(ABAKANOWICZ A19286)
New York. Marlborough Gallery. MAGDALENA ABAKANOWICZ: Coexistence. 40 pp. exhib. cat., 25 color plates (including 7 large double-page photos), biog., exhibs., colls., awards, bibliog. Statements by the artist commenting on each piece; introductory text by Monika Malkowska. Contemporary Polish expressionist figure sculptor of major international stature. Large 4to, wraps. Errata sheet laid in. October 7-November 3, 2003. Near fine.
$27.50 [Order]
(ABAKANOWICZ A9253)
Paris. Musee d'Art moderne de la ville de Paris. ABAKANOWICZ "Alterations". Unpag. exhib. cat., 22 full-page b&w illus., a few double-page, biog., exhibs., colls. Intro. Suzanne Page; text by artist. In French. 4to, stiff wraps. Nd. (c.1981). About fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(ABBOTT A5917)
Vestal, David, intro. BERENICE ABBOTT: Photographs. 171 pp., approx. 150 b&w illus., list of illus., chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Foreword by Muriel Rukeyser. 4to, wraps. Original paperbound ed. New York, Horizon, 1970. V.G. (Discreet owner sig. front flyleaf, else internally clean and tight; very light soiling to covers with small stain lower edge of spine.)
$15.00 [Order]
(ABELES A17591)
ABELES, SIGMUND. Head of a Black Girl 1970 [Signed etching]. Signed numbered edition of 250. Abeles (1934-) published this print with the AAA. He is a white artist of East-European descent. A very nice portrait with none of the usual racist overtones or stereotypes. Image size: 11 3/4 inches h.; sheet size: 19 x 14 3/4 inches. Signed and numbered in lower margin. 1970. Fine.
$75.00 [Order]
(ACCONCI A19672)
NEW YORK. Museum of Modern Art. VITO ACCONCI. 32 pp., approx. 50 illus. Text by Linda Shearer. This copy with hand-written pencil notes by feminist critic Laura Cottingham on several pages. Oblong 4to, green flocked cover with die-cut hole. 1988. Near fine.
$45.00 [Order]
(ACHEBE A14154)
ACHEBE, CHINUA and Tayo Adenaike (illus). The Flute (Signed by Chinua Achebe). 24 pp., illustrated African children's story by one of the great 20th-century writers and one of the best-known contemporary African artists of the 70s. Oblong 4to, color pictorial wraps. Fourth Dimension Nigeria, 1979. Fine.
$100.00 [Order]
(ADAMS, ANSEL A7468)
ADAMS, ANSEL. ANSEL ADAMS: Letters and Images 1916-1984. xii, 402 pp., 115 illus., index. Fine text as well as nicely printed photos. Foreword by Wallace Stegner; ed. by Mary Street Alinder and Andrea Gray Stillman. Letters to Alfred Stieglitz, Dorothea Lange, Paul Strand, Edward Weston, and many others. Stout sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Boston, NYGS, 1988. Remainder mark upper edge, else fine tight fresh copy, in about fine d.j.
$32.50 [Order]
(ADAMS, MAC A14264)
La Jolla. Museum of Contemporary Art. MAC ADAMS: The Fountainhead. Unpag. exhib. cat., 10 illus. (3 in color) including cover plates, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Linda Forsha, plus interview with artist. Contemporary Welsh artist, working in the U.S. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1989. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(ADEYEMI, E A19711)
ADEYEMI, ESTHER. Zeitgenossische Kunst in Nigeria & Ghana 1995-2005 /Contemporary Art in Nigeria & Ghana 1995-2005. 299 pp., color illus., biogs. of artists, bibliog. In English and German. Substantial survey of major contemporary artists (32 from Nigeria, 5 from Ghana), featuring works in the private art colleciton of Alfred F. Spinnler. Includes: Joseph Adeyemi, Kofi Agorsor, El Anatsui, Jimoh Buraimoh, Eugene Chime-Age, Ablade Glover, Romuald Hazoume, Bruce Onobrakpeya, Kola Oshinowo, Muraina Oyelami, Fidel N. Oyiogu, Jonathan Stoeckle, et al. Useful reference. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. Basel, Reinhardt, 2005. New.
$85.00 [Order]
(ADKINS A18692)
Norfolk. Chrysler Museum. Parameters Exhibition: TERRY ADKINS. Unpag. (7 pp.), 4 color plates, bibliog. The twelfth parameters exhibition. Text by Trinkett Clark. Adkins (b. 1953) is a widely exhibited contemporary African American painter, sculptor and multi-media artist currently active in New York.. Large 8-sided folded card sheet, printed on both sides. 1993. Fine.
$5.00 [Order]
(ADKINS A14226)
Virginia Commonwealth University, School of the Arts. TERRY ADKINS. 20 pp., 14 illus. (8 in color), biog., chronol., exhibs., performances, checklist of 25 works. Texts by Anne Barclay Morgan, Steven S. High. New York based contemporary African American performance artist. 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. 1991. Near fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(ADLER, S A19625)
Athens. Georgia Museum of Art. SAMUEL ADLER: Recent Collages. Unpag. (60 pp.) exhib. cat., 22 full-page b&w illus., chronol., frontis. photo of artist. Text is statement by artist. 4to, wraps. Ed. of 2000. 1968. Near fine.
$8.50 [Order]
(AGAM A13242)
New York. Marlborough-Gerson Gallery. YAACOV AGAM. 51 pp. exhib. cat., b&w and color illus., center fold-out, checklist of 118 works. Intro. by Haim Ganzu, text by Jasia Reichardt based on conversation with the artist. Sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. May-June 1966. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(AGUILAR, S A15241)
Barcelona. Galeria Joan Prats. SERGI AGUILAR: Escultures in Ferro 1979-1982. 40 pp., approx. 25 b&w illus., 1 color cover plate, chronol., exhibs., colls. Interview with artist in Catalan / Spanish / English. Minimal abstract geometric constructivist iron sculpture by one of Spain's foremost younger sculptors. Sq. 8vo, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1982. V.G. (lower corner tip bumped with brief corner crease to text pages; gallery stamp on title page.)
$11.50 [Order]
(AHEARN, JOHN A18185)
Kramer, Jane. Whose Art is It? [JOHN AHEARN]. 132 pp. The story of sculptor John Ahearn, a white artist working in a Black and Hispanic neighborhood of the South Bronx, and of the people he cast for a public sculpture commission. Originally published in The New Yorker (1992). 8vo, wraps. First ed. Durham and London: Duke Univ. Press, 1994. Fine.
$5.00 [Order]
(ALBEROLA A12475)
Helsinki. Galerie Kaj Forsblom. JEAN-MICHEL ALBEROLA. 32 pp. exhib. cat., 21 illus. (6 in color), exhibs. Text by Jerome Sans in Finnish/Swedish/French. Postmodern painter draughtsman (b. Algeria, 1953) who works mostly in pastel on paper. 12mo, self-wraps. 1984. V.G.+. (Word in pen written upper edge of rear cover, else clean bright near-fine copy.)
$12.50 [Order]
(ALBERS A12780)
New York. Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum. JOSEF ALBERS: Glass, Color, and Light. 152 pp., 56 color plates, 19 b&w illus., appendix of lost and destroyed works, appendix of works for architectural projects, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Texts by Albers, Nicholas Fox Weber, Fred Licht. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. 1994. Fine/Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(ALBERS, A A6741)
New York. Brooklyn Museum. ANNI ALBERS [Drawings and Prints]. 96 pp. exhib. cat., 78 illus., 10 in color. Interview with artist, cat. by Gene Baro, essay by Nicholas Fox Weber. Small 4to, wraps. 1977. Fine.
$9.50 [Order]
(ALBERS, A A6739)
Washington, D.C. National Museum of American Art. The Woven and Graphic Art of ANNI ALBERS. 144 pp., 129 illus., including 40 color plates, most are full-page, notes, chronol., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Foreword by artist, texts by Nicholas Fox Weber, Mary Jane Jacob, Richard S. Field. 4to, cloth, d.j. Smithsonian, 1985. Mint.
$27.50 [Order]
(ALCOLEA A15544)
Centro Galego de Arte Contemporanea. CARLOS ALCOLEA. 269 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., 35 full page color plates, numerous b&w illus., extensive biographical chronol. by Juan Manuel Bonet. In Spanish, with English text translation. Stout 4to, wraps. 1998. Near fine (corner tip bump).
$20.00 [Order]
(ALECHINSKY A1999)
Art International. Art International Vol. XXII/3, March 1978. Long illustrated article: Dore Ashton "ALECHINSKY at Large"; also Kenworth Moffett "Jules Olitski: New Sculpture". Folio, wraps. 1978. Faint soiling, else v.g.
$10.00 [Order]
(ALEXANDER, NIKKI A19325)
Bern. Kunsthalle. VIKKY ALEXANDER: Glass Sculpture. Large bi-fold card serving as exhibition catalogue, 2 color plates, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Bruce W. Ferguson. 4to, card. May 12-June 24, 1990. Fine.
$5.00 [Order]
(ALEXANDER, VIKKY A19324)
Calgary (Alberta). Stride Gallery. VIKKY ALEXANDER. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat., 5 color plates, 5 b&w illus, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Brian Wallis. Postmodern contemporary artist who creates geometric glass sculpture and images of her alienation from nature using simulated natural materials. Sq. 8vo, pictorial wraps. Ed. of 1000. May 6-28, 1998. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(ALFAGEME A7733)
Cerni, Vicente Aguilera. ELIVIRA ALFAGEME. 80 pp., 23 illus., 10 in color, excerpts from books and articles, exhibs., colls., bibliog., index. In Spanish. Contemporary Spanish multi-media sculptor. 12mo, stiff self-wraps. Ministerio de Educacion y Ciencia, 1975. V.G.+. (lamination peeling a bit at head and foot of spine.)
$15.00 [Order]
(ALI, LAYLAH A17038)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. LAYLAH ALI (Signed). 36 pp., 25 color plates. Text by Suzanne Wise. Ali is a young contemporary African American painter whose work addresses issues of racial identity through ambiguous puppet-like semi-geometric figures; Ali was the recent winner of the Boston ICA Artist's Prize 2000. SIGNED by artist. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 2001. As new.
$35.00 [Order]
(ALI, LAYLAH A15604)
Boston. Institute of Contemporary Art. LAYLAH ALI [set of 2 exhibition catalogues]. 36 pp., 25 color plates. Text by Suzanne Wise. Ali is a young contemporary African American painter whose work addresses issues of racial identity through ambiguous puppet-like semi-geometric figures; Ali was the recent winner of the Boston ICA Artist's Prize 2000. SOLD WITH: additional brochure for separate three-person group exhibition with Ali's work, also held at the ICA, Boston. 8vo, wraps. First ed. 2001. As new.
$17.50 [Order]
(ALSTON A15743)
Coker, Gylbert Garvin. CHARLES ALSTON: Artist and Teacher. 62 pp., 49 illus. (including 22 full-page color plates), checklist of 66 works including watercolors, prints, and paintings, biog., chronol., bibliog. Texts by Harry Henderson, Gylbert Garvin Coker, Alston. Highly important catalogue on this major African American painter (1907-1977), co-founder of the Harlem Artists Guild and first black supervisor of the WPA. The uncommon hardcover. 4to, laminated pictorial papered boards. First ed. New York, Kenkeleba Gallery, 1990. About fine (whisper of corner tip rubbing).
$100.00 [Order]
(ALSTON A19418)
NEW YORK. Bill Hodges Gallery. CHARLES "SPINKY" ALSTON: works of art, executed from 1936 to 1969. 26 pp., 19 color illus.(15 full-page.) Foreword by Bill Hodges; biog. by Suzan Inniss. Born in Charlotte, NC, painter, muralist, illustrator, and sculptor, Alston was the first African American faculty member at the Art Students League, NY, co-founder of the Harlem Artists Guild, as well as an accomplished artist. 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. June 12-August 14, 2004. About fine crisp bright copy.
$30.00 [Order]
(ALSTON A19528)
New York. Cinque Gallery. CHARLES ALSTON and the 306 Legacy. 26 pp. exhib. cat., 12 illus. (including color cover plates), checklist of works by Alston (25), Bannard (7), Romare Bearden, Ernest Crichlow, Gwendolyn Knight, Jacob Lawrence, Norman Lewis. Ed and curated by Julia Hotton; foreword by Ruth Jett, texts by Larry A. Greene, James A. Miller. Oblong 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. First ed. 2000. Fine.
$55.00 [Order]
(ALVAREZ A7023)
ALVAREZ, JULIA. Yo!. 309 pp. author's first novel. 12mo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. Chapel Hill, Algonquin Books, 1997. Mint, with photograph of author laid in.
