ARTEXT

19th Century Art

* * *
Monographs
December 2009


Part 1 . . . . . Monographs
Part 2 . . . . . General Books
Home . . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page / Search Database

(African American photograph A11557)
[African American Photograph, Butler Studios, Brooklyn]. Victorian era African American Woman [Cabinet photograph]. Impressive vintage late 19th-century original sepia toned cabinet photograph of unidentified middle class New Yorker, a standing woman with graying hair, in a simple but stylish street dress and hat, hands behind her back, gazing straight at the camera, with studio setting backdrop. Clearly a woman of intelligence, confidence and forceful personality. Taken at Butler studios, 7 Bond St. corner Fulton St., Brooklyn. Photograph 5 1/2 x 4 1/8 inches, mounted on stiff gray card (6 1/2 x 4 1/4 inches) blind-stamped and printed with name and address of photo studio. N.d. (c. 1880's). Near fine clean sharp image; margins of card worn at corners and along right side. $90.00 [Order]
View Image

(African American Photograph A15803)
[Unattributed African American photographs]. Young African American bride and groom in rural setting [Pair of vintage photos ca. 1890-1910]. Wonderful pair of two late 19th-century sepia toned vintage photographs; uncommon outdoor images. The first depicts a bride in her lace-trimmed wedding gown, holding a bouquet, posed next to a simple wood frame house, in front of a horse and wagon. The second photograph depicts the young groom in a dark suit with a cut-off white tie, large pocket handkerchief, silver belt buckle, and watch chain; his hand rests on a whittled walking stick. The surrounding vegetation and the provenance of these images suggest a South Carolina origin. Image size: 3 7/8 x 5 5/8 inches; mounted on stiff card. Circa 1890-1900. Fine clear images, in very good clean condition with only slight surface rubbing. $60.00 [Order]
View Image

(ALLSTON A5139)
Gerdts, William H. and Theodore E. Stebbins, Jr. A Man of Genius: The Art of WASHINGTON ALLSTON 1779-1843. 255 pp., 162 b&w illus., 24 colorplates, checklist of 100 works. Essential reference on this artist. 4to, cloth, d.j. Boston, Museum of Fine Arts, 1979. Near-fine/Near-fine. Light corner scuffing. $14.00 [Order]

(ATGET A13102)
Martinez, Romeo and Ferdinand Sciana. Les Grands Maitres de la Photo 10: EUGENE ATGET. 64 pp., b&w illus. throughout, mostly full-page. 4to, wraps. Milan, Fabbri, 1982. Near fine. $25.00 [Order]

(BANNISTER A19565)
Durham (NC). NCCU Art Museum, North Carolina Central University. EDWARD MITCHELL BANNISTER: American Landscape Artist. 16 pp. exhib. cat., 11 color and 1 b&w illus. (plus color pictorial covers, checklist of 29 works. Intro. Juanita Marie Holland; pref. and text by Kenneth G. Rodgers. 4to, pictorial wraps. First ed. 1997. Fine. $30.00 [Order]

(BAZILLE A2203)
Daulte, Francois. FREDERIC BAZILLE et son temps. Catalogue Raisonne. 216 pp., approx. 55 hors texte b&w illus, 4 tipped-in color plates. Text in French. 8vo, wraps. Geneva, Pierre Cailler, 1952. Interesting association copy. Pencil signature of Wylie Sypher on free endpaper with several dozen marginal annotations in pencil throughout; other jottings on calendar page laid in, else near-fine with slight foxing to upper edge. $80.00 [Order]

(BEARDSLEY A4548)
Benkovitz, Miriam J. AUBREY BEARDSLEY: An Account of his Life. 226 pp. biography, approx. 45 b&w illus. notes, index. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, G.P. Putnam's, 1981. Crisp near-fine, in fine price-clipped d.j. $16.50 [Order]

(BEWICK A10174)
Borden, John. THOMAS BEWICK & the Fables of Aesop. Biographical sketch by John Borden; history of the fables by Janet S. Krueger. Illustrated, including an ORIGINAL LEAF from the first edition of The Fables of Aesop (1818) tipped-in, and a mounted new impression of "The Boys and the Frogs" from Bewick's original wood engraving, the last image in his Fables. frontis. portrait plus nine additional in-text illus. 4to, papered boards, d.j. Ed. of 518. San Francisco, Book Club of California, 1983. Fine crisp copy, in about fine dustjacket with a very faint bit of soil to rear panel. $60.00 [Order]

(BONHEUR A5907)
Schriver, Rosalia. ROSA BONHEUR. With a Checklist of Works in American Collections. 111 pp., 58 illus., 8 in color. An important contribution to the scholarship on Bonheur's painting. 8vo, cloth. No d.j. London and Toronto, Assoc. Univ. Presses, 1982. Near-fine crisp copy. (Faint sunning to spine with slight wrinkling at head.) $60.00 [Order]

(BUSCH A8769)
Traeger, Jorg and Meinhold Trudzinski. WILHELM BUSCH Als Maler in seinem Zeit. 73 b&w text illus., 24 full-page color plates. Two substantial scholarly texts, footnotes. In German. 4to, green cloth, color coverplate tipped in. 1982. Near-fine. $20.00 [Order]

(BUTLER, S A4113)
Shaffer, Elinor. Erewhons of the Eye: SAMUEL BUTLER as painter, photographer & art critic. 331 pp., over 180 illus., 20 in color, useful notes, bibliog. Groundbreaking study of Butler as artist. The author of Erewhon was also a London art school graduate who exhibited at the Royal Academy, and used photography to debunk high art in ways that would pass as postmodernism. 8vo, cloth, d.j. London, Reaktion Books, 1988. New. $30.00 [Order]

(CAMERON A9392)
Weaver, Mike. JULIA MARGARET CAMERON 1815-1879. 160 pp., 147 illus. plus text illus., contextual chronol., notes, bibliog. Fine monograph written to accompany traveling exhibition under the auspices of the British Arts Council. Small sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. Boston, Little, Brown / NYGS, 1984. Fine crisp copy, in fine d.j. $25.00 [Order]

(CARROLL A5153)
CARROLL, LEWIS, ed. The Rectory Magazine. Facsimile edition of the magazine of mostly his own stories, poems, and drawings which Carroll edited while still in his teens. 12mo, paperback. Austin, Univ. of Texas Press, 1975. About fine. $6.75 [Order]

(CASSATT A6050)
CHICAGO. Art Institute. Sargent, Whistler and MARY CASSATT. 104 pp. exhib. cat., description of 120 works, 88 b&w, 3 color plates, with commentary on each work, biogs. of artists. Text by Frederick A. Sweet. 4to, wraps. Bound in permabind covers. 1954. Internally clean bright unmarked copy. $7.00 [Order]

(CASSATT A10712)
Dillon, Millicent. After Egypt: ISADORA DUNCAN & MARY CASSATT, A Dual Biography. 498 pp., illus. photos, notes and sources, index. Well-written examination of the conflict of life and art-making for two great women artists. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, William Abrahams, 1995. Rem. mark lower edge, else as new, in about fine d.j. (Pub. at $24.95). $8.50 [Order]

(CASSATT A8249)
Mathews, Nancy Mowll. MARY CASSATT: A Life. 383 pp., 133 illus., notes, bibliog., index. Important new biography. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Villard, 1994. Rem. mark upper edge, else fine, in near-fine d.j. (small rem. mark upper edge, front flap of d.j. creased). $15.00 [Order]

(CASSATT A6961)
Mathews, Nancy Mowll. MARY CASSATT: A Life. 383 pp., 133 illus., notes, bibliog., index. Important new biography. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Villard, 1994. Rem. mark upper edge, else Fine/Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(CASSATT A1417)
Mathews, Nancy Mowll and Barbara Stern Shapiro. MARY CASSATT: The Color Prints. A Catalogue Raisonne. 207 pp., 235 illus., 122 in color. Scholarly study designed to accompany an exhibition at Williams College. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams in association with Williams College Museum of Art, 1989. Fine/Fine. $30.00 [Order]

