(ANDERSON A1829)
ANDERSON, BONNIE S. and JUDITH P. ZINSSER. A History of their Own, Women in Europe from Prehistory to the Present, Vol. 1. 591 pp. Substantial bibliog. and index. This volume covers the period thru the 17th century. Thick 8vo, wraps. New York, Harper & Row, 1988 (Paperback edition 1989). Small abrasion front cover near spine, else crisp as new copy.
$14.00 [Order]
(ARIES A1827)
ARIES, PHILIPPE and GEORGES DUBY, eds. A History of Private Life, Vol. 4: From the Fires of Revolution to the Great War. 713 pp., hundreds of b&w illus., 16 color plates. Major bibliog. and index. Texts by L.Hunt, C. Hall, M. Perrot, A. Martin-Fugier, R.-H. Guerrand, A. Corbin. Incorporates contemporaneous image-making throughout. Small thick 4to, cloth, d.j. First Eng. edition. Cambridge and London, Harvard University Press, 1990. Near-fine/near-fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(ATIL A14925)
ATIL, ESIN, CHARLES NEWTON and SARAH SEARIGHT. Voyages & Visions: Nineteenth-Century European Images of the Middle East from the Victoria and Albert Museum. 128 pp., 87 illus. (82 in color), maps, bibliog., index. Intro. by Donald Roberts McClelland. European orientalism in full swing. Excellent selection of works, many lesser-known, and well reproduced. Published to accompany the travelling exhibition of the collection of Robert Searight, which became part of the Victoria & Albert Museum in 1985. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Smithsonian, 1995. As new.
$27.50 [Order]
(BATCHELDER A10560)
[BATCHELDER, SAMUEL]. Responsibility of the North in Relation to Slavery. 15 pp. Scarce early anti-slavery tract. Batchelder (1784-1879) was a businessman and mill-owner of New Ipswich and a frequent contributor to the newspapers of his day. This pamphlet debunks the apparently popular view that the Northern states had been supporters of the extension of the slave trade until 1808 while the Southern slave states had been champions of freedom. Sabin 70088; Dumond, Bibliography of Anti-Slavery in America, 25. 8vo, original printed paper wrappers, side-tied as issued. Cambridge, Allen and Farnham, 1856. Moderate to heavy soiling on covers, minor dampmarking, but sound and complete, no chips, no tears.
$25.00 [Order]
(BAUDELAIRE A2020)
Hyslop, Lois Boe. BAUDELAIRE, Man of his Time. 207 pp., chronol., index. Roughly half of the book is devoted to Baudelaire's relationship to art and music. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New Haven, Yale Univ. Pr., 1980. Two scratches front of d.j., else fine/near-fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(BERGMAN-CARTON A3300)
BERGMAN-CARTON, JANIS. The Woman of Ideas in French Art, 1830-1848. 261 pp., 108 b&w illus., notes, index. A groundbreaking discussion of images of women in the popular press as well as the paintings of Ingres, Delacroix and Corot, and a thoughtful study of larger cultural issues. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First edition. New Haven, Yale Univ. Press, 1995. As new.
$30.00 [Order]
(BEZUCHA A9855)
BEZUCHA, ROBERT J., et al. The Art of the July Monarchy: France 1830 to 1848. xiv, 313 pp., 225 b&w illus., 40 colorplates, bibliog., index. Important new study published to accompany an exhibition. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Columbia, Univ. of Missouri, 1990. As new.
$19.50 [Order]
(BLASSINGAME A12316)
BLASSINGAME, JOHN W. Sambos and Rebels: The Character of the Southern Slave. 29 pp. Published text of the Third Annual Rayford W. Logan Lecture, Department of History, Howard University. 8vo, stapled wraps. First ed. Howard University, May 4, 1972. V.G. Mild cover soiling, staples have some rust; internally fine clean copy).
$32.50 [Order]
(BOLGER A5321)
NEW YORK. Metropolitan Museum of Art. American Pastels in the Metropolitan Museum of Art. 247 pp., 36 lovely full-page color illus., 46 related text illus., full additional checklist of 186 works in the collection (all illus.), selected bibliog., index. Texts by D. Bolger, M. W. Fritzsche, J. Hazzi. Gail Stavitsky, M. L. Sullivan, Marjorie Shelley, et al. Women artists include: Peggy Bacon, Cecilia Beaux (text illus.), Mary Cassatt (12 works), Yvonne Jacquette, Henrietta Johnson, Violet Oakley, Georgia O'Keeffe, 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1989. Fine/Fine.
$45.00 [Order]
(BORDEAUX A1764)
BORDEAUX. Galerie des Beaux-Arts. Naissance de l'Impressionisme 1874. 177 pp., 133 illus., 16 in color. Cat. notes for all works. Extensive bibliog. and exhib. history. In French. Small sq. 4to, stiff wraps. 1974. V.g.+.
$18.00 [Order]
(BOUCHER A12684)
BOUCHER, FRANCOIS, intro. Au Temps de Baudelaire, Guys et Nadar. 166 pp. Includes Baudelaire's text Le Peintre de la vie moderne, with approximately 100 juxtaposed photos by Nadar and watercolors by Constantin Guys. Very nicely done. In French. 8vo, wraps., tissue. First ed. Paris, Les Editions du Chene, 1945. Fine copy, still in fine publisher's tissue jacket.
