(African American photograph A11557)
[African American Photograph, Butler Studios, Brooklyn]. Victorian era African American Woman [Cabinet photograph]. Impressive vintage late 19th-century original sepia toned cabinet photograph of unidentified middle class New Yorker, a standing woman with graying hair, in a simple but stylish street dress and hat, hands behind her back, gazing straight at the camera, with studio setting backdrop. Clearly a woman of intelligence, confidence and forceful personality. Taken at Butler studios, 7 Bond St. corner Fulton St., Brooklyn. Photograph 5 1/2 x 4 1/8 inches, mounted on stiff gray card (6 1/2 x 4 1/4 inches) blind-stamped and printed with name and address of photo studio. N.d. (c. 1880's). Near fine clean sharp image; margins of card worn at corners and along right side.
$90.00 [Order]
View Image
(ALLSTON A5139)
Gerdts, William H. and Theodore E. Stebbins, Jr. A Man of Genius: The Art of WASHINGTON ALLSTON 1779-1843. 255 pp., 162 b&w illus., 24 colorplates, checklist of 100 works. Essential reference on this artist. 4to, cloth, d.j. Boston, Museum of Fine Arts, 1979. Near-fine/Near-fine. Light corner scuffing.
$14.00 [Order]
(ATGET A13102)
Martinez, Romeo and Ferdinand Sciana. Les Grands Maitres de la Photo 10: EUGENE ATGET. 64 pp., b&w illus. throughout, mostly full-page. 4to, wraps. Milan, Fabbri, 1982. Near fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(BAZILLE A2203)
Daulte, Francois. FREDERIC BAZILLE et son temps. Catalogue Raisonne. 216 pp., approx. 55 hors texte b&w illus, 4 tipped-in color plates. Text in French. 8vo, wraps. Geneva, Pierre Cailler, 1952. Interesting association copy. Pencil signature of Wylie Sypher on free endpaper with several dozen marginal annotations in pencil throughout; other jottings on calendar page laid in, else near-fine with slight foxing to upper edge.
$80.00 [Order]
(BEARDSLEY A4548)
Benkovitz, Miriam J. AUBREY BEARDSLEY: An Account of his Life. 226 pp. biography, approx. 45 b&w illus. notes, index. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, G.P. Putnam's, 1981. Crisp near-fine, in fine price-clipped d.j.
$16.50 [Order]
(BEWICK A10174)
Borden, John. THOMAS BEWICK & the Fables of Aesop. Biographical sketch by John Borden; history of the fables by Janet S. Krueger. Illustrated, including an ORIGINAL LEAF from the first edition of The Fables of Aesop (1818) tipped-in, and a mounted new impression of "The Boys and the Frogs" from Bewick's original wood engraving, the last image in his Fables. frontis. portrait plus nine additional in-text illus. 4to, papered boards, d.j. Ed. of 518. San Francisco, Book Club of California, 1983. Fine crisp copy, in about fine dustjacket with a very faint bit of soil to rear panel.
$135.00 [Order]
(BLAKE A2167)
Butlin, Martin. A Catalogue of the Works of WILLIAM BLAKE in the Tate Gallery. 72 pp. text and catalogue, 73 additional illus., 4 in color. Small 4to, wraps. London, Tate Gallery, 1957. V.g.+. Corners rubbed, cover lamination a bit peeled.
$10.00 [Order]
(BONHEUR A5907)
Schriver, Rosalia. ROSA BONHEUR. With a Checklist of Works in American Collections. 111 pp., 58 illus., 8 in color. An important contribution to the scholarship on Bonheur's painting. 8vo, cloth. No d.j. London and Toronto, Assoc. Univ. Presses, 1982. Near-fine crisp copy. (Faint sunning to spine with slight wrinkling at head.)
$60.00 [Order]
(BOURDELLE A15300)
Ottawa. National Gallery of Canada. ANTOINE BOURDELLE. 95 pp., 78 b&w illus. (mostly full-page) of sculpture and drawings, bibliog., exhib. checklist. Intro. Philip Rhys Adams; text by Jean Cassou. Important 19th-century French figure sculptor. 4to, wraps. New York, Slatkin Galleries, 1961. V.G.+ (short corner crease front cover; internally fine).
$15.00 [Order]
(BUSCH A8769)
Traeger, Jorg and Meinhold Trudzinski. WILHELM BUSCH Als Maler in seinem Zeit. 73 b&w text illus., 24 full-page color plates. Two substantial scholarly texts, footnotes. In German. 4to, green cloth, color coverplate tipped in. 1982. Near-fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(BUTLER, S A4113)
Shaffer, Elinor. Erewhons of the Eye: SAMUEL BUTLER as painter, photographer & art critic. 331 pp., over 180 illus., 20 in color, useful notes, bibliog. Groundbreaking study of Butler as artist. The author of Erewhon was also a London art school graduate who exhibited at the Royal Academy, and used photography to debunk high art in ways that would pass as postmodernism. 8vo, cloth, d.j. London, Reaktion Books, 1988. New.
$30.00 [Order]
(CAMERON A9392)
Weaver, Mike. JULIA MARGARET CAMERON 1815-1879. 160 pp., 147 illus. plus text illus., contextual chronol., notes, bibliog. Fine monograph written to accompany traveling exhibition under the auspices of the British Arts Council. Small sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. Boston, Little, Brown / NYGS, 1984. Fine crisp copy, in fine d.j.
$35.00 [Order]
(CARROLL A5153)
CARROLL, LEWIS, ed. The Rectory Magazine. Facsimile edition of the magazine of mostly his own stories, poems, and drawings which Carroll edited while still in his teens. 12mo, paperback. Austin, Univ. of Texas Press, 1975. About fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(CASSATT A6825)
Carson, Julia M. H. MARY CASSATT. 193 pp. biography, approx. 20 illus., notes, index. Written by early feminist lawyer / biographer. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, David McKay, 1966. V.G./V.G.-. Light dampstaining lower margin of front and rear bds, and on lower backstrip and rear margin of dustjacket. A bit of dye-stain on lower edge of endpapers.Text block not affected.
$15.00 [Order]
(CASSATT A6050)
CHICAGO. Art Institute. Sargent, Whistler and MARY CASSATT. 104 pp. exhib. cat., description of 120 works, 88 b&w, 3 color plates, with commentary on each work, biogs. of artists. Text by Frederick A. Sweet. 4to, wraps. Bound in permabind covers. 1954. Internally clean bright unmarked copy.
$7.00 [Order]
(CASSATT A10712)
Dillon, Millicent. After Egypt: ISADORA DUNCAN & MARY CASSATT, A Dual Biography. 498 pp., illus. photos, notes and sources, index. Well-written examination of the conflict of life and art-making for two great women artists. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, William Abrahams, 1995. Rem. mark lower edge, else as new, in about fine d.j. (Pub. at $24.95).
$17.50 [Order]
(CASSATT A8249)
Mathews, Nancy Mowll. MARY CASSATT: A Life. 383 pp., 133 illus., notes, bibliog., index. Important new biography. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Villard, 1994. Rem. mark upper edge, else fine, in near-fine d.j. (small rem. mark upper edge, front flap of d.j. creased).
$15.00 [Order]
(CASSATT A6961)
Mathews, Nancy Mowll. MARY CASSATT: A Life. 383 pp., 133 illus., notes, bibliog., index. Important new biography. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Villard, 1994. Rem. mark upper edge, else Fine/Fine.
$22.50 [Order]
(CASSATT A1417)
Mathews, Nancy Mowll and Barbara Stern Shapiro. MARY CASSATT: The Color Prints. A Catalogue Raisonne. 207 pp., 235 illus., 122 in color. Scholarly study designed to accompany an exhibition at Williams College. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams in association with Williams College Museum of Art, 1989. Fine/Fine.
$37.50 [Order]
(CASSATT A10645)
Mathews, Nancy Mowll, ed. CASSATT and her Circle: Selected Letters. 360 pp., 41 b&w illus. Chronol., genealogy, bibliog. Stout 8vo, cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, Abbeville, 1984. Fine crisp copy, in fine d.j. with a touch of wrinkle at head of spine.