$20.00 [Order]
(AMOS, EMMA A18765)
AMOS, EMMA. Woman with Hat (Signed numbered original etching). Color etching, in subtle shades of brown ink. N.d. An early work in Amos's oeuvre. Signed numbered and titled across lower margin. Ed. of 35. 18 x 13 1/4 in. (44.8 x 34 cm.) N.d.. Fine impression, in fine bright condition.
$2,200.00 [Order]
View Image
(ANDERSON, JEREMY A12471)
SAN FRANCISCO. San Francisco Museum of Art. JEREMY ANDERSON. 48 pp. exhib. cat., 42 illus., color cover illus., checklist of 78 sculptures and 56 drawings. Traveled to Pasadena Art Museum. Anderson (b. 1921), a well-known West Coast abstract artist was a student of Clyfford Still, Rothko, and David Park, influenced by Giacometti, David Hare and other abstract surrealist work of the 30s and 40s. Sq 8vo, wraps. First ed. November 10-December 31, 1966. Near fine (slight spine paper abrasion at one point, else fine).
$20.00 [Order]
(ANDERSON, M A14977)
ANDERSON, MARILYN, photos (with text by Jonathan Garlock). Granddaughters of Corn: portraits of Guatemalan women. 127 pp., 78 b&w plates, 9 addit. text illus., notes, list of plates, glossary, bibliog. Outstanding photos and text. 4to, wraps. First ed. Willimantic, Curbstone Press, 1988. About fine.
$19.50 [Order]
(ANDREWS, BENNY A13763)
New York. Bill Hodges Gallery. BENNY ANDREWS: Selections from a Life in Art. 36 pp., 27 full-page color plates, b&w photo of artist on verso of front cover, notes, biog., exhibs., colls. Texts by artist and by Jane E. Farver; intro. Bill Hodges. Prominent prize-winning African American illustrator and painter. Small sq. 4to, stiff wraps. Ed. of 2000. February 8-March 22, 1997. As new.
$20.00 [Order]
(ANDREWS, BENNY A15897)
New York. Studio Museum in Harlem. Symbols and Other Works by BENNY ANDREWS. 10 pp. text, chronol., 4 b&w illus. plus double-page centerfold illus. of Andrews' drawing and text explanation of the characters and content in his 11-panel mural painting Symbols. Intro. by Edward S. Spriggs. This copy bears another artist's ownership signature in pen along top edge of titlepage. Very scarce early publication of the Studio Museum. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. April 25-June 6, 1971. V.G. (faint waterstain shadow upper margin).
$75.00 [Order]
(ANDREWS, BENNY A17634)
New York. Studio Museum in Harlem. The Collages of BENNY ANDREWS. 23 pp., color and b&w illus., checklist of 23 works. Text by Donald Kuspit. Slender but important record of Andrews' work. 4to, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. 1988. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(ANGELOU A13832)
ANGELOU, MAYA. The Heart of a Woman. The fourth volume in Angelou's autobiography. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, Random House, 1981. About fine clean tight copy, in near-fine d.j. (light rubbing along rear flap fold of d.j.).
$25.00 [Order]
(ANGELOU and MITCHELL A17987)
ANGELOU, MAYA, DEAN MITCHELL (color etchings), WYNTON MARSALIS (recording). Deep Rivers in my Soul [Signed]. Limited ed. of 400. Numbered and signed in the colophon by Angelou, Mitchell and Marsalis. First publication of this book-length original poem about jazz by Maya Angelou, illustrated with 6 full-page etchings richly colored in aquatint by Dean Mitchell (b.1957), printed with the assistance of master printer Peter Pettengill at his Wingate Studio, in Hinsdale, New Hampshire. With an afterword by Mitchell describing the relationship of his images to Angelou's poem. The publication is further enhanced by a CD containing a new original recording by renowned composer and performer Wynton Marsalis created in response to Angelou's poem as well as a reading of the poem by Angelou. A complex multi-arts publication. Folio (16 x 20 inches), bound in tan linen, in matching linen-covered clamshell box, with lettered leather labels inset on both, cd in pocket on inside of box. LEC brochure. Limited edition of 400. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 2003. Mint, in mint box.
$3,450.00 [Order]
View Image
(ANKER A12474)
New York. Greenberg Wilson. SUZANNE ANKER. Unpag. (11 pp.) exhib. cat., 8 b&w illus., statement by artist. Sq 8vo, stapled pictorial card wraps, printed mylar overlay. Ed. of 500 copies. January 11-February 10, 1990. Near fine.
$7.00 [Order]
(ANTONAKOS A13185)
Athens. Ileana Tounta Contemporary Art Center. STEPHEN ANTONAKOS. 29 pp., color frontis photo of artist plus 12 color-plates (most full-page), public installations, biog., exhibs. Text by Irving Sandler. In English and Greek. Greek-born sculptor, working in New York. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1989. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(ANTONAKOS A6786)
Waltham. Rose Art Museum. STEPHEN ANTONAKOS: Neons and Drawings. 52 pp., 20 nice color plates. Interview with artist by Carl Belz. Sq. 4to, wraps. 1986. V.G.+. A few minor rear cover dents.
$12.00 [Order]
(ANUSZKIEWICZ A17728)
New York. Graham Modern. RICHARD ANUSZKIEWICZ: The Temple Series 1982-1984. Unpag. (12 pp.) exhib. cat., color cover plate, center gate-fold with 3 color plates, b&w photo of artist, biog, exhibs. Text by John Gruen. 8vo, stapled pictorial wraps. First ed. 1984. Near fine tight clean copy..
$15.00 [Order]
(ANUSZKIEWICZ A16027)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. An exhibition of New Paintings by ANUSZKIEWICZ. 20 pp. exhib. cat., 2 color plates, 15 b&w illus. Geometric abstraction of the minimal op art variety. 4to, pictorial stapled card wraps. First ed. November 3-27, 1965. Near fine (mild dust-soiling to cover).
$12.50 [Order]
(APOLLINAIRE A11338)
[APOLLINAIRE, GUILLAUME]. La revue des lettres modernes Nos. 69-70 (printemps 1962) Special issue on Guillaume Apollinaire. Articles by L.-C. Breunig, Scott Bates, J.-C. Chevalier, M. Decaudin, Par Bergman, Roger Shattuck, bibliog., carnet critique. In French. 12mo, wraps. 1962. Near-fine crisp copy.
$22.50 [Order]
(APOLLINAIRE A7758)
Breunig, LeRoy C., ed. APOLLINAIRE on Art: Essays and Reviews, 1902-1918. xxx, 546 pp., b&w illus. Eng. trans. Susan Suleiman. Selection of over 150 art reviews and essays on modern art by the most influential avant-garde critic of pre-WWI Paris. This edition is the classic reference. Stout 8vo, wraps. First ed. New York, Viking (Documents of 20th-Century Art), 1972. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(APONOVICH A19342)
Manchester (NH). Currier Museum of Art. JAMES APONOVICH. 42 pp., 9 b&w illus., 3 color plates, checklist of 56 works, biog., exhibs., colls. Essay by Robert Doty. Realist painter. Oblong 8vo, stapled wraps. January 6-February 10, 1985. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(APPEL A7387)
Hagenberg, Roland, ed. KAREL APPEL: Dupe of Being (Signed by Artist). 608 pp., 200 b&w illus. and photos, biog., exhibs., colls. Texts on Appel by Alan Bowness, Herbert Read, Allen Ginsberg, Donald Kuspit, Lucebert, Pierre Restany, et al. Stout 8vo, stiff wraps. SIGNED by artist on half-title page. New York, Edition Lafayette, 1989. Fine.
$90.00 [Order]
View Image
(APPEL A16061)
Restany, Pierre and Allen Ginsberg. KAREL APPEL: Street Art, Ceramics, Sculpture, Wood Reliefs, Tapestries, Murals, Villa El Salvador (Signed by Appel). Inscribed and signed by Appel in colored chalk. 256 pp., 326 color illus. Folio, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abbeville, 1985. Near fine, in near fine dustjacket.
$175.00 [Order]
View Image
(APPEL A16062)
Wingen, Ed and Nico Koster (photos). The Face of APPEL (inscribed by Appel). 148 pp., color plates and b&w documentary photos by Nico Koster. In English. Full page inscription by artist on half-title page. Large sq. 4to, orange cloth, lettered in silver. First ed. Venlo, Van Spijk, 1977. Fine.
$130.00 [Order]
(APPLEBROOG A4988)
Atlanta. High Museum of Art. IDA APPLEBROOG: Art at the Edge. 24 pp. exhib. cat., 11 illus., 3 in color (including coverplate), biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Susan Krane. 4to, stapled wraps. 1989. Fine.
$29.50 [Order]
(APPLEBROOG A13554)
Houston. Contemporary Arts Museum. IDA APPLEBROOG: Happy Families, A Fifteen-Year Survey. 96 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., approx. 75 illus., including 25 color plates (many double-page), biog., bibliog., exhibs. Texts by Marilyn Zeitlin, Thomas Sokolowski, Lowery Stokes Sims. 4to, stiff wraps. 1990. Fine.
$42.50 [Order]
(AQUILA A7791)
Rio de Janeiro. Museu de Arte Moderna. LUIZ AQUILA: Quadros Grandes. 63 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., 24 nice color plates, 9 b&w illus., two double-page photos, biog., text of radio interview with artist, excerpts of critical reviews. Dual lang. Spanish / English. 4to, pictorial wraps. 1992. V.G. (corners rubbed).
$27.50 [Order]
(ARDON A18965)
New York. Marlborough-Gerson Gallery. MOREDECAI ARDON. 60 pp., 38 illus. (approx. 10 in color), facsimile extracts from artist's letter, exhib. checklist, biog. Contemporary Israeli painter. Small sq. 4to, pictorial wraps, clear plastic d.j. 1967. Fine, in v.g. dustjacket (small chip in dustjacket at head of spine).
$10.00 [Order]
(ARMAN A11324)
Martin, Henry. ARMAN. 200 pp., 178 illus., including 49 plates in full color. Important monograph. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1978. Near-fine (shelf soil lower edge), in near-fine dustjacket (some wrinkling, not creased or torn).
$140.00 [Order]
(ARMAN A9045)
New York. Marisa del Re. ARMAN's Orchestra. 57 pp., 2 photos of artist, 20 illus. of sculpture (including 1 color plate), biog., colls., exhibs., bibliog. Text is an interview with Arman. Sq 4to, self-wraps. 1983. Near fine.
$22.00 [Order]
(ARNDT A3711)
ARNDT, THOMAS FREDERICK. Thomas Frederick Arndt: Men in America, Photographs 1973-1987. 32 pp., 22 b&w plates. Text by David Travis. Catalogue from the exhibition titled "Men In America" at the First Bank Saint Paul Gallery. Uncommon and important. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. January 19-April 11, 1988. Near fine (faint soiling rear cover, else bright crisp fine condition).
$200.00 [Order]
(ARP A10900)
Faucherau, Serge. ARP. 128 pp. 202 illus. (157 in color). 4to, cloth, d.j. Barcelona, Ediciones Polígrafa, 1988. Mint copy.
$30.00 [Order]
(ARP A11830)
Minneapolis. Institute of the Arts. ARP 1886-1966. 317 pp. exhib. cat., 289 illus., 20 in color, plus numerous text illus., biog., bibliog. 16 critical essays and selections from Arp's writings. Important retrospective catalogue. Stout 4to, wraps. Hatje, 1987. Fine.
$55.00 [Order]
(ARP A9781)
New York. Galerie Chalette. JEAN ARP. Unpag. (iii, 47 pp.) exhib. catalogue, full-page illus. throughout (4 in color), checklist of 20 sculptures, 7 reliefs, 8 drawings and collages. Includes 11 pp. text by Arp consisting of excerpts from his text The Daily Dream (Zurich, 1955) here translated into English. Small sq. 4to, pictorial stiff wraps., printed acetate d.j. First ed. January-February 1965. Near fine, in v.g. acetate d.j. (tiny chips and short tear along spine and at cornertips of acetate jacket).
$35.00 [Order]
(ARP A7177)
New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art. JEAN ARP. From the Collections of Marguerite Arp and Arthur and Madeleine Lejwa. 45 pp. exhib. cat. listing 61 works, 31 illus., 12 in color, photo of artist. Intro. and text by Henry Geldzahler, poem and writings by Arp. Nicely designed and printed in Switzerland. Small sq. 4to, stiff card self-wraps., metallic embossed cover figure. 1972. Near-fine. (Closed tear in clear plastic d.j.)