$35.00 [Order]
(BRETTELL A17305)
BRETTELL, RICHARD R. Impression: Painting Quickly in France 1860-1890. 240 pp., b&w and color illus. Includes all of the major figures. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New Haven ,Yale Univ. Press, 2000. Fine, in near fine d.j. (bit of rubbing edge of d.j.)
$18.00 [Order]
(BUCHHEIM A13411)
BUCHHEIM, LOTHAR-GUNTHER. Jugendstil Plakate [Jugenstil Posters]. 96 pp., 32 beautifully printed full-page colorplates, 28 b&w text illus. A broad international selection including: Grasset, Cheret, Meunier, Grun, Toulouse-Lautrec, Leo Gausson, Ethel Reed, Dudley Hardy, Brill, William Bradley, Paul Fischer, Carqueville, Berchmans, Sem, Penfield, and more. Text in German. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Inscribed by author on half-title page. Feldafing, Buchheim Verlag, 1969. Fine/Fine.
$70.00 [Order]
(BULLOCK A16455)
BULLOCK, PENELOPE L. The Afro-American Periodical Press 1838-1909. 330 pp., illus., appendix, notes. A history and a bibliography of the first seven decades of Black press literary publications. Important reference work which also includes information about the publishers themselves. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Baton Rouge, Louisiana State Univ. Press, 1981. Near fine, in near fine d.j.
$40.00 [Order]
(CAMBRIDGE A14451)
CAMBRIDGE. Houghton Library, Harvard University. Salts of Silver, Toned with Gold: The Harrison D. Horblit Collection of Early Photography. xiii, 173 pp., full catalogue of approx. 150 major works, excellent quality illus. and essay on each, extensive bibliog., index. Text by Anne Anninger and Julie Mellby. Fine reference. 4to, wraps. First ed. 1999. As new. (Pub. at $25.00).
$22.00 [Order]
(CHAMPA A17098)
CHAMPA, KERMIT. MONET & BAZILLE: A Collaboration. 107 pp., 77 illus., 55 color plates. Investigation of the friendship and artistic relationship between Claude Monet and Frederic Bazille in the years 1864-1870 during the period of the development of early Impressionism. 4to, cloth, pictorial dustjacket. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1999. Tiny rem. mark lower edge, else fine new copy.
$15.00 [Order]
(CHAMPA A4681)
CHAMPA, KERMIT S and KATE H. CHAMPA. German Painting of the 19th Century. 239 pp., 143 works, all illus., 2 color plates, extensive scholarly catalogue entries. Introductory text. Important ground-breaking study of nineteenth-century German art. Small 4to, stiff wraps. As issued. New Haven, Yale Univ. Art Gallery, 1970. Fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(CHICAGO A18372)
CHICAGO. Art Institute. VAN GOGH and GAUGUIN: The Studio of the South. 418 pp., 510 illus. (including 300 in color), notes, bibliog., exhib. checklist, index. Exploration of the collaboration and influence of these two great post-impressionists during the period they worked side by side in Arles. Text by Douglas W. Druick, Peter Kort Zegers, Andreas Bluhm, and Louis Van Tiborgh. Stout 4to, wraps. 2001. About fine. (New copy with tiny bit of rubbing rear corner of cover.)
$27.50 [Order]
(CINCINNATI A11373)
CINCINNATI. Cincinnati Art Museum. Nineteenth Century German Drawings from the Grand Duchy of Baden. 105 pp., nice b&w illus., 71 works by 33 artists, with biography for each and brief discussion of works, general exhibs., bibliog. Catalogue text by Rudolf Theilmann. Large sq. 8vo, wraps. 1983. About fine.
$9.50 [Order]
(CLARK, T. J. A2123)
CLARK, T.J. The Absolute Bourgeois: Artists and Politics in France 1848-1851. 224 pp., 99 b&w illus., 10 color plates, bibliog. index. 4to, cloth, d.j. Greenwich, Ct., NYGS, 1973. Fine, in v.g. d.j. (minor scuffing, spine slightly sunned, price clipped).
$17.00 [Order]
(COGNIAT A2170)
COGNIAT, RAYMOND. The Century of the Impressionists. 207 pp. text, approx. 200 illus., many in color, some tipped-in. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, Crown, 1978. Fine in d.j. with one closed tear to cover panel.
$8.50 [Order]
(COHEN A2273)
COHEN, MICHAEL. Engaging English Art: Entering the Work in Two Centuries of English Painting and Poetry. 228 pp., 50 b&w illus., index, comprehensive bibliog. A topical organization of issues such as time & space, the construction of 'nature', Englishness, visual metaphor in work from 1680-1880. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Tuscaloosa and London, Univ. of Alabama Pr., 1987. As new. (Pub. at $31.50).
$7.50 [Order]
(CURRY A2135)
CURRY, LARRY. The American West: Painters from Catlin to Russell. 198 pp., 19 color plates, 115 b&w illus., biogs., chronol., bibliog., index. Covers 24 painters including Bingham, Bodmer, Eastman, Caitlin, Russell, et al. Small oblong 4to, cloth, d.j. Los Angeles County Museum of Art and New York, Viking Press, 1972. Fine, in d.j. with edges very slightly curled, else fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(DEERFIELD A12686)
DEERFIELD. Deerfield Academy. The Charles P. Russell Collection. 76 pp., 62 b&w illus. Catalogue of approximately 60 18th-19th century British, European and American artists including works by Gainsborough, Reynolds, Romney, Raeburn, Gros, Rousseau, Millet, Courbet, Pissarro and other Barbizon artists, as well as a substantial collection of major 18-19th century American portraitists and landscape painters. Oblong 4to, wraps. First ed. 1969. V.G.+.