$25.00 [Order]
(CASSATT A4162)
Meyer, Susan E. MARY CASSATT. 92 pp., 46 illus., over 30 in color. 4to, 1/4 cloth, laminated boards, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1992. Rem. ink mark lower edge, else as new.
$19.00 [Order]
(CASSATT A8114)
New York. M. Knoedler & Co. The Paintings of MARY CASSATT. A Benefit Exhibition for the National Collection of Fine Arts. 54 pp. exhib. cat. of 42 paintings and pastels, most from private collections, all illus., chronol. Intro. by Adelyn D. Breeskin. 4to, stiff wraps. 1966. V.G.+ (clean tight copy with slight cover soiling).
$10.00 [Order]
(CASSATT A1952)
Philadelphia. Museum of Art. MARY CASSATT and Philadelphia. 98 pp., over 85 illus., 41 in color. Scholarly text and annotated entries, Phila. exhibs., bibliog after 1970. 4to, self-wraps. 1985. New.
$10.00 [Order]
(CASSATT A18813)
Pollock, Griselda. MARY CASSATT: Painter of Modern Women. 224 pp., 184 illus. (55 in color), chronol., bibliog., list of illus., index. 8vo, wraps. London, Thames & Hudson, 1998. Near fine tight clean copy.
$8.00 [Order]
(CASSATT A5564)
Roudebush, Jay. MARY CASSATT. 95 pp., 53 color plates, including 3 tipped in, 16 b&w illus., biog., bibliog., list of illus. 4to, bds., d.j. Reprint. New York, Crown, 1991. As new.
$18.50 [Order]
(CASSATT A5239)
Shapiro, Barbara Stern. MARY CASSATT at Home. 16 pp. exhib. catalogue listing 81 items, including numerous objects owned by Cassatt that appear in her paintings, 5 b&w illus., 5 large color plates. A slender, but uniquely useful reference. Tall 4to, stapled wraps. Boston, Museum of Fine Arts, 1978. V.G.
$15.00 [Order]
(CASSATT A7038)
Sweet, Frederick A. Miss MARY CASSATT. 242 pp., 24 illus., list of unpublished letters, full bibliog., scholarly index. Excellent biography. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Norman, Univ. of Oklahoma, 1966. Near-fine, in price-clipped V.G. d.j. with worn edges, several short closed tears top edge..
$30.00 [Order]
(CASSATT A4994)
Watson, Forbes. MARY CASSATT. 21 pp. text plus 61 illus., bio. note by Edmund Archer, bibliog. The author knew Cassatt. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Whitney Museum of American Art (American Artists Series), 1932. Near-fine, in v.g. + d.j. with very small chip lower spine edge and corner of front flap. A nice copy of this very early monograph, uncommonly found in attractive dustjacket.
$60.00 [Order]
(CASSATT A6728)
Wilson, Ellen. American Painter in Paris: A Life of MARY CASSATT. 206 pp. biography, 30 b&w illus., color frontis., index. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First printing. New York, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1971. V.G. (corner of free endpaper clipped), in near-fine price-clipped d.j.
$20.00 [Order]
(CEZANNE A2577)
Coquiot, Gustave. PAUL CEZANNE. 253 pp., 20 hors texte b&w illus. Text in French. 8vo, bound in red cloth. Paris, Ollendorff, n.d. (1919). Fifth printing. Slight fading to spine, lower edge shelf-rubbed, a few tiny speckles of white paint on front board, else tight clean near-fine copy.
$30.00 [Order]
(CEZANNE A1894)
Edinburgh. Royal Scottish Academy and Arts Council of Great Britain. CEZANNE. 15 pp. text, catalogue of 65 works, 16 b&w plates. Intro. by Lawrence Gowing. Square 4to, wraps. 1954. Scuffed and faded covers, else v.g.+.
$17.50 [Order]
(CEZANNE A8983)
Faure, Elie. CEZANNE. Unpag.. 60 b&w illus. Text in French / English / German. 16mo, wraps. Paris, Braun (Collections des Maitres), nd. About fine.
$5.00 [Order]
(CEZANNE A8574)
Jean, Raymond. CEZANNE, la vie, l'espace. 346 pp., bibliog., sources, index. Substantial biography with considerable focus on individual works and series. In French. 12mo, wraps. Paris, Seuil, 1986. Near fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(CEZANNE A1874)
Lewis, Mary Tompkins. CEZANNE's Early Imagery. 302 pp., 108 b&w illus., 18 color plates. Biographical, cultural, historical chronol. 1839-1874. Bibliog. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. Berkeley, Univ. of California Pr., 1989. NF/NF. Rem. mark top edge.
$24.00 [Order]
(CEZANNE A1892)
New York. Wildenstein & Co. Loan Exhibition of CEZANNE. Unpag. exhib. cat., 87 illus. Foreword by Meyer Schapiro. 4to, wraps. 1959. Slight rubbing to corners and ends of spine. Slight spine fading, else near-fine.
$17.50 [Order]
(CEZANNE A1893)
Washington, D.C. Phillips Collection. CEZANNE. 112 pp. exhib. cat., 83 b&w illus., 17 color plates. Intro. by John Rewald, excerpts from the writings of Duncan Phillips, chronol., bibliog. Small 4to, wraps. 1971. Near-fine.
$22.00 [Order]
(CLAUDEL, C A14127)
Caranfa, Angelo. CAMILLE CLAUDEL: A Sculpture of Interior Solitude. 214 pp., approx. 37 b&w illus., notes. 8vo (9.5 x 6.5 in.), cloth, d.j. Bucknell University Press, 1999. Fine, in near fine d.j. (short closed tear upper edge of dustjacket), else clean new copy.
$65.00 [Order]
(CORBIERE A12909)
CORBIERE, TRISTAN. Les Amours Jaunes. 280 pp. frontis illus. with tissue guard. In French. 8vo, wraps. First printing of this ed. after limited ed. of 500. Paris, Albert Messein, 1931. V.G. (Sound tight clean copy; spine creased with slight paper cracking, tiny chip upper edge).
$25.00 [Order]
(COURBET A14699)
Boston. Museum of Fine Arts and Philadelphia Museum of Art. GUSTAVE COURBET 1819-1877. 147 pp. exhib. cat., 86 illus., 6 in color. Essays by Henry Clifford, Rene Huyghe. Extensive cat. entries, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Small sq. 4to, cloth. No d.j. 1960. Near fine.
$35.00 [Order]
(COURBET A13570)
Kaschnitz, Marie Luise. Die Wahrheit, nicht der Traum Das Leben des Malers COURBET. 216 pp., 1 color plate frontis. tipped-in. In German. 16mo, cloth, d.j. First ed. thus. Reprint of original 1950 ed. Insel, 1967. Near-fine (bright unread copy with lower edge stamped Mangelexemplar), in about fine d.j.
$15.00 [Order]
(COURBET A1314)
Mac Orlan, Pierre. COURBET. Intro., text, illus. of 48 works, some in color. 4to, wraps. Paris, Dimanche, 1951. Glassine wrap worn with tear; upper corner lightly bumped, tear to top of spine repaired, else clean v.g.+.
$45.00 [Order]
(COURBET A1895)
Rubin, James Henry. Realism and Social Vision in COURBET & Proudhon. 177 pp. text, addit. 35 b&w plates, one color fold-out. French texts in appendices, bibliog. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. Princeton, Princeton Univ. Press, 1980. Fine/About fine d.j.
$19.50 [Order]
(COURBET A2627)
Zahar, Marcel. GUSTAVE COURBET. 17 pp. text, 39 plates hors texte, 8 in color. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First American edition. New York, Harper & Bros., 1950. Near-fine in worn d.j.
$20.00 [Order]
(CRUMMEL A13088)
Rigsby, Gregory U. ALEXANDER CRUMMELL: Pioneer in Nineteenth-Century Pan-African Thought. xviii, 231 pp., frontis photo, notes, bibliog., index. 8vo, cloth. No d.j. (as issued). Westport, Greenwood, 1987. As new.
