking pop-art style artist-reporter's travels through America recorded in hundreds of illus., many in color, including 12 foldouts, numerous expressionist line drawings.Text contributors include Wim Wenders, Jurg Federspiel, Nick Tosches, Tom Nolan. In German. Book layout by Heinz von Arx using different colored papers and colored inks. 4to, spiral bound pictorial wraps., in original printed soft cardboard slipcase. First ed. Zurich, U. Bar Verlag, 1984. Bottom metal spiral rung of binding is twisted with tear to bottom paper cut-out , else near-fine copy, in v.g.+ slipcase
$25.00 [Order]
(KENTGENS-CRAIG A15876)
KENTGENS-CRAIG, MARGARET. The Bauhaus and America: First Contacts 1919-1936. xx, 283 pp., small b&w text illus., appendices, extensive bibliog., index. An examination of the American response to the architectural innovations of the Bauhaus. 8vo, cloth. No d.j. First English lang. ed. (revised from German ed.) Cambridge, MIT Press, 2000. Fine. (Pub. at $40.)
$14.00 [Order]
(KESTER A10890)
KESTER, GRANT H., ed. Art, Activism, & Oppositionality: Essays from Afterimage. vii, 318 pp., b&w illus., notes, index. A testimonial to art and art criticism aligned with social and political activism. Contributors include: Maurice Berger, Richard Bolton, Ann Cvetkovich, Coco Fusco, Brian Goldfarb, Mabel Haddock, Chiquita Mullins Lee, Ioannis Mookas, Darrell Moore, Lorraine O'Grady, Michael Renov, Martha Rosler, Patricia Thomson, David Trend, Charles A Wright Jr., Patricia Zimmermann. 8vo, wraps. Durham, Duke Univ. Press, 1998. As new. (Pub. at $18.95).
$14.00 [Order]
(KILSON A12113)
KILSON, MARTIN L. and ROBERT I. ROTBERG. The African Diaspora: Interpretive Essays. xiii, 510 pp., list of contributors, index. Sixteen original and seminal essays on wide-ranging topics from the role of African peoples in the Islamic world to black religion in the Caribbean, creole adaptation, the role of African Americans in post-WWII America. Still an interesting scholarly reference. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Cambridge, Harvard Univ. Press, 1976. Fine/Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(KING-HAMMOND A17336)
KING-HAMMOND, LESLIE and bell hooks. Gumbo Ya Ya: An Anthology of Contemporary African American Women Artists. xvi, 351 pp., more than 300 illus., 11 in color, photo, biog. and brief critical text for each artist. Essential art reference listing 152 artists. 4to, wraps. First ed. New York, Midmarch Arts Press, 1995. Mint (still in shrinkwrap).
$40.00 [Order]
(KIRBY A5485)
KIRBY, SANDY. Sight Lines: Women's Art and Feminist Perspectives in Australia. 157 pp., 55 color plates, 37 b&w illus., notes, bibliog., index. Important history of the women's art movement in Australia from the 1970s to early 1990s. 4to, cloth, d.j. Tortola, Craftsman House, 1992. Near-fine crisp copy (lower corner bump), in near-fine d.j. with upper edge a bit crinkled and rubbed.
$18.50 [Order]
(KLOSS A6495)
KLOSS, WILLIAM. Treasures from the National Museum of American Art. 254 pp., 81 full-page color plates with accompanying text, 89 b&w text illus., index of artists. Primarily paintings from 1860's-1963 with a dozen earlier works. Women artists include Cecilia Beaux, R. Brooks, Cassatt, Maria Oakey Dewing, Frankenthaler, Lundeberg, Lilly Martin Spencer. 4to, cloth, d.j. Washington and London, Smithsonian, 1985. As new. (Pub. at $50.00).
$25.00 [Order]
(KOZLOFF A4482)
KOZLOFF, MAX. Renderings: Critical Essays on a Century of Modern Art. 322 pp., 23 illus., index. Collection of 43 of Kozloff's reviews and articles of the sixties, covering everything from Courbet and Duchamp to Kienholz and primary structures. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1968. Near fine tight clean copy, in near fine dustjacket.