$35.00 [Order]
(ARP A15210)
New York. Sidney Janis Gallery. An Exhibition of Sculpture by JEAN ARP. Unpag. (24 pp.), b&w illus., photo of artist, installation photos of earlier exhibitions at Janis, checklist of 51 works in marble, bronze and relief. Wonderful color die-cut cover with image of eclipse. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1968. Near fine (slight rubbing to covers).
$18.00 [Order]
(ARP A12675)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 33 (novembre 1950) JEAN ARP. (10 pp.), 3 original woodcuts (front and back covers and 1 double page) and six poems by Arp first published here. Additional brief texts in French by P.-G. Bruguiere and Jean Cathelin. In French. Folio (15 x 11 inches; 38 x 28 cm.), wraps. Second ed. 1950. Mint.
$35.00 [Order]
(ARP A9782)
St. Gallen. Galerie im Erker am Gallusplatz. HANS ARP. 75 pp., 32 b&w illus. (including cover illus. and frontis. photo of Arp), biog., checklist of 46 works (sculpture, collages, watercolors, drawings). numerous letters and writings by Arp, plus tributes to Arp by Schwitters,Tristan Tzara, Camille Bryen, Ossip Zadkine, Piero Dorazio, Marcel Janco, Magnelli, Michel Seuphor, Marini, Tapies. In German and French. 8vo, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1967. Near-fine (small surface crack to spine paper).
$20.00 [Order]
(ARP A9784)
Strasbourg. L'Ancienne Douane. Homage a JEAN ARP. 96 pp., 43 full-page illus. including rear cover illus. (3 in color), checklist of 192 works in all media. Texts include essays by Victor Beyer, Marcel Giry, Jean Louis Faure, Roland Recht; writings by Arp and tributes by 12 artists and critics from Breton to Hans Richter, Hugo Ball and Tristan Tzara. 8vo, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1967. About fine (hint of cover rubbing, touch of shelf soiling lower edge at corner tip).
$30.00 [Order]
(ARTAUD A8818)
Hirschman, Jack, ed. ANTONIN ARTAUD Anthology. 253 pp. plus 20 photos and drawings. Small 8vo, wraps. Revised 2nd ed., 1970. San Francisco, City Lights, 1970. V.G. Light spine creasing, short pen note rear flyleaf, else crisp bright copy.
$11.50 [Order]
(ARTSCHWAGER A14874)
Buffalo. Albright Knox Art Gallery. RICHARD ARTSCHWAGER's Theme(s) (Signed by artist). Personal inscription and signed by Artschwager. 103 pp., exhib. cat., b&w illus., 2 color plates, checklist of 78 works, autochronology. Scholarly texts by Linda Cathcart, Richard Armstrong. Additional text by Suzanne Delehanty. Important conceptual artist. Small 4to, wraps. First ed. 1979. Fine, in near fine pictorial d.j. (lightly edge rubbed).
$100.00 [Order]
(ATLAN A9760)
Ragon, Michel. ATLAN. 90 pp., 8 tipped in color plates, 33 b&w illus., exhibs., bibliog. including illustrated books by Atlan. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Paris, Georges Fall, 1962. Fine/ About fine.
$45.00 [Order]
(ATTERSEE A4050)
Dusseldorf. Galerie Curtze. ATTERSEE, Selected Works 1983-1986. Unpag. (40 pp.), 18 color plates. Intro. Carl Haenlein. Contemporary Austrian expressionism. 8vo, stiff self-wraps. 1986. Fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(ATTIE A16539)
ATTIE, SHIMON and James Young (intro.). SHIMON ATTIE: Sites Unseen: European Projects, Installations and Photographs. 120 pp., illus. throughout (many full-page color plates.) Attie creates photo-projection installation art, mostly of historic found images of the Holocaust and WWII projected onto the facades of buildings whose former use or history is related to the projected images. This book covers the European projects of 1991-96. Oblong 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Burlington, Verve, 1998. As new. (Pub. at $45.00)
$45.00 [Order]
(AUERBACH, ELLEN A18226)
Eskildsen, Ute, et al. ELLEN AUERBACH: Berlin, Tel Aviv, London, New York. 104 pp., 95 duotone illus., plus approx. 18 photos of artist, biog., exhibs. Dual lang. text in English / German by Susanne Baumann (interview with Auerbach), Renate Schubert, Jean Christophe Ammann. 4to, cloth, d.j. Munich and New York, Prestel, 1998. As new. (Fine, in fine d.j.)
$22.50 [Order]
(AVEDON A14136)
New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art. RICHARD AVEDON Photographs 1947-77. 12 pp. exhibition catalogue. Large nice quality full-page b&w illus. throughout. (Note: this is not the book, just the exhib. cat.). Folio, wraps. First ed. 1978. V.G.+ (short corner crease).
$35.00 [Order]
(AVERY A13338)
New York. Grace Borgenicht Gallery. MILTON AVERY: Major Paintings. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat., 11 full-page illus. (6 in color), frontis photo of artist, checklist of 12 works mostly from the fifties. Brief intro. by Sally Avery, the artist's wife. Sq. 8vo, stapled self wraps. First ed. 1984. Near fine (faint dent, light spine fading).
$15.00 [Order]
(AYCOCK A14438)
AYCOCK, ALICE. Project Entitled The Beginnings of a Complex... (1976-77): Notes, Drawings, Photographs by ALICE AYCOCK. 28 pp., b&w illus. including 4 pp. double center fold-out. An artist's book containing drawings, writings and photos by Aycock, including a play in one act after Modern Times by Charlie Chaplin. Sq. 12mo, stapled wraps. (printed translucent vellum covers over pictorial paper covers.) Small edition. New York, Lapp Princess and Printed Matter, 1977. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(AYO, DAMALI A19434)
AYO, DAMALI. How to Rent a Negro. 208 pp. A thought-provoking satirical script on race relations by a significant contemporary African American woman performance artist. 8vo, wraps. Lawrence Hill Books, 2005. New.
$9.00 [Order]
(BACON A8728)
Russell, John. FRANCIS BACON. 192 pp., 175 illus., 37 in color, including 30 triptychs, bibliog. note, list of illus., index. 8vo, wraps. Reprint of revised 1979 ed. Thames & Hudson, 1989. Rem. mark lower edge, else fine.
$6.50 [Order]
(BACON, P A7999)
Halsey Margaret and PEGGY BACON (Illus.). With Malice Toward Some. 280 pp., a dozen satirical illus. (most full-page) by PEGGY BACON. Life in a small English village in the 30's described by an irreverent American faculty wife. Author's first book. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1938. V.G.+/V.G.- (d.j. rubbed and chipped, but not affecting front and back panel illus.).
$9.50 [Order]
(BAER, P A3861)
Basel. Galerie "zem Specht". PETER BAER. Unpag. (29 pp.) exhib. cat., 16 color plates, one double-page. Brief intro. in German/English by Wolfgang Bessenich. Oblong 4to, stapled wraps. 1986. Near-Fine. Scratch on front cover.
$12.00 [Order]
(BAER, P A4047)
Basel. Galerie Carzaniga + Uecker. 50 Paintings by PETER BAER 1988-1989. Unpag. exhib. cat. (approx. 70 pp.), 50 excellent full-page color plates. Text in German, French and Eng. Oblong 4to, wraps. 1989. Near-fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(BAER, P A4048)
Basel. Kunsthalle. PETER BAER Werke 1980/83. 74 pp. exhib. cat., 31 full-page plates, 21 in color (including two fold-outs). Texts by Dieter Koepplin, Aurel Schmidt. 4to, stiff-wraps. 1983. Fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(BAER, P A4044)
Koepplin, Dieter. Ferienrapport: 89 Zeichnungen von PETER BAER. Intro. with 89 full-page, single sided b&w illus. of expressionist drawings. 4to, stiff self-wraps. Basel, Birkhauser, 1987. Near-fine, slight edge rubbing.
$17.50 [Order]
(BAER, P A3860)
Thun. Kunstmuseum. PETER BAER: Im Schatten des Widders. Unpag. (50 pp.) exhib. cat., 23 full-page color plates of paintings and drawings, biog., bibliog., exhibs. Brief text by Georg Dolezal. INSCRIBED BY ARTIST. Oblong 4to, wraps. 1994. New with light corner bump.
$17.50 [Order]
(BAILEY, J. EDWARD A13084)
Detroit. Institute of Arts. The City Within: Photographs by J. EDWARD BAILEY III. 36 pp., b&w illus., frontis. photo of Bailey by Jeannie Weaver; text by Joseph J. Kane and brief text by Bailey. African American photographer. Sq. 8vo, wraps., pictorial dustjacket 1969. Near-fine (short tear with tiny chip lower edge of d.j., rear flap creased).
$17.50 [Order]
(BAJ A18643)
Baudrillard, Jean. ENRICO BAJ. 72 pp., over 90 illus. in color and b&w, list of illus., biog., bibliog. Dual lang. In French and English. Many of Baj's major oil and collage construction paintings. 4to, cloth, d.j. Filipacchi, 1980. Fine, in near fine d.j. (slight rubbing to extrems.)
$17.50 [Order]
(BAJ A10670)
Petit, Jean, ed. ENRICO BAJ Catalogue of the Graphic Work and Multiples / Catalogue de l'Oeuvre grave et des Multiples. 2 Vols. Catalogue Raisonne. Vol. 1: 1950-70; Vol. 2: 1970-73. All works illus. Vol. 1 lists over 300 works and books with original graphics and includes 20 color plates; Vol. 2 lists over 400 works as well as an addenda to vol. 1, and includes 13 color plates. Text in French and English. Large sq. 4to, pictorial cloth, original lithograph dustjackets. Geneva, Muller and Rousseau, n.d. (1970-74). Fine clothbound copies, in about fine dustjackets.
$230.00 [Order]
(BAKER, J A4269)
[BAKER, JOSEPHINE] Baker, Jean-Claude and Chris Chase. JOSEPHINE: The Hungry Heart. xxiii, 532 pp., appendices, substantial bibliography, index. Important recent detailed biography of Josephine Baker. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. Later printing. New York, Random House, 1993. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $27.50).
$19.50 [Order]
(BAKER, J A13963)
BAKER, JOSEPHINE (Vintage Photograph). JOSEPHINE BAKER in her role in The Flame Of Paris. Vintage film still photograph, c.1951. Striking image. Sheet size 10 x 8 1/8" (image: 8 3/4 x 7 1/4"), signed by photographer in the negative. c.1951. Near fine clean bright image.
$65.00 [Order]
View Image
(BAKER, J A8831)
Rose, Phyllis. Jazz Cleopatra: JOSEPHINE BAKER in her Time. 321 pp., dozens of photos, notes, bibliog., index. Excellent biography. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Doubleday, 1989. Fine/About fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(BAKER, R A19615)
New York. Tibor de Nagy. RICHARD BAKER: Recent Paintings. 12 pp. exhib. cat., 8 full page color plates, exhibs., colls,, bibliog. Text by John Yau. Contemporary American realist painter. Large 8vo, stapled card wraps. First ed. 2007. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(BALDWIN, JAMES A12611)
BALDWIN, JAMES. Blues for Mister Charlie. 158 pp. Intro. by Baldwin. 16mo, wraps. First Dell paperback ed. New York, Dell, 1964. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(BALDWIN, JAMES A13280)
BALDWIN, JAMES. Personne ne sait mon nom. The first French translation of Baldwin's Nobody Knows My Name. 8vo, wraps. First French ed. Paris, Gallimard, 1963. V.G. (light spine fading and creasing).
$18.00 [Order]
(BALKA A5764)
Chicago. The Renaissance Society. MIROSLAV BALKA: 36, 6. 44 pp., b&w illus., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Peter Schjeldahl and Julian Heynen. Sculptural pieces of steel, ash, sand, foam, felt and other mixed-media by an avant-garde Polish sculptor. 4to, stiff wraps. 1992. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(BALKENHAL A3585)
Washington, D.C. Hirshhorn Museum. STEPHAN BALKENHOL: Sculptures and Drawings. 83 pp, text, 37 mostly full-page color illus., 32 full-page hors-texte drawings, numerous other photos and figs. Attractively designed catalogue representative of the work of this young contemporary German wood sculptor. 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. 1995. Slight peeling of lamination rear cover edge, else fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(BALL A12205)
Elderfield, John, ed. and intro. Flight Out of Time: A Dada Diary by HUGO BALL. lxiv, 274 pp., 18 illus., chronol., notes. Based on the 1946 Lucerne edition; contains the first English translation of Die Flucht aus der Zeit. Eng. trans. by Ann Raimes. 8vo, wraps. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1995. Fine new condition.