$22.00 [Order]
(DAUMIER A2460)
Ramus, Charles F., ed. DAUMIER 120 Great Lithographs. 120 full-page plates, with translations and notes on each, bibliog. Small folio, wraps. New York, Dover, 1978. Owner sig. front f.e.p., corners rubbed, else near-fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(DAVID A4964)
Humbert, Agnes. LOUIS DAVID. Unpag., 60 b&w illus. Brief text in French / English / German on the premier painter of the French Revolution.. 16mo, wraps. Paris, Braun (Collection des Maitres), nd. V.G.+.
$5.00 [Order]
(DEGAS A14904)
Armstrong, Carol and David Hockney. A DEGAS Sketchbook. 111 pp., 68 illus. First facsimile publication of 28 pages from the Degas sketchbook of the late 1870's recently acquired by the Getty Museum. Excellent accompanying scholarly text by Armstrong and amusing perceptive observations by Hockney contained in a postscript. Small oblong 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Los Angeles, J. Paul Getty Museum, 2000. As new. (Pub. at $39.95).
$35.00 [Order]
(DEGAS A1308)
Boggs, Jean Sutherland. Portraits by DEGAS. 142 pp., 146 illus., 9 in color, bibliog., index. Important scholarly monograph on Degas. 4to, cloth, d.j. Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, 1962. Rem. mark lower edge, else nice v.g.+, in edgeworn d.j. with small chips on spine ends and corners, price clipped.
$40.00 [Order]
(DEGAS A18431)
Callen, Anthea. The Spectacular Body: Science, Method and Meaning in the Work of DEGAS. xii, 244, 133 illus. (some in color), notes, bibliog., index. Well-written recent scholarly monograph. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New Haven, Yale University Press, 1995. As new.
$34.00 [Order]
(DEGAS A14918)
Kendall, Richard, et al. DEGAS and the Little Dancer. 192 pp., 62 color plates, 85 b&w illus., bibliog., notes. Scholarly texts on Degas' Little Dancer Aged Fourteen, the ground-breaking clothed sculpture - considered in its original context and in terms of its subsequent influence on modern sculpture. Texts by Douglas W. Druick and Arthur Bealle. 4to, pictorial stiff-wraps. New Haven, Yale Univ. Press, 1999. Near fine (lamination peeling a bit at rear edge and front corner, else new book.) (Pub. at $35.00)
$24.00 [Order]
(DEGAS A6007)
New York. Acquavella Galleries. EDGAR DEGAS. Exhib. cat. of 54 works, all illus. in excellent full-page color, checklist, biog. notes, bibliog. Text by Theodore Reff. 4to, stiff wraps. As issued. 1978. Fine crisp copy.
$12.50 [Order]
(DEGAS A8758)
Ottawa. National Gallery of Canada. The National Gallery of Canada Bulletin 3 (DEGAS). 32 pp. This issue contains the article "Danseuses a la barre by DEGAS" by Jean Sutherland Boggs (9 pp. with 9 b&w and color illus.). Squarish 8vo, stapled wraps. Ottawa, 1964. Near-fine.
$4.00 [Order]
(DEGAS A5870)
Rewald, John. DEGAS. Unpag., 60 b&w illus., most full-page. 12mo, wraps. Paris, Braun (Collection des Maitres), nd (1954). V.G. Light cover soiling, short closed tear upper spine edge.
$3.00 [Order]
(DELACROIX A11490)
Rudrauf, Lucien. DELACROIX et le probleme du romantisme artistique. 382 pp., 16 plates. Classic scholarly study of Romanticism through the person of the greatest French exemplar. In French. 4to, wraps. Paris, Laurens, 1942. Last inch of spine paper mildly torn, else clean fresh unopened copy.
$45.00 [Order]
(DELACROIX A14738)
Zurich. Kunsthaus. EUGENE DELACROIX: Zeichnungen, Aquarelle, Graphik [Cover title: Arbeiten auf papier]. 49 pp., 29 nice large color plates, numerous b&w illus. An exhibition of important drawings, prints and watercolors. In German. 4to, wraps. 1987. Near fine (corner crease rear cover).
$18.00 [Order]
(DENIS A11249)
Albi. Musee Toulouse-Lautrec. Exposition MAURICE DENIS. 93 pp. exhib. cat., 12 b&w illus., plus frontis photo of Denis, checklist of 179 works exhibited, biog. Text by Agnes Humbert. 12mo, wraps. 1963. Mint copy.
$22.50 [Order]
(DOMENECH A9397)
Borras, Maria Lluisa. DOMENECH I MONTANER: An Art Nouveau Architect / Architecto del Modernismo. 82 pp. plus 244 full-page illus. (approx. 50 in color), notes, biog., list of illus. Text in English, French, German & Spanish. Excellent monograph on one of the three great architects of Catalan modernismo. Stout sq. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Tudor, 1971. About fine, in fine d.j.
$49.50 [Order]
(DRAKE, DAVID A19161)
Columbia. McKissick Museum. I Made this Jar: The Life and Works of the Enslaved African-American Potter, DAVE. 101 pp., b&w illus. and 26 color plates. Catalogue of all works known to be by the African American slave Dave, the Potter who not only signed his work with his name but also with brief poems. Excellent scholarly texts including much technical information on the clay and glaze types: Jill Koverman, Orville V. Burton, James A. Miller, John A. Burrison, Joe Holcombe and Dr. Fred E. Holcombe. Includes 5 paintings by Jonathan Green. 4to, wraps. First ed. [As issued.] 1998. Fine bright copy with tiny corner dent.
$150.00 [Order]
(DU PONT A4806)
Low, Betty Bright and Jacqueline Hinsley. SOPHIE DU PONT, A Young Lady in America: Sketches Diaries, & Letters 1828-1833. 192 pp., 160 illus., including 75 colorplates. A highly interesting picture of American life during the years 1813-23, written by the well-read and observant young daughter of recent French immigrants. The drawings range from meticulous studies of nature to caricature of friends and family and the daily life of a farm in Delaware. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1987. Mint.
$10.00 [Order]
(DUNCANSON, R A18511)
Ketner, Joseph D. The Emergence of the African American Artist: ROBERT S. DUNCANSON 1821-1872. 235 pp., 16 pp. color plates, 115 b&w illus., notes, bibliog., index, index of illus. The best known 19th-century African American painter of Western landscapes. An important first major monograph. 8vo, wraps. Columbia, University of Missouri Press, 1994. As new.
$8.85 [Order]
(DUNCANSON, R A15619)
Ketner, Joseph D. The Emergence of the African-American Artist ROBERT S. DUNCANSON 1821-1872. 235 pp., 16 pp. color plates, 115 b&w illus., notes, bibliog., index, index of illus. The best known 19th-century African American painter of Western landscapes. An important first major monograph. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Columbia, University of Missouri Press, 1994. As new.
$75.00 [Order]
(DURAND A6458)
Yonkers. Hudson River Museum. ASHER B. DURAND: An Engraver's and a Farmer's Art. 95 pp. exhib. cat., 49 illus., catalogue of 129 works with extensive entries on many items, bibliog. Essay by Thomas Flexner; catalogue by Barbara Gallati. 4to, stiff wraps. 1983. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(EAKINS A11656)
Rosenzweig, Phyllis. The THOMAS EAKINS Collection of the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden. 240 pp., over 250 illus. (5 in color), index. Definitive reference work to a major Eakins collection. 4to, cloth, d.j. Washington, D.C., Smithsonian, 1977. Fine, in near-fine d.j. (bit of rubbing upper edge).