$10.00 [Order]
(DELPLATO A18794)
DELPLATO, JOAN. Multiple Wives, Multiple Pleasures: Representing the Harem, 1800-1875. 283 pp., illus., bibliog., index. The major text on 19th century European erotic imagination at work in its pictorial representations of the harem. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 2002. As new. Fine, in fine dustjacket.
$70.00 [Order]
(DORMENT A4565)
DORMENT, RICHARD. British Painting at the Philadelphia Museum of Art: From the Seventeenth through the Nineteenth Century. 468 pp., 42 color plates, 286 b&w illus., essays on each artist, full catalogue entries and text on works, bibliog., index. Stout 4to, cloth, d.j. 1986. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $70.00)
$45.00 [Order]
(ENGEN A10308)
ENGEN, RODNEY. Pre-Raphaelite Prints: The Graphic Art of Millais, Holman Hunt, Rossetti and Their Followers. 128 pp., 75 b&w illus., biogs., glossary, checklist of work, bibliog., index. Excellent new reference to etchings, engravings, book illustrations. 4to, cloth, d.j. London, Lund Humphries, 1995. Fine/Fine. (Pub. at $50.00).
$35.00 [Order]
(EVANSTON A16696)
EVANSTON. Terra Museum of American Art. American Naive Paintings from the National Gallery of Art. 32 pp. exhib. cat., 13 color plates, 29 b&w illus., bibliog. Foreword by John Wilmerding. Includes Winthrop Chandler, Horace Whiting Stock, Joshua Johnston, William Matthew Prior, Edward Hicks, Leila T. Bauman, et al. 4to, stapled wraps. First ed. 1981. About fine clean bright copy.
$10.00 [Order]
(FARWELL A2479)
FARWELL, BEATRICE. French Popular Lithographic Imagery 1815-1870. Vol. 6: Piety and the Family. 90 pp. Text, catalog of items, index of artists, bibliog., 5 microfiches with 427 images in b&w. 8vo, laminated cloth. Univ. of Chicago, 1987. Negligible scuffing, else fine. (Pub. at $75.00).
$30.00 [Order]
(FMR A9745)
Ricci, Franco Mario, ed. FMR No. 5 (October 1984). 140 pp. The River Bards (on painter James Bard's images of steamships on the Hudson); Charles Dickens; Mussolini's Coliseum, with its fascist sculptures; The Ottoman Obsession by Bernard Lewis; The Death of Kings (on 19th century history paintings by Paul Delaroche) by Francis Haskell. 4to, wraps. 1984. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(FUSCO A1705)
FUSCO, PETER and H. W. JANSON. The Romantics to Rodin: French 19th Century Sculpture from North American Collections. 368 pp., 219 illus. scholarly catalogue entries. Useful reference work. 4to, wraps. L. A. County Museum of Art and New York, Braziller, 1980. Near-fine.
$25.00 [Order]
(GAUNT A1038)
GAUNT, WILLIAM. The Restless Century, Painting in Britain 1800-1900. 255 pp., 171 plates, 22 in color, biographical notes, index of collections, bibliog., index. Small sq. 4to, wraps. London, Phaidon, 1978 (First paperback edition). Rem. mark lower edge, slight wear to edges of cover, else v.g.+.
$22.50 [Order]
(GERDTS A5956)
GERDTS, WILLIAM H. American Impressionism. 179 pp. exhib. cat., 75 b&w illus., 59 color plates, exhib. checklist, extensive bibliog., index. Useful reference work. Sq. 4to, cloth, .d.j. Seattle, Henry Art Gallery, 1980. Fine/Fine.
$67.00 [Order]
(GILLETT A4919)
GILLETT, PAULA. The Victorian Painter's World. 299 pp., 35 b&w illus., 8 color plates, notes, index. Important chapter on the position of women artists such as Lady Elizabeth Thomson Butler, Louisa Starr, and the politics of professionalism and mid-late 19th century art exhibits. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Gloucester, Alan Sutton, 1990. Fine/Fine, with errata pasted in on front pastedown.
$25.00 [Order]
(GRIMSTED A2127)
GRIMSTED, DAVID. Melodrama Unveiled: American Theater and Culture, 1800-1850. 285 pp., appendices, bibliog., index. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. University of Chicago Press, 1968. Near-fine in near-fine d.j., price clipped. First edition.
$15.00 [Order]
(GROCE A14251)
GROCE, GEORGE C and DAVID H. WALLACE. The New-York Historical Society's Dictionary of Artists in America 1564-1860. xxvii, 759 pp. biographical dictionary of painters, sculptors, engravers, lithographers, and allied artists, including foreign-born artists, who worked within the continental US. Considerable attention given to minor artists. Useful reference. 4to, cloth. First edition. New Haven, Yale Univ. Press, 1957. V.G.+.
$80.00 [Order]
(HARDIE A11403)
HARDIE, MARTIN. English Coloured Books. xxi, 340 pp., 27 plates. Intro. James Laver. Covers individual illustrators, publishers and the technological development and improvement of various techniques. Small 4to, cloth, d.j. First reprint ed. of a 1906 classic. London, Fitzhouse Books, 1990. Fine, in about fine d.j. (price clipped).