$22.00 [Order]
(BALLHAUSE A14529)
College Park. University of Maryland. WALTER BALLHAUSE: The Photograph as Social History between Weimar and Hitler. (20) pp., 30 b&w photos, chronol., exhibs. bibliog. Text by Walter Rosenblum, Leah Goldman, Peter Beicken. Born 1911, Ballhause lived and worked in Hannover prior to the Reich; he was engaged actively in anti-Fascist activities until his arrest in 1944; after the war, he lived in complete obscurity in the GDR until he was rediscovered in the 1970's. 4to, wraps. 1987. V.G.
$15.00 [Order]
(BALTHUS A17119)
BRONTE, EMILY and BALTHUS (Balthazar) Klossowski de Rola. Wuthering Heights (I Have Never Painted Anything but Angels). The beautifully illustrated edition of Emily Brontë's classic gothic romance, illustrated with 15 lithographic plates after Balthus' series of drawings, first published here. Numbered and SIGNED by Balthus on the colophon page. The lithographs, printed on fine Japanese paper, are mounted on mould-made Arches uniquely watermarked with the coat of arms of Balthus's family: Klossowski de Rola. The binding, by John von Isakovics, is made of goatskin, dyed gray-green to evoke the color of the Yorkshire moors. 4to, leather, in original clamshell box. Publisher's brochure laid in. Limited numbered edition of 300. New York, Limited Editions Club, 1993. Mint, in mint box. LEC brochure laid in.
$4,000.00 [Order]
View Image
(BALTHUS A11270)
Carandente, Giovanni. BALTHUS: Drawings and Watercolors. 120 pp., 138 illus. (27 full-page colorplates), bibliog. Covers a fine selection of works dating from 1921-1982, mostly figure studies and still-life subjects, numerous works recognizable as preliminary sketches for paintings. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Boston, Little Brown and NYGS, 1983. Mint copy.
$125.00 [Order]
(BALTHUS A15912)
Clair, Jean and Virginie Monnier. BALTHUS: Catalogue Raisonne of the Complete Works. 576 pp., 80 color plates, over 2,000 b&w illus. Includes the 350 known paintings as well as over 1,000 never-before-published drawings. In French and English. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1999. New. Still in publisher's original shrinkwrap. Short remainder stripe upper edge.
$500.00 [Order]
(BALTHUS A3601)
New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art. BALTHUS. 176 pp., 51 color plates, over 130 b&w illus., biog., bibliog., exhibs. Text by Sabine Rewald. 4to, wraps. 1984. Fine.
$60.00 [Order]
(BALTHUS A13851)
Rome. L'Accademia Velentino. Omaggio a BALTHUS. 204 pp., approx. 100 beautiful color plates, extensive bibliog. Texts by S. Auzias de Turenne, J.-M. Tasset and Jean Leymarie. Important retrospective. In Italian. Large 4to, wraps. Milano, Skira, 1997. About fine.
$65.00 [Order]
(BARAKA A12958)
BARAKA, IMAMU AMIRI (Leroi Jones). The Autobiography of LEROI JONES. 329 pp. autobiography covering his first four decades by the great African American poet, playwright and social critic. 8vo, wraps. First printing. New York, Freundlich, 1984. Fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(BARBOZA A19469)
New York (NY). Studio Museum in Harlem. Introspect: The Photography of ANTHONY BARBOZA. 32 pp. exhib. cat., 17 b&w illus. plus color cover plate, chronol., bibliog. Texts by C. Daniel Dawson, Deborah Willis-Thomas, and texts and poem by this important African American artist/writer. Oblong 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. First ed. November 17, 1982-January 18, 1983. About fine clean bright copy..
$20.00 [Order]
(BARLACH A9203)
Georg, Carl Heise. ERNST BARLACH: Zwischen Erde und Himmel, 45 Zeichnungen. 16 pp., plus 45 illus. In German. 16mo, illus. papered bds., later printing. Piper-Bucherei, 1960. Small bump head of spine, else near-fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(BARLACH A10294)
Schurek, Paul and ERNST BARLACH. Begegnungen mit BARLACH: Ein Erlebnisbericht. 164 pp. plus advertisements. In German. 12mo, wraps. Munchen, List, 1959. V.G. Cornertips creased.
$4.00 [Order]
(BARTHES A2588)
MILLER, D.A.. Bringing Out ROLAND BARTHES. 55 pp., 6 b&w illus. 8vo, wraps, d.j. Berkeley, Univ. of Calif., 1992. As new.
$14.00 [Order]
(BARTLETT A4990)
Buffalo. Albright-Knox Art Gallery. JENNIFER BARTLETT: Selected Works. 16 pp., b&w and 1 double-page color illus. Text by Charlotta Kotik. Important early catalogue on Bartlett. Small 4to, stapled wraps. Edition of 3000. 1980. Near-fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(BARTLETT A15282)
Minneapolis. Walker Art Center. JENNIFER BARTLETT. 168 pp., 121 illus., most in color, including 4 gatefolds, exhibs., bibliog., index of illus. Three excellent critical texts by Marge Goldwater, Roberta Smith, Calvin Tomkins, nice plates. The most comprehensive book on Bartlett. Sq. 4to, wraps. First simultaneous paperback ed. with blue pictorial covers. New York, Abbeville, 1985. Near fine (lower front corner creased).
$20.00 [Order]
(BARTLETT A17743)
Russell, John, intro. JENNIFER BARTLETT: In the Garden. 208 pp., 197 illus. (including 133 in excellent quality color). A beautifully designed book on Bartlett's early paintings of her garden in southern France. The artist clearly had a hand in the design of the book. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1982. About fine crisp copy in fine d.j. with just a trace of shelf dust on lower edge.
$100.00 [Order]
(BARTLETT A5311)
Waltham. Rose Art Museum. JENNIFER BARTLETT: Variations on Two Themes from Nature. Unpag. (8 pp.) exhib. cat., 8 illus., 7 in color, checklist of 21 works. Essay by Nancy Miller includes quotations from 1983 interview with Bartlett. Oblong 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. 1984. Near-fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(BASELITZ A1324)
Bordeaux. Musee d'Art Contemporain. BASELITZ Sculptures. 71 pp., over 50 b&w and color illus. Folio, wraps. 1983. About fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(BASELITZ A8085)
Boston. Alpha Gallery. GEORG BASELITZ: Selected Prints 1963-1985. 12 pp., 7 illus., checklist of 32 works. Essay by Joanna E. Fink 12mo, stapled wraps. 1985. Mint.
$12.00 [Order]
(BASELITZ A13974)
Franzke, Andreas. GEORG BASELITZ (Signed by artist). 271 pp., 189 excellent color plates, 51 b&w illus. Important monograph. This copy SIGNED by Baselitz. 4to, cloth, d.j. Number 140 of a limited SIGNED issue. Munich, Prestel, 1989. Fine/Fine.
$145.00 [Order]
(BASELITZ A7160)
Geneva. Cabinet Des Estampes, Musee D'Art et D'Histoire. GEORG BASELITZ: Gravures 1963-1983. 172 pp. exhib. cat. of 148 works, most illus. in b&w or color, bibliog, text. Beautifully printed. 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. June 21-September 2, 1984. Ex-library stamp on two leaves with light offsetting, else clean near fine copy.
$30.00 [Order]
(BASELITZ A9257)
Gohr, Siegfried. GEORG BASELITZ: Druckgrafik, Prints, Estampes 1963-1983. Catalogue raisonne of the graphic work. 172 pp., 128 b&w, 12 color plates. Text in English / French / German. 4to, cloth, d.j. Munich, Prestel, 1984. Fine crisp copy, in near-fine d.j. (tiny closed tear, a few specks of rubbing at corner tips and spine extrems.)
$75.00 [Order]
(BASELITZ A4458)
London. Runkel-Hue-Williams. GEORG BASELITZ: Paintings Bilder 1962-1988. 75 pp., 24 beautiful color plates, 1 double-page. Includes numerous works on paper. German/English text by Barry Barker. Folio, cloth, d.j. 1990. Mint.
$35.00 [Order]
(BASELITZ A8103)
London. Waddington Galleries. BASELITZ. 44 pp., 11 b&w illus., 11 color plates. Intro. Norman Rosenthal. 4to, pictorial cloth. 1984. Slight abrasion on flyleaf, else fine.
$18.50 [Order]
(BASELITZ A14408)
New York. Pace Wildenstein. GEORG BASELITZ: Paintings and Sculpture. 23 pp. exhib. cat., 10 full-page color plates. Large paintings with images of dogs. 4to, wraps. First ed. 2000. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(BASELITZ A9004)
New York. Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum. GEORG BASELITZ. xviii, 277 pp., over 100 fine color plates, artist's writings (in English translation), chronol., bibliog., exhibs. Stout 4to, stiff wraps. 1995. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(BASKIN A16514)
Macleish, Archibald, pref. Figures of Dead Men by LEONARD BASKIN. 4 pp. intro. by Archibald Macleish and 62 pp. of photographs of Baskin sculptures from 1952-1968. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. University of Massachusetts Press, 1968. Fine, in near fine d.j.
$50.00 [Order]
(BASKIN A15362)
Worcester. Worcester Art Museum. LEONARD BASKIN: Sculpture, Drawings, Woodcuts. 14 pp., 5 b&w illus., list of 33 sculptures, 16 drawings, 16 woodcuts, biog., exhibs., awards, colls. Additional checklist of 178 woodcuts and wood engravings (1948-1956). Brief intro by Francis Henry Taylor. Useful reference. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1957. V.G. (small museum library stamp upper edge p.1 else near-fine).
$18.00 [Order]
(BASQUIAT A17575)
New York. Vrej Baghoomian. JEAN MICHEL BASQUIAT. 153 (2) pp., 69 full and double-page color plates, biog., exhibs., substantial bibliography. Texts by Francesco Pellizzi and Glenn O'Brien. Tall 4to, black lettered red cloth, wrap-around pictorial d.j. Ed. of 4000. 1989. Fine/Fine.
$225.00 [Order]
(BAZAINE A12673)
Paris. Galerie Maeght. Derriere le Miroir 23 (octobre-novembre 1949) JEAN BAZAINE. Contains four original lithographs (3 in color) by Bazaine. Texts by Andre Frenaud and Henri Maldiney; excerpt from Bazaine's Notes sur la peintre d'aujourd'hui. Text in French Folio (15 x 11 inches; 38 x 28 cm.), wraps. Second ed. Paris, Maeght, 1949. Mint.
$70.00 [Order]
(BAZAINE A12842)
Paris. Grand Palais. BAZAINE. 178 pp., approx. 140 illus., mostly full-page color plates, exhibs., excellent bibliog., including artist's writings, illus. books. Texts by Bernard Ceysson, Daniel Dobbels, Pierre Cabanne. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Geneve, Skira, 1990. Fine/Fine.
$70.00 [Order]
(BEARDEN A15690)
Atlanta. Hammonds House Galleries and Resource Center. ROMARE BEARDEN: Drawings and Designs. (4 pp.), cover illus., biog., exhibs., colls., awards, checklist of 42 drawings from the Evelyn Bouleware Collection. Text by Tamara Jeffries. 4to, folded sheet, printed on all four sides. June 19-October 16, 1994. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(BEARDEN A18032)
BEARDEN, ROMARE. Circe Into Swine 1979 [Signed original Serigraph]. From the Odysseus Suite. Original multi-colored screenprint. Classical figures set in a landscape of lush blues, greens and other bright color accents. Signed numbered edition of Artist's Proofs, apart from the edition of 125. Numbered and SIGNED by Bearden, in pencil along lower margin. [Gelburd/Rosenberg, A Graphic Odyssey, b&w illus. fig. 47, p.62] Sheet size: 21 x 28 3/4 in. (53.34 x 73 cm.) Signed numbered edition of Artist's Proofs, apart from the numbered edition of 125. 1979. Fine impression, in mint condition.
$3,500.00 [Order]
(BEARDEN A18821)
BEARDEN, ROMARE. Fall of Troy. 1979. (Signed original Serigraph).. From Odysseus Suite. Original multi-colored screenprint. Numbered and SIGNED by Bearden in pencil. [Gelburd /Rosenberg. A Graphic Odyssey, b&w illus. fig. 45, p. 60]. Image size: 18 x 24; Sheet size 21 3/4 x 29 1/4 in. 1979. Fine bright impression, in fine condition.