$30.00 [Order]
(EIFFEL A4070)
SIMMEN, JEANNOT, THOMAS HORNEMANN and JADEGAR ASISI. Hommage a Gustave Eiffel: Cent Mille Fois, Orbitarium 100'000. Unpag. (24 pp.), numerous b&w diagrams and illus., 3 full page color illus., color cover illus. A futuristic conceptual artists' piece in celebration of the centenary of Eiffel's tower. Texts in German and French. Folio, sewn wraps. Ed. of 1000. Inscribed by JEANNOT SIMMEN. Koln / Berlin, 1987. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(FORAIN A12858)
FORAIN, JEAN-LOUIS. Palais de l'Industrie 1899 original chromolithograph print from Maitres de l'affiche. Plate 186 from Maitres de l'affiche. Image of poster advertising Women Artists' exhibition at the Palais de l'Industrie 1899. A charming image by an important turn-of-the-century French printmaker Jean-Louis Forain. Chromolithograph. Image size: 11 1/4 x 8 inches (sheet size 15 1/2 x 11 1/2 inches). 1899. About fine
$225.00 [Order]
View Image
(FRIEDRICH A2634)
Dresden. Gemaldegalerie Neue Meister. CASPAR DAVID FRIEDRICH und sein Kreis. 255 pp. exh. cat. of 243 works illus. in b&w, 16 color plates, bibliog. Texts by P. Feist, I. Emmrich, H.J. Neidhardt, S. Hinz. Incl: Carus, Dahl, Kersting, Oehme, Heinrich. Text in German. Small square 4to, laminated pictorial boards. 1974. Some wear to edges and extremities, else near-fine.
$37.50 [Order]
(FRIEDRICH A14906)
Rewald, Sabine, ed. The Romantic Vision of CASPAR DAVID FRIEDRICH: Paintings and Drawings from the U.S.S.R.. 110 pp. exhib. cat., 40 b&w illus., 29 color plates. Text by Robert Rosenblum and Boris I. Asvarishch. Small 4to, warps. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1990. As new.
$8.00 [Order]
(FRIEDRICH, CASPAR DAVID A1092)
Tokyo. Nationalmuseum, Kyoto and Staatlichen Kunstsammlungen, Dresden. FRIEDRICH und sein Kreis. 241 pp. exhib. catalogue, 147 illus., 24 in color. All texts and cat. entries in German & Japanese. Square 4to, wraps. 1978. Slight rubbing top and bottom edges of spine, else near-fine.
$16.00 [Order]
(GAUGUIN A1094)
Boudaille, Georges. GAUGUIN. 274 pp., 125 illus., many in color. Small 4to, cloth. New York, Tudor, 1964. No d.j. V.G.
$20.00 [Order]
(GAUGUIN A1792)
Chicago. Art Institute. GAUGUIN, Paintings, Drawings, Prints, Sculpture. 91 pp. exhib. catalogue, numerous b&w illus., 4 color plates. Cover plate tipped-in. Text by Hugh Edwards. Large 8vo, wraps. 1959. Near-fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(GAUGUIN A18569)
Matthews, Nancy Mowll. PAUL GAUGUIN: An Erotic Life. xiii, 316 pp., b&w and color illus., appendix, notes, index. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. 2003. Fine/Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(GAVARNI A15986)
New Haven. Yale University Art Gallery. GAVARNI: The Carnival Lithographs. 47 pp., 20 excellent full-page b&w illus., catalogue with full entries of 52 works, notes, bibliog. Extensive scholarly text by Nancy Olson on this series of work by the major 19th-century French caricaturist. Small sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1979. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(GERICAULT A1318)
Berger, Klaus. GERICAULT and His Work. 92 pp., 95 illus., 4 color plates, bibliog. Important scholarly text. Small 4to, cloth. Lawrence, Univ. of Kansas Press, 1955. Near fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(GERICAULT A18580)
Grumchec, Philippe. Master Drawings by GERICAULT. 210 pp., checklist of 106 works with full catalogue information including literature and provenance of each work, illus., bibliog., exhibs. A substantial publication on this major French Romantic artist. Sq. 4to, wraps. First ed. Washington, D.C., International Exhibitions Foundation, 1985. V.G.+ (brief corner crease rear cover and last page, else fine).
$27.50 [Order]
(GOYA A3811)
Hull, Anthony. GOYA: Man Among Kings. 242 pp., 12 b&w illus., notes, bibliog., index. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York and London, Hamilton Press, 1987. Slight shelf rubbing lower edge, else crisp fine copy, in fine d.j.
$17.50 [Order]
(GOYA A18454)
Licht, Fred, ed. GOYA in Perspective. 180 pp., 26 illus., bibliog. Excellent collection of critical texts by Gautier, Baudelaire, Klingender, Ferrari, Hetzer, Lopez-Rey, Nordstroem, Gombrich, Licht. 12mo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Englewood Cliffs, Prentice Hall, 1973. Fine, in v.g. dustjacket with three closed tears.
$15.00 [Order]
(GOYA A12943)
London. Royal Academy of Arts. GOYA and his Times. xiv, 134 pp. exhib. cat., catalogue checklist of 340 works, including over 70 by Goya's predecessors, contemporaries and followers, biog. notes on the other artists, index. No illustrations. 12mo, wraps. 1963. Near fine.
$7.00 [Order]
(GRASSET A16857)
GRASSET, EUGENE. Encre L. Marquet (Original chromolithograph) 1896. Small chromolithograph French poster 1896 by Eugene Grasset, one of the renowned graphic artists of French art nouveau. Chromolithograph. Paris, 1896. Fine.
$325.00 [Order]
View Image
(HOMER A7112)
San Francisco. Fine Arts Museums. WINSLOW HOMER: Paintings of the Civil War. 283 pp., richly illus., 24 full-page color plates, 131 b&w illus., bibliog., index. Essays by Sally Mills, Christopher Kent Wilson, Marc Simpson, Lucretia H. Giese, Nicolai Cikovsky, Jr., Kristin Hoermann. Important scholarly exhibition catalogue. 4to, wraps. 1988. As new.
$20.00 [Order]
(INGRES A7033)
Cohn, Marjorie B. and Susan L. Siegfried. Works by J.-A.-D. INGRES in the Collection of the Fogg Art Museum. 190 pp. catalogue of 63 major works, all illus. with full descriptive texts, extensive bibliog. Important reference. Large sq. 8vo, wraps. Cambridge, Fogg Art Museum, 1980. Clean tight V.G.+.
$25.00 [Order]
(INGRES A10932)
New York. Jan Krugier Gallery. The Presence of INGRES. 16 pp. text plus 74 color and b&w illus. Included: Ingres, Chasseriau, Degas, Picasso, Matisse and Balthus. 8vo, navy blue die-cut card wrap-around folder containing plates and catalogues 1988. V.G.+.
$20.00 [Order]
(INGRES A18510)
Ockman, Carol. INGRES' Eroticized Bodies: Retracing the Serpentine Line. xi, 179 pp., 8 color plates, 68 b&w illus., notes, index. Excellent recent feminist and scholarly study employing a socio-historical approach to Ingres' eroticization of both male and female nudes.. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New Haven, Yale Univ. Press, 1995. Fine/Fine.
$95.00 [Order]
(JARDINE A16460)
JARDINE, SIR WILLIAM, ed. Wild Boar (original handcolored engraving from Naturalist's Library, Mammalia). Plate 17: Wild Boar. c.1839. Detailed image of male and female animals relaxing on grassy mound under a tree. 4 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches c. 1839. Good condition: Soft creasing along lower margin, away from image; upper corner tip closed tear; no foxing.
$15.00 [Order]
(JARDINE A16461)
JARDINE, SIR WILLIAM, ed. Wild Hog (original handcolored engraving from Naturalist's Library, Mammalia). Plate 18: Wild Hog: Female & Young. c.1839. Detailed image of mother hog with five panicked babies hiding in foreground tall grasses; hunters on horseback with dogs pursuing a second adult hog in the background. 4 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches c. 1839. Good condition: Soft creasing along lower margin, away from image; no foxing.
$15.00 [Order]
(JOHNSON, E A11657)
Brooklyn. Brooklyn Museum. An American Genre Painter: EASTMAN JOHNSON 1824-1906. 82 pp. exhib. cat., 42 b&w illus., plus general catalogue of 472 works and their locations at the time of this exhibition.Text by John I. H. Baur. Large 8vo, wraps. First ed. 1940. Near fine (short crease rear cover corner tip, else clean crisp copy).
$25.00 [Order]
(JOYAU A16092)
Curtis, Atherton. L'Oeuvre grave de AMEDEE JOYAU. Catalogue Raisonne of the graphic work. Text plus 135 plates, full catalogue descriptions. In French. 4to, original lettered paper wraps. Paris, Prouté, 1938. Light wear to covers.