(CASSATT A10645)
Mathews, Nancy Mowll, ed. CASSATT and her Circle: Selected Letters. 360 pp., 41 b&w illus. Chronol., genealogy, bibliog. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, Abbeville, 1984. Fine crisp copy, in fine d.j. with a touch of wrinkle at head of spine. $15.00 [Order]

(CASSATT A4162)
Meyer, Susan E. MARY CASSATT. 92 pp., 46 illus., over 30 in color. 4to, 1/4 cloth, laminated boards, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1992. Rem. ink mark lower edge, else as new. $12.50 [Order]

(CASSATT A8114)
New York. M. Knoedler & Co. The Paintings of MARY CASSATT. A Benefit Exhibition for the National Collection of Fine Arts. 54 pp. exhib. cat. of 42 paintings and pastels, most from private collections, all illus., chronol. Intro. by Adelyn D. Breeskin. 4to, stiff wraps. 1966. V.G.+ (clean tight copy with slight cover soiling). $10.00 [Order]

(CASSATT A1952)
Philadelphia. Museum of Art. MARY CASSATT and Philadelphia. 98 pp., over 85 illus., 41 in color. Scholarly text and annotated entries, Phila. exhibs., bibliog after 1970. 4to, self-wraps. 1985. New. $10.00 [Order]

(CASSATT A18813)
Pollock, Griselda. MARY CASSATT: Painter of Modern Women. 224 pp., 184 illus. (55 in color), chronol., bibliog., list of illus., index. 8vo, wraps. London, Thames & Hudson, 1998. Near fine tight clean copy. $8.00 [Order]

(CASSATT A5564)
Roudebush, Jay. MARY CASSATT. 95 pp., 53 color plates, including 3 tipped in, 16 b&w illus., biog., bibliog., list of illus. 4to, bds., d.j. Reprint. New York, Crown, 1991. As new. $9.00 [Order]

(CASSATT A5239)
Shapiro, Barbara Stern. MARY CASSATT at Home. 16 pp. exhib. catalogue listing 81 items, including numerous objects owned by Cassatt that appear in her paintings, 5 b&w illus., 5 large color plates. A slender, but uniquely useful reference. Tall 4to, stapled wraps. Boston, Museum of Fine Arts, 1978. V.G. $10.00 [Order]

(CASSATT A4994)
Watson, Forbes. MARY CASSATT. 21 pp. text plus 61 illus., bio. note by Edmund Archer, bibliog. The author knew Cassatt. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Whitney Museum of American Art (American Artists Series), 1932. Near-fine, in v.g. + d.j. with very small chip lower spine edge and corner of front flap. A nice copy of this very early monograph, uncommonly found in attractive dustjacket. $27.00 [Order]

(CASSATT A6728)
Wilson, Ellen. American Painter in Paris: A Life of MARY CASSATT. 206 pp. biography, 30 b&w illus., color frontis., index. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First printing. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1971. V.G. (corner of free endpaper clipped), in near-fine price-clipped d.j. $17.50 [Order]

(CEZANNE A8574)
Jean, Raymond. CEZANNE, la vie, l'espace. 346 pp., bibliog., sources, index. Substantial biography with considerable focus on individual works and series. In French. 12mo, wraps. Paris, Seuil, 1986. Near fine. $10.00 [Order]

(CEZANNE A1874)
Lewis, Mary Tompkins. CEZANNE's Early Imagery. 302 pp., 108 b&w illus., 18 color plates. Biographical, cultural, historical chronol. 1839-1874. Bibliog. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. Berkeley, Univ. of California Pr., 1989. NF/NF. Rem. mark top edge. $24.00 [Order]

(CEZANNE A2461)
New York. Museum of Modern Art. PAUL CEZANNE: The Basel Sketchbooks. 152 pp., 127 illus. Text by Lawrence Gowing. A catalogue of drawings in the collection of the Kunstmuseum in Basel, executed from the 1860s-early 1900s. A broad range of subjects including: landscape, still life, portraiture, and figure compositions, including bathers, copies after Old Master paintings and neoclassical sculpture. 4to, wraps. 1988. Fine. $12.00 [Order]

(CLAUDEL, C A14179)
Paris, Reine-Marie. Camille, The Life of CAMILLE CLAUDEL, Rodin's Muse and Mistress. 258 pp., 130 photos. A compelling and scholarly biography by Camille Claudel's great-niece. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Seaver Books, 1988. As new. $20.00 [Order]

(CORBIERE A12909)
CORBIERE, TRISTAN. Les Amours Jaunes. 280 pp. frontis illus. with tissue guard. In French. 8vo, wraps. First printing of this ed. after limited ed. of 500. Paris, Albert Messein, 1931. V.G. (Sound tight clean copy; spine creased with slight paper cracking, tiny chip upper edge). $18.00 [Order]

(COURBET A14699)
Boston. Museum of Fine Arts and Philadelphia Museum of Art. GUSTAVE COURBET 1819-1877. 147 pp. exhib. cat., 86 illus., 6 in color. Essays by Henry Clifford, Rene Huyghe. Extensive cat. entries, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Small sq. 4to, cloth. No d.j. 1960. Near fine. $35.00 [Order]

(COURBET A4345)
Faunce, Sarah and Linda Nochlin. COURBET Reconsidered. 245 pp., more than 180 illus. many in color, including two fold-outs, extensive bibliog. Important critical texts by S. Faunce, L. Nochlin, M. Fried, P. T.-D. Chu, D.E. Edelson, C.A. Mainzer. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, The Brooklyn Museum, 1988. Fine/Fine. $35.00 [Order]

(COURBET A13570)
Kaschnitz, Marie Luise. Die Wahrheit, nicht der Traum Das Leben des Malers COURBET. 216 pp., 1 color plate frontis. tipped-in. In German. 16mo, cloth, d.j. First ed. thus. Reprint of original 1950 ed. Insel, 1967. Near-fine (bright unread copy with lower edge stamped Mangelexemplar), in about fine d.j. $8.00 [Order]

(COURBET A1314)
Mac Orlan, Pierre. COURBET. Intro., text, illus. of 48 works, some in color. 4to, wraps. Paris, Dimanche, 1951. Glassine wrap worn with tear; upper corner lightly bumped, tear to top of spine repaired, else clean v.g.+. $20.00 [Order]

(COURBET A1895)
Rubin, James Henry. Realism and Social Vision in COURBET & Proudhon. 177 pp. text, addit. 35 b&w plates, one color fold-out. French texts in appendices, bibliog. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. Princeton, Princeton Univ. Press, 1980. Fine/About fine d.j. $19.50 [Order]

(COURBET A2627)
Zahar, Marcel. GUSTAVE COURBET. 17 pp. text, 39 plates hors texte, 8 in color. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First American edition. New York, Harper & Bros., 1950. Near-fine in worn d.j. $10.00 [Order]

(CRUMMEL A13088)
Rigsby, Gregory U. ALEXANDER CRUMMELL: Pioneer in Nineteenth-Century Pan-African Thought. xviii, 231 pp., frontis photo, notes, bibliog., index. 8vo, cloth. No d.j. (as issued). Westport, Greenwood, 1987. As new. $22.00 [Order]

(DAUMIER A2460)
Ramus, Charles F., ed. DAUMIER 120 Great Lithographs. 120 full-page plates, with translations and notes on each, bibliog. Small folio, wraps. New York, Dover, 1978. Owner sig. front f.e.p., corners rubbed, else near-fine. $15.00 [Order]

(DAVID A4964)
Humbert, Agnes. LOUIS DAVID. Unpag., 60 b&w illus. Brief text in French / English / German on the premier painter of the French Revolution.. 16mo, wraps. Paris, Braun (Collection des Maitres), nd. V.G.+. $5.00 [Order]

(DAVID A4355)
Schnapper, Antoine. DAVID. 311 pp., 191 illus. (including 40 in color), including numerous drawings and studies for the paintings. [Freitag 2583]. English language ed. A major monograph on French painter Jacques-Louis David (1748-1823) who life spans the period from the Old Regime through the French Revolution, and the rise and fall of Napoleon Bonaparte. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Alpine, 1982. Fine/Fine. $42.00 [Order]