$3,500.00 [Order]
(BEARDEN A17181)
BEARDEN, ROMARE. Home to Ithaca 1979 (Signed original Serigraph). From the Odysseus Suite. Color multi-colored serigraph print. One of the most complexly colored images of this series of six prints. Numbered 109/125 and SIGNED by Bearden in pencil along lower margin. [Gelburd/Rosenberg, A Graphic Odyssey, b&w illus. fig. 49, p. 64] Image: 15 x 24 1/8 in. Sheet size: 20 3/4 x 30 1/8 in. Signed, numbered edition of 125 1979. Fine bright impression, in mint condition..
$3,350.00 [Order]
(BEARDEN A18822)
BEARDEN, ROMARE. Introduction for a Blues Queen - Billie Holliday 1979 (Signed original lithograph). From the Jazz Series. Original multi-colored lithograph. Numbered and SIGNED by Bearden in pencil. The highlight image of the Jazz series. Edition of 175. [Gelburd/Rosenberg, A Graphic Odyssey, 77, b&w illus. fig. 23, p.34]. Sheet size 23 7/8 x 35 3/8 in (606 x 899 mm.) 1979. Fine impression, in fine bright condition.
$4,500.00 [Order]
(BEARDEN A18040)
BEARDEN, ROMARE. Pilate 1979 [Signed original Silkscreen]. Original multi-colored screenprint 1979. Numbered and SIGNED by Bearden in pencil. Limited numbered edition of 300. Printed by Atelier Ettinger with the printer's blindstamp lower right. [Gelburd/Rosenberg 82, b&w illus. fig. 80, p.117]. 559 x 381 mm. (22 x 15 inches), full margins (sheet size 28 x 21 inches). Numbered edition of 300. 1979. A fine dark impression, in mint condition.
$3,600.00 [Order]
(BEARDEN A17056)
BEARDEN, ROMARE. Tenor Sermon 1979 (Signed original lithograph). From the Jazz Series. Original multi-colored lithograph. SIGNED and numbered 146/175 by Bearden in pencil left edge. Published by London Arts, Detroit. [Gelburd/Rosenberg. A Graphic Odyssey. 75, b&w illus. fig. 27, p.38]. Lithograph 23 3/4 x 34 1/2 inches. Edition of 175. London Arts, Detroit, 1979. Fine bright impression, in fine condition.
$2,700.00 [Order]
(BEARDEN A15609)
Charlotte. Mint Museum. ROMARE BEARDEN 1970-1980. 136 pp. exhib. cat., 56 b&w and color illus., checklist of 674 works, chronol, bibliog., exhibs., colls. Ed. Jerald Melberg. Facsimile of Bearden's signature on lower right section of front flyleaf, often mistaken for an actual signature. Texts by Dore Ashton and Albert Murray. Important reference work. Sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1980. V.G.- (tight clean sound copy with covers rubbed, marginal paperclip creases to several leaves, small stain at corner of outer edge of several leaves, not affecting plates or text).
$75.00 [Order]
(BEARDEN A19569)
Durham (NC). NCCU Art Museum, North Carolina Central University. The Joy of Living: ROMARE BEARDEN's Late Work. 16 pp. exhib. cat., 20 color plates (including front and back cover illus.), checklist of 20 paintings, watercolors and collage/paintings, extensive bibliography by Lynn Moody Igoe. Curated and text by Norman E. Prendergraft; text by Lynn Igoe ("Romare Bearden - A Remembrance" an informal conversation from 1977, reconstructed at the time and printed here in part for the first time.) 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. October 17-December 3, 1993. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(BEARDEN A16792)
New York. Baruch College Gallery, CUNY. ROMARE BEARDEN: Work with Paper. 20 pp., 8 illus., checklist of 37 works, chronol. Texts by Myron Schwartzman, Julia Hotton. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1991. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(BEARDEN A15756)
New York. Cordier & Ekstrom. ROMARE BEARDEN. Unpag. (24 pp.) exhib. cat., 19 full-page b&w illus., checklist of 24 works. Works from three series: Prevalence of Ritual, Martinique, and The Rain Forest. Scarce. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. March 28-April 28, n.d. [1973]. Fine.
$97.50 [Order]
(BEARDEN A19472)
New York. Cordier & Ekstrom. ROMARE BEARDEN Odysseus Collages. (27) pp. exhibition catalogue, 6 color and 15 b&w illus. of Bearden's series on the classical theme, with a Black Odysseus wandering among Black cultures. A wonderful complex series of works. Scarce. 12mo (9 x 5 in.), stiff tan card wraps. with color plate tipped to cover. First trade ed. New York, Cordier & Ekstrom, 1975. Near fine clean bright condition..
$150.00 [Order]
(BEARDEN A19233)
New York. Cordier & Ekstrom. ROMARE BEARDEN: Rituals of the Obeah, Watercolors. Unpag. (12 pp.) exhib. cat., 19 excellent quality color illus., biog., exhibs., bibliog. Poem dedicated to Romare Bearden by Derek Walcott. All titles of works in English, French and Creole. Oblong 4to, pictorial stapled wraps. First ed. November 14-December 15, 1984. Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(BEARDEN A14709)
New York. Whitney Museum of American Art at Philip Morris. ROMARE BEARDEN In Black-and-White: Photomontage Projections 1964. 88 pp., 36 illus. and photos of the artist at work (7 in color), exhib checklist of 29 works, bibliog. Text by Gail Gelburd and Thelma Golden; conversation with Albert Murray; and selections from Bearden's poems. Small 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1997. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(BEARDMAN A9290)
New York. Denise Bibro Fine Art. JOHN BEARDMAN: Recent Paintings. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat., 19 color plates, mostly full-page, biog., exhibs., colls. Essay by Donald Kuspit. Expressionistic abstraction. 4to, wraps. Inscribed invitation laid in. 1996. About fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(BEASLEY A19495)
Santa Monica. M. Hanks Gallery. Timeless Textured Threads: Artwork by PHOEBE BEASLEY (Inscribed by Beasley to Gordon Parks). Association copy. Lengthy inscription on title page and handwritten note on Beasley's personal stationary, laid in, in which she thanks Parks fro his contribution to the catalogue. 77 pp. exhib. cat., 46 color plates, plus numerous photos of Beasley standing next to VIPs (including Angelou and Parks) at her opening, checklist of 46 works, biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Includes: texts by Samella Lewis, Marlena Donohue, tributes by Maya Angelou and Gordon Parks, statement by Beasley. Sq. 8vo, wraps. First ed. November 5-December 24, 2005. About fine.
$100.00 [Order]
(BECKMANN A6533)
Bayreuth. Kunstverein. MAX BECKMANN: Druckgraphik. Unpag. exhib. cat., 14 full-page illus., checklist of 43 works, brief biog. Intro. by Peter Beckmann. In German. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1988. About fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(BECKMANN A17440)
Beckett, Sister Wendy. MAX BECKMANN and the Self. 120 pp., 95 illus. (65 in color), 8vo, cloth, d.j. Eng. lang. ed. Prestel, 1997. Fine/Fine. (New)
$8.00 [Order]
(BECKMANN A8140)
Bremen. Kunsthalle. MAX BECKMANN: Seine Themen - Seine Zeit. Zum 100. Geburtstag des Kunstlers. Unpag. exhib. cat. (260 works), approx. 120 b&w illus., 14 full-page color plates. Full catalogue entries with text throughout. Essays by Gunter Busch, Jurgen Schultze. In German. Small 4to, stiff self-wraps. 1984. Fine.
$45.00 [Order]
(BECKMANN A7020)
Buenger, Barbara Copeland, ed. MAX BECKMANN Self-Portrait in Words: Collected Writings and Statements 1903-1950. 418 pp., 18 illus., maps, preface, introduction, extensive scholarly notes, index. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Chicago, Univ. of Chicago Press, 1997. Fine/Fine.
$32.00 [Order]
(BECKMANN A1751)
Frankfurt. Stadtische Galerie. MAX BECKMANN: Die Triptychen im Stadel. 117 pp. exhib. cat. All ten triptychs reproduced in full page color plates, many supplementary b&w illus. Important critical essays by K. Gallwitz, P. Selz, G. Schiff, S. Lackner, C. Amyx, C. Gandelman; artist's writings, biog., bibliog. Large 4to, self-wraps. 1981. V. G. Light damage to spine paper, corner bump, long shallow dent to covers and text block. Otherwise, crisp and bright.
$40.00 [Order]
(BECKMANN A12584)
New York. Buchholz Gallery. MAX BECKMANN. Unpag. (8 pp.) exhib. cat., 11 b&w illus. (including cover illus.), checklist of 18 works; text by James Thrall Soby. 16mo, stapled wraps. 1947. About fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(BECKMANN A8083)
New York. Buchholz Gallery. MAX BECKMANN Recent Work. Unpag. (10 pp.) exhib. cat., 13 b&w illus., checklist of 28 works. The text is an excerpt from a letter by Beckmann to a woman painter. 12mo, stapled wraps. 1949. About fine (trace of yellowing to spine edge).
$15.00 [Order]
(BECKMANN A12583)
New York. Buchholz Gallery. The Actors by BECKMANN. Unpag. exhib. cat., 5 b&w illus. (including cover illus.), checklist of 30 works; text by artist. One of the many influential Buchholz Gallery exhibitions of the 1940's. 16mo, stapled wraps. 1946. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(BECKMANN A8756)
New York. Grace Borgenicht Gallery. MAX BECKMANN: Paintings and Drawings. 24 pp., 6 color plates, 16 b&w illus., notes, checklist. Text by Margot Clark. Small 4to, stapled wraps. 1985. Light sun stripe front cover, else near-fine crisp copy.
$6.50 [Order]
(BECKMANN A7284)
New York. Grace Borgenicht Gallery. MAX BECKMANN: Paintings and Works on Paper. Unpag. exhib. cat., 4 color plates, 8 b&w illus., checklist of 13 works. Excerpt from Beckmann's lecture at the New Burlington Galleries, London, 1938. Small squarish 4to, stapled wraps. 1985. Near-fine crisp clean copy.
$12.50 [Order]
(BECKMANN A1720)
Selz, Peter. MAX BECKMANN. 160 pp. exhib. cat., 121 illus (13 color). Contribs. by H.Joachim and P.T. Rathbone. Small sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, MOMA, 1964. NF/NF (one short closed tear to top edge of d.j.)
$45.00 [Order]
(BEERBOHM A12495)
Lago, Mary M. and Karl Beckson, eds. Max & Will: Max Beerbohm and William Rothenstein their friendship and letters 1893 to 1945. xiv, 193 pp., 22 illus., bibliog., index. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Cambridge, Harvard Univ. Press, 1975. Fine, in about fine d.j. (slight hint of rubbing top edge of spine).
$2.00 [Order]
(BEERMAN A14167)
Montclair. Montclair State College. MIRIAM BEERMAN: Witches, Demons and Metamorphoses. 16 pp. exhib. cat., 9 b&w illus., checklist of 39 works, interview with artist. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1978. Fine.
$17.50 [Order]
(BEJART A12969)
BEJART, MAURICE. L'autre chant de la danse. 224 (3) pp. In French. Interesting text by one of the great masters of modern dance. This copy with PERSONAL INSCRIPTION by BEJART in ink on half-title page. 8vo, wraps. First trade ed. (after numbered ed. of 50.) Signed books by Bejart are uncommon. Paris, Flammarion, 1974. V.G.+ (tight clean copy with spine crease and very lightly yellowed, a few shallow dents rear cover)
$110.00 [Order]
(BEJART A12913)
BEJART, MAURICE. Mathilde, ou le temps perdu. Novel by the renowned Belgian/French choreographer and artiste of contemporary ballet. In French. 16mo, wraps. 1973 reprint. Julliard, 1973. Good tight copy but with small ink stain upper corner of several leaves (not affecting text).
$15.00 [Order]
(BEJART A13421)
Stengele, Roger. A la recherche de BEJART. Approx. 18 pp. text, plus 93 b&w photos of Maurice Bejart's ballets. 4to, pictorial wraps. 1968. V.G.+ (light rubbing to spine extrems.)
$17.50 [Order]
(BELCHER A10984)
Toronto. The Power Plant. ALAN BELCHER: Photos, Sculptures, Objects 1983-88. 24 pp., 13 b&w illus., biog., bibliog., checklist of 29 works. Texts by Tom Folland and Rosetta Brooks. Small 4to, stapled wraps. 1989. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(BELL, CHARLES A15023)
Geldzahler, Henry. CHARLES BELL: The Complete Works 1970-1990. 144 pp., 196 illus., 145 in color. Full catalogue of works, biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog., index. With an essay by Louis K. Meisel. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1991. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $45.00).