$160.00 [Order]
(KEMBLE A4506)
Armstrong, Margaret. FANNY KEMBLE: A Passionate Victorian. 387 pp. biography of the famous Victorian actress, index. Stout 8vo, red cloth, pictorial gilt. New York, MacMillan, 1938. V.G. No d.j. Gilt worn on spine, small faint round ink stamp on cover, two more on free endpaper,, edges yellowed, corner and lower edge slightly worn.
$9.00 [Order]
(KING, CHARLES BIRD A7594)
Viola, Herman J. The Indian Legacy of CHARLES BIRD KING. 152 pp., over 100 illus. including 60 color plates of paintings and drawings, notes, checklist of 66 known works by King depicting Indian subjects, catalogue of War Dept. Indian Portrait Gallery, bibliog., index. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Doubleday and Smithsonian Institution, 1976. Fine, in about fine d.j. (folds very lightly scuffed.)
$40.00 [Order]
(LAFARGE A4544)
Pittsburgh. Carnegie Museum of Art. JOHN LAFARGE. 280 pp., 164 illus., many color plates, bibliog., index. Prize-winning exhibition catalogue for a major retrospective. Texts by Henry Adams, K. A. Foster, Henry A. La Farge, H.B. Weinberg, L.A. Wren. Very important scholarly catalogue. Stout 4to, stiff wraps. 1987. About fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(LANE, FITZ HUGH A18961)
Lincoln. DeCordova Museum. FITZ HUGH LANE: The First Major Exhibition. 32 pp., 9 b&w illus., checklist of 80 works (paintings, watercolors, drawings, lithographs). Text by John Wilmerding. New England painter known primarily for his seascapes and harbor scenes. Oblong 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. 1966. Fine.
$5.00 [Order]
(LAUTREAMONT A8822)
BACHELARD, GASTON. Lautreamont. 201 pp. Famous psychoanalytic study of the idol of French surrealism by one of its members. In French. 12mo wraps. First trade edition after limited edition of 25. Paris, Jose Corti, 1939. V.G.+ (mild age-yellowing, light scuffing; owner name stamp).
$60.00 [Order]
(LAUTREAMONT A8826)
PIERRE-QUINT, LEON. Le Comte de Lautreamont et Dieu. 167 pp., frontis illus. In French. 8vo, wraps. Marseille, Les Cahiers du Sud, 1930. Short tear lower edge of spine, and rear corner of cover; internally fine bright condition.
$40.00 [Order]
(LEAR, E A7133)
Chitty, Susan. That Singular Person Called Lear: A Biography of EDWARD LEAR, Artist, Traveller, and Prince of Nonsense. xiv, 305 pp., 15 b&w illus., appendices, notes, bibliog., index. Important new biography in which Lear's work as a serious artist and his friendship with Holman Hunt and others in Victorian artistic circles are given long overdue attention. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Atheneum, 1989. Mint. (Pub. at $18.95).
$12.00 [Order]
(LOISEAU A19284)
Paris. Durand-Ruel. GUSTAVE LOISEAU (1865-1935). Unpag. (8 pp.) exhibition brochure, 5 b&w illus., checklist of 57 works. Scarce. 8vo, stapled wraps. March 27-April 27, 1968. V.G.- (dented and somewhat wrinkled).
$15.00 [Order]
(MANET A1867)
Duret, Theodore. MANET. 111 pp. text, 48 b&w, 8 color plates. Eng. trans. J.E. Crawford Fitch. Interesting account by a critic/friend of the artist. Small 4to, cloth. New York, Crown, 1937. No d.j. Some rubbing to corners and edges, else v.g.
$20.00 [Order]
(MANET A5530)
KIRKEBY, PER. MANET. Unpag. Text plus 21 beautifully printed color plates. Text in Danish. Uncommon book by the famous avant-garde contemporary Danish painter/sculptor. 8vo, cloth, clear plastic d.j. First ed. Blondal, 1990. Fine clean tight copy, in about fine d.j.
$40.00 [Order]
(MANET A15891)
Locke, Nancy. MANET and the Family Romance. viii, 223 pp., 97 b&w illus., notes, bibliog., index. Psychoanalytic study based on new information about the artist's family and his personal and social life. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Princeton, Princeton Univ. Press, 2001. Fine/Fine. New book. (Pub. at $50.00).
$22.00 [Order]
(MANET A3771)
New York. Wildenstein. A Loan Exhibition of MANET. 68 pp. exhib. cat. (88 works), 55 b&w illus., 1 color plate. Interesting text by Georges Wildenstein includes biographical information on Manet, quotes from contemporary criticism (Baudelaire, Castagnary, Zola, et al), brief biogs. of Manet's friends, discussion of influences on his work. 8vo, stapled pictorial wraps. 1948. V.G.
$16.00 [Order]
(MANET A1861)
Rand, Harry. MANET's Contemplation at the Gare-St.-Lazare. 158 pp., 46 illus., 3 in color including 1 double-page. Scholarly text by Rand. Sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. Berkeley, Univ. of California Pr., 1987. As new.
$25.00 [Order]
(MANET A12519)
Reff, Theodore. MANET and Modern Paris: One Hundred Paintings, Drawings, Prints and Photographs by MANET and his Colleagues. 280 pp., illus., 24 color plates, over 75 b&w illus., chronol., bibliog. Descriptive catalogue with commentary on over 100 works. Important erudite Manet reference. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Washington, National Gallery of Art, 1982. Fine, in V.G.+ dustjacket (light wear to extrems.)
$37.50 [Order]
(MANET A1864)
Richardson, John. EDOUARD MANET: Paintings and Drawings. 132 pp., 84 illus., 16 in color. 4to, cloth. London, Phaidon, 1958. Spine sunned, minor soiling, missing front free endpaper, else sound clean condition.
$10.00 [Order]
(MANET A7578)
Rubin, James H. MANET's Silence and the Poetics of Bouquets. 256 pp., 94 illus. including 13 color plates, appendix with two texts by Mallarme, notes, bibliog., list of illus. Excellent study of a selection of Manet's late works and their relationship to the symbolist poetry of his friend Mallarme. 8vo, wraps. (Pub. at $26.00) Cambridge, Harvard Univ. Press, 1994. Near fine crisp copy.
$6.75 [Order]
(MILLET A15158)
Hurll, Estelle. JEAN FRANCOIS MILLET: A Collection of Fifteen Pictures and a Portrait of the Painter. 96pp., portrait of painter plus 15 illus. Into. and discussion of individual works. 8vo, gilt-lettered green cloth. Cambridge (MA), The Riverside Press, 1901. About fine crisp copy.
$10.00 [Order]
(MILLET A5593)
Pollock, Griselda. MILLET. 96 pp., over 90 illus., 9 full-page color, chronol., bibliog. Intro. text and commentary on each work. 4to, cloth, d.j. London, Oresko, 1978. Fine, in near-fine d.j. (light rubbing extrems.)
$22.00 [Order]
(MINKINS A12496)
Collison, Gary. SHADRACH MINKINS: From Fugitive Slave to Citizen. 294 pp., b&w photos, notes, index. The first runaway slave to be arrested in New England in 1851 under the newly passed Fugitive Slave Act of 1850. Minkus's case became a cause celebre in its day. Well-researched and interesting reading. 8vo, wraps. Third printing. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1998. Fine. (Pub. at 15.95).
$6.00 [Order]
(MONET A14920)
Ann Arbor. University of Michigan Museum of Art. MONET at Vetheuil: The Turning Point. 118 pp., 12 full-page color plates, approx. 40 additional b&w and color text illus., notes, bibliog. Important texts by Annette Dixon, Carole McNamara, Charles Stuckey. Small sq. 4to, wraps. 1998. As new.
$12.00 [Order]
(MONET A2071)
Georgievskaya, E. CLAUDE MONET. 32 pp., 14 color plates of Monet's paintings in the Pushkin Museum collection. Text in Russian. Obscure Monet collection item. Small 8vo, stapled wraps. Moscow, 1968. Abrasion rear cover, else v.g.