(DEGAS A14904)
Armstrong, Carol and David Hockney. A DEGAS Sketchbook. 111 pp., 68 illus. First facsimile publication of 28 pages from the Degas sketchbook of the late 1870's recently acquired by the Getty Museum. Excellent accompanying scholarly text by Armstrong and amusing perceptive observations by Hockney contained in a postscript. Small oblong 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum, 2000. As new. (Pub. at $39.95). $35.00 [Order]

(DEGAS A1308)
Boggs, Jean Sutherland. Portraits by DEGAS. 142 pp., 146 illus., 9 in color, bibliog., index. Important scholarly monograph on Degas. 4to, cloth, d.j. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1962. Rem. mark lower edge, else nice v.g.+, in edgeworn d.j. with small chips on spine ends and corners, price clipped. $40.00 [Order]

(DEGAS A6007)
New York. Acquavella Galleries. EDGAR DEGAS. Exhib. cat. of 54 works, all illus. in excellent full-page color, checklist, biog. notes, bibliog. Text by Theodore Reff. 4to, stiff wraps. As issued. 1978. Fine crisp copy. $12.50 [Order]

(DEGAS A8758)
Ottawa. National Gallery of Canada. The National Gallery of Canada Bulletin 3 (DEGAS). 32 pp. This issue contains the article "Danseuses a la barre by DEGAS" by Jean Sutherland Boggs (9 pp. with 9 b&w and color illus.). Squarish 8vo, stapled wraps. Ottawa, 1964. Near-fine. $4.00 [Order]

(DEGAS A5870)
Rewald, John. DEGAS. Unpag., 60 b&w illus., most full-page. 12mo, wraps. Paris, Braun (Collection des Maitres), nd (1954). V.G. Light cover soiling, short closed tear upper spine edge. $3.00 [Order]

(DEGAS A1995)
Richard, Kendall and Griselda Pollock, eds. Dealing with DEGAS: Representations of Women and the Politics of Vision. 224 pp., 52 b&w illus., 8 full-page color plates, list of illus., notes, bibliog., index. Important compilation of scholarly texts by Kendall, Pollock, Deborah Bershad, Anthea Callen, Hollis Clayson, Heather Dawkins, John House, Linda Nochlin, Richard Thomson; readings of Degas's representations of women, the family, prostitution, urban life, and leisure. Large 8vo, wraps. London, Pandora, 1991. As new. $17.50 [Order]

(DELACROIX A11490)
Rudrauf, Lucien. DELACROIX et le probleme du romantisme artistique. 382 pp., 16 plates. Classic scholarly study of Romanticism through the person of the greatest French exemplar. In French. 4to, wraps. Paris, Laurens, 1942. Last inch of spine paper mildly torn, else clean fresh unopened copy. $45.00 [Order]

(DELACROIX A11574)
Spector, Jack J. The Murals of EUGENE DELACROIX at Saint-Sulpice. 171 pp., 77 b&w text illus, 1 color plate. Excellent scholarly study of Delacroix's late masterworks. Sq. 4to, cloth. First ed. New York, College Art Association of America, 1967. Fine. $30.00 [Order]

(DELACROIX A14738)
Zurich. Kunsthaus. EUGENE DELACROIX: Zeichnungen, Aquarelle, Graphik [Cover title: Arbeiten auf papier]. 49 pp., 29 nice large color plates, numerous b&w illus. An exhibition of important drawings, prints and watercolors. In German. 4to, wraps. 1987. Near fine (corner crease rear cover). $18.00 [Order]

(DENIS A11249)
Albi. Musee Toulouse-Lautrec. Exposition MAURICE DENIS. 93 pp. exhib. cat., 12 b&w illus., plus frontis photo of Denis, checklist of 179 works exhibited, biog. Text by Agnes Humbert. 12mo, wraps. 1963. Mint copy. $22.50 [Order]

(DOMENECH A9397)
Borras, Maria Lluisa. DOMENECH I MONTANER: An Art Nouveau Architect / Architecto del Modernismo. 82 pp. plus 244 full-page illus. (approx. 50 in color), notes, biog., list of illus. Text in English, French, German & Spanish. Excellent monograph on one of the three great architects of Catalan modernismo. Stout sq. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Tudor, 1971. About fine, in fine d.j. $49.50 [Order]

(DRAKE, DAVID A19161-8)
Columbia. McKissick Museum. I Made this Jar: The Life and Works of the Enslaved African-American Potter, DAVE. 101 pp., b&w illus. and 26 color plates. Catalogue of all works known to be by the African American slave Dave, the Potter who not only signed his work with his name but also with brief poems. Excellent scholarly texts including much technical information on the clay and glaze types: Jill Koverman, Orville V. Burton, James A. Miller, John A. Burrison, Joe Holcombe and Dr. Fred E. Holcombe. Includes 5 paintings by Jonathan Green. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1998. Fine. $185.00 [Order]

(DU PONT A4806)
Low, Betty Bright and Jacqueline Hinsley. SOPHIE DU PONT, A Young Lady in America: Sketches Diaries, & Letters 1828-1833. 192 pp., 160 illus., including 75 colorplates. A highly interesting picture of American life during the years 1813-23, written by the well-read and observant young daughter of recent French immigrants. The drawings range from meticulous studies of nature to caricature of friends and family and the daily life of a farm in Delaware. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1987. Mint. $10.00 [Order]

(DUNCANSON, R A18511)
Ketner, Joseph D. The Emergence of the African American Artist: ROBERT S. DUNCANSON 1821-1872. 235 pp., 16 pp. color plates, 115 b&w illus., notes, bibliog., index, index of illus. The best known 19th-century African American painter of Western landscapes. An important first major monograph. 8vo, wraps. Columbia, University of Missouri Press, 1994. As new. $8.85 [Order]

(DUNCANSON, R A15619)
Ketner, Joseph D. The Emergence of the African-American Artist ROBERT S. DUNCANSON 1821-1872. 235 pp., 16 pp. color plates, 115 b&w illus., notes, bibliog., index, index of illus. The best known 19th-century African American painter of Western landscapes. An important first major monograph. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Columbia, University of Missouri Press, 1994. As new. $60.00 [Order]

(DURAND A6458)
Yonkers. Hudson River Museum. ASHER B. DURAND: An Engraver's and a Farmer's Art. 95 pp. exhib. cat., 49 illus., catalogue of 129 works with extensive entries on many items, bibliog. Essay by Thomas Flexner; catalogue by Barbara Gallati. 4to, stiff wraps. 1983. Fine. $10.00 [Order]

(EAKINS A11656)
Rosenzweig, Phyllis. The THOMAS EAKINS Collection of the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden. 240 pp., over 250 illus. (5 in color), index. Definitive reference work to a major Eakins collection. 4to, cloth, d.j. Washington, D.C., Smithsonian, 1977. Fine, in near-fine d.j. (bit of rubbing upper edge). $30.00 [Order]

(EIFFEL A4070)
SIMMEN, JEANNOT, THOMAS HORNEMANN and JADEGAR ASISI. Hommage a Gustave Eiffel: Cent Mille Fois, Orbitarium 100'000. Unpag. (24 pp.), numerous b&w diagrams and illus., 3 full page color illus., color cover illus. A futuristic conceptual artists' piece in celebration of the centenary of Eiffel's tower. Texts in German and French. Folio, sewn wraps. Ed. of 1000. Inscribed by JEANNOT SIMMEN. Koln / Berlin, 1987. Fine. $30.00 [Order]

(FORAIN A12858)
FORAIN, JEAN-LOUIS. Palais de l'Industrie 1899 original chromolithograph print from Maitres de l'affiche. Plate 186 from Maitres de l'affiche. Image of poster advertising Women Artists' exhibition at the Palais de l'Industrie 1899. A charming image by an important turn-of-the-century French printmaker Jean-Louis Forain. Chromolithograph. Image size: 11 1/4 x 8 inches (sheet size 15 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches). 1899. About fine $225.00 [Order]
View Image

(FRIEDRICH A2634)
Dresden. Gemaldegalerie Neue Meister. CASPAR DAVID FRIEDRICH und sein Kreis. 255 pp. exh. cat. of 243 works illus. in b&w, 16 color plates, bibliog. Texts by P. Feist, I. Emmrich, H.J. Neidhardt, S. Hinz. Incl: Carus, Dahl, Kersting, Oehme, Heinrich. Text in German. Small square 4to, laminated pictorial boards. 1974. Some wear to edges and extremities, else near-fine. $37.50 [Order]