$30.00 [Order]
(BELL, V A4270)
Marler, Regina, ed. Selected Letters of VANESSA BELL. 593 pp., bibliog., index. More than 300 newly published letters of considerable interest written to Roger Fry, Vanessa's sister Virginia Woolf, Clive Bell, et al. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Pantheon Books, 1993. Rem. mark upper edge else Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $35.00).
$25.00 [Order]
(BELLMER A17227)
Alexandrian, Sarane. HANS BELLMER. 87 pp., color and b&w illus., biog., bibliog. English trans. from French by Jack Altman. Focuses on Bellmer's prints and drawings. 4to, wraps. New York, Rizzoli, 1975. V.G+.
$25.00 [Order]
(BELLMER A15766)
Urbana. Krannert Art Museum. HANS BELLMER Photographs. 48 pp., 20 b&w illus. of Bellmer's erotic doll photos. Text by Stephen Prokopoff and Maarten van de Guchte. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1991. Near fine (some tiny soil specks on margin of cover).
$32.00 [Order]
(BELLOWS A11703)
Myers, Jane and Linda Ayres. GEORGE BELLOWS: The Artist and his Lithographs 1916-1924. 202 pp., 187 b&w illus. (many full-page), checklist of 75 works, list of print exhibitions and reviews of each, bibliog., index. The first extensive study of Bellows' lithographs, examined in the context of his paintings and illustration work. 4to, cloth, d.j. Fort Worth, Amon Carter Museum, 1988. Fine/Fine.
$50.00 [Order]
(BEMELMANS A10315)
Pomerance, Murray. LUDWIG BEMELMANS: A Bibliography. 393 pp., 77 text illus., index. Includes, books, collections, contributions to anthologies, foreign editions, reviews, and chronol. Invaluable reference. Small sq. 4to, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Heineman, 1993. As new.
$14.00 [Order]
(BENN A12630)
Souriau, Etienne, pref. BENN Dessins. 64 pp., 25 full-page illus. of drawings in pen-and-ink, crayon. Nicely printed with some illustrations on colored backgrounds. Quick sketches of people in cafes, parks, fishing, in Paris. Text in French. Small 4to, wraps. First ed. Paris, Klincksieck, 1969. V.G. (a few tiny specks of soil rear cover; spine rubbed, else clean fresh copy).
$20.00 [Order]
(BERCHEN A15641)
BERCHEN, WILLIAM (photos) and URSULA (text). Bermuda Impressions (Signed by Berchen). 128 pp., approx. 100 photos of Bermuda in color and b&w. SIGNED by photographer Berchen on flyleaf. Oblong 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Hastings House, 1976. Near fine, in v.g.+ d.j. (Mild corner rubbing, short closed tear rear edge of dustjacket.)
$8.50 [Order]
(BERMINGHAM A3506)
New York. Midtown Payson Galleries. DEBRA BERMINGHAM: Across the Blue Room. Unpag. exhib. cat., 7 color plates, 1 double-page, biog. Essay by John Gruen. Contemporary realist painter of dreamlike images. Thin 4to, stapled stiff wraps. 1993. Corners rubbed, else fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(BERTIERS A15281)
Santa Monica. Track 16 Gallery. Dateline Kenya: The Media Paintings of JOSEPH BERTIERS. 72 pp., over 55 color plates (most full-page), interview with artist. Text by Karal Ann Marling. Sophisticated political satires in figurative painting media by post-colonial Nairobi educated artist. 4to, pictorial self-wraps. 1998. Fine.
$17.50 [Order]
(BEUYS A8131)
Adriani, Gotz and Winfried Konnertz. JOSEPH BEUYS: Life and Work. 308 pp., 139 b&w illus. to the chronological text, bibliog. Modest in appearance, but packed with information. 12mo, wraps. First U.S. ed. New York, Barron's, 1979. V.G. tight clean copy.
$50.00 [Order]
(BEUYS A15121)
Bastian, Heiner. JOSEPH BEUYS Piirustuksia Zeichnungen. 195 pp. exhib. catalogue, 90 illus. (most in color). In Finnish and German. 4to, wraps. 1986. Near fine (touch of corner bumping, else as new).
$47.50 [Order]
(BEUYS A9234)
Bastian, Heiner. JOSEPH BEUYS: Blitzschlag mit Lichtshein auf Hirsch (Lightning with Stag in its Glare) 1958-1985. 70 pp., 49 illus., including 2 color photos of the installation at Zeitgeist in 1982, documentation. Text in German / English. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. Dusseldorf, Benteli, 1986. About fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(BEUYS A12773)
BEUYS, JOSEPH. Honey is Flowing in All Directions: JOSEPH BEUYS. Unpag. book of extraordinary photographs by Gerhard Steidl of Joseph Beuys engaged in a performance piece at Documenta 6 (1977). Ed Klaus Staeck. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Gottingen, Steidl, 1997. Fine/Near fine (light crinkling head of d.j. spine).
$37.50 [Order]
(BEUYS A14587)
BEUYS, JOSEPH, BERNHARD BLUME, RAINER RAPPMANN. Gesprache uber Baume [Talks about Trees]. SIGNED & STAMPED Deluxe Version signed by Beuys' close friend and collaborator German artist Bernhard Blume (with two different stamps) and by Rainer Rappmann, publisher of many FIU books (with a ready.made sticker) 120 pp. Second completely revised edition of 1990 (with two new interviews). An important book with Beuys interviews about his action "7000 oaks" and the Green Party (for which he was a co-founder) collected over the years 1982-1984, including many facsimiles of original documents and previously unpublished photos of Beuys. 8vo, wraps. Signed & handstamped deluxe second revised version, published in a very limited edition of approx. 50 copies. With a small book-mark with the "Sun & Horse" sign by Beuys. 1990. As new.
$115.00 [Order]
(BEUYS A12587)
Borer, Alain. The Essential JOSEPH BEUYS. 239 pp., 8 b&w illus., 152 plates (80 in color). Important monograph. English lang. ed. [Note: extra postage required for overseas shipment.] 4to, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. Cambridge, MIT Press, 1997. Fine/Fine. (As new.)
$110.00 [Order]
(BEUYS A14641)
DUSSELDORF. Kunstmuseum. Brennpunkt 2: Die Siebziger Jahre Entwurfe JOSEPH BEUYS zum 70. Geburtstag 1970-1991. 366 pp. exhib. cat., illus. throughout. Important Beuys exhibition. 4to, gray boards, lettered in black (as issued). First ed. 1991. Mint.
$30.00 [Order]
(BEUYS A14640)
Gallwitz, Klaus, et al. BEUYS vor BEUYS: Fruhe Arbeiten aus der Sammlung van der Grinten: Zeichnungen, Aquarelle, Olstudien, Collagen. 268 pp,, 167 illus, 50 fine color plates, plus numerous photographs. A broad range of work from the early more traditional painting and drawing side of Beuys' prolific artistic production. Text in German, 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Koln, DuMont, 1987. As new.
$67.50 [Order]
(BEUYS A15404)
Harlan, Volker, et al. JOSEPH BEUYS: Tagung Basel 1.- 4. Mai 1991. 310 pp., 99 illus. 34 texts on Joseph Beuys by Dieter Koepplin, Rudolf Velhagen, Thomas Kellein, Uwe Schneede, and others. Important publication of the major 1991 Beuys symposium papers. In German. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Basel, Wiese Verlag, 1991. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $65.00).
$25.00 [Order]
(BEUYS A18358)
Kuoni, Karen, ed. Energy Plan for the Western Man: JOSEF BEUYS in America. 274 pp., a dozen photos. Writings and interviews with Beuys compiled by Carin Kuoni. texts by Kim Levin and Caroline Tisdall. First publication of much of this material. 8vo, wraps. First paperback ed. New York, Four Walls, Eight Windows, 1993. Fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(BEUYS A13523)
Oliva, Achille Bonito. BEUYS Verba. Unpag. exhib. cat. 29 illus. (including 14 full-page colorplates and several photos of Beuys by Buby Durini). Intro. Achille Bonito Oliva and interview with Beuys. In Italian. Sq. 4to, stiff wraps. Ed. of 1500. Roma, Cleto Polcino Ed., 1990. Fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(BEUYS A7596)
Schade, Werner. JOSEPH BEUYS: Early Drawings. 103 pp., 41 full-page illus., plus 13 in-text figs., biog., bibliog. 12mo, wraps. New York, W.W. Norton, 1992. Fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(BEUYS A5644)
Schade, Werner. JOSEPH BEUYS: Early Drawings. 103 pp., 41 full-page illus., plus 13 in-text figs., biog., bibliog. 12mo, wraps. New York, W.W. Norton, 1992. Rem. mark lower edge, else fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(BEUYS A4038)
Schade, Werner. JOSEPH BEUYS: Early Watercolors. 106 pp., 41 color illus., bibliog., chronol. Excellent text. Small 8vo, wraps. Eng. lang. ed. New York and London, W. W. Norton, n.d. (c.1995). Mint
$8.75 [Order]
(BEUYS A14382)
Van der Grinten, Franz Joseph and Heiner Bastian. JOSEPH BEUYS: Olfarben / Oilcolors [Signed by Beuys]. SIGNED in full in pencil by JOSEPH BEUYS. 66 page text plus 110 full-page color plates. Includes introductory text by Bastian and commentary on individual works. In German / English. Folio (14 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches), cloth, d.j., in publisher's original protective cardboard slipcase. Munich, Prestel, 1981. Fine/Fine.
$390.00 [Order]
(BIALOBRODA A11007)
Pokaz. Galeria Krytykow. ANNA BIALOBRODA: Exits / Wyjscia. 15 pp., 6 illus., 2 color plates, checklist of 20 works. Text by Marek Bartelik in Polish and English. Acrylic paintings by well-known Polish-born artist, working in the U.S. since the early '70s. 4to, stapled wraps. Warsaw, 1991. About fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(BIDDLE A13553)
Pennigar, Martha. The Graphic Work of GEORGE BIDDLE with A Catalogue Raisonne. 47 pp., 13 b&w illus., exhib. checklist of 78 works, catalogue of 210 works, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Important early twentieth century American printmaker (woodcuts, linocuts, lithographs, etchings, drypoints.) 4to, stapled wraps. Ed. of 1500. Washington, D.C., Corcoran Gallery of Art, 1979. Near fine.
$38.00 [Order]
(BIGGERS A18267)
BIGGERS, JOHN T. Star Gazers 1985 (Signed original lithograph). Original color lithograph, numbered, signed and dated in stone, and again by hand along lower margin. A mystical image of four figures who seem to be a family seated on a bench gazing at the stars, but the small girl at the left appears as well to be a kind of spirit figure. A visually engaging and deeply peaceful image, incorporating many of Biggers's well-known mystical African motifs, symbols, and patterns. Image size: 21 3/4 x 14 1/2 inches; sheet size: 23 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches. Created in 1985, but first editioned in 1988, hence the conflicting dates in stone and signature, as issued. 1985/1988. Fine impression, in fine condition.
$2,250.00 [Order]
View Image
(BIGGERS A18843)
Houston. Museum of Fine Arts. The Art of JOHN BIGGERS: View from the Upper Room (Inscribed association copy). Long personal handwritten inscription to Lois Mailou Jones by John Biggers. From the estate of Lois Mailou Jones. 184 pp., b&w and color illus., notes, bib., index. Text by Alvia J. Wardlaw. 4ro, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1995. Fine/Fine.
$250.00 [Order]
(BILLOPS A17741)
Hatch, James V. and Suzanne Noguere with illus. by CAMILLE BILLOPS. The Stone House, a Blues Legend (Signed by authors and artist). 148 pp. A merger of art, prose and poetry. Issued unsigned, this copy is signed by both authors and by the artist / illustrator Camille Billops. Signed copies are scarce. 4to, lettered cloth with front pastedown illus., cloth slipcase. First ed. New York, The Hatch-Billops Collection, 2000. Fine, in about fine slipcase.
$525.00 [Order]
View Image
(BISHOP A7520)
Phoenix. University of Arizona Museum of Art. ISABEL BISHOP. 221 pp., 153 illus., 6 in color, biog., bibliog. Catalogue of 184 works by Sheldon Reich. Foreword by John Baur. Important publication on Bishop. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. Limited ed. of 2500. 1974. Fine/Fine.
$75.00 [Order]
(BISHOP A10455)
Phoenix. University of Arizona Museum of Art. ISABEL BISHOP (Signed by Artist). 221 pp., 153 illus., 6 in color, biog., bibliog. Catalogue of 184 works by Sheldon Reich. Foreword by John Baur. Important publication on Bishop. This copy SIGNED by Bishop. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. Limited ed. of 2500. 1974. Fine/About fine.