$10.00 [Order]
(KRAUSS A1148)
KRAUSS, ROSALIND E. Passages in Modern Sculpture. 308 pp., 212 b&w illus. A classic text on early modern 20th century sculpture. 4to, wraps. New York, Viking, 1977. Near-fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(KREMS A18301)
KREMS. Kunsthalle. Chaos, Wahnsinn. Permutationen der zeitgenossischen Kunst. 196 pp. exhib. cat., 41 illus., mostly color, plus text illus., exhib. checklist, biogs. Major exhibition of contemporary German art. Texts by Johannes Gachnang, Ewa Hess, Konrad Tobler. In German. Artists include: Hildegard Absalon, Hans Arp, Georg Baselitz, Marcel Broodthaers, Gunther Forg, Damien Hirst, Immendorff, Per Kirkeby, Abigail Lane, Markus Lupertz, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, A.R. Penck, Raymond Pettibon, Sigmar Polke, Arnulf Rainer, Marie Sacconi, Kurt Schwitters, Sophie Tauber-Arp, Lawrence Weiner, et al. 8vo, self-wraps. First ed. Frankfurt a. M., Stroemfeld / Roter Stern, 1996. Fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(KRENS A1553)
KRENS, THOMAS, Michael Govan, Joseph Thompson. Refigured Painting: The German Image 1960-88. 289 pp., 179 color plates, biogs., exhibs., bibliogs for all artists. Important reference text on post-war German painting, with a focus on the 80s. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Guggenheim Museum and Prestel, 1989. Fine, in near fine d.j. (very slight wear to lower corners of d.j.)
$60.00 [Order]
(KUGELMASS A3213)
KUGELMASS, JACK, et al. Masked Culture: The Greenwich Village Halloween Parade. 215 pp., over 200 pages of full-page color photographs, many double-page photos. A collaboration between five photographers and an urban anthropologist to record this annual gay camp event. Great photos. 4to, cloth, stiff plastic d.j. First ed. New York, Columbia University Press, 1994. Fine/Fine.
$18.00 [Order]
(KUH A5085)
KUH, KATHERINE. Break-up: The Core of Modern Art. 136 pp., 87 b&w, 8 color illus. by over 75 artists. Interesting formal / conceptual account of the disruptive focus of twentieth century art from impressionism through abstract expressionism. Includes 2 women artists: GEORGIA O'KEEFFE and CLAIRE FALKENSTEIN. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. Greenwich, NYGS, 1965. Near-fine, in V.G. d.j. (rubbed, with worn corners, price clipped).
$10.00 [Order]
(KULLMER A2351)
KULLMER, C. J. and JEAN GERARD. Sketch Maps of France. 94 pp., many b&w illus. A strange little French grammar/geography book ---a combination of French culture, vocabulary, language, and little maps of France. Surprisingly useful. 8vo, cloth. No d.j. Syracuse (N.Y.), Kramer Pub., 1928. Near-v.g. Ends of spine starting to unravel a little.
$8.00 [Order]
(KURTZ A11167)
KURTZ, BRUCE D. Keith Haring, Andy Warhol and Walt Disney. 240 pp., 195 color plates. Pop art and culture compendium. 4to, pictorial wraps. Phoenix Art Museum and Prestel, 1992. Mint.
$20.00 [Order]
(KYLE A6098)
KYLE, LOUISA VENABLE and Chamie O'Brien Grandy (Illus.). A Country Woman's Scrapbook. 112 pp. Illus. throughout. Inscribed by author. Large 8vo, pictorial cloth. Virginia Beach, JCP Corp, 1980. Crisp near-fine copy with a touch of rubbing to spine extremities.
$8.00 [Order]
(LAFFONT A18317)
BERRIAU, SIMONE. Simone est comme ca. 251 pp., 42 b&w photos. Autobiography of infamous Parisian opera star and actress. In French. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Paris, Laffont, 1973. V.G. (spine crease, light rubbing to covers, else tight clean copy.)