(FRIEDRICH A17894)
Koerner, Leo. CASPAR DAVID FRIEDRICH and the Subject of Landscape. 256 pp., 140 illus. (65 in color). notes, bibliog., index. Highly important and groundbreaking study of Friedrich in relation to the concerns of German Romanticism. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1990. Near fine, in fine d.j. $70.00 [Order]

(FRIEDRICH A14906)
Rewald, Sabine, ed. The Romantic Vision of CASPAR DAVID FRIEDRICH: Paintings and Drawings from the U.S.S.R.. 110 pp. exhib. cat., 40 b&w illus., 29 color plates. Text by Robert Rosenblum and Boris I. Asvarishch. Small 4to, warps. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1990. As new. $8.00 [Order]

(FRIEDRICH, CASPAR DAVID A1092)
Tokyo. Nationalmuseum, Kyoto and Staatlichen Kunstsammlungen, Dresden. FRIEDRICH und sein Kreis. 241 pp. exhib. catalogue, 147 illus., 24 in color. All texts and cat. entries in German & Japanese. Square 4to, wraps. 1978. Slight rubbing top and bottom edges of spine, else near-fine. $16.00 [Order]

(GAUGUIN A1094)
Boudaille, Georges. GAUGUIN. 274 pp., 125 illus., many in color. Small 4to, cloth. New York, Tudor, 1964. No d.j. V.G. $20.00 [Order]

(GAUGUIN A1792)
Chicago. Art Institute. GAUGUIN, Paintings, Drawings, Prints, Sculpture. 91 pp. exhib. catalogue, numerous b&w illus., 4 color plates. Cover plate tipped-in. Text by Hugh Edwards. Large 8vo, wraps. 1959. Near-fine. $12.00 [Order]

(GAUGUIN A18569)
Matthews, Nancy Mowll. PAUL GAUGUIN: An Erotic Life. xiii, 316 pp., b&w and color illus., appendix, notes, index. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. 2003. Fine/Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(GAVARNI A15986)
New Haven. Yale University Art Gallery. GAVARNI: The Carnival Lithographs. 47 pp., 20 excellent full-page b&w illus., catalogue with full entries of 52 works, notes, bibliog. Extensive scholarly text by Nancy Olson on this series of work by the major 19th-century French caricaturist. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1979. Fine. $15.00 [Order]

(GERICAULT A18580)
Grumchec, Philippe. Master Drawings by GERICAULT. 210 pp., checklist of 106 works with full catalogue information including literature and provenance of each work, illus., bibliog., exhibs. A substantial publication on this major French Romantic artist. Sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. Washington, D.C., International Exhibitions Foundation, 1985. V.G.+ (brief corner crease rear cover and last page, else fine). $27.50 [Order]

(Goodridge Brothers A16960)
Ann Arbor. University of Michigan. Michigan History LIII, No. 3 (Fall 1969) [Goodridge Bros.]. 91 pp. Contains important article on "The Goodridge Brothers: Saginaw Valley Photographic Historians" (240-246) with 8 b&w illus., plus cover photo Glenalvin, William and Wallace Goodridge were highly successful early African American photographers who opened their first studio in Saginaw in the 1860s, specializing first in daguerreotypes and later in ambrotypes. This issue also contains an illustrated article by Harvard Sitkoff on the Detroit race riot of 1943 (183-206). 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1969. V.G. (cover creased, corners lightly rubbed.) $30.00 [Order]

(GOODWIN, A. E A6546)
Boston. Museum of Fine Arts. A. E. GOODWIN 1864-1929. 22 pp. exhib. cat., 12 b&w, 2 color cover illus., checklist of 87 works, chronol. Texts by Sandra Emerson, Lucretia Giese, Laura C. Lucky. American Impressionist painter who worked in Boston and New York. 4to, stapled wraps. 1974. Near fine (brief spot of rubbing near spine of front cover.) $17.50 [Order]

(GOYA A3811)
Hull, Anthony. GOYA: Man Among Kings. 242 pp., 12 b&w illus., notes, bibliog., index. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York and London, Hamilton Press, 1987. Slight shelf rubbing lower edge, else crisp fine copy, in fine d.j. $17.50 [Order]

(GOYA A18454)
Licht, Fred, ed. GOYA in Perspective. 180 pp., 26 illus., bibliog. Excellent collection of critical texts by Gautier, Baudelaire, Klingender, Ferrari, Hetzer, Lopez-Rey, Nordstroem, Gombrich, Licht. 12mo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Englewood Cliffs, Prentice Hall, 1973. Fine, in v.g. dustjacket with three closed tears. $15.00 [Order]

(GOYA A12943)
London. Royal Academy of Arts. GOYA and his Times. xiv, 134 pp. exhib. cat., catalogue checklist of 340 works, including over 70 by Goya's predecessors, contemporaries and followers, biog. notes on the other artists, index. No illustrations. 12mo, wraps. 1963. Near fine. $7.00 [Order]

(GOYA A12379)
Madrid. Fundacion Juan March and Budapest, Tavaszi Fesztival. GOYA Caprichos, Desastres, Tauromaquia, Disparates. 178 pp., approx. 100 very nice b&w illus. of Goya's prints from these four series. Text in Hungarian. Oblong 8vo, wraps., d.j. Fundacion Juan March, 1979. Near fine bright copy. $18.00 [Order]

(GRASSET A16857)
GRASSET, EUGENE. Encre L. Marquet (Original chromolithograph) 1896. Small chromolithograph French poster 1896 by Eugene Grasset, one of the renowned graphic artists of French art nouveau. Chromolithograph. Paris, 1896. Fine. $325.00 [Order]
View Image

(HOMER A7112)
San Francisco. Fine Arts Museums. WINSLOW HOMER: Paintings of the Civil War. 283 pp., richly illus., 24 full-page color plates, 131 b&w illus., bibliog., index. Essays by Sally Mills, Christopher Kent Wilson, Marc Simpson, Lucretia H. Giese, Nicolai Cikovsky, Jr., Kristin Hoermann. Important scholarly exhibition catalogue. 4to, wraps. 1988. As new. $20.00 [Order]

(INGRES A7033)
Cohn, Marjorie B. and Susan L. Siegfried. Works by J.-A.-D. INGRES in the Collection of the Fogg Art Museum. 190 pp. catalogue of 63 major works, all illus. with full descriptive texts, extensive bibliog. Important reference. Large sq. 8vo, wraps. Cambridge, Fogg Art Museum, 1980. Clean tight V.G.+. $25.00 [Order]

(INGRES A10932)
New York. Jan Krugier Gallery. The Presence of INGRES. 16 pp. text plus 74 color and b&w illus. Included: Ingres, Chasseriau, Degas, Picasso, Matisse and Balthus. 8vo, navy blue die-cut card wrap-around folder containing plates and catalogues 1988. V.G.+. $20.00 [Order]

(INGRES A18510)
Ockman, Carol. INGRES' Eroticized Bodies: Retracing the Serpentine Line. xi, 179 pp., 8 color plates, 68 b&w illus., notes, index. Excellent recent feminist and scholarly study employing a socio-historical approach to Ingres' eroticization of both male and female nudes.. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New Haven, Yale Univ. Press, 1995. Fine/Fine. $95.00 [Order]

(JARDINE A16459)
JARDINE, SIR WILLIAM, ed. Buffalo (original hand colored engraving from Naturalist's Library, Mammalia). Plate 20: The African Buffalo c. 1839. Large image of single buffalo in foreground with second animal in distance. 4 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches Edinburgh, c.1839. Very Good condition: Soft creasing along lower edge, well away from image; no foxing. Still nice frameable full image. $22.00 [Order]

(JARDINE A16458)
JARDINE, SIR WILLIAM, ed. Dog (original hand colored engraving from Naturalist's Library: Mammalia Vol. 9 Dogs). Plate 8: Dog of the North American Indians. c.1839. Attractive two-dog image, set in forest scene. 4 1/8 x 6 3/4 inches Edinburgh, c.1839. Good+ condition: Soft creasing along lower margin, no foxing; blank upper margin cut down by approx. 1/16 in. Still nice frameable full image. $20.00 [Order]