$10.00 [Order]
(MONET A5974)
New York. Acquavella Galleries. CLAUDE MONET. 92 pp. exhib. cat. of 68 works, all illus. in excellent color, biog. notes, text by Andrew Forge. Nicely printed catalogue of mostly privately owned works. 4to, stiff wraps. (As issued). 1976. Near-fine bright crisp copy.
$10.00 [Order]
(MONET A2582)
New York. Metropolitan Museum of Art. MONET's Years at Giverny: Beyond Impressionism. 181 pp., numerous b&w photos, 80 color plates with several fold-outs, detailed chronol., bibliog. Extensive text by Daniel Wildenstein. Small square 4to, wraps. Rev. edition. N.Y., Abrams, 1982. Near-fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(MONET A9927)
New York. Museum of Modern Art. CLAUDE MONET: Seasons and Moments. Text by William C. Seitz. 64 pp., 50 illus. (9 in color), checklist of exhibited work. Small 4to, wraps. 1960. Near fine crisp copy.
$5.00 [Order]
(MONET A1832)
Paris. Musee Marmottan. MONET et ses amis. Le legs Michel Monet. La donation Donop de Monchy. 91 pp., 165 illus., 17 in color. Intro. R. Cogniat, cat. by F. Daulte. Good guide to the backbone of the Musee Marmottan Collection (lots of late Monet water lilies, irises and trees). In French. Small square 4to, wraps. Paris, 1971. V.G.+. Clean tight copy.
$6.00 [Order]
(MONET A2583)
Rouart, Denis and Jean-Dominique Rey. MONET: Waterlilies or the Mirror of Time. With fully annotated catalogue raisonne by Robert Maillard. 150 pp., 316 illus., approx. 25 beautiful color plates, some double-page. Catalogue Raisonne of Monet's water-lily paintings 1899-1926. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Leon Amiel, 1974. Fine in v.g.+ d.j. with one 2" chip and short closed tear.
$55.00 [Order]
(MONET A5412)
Seitz, William C. CLAUDE MONET. 160 pp., 132 illus., 48 tipped-in color plates, bibliog. General text and commentary on individual works. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams (The Library of Great Painters), n.d. (1960). Fine/Fine.
$22.00 [Order]
(MONET A1173)
Tucker, Paul Hayes. MONET in the '90s, The Series Paintings. 307pp., 105 b&w illus., 98 beautiful color plates, 284 pp. text, bibliog. Large 4to, wraps. Boston, Museum of Fine Arts & Yale Univ. Press, 1989. Near-fine crisp copy.
$16.00 [Order]
(MONET A2169)
Tucker, Paul Hayes. MONET in the '90s, The Series Paintings. 307pp., 105 b&w illus., 98 beautiful color plates, 284 pp. text, bibliog. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. Boston, Museum of Fine Arts & Yale Univ. Press, 1989. As new.
$30.00 [Order]
(MONET A11147)
Wildenstein, Daniel. CLAUDE MONET: Biographie et Catalogue Raisonne. Tome 4 Peintures. 443 pp., 483 b&w illus., 5 color plates, numerous photographs of the artist. Covers Monet's late period 1899-1926, including all the last great series of waterlilies, bridges and garden pictures. Tall 4to, cloth, d.j. First edition. Paris, Bibliotheque des Arts, 1985. Fine/Fine.
$130.00 [Order]
(MORISOT A8220)
Adler, Kathleen and Tamar Garb. BERTHE MORISOT. 128 pp., 99 illus., 49 in color, bibliog., index. 4to, cloth, d.j. Ithaca, Cornell Univ. Press, 1987. Fine/Fine.
$40.00 [Order]
(MORISOT A2456)
Mongan, Elizabeth. BERTHE MORISOT Drawings/Pastels/Watercolors. 36 pp., 11 b&w, 10 full-page colorplates, chronol., exhibs., bibliog. Essay by E.Mongan, plate commentary by R. Shoolman. 4to, stapled card wraps. New York, Shorewood Pub. in collab. with Slatkin Galleries, n.d. (1960?). Yellowing to covers, some scuffing, else V.g.+.
$15.00 [Order]
(MORISOT A15562)
Stuckey, Charles F. and William P. Scott. BERTHE MORISOT Impressionist. 228 pp., 117 b&w illus., 112 color plates, index. Substantial scholarly exhib. cat. of Mount Holyoke College Art Museum and National Gallery, Wash. D.C. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Hudson Hills Press, 1987. Fine, in fine d.j.
$25.00 [Order]
(MORRIS, W A10044)
Melvin, Andrew. WILLIAM MORRIS: Wallpapers and Designs. Intro. plus 52 full-page plates, some in two colors. Wonderful designs. 4to, wraps. London, Academy Editions, 1971. Near-fine.
$27.50 [Order]
(MORRIS, W A14781)
Osaka. NHK. WILLIAM MORRIS: the Victoria & Albert exhibition in Japan. 204 pp. exhib. cat., copiously illustrated, mostly in color. Curated by Linda Parry. Japanese text, catalogue for the V&A William Morris Centenary Exhibition, which traveled to Japan. 4to, pictorial wraps. Osaka, 1997. As new.
$60.00 [Order]
(MORRIS, W A6629)
SILVER, CAROLE. The Romance of WILLIAM MORRIS. 233 pp., 6 illus., appendix, notes, bibliog., index. 8vo, wraps. Athens, Ohio Univ. Press, 1982. Near-fine crisp copy.
$15.00 [Order]
(MUYBRIDGE A4616)
MUYBRIDGE, EDWIN. Animals in Motion. 183 plates with over 4000 images from the Muybridge collection. Illus. of horses, dogs, cats, birds in flight, lions, kangaroos, deer, cows, pigs and 26 other animals. Ed. Lewis S. Brown. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Dover, 1957. Owner name stamp front pastedown, else fine crisp copy in fine d.j.
$24.50 [Order]
(NADAR A15080)
Hambourg, Maria Morris, Francoise Heilbrun, et al. NADAR. xii, 272 pp., richly illus. in text plus 98 full page sepia illus., chronol., bibiliog., index. Texts by Sylvie Aubenas, Andre Jammes, Ulrich Keller, Sophie Rochard and Andre Rouille. Important new study of the most important Parisian portrait photographer of the 1850s-70s and his studio processes. A beautiful book. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art and Abrams, 1995. Fine/Fine.
$80.00 [Order]
(NADAR A14312)
Paris. Maison de Balzac. NADAR Caricatures Photographies. 159 pp., 15 color and 75 b&w illustrations. Drawings and photographs by one of the most important 19th century French photographers. Text in French. Sq. 8vo, wraps. 1990. About fine.
$22.00 [Order]
(NORTH A3857)
Huxley, Anthony, intro. A Vision of Eden: The Life and Work of MARIANNE NORTH. 240 pp., over 150 color illus., index. Biog. note by Brenda Moon.The first collection in book form of North's exotic botanical paintings. Small 4to, boards, d.j. 2nd printing (U.K.), Webb and Bower, 1986. As new.
$25.00 [Order]
(NORTH A14081)
NORTH, MARIANNE. Some Further Recollections of a Happy Life Selected from the Journals of Marianne North chiefly between the years 1859 and 1869. Edited by her sister Mrs. John Addington Symonds. 316 pp., 3 illus. Much of this volume is an account of the author-artist's extensive 19th-century style travels in Egypt, Palestine, and Syra and throughout the countries bordering the Mediterranean. Chapters on Spain, Syracuse, Sicily, Mentone. with accounts of Athens, Smyrna, Damascus and dozens of other cities. 8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettered spine, with delicate gilt-stamped papyrus image on front board. New York and London, MacMillan, 1894. V.G.+. (Pages age-toned; brief rubbing to cloth corners, else a very clean nice copy. )
$60.00 [Order]
(PERRY A18574)
Washington, D.C. National Museum of Women in the Arts. LILLA CABOT PERRY: An American Impressionist. 164 pp., 55 color plates, 29 b&w illus., exhib. checklist of 75 works. Texts by Meredith Martindale, Pamela Moffatt, Nancy Mowll Mathews. The only substantial work on this major woman painter (1848-1933). 4to, wraps. Washington, D.C., National Museum of Women in the Arts, 1990. Fine.