$37.50 [Order]
(HEISSE A14364)
HEISSE, ULLA. Kaffee und Kaffee-Haus: Eine Kulturgeschichte. 245 pp., hundreds of illus. (approx. 45 in color), index. A cultural history of coffee and coffee houses throughout Europe from the 17th-20th century, including coffee pots, caricatures, posters and other images of all kinds. In German. 4to, cloth, d.j., tissue protector, in publisher's slipcase. Edition Leipzig, 1987. Mint.
$42.00 [Order]
(HIRAYAMA A11989)
HIRAYAMA, IKUO and TADASHI KOBAYASHI. Japanese Art: The Great European Collections. The British Museum Vol. III. 281 (2) pp., more than 135 full-page and double page color plates of Japanese painting, hundreds of b&w illus., list of illus. Essays by 17 art historians including Timothy Clark, Sae Hayashi, Yukio Hatori, Suzu Hoshino, Masatomo Kawai, Tadashi Kobayashi, Mtouki Kono, Tamehito Reizei, Masako Tanabe, Kenji Ueno, et al. With separate booklet containing English translation of notes to the color plates, enclosed as published. A magnificent publication. Folio, embossed linen over boards, in pictorial embossed and gilt-lettered silk-covered slipcase. Tokyo, Kodansha, 1995. Mint. (In original shipping carton.)
$300.00 [Order]
(HOOPES A5961)
HOOPES, DONELSON F. The American Impressionists. 160 pp., 64 full-page color plates with commentary on each work, biogs., bibliogs., index. 35 artists from Bellows to Wiggins. 4to, cloth, d.j. First printing. New York, Watson-Guptill, 1972. Fine/Fine.
$42.50 [Order]
(JASPERT A8766)
JASPERT, REINHARD. Die Deutsche Romantik. 310 pp., 80 b&w illus., color frontis. plate. Collection of writings and images by German romantic painters, poets, novelists, historians, philosophers. Excellent collection. In German. 4to, cloth spine, textured papered bds. Berlin, Safari, 1949. V.G.+ (corner tips bumped, page corner crease).
$12.00 [Order]
(KADISH A14825)
KADISH, DORIS Y. Politicizing Gender: Narrative Strategies in the Aftermath of the French Revolution. 197 pp., 9 illus., index. 8vo, cloth, d.j. Rutgers Univ. Press, 1991. Fine/Fine.
$2.98 [Order]
(KOLOSS A15668)
KOLOSS, HANS-JOACHIM. Art of Central Africa: Masterpieces from the Berlin Museum fur Volkerkunde. 87 pp., 18 color plates, 52 b&w illus., map. Full catalogue of 61 works. 4to, wraps. New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art and Abrams, 1990. As new.
$14.00 [Order]
(KORBE A7071)
Korber, Franz Heinrich, ed. HEINRICH LAUBE: Reise Durch Das Biedermeier. 438 pp., b&w illus., index. Small 8vo, cloth, d.j. Frankfurt, Buchergilde Gutenberg, 1968. Fine, in near-fine (short closed tear front flap fold).
$16.00 [Order]
(KOWALEWSKI A18100)
KOWALEWSKI, MICHAEL, ed. Reading the West: New Essays on the Literature of the American West. 225 pp., bibliog., index. Excellent collection of recent critical essays. 8vo, wraps. Cambridge University Press, 1996. As new.
$22.50 [Order]
(KRAMER A3927)
KRAMER, LINDA KONHEIM, et al. French Nineteenth-Century Drawings and Watercolors at the Brooklyn Museum. 144 pp., 55 color plates, 38 b&w illus. Fine catalogue of an important collection including all the major artists. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Hudson Hills, 1993. As new. (Pub. at $45.00).
$15.00 [Order]
(LANGEWIESCHE A2799)
LANGEWIESCHE, KARL ROBERT. Danische Maler von Jens Juel bis zur Gegenwart. 107 pp., over 130 b&w illus. Brief biogs. of 66 Danish artists from late 18th thru 19th century. Brief text in German. Small 4to, flexible blue cloth, sewn, decorative embossed design with gilded title, decorative printed endpapers. Leipzig, 1911. Edges rubbed, very slight fraying to head and foot of spine, two small soil spots rear cover, else clean VG+.
$10.00 [Order]
(LONDON A10964)
LONDON. Maas Gallery. British Pictures 1840-1940. Unpag. exhib. sales catalogue (approx. 100 pp.), 90 works, beautifullly illus. in color, most in full-page plates. The artists are mostly members of the R.A. and the works are nearly all from the period 1880-1914. Eight women artists included. Price list laid in. Small sq. 4to, pictorial stiff wraps. 1998. Fine.
$20.00 [Order]
(LONDON A2678)
LONDON. Royal Academy of Arts. Post-Impressionism: Crosscurrents in European Painting. 301 pp., richly illus. in b&w and color, extensive multi-national chronol., bibliog. Important exhib. cat. with texts by John House, MaryAnn Stevens, Norman Rosenthal, Anna Gruetzner, Sandra Berresford et al. 4to, wraps. 1979. Near-fine.