(JARDINE A16460)
JARDINE, SIR WILLIAM, ed. Wild Boar (original handcolored engraving from Naturalist's Library, Mammalia). Plate 17: Wild Boar. c.1839. Detailed image of male and female animals relaxing on grassy mound under a tree. 4 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches c. 1839. Good condition: Soft creasing along lower margin, away from image; upper corner tip closed tear; no foxing. $15.00 [Order]

(JARDINE A16461)
JARDINE, SIR WILLIAM, ed. Wild Hog (original handcolored engraving from Naturalist's Library, Mammalia). Plate 18: Wild Hog: Female & Young. c.1839. Detailed image of mother hog with five panicked babies hiding in foreground tall grasses; hunters on horseback with dogs pursuing a second adult hog in the background. 4 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches c. 1839. Good condition: Soft creasing along lower margin, away from image; no foxing. $15.00 [Order]

(KEMBLE A4506)
Armstrong, Margaret. FANNY KEMBLE: A Passionate Victorian. 387 pp. biography of the famous Victorian actress, index. Stout 8vo, red cloth, pictorial gilt. New York, MacMillan, 1938. V.G. No d.j. Gilt worn on spine, small faint round ink stamp on cover, two more on free endpaper,, edges yellowed, corner and lower edge slightly worn. $9.00 [Order]

(KING, CHARLES BIRD A7594)
Viola, Herman J. The Indian Legacy of CHARLES BIRD KING. 152 pp., over 100 illus. including 60 color plates of paintings and drawings, notes, checklist of 66 known works by King depicting Indian subjects, catalogue of War Dept. Indian Portrait Gallery, bibliog., index. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Doubleday and Smithsonian Institution, 1976. Fine, in about fine d.j. (folds very lightly scuffed.) $10.00 [Order]

(LANE, FITZ HUGH A18961)
Lincoln. DeCordova Museum. FITZ HUGH LANE: The First Major Exhibition. 32 pp., 9 b&w illus., checklist of 80 works (paintings, watercolors, drawings, lithographs). Text by John Wilmerding. New England painter known primarily for his seascapes and harbor scenes. Oblong 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1966. Fine. $5.00 [Order]

(LAUTREAMONT A8822)
BACHELARD, GASTON. Lautreamont. 201 pp. Famous psychoanalytic study of the idol of French surrealism by one of its members. In French. 12mo wraps. First trade edition after limited edition of 25. Paris, Jose Corti, 1939. V.G.+ (mild age-yellowing, light scuffing; owner name stamp). $60.00 [Order]

(LAUTREAMONT A8826)
PIERRE-QUINT, LEON. Le Comte de Lautreamont et Dieu. 167 pp., frontis illus. In French. 8vo, wraps. Marseille, Les Cahiers du Sud, 1930. Short tear lower edge of spine, and rear corner of cover; internally fine bright condition. $40.00 [Order]

(LEAR, E A7133)
Chitty, Susan. That Singular Person Called Lear: A Biography of EDWARD LEAR, Artist, Traveller, and Prince of Nonsense. xiv, 305 pp., 15 b&w illus., appendices, notes, bibliog., index. Important new biography in which Lear's work as a serious artist and his friendship with Holman Hunt and others in Victorian artistic circles are given long overdue attention. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Atheneum, 1989. Mint. (Pub. at $18.95). $12.00 [Order]

(MANET A1867)
Duret, Theodore. MANET. 111 pp. text, 48 b&w, 8 color plates. Eng. trans. J.E. Crawford Fitch. Interesting account by a critic/friend of the artist. Small 4to, cloth. New York, Crown, 1937. No d.j. Some rubbing to corners and edges, else v.g. $20.00 [Order]

(MANET A15891)
Locke, Nancy. MANET and the Family Romance. viii, 223 pp., 97 b&w illus., notes, bibliog., index. Psychoanalytic study based on new information about the artist's family and his personal and social life. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Princeton, Princeton Univ. Press, 2001. Fine/Fine. New book. (Pub. at $50.00). $22.00 [Order]

(MANET A3771)
New York. Wildenstein. A Loan Exhibition of MANET. 68 pp. exhib. cat. (88 works), 55 b&w illus., 1 color plate. Interesting text by Georges Wildenstein includes biographical information on Manet, quotes from contemporary criticism (Baudelaire, Castagnary, Zola, et al), brief biogs. of Manet's friends, discussion of influences on his work. 8vo, stapled pictorial wraps. 1948. V.G. $16.00 [Order]

(MANET A1861)
Rand, Harry. MANET's Contemplation at the Gare-St.-Lazare. 158 pp., 46 illus., 3 in color including 1 double-page. Scholarly text by Rand. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. Berkeley, Univ. of California Pr., 1987. As new. $25.00 [Order]

(MANET A12519)
Reff, Theodore. MANET and Modern Paris: One Hundred Paintings, Drawings, Prints and Photographs by MANET and his Colleagues. 280 pp., illus., 24 color plates, over 75 b&w illus., chronol., bibliog. Descriptive catalogue with commentary on over 100 works. Important erudite Manet reference. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Washington, National Gallery of Art, 1982. Fine, in V.G.+ dustjacket (light wear to extrems.) $37.50 [Order]

(MANET A1864)
Richardson, John. EDOUARD MANET: Paintings and Drawings. 132 pp., 84 illus., 16 in color. 4to, cloth. London, Phaidon, 1958. Spine sunned, minor soiling, missing front free endpaper, else sound clean condition. $10.00 [Order]

(MANET A7578)
Rubin, James H. MANET's Silence and the Poetics of Bouquets. 256 pp., 94 illus. including 13 color plates, appendix with two texts by Mallarme, notes, bibliog., list of illus. Excellent study of a selection of Manet's late works and their relationship to the symbolist poetry of his friend Mallarme. 8vo, wraps. (Pub. at $26.00) Cambridge, Harvard Univ. Press, 1994. Near fine crisp copy. $6.75 [Order]

(MILLET A15158)
Hurll, Estelle. JEAN FRANCOIS MILLET: A Collection of Fifteen Pictures and a Portrait of the Painter. 96pp., portrait of painter plus 15 illus. Into. and discussion of individual works. 8vo, gilt-lettered green cloth. Cambridge (MA), The Riverside Press, 1901. About fine crisp copy. $10.00 [Order]

(MILLET A5593)
Pollock, Griselda. MILLET. 96 pp., over 90 illus., 9 full-page color, chronol., bibliog. Intro. text and commentary on each work. 4to, cloth, d.j. London, Oresko, 1978. Fine, in near-fine d.j. (light rubbing extrems.) $22.00 [Order]

(MONET A14920)
Ann Arbor. University of Michigan Museum of Art. MONET at Vetheuil: The Turning Point. 118 pp., 12 full-page color plates, approx. 40 additional b&w and color text illus., notes, bibliog. Important texts by Annette Dixon, Carole McNamara, Charles Stuckey. Small sq. 4to, wraps. 1998. As new. $12.00 [Order]

(MONET A2071)
Georgievskaya, E. CLAUDE MONET. 32 pp., 14 color plates of Monet's paintings in the Pushkin Museum collection. Text in Russian. Obscure Monet collection item. Small 8vo, stapled wraps. Moscow, 1968. Abrasion rear cover, else v.g. $10.00 [Order]

(MONET A5974)
New York. Acquavella Galleries. CLAUDE MONET. 92 pp. exhib. cat. of 68 works, all illus. in excellent color, biog. notes, text by Andrew Forge. Nicely printed catalogue of mostly privately owned works. 4to, stiff wraps. (As issued). 1976. Near-fine bright crisp copy. $10.00 [Order]

(MONET A2582)
New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art. MONET's Years at Giverny: Beyond Impressionism. 181 pp., numerous b&w photos, 80 color plates with several fold-outs, detailed chronol., bibliog. Extensive text by Daniel Wildenstein. Small square 4to, wraps. Rev. edition. N.Y., Abrams, 1982. Near-fine. $20.00 [Order]