$10.00 [Order]
(LAMBERT A1997)
LAMBERT, JEAN-CLARENCE. COBRA. 261 pp., 429 illus., including 67 excellent quality color plates, bibliog. Includes: Christian Dotremont, Asger Jorn, Karel Appel, Pierre Alechinsky, Lucebert, Corneille, et al. In English. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abbeville, 1983. Near-fine/Near-fine.
$80.00 [Order]
(LANCASTER A19346)
LANCASTER. Franklin & Marshall College. Something To Look Forward To. 60 pp., 22 full-page color plates, exhib. checklist. Texts by April Kingsley, Franklin Sirmans. Exhibition of work by 22 African American artists: Betty Blayton, Frank Bowling, Yvonne Pickering Clark, Edward Clark, Melvin Edwards, Sam Gilliam, David Hammons, Gerald Jackson, Lawrence C. Kolawole, Al Loving, Richard Mayhew, Sam Middleton, Mary Lovelace O'Neal, Joe Overstreet, Howardena Pindell, Helen Ramsaran, John T. Scott, Sylvia Snowden, Mildred Thompson, Jack Whitten, William T. Williams, Frank Wimberley. Sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. March 26-June 27, 2004. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(LAUSANNE A9359)
LAUSANNE. Musee cantonal des Beaux-Arts. La Femme et le Surrealisme. 546 pp., 710 illus., 52 in color. Texts by Erika Billeter, Lourdes Andrade, Else Bulow, Zora Fitting-Trbovic, Edouard Jaguer, Pierre-Andre Lienhard and Jose Pierre. Massive survey and important reference work covering the participation of women in the Surrealist movement. In French. Stout 4to, wraps. First ed. 1987. Fine.
$100.00 [Order]
(LE BRUN A13416)
LE BRUN, ANNIE. Surrealisme et subversion poetique. 19 pp. text delivered as lecture in the Stanford French Lecture Series on November 6, 1990. Concerned with the state of contemporary poetry; makes use of Rimbaud, Breton and de Sade. 12mo, stapled wraps. Stanford University, 1991. Fine.
$5.00 [Order]
(LEAB A7216)
LEAB, DANIEL J. From Sambo to Superspade. vii, 301 pp., illus., index. Survey of black actors on the screen from the silent film era to blaxploitation 70's action films. Classic reference work. Large 8vo, black cloth, d.j. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1975. About fine, in v.g. d.j.
$30.00 [Order]
(LEMERT A17289)
LEMERT, CHARLES C. Dark Thoughts: Race and the Eclipse of Society. viii, 335, index. Important book on contemporary culture. 8vo, wraps. New York, Routledge, 2002. About fine tight clean copy.
$9.25 [Order]
(LENINGRAD A4662)
LENINGRAD. Russian Museums. Vystavka Novykh Postuplenii Sovetskaia Grafika ( Exhibition of New Acquisitions: Soviet Graphics). 128 pp., b&w illus., artists' biogs. Intro essay. In Russian. Small 8vo, wraps. 1991. VG+. (Lightly scuffed, small smudge).
$18.00 [Order]
(LENINGRAD A4660)
LENINGRAD. Russian Museums. Vystavka Novykh Postuplenii: Russkii Risunok XVII - Nachala XX Veka (Exhibition of new acquisitions: Russian Drawing from the 18th to early 20th Century). 107 pp., approx. 38 b&w illus., biogs., intro essay. In Russian. Small 8vo, wraps. 1990. Near-fine.
$18.00 [Order]
(Leonardo A10969)
San Francisco. Leonardo. Leonardo vol. 28, no. 1 (1995). 125 pp. Special issue on music and technology. 4to, wraps. MIT Press, 1995. About fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(LEROUX A9813)
LEROUX, ODETTE, et al. Inuit Women Artists: Voices from Cape Dorset. 253 pp., over 200 illus., 50 in color, bibliography. Foreword by George MacDonald. Sculpture, graphics and handwork by 12 women artists from Cape Dorset. Sq. 4to, self-wraps. San Francisco, Chronicle, 1996. As new.
$12.50 [Order]
(L'Esprit Créateur A8839)
Baton Rouge. L'Esprit Createur. L'Esprit Createur XXII, No. 1 (Spring 1982) Roland Barthes. Special issue on Roland Barthes. Uncommon. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1982. Fine.