$135.00 [Order]
(BISHOP, ELIZABETH A13917)
Benton, William, ed and intro. Exchanging Hats: ELIZABETH BISHOP Paintings. xx, 106 pp., 40 color illus. A collection of 40 paintings by American poet Elizabeth Bishop (1911-1979) with commentary by Bishop and by art critic William Benton. Small sq, 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Farrar, Strauss and Giroux, 1996. Fine, in fine d.j. First ed.
$30.00 [Order]
(BLACKBURN, BOB A19062)
Lagrange. Cochran Collection. Will Barnet - Bob Blackburn: An Artistic Friendship in Relief. 56 pp. exhib. cat., 18 color plates, 20 b&w illus., plus cover photo by Coreen Simpson, biogs. of each artist, bibliog., checklist of work (24 prints by Barnet; 25 prints by Blackburn.) Text by Barbara Lekatsas. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1997. As new.
$36.00 [Order]
(BLACKWELL A18672)
Cincinnati: Taft Museum. TARLETON BLACKWELL: Greatest Show of Hogs. 40 pp. exhib. cat., 19 color plates. photo of artist, photos of prior Duncanson artists in residence, biog., exhibs., awards, colls. notes. Extensive unsigned scholarly critical text, presumably by curator Catherine L. O'Hara. Important contemporary African American painter who paints veiled narratives using hogs, wolves and other animal characters. 4to, wraps. First ed. September-November, 1993. Near fine (light bump to spine edge.).
$22.00 [Order]
(BLAINE, NELL A16427)
New York. Tibor de Nagy. NELL BLAINE Image and Abstraction: Paintings and Drawings 1944-1959. Unpag. (32 pp.) exhib. cat., 13 color plates, photos of artists, chronol., exhibs., colls. Text by Martica Sawin. 4to, card wraps. First ed. February 8-March 10, 2007. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(BLANCHARD A9547)
Campoy, A. M. MARIA BLANCHARD. 199 pp., 142 illus., 29 in color, excerpts from 22 critics and writers, index of names, bibliog. Intro. by Jacques Lassaigne. Text in Spanish / French / English. A close friend of Gris, Lipchitz, Lhote, this Spanish cubist still-life and figure painter was well known in Paris during the 20's but has been unjustly neglected in writings on cubism since her death in Paris in 1932. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Madrid, Gavar, 1981. Fine, in near-fine d.j. (light edge rubbing).
$185.00 [Order]
View Image
(BLANKENSHIP A17250)
New York. O.K. Harris. MAXINE YALOVITZ-BLANKENSHIP Reconstructed Memory: Hopscotch, Aunt Lily's Beaded Bag, Pawnshop. Unpag. (16 pp.) exhib. cat., 10 color plates, biog., exhibs., colls., bibliog. Texts by artist and by Lasse Antonsen. Sq. 8vo, stapled wraps. Invitation card laid in. First ed. 1998. About fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(BLAYTON A18341)
BLAYTON, BETTY. Me, Spirit, All 1975 (Original signed intaglio print). Large original abstract intaglio print in marine blue and silvery gray. Signed, titled, dated and numbered 1/50. Blayton is an abstract African American painter and printmaker active in New York since the 1960s. Sheet size: 30 x 22 inches. (image impression: 23 3/4 x 17 1/2 inches) 1975. About fine. Verso of paper exhibits light aging.
$450.00 [Order]
View Image
(BLOOM A7805)
Perspectives. Perspectives No. 6. (Winter 1954) [Cover by Herbert Bayer]. Includes: an article by Sydney Freedberg on HYMAN BLOOM (12 illus., 3 color); poetry and fiction by Allen Tate, Herbert Gold, et al. Originl green, red and white cover design by HERBERT BAYER. 8vo, wraps. 1954. V.G. (Spine creased, head and foot of spine lightly worn.)
$15.00 [Order]
(BLUMER A8113)
Glarus. Kunsthaus. MALY BLUMER 1906-1975. Unpag. (12 pp.) exhib. cat. on this Swiss abstract painter, 6 color plates, biog. Text by Dorothea Christ. In German. 8vo, stapled wraps. 1985. About fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(BOLTANSKI A12161)
Flay, Jennifer, ed. CHRISTIAN BOLTANSKI Books, Printed Matter, Ephemera 1966-1991. 211 pp., b&w illus. throughout. Ed. by Jennifer Flay, with commentaries by Gunter Matken. In French and German. Important Boltanski reference work. 4to, cloth. Walther Konig and Portikus, Frankfurt, 1992. Mint.
$100.00 [Order]
(BONNARD A6109)
Soby, James Thrall. BONNARD and his Environment. 116 pp. exhib. cat. of 132 works, 107 illus., 41 in color, chronol., biog., bibliog. Small sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Museum of Modern Art, 1964. Near-Fine/Near-Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(BONTECOU A13341)
Leverkusen. Stadtisches Museum. LEE BONTECOU. Unpag. (approx. 60 pp.) exhib. cat., illus. (2 in color). In German and English. Uncommon. 4to, orange lettered wraps. First ed. 1968. V.G.+ (spine edge rubbed, tiny tear at side edge of rear cover panel). Interior pristine.
$85.00 [Order]
(BONTEMPS A18096)
BONTEMPS, ARNA with FELIX TOPOLSKI (illus.). Lonesome Boy. 28 pp., illus. Wonderfully written story of a young black boy and his adventures playing the trumpet in and around New Orleans; excellent illustrations by Topolski.. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Cambridge, Riverside Press, 1955. Fine, in near fine d.j.
$25.00 [Order]
(BOTERO A10380)
New York. Marlborough Gallery. FERNANDO BOTERO: Recent Work. 52 pp. exhib. cat., 24 color plates. 4to, wraps. 1980. V.G.
$12.50 [Order]
(BOTERO A14559)
Paquet, Marcel. BOTERO: Philosophy of the Creative Act. Trans. Susan Resnick. 155 pp., 116 illus. (many in color), index. 4to, cloth, d.j. First English lang. ed. New York, Mallard Press, 1992. As new.
$36.00 [Order]
(BOTHWELL A16328)
New York. Radix Gallery. CHRISTINA BOTHWELL: Living with Ghosts. Unpag. exhib. cat., 13 color plates, biog., exhibs., awards. Text by Katherine Chapin. Contemporary mixed media sculpture combining expressionistic clay figures of babies and children with 19th century attic items such as rusted toys and old wood dress hoops. Small 4to, cut-out card covers. First ed. 1997. About fine (hint of paperclip indentation).
$10.00 [Order]
(BOURGEOIS A18642)
Gardner, Paul. LOUISE BOURGEOIS. 112 pp., b&w and color plates throughout, bibliog., index. Sq. 8vo, wraps. New York, Universe, 1994. Fine. (Pub. at 14.95).
$8.50 [Order]
(BOURGEOIS A2493)
Kotik, Charlotta, et al. LOUISE BOURGEOIS The Locus of Memory, Works 1982-1993. 144 pp., 86 full and double-page illus., 29 in color, chronol., exhibs., colls., index. Texts by R. Buck, C. Kotik, T. Sultan, C. Leigh, and appreciations by 12 artists. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1994. As new.
$45.00 [Order]
(BOURGEOIS A12626)
Milan. Fundazione Prada. LOUISE BOURGEOIS: Blue Days and Pink Days. 306 pp., roughly 200 duotone photographs. Interesting text by Paulo Herkenhoff with an original thesis on Bourgeois' work. 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. 1997. Fine.
$50.00 [Order]
(BOURGEOIS A3369)
Wye, Deborah. LOUISE BOURGEOIS. 123 pp., 160 illus., 4 in color, chronol. with photos, exhibs., bibliog. First major monograph on this artist. Important reference text. Oblong 4to, wraps. New York, Museum of Modern Art, 1982. Near-fine. Just a touch of scuffing to corners.
$35.00 [Order]
(BOURKE-WHITE A5249)
Goldberg, Vicki. MARGARET BOURKE-WHITE: A Biography. 426 pp., 54 illus., notes, index. Fine detailed biography of this underrated American photographer. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Harper and Row, 1986. Fine/About fine (Corner of dustjacket flap creased).
$22.50 [Order]
(BOXER A11416)
New York. Dorsky Gallery. STANLEY BOXER: Forty Years of Drawing. 77,(ii) pp. retrospective exhib. cat., frontis photo of artist, 72 color plates (mostly full-page), exhibs., colls., publications, bibliog. Small 4to, wraps. 1991. Fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(BOYLE and MCALMON A9637)
BOYLE, KAY and ROBERT MCALMON. Being Geniuses Together: a binocular view of Paris in the '20s. 392 pp., 53 b&w photos and illus., index. McAlmon's memoir of 1938 revised with supplemental material written in alternating chapters by Boyle. Accounts of the Crosbys, Cocteau, Joyce, Pound, Sylvia Beach, and the entire Paris expatriate literary scene of the 20s by two of its central members. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Doubleday, 1968. Near-fine/V.G.
$18.00 [Order]
(BOYLES and HILLS A13166)
Luzern. Kunstmuseum. MARK BOYLES and JOAN HILLS: Journey to the Surface of the Earth 3: The Swiss Site. Unpag. (59 pp.), 37 b&w illus., 1 colorplate. Examination and notes on a site in Switzerland near Luzern, one of the 1000 sites of the Boyle's 'World Series'. Text by Martin Kunz (in German only;)text by Mark Boyle (in English and German.) Small sq. 4to, pictorial wraps. 1980. V.G.+ (spine extrems. lightly rubbed.)
$20.00 [Order]
(BRANCUSI A19484)
BUCHAREST, Revue Roumaine. Revue Roumaine: d'Histoire de l'Art, Serie Beaux-Arts (Tome XXXII, 1995) [BRANCUSI]. 104 pp., b&w illus. Academic journal. This issue contains 6 illustrated articles on Brancusi, 1 in English, others in French. Scarce. 8vo, wraps. 1995. Near-fine clean tight copy.
$45.00 [Order]
(BRAQUE A8984)
Fumet, Stanislas. BRAQUE. Unpag., 60 b&w illus. Text in French / English / German. 16mo, wraps. Paris, Braun (Collections des Maitres), nd. About fine.
$5.00 [Order]
(BRAQUE A5955)
Fumet, Stanislas. BRAQUE. Unpag. (12 pp.) text with 11 b&w illus., 24 full-page color plates. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Tudor (Colours of Masters), 1946. V.G.+, in v.g. d.j. with chips and numerous closed tears upper edge, spine folds rubbed.
$20.00 [Order]
(BRAQUE A9649)
Gallatin, A. E. GEORGES BRAQUE: Essay and Bibliography. Unpag. (46 pp.), color frontis., 12 b&w illus., bibliog. A slender volume on Braque by the great American collector. Uncommon. 8vo, cloth, printed label. Limited ed. of 450. Mt. Vernon, privately published, 1943. V.G. Spine label missing; spine extrems. rubbed.
$55.00 [Order]
(BRAQUE A4592)
Hope, Henry. BRAQUE. 170 pp. exhib. cat., over 100 illus., 8 in color. Chronol, exhibs., bibliog. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, MOMA, 1949. V.G. Owner inscrip., in worn dustjacket with 3 inch tear along spine edge.
$22.00 [Order]
(BRAQUE A7340)
Paulhan, Jean. BRAQUE le patron. 181 pp., 56 illus., tipped-in color frontis., list of illus. Very nicely printed on fine paper -- a sensitve tribute by a friend and connoisseur of the artist's work. In French. Large 8vo, card covers, d.j. First ed. Geneve-Paris, Trois Collines, 1946. Light wear to points and spine extrems.; spine and rear cover of d.j. sunned, else a very nice bright copy; interior fine and bright with pages uncut.
$40.00 [Order]
(BRAQUE A9979)
Washington, D.C. Phillips Collection. GEORGES BRAQUE: The Late Paintings 1940-1963. 110 pp. exhib. cat., 50 large color plates, several double-page, 31 b&w illus. including interesting photos of Braque and his studio, catalogue checklist, chronol., bibliog. Text by Herschel B. Chipp. Large 4to, wraps. 1982. About fine.
$45.00 [Order]
(BRASSAI A16197)
Warehime, Marja. BRASSAI: Images of Culture and the Surrealist Observer. xi, 193 pp., 37 b&w illus., list of illus., bibliog., index. Well-written study of the life and work of one of the major 20th century French photographers, including appropriate attention to the relationship of his changing aesthetics to the concerns of the ever-changing Parisian avant garde art movements. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State Univ. Press, 1996. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at 37.50).