$22.00 [Order]
(MARSH A5560)
MARSH, JAN. Bloomsbury Women: Distinct Figures in Life and Art. 160 pp., 90 illus., 32 in color including cover color plates, bibliog. Covers Vanessa Bell, Dora Carrington, Vita Sackville-West, Lydia Lopokova, Katherine Mansfield, Frances Partridge, Virginia Woolf, Angelica Garnett. Large 8vo, cloth, d.j. First U.S. ed. New York, Henry Holt, 1996. As new.
$30.00 [Order]
(MARZIO A7192)
MARZIO, PETER C. The Democratic Art: Pictures for a 19th-Century America, chromolithography 1840-1900. xiv, 357 pp., 109 color plates, 71 b&w illus., bibliog., index. Important survey of this popular medium of mass image production. Attractive publication and important reference work. 4to, cloth, d.j. Boston, David R. Godine, 1979. Fine/Fine.
$37.50 [Order]
(MATHEY A13840)
MATHEY, FRANCOIS. L'Impressionisme. 96 pp.,, approx. 58 half-page color plates, biogs. of artists, brief bibliog. Covers Post-Impressionists as well as Impressionists. 12mo, wraps. Paris, Bibliotheque Aldine des Arts, 1956. V.G. (owner name on endpaper, short tear lower spinefold, else clean bright tight copy).
$10.00 [Order]
(Michigan History A16959)
Ann Arbor. University of Michigan. Michigan History LIII, No. 2 (Summer 1969). 91 pp. Includes extensive (13 pp.) article with b&w illus. on the Crosswhite Case, which has been regarded as directly responsible for the Fugitive Slave Act of 1850. Adam Crosswhite and his family who had fled slavery in Kentucky, settled in Marshall Michigan, a strong anti-slavery community who did not take kindly to the attempt to take them back, and they were instead accompanied across the border into Canada. This issue also contains a long article on Thomas Edison's experimental work with Michigan iron ore. 8vo, wraps. 1969. Near fine.
$17.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A2081)
NEW YORK. Acquavella Galleries. Four Masters of Impressionism. Unpag. exhib. cat with 70 color plates of work by MONET, PISSARRO, RENOIR and SISLEY. Short intro. 4to, wraps. 1968. V.g.
$12.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A11694)
NEW YORK. Adelson Galleries. American Impressionism. Unpag. (45 pp.) exhib. cat. featuring 21 works (all illus. in color) by fifteen artists, colls., exhibs., bibliog. and discussion of each work. Includes: Breck, Cassatt, Chase, Decamp, Hale, Hassam, Leon Kroll, Little, MacKnight, Potthast, Maurice Prendergast (4 works), Sargent (2 works), Edmund Tarbell, Tryon, Wiles. Small 4to, wraps. 1998. As new.
$15.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A11771)
NEW YORK. Columbia University. The Post-Pre-Raphaelite Print: Etching, Illustration, Reproductive Engraving, & Photography in England in and around the 1860's. 155 pp., illus. Artists include: Whistler, Julia Margaret Cameron, Walter Crane, et al. Beautifully printed book. 4to, wraps. Ed. of 1500. 1995. Fine.
$18.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A1706)
NEW YORK. Metropolitan Museum of Art. GERMAN Masters of the Nineteenth Century: Paintings and Drawings from the Federal Republic of Germany. 280 pp., 87 b&w, 96 full-page color plates. Critical essays by Gert Schiff & Stephen Waetzoldt Large 4to, cloth, d.j. 1981. Edge of d.j. slightly rubbed, else near-fine.
$17.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A19385)
NEW YORK. Metropolitan Museum of Art. The Waking Dream: Photography's First Century. xxii, 384 pp., 275 b&w illus. and duotone photos. Ed. Maria Morris Hambourg, P. Apraxine, M. Daniel, et al. Published in conjunction with the international exhibition of the photography collection of the Gilman Paper Company. The artists represented include Fenton, Lewis Carroll, Julia Margaret Cameron, Nadar, Baldus, Le Gary, Matthew Brady, O'Sullivan, Watkins, and many more. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. Third printing. New York, Abrams, 1993. Fine, in fine dustjacket.
$55.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A10994)
NEW YORK. New School Art Center. Americans in Paris 1600-1900: One Hundred and Fifty Works from the Print Collection of the National Library in Paris. 48 pp., checklist of 155 works, 20 b&w illus. Graphic works by European artists depicting American artists living in Paris. 8vo, stapled card wraps. 1972. About fine.
$12.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A12888)
NEW YORK. Pierpont Morgan Library and Royal Academy of Art, London. English Drawings and Watercolors 1550-1850 in the Mellon Collection. xxi,107 pp text plus 150 full-page illus. in color and b&w, approx. 85 artists represented (no women artists), bibliog. Intro. Graham Reynolds; catalogue by John Baskett and Dudley Snelgrove. Excellent biogs. of all artists and full catalogue entries for each work. Nicely printed at the Stinehour Press. 4to, pictorial wraps. 1972. Near-fine (touch of rubbing at extrems and along spine edge).
$17.50 [Order]
(NEW YORK A11522)
NEW YORK. Sotheby Parke Bernet. SOTHEBY Sale 4205 Oriental Rugs and Carpets (January 20, 1979). Auction catalogue, illus. 8vo, wraps. 1979. About fine.