$18.50 [Order]
(L'Esprit Créateur A8842)
Erickson, John D., ed. L'Esprit Createur XX, No. 2 (Summer 1980) Dada. Special issue on Dada art and language.. 8vo, wraps. Louisiana State University Press, 1980. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(LEVIN A5367)
LEVIN, GAIL and Marianne Lorenz. Theme and Improvisation: KANDINSKY and the American Avant-Garde 1912-1950. 236 pp., 82 excellent uncommon color plates, 43 b&w illus., notes, exhibs. Important research into the profound influence of Kandinsky on early American modernism coast to coast, not just the usual suspects. Numerous women artists included. Benno, Bisttram, Bloch, Ilya Bolotowsky, Cramer, Diller, Arthur Dove, Katherine Dreier, Werner Drewes, Ferren, Oskar Fischinger, Garman, Arshile Gorky, Grant, Hans Hofmann, Jonson, Norman Lewis, Lumpkins, Alice Trumbell Mason, Knud Merrild, Morris, Georgia O'Keeffe, Pelton, Pierce, Jackson Pollock, Hilla Rebay, Rudhyar, Ralph Scarlett, Schwartz, Seliger, Sennhauser, Stevens, von Wicht, Walker and Walkowitz. 4to, cloth, d.j. Dayton Art Institute and Boston, Bulfinch Press, 1992. Rem. mark lower edge, else fine crisp copy in fine d.j.
$45.00 [Order]
(Lightworks A14673)
Ann Arbor (Michigan). Lightworks Magazine. Lightworks (14 issues). Nos. 2, 3, 5, 7, 10, 11/12, 13, 14/15 (with Ben Vautier matchbook on cover), 16, 17, 18, 19, 20/21, 22 (Ray Johnson special issue with audio visual CD.) The early issues have become scarce. Numerous Fluxus artists included in various issues. Articles by/on: Ben Vautier, Paul Rutkovsky, Michael Kasper, George Brecht, Robert Cumming, B. Porter, Mira Cantor, Jerry Uelsmann, Ray Johnson, Gary Vasilah, Gitai, Group Zero, Otto Piene, Pat Oleszko, Wim Wenders, Opal Nations, Jim Shaw, Mike Kelley, and many others. First few issues as issued in newspaper format; later issues are in stapled magazine format (approximately 64 pp. each.) 1970s-1980s. Fine.
$275.00 [Order]
(Lightworks A14355)
Birmingham, Lightworks. Lightworks, the New Art magazine, #14/15, Winter 1981-82 (Ben Vautier cover). Double issue ed. by Ben Vautier of Fluxus. Cover holds a facsimile of his Total Art matchbook which reads: Use these matches to destroy all art museums-art librarys etc. and since i Ben signed everything work of art- burn anything-keep last match for this matchbook. Ben 1964. 64 pages with articles by/on: Ben Vautier, Paul Rutkovsky, Michael Kasper, George Brecht, Robert Cumming, B. Porter, Mira Cantor, Jerry Uelsmann, and others. 4to, wraps. First ed. Birmingham, Lightworks, 1981. As new.
$28.50 [Order]
(LINCOLN A17106)
LINCOLN. DeCordova Museum. The 1999 DeCordova Annual Exhibition. 28 pp. exhib. cat., 11 full-page color plates, 12 b&w photos of artists. Checklist of over 70 works in all media. Texts by Nick Capasso and George Fifield as well as by each of the artists. Includes 12 artists: Laylah Ali (the only African American artist), Bruce Barry, Kevin Bubriski, Gene Gort, C.M. Judge and Atsushi Ogata, Eleanor Miller, Robert Parke Harrison, Greg Parker, Michelle Samour, Cameron Shaw, Jane Smaldone. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1999. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(LINDENBERGER A18649)
LINDENBERGER, JAN. More Black Memorabilia: A Handbook and Price Guide. 159 pp., hundreds of color illus. Good survey of these bizarre and often racist collectibles. Includes kitchen items, salt and peppers, cookie jars, wall pockets, mammy memos, advertising images, household goods, and strange ephemera of all kinds. Prices from different kinds of sources. 8vo, wraps. Schiffer, 1995. Near fine.