(MONET A9927)
New York. Museum of Modern Art. CLAUDE MONET: Seasons and Moments. Text by William C. Seitz. 64 pp., 50 illus. (9 in color), checklist of exhibited work. Small 4to, wraps. 1960. Near fine crisp copy. $5.00 [Order]

(MONET A2583)
Rouart, Denis and Jean-Dominique Rey. MONET: Waterlilies or the Mirror of Time. With fully annotated catalogue raisonne by Robert Maillard. 150 pp., 316 illus., approx. 25 beautiful color plates, some double-page. Catalogue Raisonne of Monet's water-lily paintings 1899-1926. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Leon Amiel, 1974. Fine in v.g.+ d.j. with one 2" chip and short closed tear. $55.00 [Order]

(MONET A5412)
Seitz, William C. CLAUDE MONET. 160 pp., 132 illus., 48 tipped-in color plates, bibliog. General text and commentary on individual works. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams (The Library of Great Painters), n.d. (1960). Fine/Fine. $22.00 [Order]

(MONET A2169)
Tucker, Paul Hayes. MONET in the '90s, The Series Paintings. 307pp., 105 b&w illus., 98 beautiful color plates, 284 pp. text, bibliog. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. Boston, Museum of Fine Arts & Yale Univ. Press, 1989. As new. $30.00 [Order]

(MONET A1173)
Tucker, Paul Hayes. MONET in the '90s, The Series Paintings. 307pp., 105 b&w illus., 98 beautiful color plates, 284 pp. text, bibliog. Large 4to, wraps. Boston, Museum of Fine Arts & Yale Univ. Press, 1989. Near-fine crisp copy. $16.00 [Order]

(MORISOT A8220)
Adler, Kathleen and Tamar Garb. BERTHE MORISOT. 128 pp., 99 illus., 49 in color, bibliog., index. Important monograph. 4to, cloth, d.j. Ithaca, Cornell Univ. Press, 1987. Fine/Fine. $20.00 [Order]

(MORISOT A17010)
Edelstein, T. J., ed. Perspectives on MORISOT. 120 pp., 24 color and 53 b&w illus. Nice production; good quality plates and important essays on different aspects of Morisot's work by seven leading art historians Kathleen Adler, Tamar Garb, Anne Higonnet, Linda Nochlin, Beatrice Farwell, et al. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Hudson Hills, 1990. Fine, in fine dustjacket. $50.00 [Order]

(MORISOT A2456)
Mongan, Elizabeth. BERTHE MORISOT Drawings/Pastels/Watercolors. 36 pp., 11 b&w, 10 full-page colorplates, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Essay by E.Mongan, plate commentary by R. Shoolman. 4to, stapled card wraps. New York, Shorewood Pub. in collab. with Slatkin Galleries, n.d. (1960?). Yellowing to covers, some scuffing, else V.g.+. $5.00 [Order]

(MORISOT A15562)
Stuckey, Charles F. and William P. Scott. BERTHE MORISOT Impressionist. 228 pp., 117 b&w illus., 112 color plates, index. Substantial scholarly exhib. cat. of Mount Holyoke College Art Museum and National Gallery, Wash. D.C. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Hudson Hills Press, 1987. Fine, in fine d.j. $20.00 [Order]

(MORRIS, W A10044)
Melvin, Andrew. WILLIAM MORRIS: Wallpapers and Designs. Intro. plus 52 full-page plates, some in two colors. Wonderful designs. Brief intro. Text. 4to, wraps. London, Academy Editions, 1971. Near-fine. $17.50 [Order]

(MORRIS, W A14781)
Osaka. NHK. WILLIAM MORRIS: the Victoria & Albert exhibition in Japan. 204 pp. exhib. cat., copiously illustrated, mostly in color. Curated by Linda Parry. Japanese text, catalogue for the V&A William Morris Centenary Exhibition, which traveled to Japan. 4to, pictorial wraps. Osaka, 1997. As new. $60.00 [Order]

(MORRIS, W A6629)
SILVER, CAROLE. The Romance of WILLIAM MORRIS. 233 pp., 6 illus., appendix, notes, bibliog., index. 8vo, wraps. Athens, Ohio Univ. Press, 1982. Near-fine crisp copy. $15.00 [Order]

(MUYBRIDGE A4616)
MUYBRIDGE, EADWEARD. Animals in Motion. 183 plates with over 4000 images from the Muybridge collection. Illus. of horses, dogs, cats, birds in flight, lions, kangaroos, deer, cows, pigs and 26 other animals. Ed. Lewis S. Brown. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Dover, 1957. Owner name stamp front pastedown, else fine crisp copy in fine d.j. $24.50 [Order]

(NADAR A15080)
Hambourg, Maria Morris, Francoise Heilbrun, et al. NADAR. xii, 272 pp., richly illus. in text plus 98 full page sepia illus., chronol., bibiliog., index. Texts by Sylvie Aubenas, Andre Jammes, Ulrich Keller, Sophie Rochard and Andre Rouille. Important new study of the most important Parisian portrait photographer of the 1850s-70s and his studio processes. A beautiful book. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art and Abrams, 1995. Fine/Fine. $80.00 [Order]

(NADAR A14312)
Paris. Maison de Balzac. NADAR Caricatures Photographies. 159 pp., 15 color and 75 b&w illustrations. Drawings and photographs by one of the most important 19th century French photographers. Text in French. Sq. 8vo, wraps. 1990. About fine. $22.00 [Order]

(NORTH A3857)
Huxley, Anthony, intro. A Vision of Eden: The Life and Work of MARIANNE NORTH. 240 pp., over 150 color illus., index. Biog. note by Brenda Moon.The first collection in book form of North's exotic botanical paintings. Small 4to, boards, d.j. 2nd printing (U.K.), Webb and Bower, 1986. As new. $25.00 [Order]

(NORTH A14081)
NORTH, MARIANNE. Some Further Recollections of a Happy Life Selected from the Journals of Marianne North chiefly between the years 1859 and 1869. Edited by her sister Mrs. John Addington Symonds. 316 pp., 3 illus. Much of this volume is an account of the author-artist's extensive 19th-century style travels in Egypt, Palestine, and Syra and throughout the countries bordering the Mediterranean. Chapters on Spain, Syracuse, Sicily, Mentone. with accounts of Athens, Smyrna, Damascus and dozens of other cities. 8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettered spine, with delicate gilt-stamped papyrus image on front board. New York and London, MacMillan, 1894. V.G.+. (Pages age-toned; brief rubbing to cloth corners, else a very clean nice copy. ) $60.00 [Order]

(PERRY A18574)
Washington, D.C. National Museum of Women in the Arts. LILLA CABOT PERRY: An American Impressionist. 164 pp., 55 color plates, 29 b&w illus., exhib. checklist of 75 works. Texts by Meredith Martindale, Pamela Moffatt, Nancy Mowll Mathews. The only substantial work on this major woman painter (1848-1933). 4to, wraps. Washington, D.C., National Museum of Women in the Arts, 1990. Fine. $19.00 [Order]

(PISSARRO A6387)
New York. Christie's. Special sale cat. of CAMILLE PISSARRO's Les Quatre Saisons. 7 pp. text about this series of works, 4 color fold-outs. Small 4to, wraps. November 5, 1991. Near-fine. $15.00 [Order]

(PRENDERGAST, M A4697)
Boston. Museum of Fine Arts. MAURICE PRENDERGAST 1859-1924. 156 pp. exhib. cat. listing 151 items, 116 b&w, 36 tipped-in color plates, 1 tipped in b&w photo of artist. Substantial text by Hedley Howell Rys. A very attractive book. Sq. 8vo, wraps. Cambridge, Harvard Univ. Press, 1960. V.G.++. Rear cover lightly soiled, else nice tight copy with just a touch of rubbing at spine extremities & corner tips. $50.00 [Order]

(PRESTELE A9973)
Van Ravenswaay, Charles. Drawn from Nature: The Botanical Art of JOSEPH PRESTELE and his Sons. 357 pp., 95 illus. in color and b&w, checklist of work, glossay. The major work on this important illustrator. 4to, stiff wraps. Washington, D.C., Smithsonian, 1984. Near-fine. $6.50 [Order]