$8.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A9172)
NEW YORK. Sotheby's. Sale 5307. Impressionist Paintings and Drawings from the Estate of Florence J. Gould; Old Master and 19th & 20th Century Paintings and Drawings. 2 Vols. Major collection. Small 4tos, cloth, dustjacket. in cloth covered slipcase. April 24-25, 1985. Fine.
$30.00 [Order]
(NEW YORK A2360)
NEW YORK. Wildenstein. Romantics and Realists 1840-1870, Eight French Painters. Unpag. loan exhib cat., 67 full-page illus., 3 in color. Intro. M. Roy Fisher. Includes: Chasseriau, Corot, Courbet, Daumier, Delacroix, Gericault, Millet, Rousseau. 4to, stiff wraps. 1966. Fine.
$16.00 [Order]
(NORTHAMPTON A16212)
NORTHAMPTON. Smith College Museum of Art. Orchids and Artists: Five Centuries of Botanical Illustration from Peter Schoeffer to Blanche Ames. 20 pp. exhibition cat., 10 b&w illus., color cover plate, checklist of 35 works. Includes three articles, On Illustrating Orchards by C. John Burk, Catalog Of Illustrated Botanical Books by Ruth Mortimer, and Blanche Ames: Artist And Botanical Illustrator by Nancy Rich. Small 4to, wraps. First ed. 1991. Fine.
$22.00 [Order]
(NUNN A3032)
NUNN, PAMELA GERRISH. Victorian Women Artists. 241 pp., 40 b&w illus. Important survey by the leading art historian in this subject. 8vo, wraps. First ed. London, The Women's Press, 1987. As new. (Pub. at $30.00)
$10.00 [Order]
(PARIS A11241)
PARIS. Bibiotheque Nationale. La Nebuleuse Nabie: Les Nabis et l'art graphique. 304 pp. (3 foldout), 153 illus. (68 in color.), bibliog., index. Text by Francois Fossier. Massive exhibition catalogue and reference to the graphic work by Nabi artists Denis, Bonnard, Vuillard, Roussel, Valloton, Maillol, Ranson, Ibels, Rippl-Ronai, Pitcairn-Knowles. Includes chapters on La revue blanche, and on the Nabi book. In French. Stout 4to, stiff pictorial self-wraps. 1993. Fine.
$70.00 [Order]
(PARIS A1845)
PARIS. Galerie Schmitt. Aspects de la peinture francaise, XIXe-XXe siecles. Exhib. cat. of work by major French painters. 42 b&w illus., 62 color plates. Square 4to, wraps. 1978. Minor wrinkling and abrasions to back cover, edges of spine, else near-fine.
$15.00 [Order]
(PARIS A1432)
PARIS. Grand Palais. Impressionnisme, Les origines 1859-1869. 476 pp., profusely illus. in color and b&w. Scholarly texts by Henri Loyrette and Gary Tinterow. Chronol., bibliog., scholarly cat. Original French edition. Large 4to, cloth, d.j. First edition. 1994. Mint.
$80.00 [Order]
(PARIS A16365)
PARIS. Librairie Nilsson. La reference des Portraits contemporains (2 Vols.: 1898, 1899). Scarce and important reference to 19th century French portrait photograph cards. Hundreds of illustrations. Subjects include a wide range of significant historic figures and much more The two volumes offered here are: Deuxieme annee: pour 1898. Troisieme annee pour 1899. Separately published in successive years. 8vo, gilt-lettered burgundy leather covers. Paris, Librairie Nilsson, 1898, 1899. Good. Clean complete text blocks and covers present, but spines mostly perished.
$225.00 [Order]
(PETERSON A18031)
PETERSON, DALE E. Up From Bondage: The Literatures of Russian and African American Soul. x, 249, notes, index. A bizarrely original focus on the parallel emergence of cultural nationalisms in the U.S. and Russia, the author applies W.E.B. Dubois's concept of double consciousness in regard to post-Emancipation African American culture to the parallel work of the Slavs emerging from serfdom. INSCRIBED by author. 8vo, wraps. First ed. Durham, Duke University Press, 2000. About fine. (Pub. at $18.95)
$4.95 [Order]
(PROVIDENCE A14525)
PROVIDENCE. Brown University and R.I.S.D. Museum. To Look on Nature 1800-1874 European and American Landscape. 265 pp. exhib. cat., 97 b&w illus., bibliog. Covers artists in Germany, America, France, Italy, The Netherlands, Spain. Interesting individual texts on each country and catalogue entries on individual works. 8vo, wraps. 1972. V.G.+ Tight clean copy, with some shelf dust soiling along lower bulked edge.
$30.00 [Order]
(PROWN A6901)
PROWN, JULES DAVID. Discovered Lands, Invented Pasts, Transforming Visions of the American West. xv, 217 pp., 132 illus. (some in color). Important critical revision of the classical interpretation of Western art. Sq. 8vo (8 3/4 x 9 3/4), wraps. New Haven ,Yale Univ. Press, 1992. Near-fine (corner very lightly rubbed), else clean tight copy.
$12.00 [Order]
(RITCHIE A4714)
RITCHIE, ANDREW CARNDUFF. Masters of British Painting 1800-1950. 160 pp., 104 illus., 16 in color, bibliog. From Turner to Francis Bacon. Small sq. 4to, cloth, d.j. New York, MOMA, 1956. Fine, in v.g. d.j. with two short tears and small chips upper edge.