$9.00 [Order]
(LIPPARD A8906)
LIPPARD, LUCY. Changing: essays in art criticism. 320 pp., approx. 40 b&w illus. Foreword by Gregory Battcock. Cover design by Sol Lewitt. Essays on pop, minimalism, Ernst, Lewitt, Poons, Stella, T. Smith, R. Bladen, Newman, Olitski, public art, & more. 8vo, wraps. First ed. New York, Dutton, 1971. Near-fine bright copy.
$25.00 [Order]
(LIPPARD A14339)
LIPPARD, LUCY. Twenty Six Contemporary Women Artists. Important feminist art exhibition curated with intro. by Lucy Lippard. 34 pp., b&w illus. for each artist. Includes: Cecile Abish, Alice Aycock, Mary Heilmann, Sylvia Mangold, Mary Miss, Howardena Pindell, Adrian Piper, Barbara Zucker, Jackie Winsor, et al. Intro. by Lippard explains that the purpose of this exhibition was to give attention to lesser-known contemporary women artists. Sq. 8vo, fold-over stiff three panel covers with printed black paper label. Ridgefield, CT: Aldrich Museum. April 18-June 13, 1971. Near fine bright copy.
$25.00 [Order]
(LIPSHULTZ A8580)
LIPSHULTZ, SANDRA LAWALL. Selected Works: The Minneapolis Institute of Arts. 269 pp., hundreds of illus. in color and b&w, with brief but informative discussion of each work, index of artists. A major American museum collection covering work from ancient to modern with major holdings in 19th and 20th century painting. 8vo, wraps. 2nd printing. Minneapolis, 1988. As new.
$10.00 [Order]
(LOCKE A14473)
LOCKE, ALAIN. Negro Art Past and Present; The Negro and his Music (2 vols.). 2 vols. published separately in the same subscription series, these were the only titles by Locke in the series. Negro Art Past and Present: (vi) 122 pp., no illustrations, bibliography for each chapter. Covers the history of images of African Americans and art by African Americans through contemporary artists of the mid-1930's. The Negro and his Music: 142 pp. Locke's companion book on African American music. Both are highly important early books on African American culture by one of its most eminent spokespersons. Lovely set. Scarce in such nice condition. 8vo, original stapled printed paper covers. First editions. Washington, D.C., The Associates in Negro Folk Education (Bronze booklets 2 & 3), 1936. About fine bright clean collectible copies.
$400.00 [Order]
(LOCKE A14721)
LOCKE, ALAIN. Negro Art: Past and Present. (vi) 122 pp., no illustrations, bibliography for each chapter. Covers the history of images of African Americans and art by African American artists through twentieth century artists of the mid-1930's. Highly important early book on African American art by one of its most eminent cultural spokespersons. 8vo, wraps. Washington, D.C., Associates in Negro Folk Education (Bronze Booklet No. 3), 1936. V.G. (edges tanned, tiny chips at lower edge front cover and at upper edge rear cover; closed tear left margin of front cover; internally clean near fine copy.)
$100.00 [Order]
(LOGAN, RAYFORD A12311)
LOGAN, RAYFORD WHITTINGHAM. The Negro and the Post-War World: A Primer. 95 pp., useful bibliography. Survey of the African diaspora from colonial Africa itself to the West Indies, Pacific Islands, Latin American, the U.S. and Canada. An important post-war book by an eminent black historian. 8vo, brown cloth, gilt stamped lettering. First edition. Washington, The Minorities Publishers, 1945. V.G.- (lettering on spine faded, two tapemarks front endpapers, former owner's name written thrice on front pastedown, occasional marginal pencil notes in fine old hand.)
$30.00 [Order]
(LONDON A6178)
LONDON. Arts Council of Great Britain. Dada and Surrealism Reviewed. 475 pp., 32 color plates, hundreds of b&w text illus. A key reference work containing essential information on Dada publications. Intro. David Sylvester; text by Dawn Ades. Stout 4to, wraps., d.j. 1978. Fine.