$20.00 [Order]
(BRAVO A8422)
BRAVO, LOLA ALVAREZ. The Frida Kahlo Photographs. 117 pp., 50 b&w illus. Intro. and interview by Salomon Grinberg. Sq. 8vo, stiff wraps. Washington, D. C., National Museum of Women in the Arts, 1991. About fine.
$17.00 [Order]
(BRAVO, MANUEL A17454)
New York. Aperture. Aperture 147: MANUEL ALVAREZ BRAVO: Photographs and Memories. Approx. 77 b&w and color images (most full-page), chronol. Essay by Frederick Kaufman based on extensive interviews with the artist, Mexico's most famous photographer. 4to, wraps. 1997. About fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(BREL A12978)
Clouzet, Jean. JACQUES BREL. 192 pp., b&w photos, discography, index of songs. In French. Sq. 12mo, wraps. Paris, Seghers (Poetes d'aujourd'hui), 1967. Near fine.
$17.50 [Order]
(BRODY A6808)
Koslow-Miller, Francine. DAVID BRODY: Selected Paintings 1985-1994. 60 pp., 66 color illus., biog., exhibs., bibliog., photo and additional text by artist. Oblong 4to, wraps. Evil Monkey Press, nd (1995?). About fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(BROOKS, ROMAINE A17703)
De Gramont, Elisabeth. ROMAINE BROOKS Portraits Tableaux Dessins. 52 pp., 42 full-page b&w gravure illus., biog. Intro. by Elisabeth de Gramont, poem by D'Annunzio, appreciations by various writers and brief biog. by John Usher A True Painter of Personality (1926). Dual lang. in French / English. 12mo, wraps. First ed. of 4000. 1952. V.G.+ clean tight copy, light cover rubbing.
$22.50 [Order]
(BROOKS, ROMAINE A15141)
Poitiers. Musee Sainte Croix. ROMAINE BROOKS (1874-1970). 227 pp., profuse illus. mostly in b&w (a few color plates). Important well-researched scholarly text. In French. Scarce. Sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1987. About fine.
$225.00 [Order]
(BROWN, CECILY A18151)
New York. Gagosian Gallery. CECILY BROWN. 60 pp, exhib. cat., 26 color illus., exhib. checklist. Text by Jan Tumlir. The attractively designed catalogue produced in conjunction with an important exhibition of work by contemporary British painter Cecily Brown shown in New York and Beverly Hills. Large 4to, self-wraps. First ed. 2003. Mint (still in shrink wrap).
$100.00 [Order]
(BROWN, JOAN A17152)
Tsujimoto, Karen. The Art of JOAN BROWN. xxxv, 272 pp., 128 illus. (most in color), Foreword by Brenda Richardson. Retrospective exhibition of a major Bay Area figurative artist.. 4to, self-wraps. First ed. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1998. Near fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(BROWNE A9413)
Roslyn (N.Y.). Nassau County Museum of Art. BYRON BROWNE: Paintings and Drawings from the 30's, 40's and 50's. 40 pp., 9 large color plates (including cover), 41 b&w illus., plus frontis. photo of the artist in his studio in 1953, detailed chronol., exhibs., bibliog., colls. Excellent text by Harry Rand. Exhib. checklist of 63 works laid in. Important catalogue on Browne whose contribution to abstract expressionism has been seriously neglected. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1987. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(BRUS A15001)
Brus, Gunter, et al. GUNTER BRUS - Der Uberblick. 163 pp., many lavish color & b&w works/ images/ Vienna Aktion documentation. Includes texts by Arnulf Meifert, Dieter Ronte, Gerhard Roth, Peter Weibel and Brus. One of the most important catalogues on Brus. In German. 4to, wraps. First ed. Wien, Residenz Verlag in conjunction with the Museum of Modern Art Vienna, 1986. Near fine.
$75.00 [Order]
(BRUS A14998)
Neue Galerie am Landesmuseum Joanneum. GUNTER BRUS: Blitzartige Einfalle in vorgegebene Ideen. 208 pp., lavishly illus. in color and b&w, biog. In German. Brus is central to the work of the Viennese Aktionists Otto Muhl, Hermann Nitsch, Rudolf Schwarzkogler, Andre Stitt et al. Very attractive publication. In German. 4to, wraps. First ed. Cantz, 1996. Near fine (mild corner bump).
$80.00 [Order]
(BRYEN A10486)
Paris. Musee National d'art moderne. BRYEN. 84 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., checklist of 131 works in all media, 35 illus., 16 in color, texts by the artist, poem by Michel Butor, and a selection of critical texts by Jean Leymarie, Jean-Hubert Martin, Marielle Tabard, Jacques Audiberti. An important practitioner of Parisian Surrealism from the 1930s on, Camille Bryen has received far less attention than he merits. Small sq. 4to, stiff wraps. 1973. Touch of shelf soiling lower edge, else crisp fine copy.
$40.00 [Order]
(BUCHANAN A17202)
Atlanta. City Gallery East. BEVERLY BUCHANAN: Habitats + Shot Gun Shacks. Unpag. (20 pp.) exhib. cat., 3 color illus., 4 b&w illus., checklist of 42 works (oil pastel paintings, mixed media wood sculpture, photographs, drawings), chronol., exhibs., installations, honors, colls. Foreword Camille Russell Love; intro. Karen Comer; substantial text by Amalia Amaki. Narrow 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 2002. Fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(BUCHANAN A13937)
Montclair. Montclair Art Museum. BEVERLY BUCHANAN: ShackWorks, A 16-Year Survey. 48 pp. exhib. cat., 38 illus., including 19 in color, checklist of 37 works, photos of artist. Interview with Buchanan by Eleanor Flomenhaft; texts by Lowery Stokes Sims and Trinkett Clark. Important exhibition of these highly influential wood assemblage sculptures, multi-media work, and oil pastels by a major contemporary African American artist (b. Macon, Georgia, 1940). Uncommon. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. April-May, 1994. Near fine clean bright copy..
$24.00 [Order]
(BURCHFIELD A8871)
Burchfield, Charles. CHARLES BURCHFIELD. Unpag., brief text by artist and 56 b&w illus., color flyleaf illus., biog. note, cover photo of artist. 12mo, cloth hinged papered boards. New York, American Artists Group (Monograph #13), 1945. Light rubbing to edges, else clean tight v.g.+.
$20.00 [Order]
(BURCKHARDT, TOM A16438)
New York. Tibor de Nagy. TOM BURCKHARDT: Paintings and Works on Paper. Unpag. (12 pp.) exhib. cat., 8 color plates including 6 large full-page images, biog., exhibs., bibliog. Text by Alexi Worth. Post-pop surreal landscapes and image strings in watercolor, pencil and digital images on paper. 4to, stiff pictorial card wraps. First ed. February 12-March 13, 2004. Fine.
$14.00 [Order]
(BUREN A12768)
BUREN, DANIEL. A chaque monstration sa place: Travaux 1966-1989. 61 pp., approx. 50 color and duotone photos of Buren's installation works. Text in French. 4to, papered bds. One of an edition of 600 hardbound copies. Brussels, Galerie Isy Brachot, 1990. About fine (slight bumping head of spine).
$50.00 [Order]
(BUREN A12769)
BUREN, DANIEL. DANIEL BUREN A chaque monstration sa place. 61 pp., color and duotone plates. Important contemporary French minimalist sculptor whose colorful striped work is installed all over Paris. Text in French. 4to, papered bds. Brussels, Galerie Isy Brachot, 1990. About fine.
$50.00 [Order]
(BURKE, BILL A10661)
BURKE, BILL. BILL BURKE: Portraits. 59 pp., 32 full-page b&w photos. Pref. Andy Grundberg; text by Raymond Carver. Images of the people of rural counties in Kentucky, West Virginia and the South. This copy is both SIGNED in ink and STAMPED underneath the signature with Burke's rubberstamp, on the half-title page. Signed copies are uncommon. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York: A Polaroid Book, The Ecco Press, 1987. Fine, in V.G.+ d.j. (rubbed).
$125.00 [Order]
(BURNS A8465)
BURNS, MARSHA. Postures: The Studio Photographs. 48 pp., 41 illus., 34 full-page duo-tone, chronol., exhibs., pubs., colls. Text by David Featherstone. Contemporary California photographer. 4to, stiff wraps. Carmel, The Friends of Photography (Untitled 28), 1982. Fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(BURROUGHS A16702)
BURROUGHS, MARGARET. Black Venus 1957 [Linocut]. Titled, numbered and signed in pencil by Burroughs along lower margin. Important original linoleum cut print by Louisiana-born African American artist and writer, well represented in the major African American art collections such as the Evans-Tibbs Collection, Howard University, The Studio Museum in Harlem, High Museum, and The DuSable Museum. Her best-known work, widely exhibited during the '70s. No. 49 of the limited numbered edition of 50, signed, numbered and titled in pencil lower margin. Image size: 14 x 11 1/8 inches (35.6 x 28 cm). 1957. Fine dark impression, full margins (brief crinkle at a few spots along the margins, well away from image impression.)
$1,400.00 [Order]
View Image
(BURROUGHS A16446)
BURROUGHS, MARGARET. Man Child 1986 [Signed original Lithograph]. Original lithograph, titled, numbered and signed in pen along lower margin. This expressive portrait of a young man is a scarce print from a very small edition. Burroughs (b. 1917) is an important Chicago printmaker, poet, sculptor and book illustrator, whose work is well represented in major African American art collections such as the Evans-Tibbs Collection, Howard University, The Studio Museum in Harlem, and The DuSable Museum of African-American History in Chicago. Burroughs was also the founder of the DuSable Museum and the South Side Community Center. No. 9 of a total edition of 18, titled, numbered and signed in pen along lower margin. Image size: 14 1/4 x 9 3/4 inches; sheet size: 18 ˝ x 12 3/4 inches. 1986. Fine dark impression, wide margins (brief crinkle near lower right corner of margin, well away from image.)
$1,950.00 [Order]
View Image
(BURROUGHS A14353)
BURROUGHS, MARGARET. On the Beach [Signed original linocut]. Original linocut print, titled, numbered and signed in pencil along lower margin. Important Louisiana-born Chicago printmaker (b. 1917), painter, sculptor, poet, writer and book illustrator, whose work is well represented in the major African American art collections such as the Evans-Tibbs Collection, Howard University, The Studio Museum in Harlem, High Museum, and others. Burroughs is also the founder of the DuSable Museum of African-American History in Chicago, and the South Side Community Center. Image size: 11 x 14 1/4 inches; paper size: 14 1/2 x 18 inches. No. 46 of a numbered edition of 50. N.d. (c.1960's). Fine dark impression, fine condition.
$1,800.00 [Order]
View Image
(BURROUGHS A19185)
BURROUGHS, MARGARET T. G. Life with Margaret: The Official Autobiography (Signed by Margaret Burroughs). 249 pp., appendices including catalogue of works, exhibs., awards and honors. Autobiography of a highly important Chicago artist, founder of the DeSable Museum. Scarce. 8vo, papered boards, First edition. Chicago, Time, 2003. Mint.
$175.00 [Order]
(BURY A10937)
Balthasar, Andre. POL BURY. Unpag. (116 pp.) exhib. cat., approx. 55 b&w illus., biog., bibliog., exhibs. Text for each work. In Italian / French / English. 8vo, white wraps. Sergio Tosi, 1967. V.G. light cover rubbing, tiny tear foot of spine.
$25.00 [Order]
(BURY A11531)
Berkeley. University Art Museum. POL BURY. 64 pp. exhib. cat., 22 b&w illus., 5 color plates, photo of Bury by Yul Brynner, checklist of 34 sculptures and kinetic reliefs from the sixties, bibliog. Texts by Peter Selz, Eugene Ionesco, Andre Balthazar, and Bury. 8vo, wraps. Addenda sheet laid in. 1970. About fine.
$14.00 [Order]
(BURY A13058)
New York. Arnold Herstand & Co. POL BURY. Unpag. exhib. cat., 12 b&w illus., 1 color coverplate, checklist of 17 works, biog., exhibs., colls. Text by Nancy Herstand. Sq. 4to, pictorial stapled card wraps. 1991. Fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(BUTLER, SHARON A19311)
New York. Central Fine Arts. SHARON L. BUTLER: Picture [of?] This. 14 pp., 5 color plates, biog., exhibs., awards, bibliog. Text by Dominique Nahas. 8vo, paper bound with metal brads. First ed. November 23-December 23, 1997. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the
first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international
priority mail for US$12.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option.
(Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)
Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.
You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:
HOME to the ARTEXT home page.