$15.00 [Order]
(ROSEN A9895)
ROSEN, CHARLES and HENRI ZERNER. Romanticism and Realism: The Mythology of Nineteenth Century Art. 244 pp., 52 illus., index. Essays on Gericault, Caspar David Friedrich, Thomas Bewick, Thomas Couture, Edouard Manet, and the writings of Gustave Flaubert, Baudelaire, Dimier and Thore, among others. One of the most important books in the re-evaluation of 19th century academic painting that dominated the 1980s. 8vo, wraps. (Reprint of 1984 Viking edition). New York, W.W. Norton, 1985. Bright clean v.g.+ (light spine crease).
$10.00 [Order]
(ROSENBLUM A13073)
ROSENBLUM, ROBERT. The Romantic Child from Runge to Sendak. 64 pp., 50 illus. Excellent examination of a particular image in the context of late 18th-20th century art. Delivered as the Walter Neurath Memorial Lecture 1988 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York, Thames & Hudson, 1989. Fine/Fine. First U.S. ed.
$12.50 [Order]
(SALT LAKE CITY A7491)
WEISBERG, GABRIEL P. Images of Women: Printmakers in France from 1830 to 1930. 169 pp., 117 nicely printed illus., notes, bibliog., biogs. of artists. Substantial text. (Note: no women artists included in this exhibition.) Oblong 4to, wraps. Salt Lake City, Utah Museum of Fine Arts, 1977. Bright tight V.G. (Corner crease, rear cover dent.)
$27.50 [Order]
(SCHMUTZLER A16267)
SCHMUTZLER, ROBERT. Art Nouveau. 322 pp., 451 illus. (12 tipped-in color plates), bibliog., notes, index. The full first edition, prior to the publication of the abridged editions. 4to, wraps. First ed. New York, Abrams, 1962. Near fine (light spine creasing and brief bump rear corner.)
$36.00 [Order]
(SELZ A3694)
SELZ, PETER and MILDRED CONSTANTINE, eds. Art Nouveau: Art and Design at the Turn of the Century. 192 pp. exhib. cat. of 304 items, richly illus. in b&w, 1 colorplate. Articles by Selz, A. Fern, G. Daniel, H.R. Hitchcock, bibliog., biogs., index. Important catalogue. Small 4to, cloth. The attractive original edition. New York, MOMA, 1960. Near-fine clean crisp copy. No d.j. Tiny bump lower edge of front board.
$35.00 [Order]
(SOUTHAMPTON A3504)
SOUTHAMPTON (NY). Parrish Art Museum. The Tenth Street Studio Building: Artist-Entrepreneurs from the Hudson River School to the American Impressionists. 143 pp., 79 mostly full-page color plates and b&w illus. Curator Annette Blaugrund and Theodore E. Stebbins, Jr., eds. Artists include: William Merritt Chase, Frederic Church, Albert Bierstadt, Winslow Homer, Frederick Dielman, Walter Shirlaw, Lemuel Wilmarth, Worthington Whittredge, among others. 4to (11 x 8.8 in.), card wraps. First ed. 1997. Fine.
$120.00 [Order]
(SOUTHERN A16920)
SOUTHERN, EILEEN and JOSEPHINE WRIGHT. Images: Iconography of Music in African American Culture (1770s-1920s). xxiii, 299 pp., 260 music-related images of drawings, prints, paintings, and photographs; list of illus., notes, index of artwork by title, index of artists, subject index. Ground-breaking collection of images and excellent analysis. Large 8vo, papered bds. First ed. New York, Garland, 2000. Fine.
$100.00 [Order]
(SPARROW A5290)
SPARROW, WALTER SHAW, ed. Women Painters of the World, from the Time of Caterina Vigri to Rosa Bonheur and the Present Day. 332 pp., more than 200 illus. in monochrome and photogravure, 7 in color. Approx. 200 women artists from the 15th-19th century discussed and illus. Over 100 other artists mentioned in passing. A volume written while the 19th century was still contemporary art before its thousands of professional women artists were forgotten. 4to, decorative cloth, inset illus. front cover, top edge gilt. First U.S. ed. New York, Frederick A. Stokes, 1905. V.G.-. Reading copy. Ex libris. Some loose pages.
$65.00 [Order]
(STONE A18414)
STONE, ALBERT E. The Return of Nat Turner: History, Literature, & Cultural Politics in Sixties America. xviii, 444 pp., notes, appendix, index. An important history of the representations of the rebellious slave in American culture as well as an examination of the Nat Turner rebellion as both historical fact and cultural narrative. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. Athens, University of Georgia Press, 1992. As new.
$12.50 [Order]
(SWAN A7350)
SWAN, SUSAN BURROWS. Plain & Fancy: American Women and Their Needlework, 1700-1850. 240 pp., 123 b&w illus., 42 color plates, notes, plus text diagrams, glossary, annotated bibliog., index. A comprehensive survey and a social history, illustrated with examples from the special needlework collection at the Winterthur Museum. Nicely printed in Italy by Mondadori. Sq. 8vo, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977. Fine, in near-fine (price-clipped) d.j. with light wrinkling rear flap.
$10.00 [Order]
(TAYLOR A14543)
TAYLOR, QUINTARD. In Search of the Racial Frontier: African Americans in the American West, 1528-1990. 415 pp., b&w illus, 14 maps, tables, notes, bibliog., index. A well-researched history. 8vo, cloth, d.j. New York: W.W. Norton, 1998. New.