$200.00 [Order]
(LONDON A6406)
LONDON. Daily Telegraph Picture Gallery. 1928 International Exhibition of Antiques and Works of Art organized by The Daily Telegraph: Catalogue of the Picture Gallery. 47 pp. 8vo, wraps. 1928. Near- fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(LONDON A3411)
LONDON. D'Offay Couper Gallery. Abstract Art in England 1913-1915. 56 pp., 115 illus. with 10 tipped-in color plates, litho cover. Fine intro. essay by Anthony d'Offay, quotes from the artists throughout the catalogue. 4to, stiff wraps., printed plastic d.j. Edition of 2000. 1969. Near-fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(LONDON A17838)
LONDON. ICA. A Situationist scrapbook: An endless adventure. .An endless passion...an endless banquet. Ed. Iwona Blazwick. 96 pp., illus. throughout. Texts by Vanneigem, Debord, Rumney, Trocchi et al. Published to accompany the exhibition - On the Passage of a Few People Through a Brief Period of Time. 4to, sandpaper covers, with spine in printed black card. Verso, 1989. As new.
$175.00 [Order]
(LONDON A18798)
LONDON. ICA. Bad Girls. 68 pp., 36 illus. (22 in color), notes, biogs., exhibs., bibliogs. for each artists. Texts by Cherry Smyth and Laura Cottingham. Includes Helen Chadwick, Dorothy Cross, Rachel Evans, Nicole Eisenman, Nan Goldin, Sue Williams. The most selective and intelligent of the Bad Girls transgressive art exhibitions of this era. 4to, wraps. 1993. About fine.
$55.00 [Order]
(LONDON A1039)
LONDON. Marlborough Fine Art. Art in Britain 1930-1940 centred around Axis, Circle, Unit One. 92 pp. exhib. cat., numerous black & white illus., bios., bibliogs., exhibs. for 22 artists from lesser-known artists such as Eileen Ager, Winifred Dacre, to Barbara Hepworth, Paul Nash, Ben Nicholson & Henry Moore. Essay by Herbert Read. Square 4to, stiff wraps. 1965. Spine slightly yellowed, else fine.
$17.50 [Order]
(LONDON A16773)
LONDON. Nevill Keating Pictures Ltd. Australian Paintings 1895-2002 and the European Influence. 40 pp., 16 works (all full-page color illus.) by 8 artists (2 sculptors, 6 painters): John Peter Russell, Sir Edgar Bertram MacKennal, Rupert C.W. Bunny, Barbara Tribe, Margaret Olley, Fred Williams, Lawrence Daws, William Robinson. Foreword by Angela Nevill, commentary on each work, biographies of all artists 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. 2002. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(LONDON A3036)
LONDON. Royal College of Art. Printmakers at the Royal College of Art. Unpag. exhib. cat., 143 illus., most full-page color, including 50 prints by Henry Moore and one or two by more than 50 other artists. Small square 8vo, cloth, no d.j. (as issued). Np. (Penshurst Press), nd. (c.1985). New.
$20.00 [Order]
(LONDON A1656)
LONDON. Tate Gallery. Painters of the Brucke. 89 pp., 77 b&w illus., 14 color plates. Intro. by Will Grohmann, brief chronol. & bibliog. First major German expressionist retrospective in the UK. Sq. 4to, wraps. 1964. Moderately worn but sound clean copy.
$9.50 [Order]
(LONDON A13820)
LONDON. Victoria and Albert Museum. Russian Drawings. 54 pp., 168 b&w illus., color coverplate. Text by Larissa Salmina-Haskell. In English. 8vo, pictorial wraps. 1972. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(LONG A16186)
LONG, ROSE-CAROL WASHTON, ed. German Expressionism: Documents from the End of the Wilhelmine Empire to the Rise of National Socialism. xxiv, 349 pp., 50 b&w illus., notes, index. Useful reference with some uncommon material. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. G.K. Hall, 1993. As new. (Pub. at $45.00).