(REDON A17151)
Druick, Douglas W., et al.. ODILON REDON Prince of Dreams 1840-1916. 472 pp., 575 illus. (including 200 excellent color plates), notes, catalogue, chronols., index. Major monograph in lovely condition. Published to accompany the exhibition at the Chicago Art Institute. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1994. Fine, in fine dustjacket. (New) $150.00 [Order]

(REDON A1241)
New York. Acquavella Galleries. ODILON REDON. [69] pp. exhib. cat., 50 illus., 25 color. Essay by Klaus Berger. Large 4to, stiff-wraps. October 22-November 21, 1970. Small stain back cover, else clean bright copy. V.g. $10.00 [Order]

(RENOIR A1244)
Fosca, Francois. RENOIR. 288 pp., 161 illus, 61 in color. 4to, wraps. New York, Abrams, n.d.. Spine creased, else near-fine. $10.00 [Order]

(RENOIR A8596)
New York. Wildenstein. RENOIR Loan Exhibition for the Benefit of The Citizen's Committee for Children of New York City, Inc. 87 pp. exhib. cat. (76 works), b&w illus., color cover plate. Intro. texts by Jean Renoir (artist's son) and Edmond Renoir (artist's brother), chronol. by John Rewald. 8vo, pictorial stiff wraps. 1958. V.G.+. (corner tips rubbed, a few soil spots on covers). $7.00 [Order]

(RENOIR A7393)
Pach, Walter. PIERRE AUGUSTE RENOIR. 127 pp., 50 tipped-in color plates and b&w illus. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams (Library of Great Painters), 1950. V.G., in worn chipped d.j. $16.00 [Order]

(RENOIR A8587)
RENOIR, JEAN. Renoir My Father. 465 pp., 32 pages of photos and illus., index. Lovely memoir of Renoir the Impressionist painter by his equally famous film director son. Stout 8vo, cloth, pictorial endpapers, t.e.c. No d.j. Boston, Little Brown, 1962. Near fine. $3.50 [Order]

(RENOIR A9102)
Tokyo. Musee Keio. Exposition RENOIR. 179 pp. exhib. cat., 64 color plates, mostly full-page, over 70 b&w illus. Text in Japanese; essay by Jeanine Warnod also in French; titles and descriptions of works in French. Small oblong 4to, wraps. 1984. Crisp bright V.G.+ (Short lower corner dent affecting a few leaves, a bit of spine edge rubbing). $12.00 [Order]

(RENOIR A1247)
White, Barbara Ehrlich. RENOIR. His life, art and letters. 311 pp., 391 illus., 125 exceptionally fine color plates, notes, chronol., bibliog., index. Text includes numerous unpublished letters and documents. Stout folio, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1984. About fine, in fine d.j. (Very heavy book - SHIPPING AT COST) $30.00 [Order]

(RODIN A11280)
Elsen, Albert E. RODIN's Gates of Hell. xvi, 160 pp., over 110 b&w illus. of the sculptures and drawings, notes, bibliog., index. A study of Rodin's masterwork by the eminent Rodin scholar. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. Minneapolis, Univ. of Minnesota Press, 1960. About fine, in v.g.- d.j. with extrems. worn, and chipped rear panel. $20.00 [Order]

(RODIN A17157)
Guse, Ernst Gerhard. AUGUSTE RODIN: Drawings & Watercolors. 357 pp., 380 illus., 48 in excellent color, extensive biog., bibliog., index. Texts by E.-G. Guse, Kirk Varnedoe, Claudie Judrin, Eliz. Chase Geissbuhler, J.A. Schmoll gen. Eisenwerth, Rodin, Rilke. Beautiful and important book on this frequently overlooked aspect of Rodin's accomplishments that profoundly influenced a generation of young artists from Matisse to the early American modernists. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Rizzoli, 1985. Fine/Fine. $100.00 [Order]

(RODIN A9901)
Levkoff, Mary L. RODIN in his Time: the Cantor Gifts to the Los Angeles County Museum of Art. 232 pp., mostly color illus., index. Forty-one important works by Rodin along with work by Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse, Francois Rude, and others. [Overseas customers, please note: this book will weigh more than 4 lbs and is very expensive to ship overseas.] 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Rizzoli, 1994. As new. $17.50 [Order]

(RODIN A1252)
RODIN, AUGUSTE. L'Art, Entretiens reunis par Paul Gsell. 318 pp., over 100 b&w illus. Good heavy paperstock. Thick 4to, wraps. Paris, Bernard Grasset, 1912 (Huitieme édition). Please note: considerable wear and some chipping, crinkling to spine of cover which has come unglued. Front and back covers some soiling. Inside the book is in very good condition: pages uncut (and unread). Needs a home. $20.00 [Order]

(SAND A13579)
SAND, GEORGE. Indiana. 327 pp. novel written in the fall of 1831. English trans. by George Burnham Ives. 8vo, wraps. Chicago, Academy, 1978. As new. $6.50 [Order]

(SAND A13577)
SAND, GEORGE. The Bagpipers. Frontis illus., (17), 394 pp.. novel, chronol. Eng. translation of Les maitres sonneurs (1853). Small 8vo, wraps. First thus (reprint of Little Brown ed.) Chicago, Academy, 1977. As new. $7.95 [Order]

(SCRIBE A16356)
SCRIBE, E. Oeuvres choisies de E. Scribe (5 vols.). A substantial gathering of more than 3 dozen of Scribe's popular one-act Parisian vaudeville plays from the early decades of the 19th century, as well as his more substantial theater works performed at the Theatre-Francais between 1827-1840. Scribe was eventually elected to the Academy in acknowledgment of his cultural importance. An engaging cultural backdrop to the better-known outpourings of the French Romantic avant-garde. 12mo, leather spines, with five gilt stamped and decorated leather insets, marbled papered boards and endpapers. Paris, F. Didot, 1845. Attractive-looking V.G.+ set (internally tight and clean, corners of covers rubbed and occasional mild rubbing to spines. Name of former owner written in fine old hand along the upper edge of title page in each volume, dated 1851.) $120.00 [Order]

(SEURAT A13720)
Lee, Ellen Wardwell. SEURAT at Gravelines: The Last Landscapes. 82 pp., 32 illus. (7 in fine color), documentary photos. Interesting text. 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. 1990. Remainder mark lower edge, else new book.. $14.50 [Order]

(SEURAT A8986)
Rewald, John. SEURAT (1859-1891). Unpag., 60 b&w illus. Text in French / English / German. 16mo, wraps. Paris, Braun (Collections des Maitres), nd. Near-fine (light yellowing to covers). $5.00 [Order]

(SIGNAC A1701)
Cachin, Francoise. PAUL SIGNAC. 141 pp., 121 illus., 25 in color. Bibliog. 4to, cloth, d.j. First English ed. Greenwich, Ct., NYGS, 1971. Near-fine/Near-fine. $150.00 [Order]

(TALBOT A10070)
Jammes, Andre. WILLIAM H. FOX TALBOT: Inventor of the Negative-Positive Process. 96 pp., 69 illus. 4to, wraps. New York, Collier, 1973. Near-fine. $4.50 [Order]

(TOULOUSE-LAUTREC A4956)
Mack, Gerstle. TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. 371 pp. biography, 58 b&w illus., 1 color plate, bibliog. Contains numerous letters documents, and interviews Lautrec's contemporaries. 8vo, cloth, d.j. (Reprint of 1938 ed.) New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. V.G. (light rubbing to spine ends), in V.G.- d.j. with several small chips along upper edge and foot of spine, spine browned. Clean tight copy. $5.00 [Order]

(TOULOUSE-LAUTREC A2006)
Wien. Osterreichisches Museum fur Angewandte Kunst. HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC 1864-1901. 101 pp. text and 51 illus., 12 in color. Substantial text by Fritz Novotny. In German. Curious pencil inscription by former owner on front f. endpaper indicating that this book was presented to him by Novotny. Small 4to, wraps. 1966. Covers yellowed and curling up a little, else v.g. $12.00 [Order]