$12.00 [Order]
(TORONTO A13047)
TORONTO. Art Gallery of Ontario. Printmaking in Nineteenth Century France. 70 pp. exhib. cat., 57 illus. (including 7 color plates). Catalogue by Katharine Lochnan and Brenda Rix. Small 4to, wraps. 1988. Fine.
$10.00 [Order]
(TUCSON A13216)
TUCSON. Univ. of Arizona Art Museum. Homage to Seurat: Paintings, Watercolors and Drawings by the followers of Seurat (The Holliday Collection). Foreword by Victor Hammer, 156 pp., 73 works, all illus. in full-page color plates, with full catalogue entry and text about each work. Excellent resource work and extraordinary for its inclusion of 8 women artists. 4to, two-tone cloth, d.j. First ed. 1968. About fine, in near-fine d.j. with two tiny closed tears upper edge and wrinkle at foot of spine.
$20.00 [Order]
(TYLER A3691)
TYLER, RON. Visions of America: Pioneer Artists in a New Land. 208 pp., 178 illus., 57 in color, map, bibliog., notes on illustrated works, index. Predominantly 19th century painting thru c.1870, organized by region. 4to, cloth, d.j. London, Thames and Hudson, 1983. Fine/Fine.
$12.00 [Order]
(WALLIS A2124)
WALLIS, MIECZYSLAW. Jugendstil. 264 pp., 142 b&w illus., 5 color plates, glossary of artists, bibliog. Scholarly text in German (trans. from Polish.) 4to, cloth, d.j. Munich, Keysersche, 1974. Ex libris gift release stamp opposite h.t. page, blindstamp on title page, else v.g.+/v.g.+.
$12.00 [Order]
(WASHINGTON A13852)
WASHINGTON, D.C. National Gallery of Art. Night Prints from the Fifteenth to the Twentieth Century. 22 pp. text, 23 b&w illus. checklist of 100 graphic works, predominantly from the Rosenwald Collection. Text by Ruth R. Benedict. Slender but interesting gathering of work divided into subject categories such as: Dalliance, Love, and Lust; Supernatural and Unnatural Happenings; Readers, Brooders, and other Single Figures; Execution, Murder, and Death; etc. Small 4to, stapled wraps. N.p., n.d.. Fine.
$7.00 [Order]
(WASHINGTON A18180)
WASHINGTON, D.C. National Gallery of Art. Spirit of an Age: Nineteenth Century Paintings from the Nationalgalerie, Berlin. 192 pp., works, reproduced in color, with excellent text on each and frequently more than one work. Artists include: Friedrich, Koch, Overbeck, von Schwind, Menzel, Waldmuller, Hummel, Bocklin, von Uhde, Liebermann, Max Slevogt, Max Beckmann, and many others. 4to, cloth, d.j. Washington, D.C., 2001. About fine, in fine d.j.
$25.00 [Order]
(WASHINGTON A10421)
WASHINGTON, D.C. National Gallery of Art. Visions of City & Country: Prints and Photographs of Nineteenth Century France. 288 pp., 152 illus., 9 in color, bibliog. Text by Bonnie L. Grad and Timothy A. Riggs. Outstanding scholarly catalogue. 4to, wraps. Worcester Art Museum and American Federation for the Arts, 1982. Near-fine crisp copy.
$10.00 [Order]
(WECHSLER A3333)
WECHSLER, HERMAN J. French Impressionists and Their Circle. 39 plates (including 4 fold-out), commentary on individual works. 16mo, wraps. New York, Abrams (Pocket Library), 1953. Near fine.
$3.00 [Order]
(WELLING A19392)
WELLING, WILLIAM. Photography in America: The Formative Years, 1839-1900. 431 pp., over 400 illus. Important reference work for the history of 19th century photography. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. New York: Crowell, 1978. V.G., in v.g. d.j.
$40.00 [Order]
(WILMERDING A14704)
WILMERDING, JOHN. History of American Marine Painting. xxiv, 280 pp., 168 full-page illus. (18 in color), bibliog., notes, index. Excellent reference to the work of over 60 painters. 4to, cloth, d.j. First ed. Salem, The Peabody Museum of Salem, 1968. Fine/Fine.
$17.00 [Order]
(WOLF A4887)
WOLF, REVA. GOYA and the Satirical Print in England and on the Continent, 1730-1850. 109 pp., 99 b&w illus., bibliog., index. Oblong 4to, cloth, d.j. Boston College Museum of Art in association with David R. Godine, Boston, 1991. As new.
$10.00 [Order]
Shipping for domestic orders is by UPS: $6.00 for the
first book, $1.00 for each additional book. (Massachusetts residents will be charged 5% sales tax.)
Foreign orders are billed at cost. Most smaller items can be shipped by international
priority mail for US$12.00. Otherwise, we will quote the least expensive shipping option.
(Unfortunately, surface mail from the US is no longer available.)
Orders will be held ten days for payment. Books will be shipped upon receipt of your check (in U.S. dollar funds, payable on a U.S. bank) or credit card information. We accept Mastercard and Visa. Institutions will be invoiced to suit their needs. All books are returnable within 10 days of receipt, if returned in the same condition as sent, and shipped and insured as received. Notification of return is requested.
You can contact ARTEXT in any of the following ways:
HOME to the ARTEXT home page.