$22.50 [Order]
(LONG BEACH A17814)
LONG BEACH. Museum of Art. At Home. 62 pp. Important chronology of feminist art with chapters on Schapiro, Lakich, Chicago, Lacy, Wilding, Labowitz, Antin, Harrison, et al., interesting bibliog., index. Texts by Susan King on artists' books by women, Cheri Gaulke on women's performance art. Collage format incorporating images, artists' statements, text. Published in celebration of the tenth birthday / anniversary of Womanhouse, the 1972 feminist art environment and collaborative at the California Institute of the Arts. Small 4to, wraps. First ed. 1983. Fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(LORENZ A14978)
LORENZ, CLARE. Women in Architecture: a contemporary perspective. 144 pp., 51 color plates, over 150 b&w illus., photo and biog. of 49 architects, bibliog., statistics. Fine reference to the work of international contemporary women architects, with selections from USA, Canada, Colombia, Hong Kong, India, Norway, Sweden, Germany, Italy, Spain, France, Britain, Switzerland, Holland, Saudi Arabia, Japan, Nigeria, Kenya, Australia, USSR. Small 4to, wraps. Rizzoli, 1990. About fine.
$19.00 [Order]
(LOS ANGELES A1989)
LOS ANGELES. County Museum of Art. The Spiritual in Art: Abstract Painting 1890-1985. 435 pp. exhib. cat., hundreds of color and b&w illus. Ed. by Maurice Tuchman with Judi Freeman. Texts by C. Blotkamp, F. Bool, J. E. Bowlt, C.C. Eldredge, R.-C. Washton Long, S. Ringbom et al. Glossary of spiritual and related terms, brief biogs., index. Large square 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abbeville, 1986. A few minute scratches along bottom edge, else fine/fine.
$90.00 [Order]
(LOS ANGELES A7514)
Los Angeles. Frederick S. Wight Art Gallery, UCLA. German Expressionist Art: The Robert Gore Rifkind Collection. xii, 378 pp., 431 illus. (1 colorplate), notes, bibliog., index. Substantial text by Orrel P. Reed, Jr. with detailed catalogue entries for all items in one of the largest German Expressionist print and book collections in the world. Important reference to prints, drawings, illustrated books, periodicals and posters. Stout 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. 1977. V.G. Covers scuffed, light edge rubbing, spine crease. First dozen leaves waved on top edge from paper clips.
$40.00 [Order]
(LOS ANGELES A18433)
LOS ANGELES. Grunwald Center for the Graphic Arts. Art for the Masses (1911-1917): A Radical Magazine and its Graphics. 172 pp. exhib. cat., 133 b&w illus. (many full-page), catalogue of 113 items including original drawings, lithographs, postcards and other material relating to this important leftist publication, artists' biographies, bibliog. The contributors included artists such as Stuart Davis, Hugo Gellert, John Storrs, Abraham Walkowitz, Maurice Sterne, George Bellows, John Sloan, Alice Beach Winter, Charles Beach Winter, Art Young, Glenn Coleman, Henry Glintenkamp, Alexander Popini, Frank Walts, Oscar Cesare, Maurice Becker, Boardman Robinson, and many others. Intro. by Alan Shestack; outstanding scholarly text by Rebecca Zurier. 4to, wraps. 1985. Near fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(LOS ANGELES A7281)
LOS ANGELES. Herbert Palmer Gallery. Bunka-Viewing: Sculptors and their drawings from Japan. 28 pp., 14 color plates, 6 b&w illus., checklist of 30 works by seven sculptors including Isamu Noguchi, biog. notes. Text by Meredith Palmer. Sq. 8vo, wraps., pictorial tissue endpapers. 1990. About fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(LOS ANGELES A6456)
LOS ANGELES. Museum of Contemporary Art. Hand-Painted POP: American Art in Transition 1955-62. 256 pp., 75 b&w and 125 color plates, bibliog. Texts by Donna De Salvo, Paul Schimmel, David Deitcher, Stephen C. Foster, Dick Hebdige, John Yau, et al. A fresh perspective based on a re-examination of the early painterly works and funky objects - before the hard-edge, machine aesthetic of high Pop. Artists include: Billy Al Bengston, Jim Dine, Goode, Robert Indiana, Jess, Jasper Johns, Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg, Mel Ramos, Robert Rauschenberg, Larry Rivers, James Rosenquist, Ed Ruscha, Peter Saul, Wayne Thiebaud, Cy Twombly, Andy Warhol, John Wesley, and others. Folio, self-wraps. New York, Rizzoli, 1992. Fine new condition.