(TURNER A1292)
Finberg, A.J. TURNER's Sketches & Drawings. 163 pp., 87 b&w plates. Intro. by Lawrence Gowing. 4to, wraps. First Schocken edition of this 1910 classic. New York, Schocken Books, 1968. Cover worn, spine crease, else good++ clean reading copy. $2.50 [Order]

(TURNER A9072)
London. Tate Gallery. TURNER, 1775-1851. 200 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., 24 color plates, 130 b&w illus.,chronol., bibliog. Extensive catalogue entries for each work, with texts by Martin Butlin and Andrew Wilton. Important scholarly reference. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. 1974. Owner signature on flyleaf else about fine crisp copy with very faint shelf rubbing lower edge, in fine d.j. $16.00 [Order]

(VALLOTTON A13035)
Brodskaya, Nathalia. FELIX VALLOTTON: The Nabi from Switzerland. 176 pp., over 100 color and b&w illus. throughout. 4to, cloth, d.j. Bournemouth, Parkstone Aurora, 1997. As new. $20.00 [Order]

(VAN GOGH A10036)
Heinrich, Nathalie. The Glory of VAN GOGH: An Anthropology of Admiration. xiv, 218 pp., chronol. of art criticism in France 1888-1901, notes, index of works.Trans. from French by Paul Leduc Browne. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Princeton, Princeton Univ. Press, 1996. As new. (Pub. at $29.95). $10.00 [Order]

(VAN GOGH A9923)
Huyghe, Rene. VAN GOGH. 95 pp., 45 color plates (3 tipped-in), 30 b&w illus. of drawings, selected bibliog., list of illus. 4to, boards, d.j. Naefels, Bonfini, 1979. Fine, in near-fine d.j. (tiny tear at head of spine.) $7.00 [Order]

(VAN GOGH A1298)
Meier-Graefe, Julius. VINCENT VAN GOGH, A Biographical Study. 240 pp text, 61 b&w illus., 7 color. Trans. John Holroyd-Reece (1933). Small stout 4to, cloth. New York, Halcyon House, n.d. (1933). No d.j., spine faded, else v.g. $15.00 [Order]

(VAN GOGH A6865)
Paris. Musee d'Orsay. VAN GOGH a Paris. 401 pp., 358 illus., 105 in excellent quality color, full chronol., facsimiles of letters and other documents. Texts in French by Bogomila Welch-Ovcharov, Monique Nonne, Ronald de Leeuw; Fieke Pabst. Important reference work on this period of Van Gogh's transition to avant-garde art-making and his contact with Louis Anquetin, Armand Guillaumin, Monet, Pissarro, Renoir, Paul Signac, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec and many others. 4to, wraps. 1988. Fine. $30.00 [Order]

(VAN GOGH A13824)
Saltzman, Cynthia. Portrait of Dr. Gachet: The Story of a Van Gogh Masterpiece, Money, Politics, Collectors, Greed, and Loss. xxii, [2], 406 pp., 22 b&w illus., selected bibliog., index, complete provenance. The story of the thirteen extraordinary people who owned this famous painting and shaped its history, including: avant-garde European collectors, pioneering dealers in Paris and Berlin, a medievalist who acquired it for one of Germany's foremost museums, and a member of the Nazi elite who sold it after it had been confiscated as a work of so-called 'degenerate art.' The story ends with the sale of the painting in 1990 for the record-breaking auction price of 82.5 million dollars. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Viking, 1989. About fine, in fine d.j. $10.00 [Order]

(VIGEE-LEBRUN A16121)
Helm, W. H. VIGEE-LEBRUN 1755-1842: Her Life, Works, and Friendships. With a catalogue raisonne of the artist's pictures. 232 pp., 40 b&w photogravure illus., 7 text illus., appendix notes, index. Important early monograph. A Catalogue Raisonne of Vigee-Lebrun's paintings. Ornate original decorative binding. Large 4to, original gilt lettered cloth, blind-stamped with decorative fleurs-de-lis, top edge gilt London, Hutchinson, n.d. (c. 1916). V.G. attractive copy. $150.00 [Order]

(VIGEE-LEBRUN A18792)
Sheriff, Mary D. The Exceptional Woman: ELISABETH VIGEE-LEBRUN and the Cultural Politics of Art. 368 pp., 45 illus., notes, color dustjacket plate not in the text. Outstanding monograph on Vigee-Lebrun with detailed readings of selected works in well-researched cultural context. Scarce hardcover edition. 8vo, cloth, pictorial d.j. First ed. Chicago and London, Univ. of Chicago, 1996. Fine, in near fine d.j. $40.00 [Order]

(VUILLARD A1304)
Toronto. Art Gallery of Ontario. EDOUARD VUILLARD 1868-1940. 238 pp. exhib. cat., 115 b&w, 18 color plates. Essays by John Russell & contemporaneous writings on Vuillard (by Denis, Signac, Gide, Meier-Graefe, Puvis de Chavannes, et al.) 4to, wraps. London, Thames & Hudson, 1971. Top edge of spine chipped and soiled, else v.g.+. $5.00 [Order]

(WHISTLER A2477)
Fleming, Gordon. James Abbott McNeill WHISTLER: A Life. xiv, 367 pp. biography, 22 illus. in color and b&w, bibliog., index. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First U.S. edition. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1991. Fine in near-fine d.j. (Pub. at $30.) $10.00 [Order]

(WHISTLER A8284)
New York. Wildenstein. From Realism to Symbolism: WHISTLER and His World. 137 pp. text, 140 illus., several in color, exhibs., bibliog. Texts by Allen Staley, Theodore Reff. Important scholarly catalogue on Whistler in the context of his contemporaries: Felix Bracquemond, Edward Cole Burne-Jones, Eugene Carriere, Mary Cassatt, William Merritt Chase, Gustave Courbet, Hilaire Germain, Edgar Degas, Thomas Wilmer Dewing, George Du Maurier, Frank Duveneck, Henri Fantin-Latour, Afred William Finch, William Greaves, Francis Seymour Haden, and many more with biographical information on all. 4to, wraps. 1971. Spine lightly sunned, some edgewear, else nice v.g.+. $12.50 [Order]

(WHISTLER A2476)
Pearson, Hesketh. The Man WHISTLER. 276 pp. biography, 21 b&w illus., bibliog., index. Small 4to, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, Harper Bros., 1952. Price clipped. Near-fine/Near-fine. $4.00 [Order]

(WHISTLER A5784)
Pennell, E.R. [Elizabeth Robins] and J. {Joseph]. The Life of JAMES McNEILL WHISTLER. 2 Vols.. 315 + 328 pp., 71 b&w illus., appendices, index. The classic biographical reference work. Stout 4to, cloth. Philadelphia, Lippincott and London, Heineman, 1909. G++ (covers rubbed, corners and edges worn, spine extrems. lightly frayed, back strip on Vol.1 reglued; interiors very nice, clean and tight). Solid serviceable copies. $25.00 [Order]

(WILSON POTTERS A19640)
Brown, Michael K.. The Wilson Potters: An African-American enterprise in 19th-Century Texas. 32 pp., 21 color illus. and details, 3 b&w illus., map. Text by Michael K. Brown. Catalogue issued in 2002 but published to accompany the exhibition at MFA Houston in 2003. 12mo, pictorial stiff wraps. First ed. Houston: Bayou Bend Collection and Gardens, 2002. Mint condition. $25.00 [Order]


Part 1 . . . . . Monographs
Part 2 . . . . . General Books
Home . . . . . ARTEXT Home Page

How to Order Books:

All books are offered subject to prior sale. Books may be reserved by filling out our online order form or our secure order form (for credit card orders), or by e-mail, phone or fax. We will notify you promptly as to availability.

Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international priority mail for US$12.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option. (Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)

Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.

You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:

HOME to the ARTEXT home page.


Jerry Sobel, Proprietor
ARTEXT
361 Harvard Street, #7
Cambridge, MA 02138 USA
Tel/Fax: (617) 661-1756
E-Mail: info2004@artextbooks.net
World-Wide-Web: http://www.artextbooks.com
Member MARIAB (Massachusetts and Rhode Island Antiquarian Booksellers)