$19.00 [Order]
(PISSARRO A6387)
New York. Christie's. Special sale cat. of CAMILLE PISSARRO's Les Quatre Saisons. 7 pp. text about this series of works, 4 color fold-outs. Small 4to, wraps. November 5, 1991. Near-fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(PISSARRO A10026)
New York. Wildenstein & Co. Loan Exhibition C. PISSARRO. Exhib. cat., 87 illus., 3 in color. Addenda leaf with 2 illus. laid in. Intro. by John Rewald. 4to, wraps. 1965. Near-fine crisp copy.
$9.50 [Order]
(PRENDERGAST, M A4697)
Boston. Museum of Fine Arts. MAURICE PRENDERGAST 1859-1924. 156 pp. exhib. cat. listing 151 items, 116 b&w, 36 tipped-in color plates, 1 tipped in b&w photo of artist. Substantial text by Hedley Howell Rys. A very attractive book. Sq. 8vo, wraps. Cambridge, Harvard Univ. Press, 1960. V.G.++. Rear cover lightly soiled, else nice tight copy with just a touch of rubbing at spine extremities & corner tips.
$50.00 [Order]
(PRESTELE A9973)
Van Ravenswaay, Charles. Drawn from Nature: The Botanical Art of JOSEPH PRESTELE and his Sons. 357 pp., 95 illus. in color and b&w, checklist of work, glossay. The major work on this important illustrator. 4to, stiff wraps. Washington, D.C., Smithsonian, 1984. Near-fine.
$28.50 [Order]
(REDON A17151)
Druick, Douglas W.. ODILON REDON Prince of Dreams 1840-1916. 472 pp., 575 illus. (including 200 excellent color plates), notes, catalogue, chronols., index. Major monograph in lovely condition. Published to accompany the exhibition at the Chicago Art Institute. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Abrams, 1994. Fine, in fine dustjacket.
$275.00 [Order]
(REDON A1241)
New York. Acquavella Galleries. ODILON REDON. [69] pp. exhib. cat., 50 illus., 25 color. Essay by Klaus Berger. Large 4to, stiff-wraps. 1970. Small stain back cover, else clean bright copy. V.g.
$27.50 [Order]
(RENOIR A1244)
Fosca, Francois. RENOIR. 288 pp., 161 illus, 61 in color. 4to, wraps. New York, Abrams, n.d.. Spine creased, else near-fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(RENOIR A8596)
New York. Wildenstein. RENOIR Loan Exhibition for the Benefit of The Citizen's Committee for Children of New York City, Inc. 87 pp. exhib. cat. (76 works), b&w illus., color cover plate. Intro. texts by Jean Renoir (artist's son) and Edmond Renoir (artist's brother), chronol. by John Rewald. 8vo, pictorial stiff wraps. 1958. V.G.+. (corner tips rubbed, a few soil spots on covers).
$7.00 [Order]
(RENOIR A8587)
RENOIR, JEAN. Renoir My Father. 465 pp., 32 pages of photos and illus., index. Lovely memoir of Renoir the Impressionist painter by his equally famous film director son. Stout 8vo, cloth, pictorial endpapers, t.e.c. No d.j. Boston, Little Brown, 1962. Near fine.
$3.50 [Order]
(RENOIR A9102)
Tokyo. Musee Keio. Exposition RENOIR. 179 pp. exhib. cat., 64 color plates, mostly full-page, over 70 b&w illus. Text in Japanese; essay by Jeanine Warnod also in French; titles and descriptions of works in French. Small oblong 4to, wraps. 1984. Crisp bright V.G.+ (Short lower corner dent affecting a few leaves, a bit of spine edge rubbing).
$12.00 [Order]
(RENOIR A1247)
White, Barbara Ehrlich. RENOIR. His life, art and letters. 311 pp., 391 illus., 125 exceptionally fine color plates, notes, chronol., bibliog., index. Text includes numerous unpublished letters and documents. Stout folio, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1984. About fine, in fine d.j. (Very heavy book - SHIPPING AT COST)
$30.00 [Order]
(RODIN A11280)
Elsen, Albert E. RODIN's Gates of Hell. xvi, 160 pp., over 110 b&w illus. of the sculptures and drawings, notes, bibliog., index. A study of Rodin's masterwork by the eminent Rodin scholar. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. Minneapolis, Univ. of Minnesota Press, 1960. About fine, in v.g.- d.j. with extrems. worn, and chipped rear panel.
$18.50 [Order]
(RODIN A17157)
Guse, Ernst Gerhard. AUGUSTE RODIN: Drawings & Watercolors. 357 pp., 380 illus., 48 in excellent color, extensive biog., bibliog., index. Texts by E.-G. Guse, Kirk Varnedoe, Claudie Judrin, Eliz. Chase Geissbuhler, J.A. Schmoll gen. Eisenwerth, Rodin, Rilke. Beautiful and important book on this frequently overlooked aspect of Rodin's accomplishments that profoundly influenced a generation of young artists from Matisse to the early American modernists. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Rizzoli, 1985. Fine/Fine.
$110.00 [Order]
(RODIN A9901)
Levkoff, Mary L. RODIN in his Time: the Cantor Gifts to the Los Angeles County Museum of Art. 232 pp., mostly color illus., index. Forty-one important works by Rodin along with work by Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse, Francois Rude, and others. [Overseas customers, please note: this book will weigh more than 4 lbs and is very expensive to ship overseas.] 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Rizzoli, 1994. As new.
$17.50 [Order]
(RODIN A1252)
RODIN, AUGUSTE. L'Art, Entretiens reunis par Paul Gsell. 318 pp., over 100 b&w illus. Good heavy paperstock. Thick 4to, wraps. Paris, Bernard Grasset, 1912 (Huitieme édition). Please note: considerable wear and some chipping, crinkling to spine of cover which has come unglued. Front and back covers some soiling. Inside the book is in very good condition: pages uncut (and unread). Needs a home.
$30.00 [Order]
(SAND A13579)
SAND, GEORGE. Indiana. 327 pp. novel written in the fall of 1831. English trans. by George Burnham Ives. 8vo, wraps. Chicago, Academy, 1978. As new.
$6.50 [Order]
(SAND A13577)
SAND, GEORGE. The Bagpipers. Frontis illus., (17), 394 pp.. novel, chronol. Eng. translation of Les maitres sonneurs (1853). Small 8vo, wraps. First thus (reprint of Little Brown ed.) Chicago, Academy, 1977. As new.
$7.95 [Order]
(SCRIBE A16356)
SCRIBE, E. Oeuvres choisies de E. Scribe (5 vols.). A substantial gathering of more than 3 dozen of Scribe's popular one-act Parisian vaudeville plays from the early decades of the 19th century, as well as his more substantial theater works performed at the Theatre-Francais between 1827-1840. Scribe was eventually elected to the Academy in acknowledgment of his cultural importance. An engaging cultural backdrop to the better-known outpourings of the French Romantic avant-garde. 12mo, leather spines, with five gilt stamped and decorated leather insets, marbled papered boards and endpapers. Paris, F. Didot, 1845. Attractive-looking V.G.+ set (internally tight and clean, corners of covers rubbed and occasional mild rubbing to spines. Name of former owner written in fine old hand along the upper edge of title page in each volume, dated 1851.)
$120.00 [Order]
(SEURAT A13720)
Lee, Ellen Wardwell. SEURAT at Gravelines: The Last Landscapes. 82 pp., 32 illus. (7 in fine color), documentary photos. Interesting text. 4to, stiff wraps. First ed. 1990. Remainder mark lower edge, else new book..
$14.50 [Order]
(SEURAT A8986)
Rewald, John. SEURAT (1859-1891). Unpag., 60 b&w illus. Text in French / English / German. 16mo, wraps. Paris, Braun (Collections des Maitres), nd. Near-fine (light yellowing to covers).
$5.00 [Order]
(SIGNAC A1701)
Cachin, Francoise. PAUL SIGNAC. 141 pp., 121 illus., 25 in color. Bibliog. 4to, cloth, d.j. First English ed. Greenwich, Ct., NYGS, 1971. Near-fine/Near-fine.