$27.50 [Order]
(LOS ANGELES A14729)
LOS ANGELES. Otis Art Institute. Contemporary African Art. 32 pp. exhib. cat., approx. 22 b&w illus. of work by 17 artists, checklist of works. Foreword by Jean Kennedy Wolford. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1969. V.G.+ (bit of rubbing along spine edge else clean bright copy).
$20.00 [Order]
(LOS ANGELES A14728)
LOS ANGELES. UCLA Art Galleries. The Negro In American Art. 63 pp. exhib. cat., 47 b&w illus., color cover plate, checklist of over 100 works by 48 artists, biogs., awards, exhibs., colls. for each artist. Curated with text by James A. Porter. In addition to the usual famous dozen, there are artists included here who are not in many of the other group shows due to the California emphasis: Edward Bereal, Calvin Burnett, Emilio Cruz, Marvin Harden, Eugene Hawkins, Wilbur Haynie, Alvin C. Hollingsworth, Daniel L. Johnson, William Majors, David Mann, Charles McGee, Lloyd G. McNeill, Norma Morgan, Judson Powell, Noah Purifoy, Mavis Pusey, Robert Reid, Jewel W. Simon, Van Slater, John Stevens, Ruth G. Waddy, Todd Williams, Ed Wilson, Roosevelt Woods, Charles E. Yates. Uncommon. 4to, pictorial stapled card wraps. First ed. September 11-October 16, 1966. V.G. (lower corner of front cover is creased, else clean bright copy).
$97.50 [Order]
(LOS ANGELES A14924)
Los Angeles. UCLA at the Armand Hammer Museum. Pacific Dreams: Currents of Surrealism and Fantasy in California Art, 1934-1957. 207 pp., 138 illus. (21 in color). Text by Susan Ehrlich. Includes: Lorser Feitelson, Philip Guston, Gordon Onslow Ford, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, Helen Lundeberg, Knud Merrild, William Mortensen, Man Ray et al. 4to, pictorial self-wraps. First ed. University of California Press, 1995. Fine.
$27.50 [Order]
(LOVEJOY A16140)
LOVEJOY, OWEN R. The Negro Children of New York. 49 pp., 8 full-page b&w photos. WITH: offprint of another article by Lovejoy, laid in. Lovejoy served as General Secretary of the National Child Labor Committee from 1907-1926, and subsequently as Secretary of the Children's Aid Society. Important publication. 8vo, wraps. First ed. New York, 1932. Near fine, faint marginal stain to one page, else clean bright copy.
$40.00 [Order]
(LUCIE-SMITH A3971)
LUCIE-SMITH, EDWARD. Art in the Seventies. 128 pp., hundreds of illus., 28 color plates, short biogs. of over 150 artists, index. Good survey of everything from minimalism to pattern painting, happenings, earth art. 4to, wraps. First ed. Ithaca, Cornell Univ. Press, 1980. V.G.+ (tight clean copy; bit of rubbing at extrems.)
$12.00 [Order]
(LUCIE-SMITH A7825)
LUCIE-SMITH, EDWARD. Race, Sex, and Gender in Contemporary Art. 224 pp., 100 color illus., 15 b&w, notes, bibliog., index. Includes chapters on Afro-American, Afro-Brit., feminist art, Maori and aboriginal art, African and Asian art, and more. Uniquely interesting book. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1994. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $45.00).
$30.00 [Order]
(LUCIE-SMITH, E. A1528)
LUCIE-SMITH, EDWARD. Latin American Art of the Twentieth Century. 216 pp., 171 illus., 38 in color, bibliog. 4to, wraps. New York, Thames & Hudson, 1993. Fine.
$6.50 [Order]
Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.
You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:
HOME to the ARTEXT home page.