$150.00 [Order]
(SIGNAC A17446)
Santa Fe. Gerald Peters Gallery. Watercolors by PAUL SIGNAC. 40 pp., 16 full-page color plates of 13 works, exhib. checklist. Essay and description of each work by Charles Cachin in English and French. Oblong 4to, wraps. 1990. About fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(TALBOT A10070)
Jammes, Andre. WILLIAM H. FOX TALBOT: Inventor of the Negative-Positive Process. 96 pp., 69 illus. 4to, wraps. New York, Collier, 1973. Near-fine.
$4.50 [Order]
(TOULOUSE-LAUTREC A4956)
Mack, Gerstle. TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. 371 pp. biography, 58 b&w illus., 1 color plate, bibliog. Contains numerous letters documents, and interviews Lautrec's contemporaries. 8vo, cloth, d.j. (Reprint of 1938 ed.) New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. V.G. (light rubbing to spine ends), in V.G.- d.j. with several small chips along upper edge and foot of spine, spine browned. Clean tight copy.
$5.00 [Order]
(TOULOUSE-LAUTREC A2006)
Wien. Osterreichisches Museum fur Angewandte Kunst. HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC 1864-1901. 101 pp. text and 51 illus., 12 in color. Substantial text by Fritz Novotny. In German. Curious pencil inscription by former owner on front f. endpaper indicating that this book was presented to him by Novotny. Small 4to, wraps. 1966. Covers yellowed and curling up a little, else v.g.
$12.00 [Order]
(TURNER A1292)
Finberg, A.J. TURNER's Sketches & Drawings. 163 pp., 87 b&w plates. Intro. by Lawrence Gowing. 4to, wraps. First Schocken edition of this 1910 classic. New York, Schocken Books, 1968. Cover worn, spine crease, else good++ clean reading copy.
$4.50 [Order]
(TURNER A9072)
London. Tate Gallery. TURNER, 1775-1851. 200 pp. retrospective exhib. cat., 24 color plates, 130 b&w illus.,chronol., bibliog. Extensive catalogue entries for each work, with texts by Martin Butlin and Andrew Wilton. Important scholarly reference. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. 1974. Owner signature on flyleaf else about fine crisp copy with very faint shelf rubbing lower edge, in fine d.j.
$20.00 [Order]
(VALLOTTON A13035)
Brodskaya, Nathalia. FELIX VALLOTTON: The Nabi from Switzerland. 176 pp., color and b&w illus. throughout. 4to, cloth, d.j. Bournemouth, Parkstone Aurora, 1997. As new.
$17.50 [Order]
(VAN GOGH A10036)
Heinrich, Nathalie. The Glory of VAN GOGH: An Anthropology of Admiration. xiv, 218 pp., chronol. of art criticism in France 1888-1901, notes, index of works.Trans. from French by Paul Leduc Browne. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Princeton, Princeton Univ. Press, 1996. As new. (Pub. at $29.95).
$24.00 [Order]
(VAN GOGH A9923)
Huyghe, Rene. VAN GOGH. 95 pp., 45 color plates (3 tipped-in), 30 b&w illus. of drawings, selected bibliog., list of illus. 4to, boards, d.j. Naefels, Bonfini, 1979. Fine, in near-fine d.j. (tiny tear at head of spine.)
$9.00 [Order]
(VAN GOGH A1298)
Meier-Graefe, Julius. VINCENT VAN GOGH, A Biographical Study. 240 pp text, 61 b&w illus., 7 color. Trans. John Holroyd-Reece (1933). Small stout 4to, cloth. New York, Halcyon House, n.d. (1933). No d.j., spine faded, else v.g.
$15.00 [Order]
(VAN GOGH A6865)
Paris. Musee d'Orsay. VAN GOGH a Paris. 401 pp., 358 illus., 105 in excellent quality color, full chronol., facsimiles of letters and other documents. Texts in French by Bogomila Welch-Ovcharov, Monique Nonne, Ronald de Leeuw; Fieke Pabst. Important reference work on this period of Van Gogh's transition to avant-garde art-making and his contact with Louis Anquetin, Armand Guillaumin, Monet, Pissarro, Renoir, Paul Signac, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec and many others. 4to, wraps. 1988. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(VIGEE-LEBRUN A16121)
Helm, W. H. VIGEE-LEBRUN 1755-1842: Her Life, Works, and Friendships. With a catalogue raisonne of the artist's pictures. 232 pp., 40 b&w photogravure illus., 7 text illus., appendix notes, index. Important early monograph. A Catalogue Raisonne of Vigee-Lebrun's paintings. Ornate original decorative binding. Large 4to, original gilt lettered cloth, blind-stamped with decorative fleurs-de-lis, top edge gilt London, Hutchinson, n.d. (c. 1916). V.G. attractive copy.
$190.00 [Order]
(VUILLARD A1304)
Toronto. Art Gallery of Ontario. EDOUARD VUILLARD 1868-1940. 238 pp. exhib. cat., 115 b&w, 18 color plates. Essays by John Russell & contemporaneous writings on Vuillard (by Denis, Signac, Gide, Meier-Graefe, Puvis de Chavannes, et al.) 4to, wraps. London, Thames & Hudson, 1971. Top edge of spine chipped and soiled, else v.g.+.
$12.00 [Order]
(WASHINGTON, AUGUSTUS A14582)
Shumard, Ann M. A Durable Memento: Portraits by AUGUSTUS WASHINGTON, African American Daguerreotypist. 24 pp., approx. 35 illus., most reproduced in excellent quality color, notes, checklist of 32 works by Washington and some additional associated material. Signed by author on title page. A unique and important contribution to the history of African American photography and an enticing account of an amazing life. Born in freedom in Trenton in 1820/21, Washington worked his way to a freshman year at Dartmouth College in 1843 before debts forced him to abandon his studies for teaching and set up as a daguerreotypist in Hartford. In 1853, he emigrated to Liberia with his wife and 2 children where he built up a large sugar cane business, took part in the politics as judge and elected Representative, edited a newspaper and remained a happy resident for the rest of his years until his death in 1875, 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. Washington, D.C., National Portrait Gallery, 1999. As new
$30.00 [Order]
(WHISTLER A2477)
Fleming, Gordon. James Abbott McNeill WHISTLER: A Life. xiv, 367 pp. biography, 22 illus. in color and b&w, bibliog., index. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First U.S. edition. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1991. Fine in near-fine d.j. (Pub. at $30.)
$10.00 [Order]
(WHISTLER A8284)
New York. Wildenstein. From Realism to Symbolism: WHISTLER and His World. 137 pp. text, 140 illus., several in color, exhibs., bibliog. Texts by Allen Staley, Theodore Reff. Important scholarly catalogue on Whistler in the context of his contemporaries: Felix Bracquemond, Edward Cole Burne-Jones, Eugene Carriere, Mary Cassatt, William Merritt Chase, Gustave Courbet, Hilaire Germain, Edgar Degas, Thomas Wilmer Dewing, George Du Maurier, Frank Duveneck, Henri Fantin-Latour, Afred William Finch, William Greaves, Francis Seymour Haden, and many more with biographical information on all. 4to, wraps. 1971. Spine lightly sunned, some edgewear, else nice v.g.+.
$12.50 [Order]
(WHISTLER A2476)
Pearson, Hesketh. The Man WHISTLER. 276 pp. biography, 21 b&w illus., bibliog., index. Small 4to, 1/4 cloth, d.j. First edition. New York, Harper Bros., 1952. Price clipped. Near-fine/Near-fine.
$4.00 [Order]
(WHISTLER A5784)
Pennell, E.R. [Elizabeth Robins] and J. {Joseph]. The Life of JAMES McNEILL WHISTLER. 2 Vols.. 315 + 328 pp., 71 b&w illus., appendices, index. The classic biographical reference work. Stout 4to, cloth. Philadelphia, Lippincott and London, Heineman, 1909. G++ (covers rubbed, corners and edges worn, spine extrems. lightly frayed, back strip on Vol.1 reglued; interiors very nice, clean and tight). Solid serviceable copies.
$25.00 [Order]
Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.
You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:
HOME to the ARTEXT home page.